PAMT CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-13.
0001437749-24-007638
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-12.
0001437749-25-007273
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 61 previous paragraphs and 75 current paragraphs.
28 unchanged; 26 reworded; 20 added; 5 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 2 previous and 2 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (20)
Current report
Item 7. Management**’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
Current report
The Company’s chief operating decision maker, the Chief Executive Officer, utilizes the metrics of net income and operating ratio to evaluate company performance and in competitive analysis when comparing to competing companies. The accounting policies of the motor carrier segment are the same as those described in the summary of accounting policies found in this report. For purposes of this report, net income reflects the profitability of our operations by calculating the total earnings after deducting operating expenses, interest expense, income taxes and any other applicable costs from total revenue. The measure of net income is reported on the consolidated statement of operations as consolidated net (loss) income. Operating ratio is the measure of our efficiency in managing operating expenses relative to revenue generation and is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of total operating revenue.
Current report
Results of Operations - Truckload Services
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, truckload services revenue, before fuel surcharges, decreased 8.4% to $422.0 million as compared to $460.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease relates primarily to a 5.7% decrease in total miles travelled from 189.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 to 178.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 and to a 3.2% decrease in our rate per mile, from $2.17 for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $2.10 for the year ended December 31, 2024. The reduction in total miles was primarily driven by a 3.1% reduction in the average number of trucks operated combined with a 3.5% reduction in average miles driven by each truck during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The reduction in truck count and miles resulted from a less favorable freight market year over year, characterized by an oversupply of available trucks in the market compared to available freight.
Current report
Depreciation increased from 13.8% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 23.3% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The increase is primarily attributed to management’s change in accounting estimates related to the salvage values and useful lives of revenue equipment during the year ended December 31, 2024. During 2024, the Company conducted a review of its revenue equipment and determined that changes in market conditions and expected asset usage warranted a revision to the estimated useful lives and salvage values of certain equipment. As a result, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company reduced the estimated useful lives of its trailer equipment and lowered the estimated salvage values of revenue equipment to better reflect their expected residual values at the end of their service periods. This change in accounting estimates increased depreciation expense by approximately $24.7 million and increased basic and diluted loss per share by $0.86, net of tax, for the year ended December 31, 2024. In addition to the Company’s change in accounting estimate, the year-over-year increase can also be attributed to an increase in the cost for replacement revenue equipment compared to the cost of retired equipment and to the interaction of a decrease in operating revenues with the fixed-cost nature of depreciation expense.
Current report
Impairment loss accounted for 1.5% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The Company has not previously recognized an impairment loss on long-lived assets. Management determined that market conditions for used revenue equipment had deteriorated since its peak in 2022. This decline in market conditions prompted the requirement for a recoverability test and subsequent impairment charge against certain asset groups of used trucks and trailers. Management tested all applicable asset groups and determined specific asset groups of trucks and trailers to be impaired beyond their carrying value. The impairment of these asset groups resulted in an impairment loss of approximately $6.4 million, or $0.22 loss per share, net of tax, during the year ended December 31, 2024. No impairment loss was incurred during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
Insurance and claims decreased from 6.7% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 4.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The decrease is primarily attributable to a decrease in auto liability claims incurred during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was slightly offset by an increase in the rate per mile paid for auto liability insurance during 2024 compared to 2023.
Current report
Interest expense increased from 1.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 2.9% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The increase is attributed to the Company’s increased long-term debt from $261.7 million at December 31, 2023 to $325.6 million at December 31, 2024, coupled with an increase in interest rates as the Company’s weighted average interest rate increased from 4.20% in 2023 to 5.00% in 2024.
Current report
Results of Operations - Logistics and Brokerage Services
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, logistics and brokerage services revenues, before fuel surcharges, decreased 15.6% to $207.0 million as compared to $245.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease relates to a reduction in the average rates charged to customers year to year, while total brokered loads remained flat. The truckload market continues to be negatively impacted by downward rate pressure driven by the challenging truckload rate environment.
Current report
Results of Operations - Combined Services
Current report
Trade accounts receivable remained relatively flat year-over-year, with a balance of $80.0 million at December 31, 2024 compared to $80.6 million at December 31, 2023.
