KINGSWAY Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 17, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 17, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-05.
0001437749-24-006644
Item 7. Management's Discussion and AnalysisCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-17.
0001437749-25-008039
Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 193 previous paragraphs and 175 current paragraphs.
86 unchanged; 59 reworded; 26 added; 46 removed; 2 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 61 previous and 36 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (26)
Current report
Image Solutions provides comprehensive information technology managed services, including equipment sales, service, and helpdesk support to customers primarily in North Carolina, Kansas, Georgia, Kentucky and Tennessee.
Current report
Valuation of Fixed Maturity Investments
Current report
At March 31, 2024, June 30, 2024, September 30, 2024 and November 30,2024, the Company determined that certain trade names should be further examined under a quantitative approach due to actual revenue coming in lower than previous projections. Based upon these quantitative assessments, the Company recorded impairment charges of $2.1 million during 2024 related to the SNS, CSuite and Ravix indefinite-lived trade names. The fair value of the SNS, CSuite and Ravix trade names were estimated using the relief-from-royalty method. The significant unobservable inputs used in the relief-from-royalty method, which are level 3 inputs, include a royalty rate and discount rate. The reduction in value is primarily due to higher discount rates and a reduction in projected revenue. Future impairments may be recorded if discount rates increase further, or if actual revenue falls short of current projections. The valuation of these assets is not dependent on the underlying profit or loss generated by the respective business. Therefore, even if a change in revenue does not have a significant impact on operating results, it could significantly impact the fair value of the trade name. No impairment charges were recorded against intangible assets in 2023.
Current report
For the Argo Management reporting unit, the Company estimates the fair value using a discounted cash flow analysis that includes estimates of future cash flows expected to be generated by the business and recent market transactions related to the investments owned by Argo Holdings.
Current report
Based upon the impairment assessments performed at November 30,2024, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $0.7 million during 2024 related to the Argo Management reporting unit. No impairment charges were recorded against goodwill for the Company's other reporting units in 2024, as the estimated fair values of the Company's other reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values. No impairment charges were recorded against goodwill in 2023.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we reported loss from continuing operations of$8.1 million compared to income from continuing operations of $25.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
The discussion below highlights the key drivers of the current and prior year results.
Current report
Net investment income was $1.4 million in 2024 compared to $1.8 million in 2023. The decrease in 2024 primarily relates to less income from cash equivalents, as a result of a decrease in the cash equivalents balance (in the first quarter of 2023 the Company was holding cash that was used to repurchase some of its subordinated debt), more equity pick-up loss related to limited liability investments and less preferred interest income at Argo Holdings Fund I, LLC ("Argo Holdings"). These decreases were partially offset by an increase in investment income from fixed maturities and interest income related to the significant financing component for certain SPI contracts.
Current report
Net (Loss) Gainon Equity Investments
Current report
General and Administrative Expenses and Other Revenue**** not Allocated to Segments, Net
Current report
The decrease in net expense for 2024 is primarily attributable to management fees of $1.8 million paid to the external managers of two previously consolidated entities during 2023; as well as lower general expenses in 2024 compared to 2023.
Current report
Impairment of Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Current report
Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets was $2.8 million in 2024 compared to zero in 2023. The Company's goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed for impairment annually as of November 30, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
Current report
Based on the quantitative assessment performed at November 30,2024, the Company recorded a goodwill impairment charge of $0.7 million during 2024 related to the Argo Management reporting unit. No impairment charges were recorded against goodwill for the Company's other reporting units in 2024, as the estimated fair values of the Company's other reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values.
Current report
The Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets consist of trade names. At March 31, 2024, June 30, 2024, September 30, 2024 and November 30, 2024, the Company determined that certain of its trade name intangible assets should be further examined under a quantitative approach due to actual revenue coming in lower than previous projections. Based upon this assessment, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $2.1 million during 2024 related to the SNS, CSuite and Ravix indefinite-lived trade names. The reduction in value is primarily due to higher discount rates and a reduction in projected revenue. The valuation of these assets is not dependent on the underlying profit or loss generated by the respective business. Therefore, even if a change in revenue does not have a significant impact on operating results, it could significantly impact the fair value of the trade name.
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, there was a modification to the 2020 KWH Loan. During 2024, loss on extinguishment of debt of $0.2 million relates to the write-down of the unamortized debt discount and issuance costs from the 2020 KWH Loan at the modification date, since the original debt was fully repaid as part of the modification.
Current report
Income Tax Benefit
Current report
On May 24, 2024, KWH entered into a third amendment to the 2020 KWH Loan that provides for: (1) a new 2024 term loan in the principal amount of $15.0 million, with a maturity date of May 24, 2029 (the “2024 KWH Loan”); and (2) a new 2024 delayed draw term loan in a principal amount of up to $6.0 million, with a maturity date of May 24, 2029 (the “2024 KWH DDTL”). All or any portion of the 2024 KWH DDTL, subject to a $2.0 million minimum draw amount, could be requested at any time in up to three advances through May 24, 2026. In connection with the third amendment, KWH used the proceeds from the 2024 KWH Loan to repay the following outstanding balances under the 2020 KWH Loan: (1) $9.6 million related to the original 2020 term loan; (2) $1.0 million related to the KWH Revolver; and (3) $3.1 million related to the KWH DDTL.
Current report
The 2020 KWH Loan and the 2024 KWH Loan were not deemed to be substantially different; therefore, the 2024 KWH Loan is accounted for as a modification of the 2020 KHW Loan. The unamortized debt discount and issuance costs from the 2020 KWH Loan at the modification date of $0.2 million were recorded as loss on extinguishment of debt during the year ended December 31, 2024 since the original debt was fully repaid as part of the modification.
Current report
During the third quarter of 2024, the Company borrowed $5.5 million under the 2024 KWH DDTL and $1.0 million under the KWH Revolver. During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company borrowed an additional $0.5 million under the 2024 KWH DDTL. As of December 31, 2024, both the 2024 KWH DDTL and the KWH Revolver are fully drawn.
