Fluent, Inc.
For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 13, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 13, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-13.
0001437749-26-016747
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-13.
0001437749-26-027702
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 105 previous paragraphs and 110 current paragraphs.
59 unchanged; 41 reworded; 8 added; 5 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 19 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (8)
Current report
Second Quarter Financial Summary
Current report
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, revenue was comprised of Commerce Media Solutions of $56.4 million and $28.7 million, owned and operated of $32.0 million and $52.5 million, and other streams of $4.9 million and $18.7 million, respectively. These changes were attributable to the same factors as discussed above in the three months ended June 30, 2026 comparison.
Current report
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted of Commerce Media Solutions media and related costs of $43.2 million and $23.0 million, O&O Sites media and related costs of $24.2 million and $41.5 million, and media enablement and other indirect costs related to our other revenue streams of $1.9 million and $13.7 million, respectively. These changes were attributable to the same factors as discussed above in the three months ended June 30, 2026 comparison.
Current report
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue decreased to 74% compared to 78% for the six months ended June 30, 2025. These changes were attributable to the same factors as discussed above in the three months ended June 30, 2026 comparison.
Current report
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.7 million and $3.1 million, advertising costs of $0.4 million and $0.3 million, and professional fees of $0.2 million and $0.1 million, respectively. The increase was primarily due to higher salaries and other variable employee-related costs driven by improved results during the current quarter related to the CMS business and an increase in advertising costs driven by conferences and seminars expenses to promote Commerce Media Solutions.
Current report
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $2.1 million and $1.6 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.3 million and $0.2 million, professional fees of $0.3 million and $0.3 million, and shared-based compensation expense of $0.1 million and $0.0 million, respectively. The increase was primarily due to an increase in salaries due to an overall increase in headcount, along with higher variable compensation due to the improved results and increased share-based compensation as a result of the new plans.
Current report
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $4.2 million and $3.6 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $1.3 million and $0.3 million, professional fees of $1.1 million and $1.2 million, software license and maintenance costs of $1.0 million and $0.8 million, office overhead of $0.8 million and $1.2 million, provision for credit losses of $0.5 million and $0.0 million, certain legal costs of ($0.3) million and $0.3 million, and acquisition-related costs of $0.0 million and $1.2 million, respectively. General and administrative expenses increased primarily due to an increase in salaries and benefits due to the re-allocation of higher salary personnel and an increase in variable compensation related to improved results, even as headcount declined, along with an increase in share-based compensation expense due to the entry into a new plans, and an increase in the provision for credit losses related to the Note (as described in Note 1(e)). These increases were partially offset by the decline in rent expense as a result of the new lease entered into in the prior year period along with the prior year acquisition related costs related to the TAPP write-off.
Current report
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, net loss was $11.5 million and $15.5 million, respectively, as a result of the factors discussed above.
Removed paragraphs (5)
Previous report
Recent Developments
Previous report
On March 17, 2024, Fluent, LLC, our wholly-owned subsidiary, entered into a junior secured promissory note (the "Note Payable") with Freedom Debt Relief, LLC ("FDR") in the principal amount of $2,000,000 in connection with the Amended Class Action Settlement Agreement dated May 31, 2023 by and between the parties to that certain Telephone Consumer Protection Act class action, Daniel Berman v. Freedom Financial Network, originally filed in the Northern District of California in 2018. The Note Payable accrued interest equal to one-month CME Term SOFR (defined as the rate published by the CME Group Benchmark Administration Limited) plus 11.0% per annum, compounded quarterly. The opening interest rate of the Note Payable was 16.32% (SOFR + 11%), which changed and was 14.68% (SOFR + 11%) as of March 31, 2026. The Note Payable was to mature on March 31, 2026 and interest was payable quarterly. Scheduled principal amortization of the Note Payable was $250 per quarter. On April 8, 2026, the final payment was made on the Note Payable.
