COHU INC
For the period ended Sep 26, 2026. Filed Oct 29, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 26, 2026 · Filed Oct 29, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-06-27; filed 2026-07-31.
0001437749-26-025144
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-09-26; filed 2026-10-29.
0001437749-26-033843
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 122 previous paragraphs and 124 current paragraphs.
76 unchanged; 43 reworded; 5 added; 3 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (5)
Current report
Third Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Compared to Third Quarter of Fiscal 2025
Current report
Net Income (Loss)
Current report
First Nine Months of Fiscal 2026 Compared to First Nine Months of Fiscal 2025
Current report
During the third quarter of fiscal 2026, we entered into a separate revolving credit facility with the same Malaysian financial institution that provides up to $20.0 million of borrowing capacity denominated in U.S. dollars. As of September 26, 2026, $5.5 million was drawn under the U.S. dollar-denominated facility. Proceeds from borrowings under the U.S. dollar facility are being used for general corporate purposes. Interest is due monthly and is calculated based on the lender's Effective Cost of Funds plus a spread of 1.25%.
Current report
The revolving credit facilities are secured by the land and building in Melaka, Malaysia, and by a fixed and floating charge over Cohu Malaysia’s assets. At September 26, 2026, $9.8 million was outstanding under the MYR-denominated revolving credit facility and the applicable interest rate was 4.07%. In addition, $5.5 million was outstanding under the U.S. dollar-denominated revolving credit facility and the applicable interest rate was 5.60%. As these revolving credit facility agreements renew monthly, they have been included in short-term borrowings in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The revolving credit facilities are denominated in Malaysian Ringgits and U.S. dollars and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
Removed paragraphs (3)
Previous report
Second Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Compared to Second Quarter of Fiscal 2025
Previous report
First Six Months of Fiscal 2026 Compared to First Six Months of Fiscal 2025
Reworded paragraphs (43)
Previous wording
For the three months ending June 27, 2026, net sales increased 19.1% sequentially to $149.0 million. Revenue from our capital equipment products is primarily driven by customers’ capital expenditures and operating budgets, which depend on capacity utilization, inventory levels, and anticipated end market demand and may fluctuate significantly with industry conditions, with capital spending related to artificial intelligence (“AI”) and high performance computing currently more resilient than automotive, industrial, and consumer markets. In contrast, revenue from our recurring products, such as test consumables and services, is influenced by the volume of semiconductor devices tested and customers’ ongoing technology transitions, and because this revenue is tied to the installed base and production activity rather than discrete capital purchase decisions, it is generally more stable and less cyclical than capital equipment revenue.
Current wording
For the three months ended September 26, 2026, net sales increased 16.1% sequentially to $173.0 million from $149.0 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. Revenue from our capital equipment products is primarily driven by customers’ capital expenditures and operating budgets, which depend on capacity utilization, inventory levels, and anticipated end market demand and may fluctuate significantly with industry conditions, with capital spending related to artificial intelligence (“AI”) and high-performance computing currently remaining a strong area of investment, while automotive, industrial and consumer markets continue to recover at varying rates. In contrast, revenue from our recurring products, such as test consumables, services, and subscription software, is influenced by the volume of semiconductor devices tested and customers’ ongoing technology transitions, and because this revenue is tied to the installed base and production activity rather than discrete capital purchase decisions, it is generally more stable and less cyclical than capital equipment revenue.
Previous wording
Global macroeconomic and geopolitical factors continue to influence the semiconductor industry. While elevated interest rates and ongoing geopolitical uncertainty have moderated capital spending in certain end markets, industry conditions continue to be bifurcated. While automotive, and consumer-oriented semiconductor markets show improvement, customers continue to manage inventory levels closely and are cautious with capacity investments, leading many semiconductor companies to maintain cost controls and carefully manage expansion plans.
Current wording
Global macroeconomic and geopolitical factors continue to influence the semiconductor industry. While elevated interest rates and ongoing geopolitical uncertainty have moderated capital spending in certain end markets, industry conditions continue to be bifurcated. While automotive, industrial and consumer-oriented semiconductor markets have shown signs of improvement, customers continue to manage inventory levels closely and remain cautious with capacity investments, leading many semiconductor companies to maintain cost controls and carefully manage expansion plans.
