INTEST CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 13, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-27.
0001437749-24-009626
Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-13.
0001437749-25-007520
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 75 previous paragraphs and 82 current paragraphs.
34 unchanged; 32 reworded; 14 added; 9 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (14)
Current report
During 2024 our consolidated revenue grew $7.4 million or 6% year over year. Alfamation™ contributed $25.0 million in revenue from the date of acquisition, with a significant majority of that in the automotive market and to a lesser extent life sciences. We also experienced increased customer demand in the defense/aerospace market in 2024 compared to 2023. These increases were offset by continued softness in the semi market in 2024. This reduction in demand, which we began to experience in the fourth quarter of 2023, has been particularly notable with regard to our customers in the front-end market who purchase our induction heating solutions for SiC crystal growth and epitaxial reactors. The semi market is highly cyclical resulting in significant swings in demand when period to period comparisons are to different points in a given cycle. The current period of weakened demand began in the fourth quarter of 2023 resulting in significantly reduced revenue levels from our customers in this market during 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2024, as compared to the third quarter of the year, we have noted a modest improvement in the semi market based on the timing of front-end shipments and improving demand for our back-end semi solutions but order activity for our front-end semi solutions remains significantly reduced from the levels in 2023. We cannot be certain of the timing or amount of any future orders or revenue in this or any of our markets, nor can we be certain this positive trend in demand from our customers in the back-end of the semi market will continue.
Current report
Global Supply Chain Constraints
Current report
Gross Margin. Gross margin was 42% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 46% in 2023. In the fourth quarter of 2024, we refined and finalized our purchase price allocation for the Alfamation™ acquisition. Adjustments recorded included a $1.6 million increase in the cost of inventory acquired (“inventory step-up”), to reflect the fair value of work in process and finished goods at the acquisition date. As the related inventory was sold in 2024, this increase was charged to cost of goods sold in the fourth quarter of 2024 which negatively impacted gross margin for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024. The balance of the decrease in our gross margin primarily reflects higher fixed operating costs and increased direct labor as a result of the costs attributable to Alfamation™ and higher average component material costs, reflecting changes in product sales mix.
Current report
Selling Expense. Selling expense was $17.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $17.6 million in 2023, a decrease of $0.2 million or 1%. The decrease was primarily due to lower commissions, reflecting changes in sales mix and lower third-party costs. These decreases were partly offset by increased travel costs as we increased the number of customer visits and trade show attendance as we work to continue to grow our business and increased warranty costs. The additional costs attributable to Alfamation™ also offset a portion of the decreases.
Current report
Engineering and Product Development Expense. Engineering and product development expense was $8.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $7.6 million in 2023, an increase of $0.9 million, or 12%. This increase is due to the increased payroll and related costs from the additional headcount acquired with Alfamation™. In the balance of our business, our costs decreased as a result of lower spending on materials used in our product development efforts, offset slightly by increased payroll and payroll related costs reflecting increases in headcount.
Current report
General and Administrative Expense. General and administrative expense was $26.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $21.3 million in 2023, an increase of $4.8 million, or 22%. Alfamation™ accounted for $4.7 million of the increase, including $0.6 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets. In the balance of our business, increased professional fees for assistance in various compliance matters and higher salary and benefits expenses were partly offset by reduced acquisition costs and reduced accruals for profit-based and performance-based bonuses and awards.
Current report
As discussed in “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (10) Debt” of this Report, on October 15, 2021, we entered into an Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement with M&T which, on October 28, 2021, was amended by the Joinder and Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement and which, on December 30, 2021, was further amended by the Joinder and Second Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (as amended, the “Loan Agreement”).
Current report
On May 2, 2024, we entered into a Fourth Amendment to the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the “Fourth Amendment”), which extended the period during which we may request advances under the Term Note until May 2, 2026, and the maturity date for the Term Note and Revolving Facility was extended from September 19, 2027 to May 2, 2031.
Current report
On December 18, 2024, we entered into a Joinder and Fifth Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the “Fifth Amendment”) and related agreements (collectively, together with Loan Agreement, the Amended Loan Agreement, the Fourth Amendment, the “Credit Agreement”) with M&T Bank to add our subsidiary, inTEST Italy, Inc., as a subsidiary guarantor under the Credit Agreement.
Current report
The principal balance of the Revolving Facility and the principal balance of any amount drawn under the Term Note accrues interest based on the secured overnight financing rate for U.S. government securities (“SOFR”) or a bank-defined base rate plus an applicable margin, depending on leverage. Each draw under the Term Note will have an option for us of either (i) up to a five-year amortizing term loan with a balloon due at maturity, or (ii) up to a five-year term with up to seven years amortization with a balloon due at maturity. Any amortization greater than five years will be subject to an excess cash flow recapture. The Amended Loan Agreement also allows us to enter into hedging contracts with M&T, including interest rate swap agreements, interest rate cap agreements, interest rate collar agreements, or any other agreements or that are designed to protect us against fluctuations in interest rates or currency exchange rates.
Current report
In connection with our acquisition of Alfamation as discussed in “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (3) Acquisition,” we assumed debt which totaled $11.3 million as of the acquisition date (the “Alfamation Debt”). As of December 31, 2024, the Alfamation Debt is comprised of $4.1 million of both fixed and variable rate bank issued term loans spread across several different institutions with monthly, quarterly or half-year repayment schedules, as well as $3.0 million of short-term variable rate financing backed by Alfamation™’s accounts receivable, with a quarterly repayment schedule. The short-term financing variable rate at December 31, 2024 was 3.9%. At December 31, 2024, the weighted average interest rate payable was 1.18% for fixed rate debt, 4.35% for variable rate debt, and the overall weighted average interest rate for the Alfamation Debt was 3.47%.
