Skip to main content

COHU INC

For the period ended Mar 28, 2026. Filed May 1, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 28, 2026 · Filed May 1, 2026

COHU$38.49+10.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-09-27; filed 2025-10-30.

0001437749-25-032269

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-28; filed 2026-05-01.

0001437749-26-014308

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 120 previous paragraphs and 97 current paragraphs.

46 unchanged; 33 reworded; 17 added; 35 removed; 6 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (17)

Current report

Cohu was founded in 1947 and is a global supplier of equipment and services optimizing semiconductor manufacturing yield and productivity. We serve global semiconductor manufacturers and test subcontractors with a broad portfolio of products and services.

Current report

For the three months ended March 28, 2026, net sales increased 2.3% sequentially to $125.1 million. Revenue from our capital equipment products is primarily driven by customers’ capital expenditures and operating budgets, which depend on capacity utilization, inventory levels, and anticipated end‑market demand and may fluctuate significantly with industry conditions, with capital spending related to artificial intelligence (“AI”) and high‑performance computing currently more resilient than automotive, industrial, and consumer markets. In contrast, revenue from our recurring products, such as test consumables and services, is influenced by the volume of semiconductor devices tested and customers’ ongoing technology transitions, and because this revenue is tied to the installed base and production activity rather than discrete capital purchase decisions, it is generally more stable and less cyclical than capital equipment revenue.

Current report

Global macroeconomic and geopolitical factors continue to influence the semiconductor industry. While elevated interest rates and ongoing geopolitical uncertainty have moderated capital spending in certain end markets, industry conditions have become increasingly bifurcated. Automotive, industrial, and consumer‑oriented semiconductor markets remain subdued as customers continue to manage excess inventory levels and delay certain capacity investments, leading many semiconductor companies to maintain cost controls and selectively defer expansion plans.

Current report

By contrast, demand related to artificial intelligence (“AI”), high‑performance computing, and data center applications has remained comparatively strong and continues to support investment in advanced semiconductor testing and inspection solutions. During the first quarter of fiscal 2026, our net sales benefited from increased customer activity associated with AI‑driven computing applications, which helped to offset ongoing weakness in automotive, industrial, and consumer‑focused markets. These trends are broadly consistent with industry conditions and customer spending patterns specific to our end markets.

Current report

In response to economic conditions, in fiscal 2025, we initiated a global restructuring program designed to improve profitability while maintaining investment in product development. We continue to manage our cost structure with discipline while preserving flexibility to support anticipated growth opportunities, particularly in AI‑related applications. We remain focused on building a well‑balanced and resilient business model, executing on customer design wins, and developing innovative products. We are expanding our addressable market with new test, inspection, and automation solutions and are encouraged by increasing customer adoption of semiconductor test and inspection equipment used in AI‑enabled data centers and advanced packaging applications. Despite continued near‑term variability across certain semiconductor end markets, we believe our long‑term market drivers remain intact, supported by increasing semiconductor complexity, higher quality and reliability requirements, test intensity, automation, smart manufacturing initiatives, and the proliferation of electronics across automotive, mobile, industrial, computing, and consumer markets.

Current report

***Goodwill, Intangible Assets and Other Long-lived Assets:***We evaluate goodwill for impairment annually and whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Goodwill impairment testing is performed at the reporting unit level by comparing the estimated fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value, including goodwill. If the carrying value exceeds fair value, an impairment charge is recognized for the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the fair value, limited to the carrying amount of goodwill.

Current report

Forecasts of future cash flows are based on management’s best estimates of future net sales and operating expenses, taking into account customer forecasts, industry trade organization data, and general economic and market conditions. Fair value measurements are inherently subjective and sensitive to changes in assumptions. Adverse changes in forecasted results, discount rates, long‑term growth assumptions, macroeconomic conditions, customer demand, competitive dynamics, or other factors could result in a reduction in the estimated fair value of one or more reporting units.

Current report

We performed our annual goodwill impairment test as of October 1, 2025, and determined that the estimated fair values of our reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values. As disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10‑K for fiscal 2025, our IS reporting unit had less excess fair value over carrying value relative to our other reporting units as of the annual assessment date. Goodwill associated with the IS reporting unit represented approximately 39% of total goodwill as of the annual assessment date. Based on our analysis, including all relevant qualitative and quantitative factors, we concluded that no impairment existed as of the annual assessment date.

Current report

Goodwill is also required to be evaluated for impairment between annual testing dates if indicators of impairment arise. Based on our evaluation of events, including operating results and market conditions through** **March 28, 2026, we determined that no such triggering events had occurred. If circumstances change and an interim impairment assessment is required, it could result in a non‑cash impairment charge, which could be material and would adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition.

Current report

We initiated a broad strategic restructuring program during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. As a result of this program, during the first fiscal quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $0.8 million and $6.6 million, respectively. The year‑over‑year decrease in restructuring charges reflects the substantial completion of the program and lower related activities in fiscal 2026.

Current report

Interest expense was $1.6 million and $0.2 million in the first fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest expense compared to the prior year was primarily attributable to higher interest expense associated with the convertible notes issued during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.

Current report

Interest income was $3.8 million and $1.6 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase in interest income compared to the prior year was primarily driven by higher average investment balances during fiscal 2026, reflecting the investment of the proceeds from the issuance of the convertible notes in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Despite a lower interest‑rate environment compared to the prior year, the increase in invested balances more than offset the impact of lower market rates, resulting in higher interest income for the quarter.

Current report

Inventory increased by $4.8 million during the three months ended March 28, 2026, reflecting higher production levels to support anticipated customer demand and changes in product mix, partially offset by continued efforts to manage inventory and working capital efficiently across global operations.

Current report

Our net proceeds from the offering were approximately $278.9 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions but before offering expenses. We used approximately $31.4 million of the net proceeds to enter into the capped call transactions that are described in Note 8, “Equity”. We intend to use the remaining net proceeds for general corporate purposes.

Current report

The Notes are recorded as liabilities in accordance with ASC 470. Issuance costs will be amortized to interest expense over the term of the Notes using the effective interest method. Upon issuance, we evaluated the conversion feature for potential separation as an embedded derivative under ASC 815 and determined that the conversion feature did not meet the criteria for derivative accounting.

