AXT INC
For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 13, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 13, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-14.
0001437749-26-017054
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-13.
0001437749-26-027677
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 129 previous paragraphs and 148 current paragraphs.
81 unchanged; 38 reworded; 23 added; 10 removed; 0 previous and 6 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 27 previous and 16 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (23)
Current report
On July 8, 2026, the STAR Market accepted Tongmei's withdrawal of its IPO application. The Company intends to transfer its dedicated resources and efforts towards a listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange where its listing application will emphasize its updated business plan focusing on the development of the Company's InP business to address the growing demand for InP substrates used in high-speed optical data transmission and artificial intelligence data center applications. Tongmei’s STAR Market listing application emphasized Tongmei’s GaAs” semiconductor wafer substrates and other products for micro-LEDs. Given the increase in demand for its InP wafer substrates used for high-speed optical data transmission in data centers employing artificial intelligence, the Company believes that the Hong Kong Stock Exchange is an attractive market to list Tongmei’s shares permitting a broader potential base of institutional and retail investors in its anticipated IPO.
Current report
Tongmei’s STAR Market listing application withdrawal gives rise to a redemption right: each Investor has the right, but not the obligation, to require the Company to redeem its investment, and the Company has the right, but not the obligation, to redeem each Investor’s investment, in each case for a price equal to the original amount invested, without interest or any other return. Because the redemption price is fixed in RMB, the U.S. dollar amount payable will vary with the RMB/USD exchange rate. Tongmei and the Company are in discussions with each Investor to determine whether it wishes to continue its investment as Tongmei advances toward an application for a Hong Kong Stock Exchange listing, or to have its investment redeemed in whole or in part. The Company has sufficient funds to redeem the Investors' investments in full should full redemption be required. The withdrawal may also result in the recognition of some or all of the deferred offering expenses associated with the STAR Market listing application and IPO.
Current report
Corporate Updates
Current report
On July 23, 2026 (the “Effective Date”), we entered into a Share Transfer Agreement (“Transfer Agreement”) with a shareholder of Tongmei, who owns approximately 46,074,057 of the outstanding shares of Tongmei, representing approximately 5% of the outstanding shares of Tongmei, to purchase 5,135,475 shares of Tongmei (“Tongmei Shares”) at a price of RMB 40,621,600 (approximately $6.0 million) (the “Purchase Price”). As a result of the acquisition of the Tongmei Shares, we will own approximately 86.09% of Tongmei.
Current report
On July 26, 2026, the Board adopted and approved an amendment (the “Amendment”) to our Second Amended and Restated Bylaws, effective immediately, pursuant to which Section 1.4 thereof was amended to reduce the quorum required for meetings of shareholders from a majority to thirty-three and one-third percent of all shares of stock entitled to vote at the meeting.
Current report
Discontinuation of *** IPO Application on STAR Market***
Current report
On July 8, 2026, the STAR Market accepted Tongmei's withdrawal of its IPO application. We intend to transfer our dedicated resources and efforts towards a listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange where Tongmei’s listing application will emphasize its updated business plan focusing on the development of its InP business to address the growing demand for InP substrates used in high-speed optical data transmission and artificial intelligence data center applications. Given the increase in demand for its InP wafer substrates used for high-speed optical data transmission in data centers employing artificial intelligence, we believe that the Hong Kong Stock Exchange is an attractive market to list Tongmei’s shares permitting a broader potential base of institutional and retail investors in its anticipated IPO. In connection with the redemption right of the Investors resulting from the withdrawal of the IPO application, we are in discussions with each Investor to determine whether it wishes to continue its investment as Tongmei advances toward an application for a Hong Kong Stock Exchange listing, or to have its investment redeemed in whole or in part. Based on our cash position as of the date of this Form 10-Q, we believe we have sufficient funds to redeem the Investors' investments in full should full redemption be required.
Current report
On June 17, 2026, the Board increased the number of directors on the Board from four to five. Immediately thereafter, the Board elected Ms. Tracy Liu to the Board as a Class II director and an independent director, effective immediately. Ms. Liu’s term will expire at our 2028 annual meeting of stockholders. Ms. Liu was also appointed to serve on the Audit Committee, the Compensation Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee.
Current report
On July 16, 2026, the Board increased the number of directors on the Board from five to six. Immediately thereafter, the Board elected Mr. Jia-Bin Duh to the Board as a Class III director and an independent director, effective immediately. Mr. Duh’s term will expire at our 2028 annual meeting of stockholders. Mr. Duh was also appointed to serve on the Audit Committee, the Compensation Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee.
Current report
Recent Business Updates
Current report
On June 11, 2026, Tongmei entered into a Long-term Supply Agreement (the “Casela Agreement”) with Nanjing Casela Technologies Corporation, Ltd. (“Casela”) pursuant to which Tongmei agreed to reserve production capacity and raw-material allocation for, and grant supply priority to, Casela in exchange for Casela’s binding commitment to purchase a fixed aggregate quantity of InP wafer substrates from Tongmei during the period from January 1, 2027 through December 31, 2027. During the year 2027, Casela committed to purchase an agreed upon quantity of InP substrate wafers for a total price of RMB 173,000,000 (approximately $25.4 million), to be delivered on a monthly schedule. Casela is required to pay 50% of the total purchase price as a prepayment within 15 business days after entry into the Casela Agreement, with the remaining 50% due on or before December 31, 2026. Casela is required to purchase at least 80% of the fixed aggregate quantity of InP wafer substrates and if purchases fall below 80%, Casela must pay a cancellation fee for the unpurchased quantity. To the extent Casela’s demand during the term exceeds the committed quantity, Tongmei has agreed, subject to available capacity and on terms no less favorable than those offered to similarly situated customers, to prioritize Casela’s excess demand. Order cancellation, Casela's failure to take possession of goods made available for delivery, payment delinquency exceeding 30 days or failure to reach the 80% purchase threshold each constitute a fundamental breach, upon which Tongmei may, in its sole discretion, terminate the Agreement and retain all amounts previously paid by Casela.