Current report
Operating Activities.*** ***Net cash provided by operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $3.8 million compared to $16.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash provided by operations was due primarily to the combination of the decrease in net earnings, increased balances in trade accounts receivable from the significant increase in revenue during the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the fourth quarter of 2023, the decline in deferred revenue and increased payments for domestic and foreign taxes payable, offset partly by declines in inventory, prepaid and other current asset balances. Non-cash adjustments to net earnings increased primarily due to increased depreciation and amortization and a decreased impact from the change in deferred tax benefit.
Current report
Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $20.1 million compared to $1.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The difference is primarily the result of the Alfamation™ acquisition. Capital expenditures for property and equipment was consistent with the prior year.
Current report
Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $8.6 million compared to cash provided of $15.6 million in the prior year. In the current year, we made $7.8 million of repayments on our long-term debt and short-term borrowings along with $1.0 million used to repurchase shares under our Repurchase Plan. These outflows were slightly offset by proceeds received during 2024 from stock options exercised and employee purchases of shares under our Employee Stock Purchase Plan. In the prior year, we received $19.2 million of proceeds from shares issued as part of our Sales Agreement stock offering, partly offset by payments of $4.1 million on our Credit Facility.
Removed paragraphs (9)
Previous report
Total consolidated revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $123.3 million compared to $116.8 million in 2022, an increase of $6.5 million or 6%. The increase in revenue for 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily reflects increased demand for our thermal test solutions from customers in the defense/aerospace and industrial markets, and, to a lesser extent, increased demand for our induction heating solutions from customers in the industrial market. These increases were partially offset by declines in demand from the semi market. While demand from our customers in both the front-end and back-end of the semi market remained strong throughout most of 2023, we experienced declines in revenue from both these sectors of the semi market in the fourth quarter of 2023. We attribute these declines to the cyclical slowdown in the semi market which has been impacting this market as a whole for most of 2023 but which had not yet impacted us significantly as certain specific customers to which we sell many of our products in this market had continued to place orders with us.
Previous report
Israel-Hamas War, War in Ukraine and Global Supply Chain Constraints
Previous report
Gross Margin. Gross margin was 46% in each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. During 2023, our fixed operating costs increased $1.6 million compared to 2022, however, these costs represented 12% of revenue in both 2023 and 2022 as they were better absorbed by the higher revenue levels in 2023. The $1.6 million increase primarily reflects higher levels of salary and benefits expense as we made headcount investments to support the higher revenue levels in 2023. To a lesser extent there were also increases in depreciation, reflecting a higher fixed asset base, and travel, reflecting the increased business activity.
Previous report
Selling Expense. Selling expense was $17.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $15.9 million in 2022, an increase of $1.7 million or 11%. The increase primarily reflects higher salary and benefits expense, reflecting annual merit adjustments and additional headcount investments, along with higher levels of commission expense as a result of the growth in revenue in 2023. In addition, we incurred higher costs for travel and advertising as we increased the number of customer visits and trade show attendance as we work to continue to grow our business.
Previous report
Engineering and Product Development Expense. Engineering and product development expense was $7.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $7.5 million in 2022, an increase of $89,000, or 1%, primarily reflecting an increase in materials used in product development projects and fees paid to third parties to assist in our development efforts. These increases were offset somewhat by a decrease in salary and benefits expense as we had open positions in 2023 that were filled in the comparable prior period.
Previous report
General and Administrative Expense. General and administrative expense was $21.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $19.3 million in 2022, an increase of $2.0 million, or 11%. This increase includes the impact of $1.2 million of costs for corporate development activities, a significant portion of which were incurred in the third quarter of 2023 related to an acquisition opportunity which we are no longer pursuing. In addition, we recorded higher levels of salary and benefits expense, reflecting annual merit adjustments and headcount investments. To a lesser extent there were also higher bonus accruals and stock-based compensation expense in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were partially offset by a reduction in amortization expense related to our acquired intangible assets and a reduction in the liability for contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Acculogic. The reduction in this liability reflects a decrease in the expected final payout amount, which is discussed more fully in the notes to our consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
Operating Activities.*** ***Net cash provided by operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $16.2 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded net earnings of $9.3 million. During this same period, we had non-cash charges of $4.7 million for depreciation and amortization (which included $1.6 million of amortization related to right-of-use (“ROU”) assets and $2.0 million for deferred compensation expense related to stock-based awards. We also recorded a $1.2 million deferred income tax benefit during 2023. Accounts receivable decreased $3.0 million, inventories decreased $2.0 million and accounts payable decreased $1.8 million during 2023, reflecting the slowing in the level of business activity in the fourth quarter of 2023 and a return to a more normalized supply chain where we were not needing to purchase inventory as far in advance as we had been at the end of 2022. Operating lease liabilities decreased $1.7 million during 2023, reflecting payments made under our various lease agreements. Other liabilities increased $1.3 million primarily reflecting an increase in the portion of our deferred revenue that we expect to convert to revenue more than twelve months from now, primarily related to sale of discontinued material/components purchased on behalf of customers.
Previous report
Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities for year ended December 31, 2023 was $1.3 million, all of which represented purchases of property and equipment. These purchases primarily represent leasehold improvements to our new facility for our Acculogic operation in Canada and test equipment for our Electronic Test segment. These purchases were funded using our working capital. We have no significant commitments for capital expenditures for 2024; however, depending upon changes in market demand or manufacturing and sales strategies, we may make such purchases or investments as we deem necessary and appropriate. These additional cash requirements would be funded by our cash and cash equivalents, anticipated net cash to be provided by operations and our Credit Facility.
