Skip to main content

Fluent, Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 31, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 31, 2026

FLNT$3.84+6.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-31.

0001437749-25-010194

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-31.

0001437749-26-010679

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 145 previous paragraphs and 131 current paragraphs.

50 unchanged; 56 reworded; 23 added; 38 removed; 1 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (23)

Current report

The commerce media sector has experienced significant growth in recent years, driven by the expansion of e-commerce, increasing demand for privacy-compliant first-party data solutions, and the ability of media owners to generate incremental revenue from their existing consumer traffic. According to McKinsey & Company, the commerce media market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 21% from 2023 to 2027 and reach a total market value of $100 billion by 2027. These industry tailwinds, combined with the media supply challenges affecting our owned and operated business were the basis for the strategic shift to Commerce Media.

Current report

Because Commerce Media Solutions operates on media partner-owned inventory under exclusive long-term contracts, the business typically does not require us to source consumer traffic directly, resulting in a more predictable cost structure and reduced exposure to the media supply challenges that have affected our O&O Sites. Since its launch, Commerce Media Solutions has delivered year-over-year revenue growth in every quarter. For the year ended December 31, 2025, Commerce Media Solutions represented approximately 39% of consolidated revenue, compared to approximately 16% for the prior year. Based on current performance trends, we expect Commerce Media Solutions to represent a majority of consolidated revenue in 2026 and continue to grow as we onboard additional media partners and expand into new verticals.

Current report

The mix and profitability of Commerce Media Solutions will be influenced by the pace of new partner onboarding, the terms of revenue share arrangements with media partners, and advertiser demand across the verticals we serve. In the first half of 2025, gross margin declined in Commerce Media Solutions as we expanded into placements beyond post-transaction and offered early-term contract incentives on certain longer-term agreements. Gross margin improved in the third and fourth quarters of 2025 as monetization of newer placements increased. As early-term incentive periods conclude and placements mature, we expect gross margin in Commerce Media Solutions will continue to improve over time.

Current report

The Company's primary revenue channel has historically been our O&O Sites. This business depends on our ability to identify and access high-quality media sources and attract targeted users to those offers. As the business grew, we attracted larger and more sophisticated advertiser clients to our marketplaces. In response to evolving client expectations, to increase our value proposition, and strengthen our compliance posture within the evolving regulatory landscape, we implemented various initiatives to improve traffic quality.

Current report

Revenue from our owned and operated business declined on a year-over-year basis and the Company continues to shift its focus toward scaling Commerce Media Solutions. Consistent with this strategic transition, we are reallocating our resources to support the growth of Commerce Media Solutions and this long-term growth opportunity.

Current report

(1) Balance includes write-off of intangibles and prepaid expense related to the write-off of TAPP in May 2025 (refer to Note 14,Variable Interest Entity, in the Notes to our consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-K) in the amount of $698 for the year ended December 31, 2025. Balance also includes compensation expense related to non-compete agreements and earn-out expense incurred as a result of business combinations; earn-out expenses were in the amount of ($169) and $98 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, while non-compete agreements were in the amount of $413 and $1,650 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, there were other amounts of acquisition-related costs of $809 and $335 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current report

The depreciation and amortization expense was relatively consistent for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.

Current report

We have experienced a continued decline in user registrations on our O&O Sites due to changes in traffic sourcing practices, regulatory constraints, and broader media supply challenges, which have reduced the availability of high-quality traffic and adversely affected our revenue and profitability. We do not expect registration volume to return to prior levels.

Current report

In response to these challenges, we have shifted our strategic focus toward scaling our Commerce Media Solutions business. While Commerce Media Solutions has demonstrated growth and operates under a different economic model that reduces exposure to certain media sourcing risks, it represents a relatively new and evolving component of our business. However, the success of this transition depends on our ability to onboard and retain media partners, achieve favorable economics under long-term agreements, and maintain advertiser demand, and there can be no assurance that this strategy will be successful.

Current report

Historically, we were unable to consistently meet our financial covenants under the SLR Credit Agreement described above, which restricted our borrowing capacity and created a risk of default and acceleration of our debt obligations, which we would not have had sufficient funds to repay. In November 2025, we entered into a Financing Agreement (as defined below) with Bay View to replace the SLR Credit Agreement. Under this Financing Agreement, there are no financial covenants that could cause non-compliance, and the facility provides up to $30.0 million, net, in advances on eligible account receivables. We have historically maintained a high collection rate on our accounts receivables. The facility is uncommitted and the advances are typically due within 120-days, leading to its classification as short-term. Although Bay View has indicated in writing its intention, absent an event of default, to continue purchasing eligible receivables in the ordinary course, and has a history of doing so under similar facilities with other customers, such funding remains subject to the discretion of Bay View and the terms and conditions of the Financing Agreement. If availability under the facility were reduced or if Bay View were to cease advancing, we could have insufficient funds to support our operations and meet our obligations as they come due unless we found another lender or purchaser of our receivables.

Current report

For the three months ended December 31, 2025, we met our forecast for revenue and net income. Management expects to continue to meet its forecast over the next twelve months from the date of filing, which will improve the likelihood of continued access to the Bay View facility and adequate liquidity to fund operations. However, we have a history of not meeting our forecasts, and any substantial deviations from our forecasts could adversely affect our liquidity and ability to access financing. Based upon the foregoing, management has concluded that there exists a substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.

Current report

On January 31, 2026, we completed the sale of our Call Solutions business, which we expect will improve cash flow by ceasing on-going losses related to that business and receiving monthly seller note payments of $0.1 million for 36 months. Further, we expect the transaction will enable us to reallocate resources to Commerce Media Solutions, which is forecasted to improve our results of operations and support liquidity.

Current report

In addition, we entered into an At-the-Market Issuance Sales Agreement for up to $11.2 million under which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock. Our ability to raise capital under this program, or through other financing sources, is subject to market conditions and other factors and may be limited or unavailable on acceptable terms, or at all.

Current report

On November 25, 2025, the Company, and its affiliates Fluent, LLC, Fluent Media Labs, LLC and AdParlor, LLC, each a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (together with the Company, the "Borrower"), entered into an Accounts Receivable Finance Agreement (the "Financing Agreement") with CSNK Working Capital Finance Corp. d/b/a Bay View Funding ("Bay View").

Current report

Under the Financing Agreement, Bay View may extend financing to the Company based on eligible domestic and foreign accounts receivable, provided that the amount of advances thereon shall not exceed the lesser of a maximum credit of $30 Million (the “Maximum Credit”) or an amount equal to the sum of all advances less any funds received by Bay View pursuant to the Financing Agreement over the collection amounts adjusted for fees that is maintained in a reserve account. All collections of the financed receivables go directly to Bay View and are applied to the Company’s obligations. The transfer of the receivables was recorded as secured borrowings in accordance with ASC 860, Transfers and Servicing (“ASC 860”), with the receivables remaining on the balance sheet as a current asset. As of December 31, 2025, the Financing Agreement had a balance of $31.3 million, which was recorded within current liabilities as the underlying receivables are typically due within 120-days and Bay View may require repayment of amounts outstanding beyond that period. In addition, the Company had $2.3 million in the reserve with Bay View as of December 31, 2025, which was included in its prepaid and other current assets.