Previous report
First Quarter Financial Summary
Previous report
Loss on disposal of assets
Previous report
The change in the loss of disposal of assets was due to minimal activity in the current year, with no activity in the prior year.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PSLRA"), Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, (the "Exchange Act"), about our expectations, beliefs, or intentions regarding our business, financial condition, results of operations, strategies, the outcome of litigation, or prospects. Forward-looking statements are those that do not relate strictly to historical or current matters, but instead relate to anticipated or expected events, activities, trends, or results as of the date they are made. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "project," "will," or the negative thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from any future results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Many factors could cause our actual activities or results to differ materially from the activities and results anticipated in forward-looking statements , including, without limitation, those discussed in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") on March 31, 2026, as amended on April 30, 2026 (as amended the "2025 Form 10-K"), those contained in our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q (including this one), and such other factors contained in our other filings we make with the SEC. We do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements, except as required by law and intend that all forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbor provisions of the PSLRA.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PSLRA"), Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, (the "Exchange Act"), about our expectations, beliefs, or intentions regarding our business, financial condition, results of operations, strategies, the outcome of litigation, or prospects. Forward-looking statements are those that do not relate strictly to historical or current matters, but instead relate to anticipated or expected events, activities, trends, or results as of the date they are made. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "project," "will,"or the negative thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from any future results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Many factors could cause our actual activities or results to differ materially from the activities and results anticipated in forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, those discussed in Part I, Item 1A of ourAnnual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") on March 31, 2026, as amended on April 30, 2026 (as amended the "2025 Form 10-K"), thosecontained in our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q (including this one), and such other factors contained in our**other filings we make with the SEC. We do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements, except as required by law and intend that all forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbor provisions of the PSLRA.
Previous wording
Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is a commerce media solutions provider connecting top-tier brands with highly engaged consumers. Leveraging diverse ad inventory, robust first-party data, and proprietary machine learning, we unlock additional revenue streams for partners and empower advertisers to acquire their most valuable customers at scale. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with targeted consumers.
Current wording
Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is a commerce media solutions provider connecting top-tier brands with highly engaged consumers. Leveraging exclusive ad inventory, robust first-party data, and proprietary machine learning, we unlock additional revenue streams for partners and empower advertisers to acquire their most valuable customers at scale. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with targeted consumers.
Previous wording
We access these consumers through both our commerce media marketplace ("Commerce Media Solutions"), which delivers targeted advertising within e-commerce and digital media transaction flows on partner sites and mobile apps, and our owned and operated digital media properties ("O&O Sites"). Over the last twelve months, we provided data and performance-based customer acquisition services for over 300 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.
Current wording
We access these consumers through both our commerce media marketplace ("Commerce Media Solutions"), which delivers targeted advertising within e-commerce and digital media transaction flows on partner sites and mobile apps, and our owned and operated digital media properties ("O&O Sites"). Over the last 12 months, we provided data and performance-based customer acquisition services for over 350 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.
Previous wording
Across our business, we generate revenue by delivering measurable marketing results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives by our ability to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly compensated on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis that aligns with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. For our O&O Sites and our prior Call Solutions business, we bear the responsibility and cost of acquiring consumers from media partners that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients. Our Commerce Media Solutions business operates under exclusive long-term contracts with media partners that generally remunerate the partner on a revenue share basis. Notwithstanding occasional minimum guarantees, the business does not take significant media inventory risk.
Current wording
Across our business, we generate revenue by delivering measurable marketing results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives by our ability to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly compensated on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis that aligns with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. For our O&O Sites, we bear the responsibility and cost of acquiring consumers from media partners that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients. Our Commerce Media Solutions business operates under exclusive long-term contracts with media partners that generally remunerate the partner on a revenue share basis. Notwithstanding occasional minimum guarantees, the business does not take significant media inventory risk.
Previous wording
Through AdParlor, LLC ("AdParlor"), our wholly owned subsidiary, we conduct our non-core business, which offers advertiser clients a managed service for creator marketing and media buying on different social platforms.
Current wording
Through AdParlor, LLC d/b/a Trevant ("Trevant"), our wholly owned subsidiary, we conduct our non-core business, which offers advertiser clients a managed service for creator marketing and media buying on different social platforms.
Previous wording
Three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to** the three months ended March 31, 2025**
Current wording
Six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to six months ended June 30, 2025:
Previous wording
The commerce media sector has experienced significant growth in recent years, driven by the expansion of e-commerce, increasing demand for privacy-compliant first-party data solutions, and the ability of media owners to generate incremental revenue from their existing consumer traffic. According to McKinsey & Company, the commerce media market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 21% from 2023 to 2027 and reach a total market value of $100 billion by 2027. These industry tailwinds, combined with the media supply challenges affecting our owned and operated business were the basis for the strategic shift to Commerce Media.