Current report
On June 26, 2026, we entered into a Master Development and Supply Agreement (the “Coherent Agreement”) with Coherent Corp, a Pennsylvania Corporation (“Coherent”), for the development and supply of certain agreed-upon specifications for 6-inch InP wafer substrates (the “Coherent Products”) for an initial term of three (3) years. We agreed to increase the manufacturing capacity of the Products at our Beijing, China facility in 2026 through 2028 and committed to the delivery of an agreed upon product capacity to Coherent (the “Capacity Commitment”) for a prepayment of $22,288,500 (the “Prepayment”), The Prepayment is refundable to Coherent at its sole option if the Prepayment has not been fully applied upon the expiration or termination of the Coherent Agreement. However, if Coherent fails to meet its minimum order quantity requirement, the remaining unused portion of the Prepayment will be nonrefundable and we will have the right to terminate the Coherent Agreement. Subject to any mutually agreed changes, Coherent has the right to terminate the Coherent Agreement if we fail to meet the Capacity Commitment for more than six (6) successive calendar months, and Coherent will be entitled to a refund of the unused Prepayment. To the extent there is additional capacity beyond the committed quantity, we have agreed to offer such additional capacity at the same terms to Coherent.
Current report
On July 26, 2026, we entered into a Capacity Reservation Agreement (“Lumentum Agreement”) with Lumentum Operations LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (collectively with its affiliates, “Lumentum”) for the supply and capacity reservation of InP wafer substrates (the “Lumentum Products”). We agreed to reserve a minimum annual commitment of the Lumentum Products by Lumentum (the “Product Capacity”) for a six (6) year period and to support any additional capacity that may be required, subject to extension of the term for additional one (1) year periods. In consideration for the reservation of the Product Capacity, Lumentum agreed to pay us (i) an initial deposit of $43,500,000, due within thirty (30) business days after entry into the Lumentum Agreement, and (ii) a second deposit of $43,500,000, with the timing and terms surrounding payment to be subsequently determined during calendar year 2028. The deposits will be applied as shipment credits towards the purchase of the Lumentum Products, until such deposit is exhausted. In the event that Lumentum’s actual purchase quantity during any calendar year falls below the committed Product Capacity for such calendar year (the “Annual Purchase Commitment”), subject to certain exceptions under the Lumentum Agreement, Lumentum will be responsible for the shortfall between the Annual Purchase Commitment and the quantity actually purchased. In addition, failure to deliver the minimum annual Product Capacity by us constitutes a material breach, and we will be required to refund to Lumentum the portion of deposit, as applicable, that has not previously been applied as shipment credits. However, upon termination for convenience or changes in demand, we will retain any unallocated deposit amounts.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $2.3 million, or 19.7%, to $13.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 from $11.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in compensation related costs, legal expenses, travel related costs, license, tax and registration fees and outside commissions, partially offset by lower professional services costs.
Current report
Research and development expenses increased $1.0 million, or 18.1%, to $6.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 from $5.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase inresearch and development expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily due to an increase in use of certain materials for new product development, compensation related costs and utilities.
Current report
Interest Income (Expense), Net
Current report
Interest income (expense), net increased $5.3 million to an income of $4.8 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 from an expense of $471,000 for thesix months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher interest income resulting from the investment of proceeds from our secondary public offerings in the gross amount of approximately* * $100 million and $632.5 million, respectively, in December 2025 and April 2026.
Current report
Other Income (Expense), Net
Current report
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling inter ests increased $3.9 million to an income of $2.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, from a loss of $1.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Current report
On July 8, 2026, the STAR Market accepted Tongmei's withdrawal of its IPO application. AXT and Tongmei intend to transfer their dedicated resources and efforts towards a listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange where its listing application will emphasize its updated business plan focusing on the development of the Company's InP business to address the growing demand for InP substrates used in high-speed optical data transmission and artificial intelligence data center applications. Tongmei’s listing application on the STAR Market in 2021, which has been pending since that time, emphasized Tongmei’s GaAs” semiconductor wafer substrates and other products for micro-LEDs. Given the increase in demand for its InP wafer substrates used for high-speed optical data transmission in data centers employing artificial intelligence, the Company believes that the Hong Kong Stock Exchange is an attractive market to list Tongmei’s shares permitting a broader potential base of institutional and retail investors in its anticipated IPO.
Current report
Pursuant to the applicable Capital Investment Agreements, Tongmei’s withdrawal of its STAR Market listing application gives rise to a redemption right: each Investor has the right, but not the obligation, to require the Company or Tongmei to redeem its investment, and the Company or Tongmei has the right, but not the obligation, to redeem each Investor’s investment, in each case for a price equal to the original amount invested, without interest or any other return. Because the redemption price is fixed in RMB, the U.S. dollar amount payable will vary with the RMB/USD exchange rate. Tongmei and the Company are in discussions with each Investor to determine whether it wishes to continue its investment as Tongmei advances toward an application for a Hong Kong Stock Exchange listing, or to have its investment redeemed in whole or in part. The Company has sufficient funds to redeem the Investors' investments in full should full redemption be required.
Current report
In April and June 2026, one of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into unsecured bank loan agreements with terms of 19 months and 14 months, respectively, and received aggregate proceeds of approximately $2.9 million at an interest rate of 2.5%. As of June 30, 2026, $2.9 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.06 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current report
In April and May 2026, one of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into two bank loan agreements, each with a term of 24 months and secured by the time deposit of the Company, and received aggregate proceeds of approximately $7.1 million at an interest rate of 2.4%. As of June 30, 2026, $6.4 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.7 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Removed paragraphs (10)
Previous report
On July 11, 2025, Ms. Christine Russell, our independent director, Chair of the Audit Committee, member of the Compensation Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, passed away. On July 14, 2025, we notified The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) that due to the passing of Ms. Russell, our Audit Committee had been reduced to two independent directors, and we were not compliant with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605(c)(2)(A), which requires the Audit Committee to be comprised of a minimum of three independent directors, and our non-compliance was confirmed by Nasdaq on July 18, 2025.