Previous wording
By contrast, demand related to artificial intelligence (“AI”), high performance computing, and data center applications has remained comparatively strong and continues to support investment in advanced semiconductor testing and inspection solutions. Demand for semiconductors for the industrial market increased during the second quarter as reflected by an increase in estimated test cell utilization to low 80% at the end of June. During the second quarter of fiscal 2026, our net sales benefited from increased customer activity associated with AI driven computing applications, and higher demand in the industrial semiconductor market, which helped to offset ongoing weakness in automotive, and consumer focused markets. These trends are broadly consistent with market conditions and customer spending patterns specific to our end markets.
Current wording
By contrast, demand related to AI, high-performance computing, and data center applications has remained comparatively strong and continues to support investment in advanced semiconductor testing and inspection solutions. Demand across industrial and automotive semiconductor markets remained stronger during the third quarter, contributing to increased customer activity and investment levels. During the third quarter of fiscal 2026, our net sales benefited from increased customer activity associated with AI-driven computing applications, as well as higher demand in industrial and automotive semiconductor markets, which helped offset continued softness in certain consumer-oriented markets. These trends are broadly consistent with market conditions and customer spending patterns specific to our end markets.
Previous wording
In response to economic conditions, in fiscal 2025, we initiated a global restructuring program designed to improve profitability while maintaining investments in product development. We continue to manage our cost structure with discipline while preserving flexibility to support anticipated growth opportunities, particularly in AI related applications. We remain focused on building a well balanced and resilient business model, executing on customer design wins, and developing innovative products. We are expanding our addressable market with new test, inspection, automation, and AI-driven software solutions and are encouraged by increasing customer adoption of semiconductor test and inspection equipment used in AI enabled data centers. Despite continued near term variability across certain semiconductor end markets, we believe our long term market drivers remain intact, supported by increasing semiconductor complexity, higher quality and reliability requirements, test intensity, automation, smart manufacturing initiatives, and the proliferation of electronics across automotive, mobile, industrial, computing, and consumer markets.
Current wording
In response to economic conditions, in fiscal 2025, we initiated a global restructuring program designed to improve profitability while maintaining investments in product development. We continue to manage our cost structure with discipline while preserving flexibility to support anticipated growth opportunities, particularly in AI-related applications. We remain focused on building a well-balanced and resilient business model, executing on customer design wins, and developing innovative products. We are expanding our addressable market with new test, inspection, automation, and AI-driven software solutions and are encouraged by increasing customer adoption of semiconductor test and inspection equipment used in AI-enabled data centers. Despite continued near-term variability across certain semiconductor end markets, we believe our long-term market drivers remain intact, supported by increasing semiconductor complexity, higher quality and reliability requirements, test intensity, automation, smart manufacturing initiatives including AI-driven data analytics, and the proliferation of electronics across automotive, mobile, industrial, computing, and consumer markets.
Previous wording
Revenue Recognition: Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our systems and non-system products or the completion of services. In circumstances where control is not transferred until destination or acceptance, we defer revenue recognition until such events occur. Revenue for established products that have previously satisfied a customer’s acceptance requirements is generally recognized upon shipment. In cases where a prior history of customer acceptance cannot be demonstrated and in the case of new products, revenue and cost of sales are deferred until customer acceptance has been received. Our post-shipment obligations typically include standard warranties. Service revenue is recognized over time as the transfer of control is completed for the related contract or upon completion of the services if they are short-term in nature. Spares and contactor and kit revenue are generally recognized upon shipment. Certain of our equipment sales have multiple performance obligations. These arrangements involve the delivery or performance of multiple performance obligations that may occur at different points in time or over different periods of time. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Unsatisfied performance obligations primarily represent contracts for products with future delivery dates. On June 27, 2026, we had $4.8 million of revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially unsatisfied) with expected durations of over one year. As allowed under ASC 606, we have opted not to disclose unsatisfied performance obligations for contracts with original expected durations of less than one year. We generally sell our equipment with a product warranty. The product warranty provides assurance to customers that delivered products are as specified in the contract (an “assurance-type warranty”). Therefore, we account for such product warranties under ASC 460, and not as a separate performance obligation. The transaction price reflects our expectations about the consideration we will be entitled to receive from the customer and may include fixed or variable amounts. Fixed consideration primarily includes sales to customers in which the amount of consideration is known as of the end of the reporting period. Variable consideration includes sales in which the amount of consideration that we will receive is unknown as of the end of a reporting period. Such consideration primarily rela…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