Current report
Property and equipment increased by approximately $65.4 million from $771.1 as of December 31, 2023 to $836.5 million as of December 31,2024. This increase is primarily attributable to the purchase of $144.2 million of revenue equipment partially offset by the disposal of approximately $93.8 million of revenue equipment during 2024. Also contributing to the increase was the purchase of property in El Paso, Texas that will serve as an additional terminal for our truckload operations and the construction of a driver training facility at our corporate headquarters in Tontitown, Arkansas. Partially offsetting the increase to property and equipment was an impairment loss of $6.4 million which resulted from management’s assessment that the market conditions for used revenue equipment had deteriorated to an extent that required a test for recoverability and subsequent impairment charge against certain asset groups of used trucks and trailers.
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company conducted a review of its revenue equipment and determined that changes in market conditions and expected asset usage warranted a revision to the estimated useful lives and salvage values of certain equipment. As a result, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company reduced the estimated useful lives of its trailer equipment and lowered the estimated salvage values of revenue equipment to better reflect their expected residual values at the end of their service periods.
Current report
In accordance with ASC 250-10-45-17, this change is considered a change in accounting estimate and has been applied prospectively during the year ended December 31, 2024. The effect of this change increased depreciation expense by $24.7 million and increased basic and diluted loss per share by $0.86 net of tax, for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
*Impairment of Long-Lived Assets.*We review our property, plant, and equipment and other long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or asset group may not be recoverable. Indicators of impairment may include, but are not limited to, declining operating performance, adverse changes in market conditions, regulatory developments, or planned asset dispositions.
Current report
When an indicator of impairment is identified, we perform a recoverability test by comparing the undiscounted future cash flows expected to be generated by the asset group to its carrying amount. If the carrying amount exceeds the undiscounted cash flows, we recognize an impairment loss equal to the excess of the carrying amount over the asset’s fair value. Fair value is typically estimated using a combination of market prices (if available), appraisals, or discounted cash flow analyses. The determination of fair value involves significant management judgment, including assumptions about future revenue growth, operating costs, asset utilization, and discount rates.
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, management determined that the market conditions for used revenue equipment had deteriorated since its peak in 2022. This decline in market conditions prompted the requirement for a recoverability test and subsequent impairment charge against certain asset groups of used trucks and trailers. Management tested all applicable asset groups and determined certain asset groups of used trucks and trailers to be impaired beyond their carrying value. The impairment of these asset groups resulted in an impairment loss of approximately $6.4 million, or $0.22 loss per share, net of tax, during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
If our business is negatively impacted by prolonged economic downturns, the market for used equipment may decline and our ability to generate cash from the utilization of our equipment could decrease, necessitating future impairment charges. Conversely, an improvement in market conditions or operational performance may reduce the likelihood of future impairments.
Current report
Management will continue to monitor our property, plant, and equipment and other long-lived assets for impairment as necessary. Additional impairment charges, if any, could have a material impact on our financial position and results of operations.
Removed paragraphs (5)
Previous report
Depreciation decreased from 12.5% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 11.3% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. The decrease relates primarily to the interaction of an increase in operating revenues with the fixed-cost nature of depreciation expense.
Previous report
Insurance and claims increased from 4.4% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 6.0% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. This increase relates primarily to an increase in accident and legal reserves, recognized in 2022 as compared to 2021 and to an increase in the premiums paid for auto liability and cargo insurance.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, logistics and brokerage services revenues, before fuel surcharges, increased 31.3% to $277.8 million as compared to $211.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase was primarily related to a 20.9% increase in the number of loads carried for customers during 2022 as compared to 2021, partially offset by a 3.5% decrease in revenue per load.
Previous report
Trade accounts receivable decreased from $134.7 million at December 31, 2022 to $80.6 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease relates to a general decrease in freight revenue and fuel surcharge revenue, which flows through the accounts receivable account, during the fourth quarter of 2023 as compared to the freight revenue and fuel surcharge revenue generated during the fourth quarter of 2022.
Previous report
Revenue equipment at December 31, 2023, which generally consists of trucks, trailers, and revenue equipment accessories such as satellite tracking units and auxiliary power units, increased approximately $51.7 million as compared to December 31, 2022. The increase relates primarily to the purchase of replacement trucks and trailers.