Previous report
Financing Activities. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $15.6 million. During 2023, we had net proceeds of $19.2 million from the sale of 921,797 shares of our common stock, as previously discussed. During this same period, we also received $978,000 as a result of the exercise of options to purchase our stock by employees and $174,000 as a result of purchases of our stock that were made by our employees under the inTEST Corporation Employee Stock Purchase Plan. During 2023, we made principal payments on our Term Note totaling $4.1 million and acquired $687,000 of stock as a result of shares withheld by us from employees to satisfy tax liabilities incurred by them as a result of vesting of restricted stock awards. These shares are classified as treasury stock on our consolidated balance sheets.
Reworded paragraphs (32)
Previous wording
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations and quantitative and qualitative disclosures should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. In addition, please refer to the discussion of our business and markets contained in Part I, Item 1 of this Report. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates, and beliefs, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by certain uncertainties, risks, and other factors described under Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements, Risk Factors, and elsewhere throughout this Annual Report. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements or from our prior results.
Current wording
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations and quantitative and qualitative disclosures should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Report for the year ended December 31, 2024. In addition, please refer to the discussion of our business and markets contained in“Part I, Item 1. Business”* of this Report. Management*’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates, and beliefs, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by certain uncertainties, risks, and other factors described under“Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements”* and*“Part I; Item 1A. Risk Factors”, and elsewhere throughout this Annual Report. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements or from our prior results.
Previous wording
We are a global supplier of innovative test and process solutions for use in manufacturing and testing across a wide range of markets including automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, security and semiconductor. We have three operating segments which are also our reportable segments and reporting units: Electronic Test (which includes our semiconductor test equipment, flying probe and in-circuit testers), Environmental Technologies (which includes our thermal test, process and storage products) and Process Technologies (which includes our induction heating and video imaging products).
Current wording
We are a global supplier of innovative test and process technology solutions for use in manufacturing and testing across a wide range of markets including semi, industrial, automotive, life sciences, defense/aerospace and security. We have three operating segments which are also our reportable segments and reporting units: Electronic Test (which includes our semiconductor test equipment, robotics-based electronic test equipment and application support services and functional test equipment for production quality control and product development), Environmental Technologies (which includes our thermal test, process and storage products) and Process Technologies (which includes our induction heating and video imaging products).
Previous wording
As discussed further in Part I, Item 1 “Markets”, we are focused on specific target markets which include automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, security as well as both the front-end and back-end of the semiconductor manufacturing industry. The semi market, which includes both the broader semiconductor market, as well as the more specialized ATE and wafer production sectors within the broader semiconductor market, has historically been the largest single market in which we operate. The semi market is characterized by rapid technological change, competitive pricing pressures and cyclical market patterns and is subject to periods of significant expansion or contraction in demand. Our intention is to continue diversifying our markets, our product offerings within the markets we serve and our customer base across all of our markets with the goal of reducing our dependence on any one market, product or customer. In particular, we are seeking to reduce the impact of volatility in the semi market on our results of operations.
Current wording
As discussed in “Part I; Item 1.; Markets,” we are focused on specific target markets which include both the front-end and back-end of the semiconductor manufacturing, industrial, automotive, life sciences, defense/aerospace and security. The semi market, which includes both the broader semiconductor market, as well as the more specialized ATE and wafer production sectors within the broader semiconductor market, has historically been the largest single market in which we operate. The semi market is characterized by rapid technological change, competitive pricing pressures and cyclical market patterns and is subject to periods of significant expansion or contraction in demand. Our intention is to continue diversifying our markets, our product offerings within the markets we serve and our customer base across all of our markets with the goal of reducing our dependence on any one market, product or customer. In particular, we are seeking to reduce the impact of volatility in the semi market on our results of operations.
Previous wording
As discussed further in Part I, Item 1 “Overview and Strategy”, although the semi market remains our largest market, as part of our strategy to grow our business, we are focused on several other key target markets where we believe our products address test and process requirements and where we believe there is significant potential for growth. These key target markets include the automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences and security markets. We believe that these markets are usually less cyclical than the semi market. While market share statistics exist for some of these markets, due to the nature of our highly specialized product offerings in these markets, we do not expect broad market penetration in many of these markets and, therefore, do not anticipate developing meaningful market shares in most of these markets.
Current wording
As discussed “Part I; Item 1.; Strategy,”** **although the semi market remains our largest market, as part of our strategy to grow our business, we are focused on several other key target markets where we believe our products address test and process requirements and where we believe there is significant potential for growth. These key target markets include the industrial, automotive, life sciences, defense/aerospace and security. We believe that these markets are usually less cyclical than the semi market. While market share statistics exist for some of these markets, due to the nature of our highly specialized product offerings in these markets, we do not expect broad market penetration in many of these markets and, therefore, do not anticipate developing meaningful market shares in most of these markets.
Previous wording
On March 12, 2024 we entered into a stock purchase agreement to acquire all of the outstanding capital shares of Alfamation S.p.A., (“Alfamation”), a leading global provider of state-of-the-art test and measurement solutions for the automotive, life sciences and specialty consumer electronics markets. Alfamation was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Milan, Italy. Alfamation also has a small sales and service subsidiary based in Suzhou City, China. Alfamation will become a part of our Electronic Test operating segment. The aggregate purchase price was approximately €20 million comprised of approximately €18 million in cash, 187,432 shares of our common stock and an additional approximately €542,000 in cash for assets delivered at closing in excess of agreed upon thresholds. On the closing date, this equated to a total purchase price of approximately $22.4 million.