Revenue Recognition: Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our systems and non-system products or the completion of services. In circumstances where control is not transferred until destination or acceptance, we defer revenue recognition until such events occur. Revenue for established products that have previously satisfied a customer’s acceptance requirements is generally recognized upon shipment. In cases where a prior history of customer acceptance cannot be demonstrated and in the case of new products, revenue and cost of sales are deferred until customer acceptance has been received. Our post-shipment obligations typically include standard warranties. Service revenue is recognized over time as the transfer of control is completed for the related contract or upon completion of the services if they are short-term in nature. Spares and contactor and kit revenue are generally recognized upon shipment. Certain of our equipment sales have multiple performance obligations. These arrangements involve the delivery or performance of multiple performance obligations that may occur at different points in time or over different periods of time. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Unsatisfied performance obligations primarily represent contracts for products with future delivery dates. On September 26, 2026, we had $4.6 million of revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially unsatisfied) with expected durations of over one year. As allowed under ASC 606, we have opted not to disclose unsatisfied performance obligations for contracts with original expected durations of less than one year. We generally sell our equipment with a product warranty. The product warranty provides assurance to customers that delivered products are as specified in the contract (an “assurance-type warranty”). Therefore, we account for such product warranties under ASC 460, and not as a separate performance obligation. The transaction price reflects our expectations about the consideration we will be entitled to receive from the customer and may include fixed or variable amounts. Fixed consideration primarily includes sales to customers in which the amount of consideration is known as of the end of the reporting period. Variable consideration includes sales in which the amount of consideration that we will receive is unknown as of the end of a reporting period. Such consideration primarily…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Previous wording
During the first six months of fiscal 2026, no events or conditions occurred suggesting an impairment in our long-lived assets.
Current wording
During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, no events or conditions occurred suggesting an impairment in our long-lived assets.
Previous wording
Our consolidated net sales increased 38.4% to $149.0 million in 2026, compared to $107.7 million in 2025. Net sales for the second quarter of fiscal 2026 increased compared to the same period in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by stronger demand across AI‑based computing applications, industrial and automotive semiconductor markets. Meanwhile, demand in mobile and consumer end markets remained relatively consistent year-over-year.
Current wording
Our consolidated net sales increased 37.0% to $173.0 million in 2026, compared to $126.2 million in 2025. Net sales for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 increased compared to the same period in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by stronger demand across AI‑based computing applications, industrial and automotive semiconductor markets. Meanwhile, demand in mobile and consumer end markets remained relatively consistent year-over-year.
Previous wording
Gross margin consists of net sales, less cost of sales. Cost of sales consists primarily of materials, assembly, test labor, and overhead from operations. Our gross margin can fluctuate due to a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the mix and volume of products sold, product support costs, changes in inventory reserves, the sale of previously reserved inventory, manufacturing cost structure, and business volume which impacts the utilization of our manufacturing capacity. Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales for the second quarter, was 45.4% in fiscal 2026 and 43.7% in fiscal 2025. Gross margin in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 was impacted by a more favorable mix of systems sold to customers, as well as higher overall business volume, which enabled improved utilization of our existing manufacturing cost structure.
Current wording
Gross margin consists of net sales less cost of sales. Cost of sales consists primarily of materials, assembly, test labor, and overhead from operations. Our gross margin can fluctuate due to a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the mix and volume of products sold, product support costs, changes in inventory reserves, the sale of previously reserved inventory, manufacturing cost structure, and business volume which impacts the utilization of our manufacturing capacity. Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales for the third quarter, was 45.5% in fiscal 2026 and 43.8% in fiscal 2025. Gross margin in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 was higher due to a more favorable mix of systems sold to customers, as well as higher overall business volume, which enabled improved utilization of our existing manufacturing cost structure.
Previous wording
We compute the majority of our excess and obsolete inventory reserve requirements using inventory usage forecasts. During the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, we recorded charges to cost of sales of $3.2 million and $1.5 million for excess and obsolete inventory, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of June 27, 2026. Further reductions in customer forecasts, continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements, may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our gross margin in future periods.
Current wording
We compute the majority of our excess and obsolete inventory reserve requirements using inventory usage forecasts. During the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, we recorded charges to cost of sales of $2.3 million and $0.9 million for excess and obsolete inventory, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of September 26, 2026. Reductions in customer forecasts, continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements, may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our gross margin in future periods.