Reworded paragraphs (26)
Previous wording
The Company's administrative headquarters are in Tontitown, Arkansas. From this location we manage operations conducted through our wholly-owned subsidiaries based in various locations around the United States, Mexico, and Canada. The operations of these subsidiaries can generally be classified into either truckload services or brokerage and logistics services. This designation is based primarily on the ownership of the asset that performed the freight transportation service. Truckload services are performed by Company divisions that generally utilize Company- owned trucks, long-term contractors, or single-trip contractors to transport loads of freight for customers, while brokerage and logistics services coordinate or facilitate the transport of loads of freight for customers and generally involve the utilization of single-trip contractors. Both our truckload operations and our brokerage/logistics operations have similar economic characteristics and are impacted by virtually the same economic factors as discussed elsewhere in this Report. All of the Company's operations are in the motor carrier segment.
Current wording
The Company's administrative headquarters are in Tontitown, Arkansas. From this location we manage operations conducted through our wholly-owned subsidiaries based in various locations around the United States, Mexico, and Canada. The operations of these subsidiaries can generally be classified into either truckload services or brokerage and logistics services. This designation is based primarily on the ownership of the asset that performed the freight transportation service. Truckload services are performed by Company divisions that generally utilize Company- owned trucks, long-term contractors, or single-trip contractors to transport loads of freight for customers, while brokerage and logistics services coordinate or facilitate the transport of loads of freight for customers and generally involve the utilization of single-trip contractors. Both our truckload operations and our brokerage and logistics operations have similar economic characteristics and are impacted by virtually the same economic factors as discussed elsewhere in this Report. Based on the Company’s segment identification, interpretation of the aggregation criteria outlined in ASC 280-10-50-11, and the similar qualitative and quantitative economic characteristics of the Company’s operating segments, the operations of the Company are aggregated into a single motor carrier segment.
Previous wording
For both operations, substantially all of our revenue is generated by transporting freight for customers and is predominantly affected by the rates per mile received from our customers, equipment utilization, and our percentage of non-compensated miles. These aspects of our business are carefully managed and efforts are continuously underway to achieve favorable results. Truckload services revenues, excluding fuel surcharges, represented 65.3%, 66.1% and 67.0% of total revenues, excluding fuel surcharges for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
For both operations, substantially all of our revenue is generated by transporting freight for customers and is predominantly affected by the rates per mile received from our customers, equipment utilization, and our percentage of non-compensated miles. These aspects of our business are carefully managed and efforts are continuously underway to achieve favorable results. Truckload services revenues, excluding fuel surcharges, represented 67.1%, 65.3% and 66.1% of total revenues, excluding fuel surcharges for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
In discussing our results of operations we use revenue, before fuel surcharge (and operating supplies and expense, net of fuel surcharge), because management believes that eliminating the impact of this sometimes volatile source of revenue allows a more consistent basis for comparing our results of operations from period to period. During 2023, 2022 and 2021, approximately $104.7 million, $128.1 million and $65.9 million, respectively, of the Company's total revenue was generated from fuel surcharges. We also discuss certain changes in our expenses as a percentage of revenue, before fuel surcharge, rather than absolute dollar changes. We do this because we believe the high variable cost nature of certain expenses makes a comparison of changes in expenses as a percentage of revenue more meaningful than absolute dollar changes.
Current wording
In discussing our results of operations we use revenue, before fuel surcharge (and operating supplies and expense, net of fuel surcharge), because management believes that eliminating the impact of this sometimes volatile source of revenue allows a more consistent basis for comparing our results of operations from period to period. During 2024, 2023 and 2022, approximately $85.6 million, $104.7 million, and $128.1 million, respectively, of the Company's total revenue was generated from fuel surcharges. We also discuss certain changes in our expenses as a percentage of revenue, before fuel surcharge, rather than absolute dollar changes. We do this because we believe the high variable cost nature of certain expenses makes a comparison of changes in expenses as a percentage of revenue more meaningful than absolute dollar changes.
Previous wording
Salaries, wages and benefits increased from 30.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 31.3% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. The percentage-based increase relates primarily to the increase in employees combined with a decrease in independent contractors.
Current wording
Salaries, wages and benefits increased from 37.8% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 38.9% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The percentage-based increase relates primarily to the interaction of a decrease in operating revenues with the fixed-cost nature of employing human capital.
Previous wording
Rent and purchased transportation increased from 24.3% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 26.0% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the rates paid to third-party owner-operators for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.
Current wording
Rent and purchased transportation increased from 23.5% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 26.1% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. The increase was primarily due to a year-over-year increase in the percentage of miles driven by third-party owner-operators as opposed to company-employed drivers and to a lesser extent increased rates paid to third-party carriers for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Non-operating income decreased from 1.9% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 0.5% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. This decrease resulted primarily from a smaller increase in the market value of our marketable equity securities portfolio at December 31, 2022 as compared to December 31, 2021.
