Skip to main content

BEL FUSE INC /NJ

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 24, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 24, 2026

BELFB$206.79+5.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.

0001437749-25-005652

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-24.

0001437749-26-005354

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 109 previous paragraphs and 116 current paragraphs.

62 unchanged; 33 reworded; 21 added; 10 removed; 4 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 15 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (21)

Current report

Sales of Power Solutions and Protection products increased by $111.3 million (45.3%) in 2025 compared to 2024. This growth was primarily attributable to strong demand in aerospace and defense applications, which contributed $136.6 million of incremental revenue in 2025. These sectors represent a new end market for Bel’s Power segment, introduced through the acquisition of Enercon in November 2024. Additional contributors to revenue growth included an $18.3 million (32.9%) increase in sales of front-end power products, driven by heightened demand in networking and datacenter applications. Further sales of Fuse products increased by $5.6 million (32.5%). These gains were partially offset by declines in other end markets, including a $9.9 million (23.6%) reduction in sales to the rail market, an $8.5 million (17.9%) decrease in sales to other industrial applications, and a $6.3 million (41.6%) decrease in the eMobility market in 2025 compared to 2024.

Current report

Gross margin for the Power segment improved slightly in 2025 compared to 2024, reflecting 42.7% of segment sales for 2025, representing an increase of 30bps compared to 2024. The improvement in gross margin was primarily driven by increased sales volume and a favorable product mix resulting from the Enercon acquisition. The shift in product mix toward higher-margin aerospace and defense applications contributed positively to overall profitability for the segment.

Current report

Sales of Connectivity Solutions products increased by $11.9 million (5.4%) in 2025 compared to 2024. This growth was primarily driven by a significant increase in sales to the commercial aerospace end market, which rose by $13.5 million (23.7%) year-over-year. Sales to the military end market also contributed positively, increasing by $4.7 million (10.1%) in 2025 compared to 2024. These gains were partially offset by a $2.3 million (3.1%) decrease in the volume of Connectivity Solutions products sold through distribution channels, as well as a $1.3 million (8.7%) reduction in sales of passive connector and cabling products used in the industrial premise wiring and 5G/IoT markets.

Current report

Gross margin for the Connectivity Solutions segment improved in 2025 to 38.7% of segment sales, representing an increase of 160 bps compared to 2024. The improvement in gross margin was primarily attributable to an enhanced product mix, favorable exchange rate fluctuations between the U.S. dollar and Mexican peso, and operational efficiencies resulting from facility consolidations completed in 2024. These benefits were partially offset by higher wage rates in Mexico.

Current report

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products increased by $17.5 million (25.4%) during 2025 as compared to 2024. This growth was primarily driven by higher demand from networking customers. Gross margin improvements for this product group during 2025 were supported by higher sales, recent facility consolidations in the PRC, and effective cost management, partially offset by unfavorable exchange rates between the Chinese renminbi and the U.S. dollar.

Current report

Material costs as a percentage of sales increased in 2025 compared to 2024, primarily due to a shift in production mix driven by higher sales of Power products, which typically have greater material content.

Current report

Labor costs as a percentage of sales declined slightly for full year 2025, relative to 2024. This decrease reflects increased sales and favorable exchange rate fluctuations in the Mexican peso versus the U.S. dollar, partially offset by higher minimum wage rates and unfavorable exchange rate fluctuations in the Israeli shekel versus the U.S. dollar.

Current report

Other expenses, including fixed costs such as support labor and benefits, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (rent, utilities, insurance), remained relatively stable from a dollar amount perspective, aside from the inclusion of Enercon’s overhead expenses in 2025. However, as a percentage of sales, these expenses decreased in 2025 compared to 2024, benefiting from higher sales volumes during the year.

Current report

SG&A expenses were $125.8 million in 2025, compared to $110.6 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to the incremental increase in Enercon’s SG&A expense by $20.8 million in 2025, versus inclusion of only two months of Enercon SG&A activity in 2024 after its acquisition. Excluding Enercon, legacy Bel SG&A expenses declined $5.6 million, driven by lower legal fees in 2025 compared to 2024.

Current report

In 2025, new restructuring charges totaled $2.4 million, primarily consisting of $1.6 million in severance and other costs associated to the transition of manufacturing from Bel's Pingguo, PRC facility to an outside subcontractor (the "Pingguo initiative"), and $0.4 million in charges related to the transition of certain manufacturing operations from Glen Rock, Pennsylvania to other existing Bel sites. These charges were partially offset by a $3.2 million reversal, resulting from a non-cash settlement of liabilities associated with the prior consolidation of two Magnetic Solutions manufacturing sites into a single new facility.

Current report

Interest expense was $14.8 million in 2025, compared to $4.1 million in 2024. The increase in 2025 was primarily driven by higher outstanding borrowings under the Company's Credit Agreement, including amounts incurred to finance the Enercon acquisition and related costs. For further information on the Company's outstanding debt, refer to "Liquidity and Capital Resources" below and Note 11, "Debt". Additional details related to the Enercon acquisition are provided in Note 3, "Acquisition".

Current report

Interest income was $1.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, representing a decrease of $3.7 million, or 78.2%, compared to $4.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower average balances of U.S. Treasury Bills held during 2025 as compared to the prior year.

Current report

Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased to $4.8 million, compared to $1.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by higher levels of investment in U.S. Treasury Bills during 2024, which resulted in higher interest income relative to the prior year.

Current report

On November 26, 2025, management concluded that an impairment charge was required in connection with the Company’s noncontrolling minority investment in innolectric, a Germany-based e-Mobility technology company, and related party notes receivable. Bel acquired a one-third (1/3) noncontrolling equity interest in innolectric in February 2023. Based on management’s assessment of the carrying value of the investment and the recoverability of the related party notes receivable, the Company recorded a pre-tax impairment charge of $13.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. This charge represents the full impairment of Bel’s investment in innolectric and the related notes receivable, and the Company does not expect any future recovery through the insolvency process. The impairment was determined based on indicators of impairment including the cessation of financial support from the majority owner, recent financial performance, changes in market conditions, and other relevant factors affecting innolectric’s business.

