Skip to main content

VERU INC.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 11, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Dec 31, 2025 · Filed Feb 11, 2026

VERU$2.12+2.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-06-30; filed 2025-08-12.

0001437749-25-026072

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-11.

0001437749-26-003725

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 97 previous paragraphs and 84 current paragraphs.

26 unchanged; 36 reworded; 21 added; 28 removed; 7 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 2 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (21)

Current report

Phase 2b QUALITY Study Results During Active Weight Loss 16 Week Period

Current report

In January 2025, the Company announced topline results for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial:

Current report

Phase 2b QUALITY Study Results During the 12 Week Maintenance Extension Period

Current report

The regulatory landscape continues to evolve for muscle preservation drugs in the treatment of obesity. Based on FDA feedback on Veru’s clinical development program for enobosarm received in September 2025, the FDA now guides that incremental weight loss with enobosarm added to GLP-1 RA treatment over the GLP-1 RA treatment alone is an acceptable primary endpoint to support approval.

Current report

In its feedback, the FDA stated that incremental weight loss with enobosarm of at least a 5% placebo-corrected weight loss at 52 weeks of maintenance treatment alone would support efficacy for approval. Alternatively, if incremental weight loss with enobosarm of <5% is observed at 52 weeks of maintenance treatment with a clinically significant positive benefit, such as clinically beneficial preservation in physical function, a drug in combination with GLP-1 RA may be approvable. Physical function (stair climb assessment) improvement that is linked to a patient reported outcome of mobility/disability would also be acceptable. The FDA stated it may be reasonable to first establish efficacy in older adults who may be at greater risk of harm due to muscle loss, but the development should be expanded to younger patients with obesity. The FDA also confirmed that enobosarm 3mg is an acceptable dosage for future Veru clinical development.

Current report

On December 19, 2025, the FDA announced that total hip bone mineral density (BMD) assessed by DXA qualifies as a validated surrogate endpoint for drug development in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis at risk for fracture providing an alternative to fracture endpoints. It has been reported in the scientific literature that GLP-1 RA therapy reduces hip BMD, and recently, the Wegovy FDA label has been updated to include the safety concern of increased risk of hip and pelvic fractures based on the SELECT cardiovascular trial in adults. The SELECT (Semaglutide Effects on Heart Disease and Stroke in Patients With Overweight or Obesity) cardiovascular trial is a completed clinical trial sponsored by Novo Nordisk A/S in over 17,000 subjects. In the SELECT trial, 4-5 times more fractures of the hip and pelvis were reported on Wegovy than on placebo in female patients and patients ages 75 and older. Enobosarm has been shown in published preclinical studies to have anabolic and antiresorptive activity to increase bone mineral density in rat models of postmenopausal women and male osteoporosis.

Current report

The evolving FDA thinking for the development of muscle preservation drugs for obesity and the critical changes in the current FDA guidance related to the acceptable primary endpoint of incremental weight loss, have necessitated the change in Veru’s clinical development plan. The clinical development program of enobosarm will take advantage of both the FDA regulatory clarity on the acceptable primary endpoint and on enobosarm’s key attributes, preservation of muscle and physical function, and greater selective fat loss (100% fat loss and 0% lean mass weight loss), that were demonstrated in Veru’s Phase 2 QUALITY study. Further, enobosarm’s ability to improve body composition by preserving muscle, losing more fat, and increasing bone mineral density measured by DXA may also take advantage of hip BMD as a validated surrogate primary endpoint.

Current report

The Company plans to focus its Phase 2b clinical study in older patients (age ≥ 65 yo) who have the most weight to lose (BMI ≥ 35). The weight loss plateau occurs when the patient with obesity stops losing weight while on a GLP-1 RA. In the SURMOUNT-1 clinical study conducted by Eli Lilly and Company, about 88% of patients with obesity receiving tirzepatide reached the weight loss plateau by 72 weeks. Unfortunately, 62.6% of these patients are still clinically overweight or have obesity at 72 weeks, and almost all of the patients that had a baseline BMI ≥ 35 still had obesity. We believe treatment with semaglutide when combined with enobosarm, will lead to additional fat loss by preserving muscle and physical function. Enobosarm’s ability to directly and indirectly cause additional fat loss is expected to reset the weight loss plateau leading to incremental weight reduction, thereby increasing the number of patients who achieve and maintain a normal weight.

Current report

Veru’s planned Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical trial design is a double-blind, placebo-controlled study to evaluate the effect of enobosarm 3mg on total body weight, fat mass, lean mass and physical function, bone mineral density and safety in approximately 200 older patients (age ≥ 65 yo) who have obesity (BMI ≥ 35) and are initiating semaglutide (Wegovy) GLP-1 RA treatment for weight reduction. The primary efficacy endpoint of the study is the percent change from baseline in total body weight at 68 weeks. An interim analysis will be conducted at 34 weeks to assess the percent change from baseline in lean body mass and fat mass, as measured by DXA scan. The key secondary endpoints are total fat mass, total lean mass, physical function (stair climb test), bone mineral density, and patient reported outcome questionnaires for physical function (SF-36 PF-10, and IWQOL-lite CT physical function), HbA1c, and insulin resistance.

Current report

The Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical study is designed to assess the ability of enobosarm treatment to break through the weight loss plateau observed in patients with obesity receiving GLP-1 RA treatment to achieve clinically meaningful incremental weight reduction and preserve muscle mass and physical function by 68 weeks. The clinical study is expected to begin in the first quarter of calendar 2026 and interim analysis is planned for first quarter of calendar 2027.

Current report

Based on FDA regulatory feedback and qualification of BMD as a surrogate endpoint, results from the Phase 2b PLATEAU study may have three possible regulatory pathways for approval for enobosarm in combination with the GLP- 1 RA. If incremental weight loss is ≥ 5%, the Phase 3 study could be in patients with obesity with a primary endpoint of total body weight, and key secondary endpoints for prespecified subgroups of physical function in sarcopenic patients (age ≥ 65 yo) with mobility disability and another for BMD in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis. If the incremental weight loss is < 5%, the Phase 3 study could be in patients with obesity and mobility disability with a primary endpoint of physical function in sarcopenic obesity patients (age ≥ 65 yo) with mobility disability, and a key secondary endpoint could be BMD in a prespecified group of postmenopausal women with osteoporosis. Alternatively, the Phase 3 study could be in patients with obesity and osteoporosis with a primary endpoint of BMD in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis, and a key secondary endpoint of physical function in sarcopenic patients (age ≥ 65 yo) with mobility disability.

Current report

The Purchase Agreement contains a provision for an adjustment to the purchase price, including an adjustment based on the working capital of the FC2 business as of the closing date. The Purchaser was required to deliver its purchase price adjustment calculation within 90 days after the closing date. The Purchaser delivered its calculation in April 2025 and we disputed the calculation. This dispute was submitted to an accounting firm for binding resolution, and in September 2025 the accounting firm delivered its final determination, resolving all disputed matters in favor of the Company. As a result of the final determination, the Purchaser paid additional purchase price of approximately $150,000 to us and approximately $300,000 was released from escrow.