Current wording
The commerce media sector has experienced significant growth in recent years, driven by the expansion of e-commerce, increasing demand for privacy-compliant first-party data solutions, and the ability of media owners to generate incremental revenue from their existing consumer traffic. According to eMarketer, the commerce media market is expected to reach a total market value of more than $140 billion by 2030. These industry tailwinds, combined with the media supply challenges affecting our owned and operated business were the basis for the strategic shift to Commerce Media.
Previous wording
Because Commerce Media Solutions operates on media partner-owned inventory under exclusive long-term contracts, the business typically does not require us to source consumer traffic directly, resulting in a more predictable cost structure and reduced exposure to the media supply challenges that have affected our O&O Sites. Since its launch, Commerce Media Solutions has delivered year-over-year revenue growth in every quarter. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Commerce Media Solutions represented approximately 58% of consolidated revenue, compared to approximately 23% for the prior year period. Based on current performance trends, we expect Commerce Media Solutions to represent a majority of consolidated revenue for the remainder of 2026 and continue to grow as we onboard additional media partners and expand into new verticals.
Current wording
Because Commerce Media Solutions operates on media partner-owned inventory under exclusive long-term contracts, the business typically does not require us to source consumer traffic directly, resulting in a more predictable cost structure and reduced exposure to the media supply challenges that have affected our O&O Sites. Since its launch, Commerce Media Solutions has delivered year-over-year revenue growth in every quarter. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Commerce Media Solutions represented approximately 63% of consolidated revenue, compared to approximately 36% for the prior year period. Based on current performance trends, we expect Commerce Media Solutions to represent a majority of consolidated revenue on an ongoing basis and continue to grow as we onboard additional media partners and expand into new verticals and other key moments in the consumer experience.
Previous wording
The mix and profitability of Commerce Media Solutions will be influenced by the pace of new partner onboarding, the terms of revenue share arrangements with media partners, and advertiser demand across the verticals we serve. For the first quarter of 2026, we saw gross margin at a lower level for Commerce Media Solutions as we built up placements with new media partners, however, we expect gross margin to improve the remainder of 2026.
Current wording
The mix and profitability of Commerce Media Solutions will be influenced by the pace of new partner onboarding, the terms of revenue share arrangements with media partners, and advertiser demand across the verticals we serve. For the second quarter of 2026, we saw Commerce Media Solutions gross margins improve over the prior quarter and the same quarter of the prior year due to improved monetization on placements with certain media partners.
Previous wording
Our primary revenue channel has historically been our O&O Sites. This business depends on our ability to identify and access high-quality media sources and attract targeted users to our offers. As the business grew, we attracted larger and more sophisticated advertiser clients to our marketplaces. In response to evolving client expectations, to increase our value proposition, and strengthen our compliance posture within the evolving regulatory landscape, we implemented various initiatives to improve traffic quality.
Current wording
Our primary revenue channel was historically our O&O Sites. This business depends on our ability to identify and access high-quality media sources and attract targeted users to our offers. As the business grew, we attracted larger and more sophisticated advertiser clients to our marketplaces. In response to evolving client expectations, to increase our value proposition, and strengthen our compliance posture within the evolving regulatory landscape, we implemented various initiatives to improve traffic quality.
Previous wording
In recent years, however, we experienced challenges maintaining traffic volume to our O&O Sites due to changes in our ad serving and media sourcing standards following the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") inquiry and subsequent Joint Motion for Entry of Proposed Stipulated Order (the "FTC Consent Order") filed by the FTC and the Company in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida on July 17, 2023, . In response, we have taken steps to diversify our traffic sources and expand our ad network beyond our O&O Sites. In addition, we have made a strategic transition to our Commerce Media Solutions business, which has not yet fully offset the decrease in revenue to our O&O Sites.
Current wording
In recent years, however, we experienced challenges maintaining traffic volume to our O&O Sites due to changes in our ad serving and media sourcing standards following the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") inquiry. We have since taken steps to diversify our traffic sources and expand our ad network beyond our O&O Sites, including the strategic transition to our Commerce Media Solutions business.
Previous wording
Our performance is subject to fluctuations related to seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' businesses and fluctuations in media sources. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace are highly seasonal based on fourth quarter consumer spending which can affect advertiser demand and campaign performance. In addition, advertiser marketing budgets may fluctuate throughout the year based on seasonal spending patterns, economic conditions, and other factors, which can impact the timing and volume of advertising spend across our platform. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various advertiser client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.
