Skip to main content

SITIME Corp

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 14, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 14, 2025

SITM$416.92+17.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-26.

0001451809-24-000052

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-14.

0001451809-25-000034

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 91 previous paragraphs and 89 current paragraphs.

54 unchanged; 28 reworded; 7 added; 9 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (7)

Current report

Compared to traditional clock IC suppliers, we are different in that we design the resonator in-house and can integrate it into the clock IC package. Our analog/mixed-signal die are developed using industry-standard processes and deliver high levels of performance using programmable PLLs, temperature sensors, regulators, data converters, drivers and other building blocks. Unlike most clock IC vendors, we do not rely on quartz vendors to provide the quartz resonator clock reference that is required for their clock ICs to function. Our expertise creates supply chain advantages for us and most importantly, enables us to design and build complete timing systems that result in performance advantages, providing a complete solution to the customer.

Current report

Our Precision Timing solutions are designed to be resilient to harsh environmental stressors. For the communications, datacenter and enterprise market, our products provide high performance and resilience in dense, less-controlled environments that experience extreme conditions. The resilience of our products becomes an increasing advantage as equipment is placed in dense, harsh environments and moves closer to the customer with the rollout of 5G, the rapid expansion in cloudification, and deployment of hyperscale and AI datacenters. For the automotive market, our solutions can be utilized in automotive electronics, including ADAS for self-driving cars, which require increased timing accuracy. For the industrial market, our products offer programmability and high reliability for the diverse operating conditions of industrial equipment, including high temperatures, mechanical shock, and vibration. For the aerospace market, our solutions provide high reliability and lower acceleration sensitivity for end products that operate in rugged conditions. For the mobile, IoT and consumer market, our timing solutions offer high performance at optimal power consumption and size, as our customers fit more functionality into smaller devices.

Current report

In all of these markets, the trend for increased data transfer at higher speeds and demand for lower latency continues to grow. This requires higher levels of performance in timing and synchronization. Additionally, as electronics continue to proliferate in all industries and areas of our daily life, digital devices are increasingly subjected to less controlled environments, making resiliency ever more important. These industry trends place higher demands on timing components, escalating the importance of resilient and reliable Precision Timing.

Current report

We believe that the total timing market is approximately $10 billion in size. Since our founding, we have focused on transforming this market with compelling solutions that solve difficult timing problems. Historically, our revenue has been substantially delivered from sales of oscillator systems across our target end markets.

Current report

In December 2023, we acquired clocking products through the acquisition of certain assets and the exclusive license to certain intellectual property from Aura Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd. and certain of its affiliated entities (together, "Aura") relating to Aura's timing business and clock products that significantly expands our presence within the clocking market. With the addition of all four categories of clock products including network synchronizers, jitter cleaners, clock generators, and buffers, we now offer a comprehensive portfolio of timing solutions. By pairing the new SiTime clocking products with our MEMS oscillators and/or our resonators, we expect to be able to offer a more complete clock tree that is simpler to design with higher performance, and more resilient to environmental stressors with better reliability. SiTime is now a key provider of all differentiated products in timing – oscillators, clocks, and resonators combined with depth in engineering expertise in Precision Timing solutions.

Current report

Gross margin was lower by 5% in the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was mainly due to higher amortization from acquired intangibles by 6%, partially offset by lower stock-based compensation costs by 1%.

Current report

Acquisition related costs include legal, regulatory, consulting, and other costs incurred towards the acquisition closed during the year ended December 31, 2023 and changes in the fair value of the sales-based earnout liability and interest accretion related to the acquisition consideration payable. Acquisition related costs increased by $3.0 million, or 39%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to accretion of acquisition consideration payable of $3.3 million and an increase in the fair value of sales-based earnout liability of $4.9 million, partially offset by a reduction in one-time acquisition costs related to the 2023 Aura transaction of $5.2 million. We will continue to incur incremental costs beyond 2024 related to the Aura transaction arising from changes in the fair value of the sales-based earnout liability and accretion of acquisition consideration payable.
Removed paragraphs (9)

Previous report

Our current solutions include various types of oscillators, as well as clock integrated circuits ("ICs"), and resonators. Our all-silicon solutions are based on three fundamental areas of expertise: micro-electro-mechanical systems (“MEMS”), analog mixed-signal design capabilities, and advanced system-level integration expertise.