Current report
During the first quarter of 2024, the Company borrowed $0.2 million under the SNS Loan Revolver. During the second quarter of 2024, the SNS Loan Revolver of $0.2 million was repaid. During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company borrowed $0.5 million under the SNS Loan Revolver.
Current report
The SNS Loan contains a number of covenants, including, but not limited to, a leverage ratio and a fixed charge ratio and limits on annual capital expenditures, all of which are as defined in and calculated pursuant to the SNS Loan that, among other things, restrict SNS’s ability to incur additional indebtedness, create liens, make dividends and distributions, engage in mergers, acquisitions and consolidations, make certain payments and investments and dispose of certain assets. At December 31, September 30, June 30 and March 31, 2024, the Company was in default under the SNS Loan due to debt covenant violations related to the leverage and fixed charge ratios. The Company has entered into an amendment to the SNS Loan that waives the events of default for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2024. As of the report date, there is some uncertainty as to whether the Company will be in compliance with the covenants in future periods, and if not, when the Company will be able to cure any potential violations. A default may permit the lender to declare the amounts owed under the SNS Loan immediately due and payable, exercise their rights with respect to collateral securing the obligation, and/or exercise any other rights and remedies available.
Current report
On July 23, 2024, Ravix, Ravix LLC and CSuite entered into a second amendment to the 2021 Ravix Loan that provides for: (1) a principal prepayment of the 2021 Ravix term loan of $1.5 million, partially financed by borrowing $0.5 million under the 2022 Revolver and the remainder to be paid with available cash; and (2) amending the loan amortization payment schedule to provide for equal monthly payments through the loan maturity date. The original 2021 Ravix Loan and the amended 2021 Ravix Loan were not deemed to be substantially different; therefore, the amended 2021 Ravix Loan is accounted for as a modification of the original 2021 Ravix Loan.
Current report
On October 24, 2024, Ravix, Ravix LLC and CSuite entered into a third amendment to the 2021 Ravix Loan to extend the maturity date on the 2022 Ravix Revolver to February 13, 2025.
Current report
On February 7, 2025, Ravix, Ravix LLC and CSuite entered into a fourth amendment to the 2021 Ravix Loan that provides for: (1) a new 2025 term loan in the principal amount of $9.1 million, with a maturity date of February 7, 2031 (the "2025 Ravix Loan"); and (2) extending the maturity date of the 2022 Revolver to February 7, 2027. In connection with the fourth amendment, Ravix used a portion of the proceeds from the 2025 Ravix Loan to repay the following outstanding principal balances under the 2021 and 2022 Ravix Loans: (1) $2.2 million related to the 2021 Ravix term loan; and (2) $4.2 million related to the 2022 Ravix term loan.
Current report
On December 12, 2024, the DDI Loan was amended to change the maturity date on the revolver to be November 1, 2025. No amounts have been drawn on the DDI Loan revolver.
Removed paragraphs (46)
Previous report
Prior to the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company conducted its business through a third reportable segment, Leased Real Estate. Leased Real Estate included the following subsidiaries of the Company: CMC Industries, Inc. ("CMC") and VA Lafayette, LLC ("VA Lafayette").
Previous report
PWSC sold home warranty products and provided administration services to homebuilders and homeowners across the United States. PWSC distributed its products and services through an in-house sales team and through insurance brokers and insurance carriers throughout all states except Alaska and Louisiana.
Previous report
SPI provides software products created exclusively to serve the management needs of all types of shared-ownership properties throughout the United States, Europe, Asia, Mexico and the Caribbean,
Previous report
Valuation of Fixed Maturities and Equity Investments
Previous report
Our equity investments are recorded at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in netincome. Fair value for our equity investments are determined using quoted market values based on latest bid prices, where active markets exist, or models based on significant market observable inputs, where no active markets exist.
Previous report
We perform a quarterly analysis of our limited liability investments and investments in private companies. The analysis includes some or all of the following procedures, as applicable:
Previous report
At December 31, 2022, Net Lease owned investments in limited liability companies that held investment properties. Net Lease sold its final investment property during its first quarter of 2023, and as a result, the Net Lease's investment in its underlying investments is zero at December 31, 2023. The fair value of Net Lease's investments was based upon the net asset values of the underlying investments companies as a practical expedient to estimate fair value.
Previous report
The consideration for certain of the Company's acquisitions include future payments to the former owners that are contingent upon the achievement of certain targets over future reporting periods. Liabilities for contingent consideration are measured and reported at fair value at the date of acquisition with subsequent changes in fair value reported in the consolidated statements of operationsas non-operating other expense.
Previous report
Determining the fair value of contingent consideration liabilities requires management to make assumptions and judgments. The fair value of Company’s contingent consideration liabilities is estimated by applying the Monte Carlo simulation method to forecast achievement of gross profit or gross revenue. These fair value measurements are based on significant inputs not observable in the market. Key inputs in the valuations include forecasted gross profit or revenue, gross profit or revenue volatility, discount rate and discount term. Management must use judgment in determining the appropriateness of these assumptions as of the acquisition date and for each subsequent period. Changes in assumptions could have a material impact on the amount of contingent consideration benefit or expense reported in the consolidated statements of operations and have an impact on the payout of contingent consideration liabilities. Contingent consideration liabilities are revalued each reporting period. Changes in the fair value of contingent consideration liabilities can result from changes to one or multiple inputs, including adjustments to the key inputs or changes in the assumed achievement or timing of any targets. Any changes in fair value are reported in the consolidated statements of operations as non-operating other expense. Additional information regarding our contingent consideration liabilities is included in Note 23, " Fair Value of Financial Instruments," to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous report
As of November 30,2023, the Company conducted its annual qualitative assessment. As a result, the Company determined that certain trade names should be further examined under a quantitative approach. Based on the results of the quantitative approach, the Company did not record any impairment. However, the Company notes that certain of its indefinite-lived intangible assets are sensitive to changes in interest rates, as well as the performance of the underlying business. Changes in interest rates and/or if the business underlying the intangible asset performs below the assumptions used in the original purchase accounting could cause certain intangible assets to become impaired.