Current wording
Non-operating income increased from 1.2% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2023 to 1.9% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2024. This increase resulted primarily from an increase in the market value of our marketable equity securities portfolio and an increase in the Company’s net realized gains from the sale of certain marketable equity securities during the year-ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
The truckload services division operating ratio, which measures the ratio of operating expenses, net of fuel surcharges, to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, increased to 83.7% for 2022 from 82.3% for 2021.
Current wording
The truckload services division operating ratio, which measures the ratio of operating expenses, net of fuel surcharges, to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, increased to 111.2% for 2024 from 97.7% for 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, truckload services revenue, before fuel surcharges, decreased 14.8% to $460.9 million as compared to $540.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease relates primarily to a 14.2% decrease in our rate per loaded mile, from $2.92 for the year ended December 31, 2022 to $2.51 for the year ended December 31, 2023 and to a 0.8% decrease in loaded miles from 185.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 to 183.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in rate per loaded mile reflects the challenging freight rate environment across our industry during 2023, while the slight reduction in loaded miles was largely due to the impacts of the automotive plant shutdowns during the UAW strikes in September and October 2023, partially offset by an increase in our average truck count during the current year attributable to the acquisition of Metropolitan Trucking assets in June 2022. We expect freight rates to generally remain under pressure from customers during 2024 with freight demand continuing to be somewhat impacted by the recent automotive shutdowns and general economic uncertainties.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, truckload services revenue, before fuel surcharges, decreased 14.8% to $460.9 million as compared to $540.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease relates primarily to a 14.2% decrease in our rate per loaded mile, from $2.92 for the year ended December 31, 2022 to $2.51 for the year ended December 31, 2023 and to a 0.8% decrease in loaded miles from 185.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 to 183.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in rate per loaded mile reflects the challenging freight rate environment across our industry during 2023, while the slight reduction in loaded miles was largely due to the impacts of the automotive plant shutdowns during the UAW strikes in September and October 2023, partially offset by an increase in our average truck count during 2023 attributable to the acquisition of Metropolitan Trucking assets in June 2022.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth, for logistics and brokerage services, the percentage relationship of expense items to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, for the periods indicated. Brokerage operations occur specifically in certain divisions; however, brokerage operations occur throughout the Company in similar operations having substantially similar economic characteristics. Rent and purchased transportation, which includes costs paid to third-party carriers, are shown net of fuel surcharges.
Current wording
The following table sets forth, for logistics and brokerage services, the percentage relationship of expense items to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, for the periods indicated. Brokerage service operations occur specifically in certain divisions; however, brokerage operations occur throughout the Company in similar operations having substantially similar economic characteristics. Rent and purchased transportation, which includes costs paid to third-party carriers, are shown net of fuel surcharges.
Previous wording
Rent and purchased transportation decreased from 82.5% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, in 2021 to 80.8% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, in 2022. The decrease results from paying third-party carriers a smaller percentage of customer revenue.
Current wording
Rent and purchased transportation increased from 84.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, in 2023 to 86.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, in 2024. The increase results from paying third-party carriers a larger percentage of customer revenue, coupled with the interaction of a decrease in operating revenues with the need for purchased transportation.
Previous wording
The logistics and brokerage services division operating ratio, which measures the ratio of operating expenses, net of fuel surcharges, to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, improved to 87.2% for 2022 from 88.7% for 2021.
Current wording
The logistics and brokerage services division operating ratio, which measures the ratio of operating expenses, net of fuel surcharges, to operating revenues, before fuel surcharges, increased to 94.9% for 2024 from 91.9% for 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, logistics and brokerage services revenues, before fuel surcharges, decreased 11.7% to $245.2 million as compared to $277.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily related to a 21.4% decrease in revenue per load, partially offset by a 12.3% increase in the number of loads during 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease in revenue per load was due to a reduction in rates paid for brokered loads during 2023, as spot market rates were negatively impacted by downward rate pressure driven by the challenging truckload freight rate environment across our industry during 2023. We expect freight rates to generally remain under pressure from customers during 2024 with freight demand continuing to be somewhat impacted by the recent automotive shutdowns and general economic uncertainties.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, logistics and brokerage services revenues, before fuel surcharges, decreased 11.7% to $245.2 million as compared to $277.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily related to a 21.4% decrease in revenue per load, partially offset by a 12.3% increase in the number of loads during 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease in revenue per load was due to a reduction in rates paid for brokered loads during 2023, as spot market rates were negatively impacted by downward rate pressure driven by the challenging truckload freight rate environment across our industry during 2023.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was approximately $28.3 million in 2022, resulting in an effective rate of 23.8%, as compared to approximately $26.0 million, or an effective tax rate of 25.4% in 2021. The effective tax rate is impacted by the effect of state taxes and other factors.