Previous report

In 2023, we advanced our technology and expanded our product portfolio, including with the closing of an agreement with Aura Semiconductor Pvt. Ltd. and certain of its affiliated entities (together, “Aura”) in December 2023 for the acquisition of certain assets and an exclusive license to certain intellectual property from Aura. The agreement provides that the intellectual property underlying the license from Aura will be delivered on an ongoing and periodic basis through July 2025. The purchase price for the transaction is approximately $148 million in cash, and we paid approximately $36 million at closing in December 2023. The remaining purchase price for the transaction will be paid on a periodic basis upon Aura delivering products that meet certain specified criteria and contain the licensed intellectual property. The consideration payable to Aura for the transaction also includes potential earnout payments based on agreed multiples of net revenue generated by sales by us of products containing licensed intellectual property through calendar year 2028, up to a maximum aggregate amount of $120 million. The agreement with Aura contains certain covenants and restrictions, including certain geographic restrictions providing that for five years following closing of the transaction we are prohibited from selling products containing certain intellectual property licensed from Aura to entities with group headquarters of the design win customer located in the People's Republic of China ("PRC"), and Aura is prohibited from selling products containing certain intellectual property licensed to us to entities with group headquarters of the design win customer located outside the PRC.

Previous report

Historically, our revenue has been substantially delivered from sales of oscillator systems across our target end markets. In addition to oscillators, we have expanded our product portfolio to include clock IC and timing sync solutions. We seek to expand our presence in our end markets across all product categories.

Previous report

The COVID-19 pandemic impacted our workforce and the operations of our customers and suppliers during 2022, however in 2023 it did not have a material impact on our workforce or, to our knowledge, the operations of our customers or suppliers.

Previous report

Gross margin was lower by 8% in the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. Of the decrease, 6% was mainly due to lower sales volume causing an unfavorable absorption of our manufacturing overhead costs and the additional 2% decline was contributed by lower ASP for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Acquisition related costs include legal, regulatory, and other costs incurred towards the acquisition closed during the fiscal year. We expect these costs to be dependent on the occurrence of future acquisitions and to be non-recurring. The acquisition related costs incurred for the year ended December 31, 2023 were related to the completion of the Aura transaction. We may incur incremental costs in 2024 and beyond related to the Aura transaction.

Previous report

In February 2021, we completed a follow-on public offering, in which we issued and sold 1,500,000 shares of our common stock, resulting in net proceeds to us of $181.6 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering costs.

Previous report

In November 2021, we completed a follow-on public offering, in which we issued and sold 1,300,000 shares of our common stock, resulting in net proceeds to us of $279.0 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering costs.
Reworded paragraphs (28)

Previous wording

The ability to accurately measure and reference time has been essential to many of humankind’s greatest inventions and technological advances. Timing technology has continued to evolve over centuries, forming a critical aspect of broader technological evolution. Timing is the heartbeat of digital electronic systems, ensuring that the system runs smoothly and reliably by providing and distributing clock signals to various critical components such as central processing units, communication and interface ICs, and radio frequency components. As electronics evolve to deliver higher performance levels, even in increasingly challenging environments, while also being more complex and size-constrained, we believe they will require more semiconductor-based sophisticated timing solutions that cannot be developed in legacy quartz crystal-based technologies. Precision timing, a category that we created (“Precision Timing”), fills this need with the performance, power, size, and cost that is required by these new applications.

Current wording

The ability to accurately measure and reference time has been essential to humankind’s greatest inventions and technological advances. Timing technology has continued to evolve over centuries, underpinning broader technological evolution and is the heartbeat of digital electronic systems. Here, timing ensures that the system runs smoothly and reliably by providing and distributing clock signals to various critical components such as central processing units, communication and interface ICs, and radio frequency components. As electronics evolve to deliver higher performance, connectivity, and intelligence, even in increasingly challenging environments, while also being more complex and size-constrained, we believe they will require more sophisticated semiconductor-based timing solutions that cannot be developed in legacy quartz crystal-based technologies. Precision timing fills this need with the performance, power, size, and cost that is required by these applications.

Previous wording

We are a leading provider of Precision Timing solutions to the global electronics industry. Our Precision Timing solutions are the heartbeat of our customers’ electronic systems, providing the timing functionality that is needed for electronics to operate reliably and correctly. We provide Precision Timing solutions that are differentiated by high performance, high resilience, and high reliability, along with programmability, small size, and low power consumption. Our products have been designed into over 300 applications across our target markets, including communications, datacenter and enterprise, automotive, industrial, aerospace, mobile, IoT and consumer.

Current wording

We are a leading provider of Precision Timing solutions to the global electronics industry. Our Precision Timing solutions are the heartbeat of our customers’ electronic systems, providing the timing functionality that is needed for electronics to operate reliably and accurately. We provide Precision Timing solutions that are differentiated by high performance, high resilience, and high reliability, along with programmability, small size, and low power consumption. Our products have been designed into over 300 applications across our target markets, including communications, datacenter and enterprise, automotive, industrial, aerospace, mobile, IoT, and consumer. Our current solutions include various types of oscillators, as well as clock ICs and resonators.