Current report

As of September 22, 2025, an aggregate of $8.8 million was payable to the Company under the ONCO Promissory Notes and related amendments. On September 22, 2025, the Company and ONCO entered into a Settlement Agreement and Release (the “Settlement Agreement”), whereby the Company agreed to accept a cash payment of $6.3 million, 3,125 shares of ONCO’s Series D Convertible Preferred Stock (the “ONCO Series D Preferred Stock”) and a warrant to purchase 846,975 shares of ONCO’s common stock (the “ONCO Warrant”) (such cash payment, shares of ONCO Series D Preferred Stock, and the ONCO Warrant, collectively, the “Settlement Amount”) in full satisfaction of all amounts due under the ONCO Promissory Notes, as amended by all preceding amendments, forbearance agreements, and waivers, in complete discharge of all obligations thereunder. The ONCO Promissory Notes and the Forbearance Agreement terminated upon payment of the Settlement Amounts. There can be no assurances as to whether and when the Company will be able to receive any cash proceeds from the shares of ONCO Series D Preferred Stock, the ONCO Warrant, or any shares of ONCO’s common stock that the Company might acquire upon conversion of the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock or exercise of the ONCO Warrant.

Current report

The Company did not have cash flows from investing activities in the three months ended December 31, 2025.
Removed paragraphs (28)

Previous report

We are developing enobosarm which is an oral, novel SARM that has demonstrated in previous clinical studies improvements in body composition with tissue selective increases in lean mass and decreases in fat mass, improvements in both muscle strength and physical function, no masculinizing effects in women, and neutral prostate effects in men.

Previous report

Enobosarm has been evaluated in five separate third-party clinical trials in which lean mass measurement was a primary or co-primary endpoint. These third-party clinical trials include two Phase 2 clinical trials in healthy older or sarcopenic subjects (168 subjects) and one Phase 2b clinical trial and two Phase 3 clinical trials in subjects with muscle wasting because of cancer (800 subjects), generating lean mass and safety data from a total of 968 patients. Based on a large safety database which includes 1,581 men and women with treatment duration for up to 3 years, enobosarm has been generally well tolerated in clinical trials completed to date. All the nonclinical and clinical efficacy and safety data on enobosarm including those generated by these five third-party clinical trials are owned by Veru pursuant to an assignment from the University of Tennessee Research Foundation.

Previous report

We believe the clinical data we own that was generated from third-party clinical trials of enobosarm in both older patients and in patients with initial and ongoing muscle wasting, provide strong clinical rationale for the co-administration of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA in at-risk sarcopenic obese or overweight older patients as the combination has the potential to ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for preferential and selective loss of fat mass.

Previous report

The Phase 2b QUALITY study is the first human study to report the effects of a muscle preservation drug candidate on body composition in older patients who have obesity or are overweight and receiving a GLP-1 receptor agonist. The trial met its prespecified primary endpoint with a statistically significant and a clinically meaningful benefit in the preservation of total lean body mass in all patients receiving enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide versus placebo + semaglutide at 16 weeks (100% relative reduction in lean mass loss, p<0.001).

Previous report

As for secondary clinical endpoints, enobosarm + semaglutide treatment resulted in dose dependent greater loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide with the enobosarm 6mg dose having a 42% greater relative loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide group at 16 weeks (p=0.017) and the enobosarm 3mg having a 12% greater fat loss. Although enobosarm + semaglutide significantly preserved lean mass, the additional loss of fat mass caused by enobosarm treatment was able to replace the lean mass preserved to allow a similar net mean weight loss measured by DEXA with semaglutide at 16 weeks. Accordingly, the tissue composition of the total weight loss shifted to greater and selective loss of fat with enobosarm treatment. The mean percentage of total body mass loss in the placebo + semaglutide group that was due to lean mass was 34% and estimated fat loss was 66%. In contrast, in the enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide group, the total weight loss due to lean mass was 0% and estimated fat loss was 100%, and for the enobosarm 6mg + semaglutide group, it was 16.7% lean mass and 83.3% estimated fat loss. Therefore, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition resulting in more selective and greater loss of adiposity than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide.

Previous report

Physical function was measured by the Stair Climb Test. Climbing stairs is an activity of daily living, and the Stair Climb Test measures functional muscle strength, balance and agility. Declines in performance measured by Stair Climb Test predicts in older patients a higher risk for mobility disabilities, gait difficulties, falls and bone fractures, hospitalizations, and mortality. As a point of reference, stair climb power declines by -1.38% annually with aging according to Van Roie E. PLOS ONE 14:e0210653, 2019.

Previous report

We have been granted a meeting with the FDA to discuss our planned Phase 3 clinical program for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight elderly patients receiving a GLP-1 RA for chronic weight management. During the preIND FDA meeting, the FDA provided general comments about a regulatory path forward for enobosarm as a drug that improves body composition during weight loss including input on Phase 3 clinical program design.

Previous report

As a path forward, we plan to propose a Phase 3 clinical program that is similar to the positive Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial. The proposed Phase 3 clinical trial design is a double-blind, placebo-controlled study in patients 60 years of age and older who have obesity or who are overweight and who are eligible for treatment with GLP-1 RA. The GLP-1 RA may be either WEGOVY (semaglutide) and/or Zepbound® (tirzepatide). Patients will be randomized to oral daily enobosarm or matching placebo. All subjects will start and receive GLP-1 RA during the study. The proposed primary objective will be the effect of enobosarm on physical function measured by the Stair Climb Test at 24 weeks. Proposed key secondary objectives will be to assess the effect of enobosarm on total lean mass, total fat mass, HOMA-IR, and hemoglobin A1c at 24 weeks.

Previous report

After the Phase 3 clinical trial ends at 24 weeks of treatment, the plan is to continue to measure total lean mass, total body weight, stair climb, total fat mass, bone mineral density, HOMA-IR, and hemoglobin A1c up to 68 weeks to capture the longer-term benefits of enobosarm improvements on body composition for greater loss of adiposity or fat, weight reduction, and preservation of both lean mass and bone.

Previous report

In summary, inflammation plays a significant role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis as evidenced by the data of preclinical studies and large epidemiological trials. The pathophysiological association between inflammation and atherosclerosis is very complex and many inflammatory mediators are involved. The most important inflammatory mediators of this association are the cytokines IL-1β and IL-6, Interferon-γ, and TNF-α. Randomized clinical studies and meta-analyses have shown that anti-inflammatory therapies can reduce the hazard of cardiovascular events. With the FDA’s 2023 approval of colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in subjects with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, we believe a novel clinical pathway is now open to develop anti-inflammatory drugs as a secondary treatment in combination with lipid lowering statin drugs to prevent and treat atherosclerotic CAD.

Previous report

On September 29, 2023, the Company entered into an Amendment to the Asset Purchase Agreement providing that the promissory note for the $4.0 million installment of the purchase price due September 30, 2023 would be deemed paid and fully satisfied upon (1) the payment to the Company of the sum of $1.0 million in immediately available funds on September 29, 2023 and (2) the issuance to the Company by October 3, 2023 of 3,000 shares of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock of ONCO (the “ONCO Preferred Stock”). The Company received payment of $1.0 million on September 29, 2023 and the ONCO Preferred Stock on October 3, 2023. The shares of ONCO Preferred Stock held by the Company were converted into 142,749 shares of common stock of ONCO (the “ONCO Common Stock”) on September 24, 2024, and the Company sold all 142,749 shares of ONCO Common Stock during the three months ended December 31, 2024 for net proceeds of $0.4 million.

Previous report

On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement with ONCO, which was amended and restated as of September 19, 2024 (as amended and restated, the "Forbearance Agreement"), relating to certain defaults under the ONCO Promissory Notes. Pursuant to the Forbearance Agreement, (a) ONCO agreed to make a payment of $50,000 of the principal payable under the April 2024 Promissory Note not later than April 29, 2024, which was paid on April 25, 2024, and (b) the Company agreed, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the Forbearance Agreement, to forbear from exercising its rights and remedies on account of the failure by ONCO to pay the amounts due under the April 2024 Promissory Note on the due date of April 19, 2024, and on account of any failure by ONCO to make any mandatory repayment under the ONCO Promissory Notes that may have become due or may become due in connection with certain transactions relating to ONCO’s acquisition of Proteomedix AG, in each case for a period (the “April 2024 Forbearance Period”) commencing on April 24, 2024 and ending on the earlier of (a) March 31, 2025 and (b) the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Forbearance Agreement). The Company also agreed that during the Forbearance Period the default provision in the ONCO Promissory Notes relating to insolvency of ONCO will not apply. The Forbearance Agreement also amended certain terms of the September 2024 Promissory Note as described below.