Current wording
On March 12, 2024, we entered into a stock purchase agreement to acquire all of the outstanding capital shares of Alfamation S.p.A., a leading global provider of state-of-the-art test and measurement solutions for the automotive, life sciences and specialty consumer electronics markets. Alfamation™ was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Milan, Italy. Alfamation™ also has a small sales and service subsidiary based in Suzhou City, China. Alfamation™ is part of our Electronic Test operating segment. The aggregate purchase price was approximately €20 million comprised of €18 million in cash (approximately $19.7 million) and 187,432 shares of our common stock (valued at $2.1 million based on the closing price of our stock on the date of acquisition). The cash portion of the purchase price was subject to customary working capital adjustments which were finalized in June 2024 and resulted in recording an additional €129 thousand (approximately $141 thousand) of cash purchase price for assets delivered at closing in excess of agreed upon thresholds. The liabilities assumed in connection with the acquisition included debt of approximately €10.3 million, or $11.3 million. After all closing adjustments, the total purchase price was $21.9 million. We finalized our allocation of the purchase price to assets acquired and liabilities assumed during the fourth quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
In connection with the acquisition, we have entered into a lease agreement (the “Lease Agreement”) with the former owner of Alfamation. The Lease Agreement will last for six years starting on March 12, 2024 and will be automatically renewed for the same period of time unless terminated by either party. Under the terms of the Lease Agreement, Alfamation will lease warehouse and office space totaling about 51,817 square feet. Alfamation will pay a yearly lease payment of €231,312 broken up into four equal payments. At the date of the signing of the Lease Agreement, the yearly lease payment equated to approximately $253,000.
Current wording
As noted in “Part I; Item 2. Properties” and “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (3) Acquisition,”** **in connection with the acquisition, we have entered into a lease agreement with the former owner of Alfamation™.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of the orders received by market (in thousands).
Current wording
The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of the orders received by market:
Previous wording
Total consolidated orders for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $116.6 million compared to $129.6 million in 2022, a decrease of $12.9 million, or 10%. Our orders from the semi market decreased $13.8 million, primarily reflecting the aforementioned decline in demand in this market in 2023, which impacted us most significantly in the fourth quarter of the year. We also experienced declines in demand from the security and life sciences markets, as well as other markets we serve. These declines were partially offset by increases in demand from customers in the industrial and defense/aerospace markets.
Current wording
Total consolidated orders for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $107.7 million compared to $116.6 million in 2023, a decrease of $8.9 million, or 8%. Alfamation™ contributed $10.0 million in orders from the date of acquisition, with virtually all of the orders coming from the automotive market. Our orders from the semi market decreased, reflecting the aforementioned decline in demand in this market since the fourth quarter of 2023. We also experienced declines in demand from the security and life sciences markets, as well as other markets we serve. These declines were partially offset by increases in demand from customers in the industrial and defense/aerospace markets.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, our backlog of unfilled orders for all products was approximately $40.1 million compared with approximately $46.8 million at December 31, 2022. The decrease in our backlog reflects reduced demand for our products and, to a lesser extent, lead times returning to a more normalized pattern. During 2022 our lead times were much longer than they have been historically as global supply chain challenges significantly impacted availability of products for both us and most of our customers. Our backlog includes customer orders that we have accepted, substantially all of which we expect to deliver in 2024. While backlog is calculated on the basis of firm purchase orders, a customer may cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. Our backlog may be affected by the tendency of customers to rely on short lead times available from suppliers, including us, in periods of depressed demand. In periods of increased demand, there is a tendency towards longer lead times that has the effect of increasing backlog. As a result, our backlog at a particular date is not necessarily indicative of sales for any future period.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, our backlog of unfilled orders for all products was approximately $39.5 million compared with approximately $40.1 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our backlog reflects reduced demand for our products and, to a lesser extent, lead times returning to a more normalized pattern. Our backlog includes customer orders that we have accepted, substantially all of which we expect to deliver in 2025. While backlog is calculated on the basis of firm purchase orders, a customer may cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. Our backlog may be affected by the tendency of customers to rely on short lead times available from suppliers, including us, in periods of depressed demand. In periods of increased demand, there is a tendency towards longer lead times that has the effect of increasing backlog. As a result, our backlog at a particular date is not necessarily indicative of sales for any future period.
Previous wording
In early October 2023, Hamas attacked Israel and Israel formally declared war in response to the attack. The conflict is ongoing, and it is unclear when it might end. Ambrell has a sole source supplier of capacitors used in certain of our induction heating products that is located in Israel. This supplier is the sole source supplier of capacitors for numerous induction companies, and currently there are no viable alternatives available. We have been in frequent contact with our supplier since the conflict with Hamas began. We maintain a two-to-three month safety stock on these items. Our supplier has indicated that they have large stock available at more than one facility in Israel, so they believe they have redundancies in place that will help ensure that the supply chain to their customers is uninterrupted. We continue to monitor the situation closely and are staying in close contact with our supplier. However, there can be no assurance that the situation will not worsen which could impact our ability to ship certain of our induction heating products which could have a material impact on our future results of operations.
Current wording
In October 2023, Hamas attacked Israel and Israel formally declared war in response to the attack. The conflict is ongoing, and it is unclear when it might end. Ambrell® has a sole source supplier of capacitors used in certain of our induction heating products that is located in Israel. This supplier is the sole source supplier of capacitors for numerous induction companies, and currently there are no viable alternatives available. We have been in frequent contact with our supplier since the conflict with Hamas began. We maintain a two-to-three month safety stock on these items. Our supplier has indicated that they have large stock available at more than one facility in Israel, so they believe they have redundancies in place that will help ensure that the supply chain to their customers is uninterrupted. We continue to monitor the situation closely and are staying in close contact with our supplier. However, there can be no assurance that the situation will not worsen which could impact our ability to ship certain of our induction heating products which could have a material impact on our future results of operations.