Previous report
Deferred contract costs represent the deferral of incremental costs to obtain or fulfill a contract with a customer. Incremental costs to obtain a contract with a customer primarily include sales commissions. The Company capitalizes costs incurred to fulfill a contract if the costs are identifiable, generate or enhance resources used to satisfy future performance obligations and are expected to be recovered. Costs to fulfill a contract include labor costs for set-up activities directly related to the acquisition of vehicle service agreements. Contract costs are deferred and amortized over the expected customer relationship period consistent with the pattern in which the related revenues are earned. Amortization of incremental costs to obtain a contract and costs to fulfill a contract with a customer are recorded in commissions andgeneral and administrative expenses, respectively, in the consolidated statements of operations. No impairment charges related to deferred contract costs were recorded in 2023 or 2022.
Previous report
Derivative Financial Instruments
Previous report
Derivative financial instruments include interest rate swap contract and the trust preferred debt repurchase options (through the March 2023 exercise date). The Company measures derivative financial instruments at fair value. The fair value of derivative financial instruments is required to be revalued each reporting period, with corresponding changes in fair value recorded in the consolidated statements of operations. Realized gains or losses are recognized upon settlement of the contracts. See Note 11, "Derivatives" and Note 23, "Fair Value of Financial Instruments" to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for further discussion.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we reported income from continuing operations of$25.6 million compared to $30.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The income from continuing operations for 2023 is primarily due to:
Previous report
See Note 12, "Debt," and Note 11, "Derivatives," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for further discussion of the repurchase of the trust preferred debt and trust preferred debt repurchase options.
Previous report
The income from continuing operations for the year ended December 31, 2022, is primarily due to:
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we reported net income of$24.0 million compared to$15.1 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2022. In addition to the items described above impacting income from continuing operations, the net income includes:
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the loss on disposal of discontinued operations is the result of adjusting the net carrying value of VA Lafayette to be equal to the estimated selling price. As discussed in Note 5 "Disposal and Discontinued Operations," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, during the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company committed to a plan sell VA Lafayette. During the first quarter of 2024, the Company entered into a letter of intent for the sale of VA Lafayette. As part of recognizing the business as held for sale, the Company is required to measure VA Lafayette at the lower of its carrying amount or fair value less cost to sell. As a result of this analysis, during 2023, the Company recognized an estimated non-cash, loss on disposal of $2.0 million, which is included in loss on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes in the consolidated statements of operations. The loss was determined by comparing the expected cash consideration received for the sale of VA Lafayette with the net assets of VA Lafayette.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, the loss on disposal of discontinued operations includes the gain on disposal of CMC of$0.2 million and a loss of $2.5 million related to a liability recorded during 2022 regarding the Company's obligation to indemnify a former subsidiary for open claims (the maximum liability under the indemnity is $2.5 million). See Note 5 "Disposal and Discontinued Operations," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for further discussion.
Previous report
Net investment income was $1.8 million in 2023 compared to $2.3 million in 2022. The decrease in 2023 primarily relates to the decrease in investment income from real estate investments and limited liability investments as a majority of those assets have been sold in recent years, partially offset by higher investment income from cash equivalents and fixed maturities due to the generally higher interest rate environment.
Previous report
Net Gain(Loss) on Equity Investments
Previous report
Gain(Loss) on Change in Fair Value of Limited Liability Investments, at Fair Value
Previous report
Gain on Change in Fair Value of Real Estate Investments
Previous report
Gain on change in fair value of real estate investments was $1.5 million in 2022. Real estate investments represented investment real estate properties held by the Company’s consolidated subsidiary, Flower Portfolio 001, LLC ("Flower"). The increase in fair value was attributable to the sale of the real estate investment properties for $12.2 million, which closed on September 29, 2022. As of December 31, 2023, there were no remaining investments in this category.
Previous report
Other Revenue and Expenses not Allocated to Segments, Net
Previous report
The decrease in net expense for 2023 is primarily attributable to decreases in stock-based compensation expense of $6.1 million related to previously-granted awards to PWSC employees and expense related to the Ravix contingent consideration liability, partially offset by increases due to management fees paid to the managers of Flower and Net Lease, acquisition related expenses during 2023 compared to 2022, and an increase in the number of searchers in our Kingsway Search Xcelerator segment.
Previous report
See Note 5, "Disposal and Discontinued Operations," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for further discussion of the PWSC disposal.
Previous report
Gain on Extinguishment of Debt
Previous report
Income Tax (Benefit) Expense
Previous report
Prior to the adoption of ASU 2016-13, the Company performed a quarterly analysis of its available-for-sale fixed maturity investments and other investments to determine if declines in market value were other-than-temporary. As a result of the analysis performed, there were no write downs for other-than-temporary impairment related to fixed maturity investments and other investments for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
The Company recorded impairment losses related to limited liability investments, at fair value of $0.1 million and less than $0.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively, which are included in gain (loss) on change in fair value of limited liability investments, at fair value in the consolidated statements of operations.
Previous report
During 2023, the Company made additional principal payments with respect to the SNS Loan ($1.3 million), KWH Loan ($1.1 million) and 2022 Ravix Loan ($0.4 million).
Previous report
During 2022, the Company entered into repurchase agreements with certain holders of its subordinated trust preferred debt instruments ("TruPs") that gave the Company the option to repurchase up to 100% of the holder’s principal and deferred interest for a purchase price defined in the contract ("the TruPs Options"). The Company paid $2.3 million to the holder’s for the TruPs Options. See Note 11, "Derivatives," to the Consolidated Financial Statements for a detailed discussion of the TruPS Options.