Previous report

ONCO agreed in the Forbearance Agreement to make the following required payments (the “Required Payments”) to Veru during the April 2024 Forbearance Period first to accrued and unpaid interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note and then any remainder to the outstanding principal balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note: (1) monthly payments equal to 25% (increased from 15% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of cash receipts of ONCO or its subsidiaries from certain sale or licensing revenues or payments, which increased amount began on October 20, 2024 for cash receipts in September 2024; and (2) payment of 20% (increased from 10% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of the net proceeds from certain financing or other transactions outside the ordinary course of business completed by ONCO or any of its subsidiaries during the April 24 Forbearance Period, which increased amount began for any net proceeds received after September 19, 2024. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the April 2024 Forbearance Period. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the Forbearance Period. The Company and ONCO entered into a Waiver and Amendment No. 1 to Forbearance Agreement, dated November 26, 2024, that (x) extended the time for the payment by ONCO of the monthly payment of a percentage of its cash receipts referenced in clause (1) above in this paragraph and conditioned the payment of those amounts upon ONCO being able to raise capital of at least $97,000 and (y) increased the percentage of the net proceeds from certain financings payable to the Company from 20% to 25%. The Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated March 31, 2025, to extend the maturity date of the April 2024 Promissory Note to April 14, 2025; the Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated April 23, 2025, to extend the maturity date of the April 2024 Promissory Note to June 30, 2025; the Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated June 30, 2025, to extend the maturity date of the April 2024 Promissory Note to July 31, 2025; and the Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated July 31, 2025, to extend the maturity date of the April 2024 Promissory Note to August 14, 2025.

Previous report

ONCO and the Company also agreed to the following amendments to the September 2024 Promissory Note in the Forbearance Agreement: (1) the maturity date of the September 2024 Promissory Note was extended to June 30, 2025; (2) the accrual of interest at the rate of 10% per annum on any unpaid principal balance of the September 2024 Promissory Note commencing on October 1, 2024 through the date that the outstanding principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note is paid in full; (3) any amounts owed on the September 2024 Promissory Note, including but not limited to unpaid principal and accrued interest, will be paid in cash or, upon the mutual written consent of ONCO and the Company, in shares of the ONCO common stock or a combination of cash and ONCO common stock; (4) following full repayment of all principal and interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note, ONCO will make the Required Payments first towards accrued and unpaid interest under the September 2024 Promissory Note and then towards the remaining principal balance payable under the September 2024 Promissory Note; and (5) if the aggregate unpaid principal outstanding under the April 2024 Promissory Note and the September 2024 Promissory Note and all accrued and unpaid interest thereon is repaid in cash on or before December 31, 2024, then the total principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note that will be payable by ONCO in satisfaction of its obligations under the September 2024 Promissory Note will be reduced from $5,000,000 to $3,500,000. The Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated June 30, 2025, to extend the maturity date of the September 2024 Promissory Note to July 31, 2025 and the Company and ONCO entered into a Limited Waiver, dated July 31, 2025, to extend the maturity of the September 2024 Promissory Note to August 14, 2025. On August 7, 2025, the Company and ONCO entered into an Amended and Restated Promissory Note increasing the principal amount due under the September 2024 Promissory Note to $5.1 million from $5.0 million, after the Company loaned an additional $0.1 million to ONCO.

Previous report

nine MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2025 COMPARED TO nine MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2024

Previous report

Research and development expenses increased to $12.7 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025 from $9.5 million in the same period in fiscal 2024. The increase is due to an increase of $4.5 million incurred related to the Company’s Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss, partially offset by a decrease in expenditures related to the Company’s other drug development programs that were terminated in previous years.

Previous report

The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $2.2 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025, an increase from the gain of $1.0 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2024. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Previous report

The loss associated with the change in fair value of equity securities for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 was $0.3 million compared with the $0.7 million loss for the nine months ended June 30, 2024. This is due to the change in fair value of the shares of ONCO Preferred Stock or ONCO Common Stock, which were sold during the nine months ended June 30, 2025. Refer to Note 4 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Previous report

The Company recorded a net loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes, related to the FC2 business of $7.2 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, which includes a loss on the sale of the FC2 business of $4.3 million, compared with $2.6 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2024. The increase in the net loss from discontinued operations of $4.6 million is due primarily to the loss on the sale of the FC2 business of $4.3 million as well as an increase in the loss from the change in fair value of derivative liabilities of $3.2 million, partially offset by a decrease in operating expenses of $3.9 million.

Previous report

Net cash used in investing activities was $15,000 during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, and consisted of proceeds of $110,000 from the sale of ENTADFI assets, partially offset by $95,000 of capital expenditures primarily at our Malaysia location, related to the FC2 business.

Previous report

On May 12, 2023, the Company entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM (the “Jefferies Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), as sales agent, pursuant to which we could issue and sell, from time to time, through Jefferies, shares of the Company’s common stock, with an aggregate value of up to $75 million (not to exceed the lesser of 3,960,907 shares of common stock or the number of authorized, unissued and available shares of common stock at any time). On August 19, 2024, the Company delivered notice to Jefferies to terminate the Jefferies Sales Agreement, which was effective on September 3, 2024. As a result of the termination of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company will not issue or sell any additional shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement

Previous report

During the nine months ended June 30, 2024, we sold 9,016 shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $67,000. Since inception of the Jefferies Sales Agreement through the date the Jefferies Sales Agreement was terminated, we sold 136,742 shares of common stock resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $1.1 million.

Previous report

As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represented the fair value of the change of control provision in the Residual Royalty Agreement. During the nine months ended June 30, 2025, the Residual Royalty Agreement was terminated and the embedded derivative was extinguished together with the debt. See Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Reworded paragraphs (36)

Previous wording

We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of cardiometabolic and inflammatory diseases. Our drug development program consists of two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is initially being developed as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent lean mass (muscle) loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight older patients receiving a GLP-1 RA who are at-risk for developing muscle atrophy and muscle weakness. Sabizabulin, an oral microtubule disruptor, is being developed as a broad anti-inflammatory agent to reduce inflammation to slow the progression or promote the regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. On December 30, 2024, the Company sold its FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections.

Current wording

We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of cardiometabolic and inflammatory diseases. Our drug development program consists of two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is being developed as a next generation drug that makes weight reduction by GLP-1 RA drugs more tissue selective for loss of fat and preservation of lean mass leading to improved body composition and physical function which is expected to result in clinically meaningful incremental weight reduction versus GLP-1 RA therapy alone. Sabizabulin, a microtubule disruptor, is being developed for the treatment of chronic inflammation related to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. On December 30, 2024, the Company sold its FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections (the “FC2 Business”).

Previous wording

In reported third-party clinical trials evaluating currently approved GLP-1 RA in obese patients, trial participants exhibited significant weight loss composed of reductions in both fat and lean (muscle) mass. Of the total weight loss reported in certain of these third-party clinical trials, 20-50% of the total weight loss reported by patients was attributable to lean mass (muscle) loss. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 41.5% of older adults are obese and could benefit from weight loss medication. Up to 34.4% of people over the age of 60 with obesity in the United States have sarcopenic obesity. Sarcopenic obese patients are patients who have obesity and low muscle mass at the same time and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA. We therefore believe there is an urgent unmet need for a drug that can ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for greater loss of fat mass in at-risk sarcopenic obese and overweight older patients.