Previous wording
The ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine continues to contribute to global inflationary pressures and the availability of certain raw materials produced in that region, further exacerbating global supply chain challenges that emerged after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Acculogic purchases certain material from a key sole-source supplier in Belarus, which is bordered by Russia to the east and northeast and Ukraine to the south. At present, we are still receiving shipments from this supplier, and we estimate that we have a six-to-nine-month supply of these parts that we are maintaining. We are currently in the process of qualifying an alternate supplier for these parts. We received prototype sample parts from the alternate supplier which we are now evaluating. We expect to complete this evaluation by the third quarter of 2024.
Current wording
The ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine continues to contribute to global inflationary pressures and the availability of certain raw materials produced in that region, further exacerbating global supply chain challenges that emerged after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Acculogic purchases certain parts from a key sole-source supplier in Belarus, which is bordered by Russia to the east and northeast and Ukraine to the south. In August 2024, the United States, Canada and the European Union added additional sanctions on Belarus. We have not received materials from this supplier since the issuance of Executive Order 14038. Our remaining supply of these materials is expected to be sufficient to fulfill our orders for the first quarter of 2025. We have been working to qualify a new supplier for these materials and believe that these efforts are proceeding well. We are on track to have a fully functioning and tested system with the materials from this new supplier by the end of March 2025, and expect to begin receiving this new supply of materials in March 2025. Additionally, we have applied to OFAC to obtain permission for additional purchases from the Belarus supplier through December 31, 2025, and expect the Office’s response by the end of March 2025. There can be no assurance that we will be granted a license by OFAC in a timely matter or at all, or that if granted a license by OFAC that such supplier in Belarus will be willing or able to provide these parts on reasonable commercial terms or at all.
Previous wording
In addition, while the supply chain and logistics challenges that we encountered throughout 2022 have eased and conditions appear to have stabilized, uncertainty in the global trade environment and the possibility of future global health or other crises remain. As a result, we expect that we may continue to experience increased prices, lack of availability and logistics delays from time to time for the foreseeable future. The actions we have taken and are continuing to take to mitigate these risks include qualifying new vendors as alternate sources in our supply chain, increasing our inventory of raw materials and ordering further in advance of when we expect to need materials than has been our practice in the past. We have also increased the prices that we charge our customers, where appropriate, and continue to work with our customers to find alternate options for the shipment of products where they control aspects of the logistics process. However, the environment in which we operate is dynamic and shifts rapidly at times, and the success of our efforts to mitigate and address the impacts on our business may not be successful. As a result, we could see increases in our costs or reduced revenues which would impact the level of our earnings in future periods.
Current wording
In addition, uncertainty in geopolitical events, policy and the global trade environment including changes in the United States’ or international trade policy, tariffs, export controls, quotas, embargoes, or sanctions, which may trigger additional retaliatory actions by affected countries, resulting in “trade wars” as well as the possibility of future global health or other crises remain. As a result, we expect that we may continue to experience increased prices, lack of availability and logistics delays from time to time for the foreseeable future. The actions we have taken and are continuing to take to mitigate these risks include qualifying new vendors as alternate sources in our supply chain, increasing our inventory of raw materials and ordering further in advance of when we expect to need materials than has been our practice in the past. We have also increased the prices that we charge our customers, where appropriate, and continue to work with our customers to find alternate options for the shipment of products where they control aspects of the logistics process. However, the environment in which we operate is dynamic and shifts rapidly at times, and the success of our efforts to mitigate and address the impacts on our business may not be successful. As a result, we could see increases in our costs or reduced revenues which would impact the level of our earnings in future periods.
Previous wording
Please refer to Part I, Item 1A in this Report for further discussion of the risks associated with our business operations, including risks associated with foreign operations.
Current wording
Please refer to “Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors” in this Report for further discussion of the risks associated with our business operations, including risks associated with foreign operations.
Previous wording
Revenue. Revenue was $123.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $116.8 million in 2022, an increase of $6.5 million or 6%. We believe this increase reflects the factors previously discussed in the Overview section above.
Current wording
Revenue. Revenue was $130.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $123.3 million in 2023, an increase of $7.4 million or 6%. This increase reflects the factors previously discussed in the Revenue section above.
Previous wording
Other Income. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded other income of $1.3 million compared to $59,000 for the same period in 2022, an increase of $1.2 million. The increase in other income was primarily the result of increased interest earned on our cash balances. This reflects both higher average cash balances as well as higher rates of return being earned.
Current wording
Other Income. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded other income of $0.9 million compared to $1.3 million for 2023, a decrease of $0.4 million. This decrease was partly due to the usage of cash for the Alfamation™ acquisition resulting in decreased interest earned on our cash balances as well as increased foreign exchange transaction losses during year.
Previous wording
Income Tax Expense. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded income tax expense of $1.7 million in each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. Our effective tax rate was 15% for 2023 compared to 17% for 2022. On a quarterly basis, we record income tax expense or benefit based on the expected annualized effective tax rate for the various taxing jurisdictions in which we operate our businesses. See Note 11 to our consolidated financial statements for further detail of the difference between our effective tax rates in 2023 and 2022 and the statutory tax rate of 21%.
Current wording
Income Tax Expense. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded income tax expense of $0.6 million compared to $1.7 million for 2023, a decrease of $1.1 million. This decrease was primarily driven by the decrease in our pre-tax earnings. Our effective tax rate was 16% for 2024 compared to 15% for 2023. On a quarterly basis, we record income tax expense or benefit based on the expected annualized effective tax rate for the various taxing jurisdictions in which we operate our businesses. See “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (11) Income Taxes”** **for further detail of the difference between our effective tax rates in 2024 and 2023 and the statutory tax rate of 21%.