Previous wording

At the heart of our Precision Timing solutions are our MEMS, analog/mixed-signal, and systems technologies. We have a deep understanding of mechanical, electrical, and thermal properties of materials, which is a key requirement for developing our proprietary MEMS processes. To maximize MEMS first-silicon success, we have also developed our own MEMS simulation tools. Our analog/mixed-signal die are developed using industry-standard processes and deliver high levels of performance using programmable phase-locked loops, temperature sensors, regulators, data converters, drivers and other building blocks.

Current wording

Our all-silicon solutions are based on three fundamental areas of technical expertise: MEMS, analog mixed-signal design, and advanced system-level integration. This expertise enables us to design silicon MEMS resonators, analog circuits, as well as systems and packaging, and bring these all together to deliver a system-level solution that synergistically solves customers’ complex timing problems. In this aspect, we believe we are different than quartz-based timing providers, who typically have expertise in designing and manufacturing resonator components, but usually outsource the analog circuit design and packaging. We also have a deep understanding of the mechanical, electrical, and thermal properties of materials, which is a key requirement for developing our proprietary MEMS processes. To maximize MEMS first-silicon success, we have also developed our own MEMS simulation tools. We are also different in that our MEMS resonators are made using semiconductor technology which has significant benefits in features, performance, manufacturing, and cost, while the quartz resonator and oscillator suppliers use quartz crystal material

Previous wording

We sell our products primarily through distributors, who in turn sell to our end customers. We also sell products directly to some of our end customers. We leverage our global network of distributors to address the broad set of end markets we serve. For our largest accounts, dedicated sales personnel work with the end customer to ensure that our solutions fully address the end customer’s timing needs. Our smaller customers can select the optimum timing solution for their needs by working directly with our sales personnel or our distributors or by shopping on our online store, SiTimeDirect™.

Current wording

We sell our products primarily through distributors, who in turn sell to our end customers. We also sell products directly to some of our end customers. We leverage our global network of distributors to address the broad set of end markets we serve. For our largest accounts, dedicated sales personnel work with the end customer to ensure that our solutions fully address the end customer’s timing needs. Our smaller customers can select the optimum timing solution for their needs by working directly with our sales personnel or distributors or by shopping on our online store, SiTimeDirect™.

Previous wording

We operate a fabless business model, allowing us to focus on the design, sales, and marketing of our products, quickly scale production, and significantly reduce our capital expenditures by using the semiconductor industry manufacturing infrastructure. A fabless infrastructure gives us production flexibility and the ability to scale capacity up and down quickly to meet demand. Our programmable architecture also plays a key role in ensuring optimal production flexibility, as it allows us to offer shorter lead times and the ability to meet custom requirements more easily.

Current wording

We operate a fabless business model, where we outsource manufacturing to semiconductor industry suppliers, which allows us to focus on, and excel in, the design, marketing, and sales of our products. A fabless infrastructure gives us production flexibility and the ability to scale capacity up and down to meet demand. While this model allows us to operate with lower capital expenditure investment than other semiconductor companies that own fabs, we may be required to make such investments from time to time primarily to strengthen our supply chain and optimize our costs. These investments could put downward pressure on our gross margins if demand for our products does not materialize as expected. Further, this model could also subject us to supply constraints, when demand for our products is higher than anticipated, resulting in increased costs and impacting our gross margins. Our programmable architecture also plays a key role in ensuring optimal production flexibility. In contrast to products offered by traditional timing device suppliers, our products are batch produced and then custom programmed to customer needs, allowing us to offer shorter lead times and the ability to meet custom requirements more easily.

Previous wording

In 2020 and 2021 there were a number of industry-wide supply constraints affecting the supply of analog circuits manufactured by certain foundries, including Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, and affecting outsourced semiconductor assembly and test providers. We believe that the effects of the industry-wide supply constraints on other timing device suppliers contributed in part to our revenue and gross margin growth in 2021 and the first half of 2022. In 2022 and 2023 macroeconomic events such as rising inflation, fear of recession, equity market volatility, geopolitical tensions, war, decreased consumer spending, lower demand for electronic products following a period of strong demand during the COVID-19 pandemic, supply chain disruptions, and the COVID-19 pandemic measures implemented in China, harmed sales of our products and results of operations. We believe that some of our customers built up inventory of our products in 2022 to overcome the industry-wide supply constraints that occurred in the previous periods and that the macroeconomic events in 2022 and 2023 led to reduced demand for our customers' products, which led to an inventory buildup at some of our customers and their affiliates, partners and contract manufacturers, which has adversely affected sales of our products. We believe that this inventory buildup will negatively impact the sales of our products until such inventory buildup is reduced and could result in decreases in our sales and margins, and could materially harm our results of operations. The future effects of macroeconomic events on our business and results of operations, including inventory levels at our customer and their affiliates, partners, and contract manufacturers as well as demand for our products, are uncertain and difficult to predict. For additional discussion please see Part I, Item 1A "Risk Factors" of this report, especially the risk factor titled “Global macroeconomic conditions have harmed and may continue to harm our business” and “Our revenue and operating results may fluctuate from period to period, which could cause our stock price to fluctuate.”

