Fluent, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 16, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 16, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-15.
0001437749-24-035493
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-16.
0001437749-25-017449
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 116 previous paragraphs and 103 current paragraphs.
37 unchanged; 49 reworded; 15 added; 28 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 21 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (15)
Current report
First Quarter Financial Summary
Current report
In 2023, we launched our Commerce Media Solutions business to access additional high value consumers for our advertiser clients and help media owners and ecommerce businesses generate additional revenue from their existing consumer traffic. Fluent’s Commerce Media Solutions embeds proprietary ad-serving technology in the post-action and post-transaction inventory on partner sites and mobile apps across a range of industries, including retail, ticketing and quick service restaurants. In 2024, we served ads to over 100 million consumers in the post-action and post-transaction moment for top-tier publishers and brands. These consumers are the highest intent consumers and drive significantly higher ROAS for our advertiser clients than those from our O&O Sites. The mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners is likely to continue to be dynamic and reflect evolving market trends and the regulatory environment.
Current report
Trends & Seasonality
Current report
The decline in loss before income taxes of $2.7 million was a result of the foregoing.
Current report
Income tax expense
Current report
Going concern
Current report
Workforce reductions and divestitures
Current report
Capital resources and cash requirements
Current report
Our sources of capital include cash on hand, cash from operations to the extent available and borrowings from the SLR Credit Facility (as defined below) to the extent available. We have no other committed sources of capital.
Current report
Our material cash requirements from known contractual and other obligations consist of our term loan and obligations under operating leases for office space. For more information regarding our SLR Credit Facility, refer to Note 4 of the Notes to our consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.
Current report
Our future cash requirements will depend on many factors, including employee-related expenditures from expansion of our headcount, costs to support the growth in our client and partner accounts and continued client expansion, the timing and extent of spending to support product development efforts, the expansion of sales and marketing activities, the introduction of new and enhanced solutions, features, and functionality, and litigation. We may, in the future, enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in complementary businesses, services, technologies, and intellectual property rights. In order to finance such acquisitions or investments, it may be necessary for us to raise additional funds through public or private financings or draw upon our revolving facility. If we do not meet the conditions to draw, or additional financing is not accessible from outside sources, we may not be able to raise additional capital on terms acceptable to us, or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, our business, results of operations, and financial condition would be adversely affected.
Current report
SLR Credit Agreement
Current report
As of March 31, 2025, we were in compliance with the financial covenants under the SLR Credit Agreement, as discussed above.
Current report
Sales of securities
Current report
On March 20, 2025, the Company issued pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 2,332,104 shares of the Company's common stock, at a purchase price of $2.174 per warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds totaled $5.1 million before deducting offering expenses payable by the Company. See Note 7,Equityin the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Removed paragraphs (28)
Previous report
Third Quarter Financial Summary
Previous report
Nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to nine months ended September 30, 2023:
Previous report
Advertiser Trends & Seasonality
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, revenue was comprised of owned and operated marketplaces $130.2 million and $185.8 million, Commerce Media Solutions $24.0 million and $3.5 million, and other streams $35.0 million and $36.3 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated revenue and increase in Commerce Media Solutions were mainly attributable to the items noted above. The decrease in other streams was related an increase in AdParlor offset by the decrease related to the True North business we exited in the second quarter of 2024.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted mainly of owned and operated media and fulfillment costs of $100.6 million, and $137.1 million, Commerce Media Solutions media cost of $16.5 million and $4.0 million, media and enablement costs related to other revenue streams of $22.0 million and $24.0 million, and indirect costs of $3.2 million and $2.9 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated costs and increase in Commerce Media Solutions costs were attributable to the items noted above. The decrease in all other streams was related to the True North business we exited in the second quarter of 2024, partly offset by an increase associated with our call centers, as noted above. The increase in indirect costs was also due to the reason noted above.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue increased minimally to 75% compared to 74% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $11.3 million and $11.4 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.6 million and $0.1 million, professional fees of $0.4 million and $0.3 million, advertising costs of $0.4 million and $0.7 million, travel and entertainment of $0.3 million and $0.3 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.2 million and $0.4 million, respectively. The relatively consistent sales and marketing was primarily due to the decline of third-party referral fees and lower non-cash share-based compensation due to lower grants and performance, mainly offset by the increase in restructuring costs due to the current year period reductions in workforce, as described below, and higher professional fees related to consulting.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $9.8 million and $10.3 million, professional fees of $1.4 million and $1.3 million, software license and maintenance costs of $1.2 million and $1.4 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.7 million and $0.1 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.2 million and $0.5 million, respectively. The decrease in product development expense was primarily due to changes as described above.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $12.8 million and $13.9 million, professional fees of $4.9 million and $5.0 million, office overhead of $3.1 million and $3.2 million, software license and maintenance costs of $2.3 million and $1.9 million, acquisition-related costs of $1.2 million and $1.7 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $1.1 million and $2.1 million, and certain litigation and related costs of $0.0 million and a credit of ($6.0) million, respectively. The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily related to the absence of the credit for certain litigation and related costs, which was partially offset by a reduction in salaries and benefits due to lower headcount, a decline in share-based compensation expense, and a decrease in acquisition related costs mainly due to the conveyance of True North, LLC and its direct and indirect subsidiaries.
Previous report
The decrease in depreciation and amortization costs was driven by the same factors discussed above as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Goodwill impairment and write-off of intangible assets
Previous report
The Company recognized no goodwill impairment in the current year period, compared to $29.7 million goodwill impairment loss related to both the Fluent and All Other Reporting Unit for the prior period.
Previous report
The Company recognized a $1.3 million goodwill impairment in the current year period related to the All Other reporting unit and a $1.0 million impairment on its software developed for internal use related to the Fluent reporting unit and customer relationships related to the All Other reporting unit in the current year period, compared to the goodwill impairment of $55.4 million for the Fluent and All Other Reporting Unit for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
The increase in interest expense was driven by the same factors discussed above.
Previous report
The Company recognized $2.8 million of an unrealized loss related to the fair value of Convertible Notes, as described above.