Previous report
On March 22, 2023, the Company completed the repurchases using currently available funds from working capital to fund the repurchases. The total amount paid was $56.5 million, which included a credit for the $2.3 million that the Company previously paid at the time of entering into the repurchase agreements. As a result, the Company repurchased $75.5 million of principal and $23.0 million of deferred interest payable. The Company recognized a gain of $31.6 million, which is included in gain on extinguishment of debt in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
During the third quarter of 2018, the Company gave notice to its Trust Preferred trustees of its intention to exercise its voluntary right to defer interest payments for up to 20 quarters, pursuant to the contractual terms of its outstanding Trust Preferred indentures, which permit interest deferral. This action does not constitute a default under the Company's Trust Preferred indentures or any of its other debt indentures. In order to execute the repurchases described above, on March 13, 2023, the Company paid $5.0 million to the remaining Trust Preferred trustee to be used by the trustee to pay the interest which the Company had been deferring since the third quarter of 2018. At December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, deferred interest payable of zero and $25.5 million, respectively, is included in accrued expenses and other liabilities in the consolidated balance sheet.
Previous report
The $54.2 million decrease in the Company’s subordinated debt between December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2023, is attributed to the following:
Previous report
Of the $1.9 million increase in fair value of the Company’s subordinated debt between December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2023, $1.8 million is reported as anincrease in fair value of debt attributable to instrument-specific credit risk in the Company's consolidated statements ofcomprehensive (loss) incomeand $0.1 million is reported as loss on change in fair value of debt in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
Previous report
The consolidated statements of comprehensive (loss) income for the year ended December 31, 2023 also includes an increase of $27.2 millionas a result of removing the accumulated other comprehensive income related to the repurchased TruPs from the Company's consolidated balance sheet at the repurchase date.
Showing the first 40 of 46 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (59)
Previous wording
Kingsway is a holding company with operating subsidiaries located in the United States. The Company owns or controls subsidiaries primarily in the extended warranty andbusiness services industries. Kingsway conducts its business through the following two reportable segments: Extended Warranty and Kingsway Search Xcelerator.
Current wording
Kingsway is a holding company with operating subsidiaries located in the United States. The Company owns or controls subsidiaries primarily in the extended warranty andbusiness services industries. Kingsway conducts its business through two reportable segments: Extended Warranty and Kingsway Search Xcelerator.
Previous wording
Extended Warranty includes the following subsidiaries of the Company: IWS Acquisition Corporation ("IWS"), Geminus Holding Company, Inc. ("Geminus"), PWI Holdings, Inc. ("PWI"), Professional Warranty Service Corporation ("PWSC") and Trinity Warranty Solutions LLC ("Trinity"). As discussed in Note 5, "Disposal and Discontinued Operations," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the Company disposed of PWSC on July 29, 2022. The earnings of PWSC are included in the consolidated statements of operations and the segment disclosures through the disposal date. Throughout this 2023 Annual Report, the term "Extended Warranty" is used to refer to this segment.
Current wording
Extended Warranty includes the following subsidiaries of the Company: IWS Acquisition Corporation ("IWS"), Geminus Holding Company, Inc. ("Geminus"), PWI Holdings, Inc. ("PWI") and Trinity Warranty Solutions LLC ("Trinity"). Throughout this 2024 Annual Report, the term "Extended Warranty" is used to refer to this segment.
Previous wording
IWS is a licensed motor vehicle service agreement company and is a provider of after-market vehicle protection services distributed by credit unions in 24 states and the District of Columbia to their members, with customers in all 50 states.
Current wording
IWS is a licensed motor vehicle service agreement company and is a provider of after-market vehicle protection services distributed by credit unions in 26 states and the District of Columbia to their members, with customers in all fifty states.
Previous wording
Geminus primarily sells vehicle service agreements to used car buyers across the United States, through its subsidiaries, The Penn Warranty Corporation ("Penn") and Prime Auto Care, Inc. ("Prime"). Penn and Prime distribute these products in 47 and 40 states, respectively, via independent used car dealerships and franchised car dealerships.
Current wording
Geminus primarily sells vehicle service agreements to used car buyers across the United States, through its subsidiaries, The Penn Warranty Corporation ("Penn") and Prime Auto Care, Inc. ("Prime"). Penn and Prime distribute these products in 46 and 34 states, respectively, via independent used car dealerships and franchised car dealerships. Penn also sells and administers a guaranteed asset protection product ("GAP") in states where Penn is approved.
Previous wording
PWI markets, sells and administers vehicle service agreements to used car buyers in all fifty states via independent used car and franchise network of approved automobile and motorcycle dealer partners. PWI’s business model is supported by an internal sales and operations team and partners with American Auto Shield in three states with a white label agreement. PWI also sells and administers a guaranteed asset protection product ("GAP"), under the Penn name, in states where Penn is approved.
Current wording
PWI markets, sells and administers vehicle service agreements to used car buyers in all fifty states via independent used car and franchise network of approved automobile and motorcycle dealer partners. PWI’s business model is supported by an internal sales and operations team and partners with American Auto Shield in three states with a white label agreement.
Previous wording
Kingsway Search Xcelerator includes the Company's subsidiaries, CSuite Financial Partners, LLC ("CSuite"), Ravix Group, Inc. ("Ravix"), Secure Nursing Service LLC ("SNS"), Systems Products International, Inc. ("SPI") and Digital Diagnostics Imaging, Inc. ("DDI"). Throughout this 2023 Annual Report, the term "Kingsway Search Xcelerator" is used to refer to this segment.
Current wording
Kingsway Search Xcelerator includes the Company's subsidiaries, CSuite Financial Partners, LLC ("CSuite"), Ravix Group, Inc. ("Ravix"), Secure Nursing Service LLC ("SNS"), Systems Products International, Inc. ("SPI"), Digital Diagnostics Imaging, Inc. ("DDI") and Image Solutions, LLC ("Image Solutions"). Throughout this 2024 Annual Report, the term "Kingsway Search Xcelerator" is used to refer to this segment.
Previous wording
DDI provides outsourced 24 hours a day and 7 days per week ("24/7") cardiac telemetry services for long-term acute care and inpatient rehabilitation hospitals. Outsourcing cardiac monitoring is intended to allow hospitals to eliminate personnel callouts and human resources issues, remove distractions from onsite operations, and free up facility staff to assist directly with patient care. DDI has been operating for over 10 years and currently has a presence in 42 states.