Previous report
On July 29, 2025, we appointed Mr. Leonard J. LeBlanc as a non-independent member of its Board in reliance on the limited exception provided under the Nasdaq Listing Rules. On January 26, 2026, the Board re-evaluated Mr. LeBlanc’s independence under the Nasdaq Listing Rules, and determined that Mr. LeBlanc is now independent under the Nasdaq Listing Rules. The Board previously determined that Mr. LeBlanc met all independence requirements for a member of the audit committee under Rule 10A-3 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the other independence requirements under the Nasdaq Listing Rules. Upon the Board’s determination that Mr. LeBlanc is now independent under the Nasdaq Listing Rules, the Company’s Audit Committee will consist of three independent directors as required by Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605(c)(2)(A). On January 30, 2026, we received notification from the Nasdaq Listing Qualifications Department that we have regained compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605(c)(2).
Previous report
Effective upon Mr. LeBlanc’s determination as an independent director by the Board, Mr. Chen stepped down as Chair of the Audit Committee and the Board appointed Mr. LeBlanc as Chair of the Audit Committee. Mr. Chen will remain a member of the Audit Committee. The Board has determined that Mr. LeBlanc is an “audit committee financial expert” as defined by the rules and regulations of the SEC.
Previous report
Recent Financing
Previous report
On April 21, 2026, we entered into an underwriting agreement (the “Underwriting Agreement”) with Northland Securities, Inc., as representative of the underwriters named therein (the “Underwriters”) related to the offer and sale of shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Offering”). The Underwriting Agreement provides for the offer and sale by the Company, and the purchase by the Underwriters, of 8,560,311 shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Base Shares”) at a price to the public of $64.25 per share. Pursuant to the Underwriting Agreement, the Company granted the Underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to 1,284,046 additional shares of common stock at the public offering price, which was exercised in full on April 22, 2026. The Company received total gross proceeds of approximately $632.5 million, before deducting the underwriting discounts and commissions and other offering expenses.
Previous report
Interest Expense, Net
Previous report
Other Income, Net
Previous report
We consider cash and short-term investments as liquid and available for use within one year in our current operations. Short-term investments are comprised of U.S. government securities, certificates of deposit and investment-grade corporate notes and bonds.
Previous report
Tongmei submitted its IPO application to the Shanghai Stock Exchange, and it was formally accepted for review on January 10, 2022. The Shanghai Stock Exchange approved the IPO application on July 12, 2022. On August 1, 2022, the CSRC accepted for review Tongmei’s IPO application. The STAR Market IPO remains subject to review and approval by the CSRC and other authorities. The process of going public on the STAR Market includes several periods of review and, therefore, is a lengthy process. Subject to review and approval by the CSRC and other authorities, Tongmei expects to accomplish this goal in the coming months. The listing of Tongmei on the STAR Market will not change the status of AXT as a U.S. public company.
Previous report
In February 2025, one of our consolidated subsidiaries secured a fourteen-month unsecured bank loan totaling $2.7 million at an interest rate of 3.2%. As of March 31, 2026, the full amount is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Reworded paragraphs (38)
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q of AXT, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“AXT”, “the Company”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to AXT, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Statements relating to our expectations regarding the receipt of export permits for our indium phosphide substrates, results of operations, market and customer demand for our products, our ability to expand our markets or increase sales, emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates, including the use of InP wafer substrates in artificial intelligence (“AI”) applications, the development and adoption of new products, applications, enhancements or technologies, the life cycles of our products and applications, product yields and gross margins, expense levels, the impact of the adoption of certain accounting pronouncements, our investments in capital projects, ramping production at our new sites, potential severance costs with respect to any reduction in our work force, our ability to have new customers qualify substrates from our new manufacturing locations in China, our ability to utilize or increase our manufacturing capacity, to enable our industry to meet future demands and needs for our indium phosphide wafer substrates, and our belief that we have adequate cash and investments to meet our needs over the next 12 months are forward-looking statements. Additionally, statements regarding completing steps in connection with the proposed listing of shares of our wafer manufacturing company, Beijing Tongmei Xtal Technology Co., Ltd. (“Tongmei”), on the Shanghai Stock Exchange’s Sci-Tech innovAtion boaRd (the “STAR Market”), being accepted to list shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, the timing and completion of such listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market are forward-looking statements. The words “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “could,” “would,” “project,” “plan,” “potentially,” “likely,” and similar expressions and variations thereof are intended to identify forward-looking statements, but are not the exclusive means of identifying such statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and include statements regarding the intent, belief or current expectations of our management that are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statement. Additionally, statements concerning future matters such as our strategy and plans, industry trends and the impact of trends, tariffs and trade wars, geopolitical tensions, export restrictions in China, results of operations and financial condition, mandatory factory shutdowns in China, changes in policies and regulations in China…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q of AXT, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“AXT”, “the Company”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to AXT, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Statements relating to our expectations regarding the receipt of export permits for our indium phosphide substrates, results of operations, market and customer demand for our products, our ability to expand our markets or increase sales, emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates, including the use of InP wafer substrates in artificial intelligence (“AI”) applications, revenues from long-term supply agreements with customers, the development and adoption of new products, applications, enhancements or technologies, the life cycles of our products and applications, product yields and gross margins, expense levels, the impact of the adoption of certain accounting pronouncements, our investments in capital projects, ramping production at our new sites, potential severance costs with respect to any reduction in our work force, our ability to have new customers qualify substrates from our new manufacturing locations in China, our ability to utilize or increase our manufacturing capacity, to enable our industry to meet future demands and needs for our indium phosphide wafer substrates, and our belief that we have adequate cash and investments to meet our needs over the next 12 months are forward-looking statements. Additionally, statements relating to certain redemption rights held by private equity funds in China of their investments in Tongmei, and Company’s efforts in assessment of strategic alternatives and opportunities are forward-looking statements. The words “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “could,” “would,” “project,” “plan,” “potentially,” “likely,” and similar expressions and variations thereof are intended to identify forward-looking statements, but are not the exclusive means of identifying such statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and include statements regarding the intent, belief or current expectations of our management that are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statement. Additionally, statements concerning future matters such as our strategy and plans, industry trends and the impact of trends, tariffs and trade wars, geopolitical tensions, export restrictions in China, results of operations and financial condition, mandatory factory shutdowns in China, changes in policies and regulations in China and economic cycles on our business are forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
Our forward-looking statements are based upon assumptions that are subject to uncertainties and factors relating to the Company’s operations and business environment, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the receipt of export permits to export indium phosphide wafers from China, as well as our other wafer products, and the timing of such export permit approvals, the withdrawal, cancellations or requests for redemptions by private equity funds in China of their investments in Tongmei, the administrative challenges in satisfying the requirements of various government agencies in China in connection with the investments in Tongmei and the listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, continued open access to companies to list shares on the STAR Market, investor enthusiasm for new listings of shares on the STAR Market and geopolitical tensions between China and the United States. Additional uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the timing and receipt of significant orders; the cancellation of orders and return of product; emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; end-user acceptance of products containing chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; our ability to bring new products to market; product announcements by our competitors; the ability to control costs and improve efficiency; the ability to utilize our manufacturing capacity; product yields and their impact on gross margins; the relocation of manufacturing lines and ramping of production; possible factory shutdowns as a result of air pollution in China; outbreaks of a contagious disease; tariffs and other trade war issues; export restrictions in China; the financial performance of our partially owned supply chain companies; policies and regulations in China; and other factors as set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below. All forward-looking statements are based upon management’s views as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from historical results or those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below, as well as those discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and identify important factors that could disrupt or injure our business or cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted in any such forward-looking statements.
