Skip to main content

QUICKLOGIC Corp

For the period ended Dec 28, 2025. Filed Mar 27, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 27, 2026

QUIK$8.05+9.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-29; filed 2025-03-26.

0001437749-25-009211

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-28; filed 2026-03-27.

0001437749-26-010089

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 124 previous paragraphs and 129 current paragraphs.

62 unchanged; 39 reworded; 24 added; 22 removed; 1 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 12 previous and 13 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (24)

Current report

QuickLogic Corporation was founded in 1988 and completed its reincorporation in Delaware in 1999. We are a fabless semiconductor company specializing in programmable logic technologies, including embedded FPGA ("eFPGA") intellectual property ("IP") and programmable logic semiconductor devices. Our technologies enable semiconductor companies and system developers to incorporate configurable hardware functionality into custom semiconductor devices and electronic systems.

Current report

We generate revenue primarily through the sale of FPGA semiconductor devices and the licensing of eFPGA IP for integrating into application-specific integrated circuits ("ASICs") and system-on-chip ("SoC") devices. In connection with these engagements, we may also provide professional engineering services to support customer integration efforts and may receive royalties based on customer production volumes.

Current report

Our programmable logic technologies are used across a range of markets including aerospace and defense systems, industrial and infrastructure systems, computing platforms, and semiconductor devices developed by fabless semiconductor companies. These technologies enable system designers to implement adaptable hardware functionality, accelerate data processing workloads, and support evolving application requirements while maintaining low power consumption and design flexibility.

Current report

Our growth strategy focuses on expanding adoption of our eFPGA IP, continuing development of programmable logic semiconductor devices, and supporting customers integrating programmable logic technologies into custom semiconductor designs and mission-critical electronic systems.

Current report

We reported a net loss from continuing operations of$12.3 million for the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025, compared to a net loss from continuing operations of$2.9 million in the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024.

Current report

Our employees are critical to our ability to develop and support our programmable logic technologies and serve our customers. We seek to maintain a collaborative work environment that supports innovation, operational execution, and technical expertise across our engineering, product development, sales, and administrative teams.

Current report

We offer competitive compensation and benefits programs designed to attract, retain, and motivate qualified employees. Our workforce includes personnel located in the United States and internationally, and many of our employees operate in hybrid or remote work environments depending on their role and responsibilities.

Current report

We emphasize collaboration among our employees and with our customers in order to support the development and deployment of programmable logic technologies and solutions. Our teams work closely with customers to support design, integration, and deployment of our programmable logic devices and IP technologies in a range of semiconductor and system-level applications.

Current report

Goodwill represents the excess fair value of the purchase price over the fair value of identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill is not amortized but is tested for impairment annually during our fourth fiscal quarter and interim periods if events or changes in circumstances (triggering events) indicate that the carrying amount of goodwill may not be recoverable, in accordance with ASC 350. Our annual goodwill impairment test performed in the fourth quarter of Fiscal Year 2024 indicated that no impairment was identified. As of December 28, 2025, we determined that the criteria for a held-for-sale classification for the SensiML subsidiary were no longer met. As run-off operations at the SensiML subsidiary concluded in Fiscal Year 2025, we decided to account for the SensiML subsidiary as an asset group held for disposal in accordance with ASC 360-10. As a result of this classification, we evaluated the recoverability, or undiscounted cash flows expected to result from the disposition of the SensiML subsidiary, including goodwill associated with the SensiML acquisition, to determine fair value of the asset group. In our evaluation, we determined that such goodwill was fully impaired, and accordingly, recorded an impairment of that goodwill in the amount of $0.2 million in accordance with ASC 350-20 and ASC 205-20.

Current report

As of December 28, 2025, we determined that the criteria for a held-for-sale classification for the SensiML subsidiary were no longer met. As run-off operations at the SensiML subsidiary concluded in Fiscal Year 2025, we decided to account for the SensiML subsidiary as an asset group held for disposal in accordance with ASC 360-10. As a result of this classification, we evaluated the recoverability, or undiscounted cash flows expected to result from the disposition of the SensiML subsidiary, including its long-lived and intangible assets, to determine the fair value of the asset group. In our evaluation, we decided to record impairment charges to reduce the carrying value of the long-lived and intangible assets within the SensiML subsidiary asset group. The impairment charges of $2.2 million, reduced the carrying value of the long-lived and intangible assets within the SensiML subsidiary asset group to $0. Additionally, we recognized a loss of $5 thousand on the disposal of equipment in the Fiscal Year December 28, 2025. We did not recognize any gains or losses on the disposal of equipment in the year ended December 29, 2024.

Current report

*Impairment Charges.*The $0.3 million in impairment charges in Fiscal Year 2025 were attributable to the full impairment of the Company's non-marketable equity investment.

Current report

Restructuring Costs: The $75 thousand in restructuring costs in Fiscal Year 2025 were primarily attributable to severance payments for employees within QuickLogic related to SensiML discontinued operations.

Current report

In the first quarter of 2025, we announced our Board of Directors was actively exploring options for our wholly owned subsidiary, SensiML. This decision by the Company and our Board of Directors was influenced by recent events, including eFPGA IP design wins with strategic customers, expansion of large government ruggedized FPGA and eFPGA IP contracts, performance improvements of its eFPGA IP products, recent changes in the FPGA market competitor landscape, and an increase in inbound interest from customers of former eFPGA market competitors. With the success of our eFPGA IP and ruggedized FPGA business, we plan to focus all of our resources on leveraging and growing the cornerstones of our core business model.

Current report

SensiML's Analytics Toolkit provides an end-to-end Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning development platform with accurate sensor algorithms using AI technology, spanning data collection, labeling, algorithm and firmware auto generation, and testing. This cutting-edge software enables ultra-low power IoT endpoints that implement AI to transform raw sensor data into meaningful insight at the device itself. Revenue streams from SensiML included Software as a Service (SaaS) subscriptions for development, per unit license fees when deployed in production, and proof-of-concept services. As of January 7, 2025, the Company began accounting for the SensiML subsidiary in accordance with ASC 205-20, Discontinued Operations.

Current report

As of December 28, 2025, we determined that the criteria for a held-for-sale classification for the SensiML subsidiary were no longer met. As run-off operations at the SensiML subsidiary concluded in Fiscal Year 2025, we decided to account for the SensiML subsidiary as an asset group held for disposal in accordance with ASC 360-10. As a result of this classification, we evaluated the recoverability, or undiscounted cash flows expected to result from the disposition of the SensiML subsidiary. Based on our evaluation, we decided to fully impair the asset group of the SensiML subsidiary in the amount of $2.4 million, constituting a significant portion of the SensiML subsidiary's net loss from discontinued operationsof $2.5 million for the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025. This is compared to a net loss from discontinued operations of$0.9 million in the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024.

