Skip to main content

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 6, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 6, 2025

GNRC$176.78+2.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-05.

0001437749-24-033337

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-06.

0001437749-25-014767

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 133 previous paragraphs and 109 current paragraphs.

51 unchanged; 51 reworded; 7 added; 25 removed; 6 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 42 previous and 35 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (7)

Current report

As disclosed in Part I, Item 1A: Risk Factors, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, the company’s business is subject to risks related to, among other factors, tariffs and other changes in U.S. trade policy and international trade relations. Starting in the first quarter of 2025, the United States government announced additional tariffs on goods imported into the U.S. from numerous countries and multiple nations countered with reciprocal tariffs and other actions in response. The U.S. government stated it is willing to negotiate with other countries regarding the tariffs. The tariffs may negatively impact demand due to higher prices and result in lower margins for some of our products. Generac is currently analyzing the impacts of the tariffs and actions that can be taken to moderate and/or minimize their effects.

Current report

The decrease year-over-year in the effective tax rate was primarily driven by certain unfavorable discrete tax items in the prior-year comparable period that did not repeat in the current period.

Current report

International segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) decreased slightly to $185.5 million in the first quarter of 2025, as compared to $186.7 million in the prior-year first quarter, including an approximate 5% unfavorable impact from foreign currency. Excluding the impact of foreign currency, the total sales growth for the segment was primarily driven by strength in residential product shipments in Latin America as well as higher inter-segment sales to the U.S. market, partially offset by softer C&I shipments in most global end markets that we serve.

Current report

Threemonths endedMarch 31, 2025*,**** compared to thethree* months endedMarch 31, 2024**

Current report

• Legal expenses related to certain class action lawsuits - $1.4 million in the first quarter of 2025.

Current report

• Legal expenses related to certain government inquiries and other significant matters - $0.9 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Removed paragraphs (25)

Previous report

Geopolitical Conflict. Current global conflicts, such as those between Russia and Ukraine as well as the Middle East crisis between Hamas and Israel, have created substantial uncertainty in the global economy, including sanctions and penalties imposed on certain countries from several governments. While we do not have a significant physical presence in these locations and do not have significant direct exposure to customers and vendors in those countries, we are unable to predict the impact that these actions will have on the global economy or on our future financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows.

Previous report

The decrease in effective tax rate was primarily driven by certain unfavorable discrete tax items in the prior-year comparable period which did not repeat in the current year.

Previous report

On August 16, 2022, the U.S. government enacted the Inflation Reduction Act (the "Act"). The Act in part provides funding and tax incentives for certain clean energy products and projects. While the Act did not have a material impact on the financial results of the current period, we will continue to review the Act and any regulations or guidance issued by the U.S. Treasury Department or by a state which may provide a tax benefit or expense.

Previous report

International segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) decreased 20% to $166.7 million in the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $207.6 million in the prior-year third quarter, including a slight unfavorable impact from foreign currency. The total sales decline was primarily due to lower inter-segment sales related to softness in the telecom market and a decline in shipments of portable generators and C&I products in Europe due to weaker market conditions.

Previous report

Nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023

Previous report

Net sales. Domestic segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) increased 6% to $2,567.8 million in thenine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $2,429.3 million in the prior-year comparable period, including a slight benefit from acquisitions. Higher home standby and portable generator shipments were partially offset by lower C&I product shipments for telecom, rental, and "beyond standby" applications.

Previous report

International segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) decreased 17% to $537.9 million in thenine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $647.8 million in the prior-year comparable period, including a slight benefit from foreign currency and acquisitions. The total sales decline for the segment was primarily driven by lower inter-segment sales related to softness in the telecom market and a decline in shipments of portable generators and C&I products in Europe due to weaker market conditions.

Previous report

In addition, total contribution from non-annualized acquisitions for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $8.4 million, including $7.3 million for the domestic segment and $1.1 million for the international segment.

Previous report

Gross profit. Gross profit margin for thenine months ended September 30, 2024, was 38.0%, as compared to 33.0% in the prior-year comparable period. The increase in gross profit margin was primarily driven by favorable sales mix, including higher home standby generator sales, and the realization of lower cost of goods sold.

Previous report

Operating Expenses. Operating expenses for thenine months ended September 30, 2024, increased by $84.0 million, or 11.3%, as compared to the prior-year comparable period. The operating expenses in the current period include $4.9 million of charges related to certain legal matters (see Note 15, “Commitments and Contingencies” for additional information). The operating expenses in the prior-year comparable period include $22.1 million of charges related to certain legal matters referenced previously and a $5.8 million provision for a matter with the CPSC (see Note 15, "Commitments and Contingencies" for additional information). The remaining growth in operating expenses was primarily driven by increased employee costs to support future growth and higher marketing spend to drive incremental awareness for our products, and higher variable expenses and incentive compensation given higher shipment volumes and profitability.

Previous report

Other Expense. The increase in other expense, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was driven primarily by a $4.9 million loss on extinguishment of debt and a $2.9 million expense for the change in fair value of our investment in warrants and equity securities of Wallbox. This was partially offset by an increase of $2.5 million in investment income driven by higher interest rates on cash invested and a decrease of $3.0 million in interest expense driven by decreased borrowings compared to the prior-year comparable period.

Previous report

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $65.1 million, or an effective tax rate of 24.6%, as compared to $43.2 million, or a 26.4% effective tax rate in the prior-year comparable period. The decrease in effective tax rate was primarily driven by certain unfavorable discrete tax items in the prior-year comparable period which did not repeat in the current year.

Previous report

Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. for thenine months ended September 30, 2024, was $199.1 million as compared to $118.0 million in the prior-year comparable period. This increase was primarily driven by the factors outlined above.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA for the domestic segment in thenine months ended September 30, 2024, was $450.4 million or 17.5% of total domestic segment sales as compared to $331.1 million or 13.6% in the prior-year comparable period. This margin improvement was primarily driven by favorable sales mix and the realization of lower cost of goods sold, partially offset by higher operating expense investments to support future growth initiatives.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA for the international segment in thenine months ended September 30, 2024, before deducting for non-controlling interests, was $73.4 million, or 13.6% of international segment total sales, as compared to $94.1 million or 14.5% of total sales, in the prior-year comparable period. This margin decrease was primarily due to reduced operating leverage on lower shipments during the nine-month period.

Previous report

Adjusted Net Income. Adjusted Net Income in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $270.2 million compared to $209.1 million in the prior-year comparable period. This increase was primarily driven by higher net income in the current period as outlined above, partially offset by certain add backs as detailed in "Non-GAAP Measures".