Current report

Other income (expense), net was income of $10.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to expense of $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing an increase of $14.1 million year-over-year. The increase in other income (expense), net for 2025 was primarily attributable to a foreign exchange gain of $10.8 million, which was an improvement of $12.8 million compared to the prior year. Additionally, gains from the Company's Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP") investments increased by $0.1 million to $1.4 million, and stamp duty tax expense decreased by $2.0 million in 2025 as compared to 2024.

Current report

The provision for income taxes increased by $8.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was primarily attributable to a higher level of worldwide income before income taxes in 2025.

Current report

The Company’s effective tax rate increased to 22.0% for the year ended December 31, 2025, from 20.5% for the prior year. The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily driven by the following factors:

Current report

The provision for income taxes increased by $3.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company’s effective tax rate increased to 20.5% for the year ended December 31, 2024, from 11.4% for the prior year. The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily driven by the following factors:

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s operating activities demonstrated continued growth and operational efficiency, supported by strong cash generation and disciplined working capital management. Accounts receivable increased by $8.6 million, primarily due to higher sales volume compared to 2024. Notably, the Company improved its collection efficiency, as reflected by a decrease in days sales outstanding (DSO) to 64 days at December 31, 2025, from 68 days at December 31, 2024. This improvement underscores enhanced cash conversion from sales and effective receivables management. Inventories increased by $2.4 million over the prior year, primarily due to higher sales volumes and increased purchasing activity to support customer demand. The Company’s inventory turns improved to 2.5 times in 2025 from 2.1 times in 2024, indicating more efficient inventory utilization and stronger demand for products. Other operating cash flow line items, such as changes in accounts payable and accrued expenses, contributed positively to liquidity, as the Company maintained disciplined expense management and optimized payment cycles.
Removed paragraphs (10)

Previous report

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were higher by $25.7 million in 2023 as compared to 2022. This increase was primarily due to higher sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $42.7 million and $6.9 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market increased by more than $7.5 million (40%) and sales of product into the rail end market increased by $7.5 million (33%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were offset in part by a reduction in sales of our CUI products of $13.7 million and a decline in sales of our circuit protection products of $9.9 million, both of which were largely impacted by the lower demand from our distribution customers. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $14.9 million in 2023 as compared to $32.5 million in 2022. Gross margin improved in 2023 as compared to 2022 as pricing actions, higher sales volume, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix offset the impact of increased material costs.

Previous report

Sales of our Connectivity Solutions products increased by $23.5 million (12.6%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were primarily due to an increase in sales into the commercial aerospace end market of $22.2 million (71%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. Sales into our military end market also grew by $8.8 million (24%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. We also experienced an increased volume of Connectivity Solutions products sold through our distribution channels in 2023 compared to 2022. These sales increases were offset in part by a decline in sales of passive connector and cabling products used in the industrial premise wiring and 5G/IoT markets of $11.0 million (29.0%) for 2023 as compared to 2022. Gross margins for the 2023 periods presented above were favorably impacted by the higher overall sales volume, pricing actions and operational efficiencies implemented during 2023, partially offset by higher wage rates in Mexico and an unfavorable fluctuation in exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and Mexican peso in 2023 as compared to 2022.

Previous report

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2023 came down compared to 2022, as pricing actions helped to offset the continued heightened cost of certain raw materials. Labor costs in 2023 as a percentage of sales decreased significantly from 2022 due to a variety of factors, including the shift in product mix resulting in a lower consolidated percentage of sales from of our labor-intensive Magnetic products, lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar, and the restructuring and efficiency programs implemented throughout 2023 in our Connectivity Solutions segment. The reduction in labor costs were partially offset by the unfavorable fluctuation of the Mexican Peso exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar in 2023 versus 2022.

Previous report

SG&A expenses were $99.1 million in 2023 as compared with $92.3 million in 2022. Within SG&A, increases in salaries and fringe benefits of $6.1 million, legal and professional fees of $2.4 million, and travel of $1.0 million were partially offset by a $1.3 million reduction in commissions to outside sales representatives, and a $1.2 million reduction in depreciation and amortization as compared to 2022.

Previous report

The Company earned interest income of $4.8 million in 2024, $1.7 million in 2023, and $0.2 million in 2022, primarily related to its investments in U.S. Treasury Bills during the 2023 and 2024 periods.

Previous report

The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was$12.6 million and $9.5 million, respectively. The Company’s earnings before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $21.5 million lower as compared with the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily attributable to a decrease in income in the Asia and North America regions. The Company’s effective tax rate was 20.5% and 11.4% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The change in the effective tax rate during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 2023 is primarily attributable to an increase in tax expense relating to valuation allowances and prior period accruals, as well as a decrease in the tax benefit relating to the reversal of uncertain tax positions resulting from the expiration of certain statutes of limitations.

Previous report

The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $9.5 million and $6.4 million, respectively. The Company’s earnings before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2023, were approximately $24.2 million higher as compared with the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in income in the Asia and North America regions. The Company’s effective tax rate was 11.4% and 10.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The change in the effective tax rate during the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to 2022 is primarily attributable to an increase in tax expense resulting from higher U.S. income, which was offset by a benefit resulting from the impact of permanent differences on U.S. activities, as well as an increase in the tax benefit relating to the reversal of uncertain tax positions resulting from the expiration of certain statutes of limitations.

Previous report

● proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $0.9 million.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased by $8.5 million. This increase was primarily due to cash provided by operating activities of $40.3 million, and proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $1.8 million; partially offset by the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $8.8 million, dividend payments of $3.4 million, and repayments under our revolving credit line of $17.5 million. During the year ended December 31, 2022, accounts receivable increased $20.7 million primarily due to the higher sales volume in 2022 as compared to 2021. DSO increased to 58 days at December 31, 2022 from 54 days at December 31, 2021. Inventories increased by $36.6 million from the December 31, 2021 level as raw material supply constraints hindered our ability, and our end customers' ability, to fully manufacture our respective finished goods. Inventory turns were 2.6 times for the year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Reworded paragraphs (33)

Previous wording

We operate through three product group segments. In 2024, 46% of the Company's revenues were derived from Power Solutions and Protection, 41% from Connectivity Solutions and 13% from our Magnetic Solutions operating segment.