Current wording
Our forward-looking statements are based upon assumptions that are subject to uncertainties and factors relating to the Company’s operations and business environment, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the receipt of export permits to export indium phosphide wafers from China, as well as our other wafer products, and the timing of such export permit approvals, the withdrawal, cancellations or requests for redemptions by private equity funds in China of their investments in Tongmei, revenues from long-term supply agreements with customers, Tongmei's intended IPO application on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, the administrative challenges in satisfying the requirements of various government agencies in China in connection with the investments in Tongmei and geopolitical tensions between China and the United States. Additional uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the timing and receipt of significant orders; the cancellation of orders and return of product; emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; end-user acceptance of products containing chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; our ability to bring new products to market; product announcements by our competitors; the ability to control costs and improve efficiency; the ability to utilize our manufacturing capacity; product yields and their impact on gross margins; the relocation of manufacturing lines and ramping of production; possible factory shutdowns as a result of air pollution in China; outbreaks of a contagious disease; tariffs and other trade war issues; export restrictions in China; the financial performance of our partially owned supply chain companies; policies and regulations in China; and other factors as set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below. All forward-looking statements are based upon management’s views as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from historical results or those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below, as well as those discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and identify important factors that could disrupt or injure our business or cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted in any such forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
On November 16, 2020, we announced a strategic initiative to access China’s capital markets by beginning a process to list shares of Tongmei in an initial public offering (the “IPO”) on the STAR Market, an exchange intended to support innovative companies in China. We formed and founded Tongmei in 1998 and believe Tongmei has grown into a company that will be an attractive offering on the STAR Market. To qualify for a STAR Market listing, the first major step in the process was to engage private equity firms in China (“Investors”) to invest funds in Tongmei. By December 31, 2020, Investors, which consist of 10 private equity funds, had entered into two sets of definitive transaction documents, each consisting of a capital increase agreement along with certain supplemental agreements in substantially the same form (collectively, the “Capital Investment Agreements”), with Tongmei for a total investment of approximately $48.1 million. The currency used in the investment transactions was the Chinese renminbi, which has been converted to approximate U.S. dollars for this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The remaining investment of approximately $1.5 million of new capital was funded in January 2021. The government approved the approximately $49 million investment in its entirety on January 25, 2021. In exchange for an investment of approximately $49 million, the Investors received a 7.28% redeemable noncontrolling interest in Tongmei.
Current wording
On November 16, 2020, we announced a strategic initiative to access China’s capital markets by beginning a process to list shares of Tongmei in an initial public offering (the “IPO”) on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market (the “STAR Market”), an exchange intended to support innovative companies in China. We formed and founded Tongmei in 1998 and believed at that time that Tongmei had grown into a company that would be an attractive offering on the STAR Market. To qualify for a STAR Market listing, the first major step in the process was to engage private equity firms in China (“Investors”) to invest funds in Tongmei. By December 31, 2020, Investors, which consist of 11 private equity funds, had entered into two sets of definitive transaction documents, each consisting of a capital increase agreement along with certain supplemental agreements in substantially the same form (collectively, the “Capital Investment Agreements”), with Tongmei for a total investment of approximately $48.1 million. The currency used in the investment transactions was the Chinese renminbi, which has been converted to approximate U.S. dollars for this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The remaining investment of approximately $1.5 million of new capital was funded in January 2021. The government approved the approximately $49 million investment in its entirety on January 25, 2021. In exchange for an investment of approximately $49 million, the Investors received a 7.28% redeemable noncontrolling interest in Tongmei.
Previous wording
Tongmei submitted its IPO application to the Shanghai Stock Exchange in December 2021 and it was formally accepted for review on January 10, 2022. The Shanghai Stock Exchange approved the IPO application on July 12, 2022. On August 1, 2022, the CSRC accepted for review Tongmei’s IPO application. The STAR Market IPO remains subject to review and approval by the CSRC and other authorities. The process of going public on the STAR Market includes several periods of review and, therefore, is a lengthy process. Subject to review and approval by the CSRC and other authorities, Tongmei hopes to accomplish this goal in the coming months. The listing of Tongmei on the STAR Market will not change the status of AXT as a U.S. public company.
Current wording
Tongmei submitted its IPO application to the Shanghai Stock Exchange in December 2021 and it was formally accepted for review on January 10, 2022. The Shanghai Stock Exchange approved the IPO application on July 12, 2022. On August 1, 2022, the CSRC accepted for review Tongmei’s IPO application.