Previous report
The Company recognized no loss on early extinguishment of debt in the current year period or prior period.
Previous report
The Company recognized a $1.0 million loss on early extinguishment of debt related to the Citizens Credit Agreement due on September 30, 2025, as compared to no loss on debt extinguishment in the prior period.
Previous report
The decline in loss before income taxes of $26.9 million was primarily driven by the decrease in goodwill impairment of $29.7 over the prior year period, a decline in cost of revenue of $1.3 million, and a decrease in operating expenses of $0.5 million driven mainly by the lower reductions in workforce, described above, partly offset by the $2.8 million unrealized loss for the fair value adjustment of the convertible notes and the decrease in revenue of $1.7 million.
Previous report
The decline in loss before income taxes of $35.0 million was primarily due to a decrease in goodwill impairment of $54.1 over the prior year period and a decline in cost of revenue of $25.6 million, partly offset by a decline in revenue of $36.4 million, an increase in operating expenses of $2.9 million driven mainly by the prior year period legal fee reimbursement and settlement of the FTC inquiry for less than expected, along with the impact of the unrealized loss related to the fair value adjustment of the convertible notes and loss on the early extinguishment of debt.
Previous report
Income tax (expense) benefit
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, net loss was $25.8 million and $61.3 million, respectively, as a result of the foregoing.
Previous report
On May 15, 2024, we entered into the First Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, pursuant to which SLR (1) waived any required prepayments on the SLR Revolver from the proceeds from the Private Placement; (2) required that the Credit Parties (as defined in the SLR Credit Agreement) retain a financial advisor to assist in preparing the Company's projections, (3) increased the minimum excess availability covenant following the Private Placement; (4) amended the definition of borrowing base (as defined in the SLR Credit Agreement); and (5) amended certain post-closing obligations.
Previous report
We entered into two letter agreements with SLR, one on July 31, 2024, and another on August 14, 2024, pursuant to which SLR extended the deadline for delivery of the compliance certificate required for the fiscal month ended June 30, 2024, and the related notice of event of default, to August 21, 2024.
Previous report
On August 19, 2024, we entered into the Second Amendment to the SLR Credit Agreement, which, among other things, required that we raise $2.0 million in additional capital. To raise the capital, we entered into convertible subordinated notes (See Note 5,Long-term debt, netin the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) raising an aggregate of $2.1 million. In addition, the Second Amendment (1) waived non-compliance with the financial covenants as of June 30, 2024, (2) modified the financial covenants through December 31, 2025, (3) ended a requirement to engage a financial advisor, (4) increased the interest rate margin from 5.25% to 5.75%, and (5) and waived any required prepayments from the proceeds from the convertible subordinated notes financing.
Previous report
We may explore the possible acquisition of businesses, products and/or technologies that are complementary to our existing business. We continue to identify and prioritize additional technologies, which we may wish to develop internally or through licensing or acquisition from third parties. While we may engage from time to time in discussions with respect to potential acquisitions, there can be no assurance that any such acquisitions will be made or that we will be able to successfully integrate any acquired business with our then current business or realize anticipated cost synergies. In order to finance such acquisitions and working capital, it may be necessary for us to raise additional funds through public or private financings. Any equity or debt financings, if available at all, may be on terms which are not favorable to us and, in the case of equity financings, may result in dilution to shareholders.
Previous report
As disclosed in Note 3,*Intangible assets, net,*we conducted an interim test of recoverability of its long-lived assets for the three months ended June 30, 2024. We compared the undiscounted cash flows to the carrying value of the asset group. If we were to experience sales declines, a significant change in operating margins which may impact our cash flows, and/or a decrease in our projected long-term growth rates, there would be an increased risk of impairment of other assets. Based on the results of this approach as of June 30, 2024, we concluded that the long-lived asset was not recoverable and an impairment loss was calculated. We assessed the fair value taking into account the market and the impact of the asset on the forecast and determined that the full remaining balance was impaired. As such, we recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $383 in the second quarter of 2024.
Previous report
As disclosed in Note 4,*Goodwill,*we conducted an interim test of the fair value of its goodwill for potential impairment for the three months ended June 30, 2024. We considered a combination of income and market approaches to determine the fair value of the All Other reporting unit and determined the income approach provided the best indication of fair value. The critical assumptions in the income approach include forecasted revenues and profitability, long-term growth rates, and discount rates. If we were to experience sales declines, a significant change in operating margins which may impact our cash flows, an increase in our discount rates, and/or a decrease in our projected long-term growth rates, there would be an increased risk of impairment of goodwill. Based on the results of this approach as of June 30, 2024, we concluded that its carrying value exceeded its estimated fair value by 58%. As such, we concluded that its goodwill of $1,261 for the All Other reporting unit was impaired and recorded a non-cash impairment charge of its remaining balance in the second quarter of 2024.
Previous report
As disclosed in Note 5,*Long-term debt, net,*we evaluated the terms of our convertible notes to determine whether the debt instrument contained an embedded derivative, and therefore a hybrid instrument, in which then the fair value option can be elected. The determination is based on judgment when considering the terms of the agreement. To then determine the fair value of the convertible notes, we considered the length of the term until conversion and then applied a discount rate based on that. We then applied the Black Scholes methodology to determine the conversion date stock price based on assumptions for volatility, risk free-rate, the current stock price, and term, noting that if any were to change driven by macro-economic factors as well as Company specific results, the impact to the fair value may be significant. As such, we concluded that its fair value was $4,860 as of the third quarter of 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (49)
Previous wording
Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is an industry leader in digital marketing services. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with consumers they are seeking to reach. We access these consumers through both our owned and operated digital media properties and Commerce Media Solutions marketplace. Since the beginning of 2023, we delivered data and performance-based customer acquisition services for over 500 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.
Current wording
We access these consumers through both our commerce media solutions marketplace ("Commerce Media Solutions"), and our owned and operated digital media properties ("O&O Sites"). Since the beginning of 2024, we have delivered data and performance-based customer acquisition services for over 400 consumer brands, direct marketers, and agencies across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment.