Current wording
Income tax benefit was approximately $9.8 million in 2024, resulting in an effective rate of 23.5%, as compared to income tax expense of approximately $10.2 million, or an effective tax rate of 35.6% in 2023. The effective tax rate is impacted by the effect of state taxes and other factors.
Previous wording
The combined net income for all divisions was $90.7 million, or 11.1% of revenues, before fuel surcharge, for 2022 as compared to the combined net income for all divisions of $76.5 million or 11.9% of revenues, before fuel surcharge, for 2021. Diluted earnings per share increased to $4.04 for the year ended December 31, 2022 from $3.35 for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Current wording
The combined net loss for all divisions was $31.8 million, or 5.1% of revenues, before fuel surcharge, for 2024 as compared to the combined net income for all divisions of $18.4 million or 2.6% of revenues, before fuel surcharge, for 2023. Diluted (loss) earnings per share decreased to ($1.45) for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $0.83 for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2022, management determined that the future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences and available tax strategies would generate sufficient future taxable income to realize its tax assets and therefore a valuation allowance was not necessary. Management also determined that no adjustment to the Company’s consolidated financial statements for uncertain tax positions was required as of December 31, 2022 as management believes that the Company’s tax positions taken in income tax returns filed or to be filed are supported by clear and unambiguous income tax laws. Additionally, during 2022 and 2021, the Company did not recognize or accrue any interest or penalties related to uncertain income tax positions.
Current wording
The Company recognizes a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. As of December 31, 2023, an adjustment to the Company’s consolidated financial statements for uncertain tax positions has not been required as management believes that the Company’s tax positions taken in income tax returns filed or to be filed are supported by clear and unambiguous income tax laws. The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to uncertain income tax positions, if any, in income tax expense. During 2023 and 2022, the Company has not recognized or accrued any interest or penalties related to uncertain income tax positions.
Previous wording
Our business has required, and will continue to require, a significant investment in new revenue equipment. Our primary sources of liquidity have been funds provided by operations, proceeds from the sales of revenue equipment, borrowings under our lines of credit, installment notes and investment margin account, and issuances of equity securities.
Current wording
Our business has required, and will continue to require, a significant investment in new revenue equipment. Our primary sources of liquidity have been funds provided by operations, proceeds from the sales of revenue equipment, borrowings under our lines of credit, installment notes, investment margin account, and issuances of equity securities.
Previous wording
During 2023, we generated $114.6 million in cash from operating activities compared to $168.8 million and $101.7 million in 2022 and 2021, respectively. Investing activities used $11.3 million in cash during 2023 compared to using $113.5 million and generating $9.3 million in 2022 and 2021, respectively. Financing activities used $76.8 million in cash during 2023 compared to generating $0.3 million during 2022 and using $92.8 million during 2021. See the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows in Item 8 of this Report.
Current wording
During 2024, we generated $59.0 million in cash from operating activities compared to $114.6 million and $168.8 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Investing activities used $100.2 million in cash during 2024 compared to using $11.3 million and $113.5 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Financing activities generated $8.6 million in cash during 2024 compared to using $76.8 million during 2023 and generating $0.3 million during 2022. See the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows in Item 8 of this Report.
Previous wording
Our primary use of funds is for the purchase of revenue equipment. We typically use installment notes, our existing lines of credit on an interim basis, proceeds from the sale or trade of equipment, and cash flows from operations to finance capital expenditures and repay long-term debt. During 2023 and 2022, we utilized cash on hand, installment notes, and our lines of credit to finance revenue equipment purchases of approximately $113.5 million and $82.6 million, respectively.
Current wording
Our primary use of funds is for the purchase of revenue equipment. We typically use installment notes, our existing lines of credit on an interim basis, proceeds from the sale or trade of equipment, and cash flows from operations to finance capital expenditures and repay long-term debt. During 2024 and 2023, we utilized cash on hand, installment notes, and our lines of credit to finance revenue equipment purchases of approximately $143.5 million and $113.5 million, respectively.
