Tilray Brands, Inc.
For the period ended May 31, 2026. Filed Jul 28, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2026 · Filed Jul 28, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-05-31; filed 2025-07-29.
0001437749-25-023703
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2026-05-31; filed 2026-07-28.
0001437749-26-024698
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 174 previous paragraphs and 191 current paragraphs.
91 unchanged; 50 reworded; 50 added; 32 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 45 previous and 50 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (50)
Current report
U.S. Beverage market trends:
Current report
In the spirits category, Breckenridge Distillery combines premium craftsmanship, award-winning quality, and experiential tourism appeal, reinforcing its positioning as a lifestyle-driven spirits brand. Recently included in Newsweek's “Best Bourbon 2026” list, the distillery has earned multiple prestigious accolades across Whiskey, Gin, and Vodka, including three Icons of Whisky awards, ten Best American Blended Whiskey honors at the World Whiskies Awards, and recognition as Colorado Distillery of the Year. Breckenridge Distillery products are available in all 50 states, with continued planned expansion into other product categories and product innovations. Recent launches include Mock One, a non-alcoholic spirits line, Mountain Shot, flavored whiskey in convenient pouches, and Casa Breck Tequila, all underscoring our commitment to innovation and evolving consumer preferences. Despite prevailing challenges within the overall spirits market, we believe that our award-winning portfolio and innovative product introductions positions Breckenridge Distillery for sustained growth and enhanced market presence.
Current report
U.K. Beverage market trends:
Current report
In the U.K., the beverage alcohol market remains highly competitive and continues to be impacted by evolving consumer preferences, cost pressures, and moderation trends. Consumers are increasingly seeking premium products, no and low-alcohol alternatives, and differentiated brand experiences across both retail and hospitality channels. Through BrewDog’s established brand portfolio, retail and e-commerce presence, and company-operated bar network, we believe we are positioned to compete in the U.K. market while focusing on core brand performance, operational efficiency, and selective innovation.
Current report
Luxembourg. Luxembourg established its medical cannabis framework in 2018, with the national program operational since February 2019. Medical cannabis is tightly regulated, accessible only through trained physicians and dispensed exclusively via hospital pharmacies. Prescriptions are limited to patients with defined, severe medical conditions, and all treatments are covered by public health insurance. In January 2025, Luxembourg updated its regulations to phase-out high-THC flower products, now permitting only balanced or high-CBD flower and oil-based extracts. This shift reflects the government’s commitment to standardized, pharmaceutical-grade cannabis therapies and patient safety. Tilray Deutschland GmbH was awarded the official government tender in 2025 to supply medical cannabis flower, demonstrating our leadership in centralized procurement and compliance with Luxembourg’s rigorous standards.
Current report
Portugal. Portugal legalized medical cannabis in July 2018. The regulatory framework is overseen by INFARMED, requiring Market Placement Authorization (ACM) for all non-pharmaceutical cannabis products, with strict GACP and GMP compliance. While domestic patient access remains limited due to stringent product approvals and the absence of public reimbursement, Portugal has emerged as a leading European producer and exporter of medical cannabis, supplying high-value markets such as Germany, Poland, and Australia. In 2021, Tilray received the first Authorization for Placement on the Market for dried flower, with additional product approvals in 2024, reinforcing our pioneering role in Portugal’s medical cannabis sector. Our strategic investments in cultivation and manufacturing, combined with robust compliance and documentation standards, enable Tilray to deliver EU-GMP quality products to both domestic and international markets. As Portugal explores adult-use reform, we expect that Tilray’s established reputation and operational excellence position us to capitalize on future regulatory developments and market expansion.
Current report
Spain. Spain introduced a formal medical cannabis framework in October 2025 (Royal Decree 903/2025), marking the first time cannabis-based treatments are systematically regulated within its healthcare system. The model is highly controlled and built around standardized cannabis preparations (magistral formulas) rather than licensed commercial products, with strict requirements on composition (THC/CBD), manufacturing quality, traceability, and pharmacovigilance under the supervision of the Spanish Medicines Agency (AEMPS).
Current report
Ukraine. Ukraine established a national medical cannabis framework in 2024, driven largely by the need to treat war‑related conditions such as chronic pain and post‑traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The law (No. 3528‑IX), signed in February 2024 and effective from August 16, 2024, legalized cannabis for medical, scientific, and educational purposes, removing cannabis extracts from the list of prohibited substances and enabling their cultivation, manufacturing, import/export, and dispensing under strict licensing and quota controls. The regulatory system is highly pharmaceutical in nature: products must be registered as medicines or compounded in pharmacies using approved APIs, with full traceability, security requirements (e.g. controlled cultivation environments and surveillance), and oversight by the Ministry of Health and the State Medicines Service.
Current report
Brazil. Brazil has recently implemented a major overhaul of its medical cannabis regulatory framework (2025–2026), transitioning from a temporary, import‑dependent model (RDC 327/2019) to a more comprehensive, pharmaceutical-grade system covering the entire value chain. The new rules adopted by ANVISA in early 2026 (notably RDC 1.012–1.015/2026) establish for the first time clear provisions for cultivation, manufacturing, research, and commercialization under strict licensing and oversight. Cannabis products are formally defined as industrialized medicinal products based primarily on CBD or CBD-dominant extracts, reinforcing a pharmaceutical approach and excluding non-medical formats (e.g. cosmetics or wellness products). The framework also introduces domestic cultivation (≤0.3% THC) for medical purposes, a regulatory sandbox for controlled pilot activities (including patient associations), and stricter GMP, traceability, and quality standards aligned with international norms.
Current report
France. France is approaching full approval of a permanent medical cannabis framework, following a multi‑year pilot (2021–2026) and a prolonged regulatory process. The government has already finalized the core legal architecture, including draft decrees covering prescription, production, and distribution, which have been submitted to the European Commission and reviewed by the Conseil d’État.
Current report
The forthcoming approval is expected to introduce a highly controlled, evidence-driven model: cannabis will be prescribed only as treatment for defined conditions (e.g. neuropathic pain, epilepsy, multiple sclerosis spasticity, oncology and palliative care), using standardized pharmaceutical products (oils, capsules, possibly vaporized formats) under strict ANSM oversight. Prescription will initially remain specialist-led, with potential gradual involvement of general practitioners, and products will require full pharmaceutical compliance (quality, traceability, GMP). A critical pending step is the HAS (Haute Autorité de Santé) evaluation, expected to determine reimbursement and clinical value in late 2026, which will ultimately define real patient access. If favorable, broad patient access is targeted for 2027, positioning France as a large regulated medical cannabis market.
Current report
U.S. cannabis market trends.
Current report
In April 2026, the U.S. Department of Justice issued an order rescheduling FDA‑approved cannabis products and state‑licensed medical cannabis from Schedule I to Schedule III under the Controlled Substances Act. Concurrently, the DEA is conducting an expedited administrative hearing to consider broader rescheduling, which faces legal challenges in the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals. As a global leader in medical cannabis, we believe we are well-positioned to participate in a federally compliant U.S. medical cannabis market, but we are monitoring the regulatory landscape and legal challenges that are ongoing. We continue to believe that these recent efforts to reschedule cannabis from Schedule I to Schedule III under the Controlled Substances Act represent meaningful progress toward broader cannabis reform and have the potential to accelerate clinical research, broaden patient access, and support the development of a regulated, science-driven medical cannabis market in the United States.
Current report
Tilray Wellness’s branded business continues to grow across brick-and-mortar retail as well as e-commerce, which we believe further establishes its leading market share position in better-for-you categories. The Company continues to focus on value-added innovation within natural and organic food and beverages across branded and ingredient sales. We continue to participate in multiple growing categories including super-seeds, better-for-you breakfast, better-for-you snacking, as well as functional beverages and natural energy drinks. Within our Ingredients sales business, we have expanded our range of offerings in hemp protein and hemp oil, helping us further develop our business in North America and Asia.
Current report
*Carlsberg.*On February 5, 2026, we entered into an exclusive licensing agreement, which commences on January 1, 2027, with the Carlsberg Group, one of the world’s premier brewing organizations and among the largest globally by revenue. Under the terms of the agreement, Tilray has been granted a multi-year license to produce, market, sell and distribute Carlsberg®, Carlsberg Elephant®,1664®, and Kronenbourg 1664 Blanc® branded beers across all channels in the United States, beginning January 1, 2027. The agreement has an initial five-year term, with an automatic renewal for an additional five years subject to performance criteria.
Current report
Panama. On October 13, 2025, we entered into a strategic partnership for medical cannabis operations in Panama. Under this partnership, the Company holds a 25% equity interest in Solana Life Group, S. de R.L., a Panamanian entity. The joint venture is engaged in the importation, distribution, and commercialization of medical cannabis products in Panama. During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, there were no transactions with this entity.
Current report
BrewDog. Between March and April 2026, Tilray completed the BrewDog Acquisition. As the only global craft beer brand, the BrewDog Acquisition served to transform our beverage platform from a U.S. platform to a global platform and provided us with the international presence, team and capabilities to support the broader distribution of our U.S. beverage brands across key international markets, all in line with our previously disclosed ambition.
Current report
Lyphe. On April 15 2026, Tilray acquired the Lyphe Group, a UK-based medical cannabis clinic and digital pharmacy platform. Through Lyphe’s online clinic and pharmacy platform, we will seek to enhance access to medical cannabis while accelerating its existing capabilities in dispensing traditional prescription medicines, creating a seamless, digitally enabled patient experience.