Previous wording
We also operate our Commerce Media Solutions platform on partner sites where we embed our proprietary ad-serving technology to identify and acquire additional consumers for our advertiser clients. Our technology is integrated at key moments in the consumer experience to capitalize on high engagement and improve conversion. For example, our Adflow product connects our advertisers to consumers on e-commerce websites after check-out. These syndicated Commerce Media Solutions generate meaningful income for our media partners, while driving high-quality customer acquisition for our advertiser clients. In contrast to the media agreements we enter into to attract users to our owned and operated websites, which can be paused or cancelled on short notice, we sign agreements with media partners for our Commerce Media Solutions platform with terms of at least one year and up to five years. We typically remunerate our media partners on a revenue share and/or impression basis.
Current wording
We operate our Commerce Media Solutions on partner sites and mobile apps where we embed our proprietary ad-serving technology to identify and acquire consumers for our advertiser clients. Our technology is integrated at key moments in the consumer experience to capitalize on high engagement and improve conversion. For example, our post-transaction solution connects our advertisers to consumers on e-commerce websites and apps after a purchase or similar transaction. These syndicated Commerce Media Solutions generate meaningful income for our media partners, while driving high-quality customer acquisition for our advertiser clients. We sign agreements with our media partners with one to five year terms, typically remunerating them on a revenue share and/or impression basis.
Previous wording
We attract consumers at scale to our owned and operated digital media properties primarily through promotional offerings where they are rewarded for completing activities within the platforms. When registering on our sites, consumers provide their name, contact information, and opt-in permission to present them with relevant offers on behalf of our clients. Approximately 90% of these users engage with our media on their mobile devices or tablets.
Current wording
We also attract consumers at scale to our O&O Sites primarily through promotional offers, through which consumers are rewarded for completing activities on our sites. When registering on our sites, consumers provide their name, contact information, and opt-in permission for telemarketing and email marketing. Approximately 90% of these users engage with our media on their mobile devices or tablets.
Previous wording
Once users have registered on our sites, we integrate our proprietary direct marketing technologies and analytics to engage them with surveys, polls, and other experiences, through which we learn about their lifestyles, preferences, and purchasing histories, among other matters. Based on these insights, we serve targeted, relevant offers to them on behalf of our clients. As new users register and engage with our sites and existing registrants re-engage, the enrichment of our database expands our addressable client base and improves the effectiveness of our performance-based campaigns.
Current wording
Once users have registered on our sites, we integrate our proprietary direct marketing technologies and analytics to engage them with surveys, polls, and other experiences, through which we learn about their lifestyles, preferences, and purchasing histories, among other matters. Based on these insights, we serve users targeted, relevant offers on behalf of our clients. As new users register and engage with our sites and existing registrants re-engage, the enrichment of our database expands our addressable advertiser client base and improves the effectiveness of our performance-based campaigns.
Previous wording
Since our inception, we have amassed a large, proprietary database of first-party, self-declared user information and preferences. We solicit our users' consent to be contacted by us and/or our advertisers via various contact methods including email, telephone, SMS/text, and push messaging. We then leverage their self-declared data in our array of performance offerings primarily in two ways: (1) to serve advertisements that we believe will be relevant to users based on the information they provide when they engage on our sites or other partner sites through our syndicated performance marketplaces and (2) to provide our clients with users' contact information so that such clients may communicate with them directly. We may also leverage our existing technology and database to drive new revenue streams, including utilization-based models (e.g., programmatic advertising).
Current wording
Since our inception, we have amassed a large, proprietary database of first-party, self-declared user information and preferences. We solicit our users' consent to be contacted by us and/or our advertisers via various contact methods including email, telephone, SMS/text, and push messaging. We then leverage their self-declared data in our array of performance offerings primarily in two ways: (1) to serve advertisements that we believe will be relevant to users based on the information they provide when they engage on our O&O Sites or other partner sites through our commerce media marketplace and (2) to provide our clients with users' contact information so that such clients may communicate with them directly. We may also leverage our existing technology and database to drive new revenue streams, including utilization-based models (e.g., programmatic advertising).
Previous wording
Additionally, we operate a call center-supported performance marketplace that provides live call-based performance campaigns to help clients increase engagement and in some cases sell products and services directly on behalf of our clients. The call solutions marketplace serves clients across an array of industries but has had a heavy focus on the health insurance sector.
Current wording
Additionally, we operate a call center-supported performance marketplace ("Call Solutions") that provides live, call-based performance campaigns to help clients increase engagement. The Call Solutions business serves clients across an array of industries but has had a heavy focus on the health insurance sector.
Previous wording
We generate revenue by delivering measurable marketing results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives by our abilities to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and highly fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly paid on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis that aligns with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. We bear the costs of acquiring traffic from publishers' performance marketplaces that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients.
Current wording
We generate revenue by delivering measurable marketing results to our clients. We differentiate ourselves from other marketing alternatives by our ability to provide clients with a cost-effective and measurable return on advertising spend ("ROAS"), a measure of profitability of sales compared to the money spent on ads, and to manage highly targeted and highly fragmented online media sources. We are predominantly paid on a negotiated or market-driven "per click," "per lead," or other "per action" basis that aligns with the customer acquisition cost targets of our clients. For our O&O Sites and Call Solutions business, we bear the responsibility and cost of acquiring consumers from media partners that ultimately generate qualified clicks, leads, calls, app downloads, or customers for our clients. Our Commerce Media Solutions business does not bear media inventory risk.
Previous wording
Through AdParlor, LLC ("AdParlor"), we conduct our non-core business which offers clients various social media strategies through the planning and buying of media on different platforms.
Current wording
Through AdParlor, LLC ("AdParlor"), our wholly owned subsidiary, we conduct our non-core business which offers advertiser clients a managed service for creator marketing and media buying on different social platforms.