Current wording

Since our IPO in November 2019, while our revenue has grown, gross margins have improved, and new opportunities for growth for our business have emerged, adverse macroeconomic events including geopolitical tensions and conflicts have substantially increased. In 2020 and 2021, there were a number of industry-wide supply constraints affecting the supply of analog circuits manufactured by certain foundries, including TSMC, and affecting outsourced semiconductor assembly and test providers. We believe that the effects of the industry-wide supply constraints on other timing device suppliers contributed in part to our revenue and gross margin growth in 2021 and the first half of 2022. In 2022 and 2023, macroeconomic events such as rising inflation, fear of recession, equity market volatility, geopolitical tensions, war, decreased consumer spending, lower demand for electronic products following a period of strong demand during the COVID-19 pandemic, supply chain disruptions, and the COVID-19 pandemic measures implemented in China, harmed sales of our products and results of operations. We believe that some of our customers built up inventory of our products in 2022 to overcome the industry-wide supply constraints that occurred in the previous periods and that the macroeconomic events in the second half of 2022 and through 2023 led to reduced demand for our customers' products, which led to an inventory buildup at some of our customers and their affiliates, partners and contract manufacturers, which has adversely affected sales of our products. We believe that while this inventory buildup has reduced through the second half of 2023 and in 2024, any further increase could negatively impact the sales of our products and could result in decreases in our sales and margins, and could materially harm our results of operations. The future effects of macroeconomic events on our business and results of operations, including inventory levels at our customers and their affiliates, partners, and contract manufacturers as well as demand for our products, are uncertain and difficult to predict. For additional discussion please see Part I, Item 1A "Risk Factors" of this report, especially the risk factor titled “Global macroeconomic conditions have harmed and may continue to harm our business” and “Our revenue and operating results may fluctuate from period to period, which could cause our stock price to fluctuate.”

Previous wording

Our solutions enable our customers to differentiate their product offerings and position themselves to gain market share. We work closely with our customers to understand their product roadmaps and strategies. Our end customers continuously develop new products in existing and new application areas. We also consider design wins critical to our future success and anticipate being increasingly dependent on revenue from new design wins for our new higher-end products with higher average selling prices (“ASPs”). The selection process is typically lengthy and may require us to incur significant design and development expenditures in pursuit of a design win with no assurance that our solutions will be selected. As a result, the loss of any key design win or any significant delay in the ramp of volume production of the customer’s products into which our product is designed could adversely affect our business.

Current wording

Our solutions enable our customers to differentiate their product offerings and position themselves to gain market share. We work closely with our customers to understand their product roadmaps and strategies. Our end customers continuously develop new products in existing and new application areas. We also consider design wins critical to our future success and anticipate being increasingly dependent on revenue from new design wins for our new higher-end products which have higher average selling prices (“ASPs”). The selection process is typically lengthy and may require us to incur significant design and development expenditures in pursuit of a design win with no assurance that our solutions will be selected. As a result, the loss of any key design win or any significant delay in the ramp of volume production of the customer’s products into which our product is designed could adversely affect our business.

Previous wording

We derive revenue primarily from sales of Precision Timing solutions to distributors who in turn sell to our end customers. We also sell products directly to some of our end customers. Our sales are made pursuant to standard purchase orders which may be cancelled, reduced, or rescheduled, with little or no notice. We recognize product revenue upon shipment when we satisfy our performance obligations as evidenced by the transfer of control of our products to customers. We measure revenue based on the amount of consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for products.

Current wording

We derive revenue primarily from sales of Precision Timing solutions to distributors. We also sell products directly to some of our end customers. Our sales are made pursuant to standard purchase orders which may be cancelled, reduced, or rescheduled, with little or no notice. We recognize product revenue upon shipment when we satisfy our performance obligations as evidenced by the transfer of control of our products to customers. We measure revenue based on the amount of consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for products.