Current wording

We operate through three product group segments. In 2025, 53% of the Company's revenues were derived from Power Solutions and Protection, 34% from Connectivity Solutions and 13% from our Magnetic Solutions operating segment.

Previous wording

We have little visibility into the ordering habits of our customers and we can be subjected to large and unpredictable variations in demand for our products. Accordingly, we must continually recruit and train new workers to replace those lost to attrition and be able to address peaks in demand that may occur from time to time. These recruiting and training efforts and related inefficiencies, and overtime required in order to meet any increase in demand, can add volatility to the labor costs incurred by us.

Current wording

We have little visibility into the ordering habits of our customers and we can be subjected to large and unpredictable variations in demand for our products. Accordingly, we must continually recruit and train new workers to replace those lost to attrition and be able to address peaks in demand that may occur from time to time. These recruiting and training efforts and related inefficiencies, and overtime required to meet any increase in demand, can add volatility to the labor costs incurred by us.

Previous wording

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were lower by $68.6 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was primarily due to lower sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $45.3 million and $9.5 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Sales of our CUI products were down by $21.2 million in 2024 as compared to 2023 due to the loss of sales in connection with a trade restriction placed on one of our suppliers in the PRC. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market decreased by $12.9 million as compared to 2023. These decreases were offset in part by an increase in sales of our rail products by $11.8 million as compared to 2023. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $0.1 million in 2024 as compared to $14.9 million in 2023. Enercon contributed $20.8 million of military, aerospace and defense applications sales in the last two months of 2024. Gross margin improved in 2024 as compared to 2023 as a result of the Enercon acquisition, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix.

Current wording

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were lower by $68.6 million (21.8%) in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was primarily due to lower sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $45.3 million and $9.5 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Sales of our CUI products were down by $21.2 million in 2024 as compared to 2023 due to the loss of sales in connection with a trade restriction placed on one of our suppliers in the PRC. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market decreased by $12.9 million as compared to 2023. These decreases were offset in part by an increase in sales of our rail products by $11.8 million as compared to 2023. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $0.1 million in 2024 as compared to $14.9 million in 2023. Enercon contributed $20.8 million of military, aerospace and defense applications sales in the last two months of 2024. Gross margin improved in 2024 as compared to 2023 as a result of the Enercon acquisition, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix.

Previous wording

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $46.3 million during 2024 as compared to 2023. Reduced demand for our ICM products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels was the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. Recent facility consolidations in the PRC, diligent cost management, product mix and a favorable exchange rate with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, were the primary drivers of gross margin expansion for this product group in 2024 as compared with 2023, despite the decline in revenue.

Current wording

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $46.3 million (40.2%) during 2024 as compared to 2023. Reduced demand for our ICM products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels was the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. Recent facility consolidations in the PRC, diligent cost management, product mix and a favorable exchange rate with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, were the primary drivers of gross margin expansion for this product group in 2024 as compared with 2023, despite the decline in revenue.

Previous wording

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2024 were lower compared to 2023, due to a shift in product mix, the stabilization of raw material pricing, shorter lead times, and better procurement efforts. Labor costs in 2024 as a percentage of sales have increased compared to 2023 due to lower sales volume, a shift in product mix in 2024 compared to the previous year, and the increase in statutory minimum wage rate in Mexico. This increase in labor cost was partially offset by lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar.

Current wording

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2024 were lower compared to 2023, due to a shift in product mix, the stabilization of raw material pricing, shorter lead times, and better procurement efforts. Labor costs in 2024 as a percentage of sales increased compared to 2023 due to lower sales volume, a shift in product mix in 2024 compared to the previous year, and the increase in statutory minimum wage rate in Mexico. This increase in labor cost was partially offset by lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar.

Previous wording

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses within cost of sales have decreased by $1.5 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. As a percentage of sales, other expenses increased due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023.

Current wording

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses within cost of sales decreased by $1.5 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. As a percentage of sales, other expenses increased due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023.

Previous wording

R&D expenses were $23.6 million, $22.5 million and $20.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2024 compared to 2023 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits, product development costs and R&D expense of the 2024 Enercon acquisition, which have been included in Bel's results since its acquisition date. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2023 compared to 2022 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits, and product development costs.

Current wording

R&D expenses were $30.9 million, $23.6 million and $22.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in R&D expenses in 2025 compared to 2024 was primarily due to the inclusion of a full year of Enercon-related salaries, benefits, product development costs, and other R&D expenses, whereas 2024 reflected only two months of Enercon’s R&D activity following its November 2024 acquisition. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2024 compared to 2023 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits, and product development costs and R&D expense resulting from the November 2024 Enercon acquisition, which have been included in Bel's results since its acquisition date.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses were$110.6 million in 2024 as compared with $99.1 million in 2023. The primary drivers for the increase in SG&A during 2024 related to acquisition-related costs within SG&A of $10.9 million in connection with the acquisition of Enercon, and $2.5 million of SG&A expenses attributable to the acquired business for the two months of 2024 under Bel ownership. Excluding these items related to Enercon, legacy-Bel SG&A expenses declined due to lower legal fees, as well as lower incentive compensation, commissions and business promotion expenses in 2024, as compared to 2023 due to the lower sales base in the 2024 period.

Current wording

SG&A expenses were $110.6 million in 2024 as compared with $99.1 million in 2023. The primary drivers for the increase in SG&A during 2024 related to acquisition-related costs within SG&A of $10.9 million in connection with the acquisition of Enercon, and $2.5 million of SG&A expenses attributable to the acquired business for the two months of 2024 under Bel ownership. Excluding these items related to Enercon, legacy-Bel SG&A expenses declined due to lower legal fees, as well as lower incentive compensation, commissions and business promotion expenses in 2024, as compared to 2023 due to the lower sales base in the 2024 period.