Current report

The Financing Agreement has an initial term of 36 months (the "Initial Term") and renews automatically for additional 12-month periods unless terminated in accordance with its terms. The Company is required to pay a facility fee in the amount of 0.50% of the Maximum Credit as of November 25, 2025 and then annually a 0.33% of the Maximum Credit as well as a finance charge based on prime plus 2.0% based on the average balance outstanding during the month. In addition, the Company will be required to pay certain administrative fees. The finance rate shall increase or decrease monthly but not be less than 8.75% for the first year from the initial funding date, 8.50% for the second year of the Initial Term and 8.25% for the third year of the Initial Term. As of December 31, 2025, the finance charge rate was 9.0%. The total cost of the Financing Agreement for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $0.3 million, and was included in interest expense on the consolidated statement of operations. In addition, amortization of the debt discount for the year ended December 31, 2025 was de minimis and was included in interest expense on the consolidated statement of operations.

Current report

The Company’s obligations under the Financing Agreement are secured by a security interest in substantially all of the Company’s assets.

Current report

The Financing Agreement contains customary representations, warranties, covenants and events of default, including repurchase obligations with respect to certain receivables.

Current report

On May 15, 2025, the Company issued (i) pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 1,829,956 shares of the Company’s common stock at a purchase price of $2.1995 per warrant and (ii) common stock warrants to purchase up to 1,829,956 shares of the Company’s common stock. The aggregate gross proceeds totaled $4.0 million before deducting offering expenses payable by the Company. See Note 11,*Equity,*in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Current report

On August 19, 2025, the Company issued (i) 3,542,856 shares of common stock, (ii) pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 2,328,571 shares of the Company’s common stock, and (iii) common stock warrants to purchase up to 5,871,427 shares of the Company’s common stock. Each share of common stock and accompanying common stock warrant was sold together at a purchase price of $1.75 per share and accompanying warrant, and each pre-funded warrant and accompanying common stock warrant was sold together at a purchase price of $1.7495 per pre-funded warrant and accompanying warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds totaled $10.3 million before deducting offering expenses payable by the Company. See Note 11,*Equity,*in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Removed paragraphs (38)

Previous report

***Development,***Acquisition and Retention of High-Quality Targeted Media Traffic

Previous report

Our legacy owned and operated business depends on identifying and accessing high quality media sources and on our ability to attract targeted users to our offers. As our business grew, we attracted larger and more sophisticated advertiser clients to our marketplaces. To further increase our value proposition to clients and to fortify our leadership position in the evolving regulatory landscape of our industry, we implemented a Traffic Quality Initiative ("TQI") in 2020 and established our Commerce Media Solutions business in 2023 to access more higher value consumers. Sourcing high quality traffic will remain a focus and part of a broader initiative to improve customer acquisition for our clients.

Previous report

Starting in 2022, we increased our spend with major digital media platforms, revised our bidding strategies for affiliate traffic, and developed partnerships to expand traffic from social media platforms, including the growing influencer sector. We have pursued strategic initiatives that enable us to grow revenue with existing user traffic volume by attracting users to our O&O Sites using email and SMS messages. In addition, we have focused on improved monetization of consumer traffic through improved customer relationship management that allow us to re-engage consumers who have registered on our O&O Sites. Through these initiatives, our business has become less dependent on the volume of users to generate revenue growth.

Previous report

We believe that significant value has been, and will continue to be, created by improving the quality of traffic and consumers driven to our O&O Sites. Better quality users lead to increased user participation rates and higher conversion rates for our advertiser clients, resulting in increased monetization, and ultimately increased revenue and media margin. Media margin, a non-GAAP measure, is the portion of gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) reflecting variable costs paid for media and related expenses and excluding non-media cost of revenue.

Previous report

We deliver data and performance-based marketing executions to our clients across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment. In 2023, we experienced slowdowns in certain sectors of the Media & Entertainment, Staffing & Recruitment, and Financial Products & Services industries. Both data and performance-based spend continued to be challenged in 2024 by general economic uncertainty. In 2024, revenue declined largely due to media supply challenges in our O&O Sites, effects of the FTC Consent Order on our programmatic extension of the owned and operated business, and declines related to the divestiture of the Company's subscription business in May 2024. In 2025, we expect that growth of our Commerce Media Solutions business will offset year-over-year revenue decline related to continued media supply challenges in our O&O Sites.

Previous report

We continue to work with select advertiser clients to define high performing consumer segments on both our O&O Sites and Commerce Media Solutions marketplace and strategically price paid conversions accordingly. This initiative has helped clients drive higher ROAS and driven increased budgets from clients across the Media & Entertainment industry, which represents a large component of our revenue mix.

Previous report

The decrease in depreciation and amortization expense was mainly due to the full amortization of certain intangible assets as compared to the year-ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

The increase was driven by the higher average interest rate on the SLR (as defined herein) credit facility in the current year as compared to the prior year's Citizens Bank, N.A. term loan described below under Note 8,* Long-term debt, net* along with increased loan amortization.

Previous report

Given the continued challenges we have faced achieving profitability, we made reductions in workforce throughout 2024 and the beginning of 2025 and will continue to further consider cost reduction measures and focus resources on opportunities that will enable us to meet our projected budget and cash flow requirements. We divested a non-core business unit (see Note 14,Variable Interest Entity, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements), transferred another business unit (see Note 6,Intangible assets, net in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements), ceased continuing operations of a non-core business, and we will review other business units to determine the impact of potential divestments.

Previous report

The SLR Credit Facility is secured by substantially all of our assets and those of certain of our direct and indirect subsidiaries, including Fluent, LLC. The SLR Credit Agreement contains restrictive covenants which impose limitations on the way we conduct our business, including, but not limited to, limitations on the amount of additional debt we are able to incur and our ability to make certain investments or to pay dividends or other restricted payments. The SLR Credit Agreement also contains certain affirmative covenants and customary events of default provisions, including, subject to grace periods, among others, payment default, covenant default and judgment default.

Previous report

We may voluntarily prepay the SLR Term Loan, in whole or in part, at any time, subject to a premium payable on the aggregate principal amount of any such voluntary prepayments within the first three years following the closing date. There is no principal amortization prior to maturity under the SLR Credit Agreement, except for certain mandatory prepayments to be made with the net cash proceeds of certain asset sales, casualty events, and other extraordinary receipts and upon the occurrence of certain other events, in each case, subject to certain reinvestment rights, thresholds and other exceptions. Unfunded commitments under the SLR Revolver will be subject to an unused facility fee, which will be payable monthly in arrears, as of the month following the closing, at a rate of 0.50% per annum. All amounts owed under the SLR Credit Facility will be due and payable on the Maturity Date or earlier following a change in control or other event of default, unless otherwise extended in accordance with the terms of the SLR Credit Agreement. Borrowings under the SLR Credit Agreement currently bear interest at a rate per annum equal to a 3-month term SOFR plus 0.26161%, subject to a 1.50% floor, plus 5.75% (the "Applicable Margin"). The Applicable Margin will be reduced to 5.0% when our fixed charge coverage ratio is greater than 1.10 to 1. The opening interest rate of the SLR Credit Facility was 10.81% (SOFR + CSA + 5.25%), which changed to 10.51% (SOFR + CSA+5.75%) as of December 31, 2024.

Previous report

On May 15, 2024, we entered into the First Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, pursuant to which SLR (1) waived any required prepayments on the SLR Revolver from the proceeds from the Private Placement; (2) required that the Credit Parties (as defined in the SLR Credit Agreement) retain a financial advisor to assist in preparing the Company's projections, (3) increased the minimum excess availability covenant following the Private Placement; (4) amended the definition of borrowing base (as defined in the SLR Credit Agreement); and (5) amended certain post-closing obligations.

Previous report

We entered into two letter agreements with SLR, one on July 31, 2024, and another on August 14, 2024, pursuant to which SLR extended the deadline for delivery of the compliance certificate required for the fiscal month ended June 30, 2024, and the related notice of event of default, to August 21, 2024.