Previous report

Our credit agreements originally provided for a $1,200.0 million Tranche B Term Loan Facility (“original Term Loan B Facility”) and included a $300.0 million uncommitted incremental term loan on that facility. The original Term Loan B Facility initially bore interest at rates based on either a base rate plus an applicable margin of 1.75% or adjusted LIBOR rate plus an applicable margin of 2.75%, subject to a LIBOR floor of 0.75%. After several amendments, the previous Term Loan B Facility bore interest at rates based on either a base rate plus an applicable margin of 0.75% or adjusted SOFR rate plus an applicable margin of 1.75%, subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%.

Previous report

In July 2024, we extinguished the $530.0 million balance then outstanding under the former Tranche B Term Loan Facility and replaced it with a new $500.0 million Tranche B Term Loan Facility maturing on July 3, 2031. The new Tranche B Term Loan Facility continues to include a $300.0 million uncommitted incremental term loan on that facility. In accordance with ASC 470-50, we capitalized $3.0 million of debt issuance costs. Additionally, we wrote-off the unamortized deferred financing costs related to the former Tranche B Term Loan Facility of $4.3 million and expensed $0.6 million of fees paid to creditors as a loss on extinguishment of debt. As of September 30, 2024, the Tranche B Term Loan Facility bears interest at the adjusted SOFR rate plus an applicable margin of 1.75%, subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%, resulting in a 6.95% combined rate as of September 30, 2024.

Previous report

The Tranche B Term Loan Facility, Tranche A Term Loan Facility and Revolving Facility are guaranteed by substantially all of our wholly-owned domestic restricted subsidiaries and are secured by associated collateral agreements which pledge a first priority lien on virtually all of our assets, including fixed assets and intangibles, cash, trade accounts receivable, inventory, and other current assets and proceeds thereof.

Previous report

The Tranche A Term Loan Facility and Revolving Facility mature on June 29, 2027. The Tranche A Term Loan Facility is repayable in installments maturing at the end of each quarter commencing September 2023, with a balloon payment due June 2027. The Tranche B Term Loan Facility matures on July 3, 2031, and is repayable in installments maturing at the end of each quarter commencing September 2024, with a balloon payment due July 2031. Maturities of our Tranche A Term Loan Facility, Tranche B Term Loan Facility, and Revolving Facility outstanding on September 30, 2024, are as follows:

Previous report

Ninemonths endedSeptember 30, 2024*,**** compared to thenine* months endedSeptember 30, 2023**

Previous report

• A provision for a matter with the Consumer Product Safety Commission ("CPSC") concerning the imposition of civil fines for allegedly failing to timely submit a report under the Consumer Product Safety Act ("CPSA") in relation to certain portable generators that were subject to a voluntary recall previously announced

Previous report

on July 29, 2021 - $5.8 million in the first quarter of 2023.

Previous report

(g)Represents fees paid to creditors and the write-off of the unamortized original issue discount and deferred financing costs in connection with the refinancing of our Tranche B Term Loan Facility.
Reworded paragraphs (51)

Previous wording

Founded in 1959, Generac is a leading global designer, manufacturer, and provider of a wide range of energy technology solutions. The Company provides power generation equipment, energy storage systems, energy management devices & solutions, and other power products serving the residential, light commercial, and industrial markets. Generac introduced the first affordable backup generator and later commercialized the automatic home standby generator category. The Company has continued to expand its energy technology offerings in its mission to lead the evolution to more resilient, efficient, and sustainable energy solutions around the world.

Current wording

Founded in 1959, Generac is a leading global designer, manufacturer, and provider of a wide range of energy technology solutions. Generac provides power generation equipment, energy storage systems, energy management devices & solutions, and other power products serving the residential, light commercial, and industrial markets. The Company continues to expand its energy technology offerings for homes and businesses in its mission to Power a Smarter World and lead the evolution to more resilient, efficient, and sustainable energy solutions.

Previous wording

We have a long history of providing power generation products across a variety of applications, and we maintain one of the leading market positions in the power equipment markets in North America and an expanding presence internationally. We believe we have one of the widest ranges of products in the power generation marketplace, including residential, commercial, and industrial standby generators, as well as portable and mobile generators used in a variety of applications. In recent years, the Company has been evolving its product portfolio by building out ecosystems of energy technology products, solutions, and services for homes and businesses. As part of this evolution, we have made significant investments into growing markets such as residential and C&I energy storage, solar module-level power electronics ("MLPE"), energy monitoring & management devices, and electric vehicle ("EV") charging. Central to these ecosystems are the Company’s next-generation connectivity devices, controls capabilities, and software platforms that facilitate the integration of our products and support the growing utilization of such distributed energy resources ("DERs") in grid services programs. In addition, we have been leveraging our leading position in the growing market for natural gas fueled generators, which we believe represents a cleaner transition fuel compared to diesel, to expand into applications beyond standby power, allowing us to participate in Energy-as-a-Service and microgrid projects for C&I customers. As the traditional centralized utility model evolves over time, we believe that a more decarbonized, digitized, and decentralized grid infrastructure will develop, and Generac’s energy technology solutions are uniquely and strategically positioned to participate in this next-generation grid referred to as “Grid 2.0”.

Current wording

We have a long history of providing power generation products across a variety of applications, and we maintain one of the leading positions in the North American market for power equipment with an expanding presence internationally. We believe we have one of the widest ranges of products in the power generation marketplace, including residential, commercial, and industrial standby generators, as well as portable and mobile generators used in a variety of applications. The Company is evolving its product portfolio by building out ecosystems of energy technology products, solutions, and services for homes and businesses, enabling end users to better manage their energy costs and needs. As part of this evolution, we have made significant investments into developing markets such as residential and commercial & industrial (C&I) energy storage, solar power inverters, energy monitoring & management devices, and electric vehicle (EV) charging. Central to these ecosystems are the Company’s advanced connectivity devices, controls capabilities, and software platforms that facilitate the integration of our products into grid services programs. In addition, we have been leveraging our leading position in the growing market for natural gas fueled generators, which we believe represents a cleaner fuel compared to diesel, to expand into applications beyond standby power, allowing us to participate in multi-purpose microgrid projects for C&I customers. As the traditional centralized utility model evolves over time, we believe that a more decarbonized, digitized, and decentralized grid infrastructure will develop, and our energy technology solutions are uniquely and strategically positioned to participate in this next-generation grid.

Previous wording

As our traditional power generation markets continue to grow due to multiple mega-trends that are driving increased penetration of our products, we believe we are in an excellent position to execute on this opportunity given our competitive strengths. In addition, our focus on more resilient, efficient and sustainable energy solutions has dramatically increased our served addressable market, and as a result, we believe that Generac is well positioned for success over the long-term.

