Skip to main content

VERU INC.

For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Dec 17, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Dec 17, 2025

VERU$2.12+2.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-12-16.

0001437749-24-037576

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-12-17.

0001437749-25-038089

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 120 previous paragraphs and 98 current paragraphs.

28 unchanged; 21 reworded; 49 added; 69 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 0 previous and 2 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (49)

Current report

In January 2025, the Company announced topline results for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial. The trial met its prespecified primary endpoint with a statistically significant and a clinically meaningful benefit in the preservation of total lean body mass in all patients receiving enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide versus placebo + semaglutide at 16 weeks (100% relative reduction in lean mass loss, p<0.001).

Current report

As for secondary clinical endpoints, enobosarm + semaglutide treatment resulted in dose dependent greater loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide with the enobosarm 6mg dose having a 42% greater relative loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide group at 16 weeks (p=0.017) and the enobosarm 3mg having a 12% greater fat loss. Although enobosarm + semaglutide significantly preserved lean mass, the additional loss of fat mass caused by enobosarm treatment was able to replace the lean mass preserved to allow a similar net mean weight loss measured by a DEXA scan with semaglutide at 16 weeks. Accordingly, the tissue composition of the total weight loss shifted to greater and selective loss of fat with enobosarm treatment. The mean percentage of total body mass loss in the placebo + semaglutide group that was due to lean mass was 34% and estimated fat loss was 66%. In contrast, in the enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide group, the total weight loss due to lean mass was 0% and estimated fat loss was 100%. Physical function was measured by the Stair Climb Test. Climbing stairs is an activity of daily living, and the Stair Climb Test measured functional muscle strength, balance and agility. Declines in performance measured by Stair Climb Test predicts in older patients a higher risk for mobility disabilities, gait difficulties, falls and bone fractures, hospitalizations, and mortality. As a point of reference, stair climb power declines by -1.38% annually with aging according to Van Roie E. PLOS ONE 14:e0210653, 2019.

Current report

Enobosarm is a novel drug candidate that improves GLP-1 RA therapy resulting in tissue selective quality weight reduction, that is, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition which resulted in more selective and greater loss of adiposity (fat mass) than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide alone.

Current report

On May 28, 2025, we announced positive topline safety results for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study that showed the enobosarm + semaglutide combination had a positive safety profile compared to semaglutide alone. There were no increases in gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (as defined by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo (semaglutide alone). There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). Enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide combination had the added benefit of fewer gastrointestinal side effects (diarrhea, nausea, and gastroesophageal reflux disease) compared to semaglutide alone. There were five non-treatment related serious adverse events equally distributed between the treatment groups.

Current report

Phase 2b Extension Maintenance Portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY Study

Current report

After completing the efficacy dose-finding and active weight reduction portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, participants continued into a Phase 2b maintenance extension study where all patients discontinued semaglutide treatment, but continued receiving placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg as monotherapy in a double-blind fashion for 12 weeks. On June 24, 2025, we announced positive results from the Maintenance Extension portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study.

Current report

At the end of the Phase 2b QUALITY study active weight loss period of 16 weeks, body weight loss was similar across treatment groups with the semaglutide + placebo group losing an average of 11.88 lbs. After the 12-week Maintenance and Extension study period (Day 112 to Day 196) where all treatment groups discontinued the use of semaglutide, the placebo monotherapy group regained 43% of body weight that was previously lost during the Phase 2b QUALITY for a mean percent change of 2.57% (5.06 lbs) in body weight, compared to 1.41% (2.73 lbs) for the 3mg enobosarm group (p=0.038) and 2.87% (5.29lbs) for the 6mg enobosarm group. The 3mg enobosarm monotherapy significantly reduced the body weight regained by 46%. On average, the placebo monotherapy group regained 2.27% in fat mass, while the enobosarm monotherapy cohorts had a loss of fat mass of -0.27% for the 3mg and -0.50% for the 6mg doses. The mean tissue composition of body weight regained was 28% fat and 72% lean mass in the placebo group, versus 0% fat and 100% lean mass in both the 3mg and the 6mg enobosarm groups. By the end of the study at 28 weeks (Day 1 to Day 196), the placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy group experienced a loss of lean mass, while both enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy groups (3 mg and 6 mg doses) significantly preserved more than 100% of lean mass (enobosarm 3mg p<0.001 and enobosarm 6mg p=0.004). The enobosarm + semaglutide followed by enobosarm monotherapy patients had a 58% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 3mg (p=0.085) and a 93% greater loss of fat with enobosarm 6mg (p=0.008) compared to placebo + semaglutide followed by placebo monotherapy.

Current report

In the double-blind Phase 2b QUALITY Maintenance Extension clinical trial (Day 112-196), enobosarm monotherapy had a positive safety profile. After discontinuation of semaglutide, there were essentially no gastrointestinal side effects, no evidence of drug induced liver injury (by Hy’s law), and no increases in obstructive sleep apnea observed at any dose of enobosarm compared to placebo monotherapy. There were no adverse events of increases in prostate specific antigen in men. There were no adverse events related to masculinization in women. There were no reports of suicidal ideation observed (Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale). The proposed Phase 3 clinical program dose of enobosarm 3mg continued to have a positive safety profile in the Phase 2b maintenance extension clinical trial.

Current report

The Phase 2b QUALITY and Maintenance Extension clinical trial confirmed that preserving lean mass with enobosarm plus semaglutide led to greater fat loss during the active weight loss period, and after the use of semaglutide was discontinued, enobosarm monotherapy significantly prevented the regain of both weight and fat mass during the maintenance period such that by end of study there was greater loss of fat mass while lean mass was preserved for a higher quality weight reduction compared to the placebo group.

Current report

Veru is currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release oral formulation for enobosarm. In a pilot pharmacokinetic study, the new modified release formulation resulted in a 25-33% reduction in maximum plasma contraction (Cmax), a delayed time to maximum plasma concentration (Tmax), a distinct secondary peak, and similar extent of absorption (AUC) compared to historical values for enobosarm immediate release capsules. The actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing are the subjects of pending patent applications. If issued, the expiry for the new modified release oral enobosarm formulation patent is expected to be 2046. The expectation is that this novel modified release oral enobosarm formulation will be available for the Phase 3 clinical studies and for commercialization.

Current report

The regulatory landscape continues to evolve for muscle preservation drugs in the treatment of obesity. Based on FDA feedback on Veru’s clinical development program for enobosarm, the FDA now guides that incremental weight loss with enobosarm added to GLP-1 RA treatment over the GLP-1 RA treatment alone is an acceptable primary endpoint to support approval. The FDA also confirmed that enobosarm 3mg is an acceptable dosage for future Veru clinical development. Further, the FDA has encouraged Veru to expand the enobosarm development program to include a younger population with obesity as younger patients could also benefit from a muscle preservation drug like enobosarm.

Current report

The weight loss plateau occurs when the patient with obesity stops losing weight while on a GLP-1 RA. In the SURMOUNT-1 clinical study conducted by Eli Lilly and Company, about 88% of patients with obesity receiving tirzepatide reached the weight loss plateau by 72 weeks. Unfortunately, 62.6% of these patients are still clinically overweight or have obesity at 72 weeks. We believe treatment with tirzepatide when combined with enobosarm, will lead to additional fat loss by preserving muscle and physical function, especially in older patients. Enobosarm’s ability to directly and indirectly cause additional fat loss is expected to reset the weight loss plateau leading to incremental weight reduction, thereby increasing the number of patients who achieve and maintain a normal weight.