Previous wording
Our business depends on identifying and accessing high quality media sources and on our ability to attract targeted users to our owned and operated media properties. As our business has grown, we have attracted larger and more sophisticated clients to our marketplaces. To further increase our value proposition to clients and to fortify our leadership position in the evolving regulatory landscape of our industry, we implemented a Traffic Quality Initiative in 2020 and established new syndicated performance marketplaces in 2023 to access more higher value consumers. Sourcing high quality traffic will remain a focus and part of a broader initiative to improve customer acquisition for our clients.
Current wording
Our legacy owned and operated business depends on identifying and accessing high quality media sources and on our ability to attract targeted users to our offers. As our business grew, we attracted larger and more sophisticated advertiser clients to our marketplaces. To further increase our value proposition to clients and to fortify our leadership position in the evolving regulatory landscape of our industry, we implemented a Traffic Quality Initiative ("TQI") in 2020 and established our Commerce Media Solutions business in 2023 to access more higher value consumers. Sourcing high quality traffic will remain a focus and part of a broader initiative to improve customer acquisition for our clients.
Previous wording
Starting in 2022, we increased our spend with major digital media platforms, revised our bidding strategies for affiliate traffic, and developed partnerships to expand traffic from social media platforms, including the growing influencer sector. We have pursued strategic initiatives that enable us to grow revenue with existing user traffic volume by attracting users to our owned media properties via email and SMS messages. In addition, we have focused on improved monetization of consumer traffic through improved customer relationship management and internal capabilities that allow us to re-engage consumers who have registered on our owned media properties. Through these initiatives, our business has become less dependent on the volume of users to generate revenue growth.
Current wording
Starting in 2022, we increased our spend with major digital media platforms, revised our bidding strategies for affiliate traffic, and developed partnerships to expand traffic from social media platforms, including the growing influencer sector. We have pursued strategic initiatives that enable us to grow revenue per consumer with existing user traffic volume by attracting users to our O&O Sites using email and SMS messages. In addition, we have focused on improved monetization of consumer traffic through improved customer relationship management that allows us to re-engage consumers who have registered on our O&O Sites. Through these initiatives, our business has become less dependent on the volume of users to generate revenue growth.
Previous wording
We believe that significant value has been, and will continue to be, created by improving the quality of traffic and value of consumers sourced to our media properties and commerce media marketplace. Increased user participation rates lead to higher conversion rates, resulting in increased monetization, and ultimately increased revenue and media margin. Media margin, a non-GAAP measure, is the portion of gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) reflecting variable costs paid for media and related expenses and excluding non-media cost of revenue.
Current wording
We believe that significant value has been, and will continue to be, created by improving the quality of traffic and consumers driven to our O&O Sites. Better quality users lead to increased user participation rates and higher conversion rates for our advertiser clients, resulting in increased monetization, and ultimately increased revenue and media margin per consumer. Media margin, a non-GAAP measure, is the portion of gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) reflecting variable costs paid for media and related expenses and excluding non-media cost of revenue.
Previous wording
Since 2022, however, we have experienced challenges growing traffic volume to our owned and operated properties, primarily due to the FTC inquiry and subsequent FTC Consent Order that tightened our standards for media sourcing and put us at a competitive disadvantage versus the market. Other factors that affected our traffic volume have included the volatility of affiliate supply sources, changes in search engine algorithms, and email and text message blocking algorithms. In response to these challenges, we have invested in strategic and internal efforts to secure additional traffic from the growing influencer sector and to expand our ad network beyond our owned and operated marketplaces to new syndicated commerce media marketplaces. The mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners is likely to continue to be dynamic and reflect evolving market trends and the regulatory environment.
Current wording
Since 2022, however, we have experienced challenges acquiring and maintaining traffic volume to our O&O Sites, primarily due to the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") inquiry and subsequent Joint Motion for Entry of Proposed Stipulated Order (the "FTC Consent Order") filed by the Company and FTC in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida that mandated that we tighten our standards for media sourcing and put us at a competitive disadvantage to our competitors in the performance marketing market. Other factors that affected our traffic volume have included the volatility and attrition of affiliate supply sources, changes in search engine algorithms, social media pricing and policies, and email and text message blocking algorithms. In response to these challenges, we have invested in strategic and internal efforts to secure additional traffic from the growing influencer sector and to expand our ad network beyond our O&O Sites. However, these efforts have not fully offset the decrease in volume to our O&O Sites and increasing costs for acquiring that traffic, and as a result we have seen lower revenue and lower gross profit in our owned and operated business.
Previous wording
We deliver data and performance-based marketing executions to our clients across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment. In 2023, we experienced slowdowns in certain sectors of the Media & Entertainment, Staffing & Recruitment, and Financial Products & Services industries. Both data and performance-based spend has continued to be challenged in 2024 by general economic uncertainty. In the first nine months of 2024 revenue declined due to media supply challenges in our owned and operated marketplaces and regulatory pressure on the insurance sector in our call solutions marketplace. In the fourth quarter of 2024, we expect that growth of our Commerce Media Solutions business will partially or completely offset the year over year revenue decline related to media supply challenges in our owned and operated marketplaces and within our AdParlor unit.
Current wording
We deliver data and performance-based marketing executions to our clients across a wide range of industries, including Media & Entertainment, Financial Products & Services, Health & Life Sciences, Retail & Consumer, and Staffing & Recruitment. In 2024, both data and performance-based spend were challenged by general economic uncertainty, but revenue declined largely due to media supply challenges in our O&O Sites, an ongoing effect of the FTC Consent Order on our owned and operated business, and declines related to the divestiture of the Company's subscription business in May 2024. For the full year ending December 31, 2025, we expect that the growth of our Commerce Media Solutions business will offset the year-over-year revenue decline in our owned and operated business related to continued media supply challenges and the declines related to the divestiture of the Company's subscription business in May 2024 and the discontinuation of our Affordable Care Act business in September 2024.
Previous wording
To offset individual advertiser pull-back, we continue to work with select advertisers to define high performing consumer segments and strategically price paid conversions to help clients drive higher ROAS. This initiative has driven increased budgets from clients across the Media & Entertainment industry, which represents a large component of our revenue mix.