Current report

The effective interest rate for the Notes is 2.2% after considering the effect of the accretion of the related debt discount over the term of the Notes. For the three months ended March 28, 2026, total interest expense related to the Notes was $1.5 million, with coupon interest expense of $1.1 million and amortization of debt discount of $0.4 million. As of March 28, 2026, the remaining unamortized debt discount of the Notes was $8.6 million. At March 28, 2026, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $278.9 million. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding Notes balance, net of discount, was $278.5 million.
Removed paragraphs (35)

Previous report

Cohu is a leading supplier of test and inspection metrology systems and data analytics software to optimize semiconductor manufacturing yield and productivity. We offer a wide range of products and services and our revenue from capital equipment products is driven by the capital expenditure and operating budgets of our customers, who often abruptly delay or accelerate purchases in reaction to variations in their business. The level of expenditure by these companies depends on the current and anticipated market demand for semiconductor devices and the products that incorporate them. Our recurring products are driven by the number of semiconductor devices that are tested and by the continuous introduction of new products and new technologies by our customers. As a result, our recurring products provide a more stable recurring source of revenue and generally do not have the same degree of cyclicality as our capital equipment products.

Previous report

Global macroeconomic and geopolitical factors have impacted the semiconductor industry. In response to the higher cost of capital, slowing customer demand, and inventory levels higher than target, many semiconductor companies have been cutting costs, reducing employee headcount, and pushing out capital expenditures for additional capacity. In response to the current economic conditions, we initiated a global restructuring program designed to improve profitability without negatively impacting product development activities. Once fully implemented in 2025, quarterly cost savings are expected to total approximately $2.0 million including $1.0 million from manufacturing overhead and $1.0 million from operating expenses. Based on the results from our operations and to offset dilution from our employee compensation share based plans, we repurchased 432,288 shares of our common stock for approximately $8.6 million during the nine-month period ending September 27, 2025.

Previous report

We continue to focus on building a well-balanced and resilient business model, executing on customer design-wins and in developing innovative products. We are opening the market aperture with new products and opportunities for sale of our equipment, and we are encouraged by increased customer traction for our products testing and inspecting semiconductors used in artificial intelligence (“AI”) data centers. For the three-month period ending September 27, 2025, our net sales increased 32.4%, on a year-over-year basis, to $126.2 million.

Previous report

We conduct our annual impairment test as of October 1 st each year and determined there was no impairment as of October 1, 2024, as we determined that the estimated fair values of our reporting units exceeded their carrying values on that date. Other events and changes in circumstances may also require goodwill to be tested for impairment between annual measurement dates. While a decline in stock price and market capitalization is not specifically cited as a goodwill impairment indicator, a company’s stock price and market capitalization should be considered in determining whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. Additionally, a significant decline in a company’s stock price may suggest that an adverse change in the business climate may have caused the fair value of one or more reporting units to fall below their carrying value. The current financial market volatility caused directly impacts our fair value measurement through our stock price that we use to determine our market capitalization. During times of volatility, significant judgment must be applied to determine whether credit or stock price changes are a short-term swing or a longer-term trend. As of September 27, 2025, we do not believe there have been any events or circumstances that would require us to perform an interim goodwill impairment review, however, a sustained decline in Cohu’s market capitalization below its book value could lead us to determine, in a future period, that an interim goodwill impairment review is required and may result in an impairment charge which would have a negative impact on our results of operations.

Previous report

On January 7, 2025, we completed the acquisition of Tignis. Tignis has been included in our condensed consolidated results of operations as of the date of acquisition.

Previous report

Third Quarter of Fiscal 2025 Compared to Third Quarter of Fiscal 2024

Previous report

In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, we initiated a strategic decision to transition all remaining volume manufacturing operations out of Poway, California, consolidating production into our facilities in Asia to enhance efficiency and scalability. Building on this initiative, we launched a broader restructuring program in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. During the third quarter of fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $0.5 million. Amounts for restructuring recorded in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 were not material.

Previous report

Interest expense was $0.1 million in both the third fiscal quarter of 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous report

Interest income was $1.3 million and $2.6 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in interest income year-over-year is a result of lower investment balances in fiscal 2025 due to the acquisition of Tignis.

Previous report

Our third quarter 2025 tax provision is lower than the third quarter 2024 tax provision primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions, a decrease in our uncertain tax positions and certain true ups.

Previous report

Our consolidated net sales increased 7.5% to $330.7 million in 2025, compared to $307.7 million in 2024, driven by stronger demand for mobile and AI-based computing applications. While the global macroeconomic environment continues to weigh on automotive, industrial, and consumer segments, demand for mobile and AI-based computing applications helped offset these pressures. Cohu acquired Tignis on January 7, 2025, and the results of its operations are included since that date. For the first nine months of fiscal 2025, Tignis’ net sales were not material to Cohu.

Previous report

Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales, decreased to 43.7% in 2025 from 45.8% in 2024. Gross margin during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 declined as it was impacted by the mix of systems sold to customers.

Previous report

R&D expense was $68.8 million or 20.8% of net sales in fiscal 2025, compared to $64.0 million or 20.8% in fiscal 2024. R&D expense increased during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 due to higher material costs associated with new product development during the current year. Additionally, the first nine months of fiscal 2025 included $2.9 million of incremental costs from Tignis.

Previous report

SG&A expense was $91.6 million or 27.7% of net sales in 2025, compared to $97.5 million or 31.7% in 2024. The decrease in SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales is a result of lower expenses relative to sales in the first nine months of fiscal 2025. SG&A expense during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 was down on a year-over-year basis due to the impact of cost control measures, lower incentive compensation due to current business conditions and a $1.7 million adjustment made to contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Tignis. SG&A expense during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 includes $1.6 million of incremental SG&A costs from the operations of Tignis and $0.4 million of transaction costs related to our acquisition of Tignis. The first nine months of fiscal 2024 included $3.4 million of one-time severance costs resulting from the manufacturing transition related to the expansion of our factories in the Philippines and Malaysia and a $0.9 million impairment charge related to our investment in Fraes-und Technologiezentrum GmbH Frasdorf (“FTZ”), a company based in Germany that provides milling services to one of our wholly owned subsidiaries and $0.2 million of transaction costs related to our acquisition of MCT Worldwide, LLC and Equiptest Engineering Pte. Ltd..

Previous report

Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $30.2 million and $29.3 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively. The increase in expense recorded during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 was a result of the amortization of acquired intangible assets from Tignis.

Previous report

In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, we initiated a strategic decision to transition all remaining volume manufacturing operations out of Poway, California, consolidating production into our facilities in Asia to enhance efficiency and scalability. Building on this initiative, we launched a broader restructuring program in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 aimed at repositioning our global organization and optimizing our cost structure. For the first nine months of fiscal 2025, we incurred restructuring charges totaling $8.3 million. Amounts for restructuring recorded in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 were not material.

Previous report

Interest expense was $0.4 million and $0.5 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively. On February 9, 2024, we repaid the remaining outstanding amounts owed under our Term Loan Credit Facility.