Current wording

Given our competitive strengths in our traditional power generation markets, we believe we are well-positioned to execute on the growing opportunity for backup power for homes and businesses, where increased penetration is being driven by multiple mega-trends that are resulting in poorer power quality for end users. In addition, our focus on more resilient, efficient and sustainable energy solutions has dramatically increased our served addressable market, and as a result, we believe we can continue to be a leader as energy costs rise and end markets evolve over time.

Previous wording

In 2021, we unveiled our “Powering A Smarter World” strategic plan, which serves as the framework for the significant investments we have made and will continue to make to capitalize on the long-term growth prospects of Generac. Our enterprise strategy is based on the combination of several key mega-trends that we believe will drive several significant strategic growth themes for our business.

Current wording

In 2021, we unveiled our “Powering A Smarter World” strategic plan, which serves as the framework for the significant investments we have made and will continue to make to capitalize on the long-term growth prospects of Generac. Our enterprise strategy is based on the combination of several key mega-trends that we believe will drive a number of significant strategic growth themes for our business.

Previous wording

Power quality issues continue to increase. Power disruptions are an important driver of consumer awareness for back-up power and have historically influenced demand for generators both in the United States and internationally. Increased frequency and duration of major power outage events, that have a broader impact beyond a localized level, increases product awareness and may drive consumers to accelerate their purchase of a standby or portable generator during the immediate and subsequent period, which we believe may last for six to twelve months following a major outage event. Energy storage systems offer similar resiliency advantages to consumers and can benefit from these same awareness drivers, at least for short duration power outages. The optional standby market for C&I power generation is also driven by power quality issues and the related need for backup power. Attitudes around climate change have shifted and undergone increased global focus in recent years, and an aging and underinvested electrical grid infrastructure remains highly vulnerable to the expectation of more severe and volatile weather. Additionally, rapid growth in renewable power sources such as solar and wind is resulting in increased intermittency of supply, further impairing the reliable supply of electricity at a time when demand is starting to increase meaningfully with the electrification of a wide range of consumer and commercial products, including transportation, HVAC systems, and other major appliances. These developments are causing a growing supply/demand imbalance for grid operators across North America, which has led to high-profile examples of rolling blackouts and calls for utility customers to reduce consumption to maintain grid integrity. In fact, the North American Electric Reliability Corporation has labeled significant portions of the United States and Canada as being at high risk of resource adequacy shortfalls during normal seasonal peak conditions in the 2024-2028 period due in part to these supply/demand dynamics. We are seeing increasing evidence that warnings of potential resource inadequacies are driving incremental consumer awareness of the need for backup power solutions. We believe utility supply shortfalls and related warnings may continue in the future, further expanding awareness of deteriorating power quality in North America. Taken together, we expect these factors to continue driving increased awareness of the need for backup power and demand for Generac’s products within multiple categories.

Current wording

Power quality issues continue to increase. Power disruptions are an important driver of consumer awareness for backup power and have historically influenced demand for generators both in the United States and internationally. Increased frequency and duration of major power outage events, that have a broader impact beyond a localized level, increases product awareness and may drive consumers to accelerate their purchase of a standby or portable generator during the immediate and subsequent period, which we believe may last for six to twelve months following a major outage event. Energy storage systems offer similar resiliency advantages to consumers and can benefit from these same awareness drivers, at least for short duration power outages. The optional standby market for C&I power generation is also driven by power quality issues and the related need for backup power. The impact of climate change has received increased global focus in recent years, and an aging and underinvested electrical grid infrastructure remains highly vulnerable to the expectation of more severe and volatile weather. Additionally, rapid growth in renewable power sources such as solar and wind is resulting in increased intermittency of supply as more traditional thermal generation assets are retired, further impairing the reliable supply of electricity. At the same time, power demand is expected to meaningfully accelerate as a result of the rapid adoption of artificial intelligence and related data center energy requirements, the re-industrialization of North America, and the electrification of a wide range of consumer and commercial products, including transportation, HVAC systems, and other major appliances. These developments are causing growing supply/demand imbalances for grid operators across North America, which has led to high-profile examples of rolling blackouts and calls for utility customers to reduce consumption to maintain grid integrity. In fact, the North American Electric Reliability Corporation has labeled significant portions of the United States and Canada as being at high or elevated risk of resource adequacy shortfalls in the 2025-2029 period due in part to these supply/demand dynamics. We believe utility supply shortfalls and related warnings may continue in the future, resulting in continued deterioration of power quality in North America. Finally, certain utilities are adopting preventative power shutoff policies to reduce the risk of wildfires caused by their electrical distribution equipment, predominately in the western half of the country. Taken together, we expect these factors to continue driving increased awareness of the need for backup power and demand for Generac’s products within multiple categories.

Previous wording

Home standby penetration opportunity is significant. Many potential customers are still not aware of the costs and benefits of automatic backup power solutions. With only approximately 6.25% penetration of the addressable market of homes in the United States (which we define as single-family detached, owner-occupied households with a home value of over $150,000, as defined by the U.S. Census Bureau's 2021 American Housing Survey for the United States), we believe there are significant opportunities to further penetrate the residential standby generator market both domestically and internationally. We believe by expanding our distribution network, continuing to develop our product lines, and targeting our marketing efforts, we can continue to build awareness and increase penetration for our home standby generators.

Current wording

Home standby penetration opportunity is significant. Many potential customers are still not aware of the costs and benefits of automatic backup power solutions. With only approximately 6.5% penetration of the addressable market of homes in the United States (which we define as single-family detached, owner-occupied households with a home value of over $175,000, as defined by the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 American Housing Survey for the United States), we believe there are significant opportunities to further penetrate the residential standby generator market both domestically and internationally. In addition to the mega-trends supporting growth of the category, we believe by expanding and developing our distribution network, continuing to invest in our product lines and technologies, and targeting our marketing efforts, we can continue to build awareness and increase penetration for our home standby generators.

Previous wording

Solar, storage, and energy management markets are developing quickly. We believe the electric utility landscape will undergo significant changes in the decade ahead due to rising utility rates, grid instability and power quality issues, environmental concerns, and the continuing performance and cost improvements in renewable energy and energy storage technologies. On-site power generation from renewable sources and cleaner-burning natural gas generators are projected to become more prevalent as will the need to monitor, manage, and store this power – potentially developing into a significant market opportunity. While the market for residential solar and storage products continues to be soft in 2024, these markets are receiving an increasing level of regulatory and legislative support, most notably from the Inflation Reduction Act that was passed in 2022. This legislation includes significant subsidies and investment tax credits for consumers and businesses over the coming decade, as well as production tax credits for businesses that meet certain domestic manufacturing requirements in the production of renewable energy products. For example, in July 2024, we received a grant from the U.S. Department of Energy ("DOE") to facilitate the installation of residential solar and battery storage systems for disadvantaged Puerto Rican residents. We believe legislative support such as this will provide necessary opportunity for long-term, value-creating investments for market participants in this space. We expect to further advance our capabilities in energy technology by increasing our product development, sourcing, distribution, and marketing efforts. In addition, we should be able to leverage our significant competencies in the residential standby generator market to build our market position in the emerging residential solar, storage, and energy management markets.