Previous wording
As discussed in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report, on October 15, 2021, we entered into the Loan Agreement with M&T. The Loan Agreement includes a $25 million non-revolving delayed draw term note (the “Term Note”) and a $10 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility and together with the Term Note, the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility had a five year contract period that began on the Closing Date and expired on October 15, 2026, and draws under the Term Note were permissible for two years.
Current wording
The Loan Agreement included a $25 million non-revolving delayed draw term note (the “Term Note”) and a $10 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility” and together with the Term Note, the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility had a five-year contract period (the “Contract Period”) that began on October 15, 2021 (the “Closing Date”) and expired on October 15, 2026, and draws under the Term Note were permissible for two years.
Previous wording
On September 20, 2022, we further amended the Loan Agreement by entering into a Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the Loan Agreement as amended by the Third Amendment, the “Amended Loan Agreement”) and the Third Amended and Restated Delayed Draw Term Note 1A. Under the Amended Loan Agreement, the maximum loan amount that we may borrow under the Term Note increased from $25 million to $50.5 million, which raises the available funding at December 31, 2023 to $30 million. Under the Amended Loan Agreement, the maturity date of the Term Note and Revolving Facility were also extended to September 19, 2027 (the “Contract Period”). At December 31, 2023, we had not borrowed any amounts under the $10 million Revolving Facility. Our borrowings under the Term Note are discussed below and occurred prior to entering into the Amended Loan Agreement. The principal balance of the Revolving Facility and the principal balance of any amount drawn under the Term Note accrues interest based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate or a bank-defined base rate plus an applicable margin, depending on leverage. The Amended Loan Agreement includes customary affirmative, negative and financial covenants, including a maximum ratio of consolidated funded debt to consolidated EBITDA of not more than 3.0 to 1.0 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of not less than 1.25 to 1.0. Our obligations under the Amended Loan Agreement are secured by liens on substantially all of our tangible and intangible assets. At December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all of the covenants included in the Credit Facility. At December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with debt covenants of the Amended Loan Agreement.
Current wording
On September 20, 2022, we further amended the Loan Agreement by entering into a Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the Loan Agreement, as amended by the Third Amendment, the “Amended Loan Agreement”) and the Third Amended and Restated Delayed Draw Term Note. Under the Amended Loan Agreement, the maximum loan amount that we may borrow under the Term Note increased from $25 million to $50.5 million. Under the Amended Loan Agreement, the maturity date of the Term Note and Revolving Facility were also extended to September 19, 2027.
Previous wording
On December 29, 2021, we drew $8.5 million under the Term Note to finance the acquisition of Acculogic. We did not enter into an interest rate swap agreement with M&T related to this draw. The annual interest rate we expect to pay for this draw under the Term Note is variable. At December 31, 2023, it was approximately 7.4% based on current leverage.
Current wording
On December 29, 2021, we drew $8.5 million under the Term Note to finance the acquisition of Acculogic. We did not enter into an interest rate swap agreement with M&T related to this draw. The annual interest rate we expect to pay for this draw under the Term Note is variable. At December 31, 2024, it was approximately 6.6% based on current leverage.
Previous wording
Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $679,000 and $635,000, respectively.
Current wording
Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0.8 million and $0.7 million, respectively.
Previous wording
Our cash and cash equivalents and working capital were as follows (in thousands):
Current wording
Our cash and cash equivalents and working capital were as follows:
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, $5.8 million, or 13%, of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. We currently expect our cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations in the next twelve months to be sufficient to support our short-term working capital requirements and other corporate requirements. Our Revolving Facility is discussed in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, $8.6 million, or 44%, of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. We currently expect our cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations in the next twelve months to be sufficient to support our short-term working capital requirements and other corporate requirements. Our Revolving Facility is discussed in “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (10) Debt”** **of this Report.
Previous wording
Our current strategy for growth includes pursuing acquisition opportunities for complementary businesses, technologies or products. As previously discussed, we currently anticipate that any additional long-term cash requirements related to our strategy would be funded through a combination of our cash and cash equivalents, the remaining availability under the Term Note or by issuing equity. The borrowing availability under the Term Note was expanded in September 2022 as discussed above and in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.
Current wording
Our current strategy for growth includes pursuing acquisition opportunities for complementary businesses, technologies or products. As previously discussed, we currently anticipate that any additional long-term cash requirements related to our strategy would be funded through a combination of our cash and cash equivalents, the remaining availability under the Term Note or by issuing equity. The borrowing availability under the Term Note was expanded in September 2022 as discussed above and in “Part II; Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (10) Debt”** **of this Report.
Previous wording
See Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements for information concerning the implementation and impact of new or recently adopted accounting standards.
Current wording
See “Part II, Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (2) Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for information concerning the implementation and impact of new or recently adopted accounting standards.
Previous wording
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an on-going basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to inventories, long-lived assets, goodwill, identifiable intangibles, contingent consideration and deferred income tax valuation allowances. We base our estimates on historical experience and on appropriate and customary assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Some of these accounting estimates and assumptions are particularly sensitive because of their significance to our consolidated financial statements and because of the possibility that future events affecting them may differ markedly from what had been assumed when the financial statements were prepared.
Current wording
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an on-going basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to inventories, long-lived assets, goodwill, identifiable intangibles, contingent consideration and deferred income tax valuation allowances. We base our estimates on historical experience and on appropriate and customary assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Some of these accounting estimates and assumptions are particularly sensitive because of their significance to our consolidated financial statements and because of the possibility that future events affecting them may differ markedly from what had been assumed when the financial statements were prepared.