Current report

The evolving FDA thinking for the development of muscle preservation drugs for obesity and the critical changes in the current FDA guidance related to the acceptable primary endpoint of incremental weight loss, have necessitated the change in Veru’s clinical development plan. The clinical development program of enobosarm will take advantage of both the FDA regulatory clarity on the acceptable primary endpoint and on enobosarm’s key attributes, preservation of muscle and physical function, and greater selective fat loss (100% fat loss and 0% lean mass weight loss), that were demonstrated in Veru’s Phase 2 QUALITY study at 16 weeks.

Current report

Veru’s planned Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical study will evaluate the effect of enobosarm 3mg on total body weight, physical function, and safety in approximately 200 patients who have obesity (BMI ≥ 35) and are initiating GLP-1 RA treatment for weight reduction. The primary efficacy endpoint of the study is the percent change from baseline in total body weight at 72 weeks. An interim analysis will be conducted at 36 weeks to assess the percent change from baseline in lean body mass and fat mass, as measured by DEXA scans. The key secondary endpoints are total fat mass, total lean mass, physical function (stair climb test), bone mineral density, and patient reported outcome questionnaires for physical function (SF-36 PF-10, and IWQOL-lite CT physical function).

Current report

The Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical study is designed to assess the ability of enobosarm treatment to break through the weight loss plateau observed in patients with obesity receiving GLP-1 RA treatment to achieve clinically meaningful incremental weight reduction and preserve muscle mass and physical function by 72 weeks. The clinical study is expected to begin in the first quarter of calendar 2026.

Current report

The proposed Phase 2b PLATEAU clinical trial design is a double-blind, placebo-controlled study in approximately 200 patients with BMI ≥ 35 and age ≥ 65 who are eligible for treatment with GLP-1 RA. The GLP-1 RA may be either WEGOVY (semaglutide) and/or Zepbound® (tirzepatide). Patients will be randomized to oral daily enobosarm or matching placebo. All subjects will start and receive GLP-1 RA during the study. The proposed primary objective will be the effect of enobosarm on total body weight. Proposed key secondary objectives will be to assess the effect of enobosarm on total lean mass, total fat mass, bone mineral density, physical function (stair climb assessment), HOMA-IR, and select patient reported outcome measures.

Current report

Veru is currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release oral formulation for enobosarm. The actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing will be the subjects of future patent applications. If issued, the expiry for the new modified release oral enobosarm formulation patent is expected to be 2045. The new enobosarm formulation has completed the initial Phase 1 bioavailability clinical trial in July 2025. The expectation is that this novel modified release oral enobosarm formulation will be available for the Phase 3 clinical studies and for commercialization.

Current report

In a pilot pharmacokinetic study, the new modified release formulation resulted in a significant reduction in maximum plasma concentration (Cmax), a delayed time to maximum plasma concentration (Tmax), a distinct secondary peak, and similar extent of absorption (AUC) compared to historical values for enobosarm immediate release capsules.

Current report

Atherosclerotic coronary artery disease (CAD) remains the leading cause of mortality worldwide. Inflammation and high cholesterol jointly contribute to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. It appears that the pathogenesis and progression of coronary artery disease, however, is largely driven by inflammation in response to atheromatous plaques containing cholesterol in the arterial wall. In fact, inflammation mediates all stages of atherosclerotic coronary vascular disease: plaque initiation, plaque progression, and plaque rupture and the resulting thrombotic complications. Even with cholesterol reduction therapies, there remains a major and largely untreated residual inflammatory risk. Using high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) blood levels to assess the contribution of inflammation, a recent analysis of 31,245 patients receiving statin lipid lowering therapy showed that inflammation was a stronger predictor for risk of future major cardiovascular events and death than cholesterol by LDL-C. The realization that the combined use of aggressive lipid-lowering and inflammation-inhibiting therapies might be needed to further reduce atherosclerotic risk has sparked the search for anti-inflammatory medications that could lower the risk of atherosclerotic events in patients with CAD.

Current report

An old drug, colchicine, inhibits tubulin polymerization to disrupt microtubules resulting in broad anti-inflammatory activity. Recent randomized controlled trials assessing the role of low-dose colchicine to treat inflammation to reduce major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), including COLCOT (Efficacy and Safety of Low-Dose colchicine after Myocardial Infarction), LoDoCo (Low-dose colchicine for secondary prevention of cardiovascular disease) and LoDoCo-2 (Colchicine in Patients with Chronic Coronary Disease) trials, had promising results demonstrating significant cardiovascular risk reduction. Colchicine lowered major adverse cardiovascular events by 31% among those with stable CAD and by 23% in patients following a recent myocardial infarction. This magnitude of benefit is greater than what has been observed in contemporary trials of lipid lowering medications including those with proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK-9) inhibitors.

Current report

To gain mechanistic insight, Vaidya et al. (2018) conducted a prospective open label single center clinical study to evaluate the effects of colchicine on modifying the atheromatous coronary artery plaques by coronary CT angiography (CCTA) imaging. Eighty patients who had recent acute coronary syndrome received either low dose colchicine plus optimal medical therapy or optimal medical therapy alone for 12 months. The primary endpoint was low attenuation plaque volume (LAPV), a marker of plaque instability on CCTA and a strong predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events. High sensitivity CRP blood levels, a biomarker of inflammation, was also measured. The study results showed that colchicine + optimal medical therapy versus optimal medical therapy alone significantly reduced the primary endpoint of LAPV by -40.9% and high sensitivity CRP by -37.3%. (Vaidya 2018). This was an important milestone for the treatment of CAD as colchicine therapy was able to directly modify coronary arterial plaque independent of high dose statins that lower LDL. Further, because of the reduction of high sensitivity CRP, the improvements in plaque morphology were most likely driven by colchicine’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Current report

Data from these trials led the FDA in June 2023 to approve colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in adults with established atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), making colchicine the first anti-inflammatory drug with such an indication. Furthermore, the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association, European Society of Cardiology as well as national guidelines in Canada and South America have endorsed the use of low-dose colchicine (0.5 mg/d orally) in patients with coronary artery disease, especially among those with uncontrolled risk factors or recurrent events despite optimal medical therapy.

Current report

Unfortunately, colchicine has well known serious safety concerns. Colchicine has high potential for drug-drug interactions as it is a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein. Consequently, commonly used cardiovascular drugs including almost all statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) may interact with colchicine resulting in erratic or higher blood levels of colchicine. Colchicine has a narrow therapeutic index and extreme care must be taken to avoid accidental overdoses, which may be fatal. Accordingly, patients receiving regular colchicine therapy require close clinical supervision. Common side effects are gastrointestinal symptoms (diarrhea, vomiting, and abdominal cramping) and myalgia. Blood dyscrasias which may be fatal, neurotoxicity, and rhabdomyolysis may also rarely occur (LODOCO FDA PI 2023). Colchicine may be first-in-class and the first FDA approved treatment for this significant indication to treat atherosclerotic inflammation, but unfortunately colchicine has significant safety concerns that may limit its expected widespread use and therefore may not adequately address the current unmet medical need of atherosclerotic inflammation.

Current report

We believe there is compelling scientific evidence and rationale to evaluate sabizabulin as a treatment for the inflammation associated with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Sabizabulin is a new molecular entity, small molecule that targets the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin. Like colchicine, sabizabulin inhibits microtubule polymerization and has demonstrated the ability to reduce the most important inflammatory mediators that play a role in the initiation and progression of atherosclerotic CAD. Overall preclinical data fromin vitro andin vivo inflammation studies show that sabizabulin treatment suppressed all cytokines and chemokines tested which includes IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, Interferon-γ, and IP-10 (CXCL-10). In Phase 2 and 3 pulmonary inflammation COVID-19 clinical studies, sabizabulin has demonstrated broad anti-inflammatory activity. The safety database consists of 266 dosed patients from the sabizabulin clinical development program comprised of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in hospitalized COVID-19 patients for acute use (149 patients at 9 mg daily for ≤ 21 days), as well as data from the Phase 1b/2 and Phase 3 studies in prostate cancer for chronic use (117 patients treated at up to 32 mg daily for up to 3 years). Further, because sabizabulin has a different chemical structure than colchicine, it is not a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein thereby potentially eliminating drug-drug interactions concerns associated with colchicine. In contrast to colchicine, sabizabulin has stable pharmacokinetics and low potential for drug-drug interactions; thus, sabizabulin may be administered potentially more safely as a secondary therapy in combination with statin therapy for the reduction of inflammation to slow the progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Current report

With the FDA’s 2023 approval of colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in subjects with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, we believe a novel clinical pathway is now open to develop anti-inflammatory drugs with a potentially better efficacy and safety profile like sabizabulin as a secondary treatment in combination with lipid lowering statin drugs to prevent and treat atherosclerotic CAD. As a consequence, Veru has evolved its drug development strategy for sabizabulin and is exploring the possibility of the clinical development of sabizabulin, a novel oral broad anti-inflammatory agent, for the treatment of inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The Company’s decision to explore this major cardiometabolic indication was based on the significant unmet medical need to treat inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, the large global market opportunity, current clinical and safety sabizabulin database of 266 patients, high probability of success of the drug’s mechanism of action which is similar to colchicine, and strong intellectual property position.

Current report

Veru had a pre-IND meeting with the FDA Division of Cardiology and Nephrology Center for Drug Evaluation and Research on December 26, 2024. The indication for discussion was the use of sabizabulin to slow progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic disease in patients with a history of coronary artery disease. The FDA agreed that there remains an unmet medical need based on disease pathophysiology. Initially, we plan to evaluate sabizabulin in a small Phase 2 dose finding proof of concept study to assess whether sabizabulin reduces blood levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein, a important measurement of inflammation, in patients with stable CAD. Veru currently has sufficient drug substance to supply the proposed Phase 2 clinical study in patients with stable CAD to measure levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein.

Current report

On December 30, 2024, the Company and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (collectively, the “Sellers”) entered into a Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Clear Future, Inc. (the “Purchaser”). Pursuant to, and subject to the terms and conditions of, the Purchase Agreement, the Purchaser purchased substantially all of the assets (the “FC2 Business Sale”) related to the Company's FC2 female condom business ® (internal condom), including the stock of the Company’s U.K. and Malaysian operating subsidiaries. The Purchaser assumed certain liabilities relating to the FC2 Business that are specified in the Purchase Agreement. The transaction closed on December 30, 2024. The Sellers and the Purchaser made customary representations and warranties, and agreed to certain customary covenants, in the Purchase Agreement. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, each party agreed to indemnify the other for breaches of representations, warranties and covenants and for certain other matters. The Purchase Agreement also specifies that, subject to a $54,000 retention amount, a representations and warranties insurance policy (the “R&W Policy”) issued to the Purchaser would be the sole and exclusive remedy for breach of representations and warranties (other than certain specified representations and warranties) by the Sellers except in the case of fraud.

Current report

The purchase price for the FC2 Business Sale was $18.0 million in cash, including adjustments to the purchase price in the Purchase Agreement, which included a customary working capital adjustment subsequent to closing based on the amount by which certain working capital items at closing are greater or less than a target set forth in the Purchase Agreement. In September 2025, an accounting firm delivered its final determination with respect to a dispute between the Sellers and the Purchaser as to the amount of the purchase price adjustments, resolving all disputed matters in favor of the Sellers. As a result of the final determination, the Purchaser paid additional purchase price of approximately $150,000 to the Company and approximately $300,000 was released from an escrow account to the Company. Net proceeds from the FC2 Business Sale were $16.5 million, which is the $18.0 million purchase price per the Purchase Agreement after purchase price adjustments, net of costs incurred of $1.4 million, and amounts allocated to the related transition services agreement of $150,000 but excluding the change of control payment pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement of $4.2 million (see Note 8 for additional information). The loss on sale of the FC2 Business is $4.1 million, which is the difference between estimated net proceeds of $16.5 million and the total carrying value of the FC2 Business of $20.6 million. The carrying value of the FC2 Business at December 30, 2024 primarily included deferred income tax assets of $12.3 million, accounts receivable of $4.6 million, and inventory of $3.4 million, partially offset by accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.5 million. In addition, due to the FC2 Business Sale, liabilities associated with the Residual Royalty Agreement, which totaled $9.9 million at September 30, 2024, were extinguished.

Current report

The FC2 Business Sale represented a strategic shift, which had a major effect on our operations and financial results. We have classified all direct revenues, costs and expenses related to the FC2 Business within loss from discontinued operations, net of tax, in the consolidated statements of operations for all periods presented. We have not allocated any amounts for shared general and administrative operating support expense to discontinued operations. Additionally, the related assets and liabilities have been reported as assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2024. The assets and liabilities sold as part of the FC2 Business Sale were written off upon the closing of the FC2 Business Sale, and therefore there are no assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2025.

Current report

As of September 22, 2025, an aggregate of $8.8 million was payable to the Company under the ONCO Promissory Notes and related amendments. On September 22, 2025, the Company and ONCO entered into a Settlement Agreement and Release (the “Settlement Agreement”), whereby the Company agreed to accept a cash payment of $6.3 million, 3,125 shares of ONCO’s Series D Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Series D Preferred Stock”) and a warrant to purchase 846,975 shares of ONCO’s common stock (the “Warrant”) (such cash payment, shares of Series D Preferred Stock, and the Warrant, collectively, the “Settlement Amount”) in full satisfaction of all amounts due under the ONCO Promissory Notes, as amended by all preceding amendments, forbearance agreements, and waivers, in complete discharge of all obligations thereunder. The ONCO Promissory Notes and the Forbearance Agreement terminated upon payment of the Settlement Amounts. There can be no assurances as to whether and when the Company will be able to receive any cash proceeds from the shares of Series D Preferred Stock, the Warrant, or any shares of ONCO’s common stock that the Company might acquire upon conversion of the Series D Preferred Stock or exercise of the Warrant.

Current report

Research and development expenses increased to $15.6 million in fiscal 2025 from $12.8 million in fiscal 2024. The increase is due to an increase in expenses incurred related to the Company’s Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss, which was ongoing during fiscal 2025, partially offset by a decrease in expenditures related to the Company’s other drug development programs that were terminated in previous years and a decrease in personnel costs.

Current report

Selling, general and administrative expenses were $19.9 million in fiscal 2025, which is a decrease from $24.6 million in fiscal 2024. The decrease is due primarily to a decrease in corporate personnel costs, due to a decrease in share-based compensation expense.

Current report

The Company recorded a gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million in fiscal 2025, related to the termination of the Residual Royalty Agreement, in connection with the FC2 Business Sale. The gain is the difference between the change of control payment of $4.2 million and the net carrying amount of the extinguished debt of $12.8 million, which included an embedded derivative for the change of control provision at fair value of $4.7 million.

Current report

The Company recorded a net loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes, related to the FC2 Business of $7.0 million in fiscal 2025, which includes a net loss on the sale of the FC2 business of $4.1 million, compared with $2.5 million in fiscal 2024. The increase in net loss from discontinued operations during fiscal 2025 of $4.5 million is due primary to the loss on the sale of the FC2 business of $4.1 million, a reduction in gross profit of $4.3 million, and an increase in the loss from the change in fair value of derivative liabilities of $2.9 million, partially offset by a decrease in operating expenses of $5.5 million.

Showing the first 40 of 49 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (69)

Previous report

Enobosarm is an oral, novel SARM that has demonstrated tissue-selective, dose-dependent improvement in body composition with increases in lean mass and decreases in fat mass, improvement in muscle strength and physical function, has no clinically-relevant masculinizing effects in women and has neutral prostate effects in men in previous clinical trials.