Current wording

Solar, storage, and energy management markets continue to develop. We believe the electric utility landscape will undergo significant changes in the decade ahead due to accelerating demand growth, grid instability and power quality issues, environmental concerns, and the continuing performance and cost improvements in renewable energy and energy storage technologies. Importantly, we expect that a confluence of factors will continue to drive meaningful increases in power prices for end users in the future. As a result, on-site power generation from renewable sources and cleaner-burning natural gas generators are projected to become more prevalent as will the need to monitor, manage, and store this power – potentially developing into a significant market opportunity as utility customers seek alternative solutions to combat rising power prices. In addition, battery storage provides customers another source of power resiliency for shorter duration outages. Additionally, these markets are currently being supported by significant subsidies and investment tax credits for consumers and businesses to help advance the adoption of clean energy technologies. Further, production tax credits are being offered to businesses that meet certain domestic manufacturing requirements in the production of renewable energy products. While the expected duration of these subsidies and tax credits may change, we believe the overall mega-trends that are driving the solar, storage, and energy management markets currently provide sufficient incentive for long-term, value-creating investments for market participants in this space. Given the significant market opportunity ahead of us, we expect to further advance our capabilities in energy technology by increasing our product development, sourcing, distribution, and marketing efforts. In addition, we plan to leverage our significant competencies in the residential standby generator market to build our market position in the emerging residential solar, storage, and energy management markets.

Previous wording

Energy-as-a-Service models,“beyond standby”* applications, and energy services open new market opportunities*. We expect the evolution of the traditional electrical utility model toward decarbonized, digitized, and decentralized solutions will continue to drive the need for grid operators to access and control DERs. This will require highly intelligent software platforms that are able to optimize an increasingly complex supply and demand equation, such as our Concerto Distributed Energy Resource Management System ("DERMS") software platform. Additionally, growing interest in our C&I products across a variety of “beyond standby” applications is driving an increase in demand for subscription-like models for end customers, in which Generac will partner with third parties to deliver resiliency solutions that are also able to contribute to grid stability with minimal upfront capital outlays. We also believe that we can gain share in the C&I “behind the meter” energy storage market, including microgrid applications that require advanced system-level controls. The significant advancements made in recent years in the connectivity of our products are core to these newer capabilities, which play a key role in the evolution of Generac into an energy technology solutions company.

Current wording

Emerging applications and business models utilizing our solutions open new market opportunities. We expect the evolution of the traditional electrical utility model toward decarbonized, digitized, and decentralized solutions will create new market opportunities for our products. We believe that we can participate in this future electrical grid in a bigger way by utilizing our products and solutions as DERs by grid operators. This will require intelligent software platforms that are able to optimize an increasingly complex supply and demand equation at both the individual site and grid level, such as our Concerto DERMS software. Our residential and C&I connectivity, controls, and energy management capabilities will also enable new recurring revenue opportunities as grid services programs continue to build out over time. Additionally, we believe that growing interest in our C&I generator and BESS solutions that can be deployed in multi-asset microgrid and “beyond standby” applications will continue to emerge and create incremental market opportunities in the future. The significant advancements made in recent years in the connectivity of our products are core to these newer capabilities, which have played a key role in the evolution of Generac into an energy technology solutions company.

Previous wording

Natural gas generators, a continuing growth opportunity. We believe natural gas will continue to be an important and cleaner transition fuel of the future, in comparison to diesel in the C&I market, as the world continues to shift towards lower emission power generation sources. Demand for natural gas generators continues to represent an increasing portion of the overall C&I market, which we believe will continue to grow at a faster rate than traditional diesel fueled generators. We also continue to explore and expand our capabilities within new gaseous generator market opportunities, including continuous-duty, prime rated, distributed generation, demand response, microgrids, and overall use as a distributed energy resource in areas where grid stability is needed. Many of these applications are made possible by our natural gas generators having the capability to participate in available grid services programs, helping to offset the purchase price of the equipment over the product’s lifespan. Expanding our natural gas product offering into larger power nodes is also a part of this growth theme in taking advantage of the continuing shift from diesel to natural gas generators.

Current wording

Natural gas generators, a continuing growth opportunity. We believe natural gas will continue to be an important and cleaner transition fuel of the future, compared to diesel, as the world continues to shift towards lower emission power generation sources. Demand for natural gas generators continues to represent an increasing portion of the overall C&I market, as the benefits of natural gas power generation are very compelling relative to traditional diesel fueled generators. We also continue to explore and expand our capabilities within new gaseous generator market opportunities, including continuous-duty, prime rated, distributed generation, demand response, microgrids, and overall use as a DERs in areas where grid stability is needed. Many of these applications are made possible by our natural gas generators having the capability to participate in available grid services programs, helping to offset the purchase price of the equipment over the product’s lifespan. Expanding our natural gas product offering into larger power nodes is also a part of this growth theme in taking advantage of the continuing shift from diesel to natural gas generators. As a leader in natural gas power generation, we believe we are well positioned to capitalize on this strategic growth theme.

Previous wording

Increasingly critical nature and growing power consumption of digital infrastructure. As the number of “connected” devices continues to rapidly increase and wireless networks are considered critical infrastructure in the United States, network reliability and up-time are necessary for our increasingly connected society. This will require highly resilient cell tower sites across the network, and therefore necessitates the need for backup power sources on site at these cell towers. Generac is the leading supplier of backup power to the telecommunications market in the United States, where approximately half of all existing tower sites have yet to be "hardened" with backup power. As more mission-critical data is transmitted over wireless networks, we believe this penetration rate must increase considerably to maintain a higher level of reliability across the network. We have relationships with key Tier 1 carriers and tower companies globally, in addition to having the distribution partners to provide service support to the global market. We believe these factors coupled with Generac’s ability to customize solutions to each customer’s needs help us to maintain our strength within the global telecommunications market.

Current wording

Increasingly critical nature and growing power consumption of digital infrastructure. As the number of “connected” devices continues to rapidly increase and wireless networks are considered critical infrastructure in the United States, network reliability and up-time are necessary for our increasingly connected society. This will require highly resilient cell tower sites across the network, and therefore necessitates the need for backup power sources on site at these cell towers. Generac is the leading supplier of backup power to the telecommunications market in the United States. As more mission-critical data is transmitted over wireless networks, we believe the penetration rate of backup generators on cell towers must increase considerably to maintain a higher level of reliability across the network. We have relationships with key Tier 1 carriers and tower companies globally, in addition to having the distribution partners to provide local service support to the global market. We believe these factors coupled with Generac’s ability to customize solutions to each customer’s needs help us to maintain our strength within the global telecommunications market.