Current wording
Our performance is subject to fluctuations related to seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' and media partners' businesses. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace are highly seasonal based on fourth quarter consumer spending which can affect advertiser demand and campaign performance. In addition, advertiser marketing budgets may fluctuate throughout the year based on seasonal spending patterns, economic conditions, and other factors, which can impact the timing and volume of advertising spend across our platform. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various advertiser client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.
Previous wording
We have continued to be affected by uncertain economic conditions and the impacts of the FTC Consent Order, as previously disclosed. In response to the FTC Consent Order in 2023, we enhanced our compliance standards and processes across our O&O Sites and programmatic advertising business. These changes have affected our ability to source traffic at historical levels and have contributed to declines in revenue and gross profit in these channels.
Current wording
We have continued to be affected by uncertain economic conditions and the impacts of the previously disclosed FTC inquiry and subsequent 2023 Joint Motion for Entry of Proposed Stipulated Order (the "FTC Consent Order"). In response to the FTC Consent Order, we enhanced our compliance standards and processes across our O&O Sites and programmatic advertising business. These changes have affected our ability to source traffic at historical levels and have contributed to declines in revenue and gross profit in these channels.
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of media margin from gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of media margin from gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA from net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA from net loss for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted net loss and adjusted net loss per share from net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted net loss and adjusted net loss per share from net loss for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewed as not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business, including costs and accruals related to matters as described below (see Note 10,Contingencies, in the notes to the consolidated financial statements).
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewed as not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business.
Previous wording
Comparison of Our Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
Current wording
Comparison of Our Results of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 and 2025
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, revenue was comprised of owned and operated of $15.7 million and $31.1 million, Commerce Media Solutions of $25.9 million and $12.7 million, and other streams of $3.3 million and $11.4 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated marketplaces revenue was primarily driven by the ongoing strategic transition of our business, as we continue to reallocate resources and advertiser demand to scaling Commerce Media Solutions. Consistent with this transition, our Commerce Media Solutions business added long-term contracts with new media partners which drove up revenue from advertiser clients in the Media & Entertainment and Retail & Consumer sectors aligned with our continued focus on growing this revenue stream. Within our other streams, the decrease was related to the divestiture of our Call Solutions business as of January 31, 2026.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, revenue was comprised of Commerce Media Solutions of $30.5 million and $16.1 million, owned and operated of $16.3 million and $21.4 million, and other streams of $1.6 million and $7.2 million, respectively. The increase in our Commerce Media Solutions business reflected both the addition of long-term contracts with new media partners signed since the prior year period and growth from existing media partners which in turn drove revenue from advertiser clients in the Media & Entertainment and Retail & Consumer sectors. The decrease in our owned and operated marketplaces revenue was primarily driven by the ongoing strategic transition of our business, as we continue to reallocate resources and advertiser demand to the scaling Commerce Media Solutions. Within our other streams, the decrease was due to the divestiture of our Call Solutions business as of January 31, 2026.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted mainly of O&O Sites media and related costs of $12.5 million and $24.8 million, Commerce Media Solutions media and related costs of $20.9 million and $9.8 million, and media enablement and other indirect costs related to our other revenue streams of $1.4 million and $9.2 million, respectively. Our O&O Sites cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) primarily consists of media and related costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, influencers for our O&O Sites, fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers, and web hosting costs. The decrease in O&O Sites media cost was largely attributable to the challenges in acquiring media related to business practices following the FTC Consent Order. Such costs remained consistent as a percentage of revenue. Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consists of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for ad inventory on their digital properties, web hosting costs, and fulfillment costs related to incentives earned by consumers. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) in Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased revenue share payments generated from impressions from new media partners added over the period. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for Commerce Media Solutions increased as a percentage of revenue, due to the growth of certain lower margin commerce media placements and the increased prevalence of consumer incentives to drive engagement. The decrease in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams, which includes media costs, enablement costs and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to the decreased cost of media related to the Call Solutions that was divested on January 31, 2026. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams decreased materially as a percentage of revenue largely related to the divestiture of Call Solutions.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted of Commerce Media Solutions media and related costs of $22.3 million and $13.2 million, owned and operated media and related costs of $11.7 million and $16.7 million, and media enablement and other indirect costs related to our other revenue streams of $0.4 million and $4.5 million, respectively. Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consists of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for ad inventory on their digital properties, web hosting costs, and fulfillment costs related to incentives earned by consumers. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) in Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased revenue share payments generated from impressions from new media partners added since the prior year period. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for Commerce Media Solutions decreased as a percentage of revenue, due to the improved monetization with certain commerce media partners that do not operate on revenue share agreements. Our owned and operated cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) primarily consists of media and related costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, and influencers for our O&O Sites, fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers, and web hosting costs. The decrease in O&O Sites media cost was largely attributable to the decline in the media acquired for the business following the FTC Consent Order. There was a decrease in cost of revenue as a percentage of revenue driven by increased activity in the related programmatic business that generates revenue without media cost. The decrease in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams, which includes media costs, enablement costs and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to the decreased cost of media related to the Call Solutions that was divested on January 31, 2026. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams decreased materially as a percentage of revenue related to the divestiture of Call Solutions.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue decreased to 78% compared to 79% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was primarily driven by the aforementioned reasons and shifts in revenue mix.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue decreased to 71% compared to 77% for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The change was primarily driven by the aforementioned reasons and shifts in revenue mix to Commerce Media Solutions.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $2.6 million and $3.1 million, advertising costs of $0.5 million and $0.3 million, professional fees of $0.2 million and $0.1 million, and severance costs of $0.1 million and $0.4 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee-related costs driven by a decline in headcount and a decline in restructuring and severance costs in the current year period, partly offset by the increase in advertising costs driven by the increase in fees to attend conferences and seminars to grow Commerce Media Solutions.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $6.9 million and $6.5 million, advertising costs of $0.9 million and $0.6 million, professional fees of $0.5 million and $0.3 million, travel and entertainment costs of $0.3 million and $0.2 million, shared based compensation expense of $0.2 million and $0.1 million, and severance costs of $0.1 million and $0.4 million, respectively. The increase was primarily due to an increase in salaries and benefits driven by variable compensation related to the improved results and higher sales and marketing costs associated with the fees to attend conferences and seminars to promote Commerce Media Solutions, partly offset by a decline in restructuring and severance costs in the current year period.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $1.9 million and $2.3 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.3 million and $0.4 million, and professional fees of $0.2 million and $0.5 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in salaries driven by lower headcount and lower spend on IT-related vendors.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $3.9 million and $3.4 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.6 million and $0.5 million, professional fees of $0.4 million and $0.6 million, and shared-based compensation expense of $0.3 million and $0.1 million, respectively. The increase was primarily attributable to the factors discussed above, partly offset by lower spend on IT-related vendors.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.8 million and $3.5 million, professional fees of $1.3 million and $1.6 million, office overhead of $0.8 million and $1.0 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.8 million and $0.9 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.1 million and $0.8 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.5 million and $0.3 million, and acquisition-related costs of ($2.4) million and ($0.1) million, respectively. General and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to the non-cash gain on the divestiture of Call Solutions in the current year period, along with lower professional fees and restructuring and severance costs, partially offset by an increase in headcount and related share-based compensation expense.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $7.5 million and $7.1 million, professional fees of $2.4 million and $2.9 million, software license and maintenance costs of $1.8 million and $1.7 million, office overhead of $1.6 million and $2.2 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $1.8 million and $0.5 million, provision for credit losses of $0.5 million and $0.0 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.2 million and $0.8 million, and acquisition-related costs of ($2.4) million and $1.1 million, respectively. General and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to the non-cash gain on the divestiture of Call Solutions in the current year period compared to the write off of TAPP in the prior year period, along with lower overhead fees related to the new lease entered into during the second quarter of 2025 and lower restructuring fees. These declines were partially offset by the factors discussed above.
Previous wording
The decrease in depreciation and amortization costs was due to the overall decline in intangibles due to cessation or sales of businesses, along with full amortization on certain intangibles since the prior period.
Current wording
The decrease in depreciation and amortization costs during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 was due to the overall decline in intangibles due to cessation or sales of businesses, along with full amortization on certain intangibles since the prior period.
Previous wording
The decrease in interest expense was driven by lower average outstanding balances in our debt as well as lower amortization fees associated with the Financing Agreement (as defined herein).
Current wording
The decrease in interest expense during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by lower average outstanding balances in our debt as well as lower amortization fees associated with the Financing Agreement (as defined herein).
Previous wording
The change in the fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties was driven by the fair value calculation inputs, including discount rate and stock price.