Current report
During the fiscal quarter ended February 28, 2026, we considered the Project 420 plan to be completed due to reaching the cost savings target that we had set out to achieve even though there are still ongoing initiatives relating to additional cost savings, SKU rationalization and distributor rationalization. As a result of the actions implemented under the plan, the Company expects to realize ongoing cost savings and operational efficiencies in future periods.
Current report
In addition, the recent U.S. federal regulatory developments regarding cannabis rescheduling represent a significant shift in the political and legislative environment. This evolution is expected to lead to a legitimate regulatory framework for the provision and use of medical cannabis as a therapy for a multitude of conditions and disease states, bring U.S. drug policy in line with the drug policies of other countries around the world today. We expect that this will also lead to more research, clinical development, and education, aligning closely with Tilray’s established global expertise in regulated medical cannabis markets. We continue to monitor these recent developments, including the recent legal challenges to these regulatory developments in the D.C Circuit of Appeals. With more clarity on the regulatory framework and the outcomes of the legal challenges, we intend to leverage our proven compliance infrastructure, scientific knowledge, and operational scale to expand responsibly in the U.S. market, introducing medical-grade cannabis products in targeted therapeutic formats. While these developments present significant long-term growth opportunities, they also introduce new regulatory complexities and potential risks that we will continue to monitor closely.
Current report
Net revenue from our Beverage operations increased to $254.0 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to net revenue of $240.6 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. Results for the current fiscal year include incremental net revenues of $51.1 million associated with the BrewDog Acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter. Excluding the impact of the BrewDog Acquisition, the year-over-year decrease was primarily attributable to continued industry-wide challenges across the craft beer, spirits, and brewpub categories and broader competitive pressures, which resulted in lower volumes sold. Additionally, the decline was driven in part by margin‑focused actions, which reduced net revenue by approximately $16.6 million during the fiscal year. Lastly, the HD-D9 category was negatively impacted by recently enacted changes to the Farm Bill, which will restrict the future sale of our HD‑D9 beverages and, as a result, reduced net revenue by approximately $2.1 million during the fiscal year.
Current report
These impacts were partially offset by the inclusion of sales from Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024, which were not reflected in the full comparative period and would have increased beverage revenue for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, by approximately $13.6 million.
Current report
Revenue from Canadian medical cannabis:
Current report
During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, our gross revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis product increased 5% to $236.4 million, compared to revenue of $224.0 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis, our gross revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis increased 5% to $234.4 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The increase in gross adult-use revenue was primarily driven by a 28% increase in the traditional pre‑roll category, reflecting the successful launch of innovation SKUs, including Good Supply Double Dutchies. This growth was partially offset by a 4% decline in our largest category, the whole flower category, primarily due to the commencement of strain rotation within our cultivation program, which temporarily constrained supply. In addition, certain inventory was redirected to international markets, which would otherwise have generated approximately $3.9 million of revenue in the Canadian market. Notably, the Company has continued to invest in its cultivation footprint, including the decision to restart cultivation at its Quebec facility to support the growing demand in both the Canadian and international markets. Given the higher margins generally realized on international cannabis sales, the Company may, when advantageous, continue to allocate inventory to international markets, which could negatively impact Canadian adult‑use and wholesale cannabis revenue in future periods as the Company continues to scale its infrastructure.
Current report
Revenue from wholesale cannabis:
Current report
Revenue from international cannabis:
Current report
Our Wellness net revenue increased to $65.9 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to $60.5 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, Wellness net revenue increased to $65.5 million. The increase in revenue was driven by our strategic focus on value-add innovations, including high protein super-seeds, better-for-you breakfast products, better-for-you snacking, and the continued success of our Hi-Ball clean energy drinks, which contributed approximately $2.8 million of incremental revenue in the year. In addition, the acquisition of Blue Sky Hemp Venture’s customer list contributed to the growth of our ingredients sales channel with approximately $3.7 million of incremental revenue in the year. The remaining Wellness portfolio saw revenue decline of approximately $1.5 million primarily due to a shift in one of our supply agreements within the Club retailer channel. The Company is focused on improving performance through increased distribution, assortment optimization, and promotional activity across its Club and Retail channels.
Current report
Gross margin of 36% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 decreased from 39% when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. Adjusted gross margin of 37% decreased in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, from 39% in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The change in the beverage gross margin and adjusted beverage gross margin for the fiscal year was driven by several factors, including our Craft Acquisition II, which historically has operated at a lower gross margin of approximately 25%, declining fixed overhead utilization as our volume levels relating to our legacy business have declined, higher input costs and timing delays in realizing the full benefits of our Project 420 cost savings initiatives. Additionally, increased discounting to support sales volume resulted in discounts of 6.9% for the fiscal year compared to 4.5% in the prior year period, which negatively impacted margins and was partially offset by reductions in marketing expenditures. These impacts were partially offset by the inclusion of BrewDog, which generated adjusted gross margin of approximately 40% and favorably impacted overall beverage adjusted gross margin for the fiscal year.
Current report
Gross margin and adjusted gross margin remained consistent during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 at 40% when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. Although both cannabis net revenue and gross profit increased during the fiscal year, gross margin percentage remained largely unchanged. This was primarily due to price compression in international markets, which negatively impacted international cannabis revenue during the fiscal year by approximately $21.1 million, despite having increased the gram equivalents sold.
Current report
Gross margin increased to 12% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to 11% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to a favorable change in product mix, as evidenced by the increase in average selling price of approximately 6% during the fiscal year period, respectively, as well as initiatives undertaken to reduce input costs.
Current report
Gross margin increased to 33% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to gross margin of 32% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. Gross margin remained relatively consistent period over period as strategic price increases largely offset unfavorable changes in sales mix.
Current report
Operating expenses are comprised of general and administrative; selling; amortization; marketing and promotion; research and development; change in fair value of contingent consideration; impairment of intangible assets and goodwill; other than temporary change in fair value of convertible notes receivable; litigation costs, net of recoveries; restructuring costs; and transaction costs (income), net. These costs decreased by $2,199.8 million to $323.5 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to $2,523.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. These decreases were primarily attributable to $2,096.1 million of non‑cash impairments of goodwill and intangible assets and a $21.7 million other‑than‑temporary decrease in the fair value of the MedMen convertible note recorded in the prior year, which did not repeat in the current period. In addition, the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 had lower amortization expense following the intangible asset impairment recorded during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, a $15.0 million gain related to the change in fair value of the Montauk contingent consideration, and lower selling and non‑recurring litigation, and restructuring costs. These decreases were partially offset by higher general and administrative, marketing and promotion, and transaction costs (income), net. Additionally results for the current fiscal year include incremental operating expenses of $28.7 million associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter, which is discussed in further detail below:
Current report
Salaries and wages increased by 4% to $91.4 million during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 primarily due to incremental salaries of $5.2 million associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter and $2.6 million of merit increases. These increases were partially offset by $3.5 million of net terminations and a $1.9 million decrease in retention payments, which were $2.8 million for the current year compared to $4.7 million in the prior year. The remaining period-over-period change was primarily attributable to changes in estimates related to discretionary compensation accruals.
Current report
Office and general increased by 49% to $42.2 million during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The increase was driven by higher costs in the current year, including $5.8 million of incremental office and general expenses associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter, $0.6 million of incremental costs from a full period of Craft Acquisition II, and a $0.7 million increase in bad debt provisions within the Distribution reporting segment. The increase also reflected the non-recurrence of a $5.6 million vendor credit and a $0.3 million property tax refund recorded in the prior year period.
Current report
Rent expense increased by 44% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 to $5.0 million from $3.5 million for the prior fiscal year period. The increase reflected incremental rent costs of $1.0 million associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter, $0.8 million from a full period of Craft Acquisition II, and $0.2 million of annual rent increases, partially offset by a $0.5 million reduction related to exited leases. Rent expense is predominantly comprised of operating lease expense for our brew pubs and office spaces.
Current report
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, the Company incurred marketing and promotion costs of $42.3 million, as compared to $37.0 in the prior fiscal year. The increase was driven by $3.9 million of incremental costs associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter, a $3.0 million increase in the Distribution reporting segment consistent with higher sales, and a $1.0 million increase in the Cannabis reporting segment to support international growth. These increases were partially offset by a $1.5 million reduction in discretionary beverage marketing spend, excluding BrewDog, as Project 420 initiatives focused spending on more targeted marketing programs and profitability optimization. The remaining change was primarily attributable to global marketing and communications costs.
Current report
A portion of the total consideration to be paid in connection with the Company’s acquisition of Montauk Brewing Company (“Montauk”) was contingent upon the achievement by Montauk of certain financial measures as of December 31, 2025. In the event that Montauk achieved either the pre-determined sales volume target or EBITDA target, then $15.0 million of contingent consideration would be deemed earned and payable. If both the sales volume target and the EBITDA target were achieved, an additional $3.0 million would be deemed earned and payable for a total contingent consideration payment of $18.0 million.
Current report
For the year ended May 31, 2025, the Company assessed the estimated value of the contingent consideration liability as $15.0 million, which was estimated to be achieved based on management’s forecast, applying a probability of achievement of 100% for the sales volume target and 0% on the remaining criteria, which was not expected to be achieved as EBITDA targets were not forecasted to be met.
Current report
During the three months ended August 31, 2025, the Company reassessed the estimated fair value of the contingent consideration liability as $nil, based on subsequent information regarding Montauk’s operating results and revised expectations for the remainder of the earn‑out period. As a result of lower‑than‑anticipated sales volumes during the peak selling periods of June, July and August 2025, and the loss of certain national retail programs, management concluded that Montauk no longer had a viable path to achieving the sales volume target or the EBITDA target within the earn‑out period. Accordingly, the Company applied a probability of achievement of 0% to the sales volume target and 0% to the remaining criteria. The resulting $15.0 million change in fair value of the contingent consideration liability was recorded within the statement of profit and loss and contributed to the Company’s net income generated during the period ended August 31, 2025, despite historically reporting a net loss.