Previous wording
R&D expense consists primarily of salaries and related costs of employees engaged in ongoing research, product design and development activities, costs of engineering materials and supplies and professional consulting expenses. R&D expense was $24.9 million in fiscal 2026 and $23.2 million in fiscal 2025, representing 16.8% and 21.5% of net sales, respectively. During the second quarter of fiscal 2026 R&D expenses increased primarily due to higher material costs incurred for new products under development, reflecting continued investment in our product roadmap.
Current wording
R&D expense consists primarily of salaries and related costs of employees engaged in ongoing research, product design and development activities, costs of engineering materials and supplies and professional consulting expenses. R&D expense was $25.6 million in fiscal 2026 and $22.5 million in fiscal 2025, representing 14.8% and 17.8% of net sales, respectively. During the third quarter of fiscal 2026, R&D expenses increased primarily due to higher material costs incurred for new products under development, reflecting continued investment in our product roadmap.
Previous wording
SG&A expense consists primarily of salaries and benefit costs of employees, commission expense for independent sales representatives, product promotion and costs of professional services. SG&A expense was $34.4 million or 23.1% of net sales in fiscal 2026, compared to $29.9 million or 27.7% in fiscal 2025. SG&A expense during the second fiscal quarter of 2026 increased on a year-over-year basis, primarily driven by higher business volume and the associated increase in selling and administrative activity. These increases were partially offset by improved operating leverage as SG&A declined as a percentage of net sales.
Current wording
SG&A expense consists primarily of salaries and benefit costs of employees, commission expense for independent sales representatives, product promotion and costs of professional services. SG&A expense was $32.7 million or 18.9% of net sales in fiscal 2026, compared to $31.8 million or 25.2% in fiscal 2025. SG&A expense during the third fiscal quarter of 2026 increased on a year-over-year basis, primarily driven by higher business volume and the associated increase in selling and administrative activity. These increases were partially offset by improved operating leverage as SG&A declined as a percentage of net sales.
Previous wording
Amortization of purchased intangibles is the process of expensing the cost of an intangible asset acquired through a business combination over the projected life of the asset. Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $7.3 million and $10.0 million in the second fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in amortization expense during the second quarter of fiscal 2026 was primarily due to certain acquisition‑related intangible assets becoming fully amortized during fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Amortization of purchased intangibles is the process of expensing the cost of an intangible asset acquired through a business combination over the projected life of the asset. Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $7.2 million and $10.2 million in the third fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in amortization expense during the third quarter of fiscal 2026 was primarily due to certain acquisition‑related intangible assets becoming fully amortized during fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
We initiated a broad strategic restructuring program during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. As a result of this program, during the second fiscal quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $0.6 million and $1.2 million, respectively. The year‑over‑year decrease in restructuring charges reflects the substantial completion of the program and lower related activities in fiscal 2026.
Current wording
We initiated a broad strategic restructuring program during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. During the third fiscal quarters of 2026 and 2025, restructuring activity resulted in charges of $0.4 million and $0.5 million, respectively. The year-over-year decrease primarily reflects the timing and level of restructuring-related activities during the respective periods.
Previous wording
Interest expense was $1.6 million and $0.1 million in the second fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest expense compared to the prior year was primarily attributable to interest expense associated with the convertible notes issued during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Interest expense was $1.8 million and $0.1 million in the third fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest expense compared to the prior year was primarily attributable to interest expense associated with the convertible notes issued during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Interest income was $3.9 million and $1.4 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest income compared to the prior year was primarily driven by higher average investment balances during the second fiscal quarter of 2026, reflecting the investment of proceeds from the issuance of the convertible notes in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. The higher invested balances resulted in increased interest income during the period.
Current wording
Interest income was $3.9 million and $1.3 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest income compared to the prior year was primarily driven by higher average investment balances during the third fiscal quarter of 2026, reflecting the investment of proceeds from the issuance of the convertible notes in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. The higher invested balances resulted in increased interest income during the period.
Previous wording
Our second quarter 2026 tax provision is higher than the second quarter 2025 tax provision, primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions.
Current wording
Our third quarter 2026 tax provision is higher than the third quarter 2025 tax provision, primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions.
Previous wording
We conduct business globally, and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Taiwan, and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.
Current wording
We conduct business globally, and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Taiwan, Japan, and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.
Previous wording
As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $0.2 million for the three months ended June 27, 2026, and $16.9 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025.