Current wording
We continue to work with select advertiser clients to define high performing consumer segments on both our O&O Sites and Commerce Media Solutions marketplace and strategically price paid conversions accordingly. This initiative has helped clients drive higher ROAS and driven increased spend from clients across the Media & Entertainment industry, which represents a large component of our revenue mix.
Previous wording
Additionally, our performance is subject to fluctuations as a result of seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' businesses and fluctuations in media sources. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our commerce media marketplace and our call solutions business that benefits from Medicare open enrollment period experience increased volume in the fourth quarters. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.
Current wording
Our performance is subject to fluctuations related to seasonality and cyclicality in our clients' businesses and fluctuations in media sources. Specifically, our retail specific media partners in our Commerce Media Solutions marketplace experience high seasonality based on fourth quarter consumer spending and our Call Solutions business benefits from Medicare open enrollment periods ("OEPs") in the first and fourth quarters. Other factors affecting our business may include macroeconomic conditions that impact the digital advertising industry, the various client verticals we serve, and general market conditions.
Previous wording
We believe the fourth quarter of 2024 will continue to be characterized by tepid economic conditions and potential media supply uncertainty in the owned and operated marketplaces. To confront these headwinds, we are continuing to invest into securing additional media partners for our commerce media marketplace and diversify our client base. We also continue to develop our "ROAS program" across additional segments of advertisers in an effort to gain additional budget allocations and further improve our user monetization.
Current wording
While we were not directly impacted by the changes to U.S. tariff and trade policies, the first quarter of 2025 continued to be characterized by media supply uncertainty in the O&O Sites marketplaces and rising media costs in the Call Solutions business that have depressed gross profit in recent quarters. To confront these headwinds, we have continued to invest in expanding supply channels for our O&O sites. We have also made continued progress in driving the adoption of Commerce Media Solutions among enterprise media partners during the current quarter and anticipate securing additional long-term contracts as the market continues to expand. However, we observed a contraction in gross margin for Commerce Media Solutions as we ventured into placements beyond post-transaction and faced increasing market competition. We expect further margin pressure in the second quarter due to competitive dynamics and the introduction of channel partnerships, but we are confident that margins will improve and lift consolidated margin in the long term. In parallel, we also continue to develop our ROAS program across additional segments of advertisers in an effort to gain additional allocations and pricing increases to further improve our user monetization. While we do believe that a prolonged period of economic downturn could negatively influence both our advertiser spend and our commerce media traffic volumes, conversely, we believe it would drive accelerated media partner adoption of our Commerce Media Solutions.
Previous wording
We have continued to be affected by slowed economic conditions and the impacts of the FTC Consent Order (the "FTC Consent Order") (as described in Note 11,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) on our owned and operated marketplaces and programmatic advertising business. The industry-leading compliance measures we implemented on our owned and operated marketplaces continue to negatively impact our revenues and media margin. Although we have not yet experienced it, we continue to believe that the increased regulatory scrutiny on the broader industry will eventually eliminate the advantage that less compliance-focused competitors currently benefit from, enabling us to recapture market share.
Current wording
We have continued to be affected by slowed economic conditions and the impacts of the FTC Consent Order (as described in Note 10,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements) on our O&O Sites and programmatic advertising business. The industry-leading compliance measures we implemented on our O&O Sites in response to such FTC Consent Order, in addition to the TQI, continue to negatively impact our revenues and gross profit.
Previous wording
We are subject to risks and uncertainties caused by events with significant macroeconomic impacts. Inflation, rising interest rates, and reduced consumer confidence have caused our clients and their customers to be cautious in their spending. The full impact of these macroeconomic events and the extent to which these macro factors may impact our business, financial condition, and results of operations in the future remains uncertain. In light of the challenging macro-economic environment, we continue to prioritize strategic investments that have near-term benefits to revenue while also streamlining our organization through targeted workforce reductions.
Current wording
We are subject to risks and uncertainties caused by events with significant macroeconomic impacts. Inflation, rising interest rates, and reduced consumer confidence have caused our clients and their customers to be cautious in their spending. The full impact of these macroeconomic events and the extent to which these macro factors may impact our business, financial condition, and results of operations in the future remains uncertain. Considering the uncertain macro-economic environment, we continue to prioritize strategic investments that have near-term benefits to revenue while also streamlining our organization through targeted workforce reductions.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) income taxes, (2) interest expense, net, (3) depreciation and amortization, (4) share-based compensation expense, (5) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (6) accrued compensation expense for Put/Call Consideration, (7) goodwill impairment, (8) impairment of intangible assets,** **(9) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (10) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes, (11) acquisition-related costs, (12) restructuring and other severance costs, and (13) certain litigation and other related costs.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) income taxes, (2) interest expense, net, (3) depreciation and amortization, (4) share-based compensation expense, (5) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (6) accrued compensation expense for put/call consideration, (7) goodwill impairment, (8) impairment of intangible assets, (9) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (10) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties (see Note 4,Long-term debt, net), (11) acquisition-related costs, (12) restructuring and other severance costs, and (13) certain litigation and other related costs.
Previous wording
Adjusted net income (loss) is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) share-based compensation expense, (2) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) accrued compensation expense for Put/Call Consideration, (4) goodwill impairment, (5) impairment of intangible assets,** **(6) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (7) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes, (8) acquisition-related costs, (9) restructuring and other severance costs, and (10) certain litigation and other related costs. Adjusted net income (loss) is also presented on a per share (basic and diluted) basis.
Current wording
Adjusted net income (loss) is defined as net income (loss), excluding (1) share-based compensation expense, (2) loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) accrued compensation expense for put/call consideration, (4) goodwill impairment, (5) impairment of intangible assets, (6) loss (gain) on disposal of property and equipment, (7) fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes with related parties, (8) acquisition-related costs, (9) restructuring and other severance costs, and (10) certain litigation and other related costs. Adjusted net income (loss) is also presented on a per share (basic and diluted) basis.