Previous wording

The Company recorded $3.5 million of restructuring charges in 2024 largely in connection with the Glen Rock initiative and the Fuse initiative, as further described in*"Overview - Key Factors Affecting our Business - Restructuring"* above. In 2023, the Company recorded $10.1 million of restructuring charges largely in connection with the four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., UK and PRC. In 2022, the Company recorded $7.3 million of restructuring charges related to these same four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., UK and PRC.

Current wording

The Company recorded $3.5 million of restructuring charges in 2024 largely in connection with the Glen Rock initiative and the Fuse initiative. In 2023, the Company recorded $10.1 million of restructuring charges largely in connection with its four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., the United Kingdom and the PRC.

Previous wording

During 2023, the Company recorded a gain of $3.8 million related to the sale of one of its properties in Jersey City, New Jersey. In 2022, a gain of $1.6 million was recorded in connection with the sale of a separate property in Jersey City.

Current wording

In 2025, the Company recognized gains on sales of assets totaling $5.7 million, primarily attributable to the sale of multiple buildings in Zhongshan, PRC and the sale of property in Glen Rock, Pennsylvania. During 2023, the Company recorded a gain of $3.8 million related to the sale of one of its properties in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Previous wording

The Company incurred interest expense of $4.1 million in 2024 and $2.9 million in 2023 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's credit agreement. The increase in interest expense during 2024 related to a increase in debt balance in the fourth quarter of 2024 due to Enercon acquisition (see Note 3, “Acquisition and Divestiture” for additional details). See*"Liquidity and Capital Resources"* and Note 11,"Debt" for further information on the Company's outstanding debt.

Current wording

The Company incurred interest expense of $4.1 million in 2024 and $2.9 million in 2023 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's Credit Agreement. The increase in interest expense during 2024 related to an increase in debt balance in the fourth quarter of 2024 due to Enercon acquisition (see Note 3, “Acquisition” for additional details). See*"Liquidity and Capital Resources"* and Note 11,"Debt" for further information on the Company's outstanding debt.

Previous wording

Other expense, net was a net expense of $3.2 million in 2024 compared to a net expense of $4.5 million in 2023. The net expense in 2024 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.9 million, $0.6 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $2.0 million of stamp duty fees related to Enercon; partially offset by a gain of $1.3 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments.

Current wording

Other income (expense), net was a net expense of $3.2 million in 2024 compared to a net expense of $4.5 million in 2023. The net expense in 2024 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.9 million, $0.6 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $2.0 million of stamp duty fees related to Enercon; partially offset by a gain of $1.3 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments.

Previous wording

During the past two years, we do not believe the effect of inflation was material to our consolidated financial position or our consolidated results of operations. We are exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Fluctuations of the U.S. dollar against other major currencies have not significantly affected our foreign operations as most sales continue to be denominated in U.S. dollars or currencies directly or indirectly linked to the U.S. dollar. Most significant expenses, including raw materials, labor and manufacturing expenses, are incurred primarily in U.S. dollars, Mexican pesos, the Chinese renminbi or the Israeli shekel, and to a lesser extent in British pounds, or Indian rupees. The Mexican pesos depreciated by 3%, the Euro was flat, the British pound appreciated by 2%, and the Indian rupee and the Chinese renminbi each depreciated by 2% versus the U.S. dollar in 2024 compared to 2023. To the extent the renminbi, peso or shekel appreciate in future periods, it could result in the Company's incurring higher costs for most expenses incurred in the PRC, Mexico and Israel. The Company periodically uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage its short-term exposures to fluctuations in operational cash flows resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates as further described in Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities". The Company's European entities, whose functional currencies are Euros and British pounds, enter into transactions which include sales that are denominated principally in Euros, British pounds and various other European currencies, and purchases that are denominated principally in U.S. dollars and British pounds. Such transactions, as well as those related to our multi-currency intercompany payable and receivable transactions, resulted in a net realized and unrealized currency exchangeloss of $1.9 million in 2024, a loss of $1.4 million in 2023 and a gain of $0.3 million in 2022 which were included in other expense, net on the consolidated statements of operations. Translation of subsidiaries' foreign currency financial statements into U.S. dollars resulted in translation adjustments, net of taxes, of ($5.5) million and $6.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which are included in accumulated other comprehensive loss on the consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

During the past three years, we do not believe the effect of inflation was material to our consolidated financial position or our consolidated results of operations. We are exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Fluctuations of the U.S. dollar against other major currencies have not significantly affected our foreign operations as most sales continue to be denominated in U.S. dollars or currencies directly or indirectly linked to the U.S. dollar. Most significant expenses, including raw materials, labor and manufacturing expenses, are incurred primarily in U.S. dollars, Mexican pesos, the Chinese renminbi or the Israeli shekel, and to a lesser extent in British pounds, or Indian rupees. The Mexican peso depreciated by 5%, the Euro appreciated by 4%, the British pound appreciated by 3%, the Israeli shekel appreciated by 6% and the Chinese renminbi remained flat versus the U.S. dollar in 2025 compared to 2024. To the extent the renminbi, peso or shekel appreciate in future periods, it could result in the Company's incurring higher costs for most expenses incurred in the PRC, Mexico and Israel. The Company periodically uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage its short-term exposures to fluctuations in operational cash flows resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates as further described in Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities". The Company's European entities, whose functional currencies are Euros and British pounds, enter into transactions which include sales that are denominated principally in Euros, British pounds and various other European currencies, and purchases that are denominated principally in U.S. dollars and British pounds. Such transactions, as well as those related to our multi-currency intercompany payable and receivable transactions, resulted in a net realized and unrealized currency exchange gain of $10.1 million in 2025, a loss of $1.9 million in 2024 and a loss of $1.4 million in 2023 which were included in other income (expense), net on the consolidated statements of operations. Translation of subsidiaries' foreign currency financial statements into U.S. dollars resulted in translation adjustments, net of taxes, of $2.5 million and ($5.5) million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, which are included in accumulated other comprehensive loss on the consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

Our principal sources of liquidity include$68.3 million of cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2024, $1.0 million of held to maturity investments in U.S. Treasury securities, cash provided by operating activities and borrowings available under our credit facility. We expect to use this liquidity for operating expenses, investments in working capital, capital expenditures, interest, taxes, dividends, debt obligations and other long-term liabilities. We believe that our current liquidity position and future cash flows from operations will enable us to fund our operations, both in the next twelve months and in the longer term.