Current wording

Currently approved GLP-1 RA treatment in patients with obesity exhibits significant weight loss composed of reductions in both fat and lean (muscle) mass. In the scientific literature, 20-50% of the total weight loss was attributable to lean mass (muscle) loss. Older patients who have sarcopenic obesity have both obesity and low muscle mass and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA. We therefore believe there is an urgent unmet need for a drug that prevents the loss of muscle and increases the loss of fat for greater weight loss in at-risk sarcopenic obese and overweight older patients receiving GLP-1 RA for weight reduction.

Previous wording

We submitted an Investigational New Drug Application (IND) for enobosarm for a Phase 2b clinical study in January 2024. In February 2024, the Company received FDA clearance to initiate the Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight older (≥60 years of age) patients receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®) for chronic weight management. The primary endpoint is percent change from baseline in total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints are percent change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. In April 2024 the Company announced that it had enrolled its first patients in the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study and in August 2024 the Company completed enrollment of 168 subjects in 14 clinical sites in the U.S. The purpose of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial is to select the dose of enobosarm in combination with semaglutide (Wegovy) that best preserves lean mass (muscle) and physical function after 16 weeks of treatment to advance into a Phase 3 obesity clinical trial.

Current wording

Enobosarm is being developed as a treatment to preserve muscle and physical function as well as to reduce fat resulting in incremental weight loss in patients with obesity receiving a GLP-1 RA for weight reduction. A Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial was conducted to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo in 168 patients with obesity (≥60 years of age) receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®) for weight reduction. The primary endpoint was the percent change from baseline in total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints were the percent change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. After completing the efficacy dose-assessment portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the participants continued into a Phase 2b maintenance extension trial where all patients stopped treatment with semaglutide, but continue taking placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg monotherapy in a blinded fashion for 12 additional weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial evaluated whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat and weight regain that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA.

Previous wording

Enobosarm represents a novel drug that improves GLP-1 RA therapy resulting in tissue selective quality weight reduction, that is, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition which resulted in more selective and greater loss of adiposity (fat mass) than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide alone.

Current wording

Enobosarm is a novel drug candidate that improves GLP-1 RA therapy resulting in tissue selective quality weight reduction, that is, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition which resulted in more selective and greater loss of adiposity (fat mass) than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide alone.

Previous wording

On May 28, 2025, we announced positive topline safety results for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study that showed the enobosarm + semaglutide combination had a positive safety profile compared to semaglutide alone. There were no increases in gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (as defined by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo (semaglutide alone). There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). Enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide combination had the added benefit of fewer gastrointestinal side effects (diarrhea, nausea, and gastroesophageal reflux disease) compared to semaglutide alone. There were five non-treatment related serious adverse events equally distributed between the treatment groups. At the proposed Phase 3 clinical program dose of enobosarm 3mg, one subject experienced an adverse event of transient, mild increase in alanine aminotransferase, which returned to baseline while remaining on enobosarm. There were no accompanying increases in aspartate aminotransferase, alkaline phosphatase, or total bilirubin.

Current wording

On May 28, 2025, we announced positive topline safety results for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study portion during the 16 weeks of active weight loss that showed the enobosarm + semaglutide combination had a positive safety profile compared to semaglutide alone. There were no increases in gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (as defined by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo (semaglutide alone). There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). Enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide combination had the added benefit of fewer gastrointestinal side effects (diarrhea, nausea, and gastroesophageal reflux disease) compared to semaglutide alone. There were five non-treatment related serious adverse events equally distributed between the treatment groups.

Previous wording

After completing the efficacy dose-finding portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, participants continued into a Phase 2b maintenance extension study where all patients discontinued semaglutide treatment, but continued receiving placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg as monotherapy in a double-blind fashion for 12 weeks. On June 24, 2025, we announced positive results from the Phase 2b QUALITY and Maintenance Extension clinical study.

Current wording

After completing the efficacy dose-finding and active weight reduction 16 week portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, participants continued into a Phase 2b maintenance extension study where all patients discontinued semaglutide treatment, but continued receiving placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg as monotherapy in a double-blind fashion for 12 weeks.

Previous wording

At the end of the Phase 2b QUALITY study active weight loss period of 16 weeks, body weight loss was similar across treatment groups with the semaglutide + placebo group losing an average of 11.88 lbs. After the 12-week Maintenance and Extension study period (Day 112 to Day 196) where all treatment groups discontinued semaglutide, the placebo monotherapy group regained 43% of body weight that was previously lost during the Phase 2b QUALITY for a mean percent change of 2.57% (5.06 lbs) in body weight, compared to 1.41% (2.73 lbs) for the 3mg enobosarm group (p=0.038) and 2.87% (5.29lbs) for the 6mg enobosarm group. The 3mg enobosarm monotherapy significantly reduced the body weight regained by 46%. On average, the placebo monotherapy group regained 2.27% in fat mass, while the enobosarm monotherapy cohorts had a loss of fat mass of -0.27% for the 3mg and -0.50% for the 6mg doses. The mean tissue composition of body weight regained was 28% fat and 72% lean mass in the placebo group, versus 0% fat and 100% lean mass in both the 3mg and the 6mg enobosarm groups. By the end of the study at 28 weeks (Day 1 to Day 196), the placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy group experienced a loss of lean mass, while both enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy groups (3 mg and 6 mg doses) significantly preserved more than 100% of lean mass (enobosarm 3mg p<0.001 and enobosarm 6mg p=0.004). The enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy patients had a 58% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 3mg (p=0.085) and a 93% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 6mg (p=0.008) compared to placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy.

Current wording

As a point of reference, body weight loss at the end of the Phase 2b QUALITY study active weight loss period was similar across treatment groups with the semaglutide + placebo group losing an average of 11.88 lbs. After the 12-week maintenance extension study period where all treatment groups discontinued the use of semaglutide, the placebo monotherapy group regained 43% of body weight that was previously lost during the Phase 2b QUALITY for a mean percent change of 2.57% (5.06 lbs) in body weight, compared to 1.41% (2.73 lbs) for the 3mg enobosarm group (p=0.038) and 2.87% (5.29lbs) for the 6mg enobosarm group. The 3mg enobosarm monotherapy significantly reduced the body weight regained by 46%. On average, the placebo monotherapy group regained 2.27% in fat mass, while the enobosarm monotherapy cohorts had a loss of fat mass of -0.27% for the 3mg and -0.50% for the 6mg doses. The mean tissue composition of body weight regained was 28% fat and 72% lean mass in the placebo group, versus 0% fat and 100% lean mass in both the 3mg and the 6mg enobosarm groups. By the end of the study at 28 weeks (Day 1 to Day 196), the placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy group experienced a loss of lean mass, while both enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy groups (3 mg and 6 mg doses) significantly preserved more than 100% of lean mass (enobosarm 3mg p<0.001 and enobosarm 6mg p=0.004). The enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy patients had a 58% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 3mg (p=0.085) and a 93% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 6mg (p=0.008) compared to placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy.

Previous wording

In the double-blind Phase 2b QUALITY Maintenance Extension clinical trial (Day 112-196), enobosarm monotherapy had a positive safety profile. After discontinuation of semaglutide, there were essentially no gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea observed at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo monotherapy. There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). The proposed Phase 3 clinical program dose of enobosarm 3mg continued to have a positive safety profile in the Phase 2b maintenance extension clinical trial.