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of media margin from gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, which we believe is the most directly comparable GAAP measure:
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of media margin from gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA from net loss for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, which we believe is the most directly comparable GAAP measure:
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA from net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:
Previous wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted net loss and adjusted net loss per share from net loss for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, which we believe is the most directly comparable GAAP measure.
Current wording
Below is a reconciliation of adjusted net loss and adjusted net loss per share from net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, which we believe is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewed as not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business, including costs and accruals related to matters as described below (see Note 11,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). We consider items one-time in nature if they are non-recurring, infrequent or unusual and have not occurred in the past two years or are not expected to recur in the next two years, in accordance with SEC rules. There were no adjustments for one-time items in the periods presented in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is another primary metric by which we evaluate the operating performance of our business, on which certain operating expenditures and internal budgets are based and by which, in addition to media margin and other factors, our senior management is compensated. The first three adjustments represent the conventional definition of EBITDA, and the remaining adjustments are items recognized and recorded under U.S. GAAP in particular periods but might be viewed as not necessarily coinciding with the underlying business operations for the periods in which they are so recognized and recorded. These adjustments include certain litigation and other related costs associated with legal matters outside the ordinary course of business, including costs and accruals related to matters as described below (see Note 10,Contingencies, in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements). We consider items one-time in nature if they are non-recurring, infrequent or unusual and have not occurred in the past two years or are not expected to recur in the next two years, in accordance with SEC rules.
Previous wording
Comparison of Our Results of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
Current wording
Comparison of Our Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, revenue was comprised of owned and operated marketplaces $43.5 million and $53.1 million, Commerce Media Solutions $10.4 million and $2.3 million, and other streams $10.6 million and $10.8 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated revenue was primarily attributable to a challenging macro-economic environment and a decrease in media supply resulting from changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order, which in effect drove a reduction in spend from key clients in the Media & Entertainment and Staffing & Recruitment sectors. It was further negatively impacted by the enormous social media advertising spend driven by the US Presidential election, which started in late August and impacted our ability to buy media at acceptable margins for our demand. Partially offsetting that decline, our Commerce Media Solutions business added long-term contracts with new media partners which drove revenue up in the Retail & Consumer sector. Within our other streams, our call solutions business also grew based on increased demand from the healthcare sector, offset by a decrease related to the True North business we exited in the second quarter of 2024. Although we have seen stabilization in owned and operated media supply, we expect year-over-year declines in that marketplace to continue; however, we expect such declines to be offset by the continued growth of Commerce Media Solutions.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, revenue was comprised of owned and operated marketplaces of $31.1 million and $44.7 million, Commerce Media Solutions of $12.7 million and $6.4 million, and other streams of $11.4 million and $14.9 million, respectively. The decrease in owned and operated marketplaces revenue was primarily attributable to a decrease in media supply resulting from changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order, which drove a reduction in spend from key clients in the Media & Entertainment and Staffing & Recruitment sectors. Partially offsetting that decline, our Commerce Media Solutions business continued to add long-term contracts with new media partners which drove up revenue from advertiser clients in the Retail & Consumer and Financial Products & Services sectors. Within our other streams, we experienced a decrease related to the True North business we exited in the second quarter of 2024 and the cessation of our ACA business in the third quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
For the three months ended three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted mainly of owned and operated media and fulfillment costs of $34.0 million and $40.3 million, Commerce Media Solutions media cost of $6.9 million and $2.1 million, media and enablement costs related to our other revenue streams of $6.9 million and $6.8 million, and indirect costs of revenue of $1.1 and $0.9 million, respectively. Our owned and operated cost of revenue primarily consists of media and related costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, and influencers for our owned and operated websites and fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers. The decrease in owned and operated media cost was largely attributable to the challenges in acquiring media due to changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order. Our Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consists of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for revenue generated on their properties. The increase in cost of revenue in the Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased media from new media partners added over the period. The increase in cost of revenue for other revenue streams, which includes, in addition to media costs, enablement costs and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to these added costs needed to support the increased demand from the healthcare sector offset by a decrease related to our exit from the True North business in the second quarter of 2024. Indirect costs of revenue increased as a result of escalated hosting costs.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) consisted mainly of owned and operated media and related fulfillment costs of $24.8 million and $35.0 million, Commerce Media Solutions media and related costs of $9.8 million and $4.6 million, and media enablement and other indirect costs related to our other revenue streams of $9.2 million and $7.7 million, respectively. Our owned and operated marketplaces cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) primarily consisted of media and related costs associated with acquiring traffic from third-party publishers, digital media platforms, and influencers for our O&O Sites and fulfillment costs related to rewards earned by consumers. The decrease in O&O Sites media cost was largely attributable to the challenges in acquiring media due to changes in our business practices to comply with the FTC Consent Order. Such costs increased slightly as a percentage of revenue. Commerce Media Solutions cost of revenue consisted of fees and revenue share payments made to media partners for ads served on their digital properties and associated hosting costs. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) in Commerce Media Solutions was driven by increased revenue generated from impressions from new media partners added over the period. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for Commerce Media Solutions increased as a percentage of revenue, due to the growth of certain lower margin commerce media placements. The increase in cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams, including media costs, enablement costs and tracking costs related to our consumer data associated with our call centers, was attributable to an increase in the cost of acquiring media for our Call Solutions business due to increased market demand in anticipation of regulations that were expected to go into effect during the first quarter of 2025, partly offset by our exit from the True North business in the second quarter of 2024 and cessation of new ACA business in the third quarter of 2024. The regulations that had affected the cost of media for our Call Solutions business have been postponed until at least January 2026. Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) for other revenue streams increased materially as a percentage of revenue.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024 the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue remained consistent at 76% compared to 76% for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the total cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue increased to 79% as compared to 72% for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by the aforementioned reasons and shifts in revenue mix related to the discontinuation of certain businesses in 2024.