Previous wording

Revenue decreased by $139.6 million, or 49%, for 2023 compared to 2022. The decrease was primarily related to a decrease in sales volume by 47% as well as decrease in ASPs. Lower sales volume was driven by lower demand for our products due to macroeconomic conditions, and excess inventory buildup at many of our customers and end-customers, distributors and their affiliates, partners, and contract manufacturers. Lower ASPs of our products was primarily related to change in mix of the products we shipped.

Current wording

Revenue increased by $58.7 million, or 41%, for 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily related to an increase in sales volume by 36% as well as an increase in ASPs of our products due to change in mix of the products we shipped. Lower sales volume in the prior year was driven by excess inventory buildup at many of our customers, distributors and their affiliates, partners, and contract manufacturers, and lower demand for our products due to macroeconomic conditions.

Previous wording

Our top ten direct customers, including distributors, accounted for approximately 82%, 74% and 76% of net revenues in 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Four customers in 2023 and three customers each in 2022, and 2021, which are distributors of our products, each accounted for more than 10% of our net revenues. International sales represented approximately 86%, 88%, and 94% of net revenues in 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

Our top ten direct customers, including distributors, accounted for approximately 84%, 82% and 74% of net revenues in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Three customers each in 2024, and 2022, and four customers in 2023 which are distributors of our products, accounted for more than 10% of our net revenues. International sales,identified based upon the ship-to location of the customers who purchased the Company’s products, represented approximately 92%, 86%, and 88% of net revenues in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Previous wording

Cost of revenue consists of wafers acquired from third-party foundries, assembly, packaging, and test cost of our products paid to third-party contract manufacturers, and personnel and other costs associated with our manufacturing operations. Cost of revenue also includes depreciation of production equipment, inventory write-downs, amortization of internally developed software, shipping and handling costs, and allocation of overhead and facility costs. We also include credits for rebates received from foundries to cost of revenue.

Current wording

Cost of revenue consists of wafers acquired from third-party foundries, assembly, packaging, and test cost of our products paid to third-party contract manufacturers, and personnel and other costs associated with our manufacturing operations. Cost of revenue also includes depreciation of production equipment, inventory write-downs, shipping and handling costs, and allocation of overhead and facility costs. We also include credits for rebates received from third-party contract manufacturers in cost of revenue.

Previous wording

Gross profit decreased by $100.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. Gross profit decreased $104.2 million mainly from lower revenue. This decrease was partially offset by lower other manufacturing and overhead costs of $3.3 million.

Current wording

Gross profit increased by $22.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. Gross profit increased $41.2 million mainly from higher revenue. This increase was partially offset by higher amortization from acquired intangibles of $11.6 million, and higher other manufacturing and overhead costs of $6.8 million, which primarily consists of depreciation and amortization, freight and inventory reserves.

Previous wording

Our research and development efforts are focused on the design and development of Precision Timing solutions. Our research and development expense consists primarily of personnel costs, which include stock-based compensation, as well as pre-production engineering mask costs, software license and intellectual property expenses, design tools and prototype-related expenses, facility costs, supplies, professional and consulting fees, and allocated overhead costs, which may be offset by non-recurring engineering contra-expenses recorded in certain periods. There is no assurance that we will have non-recurring engineering contra-expense from period to period. We expense research and development costs as incurred. We believe that continued investment in our products and services is important for our future growth and acquisition of new customers and, as a result, we expect our research and development expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars. However, we expect our research and development expense to fluctuate as a percentage of revenue from period to period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Current wording

Our research and development efforts are focused on the design and development of Precision Timing solutions. Our research and development expense consists primarily of personnel costs, as well as pre-production engineering mask costs, software license and intellectual property expenses, design tools and prototype-related expenses, facility costs, supplies, professional and consulting fees, and allocated overhead costs, which may be offset by non-recurring engineering contra-expenses recorded in certain periods. There is no assurance that we will have non-recurring engineering contra-expense from period to period. We expense research and development costs as incurred. We believe that continued investment in our products is important for our future growth and acquisition of new customers and, as a result, we expect our research and development expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars. However, we expect our research and development expense to fluctuate as a percentage of revenue from period to period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Previous wording

Research and development expense increased by $7.3 million, or 8%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to an increase in stock-based compensation expense of $7.7 million, a decrease in non-recurring engineering contra-expense recognized of $5.1 million, an increase in depreciation and amortization of lab equipment and licenses of $2.7 million, and higher personnel costs of $1.4 million due to increased headcount, partially offset by lower engineering spend towards ongoing new product development of $9.5 million.

Current wording

Research and development expense increased by $9.3 million, or 9%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to an increase in stock-based compensation expense of $5.0 million, a decrease in non-recurring engineering contra-expense recognized of $2.3 million, and higher engineering spend towards ongoing new product development of $1.6 million.