Previous wording
On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. As a result, the three wafer substrate product families manufactured by Tongmei all require permits from China’s Ministry of Commerce before they can be exported from China. InP export permits represent the most significant challenge we currently face. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March 2025 and we immediately began to submit our applications. On June 11, 2025, Tongmei was informed that it had satisfied the applicable requirements for a permit to export indium phosphide and received its initial export permits from the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China to resume shipping indium phosphide substrates to certain customers in Europe and Japan. While we continue to receive permits, we have a backlog of orders for which we have not yet received permits and as of the date of this report we still cannot predict when a permit application will be reviewed and approved. The fluidity of the export permit requirements and ongoing lack of surety creates anxiety for us and for our customers. To our knowledge, indium phosphide is rarely used in military applications and we can reasonably expect that export permits to ship our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. will be granted. However, the timing for receiving permits remains uncertain, unclear and beyond our control. We are actively monitoring and following up on the status of our applications. Obtaining export permits on a timely basis may result in a mismatch between our receipt of purchase orders for indium phosphide substrates and the recognition of revenue under U.S. GAAP and this may have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Current wording
On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. As a result, the three wafer substrate product families manufactured by Tongmei all require permits from China’s Ministry of Commerce before they can be exported from China. InP export permits represent the most significant challenge we currently face. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March 2025 and we immediately began to submit our applications. On June 11, 2025, Tongmei was informed that it had satisfied the applicable requirements for a permit to export indium phosphide and received its initial export permits from the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China to resume shipping indium phosphide substrates to certain customers in Europe and Japan. While we continue to receive permits, we have a backlog of orders for which we have not yet received permits and as of the date of this report we still cannot predict when a permit application will be reviewed and approved. The fluidity of the export permit requirements presents an ongoing lack of certainty creates anxiety for us and for our customers. To our knowledge, indium phosphide is rarely used in military applications and we can reasonably expect that export permits to ship our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. will eventually be granted. However, the timing for receiving permits remains uncertain, unclear and beyond our control. We are actively monitoring and following up on the status of our applications. Obtaining export permits on a timely basis may result in a mismatch between our receipt of purchase orders for indium phosphide substrates and the recognition of revenue under U.S. GAAP and this may have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Previous wording
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $0 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0.9 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Current wording
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.0 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0.9 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Previous wording
We manufacture and sell high-performance compound semiconductor substrates including indium phosphide, gallium arsenide and germanium wafers, and our consolidated subsidiaries sell certain raw materials, including high purity gallium (6N and 7N Ga), pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles and boron oxide (B2O3). After we ship our products, there are no remaining obligations or customer acceptance requirements that would preclude revenue recognition. Our products are typically sold pursuant to purchase orders placed by our customers, and our terms and conditions of sale do not require customer acceptance. We account for a contract with a customer when there is a legally enforceable contract, which could be the customer’s purchase order, the rights of the parties are identified, the contract has commercial terms, and collectibility of the contract consideration is probable. The majority of our contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products and are short term in nature, usually less than six months. Our revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in the contract with each customer in exchange for transferring products that are generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to our customer, which is either upon shipment from our dock, receipt at the customer’s dock, or removal from consignment inventory at the customer’s location, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods.
Current wording
We manufacture and sell high-performance compound semiconductor substrates including indium phosphide, gallium arsenide and germanium wafers, and our consolidated subsidiaries sell certain raw materials, including high purity gallium (6N and 7N Ga), pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles and boron oxide (B2O3). After we ship our products, there are no remaining obligations or customer acceptance requirements that would preclude revenue recognition. Our products are typically sold pursuant to purchase orders placed by our customers, and our terms and conditions of sale do not require customer acceptance. We account for a contract with a customer when there is a legally enforceable contract, which could be the customer’s purchase order, the rights of the parties are identified, the contract has commercial terms, and collectibility of the contract consideration is probable. The majority of our contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products and are short term in nature, usually less than six months; however, we have recently entered into several long-term arrangements with customers. Our revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in the contract with each customer in exchange for transferring products that are generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to our customer, which is either upon shipment from our dock, receipt at the customer’s dock, or removal from consignment inventory at the customer’s location, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods.
Previous wording
In accordance with ASC Topic 326, Financial Instruments – Credit Losses current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our accounts receivable, net balance was $32.0 million and $26.8 million, respectively, which was net of an allowanceof $164,000 and $164,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Current wording
In accordance with ASC Topic 326, Financial Instruments – Credit Losses current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our accounts receivable, net balance was$36.7 million and $26.8 million, respectively, which was net of an allowanceof $230,000 and $164,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Previous wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, accrued product warranties totaled $439,000 and $411,000, respectively. The increase in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to increased claims for quality issues experienced by customers. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Current wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, accrued product warranties totaled $380,000 and $411,000, respectively. The increase in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to increased claims for quality issues experienced by customers. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Previous wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had an inventory reserve of $29.8 million and $28.4 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $71,000 and$180,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Current wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had an inventory reserve of $32.0 million and $28.4 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $16,000 and$180,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Previous wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.
Current wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025.
Previous wording
Previously, as of August 1, 2023, Tongmei was required to secure permits from the applicable Chinese authorities to export gallium arsenide and germanium substrates. Materials that could be used in military applications, specifically including weapons of mass destruction, are the primary focus. We have little or no germanium imports into the U.S. and historically a relatively small value of imports of gallium arsenide wafers into the U.S. Our primary revenue generator derived from imports into the U.S. is indium phosphide substrates. In 2024, approximately 8% of our revenue was generated by sales to customers in the U.S. On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. As a result, the three wafer substrate product families manufactured by Tongmei all require permits from China’s Ministry of Commerce before they can be exported from China. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March 2025 and we immediately began to submit our applications. On June 11, Tongmei was informed that it had satisfied the applicable requirements for a permit to export indium phosphide and has received its initial export permits from the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China to resume shipping indium phosphide substrates to certain customers in Europe and Japan. While we continue to receive permits, we have a backlog of orders for which we have not yet received permits and as of the date of this report we still cannot predict when a permit application will be reviewed and approved. On December 27, 2025 China’s National People’s Congress enacted substantial revisions to the Foreign Trade Law of the People’s Republic of China, effective March 1, 2026 (the “Foreign Trade Law”). The revisions to the Foreign Trade Law provide, among other things, enhanced power vested in governmental agencies to prohibit or restrict the import or export of goods and technologies for a variety of reasons set forth in Article 18 of the Foreign Trade Law, including, but not limited to, (i) safeguarding national security, (ii) where there is a domestic shortage of supply or to protect potentially depleted natural resources, (iii) in order to establish or accelerate the establishment of specific domestic industries, and (iv) other circumstances where it is necessary to prohibit or restrict the import or export of relevant goods or technologies, or take other necessary measures. The revisions also include a chapter on intellectual property introducing new trade sanctions for the infringement of intellectual property rights when such infringement endangers the order of foreign trade and targets specific licensing practices that prohibit the challenge of a license’s validity or portfolio licensing bundling. The specific prohibitions and restrictions on the import and export of goods and technologies are delegated to the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China, among other agencies. We do not beli…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