Previous report

Advanced cancer can cause a loss of appetite where there is significant loss of both lean mass and fat mass. Enobosarm has been evaluated in five separate third-party clinical trials in which lean mass measurement was a primary or co-primary endpoint. These third-party clinical trials include two Phase 2 clinical trials in healthy older or sarcopenic subjects (168 subjects) and one Phase 2b clinical trial and two Phase 3 clinical trials in subjects with muscle wasting because of cancer (800 subjects), generating lean mass and safety data from a total of 968 patients. In certain of these trials, enobosarm demonstrated a dose-dependent improvement in body composition with increases in lean mass and reductions in fat mass. For example, in the Phase 2 clinical trial evaluating enobosarm in 120 men over 60 years old and postmenopausal women treated for 12 weeks, patients receiving 3mg dose of enobosarm (n=24) demonstrated a statistically significant (i) increase in total lean body mass (average increase of 1.25 kg (p = < 0.001)) and (ii) decrease in total fat mass (average decrease of 0.32 kg (p=0.049)). When measuring physical function by stair climb test, patients receiving 3mg dose of enobosarm in this trial also demonstrated statistically significant improvements compared to placebo (p=0.049) using a secondary methodology of statistical analysis provided for in the trial protocol.

Previous report

Based on a large safety database which includes 1,581 men and women with treatment duration for up to 3 years, enobosarm has been generally well tolerated in clinical trials completed to date. However, no preclinical studies or clinical trials evaluating the combination of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA have been completed to date. All the nonclinical and clinical efficacy and safety data on enobosarm including those generated by these five third-party clinical trials are owned by Veru pursuant to an assignment from the University of Tennessee Research Foundation.

Previous report

We believe the clinical data we own that was generated from third-party clinical trials of enobosarm in both elderly patients and in patients with initial and ongoing muscle wasting caused by loss of appetite, provide strong clinical rationale for the co-administration of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA in at-risk sarcopenic obese or overweight elderly patients as the combination has the potential to ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for preferential loss of fat mass.

Previous report

After completing the efficacy dose-finding portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the participants are expected to continue into a Phase 2b extension trial where all patients will stop treatment with semaglutide (Wegovy®), but will continue taking placebo, 3mg of enobosarm, or 6mg of enobosarm in a blinded fashion for 12 weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial will evaluate whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat and weight regain that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA. The topline results of the separate blinded Phase 2b extension clinical study are expected in the second quarter of calendar 2025.

Previous report

Veru is also currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release formulation for enobosarm with multiple releases during a 24-hour dosing period. We anticipate the actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing will be the subject of future patents. The purpose of the modification is to create a consistent release profile with a significantly reduced maximum exposure plus an extended-release profile to minimize any dose-related adverse events while facilitating full exposure of the patient to the drug product between doses for the entire period of 24 hours. This formulation is currently in animal trials and is anticipated to be available for Phase 1 bioavailability clinical trial during the first half of 2025. We expect that the oral enobosarm modified release drug formulation will be utilized for any Phase 3 obesity clinical studies.

Previous report

Our oncology drug pipeline is focused on the clinical development of enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator, for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer. As we have prioritized our clinical programs to focus on enobosarm for obesity, the continued clinical development of enobosarm for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer is subject to the availability of sufficient funding. We completed the Stage 1a portion of our Phase 3 clinical trial in October 2023. We will not, however, begin the Stage 1b portion or otherwise advance our trial Phase 3 clinical trial until sufficient funding is available.

Previous report

Enobosarm is a new class of endocrine therapy for advanced breast cancer. Enobosarm is an oral, new chemical entity, selective androgen receptor modulator designed to activate the AR in AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer and thereby suppress tumor growth without the unwanted masculinizing side effects. Enobosarm has extensive nonclinical and clinical experience having been evaluated in 27 separate clinical studies in 1,581 subjects dosed, including three Phase 2 clinical trials in advanced breast cancer involving more than 191 patients. In one of the Phase 2 clinical trials conducted in women with AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer, enobosarm demonstrated significant antitumor efficacy in heavily pretreated cohorts that failed estrogen blocking agents, chemotherapy and/or CDK 4/6 inhibitors and was well tolerated with a favorable safety profile.

Previous report

The current standard of care for first line treatment of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer is treatment with a CDK 4/6 inhibitor in combination with an estrogen blocking agent. Once a patient progresses while receiving this combination therapy, the FDA-approved treatment choices are limited to another estrogen blocking agent or chemotherapy. As up to 95% of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancers have an androgen receptor, we are developing enobosarm as another, but different, hormone therapy for the second line treatment of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer. In preclinical studies, metastatic breast cancer tissue samples taken from patients who have ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer that had become resistant to CDK 4/6 inhibitors and estrogen blocking agents were grown in mice. In these mice, treatment with enobosarm in combination with a CDK 4/6 inhibitor suppressed the growth of human metastatic breast cancer greater than the CDK 4/6 inhibitor alone. Further, enobosarm treatment alone was also effective in suppressing the growth of CDK 4/6 inhibitor and estrogen blocking agent resistant human metastatic breast cancer tumors in mice.

Previous report

On March 30, 2023 and November 3, 2023, we met with the FDA to discuss the design of our Phase 3 clinical trial in patients with AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer who have tumor progression while receiving palbociclib (a CDK 4/6 inhibitor) plus an estrogen blocking agent (nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor or selective estrogen receptor degrader). The design of the Phase 3 clinical trial was amended following our November 3, 2023 meeting with the FDA to implement the recommendations that were provided by the FDA. The primary endpoint for the Stage 1 portion of the Phase 3 clinical trial is objective tumor response rates (“ORR”).

Previous report

We began patient enrollment in April 2022. As of August 2023, we had completed the target enrollment of three patients in the Stage 1a portion of the Phase 3 ENABLAR-2 clinical trial to assess the safety and pharmacokinetics of the combination of abemaciclib and enobosarm. There were no reported drug-to-drug interactions between abemaciclib and enobosarm or new safety findings in the three patients as of the data cutoff date. Further, the early preliminary clinical results showed two partial responses and one stable disease in the first three patients based on local assessments.

Previous report

Subject to the availability of sufficient funding, we expect to reinitiate Stage 1b of our Phase 3 ENABLAR-2 clinical trial by early 2026. If enobosarm + abemaciclib combination therapy compared to estrogen blocking agent (active control) demonstrates significant improvement in ORR, which is considered a surrogate endpoint for clinical benefit, then we may meet with the FDA to consider an accelerated approval regulatory pathway based on the clinical data from the Stage 1b portion of the Phase 3 clinical trial. Granting accelerated approval for investigational products is within the discretion of the FDA. Accordingly, even if we believe that one of our product candidates meets the criteria for this approval pathway, the FDA may disagree and instead determine not to make such designation. Further, even if we receive a designation, such designation for a product candidate may not result in a faster development or regulatory review or approval process compared to products considered for approval under conventional FDA procedures and does not assure ultimate approval by the FDA. In addition, even if one or more of our product candidates qualifies for these designations, the FDA may, among other things, later decide that the product candidates no longer meet the conditions for qualification or decide that the time period for FDA review or approval will not be shortened. There can be no assurances that the FDA will accept our proposed trial design, that we will be able to cost-effectively continue development of enobosarm, or that enobosarm will receive FDA approval or be commercialized, for this application.