Current report
During the three months ended February 28, 2026, the earn-out period concluded and neither financial measure was achieved. Accordingly, no further changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration liability were recognized during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 as no contingent consideration obligation was payable.
Showing the first 40 of 50 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (32)
Previous report
Beverage market trends:
Previous report
In the spirits category, Breckenridge Distillery stands out as a beacon within the bourbon industry, making notable strides in vodka and gin markets while offering a comprehensive hospitality experience through its world-class restaurant and retail location. Our primary growth objective centers on expanding market share across the United States. To fuel future expansion, we prioritize showcasing our exceptional product quality and introducing innovative new product offerings. Recent accolades, including Double Gold awards at prestigious competitions such as Breckenridge Reserve Port Cask Finish being named the World’s best finished Bourbon at the 2024 World Whiskies Awards, we believe underscore our brand's growing recognition and appeal.
Previous report
On April 1, 2024, the Cannabis Act, consisting of two parts, the CanG and MedCanG, was signed into law by the Office of the Federal President and decriminalization and MedCanG portions of the Cannabis Act became effective. The MedCanG provides for several important medical cannabis reforms including the reclassification of medical cannabis from a narcotic to non-narcotic and the abolishment of the tender for domestic production, which has been replaced with a regular licensing scheme under the authority of the Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (the “BfArM”). Three licenses for domestic cultivation have been issued, with Tilray receiving the first one. The foreseen enhanced accessibility to medical cannabis due to non-narcotic prescriptions has had the desired effect. The prescription numbers have risen since April 1, 2024 and, accordingly, we have seen a significant increase in our business in Germany where we supply the market with a wide range of medical cannabis extracts and whole flower. In addition, the Federal Joint Committee (the “G-BA”) which issues directives for the German health insurance funds, enacted a resolution in July 2024 allowing for a significant reduction of reservation of approval. This is expected to have a positive market effect, allowing more doctors and specialists to be able to prescribe medical cannabis without receiving prior approval from statutory insurers. Tilray is well positioned to benefit from this change given our leading market share within the medical cannabis extracts segment that tends to have high levels of insurance coverage.
Previous report
Tilray Wellness’s branded business continues to grow across brick-and-mortar retail as well as ecommerce, further establishing its leading market share position in better for you categories. The Company continues to focus on value-added innovation within the wellness space with the launch of branded Whole Flaxseed and Ground Flaxseed and Superseed Snack Clusters in partnership with Whole Foods Market as well as continued emphasis on The Humble Seed, a seed-forward cracker brand which was purchased earlier this year.
Previous report
Effective September 1, 2024, Tilray acquired Craft Acquisition II a portfolio of four craft brands and breweries comprised of Atwater Brewery, Hop Valley Brewing Company, Terrapin Beer Co., and Revolver Brewing from Molson, see Note 9 (Business Acquisition). We expect this acquisition to further the execution of our beverage strategy, which we believe will have positive impacts on our beverage segment leading to increased revenues and whitespace penetration.
Previous report
For the year ended May 31, 2025, our SKU and geographic rationalization resulted in a reduction in net sales of approximately $20 million. We believe this temporary reduction will be offset by the growth of our new product innovation, including in new beverage categories, and brand extensions during the near term future. This revenue reduction has a corresponding decrease in our Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended May 31, 2025, of $6.0 million.
Previous report
It is important to note, however, that there is a lag between the discontinuation of the SKUs and the associated reduction in revenue, which has an immediate effect, and the acceleration of the growth of our existing SKUs and the introduction of new innovation and the associated increase in revenue, which takes time due to retailer resets. We also expect these efforts will lead to improved sales and margins, with benefits realized through lower selling costs, as well as reduced requirements for working capital through inventory reductions and an improvement in our cash conversion cycle.
Previous report
Net revenue from our Beverage operations increased to $240.6 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to net revenue of $202.1 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. The increase in beverage revenue was primarily driven by our newly launched innovation in the HD-D9 product category and our Craft Acquisition II, which was effective as of September 1, 2024, and included the brands and breweries of Hop Valley Brewing Company, Terrapin Beer Company, Revolver Brewing, and Atwater Brewery. Further, the prior fiscal year period did not reflect a full period of revenue from Craft Acquisition I, which was completed on September 29, 2023. These impacts to beverage revenue were offset by the SKU rationalization implemented in connection with Project 420, which resulted in a reduction of net revenue by approximately $20 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025.
Previous report
Revenue from medical cannabis:
Previous report
Revenue from adult-use cannabis:
Previous report
Wholesale cannabis revenue:
Previous report
International cannabis revenue:
Previous report
Our Wellness net revenue increased to $60.5 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 compared to $55.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. On a constant currency basis for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, Wellness net revenue increased to $61.4 million from $55.3 million. The increase in net revenue was primarily attributed to our strategic focus on expanding our product range, including the relaunch of HiBall energy drinks and organic growth within our branded hemp food business related to higher consumption.
Previous report
Gross margin of 39% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 decreased from 44% when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. Adjusted gross margin of 39% decreased in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, from 46% in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. The change in the adjusted beverage gross margin during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 was driven by several factors, including our continued integration efforts of our Craft Acquisition I. The increased utilization of our facilities and improvements in our product mix as part of our strategic initiatives under Project 420 had favorable impacts on our adjusted gross margin, however, these improvements were more than offset by the impacts from the Craft Acquisition II, which has lower margins than our existing business.
Previous report
Gross margin increased during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 to 40% from 33% when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. Adjusted gross margin during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, increased to 40% from 36% when compared to the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. The improvement in gross margin and adjusted gross margin for the year ended May 31, 2025 was driven by our increased international cannabis revenue as a proportion of total cannabis revenue, which has higher margins than our Canadian cannabis business, as well as a continued focus in our Canadian cannabis business on maintaining a higher average selling price and favorable product mix to improve gross margins.
Previous report
Gross margin of 11% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 remained consistent when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024, despite shortages in key pharmaceutical product lines as well as price reductions in certain key pharmaceutical lines of products.
Previous report
Gross margin of 32% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 increased from a gross margin of 30% when compared to the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024, resulting from strong operational efficiencies, lower input costs and the culmination of a change in sales mix towards higher margin product offerings including HiBall energy drinks.
Previous report
Operating expenses are comprised of general and administrative; selling; amortization; marketing and promotion; research and development; change in fair value of contingent consideration; impairments; other than temporary change in fair value of convertible notes receivable; litigation costs; net of recoveries; restructuring costs; and transaction costs (income), net. These costs increased by $2,125.2 million to $2,523.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to $398.1 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. This increase was primarily a result of the non-cash impairments recorded in the period as described in detail below. Additionally, $20.1 million of the increase year over year was attributed to the inclusion of expenses from our recent Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024, and that the prior year period did not reflect a full period of results from the Craft Acquisition I, which was completed on September 29, 2023. These changes, period over period, are described below.
Previous report
Salaries and wages increased by 5% during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The change was primarily due to the inclusion of employees from Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024, and the prior fiscal year period did not reflect a full period of results from Craft Acquisition I, completed on September 29, 2023. Additionally, included in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 was $4.7 million of retention payments that did not occur in the prior fiscal year period.
Previous report
Office and general decreased by 1% during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the inclusion of deposit recoveries of $5.6 million compared to of bad debt recoveries of $4.4 million in the prior fiscal year period ended May 31, 2024. Further, we incurred expenses related to the Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024, and the prior fiscal year period ended May 31, 2024 did not reflect a full period of results from Craft Acquisition I due to the fact that it was completed on September 29, 2023. These impacts were partially offset by our continued cost saving initiatives.
Previous report
The Company recognized a loss on the sale of capital assets in the amount of $0.9 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 primarily from the sale of our Avanti facility, compared to a gain of $4.2 million in the prior fiscal year which was predominantly from the sale of Truss Beverage Co.
Previous report
Rent expense decreased by 25% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 to $3.5 million from $4.6 million for the prior fiscal year period. Rent expense is predominantly comprised of operating lease expense for our brew pubs and office spaces. The decrease was driven by the exit from the Truss lease in the current fiscal year and a reduction in lease payments, which were previously included in the prior fiscal period results, offset by the expenses from Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024, and the prior fiscal year period did not reflect a full period of results from Craft Acquisition I due to the fact that it was completed on September 29, 2023.
Previous report
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company incurred marketing and promotion costs of $37.0 million, as compared to $41.9 in the prior fiscal year. This decrease was primarily due to the yearly variability in discretionary marketing expenses, offset by the inclusion of expenses from our recent Craft Acquisition II, effective September 1, 2024. Further, the prior fiscal year period did not reflect a full year of marketing and promotion costs from Craft Acquisition I as it was completed on September 29, 2023. Lastly, during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, we began to capitalize multi-year sponsorship licenses as outlined in Note 3 (Significant accounting policies).
Previous report
The Company measures contingent consideration at fair value classified as Level 3, as discussed in Note 29 (Financial risk management and financial instruments). During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, there were no changes in the fair value of contingent consideration due to the fact that there were no changes in the likelihood of achievement of certain financial metrics for Montauk Brewing Company. In the prior fiscal year period, we recognized a a gain of $15.8 million resulting from the conclusion of the SweetWater earnout period, the favorable cash settlement relating to the final determination and settlement of the contingent consideration related to the Truss acquisition, all of which was offset by an increase in the fair value of the contingent consideration driven by the increased probability of achieving the contingent consideration associated with the Montauk Brewing Company acquisition.