Current wording
DDI provides outsourced 24 hours a day and 7 days per week ("24/7") cardiac telemetry services for long-term acute care and inpatient rehabilitation hospitals. Outsourcing cardiac monitoring is intended to allow hospitals to eliminate personnel callouts and human resources issues, remove distractions from onsite operations, and free up facility staff to assist directly with patient care. DDI has been operating for over 10 years and currently has a presence in 39 states and Puerto Rico.
Previous wording
Segment operating income represents one measure of the pretax profitability of our segments and is derived by subtracting direct segment expenses from direct segment revenues. Revenues and expenses presented in the consolidated statements of operations are not subtotaled by segment; however, this information is available in total and bysegment in Note 22, "Segmented Information," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, regarding reportable segment information. The nearest comparable U.S. GAAP measure to total segment operating income is income from continuing operations before income tax (benefit) expense that, in addition to total segment operating income, includes net investment income, net realized gains, net gain (loss) on equity investments, gain (loss) on change in fair value of limited liability investments, at fair value, net change in unrealized gain on private company investments, gain on change in fair value of real estate investments, impairment losses, (loss) gain on change in fair value of derivative asset option contracts, interest expense, other revenue and expenses not allocated to segments, net, amortization of intangible assets, loss on change in fair value of debt, gain on disposal of subsidiary and gain on extinguishment of debt. A reconciliation of total segment operating income to income from continuing operations before income tax (benefit) expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 is presented in Table 1 of the "Results of Continuing Operations" section of MD&A.
Current wording
Segment operating income represents one measure of the pretax profitability of our segments and is derived by subtracting direct segment expenses from direct segment revenues. Revenues and expenses presented in the consolidated statements of operations are not subtotaled by segment; however, this information is available in total and bysegment in Note 22, "Segmented Information," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, regarding reportable segment information. The nearest comparable U.S. GAAP measure to total segment operating income is operating income that, in addition to total segment operating income, includes corporate general and administrative expenses and excludes segment non-operating other revenue (expense).
Previous wording
Service fee and commission revenue represents vehicle service agreement fees, guaranteed asset protection products ("GAP") commissions, maintenance support service fees, warranty product commissions, homebuilder warranty service fees, homebuilder warranty commissions, business services consulting revenue, healthcare services revenue and software license and support revenue based on terms of various agreements with credit unions, consumers, businesses and homebuilders. Customers either pay in full at the inception of a warranty contract or commission product sale, or when consulting, healthcare and software license and support services are billed, or on terms subject to the Company’s customary credit reviews.
Current wording
Service fee and commission revenue represents vehicle service agreement fees, guaranteed asset protection products ("GAP") commissions, maintenance support service fees, warranty product commissions, business services consulting revenue, healthcare services revenue and software license and support revenue. Revenue is based on terms of various agreements with credit unions, consumers and businesses. Customers either pay in full at the inception of a warranty contract or commission product sale, or when consulting, healthcare and software license and support services are billed, or on terms subject to the Company’s customary credit reviews.
Previous wording
Certain of the Company’s contracts with customers include obligations to provide multiple services to a customer. Determining whether services are considered distinct performance obligations that should be accounted for separately from one another requires judgment. Revenue from GAP commissions, homebuilder warranty service fees and software license and support contain multiple distinct performance obligations that are accounted for separately.
Current wording
Certain of the Company’s contracts with customers include obligations to provide multiple services to a customer. Determining whether services are considered distinct performance obligations that should be accounted for separately from one another requires judgment. Revenue from GAP commissions and software license and support contain multiple distinct performance obligations that are accounted for separately.
Previous wording
Judgment is required to determine the standalone selling price ("SASP") for each distinct performance obligation. Revenue is allocated to each performance obligation based on the relative SASP. SASP are not directly observable in the GAP, homebuilder warranty and software license and support contracts for the separate performance obligations.
Current wording
Judgment is required to determine the standalone selling price ("SASP") for each distinct performance obligation. Revenue is allocated to each performance obligation based on the relative SASP. SASP are not directly observable in the GAP and software license and support contracts for the separate performance obligations.
Previous wording
For the GAP and homebuilder warranty contracts, the Company has applied the expected cost plus a margin approach to develop models to estimate the SASP for each of its performance obligations in order to allocate the transaction price to the two separate performance obligations identified. In these models, the Company makes judgments about which of its actual costs are associated with each of the performance obligations. The relative percentage of expected costs plus a margin associated with these performance obligations is applied to the transaction price to determine the estimated SASP of the performance obligations, which the Company recognizes as earned as services are performed over the term of the contract period.
Current wording
For the GAP contracts, the Company has applied the expected cost plus a margin approach to develop models to estimate the SASP for each of its performance obligations in order to allocate the transaction price to the two separate performance obligations identified. In these models, the Company makes judgments about which of its actual costs are associated with each of the performance obligations. The relative percentage of expected costs plus a margin associated with these performance obligations is applied to the transaction price to determine the estimated SASP of the performance obligations, which the Company recognizes as earned as services are performed over the term of the contract period.
Previous wording
For software license and support contracts, the Company's software licenses are sold as term licenses, and the contracts include software support services, which are accounted for as separate performance obligations. Revenue is recognized upfront at the point in time when control is transferred, which is defined as the point in time when the customer can use and benefit from the license. The Company recognizes the portion of the transaction price allocated to the software license on a residual basis. The residual basis is used to allocate revenue when the contract arrangement includes a software license and has at least one performance obligation for which the SASP is observable, such as the software support services. The residual method is used as the selling price for software licenses in circumstances when the transaction price is highly variable and the SASP is not discernable from past transactions or other observable evidence. The Company evaluates the residual approach estimate compared to all available observable data in order to conclude the estimate is representative of its SASP. Software support revenue is recognized ratably over the contract period as services are rendered. The SASP of software support is consistent with the stand-alone pricing of subsequent software support renewals.