Previous report

Interest income was $4.3 million and $7.7 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively. The year-over-year decrease resulted from lower cash and investment balances in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 due to the repayment of the Term Loan Credit Facility and the acquisition of Tignis.

Previous report

The tax provision for the nine months ended September 27, 2025 is higher than the tax provision for the nine months ended September 28, 2024 primarily due to a change in mix of income between tax jurisdictions, an increase in our uncertain tax positions, a decrease in excess benefits of stock based compensation and certain true ups.

Previous report

As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $51.8 million for the nine months ended September 27, 2025. For the nine months ended September 28, 2024, our net loss was $48.5 million.

Previous report

On September 29, 2025, we successfully completed a $287.5 million offering of convertible senior notes (the “Notes”), which significantly strengthened our balance sheet and enhanced our strategic and financial flexibility to support long-term growth initiatives. In connection with the offering, we entered into capped call transactions designed to mitigate potential dilution to shareholders upon conversion of the Notes. The Notes bear interest at a rate of 1.50% and mature on January 15, 2031, providing improved liquidity and reducing near-term refinancing risk, which further supports our assessment of Cohu’s ability to continue as a going concern.

Previous report

On October 1, 2018, we entered into a Credit Agreement providing for a $350.0 million Term Loan Credit Facility and borrowed the full amount to finance a portion of the Xcerra acquisition. Loans under the Term Loan Credit Facility amortize in equal quarterly installments of 0.25% of the original principal amount, with the balance payable at maturity. All outstanding principal and interest in respect of the Term Loan Credit Facility would have been due on or before October 1, 2025. On February 9, 2024, we made a cash payment of $29.3 million to repay the remaining outstanding amounts owed under our Term Loan Credit Facility. We accounted for the transaction as a debt extinguishment, and in the first quarter of fiscal 2024 we recognized a loss of $0.2 million in our condensed consolidated statement of operations due to the recognition of the remaining debt discount and deferred financing costs.

Previous report

Contractual Obligations: Our significant contractual obligations consist of liabilities for debt, operating leases, unrecognized tax benefits, pensions, post-retirement benefits, and warranties. In June 2025, we gained access to our new corporate headquarters located in San Diego, California, enabling us to make certain preparations for our relocation on January 1, 2026. The new lease will result in cash outflows totaling $34.9 million, expected to be paid as follows: $2.5 million, $3.0 million, $2.6 million, $3.0 million, and $23.8 million for 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, and thereafter, respectively.

Previous report

On December 30, 2024, we purchased our leased facility in Malaysia, decreasing our financing lease liability by $8.4 million. The transaction was financed with proceeds from a revolving credit facility entered into by our Malaysian subsidiary.

Previous report

In connection with the Notes offering, we entered into capped call transactions with an affiliate of one or more of the initial purchasers and certain other financial institutions. The capped call Transactions are generally expected to reduce the potential dilution to our common stock upon any conversion of the Notes and/or offset any potential cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of converted Notes, as the case may be, with such reduction and/or offset subject to a cap. The cap price of the capped call transactions is initially approximately $41.02 per share of our common stock and is subject to certain adjustments under the terms of the capped call transactions.
Reworded paragraphs (33)

Previous wording

Our critical accounting estimates that we believe are the most important to investors’ understanding of our financial results and condition and require complex management judgment include:

Current wording

Our critical accounting estimates that we believe are the most important to investors’ understanding of our financial results and condition require complex management judgment and include:

Previous wording

Revenue Recognition: Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our systems and non-system products or the completion of services. In circumstances where control is not transferred until destination or acceptance, we defer revenue recognition until such events occur. Revenue for established products that have previously satisfied a customer’s acceptance requirements is generally recognized upon shipment. In cases where a prior history of customer acceptance cannot be demonstrated and in the case of new products, revenue and cost of sales are deferred until customer acceptance has been received. Our post-shipment obligations typically include standard warranties. Service revenue is recognized over time as the transfer of control is completed for the related contract or upon completion of the services if they are short-term in nature. Spares, contactor and kit revenue is generally recognized upon shipment. Certain of our equipment sales have multiple performance obligations. These arrangements involve the delivery or performance of multiple performance obligations, that may occur at different points in time or over different periods of time. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Unsatisfied performance obligations primarily represent contracts for products with future delivery dates. On September 27, 2025, we had $4.6 million of revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially unsatisfied) with expected durations of over one year. As allowed under ASC 606, we have opted not to disclose unsatisfied performance obligations for contracts with original expected durations of less than one year. We generally sell our equipment with a product warranty. The product warranty provides assurance to customers that delivered products are as specified in the contract (an “assurance-type warranty”). Therefore, we account for such product warranties under ASC 460, and not as a separate performance obligation. The transaction price reflects our expectations about the consideration we will be entitled to receive from the customer and may include fixed or variable amounts. Fixed consideration primarily includes sales to customers that are known as of the end of the reporting period. Variable consideration includes sales in which the amount of consideration that we will receive is unknown as of the end of a reporting period. Such consideration primarily includes sales made to certain cu…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

Revenue Recognition: Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our systems and non-system products or the completion of services. In circumstances where control is not transferred until destination or acceptance, we defer revenue recognition until such events occur. Revenue for established products that have previously satisfied a customer’s acceptance requirements is generally recognized upon shipment. In cases where a prior history of customer acceptance cannot be demonstrated and in the case of new products, revenue and cost of sales are deferred until customer acceptance has been received. Our post-shipment obligations typically include standard warranties. Service revenue is recognized over time as the transfer of control is completed for the related contract or upon completion of the services if they are short-term in nature. Spares and contactor and kit revenue are generally recognized upon shipment. Certain of our equipment sales have multiple performance obligations. These arrangements involve the delivery or performance of multiple performance obligations that may occur at different points in time or over different periods of time. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Unsatisfied performance obligations primarily represent contracts for products with future delivery dates. On March 28, 2026, we had $4.9 million of revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially unsatisfied) with expected durations of over one year. As allowed under ASC 606, we have opted not to disclose unsatisfied performance obligations for contracts with original expected durations of less than one year. We generally sell our equipment with a product warranty. The product warranty provides assurance to customers that delivered products are as specified in the contract (an “assurance-type warranty”). Therefore, we account for such product warranties under ASC 460, and not as a separate performance obligation. The transaction price reflects our expectations about the consideration we will be entitled to receive from the customer and may include fixed or variable amounts. Fixed consideration primarily includes sales to customers in which the amount of consideration is known as of the end of the reporting period. Variable consideration includes sales in which the amount of consideration that we will receive is unknown as of the end of a reporting period. Such consideration primarily rel…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

Segment Information: We applied the provisions of ASC 280, which sets forth a management approach to segment reporting and establishes requirements to report selected segment information quarterly and to report annually entity-wide disclosures about products, major customers and the geographies in which the entity holds material assets and reports revenue. An operating segment is defined as a component that engages in business activities whose operating results are reviewed by the CODM and for which discrete financial information is available. We have determined that our three identified operating segments are: TH, ST and IS. Our three operating segments qualify for aggregation under ASC 280 due to similarities in their customers, their economic characteristics, and the nature of products and services provided. As a result, we report in one segment, Semiconductor Test & Inspection.