Current wording

In the double-blind Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial 12 week maintenance extension period, enobosarm monotherapy had a positive safety profile. After discontinuation of semaglutide, there were essentially no gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea observed at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo monotherapy. There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). The proposed Phase 3 clinical program dose of enobosarm 3mg continued to have a positive safety profile in the Phase 2b maintenance extension clinical trial.

Previous wording

The Phase 2b QUALITY and Maintenance Extension clinical trial confirmed that preserving lean mass with enobosarm plus semaglutide led to greater fat loss during the active weight loss period, and after semaglutide was discontinued, enobosarm monotherapy significantly prevented the regain of both weight and fat mass during the maintenance period such that by end of study there was greater loss of fat mass while preserving lean mass for a higher quality weight reduction compared to the placebo group.

Current wording

The Phase 2b QUALITY and Maintenance Extension clinical trial confirmed that preserving lean mass with enobosarm plus semaglutide led to greater fat loss during the active weight loss period, and after the use of semaglutide was discontinued, enobosarm monotherapy significantly prevented the regain of both weight and fat mass during the maintenance period such that by end of study there was greater loss of fat mass while lean mass was preserved for a higher quality weight reduction compared to the placebo group.

Previous wording

In a pilot pharmacokinetic study, the new modified release formulation resulted in a significant reduction in maximum plasma concentration (Cmax), a delayed time to maximum plasma concentration (Tmax), a distinct secondary peak, and similar extent of absorption (AUC) compared to historical values for enobosarm immediate release capsules.

Current wording

Veru is currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release oral formulation for enobosarm. In a pilot pharmacokinetic study, the new modified release formulation resulted in a 25-33% reduction in maximum plasma contraction (Cmax), a delayed time to maximum plasma concentration (Tmax), a distinct secondary peak, and similar extent of absorption (AUC) compared to historical values for enobosarm immediate release capsules. The actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing are the subjects of pending patent applications. If issued, the expiry for the new modified release oral enobosarm formulation patent is expected to be 2046.

Previous wording

To gain mechanistic insight, Vaidya et al. (2018) conducted a prospective open label single center clinical study to evaluate the effects of colchicine on modifying the atheromatous coronary artery plaques by coronary CT angiography (CCTA) imaging. Eighty patients who had recent acute coronary syndrome received either low dose colchicine plus optimal medical therapy or optimal medical therapy alone for 12 months. The primary endpoint was low attenuation plaque volume (LAPV), a marker of plaque instability on CCTA and a strong predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events. High sensitivity CRP blood levels, a biomarker of inflammation, was also measured.

Current wording

To gain mechanistic insight, Vaidya et al. (2018) conducted a prospective open label single center clinical study to evaluate the effects of colchicine on modifying the atheromatous coronary artery plaques by coronary CT angiography (CCTA) imaging. Eighty patients who had recent acute coronary syndrome received either low dose colchicine plus optimal medical therapy or optimal medical therapy alone for 12 months. The primary endpoint was low attenuation plaque volume (LAPV), a marker of plaque instability on CCTA and a strong predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events. High sensitivity CRP blood levels, a biomarker of inflammation, was also measured. The study results showed that colchicine + optimal medical therapy versus optimal medical therapy alone significantly reduced the primary endpoint of LAPV by -40.9% and high sensitivity CRP by -37.3%. (Vaidya 2018). This was an important milestone for the treatment of CAD as colchicine therapy was able to directly modify coronary arterial plaque independent of high dose statins that lower LDL. Further, because of the reduction of high sensitivity CRP, the improvements in plaque morphology were most likely driven by colchicine’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Previous wording

Unfortunately, colchicine has well known serious safety concerns. Colchicine has high potential for drug-drug interactions as it is a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein. Consequently, commonly used cardiovascular drugs including almost all statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) may interact with colchicine resulting in erratic or higher blood levels of colchicine. Colchicine has a narrow therapeutic index and extreme care must be taken to avoid accidental overdoses, which may be fatal. Accordingly, patients receiving regular colchicine therapy require close clinical supervision. Common side effects are gastrointestinal symptoms (diarrhea, vomiting, and abdominal cramping) and myalgia. Blood dyscrasias which may be fatal, neurotoxicity, and rhabdomyolysis may also rarely occur (LODOCO FDA PI 2023).

Current wording

Unfortunately, colchicine has well known serious safety concerns. Colchicine has high potential for drug-drug interactions as it is a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein. Consequently, commonly used cardiovascular drugs including almost all statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) may interact with colchicine resulting in erratic or higher blood levels of colchicine. Colchicine has a narrow therapeutic index and extreme care must be taken to avoid accidental overdoses, which may be fatal. Accordingly, patients receiving regular colchicine therapy require close clinical supervision. Common side effects are gastrointestinal symptoms (diarrhea, vomiting, and abdominal cramping) and myalgia. Blood dyscrasias which may be fatal, neurotoxicity, and rhabdomyolysis may also rarely occur (LODOCO FDA PI 2023). Colchicine may be first-in-class and the first FDA approved treatment for this significant indication to treat atherosclerotic inflammation, but unfortunately colchicine has significant safety concerns that may limit its expected widespread use and therefore may not adequately address the current unmet medical need of atherosclerotic inflammation.

Previous wording

We believe there is compelling scientific evidence and rationale to evaluate sabizabulin as a treatment for the inflammation associated with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Sabizabulin is an oral novel microtubule disruptor that targets the colchicine binding site of beta tubulin, and binds and crosslinks both the α and β tubulin subunits to inhibit tubulin polymerization and to induce depolymerization of microtubules at low nanomolar concentrations. Sabizabulin is more effective than colchicine in inhibiting tubulin polymerization. Sabizabulin is orally bioavailable with a 5-hour half-life. Sabizabulin is not a substrate for P-glycoprotein or CYP3A4. Overall preclinical data fromin vitro andin vivo inflammation studies show that sabizabulin treatment suppressed all cytokines and chemokines tested which includes IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, Interferon-γ, and IP-10 (CXCL-10). In Phase 2 and 3 pulmonary inflammation COVID-19 clinical studies, sabizabulin has demonstrated broad anti-inflammatory activity. The safety database consists of 266 dosed patients from the sabizabulin clinical development program comprised of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in hospitalized COVID-19 patients for acute use (149 patients at 9 mg daily for ≤ 21 days), as well as data from the Phase 1b/2 and Phase 3 studies in prostate cancer for chronic use (117 patients treated at up to 32 mg daily for up to 3 years).