Current wording

Our principal sources of liquidity include $57.8 million of cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2025, cash provided by operating activities and borrowings available under our credit facility. We expect to use this liquidity for operating expenses, investments in working capital, capital expenditures, interest, taxes, lease and purchase obligations, pension benefit obligations, dividends, purchases of common stock under our Repurchase Program, and dividends, debt obligations and other long-term liabilities. Our liquidity may also be utilized to fund potential acquisitions in future periods, as well as potential future cash requirements related to the Enercon acquisition, including potential Earnout Payments that may become due and the put-call options under the Enercon shareholders’ agreement, pursuant to which Bel has the current intention to purchase the remaining 20% interest by early 2027. We believe that our current liquidity position and future cash flows from operations will enable us to fund our operations, both in the next twelve months and in the longer term.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company's cash and cash equivalents decreased by $21.1 million. This decrease was primarily due to the following:

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company's cash and cash equivalents decreased by $10.5 million. This decrease was primarily due to the following:

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, accounts receivable decreased by $6.8 million primarily due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023. Days sales outstanding(DSO) increased to 68 days at December 31, 2024 from 55 days at December 31, 2023. Inventories increased by $24.8 million from the December 31, 2023 level primarily due to the inclusion of Enercon's inventory balance at December 31, 2024 of$42.7 million. Inventory turns were 2.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2023. Given the nature of Enercon’s manufacturing process and low unit quantity per order, a higher value of inventory is kept on hand for longer periods of time, with Enercon’s inventory turns being 1.6 times, bringing Bel’s consolidated inventory turn level down substantially.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, accounts receivable decreased by $6.8 million primarily due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023. Days sales outstanding (DSO) increased to 68 days at December 31, 2024 from 55 days at December 31, 2023. Inventories increased by $24.8 million from the December 31, 2023 level primarily due to the inclusion of Enercon's inventory balance at December 31, 2024 of $42.7 million. Inventory turns were 2.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2023. Given the nature of Enercon’s manufacturing process and low unit quantity per order, a higher value of inventory is kept on hand for longer periods of time, with Enercon’s inventory turns being 1.6 times, bringing Bel’s consolidated inventory turn level down substantially.

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents, held to maturity U.S. Treasury securities and accounts receivable comprised approxima tely 19.0% and 36.9% of the Company's total assets at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The Company's current ratio (i.e., the ratio of current assets to current liabilities) was 2.9 to 1 and 3.4 to 1 at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, $48.4 million and $40.9 million, respectively (or 71% and 46%, respectively), of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries of the Company. During 2024, the Company repatriated $48 million of funds from outside of the U.S., with minimal incremental tax liability. We continue to analyze our global working capital and cash requirements and the potential tax liabilities attributable to further repatriation, and we have yet to make any further determination regarding repatriation of funds from outside the U.S. to fund the Company's U.S. operations in the future. In the event these funds were needed for Bel's U.S. operations, the Company would be required to accrue and pay U.S. state taxes and any applicable foreign withholding taxes to repatriate these funds.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents, held to maturity U.S. Treasury securities and accounts receivable comprised approxima tely 19.2% and 19.0% of the Company's total assets at December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The Company's current ratio (i.e., the ratio of current assets to current liabilities) was 3.0 to 1 and 2.9 to 1 at December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. At December 31, 2025 and 2024, $43.4 million and $48.4 million, respectively (or 75% and 71%, respectively), of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries of the Company. During 2025, the Company repatriated $26.0 million of funds from outside of the U.S., with minimal incremental tax liability. We continue to analyze our global working capital and cash requirements and the potential tax liabilities attributable to further repatriation, and we have yet to make any further determination regarding repatriation of funds from outside the U.S. to fund the Company's U.S. operations in the future. In the event these funds were needed for Bel's U.S. operations, the Company would be required to accrue and pay U.S. state taxes and any applicable foreign withholding taxes to repatriate these funds.

Previous wording

The Company expects foreseeable liquidity and capital resource requirements to be met through its existing cash and cash equivalents, held to maturity investments in U.S. Treasury securities and anticipated cash flows from operations, as well as borrowings available under its revolving credit facility, if needed. The Company's material cash requirements arising in the normal course of business primarily include:

Current wording

The Company expects foreseeable liquidity and capital resource requirements to be met through its existing cash and cash equivalents, and anticipated cash flows from operations, as well as borrowings available under its revolving credit facility, if needed. The Company's material cash requirements arising in the normal course of business primarily include:

Previous wording

Debt Obligations and Interest Payments - The Company had $287.5 million outstanding under its revolving credit facility at December 31, 2024, as further described below and in Note 11,"Debt". There are no mandatory principal payments due on the credit facility borrowings during 2025. The current balance of $287.5 million is due upon expiration of the credit facility on September 1, 2026. Anticipated interest payments due amount to $28.7 million, of which $17.2 million is expected to be paid in 2025 based on our debt balance and interest rate in place at December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Debt Obligations and Interest Payments - The Company had $197.5 million outstanding under its revolving credit facility at December 31, 2025, as further described below and in Note 11,"Debt". There were no mandatory principal payments due on the credit facility borrowings during 2025. The current balance of $197.5 million is due upon expiration of the credit facility on September 1, 2028. Anticipated interest payments due amount to $26.8 million, of which $10.0 million is expected to be paid in 2026 based on our debt balance and interest rate in place at December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Lease Obligations - The Company has operating leases for its facilities used for manufacturing, research and development, sales and administration. There are also operating and finance leases related to manufacturing equipment, office equipment and vehicles. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was contractually obligated to pay future operating lease payments of $29.0 million, of which $9.1 million is expected to be paid in 2025, and future financing lease obligations of $3.0 million, of which $0.8 million is expected to be paid in 2025. See Note 18,"Leases," for further information.