Current wording
As a result of the factors set forth above, our net income was $12.1 million for the three months ended September 26, 2026, as compared to a net loss of $4.1 million for the three months ended September 27, 2025.
Previous wording
Our consolidated net sales increased 34.1% to $274.1 million in 2026, compared to $204.5 million in 2025. Net sales for the first six months of fiscal 2026 increased compared to fiscal 2025, driven by stronger demand across all of our semiconductor end-markets, and mainly driven by very strong demand from AI‑based computing applications.
Current wording
Our consolidated net sales increased 35.2% to $447.1 million in 2026, compared to $330.7 million in 2025. Net sales for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 increased compared to fiscal 2025, driven by stronger demand across our semiconductor end markets, particularly AI-based computing applications, as well as improved activity in industrial and automotive markets.
Previous wording
Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales, increased to 45.8% in 2026 from 43.7% in 2025. Gross margin during the first six months of fiscal 2026 was impacted by a more favorable mix of systems sold to customers, as well as higher overall business volume, which enabled improved utilization of our existing manufacturing cost structure.
Current wording
Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales, increased to 45.7% in 2026 from 43.7% in 2025. Gross margin during the first nine months of fiscal 2026 was higher due to a more favorable mix of systems sold to customers, as well as higher overall business volume, which enabled improved utilization of our existing manufacturing cost structure.
Previous wording
In the first six months of fiscal 2026 and 2025 we recorded charges to cost of sales for excess and obsolete inventory of approximately $5.5 million and $3.2 million, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of June 27, 2026. Reductions in customer forecasts or continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our results of operations and gross margin in future periods.
Current wording
In the first nine months of fiscal 2026 and 2025, we recorded charges to cost of sales for excess and obsolete inventory of approximately $7.8 million and $4.1 million, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of September 26, 2026. Reductions in customer forecasts or continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our results of operations and gross margin in future periods.
Previous wording
R&D expense was $51.3 million or 18.8% of net sales in fiscal 2026, compared to $46.3 million or 22.7% in fiscal 2025. R&D expense increased during the first six months of fiscal 2026 due to higher material costs associated with new product development during the current year.
Current wording
R&D expense was $76.9 million or 17.2% of net sales in fiscal 2026, compared to $68.8 million or 20.8% in fiscal 2025. R&D expense increased during the first nine months of fiscal 2026 due to higher material costs associated with new product development during the current year.
Previous wording
SG&A expense was $69.0 million or 25.2% of net sales in 2026, compared to $59.9 million or 29.3% in 2025. The increase in SG&A expense was primarily attributable to higher business volume and the associated increase in selling and administrative activity. However, SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales decreased due to improved operating leverage resulting from higher sales volumes. In addition, SG&A expense during the first six months of fiscal 2025 benefited from cost control measures, lower incentive compensation resulting from business conditions and a $1.7 million benefit from an adjustment made to contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Tignis.
Current wording
SG&A expense was $101.8 million or 22.8% of net sales in 2026, compared to $91.6 million or 27.7% in 2025. The increase in SG&A expense was primarily attributable to higher business volume and the associated increase in selling activity. However, SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales decreased due to improved operating leverage resulting from higher sales volumes. In addition, SG&A expense during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 was lower due to ongoing cost control measures, lower incentive compensation resulting from business conditions and a $1.7 million benefit from an adjustment made to contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Tignis.
Previous wording
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $14.6 million and $19.9 million for the first six months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The decrease in amortization expense during the first six months of fiscal 2026 was primarily due to certain acquisition‑related intangible assets becoming fully amortized during fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $21.8 million and $30.2 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The decrease in amortization expense during the first nine months of fiscal 2026 was primarily due to certain acquisition‑related intangible assets becoming fully amortized during fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
We initiated a broad strategic restructuring program during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. As a result of this program, during the first six months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $1.4 million and $7.8 million, respectively. The year over year decrease in restructuring charges reflects the substantial completion of the program and lower related activities in fiscal 2026.
Current wording
We initiated a broad strategic restructuring program during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. As a result of this program, during the first nine months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $1.8 million and $8.3 million, respectively. The year-over-year decrease primarily reflects the timing and level of restructuring-related activities during the respective periods.