Previously, as of August 1, 2023, Tongmei was required to secure permits from the applicable Chinese authorities to export gallium arsenide and germanium substrates. Materials that could be used in military applications, specifically including weapons of mass destruction, are the primary focus. We have little or no germanium imports into the U.S. and historically a relatively small value of imports of gallium arsenide wafers into the U.S. Our primary revenue generator derived from imports into the U.S. is indium phosphide substrates. In 2024, approximately 8% of our revenue was generated by sales to customers in the U.S. On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. As a result, the three wafer substrate product families manufactured by Tongmei all require permits from China’s Ministry of Commerce before they can be exported from China. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March 2025 and we immediately began to submit our applications. On June 11, 2025, Tongmei was informed that it had satisfied the applicable requirements for a permit to export indium phosphide and has received its initial export permits from the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China to resume shipping indium phosphide substrates to certain customers in Europe and Japan. While we continue to receive permits, we have a backlog of orders for which we have not yet received permits and as of the date of this report we still cannot predict when a permit application will be reviewed and approved. On December 27, 2025, China’s National People’s Congress enacted substantial revisions to the Foreign Trade Law of the People’s Republic of China, effective March 1, 2026 (the “Foreign Trade Law”). The revisions to the Foreign Trade Law provide, among other things, enhanced power vested in governmental agencies to prohibit or restrict the import or export of goods and technologies for a variety of reasons set forth in Article 18 of the Foreign Trade Law, including, but not limited to, (i) safeguarding national security, (ii) where there is a domestic shortage of supply or to protect potentially depleted natural resources, (iii) in order to establish or accelerate the establishment of specific domestic industries, and (iv) other circumstances where it is necessary to prohibit or restrict the import or export of relevant goods or technologies, or take other necessary measures. The revisions also include a chapter on intellectual property introducing new trade sanctions for the infringement of intellectual property rights when such infringement endangers the order of foreign trade and targets specific licensing practices that prohibit the challenge of a license’s validity or portfolio licensing bundling. The specific prohibitions and restrictions on the import and export of goods and technologies are delegated to the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China, among other agencies. We do n…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Previous wording
Revenue increased $7.6 million, or 39.1%, to $26.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $19.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The substrate revenue increase for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the result of higher demand for InP wafer substrates used for data center applications and in passive optical networks, as a result of additional export approvals granted by the China government. Raw materials sales decreased $0.6 million, or 7.6%, to $7.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025. The decrease in raw materials revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the result of a decrease in sales of refined gallium resulting from weaker market demand, partially offset by increased sales of pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand.
Current wording
Revenue increased $29.6 million, or 164.8%, to $47.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from $18.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The substrate revenue increase for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the result of higher demand for InP wafer substrates used for data center applications and in passive optical networks, as a result of additional export approvals granted by the China government. Raw materials sales increased $3.3 million, or 50.0%, to $10.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025. The increase inraw materials revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the resultof an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand.
Previous wording
Revenue in China increased $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan decreased $0.5 million, primarily due to reduced export approvals granted by the China government. Revenue in Japan increased $0.8 million, primarily due to additional export approvals granted by the China government for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates. Revenue in Asia Pacific increased $1.4 million, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Europe increased $3.6 million, primarily due to additional export approvals granted by the China government. Revenue in North America decreased $0.9 million, primarily due to the impact of China export restrictions on our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries.
Current wording
Revenue in China increased $16.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates, raw gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge and GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Taiwan increased $2.0 million, primarily due to an increase in export approvals granted by the China government for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan increased $0.8 million, primarily due to additional export approvals granted by the China government for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific increased $3.1 million, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased $7.6 million, primarily due to additional export approvals granted by the China government for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in North America decreased $63,000, primarily due to the impact of China export restrictions on our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries.
Previous wording
Gross profit increased 9.2 million, or 742.9%, to a profit of $8.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from a loss of $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase in gross profit is attributed to higher revenue resulting in fixed costs being spread over more units and a favorable change in product mix.
Current wording
Gross profit increased $19.9 million, or 1391.0%, to a profit of $21.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from a profit of $1.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in gross profit is attributed to higher revenue resulting in fixed costs being spread over more units and a favorable change in product mix.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expe nses increased $635,000, or 10.7%, to $6.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $5.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in compensation related costs, travel related costs and legal expenses, partially offset by a decrease in license, tax and registration fees.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $1.6 million, or 29.0%, to $7.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from $5.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in legal expenses, compensation related costs, travel related costs and license, tax and registration fees.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses decreased $0.1 million, or 3.4%, to $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease in research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily due to a decrease in compensation related costs, partially offset bythe increaseduse of certain materials for new product development.
Current wording
Research and development expenses increased $1.1 million, or 44.6%, to $3.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from $2.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in research and development expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily due to an increase in use of certain materials for new product development and compensation related costs.
Previous wording
Interest income (expense), net increased $370,000, or 137.5%, to an income of $101,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from an expense of $269,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher interest income resulting from proceeds from our secondary public offering in the gross amount of $100 million in December 2025.
Current wording
Interest income (expense), net increased $4.9 million to an income of $4.7 million forthe three months ended June 30, 2026 from an expense of $202,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increasewas primarily due to higher interest income resulting from the investment of proceeds from our secondary public offerings in the gross amount of approximately* * $100 million and $632.5 million, respectively, in December 2025 and April 2026.
Previous wording
Equity in Income of Unconsolidated Joint Venture Companies
Current wording
Equity in Income (Loss) of Unconsolidated Joint Venture Companies
Previous wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint ventures companies was income of $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to income of $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase in income of $0.1 million is primarily dueto stronger performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Current wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint ventures companies was income of $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to income of $0.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in income of $0.7 million is primarily dueto stronger performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Previous wording
Other income, net decreased $0.3 million, or 78.5%, to $76,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Other income, net decreased primarily due to foreign currency exchange lossesin the current period compared to foreign currency exchange gains in the prior period.
Current wording
Other income (expense), net decreased $0.5 million to a loss of $0.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from an income of $0.02 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. Other income (expense), net decreased primarily due to foreign currency exchange losses in the current period compared to foreign currency exchange gains in the prior period.