Previous report

On August 19, 2024, we entered into the Second Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, which, among other things, required that we raise $2.0 million in additional capital. To raise the capital, we entered into convertible subordinated notes (See Note 8,Long-term debt, net in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) raising an aggregate of $2.1 million. In addition, the Second Amendment (1) waived non-compliance with the financial covenants as of June 30, 2024, (2) modified the financial covenants through December 31, 2025, (3) ended a requirement to engage a financial advisor, (4) increased the interest rate margin from 5.25% to 5.75%, and (5) and waived any required prepayments from the proceeds from the convertible subordinated notes financing.

Previous report

We entered into a letter agreement with SLR on October 30, 2024, pursuant to which SLR extended the deadline for delivery of the compliance certificate required for the fiscal month ended September 30, 2024, and the related notice of event of default, to November 19, 2024.

Previous report

On November 14, 2024, we entered into the Third Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, which, among other things, required that we raise at least $7.5 million of additional capital by November 29, 2024 which was subsequently extended to December 3, 2024. On November 29, 2024, we entered into purchase agreements with (1) two institutional investors who purchased stock pursuant to a registered direct offering (the "Registered Direct Offering") and (2) four Company insiders who purchased pre-funded warrants (the "December Pre-Funded Warrants"), pursuant to which, on December 2, 2024, we received aggregate net proceeds of approximately $7.9 million, through the combined transactions, after deducting offering expenses (See Note 11,Equity in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). In addition, the Third Amendment (1) waived non-compliance with the financial covenants as of September 30, 2024, (2) extended the duration of the call protection applicable to the loans, and (3) modified the cash dominion provisions to remain in effect on an indefinite basis. (See Note 8,Long-term debt, net in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements).

Previous report

As a result of our economic downward trends as described above in "Advertiser Trends & Seasonality", we were not in compliance with our financial covenant under the SLR Credit Agreement as of December 31, 2024. In addition, we updated our projections to reflect the continued pressure on our operating results. On January 30, 2025 and then on March 3, 2025, we entered into letter agreements with SLR, pursuant to which SLR extended the deadline for delivery of the compliance certificate required for the fiscal month ended December 31, 2024, and the related notice of event of default to March 10, 2025. On March 10, 2025, we entered into the Fourth Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, which, among other things, required that we raise at least $5.0 million of additional capital for Fluent, LLC, our wholly-owned subsidiary, by March 20, 2025. On March 19, 2025, we entered into securities purchase agreements with directors and/or officers and certain stockholders of the Company, including our largest shareholder, pursuant to which, on March 20, 2025, they acquired pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 2,332,104 shares of our common stock for gross proceeds of $5.1 million, before deducting offering expenses payable by us of $0.1 million (See Note 16,Subsequent Events in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). In addition, the Fourth Amendment waived non-compliance with the financial covenants as of December 31, 2024, extended the duration of the call protection applicable to the loans, and modified the financial covenants, among other things (See Note 16,Subsequent Events in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements).

Previous report

The financial covenants under the SLR Credit Agreement were reset based on our twelve month projections. However, we have not met our projections for certain recent quarters and we may not meet our projections in the future. If during any fiscal quarter, we do not comply with any of our financial covenants, such non-compliance would result in an event of default that would give SLR the right to accelerate maturities. In such case, we would not have sufficient funds to repay the SLR Term Loan under the SLR Credit Agreement and the additional amount owing on the SLR Revolver.

Previous report

On May 13, 2024, the Company issued pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 2,955,084 shares of the Company's common stock, at a purchase price of $3.384 per warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds totaled $10.0 million before deducting offering expenses payable by the Company. See Note 11*, Equity*in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

On August 19, 2024, the Company sold convertible subordinated promissory notes in aggregate principal amount of $2.1 million. See Note 8,Long-term debt, netin the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

On December 2, 2024, the Company issued 2,483,586 shares of common stock pursuant to a registered direct offering and issued pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 1,187,802 shares of the Company’s common stock, at a purchase price of $2.3147 per warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds totaled $8.5 million before deducting offering expenses payable by the Company. See* Note 11, Equity*in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

We record acquisitions pursuant to ASC 805,*Business Combinations,*by allocating the fair value of purchase consideration to the tangible assets acquired, liabilities assumed and estimated fair values of intangible assets acquired. The excess of the fair value of purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill. Such valuations require management to make significant estimates and assumptions with respect to intangible assets. Significant estimates in valuing certain intangible assets include, but are not limited to, future expected cash flows from acquired intangible assets, useful lives, and discount rates. Our estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable and, as a result, actual results may differ from estimates. If actual results are materially lower than originally estimated, it could result in a material impact on our consolidated financial statements in future periods.

Previous report

In accordance with ASC 350,Intangibles - Goodwill and Other, goodwill is tested at least annually for impairment, or when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of such assets may not be recoverable, by assessing qualitative factors or performing a quantitative analysis in determining whether it is more likely than not that its fair value exceeds the carrying value. Goodwill is tested for impairment at the reporting unit level and is conducted by estimating and comparing the fair value of each of our reporting units to their carrying value. If the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, we recognize an impairment loss equal to the amount of the excess, limited to the amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit.

Previous report

For the quantitative factors, management utilizes a third-party valuation firm for certain assumptions and analysis including discount rate and market multiples. We review the assumptions and analysis with the valuation firm to ensure reasonableness, although it is inherently uncertain and unpredictable.

Previous report

During the three months ended June 30, 2024*,* we determined that the effects of the expected decline in operations due to the impact of certain client relationships constituted a triggering event for the All Other reporting unit. We conducted an interim test of the fair value of the All Other reporting unit's goodwill for potential impairment related to the triggering event. We applied solely the income approach to determine the fair value of the All Other reporting unit. The results of this approach indicated that the carrying value exceeded its fair value by 58%. We therefore concluded that the goodwill was impaired as of June 30, 2024 and recorded a non-cash impairment charge for its remaining balance of $1,261.

Previous report

Intangible assets are initially capitalized based on actual costs incurred, acquisition cost, or fair value if acquired as part of a business combination. These intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their respective estimated useful lives, which are the periods over which these assets are expected to contribute directly or indirectly to future cash flows. We also capitalize eligible costs, in accordance with ASC 350-40,Software - Internal-Use Software, which include applicable salaries and benefits, share-based compensation expense, travel expenses and other direct costs of developing internal-use software that are incurred in the application development stage, when developing or obtaining software for internal use. Once the internal use software is ready for its intended use, it is amortized on a straight-line basis over its useful life.

Previous report

Finite-lived intangible assets are evaluated for impairment periodically, or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their related carrying amounts may not be recoverable, in accordance with ASC 360-10-15,* Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets*. In evaluating intangible assets for recoverability, we use the best estimate of future cash flows expected to result from the use of the asset and eventual disposition, using assumptions of revenue growth rates, operating expenses, and terminal growth rates. These matters are highly uncertain, and different assumptions can result in a materially different estimate of future cash flow. To the extent that estimated future undiscounted cash inflows attributable to the asset, less estimated future undiscounted cash outflows, is less than the carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to the difference between the carrying value of such asset and its fair value.

Previous report

Asset recoverability is an area involving management judgment, requiring assessment as to whether the carrying values of assets are supported by their undiscounted future cash flows. We may use a third-party valuation firm to assist us in evaluating asset recoverability.