Previous report
During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024, there were no impairments to indefinite-lived intangible assets or finite-lived intangible assets.
Previous report
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024, the Company recognized $nil impairment expense.
Previous report
Within the Cannabis segment, our restructuring costs predominantly related to the HEXO acquisition, which were completed within 24 months from the acquisition, which occurred in June 2023. In the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, we recognized $10.4 million of expenses related to employee termination severance and benefits and other costs related to the conversion of the HEXO Quebec cultivation facility from cannabis production to produce production, the optimization of our Redecan facilities, and $1.0 million of restructuring charges related to the exiting of the Truss facility following its sale to a third party in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. Additionally, the Company recognized $1.1 million of cost associated with the closure and sale of our Avanti facility, which occurred during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The Company also recognized $2.1 million of exit cost in connection with the termination of its contract with its distribution partner in the Quebec adult-use cannabis market and the insourcing of the function. Lastly, the Company recognized $0.8 million of restructuring charges related to our decision to exit the New Zealand medical cannabis market during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025.
Previous report
Within the Beverage segment during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized $1.6 million of expenses related to employee severance and benefits and $4.2 million of costs associated with the consolidation of production sites through the integration of Craft Acquisition I and the Craft Acquisition II. Additionally, the Company recognized $8.5 million of restructuring charges related to the closure of the Hop Valley production facility, which was accrued, but not yet paid. Lastly, the Company recognized $1.6 million of restructuring charges related to terminating a legacy storage agreement from Craft Acquisition I. We expect to transition to a new storage facility in fiscal year 2026, consistent with our announced cost savings initiatives.
Previous report
Within the Distribution segment during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized $0.5 million of restructuring charges related to the divestiture of its retail pharmacy location in Argentina.
Previous report
Lastly, for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized $2.5 million of costs associated with the investment held in Superhero Acquisition Corp. as a result of MedMen’s ongoing restructuring and liquidation undertakings.
Previous report
Net cash used in operating activities was ($94.6) million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to ($30.9) million for the prior fiscal year period, resulting from the additional working capital requirements in our beverage segment as we continued to scale and integrate our operations, including the Craft Acquisition II, which we completed in September 2024.
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities was ($46.7) million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 compared to net cash provided by investing activities of $128.3 million for the prior fiscal year period, resulting from the purchase of marketable securities in the current fiscal year compared to the sale of marketable securities in the prior period, and the differences in cash paid for the Craft Acquisition II in the current fiscal year compared to HEXO, Truss and Craft Acquisition I in the prior fiscal year period.
Reworded paragraphs (50)
Previous wording
Tilray Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation (collectively, along with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “Tilray”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is a leading global lifestyle consumer products company, which was incorporated on January 24, 2018 and is headquartered in Leamington and New York, with operations in Canada, the United States, Europe, Australia and Latin America that is leading as a transformative force at the nexus of cannabis, beverage, wellness, and entertainment, elevating lives through moments of connection. Tilray’s mission is to be a leading premium lifestyle company with a house of brands and innovative products that inspire joy, wellness and create memorable experiences.
Current wording
Tilray Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation (collectively, along with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “Tilray”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is a leading global lifestyle consumer products company, which was incorporated on January 24, 2018 and is headquartered in Leamington and New York, with operations in Canada, the United States, Europe, Australia and Latin America that is leading as a transformative force at the nexus of cannabis, beverage, wellness, and entertainment, elevating lives through moments of connection. Tilray’s mission is to be a leading premium lifestyle company with a house of brands and innovative products that inspire joy and wellness, while creating memorable experiences that bring people together.
Previous wording
Our overall strategy is to leverage our brands, infrastructure, expertise and capabilities to drive revenue growth in the industries in which we compete, achieve industry-leading profitability and build sustainable, long-term shareholder value. In order to ensure the long-term sustainable growth of our Company, we continue to focus on developing strong capabilities in data analytics and consumer insights, drive category management leadership and assess opportunities for the introduction of new categories, products and entries into new geographies. In addition, we are relentlessly focused on managing our cost structure and expenses in order to maintain our strong financial position. Finally, our experienced leadership team provides a strong foundation to accelerate our growth. Our management team is complemented by experienced operators, cannabis industry experts, veteran beer and beverage industry leaders and leaders that are well-established in wellness foods, all of whom apply an innovative and consumer-centric approach to our businesses.
Current wording
Our overall strategy is to leverage our brands, infrastructure, expertise and capabilities to drive revenue growth in the industries and channels in which we compete, achieve industry-leading profitability and build sustainable, long-term shareholder value. In order to ensure the long-term sustainable growth of our Company, we continue to focus on developing strong capabilities in data analytics and consumer insights, drive category management leadership and assess opportunities for the introduction of new categories and products and entries into new geographies. In addition, we are relentlessly focused on managing our cost structure and expenses in order to expand margins and maintain our strong financial position. Finally, our experienced leadership team provides a strong foundation to accelerate our growth. Our management team is complemented by experienced operators, cannabis industry experts, veteran beer and beverage industry leaders and leaders that are well-established in wellness foods, all of whom apply an innovative and consumer-centric approach to our businesses.
Previous wording
We are a global leader in the development, production, distribution, marketing and sale of pharmaceutical-grade medical cannabis products. The cannabis industry in Europe is still in its early stages of development and countries within Europe are at different stages of medical and adult-use cannabis legalization. The most meaningful progress to date has been the legalization and regulation of cannabis for medical purposes, which has now taken place in more than 15 countries representing a population of more than 350 million people (Germany, UK, Italy, Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Greece, Portugal, Austria, Switzerland, Denmark, Croatia, Malta, Luxembourg, Ukraine, and Ireland). Beyond this, some countries have expressed a clear political ambition to legalize adult-use cannabis (Germany, Portugal, Luxembourg and Czech Republic), some are engaging in experiments for adult-use legalization (Germany, Netherlands and Switzerland) and some are debating regulations for cannabinoid-based medicine (France and Spain). In Europe, we believe that, despite continuing recessionary economic conditions, political uncertainty in various countries and the continuing Russian conflict with Ukraine, cannabis legalization (both medicinal and adult-use) will continue to gain traction albeit more slowly than originally expected. This is evidenced by the cannabis regulations in Germany adopted on April 1, 2024, which we believe will serve as a catalyst for continued changes in drug policy throughout Europe. Outside of Europe and North America, the cannabis industry is also in its early stages of development with Australia representing one of the larger markets.
Current wording
We are a global leader in the development, production, distribution, marketing and sale of pharmaceutical-grade medical cannabis products. The cannabis industry in Europe is still in its early stages of development and countries within Europe are at different stages of medical cannabis legalization. Meaningful progress in the legalization and regulation of cannabis for medical purposes, has now taken place in more than 21 countries representing a population of more than 526 million people (Germany, UK, Italy, Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Greece, Portugal, Austria, Switzerland, Denmark, Croatia, Malta, Luxembourg, Ukraine, Sweden, Norway, Türkiye, Ireland and Spain). Beyond this, some countries have expressed a clear political ambition to legalize adult-use cannabis (Portugal and Luxembourg), some are engaging in programs for adult-use legalization (Netherlands and Switzerland) and some are debating regulations for cannabinoid-based medicine (France). In Europe, we believe that, despite continuing recessionary economic conditions, political uncertainty in various countries and the continuing Russian conflict with Ukraine, cannabis legalization (both medicinal and adult-use) will continue to gain traction albeit more slowly than originally expected. This is evidenced by the cannabis regulations in Malta in 2021, in Czech Republic in 2026 and more concretely in Germany in 2024, which we believe will serve as a catalyst for continued changes in drug policy throughout Europe. Outside of Europe and North America, the cannabis industry is also continuing to develop with Australia and Israel representing some of the larger markets and with some Latin American countries also growing their respective medical cannabis markets, such as Argentina, Panama, Colombia and Brazil.
Previous wording
We continue to believe that Tilray remains uniquely positioned to maintain and gain significant market share in the markets in which we participate. We benefit from our end-to-end vertically-integrated infrastructure and well-placed investments, which are comprised of two EU-GMP cultivation facilities located in Portugal and Germany; our fully owned route-to-market encompassing sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure in Germany and Italy; a network of leading distributors who we work with in the various other countries in which we operate; and, our extensive genetics portfolio and demonstrated commitment and expertise related to the cultivation and production of high-quality, safe cannabis products. Tilray’s International business also benefits from the depth and breadth of knowledge, experience, relationships and infrastructure we have transferred from our leading participation and investment in the Canadian medical and adult-use markets. We believe that these assets and attributes, combined with our ability to navigate complex regulatory environments, will continue to drive our leadership in international medical markets and allow us to successfully enter new markets as they adopt medical cannabis and potentially adult-use regulations and may also serve to support a potential U.S. participation in the event of federal legalization.
Current wording
We continue to believe that Tilray remains uniquely well-positioned to maintain and gain significant market share in the markets in which we participate. We benefit from our end-to-end vertically-integrated infrastructure in major markets and well-placed investments, which are comprised of two EU-GMP cultivation facilities located in Portugal and Germany; our fully owned route-to-market encompassing sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure in Germany, Australia and Italy; a network of leading distributors who we work with in the various other countries in which we participate; and, our extensive genetics portfolio and demonstrated commitment and expertise related to the cultivation and production of high-quality, safe cannabis products. Tilray’s International business also benefits from the depth and breadth of knowledge, experience, relationships and infrastructure we have gleaned from our leading participation and investment into the Canadian medical and adult-use markets. Tilray is proudly pioneering the effort to further understand the therapeutic value of cannabis through strategic partnerships with leading research institutions globally where Tilray is currently supporting clinical trials around the world studying the efficacy of cannabis in treading various indications. We believe that these assets and attributes, combined with our ability to navigate complex regulatory environments, will continue to drive our leadership in international medical markets and allow us to successfully enter new markets as they adopt medical cannabis and potentially adult-use regulations and may also serve to support a potential U.S. participation.