Previous wording
Provision for income taxes increased $356,000, or 481.1%, to$430,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to $74,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2026 is the result of mainly foreign taxes, federal income taxes, and some minimum state taxes. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved for the U.S. parent company. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Current wording
Provision for income taxes increased $1.5 million to $2.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to $0.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended June 30, 2026 is the result of mainly foreign taxes, federal income taxes, and some minimum state taxes. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved for the U.S. company. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Previous wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling inte rests increased $1.4 million or 111.1% to an income of $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, from a loss of $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Current wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling inter ests increased $2.6 million to an income of $1.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, from a loss of $0.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2026, our principal source of liquidity was $57.9 million, which consisted of cash of $41.8 million and restricted cashof $16.1 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash and restricted cash decreased by $70.5 million. The decrease in cash and restricted cash of $70.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily due to net cash used in investing activities of $67.3 million and net cash used in operating activities of $11.7 million, partially offset by net cash provided by financing activities of $8.0 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $0.5 million. As of March 31, 2026, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $32.6 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts, of which $15.9 million was classified in restricted cash.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2026, our principal source of liquidity was $748.8 million, which consisted of cash of $412.2 million and restricted cash of $33.1 million and investments of $303.6 million. In thesix months ended June 30, 2026, cash and restricted cash increased by $316.9 million and investments increased by $303.6 million. The increase in cash and restricted cash of $316.9 million in thesix months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities of $629.4 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $2.6 million, partially offset by net cash used in investing activities of $314.2 million and net cash used by operating activities of $0.9 million. As of June 30, 2026, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $75.1 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts, of which $32.9 million was classified in restricted cash.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2025, our principal source of liquidity was $38.2 million, which consisted of cash of $31.6 million and restricted cash of $6.6 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash and restricted cash increased by $4.4 million. The increase in cash and restricted cash of $4.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities of $6.9 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $1.6 million, partially offset by net cash used in operating activities of $3.3 million and net cash used in investing activities of $0.8 million. As of March 31, 2025, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $31.8 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts, of which $6.4 million was classified in restricted cash.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2025, our principal source of liquidity was $35.1 million, which consisted of cash of $27.0 million and restricted cash of $8.1 million. In the six months ended June 30, 2025, cash and restricted cash increased by $1.3 million. The increase in cash and restricted cash of $1.3 million in the six months ended June 30, 2025 was primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities of $6.6 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $4.3 million, partially offset by net cash used in operating activities of $7.9 million and net cash used in investing activities of $1.6 million. As of June 30, 2025, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $29.8 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts, of which $7.9 million was classified in restricted cash.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activitiesof $11.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily comprisedof a net change of $13.4 million in operating assets and liabilities, a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $1.5 million and gain from unconsolidated joint ventures of $0.4 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.4 million, and stock-based compensation of $1.0 million and change in deferred tax assets of $0.1 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $0.9 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily comprised of a net change of $20.5 million in operating assets and liabilities and gain from unconsolidated joint ventures of $0.8 million, partially offset by a net income before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $11.5 million the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $5.0 million, return of equity method investments as dividends of $2.0 million and stock-based compensation of $1.8 million and change in deferred tax assets of $0.1 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $3.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily comprised of a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $10.0 million, and income from equity method investments of $0.2 million, partially offset by a net change of $4.1 million in operating assets and liabilities, the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.2 million, and stock-based compensation of $0.6 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $7.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 was primarily comprised of a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $17.7 million and gain from equity method and fair value investments of $0.1 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $4.5 million, a net change of $3.3 million in operating assets and liabilities, stock-based compensation of $1.3 million and return of equity method investments as dividends of $0.9 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activitiesof $67.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily from the purchase of available-for-sale debt securities of $65.9 million and the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $1.4 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $314.2 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily from the purchase of available-for-sale debt securities of $305.6 million and the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $8.6 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $0.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $0.5 million, and investment in non-marketable equity investments of $0.3 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $1.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $0.8 million and investment in non-marketable equity investments of $0.8 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $8.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $20.9 million, long-term loan of $2.9 million andcommon stock options exercised of $1.5 million, partially offset by repayment of short-term loansof $16.6 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.8 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $629.4 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026, which consisted of proceeds from issuance of common stock and options exercised, net of issuance costs of $602.1 million, short-term loans of $44.4 million and long-term loans of $13.0 million, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $25.9 million and repayment of long-term loan of $4.2 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $13.7 million and long-term loan of $2.8 million, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $9.3 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.3 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $6.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $24.4 million and long-term loan of $2.8 million, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $20.2 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.5 million.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, there were no dividends paid to us, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to us, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.0 million and $0.9 million, respectively. For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Previous wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. None of our PRC subsidiaries has faced difficulties or limitations on its ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries. AXT has cash management policies that dictate the amount of such funding.
Current wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. In the normal course of business, however, our PRC subsidiaries engage in product-related transactions with one another. None of our PRC subsidiaries has faced difficulties or limitations on their ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries.
Previous wording
As one of the first steps in the process of listing Tongmei on the STAR Market and going public, we sold approximately 7.28% of Tongmei to private equity investors for approximately $49 million in the aggregate. Pursuant to the Capital Investment Agreements with the Investors, each Investor has the right to require AXT to redeem any or all Tongmei shares held by such Investor at the original purchase price paid by such Investor, without interest, in the event the IPO fails to pass the audit of the Shanghai Stock Exchange, is not approved by the CSRC or Tongmei cancels the IPO application. The aggregate redemption amount is approximately $49 million.
Current wording
In connection with the Shanghai Stock Exchange process of listing Tongmei on the STAR Market and going public, we sold approximately 7.28% of Tongmei to private equity investors for approximately $49 million in the aggregate. Tongmei submitted its IPO application to the Shanghai Stock Exchange, and it was formally accepted for review on January 10, 2022. The Shanghai Stock Exchange approved the IPO application on July 12, 2022.