Previous report

We are developing sabizabulin 9mg, which has both host targeted antiviral and broad anti-inflammatory properties, as a two-pronged approach to the treatment of hospitalized patients with viral lung infection at high risk for ARDS and death. We have completed positive Phase 2 and positive Phase 3 COVID-19 clinical trials, which have demonstrated that sabizabulin treatment resulted in a mortality benefit in hospitalized moderate to severe patients with COVID-19 viral lung infection at high risk for ARDS and death. The FDA granted Fast Track designation to our COVID-19 program in January 2022. On May 10, 2022, we had a pre-EUA meeting with the FDA to discuss next steps including the submission of an EUA application regarding sabizabulin for COVID-19. In June 2022, we submitted a request for FDA Emergency Use Authorization. In February 2023, the FDA declined to grant our request for Emergency Use Authorization for sabizabulin. In September 2023, we received agreement from the FDA on the design of a Phase 3 clinical trial to evaluate sabizabulin in broadly any viral-induced ARDS.

Previous report

However, we currently plan to prioritize the use of our internal cash and the net proceeds of any future financings for the development of enobosarm, with a primary near-term focus on funding the Phase 2b clinical trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm as a treatment for obesity, and to seek external funding through government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or similar sources to advance the development of sabizabulin as a treatment for viral-induced ARDS. Without such external funding, we do not plan to advance the Phase 3 development of sabizabulin as a treatment for viral-induced ARDS.

Previous report

There can be no assurances that we will be able to obtain external funding through government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or similar sources, that we will be able to cost-effectively continue development of sabizabulin, or that sabizabulin will receive FDA approval or be commercialized, for this application.

Previous report

Our sexual health program consists of FC2, the only FDA-approved, female controlled, hormone-free and latex-free female condom indicated for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS.

Previous report

We sell FC2 in the U.S. in both the prescription channel and in the public health sector and globally we sell FC2 in the public sector.

Previous report

In the U.S. prescription channel, FC2 is available through multiple telehealth and telepharmacy channels as well as retail pharmacies. While there has been recent consolidation in the telehealth industry, we continue to believe that telehealth will be an important commercial strategy in the U.S. for access to birth control products, including FC2, given both healthcare industry dynamics and our product’s profile. In order to maximize its reach and to have more direct control of the promotion, distribution, and sales of FC2, we launched our own telehealth portal in April 2022.

Previous report

We expect revenue from the U.S. prescription channel to demonstrate growth from our dedicated FC2 telehealth portal as we continue to refine the infrastructure of the portal. We intend to continue leveraging relationships with entities in the U.S. public health sector such as state departments of health and 501(c)(3) organizations.

Previous report

In the global public health sector outside the U.S., we market FC2 to entities, including ministries of health, government health agencies, U.N. agencies, nonprofit organizations and commercial partners, that work to support and improve the lives, health and well-being of women around the world. We are currently supplying a large multi-year South African tender for female condoms, which is expected to continue until 2025 and have been successful in securing supply under a new tender in Brazil, which we started to supply during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024.

Previous report

On September 29, 2023, the Company entered into an Amendment to the Asset Purchase Agreement providing that the promissory note for the $4.0 million installment of the purchase price due September 30, 2023 would be deemed paid and fully satisfied upon (1) the payment to the Company of the sum of $1.0 million in immediately available funds on September 29, 2023 and (2) the issuance to the Company by October 3, 2023 of 3,000 shares of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock of ONCO (the “ONCO Preferred Stock”). The Company received payment of $1.0 million on September 29, 2023 and the ONCO Preferred Stock on October 3, 2023. The shares of ONCO Preferred Stock held by the Company were converted into 142,749 shares of ONCO common stock on September 24, 2024.

Previous report

On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement with ONCO, which was amended and restated as of September 19, 2024 (as amended and restated, the "Forbearance Agreement"), relating to certain defaults under the ONCO Promissory Notes. Pursuant to the Forbearance Agreement, (a) ONCO agreed to make a payment of $50,000 of the principal payable under the April 2024 Promissory Note not later than April 29, 2024, which was paid on April 25, 2024, and (b) the Company agreed, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the Forbearance Agreement, to forbear from exercising its rights and remedies on account of the failure by ONCO to pay the amounts due under the April 2024 Promissory Note on the due date of April 19, 2024, and on account of any failure by ONCO to make any mandatory repayment under the ONCO Promissory Notes that may have become due or may become due in connection with certain transactions relating to ONCO’s acquisition of Proteomedix AG, in each case for a period (the “April 2024 Forbearance Period”) commencing on April 24, 2024 and ending on the earlier of (a) March 31, 2025 and (b) the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Forbearance Agreement). The Company also agreed that during the Forbearance Period the default provision in the ONCO Promissory Notes relating to insolvency of ONCO will not apply. The Forbearance Agreement also amended certain terms of the September 2024 Promissory Note as described below.

Previous report

ONCO agreed in the Forbearance Agreement to make the following required payments (the “Required Payments”) to Veru during the April 2024 Forbearance Period first to accrued and unpaid interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note and then any remainder to the outstanding principal balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note: (1) monthly payments equal to 25% (increased from 15% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of cash receipts of ONCO or its subsidiaries from certain sale or licensing revenues or payments, which increased amount began on October 20, 2024 for cash receipts in September 2024; and (2) payment of 20% (increased from 10% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of the net proceeds from certain financing or other transactions outside the ordinary course of business completed by ONCO or any of its subsidiaries during the April 24 Forbearance Period, which increased amount began for any net proceeds received after September 19, 2024. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the April 2024 Forbearance Period. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the Forbearance Period. The Company and ONCO entered into a Waiver and Amendment No. 1 to Forbearance Agreement, dated November 26, 2024, that (x) extended the time for the payment by ONCO of the monthly payment of a percentage of its cash receipts referenced in clause (1) above in this paragraph and conditioned the payment of those amounts upon ONCO being able to raise capital of at least $97,000 and (y) increased the percentage of the net proceeds from certain financings payable to the Company from 20% to 25%.

Previous report

ONCO and the Company also agreed to the following amendments to the September 2024 Promissory Note in the Forbearance Agreement: (1) the maturity date of the September 2024 Promissory Note was extended to June 30, 2025; (2) the accrual of interest at the rate of 10% per annum on any unpaid principal balance of the September 2024 Promissory Note commencing on October 1, 2024 through the date that the outstanding principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note is paid in full; (3) any amounts owed on the September 2024 Promissory Note, including but not limited to unpaid principal and accrued interest, will be paid in cash or, upon the mutual written consent of ONCO and the Company, in shares of the ONCO common stock or a combination of cash and ONCO common stock; (4) following full repayment of all principal and interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note, ONCO will make the Required Payments first towards accrued and unpaid interest under the September 2024 Promissory Note and then towards the remaining principal balance payable under the September 2024 Promissory Note; and (5) if the aggregate unpaid principal outstanding under the April 2024 Promissory Note and the September 2024 Promissory Note and all accrued and unpaid interest thereon is repaid in cash on or before December 31, 2024, then the total principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note that will be payable by ONCO in satisfaction of its obligations under the September 2024 Promissory Note will be reduced from $5,000,000 to $3,500,000.

Previous report

Revenues. The Company's revenues are primarily derived from sales of FC2 in the U.S. prescription channel and global public health sector. These sales are recognized upon shipment or delivery of the product to the customers depending on contract terms.

Previous report

We have developed and continue to refine our own telehealth portal to grow revenues from the U.S. prescription channel. The Company is exploring additional commercial distribution strategies and expects to continue generating revenue from global public health sector agencies who purchase and distribute FC2 for HIV/AIDS prevention and family planning. The Company has experienced revenue growth from the U.S. and global public sector through its relationship with customers and will continue to work with these customers to identify future growth opportunities.