Previous wording
We continue to believe that Tilray is well-positioned in Germany, especially since the enactment of MedCanG benefits our medical leadership in the German market and given that we are one of only three cultivators of medical cannabis in Germany as our wholly owned subsidiary, Aphria RX, was awarded the first license for the cultivation of medical cannabis in Germany by the BfArM under the liberalized regime. We believe that this license will improve our ability to meet the needs of patients and provide cannabis of the utmost quality and enhanced availability to a broader market.
Current wording
We continue to believe that Tilray is well-positioned in Germany, especially considering the enactment of MedCanG and given that we are one of only three manufacturers of medical cannabis in Germany since our wholly owned subsidiary, Aphria RX, was awarded the first license for the cultivation of medical cannabis in Germany by the BfArM under the liberalized regime. This license improves our ability to meet the needs of patients and provides cannabis of the utmost quality and enhanced availability to a broader market.
Previous wording
We continue to see increased differentiation between the physician-led and the patient-led channels. In response, we have launched the Tilray Craft, Broken Coast, Redecan and Good Supply brands and related medical cannabis products, which provides the patient with a segmented portfolio of products while we continue to deliver on the trust, safety and consistency that has become expected from our Tilray Medical brand.
Current wording
As the market continues to mature, we have seen increased demands and differentiation specifically with medical cannabis flowers. In response, we have launched ARX and Good Supply brands and related medical cannabis products, which provides the patient with a segmented portfolio of products while we continue to deliver on the trust, safety and consistency that has become expected from our Tilray Medical brand.
Previous wording
Poland. In Poland, cannabis was legalized for medical use in 2018 and is prescribed to patients by a physician and dispensed by pharmacies. Today, all doctors in Poland are allowed to prescribe medical cannabis and it is a self-pay market as medical cannabis is not reimbursed by the Polish health service. In November 2024, Poland implemented strict restrictions on telemedicine, which have significantly impacted the growth of the market with prescription numbers decreasing from 68,000 in October 2024 to 28,000 in December 2024. Tilray is a leading supplier of medical cannabis in Poland through our network of distributor partnerships. We predominantly supply the market with whole flower medical cannabis products.
Current wording
Poland. In Poland, cannabis was legalized for medical use in 2018 and is prescribed to patients by a physician and dispensed by pharmacies. Today, all doctors in Poland are allowed to prescribe medical cannabis and it is a self-pay market as medical cannabis is not refundable by the Polish health service. Tilray is a leading supplier of medical cannabis in Poland through our network of distributor partnerships. We predominantly supply the market with whole flower medical cannabis products.
Previous wording
United Kingdom. Since November 2018, doctors in the UK have been able to prescribe medical cannabis for medicinal use for patients with medical conditions that had failed to respond to first-line medications. The market today is predominantly all self-pay and prescriptions are facilitated by private clinics. Today, we supply the UK market with mainly whole flower products through our distributor partners.
Current wording
United Kingdom. Since November 2018, doctors in the U.K. have been able to prescribe medical cannabis for medicinal use for patients with medical conditions that had failed to respond to first-line medications. The market today is predominantly all self-pay and prescriptions are facilitated by private clinics. Today, we supply the U.K. market with mainly whole flower products from brands such as Good Supply through our distributor partners with sights on growing our portfolio to extracts and other formats. The Lyphe Acquisition brings deep clinical expertise and a strong patient-first approach that immediately strengthens our capabilities in the U.K.
Previous wording
Ireland. In June 2019, the Minister for Health signed legislation allowing for the operation of the Medical Cannabis Access Programme (“MCAP”) on a pilot basis for five years. The MCAP allows a medical consultant to prescribe a cannabis-based treatment for a narrow set of specified medical conditions, where the patient has failed to respond to standard treatment. Reimbursement is available for products which have received the appropriate approval. Tilray was one of the first players to enter the Irish market and is one of a few suppliers which has received approval for its products to be prescribed and to have been granted reimbursement status. Today, we supply our approved extract product to Ireland through our distribution partner.
Current wording
Ireland. In June 2019, the Minister for Health signed legislation allowing for the operation of the Medical Cannabis Access Programme (“MCAP”) on a pilot basis for five years. The MCAP allows a medical consultant to prescribe a cannabis-based treatment for a narrow set of specified medical conditions, where the patient has failed to respond to standard treatment. Reimbursement is available for products which have received the appropriate approvals. Tilray was one of the first players to enter the Irish market and is one of a few suppliers which has received approval for its products to be prescribed and to have been granted reimbursement status. Today, we supply our approved extract product to Ireland through our distribution partner.
Previous wording
Italy. In May 2023, FL Group, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tilray received authorization from Italy’s Ministry of Health to distribute three new medical cannabis compounds to pharmacies across Italy. With FL Group, we have an established broad national pharmaceutical distribution network in Italy, where medical cannabis is prescribed by doctors and reimbursed by the healthcare system to eligible patients.
Current wording
Italy. In May 2023, Tilray Medical received authorization from Italy’s Ministry of Health to distribute three new medical cannabis compounds. These medical cannabis compounds are distributed by Tilray Medical Italia to pharmacies across Italy. We have an established broad national pharmaceutical distribution network in Italy, where medical cannabis is prescribed by doctors and reimbursed by the healthcare system to eligible patients. In 2025, Tilray has received additional cannabis flower and extract product authorizations and has formed a strategic partnership with Molteni Farmaceutici with the commitment to broaden the availability of Tilray Medical products for patients across Italy.
Previous wording
Australia. In 2016, the Australian Government legalized medicinal cannabis, which is regulated by the Therapeutic Goods Administration. Medical cannabis is prescribed by a doctor but there is no coverage under the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme. Tilray Medical suppliers the market with wide portfolio of medical cannabis extracts as well as whole flower products. We see increased differentiation between the physician-led and the patient-led channels. In response, we launched the Broken Coast, Redecan and Good Supply brands and products, which provide the patient with a segmented portfolio of products while we continue to deliver on the trust, safety and consistency that has become expected from our Tilray Medical brand.
Current wording
Australia. In 2016, the Australian Government legalized medicinal cannabis, which is regulated by the Therapeutic Goods Administration. Medical cannabis is prescribed by a doctor but there is no coverage under the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme. Tilray Medical supplies the market with a wide portfolio of medical cannabis extracts as well as whole flower products. As the market continues to mature, we have seen increased demands and differentiation specifically with medical cannabis flowers. In response, we launched the Broken Coast, Redecan and Good Supply brands and products, which provides the patient with a segmented portfolio of products while we continue to deliver on the trust, safety and consistency that has become expected from our Tilray Medical brand.
Previous wording
We strive to continue to expand our business, on a consolidated basis, through a combination of organic growth and acquisition. While we continue to execute against our strategic initiatives that we believe will result in long-term, sustainable growth and value to our stockholders, we continue to evaluate potential acquisitions and other strategic transactions of businesses that we believe complement our existing portfolio, infrastructure and capabilities or provide us with the opportunity to enter attractive new geographic markets and product categories as well as expand our existing capabilities. In addition, we have exited certain businesses and continue to evaluate certain businesses within our portfolio that are dilutive to profitability and cash flow. As a result, we incur transaction costs in connection with identifying and completing acquisitions and strategic transactions, as well as ongoing integration and restructuring costs as we combine acquired companies and continue to achieve synergies, which is offset by income generated in connection with the execution of these transactions. For the year ended May 31, 2025, we incurred $4.5 million of transaction costs (income), net, as discussed further below.
Current wording
We strive to continue to expand our business, on a consolidated basis, through a combination of organic growth and acquisition. While we continue to execute against our strategic initiatives that we believe will result in long-term, sustainable growth and value to our stockholders, we continue to evaluate potential acquisitions and other strategic transactions of businesses that we believe complement our existing portfolio, infrastructure and capabilities or provide us with the opportunity to enter attractive new geographic markets and product categories as well as expand our existing capabilities. In addition, we have exited certain businesses and continue to evaluate certain businesses within our portfolio that are dilutive to profitability and cash flow. As a result, we incur transaction costs in connection with identifying and completing acquisitions and strategic transactions, as well as ongoing integration and restructuring costs as we combine acquired companies and continue to achieve synergies, which is offset by income generated in connection with the execution of these transactions. For the year ended May 31, 2026, we incurred $6.3 million of transaction costs (income), net, as discussed further below.
Previous wording
This initial acquisition provided us with a foundation to pursue additional acquisitions in the beverage category and scale our business on a national basis. We acquired Alpine Beer Company, Green Flash and Breckenridge Distillery in December 2021, Montauk Brewing Company in November 2022, Craft Acquisition I in October 2023 and Craft Acquisition II in September 2024.
Current wording
In November 2020, we entered the beverage category with the acquisition of SweetWater Brewing Company, one of the largest independent craft brewers in the U.S. by volume, with the vision of creating a larger and more diversified global lifestyle consumer products company. This initial acquisition provided us with a foundation to pursue additional acquisitions in the beverage category and scale our business on a national basis. We acquired Alpine Beer Company, Green Flash and Breckenridge Distillery in December 2021, Montauk Brewing Company in November 2022, Craft Acquisition I in October 2023 and Craft Acquisition II in September 2024.