Previous wording

Additionally, the rapid increase in data centers is driving increased demand for backup power solutions, given the critical nature of this infrastructure. AI requirements, hyperscalers, and the expansion of edge computing and “connected devices” are expected to double data center power consumption from 2022 to 2030. We believe this significant growth in power consumption, as well as the increasing dependency of society on this next-generation digital infrastructure, will drive demand for backup power and intelligent energy management solutions, both at the individual site level and for the broader electrical grid.

Current wording

Additionally, the rapid increase in data centers is driving increased demand for backup power solutions, given the critical nature of this infrastructure. AI requirements, hyperscalers, and the expansion of edge computing and “connected devices” are expected to quadruple United States data center energy consumption from 2023 to 2030, according to certain market forecasts. We believe this significant growth in power consumption will drive demand for backup power and intelligent energy management solutions for individual data center locations, the broader electrical grid, and other grid participants.

Previous wording

Impact of residential investment cycle. The market for a number of our residential products is affected by the residential investment cycle and overall consumer confidence and sentiment. When homeowners are confident of their household income, the value of their home and overall net worth, they are more likely to invest in their home. These trends can have an impact on demand for residential generators, energy storage systems, and energy management devices. Trends in the new housing market, highlighted by residential housing starts, can also impact demand for these products. Demand for outdoor power equipment is also impacted by several of these factors, as well as weather patterns. The existence of renewable energy mandates, investment tax credits and other subsidies, which have become even more prevalent with the passing of the Inflation Reduction Act, can also have an impact on the demand for solar and energy storage systems.

Current wording

Impact of residential investment cycle. The market for a number of our residential products is affected by the residential investment cycle and overall consumer confidence and sentiment. When homeowners are confident of their household income, the value of their home and overall net worth, they are more likely to invest in their home. These trends can have an impact on demand for residential generators, energy storage systems, and energy management devices. Trends in interest rates and the new housing market, highlighted by residential housing starts, can also impact demand for these products. Demand for outdoor power equipment is also impacted by several of these factors, as well as weather patterns. The existence of renewable energy mandates, investment tax credits, and other subsidies can also have an impact on the demand for solar and energy storage systems.

Previous wording

Impact of business capital investment and other economic cycles. The global market for our C&I products is affected by different capital investment cycles, which can vary widely across the different regions and markets that we serve. These cycles include non-residential building construction, durable goods and infrastructure spending, as well as investments in the exploration and production of oil & gas, as businesses or organizations either add new locations or make investments to upgrade existing locations or equipment. These trends and market conditions can have a material impact on demand for our products. For example, the market for telecom and rental equipment has declined in 2024 relative to 2023 levels. The capital investment cycle may differ for the various C&I end markets that we serve, including light commercial, retail, office, telecommunications, rental, industrial, data centers, healthcare, construction, oil & gas and municipal infrastructure, among others. The market for these products is also affected by general economic conditions, fluctuations in interest rates, and geopolitical matters in the various countries where we serve, as well as credit availability in those regions.

Current wording

Impact of business capital investment and other economic cycles. The global market for our C&I products is affected by different capital investment cycles, which can vary widely across the different regions and markets that we serve. These cycles include non-residential building construction, durable goods and infrastructure spending, as well as investments in the exploration and production of oil & gas, as businesses or organizations either add new locations or make investments to upgrade existing locations or equipment. These trends and market conditions can have a material impact on demand for our products. The capital investment cycle may differ for the various C&I end markets that we serve, including light commercial, retail, office, telecommunications, rental, industrial, data centers, healthcare, construction, oil & gas and municipal infrastructure, among others. The market for these products is also affected by general economic conditions, fluctuations in interest rates, and geopolitical matters in the various countries where we serve, as well as credit availability in those regions.

Previous wording

Interest expense can be impacted by a variety of factors, including market fluctuations in SOFR, interest rate election periods, interest rate swap agreements, repayments or borrowings of indebtedness, and amendments to our credit agreements. In connection with our credit agreement amendment in June 2022, SOFR became the new benchmark interest rate for the new Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility, and all LIBOR provisions in the existing Tranche B Term Loan Facility were replaced with SOFR provisions. Refer to Note 11, “Credit Agreements,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements for further information.

Current wording

Interest expense can be impacted by a variety of factors, including market fluctuations in SOFR, interest rate election periods, interest rate swap agreements, repayments or borrowings of indebtedness, and amendments to our credit agreements. Refer to Note 10, “Credit Agreements,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further information. The year-over-year decrease in interest expense in the current period was primarily driven by lower borrowings and lower interest rates during the period.

Previous wording

In 2021, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development ("OECD") released Pillar Two Global Anti-Base Erosion model rules, designed to ensure large corporations are taxed at a minimum rate of 15% in all countries of operation. The OECD continues to release guidance and countries are implementing legislation to adopt the rules, some of which became effective on January 1, 2024. The United States has not yet enacted legislation implementing Pillar Two. We are continuing to evaluate the Pillar Two rules and their potential impact on future periods. There was no impact to the financial results of the current period, and we do not expect the rules to have a material impact on our effective tax rate for the year. We will update our future tax provisions based on new regulations or guidance accordingly.

Current wording

In 2021, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) released Pillar Two Global Anti-Base Erosion model rules, designed to ensure large corporations are taxed at a minimum rate of 15% in all countries of operation. The OECD continues to release guidance and countries are implementing legislation to adopt the rules, some of which became effective on January 1, 2024. The United States has not yet enacted legislation implementing Pillar Two. We are continuing to implement the Pillar Two rules and evaluate their potential impact on future periods. There was no impact to our financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and we do not expect the rules to have a material impact on our effective tax rate for the remainder of the year. We will update our future tax provisions based on new regulations or guidance accordingly.

Previous wording

Three*** months endedSeptember 30, 2024,** comparedto the three months ended ***September 30, 2023

Current wording

Three*** months endedMarch 31, 2025,** comparedto the three months ended ***March 31, 2024

Previous wording

Net sales. Domestic segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) increased 14% to $1,020.2 million in the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $894.0 million in the prior-year third quarter, including a slight benefit from acquisitions. This was primarily driven by strong shipments of home standby and portable generators, as well as continued growth in C&I product sales to industrial distributors, partially offset by lower C&I product shipments for telecom, rental, and “beyond standby” applications.