Previous wording

Sales, general and administrative expense consists of personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, professional and consulting fees, accounting and audit fees, legal costs, field application engineering support, travel costs, advertising expenses, and allocated overhead costs. We expect sales, general and administrative expense to continue to increase in absolute dollars as we increase our personnel and grow our operations, although it may fluctuate as a percentage of revenue from period to period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Current wording

Sales, general and administrative expense consists of personnel costs, professional and consulting fees, accounting and audit fees, legal costs, field application engineering support, travel costs, advertising expenses, and allocated overhead costs. We expect sales, general and administrative expense to continue to increase in absolute dollars as we increase our personnel and grow our operations, although it may fluctuate as a percentage of revenue from period to period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expense increased by $7.4 million, or 10%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to higher stock-based compensation expense of $10.8 million, higher personnel costs of $1.0 million related to increased headcount, partially offset by $2.4 million reduction in sales commission payouts due to lower sales, lower consulting fees of $1.0 million, and lower advertising spend of $0.7 million.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expense increased by $18.2 million, or 22%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to higher stock-based compensation expense of $12.0 million, higher wages and bonus of $4.2 million related to increased headcount, higher sales commission payouts of $0.7 million due to higher sales, and higher travel costs of $0.6 million.

Previous wording

Interest income and other expense, net increased $19.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022, primarily related to higher interest income earned on short term investments and net unrealized loss on foreign exchange rates due to increased activities in our foreign subsidiaries and unfavorable exchange rate fluctuations.

Current wording

Interest income and other expense, net decreased $4.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023, primarily related to lower interest income earned on short term investments due to lower interest rates and a decrease in investment balances arising from acquisition related payments and higher capital expenditures.

Previous wording

Income tax expense consists primarily of state income taxes and income taxes in certain foreign jurisdictions in which we conduct business. The income tax expense in foreign jurisdictions was higher due to increased operational activities in our foreign entities. We have a full valuation allowance for deferred tax assets as the realization of the full amount of our deferred tax asset is uncertain, including net operation losses (NOL), carryforwards, and tax credits related primarily to research and development. We expect to maintain this full valuation allowance until realization of the deferred tax assets becomes more likely than not. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had federal NOL carry-forwards of approximately $230.2 million and $213.3 million, respectively, state NOL carry-forwards of approximately $83.7 million and $65.3 million, respectively, and foreign NOL carry-forwards of approximately $1.7 million and $1.7 million, respectively. These federal, state, and foreign net operating loss carry-forwards will expire beginning in 2028. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had research and development tax credit carryforwards of approximately $3.9 million and $3.9 million, respectively for U.S. federal income tax purposes and $3.6 million and $3.6 million, respectively for state income tax purposes. The research and development credit carryforwards for federal tax purposes will begin to expire in 2025, and state tax credits carry forward indefinitely.

Current wording

Income tax expense consists primarily of state income taxes and income taxes in certain foreign jurisdictions in which we conduct business. The income tax expense in foreign jurisdictions was higher due to increased operational activities in our foreign entities. We have a full valuation allowance for deferred tax assets as the realization of the full amount of our deferred tax asset is uncertain, including net operation losses (NOL), carryforwards, and tax credits related primarily to research and development. We expect to maintain this full valuation allowance until realization of the deferred tax assets becomes more likely than not. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had federal NOL carry-forwards of approximately $250.7 million and $230.2 million, respectively, state NOL carry-forwards of approximately $84.5 million and $83.7 million, respectively, and foreign NOL carry-forwards of approximately $2.0 million and $1.7 million, respectively. These federal, state, and foreign net operating loss carry-forwards will expire beginning in 2028. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had research and development tax credit carryforwards of approximately $3.9 million and $3.9 million, respectively for U.S. federal income tax purposes and $3.6 million and $3.6 million, respectively for state income tax purposes. The research and development credit carryforwards for federal tax purposes will begin to expire in 2025, and state tax credits carry forward indefinitely.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had cash and cash equivalents of $9.5 million and $34.6 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2023 we also held $518.7 million of short-term investments in held-to-maturity securities which consisted of Treasury Bills. Our principal use of cash is to fund our operations, to support growth through capital investments, and to acquire complementary businesses, products, services, or technologies in the future.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023 we held short-term investments in held-to-maturity securities of $412.7 million and $518.7 million, respectively, which consisted of Treasury Bills. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we also had cash and cash equivalents of $6.1 million and $9.5 million, respectively. Our principal use of cash is to fund our operations, to support growth through capital investments, and to acquire complementary businesses, products, services, or technologies in the future.