Previous report

The Pill Club had historically been our largest telehealth customer for FC2, accounting for 24% of our net revenues (including 67% of our U.S. prescription channel revenue) in fiscal 2023. We sold FC2 to The Pill Club at a wholesale price pursuant to purchase orders received from The Pill Club from time to time. The Pill Club took title to FC2 and then acted as a distributor of FC2. The Pill Club was solely responsible for its interactions with health care providers and patients (including, without limitation, the conduct of the telehealth physician-patient interactions), pricing of the FC2 products that it distributed, and legal and regulatory compliance. We had no oversight of The Pill Club’s operations.

Previous report

On February 7, 2023, the California Attorney General announced a settlement with The Pill Club over a number of alleged improper actions by The Pill Club, including alleged overbilling for FC2. Notwithstanding the statements in the California Attorney General’s press release, California’s allegations against The Pill Club, according to the publicly available Settlement Agreement executed as of January 18, 2023, involved not only billing related to FC2 but also billing related to emergency contraceptives, improper coding of asynchronous telemedicine visits, and billing for prescriptions sent to California patients by a Texas pharmacy not then-licensed to provide pharmacy services to California patients.

Previous report

While the California Attorney General’s allegations included The Pill Club’s practices with respect to sales of FC2 by The Pill Club, we were not involved in such business practices and no claims against Veru have been made by the California Attorney General.

Previous report

We also had a concentration of accounts receivable with The Pill Club, which totaled $3.9 million as of September 30, 2024 and 2023. In March 2023, the Company recorded a provision for credit losses for the entire amount of these receivables, due to the uncertainty as to whether or when The Pill Club would pay these amounts. The Pill Club filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on April 18, 2023 and its assets have been sold to satisfy a secured creditor. Our claims against The Pill Club for these receivables, and an additional claim of $1.4 million for contractual damages, have been filed with The Pill Club bankruptcy estate. It is uncertain at this time what assets will be available to satisfy unsecured creditors such as Veru. The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses for the full amount of receivables as of September 30, 2024.

Previous report

Due to The Pill Club’s recent Chapter 11 bankruptcy and the termination of our contract with The Pill Club, we will not have any future revenues from The Pill Club.

Previous report

In February 2022, the Company received a tender award to supply 57% of a tender covering up to 120 million female condoms over three years in the Republic of South Africa (the “2022 South Africa Tender”). The Company began shipping units under the 2022 South Africa Tender in the second quarter of fiscal 2023.

Previous report

The Company manufactures FC2 in a leased facility located in Selangor D.E., Malaysia, resulting in a portion of the Company's operating costs being denominated in foreign currencies. While a significant portion of the Company's future unit sales are likely to be in foreign markets, all sales are denominated in the U.S. dollar. Effective October 1, 2009, the Company’s U.K. and Malaysia subsidiaries adopted the U.S. dollar as their functional currency, further reducing the Company’s foreign currency risk.

Previous report

The Company relies on supply for its principal raw material for FC2 from one supplier who is a technical market leader in synthetic polymers. We intend to move to an alternative grade of nitrile, which will require us to incur costs to formulate and test the alternative grade and seek FDA approval of the alternative grade. The supplier has stated that it will assist in providing continuity of supply while we transfer to the standardized grade of nitrile.

Previous report

Operating Expenses. The Company manufactures FC2 at its Malaysian facility. The Company's cost of sales consists primarily of direct material costs, direct labor costs and indirect production and distribution costs. Direct material costs include raw materials used to make FC2, principally a nitrile polymer. Indirect production costs include logistics, quality control and maintenance expenses, as well as costs for electricity and other utilities. All the key components for the manufacture of FC2 are essentially available from either multiple sources or multiple locations within a source.

Previous report

We have seen increases in the cost of the nitrile polymer used to produce FC2, as well as transportation costs, and may also experience increases in other material costs due to the impact of inflation. Also, the Company's decision to launch a telehealth portal may result in increases in expenses associated with acquiring new FC2 users. As a result, there may be an unfavorable impact on the Company's selling expenses and income from operations if it cannot pass through these increases to its customers.

Showing the first 40 of 69 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (21)

Previous wording

We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of metabolic diseases, oncology, and viral-induced ARDS. Our drug development program includes two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, a selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is being developed in two different programs: (i) obesity- enobosarm in combination with GLP-1 RA to augment fat loss, to prevent muscle loss, and maintain physical function for higher quality weight loss and (ii) breast cancer- enobosarm plus abemaciclib for the 2nd line treatment of androgen receptor positive (AR+), estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 negative (HER2-) metastatic breast cancer, subject to the availability of sufficient funding. Sabizabulin, a microtubule disruptor, is being developed for the treatment of hospitalized patients with viral-induced ARDS. We do not intend to undertake further development of sabizabulin for the treatment of viral-induced ARDS unless we obtain funding from government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or other similar third-party external sources. We also have an FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections.

Current wording

We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of cardiometabolic and inflammatory diseases. Our drug development program consists of two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is being developed as a next generation drug that makes weight reduction by GLP-1 RA drugs more tissue selective for loss of fat and preservation of lean mass. This activity leads to improved body composition and physical function with expected clinically meaningful incremental weight reduction versus GLP-1 RA monotherapy. Sabizabulin, a microtubule disruptor, is being developed for the treatment of inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. On December 30, 2024, the Company sold its FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections (the “FC2 Business”).

Previous wording

In reported third-party clinical trials evaluating currently approved GLP-1 RA in obese patients, trial participants exhibited significant weight loss composed of reductions in both fat and lean (muscle and bone) mass. Of the total weight loss reported in certain of these third-party clinical trials, 20-50% of the total weight loss reported by patients was attributable to lean mass (muscle) loss. According to the CDC, 41.5% of older adults are obese and could benefit from weight loss medication. Up to 34.4% of people over the age of 60 with obesity in the United States have sarcopenic obesity. Sarcopenic obese patients are patients who have obesity and low muscle mass at the same time and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA. We therefore believe there is an urgent unmet need for a drug that can ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for preferential loss of fat mass in at-risk sarcopenic obese and overweight elderly patients. While older adults are at higher risk for sarcopenia and sarcopenic obesity, in discussions with the FDA, Veru intends to ultimately seek an approval in the broadest population that could benefit in all ages rather than limiting the indication to patients over the age of 60 years as younger patients (including females of child-bearing potential) with obesity on GLP-1 receptor agonists could benefit from the potential muscle-preserving effects of enobosarm.

Current wording

Currently approved GLP-1 RA in patients with obesity exhibited significant weight loss composed of reductions in both fat and lean (muscle) mass. Of the total weight loss reported in certain third party clinical trials, 20-50% of the total weight loss was attributable to lean mass (muscle) loss. Patients who have sarcopenic obesity have both obesity and low muscle mass and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA. We therefore believe there is an urgent unmet need for a drug that prevents the loss of muscle and increases the loss of fat for greater weight loss in at-risk sarcopenic obese and overweight older patients receiving GLP-1 RA for weight reduction.

Previous wording

We submitted an Investigational New Drug Application (IND) for enobosarm for a Phase 2b clinical study in January 2024. In February 2024, the Company received FDA clearance to initiate the Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight older (>60 years of age) patients receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®). The primary endpoint is percent change from baseline in total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints are percent change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. In April 2024 the Company announced that it had enrolled its first patients in the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study and in August 2024 the Company completed enrollment of 168 subjects in 14 clinical sites in the U.S. with the topline clinical results from the trial expected in January 2025. The purpose of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial is to select the optimal dose of enobosarm in combination with semaglutide (Wegovy®) that best preserves muscle and reduces fat after 16 weeks of treatment to advance into a Phase 3 obesity clinical trial.