Current wording

Net sales. Domestic segment total sales (including inter-segment sales) increased 9% to $782.3 million in the first quarter of 2025, as compared to $720.5 million in the prior-year first quarter, including an approximately 2% benefit from acquisitions. This increase was primarily driven by higher sales of home standby generators and energy technology solutions, as well as growth in C&I product shipments to national telecom customers and industrial distributors. This growth was partially offset by lower C&I product sales to national rental accounts and other direct customers for “beyond standby” applications.

Previous wording

In addition, total contribution from non-annualized acquisitions for the third quarter of 2024 was $4.5 million for the domestic segment.

Current wording

In addition, total contribution from non-annualized acquisitions for the first quarter of 2025 was $11.2 million for the domestic segment.

Previous wording

Gross profit. Gross profit margin for the third quarter of 2024 was 40.2%, as compared to 35.1% in the prior-year third quarter. The increase in gross margin was primarily driven by favorable sales mix given stronger home standby shipments and lower input costs.

Current wording

Gross profit. Gross profit margin for the first quarter of 2025 was 39.5%, as compared to 35.6% in the prior-year first quarter. The increase in gross margin was primarily driven by favorable sales mixand realization of lower input costs.

Previous wording

Operating Expenses. Operating expenses increased $32.6 million, or 12.0%, as compared to the prior-year third quarter. The growth in operating expenses was primarily driven by increased employee costs to support future growth, additional marketing spend to drive incremental awareness for our products, and higher variable expenses and incentive compensation given higher shipment volumes and profitability. This was partially offset by a $22.1 million provision for certain legal matters recorded in the prior year which did not repeat in the current year(see Note 15, “Commitments and Contingencies” for additional information).

Current wording

Operating Expenses. Operating expenses increased $38.8 million, or 15.6%, as compared to the prior-year first quarter. The growth in operating expenses was primarily driven by increased employee costs to support future growth across the business, higher marketing spend to drive incremental awareness for our products, and ongoing operating expenses related to recent acquisitions.

Previous wording

Other Expense. The decrease in other expense, net was driven primarily by a decrease in interest expense due to lower borrowings and lower interest rates compared to the prior-year third quarter. Additionally, during the third quarter of 2024, we recognized a gain on the change in fair value of our investment in warrants and equity securities of Wallbox of $5.2 million, partially offset by a loss on extinguishment of debt of $4.9 million related to the refinancing of our Tranche B Term Loan Facility.

Current wording

Other Expense. The decrease in other expense, net was driven primarily by a decrease in interest expense due to lower borrowings and lower interest rates compared to the prior-year first quarter. This was partially offset by a larger loss on the change in the fair value of the Company's investment in Wallbox N.V. shares and warrants.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes for the third quarter of 2024 was $33.5 million, or an effective tax rate of 22.7%, as compared to $19.4 million, or a 24.3% effective tax rate, for the prior-year third quarter. The decrease in effective tax rate was primarily driven by certain unfavorable discrete tax items in the prior year quarter that did not repeat in the current year quarter.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes for the first quarter of 2025 was $14.2 million, or an effective tax rate of 24.3%, as compared to $12.0 million, or a 31.2% effective tax rate, for the prior-year first quarter. The decrease in effective tax rate was primarily driven by certain unfavorable discrete tax items in the prior-year comparable period that did not repeat in the current period.

Previous wording

Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. in the third quarter of 2024 was $113.7 million compared to $60.4 million in the prior-year third quarter. This increase was primarily driven by the factors outlined above.

Current wording

Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. in the first quarter of 2025 was $43.8 million compared to $26.2 million in the prior-year first quarter. This increase was primarily driven by the factors outlined above.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA for the domestic segment in the third quarter of 2024 was $211.6 million, or 20.7% of domestic segment total sales, as compared to $160.3 million, or 17.9% of total sales, in the prior-year third quarter. This margin improvement was primarily due to favorable sales mix and lower input costs, partially offset by higher operating expense investments to support future growth initiatives.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA for the domestic segment in the first quarter of 2025 was $122.5 million, or 15.7% of domestic segment total sales, as compared to $99.2 million, or 13.8% of total sales, in the prior-year first quarter. This margin improvement was primarily driven by favorable sales mix and lower input costs, partially offset by increased operating expense investments to support future growth.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA for the international segment in the third quarter of 2024, before deducting for non-controlling interests, was $20.3 million, or 12.2% of international segment total sales, as compared to $28.3 million, or 13.6% of total sales, in the prior-year third quarter. This margin decline was primarily due to reduced operating leverage on lower shipments during the quarter.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA for the international segment in the first quarter of 2025, before deducting for non-controlling interests, was $27.0 million, or 14.6% of international segment total sales, as compared to $28.0 million, or 15.0% of total sales, in the prior-year first quarter. This slight margin decline was primarily driven by unfavorable sales mix and higher operating expenses during the quarter.

Previous wording

Adjusted Net Income. Adjusted Net Income in the third quarter of 2024 was $135.6 million compared to $101.9 million in the prior-year third quarter. This increase was primarily driven by higher net income in the current period as outlined above, partially offset by certain add backs as detailed in "Non-GAAP Measures"

Current wording

Adjusted Net Income. Adjusted Net Income in the first quarter of 2025 was $75.4 million compared to $53.0 million in the prior-year first quarter. This increase was primarily driven by higher net income in the current period as outlined above together with changes in certain add-back items.

Previous wording

In June 2022, we amended and restated our existing credit agreements ("Amended Credit Agreement") resulting in a new term loan A facility in an aggregate principal amount of $750.0 million ("Tranche A Term Loan Facility"), established a new $1,250.0 million Revolving Facility, and replaced all LIBOR provisions with SOFR provisions. The Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility initially bore interest at a rate based on adjusted SOFR plus an applicable margin of 1.5% through December 31, 2022, subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%. Beginning on January 1, 2023, the Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility bear interest at a rate based on adjusted SOFR plus an applicable margin between 1.25% and 1.75%, based on the Company's total leverage ratio and subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%, resulting in a 6.93% combined interest rate for the Tranche A Term Loan Facility and Revolving Facility as of September 30, 2024.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, there was $497.5 million outstanding under the New Term Loan B Facility, $703.1 million outstanding under the Tranche A Term Loan Facility, and no borrowings on the Revolving Facility, leaving $1,249.2 million of unused capacity, net of outstanding letters of credit. The New Term Loan B Facility bears interest at the adjusted SOFR rate plus an applicable margin of 1.75%, subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%. As of March 31, 2025, the interest rate for the New Term Loan B Facility is 6.06%. The Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility bear interest at a rate based on adjusted SOFR plus an applicable margin between 1.25% and 1.75%, based on the Company's total leverage ratio and subject to a SOFR floor of 0.0%. As of March 31, 2025, the interest rate for the Tranche A Term Loan Facility is 5.92% and the interest rate for the Revolving Facility is 5.93%. There were no borrowings under the Revolving Facility as of March 31, 2025.