Current wording

Lease Obligations - The Company has operating leases for its facilities used for manufacturing, research and development, sales and administration. There are also operating and finance leases related to manufacturing equipment, office equipment and vehicles. As of December 31, 2025, the Company was contractually obligated to pay future operating lease payments of $26.9 million, of which $9.2 million is expected to be paid in 2026, and future financing lease obligations of $1.3 million, of which $0.5 million is expected to be paid in 2026. See Note 18,"Leases," for further information.

Previous wording

Purchase Obligations - The Company submits purchase orders for raw materials to various vendors throughout the year for current production requirements, as well as forecasted requirements. Certain of these purchase orders relate to special purpose material and, as such, the Company may incur penalties if an order is cancelled. The Company had outstanding purchase orders related to raw materials in the amount of $82.2 million at December 31, 2024, of which $75.1 million is expected to be paid in 2025. The Company also had outstanding purchase orders related to capital expenditures which totaled $4.7 million at December 31, 2024, all of which is expected to be paid in 2025.

Current wording

Purchase Obligations - The Company submits purchase orders for raw materials to various vendors throughout the year for current production requirements, as well as forecasted requirements. Certain of these purchase orders relate to special purpose material and, as such, the Company may incur penalties if an order is cancelled. The Company had outstanding purchase orders related to raw materials in the amount of $81.5 million at December 31, 2025, of which $79.5 million is expected to be paid in 2026. The Company also had outstanding purchase orders related to capital expenditures which totaled $2.0 million at December 31, 2025, of which $1.4 million is expected to be paid in 2026.

Previous wording

Pension Benefit Obligations - As further described in Note 15,"Retirement Fund and Profit Sharing Plan", the Company maintains a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"). At December 31, 2024, estimated future obligations under the plan amounted to $18 million. It is expected that the Company will pay $0.9 million in benefit payments in connection with the SERP during 2025. Included in other assets at December 31, 2024 is the cash surrender value of company-owned life insurance and marketable securities held in a rabbi trust with an aggregate value of $17.0 million, which has been designated by the Company to be utilized to fund the Company's SERP obligations.

Current wording

Pension Benefit Obligations - As further described in Note 15,"Retirement Fund and Profit Sharing Plan", the Company maintains a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"). At December 31, 2025, estimated future obligations under the plan amounted to $18.9 million. It is expected that the Company will pay $1.1 million in benefit payments in connection with the SERP during 2026. Included in other assets at December 31, 2025 is the cash surrender value of company-owned life insurance and marketable securities held in a rabbi trust with an aggregate value of $18.4 million, which has been designated by the Company to be utilized to fund the Company's SERP obligations.

Previous wording

Dividends - The Company has historically paid quarterly dividends on its two classes of common stock, which amounted to$3.5 million in 2024 as compared to $3.5 million in 2023. Consistent with the dividend rates declared in prior years, Bel's Board of Directors declared dividends on November 1, 2024 and again on February 12, 2025 on each of our two classes of common stock. These two quarterly payments will be made in the first half of 2025 in the total anticipated amount of $1.7 million.

Current wording

Dividends - The Company has historically paid quarterly dividends on its two classes of common stock, which amounted to$3.5 million in each of 2025 and 2024. Consistent with the dividend rates declared in prior years, Bel's Board of Directors declared dividends on October 31, 2025 and again on February 17, 2026 on each of our two classes of common stock. These two quarterly payments, the first made in January 2026 and the second scheduled for later in the first half of 2026, comprise a total anticipated amount of $1.7 million.

Previous wording

Share Repurchase Program - In February 2024, Bel's Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $25 million of the Company's common stock. The Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any dollar amount or number of shares, and the Repurchase Program may be suspended or terminated at any time. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements and the consideration of other uses of cash including other investment opportunities. At December 31, 2024, the Company had an aggregate amount of $9.0 million of authorized repurchases under the plan that had not yet been executed upon.

Current wording

Share Repurchase Program - In February 2024, Bel's Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $25 million of the Company's common stock. The Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any dollar amount or number of shares, and the Repurchase Program may be suspended or terminated at any time. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements and the consideration of other uses of cash including other investment opportunities. At December 31, 2025, the Company had an aggregate amount of $9.0 million of authorized repurchases under the program that had not yet been executed upon.

Previous wording

Tax Payments - At December 31, 2024, we had liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties of $18.1 million, all of which is included in other liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet. At December 31, 2024, we cannot reasonably estimate the future period or periods of cash settlement of these liabilities. See Note 10,"Income Taxes", for further discussion. Also included on our consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 is $2.0 million of liabilities for transition tax associated with the 2017 U.S. tax reform, all of which is expected to be paid in 2025.

Current wording

Tax Payments - At December 31, 2025, we had liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties of $17.5 million, all of which is included in other liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet. At December 31, 2025, we cannot reasonably estimate the future period or periods of cash settlement of these liabilities. See Note 10,"Income Taxes", for further discussion.

Previous wording

In addition to its cash requirements arising in the normal course of business described above, the Company has potential future cash requirements related to its acquisition of Enercon, whereby the Company has recorded earnout liabilities having a fair value as of December 31, 2024 in the amount of $3.5 million that would be paid over 2025 and 2026 in the event certain financial thresholds are achieved by the acquired business based on the Purchase Agreement provision which provides for potential earnout payments of up to $5 million for each of the fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 earnout periods subject to the achievement of the financial thresholds. Further, there are put-call options associated with the redeemable noncontrolling interest in early 2027. As described elsewhere in this Annual Report, we have the current intention to purchase the remaining 20% interest in Enercon by early 2027 in accordance with the terms and subject to the conditions of the shareholders' agreement. At December 31, 2024, the redemption value related to the redeemable noncontrolling interest was $80.6 million. See Note 3,"Acquisition and Divestiture" and Note 6,"Fair Value Measurements" for further information.