Previous wording
Interest expense was $3.2 million and $0.3 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The increase in interest expense compared to the prior year was primarily attributable to higher interest expense associated with the convertible notes issued during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Interest expense was $5.1 million and $0.4 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The increase in interest expense compared to the prior year was primarily attributable to interest expense associated with the convertible notes issued during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Interest income was $7.7 million and $3.0 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The increase in interest income compared to the prior year was primarily driven by higher average investment balances during fiscal 2026, reflecting the investment of proceeds from the issuance of the convertible notes in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Interest income was $11.6 million and $4.3 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. The increase in interest income compared to the prior year was primarily driven by higher average investment balances during fiscal 2026, reflecting the investment of proceeds from the issuance of the convertible notes in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
The tax provision for the six months ended June 27, 2026, is higher than the tax provision for the six months ended June 28, 2025, primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions.
Current wording
The tax provision for the nine months ended September 26, 2026, is higher than the tax provision for the nine months ended September 27, 2025, primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions.
Previous wording
We conduct business globally and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Taiwan, and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.
Current wording
We conduct business globally and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Taiwan, Japan, and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.
Previous wording
In accordance with the disclosure requirements in ASC 740, we have classified unrecognized tax benefits as non-current income tax liabilities, or a reduction in non-current deferred tax assets, unless expected to be paid within one year. Our continuing practice is to recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. There were no material changes to our unrecognized tax benefits and interest accrued related to unrecognized tax benefits during the six months ended June 27, 2026.
Current wording
In accordance with the disclosure requirements in ASC 740, we have classified unrecognized tax benefits as non-current income tax liabilities, or a reduction in non-current deferred tax assets, unless expected to be paid within one year. Our continuing practice is to recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. There were no material changes to our unrecognized tax benefits and interest accrued related to unrecognized tax benefits during the nine months ended September 26, 2026.
Previous wording
As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $12.2 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026. For the six months ended June 28, 2025, our net loss was $47.7 million.
Current wording
As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $0.1 million for the nine months ended September 26, 2026. For the nine months ended September 27, 2025, our net loss was $51.8 million.
Previous wording
Our primary historical source of liquidity and capital resources has been cash flow generated by operations and we manage our business to maximize operating cash flows as our primary source of liquidity. We use cash to fund growth in our operating assets and to fund new products and product enhancements primarily through research and development. As of June 27, 2026, $169.6 million or 77.2% of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay foreign withholding taxes if we repatriate these funds. Except for working capital requirements in certain jurisdictions, we provide for all withholding and other residual taxes related to unremitted earnings of our foreign subsidiaries.
Current wording
Our primary historical source of liquidity and capital resources has been cash flow generated by operations and we manage our business to maximize operating cash flows as our primary source of liquidity. We use cash to fund growth in our operating assets and to fund new products and product enhancements primarily through research and development. As of September 26, 2026, $175.8 million or 64.6% of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay foreign withholding taxes if we repatriate these funds. Except for working capital requirements in certain jurisdictions, we provide for all withholding and other residual taxes related to unremitted earnings of our foreign subsidiaries.
Previous wording
On June 27, 2026, our total indebtedness, net of deferred financing costs included $279.3 million outstanding under the Notes, $1.4 million outstanding under Kita’s term loans, $5.5 million outstanding under Cohu GmbH’s construction loan, $9.7 million outstanding under Cohu Malaysia’s revolving credit facility and $0.3 million outstanding under Kita’s lines of credit.
Current wording
On September 26, 2026, our total indebtedness, net of deferred financing costs included $279.8 million outstanding under the Notes, $1.4 million outstanding under Kita’s term loans, $5.3 million outstanding under Cohu GmbH’s construction loan, $15.3 million outstanding under Cohu Malaysia’s revolving credit facilities and $0.3 million outstanding under Kita’s lines of credit.
Previous wording
Operating Activities:* *Operating cash flows for the first six months of fiscal 2026 consisted of our net loss, adjusted for non-cash expenses and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Significant non-cash adjustments included depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, non-cash inventory-related charges, amortization of debt discounts and issuance costs, and amortization of cloud-based software implementation costs. Our net cash provided by operating activities in the first six months of fiscal 2026 totaled $20.8 million. Net cash provided by operations was positively impacted by working capital changes, including a $21.3 million increase in accounts payable, a $3.6 million increase in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities, a $2.2 million increase in customer advances; partially offset by a $18.2 million increase in inventories and a $16.8 million increase in accounts receivable. The increase in accounts payable was primarily due to the timing of supplier payments, the increase in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities reflects the timing of payments and settlements during the period, and the increase in customer advances reflects timing of customer payments received in advance of performance obligations. Inventory increased during the six months ended June 27, 2026, reflecting higher production levels to support anticipated customer demand and changes in product mix, partially offset by continued efforts to manage inventory and working capital efficiently across global operations. The increase in accounts receivable was primarily due to higher business volume as well as the timing of cash collections during the quarter.