Current report

Additionally, we forgave approximately $7.9 million of intercompany payables owed by SensiML to the parent company. The forgiveness of this intercompany balance was accounted for as a capital contribution to SensiML and was approved by the Company's Board of Directors as a related-party transaction. Refer to Note 3 for additional information related to the related party transaction.

Current report

New products revenue from discontinued operationsfor the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025 was $11 thousand, a decrease of $0.5 million as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024.

Current report

In accordance withASC 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern, we evaluated whether conditions or events, considered in the aggregate, raise concerns about our ability to meet our obligations as they become due within one year after the date that the consolidated financial statements are issued. As part of this evaluation, we identified conditions and events related primarily to the maturity of our current revolving credit facility on December 31, 2026. We have concluded that we will have sufficient liquidity to meet our obligations as they become due within one year after the date the consolidated financial statements are issued.

Current report

In anticipation of the maturity of the current revolving credit facility, we signed a term sheet with Sunflower Bank, N.A., who has approved with their credit committee, a $10 million credit facility where parties have agreed upon all material terms, with a maturity date that extends beyond one year after the date the consolidated financial statements are issued. We expect to execute definitive agreements with Sunflower Bank, N.A. during the second quarter.

Current report

In connection with the New Registration Statement, we filed a sales agreement prospectus whereby we amended, restated, and renewed our ATM program allowing us to sell an aggregate offering price of up to $20,000,000 (the "Amended ATM Offering"). We also amended and restated our At Market Sales Agreement with the Agent on August 14, 2025. The $20,000,000 of shares of our common stock that may be sold under the Amended ATM Offering is included in the $125,000,000 of our securities that may be sold under the New Registration Statement.

Current report

From August 14, 2025 through Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025, we sold 487 thousand shares under the Amended ATM Offering, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.1 million. Issuance costs related to the Amended ATM Offering were $98 thousand. Issuance costs for the our ATM Offering and Amended ATM Offering are recorded on a pro-rata basis reflective of the percentage of shares sold to total shares available for sale under the ATM Offering and Amended ATM Offering, respectively.
Removed paragraphs (22)

Previous report

QuickLogic Corporation was founded in 1988 and reincorporated in Delaware in 1999. We provide innovative, programmable silicon and software platforms to enable our customers to develop custom hardware products in a fast time-to-market and cost-effective way. Specifically, we are a fabless semiconductor company with a variety of products: embedded FPGA ("eFPGA") intellectual property ("IP"), low power, multi-core semiconductor system-on-chips ("SoCs"), discrete FPGAs, and AI software. Our customers can use our eFPGA IP for hardware acceleration and pre-processing in their Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) products, our SoCs to run our customers' software and build their hardware around, and our discrete FPGAs to implement their custom functionality. The Analytics Toolkit from SensiML Corporation ("SensiML"), our wholly-owned subsidiary, provides an end-to-end Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning solution with accurate sensor algorithms using AI technology. The full range of products, software tools, and eFPGA IP enables the practical and efficient field programmability for our customers across Aerospace, and Defense, Consumer/Industrial IoT, and Consumer Electronics markets.

Previous report

Our new products include the following: eFPGA IP Licensing business, associated professional services, consisting of development and integration of eFPGA technology into custom semiconductor solutions, and our silicon products consisting of EOS™, QuickAI™, ArcticLink® III, PolarPro®3, PolarPro II, PolarPro, and Eclipse II products. In addition to delivering our own semiconductor solutions, our new products category includes our AI/ML Software Platform from our wholly-owned subsidiary company, SensiML, which includes Software as a Service (SaaS) subscriptions for development, per unit license fees when deployed in production, and proof-of-concept services, all of which are also included in the new products revenue category. Our mature products include primarily FPGA families named PASIC®3 and QuickRAM®, as well as programming hardware and design software.

Previous report

For our IP and silicon platforms, we collaborate with multiple partners on co-marketing and/or co-selling initiatives. These partners could have primary business lines in semiconductor IP, Design Services, semiconductor foundry, semiconductor assembly and test, and others. For our AI/ML Software, SensiML collaborates with several microcontroller and sensor manufacturers to integrate the microcontroller and/or sensor manufacturers’ development kits with SensiML’s Analytics Toolkit in order to showcase combined solutions for AI/ML applications. Currently, these collaborations include On Semiconductor Corp., Microchip Technology Inc., Silicon Laboratories, Inc., Arduino, NXP Semiconductors N.V., Raspberry Pi, and Nordic Semiconductor.

Previous report

Our eFPGA IP is currently developed on 12nm, 16nm, 22nm, 28nm, 40nm, 65nm, 90nm, 130nm, and 250nm process nodes with a roadmap to more advanced, sub 10nm nodes. The licensable IP is generated by our automated compiler tool called Australis™, which enables our engineers to create an eFPGA IP for our licensees that they can then integrate into their SoC without significant involvement by QuickLogic. We believe this flow enables a scalable development and support model for QuickLogic. For our eFPGA strategy, we typically work with semiconductor manufacturing partners prior to this IP being licensed to a SoC company.

Previous report

We have changed our manufacturing strategies to reduce the cost of our silicon solution platforms to enable their use in a range of unique products ranging from low to high volume. Our EOS S3, EOS S3AI, QuickAI and ArcticLink III silicon platforms combine mixed signal physical functions and hard-wired logic alongside our field programmable logic. Our EOS S3, EOS S3AI, and ArcticLink III solution platforms are manufactured on process nodes where we can benefit from smaller die sizes and lower power consumption. We typically implement sophisticated logic blocks and mixed signal functions in hard-wired logic because it is very cost-effective and energy efficient. We use small form factor packages, which are less expensive to manufacture and include smaller pin counts. Reduced pin counts result in lower costs for our customers' printed circuit board space and routing. Furthermore, our SRAM reprogrammable silicon platforms can be programmed in-system by our customers, and therefore, we do not incur programming costs, lowering the overall cost of ownership to our customers. We expect to continue to invest in silicon solution platforms and manufacturing technologies that make us competitive for the variety of markets and applications that programmable logic serves.

Previous report

In order to grow our revenue from its current level, we depend upon increased revenue from our new products, including existing new product platforms and platforms currently in development. We expect our business growth to be driven mainly by eFPGA IP and our silicon solutions. Therefore, our revenue growth needs to be strong enough to enable us to sustain profitability while we continue to invest in the development, sale, and marketing of our new solution platforms, IP, and software.

Previous report

We market our programmable logic (FPGAs and eFPGA IP) solutions primarily to Defense Industrial Base contractors, U.S. Government entities, System OEMs, and fabless semiconductor companies. These customers may value one or more of our product categories. A solution can be based on our programmable technology, which enables customized designs, low power, flexibility, rapid time-to-market, longer time-in-market, and lower total cost of ownership. We are capable of providing complete solutions because of our investment in developing the low power IP and software required to implement specific functions, along with sensor software algorithms optimized for our architecture. In some cases, we develop the IPs and either software or firmware ourselves and, in other cases, we utilize third parties to develop the mixed signal physical layers, logic, and/or software.