Current wording

In addition to its cash requirements arising in the normal course of business described above, the Company has potential future cash requirements related to its acquisition of Enercon, whereby the Company has recorded earnout liabilities having a fair value as of December 31, 2025 in the amount of $6.6 million that would be paid in early 2026 and early 2027 in the event certain financial thresholds are achieved by the acquired business based on the Purchase Agreement provision which provides for potential earnout payments of up to $5.0 million for each of the fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 earnout periods subject to the achievement of the financial thresholds. Further, there are put-call options associated with the redeemable noncontrolling interest in early 2027. As described elsewhere in this Annual Report, we have the current intention to purchase the remaining 20% interest in Enercon by early 2027 in accordance with the terms and subject to the conditions of the shareholders' agreement. At December 31, 2025, the redemption value related to the redeemable noncontrolling interest was $93.2 million. See Note 3,"Acquisition" and Note 6,"Fair Value Measurements" for further information.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, the Company had $287.5 million outstanding under its credit agreement. The unused credit available under the credit facility at December 31, 2024 was $37.5 million, of which we had the ability to borrow the full amount without violating our Leverage Ratio covenant based on the Company's existing consolidated EBITDA. At December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with its debt covenants, including its most restrictive covenant, the Leverage Ratio.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, the Company had $197.5 million outstanding under its Credit Agreement. The unused credit available under the credit facility at December 31, 2025 was $202.5 million, of which we had the ability to borrow the full amount without violating our Leverage Ratio covenant based on the Company's existing consolidated EBITDA. At December 31, 2025, the Company was in compliance with its debt covenants, including its most restrictive covenant, the Leverage Ratio.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, the Company was also a party to two pay-fixed, receive-variable interest rate swap agreements covering the full amount of its then variable interest exposure through August 2026. See Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities" for further details.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, the Company was also a party to two pay-fixed, receive-variable interest rate swap agreements in the aggregate amount of $60 million through August 2026. See Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities" for further details.

Previous wording

Inventories consist of raw materials and purchased components and are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Material costs are principally determined by standard cost or the weighted moving average method, both of which approximate actual cost. The Company reduces the carrying value of its inventory for estimated obsolescence or unmarketable inventory by an amount equal to the difference between the cost of inventory and the estimated market value based on the aforementioned assumptions. Our reserve calculations are based on historical experience related to slow-moving inventory in addition to specific known concerns in the case of products going end-of-life or customer cancellations. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had reserves for excess or obsolete inventory of$14.5 million and $13.7 million, respectively. With the recent acquisition of Enercon our value of inventory on hand has increased by $24.8 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024. In the event of a sudden decrease in demand for our products, or a higher incidence of inventory obsolescence, the Company could be required to increase its inventory reserve, which would have an unfavorable impact on our gross margin.

Current wording

Inventories consist of raw materials and purchased components and are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Material costs are principally determined by standard cost or the weighted moving average method, both of which approximate actual cost. The Company reduces the carrying value of its inventory for estimated obsolescence or unmarketable inventory by an amount equal to the difference between the cost of inventory and the estimated market value based on the aforementioned assumptions. Our reserve calculations are based on historical experience related to slow-moving inventory in addition to specific known concerns in the case of products going end-of-life or customer cancellations. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company had reserves for excess or obsolete inventory of $18.0 million and $14.5 million, respectively. In the event of a sudden decrease in demand for our products, or a higher incidence of inventory obsolescence, the Company could be required to increase its inventory reserve, which would have an unfavorable impact on our gross margin.

Previous wording

As indicated in Note 5,"Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets", the fair value of each of our four reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values by a very large margin (ranging from 44% to 500%). If market factors change and the discount rate utilized in the fair value calculation changes, it would result in a higher or lower fair value of our reporting units. The discount rates utilized in our October 1, 2024 impairment test ranged from 10.0% to 14.5%. An increase in the discount rate assumption of 50 basis points would have impacted the fair values of our reporting units, and would have reduced the excess of fair value over carrying value to a revised range of 38% to 478%. Further, if we are unable to achieve the projected revenue growth rates or margins assumed in our projections, this would also impact the fair value of our reporting units. Effective with the October 1, 2024 testing date, we changed our reporting unit structure to align with how management is currently reviewing and managing the business. Based on the testing performed, no impairment existed either under the former reporting unit structure or under the new reporting unit structure. If we were to change our reporting unit structure again or if other events and circumstances change (such as a sustained decrease in the price of our common stock, a decline in current market multiples, a significant adverse change in legal factors or business climates, an adverse action or assessment by a regulator, heightened competition, strategic decisions made in response to economic or competitive conditions or a more-likely-than-not expectation that a reporting unit or a significant portion of a reporting unit will be sold or disposed of), we may be required to record impairment charges in future periods. Any impairment charges that we may take in the future could be material to our consolidated results of operations and consolidated financial condition.

Current wording

As indicated in Note 5,"Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets", the fair value of each of our four reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values by a very large margin (ranging from 56% to 540%). If market factors change and the discount rate utilized in the fair value calculation changes, it would result in a higher or lower fair value of our reporting units. The discount rates utilized in our October 1, 2025 impairment test ranged from 10.0% to 12.0%. An increase in the discount rate assumption of 50 basis points would have impacted the fair values of our reporting units, and would have reduced the excess of fair value over carrying value to a revised range of 51% to 517%. Further, if we are unable to achieve the projected revenue growth rates or margins assumed in our projections, this would also impact the fair value of our reporting units. If we were to change our reporting unit structure again or if other events and circumstances change (such as a sustained decrease in the price of our common stock, a decline in current market multiples, a significant adverse change in legal factors or business climates, an adverse action or assessment by a regulator, heightened competition, strategic decisions made in response to economic or competitive conditions or a more-likely-than-not expectation that a reporting unit or a significant portion of a reporting unit will be sold or disposed of), we may be required to record impairment charges in future periods. Any impairment charges that we may take in the future could be material to our consolidated results of operations and consolidated financial condition.