Current wording
Operating Activities:* *Operating cash flows for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 consisted of our net loss, adjusted for non-cash expenses and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Significant non-cash adjustments included depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, non-cash inventory-related charges, amortization of debt discounts and issuance costs, and amortization of cloud-based software implementation costs. Our net cash provided by operating activities in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 totaled $26.4 million. Net cash provided by operations was impacted by working capital changes, including a $35.7 million increase in accounts payable, a $8.9 million increase in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities, a $1.2 million increase in customer advances; partially offset by a $40.2 million increase in accounts receivable and a $29.2 million increase in inventories. The increase in accounts payable was primarily due to the timing of supplier payments, the increase in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities reflects the timing of payments and settlements during the period, and the increase in customer advances reflects timing of customer payments received in advance of performance obligations. The increase in accounts receivable was primarily due to higher business volume as well as the timing of cash collections during the quarter. Inventory increased during the nine months ended September 26, 2026, reflecting higher production levels to support anticipated customer demand and changes in product mix, partially offset by continued efforts to manage inventory and working capital efficiently across global operations.
Previous wording
Investing Activities: Investing cash flows consist primarily of cash used for capital expenditures in support of our business, purchases of investments, and proceeds from investment maturities and sales. Our net cash used in investing activities in the first six months of fiscal 2026 totaled $23.2 million. We generated $111.0 million from sales and maturities and used $131.3 million of cash for purchases of short-term investments in the first six months of fiscal 2026. We invest our excess cash to seek the highest available return while preserving capital, in short-term investments since excess cash may be required for a business-related purpose. Additions to property, plant and equipment in the first six months of fiscal 2026 were $4.3 million, and were made to support our operating and development activities.
Current wording
Investing Activities: Investing cash flows consist primarily of cash used for capital expenditures in support of our business, purchases of investments, and proceeds from investment maturities and sales. Our net cash provided by investing activities in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 totaled $18.1 million. We generated $206.7 million from sales and maturities and used $184.0 million of cash for purchases of short-term investments in the first nine months of fiscal 2026. We invest our excess cash to seek the highest available return while preserving capital, in short-term investments since excess cash may be required for a business-related purpose. Additions to property, plant and equipment in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 were $7.0 million, and were made to support our operating and development activities.
Previous wording
Financing Activities: Financing cash flows consist primarily of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our employee stock purchase plan and repayments of debt. We issue restricted stock units, including performance stock units, and maintain an employee stock purchase plan as components of our overall employee compensation. In the first six months of fiscal 2026, cash used to settle the minimum statutory tax withholding requirements on behalf of our employees upon vesting of restricted and performance stock awards, net of proceeds from shares issued under our employee stock purchase plan, was $3.4 million. We did not repurchase shares under our share repurchase program to be held as treasury stock during the period. Repayments of debt during the first six months of fiscal 2026 totaled $0.7 million.
Current wording
Financing Activities: Financing cash flows consist primarily of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our employee stock purchase plan and repayments of debt. We issue restricted stock units, including performance stock units, and maintain an employee stock purchase plan as components of our overall employee compensation. In the first nine months of fiscal 2026, cash used to settle the minimum statutory tax withholding requirements on behalf of our employees upon vesting of restricted and performance stock awards, net of proceeds from shares issued under our employee stock purchase plan, was $3.7 million. We did not repurchase shares under our share repurchase program to be held as treasury stock during the period. Repayments of debt during the first nine months of fiscal 2026 totaled $1.0 million. Financing cash flows were also impacted by borrowings of $6.0 million under our Malaysian revolving credit facility.
Previous wording
On October 28, 2021, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a $70 million share repurchase program. This share repurchase program was effective as of November 2, 2021, and has no expiration date. On October 25, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized an additional $70 million under the share repurchase program. The timing of share repurchases and the number of shares of common stock to be repurchased will depend upon prevailing market conditions and other factors. Repurchases under this program will be made using our existing cash resources and may be commenced or suspended from time to time at our discretion without prior notice. Repurchases may be made in the open market, through 10b5-1 programs, or in privately negotiated transactions at prevailing market rates in accordance with federal securities laws. For the six months ended June 27, 2026, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock and, as of June 27, 2026, $22.8 million remained available for us to repurchase shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program.