Previous wording
In the normal course of executing paid media campaigns to source consumer traffic, we regularly evaluate new channels, strategies, and partners. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, owned and operated digital media spend continued to be a mix of affiliate traffic, paid media from major digital platforms, influencer activations, and inventory from strategic media partners. Traffic acquisition costs incurred with the major digital media platforms have historically been higher than affiliate traffic sources and the mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners reflect evolving market dynamics, the impact of our Traffic Quality Initiative, and the increased compliance obligations from the FTC Consent Order. As we evaluate and scale new media channels, strategies, and partners, we may determine that certain sources initially able to provide us profitable quality traffic may not be able to maintain our quality standards over time, and we may need to discontinue, or direct a modification of the practices of such sources which could reduce profitability. We believe improved traffic quality is the foundation to support sustainable long-term growth and position us as an industry leader. Past levels of cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) are not indicative of future costs, which may increase or decrease as a percentage of revenue as these uncertainties in our business play out.
Current wording
In the normal course of executing paid media campaigns to source consumer traffic for our O&O Sites, we regularly evaluate new channels, strategies, and partners. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, O&O Sites digital media spend continued to be a mix of affiliate traffic, paid media from major digital platforms, influencer activations, and inventory from strategic media partners. Traffic acquisition costs incurred with the major digital media platforms have historically been higher than affiliate traffic sources and the mix and profitability of our media channels, strategies, and partners reflect evolving market dynamics, the impact of our TQI, and the increased compliance obligations from the FTC Consent Order. As we evaluate and scale new media channels, strategies, and partners, we may determine that certain sources initially able to provide us profitable quality traffic may not be able to maintain our quality standards over time, and we may need to discontinue, or modify the practices of, such sources, which could reduce profitability further. Commerce Media Solutions media partners are generally renumerated on a per impression or revenue share basis, leading to higher and more consistent profitability. Ultimately, we believe improved traffic quality is the foundation to support sustainable long-term growth and position us as an industry leader and Commerce Media Solutions is key to that goal. Although past levels of cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) as a percentage of revenue are not indicative of future percentages in the owned and operated and Call Solutions businesses, we expect revenue share agreements in the Commerce Media Solutions to create more gross margin stability in the long-term.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.3 million and $3.9 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.2 million and $0.0 million, advertising costs of $0.2 million and $0.1 million, professional fees of $0.1 million and $0.1 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.0 million and $0.1 million, respectively. The decrease in salaries and benefits was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee related costs driven by lower headcount, partly offset by an increase in restructuring costs due to the current year period reductions in workforce, as described below.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, sales and marketing expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.1 million and $4.1 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.4 million and $0.2 million, advertising costs of $0.3 million and $0.0 million, and professional fees of $0.1 million and $0.2 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee related costs driven by a decline in headcount, partly offset by an increase in restructuring and severance costs driven by the current year reductions in workforce, as described below, and an increase in advertising costs due to increased spend on conferences as the Company further invests into the growth of Commerce Media Solutions.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $3.1 million and $3.4 million, professional fees of $0.4 million and $0.3 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.3 million and $0.5 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.1 million and $0.0 million, and non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.1 million and $0.2 million, respectively. The decrease in salaries and benefits was primarily due to lower salaries and other employee related costs due in part to lower headcount and spend on IT-related vendors, partly offset by an increase in restructuring and severance costs in the current year period due to the reductions in workforce, as described below.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, product development expenses consisted mainly of salaries and benefits of $2.3 million and $3.2 million, professional fees of $0.5 million and $0.4 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.4 million and $0.5 million, and restructuring and severance costs of $0.1 million and $0.4 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in salaries driven by lower headcount and lower spend on IT-related vendors, along with the decrease in restructuring and severance costs in the current year period due to the timing of the reductions in product development workforce.
Previous wording
For the three ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.9 million and $4.4 million, professional fees of $1.5 million and $2.1 million, office overhead of $1.1 million and $1.0 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.8 million and $0.7 million, acquisition-related costs of $0.4 million and $0.5 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.4 million and $0.7 million, and certain litigation and related costs of $0.0 million and a credit of ($1.6) million, respectively. The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily related to the absence of the credit for certain litigation and related costs due to insurance reimbursements for previously incurred legal fees and lower than expected regulatory settlement and an increase in restructuring or severance costs. This was partially offset by a reduction in salaries and benefits due to lower headcount, a decrease in professional fees, and a decline in share-based compensation expense.
Current wording
For the three ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, general and administrative expenses consisted mainly of employee salaries and benefits of $3.5 million and $4.7 million, professional fees of $1.6 million and $1.7 million, office overhead of $1.0 million and $1.0 million, software license and maintenance costs of $0.9 million and $0.7 million, restructuring and severance costs of $0.8 million and $0.1 million, non-cash share-based compensation expense of $0.3 million and $0.5 million, and acquisition-related costs of ($0.1) million and $0.8 million, respectively. General and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to lower salary and benefits from reduced headcount, reduced acquisition-related costs pursuant to amended non-compete agreements in the first quarter of 2025 related to the 2021 acquisition of Winopoly, LLC, and decreased share-based compensation from fewer grants. The decrease in general and administrative expenses was partially offset by an increase in restructuring or severance costs in connection with the reduction in workforce, as described below.
Previous wording
During the first quarter of 2023 and the first, second, and third quarters of 2024, the Company implemented reductions in the workforce that resulted in the termination of 20, 20, 19, and 29 employees, respectively, following management's determination to more effectively align resources with the Company's strategic initiatives. In connection with the first quarter 2023 reductions, the Company incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by March 31, 2024. In connection with the first quarter 2024 reductions, the Company incurred $0.7 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by September 30, 2024. In connection with the second quarter 2024 reductions, the Company incurred $0.6 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by December 31, 2024. In connection with the third quarter 2024 reductions, the Company incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 31, 2025. Apart from these exit-related restructuring costs, these reductions in workforce are expected to result in corresponding reductions in future salary and benefits within sales and marketing, product development, and general and administrative expenses.