Current wording
For software license and support contracts, the Company's software licenses are sold as term licenses, and the contracts include software support services, which are accounted for as separate performance obligations. Revenue is recognized upfront at the point in time when control is transferred, which is defined as the point in time when the customer can use and benefit from the license. The Company recognizes the portion of the transaction price allocated to the software license on a residual basis. The residual basis is used to allocate revenue when the contract arrangement includes a software license and has at least one performance obligation for which the SASP is observable, such as the software support services. The residual method is used as the selling price for software licenses in circumstances when the transaction price is highly variable and the SASP is not discernable from past transactions or other observable evidence. The Company evaluates the residual approach estimate compared to all available observable data in order to conclude the estimate is representative of its SASP. Software support revenue is recognized ratably over the contract period as services are rendered. The SASP of software support is consistent with the stand-alone pricing of subsequent software support renewals. For certain SPI contracts, the transaction price of the software license is billed in installments, typically over a three to five year period. The Company allocates a portion of the consideration received from these arrangements to a financing component when it determines that a significant financing component exists. The financing component is subsequently recognized as interest income separate from software license and support fee revenue over the term of the arrangement with the customer. Pursuant to practical expedients afforded under ASC 606, the Company does not recognize a financing component for software license sales that have a term of one year or less.
Previous wording
In certain jurisdictions the Company is required to refund to a customer a pro-rata share of the vehicle service agreement fees if a customer cancels the agreement prior to the end of the term. Depending on the jurisdiction, the Company may be entitled to deduct from the refund a cancellation fee and/or amounts for claims incurred prior to cancellation. While refunds vary depending on the term and type of product offered, historically refunds have averaged5.75% to 14% of the original amount of the vehicle service agreement fee. Revenues recorded by the Company are net of variable consideration related to refunds and the associated refund liability is included in accrued expenses and other liabilities. The Company estimates refunds based on the actual historical refund rates by warranty type taking into consideration current observable refund trends in estimating the expected amount of future customer refunds to be paid at each reporting period.
Current wording
In certain jurisdictions the Company is required to refund to a customer a pro-rata share of the vehicle service agreement fees if a customer cancels the agreement prior to the end of the term. Depending on the jurisdiction, the Company may be entitled to deduct from the refund a cancellation fee and/or amounts for claims incurred prior to cancellation. While refunds vary depending on the term and type of product offered, historically refunds have averaged 5.83%to 12.00% of the original amount of the vehicle service agreement fee. Revenues recorded by the Company are net of variable consideration related to refunds and the associated refund liability is included in accrued expenses and other liabilities. The Company estimates refunds based on the actual historical refund rates by warranty type taking into consideration current observable refund trends in estimating the expected amount of future customer refunds to be paid at each reporting period.
Previous wording
For fixed maturities, we use observable inputs such as quoted prices for similar assets in active markets; quoted prices for identical or similar assets in markets that are inactive; or valuations based on models where the significant inputs are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data. We do not have any fixed maturities in our portfolio that require us to use unobservable inputs. The Company engages a third-party vendor who utilizes third-party pricing sources and primarily employs a market approach to determine the fair values of our fixed maturities. The market approach includes primarily obtaining prices from independent third-party pricing services as well as, to a lesser extent, quotes from broker-dealers. Our third-party vendor also monitors market indicators, as well as industry and economic events, to ensure pricing is appropriate. All classes of our fixed maturities are valued using this technique. We have obtained an understanding of our third-party vendor’s valuation methodologies and inputs. Fair values obtained from our third-party vendor are not adjusted by the Company.
Current wording
For fixed maturity investments, we use observable inputs such as quoted prices for similar assets in active markets; quoted prices for identical or similar assets in markets that are inactive; or valuations based on models where the significant inputs are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data. We do not have any fixed maturities in our portfolio that require us to use unobservable inputs. The Company engages a third-party vendor who utilizes third-party pricing sources and primarily employs a market approach to determine the fair values of our fixed maturities. The market approach includes primarily obtaining prices from independent third-party pricing services as well as, to a lesser extent, quotes from broker-dealers. Our third-party vendor also monitors market indicators, as well as industry and economic events, to ensure pricing is appropriate. All classes of our fixed maturities are valued using this technique. We have obtained an understanding of our third-party vendor’s valuation methodologies and inputs. Fair values obtained from our third-party vendor are not adjusted by the Company.
Previous wording
Fixed maturities and equity investments are exposed to various risks, such as interest rate risk, credit risk and overall market volatility risk. Accordingly, it is reasonably possible that changes in the fair values of the Company’s investments reported at fair value will occur in the near term and such changes could materially affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
Fixed maturity investments are exposed to various risks, such as interest rate risk, credit risk and overall market volatility risk. Accordingly, it is reasonably possible that changes in the fair values of the Company’s investments reported at fair value will occur in the near term and such changes could materially affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
Effective January 1, 2023, as a result of the adoption of ASU 2016-13,Financial Instruments—Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments ("ASU 2016-13")*,*if the decline in fair value is due to credit factors and the Company does not expect to receive cash flows sufficient to support the entire amortized cost basis, the credit loss is reported in the consolidated statements of operations in the period that the declines are evaluated. Significant judgment is required in the determination of whether a credit loss has occurred for a security. The Company considers all available evidence when determining whether a security requires a credit allowance to be recorded, including the following:
Current wording
If the decline in fair value is due to credit factors and the Company does not expect to receive cash flows sufficient to support the entire amortized cost basis, the credit loss is reported in the consolidated statements of operations in the period that the declines are evaluated. Significant judgment is required in the determination of whether a credit loss has occurred for a security. The Company considers all available evidence when determining whether a security requires a credit allowance to be recorded, including the following:
Previous wording
As a result of the analysis performed, the Company recorded an impairment loss related to other investments for the year ended December 31, 2023. There were no impairment losses recorded related to available-for-sale fixed maturity investments during the year ended December 31, 2023. See "Investments" section below and Note 7, "Investments,"to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.
Current wording
As a result of the analysis performed, the Company recorded no impairment losses related to available-for-sale fixed maturity investments or other investments during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Valuation of Limited Liability Investments, at Fair Value
Current wording
Valuation of Limited Liability Investment, at Fair Value
Previous wording
Limited liability investments, at fair value represent the underlying investments of the Company’s consolidated entities Net Lease Investment Grade Portfolio LLC ("Net Lease") and Argo Holdings Fund I, LLC ("Argo Holdings"). The Company accounts for these investments at fair value with changes in fair value reported in the consolidated statements of operations.