Current wording
On October 28, 2021, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a $70 million share repurchase program. This share repurchase program was effective as of November 2, 2021, and has no expiration date. On October 25, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized an additional $70 million under the share repurchase program. The timing of share repurchases and the number of shares of common stock to be repurchased will depend upon prevailing market conditions and other factors. Repurchases under this program will be made using our existing cash resources and may be commenced or suspended from time to time at our discretion without prior notice. Repurchases may be made in the open market, through 10b5-1 programs, or in privately negotiated transactions at prevailing market rates in accordance with federal securities laws. For the nine months ended September 26, 2026, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock and, as of September 26, 2026, $22.8 million remained available for us to repurchase shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program.
Previous wording
Prior to the close of business on the business day immediately preceding October 15, 2030, noteholders will have the right to convert their Notes only upon the occurrence of certain events. On or after October 15, 2030, noteholders may convert all or any portion of their Notes at any time at their election until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. The Notes were not convertible during the fiscal quarter ended June 27, 2026. The Notes will, however, be convertible at the option of holders thereof from July 28, 2026 through September 8, 2026 as a result of the last reported sale price our common stock exceeding 130% of the conversion price of the notes for at least five trading days (whether or not consecutive) during the first 20 trading days of the fiscal quarter commencing June 28, 2026.
Current wording
Prior to the close of business on the business day immediately preceding October 15, 2030, noteholders will have the right to convert their Notes only upon the occurrence of certain events. On or after October 15, 2030, noteholders may convert all or any portion of their Notes at any time at their election until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. The Notes were convertible at the option of holders from July 28, 2026, through September 8, 2026, as a result of the last reported sale price of our common stock exceeding 130% of the conversion price of the Notes for at least five trading days (whether or not consecutive) during the first 20 trading days of the fiscal quarter commencing June 28, 2026. No Notes were converted during the third quarter of fiscal 2026, and $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of the Notes remained outstanding as of September 26, 2026. The market-price conversion condition was also satisfied during the first 20 trading days of the fiscal quarter commencing September 27, 2026, resulting in the Notes becoming convertible at the option of holders from October 26, 2026, through December 7, 2026.
Previous wording
The effective interest rate for the Notes is 2.2% after considering the effect of the accretion of the related debt discount over the term of the Notes. For the three months ended June 27, 2026, total interest expense related to the Notes was $1.5 million, with coupon interest expense of $1.1 million and amortization of debt discount of $0.4 million. For the six months ended June 27, 2026, total interest expense related to the Notes was $3.0 million, with coupon interest expense of $2.2 million and amortization of debt discount of $0.8 million. As of June 27, 2026, the remaining unamortized debt discount of the Notes was $8.2 million. At June 27, 2026, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $279.3 million. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $278.5 million.
Current wording
The effective interest rate for the Notes is 2.2% after considering the effect of the accretion of the related debt discount over the term of the Notes. For the three months ended September 26, 2026, total interest expense related to the Notes was $1.5 million, with coupon interest expense of $1.1 million and amortization of debt discount of $0.4 million. For the nine months ended September 26, 2026, total interest expense related to the Notes was $4.5 million, with coupon interest expense of $3.2 million and amortization of debt discount of $1.3 million. As of September 26, 2026, the remaining unamortized debt discount of the Notes was $7.7 million. At September 26, 2026, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $279.8 million. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $278.5 million.
Previous wording
We have a series of term loans with Japanese financial institutions primarily related to the expansion of our facility in Osaka, Japan. The loans are collateralized by the facility and land, carry interest at rates ranging from 0.05% to 1.29%, and expire at various dates through 2034. At June 27, 2026, the outstanding loan balance was $1.4 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding loan balance was $1.5 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The term loans are denominated in Japanese Yen and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.
Current wording
We have a series of term loans with Japanese financial institutions primarily related to the expansion of our facility in Osaka, Japan. The loans are collateralized by the facility and land, carry interest at rates ranging from 0.05% to 1.53%, and expire at various dates through 2034. At September 26, 2026, the outstanding loan balance was $1.4 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding loan balance was $1.5 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The term loans are denominated in Japanese Yen and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.
Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.