Previous wording
Inventories are valued at cost on a first-in, first-out basis, not in excess of market value. Cash flows from the sale of inventories are recorded in operating cash flows. On a quarterly basis, we review our inventories and record excess and obsolete inventory charges based upon our established objective excess and obsolete inventory criteria. Our criteria identify excess material as the quantity of material on hand that is greater than the average annual usage of that material over the prior three years and obsolete material as material that has not been used in a work order during the prior twenty-four months. In certain cases, additional excess and obsolete inventory charges are recorded based upon current market conditions, anticipated product life cycles, new product introductions and expected future use of the inventory. The excess and obsolete inventory charges we record establish a new cost basis for the related inventories. During 2023 and 2022, we recorded inventory obsolescence charges for excess and obsolete inventory of $544,000 and $771,000, respectively.
Current wording
Inventories are valued at cost on a first-in, first-out basis, not in excess of market value. Cash flows from the sale of inventories are recorded in operating cash flows. On a quarterly basis, we review our inventories and record excess and obsolete inventory charges based upon our established objective excess and obsolete inventory criteria. Our criteria identify excess material as the quantity of material on hand that is greater than the average annual usage of that material over the prior three years and obsolete material as material that has not been used in a work order during the prior twenty-four months. In certain cases, additional excess and obsolete inventory charges are recorded based upon current market conditions, anticipated product life cycles, new product introductions and expected future use of the inventory. The excess and obsolete inventory charges we record establish a new cost basis for the related inventories. During 2024 and 2023, we recorded inventory obsolescence charges for excess and obsolete inventory of $0.7 million and $0.5 million, respectively.
Previous wording
The quantitative goodwill impairment test, used to identify both the existence of impairment and the amount of impairment loss, compares the fair value of a reporting unit with its carrying amount, including goodwill. If the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, goodwill of the reporting unit is considered not impaired. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss shall be recognized in an amount equal to that excess, limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit. The goodwill impairment assessment is based upon the income approach, which estimates the fair value of our reporting units based upon a discounted cash flow approach. This fair value is then reconciled to our market capitalization at year end with an appropriate control premium. The determination of the fair value of our reporting units requires management to make significant estimates and assumptions including the selection of control premiums, discount rates, terminal growth rates, forecasts of revenue and expense growth rates, income tax rates, changes in working capital, depreciation, amortization and capital expenditures. Changes in assumptions concerning future financial results or other underlying assumptions could have a significant impact on either the fair value of the reporting unit or the amount of the goodwill impairment charge. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, goodwill was $21.7 million and $21.6 million, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our goodwill during 2023 or 2022.
Current wording
The quantitative goodwill impairment test, used to identify both the existence of impairment and the amount of impairment loss, compares the fair value of a reporting unit with its carrying amount, including goodwill. If the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, goodwill of the reporting unit is considered not impaired. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss shall be recognized in an amount equal to that excess, limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit. The goodwill impairment assessment is based upon the income approach, which estimates the fair value of our reporting units based upon a discounted cash flow approach. This fair value is then reconciled to our market capitalization at year end with an appropriate control premium. The determination of the fair value of our reporting units requires management to make significant estimates and assumptions including the selection of control premiums, discount rates, terminal growth rates, forecasts of revenue and expense growth rates, income tax rates, changes in working capital, depreciation, amortization and capital expenditures. Changes in assumptions concerning future financial results or other underlying assumptions could have a significant impact on either the fair value of the reporting unit or the amount of the goodwill impairment charge. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, goodwill was $30.7 million and $21.7 million, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our goodwill during 2024 or 2023.
Previous wording
Indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed for impairment at least annually in the fourth quarter, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset might be impaired. As a part of the impairment assessment, we have the option to perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not that an indefinite-lived intangible asset is impaired. If, as a result of our qualitative assessment, we determine that it is more-likely-than-not that the fair value of the indefinite-lived intangible asset is less than its carrying amount, the quantitative impairment test is required; otherwise, no further testing is required. The quantitative impairment test consists of a comparison of the fair value of the intangible asset with its carrying amount. If the carrying amount of the intangible asset exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to that excess. Our indefinite-lived intangible assets were trademarks and trade names carried at $8.4 million at each of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our indefinite-lived intangible assets during 2023 or 2022.
Current wording
Indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed for impairment at least annually in the fourth quarter, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset might be impaired. As a part of the impairment assessment, we have the option to perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not that an indefinite-lived intangible asset is impaired. If, as a result of our qualitative assessment, we determine that it is more-likely-than-not that the fair value of the indefinite-lived intangible asset is less than its carrying amount, the quantitative impairment test is required; otherwise, no further testing is required. The quantitative impairment test consists of a comparison of the fair value of the intangible asset with its carrying amount. If the carrying amount of the intangible asset exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to that excess. Our indefinite-lived intangible assets were trademarks and trade names carried at $10.2 million and $8.4 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our indefinite-lived intangible assets during 2024 or 2023.
Previous wording
Long-lived assets, which consist of finite-lived intangible assets, property and equipment and ROU assets, are assessed for impairment whenever events or changes in business circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets may not be fully recoverable or that the useful lives of these assets are no longer appropriate. Each impairment test is based on a comparison of the estimated undiscounted cash flows to the recorded value of the asset. If impairment is indicated, the asset is written down to its estimated fair value. The cash flow estimates used to determine the impairment, if any, contain management's best estimates using appropriate assumptions and projections at that time. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, finite-lived intangibles and long-lived assets were $16.4 million and $19.1 million, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our long-lived assets during 2023 or 2022.
Current wording
Long-lived assets, which consist of finite-lived intangible assets, property and equipment and right of use (“ROU”) assets, are assessed for impairment whenever events or changes in business circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets may not be fully recoverable or that the useful lives of these assets are no longer appropriate. Each impairment test is based on a comparison of the estimated undiscounted cash flows to the recorded value of the asset. If impairment is indicated, the asset is written down to its estimated fair value. The cash flow estimates used to determine the impairment, if any, contain management’s best estimates using appropriate assumptions and projections at that time. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, finite-lived intangibles and long-lived assets were $31.4 million and $16.4 million, respectively. We did not record any impairment charges related to our long-lived assets during 2024 or 2023.
Previous wording
The contingent consideration liabilities on our balance sheet are accounted for in accordance with the guidance in ASC 820 (Fair Value Measurement). ASC 820 establishes a fair value hierarchy for instruments measured at fair value that distinguishes between assumptions based on market data (observable inputs) and our own assumptions (unobservable inputs). Our contingent consideration liabilities are measured at fair value on a recurring basis using Level 3 inputs which are inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement. These unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions about the inputs that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are developed based on the best information available in the circumstances.
Current wording
The contingent consideration liabilities on our balance sheet are accounted for in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 820 -Fair Value Measurement(“ASC 820”). ASC 820 establishes a fair value hierarchy for instruments measured at fair value that distinguishes between assumptions based on market data (observable inputs) and our own assumptions (unobservable inputs). Our contingent consideration liabilities are measured at fair value on a recurring basis using Level 3 inputs which are inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement. These unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions about the inputs that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are developed based on the best information available in the circumstances.
Previous wording
Our contingent consideration liability is a result of our acquisition of Acculogic on December 21, 2021. The contingent consideration liability represents the fair value of additional payments we may make to the seller of up to an additional CAD $5.0 million in the five-year period from 2022 through 2026. The additional payments will be based on a percent of net invoices for which payments have been received on systems sold to EV or battery customers in excess of CAD $2.5 million per year in each of the five years. There were no payments due to the seller for the years ended December 31, 2022 or 2023. The maximum payment over the five-year period is capped at CAD $5.0 million, which equates to approximately $3.8 million at December 31, 2023. The fair value of this Level 3 instrument involves assessing the total amount of revenue we expect from sales to EV or battery customers during the applicable time period as well as when we expect to receive payment for the related net invoices. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the contingent consideration liability on our balance sheet was $1.1 million and $1.4 million, respectively. The current portion of this liability at December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $0 and $324,000, respectively, and was included in Other Current Liabilities.
Current wording
Our contingent consideration liability is a result of our acquisition of Acculogic on December 21, 2021. The contingent consideration liability represents the fair value of additional payments we may make to the seller of up to an additional CAD $5.0 million in the five-year period from 2022 through 2026. The additional payments will be based on a percent of net invoices for which payments have been received on systems sold to EV or battery customers in excess of CAD $2.5 million per year in each of the five years. There were no payments due to the seller for the years ended December 31, 2023 or 2022, while an immaterial amount is due for 2024 and is recorded as a component of other current liabilities. The maximum payment over the five-year period is capped at CAD $5.0 million, which equates to approximately $3.5 million at December 31, 2024. The fair value of this Level 3 instrument involves assessing the total amount of revenue we expect from sales to EV or battery customers during the applicable time period as well as when we expect to receive payment for the related net invoices. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the total contingent consideration liability on our balance sheet was $0.9 million and $1.1 million, respectively. The entire contingent consideration at December 31, 2023 was long-term.
Previous wording
Deferred tax assets are analyzed to determine if there will be sufficient taxable income in the future in order to realize such assets. We assess all of the positive and negative evidence concerning the realizability of the deferred tax assets, including our historical results of operations for the recent past and our projections of future results of operations, in which we make subjective determinations of future events. If, after assessing all of the evidence, both positive and negative, a determination is made that the realizability of the deferred tax assets is not more likely than not, we establish a deferred tax valuation allowance for all or a portion of the deferred tax assets depending upon the specific facts. If any of the significant assumptions were changed, materially different results could occur, which could significantly change the amount of the deferred tax valuation allowance established. At December 31, 2023 and 2022 we had a net deferred tax asset of $1.4 million and $280,000, respectively. Our deferred tax valuation allowance at December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $245,000 and $227,000, respectively.
Current wording
Deferred tax assets are analyzed to determine if there will be sufficient taxable income in the future in order to realize such assets. We assess all of the positive and negative evidence concerning the realizability of the deferred tax assets, including our historical results of operations for the recent past and our projections of future results of operations, in which we make subjective determinations of future events. If, after assessing all of the evidence, both positive and negative, a determination is made that the realizability of the deferred tax assets is not more likely than not, we establish a deferred tax valuation allowance for all or a portion of the deferred tax assets depending upon the specific facts. If any of the significant assumptions were changed, materially different results could occur, which could significantly change the amount of the deferred tax valuation allowance established. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had a deferred tax asset of $0.5 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Our deferred tax valuation allowance at December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0.3 million and $0.2 million, respectively.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
At December 31, 2024, we had not borrowed any amounts under the $10 million Revolving Facility. Our borrowings under the Term Note are discussed below and occurred prior to entering into the Amended Loan Agreement. Our available funding under the Term Note at December 31, 2024 was $30 million.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Credit Agreement contains customary default provisions, including but not limited to the failure by us to repay obligations when due, violation of provisions or representations provided in the Credit Agreement, bankruptcy by us, suspension of our business or any of our subsidiaries and certain material judgments. After expiration of the Contract Period or if a continued event of default occurs, interest will accrue on the principal balance at a rate of 2% in excess of the then applicable non-default interest rate. The Credit Agreement includes customary affirmative, negative and financial covenants, including a maximum ratio of consolidated funded debt to consolidated EBITDA of not more than 3.0 to 1.0 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of not less than 1.25 to 1.0. Our obligations under the Credit Agreement are secured by liens on substantially all of our tangible and intangible assets that are owned as of the Closing Date or acquired thereafter. At December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all of the covenants included in the Credit Facility including the debt covenants of the Credit Agreement.