Current wording

We believe there is compelling scientific evidence and rationale to evaluate sabizabulin as a treatment for the inflammation associated with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Sabizabulin is a new molecular entity, small molecule that targets the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin. Like colchicine, sabizabulin inhibits microtubule polymerization and has demonstrated the ability to reduce the most important inflammatory mediators that play a role in the initiation and progression of atherosclerotic CAD. Overall preclinical data fromin vitro andin vivo inflammation studies show that sabizabulin treatment suppressed all cytokines and chemokines tested which includes IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, Interferon-γ, and IP-10 (CXCL-10). In Phase 2 and 3 pulmonary inflammation COVID-19 clinical studies, sabizabulin has demonstrated broad anti-inflammatory activity resulting in a significant reduction in mortality. The safety database consists of 266 dosed patients from the sabizabulin clinical development program comprised of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in hospitalized COVID-19 patients for acute use (149 patients at 9 mg daily for ≤ 21 days), as well as data from the Phase 1b/2 and Phase 3 studies in prostate cancer for chronic use (117 patients treated at up to 32 mg daily for up to 3 years). Further, because sabizabulin has a different chemical structure than colchicine, it is not a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein thereby potentially eliminating drug-drug interactions concerns associated with colchicine. In contrast to colchicine, sabizabulin has stable pharmacokinetics and low potential for drug-drug interactions; thus, sabizabulin may be administered potentially more safely as a secondary therapy in combination with statin therapy for the reduction of inflammation to slow the progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Previous wording

Given the recent positive topline results from the Phase 2b QUALITY study evaluating enobosarm as a cardiometabolic agent that has the potential to preserve muscle and augment fat loss in overweight and obese patients receiving GLP-1 RA therapy for weight reduction, Veru has evolved its drug development strategy for sabizabulin and is exploring the possibility of the clinical development of sabizabulin, a novel oral broad anti-inflammatory agent, for the treatment of inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The Company’s decision to explore this major cardiometabolic indication was based on the significant unmet medical need to treat inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, the large global market opportunity, current clinical and safety sabizabulin database of 266 patients, high probability of success of the drug’s mechanism of action which is similar to colchicine, and strong intellectual property position. Furthermore, we believe sabizabulin may be evaluated in a small Phase 2 dose finding proof of concept study to assess whether sabizabulin reduces blood levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein, a measurement of inflammation, in patients with stable CAD.

Current wording

With the FDA’s 2023 approval of colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in subjects with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, we believe a novel clinical pathway is now open to develop anti-inflammatory drugs with a potentially better efficacy and safety profile like sabizabulin as a secondary treatment in combination with lipid lowering statin drugs to prevent and treat atherosclerotic CAD. Consequently, Veru has evolved its drug development strategy for sabizabulin and is exploring the possibility of the clinical development of sabizabulin, a novel oral broad anti-inflammatory agent, for the treatment of inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The Company’s decision to explore this major cardiometabolic indication was based on the significant unmet medical need to treat inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, the large global market opportunity, current clinical and safety sabizabulin database of 266 patients, high probability of success of the drug’s mechanism of action which is similar to colchicine, and strong intellectual property position.

Previous wording

Veru had a pre-IND meeting with the FDA Division of Cardiology and Nephrology Center for Drug Evaluation and Research on December 26, 2024. The indication for discussion was the use of sabizabulin to slow progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic disease in patients with a history of coronary artery disease. The FDA agreed that there remains an unmet medical need based on disease pathophysiology. Veru currently has sufficient drug substance to supply the proposed Phase 2 clinical study in patients with stable CAD to measure levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein.

Current wording

Veru had a pre-IND meeting with the FDA Division of Cardiology and Nephrology Center for Drug Evaluation and Research on December 26, 2024. The indication for discussion was the use of sabizabulin to slow progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic disease in patients with a history of coronary artery disease. The FDA agreed that there remains an unmet medical need based on disease pathophysiology. Initially, we plan to evaluate sabizabulin in a small Phase 2 dose finding proof of concept study to assess whether sabizabulin reduces blood levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein, a important measurement of inflammation, in 45 patients with stable CAD following 3 months of treatment. Veru currently has sufficient drug substance to supply the proposed Phase 2 clinical study in patients with stable CAD to measure levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein.

Previous wording

On December 30, 2024, the Company and The Female Health Company Limited (collectively, the “Sellers”) entered into a Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Clear Future, Inc. (the “Purchaser”). Pursuant to, and subject to the terms and conditions of, the Purchase Agreement, the Purchaser purchased substantially all of the assets (the “FC2 Business Sale”) related to the Company's FC2 female condom business ® (internal condom), including the stock of the Company’s U.K. and Malaysian operating subsidiaries. The Purchaser assumed certain liabilities relating to the FC2 business that are specified in the Purchase Agreement. The transaction closed on December 30, 2024. The Sellers and the Purchaser made customary representations and warranties, and agreed to certain customary covenants, in the Purchase Agreement. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, each party agreed to indemnify the other for breaches of representations, warranties and covenants and for certain other matters. The Purchase Agreement also specifies that, subject to a $54,000 retention amount, a representations and warranties insurance policy (the “R&W Policy”) issued to the Purchaser would be the sole and exclusive remedy for breach of representations and warranties (other than certain specified representations and warranties) by the Sellers except in the case of fraud.

Current wording

On December 30, 2024, the Company and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (collectively, the “Sellers”) entered into a Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Clear Future, Inc. (the “Purchaser”). Pursuant to, and subject to the terms and conditions of, the Purchase Agreement, the Purchaser purchased substantially all of the assets (the “FC2 Business Sale”) related to the Company's FC2 female condom business ® (internal condom), including the stock of the Company’s U.K. and Malaysian operating subsidiaries. The Purchaser assumed certain liabilities relating to the FC2 Business that are specified in the Purchase Agreement. The transaction closed on December 30, 2024. The Sellers and the Purchaser made customary representations and warranties, and agreed to certain customary covenants, in the Purchase Agreement. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, each party agreed to indemnify the other for breaches of representations, warranties and covenants and for certain other matters. The Purchase Agreement also specifies that, subject to a $54,000 retention amount, a representations and warranties insurance policy (the “R&W Policy”) issued to the Purchaser would be the sole and exclusive remedy for breach of representations and warranties (other than certain specified representations and warranties) by the Sellers except in the case of fraud.

Previous wording

The purchase price for the FC2 Business Sale was $18.0 million in cash, subject to adjustment as set forth in the Purchase Agreement. The adjustments to the purchase price in the Purchase Agreement include a customary working capital adjustment in 90 days from closing based on the amount by which certain working capital items at closing are greater or less than a target set forth in the Purchase Agreement. Net proceeds from the FC2 Business Sale are expected to be $16.3 million, which is the purchase price per the Purchase Agreement, net of costs incurred of $1.4 million, estimated purchase price adjustments of $0.1 million, and amounts allocated to the related Transition Services Agreement of $0.2 million, but excluding the change of control payment pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement of $4.2 million. These net proceeds are subject to adjustment as set forth in the Purchase Agreement. The loss on sale of the FC2 business is $4.3 million, which is the difference between estimated net proceeds of $16.3 million and the total carrying value of the FC2 business of $20.6 million. The carrying value of the FC2 business at December 30, 2024 primarily included deferred income tax assets of $12.3 million, accounts receivable of $4.6 million, and inventory of $3.4 million, partially offset by accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.5 million. In addition, due to the FC2 Business Sale, liabilities associated with the Residual Royalty Agreement, which totaled $9.9 million at September 30, 2024, were extinguished.

Current wording

The purchase price for the FC2 Business Sale was $18.0 million in cash, subject to adjustment as set forth in the Purchase Agreement, which included a customary working capital adjustment subsequent to closing based on the amount by which certain working capital items at closing are greater or less than a target set forth in the Purchase Agreement. Net proceeds from the FC2 Business Sale were $16.5 million, which is the $18.0 million purchase price per the Purchase Agreement after purchase price adjustments, net of costs incurred of $1.4 million, and amounts allocated to the related transition services agreement of $150,000 but excluding the change of control payment pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement of $4.2 million (see Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information). The loss on sale of the FC2 Business is $4.1 million, which is the difference between estimated net proceeds of $16.5 million and the total carrying value of the FC2 Business of $20.6 million. The carrying value of the FC2 Business at December 30, 2024 primarily included deferred income tax assets of $12.3 million, accounts receivable of $4.6 million, and inventory of $3.4 million, partially offset by accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.5 million. In addition, due to the FC2 Business Sale, liabilities associated with the Residual Royalty Agreement, which totaled $9.9 million at September 30, 2024, were extinguished.