Previous wording

The Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility contain certain financial covenants that require us to maintain a total leverage ratio below 3.75 to 1.00 as well as an interest coverage ratio above 3.00 to 1.00. As of September 30, 2024, our total leverage ratio was 1.79 to 1.00, and our interest coverage ratio was 8.69 to 1.00. We were also in compliance with all other covenants of the Amended Credit Agreement as of September 30, 2024.

Current wording

The New Term Loan B Facility does not require an Excess Cash Flow payment (as defined in our Amended Credit Agreement) if our net secured leverage ratio is maintained below 3.75 to 1.00. As of March 31, 2025, our net secured leverage ratio was 1.33** to 1.00, and we were in compliance with all covenants of the Facility. There are no financial maintenance covenants on the Term Loan B Facility. The Tranche A Term Loan Facility and the Revolving Facility contain certain financial covenants that require us to maintain a total leverage ratio below 3.75 to 1.00, as well as an interest coverage ratio above 3.00 to 1.00. As of March 31, 2025, our total leverage ratio was 1.40 to 1.00, and our interest coverage ratio was **11.25 to 1.00. We were also in compliance with all other covenants of the Amended Credit Agreement as of March 31, 2025.

Previous wording

In July 2022, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program, which commenced on August 5, 2022, and allowed for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our common stock over a 24-month period. Additionally, on February 12, 2024, our Board of Directors approved a new stock repurchase program that allows for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our common stock over the following 24 months. The new program replaces the prior share repurchase program, which had $26.3 million remaining available for repurchase when the new program was approved. Pursuant to the approved program, we may repurchase our common stock from time to time, in amounts and at prices we deem appropriate, subject to market conditions and other considerations. The repurchases may be executed using open market purchases, privately negotiated agreements or other transactions. The actual timing, number and value of shares repurchased under the program will be determined by management at its discretion and in compliance with the terms of our credit agreements. The repurchases may be funded with cash on hand, available borrowings, or proceeds from potential debt or other capital markets sources. The stock repurchase program may be suspended or discontinued at any time without prior notice.

Current wording

In July 2022, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program, which commenced on August 5, 2022, and allowed for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our common stock over a 24-month period. Additionally, on February 12, 2024, our Board of Directors approved a new stock repurchase program that allows for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our common stock over the next twenty-four months. The new program replaced the prior share repurchase program, which had approximately $26.3 million remaining available for repurchase when the new program was approved. Pursuant to the approved program, we may repurchase our common stock from time to time, in amounts and at prices we deem appropriate, subject to market conditions and other considerations. The repurchases may be executed using a combination of Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, open market purchases, privately negotiated agreements, or other transactions. The actual timing, number and value of shares repurchased under the program will be determined by management at its discretion and in compliance with the terms of our credit agreements. The repurchases may be funded with cash on hand, available borrowings, or proceeds from potential debt or other capital markets sources. The stock repurchase program may be suspended or discontinued at any time without prior notice. As of March 31, 2025, the remaining unused buyback authorization under the current program was $249.8 million.

Previous wording

During the third quarter of 2024, we repurchased 690,711 shares of our common stock for $102.1 million. During the second quarter of 2024, we repurchased 355,640 shares of our common stock for $50.6 million. There were no share repurchases under the program during the first quarter of 2024. During the third quarter of 2023, we repurchased 875,580 shares of our common stock for $100.3 million. There were no share repurchases during the first and second quarters of 2023. We have periodically reissued shares out of Treasury stock, including for acquisition contingent consideration payments.

Current wording

During the first quarter of 2025, we repurchased 716,685 shares of common stock for $97.5 million. There were no share repurchases under the program during the first quarter of 2024. We have periodically reissued shares out of Treasury stock, including for acquisition contingent consideration payments.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, we had total liquidity of $1,313.4 million which consists of $214.2 million of cash and cash equivalents and $1,099.2 million available under our Revolving Facility. We believe we have a strong liquidity position that allows us to execute our strategic plan and provides the flexibility to continue to invest in future growth opportunities.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, we had total liquidity of $1,436.7 million which consists of $187.5 million of cash and cash equivalents and $1,249.2 million of availability under our Revolving Facility. We believe we have a strong liquidity position that allows us to execute our strategic plan, fund common stock buybacks, and provides the flexibility to continue to invest in future growth opportunities.

Previous wording

We have an arrangement with a finance company to provide floor plan financing for qualifying dealers. This arrangement provides liquidity for our dealers by financing dealer purchases of Generac products with credit availability from the finance company. We receive payment from the finance company after shipment of product to the dealer, and our dealers are given a longer period of time to pay the finance company. If our dealers do not pay the finance company, we may be required to repurchase the applicable inventory held by the dealer. We do not indemnify the finance company for any credit losses they may incur. Total dealer purchases financed under this arrangement accounted for approximately 12% and 17% of net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The amount financed by dealers which remained outstanding was $146.4 million and $158.0 million as of September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

We have an arrangement with a finance company to provide floor plan financing for qualifying dealers. This arrangement provides liquidity for our dealers by financing dealer purchases of Generac products with credit availability from the finance company. We receive payment from the finance company after shipment of product to the dealer, and our dealers are given a longer period of time to pay the finance company. If our dealers do not pay the finance company, we may be required to repurchase the applicable inventory held by the dealer. We do not indemnify the finance company for any credit losses they may incur. Total dealer purchases financed under this arrangement accounted for approximately 15% and 12% of net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The amount financed by dealers which remained outstanding under this arrangement was $185.0 million and $165.4 million as of March 31, 2025, and December 31, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

We believe our cash and cash equivalents, cash flow from operations, and availability under our Revolving Facility and other short-term lines of credit will provide us with sufficient capital to continue to run our operations. We may use a portion of our cash flow for debt repayments and common stock buybacks, impacting the amount available for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions, and other general corporate purposes. As we continue to expand our business, we may require additional capital to fund other shareholder value enhancing activities.

Current wording

We believe our cash and cash equivalents, cash flow from operations, and availability under our Revolving Facility and other short-term lines of credit will provide us with sufficient capital to continue to run our operations. We may use a portion of our cash flow for debt repayments and common stock buybacks, impacting the amount available for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions, and other general corporate purposes. As we continue to expand our business, we may require additional capital to fund other activities that drive incremental shareholder value.

Previous wording

The increase in operating cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was primarily driven by higher operating earnings coupled with a decrease in working capital in the current year period and an increase in working capital in the prior-year comparable period.

Current wording

The decrease in operating cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily driven by an increase in working capital in the current year period, which included the replenishment of certain residential product finished good inventories, partially offset by higher operating earnings.