Current wording
Limited liability investment, at fair value represents the underlying investments of the Company’s consolidated entity, Argo Holdings Fund I, LLC ("Argo Holdings"). The Company accounts for this investment at fair value with changes in fair value reported in the consolidated statements of operations.
Previous wording
Argo Holdings makes investments in limited liability companies and limited partnerships that hold investments in search funds and private operating companies. The fair value of Argo Holdings' limited liability investments that hold investments in search funds is based on the initial investment in the search funds. The fair value of Argo Holdings' limited liability investments that hold investments in private operating companies is valued using a market approach.
Current wording
Argo Holdings makes investments in limited liability companies and limited partnerships that hold investments in private operating companies. The fair value of Argo Holdings' limited liability investments that hold investments in private operating companies is valued using a market approach.
Previous wording
Objective positive evidence is necessary to support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed for all or a portion of a company's deferred income tax asset balances when significant negative evidence exists. Cumulative losses are the most compelling form of negative evidence considered by management in this determination. To the extent a valuation allowance is established in a period, an expense must be recorded within the income tax provision in the consolidated statements of operations. As of December 31, 2023, the Company maintains a valuation allowance of$129.4 million, allof which relates to its U.S. deferred income taxes. The largest component of the U.S. deferred income tax asset balance relates to tax loss carryforwards that have arisen as a result of losses generated from the Company's U.S. operations. Uncertainty over the Company's ability to utilize these losses over the short-term has led the Company to record a valuation allowance.
Current wording
Objective positive evidence is necessary to support a conclusion that a valuation allowance is not needed for all or a portion of a company's deferred income tax asset balances when significant negative evidence exists. Cumulative losses are the most compelling form of negative evidence considered by management in this determination. To the extent a valuation allowance is established in a period, an expense must be recorded within the income tax provision in the consolidated statements of operations. As of December 31, 2024, the Company maintains a valuation allowance of$130.7 million. The largest component of the U.S. deferred income tax asset balance relates to tax loss carryforwards that have arisen as a result of losses generated from the Company's U.S. operations. Uncertainty over the Company's ability to utilize these losses over the short-term has led the Company to record a valuation allowance.
Previous wording
No impairment charges were recorded against intangible assets in 2023 or 2022. Additional information regarding our intangible assets is included in Note 9, "Intangible Assets,"to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
Additional information regarding our intangible assets is included in Note 9, "Intangible Assets,"to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
For Kingsway Search Xcelerator, the Company estimates the fair value using avaluation technique based on observed market capitalization multiples of EBITDA from its recent acquisitions of similar businesses.
Current wording
For the reporting units within Kingsway Search Xcelerator, the Company estimates the fair value using avaluation technique based on observed market capitalization multiples of EBITDA from its recent acquisitions of similar businesses.
Previous wording
No impairment charges were recorded against goodwill in 2023 or 2022, as the estimated fair values of the reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values. Additional information regarding our goodwill is includedin Note 8, "Goodwill," to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
Additional information regarding our goodwill is includedin Note 8, "Goodwill," to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
A reconciliation of total segment operating income to net income for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 is presented in Table 1 below:
Current wording
A reconciliation of total segment operating income to net (loss) income for the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 is presented in Table 1 below:
Previous wording
Segment Operating Income, Income from Continuing Operations and Net Income
Current wording
Segment Operating Income, (Loss) Income from Continuing Operations and Net (Loss) Income
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we reported segment operating income of$12.2 million compared to$13.4 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease is primarily due to the following items:
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we reported segment operating income of$11.6 million compared to$12.2 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the income from discontinued operations is related to the operations of VA Lafayette. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the loss from discontinued operations is related to the operations of CMC and VA Lafayette and is primarily due to a final management fee of $16.4 million resulting from the sale of the CMC railyard.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we reported net loss of$8.3 million compared to net income of$24.0 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the income from discontinued operations and the loss on disposal of discontinued operations is related to VA Lafayette. See to Note 5, "Disposal and Discontinued Operations," to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for further information related to the sale of VA Lafayette.
Previous wording
The Extended Warranty service fee and commission revenue decreased 7.8% (or $5.8 million) to $68.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared with $74.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Service fee and commission revenue was impacted by the following in 2023:
Current wording
The Extended Warranty service fee and commission revenue increased 1.0% (or $0.7 million) to $68.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with $68.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, while cash sales were up 3.6% in 2024. Service fee and commission revenue was impacted by the following in 2024:
Previous wording
The Extended Warranty operating income was $7.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared with $9.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. We saw an increase in claims paid at our auto Extended Warranty companies – both sequentially and year over year – primarily due to inflationary pressures on the cost of parts and labor.
Current wording
The Extended Warranty operating income was $5.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with $7.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. We saw an increase in claims paid at our auto Extended Warranty companies, primarily due to inflationary pressures on the cost of parts and labor; however, the year-over-year increase was lower in the second half of 2024 than the first half. The total number of claims was down 4.6% in 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
The Kingsway Search Xcelerator revenue increased to $35.0 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023 compared with$19.2 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2022. Kingsway Search Xcelerator operating incomewas$5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared with$3.5 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in revenue and operating income is primarily due to:
Current wording
The Kingsway Search Xcelerator revenue increased to $40.5 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with$35.0 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. Kingsway Search Xcelerator operating incomewas$5.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with$5.3 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. Revenue and operating income were primarily impacted by the following:
Previous wording
The Company recorded net realized gains of $0.8 million in 2023 compared to $1.2 million in 2022. The net realized gains for 2023 and 2022 primarily relate to:
Current wording
The Company recorded net realized gains of $1.6 million in 2024 compared to $0.8 million in 2023. The net realized gains for 2024 primarily relate to realized gains recognized by Argo Holdings and a net realized gain related to the sale of one of the private company investments. The net realized gains for 2023 primarily relate to realized gains recognized by Argo Holdings and net realized gains on sales of limited liability investments.