Previous report

By using our silicon platforms, our IPs, our software, and our in-depth architecture knowledge, we can deliver energy efficient custom solutions that blend the benefits of traditional ASSPs with the flexibility, product proliferation, differentiation, and low total cost of ownership advantages of programmable logic.

Previous report

We monetize our technology through hardware product sales and eFPGA IP licenses, with any necessary corresponding work delivered via professional engineering services, SensiML Analytics Toolkit subscriptions, and per unit royalties. We specialize in enhancing the user experience in leading edge IoT hardware products. For our customers, we enable hardware and sensor algorithmic differentiation quickly, cost-effectively, and at low power. For our partners, we expand their reach into new segments and new use cases, thereby expanding the served available market for their existing hardware products.

Previous report

Our embedded FPGA technology gives ASIC and SoC developers the benefit of flexibility to make post-manufacturing design changes at very fast time-to- and time-in-market, while keeping power consumption low. Our multi-core sensor processing products such as ArcticLink 3 S1, ArcticLink 3 S2, EOS 3, EOS S3 LV, and EOS S3AI provide an extremely power-efficient approach for real-time multi-modal (vision, motion, voice, location, biometric, and environmental) sensor processing independently of the cloud. Our SensiML Analytics Toolkit is cutting-edge software that enables ultra-low power IoT endpoints that implement AI to transform raw sensor data into meaningful insight at the device itself. The toolkit also provides an end-to-end development platform spanning data collection, labeling, algorithm and firmware auto generation, and testing.

Previous report

We recognize that our markets require a range of solutions, and we intend to work with market-leading companies to combine silicon solution platforms, packaging technology, FPGA User Tools, sensor software algorithms, software drivers and firmware, to meet the product proliferation, high bandwidth, time-to-market, time-in-market, and form factor requirements of our customers. We intend to continue to define and implement compelling solutions for our target customers and partners.

Previous report

We believe our solutions are resonating with our target customers who value lower power consumption, platform design flexibility, rapid time-to-market, longer time-in-market, and low total cost of ownership available through the use of our solutions.

Previous report

We sell our products through a network of sales managers in North America, Europe, and Asia. In addition to our corporate headquarters in San Jose, California, we have international sales operations in Japan and the United Kingdom. Our sales personnel and independent sales representatives are responsible for sales and application support for a given region, focusing on major strategic accounts, and managing our channel sales partners such as distributors.

Previous report

Customers typically order our products through our distributors. Currently, we have fourteen active distributors in North America and a network of nineteen active distributors and sales representatives throughout Europe and Asia to support our international business. eFPGA IP customers and SensiML SaaS subscribers typically enter into licensing agreements directly with QuickLogic and SensiML, respectively.

Previous report

We also have an Aerospace and Defense, industrial, and IoT product customer base that purchases our mature silicon products. We expect to continue to offer silicon hardware products to these customers, as well as new eFPGA IP for when these customers choose to implement their own silicon platform solution.

Previous report

QuickLogic nurtures a culture of teams of employees operating in a committed, execution-oriented, and globally collaborative environment. Our close-knit, family-oriented team welcomes and encourages all perspectives and ideas to improve and innovate in our space, providing exciting career opportunities for the future of technology. Collaboration is deeply ingrained in how we work with each other and our customers. We offer competitive compensation and benefits. Many of our personnel work from home except a few personnel required for minimum operations. We embrace remote work and enable our employees to do their best work from anywhere in the United States, allowing them to balance their work obligations with their personal lives. We are committed to our customers to provide the support they need to continue providing vital services and tools.

Previous report

Goodwill represents the excess fair value of consideration transferred over the fair value of net assets acquired in a business combination. The carrying value of $0.2 million associated with our goodwill is not amortized but is annually tested for impairment during our fourth fiscal quarter, and more often if there is an indicator of impairment. We either perform a qualitative assessment under ASC 350, including the consideration of factors such as macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, and overall financial performance, or a quantitative assessment under ASU No. 2017-14, which involves comparing the carrying value of the reporting unit to its fair value. Subsequent to our annual impairment testing in the fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023, there were no indicators of impairment that gave cause for additional impairment testing of goodwill. No impairment of goodwill has been recognized to date.

Previous report

For discussion related to the results of operations and changes in financial condition for Fiscal Year 2023 compared to Fiscal Year 2022, please refer to “Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations” in our Fiscal Year 2023 Form 10-K, which was originally filed with the SEC on March 27, 2024.

Previous report

On March 21, 2023, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain investors for the sale of an aggregate of 450 thousand shares of our common stock, in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $2.3 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were immaterial.

Previous report

On September 14, 2022 and February 9, 2022, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain investors for the sale of an aggregate of 487 thousand and 310 thousand shares of common stock, respectively, in registered direct offerings pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.2 million and $1.5 million, respectively. Issuance costs related to the September 14, 2022 and February 9, 2022 offerings were immaterial.
Reworded paragraphs (39)

Previous wording

New products revenue for the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024 was $16.1 million, a decrease of $2.1 million as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. Of the $16.1 million in new products revenue, approximately $13.1 million was generated from eFPGA IP revenue, primarily eFPGA-related professional engineering services, as compared to approximately $16.8 million in the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. Mature products revenue for the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024 was $4.0 million, an increase of $1.0 million compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. We shipped new products into multiple end market segments including Aerospace and Defense, Industrial, IoT, Consumer, and SaaS revenue from the new Artificial Intelligence ("AI") market beginning in the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. We reported a net loss of$3.8 million for the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024 compared to a net loss of$0.3 million in the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

New products revenue from continuing operations for the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025 was $10.5 million, a decrease of $5.2 million as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. Of the $10.5 million in new products revenue from continuing operations, approximately $9.5 million was generated from eFPGA IP revenue, primarily eFPGA-related professional engineering services, as compared to approximately $13.1 million in the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. Mature products revenue from continuing operations for the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025 was $3.3 million, a decrease of $0.7 million compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. We shipped new products into multiple end market segments including Aerospace and Defense, Industrial, IoT, and Consumer beginning in the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025.