Current wording

Segment Information: We apply the provisions of ASC 280, which sets forth a management approach to segment reporting and establishes requirements to report selected segment information quarterly and to report annually entity-wide disclosures about products, major customers and the geographies in which the entity holds material assets and reports revenue. An operating segment is defined as a component that engages in business activities whose operating results are reviewed by the CODM and for which discrete financial information is available. We have determined that our three identified operating segments are: TH, ST and IS. Our three operating segments qualify for aggregation under ASC 280 due to similarities in their customers, their economic characteristics, and the nature of products and services provided. As a result, we report in one segment, Semiconductor Test & Inspection.

Previous wording

***Goodwill, Intangible Assets and Other Long-lived Assets:***We evaluate goodwill for impairment annually and when an event occurs or circumstances change that indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. We test goodwill for impairment by first comparing the book value of net assets to the fair value of the reporting unit. If the fair value is determined to be less than the book value, a second step is performed to compute the amount of impairment as the difference between the fair value of the reporting unit and its carrying value, not to exceed the carrying value of goodwill. We estimate the fair values of our reporting units using a weighting of the income and market approaches. Under the income approach, we use a discounted cash flow methodology to derive an indication of value, which requires management to make significant estimates and assumptions related to forecasted revenues, gross profit margins, operating income margins, working capital cash flow, perpetual growth rates, and long-term discount rates, among others. For the market approach, we use the guideline public company method. Under this method we utilize information from comparable publicly traded companies with similar operating and investment characteristics as the reporting units, to create valuation multiples that are applied to the operating performance metrics of the reporting unit being tested, to obtain an indication of value. We then apply a 50/50 weighting to the indicated values from the income and market approaches to derive the fair values of the reporting units. Forecasts of future cash flows are based on our best estimate of future net sales and operating expenses, based primarily on customer forecasts, industry trade organization data and general economic conditions. Fair value determinations require considerable judgment and are sensitive to changes in underlying assumptions and factors.

Current wording

We estimate the fair values of our reporting units using a weighting of the income and market approaches. Under the income approach, we use a discounted cash flow methodology, which requires significant judgment and estimates related to, among other things, forecasted revenues, gross profit margins, operating income margins, working capital cash flows, perpetual growth rates, and long‑term discount rates. The market approach utilizes the guideline public company method, under which valuation multiples derived from comparable publicly traded companies with similar operating and investment characteristics are applied to the reporting unit’s operating performance metrics. The indicated values derived from the income and market approaches are equally weighted to determine the estimated fair value of each reporting unit.

Previous wording

Long-lived assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets might not be recoverable. Conditions that would necessitate an impairment assessment include a significant decline in the observable market value of an asset, a significant change in the extent or manner in which an asset is used, or any other significant adverse change that would indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or group of assets may not be recoverable. For long-lived assets, impairment losses are only recorded if the asset’s carrying amount is not recoverable through its undiscounted, probability-weighted future cash flows. We measure the impairment loss based on the difference between the carrying amount and estimated fair value.

Current wording

Long-lived assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets might not be recoverable. Conditions that would necessitate an impairment assessment include a significant decline in the observable market value of an asset, a significant change in the extent or manner in which an asset is used, or any other significant adverse change that would indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or group of assets may not be recoverable. For long-lived assets, impairment losses are only recorded if the asset’s carrying amount is not recoverable through its undiscounted future cash flows. We measure the impairment loss based on the difference between the carrying amount and estimated fair value.

Previous wording

During the first nine months of fiscal 2025, no events or conditions occurred suggesting an impairment in our long-lived assets.

Current wording

During the first three months of fiscal 2026, no events or conditions occurred suggesting an impairment in our long-lived assets.

Previous wording

Share-based Compensation: Share-based compensation expense related to restricted stock unit awards is calculated based on the market price of our common stock on the grant date, reduced by the present value of dividends expected to be paid on our common stock prior to vesting of the restricted stock unit. When granted, share-based compensation on performance stock units with market-based goals is calculated using a Monte Carlo simulation model on the date of the grant. Share-based compensation expense related to stock options is recorded based on the fair value of the award on its grant date, which we estimate using the Black-Scholes valuation model.

Current wording

Share-based Compensation: Compensation expense for restricted stock unit (RSU) awards is calculated based on the market price of our common stock on the grant date. As Cohu doesn’t currently pay dividends, no reduction for expected dividends is applied. Compensation expense for performance stock units (PSUs) with market-based goals is determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model as of the grant date. When granted, compensation expense for stock options is measured based on the fair value of the award on its grant date, which we estimate using the Black-Scholes valuation model.

Previous wording

First Nine Months of Fiscal 2025 Compared to First Nine Months of Fiscal 2024

Current wording

First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Compared to First Quarter of Fiscal 2025

Previous wording

Our consolidated net sales increased 32.4% to $126.2 million in 2025, compared to $95.3 million in 2024. Net sales for the third quarter of fiscal 2025 increased compared to the same period in fiscal 2024, driven by stronger demand for mobile and AI-based computing applications. While the global macroeconomic environment continues to weigh on automotive, industrial, and consumer segments, demand for mobile and AI-based computing applications helped offset these pressures. Cohu acquired Tignis on January 7, 2025, and the results of its operations are included since that date. Tignis’ net sales in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 were not material to overall results.

Current wording

Our consolidated net sales increased 29.3% to $125.1 million in 2026, compared to $96.8 million in 2025. Net sales for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 increased compared to the same period in fiscal 2025, primarily driven by stronger demand across mobile and AI‑based computing applications. While the global macroeconomic environment continued to weigh on automotive, industrial, and consumer end markets, demand for mobile and AI‑based computing applications helped to offset these pressures and was the primary contributor to year‑over‑year growth.

Previous wording

Gross margin consists of net sales, less cost of sales. Cost of sales consists primarily of materials, assembly, test labor, and overhead from operations. Our gross margin can fluctuate due to a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the mix and volume of products sold, product support costs, changes in inventory reserves, the sale of previously reserved inventory and business volume which impacts the utilization of our manufacturing capacity. Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales for the third quarter, was 43.8% in fiscal 2025 and 46.8% in fiscal 2024. Gross margin in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 was impacted by the mix of systems sold to customers, and additional manufacturing employee compensation and inventory charges resulting from transitioning certain of our manufacturing activities from the U.S. and Europe to our factories in the Philippines and Malaysia.