Previous report

During the three months ended June 30, 2024*,*we conducted an interim test of recoverability of the All Other reporting units long lived assets, which compared projected undiscounted cash flows to the carrying value of the asset group. If we were to experience sales declines, a significant change in operating margins which may impact our cash flows, and/or a decrease in our projected long-term growth rates, there would be an increased risk of impairment of other assets. Based on the results of this approach as of June 30, 2024, we concluded that the long-lived asset was not recoverable and an impairment loss was calculated. We assessed the fair value taking into account the market and the impact of the asset on the forecast and determined that the full remaining balance was impaired. As such, we recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $383 in the second quarter of 2024.

Previous report

We account for share-based compensation in accordance with ASC 718,Compensation - Stock Compensation. Under ASC 718, for awards with time-based conditions, we measure the cost of services received in exchange for an award of equity instruments based on the grant-date fair value of the award and recognize such costs on a straight-line basis over the period the recipient is required to provide service in exchange for the award, which is the vesting period. For equity awards with market conditions, we recognize costs on a straight-line basis, regardless of whether the market conditions are achieved and the awards ultimately vest. For equity awards with performance conditions, we record the share-based compensation when achievement of the performance criteria is deemed probable using the grant date fair value. For equity-based awards settled in cash, we record the share-based compensation when achievement of the performance criteria is deemed probable, adjusted for fair value at each reporting period. We recognize forfeitures as they occur.
Reworded paragraphs (56)

Previous wording

Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is a commerce media solutions provider connecting top-tier brands with highly engaged consumers. Leveraging diverse ad inventory, robust first-party data, and proprietary machine learning, Fluent unlocks additional revenue streams for partners and empowers advertisers to acquire their most valuable customers at scale. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with consumers they are seeking to reach.

Current wording

Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is a commerce media solutions provider connecting top-tier brands with highly engaged consumers. Leveraging diverse ad inventory, robust first-party data, and proprietary machine learning, we unlock additional revenue streams for partners and empower advertisers to acquire their most valuable customers at scale. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with targeted consumers.

Previous wording

We access these consumers through both our commerce media solutions marketplace ("Commerce Media Solutions"), and our owned and operated digital media properties ("O&O Sites"). Since the beginning of 2024, we have delivered data and performance-based customer acquisition services for over 500 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.

Current wording

We access these consumers through both our commerce media marketplace ("Commerce Media Solutions"), which delivers targeted advertising within e-commerce and digital media transaction flows on partner sites and mobile apps, and our owned and operated digital media properties ("O&O Sites"). In 2025, we delivered data and performance-based customer acquisition services for approximately 400 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.

Previous wording

We operate our Commerce Media Solutions on partner sites and mobile apps where we embed our proprietary ad-serving technology to identify and acquire consumers for our advertiser clients. Our technology is integrated at key moments in the consumer experience to capitalize on high engagement and improve conversion. For example, our post-transaction solution connects our advertisers to consumers on e-commerce websites and apps after a purchase or similar transaction. These syndicated Commerce Media Solutions generate meaningful income for our media partners, while driving high-quality customer acquisition for our advertiser clients. We sign agreements with our media partners with one to five year terms, typically remunerating them on a revenue share and/or impression basis.

Current wording

We operate our Commerce Media Solutions on partner sites and mobile apps where we embed our proprietary ad-serving technology to identify and acquire consumers for our advertiser clients. Our technology is integrated at key moments in the consumer experience to capitalize on high engagement and improve conversion; for example, our post-transaction solution connects advertisers to consumers on e-commerce websites and apps after a purchase or similar transaction. Commerce Media Solutions generates meaningful revenue for our media partners, while driving high-quality customer acquisition for our advertiser clients. We enter into exclusive agreements with our media partners with one-to-five year terms, typically remunerating them on a revenue share and/or impression basis.

Previous wording

We also attract consumers at scale to our O&O Sites primarily through promotional offerings, through which consumers are rewarded for completing activities on our sites. When registering on our sites, consumers provide their name, contact information, and opt-in permission for telemarketing and email marketing. Approximately 90% of these users engage with our media on their mobile devices or tablets.

Current wording

We also attract consumers at scale to our O&O Sites primarily through promotional offerings, through which consumers are rewarded for completing activities on our sites. Upon registration, consumers provide their name, contact information, and opt-in consent for telemarketing and email marketing. Over 90% of these users engage with our media on their mobile devices or tablets.

Previous wording

Once users have registered on our sites, we integrate our proprietary direct marketing technologies and analytics to engage them with surveys, polls, and other experiences, through which we learn about their lifestyles, preferences, and purchasing histories, among other matters. Based on these insights, we serve users targeted, relevant offers on behalf of our clients. As new users register and engage with our sites and existing registrants re-engage, the enrichment of our database expands our addressable advertiser client base and improves the effectiveness of our performance-based campaigns.

Current wording

Once users have registered consumers are engaged through our proprietary direct marketing technologies and analytics with surveys, polls, and other experiences, through which we capture information about their lifestyles, preferences, and purchasing histories, among other attributes. Based on these insights, we serve users targeted, relevant offers on behalf of our clients. As new users register and existing registrants re-engage, our database is enriched and improves the effectiveness of our performance-based campaigns, thus expanding our addressable advertiser client base.

Previous wording

Since our inception, we have amassed a large, proprietary database of first-party, self-declared user information and preferences. We solicit our users' consent to be contacted by us and/or our advertisers via various contact methods including email, telephone, SMS/text, and push messaging. We then leverage their self-declared data in our array of performance offerings primarily in two ways: (1) to serve advertisements that we believe will be relevant to users based on the information they provide when they engage on our O&O Sites or other partner sites through our commerce media marketplace and (2) to provide our clients with users' contact information so that such clients may communicate with them directly. We may also leverage our existing technology and database to drive new revenue streams, including utilization-based models (e.g., programmatic advertising).

Current wording

Since inception, we have amassed a large, proprietary database of first-party, self-declared user information and preferences. We solicit our users' consent to be contacted by us and/or our advertisers via various channels including email, telephone, SMS/text, and push messaging. We leverage their self-declared data primarily in two ways: (1) to serve advertisements we believe will be relevant to users based on the information they provide on our O&O Sites and our Commerce Media Solutions, and (2) to provide clients with users' contact information for direct outreach. We may also leverage our technology and database to drive non-core revenue streams, including utilization-based models (e.g., programmatic advertising).

Previous wording

Additionally, we operate a call center-supported performance marketplace ("Call Solutions") that provides live, call-based performance campaigns to help clients increase engagement. In some cases, we have sold products and services directly on behalf of our clients. The Call Solutions business serves clients across an array of industries but has had a heavy focus on the health insurance sector.

Current wording

Additionally, we operated a call center-supported performance marketplace ("Call Solutions") that provided live, call-based performance campaigns to help clients increase customer acquisition. Our Call Solutions business served clients across an array of industries with a particular focus on the health insurance sector. On January 31, 2026, we completed the sale of our Call Solutions business through the sale of all the membership interests of Winopoly, LLC, an indirect subsidiary. For additional information, see Note 16,*Subsequent Events,*in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

We generate revenue by delivering measurable marketing results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives by our ability to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and highly fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly paid on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis that aligns with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. For our O&O Sites and Call Solutions business, we bear the responsibility and cost of acquiring consumers from media partners that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients. Our Commerce Media Solutions business does not bear media inventory risk.

Current wording

Across our business we generate revenue by delivering measurable results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives through our ability to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly compensated on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis aligned with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. For our O&O Sites and, prior to its sale, our Call Solutions business, we bear the cost of acquiring consumers from media partners that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients. Our Commerce Media Solutions business operates under exclusive long-term contracts with media partners that generally remunerate the partner on a revenue share basis. Notwithstanding occasional minimum guarantees, Commerce Media Solutions does not bear significant media inventory risk.