Previous wording

We have experienced net losses in the past years and expect to experience losses in at least some of the fiscal quarters during 2025 as we continue to develop new products, applications, and technologies. Our new hardware products and hardware products currently under development are generating stable gross margins year over year and higher margins than our mature products due to the markets that we have targeted, and the larger order quantities associated with these new products. New eFPGA products have been generating higher gross margins as a percentage of revenue. Whether we can achieve cash flow levels sufficient to support our operations cannot be accurately predicted, and our investment portfolio is subject to a degree of interest rate and liquidity risk. Unless such cash flow levels are achieved, in addition to the $3.2 million, $3.5 million, and $2.3 million in net proceeds that we received in December 2024, March 2024, and March 2023, respectively, fromthe sale of our equity securities, and the revolving line of credit we may be able to draw down from Heritage Bank of Commerce, we may need to obtain additional funds through strategic divestiture, or sell debt or equity securities, or some combination thereof, to provide funding for our operations. Such additional funding may not be available on commercially reasonable terms, or at all.

Current wording

We have experienced net losses in the past years and expect to experience losses in at least some of the fiscal quarters during 2026 as we continue to develop new products, applications, and technologies. Our new hardware products and hardware products currently under development are generating stable gross margins year over year and higher margins than our mature products due to the markets that we have targeted, and the larger order quantities associated with these new products. New eFPGA products have been generating higher gross margins as a percentage of revenue. Whether we can achieve cash flow levels sufficient to support our operations cannot be accurately predicted, and our investment portfolio is subject to a degree of interest rate and liquidity risk. Unless such cash flow levels are achieved, in addition to the $8.7 million and $6.8 million in net proceeds that we received fromour 2025 and 2024 sales of our equity securities, respectively, and the revolving line of credit we may be able to draw down from Heritage Bank of Commerce, or any future similar banking partners, we may need to obtain additional funds through strategic divestiture, or sell debt or equity securities, or some combination thereof, to provide funding for our operations. Such additional funding may not be available on commercially reasonable terms, or at all.

Previous wording

Although these estimates are based on our knowledge of current events and actions we may undertake in the future, actual results may ultimately materially differ from these estimates and assumptions. Areas where we use subjective judgment include, but are not limited to, revenue recognition, inventory valuation, including the identification of excess quantities, market value, and obsolescence, and valuation of goodwill and long-lived and intangible assets. We believe that we apply judgments and estimates in a consistent manner and that such consistent application results in consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes that fairly represent all periods presented. However, any factual errors or errors in these judgments and estimates may have a material impact on our financial statements.

Current wording

Although these estimates are based on our knowledge of current events and actions we may undertake in the future, actual results may ultimately materially differ from these estimates and assumptions. Areas where we use subjective judgment include, but are not limited to, revenue recognition, inventory valuation, including the identification of excess quantities, market value, and obsolescence, and valuation of goodwill and long-lived and intangible assets. We believe that we apply judgments and estimates in a consistent manner and that such consistent application results in consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes that fairly represent all periods presented. However, any factual errors or errors in these judgments and estimates may have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

We earn revenue from principal activities by (i) delivering standard hardware products, (2) delivering and providing eFPGA IP products and professional services, (iii) and providing software as a service to customers, as well as (iv) other miscellaneous revenue.

Current wording

We earn revenue from principal activities by (i) delivering standard hardware products and (ii) delivering and providing eFPGA IP products and professional services, as well as (iii) other miscellaneous revenue.

Previous wording

We recognized hardware product revenue of approxima tely $6.1 million, or 30% of total revenue, $4.0 million, or 19% of total revenue, and $8.1 million, or 50% of total revenue, in the Fiscal Years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

We recognized hardware product revenue of approxima tely $4.2 million, or 31% of total revenue from continuing operations and $6.1 million, or 31% of total revenue from continuing operations in the Fiscal Years ended December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

While the terms and conditions of the sale of hardware products generally do not allow for refunds or product returns other than for warranty repairs, we do record an allowance for hardware product sales returns. The allowance for sales returns is based on a historical returns analysis of the prior four quarters that is performed on a quarterly basis. Amounts recorded for hardware product sales returns were $1 thousand, $8 thousand, and $2 thousand for the years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023, respectively, on our consolidated statements of operations. While hardware product sales returns have not been material to the company in recent reporting periods, we note there is an inherent uncertainty in estimating this allowance. In the case where actual results may significantly vary from management estimates, we may be required to make future adjustments to our revenues and operating results.

Current wording

While the terms and conditions of the sale of hardware products generally do not allow for refunds or product returns other than for warranty repairs, we do record an allowance for hardware product sales returns. The allowance for sales returns is based on a historical returns analysis of the prior four quarters that is performed on a quarterly basis. Amounts recorded for hardware product sales returns were $2 thousand and $1 thousand for the Fiscal Years ended December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively, on our consolidated statements of operations. While hardware product sales returns have not been material to the Company in recent reporting periods, we note there is an inherent uncertainty in estimating this allowance. In the case where actual results may significantly vary from management estimates, we may be required to make future adjustments to our revenues and operating results.

Previous wording

We recognized eFPGA IP revenue of approximately $13.1 million, or 65% of total revenue, $16.8 million, or 79% of total revenue, and $7.5 million, or 47% of total revenue, in the Fiscal Years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

We recognized eFPGA IP revenue of approximately $9.5 million, or 69% of total revenue from continuing operations and $13.1 million, or 67% of total revenue from continuing operations in the Fiscal Years ended December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

We recognized SaaS and Other Revenue of approxim ately$0.9 million, or 4%of total revenue, $0.4 million, or 2% of total revenue, and $0.6 million, or 3% of total revenue, in the Fiscal Years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

We recognized Other Miscellaneous Revenue of approxim ately$0.1 million, or 0.5%of total revenue from continuing operations and $0.4 million, or 2.2% of total revenue from continuing operations in the Fiscal Years ended December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Our long-lived assets include property and equipment, software, tooling, furniture and fixtures, leasehold improvements, and internal-use software. These assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets, generally one to ten years, with the amortization period of internal-use software being generally five years and the amortization period of leasehold improvements being the shorter of the lease term or the estimated useful lives of the assets, which is generally three to five years. We note the estimation of the useful lives of our long-lived assets involves judgment and estimation by management. In the determination of an asset’s useful life, we consider the following factors: obsolescence, competition, historical product life cycles, and industry and market considerations, among others. Refer to Note 5 for additional information on the useful life ranges of our long-lived assets.

Current wording

Our long-lived assets include property and equipment, software, tooling, furniture and fixtures, leasehold improvements, and internally developed software. These assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets is recognized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets, which generally range from one to ten years. Internal-use software is generally amortized over five years and leasehold improvements are amortized over the shorter of the lease term or the estimated useful life of the asset, generally three to five years. Determining the useful lives of long-lived assets requires management judgment. In estimating useful lives, we consider factors including technological obsolescence, competition, historical product life cycles, and industry and market conditions. Refer to Note 6 for additional information on the useful life ranges of our long-lived assets.

Previous wording

We recognize assets for pre-production design and development costs for which there is a contractual reimbursement by the customer. These assets are classified under 'tooling' within property and equipment and are depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the assets, generally seven years. Refer to Note 4 for additional information.