Previous wording
With Craft Acquisition I and Craft Acquisition II, we capitalized on opportunities to acquire additional beverage businesses that consisted of strong brands in decline and in need of investment in order to promote growth at a significantly reduced price. To support the growth of these acquired brands and establish a clear path to profitability, we implemented Project 420, which is a comprehensive plan covering (i) SKU rationalization; (ii) Geographic rationalization; (iii) Distributor rationalization; and (iv) synergy optimization plan through which we expect to invest in the acquired brands for growth and improve profitability:
Current wording
With Craft Acquisition I and Craft Acquisition II, we capitalized on opportunities to acquire additional beverage businesses that consisted of strong brands in decline and in need of investment in order to promote growth at a significantly reduced price. To support the growth of these acquired brands and establish a clear path to profitability, we implemented Project 420, which was a comprehensive plan covering (i) SKU rationalization; (ii) Geographic rationalization; (iii) Distributor rationalization; and (iv) synergy optimization plan through which we expect to invest in the acquired brands for growth and improve profitability:
Previous wording
Our results of operations may continue to be affected by economic, political, legislative, regulatory, legal actions, global volatility and general market disruption resulting from geopolitical tensions, such as Russia's continued incursion into Ukraine, the ongoing events in the Middle East and political uncertainty in certain countries in Europe. Economic conditions, such as recessionary trends, inflation, supply chain disruptions, interest and monetary exchange rates, government fiscal policies, and the recent economic uncertainties resulting from certain changes in U.S. global economic policy, including changes on global trade policies can have a significant effect on operations. More specifically, there are no expected impacts on revenue from the recently enacted U.S. tariffs and foreign enacted retaliatory tariffs (“Tariffs”). From a cost perspective, we believe the recently enacted tariffs could impact input materials such as aluminum, hops, barley, malt and vape componentry which are partially imported but we intend to mitigate these impacts to the extent possible.
Current wording
Our results of operations may continue to be affected by economic, political, legislative, regulatory, legal actions, global volatility and general market disruption resulting from geopolitical tensions, such as Russia’s continued incursion into Ukraine, the ongoing events in the Middle East, including the conflict involving Iran, and political uncertainty in certain countries in Europe. Escalation of hostilities in the Middle East, including Iran, could further disrupt global energy markets, fuel prices, transportation networks, and supply chains, particularly in Europe, which may indirectly impact operating costs and consumer demand. Economic conditions, such as recessionary trends, inflation, supply chain disruptions, interest and monetary exchange rates, government fiscal policies, and the recent economic uncertainties resulting from certain changes in U.S. global economic policy, including changes on global trade policies can have a significant effect on operations. More specifically, there are limited expected impacts on revenue from the recently enacted U.S. tariffs and foreign enacted retaliatory tariffs in most reporting segments. However, on July 20, 2026, the U.S. government announced additional 50% tariffs on certain Canadian imports. To the extent these tariffs become effective, they predominantly would apply to products sold by the Company’s Wellness reporting segment, and could increase costs, disrupt supply chains and distribution channels, and may adversely impact Wellness operating results. The Company is actively monitoring developments related to these tariffs, evaluating potential impacts on its business, and adapting its operations and mitigation strategies as appropriate. From a cost perspective, we believe the recently enacted tariffs have and may continue to impact input materials such as aluminum, hops, barley, malt and vape componentry, which are partially imported. We intend to mitigate these impacts to the extent possible.
Previous wording
All these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, and not in lieu of, the financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, (“GAAP”). These measures are presented to help investors’ overall understanding of our financial performance and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, it may not be possible to compare these financial measures with other companies' non-GAAP financial measures having the same or similar names. These non-GAAP financial measures reflect an additional way of viewing aspects of operations that, when viewed with U.S. GAAP results, provide a more complete understanding of the business. The Company strongly encourages investors and shareholders to review Company financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure. Please see “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to GAAP Measures” below for a reconciliation of such non-GAAP Measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, as well as a discussion of our adjusted gross margin, adjusted gross profit and adjusted EBITDA measures and the calculation of such measures.
Current wording
These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, and not in lieu of, the financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America, (“GAAP”). These financial measures, which may be different than similarly titled financial measures used by other companies, are presented to help investors’ overall understanding of our financial performance and should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. Please see “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to GAAP Measures” below for reconciliation of such non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, as well as a discussion of our adjusted gross margin, adjusted gross profit and adjusted EBITDA measures and the calculation of such measures.
Previous wording
Cash and Marketable Securities
Current wording
Cash, Restricted Cash and Marketable Securities
Previous wording
The Company combines the Cash and cash equivalent financial statement line item with the Marketable securities financial statement line item as an aggregate total as reconciled in the liquidity and capital resource section below. The Company’s management believes that this presentation provides useful information to management, analysts and investors regarding certain additional financial and business trends relating to its short-term liquidity position by combing these two GAAP metrics.
Current wording
The Company combines the Cash and cash equivalent and restricted cash financial statement line item with the Marketable securities financial statement line item as an aggregate total as reconciled in the liquidity and capital resource section below. The Company’s management believes that this presentation provides useful information to management, analysts and investors regarding certain additional financial and business trends relating to its short-term liquidity position by combing these two GAAP metrics.
Previous wording
Gross revenue from Canadian medical cannabis decreased 1% to $25.0 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025***,*** compared to gross revenue of $25.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. On a constant currency basis, gross revenue from Canadian medical cannabis increased to $25.8 million from $25.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. This increase in gross revenue from medical cannabis on a constant currency basis was primarily driven by growth in the insured patient category exceeding the decline in uninsured patient attrition to the adult-use recreational market.
Current wording
Gross revenue from Canadian medical cannabis decreased 5% to $23.7 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026***,*** compared to gross revenue of $25.0 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis, gross revenue from Canadian medical cannabis decreased to $23.5 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The decrease in gross revenue from medical cannabis, on a constant currency basis, was primarily driven by a reduction in the Veterans Affairs Canada reimbursement ceiling from $8.50 to $6.00 per gram, effective April 1, 2026, as enacted under the Canadian federal government’s Budget 2025, which reduced revenue by approximately $0.8 million during the fiscal year. The remaining decrease was attributed to uninsured patient attrition to the adult-use recreational market.
Previous wording
During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 our gross revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis product decreased 16% to $224.0 million compared to revenue of $266.8 million for the prior fiscal year. On a constant currency basis, our gross revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis decreased 13% to $231.0 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. The decrease in gross adult-use revenue was driven by our renewed focus on preserving gross margin and maintaining a higher average selling price in growing categories such as vapes that have experienced a high degree of price compression. At the end of the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, we began increasing our participation in these categories as a result of our capex investments to improve these trends in the near term future. Additionally, we have shifted our strategic focus to redirect 7.2 million grams of cannabis to international cannabis markets to take advantage of the higher margin sales available in these markets. While some of these products were sold during the fourth fiscal quarter, some inventories were deferred to fiscal year 2026. The resulting impact of this strategic decision caused a temporary decline in gross adult-use cannabis revenue and cannabis revenue overall until their eventual sale. We intend to enhance our global supply chain through Phase II of our accelerated growth plan and increase our cultivation footprint to support the growing demand in both the Canadian and international markets. Lastly, gross revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis products also included $1.5 million of cannabis advisory services revenue in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to $1.5 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024.
Current wording
Revenue from Canadian adult-use cannabis:
Previous wording
Gross revenue from wholesale cannabis decreased to $18.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to revenue of $25.3 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. On a constant currency basis, gross revenue from wholesale cannabis for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 was $18.8 million compared to $25.3 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. Due to the transition to asset-light business models, the Canadian cannabis industry has experienced a reduction in excess inventory resulting in price increases in the B2B market. This shift in market dynamics and demand enabled us to strategically sell inventory that was sought after in the wholesale market during the fiscal year but does not meet the high standards required for our branded product. In the near-term, we anticipate continued volatility and fluctuation in the wholesale market, and we will assess market conditions on a quarterly basis. Specifically, during the fourth quarter market conditions were less favorable and as a result we did not participate in the same volume of transactions when compared to the prior year fourth quarter.
Current wording
Gross revenue from wholesale cannabis decreased to $7.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to revenue of $18.2 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis, gross revenue from wholesale cannabis for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 was $7.3 million. Due to the transition by many licensed producers in the Canadian market to asset-light business models, the Canadian cannabis industry has experienced a reduction in excess inventory resulting in price increases in the B2B market. As a result of this shift in market dynamics and demand, we continue to evaluate the market and may opportunistically sell into the wholesale market where it makes sense or allocate it to international markets. Specifically, during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, wholesale cannabis revenue declined compared to the prior year periods as the Company strategically redirected product to other markets, resulting in a 53% decrease in wholesale gram equivalents sold, respectively.
Previous wording
Net revenue from international cannabis increased 19% to $63.4 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to net revenue of $53.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. On a constant currency basis, net revenue from international cannabis increased 19% to $63.2 million, compared to the prior year period. The increase during the fiscal year was primarily driven by higher sales in Germany, attributed to the expanding German medical market where we maintained our leadership position in the reimbursed market and increased our sales in the self-pay market. This growth was partially offset by lower revenue in Poland when compared to the prior year period driven by the delay in the receipt of export/import permits and lower prescriptions due to restrictions placed on telemedicine in November 2024 as well as lower revenue in Australia and the strategic decision to exit the New Zealand medical market. International cannabis net revenue may fluctuate from quarter to quarter based upon the timing of the receipt of export/import permits as well as the timing of shipments from one quarter to the next. In the fourth quarter, we experienced extensive delays in the receipt of export permits from the Portugal authorities resulting in approximately 2.1 million grams of medical cannabis flowers that we had expected to ship to other markets instead of remaining in Portugal.