Current wording

Gross margin consists of net sales, less cost of sales. Cost of sales consists primarily of materials, assembly, test labor, and overhead from operations. Our gross margin can fluctuate due to a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the mix and volume of products sold, product support costs, changes in inventory reserves, the sale of previously reserved inventory, manufacturing cost structure, and business volume which impacts the utilization of our manufacturing capacity. Our gross margin, as a percentage of net sales for the first quarter, was 46.3% in fiscal 2026 and 43.7% in fiscal 2025. Gross margin in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 was impacted by a more favorable mix of systems sold to customers, as well as higher overall business volume, which enabled improved utilization of our existing manufacturing cost structure.

Previous wording

We compute the majority of our excess and obsolete inventory reserve requirements using inventory usage forecasts. During the third quarter of fiscal 2025 and 2024, we recorded charges to cost of sales of $0.9 million and $0.8 million for excess and obsolete inventory, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of September 27, 2025. Further reductions in customer forecasts, continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements, may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our gross margin in future periods.

Current wording

We compute the majority of our excess and obsolete inventory reserve requirements using inventory usage forecasts. During the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and 2025, we recorded charges to cost of sales of $2.3 million and $1.6 million for excess and obsolete inventory, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value are adequate to cover known exposures as of March 28, 2026. Further reductions in customer forecasts, continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements, may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our gross margin in future periods.

Previous wording

R&D expense consists primarily of salaries and related costs of employees engaged in ongoing research, product design and development activities, costs of engineering materials and supplies and professional consulting expenses. R&D expense was $22.5 million in fiscal 2025 and $20.3 million in fiscal 2024, representing 17.8% and 21.3% of net sales, respectively. During the third quarter of fiscal 2025 R&D expenses increased due to higher material costs associated with new product development and $1.0 million of incremental costs from the Tignis business.

Current wording

R&D expense consists primarily of salaries and related costs of employees engaged in ongoing research, product design and development activities, costs of engineering materials and supplies and professional consulting expenses. R&D expense was $26.4 million in fiscal 2026 and $23.2 million in fiscal 2025, representing 21.1% and 23.9% of net sales, respectively. During the first quarter of fiscal 2026 R&D expenses increased primarily due to higher material costs incurred for new products under development, reflecting continued investment in our product roadmap.

Previous wording

SG&A expense consists primarily of salaries and benefit costs of employees, commission expense for independent sales representatives, product promotion and costs of professional services. SG&A expense was $31.8 million or 25.2% of net sales in fiscal 2025, compared to $30.3 million or 31.8% in fiscal 2024. SG&A expense during the third fiscal quarter of 2025 increased on a year-over-year basis, primarily driven by higher business volume and associated costs. SG&A expense in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 also was impacted by $0.4 million of incremental SG&A costs from the operations of Tignis. The third quarter of fiscal 2024 included $0.5 million of one-time severance costs resulting from the manufacturing transition related to the expansion of our factories in the Philippines and Malaysia. Transaction related costs incurred related to the acquisition of Tignis incurred in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 were not significant.

Current wording

SG&A expense consists primarily of salaries and benefit costs of employees, commission expense for independent sales representatives, product promotion and costs of professional services. SG&A expense was $34.6 million or 27.7% of net sales in fiscal 2026, compared to $30.0 million or 31.0% in fiscal 2025. SG&A expense during the first fiscal quarter of 2026 increased on a year-over-year basis, primarily driven by higher business volume and the associated increase in selling and administrative activity. These increases were partially offset by improved operating leverage as SG&A declined as a percentage of net sales.

Previous wording

Amortization of purchased intangibles is the process of expensing the cost of an intangible asset acquired through a business combination over the projected life of the asset. Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $10.2 million and $9.8 million in the third fiscal quarter of 2025 and 2024, respectively. The increase in expense recorded during the third quarter of fiscal 2025 resulted from the amortization of acquired intangible assets from the acquisition of Tignis.

Current wording

Amortization of purchased intangibles is the process of expensing the cost of an intangible asset acquired through a business combination over the projected life of the asset. Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $7.3 million and $9.9 million in the first fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in amortization expense during the first quarter of fiscal 2026 was primarily due to certain acquisition‑related intangible assets becoming fully amortized during fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

We account for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740. The provision or benefit for income taxes is attributable to U.S. federal, state, and foreign income taxes. Our effective tax rate (“ETR”) used for interim periods is based on an estimated annual effective tax rate, adjusted for the tax effect of items required to be recorded discretely in the interim periods in which those items occur. Our ETR is different than the statutory rate in the U.S. due to foreign income taxed at different rates than the U.S., changes in uncertain tax benefit positions, and the accrual of taxes on unremitted income of our foreign subsidiaries. In addition, we have numerous tax holidays related to our manufacturing operations in Malaysia and the Philippines. The tax holiday periods expire at various times in the future; however, we actively seek to obtain new tax holidays.

Current wording

We account for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740. The provision or benefit for income taxes is attributable to U.S. federal, state, and foreign income taxes. Our effective tax rate (“ETR”) used for interim periods is based on an estimated annual effective tax rate, adjusted for the tax effect of items required to be recorded discretely in the interim periods in which those items occur. Our ETR is different than the statutory rate in the U.S. due to foreign income taxed at different rates than in the U.S., generation of tax credits, changes in uncertain tax benefit positions, changes to valuation allowances, the accrual of taxes on unremitted income of our foreign subsidiaries, and the impact of Net CFC Tested Income (“NCTI” formerly known as GILTI). In addition, we have numerous tax holidays related to our manufacturing operations in Malaysia and the Philippines. The tax holiday periods expire at various times in the future; however, we actively seek to obtain new tax holidays. Our first quarter 2026 tax provision is lower than the first quarter 2025 tax provision primarily due to a reduction in items recognized discretely during the first quarter.

Previous wording

We conduct business globally and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Switzerland and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.

Current wording

We conduct business globally, and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.

Previous wording

As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $4.1 million for the three months ended September 27, 2025 and $18.1 million for the three months ended September 28, 2024.

Current wording

As a result of the factors set forth above, our net loss was $12.1 million for the three months ended March 28, 2026, and $30.8 million for the three months ended March 29, 2025.

Previous wording

Our primary historical source of liquidity and capital resources has been cash flow generated by operations and we manage our business to maximize operating cash flows as our primary source of liquidity. We use cash to fund growth in our operating assets and to fund new products and product enhancements primarily through research and development. As of September 27, 2025, $126.8 million or 84.6% of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay foreign withholding taxes if we repatriate these funds. Except for working capital requirements in certain jurisdictions, we provide for all withholding and other residual taxes related to unremitted earnings of our foreign subsidiaries.