Previous wording

The $98.4 million net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily represents cash payments of $77.7 million related to the purchase of property and equipment, $16.0 million for the acquisition of REFUstor, and $6.6 million for a tax equity investment.

Current wording

The $33.5 million net cash used in investing activities for thethree months ended March 31, 2025 primarily represents cash payments of $30.9 million related to the purchase of property and equipment and $2.6 million for the purchase of long-term investments.

Previous wording

The $141.8 million net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily represents cash payments of $83.4 million related to the purchase of property and equipment, $21.8 million for the acquisitions of Huntington, C&I BESS, and Ageto, $1.6 million for a tax equity investment, and $35 million for an incremental minority investment in Wallbox.

Current wording

The $26.6 million net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily represents cash payments of $26.8 million related to the purchase of property and equipment, and $1.6 million for a tax equity investment. These were partially offset by $2.0 million of cash proceeds from the sale of our minority investment in Rolling Energy Resources.

Previous wording

The $246.6 million net cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily represents proceeds of $29.2 million from short-term borrowings, $506.5 million from long-term borrowings, and $12.4 million from the exercise of stock options. These cash proceeds were more than offset by $609.5 million of debt repayments ($48.9 million of short-term borrowings and $560.6 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), $152.7 million of share repurchases, a $9.1 million payment for the remaining ownership interest in Captiva, a $6.0 million payment and $1.4 million payment of deferred acquisition consideration related to our Chilicon and Blue Pillar acquisitions, respectively, $12.3 million for taxes paid related to equity awards, and a $3.6 million of payments for debt issuance costs related to our Tranche B Term Loan Facility refinancing.

Current wording

The $119.7 million net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 primarily represents proceeds of $19.2 million from short-term borrowings, $0.9 million from long-term borrowings, and $0.6 million from the exercise of stock options. These cash proceeds were more than offset by $34.4 million of debt repayments ($20.0 million of short-term borrowings and $14.4 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), $97.5 million of share repurchases, and $8.6 million for taxes paid related to equity awards.

Previous wording

The $77.6 million net cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily represents proceeds of $345.4 million from long-term borrowings, $49.1 million from short-term borrowings, and $7.1 million from the exercise of stock options. These cash proceeds were more than offset by $104.8 million in cash payments used to purchase the remaining ownership interest in Pramac, $100.3 million used for stock repurchases, $259.0 million of debt repayments ($25.9 million of short-term borrowings and $233.1 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), $10.1 million of taxes paid related to equity awards, and $5.0 million for payment of contingent acquisition consideration.

Current wording

The $36.3 million net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily represents proceeds of $9.0 million from short-term borrowings, $0.5 million from long-term borrowings, and $0.3 million from the exercise of stock options. These cash proceeds were more than offset by $25.5 million of debt repayments ($18.5 million of short-term borrowings and $7.0 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), a $9.1 million payment for the remaining ownership interest in Captiva, a $6.0 million payment of deferred acquisition consideration related to our Chilicon acquisition, and $5.5 million for taxes paid related to equity awards.

Previous wording

As discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, in preparing the financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, management is required to make estimates and assumptions that have an impact on the asset, liability, revenue and expense amounts reported. These estimates can also affect supplemental information disclosures of the Company, including information about contingencies, risk and financial condition. The Company believes, given current facts and circumstances, its estimates and assumptions are reasonable, adhere to U.S. GAAP, and are consistently applied. Inherent in the nature of an estimate or assumption is the fact that actual results may differ from estimates, and estimates may vary as new facts and circumstances arise. The Company makes routine estimates and judgments in determining net realizable value of accounts receivable, inventories, property and equipment, prepaid expenses, product warranties and other reserves. Management believes the Company’s most critical accounting estimates and assumptions are in the following areas: goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment assessment; business combinations and purchase accounting; and income taxes.

Current wording

As discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, in preparing the financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, management is required to make estimates and assumptions that have an impact on the asset, liability, revenue and expense amounts reported. These estimates can also affect supplemental information disclosures of the Company, including information about contingencies, risk and financial condition. The Company believes, given current facts and circumstances, its estimates and assumptions are reasonable, adhere to U.S. GAAP, and are consistently applied. Inherent in the nature of an estimate or assumption is the fact that actual results may differ from estimates, and estimates may vary as new facts and circumstances arise. The Company makes routine estimates and judgments in determining net realizable value of accounts receivable, inventories, property and equipment, prepaid expenses, product warranties and other reserves. Management believes our most critical accounting estimates and assumptions are in the following areas: goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment assessment; and income taxes.

Previous wording

To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we provide the computation of Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the Company, which is defined as net income before noncontrolling interests adjusted for the following items: interest expense, depreciation expense, amortization of intangible assets, income tax expense, certain non-cash gains and losses including certain purchase accounting adjustments and contingent consideration adjustments, share-based compensation expense, certain transaction costs and credit facility fees, business optimization expenses, provision for certain legal and regulatory charges, certain specific provisions, mark-to-market gains and losses on a minority investment, and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to noncontrolling interests, as set forth in the reconciliation table below. The computation of Adjusted EBITDA is based primarily on the definition included in our Credit Agreement.

Current wording

To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, the Company provides the computation of Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the Company, which is defined as net income before noncontrolling interests adjusted for the following items: interest expense, depreciation expense, amortization of intangible assets, income tax expense, certain non-cash gains and losses including certain purchase accounting adjustments and contingent consideration adjustments, share-based compensation expense, certain transaction costs and credit facility fees, business optimization expenses, provision for certain legal and regulatory charges, certain other specific provisions, mark-to-market gains and losses on a minority investment, and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to noncontrolling interests. The adjustments to net income in computing Adjusted EBITDA are set forth in the reconciliation table below. The computation of Adjusted EBITDA is based primarily on the definition included in our Amended Credit Agreement.

Showing the first 40 of 51 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table sets forth our consolidated statements of operations information for the periods indicated:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following tables set forth our reportable segment information for the periods indicated:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table sets forth our product class information for the periods indicated:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

See “Non-GAAP Measures” for a discussion of how we calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income and the limitations on their usefulness.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The Tranche B Term Loan Facility does not require an Excess Cash Flow payment (as defined in our Amended Credit Agreement) if our net secured leverage ratio is maintained below 3.75 to 1.00. As of September 30, 2024, our net secured leverage ratio was 1.70 to 1.00, and we were in compliance with all covenants of the Tranche B Term Loan Facility. There are no financial maintenance covenants on the Tranche B Term Loan Facility.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As of September 30, 2024, there was $150.0 million outstanding under the Revolving Facility, leaving $1,099.2 million of unused capacity, net of outstanding letters of credit.