Current wording
Net revenue from international cannabis increased 34% to $84.9 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to net revenue of $63.4 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis, given the strengthening of the Euro against the U.S. Dollar when compared to the prior fiscal year, net revenue from international cannabis increased 25% to $78.9 million. The increase in net revenue from international cannabis markets during the fiscal year, was primarily attributable to growth in the German medical cannabis market, which increased by $9.7 million as a result of an enhanced supply chain, increased distribution, and the receipt of previously backlogged permits. This growth was further supported by a $8.0 million increase in Poland, driven by patient adoption of an in‑person prescription model, and a $1.7 million increase in the United Kingdom through our targeted expansion into emerging markets and the Lyphe Acquisition. Despite increased gram equivalents sold, international cannabis revenue was negatively impacted by price compression of approximately $21.1 million. Notwithstanding this pricing pressure, international cannabis sales continue to generate higher margins than Canadian cannabis sales, and the Company remains focused on optimizing its product mix and geographic allocation to maximize profitability. Lastly, international cannabis revenue may fluctuate from quarter to quarter based upon the timing of the receipt of export/import permits as well as the timing of shipments from one quarter to the next.
Previous wording
Net revenue from Distribution operations increased 5% to $271.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to net revenue of $258.7 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2024. On a constant currency basis, given the change in the Euro and Argentine Peso against the U.S. Dollar during the fiscal year, net revenue from Distribution was $277.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, when compared to prior year period. The increase in distribution revenue, on a constant currency basis, for the fiscal year was driven by a change in product mix.
Current wording
Net revenue from Distribution operations increased 21% to $327.2 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to net revenue of $271.2 million for the prior fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. On a constant currency basis, given the change in the Euro and Argentine Peso against the U.S. Dollar during the fiscal year, net revenue from Distribution was $304.7 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The currency adjusted increase in Distribution revenue for the fiscal year was primarily driven by a focus on competitive pricing and product mix, as evidenced by a 6% increase in average selling price, and an 8% increase in units sold, reflecting greater emphasis on higher‑velocity SKUs, as well as favorable foreign exchange impacts.
Previous wording
Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin are non-GAAP financial measures and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Adjusted gross profit is our Gross profit (adjusted to exclude inventory valuation adjustment and purchase price accounting valuation step-up) and adjusted gross margin is our Gross margin (adjusted to exclude inventory valuation adjustment and purchase price accounting valuation step-up) and are both non-GAAP financial measures. The Company’s management believes that adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin are useful to our management to evaluate our business and operations, measure our performance, identify trends affecting our business, project our future performance, and make strategic decisions without the impacts of the aforementioned adjusted items. We do not consider adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin percentage in isolation or as an alternative to financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP.
Current wording
Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin are non-GAAP financial measures and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Adjusted gross profit is our Gross profit (adjusted to exclude purchase price accounting valuation step-up) and adjusted gross margin is our Gross margin (adjusted to exclude purchase price accounting valuation step-up) and are both non-GAAP financial measures. The Company’s management believes that adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin are useful to our management to evaluate our business and operations, measure our performance, identify trends affecting our business, project our future performance, and make strategic decisions without the impacts of the aforementioned adjusted items. We do not consider adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin percentage in isolation or as an alternative to financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP.
Previous wording
The Company recognized stock-based compensation expense of $24.3 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 compared to $31.8 million for the prior fiscal year period. Stock-based compensation expense is based on the time-based vesting schedules and varies according to the assumptions used in the vesting model. The decrease in stock-based compensation was driven by the vesting of previously issued stock options, restricted stock units (“RSUs”) and stock appreciation rights (“SARs”) during the year ended May 31, 2025. Additionally, the decrease for the year ended May 31, 2025 was driven by the cancellation of certain performance-based RSUs.
Current wording
The Company recognized stock-based compensation expense of $45.9 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to $24.3 million for the prior fiscal year period. Stock-based compensation expense is based on the time-based vesting schedules and varies according to the assumptions used in the vesting model. The increase in stock-based compensation was primarily due to the recognition of expense related to performance-based awards following the establishment and approval of their performance criteria during the second fiscal quarter. Because these awards were originally issued in fiscal 2024 but were not considered granted for accounting purposes until fiscal 2026, the current year expense reflects compensation attributable to employee service provided since the original award date, effectively resulting in the recognition of three fiscal years of expense in a single year. As a result, performance-based awards contributed approximately $23.2 million of stock-based compensation expense during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026.
Previous wording
Insurance expense decreased by 6% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 to $11.8 million from $12.6 million for the prior fiscal year period. The decrease in insurance expense for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 was driven by lower premiums on existing insurance policies, offset by premiums associated with new insurance policies that have been placed in connection with Craft Acquisition I and Craft Acquisition II. For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 as a percentage of revenue insurance was 1% compared to 2% in the prior fiscal year period, demonstrating our ability to manage our insurance policy cost despite growing the business.
Current wording
Insurance expense decreased by 17% for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 to $9.8 million from $11.8 million for the prior fiscal year period. The decrease in insurance expense for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 was driven by lower premiums as a result of management’s decision to self-insure a portion of our property and casualty insurance. For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, insurance expense as a percentage of revenue improved 37 basis points compared to the prior year period reflecting improvements in insurance costs relative to business growth.
Previous wording
Professional fees decreased by 11% to $4.8 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 from $5.3 million when compared to the prior fiscal year, which is a direct result of our cost savings initiatives.
Current wording
Professional fees decreased by 11% to $4.2 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 from $4.8 million when compared to the prior fiscal year, which is a direct result of our cost savings initiatives.
Previous wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company incurred selling costs of $56.0 million or 6.8% of net revenue as compared to $37.2 or 4.7% of net revenue in the prior fiscal year. These costs relate to third-party shipping costs for all segments, in addition to distributor commission incurred by the cannabis segment, Health Canada cannabis fees, and patient acquisition and maintenance costs. The increase for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 is predominately due to the higher freight costs experienced in the beverage segment. Additionally, during the year ended May 31, 2024, the Company received a refund of $3.3 million related to cannabis selling fees related to an amended fee calculation and a commission refund that did not reoccur in the current fiscal period.
Current wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, the Company incurred selling costs of $49.3 million or 5.4% of net revenue as compared to $56.0 million or 6.8% of net revenue in the prior fiscal year. These costs relate to third-party shipping costs for all segments, in addition to distributor commission incurred by the cannabis segment, Health Canada cannabis fees, and patient acquisition and maintenance costs. The decrease was driven by lower freight costs in the beverage segment as a result of Project 420 cost-saving initiatives, which improved freight as a percentage of sales by approximately 144 basis points, and lower freight costs in the Canadian cannabis segment following contract renegotiations, which improved freight as a percentage of sales by approximately 210 basis points. The decrease was further supported by lower commission rates in the Canadian cannabis sales channels. These improvements were partially offset by $2.3 million of incremental fuel and freight surcharges incurred during the fourth fiscal quarter, primarily attributable to elevated global fuel prices and shipping disruptions resulting from the ongoing geopolitical conflict in the Middle East, as well as $2.3 million of incremental selling costs associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter.
Previous wording
The Company incurred non-production related amortization charges of $88.6 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 compared to $84.8 million in the prior fiscal year period based on depreciable capital and intangible assets useful lives.
Current wording
The Company incurred non-production related amortization charges of $19.6 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to $88.6 million in the prior fiscal year period based on depreciable capital and intangible assets useful lives. The decrease reflected a lower amortizable asset base following the impairment charges recognized during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, partially offset by $3.6 million of amortization expense related to assets acquired in connection with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition completed during the fourth fiscal quarter of fiscal 2026.
Previous wording
Research and development costs were $0.3 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, compared to $0.6 million in the prior fiscal year. These relate to external costs incurred in connection with the development of new products.
Current wording
Research and development costs were $0.4 million in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared to $0.3 million in the prior fiscal year. These relate to external costs incurred in connection with the development of new products.
Previous wording
The Company then performed the annual impairment test during the fourth quarter ended May 31, 2025, and determined that through a combination of factors including a further decline in the Company's market capitalization, an increase in the discount rate, and changes to the aforementioned probabilities resulting from continued delays in legalization of cannabis within the United States and internationally, culminating in an unfavorable impact on the estimated future cash flows, and ultimately concluded that it is more likely than not, that the fair value of our reporting units were less than their carrying amounts as of May 31, 2025. Accordingly, the Company utilized the income approach, which uses future discounted cash flows, to determine the fair value of each reporting unit. As a result, the Company recorded additional non-cash impairment charges of $500.0 million of cannabis goodwill, $20.8 million of beverage goodwill and $28.2 million of wellness goodwill during the quarter ended May 31, 2025.
Current wording
In the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company identified indicators of impairment based on a combination of factors, including a sustained decline in market capitalization, driven in part by uncertainty related to changes in U.S. and global economic conditions, including slower-than-anticipated progress in global cannabis legalization and continued declines in the craft beer industry. In addition, changes in non-discretionary market inputs, including increases in the Company’s discount rate, negatively impacted the estimated future cash flows of its reporting units. As a result, the Company concluded it was more likely than not that the fair value of certain reporting units was less than their carrying amounts as of May 31, 2025. Accordingly, the Company utilized the income approach, which uses future discounted cash flows, to determine the fair value of each reporting unit. As a result, the Company recorded non-cash impairment charges of $1,070.0 million of cannabis goodwill, $120.8 million of beverage goodwill, $53.2 million of wellness goodwill and $4.2 million of distribution goodwill. The non-cash charge had no impact on the Company’s compliance with debt covenants at May 31, 2025, its cash flows or available liquidity.