Current wording

Our primary historical source of liquidity and capital resources has been cash flow generated by operations and we manage our business to maximize operating cash flows as our primary source of liquidity. We use cash to fund growth in our operating assets and to fund new products and product enhancements primarily through research and development. As of March 28, 2026, $160.6 million or 76.1% of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay foreign withholding taxes if we repatriate these funds. Except for working capital requirements in certain jurisdictions, we provide for all withholding and other residual taxes related to unremitted earnings of our foreign subsidiaries.

Previous wording

On September 27, 2025, our total indebtedness included $1.6 million outstanding under Kita’s term loans, $6.5 million outstanding under Cohu GmbH’s construction loan, $8.9 million outstanding under Cohu Malaysia’s revolving credit facility and $0.8 million outstanding under Kita’s lines of credit. We repurchased 432,288 shares of our outstanding common stock, to be held as treasury stock, for $8.6 million, during the first nine months of fiscal 2025.

Current wording

On March 28, 2026, our total indebtedness, net of deferred financing costs included $278.9 million outstanding under the Notes, $1.5 million outstanding under Kita’s term loans, $5.9 million outstanding under Cohu GmbH’s construction loan, $9.4 million outstanding under Cohu Malaysia’s revolving credit facility and $0.4 million outstanding under Kita’s lines of credit.

Previous wording

Operating Activities:* *Operating cash flows for the first nine months of fiscal 2025 consisted of our net loss, adjusted for non-cash expenses and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Significant non-cash adjustments included depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, inventory-related charges and amortization of cloud-based software implementation costs. These amounts were partially offset by a pension curtailment gain, a mark-to-market adjustment to contingent consideration, and a reduction in deferred income taxes. Our net cash used in operating activities in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 totaled $8.1 million. Net cash used in operating activities was negatively impacted by working capital changes, including a $28.5 million increase in accounts receivable, a $13.0 million increase in other current assets and a $2.9 million increase in deferred profit. The increase in accounts receivable was primarily due to the timing of customer billings and collections, including higher sales volume late in the quarter that had not yet been collected as of period-end. The increase in other current assets was largely driven by higher prepaid expenses and income tax receivables, reflecting the timing of payments and accruals for certain operating costs and tax positions. The increase in deferred profit is due to deferrals of revenue made in accordance with our revenue recognition policy. These were partially offset by a $18.0 million increase in accounts payable and a $6.3 million increase in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities. The increase in accounts payable was primarily due to the timing of supplier payments, while the increase in other accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities was a result of increased business activity. Inventory decreased by $3.6 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2025. This reduction reflects a strategic adjustment in purchasing and production levels in response to current business conditions, including lower demand in certain end markets. The decrease also aligns with efforts to optimize working capital and manage inventory more efficiently across global operations.

Current wording

Operating Activities:* *Operating cash flows for the three months of fiscal 2026 consisted of our net loss, adjusted for non-cash expenses and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Significant non-cash adjustments included depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, non-cash inventory-related charges, amortization of debt discounts and issuance costs, and amortization of cloud-based software implementation costs. Our net cash provided by operating activities in the three months of fiscal 2026 totaled $10.3 million. Net cash provided by operations was positively impacted by working capital changes, including a $4.9 million decrease in accounts receivable and a $2.6 million increase in customer advances, partially offset by a $4.8 million increase in inventories, a $5.1 million increase in other current assets, and a $1.0 million decrease in deferred profit. The decrease in accounts receivable was primarily due to the timing of cash collections during the quarter, while the increase in customer advances reflects timing of customer payments received in advance of performance obligations. The increase in other current assets was largely driven by higher prepaid expenses, reflecting the timing of payments and accruals for certain operating costs. The decrease in deferred profit is due to recognition of previously deferred revenue in accordance with our revenue recognition policy.

Previous wording

Investing Activities: Investing cash flows consist primarily of cash used for capital expenditures in support of our business, purchases of investments, business acquisitions and proceeds from investment maturities, and asset disposals. Our net cash used in investing activities in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 totaled $47.4 million. We generated $48.4 million from sales and maturities and used $40.3 million of cash for purchases of short-term investments in the first nine months of fiscal 2025. We invest our excess cash to seek the highest available return while preserving capital, in short-term investments since excess cash may be required for a business-related purpose. Additions to property, plant and equipment in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 were $17.6 million, and were made to support our operating and development activities. Cash paid for the settlement of net investment hedges totaled $3.1 million in first nine months of fiscal 2025 and in the first nine months of fiscal 2025, we used $34.9 million of cash, net of cash received, for the acquisition of Tignis, which was a strategic transaction of AI-driven data analytics software for our interface solutions segment.

Current wording

Investing Activities: Investing cash flows consist primarily of cash used for capital expenditures in support of our business, purchases of investments, and proceeds from investment maturities and sales. Our net cash used in investing activities in the three months of fiscal 2026 totaled $22.4 million. We generated $48.2 million from sales and maturities and used $68.6 million of cash for purchases of short-term investments in the three months of fiscal 2026. We invest our excess cash to seek the highest available return while preserving capital, in short-term investments since excess cash may be required for a business-related purpose. Additions to property, plant and equipment in the first three months of fiscal 2026 were $2.0 million, and were made to support our operating and development activities.

Previous wording

Financing Activities: Financing cash flows consist primarily of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our stock option and employee stock purchase plans and repayments of debt. We issue restricted stock units, including performance stock units, and maintain an employee stock purchase plan as components of our overall employee compensation. In the first nine months of fiscal 2025, cash used to settle the minimum statutory tax withholding requirements on behalf of our employees upon vesting of restricted and performance stock awards, net of proceeds from shares issued under our employee stock purchase plan, was $0.6 million. We made payments totaling $8.6 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 for shares of our common stock repurchased under our share repurchase program to be held as treasury stock. Proceeds from borrowings on a revolving line of credit used to finance the purchase of our factory in Malaysia were $8.7 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2025. Repayments of debt during the first nine months of fiscal 2025 totaled $1.1 million.

Current wording

Financing Activities: Financing cash flows consist primarily of share repurchases and repayments of debt. We did not have any cash proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our stock-based compensation or employee stock purchase plans during the period. We issue restricted stock units, including performance stock units, and maintain an employee stock purchase plan as components of our overall employee compensation. In the three months of fiscal 2026, cash used to settle the minimum statutory tax withholding requirements on behalf of our employees upon vesting of restricted and performance stock awards, net of proceeds from shares issued under our employee stock purchase plan, was $4.6 million. We did not repurchase shares under our share repurchase program to be held as treasury stock during the period. Repayments of debt during the three months of fiscal 2026 totaled $0.4 million.