Previous wording
Net gain on equity investments was $3.4 million in 2023 compared to a net loss of less than $0.1 million in 2022. The net gain for 2023 primarily relates to the Company's investment in Limbach. Prior to the second quarter of 2023, the Company held warrants in Limbach. During the first quarter of 2023, the underlying common stock price of Limbach increased, resulting in an increase in the fair value of the warrants held at March 31, 2023. During the second quarter of 2023, the Company completed a cashless exercise of its Limbach warrants. During the third quarter of 2023, the Company sold all of its shares of Limbach common stock.
Current wording
Net loss on equity investments was less than $0.1 million in 2024 compared to a net gain of $3.4 million in 2023. The net gain for 2023 primarily relates to the Company's former investment in Limbach Holdings, Inc. ("Limbach"). Prior to the second quarter of 2023, the Company held warrants in Limbach. During the first quarter of 2023, the underlying common stock price of Limbach increased, resulting in an increase in the fair value of the warrants held at March 31, 2023. During the second quarter of 2023, the Company completed a cashless exercise of its Limbach warrants. During the third quarter of 2023, the Company sold all of its shares of Limbach common stock.
Previous wording
Gain on change in fair value of limited liability investments, at fair value was $0.1 million in 2023 compared to a loss of $1.8 million in 2022. The gain for the year ended December 31, 2023 represents an increase in fair value of $0.7 million related to Argo Holdings, partially offset by a decrease in fair value of $0.6 million related to Net Lease Investment Grade Portfolio LLC ("Net Lease"). The loss for the year ended December 31, 2022 includes decreases in fair value of $0.9 million related to Net Lease and $0.8 million related to Argo Holdings. The final Net Lease property was sold in February 2023 and, as such, as of December 31, 2023 Argo Holdings was the only asset group left in this category.
Current wording
Gain on change in fair value of limited liability investments, at fair value was $0.3 million in 2024 compared to $0.1 million in 2023. The gain for the year ended December 31, 2024 represents an increase in fair value related to Argo Holdings. The gain for the year ended December 31, 2023 represents an increase in fair value of $0.7 million related to Argo Holdings, partially offset by a decrease in fair value of $0.6 million related to Net Lease Investment Grade Portfolio LLC ("Net Lease"). During the second quarter of 2023, the Company recorded the sale of Net Lease's final investment property, and as such, Argo Holdings is the only asset group left in this category.
Previous wording
Loss on change in fair value of derivative asset option contracts was $1.4 million in 2023 compared to a gain of $16.7 million in 2022. The derivative contract relates to three trust preferred debt repurchase option agreements the Company entered into during the third quarter of 2022. The Company exercised the repurchase options during the first quarter of 2023. The gain for the year ended December 31, 2022 relates to the $11.4 million difference between the fair value of the option at date of inception ($13.7 million) and the cash consideration paid ($2.3 million), as well as the subsequent change in fair value of $5.3 million as of December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Loss on change in fair value of derivative asset option contracts was zero in 2024 compared to $1.4 million in 2023. The derivative contract relates to three trust preferred debt repurchase option agreements the Company entered into during the third quarter of 2022. The Company exercised the repurchase options during the first quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Interest expense for 2023 was $6.3 million compared to $8.1 million in 2022. The decrease in 2023 is primarily attributable to:
Current wording
Interest expense for 2024 was $4.8 million compared to $6.4 million in 2023. The decrease in 2024 is primarily attributable to:
Previous wording
Other revenue and expenses not allocated to segments was a net expense of $12.8 million in 2023 compared to $17.2 million in 2022. Included are revenue and expenses associated with our various other investments that are accounted for on a consolidated basis, our former insurance company that has been in run-off since 2012, and expenses associated with our corporate holding company.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses and other revenue not allocated to segments was a net expense of $8.9 million in 2024 compared to $12.8 million in 2023. Included are primarily expenses associated with our corporate holding company, as well as revenue and expenses associated with our various other investments that are accounted for on a consolidated basis.
Previous wording
The loss on change in fair value of debt amounted to $0.1 million in 2023 compared to $4.9 million in 2022. During the first quarter of 2023, the Company repurchased TruPs debt having a principal amount of $75.5 million. The change in fair value related to the repurchased TruPs debt was a gain of $0.3 million and the change in fair value related to the remaining TruPs debt instrument was a loss of $0.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The loss on change in fair value of debt amounted to $0.2 million in 2024 compared to $0.1 million in 2023. During the first quarter of 2023, the Company repurchased TruPs debt having a principal amount of $75.5 million. The change in fair value related to the repurchased TruPs debt was a gain of $0.3 million and the change in fair value related to the remaining TruPs debt instrument was a loss of $0.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
On July 29, 2022, the Company sold its 80% majority-owned subsidiary, PWSC. As a result of the sale, the Company recognized a net gain on disposal of $37.9 million during 2022. During 2023, the Company recorded an additional gain on disposal of PWSC of $0.3 million related to the working capital true-up and release of indemnity funds that were held in escrow. The sale of PWSC did not represent a strategic shift that would have a major effect on the Company's operations or financial results; therefore, PWSC is not presented as a discontinued operation.
Current wording
On July 29, 2022, the Company sold its 80% majority-owned subsidiary, Professional Warranty Service Corporation ("PWSC"). At the time of the sale, the Company recognized a net gain on disposal. During 2023, the Company recorded an additional gain on disposal of PWSC of $0.3 million related to the working capital true-up and release of indemnity funds that were held in escrow. The sale of PWSC did not represent a strategic shift that would have a major effect on the Company's operations or financial results; therefore, PWSC is not presented as a discontinued operation.
Showing the first 40 of 59 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
See "Investments" section below and Note 7, "Investments,"to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Gain on Change in Fair Value of Limited Liability Investments, at Fair Value
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Loss on Change in Fair Value of Derivative Asset Option Contracts
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(Loss) Gain on Extinguishment of Debt
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As a result of the analysis performed, the Company recorded impairment losses related to limited liability investments and limited liability investments, at fair value. See "Investments" section below and Note 7, "Investments,"to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(Loss) Gain on Change in Fair Value of Derivative Asset Option Contracts