Previous wording

The Company tests indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually on October 1, or upon a triggering event, using a fair value approach, the relief-from-royalty method (a form of the income approach). The Company conducted its annual impairment tests as of October 1, 2024 and in connection with its analysis, identified and recorded a $0.4 million impairment charge related to its CUI tradename. This charge is reflected in the accompanying statement of operations during the year ended December 31, 2024. No impairment was identified at the Company's October 1, 2023 testing date. Management has also concluded that the fair value of its trademarks exceeds the associated carrying values at December 31, 2024 and that no impairment existed as of that date. At December 31, 2024, the Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets related solely to trademarks.

Current wording

The Company tests indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually on October 1, or upon a triggering event, using a fair value approach, the relief-from-royalty method (a form of the income approach). The Company conducted its annual impairment tests as of October 1, 2025 and in connection with its analysis, did not identify any impairment as of that date. Management has also concluded that the fair value of its trademarks exceeds the associated carrying values at December 31, 2025 and that no impairment existed as of that date. At December 31, 2025, the Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets related solely to trademarks.

Previous wording

Net periodic benefit cost for the Company's SERP totaled$1.4 million in 2024, $1.3 million in 2023, and $1.5 million in 2022. Benefit plan information for financial reporting purposes is calculated using actuarial assumptions including a discount rate for plan benefit obligations. The changes in net periodic benefit cost year-over-year are attributable to demographic changes within the plan, as well as any changes to the discount rate or the assumption around the future annual increases in compensation. The discount rate utilized for the net periodic benefit cost was 4.75% at December 31, 2024 and 5.0% at December 31, 2023. An increase or decrease in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased/decreased the 2024 periodic benefit cost by less than $0.1 million. The discount rate utilized for the pension benefit obligation was 5.50% at December 31, 2024 and 4.75% at December 31, 2023. An increase in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have reduced the pension benefit obligation by$0.4 million at December 31, 2024. A decrease in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased the pension benefit obligation by $0.5 million at December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Net periodic benefit cost for the Company's SERP totaled $1.1 million in 2025, $1.4 million in 2024, and $1.3 million in 2023. Benefit plan information for financial reporting purposes is calculated using actuarial assumptions including a discount rate for plan benefit obligations. The changes in net periodic benefit cost year-over-year are attributable to demographic changes within the plan, as well as any changes to the discount rate or the assumption around the future annual increases in compensation. The discount rate utilized for the net periodic benefit cost was 5.50% at December 31, 2025 and 4.75% at December 31, 2024. An increase or decrease in this 2025 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased/decreased the 2025 periodic benefit cost by less than $0.1 million. The discount rate utilized for the pension benefit obligation was 5.25% at December 31, 2025 and 5.50% at December 31, 2024. An increase in this 2025 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have reduced the pension benefit obligation by $0.4 million at December 31, 2025. A decrease in this 2025 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased the pension benefit obligation by $0.5 million at December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

The Company believes that it has sufficient cash reserves to fund its foreseeable working capital needs. It may, however, seek to expand such resources through bank borrowings, at favorable lending rates, from time to time. If the Company were to undertake another substantial acquisition for cash, the acquisition would either be funded with cash on hand or would be financed through cash on hand and through bank borrowings or the issuance of public or private debt or equity. If the Company borrows additional money to finance acquisitions, this would further decrease the Company's ratio of earnings to fixed charges, and could further impact the Company's material restrictive covenants, depending on the size of the borrowing and the nature of the target company. Under its existing credit facility, the Company is required to obtain its lender's consent for certain additional debt financing and to comply with other covenants, including the application of specific financial ratios, which may limit the Company’s ability to pay cash dividends on its common stock and/or the amounts thereof, including to the extent that payment of any such dividend would cause noncompliance with any such financial ratio. Depending on the nature of the transaction, the Company cannot assure investors that the necessary acquisition financing would be available to it on acceptable terms, or at all, when required. If the Company issues a substantial amount of stock either as consideration in an acquisition or to finance an acquisition, such issuance may dilute existing stockholders and may take the form of capital stock having preferences over its existing common stock.

Current wording

The Company believes that it has sufficient cash reserves to fund its foreseeable working capital needs. It may, however, seek to expand such resources through bank borrowings, at favorable lending rates, from time to time. If the Company were to undertake another substantial acquisition for cash, the acquisition would either be funded with cash on hand or would be financed through cash on hand and through bank borrowings or the issuance of public or private debt or equity. If the Company borrows additional money to finance acquisitions, this would further decrease the Company's ratio of earnings to fixed charges, and could further impact the Company's material restrictive covenants, depending on the size of the borrowing and the nature of the target company. Under its existing credit facility, the Company is required to obtain its lender's consent for certain additional debt financing and to comply with other covenants, including the application of specific financial ratios, which may limit the Company’s ability to pay cash dividends on its common stock and/or the amounts thereof, including to the extent that payment of any such dividend would cause noncompliance with any such financial ratio. Depending on the nature of the transaction, the Company cannot assure investors that the necessary acquisition financing would be available to it on acceptable terms, or at all, when required. If the Company issues a substantial amount of stock either as consideration in an acquisition or to finance an acquisition, such issuance may dilute existing shareholders and may take the form of capital stock having preferences over its existing common stock.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $63.6 million during 2023 as compared to 2022. Reduced demand for our Magnetic Solutions products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels has been the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. The lower sales volume and favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, were the primary drivers of gross margin reduction for this product group in 2023 compared with 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses were largely the same in 2023 as compared to 2022 as the benefits realized on cost savings initiatives were offset by higher costs from the redundant operations in the PRC that were in place while our facility consolidation project was underway for much of 2023.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The Company incurred interest expense of $2.9 million in 2023 and $3.4 million in 2022 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's credit agreement. The lower interest expense during 2023 related to a lower debt balance throughout 2023 as compared to 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Other expense, net was a net expense of $4.5 million in 2023 compared to a net expense of $2.9 million in 2022. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2022 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $2.2 million in 2022 related to the Company's SERP investments and $1.0 million of other expense; partially offset by foreign exchange gains of $0.3 million.