Previous wording

On October 28, 2021, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a $70 million share repurchase program. This share repurchase program was effective as of November 2, 2021, and has no expiration date. On October 25, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized an additional $70 million under the share repurchase program. The timing of share repurchases and the number of shares of common stock to be repurchased will depend upon prevailing market conditions and other factors. Repurchases under this program will be made using our existing cash resources and may be commenced or suspended from time to time at our discretion without prior notice. Repurchases may be made in the open market, through 10b5-1 programs, or in privately negotiated transactions at prevailing market rates in accordance with federal securities laws. For the nine months ended September 27, 2025, we repurchased 432,288 shares of our common stock for $8.6 million to be held as treasury stock. As of September 27, 2025, $22.8 million remained available for us to repurchase shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program.

Current wording

On October 28, 2021, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a $70 million share repurchase program. This share repurchase program was effective as of November 2, 2021, and has no expiration date. On October 25, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized an additional $70 million under the share repurchase program. The timing of share repurchases and the number of shares of common stock to be repurchased will depend upon prevailing market conditions and other factors. Repurchases under this program will be made using our existing cash resources and may be commenced or suspended from time to time at our discretion without prior notice. Repurchases may be made in the open market, through 10b5-1 programs, or in privately negotiated transactions at prevailing market rates in accordance with federal securities laws. For the three months ended March 28, 2026, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock and, as of March 28, 2026, $22.8 million remained available for us to repurchase shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program.

Previous wording

On September 29, 2025, we issued $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of Notes, which amount includes the additional Notes issued pursuant to the initial purchasers’ full exercise of their option to purchase additional Notes. The Notes were issued pursuant to an indenture between us and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee (the “Indenture”). The Notes bear interest at a rate of 1.50% per year, payable semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on January 15, 2026. The Notes will mature on January 15, 2031, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased.

Current wording

On September 29, 2025, we issued $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of 1.50% convertible senior notes due 2031. The Notes include the full exercise by the initial purchasers on September 25, 2025 of their option to purchase up to an additional $27.5 million principal amount of the Notes. The Notes are senior unsecured obligations and bear interest at a coupon rate of 1.50% per annum, with interest payable semiannually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on January 15, 2026. The Notes will mature on January 15, 2031, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased in accordance with their terms.

Previous wording

The initial conversion rate for the Notes is 36.7975 shares of common stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes, which represents the initial conversion price of approximately $27.1758 per share. The Notes are convertible at the option of the holders at any time on or after October 15, 2030, until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. Upon conversion, we will satisfy the conversion obligations by paying cash up to the aggregate principal amount of the Notes to be converted and paying and/or delivering, as the case may be, cash, shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election, in respect of the remainder, if any, of the conversion obligation in excess of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes being converted.

Current wording

Prior to the close of business on the business day immediately preceding October 15, 2030, noteholders will have the right to convert their Notes only upon the occurrence of certain events. On or after October 15, 2030, noteholders may convert all or any portion of their Notes at any time at their election until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. Upon conversion, we will satisfy the conversion obligations by paying cash up to the aggregate principal amount of the Notes to be converted and paying and/or delivering cash, shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election, in respect of the remainder, if any, of the conversion obligation in excess of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes being converted. The initial conversion rate for the Notes is 36.7975 shares of common stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes (equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately $27.18 per share of common stock), which represents an approximately 32.5% conversion premium over the last reported sale price of $20.51 per share of our common stock on The Nasdaq Stock Market on September 24, 2025. The conversion rate (and accordingly the conversion price) is subject to adjustment upon the occurrence of certain events. In addition, upon certain corporate events or upon a notice of redemption (as described below), we will, under certain circumstances, increase the conversion rate for noteholders who convert Notes in connection with such a corporate event or convert their Notes called (or deemed called) for redemption during the related redemption period, as the case may be.

Previous wording

Beginning January 22, 2029, if (i) the Notes are “freely tradable” (as defined in the Indenture), and certain accrued and unpaid additional interest, if any, has been paid in full, as of the first interest payment date occurring on or before the date we send a redemption notice and (ii) our stock price has been at least 130% of the conversion price for a specified period of time, the Notes may be redeemed, in whole or in part, for cash at our option.

Current wording

The Notes will not be redeemable before January 22, 2029. The Notes will be redeemable, in whole or in part, for cash at our option at any time, and from time to time, on or after January 22, 2029 and prior to the 51st scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date, if (i) the Notes are “freely tradable” (as defined in the indenture governing the Notes), and certain accrued and unpaid additional interest, if any, has been paid in full, as of the first interest payment date occurring on or before the date we send such notice and (ii) the last reported sale price per share of our common stock has been at least 130% of the conversion price for a specified period of time. The redemption price will be equal to the principal amount of the Notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date.

Previous wording

If a Fundamental Change (as defined in the Indenture) occurs, then, subject to certain conditions, noteholders may require us to repurchase all or any portion of their Notes for cash. The repurchase price will be equal to the principal amount of the Notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the applicable repurchase date. The Indenture also contains customary provisions relating to the occurrence of Events of Default (as defined in the Indenture). Subject to exceptions for an Event of Default relating to certain failures by us to comply with certain reporting covenants, if an Event of Default occurs, then the principal amount of, and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, on, all of the Notes then outstanding will immediately become due and payable, subject to specified notice requirements depending on the Event of Default.

Current wording

If a “fundamental change” (as defined in the indenture governing the Notes) occurs, then, subject to certain conditions, noteholders may require us to repurchase their Notes for cash. The repurchase price will be equal to the principal amount of the Notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the applicable repurchase date.

Previous wording

We have a series of term loans with Japanese financial institutions primarily related to the expansion of our facility in Osaka, Japan. The loans are collateralized by the facility and land, carry interest at rates ranging from 0.05% to 0.94%, and expire at various dates through 2034. At September 27, 2025, the outstanding loan balance was $1.6 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 28, 2024, the outstanding loan balance was $1.7 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The term loans are denominated in Japanese Yen and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.

Current wording

We have a series of term loans with Japanese financial institutions primarily related to the expansion of our facility in Osaka, Japan. The loans are collateralized by the facility and land, carry interest at rates ranging from 0.05% to 1.21%, and expire at various dates through 2034. At March 28, 2026, the outstanding loan balance was $1.5 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 27, 2025, the outstanding loan balance was $1.5 million and $0.2 million of the outstanding balance is presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The term loans are denominated in Japanese Yen and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.