Previous wording
Our bank loans and credit facilities are primarily entered into by our subsidiaries with various PRC banks and generally have original maturities of 12 months or less. These borrowings are classified as “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. As of March 31, 2026, the outstanding balance of short-term loans was $63.8 million, with interest rates ranging from 2.0% to 3.8%. Of this amount, $45.2 million was unsecured, $10.7 million was secured by the time deposit of the Company, and $7.9 million was secured by real estate properties owned by certain subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2025, the outstanding balance of short-term loans was $58.6 million, with interest rates ranging from 2.2% to 3.9%. Of this amount, $43.0 million was unsecured, $7.4 million was secured by the time deposit of the Company, and $8.2 million was secured by real estate properties owned by certain subsidiaries.
Current wording
Our bank loans and credit facilities are primarily entered into by our subsidiaries with various PRC banks and generally have original maturities of 12 months or less. These borrowings are classified as “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. As of June 30, 2026, the outstanding balance of short-term loans was $79.0 million, with interest rates ranging from 2.0% to 3.8%. Of this amount, $49.2 million was unsecured, $21.8 million was secured by the time deposit of the Company, and $8.0 million was secured by real estate properties owned by certain subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2025, the outstanding balance of short-term loans was $58.6 million, with interest rates ranging from 2.2% to 3.9%. Of this amount, $43.0 million was unsecured, $7.4 million was secured by the time deposit of the Company, and $8.2 million was secured by real estate properties owned by certain subsidiaries.
Previous wording
In December 2023 and February 2026, two of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into financing arrangements with unrelated financing companies, receiving proceeds of approximately $2.1 million and $2.9 million, respectively. According to the agreements, the subsidiaries temporarily transferred ownership of its production lines and related equipment to the financing companies, while retaining the right to use the properties in their operations. The arrangements have terms of 30 months and 36 months, respectively, and provide the subsidiaries with options to repurchase the production lines and related equipment at the end of the respective terms for nominal consideration of approximately $14.00 per arrangement. As of March 31, 2026, $1.9 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $1.3 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current wording
In December 2023 and February 2026, two of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into financing arrangements with unrelated financing companies, receiving proceeds of approximately $2.1 million and $2.9 million, respectively. Upon the maturity of the December 2023 arrangement, the subsidiary entered into another financing arrangement in June 2026 and obtained financing in the form of notes receivable with a face value of approximately $1.9 million. According to the agreements, the subsidiaries temporarily transferred ownership of its production lines and related equipment to the financing companies, while retaining the right to use the properties in their operations. The February 2026 and June 2026 arrangements each have a term of 36 months and provide the subsidiaries with options to repurchase the production lines and related equipment at the end of the respective terms for nominal consideration of approximately $14.00 per arrangement. As of June 30, 2026, $1.3 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $3.3 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Previous wording
In September and November 2025, one of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into a four-year bank loan totaling $0.7 million at an interest rate of 3.1%. The loan is secured by the real estate properties owned by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. As of March 31, 2026, $0.5 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.2 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current wording
In September and November 2025, one of our consolidated subsidiaries entered into a four-year bank loan totaling $0.7 million at an interest rate of 3.1%. The loan is secured by the real estate properties owned by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. As of June 30, 2026, $0.4 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.2 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Previous wording
On April 20, 2026, we filed with the SEC an automatic registration statement on Form S-3, pursuant to which we may offer common stock, warrants and/or units in one or more offerings and in any combination, which became effective upon filing on April 20, 2026 pursuant to Rule 462(e) of the Securities Act. On April 21, 2026, filed a prospectus supplement relating to an offering of 8,560,311 shares of our common stock at a public offering price of $64.25 per share and up to 1,284,046 shares of common stock subject to a 30-day option to purchase additional shares granted to the underwriters of the offering at the public offering price (the “April Offering”). The closing of the April Offering occurred on April 22, 2026. On April 22, 2026, the Underwriters exercised the option in full. Net proceeds from the offering, after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions, and other offering costs, were $600.2 million.
Current wording
On April 20, 2026, we filed with the SEC an automatic registration statement on Form S-3, pursuant to which we may offer common stock, warrants and/or units in one or more offerings and in any combination, which became effective upon filing on April 20, 2026 pursuant to Rule 462(e) of the Securities Act. On April 21, 2026, filed a prospectus supplement relating to an offering of 8,560,311 shares of our common stock at a public offering price of $64.25 per share and up to 1,284,046 shares of common stock subject to a 30-day option to purchase additional shares granted to the underwriters of the offering at the public offering price (the “April Offering”). The closing of the April Offering occurred on April 22, 2026. On April 22, 2026, the Underwriters exercised the option in full. Net proceeds from the offering, after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions, and other offering costs, were $600.1 million.
Rearranged current paragraphs (6)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Revenue increased $37.2 million, or 99.6%, to $74.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 from $37.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The substrate revenue increase for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the result of higher demand for InP wafer substrates used for data center applications and in passive optical networks, as a result of additional export approvals granted by the China government. Raw materials sales increased $2.7 million, or 18.1%, to $17.7 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025. The increase in raw materials revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the same period in 2025 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Revenue in China increased $19.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, primarily due tohigher demand for our InP wafer substrates, raw gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge and GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Taiwan increased $1.4 million, primarily due toan increase in export approvals granted by the China government for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan increased $1.6 million, primarily due toadditional export approvals granted by the China government for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific increased $4.5 million, primarily due tohigher demand for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Europe increased $11.2 million, primarily due toadditional export approvals granted by the China government for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in North America decreased $1.0 million, primarily due to the impact of China export restrictions on our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and lower demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Gross profit increased $29.2 million, or 15183.3%, to a profit of $29.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 from a profit of $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in gross profit is attributed to higher revenue resulting in fixed costs being spread over more units and a favorable change in product mix.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The equity in income (loss) of unconsolidated joint ventures companies was income of $0.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to a loss of $0.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase in income of $0.6 million is primarily due to stronger performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Other income (expense), net decreased $0.7 million to a loss of $0.4 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2026 from an income of $0.4 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2025. Other income (expense), net decreased primarily due to foreign currency exchange losses in the current period compared to foreign currency exchange gains in the prior period.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Provision for income taxes increased $1.9 million to $2.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to $0.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The tax expense recorded for the six months ended June 30, 2026 is the result of mainly foreign taxes, federal income taxes, and some minimum state taxes. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved for the U.S. company. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.