Previous wording

Through AdParlor, LLC ("AdParlor"), our wholly owned subsidiary, we conduct our non-core business which offers advertiser clients a managed service for creator marketing and media buying on different social platforms.

Current wording

Through AdParlor, LLC ("AdParlor"), our wholly-owned subsidiary, we operate our non-core business which offers advertiser clients managed creator marketing and media buying services across social media platforms.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we recorded revenue of $254.6 million and $298.4 million, net loss of$29.3 million and$63.2 million, and adjusted** EBITDA of negative **$5.6 million and positive$6.8 million, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure equal to net income (loss), the most directly comparable financial measure based on U.S. GAAP, adding back income taxes, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, and other adjustments. See our audited consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes thereto appearing elsewhere in this 2024 Form 10-K for further discussion and analysis of our results of operations. For a further discussion of adjusted EBITDA, including a reconciliation from net income (loss), see "Definitions, Use and Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we recorded revenue of $208.8 million and $254.6 million, net loss of$27.2 million and$29.3 million, and adjusted** EBITDA of negative **$9.0 million and$5.6 million, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure equal to net income (loss), the most directly comparable financial measure based on U.S. GAAP, adding back income taxes, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense, and other adjustments. See our audited consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes thereto appearing elsewhere in this 2025 Form 10-K for further discussion and analysis of our results of operations. For a further discussion of adjusted EBITDA, including a reconciliation from net income (loss), see "Definitions, Use and Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below.

Previous wording

Since 2022, however, we have experienced challenges maintaining traffic volume to our O&O Sites, primarily due to the FTC inquiry and subsequent FTC Consent Order that mandated that we tighten our standards for media sourcing and put us at a competitive disadvantage to our competitors in the performance marketing market. Other factors that affected our traffic volume have included the volatility and attrition of affiliate supply sources, changes in search engine algorithms, and email and text message blocking algorithms. In response to these challenges, we have invested in strategic and internal efforts to secure additional traffic from the growing influencer sector and to expand our ad network beyond our O&O Sites. However, these efforts have not fully offset the decrease in volume to our O&O Sites and increasing costs for acquiring that traffic, and as a result we have seen lower revenue and lower gross profit in our owned and operated business.

Current wording

Since 2022, however, we have experienced challenges maintaining traffic volume to our O&O Sites, primarily due to the FTC inquiry and subsequent FTC Consent Order that mandated that we tighten our standards for ad serving media sourcing. This put us at a competitive disadvantage to our competitors in the performance marketing market. Other factors that affected our traffic volume have included the volatility and attrition of affiliate supply sources, changes in search engine algorithms, and email and text message blocking algorithms. In response to these challenges, we have invested in strategic and internal efforts to secure additional traffic from the growing influencer sector and to expand our ad network beyond our O&O Sites. However, these efforts have not fully offset the decrease in revenue to our O&O Sites and increasing costs for acquiring that traffic, and as a result we have seen lower revenue and lower gross profit in our O&O Sites. For more information, "Item 1A. Risk Factors — Risks Relating to Our Business - Risks Related to Our Owned and Operated Media Properties".

Previous wording

In 2023, we launched our Commerce Media Solutions business to access additional high value consumers for our advertiser clients and help media owners and ecommerce businesses generate additional revenue from their existing consumer traffic. Fluent’s Commerce Media Solutions embeds proprietary ad-serving technology in the post-action and post-transaction inventory on partner sites and mobile apps across a range of industries, including retail, ticketing and quick service restaurants. In 2024, we served ads to over 100 million consumers in the post-action and post-transaction moment for top-tier publishers and brands. These consumers are the highest intent consumers and drive significantly higher ROAS for our advertiser clients than those from our O&O Sites. The mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners is likely to continue to be dynamic and reflect evolving market trends and the regulatory environment.

Current wording

In 2023, we launched our Commerce Media Solutions business to access additional high-value consumers for our advertiser clients and help media owners and e-commerce businesses generate additional revenue from their existing consumer traffic. Fluent’s Commerce Media Solutions embeds proprietary ad-serving technology in the post-action and post-transaction inventory on partner sites and mobile apps across a range of industries, including retail, ticketing and quick service restaurants. In 2024, we served ads to over 100 million consumers in the post-action and post-transaction moment for top-tier publishers and brands. These consumers are the highest intent consumers and drive significantly higher ROAS for our advertiser clients than those from our O&O Sites. The mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners is likely to continue to be dynamic and reflect evolving market trends and the regulatory environment.

Previous wording

Our performance is subject to fluctuations related to seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' businesses and fluctuations in media sources. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace are highly seasonal based on fourth quarter consumer spending and our Call Solutions business that benefits from Medicare open enrollment periods ("OEPs") experiencing increased volume in the first and fourth quarters. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.

Current wording

Our performance is subject to fluctuations related to seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' businesses and fluctuations in media sources. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace are highly seasonal based on fourth quarter consumer spending which can affect advertiser demand and campaign performance. In addition, advertiser marketing budgets may fluctuate throughout the year based on seasonal spending patterns, economic conditions, and other factors, which can impact the timing and volume of advertising spend across our platform. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.

Previous wording

The first quarter of 2025 has continued to be characterized by tepid economic conditions and media supply uncertainty in the O&O Sites marketplaces and rising media costs in the Call Solutions business that have depressed gross profit in recent quarters. To confront these headwinds, we are continuing to invest in securing additional media partners for our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace and by diversifying our client base. We also continue to develop our "ROAS program" across additional segments of advertisers in an effort to gain additional allocations and pricing increases to further improve our user monetization.

Current wording

While we were not directly impacted by the changes to U.S. tariff and trade policies, the second half of 2025 was characterized by continued media supply uncertainty in the O&O Sites marketplaces that has depressed gross profit in recent quarters. To confront these headwinds, we have made continued progress in driving the adoption of Commerce Media Solutions among enterprise media partners during the current period and anticipate securing additional long-term contracts as the market continues to expand. We observed an expansion in gross margin for Commerce Media Solutions in the third quarter of 2025 that continued through the fourth quarter of 2025. The fourth quarter of 2025 continued to be characterized by tepid economic conditions and media supply uncertainty in the O&O Sites marketplaces and rising media costs in the Call Solutions business. In response to these conditions, we are continuing to invest in securing additional media partners for Commerce Media Solutions and by diversifying our client base. We also continue to develop ROAS-focused initiatives across additional segments of advertisers in an effort to gain additional allocations and pricing increases to further improve our user monetization.

Previous wording

We have continued to be affected by slowed economic conditions and the impacts of the FTC Consent Order (as described in Note 15,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) on our O&O Sites and programmatic advertising business. The industry-leading compliance measures we implemented on our O&O Sites in response to such FTC Consent Order, in addition to the TQI, continue to negatively impact our revenues and gross profit.

Current wording

We have continued to be affected by slowed economic conditions and the impacts of the FTC Consent Order (as described in Note 15,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) on our O&O Sites and programmatic advertising business. The industry-leading compliance measures we implemented on our O&O Sites in response to such FTC Consent Order continue to negatively impact our revenues and gross profit.

Previous wording

We are subject to risks and uncertainties caused by events with significant macroeconomic impacts. Inflation, rising interest rates, and reduced consumer confidence have caused our clients and their customers to be cautious in their spending. The full impact of these macroeconomic events and the extent to which these macro factors may impact our business, financial condition, and results of operations in the future remains uncertain. Considering the slowed macro-economic environment, we continue to prioritize strategic investments that have near-term benefits to revenue while also streamlining our organization through targeted workforce reductions.