Current wording

We recognize assets for pre-production development and tooling costs for which there is an alternative use to the Company. These assets are classified as 'tooling' within property and equipment and are depreciated over their estimated useful lives, generally seven years. Tooling may include both tangible and intangible assets, including but not limited to, mask sets and other semiconductor production tooling used in the manufacture of customer-specific products.

Previous wording

We capitalize costs related to the development and enhancement of hosted services we provide to our customers and the development and enhancement of other internally used engineering software as internal-use software. Costs incurred in the application development phase are capitalized and amortized on a straight-line basis over their useful lives, which are generally five to seven years. Costs related to planning and other preliminary project activities and post-implementation activities are expensed as incurred. We also capitalize costs related to internally used enterprise-level business and finance software in support of our operational needs as software.

Current wording

We capitalize costs related to the development and enhancement of internally used engineering software, hosted services platforms provided to customers, and certain enterprise-level operational systems as internal-use software. Capitalization of internally developed software for internal-use begins when the application development stage is reached and management determines that the project is probable for completion and the software will be used to perform the function intended. Costs incurred during the application development stage, including upgrades and enhancements, are capitalized and amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated lives, generally five to seven years. Costs incurred during the planning stage and post-implementation activities are expensed as incurred.

Previous wording

Acquired intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortized on a straight-line basis over the periods benefited. We review the recoverability of our long-lived assets annually and when events or changes in circumstances occur that indicate that the carrying value of the asset or asset group may not be recoverable. We assess possible impairment based on our ability to recover the carrying value of the asset or asset group from the expected future pre-tax cash flows (undiscounted and without interest charges) of the related operations, as well as the useful lives applied to the assets. If these cash flows are less than the carrying value of the asset or asset group, an impairment loss is recognized for the difference between the estimated fair value and the carrying value, and the carrying value of the related assets is reduced by this difference. The measurement of impairment requires management to estimate future cash flows and the fair value of long-lived assets. In estimating future cash flows and the fair value of our long-lived assets, we consider changes in legal factors and the business climate, product and technology obsolescence, and competition. We performed an annual impairment assessment in the fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023 and deemed no impairment was necessary for the current or prior year. Subsequent to our annual impairment testing in the fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023, there were no indicators of impairment that gave cause for additional impairment testing of our long-lived assets. No impairment of intangible assets has been recognized to date. Additionally, we did not recognize any gains or losses on the disposal of equipment in the years ended December 29, 2024 or December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Acquired intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortized on a straight-line basis over the periods benefited. We review the recoverability of our long-lived assets annually and when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an asset group may not be recoverable. Recoverability is assessed based on the expected future undiscounted cash flows of the asset group. If the carrying value exceeds the expected future undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss is recognized for the difference between the carrying value and the estimated fair value of the asset group. In estimating future cash flows and fair value, we consider changes in legal factors, the business climate, technological obsolescence, and competitive conditions. Our annual impairment assessments performed in the fourth quarters of Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024 indicated that no impairment of long-lived or intangible assets was identified for our continuing operations.

Previous wording

New products revenue consists of revenues from the sale of hardware products manufactured on 180 nanometer or smaller semiconductor processes, eFPGA IP license, professional services, QuickAI, and SensiML AI software as a service (SaaS) revenues. Mature products include all products produced on semiconductor processes larger than 180 nanometer.

Current wording

New products revenue consists of revenues from the sale of hardware products manufactured on 180 nanometer or smaller semiconductor processes and eFPGA IP licenses, as well as professional services. Mature products include all products produced on semiconductor processes larger than 180 nanometer. Associated royalty revenues are included within their respective device's

Previous wording

Total revenue decreased approximately $1.1 million, or (5)% in Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024 as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in total revenue was comprised of a decrease of $2.1 million in new product revenue, partially offset by an increase of $1.0 million in mature product revenue.

Current wording

Total revenue decreased approximately $5.9 million, or (30)% in Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025 as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. The decrease in total revenue was comprised of a decrease of $5.2 million in new product revenue and a decrease of $0.7 million in mature product revenue.

Previous wording

The decrease in new product revenue was primarily driven by a decrease in eFPGA IP revenue, partially offset by increases in new hardware product revenue and SaaS & Other revenue. eFPGA IP revenue is comprised primarily of eFPGA intellectual property revenue, eFPGA-related professional services revenue, and eFPGA-related support and maintenance revenue. eFPGA IP revenue decreased approximately $3.7 million, or (22)%, as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in eFPGA IP revenue was primarily comprised of a $3.5 million decrease in eFPGA-related professional services revenue. SaaS & Other revenue increased approximately $0.3 million, or 225% as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in SaaS & Other revenue was driven by a $0.3 million increase in SaaS IP revenue. New hardware revenue increased by approximately $1.3 million, or 107%, in the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024 compared to the Fiscal Year endedDecember 31, 2023. The increase in new hardware product revenue was primarily comprised of an increase of $1.1 million in connectivity product revenue and $0.2 million in display product revenue.

Current wording

The decrease in new product revenue was primarily driven by a decrease in eFPGA IP revenue. eFPGA IP revenue is comprised primarily of eFPGA intellectual property revenue, eFPGA-related professional services revenue, and eFPGA-related support and maintenance revenue. eFPGA IP revenue decreased approximately $3.6 million, or (28)%, as compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. The decrease in eFPGA IP revenue was primarily comprised of a $3.7 million decrease in eFPGA-related professional services revenue. New hardware revenue decreased by approximately $1.6 million, or (61)%, in the Fiscal Year ended December 28, 2025 compared to the Fiscal Year ended December 29, 2024. The decrease in new hardware product revenue was primarily comprised of a decrease of $1.6 million in connectivity product revenue.

Previous wording

Contract liabilities (deferred revenue) associated with eFPGA-related professional services revenue was $0.4 million and $1.0 million and were included in deferred revenue on the consolidated balance sheets as of December 29, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Contract assets associated with eFPGA-related professional services revenue was $2.7 million and $3.6 million on the consolidated balance sheets as of December 29, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Contract liabilities (deferred revenue) associated with eFPGA IP revenues were $0.1 million and $0.4 million and were included in deferred revenue on the consolidated balance sheets as of December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively. Contract assets associated with eFPGA IP revenues were $0.2 million and $2.7 million on the consolidated balance sheets as of December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Gross profit in Fiscal Year 2024 compared to Fiscal Year 2023 decreased approximately $2.6 million, or (18)%. The change in gross profit reflects a decrease in revenue of $1.1 million, or (5)%, accompanied by an increase in cost of revenue of $1.5 million, or 23%. The decrease in revenue was driven by a $2.1 million decrease in new product revenue, primarily due to reductions in eFPGA IP professional services revenue, partially offset by a $1.0 million increase in mature product revenue. The $1.5 million increase in cost of revenue was primarily comprised of increases in labor, tooling, and tooling-related depreciation expense, offset by decreases in consulting costs, all collectively associated with performing for revenue contracts, including device production, and additionally further offset by changes in inventory reserves.

Current wording

Gross profit in Fiscal Year 2025 compared to Fiscal Year 2024 decreased approximately $9.1 million, or (75)%. The change in gross profit reflects a decrease in revenue of $5.9 million, or (30)%, accompanied by an increase in cost of revenue of $3.2 million, or 42%. The decrease in revenue was driven by a $5.2 million decrease in new product revenue, primarily due to reductions in eFPGA IP professional services revenue, accompanied by a $0.7 million decrease in mature product revenue. The $3.2 million increase in cost of revenue was primarily comprised of increases in compensation expense, tooling, and tooling-related depreciation expense, all collectively associated with performing for revenue contracts, in addition to an increase in reserves related to certain wafer product inventory.

Previous wording

In Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023, we capitalized costs associated with internal-use software of approxima tely $1.1 million and $1.1 million, respectively. For Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023, we recognized $0.7 million and $0.6 million, respectively in amortiza tion expense of internal-use software in cost of revenues on our consolidated statements of operations.

Current wording

In Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, we capitalized costs associated with internal-use software of approxima tely $0.6 million and $0.4 million, respectively. For Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, we recognized $0.2 million and $0.1 million, respectively in amortiza tion expense of internal-use software in cost of revenues on our consolidated statements of operations.

Previous wording

Our hardware products have historically had a long product life cycle and obsolescence has not been a significant factor in the valuation of inventories. However, as we pursue opportunities in the IoT market and continue to develop new products, we believe our product life cycle may be shorter, which will increase the potential for obsolescence. In general, our standard manufacturing lead times are longer than the binding forecasts we receive from customers. The sale of inventories previously written-off was approximately $0.1 million and $0.1 million in Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023, respectively. We wrote down approximately $0.1 million and $0.6 million to inventory reserves in Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023.

Current wording

Our hardware products have historically had a long product life cycle and obsolescence has not been a significant factor in the valuation of inventories. However, as we pursue opportunities in the IoT market and continue to develop new products, we believe our product life cycle may be shorter, which will increase the potential for obsolescence. In general, our standard manufacturing lead times are longer than the binding forecasts we receive from customers. The sale of inventories previously written-off was approximately $0.1 million and $0.1 million in Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, respectively. We wrote down approximately $0.6 million and $0.1 million to inventory reserves in Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Research and Development Expenses. Our research and development expenses consist primarily of personnel, overhead, and other costs associated with System on Chip ("SoC") and software development, programmable logic design, and AI and eFPGA development. R&D expenses were $6.5 million and $6.4 million in Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023, respectively, which represented 32% and 30%, respectively, of revenue for those periods. The $0.1 million increase in R&D expenses in Fiscal Year 2024 as compared to Fiscal Year 2023 was primarily attributable to increases in employee salaries, financing arrangement expenses, and reductions in the allocation of R&D expenses to cost of revenues, partially offset by a decrease in consulting costs, software maintenance costs, and amortization expense associated with software tools. R&D costs allocable to cost of revenues are included in cost of revenue in the consolidated statements of operations.

Current wording

Research and Development Expenses. Our research and development expenses consist primarily of personnel, overhead, and other costs associated with System on Chip ("SoC") and software development, programmable logic design, and AI and eFPGA development. R&D expenses were $5.3 million and $5.8 million in Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, respectively, which represented 39% and 30%, respectively, of revenue for those periods. The $0.6 million decrease in R&D expenses in Fiscal Year 2025 as compared to Fiscal Year 2024 was primarily attributable to an increase of R&D labor allocations to Cost of Revenues and decreases in salaries and compensation, partially offset by an increase in general allocations and software tool amortization.

Previous wording

*Selling, General and Administrative Expenses.*Our selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses consist primarily of personnel and related overhead costs for sales, marketing, finance, administration, human resources, and general management. SG&A expenses were $8.8 million and $8.0 million in Fiscal Years 2024 and 2023, respectively, which represented 44% and 38%, respectively, of revenue for those periods. The $0.8 million increase in SG&A expenses in Fiscal Year 2024 as compared to Fiscal Year 2023 was primarily attributable to an increase in salaries and stock-based compensation costs, partially offset by a decrease in incentive compensation.

Current wording

*Selling, General and Administrative Expenses.*Our selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses consist primarily of personnel and related overhead costs for sales, marketing, finance, administration, human resources, and general management. SG&A expenses were $9.3 million and $8.8 million in Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, respectively, which represented 67% and 45%, respectively, of revenue for those periods. The $0.5 million increase in SG&A expenses in Fiscal Year 2025 as compared to Fiscal Year 2024 was primarily attributable to an increase in bonus incentive compensation, partially offset by decreases in stock-based compensation costs.

Previous wording

Income tax expense for the Fiscal Year 2024 and 2023 relates primarily to foreign income tax provisions.

Current wording

Income tax expense for the Fiscal Year 2025 and 2024 relates primarily to US state and foreign income tax provisions.

Previous wording

We market our SoC and SensiML solutions to OEMs and ODMs offering differentiated Consumer/IoT products, to processor vendors wishing to expand their served available market, and to sensor manufacturers and sensor processing software companies wishing to expand their ecosystems. Our target markets for our SoC and SensiML products include Consumer/Industrial IoT and Consumer Electronics.

Current wording

We marketed our SensiML solutions to OEMs and ODMs offering differentiated Consumer/IoT products, to processor vendors wishing to expand their served available market, and to sensor manufacturers and sensor processing software companies wishing to expand their ecosystems. Our target markets for our SensiML products included Consumer/Industrial IoT and Consumer Electronics. SensiML SaaS subscribers typically entered into licensing agreements directly with SensiML.

Previous wording

SaaS & Other Revenue is comprised primarily of software as a service ("SaaS") revenue and software-related professional services revenue. SaaS revenue is generated when we license our software to customers and allow customers to access the software over a short-term subscription basis. We grant the customer the right to access and use software at the outset of the arrangement and throughout the entire term of the arrangement. We recognize SaaS revenue ratably over the license term. We recognize revenue from software-related professional services as services are provided to the customer.

Current wording

SensiML revenues were comprised primarily of software as a service ("SaaS") revenue and software-related professional services revenue. SaaS revenue was generated when we licensed our software to customers and allowed customers to access the software over a short-term subscription basis. We granted the customer the right to access and use software at the outset of the arrangement and throughout the entire term of the arrangement. We recognized SaaS revenue ratably over the license term. We recognized revenue from software-related professional services as services are provided to the customer.

Previous wording

We have historically financed our operating losses and capital investments through the sale of our common stock, financing arrangements, operating leases, and cash flows provided by operations. We also have the ability to draw advances from our revolving facility with Heritage Bank of Commerce ("Heritage Bank"). As of December 29, 2024, our principal sources of liquidity consisted of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $21.9 million, inclusive of $18 million in advances from our $20 million revolving facility. The revolving credit facility with Heritage Bank expires on December 31, 2025, and the Company fully expects to renew it before expiration.

Current wording

We have historically financed our operating losses and capital investments through the sale of our common stock, financing arrangements, operating leases, and cash flows provided by operations. We also have a revolving facility with Heritage Bank of Commerce ("Heritage Bank"). As of December 28, 2025, our principal sources of liquidity consisted of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $18.8 million, inclusive of $15.0 million in advances from our $20 million revolving facility. The revolving credit facility with Heritage Bank expires on December 31, 2026.

Previous wording

On December 21, 2018*,*we entered into an Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement with Heritage Bank (as amended, the "Loan Agreement") which among other things, provided a revolving facility ("Revolving Facility") allowing us to draw advances up to $15.0 million. The Revolving Facility includes a number of customary and restrictive financial covenants including maintaining certain minimum cash levels with the lender. On December 8, 2023, we entered into the Seventh Amendment to the Loan Agreement, which increased the line of credit to $20.0 million, extended the maturity date from December 31, 2024 to December 31, 2025, and increased the annual facility fee to $60 thousand from $45 thousand, payable each December 31st. Advances under the Revolving Facility bear a variable annual interest rate equal to one half of one percentage point (0.50%) above the prime rate. On December 29, 2024, we had an $18 million outstanding balance on the Revolving Facility with an interest rate of 8.00%. On December 31, 2023, we had a $20 million outstanding balance on the Revolving Facility with an interest rate of 9.00%. We were in compliance with all loan covenants under the Loan Agreement, as of the end of the current reporting period.

Current wording

On December 21, 2018*,*we entered into an Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement with Heritage Bank of Commerce (as amended, the "Loan Agreement") which among other things, provided a revolving line of credit facility (as amended, the "Revolving Facility") allowing the us to draw advances up to $15 million. The Revolving Facility includes a number of customary and restrictive financial covenants including maintaining certain minimum cash levels with the lender. On December 8, 2023, we entered into the Seventh Amendment to the Loan Agreement, which increased the line of credit to $20 million. The Revolving Facility bears an annual facility fee of $60 thousand, payable each December 31st. Advances under the Revolving Facility bear a variable annual interest rate equal to one half of one percentage point (0.50%) above the prime rate. On March 14, 2025, we entered into the Eighth Amendment to the Loan Agreement, which extended the loan maturity date for one year from December 31, 2025 to December 31, 2026. On December 28, 2025, we had a $15.0 million outstanding balance on the Revolving Facility with an interest rate of 7.25%. On December 29, 2024, we had an $18.0 million outstanding balance on the Revolving Facility with an interest rate of 8.00%. We were in compliance with all loan covenants under the Loan Agreement, as of the end of the current reporting period.

Previous wording

Heritage Bank has a first-priority security interest in substantially all of the company’s tangible and intangible assets to secure any outstanding amounts under the Loan Agreement. See Note 7 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.

Current wording

Heritage Bank has a first-priority security interest in substantially all of the company’s tangible and intangible assets to secure any outstanding amounts under the Loan Agreement. See Note 8 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding our Loan Agreement and other debt obligations.

Previous wording

On February 25, 2025, we entered into an At Market Issuance Sales Agreement with Needham & Company, LLC (the "Agent"), pursuant to which we may offer and sell, from time to time, through the Agent, as sales agent, shares of the Company's common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $20,000,000.

Current wording

On February 25, 2025, we entered into an At Market Sales Agreement (the "Sales Agreement") with Needham & Company, LLC, as sales agent (the "Agent"). Pursuant to the Sales Agreement, we are able to offer and sell, from time to time, through the Agent, shares of the Company's common stock, par value of $0.001 per share, having an aggregate offering price of up to $20,000,000 (the "ATM Offering"). From February 25, 2025 to August 14, 2025, we sold 713 thousand shares under the ATM Offering, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $4.2 million. Issuance costs related to the ATM Offering were $339 thousand.

Previous wording

On March 6, 2025, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors for the sale of an aggregate of 256 thousand shares of common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3. These share placements resulted in gross proceeds of approximately $1.5 million. Issuance costs related to the offering are accounted for as a reduction in proceeds, and they were immaterial. Refer to Note 16 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.

Current wording

On March 6, 2025, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors and their affiliated entities for the sale of an aggregate of 256 thousand shares of common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $1.5 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were $20 thousand.

Previous wording

On August 17, 2022, we filed a new Registration Statement on Form S-3 with the SEC to replace a previously expired Registration on Form S-3, under which we may sell, from time-to-time common stock, preferred stock, depositary shares, warrants, debt securities, and units, individually or as units comprised of one or more of the other securities or a combination thereof. Our registration statement became effective on August 26, 2022.

Current wording

On August 14, 2025, we filed a new Registration Statement on Form S-3 (File No 333-289610) ("New Registration Statement") with the SEC to replace our expiring Registration Statement on Form S-3, under which we may sell, from time-to-time, common stock, preferred stock, depositary shares, warrants, debt securities, and units, individually or as units comprised of one or more of the other securities or a combination thereof in an aggregate amount of up to $125,000,000. Our registration statement became effective August 22, 2025.

Previous wording

On December 5, 2024, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors and their affiliated entities for the sale of an aggregate of 424 thousand shares of common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.2 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were $27 thousand and are accounted for as a reduction in proceeds.

Current wording

On December 5, 2024, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors and their affiliated entities for the sale of an aggregate of 424 thousand shares of common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.2 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were $27 thousand.

Previous wording

On March 13, 2024, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors and their affiliated entities for the sale of an aggregate of 223 thousand shares of common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.5 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were $24 thousand.

Current wording

On March 13, 2024, we entered into common stock purchase agreements with certain institutional investors for the sale of an aggregate of 223 thousand shares of our common stock, in a registered direct offering pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3, resulting in net cash proceeds of approximately $3.5 million. Issuance costs related to the offering were $24 thousand.

Previous wording

See Note 11 to the consolid ated financial statements for additional information.

Current wording

See Note 12 to the consolid ated financial statements for additional information regarding our common stock offerings, such as purchase price of shares sold.

Previous wording

As of December 29, 2024, most of our cash and cash equivalents were invested in a Heritage Bank money market account. As of December 29, 2024, our interest-bearing debt consisted of $3.1 million outstanding under finance arrangements and $18 million outstanding under our Revolving Facility. See Note 7 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.

Current wording

As of December 28, 2025, most of our cash and cash equivalents were invested in a Heritage Bank money market account. As of December 28, 2025, our interest-bearing debt consisted of $2.8 million outstanding under finance arrangements and $15 million outstanding under our Revolving Facility. See Note 8 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.

Previous wording

In Fiscal Year 2023, net cash provided by operating activities was $4.8 million, which was primarily due to non-cash charges of $5.3 million. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of stock-based compensation expense of $2.5 million, depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets and certain definite-lived intangible assets of $2.2 million, and write-down of inventories of $0.6 million. Non-cash charges were partially offset by a net loss of $0.1 million and changes in working capital of $0.3 million. Changes in working capital consisted of an increase in contract assets of $1.6 million, an increase in other assets of $1.2 million, and a decrease in lease liabilities of $0.4 million, partially offset by a decrease in accounts receivable of $1.0 million, an increase in accrued liabilities of $1.0 million, and an increase in deferred revenue of $0.8 million. Historically, our operating cash flows represented cash used in operating activities.

Current wording

In Fiscal Year 2025, net cash used in operating activities was $3.3 million, which was primarily due to the Company's net loss of $14.8 million and changes in working capital of $0.7 million, which consisted of a decrease in accounts payable of $1.8 million, a decrease in deferred revenue of $0.4 million, an increase in accounts receivable of $0.4 million, and a decrease in lease liabilities of $0.3 million, partially offset by a decrease in contract assets of $2.5 million and an increase in accrued liabilities of $0.2 million. The Company's net loss and changes in working capital were partially offset by non-cash charges of $12.3 million. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets and certain definite-lived intangible assets of $5.7 million, stock-based compensation expense of $3.3 million, impairment of assets held by SensiML disposal group of $2.4 million, impairment of investments in non-affiliates of $0.3 million, and write-down of inventories of $0.6 million

Previous wording

In Fiscal Year 2024, net cash provided by operating activities was $27 thousand, which was primarily due to non-cash charges of $8.6 million. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of stock-based compensation expense of $4.6 million, depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets and certain definite-lived intangible assets of $3.9 million, and write-down of inventories of $0.1 million. Non-cash charges were partially offset by a net loss of $3.8 million and changes in working capital of $4.7 million. Changes in working capital consisted of a decrease in trades payable of $3.6 million, a decrease in accrued liabilities of $1.1 million, an increase in accounts receivable of $0.8 million, a decrease in deferred revenue of $0.6 million, and a decrease in lease liabilities of $0.3 million, partially offset by a decrease in contract assets of $0.9 million, a decrease in other assets of $0.6 million, and a decrease in inventories of $0.3 million. Historically, our operating cash flows represented cash used in operating activities.

Current wording

In Fiscal Year 2024, net cash provided by operating activities was $27 thousand, which was primarily due to non-cash charges of $8.9 million. Non-cash charges consisted of stock-based compensation expense of $4.6 million, depreciation and amortization of long-lived assets and certain definite-lived intangible assets of $4.2 million, and write-downs of inventories of $0.1 million. Non-cash charges were partially offset by a net loss of $3.8 million and changes in working capital of $5.1 million. Changes in working capital consisted of a decrease in trades payable of $3.6 million, a decrease in accrued liabilities of $1.1 million, an increase in accounts receivable of $0.8 million, a decrease in deferred revenue of $0.6 million, and a decrease in lease liabilities of $0.3 million, partially offset by a decrease in contract assets of $0.9 million, a decrease in inventories of $0.3 million, and a decrease in other assets of $0.2 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities in Fiscal Year 2023 was approximately $6.3 million, which was primarily attributable to capital expenditures primarily related to property and equipment of $5.6 million and the capitalization of internal-use software in the amount of $1.0 million, partially offset by stock-based compensation capitalized to internal-use software in the amount of $0.2 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities in Fiscal Year 2025 was approximately $3.7 million, which was primarily attributable to capital expenditures related to property and equipment of $3.2 million and the capitalization of internal-use software in the amount of $0.5 million.

Previous wording

In Fiscal Year 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $6.9 million, primarily attributable to an increase in our revolving credit facility in the amount of $5.0 million and proceeds from the issuance of common stock in the amount of $2.5 million, partially offset by $0.7 million in payments related to financing arrangements primarily for tooling related to revenue contracts with customers.

Current wording

In Fiscal Year 2025, net cash provided by financing activities was $3.9 million, primarily attributable to net proceeds from the issuance of common stock in the amount of $9.1 million, partially offset by $2.2 million in payments related to financing arrangements primarily for tooling related to revenue contracts with customers and $3.0 million in greater payments than borrowings on the Company's revolving line of credit.

Previous wording

We require substantial cash to fund our business. However, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, together with available financial resources from the revolving facility will be sufficient to satisfy our operations and capital expenditures over the next twelve months. Our revolving facility will expire on December 31, 2025. Further, any violations of debt covenants may restrict our access to any additional cash draws from the revolving line of credit and may require our immediate repayment of the outstanding debt amounts. After the next twelve months, our cash requirements will depend on many factors, including our level of revenue and gross profit, the market acceptance of our existing and new products, the levels at which we maintain inventories and accounts receivable, costs of securing access to adequate manufacturing capacity, new product development efforts, capital expenditures, and the level of our operating expenses. In order to satisfy our longer-term liquidity requirements, we may be required to raise additional equity or debt financing. There can be no assurance that financing will be available at commercially acceptable terms or at all.

Current wording

We require substantial cash to fund our business. However, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, together with available financial resources from the Revolving Facility and our Amended ATM Offering, will be sufficient to satisfy our operations and capital expenditures over the next twelve months. Our revolving facility will expire on December 31, 2026. Further, any violations of debt covenants may restrict our access to any additional cash draws from the revolving line of credit and may require our immediate repayment of the outstanding debt amounts. After the next twelve months, our cash requirements will depend on many factors, including our level of revenue and gross profit, the market acceptance of our existing and new products, the levels at which we maintain inventories and accounts receivable, costs of securing access to adequate manufacturing capacity, new product development efforts, capital expenditures, and the level of our operating expenses. In order to satisfy our longer-term liquidity requirements, we may be required to raise additional equity or debt financing. There can be no assurance that financing will be available at commercially acceptable terms or at all.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Contract liabilities (deferred revenue) associated with SensiML were $0 and $10 thousand and were included in deferred revenue on the consolidated balance sheets as of December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following is a description of our revenue recognition policy by principal activity for discontinued operations:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, we capitalized costs associated with SensiML internal-use software of approxima tely $0 and $0.7 million, respectively. For Fiscal Years 2025 and 2024, we recognized $0 and $0.7 million, respectively, in amortiza tion expense of SensiML internal-use software in cost of revenues on our consolidated statements of operations.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table sets forth the percentage of revenue from discontinued operations for certain items in our consolidated statements of operations for the periods indicated:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Comparison of Fiscal Years 2023 and 2022