Previous wording
In the Company's wellness goodwill assessment, the Company used a discount rate of 12.25%, a terminal growth rate of 2%, and an average revenue growth rate of 7% over 5 years, which brought the remaining beverage goodwill balance to $nil.
Current wording
In the Company’s wellness goodwill assessment, the Company used a discount rate of 12.25%, a terminal growth rate of 2%, and an average revenue growth rate of 7% over 5 years, which brought the remaining wellness goodwill balance to $nil.
Previous wording
During the preceding quarter ended February 28, 2025, based upon a combination of factors including a sustained decline in the Company’s market capitalization stemming from the uncertainty resulting from certain changes in U.S. global economic policy, including slower than anticipated progress in global cannabis legalization and overall declines in the craft beer industry sector, the Company concluded that it is more likely than not, that the fair value of our reporting units were less than their carrying amounts as of February 28, 2025. Accordingly, the Company utilized the income approach, which uses future discounted cash flows, to determine the fair value of each reporting unit. As a result, the Company recorded non-cash impairment charges of $570.0 million of cannabis goodwill, $100.0 million of beverage goodwill, $25.0 million of wellness goodwill and $4.2 million of distribution goodwill for the nine months ended February 28, 2025. In the Company's cannabis goodwill assessment, the Company used a discount rate of 12.00%, a terminal growth rate of 5%, and an average revenue growth rate of 34% over 5 years, based on an 88% and 40% average probability of anticipated EU and U.S. cannabis legalization, respectively and/or changes in drug policy in various countries within the next 5 years. In the Company's beverage goodwill assessment, the Company used a discount rate of 9.25%, a terminal growth rate of 2%, and an average revenue growth rate of 12% over 5 years. In the Company's wellness goodwill assessment, the Company used a discount rate of 10.50%, a terminal growth rate of 2%, and an average revenue growth rate of 7% over 5 years. In the Company's distribution goodwill assessment, the Company recorded $4,235 of impairments, which brought the remaining distribution goodwill balance to $nil.
Current wording
In the Company’s distribution goodwill assessment, the Company recorded $4.2 million of impairments which brought the remaining distribution goodwill balance to $nil.
Previous wording
During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized an other-than-temporary change in fair value of convertible notes receivable, which resulted in a non-cash expense of $21.7 million compared to $42.7 million for the prior fiscal year period related to the MedMen Convertible Note. The MedMen Convertible Note was valued based upon the estimated fair value of the collateral assets net of estimated disposal costs and has been reduced to reflect recent developments in restructuring efforts. See Note 11 (Convertible notes receivable), for additional transactions related to the MedMen Convertible Note, which occurred during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025.
Current wording
During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized an other-than-temporary change in fair value, which resulted in a non-cash expense of $21.7 million. The MedMen Convertible Note was valued based upon the estimated fair value of the collateral assets net of estimated disposal costs and has been reduced to reflect recent developments in restructuring efforts.
Previous wording
Litigation costs of $17.3 million were expensed during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 compared $8.3 million in the prior fiscal year. Litigation costs include fees and expenses incurred in connection with defending and settling ongoing legacy inherited litigation matters, net of any judgments or settlement recoveries received from third parties. See Note 28 (Commitments and contingencies) for additional details.
Current wording
Litigation costs of $3.9 million were expensed during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, compared $17.3 million in the prior fiscal year. Litigation costs include fees and expenses incurred in connection with defending and settling ongoing legacy inherited litigation matters, net of any judgments or settlement recoveries received from third parties. The decrease is related to period-to-period variability as litigation and settlement costs are non-recurring in nature. See Note 27 (Commitments and contingencies) for additional details.
Previous wording
In connection with the execution of our acquisition strategy and strategic transactions, the Company incurred non-recurring restructuring and exit costs associated with the integration efforts of these transactions. In connection with these efforts, during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company incurred $34.3 million of restructuring charges compared to $15.6 million for the prior fiscal year period. All restructuring plans are approved at the executive level, and their associated expenses are recognized in the fiscal period in which the plan is committed.
Current wording
In connection with the execution of our acquisition strategy and strategic transactions, the Company incurred non-recurring restructuring and exit costs associated with the integration efforts of these transactions. In connection with these efforts, during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, the Company incurred $13.1 million of restructuring charges compared to $34.3 million for the prior fiscal year period. All restructuring plans are approved at the executive level, and their associated expenses are recognized in the fiscal period in which the plan is committed.
Previous wording
Transaction (income) costs, net, consists of acquisition related income and expenses, including legal fees, financial advisor and other third-party due diligence cost and expenses as well as any transaction related compensation. During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, transaction (income) costs, net decreased 71% from the prior fiscal year period as a result of lower transaction costs associated with Craft Acquisition II in the current fiscal year compared to the costs associated with the HEXO, Truss and the Craft Acquisition I in the prior fiscal year.
Current wording
Transaction (income) costs, net, consists of acquisition related income and expenses, including legal fees, financial advisor and other third-party due diligence cost and expenses as well as any transaction related compensation. During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, transaction (income) costs, net increased 38% to $6.3 million from $4.5 million the prior fiscal year period as a result of higher transaction costs associated with the BrewDog Acquisition and Lyphe acquisition compared to the lower transaction costs associated with Craft Acquisition II in the prior fiscal year.
Previous wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the Company recognized a change in fair value of its convertible debentures payable of $nil compared to $19.7 million in the prior fiscal year period as the instrument was fully settled upon maturity, and recognized a change in fair value of its warrants, resulting in a gain of $2.2 million compared to a loss of $1.4 million as a result of the change in our share price and the exercise price of the instrument. The Company recognized a gain of $9.6 million resulting from the changes in foreign exchange rates during the period compared to a loss of $4.1 million for the prior fiscal year period. The Company recognized a loss on long-term investments, resulting in a loss of $5.6 million as a result of a change in fair value of certain long-term investments compared to loss of $0.2 million for the prior period. The other non-operating (losses) gains, net were $4.0 million for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, which was mainly comprised of a gain of $5.8 million resulting from the exchange transaction of the TLRY 27 Notes, see Note 17 (Convertible debentures payable). The other non-operating (losses) gains, net for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024 were $12.4 million and were mainly comprised of $2.3 million relating to the downside protection on the share issuance relating to the HTI note, $2.5 million to settle outstanding notes with non-controlling interest shareholders, $4.6 million related to the decrease in value of equity investee, Cannfections, and $3.1 million of loss on measurement at the lower of carrying amount and the fair value less costs to sell of Broken Coast’s former Duncan facility.
Current wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, the Company recognized a change in fair value of its warrants, resulting in a loss of ($3.5) million compared to a gain of $2.2 million in the prior fiscal year, as a result of the change in our share price and the exercise price of the instrument. The Company recognized a gain of $6.6 million resulting from the changes in foreign exchange rates during the period compared to a gain of $9.6 million for the prior fiscal year period. The Company recognized a loss of $4.5 million on long-term investments, compared to a loss of $5.6 million for the prior period. The other non-operating (losses) gains, net were $0.4 million of gains for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, which was mainly comprised of a loss of $1.8 million on the change in fair value of assets held for sale related to the Fort Collins, CO partially vacant warehouse, as described in Note 6 (capital assets), offset by a gain of $2.0 million resulting from the exchange transaction of the TLRY 27 Note, as described in Note 16 (Convertible debentures payable). The other non-operating (losses) gains, net for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025 were gains of $4.0 million and were mainly comprised of a $5.8 million gain resulting from the exchange transaction of the TLRY 27 Note, offset by a $1.0 million loss resulting from the downside protection from the Double Diamond Holdings note settlement.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure that does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The Company calculates adjusted EBITDA as net loss/net income before income taxes, net interest expense, depreciation and amortization, equity in net loss of equity-method investees, purchase price accounting step-up on inventory, stock-based compensation, inventory valuation adjustments, impairments, other than temporary change in fair value of convertible notes receivable, Project 420 business optimization, loss (gain) on sale of capital assets - non-operating facility, restructuring costs, transaction (income) costs, net, litigation costs net of recoveries, change in fair value of contingent consideration, unrealized currency gains and losses and other adjustments.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure that does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The Company calculates adjusted EBITDA as net loss/net income before income taxes, net interest expense, depreciation and amortization, non-operating income (expense), net, purchase price accounting step-up on inventory, stock-based compensation, impairments, other than temporary change in fair value of convertible notes receivable, Project 420 business optimization, loss (gain) on sale of capital assets - non-operating facility, restructuring costs, transaction (income) costs, net, litigation costs net of recoveries, change in fair value of contingent consideration, and unrealized currency gains and losses.
Previous wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, adjusted EBITDA decreased by $5.4 million to $55.0 million compared to $60.5 in the prior fiscal year as we continue to integrate our recent craft beverage acquisitions.
Current wording
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, adjusted EBITDA increased by $6.1 million to $61.1 million compared to $55.0 million in the prior fiscal year as we continue to execute on our strategic plan.
Showing the first 40 of 50 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In November 2020, we entered the beverage category with the acquisition of SweetWater Brewing Company, one of the largest independent craft brewers in the U.S. by volume, with the vision of creating a larger and more diversified global lifestyle consumer products company.