Current wording

We are subject to risks and uncertainties caused by events with significant macroeconomic impacts. Inflation, rising interest rates, global hostilities, and reduced consumer confidence have caused our clients and their customers to be cautious in their spending. The full impact of these macroeconomic events and the extent to which these macro factors may impact our business, financial condition, and results of operations in the future remains uncertain. Considering the slowed macroeconomic environment, we continue to prioritize strategic investments that have near-term benefits to revenue while also streamlining our organization through targeted workforce reductions.

Previous wording

Please see "Results of Operations" below, and "Item 1A.Risk Factors— "Economic or political instability could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations," and "We are exposed to credit risks from our clients, and we may not be able to collect on amounts owed to us." for further discussion of current economic conditions.

Current wording

Please see "Results of Operations" below, and "Item 1A.Risk Factors— "Economic or political instability could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations," and "We are exposed to credit risk from our clients, and we may not be able to collect on amounts owed to us." for further discussion of current economic conditions.

Previous wording

Media margin is defined as that portion of gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) reflecting variable costs paid for media and related expenses and excluding non-media cost of revenue. Gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) represents revenue minus cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization). Media margin is also presented as a percentage of revenue.

Current wording

Media margin is defined as that portion of gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) reflecting variable costs paid for media and related expenses and excluding non-media cost of revenue. Gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) represents revenue minus cost of revenue, and one-time items (exclusive of depreciation and amortization). Media margin is also presented as a percentage of revenue.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) income taxes, (2) interest expense, net, (3) depreciation and amortization, (4) share-based compensation expense, (5) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (6) accrued compensation expense for Put/Call Consideration, (7) goodwill impairment, (8) impairment of intangible assets, (9) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (10) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties, (11) acquisition-related costs, (12) restructuring and other severance costs, and (13) certain litigation and other related costs.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) income taxes, (2) interest expense, net, (3) depreciation and amortization, (4) share-based compensation expense, (5) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (6) goodwill impairment, (7) impairment of intangible assets, (8) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes (as defined herein) with related parties, (9) acquisition-related costs, (10) restructuring and other severance costs, (11) certain litigation and other related costs, and (12) one-time items.

Previous wording

Adjusted net income (loss) is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) share-based compensation expense, (2) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) accrued compensation expense for Put/Call Consideration, (4) goodwill impairment, (5) impairment of intangible assets, (6) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (7) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties, (8) acquisition-related costs, (9) restructuring and other severance costs, and (10) certain litigation and other related costs. Adjusted net income (loss) is also presented on a per share (basic and diluted) basis.

Current wording

Adjusted net income (loss) is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) share-based compensation expense, (2) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) goodwill impairment, (4) impairment of intangible assets, (5) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties, (6) acquisition-related costs, (7) restructuring and other severance costs, (8) certain litigation and other related costs, and (9) one-time items. Adjusted net income (loss) is also presented on a per share (basic and diluted) basis.

Previous wording

(1) Balance includes compensation expense related to non-competition agreements and earn-out expense incurred as a result of business combinations (see Note 14,Variable Interest Entity, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). The earn-out expense was $110 and $434 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

(1) Balance includes write-off of intangibles and prepaid expense related to the write-off of TAPP Influencers Corp. ("TAPP") in May 2025 (refer to Note 14,Variable Interest Entity, in the Notes to our consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-K) in the amount of $698 for the year ended December 31, 2025. Balance also includes compensation expense related to non-compete agreements and earn-out expense incurred as a result of business combinations; earn-out expenses were in the amount of ($169) and $98 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, while non-compete agreements were in the amount of $413 and $1,650 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, there were other amounts of acquisition-related costs of $809 and $335 for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

We present media margin, media margin as a percentage of revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, and adjusted net income per share as supplemental measures of our financial and operating performance because we believe they provide useful information to investors. More specifically:

Current wording

We present media margin, media margin as a percentage of revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income (loss), and adjusted net income per share as supplemental measures of our financial and operating performance because we believe they provide useful information to investors. More specifically:

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewedas not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business, including costs and accruals related to matters described above under Part I, Item 3 — Legal Proceedings. We consider items one-time in nature if they are non-recurring, infrequent or unusual and have not occurred in the past two years or are not expected to recur in the next two years, in accordance with SEC rules.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewedas not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, revenue was comprised of owned and operated marketplaces of $168.4 million and $235.7 million, Commerce Media Solutions of $41.3 million and $10.7 million, and other streams of $44.9 million and $52.0 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated marketplaces revenue was primarily attributable to a challenging macro-economic environment and a decrease in media supply resulting from changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order, which drove a reduction in spend from key clients in the Media & Entertainment and Staffing & Recruitment sectors. Revenue in owned and operated marketplaces was further negatively impacted by the enormous social media advertising spend driven by the US Presidential election, which started in late August 2024 and impacted our ability to buy media at acceptable margins for existing advertiser demand. Partially offsetting that decline, our Commerce Media Solutions business added long-term contracts with new media partners which drove up revenue from advertiser clients in the Retail & Consumer sector. Within our other streams, we experienced a decrease related to the True North business we exited in the second quarter of 2024. We expect year-over-year declines in the owned and operated marketplace to continue; however, we expect such declines and decreases to be more than offset by the continued growth of Commerce Media Solutions in the second half of 2025.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, revenue was comprised of owned and operated marketplaces of $94.5 million and $168.4 million, Commerce Media Solutions of$82.3 million and$41.3 million, and other streams of $32.0 million and $44.9 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated marketplaces revenue was mainly attributable to a decrease in media supply resulting from changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order, which drove a reduction in spend from key clients across a variety of sectors. Partially offsetting that decline, our Commerce Media Solutions business added long-term contracts with new media partners which drove up revenue from advertiser clients in the Media & Entertainment and Retail & Consumer sectors aligned with the continued focus on growing this revenue stream. Within our other streams, we experienced a decrease related to the Call Solutions business driven by lower fourth quarter results related to competitive pressure in the healthcare sector. We expect year-over-year declines in the owned and operated marketplace to continue; however, we expect such declines to be more than offset by the continued growth of Commerce Media Solutions.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted mainly of owned and operated media and fulfillment costs of $130.6 million and $173.6 million, Commerce Media Solutions media cost of $27.0 million and $9.9 million, media and enablement costs related to our other revenue streams of $31.8 million and $32.5 million, and indirect costs of revenue of $4.4 million and $3.9 million, respectively. Our owned and operated marketplaces cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) primarily consists of media and related costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, and influencers for our O&O Sites and fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers. The decrease in O&O Sites media cost was largely attributable to the challenges in acquiring media due to changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order. Such costs increased as a percentage of revenue. Our Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consists of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for ads served on their digital properties. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) in the Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased impressions from new media partners added over the period. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for Commerce Media Solutions decreased as a percentage of revenue. The decrease in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams, which includes, in addition to media costs, enablement costs and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to these added costs to support the ACA business offset by a decrease related to our exit from the True North business in the second quarter of 2024. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams increased as a percentage of revenue. Indirect costs of revenue increased as a result of escalated hosting costs.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted of owned and operated media, fulfillment, and hosting costs of$74.5 million and $130.6 million, Commerce Media Solutions media, fulfillment, and hosting costs of $61.2 million and$27.0 million, and media hosting and other costs related to our other revenue streams of $21.8 million and $36.2 million, respectively. Our owned and operated marketplaces cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) primarily consists of media and related hosting costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, and influencers for our O&O Sites and fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers. The decrease in O&O Sites media cost was largely attributable to the continued challenges in acquiring media due to changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for O&O Sites increased as a percentage of revenue. Our Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consists of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for ads served on their digital properties. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) in Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased impressions from new media partners added over the period. The increase was partly offset by the one-time benefit of $4.3 million related to an early termination settlement with a media partner. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for Commerce Media Solutions increased as a percentage of revenue. The decrease in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams, which includes media costs, enablement and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to minimal costs to support the Affordable Care Act business that ceased as of the third quarter of 2024 offset by an increase in costs related to the Call Solutions business as a result of changes in the regulatory environment and competitive pressure in the healthcare sector. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams decreased as a percentage of revenue.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, overall cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue increased to 76.1%, compared to 73.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, overall cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue decreased to 75.5%, compared to 76.1% for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