Current wording
The change in the fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by the fair value calculation inputs, including discount rate and stock price.
Previous wording
The decrease in loss before income taxes of $2.7 million was a result of the foregoing.
Current wording
The decrease in loss before income taxes of $1.2 million was a result of the factors discussed above.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the effective income tax rate of 0.0% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21%, primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company's effective income tax rate of 2.9% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, the effective income tax rate of 0.1% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the three months ended June 30, 2025, the Company's effective income tax rate of 1.4% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, net loss was$5.4 million and $8.3 million, respectively, as a result of the foregoing.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, net loss was $6.2 million and $7.2 million, respectively, as a result of the factors discussed above.
Previous wording
Cash provided by operating activities. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $5.1 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Net loss in the current year period of $5.4 million represents an improvement of $2.9 million, compared with net loss of $8.3 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net** loss to net cash provided by operating activities of **$1.2 million in the current year period decreased by $1.8 million, compared with net cash provided by operating activities of $3.0 million in the prior period. The decrease was primarily due to a $2.4 million non-cash gain on divestiture and lower depreciation and amortization, partly offset by the change in fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties of $0.8 million and increased share-based compensation expense. Changes in assets and liabilities generated cash of $9.3 million in the current year period, compared with generated cash of $7.3 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors.
Current wording
Cash provided by operating activities**.** For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $0.3 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $3.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Net loss in the current year period of $11.5 million represents an improvement of $4.0 million, compared with net loss of $15.5 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net** loss to net cash provided by operating activities of **$5.9 million in the current year period decreased by $0.4 million, compared with net cash provided by operating activities of $6.3 million in the prior period. The decrease was primarily due to a $2.4 million non-cash gain on divestiture in the current year, lower depreciation and amortization and prior year non-cash loss on an asset write-off where there were none this year, partly offset by the increased share-based compensation expense and change in fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties of $1.8 million. Changes in assets and liabilities generated cash of $5.9 million in the current year period, compared with generated cash of $12.3 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, net cash used in investing activities was $1.5 million and $1.6 million, respectively. The change was primarily due to payments received on the note receivable related to the Winopoly divestiture in the current year period.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities**.** For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, net cash used in investing activities was $3.0 million and $3.2 million, respectively. The change was primarily due to payments received on the note receivable related to the Winopoly divestiture in the current year period.
Previous wording
***Cash used in financing activities.***For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in financing activities was $6.3 million, compared to $5.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This was mainly due to the net repayments of $6.3 million on the Financing Agreement in the current year, compared to the net repayments of $10.0 million on the term loan and revolving credit facility entered into on April 2, 2024 with Crystal Financial LLC d/b/a SLR Credit Solutions, as administrative agent (the "SLR Credit Facility"), partly offset by proceeds received in the prior year period from the issuance of pre-funded warrants.
Current wording
Cash used in financing activities. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash used in financing activities was $3.4 million, compared to $3.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. This was mainly due to the net repayments of $3.4 million on the Financing Agreement in the current year, compared to the net repayments of $12.0 million on the term loan and revolving credit facility entered into on April 2, 2024 with Crystal Financial LLC d/b/a SLR Credit Solutions, as administrative agent (the "SLR Credit Facility"), partly offset by proceeds received in the prior year period from the issuance of pre-funded and common stock warrants.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2026, we had noncancelable operating lease commitments of $3.4 million and debt with a $26.8 million principal balance.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2026, we had noncancelable operating lease commitments of $3.1 million and debt with a $30.1 million principal balance.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $11.0 million, a decrease of $2.6 million from $13.6 million as of December 31, 2025.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $7.6 million, a decrease of $6.0 million from $13.6 million as of December 31, 2025.
Previous wording
With the continuing difficulties in sourcing traffic for our O&O Sites, we have shifted our strategic focus toward scaling our Commerce Media Solutions business. While Commerce Media Solutions has demonstrated growth and operates under a different economic model that reduces exposure to certain media sourcing risks, it represents a relatively new and evolving component of our business. Further, the success of the Commerce Media Solutions transition depends on our ability to continue to onboard and retain media partners, achieve favorable economics under long-term agreements, and maintain advertiser demand, and there can be no assurance that this strategy will be successful.