Previous wording

In May 2022, we entered into a Sales Agreement ("Sales Agreement") with Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated ("Stifel"), under which we may offer and sell from time to time at our sole discretion, up to an aggregate of 800,000 shares of our common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, through Stifel as our sales agent. The Company used the net proceeds from the shares of common stock offered and sold to replenish funds expended to satisfy tax withholding and remittance obligations related to the net settlement upon vesting of restricted stock unit awards (“RSU”) granted to employees under the equity incentive plans. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold 400,000 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $115.06 per share resulting in net proceeds to us of $44.8 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering costs.

Current wording

In February 2024, we entered into a Sales Agreement ("Sales Agreement") with Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated ("Stifel"), under which we may offer and sell from time to time at our sole discretion, up to an aggregate of 1,200,000 shares of our common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, through Stifel as our sales agent. The Company used the net proceeds from the shares of common stock offered and sold to replenish funds expended to satisfy tax withholding and remittance obligations related to the net settlement upon vesting of restricted stock unit awards (“RSU”) granted to employees under the equity incentive plans. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold 332,500 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $151.91 per share resulting in net proceeds to us of $48.8 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering costs.

Previous wording

In 2022, net cash provided by operating activities of $39.8 million was primarily due to net income of $23.3 million and depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, and net change in unrealized interest on held to maturity investments of $67.5 million, partially offset by a change in operating assets and liabilities of $51.0 million. The changes in operating assets and liabilities resulted in cash provided primarily due to higher accounts receivable due to timing of shipments, an increase in inventories as we managed our inventory levels, higher prepaid expenses and other assets related to advance payments to suppliers for inventory and royalties, offset by an increase in accounts payable and lower accrued expenses and other liabilities due to timing of payments.

Current wording

In 2024, net cash provided by operating activities of $23.2 million was primarily due to net loss of $93.6 million and a change in operating assets and liabilities of $25.0 million, offset by non-cash expenses of $141.8 million. Non-cash expenses were mainly related to stock-based compensation expense, depreciation and amortization, change in fair value of sales based earnout liability and acquisition consideration payable, inventory write-downs and net changes in unrealized interest on held to maturity investments. The changes in operating assets and liabilities resulted in cash used for operations primarily due to higher accounts receivable due to timing of shipments, increase in inventories as we managed our inventory levels, higher prepaid expenses and other assets, partially offset by higher accrued expenses and other liabilities and higher accounts payable due to timing of payments.

Previous wording

In 2023, net cash provided by operating activities of $8.1 million was primarily due to net loss of $80.5 million and a change in operating assets and liabilities of $4.3 million, offset by depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, net change in unrealized interest on held to maturity securities, change in fair value of sales based earnout liability and acquisition consideration payable for a total of $92.9 million. The changes in operating assets and liabilities resulted in cash provided primarily due to lower accounts receivable due to timing of shipments offset by an increase in inventories as we managed our inventory levels, higher prepaid expenses and other assets, lower accrued expenses and other liabilities due to timing of payments and a decrease in accounts payable.

Current wording

In 2023, net cash provided by operating activities of $8.1 million was primarily due to a net loss of $80.5 million and a change in operating assets and liabilities of $4.3 million, offset by depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, a net change in unrealized interest on held to maturity securities, change in fair value of sales based earnout liability and acquisition consideration payable for a total of $92.9 million. The changes in operating assets and liabilities resulted in cash provided primarily due to lower accounts receivable due to timing of shipments offset by an increase in inventories as we managed our inventory levels, higher prepaid expenses and other assets, lower accrued expenses and other liabilities due to timing of payments and a decrease in accounts payable.

Previous wording

Our investing activities consist primarily of purchase of short-term investments, capital expenditures for property and equipment purchases. Our capital expenditures for property and equipment have primarily been for general business purposes, including machinery and equipment, leasehold improvements, acquired software, internally developed software used in production and support of our products, computer equipment used internally, and production masks to manufacture our products.

Current wording

Our investing activities consist primarily of the purchase of short-term investments and capital expenditures for property and equipment purchases. Our capital expenditures for property and equipment have primarily been for general business purposes, including machinery and equipment, leasehold improvements, acquired software, computer equipment used internally, and production masks to manufacture our products.

Previous wording

In 2022, cash used in investing activities was $560.1 million. We paid $673.4 million to purchase short-term investments in held-to-maturity securities. We paid $31.8 million largely to purchase test and other manufacturing equipment to support the increase in demand of our products and other property and equipment for general business purposes. We paid $3.9 million to purchase intangible assets in software licenses. All such payments were offset by $149.0 million proceeds from the maturity of held to maturity investments.

Current wording

In 2024, cash provided by investing activities was $64.8 million. We received proceeds from the maturity of held to maturity investments of $909.3 million. This was partially offset by purchases of $807.8 million of short-term investments in held-to-maturity securities, $36.2 million largely to purchase test and other manufacturing equipment to support our operations and other property and equipment for general business purposes, and $0.5 million to purchase intangible assets in software licenses.

Previous wording

Our financing activities have primarily consisted of proceeds from issuance of shares and withholding of taxes on restricted stock units.

Current wording

Our financing activities have primarily consisted of proceeds from issuance of shares, payment of withholding of taxes on restricted stock units and payment of acquisition related consideration and earnouts.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2022, we sold 225,334 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement resulting in net proceeds to us of $33.0 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $0.7 million and offering costs of $0.2 million. The net proceeds from the Sales Agreement were offset by tax withholdings paid on behalf of employees for net share settlement of $37.6 million.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold 332,500 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement resulting in net proceeds to us of $48.8 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $1.0 million and offering costs of $0.7 million. The net proceeds from the Sales Agreement were offset by tax withholdings paid on behalf of employees for net share settlement of $52.6 million, payment towards the Aura transaction of $75.2 million and related payment of earnouts of $12.3 million.

Previous wording

We derive our revenue from product sales primarily to distributors, who in turn sell to original equipment manufacturers or other end customers. We recognize product revenue, at a point in time, upon shipment when we satisfy our performance obligations as evidenced by the transfer of control of our products to customers. We measure revenue based on the amount of consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for products. Variable consideration is estimated and reflected as an adjustment to the transaction price. Depending on the terms of the contract, variable consideration is estimated using either the expected value approach or the most likely value approach. We determine variable consideration at the end of each reporting period, which consists primarily of price adjustments and product returns by estimating the amount of consideration we expect to receive from our customers based on historical experience. Adjustments for the variable consideration has been in the range of 2% to 4% on a quarterly basis for the current year. Our customers have limited return rights under our contracts with them. If variable considerations are anticipated to exceed historical experience, we may adjust our sales returns allowance accordingly to properly reflect our net revenue. Since our performance obligations relate to contracts with a duration of less than one year, we do not disclose the aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied at the end of the reporting period.

Current wording

We derive our revenue from product sales primarily to distributors. We recognize product revenue, at a point in time, upon shipment when we satisfy our performance obligations as evidenced by the transfer of control of our products to customers. We measure revenue based on the amount of consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for products. Variable consideration is estimated and reflected as an adjustment to the transaction price. Depending on the terms of the contract, variable consideration is estimated using either the expected value approach or the most likely value approach. We determine variable consideration at the end of each reporting period, which consists primarily of price adjustments and product returns by estimating the amount of consideration we expect to be entitled to from our customers based on historical experience. Adjustments for the variable consideration has been in the range of 2% to 3% on a quarterly basis for the current year. Our customers have limited return rights under our contracts with them. If variable considerations are anticipated to exceed historical experience, we may adjust our sales returns allowance accordingly to properly reflect our net revenue. Since our performance obligations relate to contracts with a duration of less than one year, we do not disclose the aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied at the end of the reporting period.

Previous wording

Inventories consist of raw materials, work-in-process, and finished goods and are stated at the lower of standard cost, determined using first-in first out method or market net realizable value. We review and set standard costs to approximate actual manufacturing costs. We perform detailed reviews of the net realizable value of inventories, both on hand as well as for inventories that we are committed to purchase at the end of each reporting period. We write-down the inventory value for estimated deterioration, excess, obsolete and other factors based on management’s assessment of future demand of our inventory. These estimates may include uncertain elements such as our demand forecast. These forecasts are developed based on current backlogs, inputs from our customers, and internal analyses which may consist of customer historical purchasing trends and level of inventory in the distributor channel, actual and anticipated design wins, market and economic conditions, technology changes, new product introductions, changes in strategic direction and other factors. If our demand forecast for specific products is greater than actual demand and we fail to reduce manufacturing output accordingly, we could be required to write down additional inventory, which would have a negative impact on our gross margin. Once written-down, inventory write-downs are not reversed until the inventory is sold or scrapped.

Current wording

Inventories consist of raw materials, work-in-process, and finished goods and are stated at the lower of standard cost, (which approximates actual cost on a first-in first out basis) or net realizable value. The Company reduces excess and obsolete inventories to their estimated net realizable value based on management's assessment of future demand, historical usage of by product, and market conditions. Once written-down, inventory write-downs are not reversed until the inventory is sold or scrapped.