In the normal course of executing paid media campaigns to source consumer traffic for our O&O Sites, we regularly evaluate new channels, strategies, and partners. For the year ended December 31, 2024, O&O Sites digital media spend continued to be a mix of affiliate traffic, paid media from major digital platforms, influencer activations, and inventory from strategic media partners. Traffic acquisition costs incurred with the major digital media platforms have historically been higher than affiliate traffic sources and the mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners reflect evolving market dynamics, the impact of our Traffic Quality Initiative, and the increased compliance obligations from the FTC Consent Order. As we evaluate and scale new media channels, strategies, and partners, we may determine that certain sources initially able to provide us profitable quality traffic may not be able to maintain our quality standards over time, and we may need to discontinue, or modify the practices of, such sources, which could reduce profitability further. Commerce Media Solutions media partners are generally renumerated on a per impression or rev share basis, leading to more consistent profitability. Ultimately, we believe improved traffic quality is the foundation to support sustainable long-term growth and position us as an industry leader and Commerce Media Solutions is key to that goal. Although past levels of cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue are not indicative of future percentages in the owned and operated and Call Solutions businesses, we expect revenue share agreements in the Commerce Media Solutions to create more stability in the long-term.

Current wording

In the normal course of executing paid media campaigns to source consumer traffic for our O&O Sites, we regularly evaluate new channels, strategies, and partners. For the year ended December 31, 2025, O&O Sites digital media spend continued to be a mix of affiliate traffic, paid media from major digital platforms, influencer activations, and inventory from strategic media partners. Traffic acquisition costs incurred with the major digital media platforms have historically been higher than other traffic sources and the mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners reflect evolving market dynamics and the increased compliance obligations from the FTC Consent Order. Although past levels of cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue are not necessarily indicative of future percentages in the owned and operated businesses, we expect revenue share agreements in Commerce Media Solutions to create more stability in the long-term. Our cost of revenue related to the other business streams will decrease significantly in 2026 as a percentage of revenue as the Company sold the Call Solutions business as of January 31, 2026 and the remaining businesses that comprise other business streams operate at much higher margin.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, sales and marketing expense consisted primarily of employee salaries and benefits of $14.8 million and $15.8 million, restructuring costs of $0.6 million and $0.1 million, advertising costs of $0.6 million and $0.9 million, professional fees of $0.5 million and $0.4 million, travel and entertainment expense of $0.4 million and $0.4 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.2 million and $0.5 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee related costs driven by a decline in headcount and lower non-cash share-based compensation as a result of lower grants, partly offset by an increase in restructuring costs driven by the current year reductions in workforce, as described below.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, sales and marketing expense consisted primarily of employee salaries and benefits of$11.4 million and $14.8 million, restructuring costs of$0.4 million and$0.6 million, advertising costs of$1.0 million and$0.6 million, professional fees of$0.6 million and$0.5 million, travel and entertainment expense of$0.3 million and$0.4 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of$0.5 million and $0.2 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee-related costs driven by a decline in headcount, partly offset by an increase in advertising costs as a result of attending more conferences and seminars to grow Commerce Media Solutions and non-cash share-based compensation as a result of new grants.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, product development expense consisted primarily of employee salaries and benefits of $12.7 million and $13.6 million, professional fees of $1.6 million and $1.7 million, software license and maintenance costs of $1.5 million and $1.9 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.7 million and $0.1 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.2 million and $0.6 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in salaries driven by lower headcount and lower spend on IT-related vendors and a decline in non-cash share-based compensation due to lower grants, partly offset by an increase in restructuring and severance costs in the current year period due to the reductions in workforce, as described below.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, product development expense consisted primarily of employee salaries and benefits of$8.3 million and $12.7 million, software license and maintenance costs of$1.4 million and$1.5 million, professional fees of$1.2 million and$1.6 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of$0.3 million and$0.2 million and restructuring and severance costs of$0.2 million and $0.7 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in salaries driven by lower headcount and lower spend on IT-related vendors, and a decline in restructuring and severance costs as a result of the prior year period reductions in workforce, as described below.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, general and administrative expense consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $17.1 million and $18.5 million, professional fees of $6.3 million and $6.6 million, office overhead of $4.2 million and $4.3 million, software license and maintenance costs of $3.1 million and $2.6 million, acquisition-related costs of $2.1 million and $2.7 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $1.5 million and $2.6 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.6 million and $0.3 million, and certain litigation and related costs of $0.0 million and a credit of ($6.3) million, respectively. The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily related to the absence of the credit for certain litigation and related costs due to insurance reimbursements for previously incurred legal fees and lower than expected regulatory settlement in the prior year, along with an increase in restructuring or severance costs, based on the reduction in workforce as described below. This was partially offset by a reduction in salaries and benefits due to lower headcount, a decline in share-based compensation expense due to lower grants, and a decrease in acquisition related costs mainly due to the conveyance of True North, LLC and its direct and indirect subsidiaries.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, general and administrative expense consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of$15.3 million and$17.1 million, professional fees of$6.6 million and$6.3 million, office overhead of$3.7 million and$4.2 million, software license and maintenance costs of$3.2 million and$3.1 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of$1.4 million and$1.5 million, acquisition-related costs of$1.1 million and$2.1 million, restructuring and severance costs of$0.8 million and$0.6 million and certain litigation and related costs of$0.3 million and$0.0 million, respectively. The decrease in general and administrative expenses was primarily related to the reduction in salaries and benefits due to lower headcount, a decrease in acquisition related costs mainly due to the restructuring of certain non-compete agreements related to the Call Solutions business and a decline in office overhead due to the amended lease agreement for the NYC headquarters as of April 2025. This was partially offset by an increase in professional fees associated with legal and accounting services, an increase in restructuring and severance costs, based on the reduction in workforce as described below, and an increase in legal costs outside of the normal course of business.

Previous wording

During the first quarter of 2023 and the first, second, and third quarters of 2024, we implemented reductions in the workforce that resulted in the termination of 20, 20, 19, and 29 employees, respectively, following management's determination to more effectively align resources with our strategic initiatives. In connection with the first quarter 2023 reductions, we incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by March 31, 2024. In connection with the first quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.7 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by September 30, 2024. In connection with the second quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.6 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by December 31, 2024. In connection with the third quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 15, 2025. Subsequently, we implemented an additional reduction in workforce in the first quarter of 2025, resulting in the termination of 24 employees. The exit-related restructuring costs are expected to be approximately $1.3 million, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 31, 2026. Apart from these exit-related restructuring costs, these reductions in workforce are expected to result in corresponding reductions in future salary and benefits within sales and marketing, product development, and general and administrative expenses.