Current wording
With the difficulties in sourcing traffic for our O&O Sites, we shifted our strategic focus toward scaling our Commerce Media Solutions business. Commerce Media Solutions has demonstrated growth and operates under a different economic model that reduces exposure to certain media sourcing risks. However, it continues to represent an evolving component of our business and the continued success of the Commerce Media Solutions transition depends on our ability to continue to onboard and retain media partners, achieve favorable economics under long-term agreements, and maintain advertiser demand, of which there can be no assurance.
Previous wording
Based on our forecast, management expects to have sufficient liquidity over the next twelve months from the date of filing. However, we have a history of not meeting our forecast and any substantial deviations from such forecasts could adversely affect our liquidity and ability to access funding.
Current wording
Based on our forecast, management expects to have sufficient liquidity over the next 12 months from the date of filing. Although, we have achieved or overperformed against our forecasts over the trailing three quarters, we did not meet our forecasts, at times, over the prior three years and any substantial deviations from such forecasts could adversely affect our liquidity and ability to access funding.
Previous wording
Our material cash requirements from known contractual and other obligations consist of our term loan and obligations under operating leases for office space. For more information regarding our Financing Agreement, refer to Note 4,Debt, net, in the notes to our consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.
Current wording
Our material cash requirements from known contractual and other obligations consist of our Financing Agreement and obligations under operating leases for office space. For more information regarding our Financing Agreement, refer to Note 4,Debt, net, in the notes to our consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
On November 25, 2025, the Company, and its affiliates Fluent, LLC, Fluent Media Labs, LLC and AdParlor, LLC, each a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (together with the Company, the "Borrower"), entered into an Accounts Receivable Finance Agreement (the "Financing Agreement") with CSNK Working Capital Finance Corp. d/b/a Bay View Funding ("Bay View").
Current wording
On November 25, 2025, the Company, and its affiliates Fluent, LLC, Fluent Media Labs, LLC and AdParlor, LLC, each a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (together with the Company, the "Borrower"), entered into an Accounts Receivable Finance Agreement (the "Financing Agreement") with CSNK Working Capital Finance Corp. d/b/a Bay View Funding ("Bay View"), a portion of the proceeds of which were used to repay and terminate the Company's prior credit facility.
Previous wording
Under the Financing Agreement, Bay View may extend financing to the Company based on eligible domestic and foreign accounts receivable, provided that the amount of advances thereon shall not exceed the lesser of a maximum credit of $30 Million (the “Maximum Credit”) or an amount equal to the sum of all advances less any funds received by Bay View pursuant to the Financing Agreement over the collection amounts adjusted for fees that is maintained in a reserve account. All collections of the financed receivables go directly to Bay View and are applied to the Company’s obligations. The transfer of the receivables was recorded as secured borrowings in accordance with ASC 860, Transfers and Servicing (“ASC 860”), with the receivables remaining on the balance sheet as a current asset. As of March 31, 2026, the Financing Agreement had a balance of $24,053, which was recorded within current liabilities as the underlying receivables are typically due within 120-days and Bay View may require repayment of amounts outstanding beyond that period. In addition, the Company had $506 in its reserve accounts with Bay View as of March 31, 2026, which was recorded within prepaids and other current assets. The net unused advance as of March 31, 2026 was $6,453.
Current wording
Under the Financing Agreement, Bay View may extend financing to the Company based on eligible domestic and foreign accounts receivable, provided that the amount of advances thereon shall not exceed the lesser of a maximum credit of $30 million (the “Maximum Credit”) or an amount equal to the sum of all advances less any funds received by Bay View pursuant to the Financing Agreement over the collection amounts adjusted for fees that is maintained in a reserve account. All collections of the financed receivables go directly to Bay View and are applied to the Company’s obligations. The transfer of the receivables was recorded as secured borrowings in accordance with ASC 860, Transfers and Servicing (“ASC 860”), with the receivables remaining on the balance sheet as a current asset. As of June 30, 2026, the Financing Agreement had a balance of $27.5 million, which was recorded within current liabilities as the underlying receivables are typically due within 120-days and Bay View may require repayment of amounts outstanding beyond that period. In addition, the Company had $0.2 million in its reserve accounts with Bay View as of June 30, 2026, which was recorded within prepaids and other current assets. The net unused advance as of June 30, 2026 was $2.6 million.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The decrease in loss before income taxes of $3.8 million was a result of the factors discussed above.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, the effective income tax rate of 0.1% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, the Company's effective income tax rate of 0.8% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance.