COVENANT LOGISTICS GROUP, INC.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 27, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 27, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.
0001437749-25-005696
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-27.
0001437749-26-006086
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 114 previous paragraphs and 120 current paragraphs.
58 unchanged; 43 reworded; 19 added; 12 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 25 previous and 26 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (19)
Current report
Our four reportable segments are Expedited, Dedicated, Managed Freight, and Warehousing, each as described under “Reportable Segments and Service Offerings” in Part I, Item 1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. During 2025, the Company operated in a challenging freight and logistics environment characterized by prolonged industry overcapacity, muted demand, episodic weather-related disruptions, and elevated cost pressures, including elevated insurance expense, impairment of goodwill, and additional equipment related expenses. Within our Expedited reportable segment, both total revenue and margins declined year over year primarily as a result of an approximately 4.7% reduction in average total tractors and a 3.7% increase in utilization year over year. Within our Dedicated reportable segment, total revenue increased while margins declined year over year primarily as a result of an approximately 11.5% increase in average total tractors along with a 8.0% decrease in utilization year over year. Managed Freight experienced increased revenue with the fourth quarter integration of assets acquired that are now operating as Star (the "Star Acquisition") helping to offset the July 2025 loss of a key customer, but heightened costs associated with securing capacity during peak season compressed margins. Warehousing operating income declined compared to 2024 primarily as the result of onboarding a significant new customer during the fourth quarter of 2025 resulting in associated startup expenses and operational inefficiencies that more than offset the incremental revenue.
Current report
Our plan for 2026 includes continued reallocation of capital to better returning operations while positioning for an expected improvement in freight fundamentals. During the first half of the year, we expect to exit unprofitable business relationships, moderately reduce our total truckload fleet (while growing the most profitable components), improve free cash flow and deleverage our balance sheet. We will be opportunistic in investing in areas that differentiate us from other carriers, focusing on high value and high service requirement freight. Our truckload business requires substantial capital and carries significant risks, and we need to seek and execute on business where the returns justify continued reinvestment.
Current report
We remain optimistic about improving freight fundamentals, as well as our ability to be more efficient with our equipment and capture operating leverage and improve financial results in 2026. The improvements are likely to come later in the year, with the first quarter being impacted by seasonality, extreme weather, a still-developing freight market situation, and a potential margin squeeze in Managed Freight.
Current report
The last few years have been characterized by acquisitions, dispositions, and share buybacks as we have revamped the Company. We believe we have a stronger, more stable business with greater upside leverage in a future market recovery. We believe 2026 is all about execution, and we are hard at work to get that done.
Current report
The increase in operations and maintenance expense was primarily the result of high demands on equipment as we grow our fleet into specialty freight areas, as well as more equipment damage than was experienced in the prior year.
Current report
We expect insurance and claims expense to continue to be volatile over the long-term. To the extent damages awarded against us for any claims exceed our coverage limits, involve significant aggregate use of our self-insured retention amounts, or cause increases in our insurance premiums, our insurance and claims expense would be volatile and increase. Any resulting increases in such expenses could have a materially adverse effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition, or liquidity. For additional details regarding our claims accruals, see Note 16, "Commitment and Contingencies" of the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Current report
Depreciation increased $4.9 million in 2025 to $81.9 million compared to 2024, primarily as a result of the increased cost of new equipment and an additional $2.2 million of depreciation expense as a result of an increased rate of depreciation during the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Amortization of intangible assets increased $1.3 million in 2025 to $10.8 million compared to 2024, primarily due to the amortization of the intangible assets related to the 2025 acquisitions. Subsequent to our January 29, 2026 earnings release, we reclassified $6.5 million of depreciation for 2025 from depreciation and amortization to write-down of held-for-sale assets. This reclassification did not change our total operating expenses for 2025.
Current report
Write-down of held-for-sale assets
Current report
Write-down of held-for-sale assets represents the expense recognized to adjust the assets moved to held-for-sale to their current fair market value less costs to sell during 2025.
Current report
Impairment of goodwill
Current report
Impairment of goodwill represents the goodwill impairment recognized on the Dedicated reportable segment during 2025, primarily related to a reduction of projected future cash flows within our legacy dedicated reporting unit.
Current report
The Warehousing total revenue remained relatively even compared to 2024.
Current report
Other includes support services provided to our customers and third party carriers primarily including equipment maintenance and equipment leasing.
Current report
The decrease in Expedited operating income was the result of the aforementioned decrease in total revenue partially offset by a decrease in Expedited operating expenses. The decrease in Expedited operating expenses was primarily due to decreases in salaries, wages, and benefits for our professional drivers and fuel expense as compared to 2024 as a result of fewer average miles per unit and a decrease in the average number of Expedited team-driven tractors. Going forward, our focus in Expedited will be on improving margins through rate increases, exiting less profitable business, and adding more profitable business.
Current report
The decrease in Dedicated operating income was the result of an increase in Dedicated operating expenses partially offset by the aforementioned increase in total revenue. The increase in Dedicated operating expenses was primarily the result of increased salaries, wages, and benefits for our professional drivers, operations and maintenance costs, purchase transportation, insurance costs, and depreciation expense as a result of growth and increased equipment costs, since 2024. Going forward, we remain focused on our strategy of growing our dedicated fleet, specifically in areas that provide value-added services for customers. We believe that if we are successful in providing best in class service and controlling our costs, growth and improved profitability will result.
Current report
The decrease in Warehousing operating income is primarily the result of an increase in Warehousing operating expenses. The increase in Warehousing operating expenses is the combination of facility related cost increases for which we have not yet negotiated rate increases with our customers and startup-related costs and inefficiencies related to new business, including the onboarding of a significant new customer during the fourth quarter of 2025 whereby the associated startup expenses and operational inefficiencies more than offset the additional revenue. Going forward, we intend to improve upon the margin within this segment through a combination of rate increases and cost reductions.
Current report
On April 23, 2025, the Board approved a stock repurchase program authorizing the purchase of up to $50 million of the Company's Class A common stock from time-to-time based upon market conditions and other factors. The stock may be repurchased on the open market, in privately negotiated transactions, or other legally permissible means, including pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. The Company did not place a limit on the duration of the repurchase program. The stock repurchase program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any specific number of shares, and the Company may suspend or terminate the program at any time without prior notice. During the year ended December 31, 2025, we repurchased approximately 1.6 million shares of our Class A common stock for $36.2 million (excluding excise tax).
Current report
(1) Segment operating expenses, segment operating income, and segment operating ratio exclude indirect costs not directly attributable to any one reportable segment, amortization of intangible assets, impairment of goodwill, and contingent consideration liability adjustments to match the information our Chief Operating Decision Maker uses to evaluate the operating results of our reportable segments. The prior year periods have been conformed to this presentation.
Current report
(2) Represents indirect costs not directly attributable to any one reportable segment.
Removed paragraphs (12)
Previous report
The Company’s consistently good performance in a weak freight market is evidence that our strategic plan continues to work. Over the past three years, we reallocated a significant amount of fixed assets away from underperforming and highly cyclical legacy operations toward acquiring three high-performing, more steady businesses. The result has been better margins, more stable earnings, and improved returns on capital compared with our legacy operations during previous downturns. While we are pleased with our results, we are also optimistic about our ability to make incremental improvements by continuing to invest in our team, identifying and mitigating risk, providing customers with superior service, and rigorously allocating capital across the enterprise.
Previous report
With continued diligence and accountability, we expect to grow our market share organically and through acquisitions, continue to improve our operations, and be a stronger, more profitable, and more predictable business with the opportunity for significant and sustained value creation. Based on our anticipated cash flow generation profile, we expect to be able to continue our cash dividend program and evaluate a full range of capital allocation alternatives, including maintaining a lower leveraged balance sheet compared to 2020, organic growth, acquisition and disposition opportunities, and stock repurchases.
Previous report
For the first quarter of 2025, the general freight market appears to be incrementally improving as capacity and demand are better balanced than they have been for approximately two years, and customers are acknowledging this during rate and volume allocation discussions. However, in our dedicated markets, customers continue to experience greater than expected temporary customer shutdowns and volume pressure. Additionally, bad weather has hampered operations and increased our costs limiting any benefit of general market uplift. Beyond the first quarter, we are focusing on positioning the Company to execute quickly and gain operating leverage as conditions improve, continuing to capture new dedicated contracts to expand the fleet organically, and evaluating multiple acquisition and investment opportunities. Our goal remains to grow profitably and generate meaningful returns for our stockholders while providing world-class career opportunities for our team members.
Previous report
The decrease in operations and maintenance expense was primarily related to the reduced maintenance costs as a result of the Company's strategic efforts to purchase newer equipment and replace older equipment that was more costly to maintain.
Previous report
We expect insurance and claims expense to continue to be volatile over the long-term. Recently the trucking industry has experienced a decline in the number of carriers and underwriters that write insurance policies or that are willing to provide insurance for trucking companies.
Previous report
Depreciation increased $14.6 million in 2024 to $77.0 million compared to 2023, primarily as a result of the increased cost of new equipment purchased as part of our strategic initiative to support growth in our Dedicated segment and replace older equipment. Amortization of intangible assets increased $2.0 million in 2024 to $9.5 million compared to 2023, primarily due to the amortization of the intangible assets related to the LTST and Sims acquisitions.
Previous report
For 2025 we expect gains on disposition of property and equipment to be more than those of 2024 as a result of a freight market that we expect to incrementally improve due to excess capacity that has exited the business.
Previous report
The $1.1 million increase in Warehousing total revenue is a result of period-over-period new customer business as well as rate increases with existing customers in 2024.
Previous report
Total operating income was $44.8 million in 2024, compared to operating income of $58.8 million in 2023. In addition to the changes in revenue described above, the change was impacted by a $59.4 million increase in Dedicated operating expenses, partially offset by a $12.9 million, $4.0 million, and $0.7 million decrease in Managed Freight, Warehouse and Expedited operating expenses, respectively.
Previous report
The decrease in Expedited operating expenses was primarily due to decreases in driver and non-driver pay, resulting from averaging fewer drivers and tractors compared to 2023, and lower fuel, maintenance, and parts costs. These decreases were partially offset by increased depreciation expense as a result of our equipment trade cycle. The increase in Dedicated operating expenses was primarily the result of averaging more drivers and tractors as a result of growth within LTST, resulting in higher driver and non-driver salaries, wages, and benefits, depreciation expense from equipment purchases to support the growth, and increases in the contingent consideration liability related to LTST since 2023. These increases were partially offset by decreased fuel expense as a result of declining fuel prices.
Previous report
The decrease in Managed Freight operating expenses is the result of the changes in revenue driving changes in variable expenses, primarily purchased transportation. The decrease in Warehousing operating expenses is primarily the result of a reduction in outsourced labor since 2023. In our asset-light reportable segments, we are prioritizing long-term growth, as well as focusing on talent acquisition and technology enhancements.
Previous report
On May 18, 2022 our Board approved a stock repurchase authorization of up to $75.0 million of our Class A common stock, with any remaining amount available under prior authorizations being excluded and no longer available. Under such authorization, we repurchased 2.0 million shares of our Class A common stock for $54.7 million during 2022. On January 30, 2023, the Board approved an amendment to the Company's stock repurchase program authorizing the purchase of up to an aggregate $55.0 million of our Class A common stock. The amendment added an incremental approximately $37.5 million to the approximately $17.5 million that was then-remaining under the program. Between May 2022 and April 2023, we repurchased a total of 2.7 million shares of our Class A common stock. The program expired on January 31, 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (43)
Previous wording
The increase in total revenue resulted from a $44.1 million and $1.0 million increase in Dedicated and Warehouse freight revenue, respectively, partially offset by a $10.0 million and $7.4 million decrease in freight revenue from our Managed Freight and Expedited reportable segments, respectively.
Current wording
The increase in total revenue resulted from a $37.9 million and $36.8 million increase in Managed Freight and Dedicated freight revenue, respectively, partially offset by a $29.5 million and $0.5 million decrease in freight revenue from our Expedited and Warehousing reportable segments, respectively.
Previous wording
The increase in salaries, wages, and related expenses on a dollars basis is primarily the result of averaging more drivers and tractors resulting in higher driver salaries, wages, and benefits as a result of growth in Dedicated, along with increased shop technician salaries and benefits, workers compensation and group health costs, partially offset by contract labor reductions.
Current wording
The increase in salaries, wages, and related expenses on a dollars basis is primarily the result of pay increases due to the expanded scale of our Dedicated agriculture supply chain operations and the strategic reduction in commoditized freight across the Expedited and Dedicated fleets since the prior period, as well as averaging more drivers and tractors resulting in higher driver salaries, wages, and benefits as a result of growth in Dedicated. As a percentage of freight revenue salaries, wages, and related expenses decreased as the foregoing factors increasing these expenses were offset by a lower percentage of revenue from Expedited, where we have driver pay, and a higher percentage of revenue from Managed Freight, where we don't have driver pay.
Previous wording
We believe driver and non-driver, including shop technicians, pay and benefits will continue to increase as the result of wage inflation, higher healthcare costs, and, in certain periods, increased incentive compensation due to better performance. Driver pay may also fluctuate based on the number of miles driven. While driver pay remains stable at the present time, we have historically put driver pay increases in place as necessary to address driver market pressure and will continue to do so in the future as necessary. If freight market rates increase, we would expect to, as we have historically, pass a portion of those rate increases on to our professional drivers. Salaries, wages, and related expenses will fluctuate to some extent based on the percentage of revenue generated by independent contractors and our Managed Freight reportable segment, for which payments are reflected in the purchased transportation line item.
Current wording
We believe driver and non-driver, including shop technicians, pay and benefits will continue to increase as the result of wage inflation, higher healthcare costs, and, in certain periods, increased incentive compensation due to better performance. Driver pay may also fluctuate based on the number of miles driven. While driver pay remains stable at the present time, we have historically put driver pay increases in place as necessary to address driver market pressure and will continue to do so in the future as necessary. If freight market rates increase, we would expect to, as we have historically, pass a portion of those rate increases on to our professional drivers. Salaries, wages, and related expenses will fluctuate to some extent based on the percentage of revenue generated by independent contractors and our Managed Freight reportable segment, for which payments are reflected in the purchased transportation line item, as well as the mix of specialized freight (which requires higher driver pay) and commoditized freight.
Previous wording
The decreases in total fuel expense are primarily related to lower fuel prices in 2024, as well as a 5.3% decrease in total miles.
Current wording
The decreases in total fuel expense are primarily related to lower fuel prices in 2025, as well as a 4.4% decrease in total miles.
Previous wording
The rate of fuel price changes also can have an impact on results. Most fuel surcharges are based on the average fuel price as published by the DOE for the week prior to the shipment, meaning we typically bill customers in the current week based on the previous week's applicable index. Therefore, in times of increasing fuel prices, we do not recover as much as we are currently paying for fuel. In periods of declining prices, the opposite is true. Fuel prices as measured by the DOE averaged approximately $0.45 per gallon, or 10.7%, lower in 2024 than 2023.
Current wording
The rate of fuel price changes also can have an impact on results. Most fuel surcharges are based on the average fuel price as published by the DOE for the week prior to the shipment, meaning we typically bill customers in the current week based on the previous week's applicable index. Therefore, in times of increasing fuel prices, we do not recover as much as we are currently paying for fuel. In periods of declining prices, the opposite is true. Fuel prices as measured by the DOE averaged approximately $0.11 per gallon, or 3.0%, lower in 2025 than 2024.
Previous wording
Net fuel expense decreased $2.5 million, or 25.1%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023. As a percentage of freight revenue, net fuel expense decreased 0.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023, primarily due to decreased fuel surcharge recovery partially offset by lower fuel prices. There were no diesel fuel hedge gains or loss for the years ended December 31, 2024 or 2023. As of December 31, 2024, we had no remaining fuel hedge contracts.
Current wording
Net fuel expense increased $6.5 million, or 87.3%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 2024. As a percentage of freight revenue, net fuel expense increased 0.6% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 2024, primarily due to decreased fuel surcharge recovery partially offset by lower fuel prices.
Previous wording
Going forward, we believe this category will fluctuate based on several factors, including the condition of the driver market and our ability to hire and retain drivers, our continued ability to maintain a relatively young fleet, accident severity and frequency, weather, the reliability of new and untested revenue equipment models, and the global disruption of the supply chain. Additionally, operations and maintenance costs may increase if we experience wage and parts inflation.
Current wording
Going forward, we believe this category will fluctuate based on several factors, including the condition of the driver market and our ability to hire and retain drivers, our continued ability to maintain a relatively young fleet, accident severity and frequency, weather, the reliability of new and untested revenue equipment models, our mix of specialty and commoditized freight, and any disruption of the supply chain. Additionally, operations and maintenance costs may increase if we experience wage and parts inflation.
Previous wording
The decrease in revenue equipment rentals and purchased transportation was primarily the result of a reduction in purchased transportation costs in our Managed Freight reportable segment as a result of the softening freight market, the reduction in leased revenue equipment as the result of largely transitioning from tractors held under operating leases to owned tractors in 2023. These decreases were partially offset by a slight increase in the percentage of the total miles run by independent contractors from 7.5% for 2023 to 7.8% for 2024.
Current wording
The increase in revenue equipment rentals and purchased transportation was primarily the result of an increase in purchased transportation costs related to new business awarded to the Managed Freight reportable segment during the year, partially offset by a slight decrease in the percentage of the total miles run by independent contractors from 7.8% for 2024 to 7.3% for 2025 and a first quarter $7.6 million decrease in purchased transportation costs due to the decline in the spot market that primarily affected the Managed Freight reportable segment.
Previous wording
We expect purchased transportation to fluctuate as volumes in our Managed Freight reportable segment may be volatile. In addition, if fuel prices increase, it would result in a further increase in what we pay third-party carriers and independent contractors. However, this expense category will fluctuate with the number and percentage of loads hauled by independent contractors, loads handled by Managed Freight, and tractors, trailers, and other assets financed with operating leases. In addition, factors such as the cost to obtain third-party transportation services and the amount of fuel surcharge revenue passed through to the third-party carriers and independent contractors will affect this expense category. If industry-wide trucking capacity tightens in relation to freight demand, we may need to increase the amounts we pay to third-party transportation providers and independent contractors, which could increase this expense category on an absolute basis and as a percentage of freight revenue absent an offsetting increase in revenue. If we were to recruit more independent contractors we would expect this line item to increase as a percentage of revenue.
Current wording
We expect purchased transportation to fluctuate as volumes in our Managed Freight reportable segment may be volatile. In addition, if fuel prices increase, it would result in a further increase in what we pay third-party providers and independent contractors. However, this expense category will fluctuate with the number and percentage of loads hauled by independent contractors, loads handled by Managed Freight, and tractors, trailers, and other assets financed with operating leases. In addition, factors such as the cost to obtain third-party transportation services and the amount of fuel surcharge revenue passed through to the third-party providers and independent contractors will affect this expense category. If industry-wide trucking capacity tightens in relation to freight demand, we may need to increase the amounts we pay to third-party providers and independent contractors, which could increase this expense category on an absolute basis and as a percentage of freight revenue absent an offsetting increase in revenue. If we were to recruit more independent contractors we would expect this line item to increase as a percentage of revenue.
Previous wording
Insurance and claims per mile cost increased to 21.7 cents per mile for 2024 from 19.1 cents per mile in 2023. The increase is primarily the result of an increase in current period claims expense including a large current year claim incurred partially offset by a decrease in insurance premiums compared to 2023.
Current wording
Insurance and claims per mile cost increased to 26.6 cents per mile for 2025 from 21.7 cents per mile in 2024. The increase is primarily the result of an increase in claims and premium expense, including the settlement of a large auto liability claim during 2025, being spread over decreased miles compared to the prior year.
Previous wording
Our insurance program includes multi-year policies with specific insurance limits that may be eroded over the course of the policy term. If that occurs, we will be operating with less liability insurance coverage at various levels of our insurance tower. For the policy period that ran from April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021, the aggregate limits available in the coverage layer $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million were fully eroded based on claims expense. We replaced our $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million layer with a new $7.0 million in excess of $3.0 million policy effective starting January 28, 2021 that we continue to maintain. Due to the erosion of the $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million layer, any adverse developments in claims filed between April 1, 2018 and March 31, 2021, could result in additional expense accruals. We have maintained our retention and limits set in place during the prior renewal cycle. Due to these developments, we may experience additional expense accruals, increased insurance and claims expenses, and greater volatility in our insurance and claims expenses, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Current wording
Our insurance program includes multi-year policies with specific insurance limits that may be eroded over the course of the policy term. If that occurs, we will be operating with less liability insurance coverage at various levels of our insurance tower and may incur additional premiums. For the policy period that ran from April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021, the aggregate limits available in the coverage layer $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million were fully eroded based on claims expense. We replaced our $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million layer with a new $7.0 million in excess of $3.0 million policy that we continue to maintain. Due to the erosion of the $9.0 million in excess of $1.0 million layer, any adverse developments in claims filed between April 1, 2018 and March 31, 2021, could result in additional expense accruals. As of December 31, 2025, there were no outstanding claims in this layer. We have maintained our retention and limits set in place during the prior renewal cycle. Due to these developments, we may experience additional expense accruals, increased insurance and claims expenses, and greater volatility in our insurance and claims expenses, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Previous wording
For the period presented, the change in communications and utilities are insignificant both as a percentage of total revenue and freight revenue.
Current wording
For the period presented, the change in communications and utilities is insignificant both as a percentage of total revenue and freight revenue.
Previous wording
The increase in general supplies and expenses was primarily the result of a $15.8 million increase in the contingent consideration liability since the 2023 period related to the acquisition of LTST.
Current wording
The decrease in general supplies and expenses was primarily the result of a $2.8 million increase in the contingent consideration liability recognized in 2025 compared to a $16.0 million increase recognized in 2024, partially offset by additional costs related to investments in technology and the Star Acquisition.
Previous wording
We expect depreciation and amortization to increase going forward as the cost of new equipment increases and we see the effect of our equipment investment and replacement plan. Additionally, changes in the used tractor market could cause us to adjust residual values, increase depreciation, hold assets longer than planned, or experience increased losses on sale. Successfully executing our 2025 growth plan could also increase depreciation and amortization going forward.
Current wording
We expect depreciation and amortization to increase going forward as the cost of new equipment increases. Additionally, changes in the used tractor market have caused us to adjust residual values and increase depreciation, and further adjustments may be necessary in the future. These changes may also cause us to hold assets longer than planned, or experience increased losses on sale. If we were to grow our Expedited or Dedicated reportable segments we may face additional increases in depreciation and amortization.
Previous wording
Loss (gain) on disposition of property and equipment, net
Current wording
Loss on disposition of property and equipment, net
Previous wording
The decrease in gain on disposition of property and equipment, net is primarily the result of the declining equipment values as a result of economic headwinds in the freight market and excess capacity challenges that continued in 2024.
Current wording
For the period presented, the change in disposition of property and equipment, net is insignificant both as a percentage of total revenue and freight revenue.
Previous wording
For the period presented, the increase in interest expense, net is primarily the result of an increase in revenue equipment installment notes as we implemented our 2024 revenue equipment replacement plan.
Current wording
For the period presented, the change in interest expense, net is insignificant both as a percentage of total revenue and freight revenue.
Previous wording
We have accounted for our investment in TEL using the equity method of accounting and thus our financial results include our proportionate share of TEL's net income. For the year ended December 31, 2024, our earnings resulting from our investment in TEL decreased to $14.7 million. The decrease in 2024 as compared to 2023 is the result of a reduction of gain on sale of revenue equipment. Due to TEL's business model, gains and losses on sale of equipment is a normal part of the business and can cause earnings to fluctuate from period to period and therefore our income from investment to similarly fluctuate. We expect TEL's results for 2025 to remain similar to those of 2024.
Current wording
We have accounted for our investment in TEL using the equity method of accounting and thus our financial results include our proportionate share of TEL's net income. Our earnings resulting from our investment in TEL were $14.7 million for both 2025 and 2024. Due to TEL's business model, gains and losses on sale of equipment is a normal part of the business and can cause earnings to fluctuate from period to period and therefore our income from investment to similarly fluctuate. We currently expect TEL's results for 2026 to remain similar to those of 2025.
Previous wording
The decrease in tax expense primarily relates to the decrease in operating income and earnings on investment in TEL as described above.
Current wording
The decrease in tax expense primarily relates to the decrease in operating income as described above.
Previous wording
Our Expedited total revenue decreased $7.4 million, as fuel surcharge revenue decreased $10.3 million and freight revenue increased $2.9 million. The increase in Expedited freight revenue relates to a 15 (or 1.7%) average tractor increase compared to 2023, partially offset by a decrease in average freight revenue per tractor per week of 1.1%. The decrease in average freight revenue per tractor per week is the result of a 1.7%, or 3.7 cents per mile, decrease in average rate per total mile partially offset by an approximately 0.9% increase in average miles per tractor when compared to 2023. Seated team driven tractors increased approximately 1.8% to an average of 829 teams in 2024 from 815 teams in 2023.
Current wording
Our Expedited total revenue decreased $43.2 million, as fuel surcharge revenue decreased $13.7 million and freight revenue decreased $29.5 million. The decrease in Expedited freight revenue relates to a 42 (or 4.7%) average tractor decrease compared to 2024, and a decrease in average freight revenue per tractor per week of 3.7%. The decrease in average freight revenue per tractor per week is the result of an approximately 4.4% decrease in average miles per tractor partially offset by a 0.5%, or 1.1 cents per mile, increase in average rate per total mile when compared to 2024. Seated team driven tractors decreased approximately 4.9% to an average of 788 teams in 2025 from 829 teams in 2024.
Previous wording
Our Dedicated total revenue increased $44.1 million, as freight revenue increased $49.3 million and fuel surcharge revenue decreased $5.2 million. The increase in Dedicated freight revenue relates to a 133 (or 10.8%) average tractor increase and an increase in average freight revenue per tractor per week of 6.6%, compared to 2023. The increase in average freight revenue per tractor per week is the result of a 8.0%, or 21.3 cents per mile, increase in average rate per total mile, as well as 1.0% fewer miles per tractor.
Current wording
Our Dedicated total revenue increased $38.8 million, as freight revenue increased $36.8 million and fuel surcharge revenue increased $1.9 million. The increase in Dedicated freight revenue relates to a 157 (or 11.5%) average tractor increase and an increase in average freight revenue per tractor per week of 0.4%, compared to 2024. The increase in average freight revenue per tractor per week is the result of a 8.9%, or 25.5 cents per mile, increase in average rate per total mile, partially offset by 8.0% fewer miles per tractor.
Previous wording
Managed Freight total revenue decreased $10.0 million in 2024, compared to 2023 as a result of reduced volumes of high-margin overflow freight from both Expedited and Dedicated truckload operations and excess capacity in the marketplace impacting freight rates and volumes. Revenue in this reportable segment is expected to fluctuate with changes in the freight market and our percentage of contracted versus non-contracted freight.
Current wording
Managed Freight total revenue increased $37.9 million in 2025, compared to 2024 as a result of new business awarded during 2025, the October 2025 Star Acquisition, and the team's effort to identify and execute on overflow capacity from our Expedited reportable segment. During the fourth quarter of 2025, some new business awarded during 2025 was discontinued. Revenue in this reportable segment is expected to fluctuate with changes in the freight market and our percentage of contracted versus non-contracted freight.
Previous wording
Our four reportable segments are Expedited, Dedicated, Managed Freight, and Warehousing, each as described under “Reportable Segments and Service Offerings” in Part I, Item 1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. For 2024, despite a challenging general freight environment, we achieved our third highest adjusted annual earnings per diluted share in our history. Within our Expedited reportable segment, both total revenue and margins declined year over year primarily as a result of an approximately 4% reduction in average total tractors, partially offset by an approximately 2% increase in both freight revenue per total mile and utilization year-over-year. Within our Dedicated reportable segment, we have worked hard over the last three years to improve the profitability within this segment by exiting unprofitable business and adding profitable business and while we are pleased with the improvement to adjusted operating income compared to 2023, we believe that if we are successful in providing best in class service and controlling costs, growth and improved profitability will result. Managed Freight experienced reduced revenue but improved operating income with increased volumes of high-margin overflow freight from both Expedited and Dedicated truckload operations and focusing on cost control. Going forward, we seek to grow Managed Freight with profitable revenue from new customers, work closely with our asset-based segment to capitalize on overflow opportunities when available, and optimize costs to yield longer term margin goals in the mid-single digits, which will generate an acceptable return on capital given the asset light nature of the business. Warehousing was able to grow revenue and operating income through improvements to direct labor costs and improved margins with contractual pricing increases put into place during the year. We are continuing to work towards increasing the operating income and related margins in each of these segments by executing on both our pipeline of new business and focused cost savings initiatives.
Current wording
The decrease in Managed Freight operating income is the result of an increase in Managed Freight operating expenses, partially offset by an increase in total revenue. The increase in Managed Freight operating expenses is the result of the increase in revenue driving increases in variable expenses, primarily heightened purchased transportation, particularly during the fourth quarter peak season. Going forward, we seek to grow Managed Freight with profitable revenue from new customers from organic initiatives and the Star Acquisition, work closely with our asset-based segments to capitalize on overflow opportunities when available, and optimize costs to yield longer-term margin goals in the mid-single digits, which would generate an acceptable return on capital given the asset light nature of the business.
Previous wording
Our business requires significant capital investments over the short-term and the long-term. Historically, we have financed our capital requirements with borrowings under our Credit Facility, cash flows from operations, long-term operating leases, finance leases, secured installment notes with finance companies, and proceeds from the sale of our used revenue equipment. Going forward, we expect revenue equipment acquisitions to primarily be through purchases and finance leases. Further, we expect to increase our capital allocation toward our Dedicated, Managed Freight, and Warehousing reportable segments to become the go-to partner for our customers’ most critical transportation and logistics needs. We had working capital (total current assets less total current liabilities) of $32.6 million and $15.7 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our working capital on any particular day can vary significantly due to the timing of collections and cash disbursements. Based on our expected financial condition, net capital expenditures, results of operations, related net cash flows, installment notes, and other sources of financing, we believe our working capital and sources of liquidity will be adequate to meet our current and projected needs and we do not expect to experience material liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.
Current wording
Our business requires significant capital investments over the short-term and the long-term. Historically, we have financed our capital requirements with borrowings under our Credit Facility, cash flows from operations, long-term operating leases, finance leases, secured installment notes with finance companies, and proceeds from the sale of our used revenue equipment. Going forward, we expect revenue equipment acquisitions to primarily be through purchases and finance leases. Further, we expect to increase our capital allocation toward our Dedicated, Managed Freight, and Warehousing reportable segments to become the go-to partner for our customers’ most critical transportation and logistics needs. We had working capital (total current assets less total current liabilities) of $22.8 million and $32.6 million at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our working capital on any particular day can vary significantly due to the timing of collections and cash disbursements. Based on our expected financial condition, net capital expenditures, results of operations, related net cash flows, installment notes, and other sources of financing, we believe our working capital and sources of liquidity will be adequate to meet our current and projected needs and we do not expect to experience material liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.
Previous wording
With an average tractor fleet age of 1.6 years, we believe we have flexibility to manage our fleet, and we plan to regularly evaluate our tractor replacement cycle, new tractor purchase requirements, and purchase options. If we were to grow our independent contractor fleet, our capital requirements would be reduced.
Current wording
With an average tractor fleet age of 2.0 years, we believe we have flexibility to manage our fleet, and we plan to regularly evaluate our tractor replacement cycle, new tractor purchase requirements, and purchase options. If we were to grow our independent contractor fleet, our capital requirements would be reduced.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 we had $296.9 million and $293.5 million in debt and lease obligations, respectively, consisting of the following:
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 we had $338.7 million and $296.9 million in debt and lease obligations, respectively, consisting of the following:
Previous wording
The increase in our revenue equipment installment notes was primarily due to equipment acquisition to support growth in our Dedicated reportable segment. The decrease in operating and finance lease obligations was primarily due to amortization of the respective lease liability.
Current wording
The increase in our revenue equipment installment notes was primarily due to additional borrowings related to our trade cycle. The decrease in operating and finance lease obligations was primarily due to amortization of the respective lease liability.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had no borrowings outstanding, undrawn letters of credit outstanding of approximately $19.8 million, and available borrowing capacity of $90.2 million under the Credit Facility. Additionally, we had availability of a $45.0 million line of credit from Triumph Bank ("Triumph") which is available solely to fund any indemnification owed to Triumph in relation to the sale of TFS. Fluctuations in the outstanding balance and related availability under our Credit Facility are driven primarily by cash flows from operations and the timing and nature of property and equipment additions that are not funded through notes payable and leases, as well as the nature and timing of collection of accounts receivable, payments of accrued expenses, and receipt of proceeds from disposals of property and equipment. Refer to Note 10, “Debt” of the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further information about material debt agreements.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, we had $30.0 million borrowings outstanding, undrawn letters of credit outstanding of approximately $19.9 million, and available borrowing capacity of $53.3 million under the Credit Facility. Fluctuations in the outstanding balance and related availability under our Credit Facility were driven primarily by the Star Acquisition, cash flows from operations and the timing and nature of property and equipment additions that are not funded through notes payable and leases, as well as the nature and timing of collection of accounts receivable, payments of accrued expenses, and receipt of proceeds from disposals of property and equipment. Refer to Note 10, “Debt” of the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further information about material debt agreements.
Previous wording
Our net capital expenditures for the year ended December 31, 2024 totaled $80.8 million of expenditures as compared to $125.8 million of expenditures for the prior year. Our 2023 net capital investment included approximately $91 million invested in the fourth quarter to acquire new tractors and trailers, of which approximately $30 million was originally planned to be acquired in 2024. However, due to early availability and the ability to take advantage of certain tax incentives not available to us in 2024, we opportunistically elected to bring these purchases forward. Our baseline expectation for 2025 fleet net capital expenditures is a range of $70 million to $80 million and reflects our priorities of growing our Dedicated footprint, maintaining the average age of our fleet in a manner that allows us to optimize operational uptime and related operating costs, and offering a fleet of equipment that our professional drivers are proud to operate. These assumptions are subject to risk. For example, global supply chain disruptions similar to 2021 and 2022 could impact the availability of tractors and trailers and lead to increased pricing on new and used equipment. Net losses on disposal of equipment and real estate for December 31, 2024 were $1.6 million compared to a net gain of $12.6 million in 2023, which was primarily due to a $7.6 million gain on the sale of a Tennessee terminal during 2023.
Current wording
Our net capital expenditures for the year ended December 31, 2025 totaled $112.1 million of expenditures as compared to $80.8 million of expenditures for the prior year. Our baseline expectation for 2026 fleet net capital expenditures is a range of $40 million to $50 million which is a significant reduction compared to 2025 due to purchasing fewer new tractors in the year than we are selling. These assumptions are subject to risk. For example, global supply chain disruptions similar to 2021 and 2022 could impact the availability of tractors and trailers and lead to increased pricing on new and used equipment. Net losses on disposal of equipment and real estate in 2025 were $0.3 million compared to $1.6 million in 2024.
Previous wording
We had commitments outstanding at December 31, 2024, to acquire revenue equipment totaling approximately $114.0 million in 2024 versus commitments at December 31, 2023 of approximately $156.6 million. These commitments are cancelable, subject to certain adjustments in the underlying obligations and benefits.
Current wording
We had commitments outstanding at December 31, 2025, to acquire revenue equipment totaling approximately $100.8 million in 2025 versus commitments at December 31, 2024 of approximately $114.0 million. These commitments are cancelable, subject to certain adjustments in the underlying obligations and benefits.
Previous wording
We distributed a total of $5.8 million to stockholders through dividends during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
We distributed a total of $7.2 million and $5.8 million to stockholders through dividends during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Net cash flows provided by operating activities increased to $122.9 million in 2024, compared with $84.8 million in 2023, primarily due to increases in non-cash expenses such as depreciation and amortization and reductions to non-cash gains on sale of property and equipment compared to 2023. Changes in operating assets and liabilities such as receivables and driver advances and insurance and claims accruals provided improved cash flow partially offset by a $19.3 million decrease in net income.
Current wording
Net cash flows provided by operating activities decreased to $113.7 million in 2025, compared with $122.9 million in 2024, primarily due a $28.7 million decrease in net income partially offset by increases in non-cash expenses such as the impairment of goodwill, write-down of held-for-sale assets, and depreciation and amortization compared to 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash flows used by investing activities were $107.7 million in 2024, compared with $235.9 million used in 2023. The decrease in net cash flows used by investing activities was primarily due to the April 2023 and the August 2023 acquisitions of LTST and Sims, respectively, for $107.9 million, net of cash acquired, partially offset by the $4.6 million payment related to the acquisition of LTST and our Section 338(h)(10) election during the 2024 period, and the timing of our trade cycle whereby we took delivery of approximately 747 new tractors and 791 new trailers, while disposing of approximately 1,051 used tractors and 444 used trailers during 2024 compared to delivery of 1,242 new tractors and 1,111 new trailers, while disposing of approximately 1,235 used tractors and 634 used trailers in 2023. Additionally, the 2023 period provided $12.5 million of proceeds related to the sale of a Tennessee terminal.
Current wording
Net cash flows used by investing activities were $140.1 million in 2025, compared with $107.6 million used in 2024. The increase in net cash flows used by investing activities was primarily due to the October 2025 Star Acquisition for $27.1 million, compared to the $4.6 million payment related to the acquisition of LTST and our Section 338(h)(10) election during the 2024 period, and the timing of our trade cycle whereby we took delivery of approximately 511 new tractors and 1012 new trailers, while disposing of approximately 465 used tractors and 310 used trailers during 2025 compared to delivery of 747 new tractors and 791 new trailers, while disposing of approximately 1,051 used tractors and 444 used trailers in 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash flows provided by financing activities were approximately $18.1 million in 2024, compared to $84.7 million used in 2023. The change in net cash flows from financing activities was primarily the result of net proceeds relating to notes payable and our Credit Facility of $30.0 million compared to net proceeds of $129.7 million in 2023 and the repurchase of $25.4 million of shares of our Class A common stock during 2023 compared to none during 2024.
Current wording
Net cash flows used by financing activities were approximately $4.3 million in 2025, compared to $18.1 million provided by financing activities in 2024. The change in net cash flows from financing activities was primarily the result of the repurchase of $36.6 million of shares of our Class A common stock during 2025 compared to none during 2024, partially offset by net proceeds relating to notes payable and our Credit Facility of $45.8 million during 2025, compared to net proceeds of $30 million in 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash flows provided by operating activities and provided by financing activities in the 2024 period also included payment of $3.0 million and $7.0 million, respectively, of contingent consideration liabilities related to the acquisition of AAT. Net cash flows provided by operating activities and provided by financing activities in the 2023 period also included payment of $0.8 million and $9.2 million, respectively, of contingent consideration liabilities related to the acquisition of AAT.
Current wording
Net cash flows provided by operating activities and used by financing activities in the 2025 period also included payment of $8.0 million and $5.3 million, respectively, of contingent consideration liabilities related to the acquisition of LTST. Net cash flows provided by operating activities and provided by financing activities in the 2024 period also included payment of $3.0 million and $7.0 million, respectively, of contingent consideration liabilities related to the acquisition of AAT.
Previous wording
Our cash flows may fluctuate depending on capital expenditures, future stock repurchases, dividends, strategic investments or divestitures, any indemnification calls related to the TFS settlement, and the extent of future income tax obligations and refunds.
Current wording
Our cash flows may fluctuate depending on capital expenditures, future stock repurchases, dividends, strategic investments or divestitures, and the extent of future income tax obligations and refunds.
Previous wording
In addition to operating ratio, we use "adjusted operating ratio" as a key measure of profitability. Adjusted operating ratio means operating expenses, net of fuel surcharge revenue and intangibles amortization, expressed as a percentage of revenue, excluding fuel surcharge revenue. Adjusted operating ratio is not a substitute for operating ratio measured in accordance with GAAP. There are limitations to using non-GAAP financial measures. We believe the use of adjusted operating ratio allows us to more effectively compare periods, while excluding the potentially volatile effect of changes in fuel prices. Our Board and management focus on our adjusted operating ratio as an indicator of our performance from period to period. We believe our presentation of adjusted operating ratio is useful because it provides investors and securities analysts the same information that we use internally to assess our core operating performance. Although we believe that adjusted operating ratio improves comparability in analyzing our period-to-period performance, it could limit comparability to other companies in our industry, if those companies define adjusted operating ratio differently. Because of these limitations, adjusted operating ratio should not be considered a measure of income generated by our business or discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Management compensates for these limitations by primarily relying on GAAP results and using non-GAAP financial measures on a supplemental basis.
Current wording
In addition to operating ratio, we use "adjusted operating ratio" as a key measure of profitability. Adjusted operating ratio means operating expenses, net of fuel surcharge revenue, intangibles amortization, and certain other costs and expenses specified in the tables above, expressed as a percentage of revenue, excluding fuel surcharge revenue. Adjusted operating ratio is not a substitute for operating ratio measured in accordance with GAAP. There are limitations to using non-GAAP financial measures. We believe the use of adjusted operating ratio allows us to more effectively compare periods, while excluding the potentially volatile effect of changes in fuel prices. Our Board and management focus on our adjusted operating ratio as an indicator of our performance from period to period. We believe our presentation of adjusted operating ratio is useful because it provides investors and securities analysts the same information that we use internally to assess our core operating performance. Although we believe that adjusted operating ratio improves comparability in analyzing our period-to-period performance, it could limit comparability to other companies in our industry, if those companies define adjusted operating ratio differently. Because of these limitations, adjusted operating ratio should not be considered a measure of income generated by our business or discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Management compensates for these limitations by primarily relying on GAAP results and using non-GAAP financial measures on a supplemental basis.
Previous wording
Management estimates the useful lives and salvage value of revenue equipment based upon, among other things, the expected use, our experience with similar assets, conditions in the used revenue equipment market, and prevailing industry practice. We generally depreciate new tractors over five years to salvage values that range from 0% to 35% of cost, depending on the reportable segment profile of the equipment. We generally depreciate new trailers over seven years for refrigerated trailers and ten years for dry van trailers to salvage values of approximately 20% and 25% of their cost, respectively. We performed a review of our estimates for certain subsets of revenue equipment during the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and, due to a weak used revenue equipment market, we increased the rate of depreciation on these units in the period. This change resulted in an additional $6.4 million of depreciation expense during the year ended December 31, 2024. Historically, changes in estimated useful life or salvage values have typically resulted from us transferring tractors to different reportable segments with different operating profiles. Significant fluctuations in the used equipment market could have a material effect on our results of operations.
Current wording
Management estimates the useful lives and salvage value of revenue equipment based upon, among other things, the expected use, our experience with similar assets, conditions in the used revenue equipment market, and prevailing industry practice. We generally depreciate new tractors over five years to salvage values that range from 0% to 35% of cost, depending on the reportable segment profile of the equipment. We generally depreciate new trailers over seven years for refrigerated trailers and ten years for dry van trailers to salvage values of approximately 20% and 25% of their cost, respectively. During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, we made the decision to sell certain subsets of our revenue equipment and classified such equipment as available for sale. As such, we recognized an asset held-for-sale write-down of $6.5 million, which is included in write-down of held-for-sale assets in the consolidated statements of operations reducing assets to their current fair market value less costs to sell. We also increased the rate of depreciation on certain units during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, in anticipation of exiting unprofitable business relationships and moderately reducing our total truckload fleet (while growing the most profitable components) which resulted in an additional $2.2 million of depreciation expense. We performed a review of our estimates for certain subsets of revenue equipment during the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and, due to a weak used revenue equipment market, we increased the rate of depreciation on these units in the period. This change resulted in an additional $6.4 million of depreciation expense during the year ended December 31, 2024. Historically, changes in estimated useful life or salvage values have typically resulted from us transferring tractors to different reportable segments with different operating profiles. Significant fluctuations in the used equipment market could have a material effect on our results of operations.
Previous wording
Acquisitions are accounted for using the purchase method. Consideration is typically paid in the form of cash paid at closing while contingent consideration is paid upon the satisfaction of a future obligation. If contingent consideration is included in the purchase price, then the consideration is valued as of the acquisition date. The purchase price of an acquired businesses is allocated to the estimated fair values of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed as of the date of the acquisition. The assets acquired and liabilities assumed are determined by understanding the operations, interviewing management and reviewing the financial and contractual information of the acquired business. The calculations used to determine the fair value of the long-lived assets acquired, including intangible assets, revenue equipment and properties can be complex and require significant judgment. For the valuation of long-lived assets we weigh many factors when completing these estimates. We may also engage independent valuation specialists to assist in the fair value calculations. During 2023 we engaged valuation specialists to assist us in determining the fair value of intangible assets and revenue equipment acquired through our acquisitions of LTST and Sims. Goodwill is not amortized, but is subject to impairment testing on at least an annual basis and its valuation is directly impacted by the valuation estimates of the other acquired long-lived assets. We are also required to determine if an intangible asset has a finite or indefinite life. For intangible assets determined to have a finite life, we estimate the useful lives of the acquired intangible assets, which determines the amount of acquisition-related amortization expense we will record in future periods. While we use our best estimates and assumptions, our fair value estimates are inherently uncertain. During the measurement period, which may be up to one year from the acquisition date, we may record adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Any adjustments required after the one year measurement period would be recorded in the consolidated statements of operations. The judgments required in determining the estimated fair values and expected useful lives assigned to each class of assets can significantly affect net income.
Current wording
Acquisitions are accounted for using the purchase method. Consideration is typically paid in the form of cash paid at closing while contingent consideration is paid upon the satisfaction of a future obligation. If contingent consideration is included in the purchase price, then the consideration is valued as of the acquisition date. The purchase price of an acquired businesses is allocated to the estimated fair values of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed as of the date of the acquisition. The assets acquired and liabilities assumed are determined by understanding the operations, interviewing management and reviewing the financial and contractual information of the acquired business. The calculations used to determine the fair value of the long-lived assets acquired, including intangible assets, revenue equipment and properties can be complex and require significant judgment. For the valuation of long-lived assets we weigh many factors when completing these estimates. We may also engage independent valuation specialists to assist in the fair value calculations. During 2025 we engaged valuation specialists to assist us in determining the fair value of intangible assets and revenue equipment acquired through the Star Acquisition. Goodwill is not amortized, but is subject to impairment testing on at least an annual basis and its valuation is directly impacted by the valuation estimates of the other acquired long-lived assets. We are also required to determine if an intangible asset has a finite or indefinite life. For intangible assets determined to have a finite life, we estimate the useful lives of the acquired intangible assets, which determines the amount of acquisition-related amortization expense we will record in future periods. While we use our best estimates and assumptions, our fair value estimates are inherently uncertain. During the measurement period, which may be up to one year from the acquisition date, we may record adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Any adjustments required after the one year measurement period would be recorded in the consolidated statements of operations. The judgments required in determining the estimated fair values and expected useful lives assigned to each class of assets can significantly affect net income.
Previous wording
We completed our annual goodwill impairment test, using the qualitative test, as of October 1, 2024, for each of our reporting units. As a result of the most recent goodwill impairment analysis performed (October 1, 2024), no impairment was indicated.
Current wording
We completed our annual goodwill impairment test, using the quantitative test, as of October 1, 2025, for each of our reporting units. As a result of the goodwill impairment analysis performed, the Company determined that there was no goodwill impairment. However, subsequent to such quantitative test, we experienced changes to market conditions and capital expenditure expectations that contributed to a reduction in projected future cash flows within our legacy Dedicated reporting unit. As a result of these factors, we performed an interim quantitative goodwill impairment test which resulted in a partial impairment of goodwill of $10.7 million within the Dedicated reportable segment for the legacy Dedicated reporting unit.
Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(1) "Amortization of intangibles" reflects the non-cash amortization expense relating to intangible assets.