Current wording
During the first, second, and third quarters of 2024 and the first quarter of 2025, we implemented reductions in the workforce that resulted in the termination of 20, 19, 29, and 24 employees, respectively, following management's determination to more effectively align resources with our strategic initiatives. In connection with the first quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.7 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by September 30, 2024. In connection with the second quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.6 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, fully settled in cash by December 31, 2024. In connection with the third quarter 2024 reductions, we incurred $0.5 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 15, 2025. In connection with the first quarter of 2025 reductions, we incurred $1.3 million in exit-related restructuring costs, consisting primarily of one-time termination benefits and associated costs, to be fully settled in cash by March 31, 2026. Apart from these exit-related restructuring costs, these reductions in workforce are expected to result in corresponding reductions in future salary and benefits within sales and marketing, product development, and general and administrative expenses.
Previous wording
The increase in interest expense was driven by a higher average interest rate on the SLR (as defined herein) term loan in the current year period as compared to the prior period's Citizens Bank, N.A. term loan described below under "Liquidity and Capital Resources" below along with increased loan amortization.
Current wording
The decrease in interest expense was driven by consulting fees capitalized and amortized over a shortened period of time during the prior period that related to the term loan with Citizens Bank N.A., partly offset by the overall higher average interest rate on the SLR (as defined herein) term loan in the current period.
Previous wording
The Company recognized $2.8 million of an unrealized loss related to the fair value of Convertible Notes entered into in the current period and therefore none in the prior period.
Current wording
The change was due to a Company recognized $0.1 million of an unrealized loss related to the fair value of Convertible Notes entered into in August 2024 and therefore none in the prior period.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, the effective income tax rate of 0.4% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the three months ended September 30, 2023, the Company's effective income tax rate of 3.6% primarily driven by the impact of a non-deductible goodwill impairment against pre-tax year-to-date losses offset by the benefit of federal research and development credits.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the effective income tax rate of 2.9% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Company's effective income tax rate of 16.9% was primarily driven by the impact of a non-deductible goodwill impairment against pre-tax year-to-date losses offset by the benefit of federal research and development credits.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded full valuation allowances against its net deferred tax assets. The Company intends to maintain full valuation allowances against the net deferred tax assets until there is sufficient evidence to support the release of all or some portion of such allowances. Release of some or all of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain deferred tax assets and an increase in deferred tax benefit for any period in which such a release may be recorded; however, the exact timing and amount of any valuation allowance release are subject to change, depending upon the level of profitability that the Company is able to achieve and the net deferred tax assets available.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded full valuation allowances against its net deferred tax assets. The Company intends to maintain full valuation allowances against the net deferred tax assets until there is sufficient evidence to support the release of all or some portion of such valuation allowances. Release of some or all of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain deferred tax assets and an increase in deferred tax benefit for any period in which such a release may be recorded; however, the exact timing and amount of any valuation allowance release are subject to change, depending upon the level of profitability that the Company is able to achieve and the net deferred tax assets available.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, net loss was $7.9 million and $33.6 million, respectively, as a result of the foregoing.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, net loss was $8.3 million and $6.3 million, respectively, as a result of the foregoing.
Previous wording
Cash (used in) provided by operating activities. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $12.0 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $9.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Net loss in the current year period of $25.8 million represents a decrease of $35.5 million, as compared with net loss of $61.3 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net** loss to net cash provided by operating activities of **$16.4 million in the current year period decreased by $50.4 million, as compared with $66.8 million in the prior period, primarily due to a goodwill impairment of $1.3 million and intangible impairment of $1.0 million in the current year period as compared to the goodwill impairment of $55.4 million in the prior period, partly offset by the current year period loss on the fair value adjustment of Convertible Notes of $2.8, loss on early extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million, and an increase in amortization of debt. There were changes in assets and liabilities consuming cash of $2.5 million in the current year period, as compared with sourcing of cash of $4.3 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors.
Current wording
Cash provided by (used in) operating activities. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $2.1 million, compared to net cash used in operating activities of $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Net loss in the current year period of $8.3 million represents an increase of $2.0 million, as compared with net loss of $6.3 million in the prior period. Adjustments to reconcile net** loss to net cash provided by operating activities of **$3.0 million in the current year period decreased by $1.0 million, as compared with $4.0 million in the prior period, primarily due to a decrease in amortization of debt and lower share-based compensation expense. Changes in assets and liabilities generated cash of $7.3 million in the current year period, as compared with $2.2 million in the prior period, primarily due to ordinary-course changes in working capital, largely involving the timing of receipt of amounts owing from clients and disbursements of amounts payable to vendors.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, net cash used in investing activities was $4.7 million and $5.4 million, respectively.** **The decrease was mainly due to the impact of the 2023 TAPP consolidation, compared to the increase in investment in capitalized software in the current year period.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, net cash used in investing activities was $1.6 million and $1.8 million, respectively. The decrease was due to a decrease in investment in capitalized software in the current year period.
Showing the first 40 of 49 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Fluent, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," "Fluent," or the "Company") is a commerce media solutions provider connecting top-tier brands with highly engaged consumers. Leveraging diverse ad inventory, robust first-party data, and proprietary machine learning, Fluent unlocks additional revenue streams for partners and empowers advertisers to acquire their most valuable customers at scale. We primarily perform customer acquisition services by operating highly scalable digital marketing campaigns, through which we connect our advertiser clients with consumers they are seeking to reach.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As of March 31, 2025, we were in compliance with our financial covenants under the SLR Credit Agreement (as defined below). However, our current forecasts indicate that compliance with our financial covenants may be at risk in the next twelve months. If, during any fiscal quarter, we do not comply with any of our financial covenants, such non-compliance would result in an event of default that would give SLR (as defined below) the right to accelerate maturities. In such case, we would not have sufficient funds to repay the SLR Term Loan (as defined below) under the SLR Credit Agreement and any outstanding balance on the SLR Revolver (as defined below).
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Loss on early extinguishment of debt
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the effective income tax rate of 0.4% differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to state and local tax expense and losses for which no tax benefit is recognized as such amounts are fully offset with a valuation allowance. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company's effective income tax rate of 0.9% primarily driven by the impact of a non-deductible goodwill impairment against pre-tax year-to-date losses offset by the benefit of federal research and development credits.