Previous wording

The FC2 Business Sale represented a strategic shift, which had a major effect on our operations and financial results. We have classified all direct revenues, costs and expenses related to the FC2 business within loss from discontinued operations, net of tax, in the condensed consolidated statements of operations for all periods presented. We have not allocated any amounts for shared general and administrative operating support expense to discontinued operations. Additionally, the related assets and liabilities have been reported as assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2024. The assets and liabilities sold as part of the FC2 Business Sale were written off upon the closing of the FC2 Business Sale, and therefore there are no assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2025.

Current wording

The FC2 Business Sale represented a strategic shift, which had a major effect on our operations and financial results. We have classified all direct revenues, costs and expenses related to the FC2 business within loss from discontinued operations, net of tax, in the condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024. We did not allocate any amounts for shared general and administrative operating support expense to discontinued operations. The assets and liabilities sold as part of the FC2 Business Sale were written off upon the closing of the FC2 Business Sale, and therefore there are no assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 or September 30, 2025.

Previous wording

On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“ONCO”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “ONCO Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on ONCO’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote.

Current wording

On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“ONCO”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “ONCO Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on ONCO’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote. On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement with ONCO, which was amended and restated as of September 19, 2024 (as amended and restated, the “Forbearance Agreement”), relating to certain defaults under the ONCO Promissory Notes.

Previous wording

Operating Expenses. Conducting research and development is central to our drug development programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $3.0 million and $4.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and $12.7 million and $9.5 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The expenses incurred in the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025 are primarily due to the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future due to advancement of our drug candidates.

Current wording

Operating Expenses. Conducting research and development is central to our drug development programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $1.3 million and $5.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future due to advancement of our drug candidates.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses decreased to $3.0 million in the three months ended June 30, 2025 from $4.8 million in the same period in fiscal 2024. The decrease in research and development expenses is due primarily to the wind down of the Company’s Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss, which was completed during the quarter ended June 30, 2025. The Company initiated the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study during the quarter ended June 30, 2024.

Current wording

Research and development expenses decreased to $1.3 million in the three months ended December 31, 2025 from $5.7 million in the same period in fiscal 2024. The decrease in research and development expenses is due primarily to the wind down of the Company’s Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss, which was completed during fiscal 2025. The Company is preparing for, but has not yet initiated, the Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical study. Personnel costs also decreased due primarily to reduced share-based compensation expense.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses were $5.0 million in the three months ended June 30, 2025, which is a decrease from $5.8 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024. The decrease is due primarily to a decrease in corporate personnel costs, due to a decrease in share-based compensation expense of $1.0 million.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses were $4.1 million in the three months ended December 31, 2025, which is a decrease from $5.2 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024. The decrease is due primarily to a reduction in corporate personnel costs, due to reduced share-based compensation expense of $1.4 million.

Previous wording

The Company recorded a gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025, related to the termination of the Residual Royalty Agreement, in connection with the FC2 Business Sale. The gain is the difference between the change of control payment of $4.2 million and the net carrying amount of the extinguished debt of $12.8 million, which included an embedded derivative for the change of control provision at fair value of $4.7 million.

Current wording

Gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million was recognized during the three months ended December 31, 2024, related to the termination of the Residual Royalty Agreement, in connection with the FC2 Business Sale. The gain was the difference between the change of control payment of $4.2 million and the net carrying amount of the extinguished debt of $12.8 million, which included an embedded derivative for the change of control provision at fair value of $4.7 million.

Previous wording

The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $0.5 million in the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $0.1 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Current wording

The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $0.7 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024. The Company recognized a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration was received from the ONCO Promissory Notes. The ONCO Promissory Notes are now settled so no additional gain from additional consideration is expected in future periods. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Previous wording

The Company recorded a net loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes, related to the FC2 business of $10,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared with $0.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The net loss from discontinued operations during the three months ended June 30, 2025 is due to changes in estimates made at the time the FC2 business was sold. The net loss from discontinued operations in the three months ended June 30, 2024 is attributable to the operations of the FC2 business during that period.

Current wording

The Company recorded a net loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes, related to the FC2 business of $7.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024. The net loss from discontinued operations during the three months ended December 31, 2024 is attributable to the operations of the FC2 business during that period and the recognition of the loss on sale of FC2, initially estimated as $4.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and adjusted to $4.1 million in a subsequent quarter during fiscal 2025. The Company did not recognize any income or loss related to the FC2 business during the three months ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Our cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on hand at June 30, 2025 was $15.0 million, compared to $24.9 million at September 30, 2024. Restricted cash included in this balance is $0.4 million at June 30, 2025, for amounts held in escrow related to the FC2 Business Sale, compared to zero at September 30, 2024. At June 30, 2025, the Company had working capital of $9.5 million and stockholders’ equity of $15.3 million compared to working capital of $23.4 million and stockholders’ equity of $32.3 million as of September 30, 2024. The decrease in working capital is due to the decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $9.9 million and a decrease in working capital of discontinued operations, related to the FC2 Business, of $6.1 million at September 30, 2024, which was partially offset by a decrease in accrued compensation of $1.7 million and the extinguishment of the residual royalty agreement liability, which had a current balance of $1.0 million at September 30, 2024.

Current wording

Our cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on hand at December 31, 2025 was $33.0 million, compared to $15.8 million at September 30, 2025. Restricted cash included in this balance is $0.1 million at each of December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025. At December 31, 2025, the Company had working capital of $29.7 million and stockholders’ equity of $37.1 million compared to working capital of $11.1 million and stockholders’ equity of $18.3 million as of September 30, 2025. The increase in working capital is primarily due to an increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $17.2 million and a decrease in accounts payable of $1.6 million.

Previous wording

The Company is not profitable and has had negative cash flow from operations. We will need substantial capital to support our drug development and any related commercialization efforts for our drug candidates. Based upon the Company’s current operating plan, it estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report are insufficient for the Company to fund operating, investing and financing cash flow needs for the twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. To obtain the capital necessary to fund our operations, we expect to finance our cash needs through public or private equity offerings, debt financing transactions and/or other capital sources. Additional capital may not be available at such times and in such amounts as needed by us to fund our activities on a timely basis. The Company’s future capital requirements will depend on many factors. See Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Risks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital” for a description of certain risks that will affect our future capital requirements.

Current wording

The Company is not profitable and has had negative cash flow from operations. We will need substantial capital to support our drug development and any related commercialization efforts for our drug candidates. Based upon the Company’s current operating plan, it estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report are insufficient for the Company to fund operating, investing and financing cash flow needs for the twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. To obtain the capital necessary to fund our operations, we expect to finance our cash needs through public or private equity offerings, debt financing transactions and/or other capital sources. Additional capital may not be available at such times and in such amounts as needed by us to fund our activities on a timely basis. The Company’s future capital requirements will depend on many factors. See Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Risks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 for a description of certain risks that will affect our future capital requirements.

Previous wording

Operating activities used cash of $17.3 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2024. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $29.3 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $12.2 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $0.2 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $10.4 million of share-based compensation, $1.3 million for a provision for obsolete inventory, and $0.7 million for the change in fair value of equity securities, partially offset by the gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $1.0 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accounts payable of $5.2 million and a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $0.6 million, partially offset by a decrease in accounts receivable of $2.9 million and an increase in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $2.8 million.

Current wording

Operating activities used cash of $6.2 million in the three months ended December 31, 2025. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $5.3 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $1.0 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $1.9 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $0.8 million for share-based compensation. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities primarily included a decrease in accounts payable of $1.9 million and an increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $0.8 million, partially offset by an increase in accrued expenses and other liabilities of $0.9 million.