Previous wording

At September 27, 2025, total outstanding borrowings under the Loan Facilities was $6.5 million with $1.1 million of the total outstanding balance being presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 28, 2024, total outstanding borrowings under the Loan Facilities was $6.5 million with $0.9 million of the total outstanding balance being presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The loans are denominated in Euros and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates. The fair value of the debt approximates the carrying value at September 27, 2025.

Current wording

At March 28, 2026, total outstanding borrowings under the Loan Facilities was $5.9 million with $1.0 million of the total outstanding balance being presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. At December 27, 2025, total outstanding borrowings under the Loan Facilities was $6.3 million with $1.1 million of the total outstanding balance being presented as current installments of long-term debt in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The loans are denominated in Euros and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates. The fair value of the debt approximates the carrying value at March 28, 2026.

Previous wording

On December 30, 2024, our wholly owned subsidiary in Malaysia entered into a revolving credit facility with a Malaysian financial institution that provides up to MYR 40 million, of which MYR 37.6 million was subsequently withdrawn. The revolving credit facility was utilized to finance the purchase of our leased facility in Melaka, Malaysia. Interest is due monthly and is calculated based on the lender’s Effective Cost of Funds (“ECOF”) plus a spread of 0.5%. The revolving credit facility is secured by the land and building. At September 27, 2025, $8.9 million was outstanding under the revolving credit facility and the rate of interest was 4.04%. As this revolving credit facility agreement renews monthly, it has been included in short-term borrowings in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The revolving credit is denominated in Malaysian Ringgits and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.

Current wording

On December 30, 2024, our wholly owned subsidiary in Malaysia entered into a revolving credit facility with a Malaysian financial institution that provides up to MYR 40 million, of which MYR 37.9 million has been drawn. The revolving credit facility was utilized to finance the purchase of our leased facility in Melaka, Malaysia. Interest is due monthly and is calculated based on the lender’s Effective Cost of Funds plus a spread of 0.5%. The revolving credit facility is secured by the land and building. At March 28, 2026, $9.4 million was outstanding under the revolving credit facility and the rate of interest was 4.04%. As this revolving credit facility agreement renews monthly, it has been included in short-term borrowings in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The revolving credit is denominated in Malaysian Ringgits and, as a result, amounts disclosed herein will fluctuate because of changes in currency exchange rates.

Previous wording

As a result of our acquisition of Kita, we assumed a series of revolving credit facilities with various financial institutions in Japan. The credit facilities renew monthly and provide Kita with access to working capital totaling up to 960 million Japanese Yen of which 120 million Japanese Yen is drawn. At September 27, 2025, total borrowings outstanding under the revolving lines of credit were $0.8 million. As these credit facility agreements renew monthly, they have been included in short-term borrowings in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

As a result of our acquisition of Kita, we assumed a series of revolving credit facilities with various financial institutions in Japan. The credit facilities renew monthly and provide Kita with access to working capital totaling up to 660 million Japanese Yen of which 60 million Japanese Yen is drawn. At March 28, 2026, total borrowings outstanding under the revolving lines of credit were $0.4 million. As these credit facility agreements renew monthly, they have been included in short-term borrowings in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

We also have a letter of credit facility (“LC Facility”) under which Bank of America, N.A., has agreed to administer the issuance of letters of credit on our behalf. The LC Facility requires us to maintain deposits of cash or other approved investments in amounts that approximate our outstanding letters of credit and contains customary restrictive covenants. In addition, our wholly owned subsidiary, Xcerra, has arrangements with various financial institutions for the issuance of letters of credit and bank guarantees. On September 27, 2025, $0.5 million was outstanding under standby letters of credit and bank guarantees.

Current wording

We also have a letter of credit facility (“LC Facility”) under which Bank of America, N.A., has agreed to administer the issuance of letters of credit on our behalf. The LC Facility requires us to maintain deposits of cash or other approved investments in amounts that approximate our outstanding letters of credit and contains customary restrictive covenants. In addition, our wholly owned subsidiary, Xcerra, has arrangements with various financial institutions for the issuance of letters of credit and bank guarantees. On March 28, 2026, $0.4 million was outstanding under standby letters of credit and bank guarantees.

Previous wording

Aside from the items discussed above, there were no material changes to these obligations outside the ordinary course of business from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 28, 2024.

Current wording

Contractual Obligations: Our significant contractual obligations consist of liabilities for debt, operating leases, unrecognized tax benefits, pensions, post-retirement benefits, and warranties. There were no material changes to these obligations outside the ordinary course of business from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

These changes were partially offset by a $7.2 million increase in accounts payable, and a $2.5 million decrease in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities. The increase in accounts payable was primarily due to the timing of supplier payments, while the decrease in accrued compensation, warranty, and other liabilities reflects the timing of payments and settlements during the period.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Gross Margin (exclusive of amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets described below)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In the first nine months of fiscal 2025 and 2024 we recorded charges to cost of sales for excess and obsolete inventory of approximately $4.1 million and $2.8 million, respectively. We believe our reserves for excess and obsolete inventory and lower of cost or market concerns are adequate to cover known exposures as of September 27, 2025. Reductions in customer forecasts or continued modifications to products, or our failure to meet specifications or other customer requirements may result in additional charges to operations that could negatively impact our results of operations and gross margin in future periods.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

See Note 4, “Restructuring Charges” in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information with respect to restructuring charges.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We account for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740. The provision or benefit for income taxes is attributable to U.S. federal, state, and foreign income taxes. Our ETR used for interim periods is based on an estimated annual effective tax rate, adjusted for the tax effect of items required to be recorded discretely in the interim periods in which those items occur. Our ETR is different than the statutory rate in the U.S. due to foreign income taxed at different rates than the U.S., changes in uncertain tax benefit positions, and the accrual of taxes on unremitted income of our foreign subsidiaries. In addition, we have numerous tax holidays related to our manufacturing operations in Malaysia and the Philippines. The tax holiday periods expire at various times in the future; however, we actively seek to obtain new tax holidays.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We conduct business globally and as a result, Cohu or one or more of its subsidiaries files income tax returns in the U.S. and various state and foreign jurisdictions. In the normal course of business, we are subject to examinations by taxing authorities throughout the world and are currently under examination in Germany, the Philippines, Malaysia, Switzerland and California. We believe our financial statement accruals for income taxes are appropriate.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In accordance with the disclosure requirements in ASC 740, we have classified unrecognized tax benefits as non-current income tax liabilities, or a reduction in non-current deferred tax assets, unless expected to be paid within one year. Our continuing practice is to recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. There were no material changes to our unrecognized tax benefits and interest accrued related to unrecognized tax benefits during the nine months ended September 27, 2025.