Current wording

In each of the first three quarters of 2024 and the first and fourth quarter of 2025, we reduced our workforce by 20, 19, 29, 24, and 9 employees, respectively, to better align resources with our strategic initiatives. In connection with the first quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.7 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by September 30, 2024. In connection with the second quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.6 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by December 31, 2024. In connection with the third quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by March 15, 2025. In connection with the first quarter of 2025 reductions, we incurred $1.3 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 31, 2026. In connection with the fourth quarter of 2025 reductions, we incurred $0.1 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs fully settled in cash by December 31, 2025. Apart from these exit-related restructuring costs, these reductions in workforce have resulted in corresponding reductions in future salary and benefits within sales and marketing, product development, and general and administrative expenses.

Previous wording

We recognized a $1.3 million goodwill impairment in the current year period related to the All Other reporting unit and a $1.0 million impairment on its software developed for internal use related to the Fluent reporting unit and customer relationships related to the All Other reporting unit in the current year period, compared to the goodwill impairment of $55.4 million for the Fluent and All Other Reporting Unit for the prior year period.

Current wording

The decrease was a result of different one-time write-offs and impairments in each of the reporting periods. In the current year period, the Fluent reporting unit recorded write-offs, which primarily consisted of software related to the cessation of a business unit. Whereas in the prior year period there was a $1.3 million goodwill impairment related to the All Other reporting unit and a $1.0 million impairment on our software developed for internal use related to the Fluent reporting unit and customer relationships related to the All Other reporting unit in the prior year period.

Previous wording

On April 2, 2024, Fluent, LLC, as Borrower, entered into a credit agreement (as amended, the "SLR Credit Agreement") with the Company and certain subsidiaries of the Borrower as guarantors, Crystal Financial LLC D/B/A SLR Credit Solutions, as administrative agent, lead arranger and bookrunner ("SLR"), and the lenders from time to time party thereto. The SLR Credit Agreement provides for a $20.0 million term loan (the "SLR Term Loan") and a revolving credit facility of up to $30.0 million (the "SLR Revolver" and, together with the SLR Term Loan, the "SLR Credit Facility"). We used a portion of the net proceeds of the SLR Credit Facility to repay our then-outstanding obligations under the Citizens Credit Agreement dated March 31, 2021, prior to its maturity. As of December 31, 2024, the SLR Credit Facility had an outstanding principal balance of $31.5 million (of which $11.5 million relates to the SLR Revolver) and matures on April 2, 2029 (the "Maturity Date").

Current wording

The decrease was driven by lower average outstanding balances and interest rates on the credit agreement (as amended, the "SLR Credit Agreement") by and among Fluent, LLC, as Borrower, the Company and certain subsidiaries of the Borrower as guarantors, and Crystal Financial LLC d/b/a SLR Credit Solutions, as administrative agent, lead arranger and bookrunner, and each other lender from time to time party thereto throughout the majority of 2025 as well as lower amortization of debt costs.

Previous wording

The change was due to a $1.7 million unrealized loss related to the fair value of Convertible Notes entered into in the current year as compared to none in the prior year.

Current wording

The decrease was due to a nominal unrealized loss related to the fair value of Convertible Notes entered into in the current year as compared to the prior year, generally due to the change in share price within those periods.

Previous wording

The change was due to a $1.0 million loss on early extinguishment of debt related to the Citizens Credit Agreement on April 2, 2024 due on September 30, 2025, as compared to no loss on debt extinguishment in the prior year.

Current wording

The increase was due to a $3.8 million loss on early extinguishment of debt related to the SLR Credit Facility on November 25, 2025 due on April 2, 2029, as compared to a $1.0 million loss on debt extinguishment related to the Citizens Credit Agreement on April 2, 2024 due on September 30, 2025 in the prior year.

Previous wording

The decrease in loss before income taxes of $32.2 million was a result of the foregoing.

Current wording

The decrease in loss before income taxes of $3.9 million was a result of the foregoing.

Previous wording

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the effective income tax rate of 5.8% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to losses for which no tax benefit is recognized and is fully offset with a valuation allowance, which was partly offset by the benefit of the reversal of uncertain tax positions from the prior year. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, our effective income tax rate of 0.2% was primarily driven by the impact of a non-deductible goodwill impairment against pre-tax year-to-date losses offset by the benefit of federal research and development credits.

Current wording

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, the effective income tax rate of 0.0% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to losses for which no tax benefit is recognized and is fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, our effective income tax rate of 5.8% was primarily due to losses for which no tax benefit is recognized and is fully offset with a valuation allowance, which was partly offset by the benefit of the reversal of uncertain tax positions from the prior year.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we recorded full valuation allowances against our net deferred tax assets. We intend to maintain full valuation allowances against the net deferred tax assets until there is sufficient evidence to support the release of all or some portion of such allowances. Release of some or all of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain deferred tax assets and an increase in deferred tax benefit for any period in which such a release may be recorded; however, the exact timing and amount of any valuation allowance release are subject to change, depending upon the level of profitability we are able to achieve and the net deferred tax assets available.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, we recorded full valuation allowances against our U.S. deferred tax assets. We intend to continue maintaining a full valuation allowance on our U.S. net deferred tax assets until there is sufficient evidence to support the release of all or some portion of the allowance. Release of some or all of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain deferred tax assets and an increase in deferred tax benefit for any period in which such a release may be recorded; however, the exact timing and amount of any valuation allowance release are subject to change depending upon the level of profitability that the Company is able to achieve and the net deferred tax assets available.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, net loss was $29.3 million and $63.2 million, respectively, as a result of the factors described above.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, net loss was $27.2 million and $29.3 million, respectively, as a result of the factors described above.

Previous wording

Cash flows (used in) provided by operating activities. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $14.1 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $8.1 million, respectively. Net loss in the current year period of $29.3 million represents a decrease of $33.9 million, as compared with net loss of $63.2 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities of $18.1 million in the current year period decreased by $52.3 million, as compared with $70.4 million in the prior period, primarily due to a goodwill impairment of $1.3 million and as compared to the goodwill impairment of $55.4 million in the prior period, offset by the current year period loss on the fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes of $1.7 million, loss on early extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million, and an increase in amortization of debt. There were changes in assets and liabilities consuming cash of $2.9 million in the current year period, as compared with sourcing cash of $0.9 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors**.**

Current wording

Cash flows used in operating activities. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $1.5 million, compared to net cash used in operating activities of $14.1 million, respectively. Net loss in the current year period of $27.2 million represents a decrease of $2.1 million, as compared with net loss of $29.3 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities of $18.1 million in the current year period remained consistent with the $18.1 million in the prior period, primarily due to a goodwill impairment of $0.0 million as compared to the goodwill impairment of $1.3 million in the prior period and the current year period loss on the fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes of $0.0 million compared to $1.7 million in prior period, mainly offset by loss on early extinguishment of debt of $3.8 million compared to $1.0 million in the prior period. There were changes in assets and liabilities generating cash of $7.6 million in the current year period, as compared with consuming cash of $2.9 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors**.**

Showing the first 40 of 56 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We launched Commerce Media Solutions in the first quarter of 2023 to access high-value consumers for our advertiser clients and help media owners and e-commerce businesses monetize their existing consumer traffic. In 2025, we served ads to over 200 million consumers in the post-action and post-transaction moment for top-tier media owners and brands. These consumers are among the highest-intent consumers in digital advertising and have driven significantly higher ROAS for our advertiser clients compared to other channels.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We consider items one-time in nature if they are non-recurring, infrequent or unusual and have not occurred in the past two years or are not expected to recur in the next two years, in accordance with SEC rules.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(1) Balance includes compensation expense related to non-competition agreements and earn-out expense incurred as a result of business combinations (see Note 14,Variable Interest Entity, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). The earn-out expense was $110 and $434 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.