Previous wording

Operating activities used cash of $24.6 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $24.2 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $3.9 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $4.3 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $6.6 million for share-based compensation, $4.3 million for the loss on sale of the FC2 business, $3.1 million for the change in fair value of derivative liabilities, partially offset by the gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million and the gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $2.2 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities primarily included a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.9 million and a decrease in accounts payable of $1.9 million.

Current wording

Operating activities used cash of $11.3 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $8.9 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $1.1 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $3.5 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $4.2 million for the loss on sale of the FC2 business, $3.1 million for the change in fair value of derivative liabilities, and $2.7 million of share-based compensation, partially offset by the gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.6 million, a decrease in accounts payable of $1.3 million and an increase in accounts receivable of $0.7 million. The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total operating cash flows of discontinued operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024 are outflows of $0.3 million.

Previous wording

The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total investing cash flows of discontinued operations for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 are inflows of $16.3 million, which includes net proceeds from the sale of the FC2 business, and outflows of $96,000, respectively.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities was $17.2 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024, and consisted of net proceeds of $16.2 million from the sale of the FC2 business, proceeds of $0.7 million from the sale of ENTADFI assets, and proceeds of $0.4 million from the sale of equity securities. The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total investing cash flows of discontinued operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024 are inflows of $16.2 million, which includes net proceeds from the sale of the FC2 business.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities in the nine months ended June 30, 2024 was $36.8 million, and primarily consisted of proceeds from the sale of shares in a public offering, net of commissions and costs, of $35.2 million and proceeds from sale of shares under the common stock purchase agreement with Lincoln Park Capital (see discussion below) of $1.7 million.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities in the three months ended December 31, 2025 was $23.4 million, which consisted of proceeds from the sale of common stock and warrants in an underwritten public offering, net of commissions and costs, of $23.4 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities in the nine months ended June 30, 2025 was $4.2 million, and consisted of a change of control payment of $4.2 million to SWK pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement, which terminated the Residual Royalty Agreement and extinguished the related debt.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities in the three months ended December 31, 2024 was $4.2 million, which represented a change of control payment of $4.2 million to SWK pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement, which terminated the Residual Royalty Agreement and extinguished the related debt.

Previous wording

Excluding the change of control payment, the Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.3 million and $0.5 million during the nine months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company is not required to make any additional payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement.

Current wording

Excluding the change of control payment, the Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.3 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024. The Company is not required to make any additional payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement.

Previous wording

On December 18, 2023, we completed an underwritten public offering of 5,270,833 shares of our common stock, which included the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares, at a public offering price of $7.20 per share. Net proceeds to the Company from this offering were approximately $35.2 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and costs paid by the Company. All of the shares sold in the offering were by the Company. The offering was made pursuant to the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606).

Current wording

On October 31, 2025, we completed an underwritten public offering of (i) 1,400,000 shares of our common stock, (ii) pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 7,000,000 shares of our common stock, each representing the right to purchase one share of common stock at an exercise price of $0.001, in lieu of common stock, (iii) accompanying Series A warrants to purchase up to 8,400,000 shares of our common stock, and (iv) accompanying Series B warrants to purchase up to 8,400,000 shares of our common stock, at a public offering price of $3.00 per share of common stock, accompanying Series A warrant and accompanying Series B warrant. Net proceeds to the Company from this offering were approximately $23.4 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and costs paid by the Company. All of the securities sold in the offering were by the Company. The offering was made pursuant to the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606).

Previous wording

During the nine months ended June 30, 2025, we did not sell any shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. During the nine months ended June 30, 2024, we sold 180,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $1.7 million. As a result of these sales, we recorded approximately $164,000 of deferred costs to additional paid-in capital. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through June 30, 2025, we have sold 302,500 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million.

Current wording

During the three months ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we did not sell any shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through December 31, 2025, we have sold 302,500 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million.

Previous wording

The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which required highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company estimated the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The scenario-based valuation model incorporated transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions including projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would have resulted in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 4 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Current wording

The Company has investments in equity securities consisting of the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant as of December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025. The ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant were received on September 22, 2025 as a settlement of the ONCO Promissory Notes. See Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information. The Company has elected to measure the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant at fair value in accordance with ASC 825. The investments in the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant are classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy because there is no market for these types of securities and the fair value is determined using significant unobservable inputs. The fair value of the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant have been determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model. This valuation model incorporates the contractual terms of the instruments and assumptions including the stock price of ONCO Common Stock, expected volatility, and a selected discount rate. Additionally, the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and the ONCO Warrant were issued by ONCO as part of a Securities Purchase Agreement, which included the sale of 16,099 shares of Series D convertible preferred stock and warrants to purchase 4,362,827 shares of ONCO Common Stock to eleven institutional investors, for an aggregate purchase price of $12.9 million. The valuation of the ONCO Series D Preferred Stock and ONCO Warrant includes a calibration discount to the proceeds of the original transaction, which was done at arms’ length. The assumptions used in calculating the fair value of the financial instruments represent the Company’s best estimates, but these estimates involve inherent uncertainties and the application of management judgment. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would result in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 4 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

On June 24, 2025, we announced positive results from the Maintenance Extension portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

After completing the efficacy dose-assessment portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the participants continued into a Phase 2b extension maintenance trial where all patients have stopped treatment with semaglutide (Wegovy), but continue taking placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg in a blinded fashion for 12 additional weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial evaluated whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat regain that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Veru is currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release oral formulation for enobosarm. The actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing will be the subjects of future patent applications. If issued, the expiry for the new modified release oral enobosarm formulation patent is expected to be 2045. The new enobosarm formulation has completed the initial Phase 1 bioavailability clinical trial in July 2025. The expectation is that this novel modified release oral enobosarm formulation will be available for the Phase 3 clinical studies and for commercialization.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The study results showed that colchicine + optimal medical therapy versus optimal medical therapy alone significantly reduced the primary endpoint of LAPV by -40.9% and high sensitivity CRP by -37.3%. (Vaidya 2018). This was an important milestone for the treatment of CAD as colchicine therapy was able to directly modify coronary arterial plaque independent of high dose statins that lower LDL. Further, because of the reduction of high sensitivity CRP, the improvements in plaque morphology were most likely driven by colchicine’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Colchicine may be first-in-class and the first FDA approved treatment for this significant indication to treat atherosclerotic inflammation, but unfortunately colchicine has significant safety concerns that may limit its expected widespread use and therefore does not address the current unmet medical need of atherosclerotic inflammation. Sabizabulin is a new molecular entity, small molecule that targets the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin. Like colchicine, sabizabulin inhibits microtubule polymerization and has demonstrated the ability to reduce the most important inflammatory mediators that play a role in the initiation and progression of atherosclerotic CAD. However, because sabizabulin has a different chemical structure than colchicine, it is not a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein potentially eliminating drug-drug interactions concerns associated with colchicine. In contrast to colchicine, sabizabulin has stable pharmacokinetics and low potential for drug-drug interactions; thus, sabizabulin may be administered potentially more safely as a secondary therapy in combination with statin therapy for the reduction of inflammation to slow the progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Selling, general and administrative expenses were $15.4 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025, which is a decrease from $18.4 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2024. The decrease is due primarily to a decrease in corporate personnel costs, due to a decrease in share-based compensation expense of $2.6 million.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total operating cash flows of discontinued operations for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 are outflows of $0.3 million and inflows of $4.1 million, respectively.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net cash provided by investing activities was $18.9 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and primarily consisted of net proceeds of $16.3 million from the sale of the FC2 business, proceeds of $2.2 million from the sale of ENTADFI assets, and proceeds of $0.4 million from the sale of equity securities.