Current wording

Enobosarm is being developed as a treatment to preserve muscle/physical function and reduce fat to cause incremental weight loss in patients with obesity receiving a GLP-1 RA for weight reduction. A Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial was conducted to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in 168 patients with obesity (≥60 years of age) receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®) for weight reduction. The primary endpoint was the percent change from baseline in total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints were the percent change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. After completing the efficacy dose-assessment portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the participants continued into a Phase 2b extension maintenance trial where all patients stopped treatment with semaglutide (Wegovy), but continue taking placebo, enobosarm 3mg, or enobosarm 6mg in a blinded fashion for 12 additional weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial evaluated whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat regain that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA.

Previous wording

On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“ONCO”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “ONCO Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on ONCO’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote.

Current wording

On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“ONCO”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “ONCO Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on ONCO’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote. On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement with ONCO, which was amended and restated as of September 19, 2024 (as amended and restated, the “Forbearance Agreement”), relating to certain defaults under the ONCO Promissory Notes.

Previous wording

Conducting research and development is central to our drug development programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $12.8 million and $51.2 million for fiscal 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in expense is due to the termination of various trials during fiscal 2023 as a result of the Company's updated strategy to refocus development efforts on those drug candidates which it believes have the best opportunity to lead to long-term success and shareholder value creation. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future in order to advance our drug candidates.

Current wording

Operating Expenses. Conducting research and development is central to our drug development programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $15.6 million and $12.8 million for fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future in order to advance our drug candidates.

Previous wording

The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $1.2 million in fiscal 2024, compared to $5.7 million in fiscal 2023. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. See Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Current wording

The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $10.8 million in fiscal 2025, compared to $1.2 million in fiscal 2024. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. In the current year, the Company entered into the Settlement Agreement, whereby the Company received a cash payment of $6.3 million and the Series D Preferred Stock and the Warrant, which had a combined fair value of $2.5 million. See Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Previous wording

The loss associated with the change in fair value of equity securities was $0.2 million in fiscal 2024. This is due to the change in fair value of the shares received from ONCO during fiscal 2024. See Note 3 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Current wording

The loss associated with the change in fair value of equity securities in fiscal 2025 was $0.3 million compared with $0.2 million for fiscal 2024. This is due primarily to the change in fair value of the shares of ONCO Series A Preferred Stock and the ONCO Common Stock, which was sold during fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

Our cash and cash equivalents on hand at September 30, 2024 was $24.9 million, compared to $9.6 million at September 30, 2023. At September 30, 2024, the Company had working capital of $23.4 million and stockholders’ equity of $32.3 million compared to working capital of $5.1 million and stockholders’ equity of $19.7 million as of September 30, 2023. The increase in working capital is primarily due to the increase in cash on hand and a decrease in accounts payable.

Current wording

Our cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on hand at September 30, 2025 was $15.8 million, compared to $24.9 million at September 30, 2024. At September 30, 2025, the Company had working capital of $11.1 million and stockholders’ equity of $18.3 million compared to working capital of $23.4 million and stockholders’ equity of $32.3 million as of September 30, 2024. The decrease in working capital is primarily due to the decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $9.1 million and a decrease in working capital of discontinued operations, related to the FC2 Business, of $6.1 million at September 30, 2024, which is partially offset by an increase in investments in equity securities of $1.8 million, a decrease in accrued compensation of $1.1 million and the extinguishment of the residual royalty agreement liability, which had a current balance of $1.0 million at September 30, 2024.

Previous wording

The Company is not profitable and has had negative cash flow from operations. We will need substantial capital to support our drug development and any related commercialization efforts for our drug candidates. Based upon the Company’s current operating plan, it estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report are insufficient for the Company to fund operating, investing and financing cash flow needs for the twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. To obtain the capital necessary to fund our operations, we expect to finance our cash needs through public or private equity offerings, debt financing transactions and/or other capital sources. Additional capital may not be available at such times and in such amounts as needed by us to fund our activities on a timely basis.

Current wording

The Company is not profitable and has had negative cash flow from operations. We will need substantial capital to support our drug development and any related commercialization efforts for our drug candidates. Based upon the Company’s current operating plan, it estimates that its cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash as of the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report are insufficient for the Company to fund operating, investing and financing cash flow needs for the twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. To obtain the capital necessary to fund our operations, we expect to finance our cash needs through public or private equity offerings, debt financing transactions and/or other capital sources. Additional capital may not be available at such times and in such amounts as needed by us to fund our activities on a timely basis.

Previous wording

Our operating activities used cash of $88.0 million in fiscal 2023. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $93.2 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $20.3 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities totaling a decrease of $15.2 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of share-based compensation of $17.9 million, a provision for credit losses of $3.9 million, and an impairment of intangible assets of $3.9 million, partially offset by the gain on the sale of ENTADFI assets of $5.7 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $11.7 million, a decrease in accounts payable of $9.1 million, and an increase in accounts receivable of $4.2 million, partially offset by a decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets of $9.8 million.

Current wording

Our operating activities used cash of $30.0 million in fiscal 2025. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $22.7 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $3.2 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities, totaling a decrease of $4.1 million. Adjustments to net loss consisted of share-based compensation of $8.1 million and the loss on the sale of the FC2 Business of $4.1 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accounts payable of $2.8 million and a decrease in accrued expenses and other liabilities of $1.4 million.

Previous wording

In connection with the Credit Agreement, Veru and the Agent also entered into a Residual Royalty Agreement, dated as of March 5, 2018 (as amended, the “Residual Royalty Agreement”), which provides for an ongoing royalty payment of 5% of product revenue from net sales of FC2, which continues after the repayment of the loan and return premium under the Credit Agreement. The Residual Royalty Agreement will terminate upon (i) a change of control or sale of the FC2 business and the payment by the Company of the amount due in connection therewith pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement, or (ii) mutual agreement of the parties.

Current wording

In connection with the Credit Agreement, Veru and the Agent also entered into a Residual Royalty Agreement, dated as of March 5, 2018 (as amended, the “Residual Royalty Agreement”), which provides for an ongoing royalty payment of 5% of product revenue from net sales of FC2, which continues after the repayment of the loan and return premium under the Credit Agreement.

Previous wording

The Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.7 million and $0.6 million during the year ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company currently estimates the aggregate amount of quarterly revenue-based payments payable during the 12-month period subsequent to September 30, 2024 will be approximately $1.0 million under the Residual Royalty Agreement.

Current wording

Excluding the change of control payment, the Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.3 million and $0.7 million during fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively. The Company is not required to make any additional payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement.

Previous wording

On December 18, 2023, we completed an underwritten public offering of 52,708,332 shares of our common stock, which included the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares, at a public offering price of $0.72 per share. Net proceeds to the Company from this offering were approximately $35.2 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and costs paid by the Company. All of the shares sold in the offering were by the Company. The offering was made pursuant to the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606).

Current wording

On December 18, 2023, we completed an underwritten public offering of 5,270,833 shares of our common stock, which included the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares, at a public offering price of $7.20 per share. Net proceeds to the Company from this offering were approximately $35.2 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and costs paid by the Company. All of the shares sold in the offering were by the Company. The offering was made pursuant to the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606).

Previous wording

On May 2, 2023, the Company entered into a common stock purchase agreement (as amended, the “Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement”) with Lincoln Park Capital Fund, LLC (“Lincoln Park”) which provides that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth therein, the Company has the right, but not the obligation, to sell to Lincoln Park up to $100.0 million of shares (the “Purchase Shares”) of the Company’s common stock over the 36-month term of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. On the date the Company executed the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, we also issued 800,000 shares of the Company’s common stock to Lincoln Park as an initial fee for Lincoln Park’s commitment to purchase shares of the Company’s common stock under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, and we are obligated to issue $1.0 million of shares of the Company’s common stock at the time Lincoln Park’s purchases cumulatively reach an aggregate amount of $50.0 million (such shares, collectively, the “Commitment Shares”). On December 13, 2023, the Company entered into an amendment (the “Lincoln Park Amendment”) with Lincoln Park to reduce the amount of shares of common stock subject to the registration from $100.0 million to $50.0 million until the Company has sold at least $50.0 million of shares of common stock under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. The Purchase Shares up to $50.0 million and Commitment Shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement have been registered pursuant to the Company’s effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606), and a related prospectus supplement that was filed with the SEC on May 3, 2023, as further supplemented on December 13, 2023 to reflect the Lincoln Park Amendment.

Current wording

On May 2, 2023, the Company entered into a common stock purchase agreement (as amended, the “Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement”) with Lincoln Park Capital Fund, LLC (“Lincoln Park”) which provides that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth therein, the Company has the right, but not the obligation, to sell to Lincoln Park up to $100.0 million of shares (the “Purchase Shares”) of the Company’s common stock over the 36-month term of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. On the date the Company executed the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, we also issued 80,000 shares of the Company’s common stock to Lincoln Park as an initial fee for Lincoln Park’s commitment to purchase shares of the Company’s common stock under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, and we are obligated to issue $1.0 million of shares of the Company’s common stock at the time Lincoln Park’s purchases cumulatively reach an aggregate amount of $50.0 million (such shares, collectively, the “Commitment Shares”). On December 13, 2023, the Company entered into an amendment (the “Lincoln Park Amendment”) with Lincoln Park to reduce the amount of shares of common stock subject to the registration from $100.0 million to $50.0 million until the Company has sold at least $50.0 million of shares of common stock under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. The Purchase Shares up to $50.0 million and Commitment Shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement have been registered pursuant to the Company’s effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-270606), and a related prospectus supplement that was filed with the SEC on May 3, 2023, as further supplemented on December 13, 2023 to reflect the Lincoln Park Amendment.

Previous wording

During the year ended September 30, 2024, we sold 1,800,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, resulting in proceeds to the Company of $1.7 million. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through September 30, 2024, we have sold 3,025,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million. Until March 1, 2025, we will not be able to sell any securities pursuant to the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement.

Current wording

During the year ended September 30, 2025, we did not sell any shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. During the year ended September 30, 2024, we sold 180,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, resulting in proceeds to the Company of $1.7 million. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through September 30, 2025, we have sold 302,500 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement, resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million.

Previous wording

On May 12, 2023, the Company entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM (the “Jefferies Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), as sales agent, pursuant to which we may issue and sell, from time to time, through Jefferies, shares of the Company’s common stock, with an aggregate value of up to $75 million (not to exceed the lesser of 39,609,072 shares of common stock or the number of authorized, unissued and available shares of common stock at any time). On August 19, 2024, the Company delivered notice to Jefferies to terminate the Jefferies Sales Agreement, which was effective on September 3, 2024. Pursuant to the terms of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company could issue and sell, from time to time through or to Jefferies, shares of its common stock as set forth in the Jefferies Sales Agreement with an aggregate value of up to $75 million. As a result of the termination of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company will not issue or sell any additional shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement.

Current wording

On May 12, 2023, the Company entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM (the “Jefferies Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), as sales agent, pursuant to which we may issue and sell, from time to time, through Jefferies, shares of the Company’s common stock, with an aggregate value of up to $75 million (not to exceed the lesser of 3,960,907 shares of common stock or the number of authorized, unissued and available shares of common stock at any time). On August 19, 2024, the Company delivered notice to Jefferies to terminate the Jefferies Sales Agreement, which was effective on September 3, 2024. Pursuant to the terms of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company could issue and sell, from time to time through or to Jefferies, shares of its common stock as set forth in the Jefferies Sales Agreement with an aggregate value of up to $75 million. As a result of the termination of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company will not issue or sell any additional shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement.

Previous wording

During the year ended September 30, 2024, we sold 90,156 shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement, resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $67,000. Since inception of the Jefferies Sales Agreement through the date the Jefferies Sales Agreement was terminated, we sold 1,367,415 shares of common stock resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $1.1 million.

Current wording

During the year ended September 30, 2025, we did not sell any shares under the Jefferies Sales Agreement. During the year ended September 30, 2024, we sold 9,016 shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement, resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $67,000. Since inception of the Jefferies Sales Agreement through the date the Jefferies Sales Agreement was terminated, we sold 136,742 shares of common stock resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $1.1 million.

Previous wording

The Company’s most critical accounting estimates include: valuation of tax assets and liabilities, measurement of fair value, and valuation of goodwill and intangible assets. The Company has other key accounting policies that are less subjective and, therefore, their application is less subject to variations that would have a material impact on the Company’s reported results of operations. The following is a discussion of the Company’s most critical policies, as well as the estimates and judgments involved.

Current wording

The Company’s most critical accounting estimates include: research and development costs, measurement of fair value, and valuation of goodwill and intangible assets. The Company has other key accounting policies that are less subjective and, therefore, their application is less subject to variations that would have a material impact on the Company’s reported results of operations. The following is a discussion of the Company’s most critical policies, as well as the estimates and judgments involved.

Previous wording

The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which requires highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company estimates the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The scenario-based valuation model incorporates transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions including projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would result in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 3 to the financial statements included in this report.

Current wording

As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represents the fair value of the change of control provisions in the Residual Royalty Agreement. During the year ended September 30, 2025, the Residual Royalty Agreement was terminated and the embedded derivative was extinguished together with the debt. See Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information. The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which required highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company estimated the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The scenario-based valuation model incorporated transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions that included projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would have resulted in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements.

Previous wording

The Company has $6.9 million recorded as goodwill at September 30, 2024 and 2023. The Company evaluates the carrying value of its goodwill on an annual basis in the fourth quarter of each fiscal year or more frequently when indicators of impairment exist. An impairment of goodwill could occur if the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeded the fair value of that reporting unit. The estimated fair value of a reporting unit is highly sensitive to changes in projections and assumptions; therefore, in some instances changes in these assumptions could potentially lead to impairment. We perform sensitivity analyses around our assumptions in order to assess the reasonableness of the assumptions and the results of our testing. The Company’s goodwill is assigned to the Research and Development reporting unit, which has a negative carrying amount as of September 30, 2024.

Current wording

The Company has $6.9 million recorded as goodwill at September 30, 2025 and 2024. The Company evaluates the carrying value of its goodwill on an annual basis in the fourth quarter of each fiscal year or more frequently when indicators of impairment exist. An impairment of goodwill could occur if the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeded the fair value of that reporting unit. The estimated fair value of a reporting unit is highly sensitive to changes in projections and assumptions; therefore, in some instances changes in these assumptions could potentially lead to impairment. We perform sensitivity analyses around our assumptions in order to assess the reasonableness of the assumptions and the results of our testing. Prior to the FC2 Business Sale, the Company’s goodwill was assigned to the Research and Development reporting unit. Subsequent to the FC2 Business Sale, the Company has a single reporting unit.

Previous wording

Although the Company cannot accurately determine the precise effect of inflation, the Company has experienced increased costs of product, supplies, salaries and benefits, and increased general and administrative expenses. The Company has, where possible, increased selling prices to offset such increases in costs.

Current wording

Although the Company cannot accurately determine the precise effect of inflation, the Company has experienced increased costs of product, supplies, salaries and benefits, and increased general and administrative expenses.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net cash provided by investing activities was $6.3 million in fiscal 2023, attributed to $7.0 million received from the sale of the Company’s ENTADFI® assets, partially offset by $0.7 million in capital expenditures for manufacturing equipment and leasehold improvements.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represents the fair value of the change of control provisions in the Residual Royalty Agreement. See Note 9 to the financial statements included in this report.