Previous wording
We often finance the acquisition of revenue equipment through installment notes with fixed interest rates and terms ranging from 36 to 84 months. At December 31, 2023, the Company’s subsidiaries had combined outstanding indebtedness under such installment notes of $261.7 million. These installment notes are payable in monthly installments, ranging from 36 monthly installments to 84 monthly installments, at a weighted average interest rate of 4.20%. At December 31, 2022, the Company’s subsidiaries had combined outstanding indebtedness under such installment notes of $264.3 million. These installment notes were payable in monthly installments, ranging from 36 to 84 months at a weighted average interest rate of 3.16%.
Current wording
We often finance the acquisition of revenue equipment through installment notes with fixed interest rates. At December 31, 2024, the Company’s subsidiaries had combined outstanding indebtedness under such installment notes of $325.6 million. These installment notes are payable in monthly installments, ranging from 60 monthly installments to 84 monthly installments, at a weighted average interest rate of 5.00%. At December 31, 2023, the Company’s subsidiaries had combined outstanding indebtedness under such installment notes of $261.7 million. These installment notes were payable in monthly installments, ranging from 36 to 84 months at a weighted average interest rate of 4.20%.
Previous wording
In order to maintain our truck and trailer fleet count, it is often necessary to purchase replacement units and place them in service before trade units are removed from service. The timing of this process often requires the Company to pay for new units without any reduction in price for trade units. In this situation, the Company later receives payment for the trade units as they are delivered to the equipment vendor and have passed vendor inspection. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company received approximately $15.7 million and $0.0 million, respectively, for units delivered for trade.
Current wording
In order to maintain an adequate pool of available equipment, it is often necessary to purchase replacement equipment and place them in service before trucks and trailers scheduled for replacement are removed from service. The timing of this process often requires the Company to pay for new equipment before receiving any proceeds from retired equipment, or without any reduction in price for trade units. In this situation, the Company later receives payment for the equipment scheduled for replacement once they are delivered to the buyer and have passed inspection. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company received approximately $36.9 million and $22.6 million, respectively, for disposed revenue equipment.
Previous wording
During 2023, we maintained a revolving line of credit with a borrowing limit of $60.0 million. Under this credit facility, amounts outstanding under the line bear interest at Term SOFR plus 1.35% (6.66% at December 31, 2023), are secured by our trade accounts receivable and mature on July 1, 2026. The credit facility also establishes an “unused fee” of 0.25% if average borrowings are less than $18.0 million. At December 31, 2023, outstanding advances on the line of credit were approximately $0.1 million, including approximately $0.1 million in letters of credit, with availability to borrow $59.9 million.
Current wording
During 2024, we maintained a revolving line of credit with a borrowing limit of $60.0 million. Under this credit facility, amounts outstanding under the line bear interest at Term SOFR plus 1.85% (6.42% at December 31, 2024), are secured by our trade accounts receivable and mature on July 1, 2027. The credit facility also establishes an “unused fee” of 0.25% if average borrowings are less than $18.0 million. At December 31, 2024, we had no outstanding borrowings against the line of credit and approximately $0.2 million of outstanding letters of credit, with availability to borrow $59.8 million.
Previous wording
Marketable equity securities at December 31, 2023 increased approximately $1.5 million as compared to December 31, 2022. The increase resulted from an increase in the market value of the portfolio by approximately $1.6 million offset by sales of marketable equity securities approximating $0.1 million. At December 31, 2023, the remaining marketable equity securities have a combined cost basis of approximately $30.3 million and a combined fair market value of approximately $43.2 million. The Company has developed a strategy to invest in securities from which it expects to receive dividends that qualify for favorable tax treatment, as well as appreciate in value. During 2023, the Company received dividends of approximately $1.5 million. The holding term of these securities depends largely on the general economic environment, the equity markets, borrowing rates, and the Company's cash requirements.
Current wording
Marketable equity securities at December 31, 2024 decreased approximately $0.6 million as compared to December 31, 2023. The decrease resulted from the sales of marketable equity securities approximating $3.7 million offset by an increase in the market value of the portfolio by approximately $3.1 million. At December 31, 2024, the remaining marketable equity securities have a combined cost basis of approximately $27.1 million and a combined fair market value of approximately $42.6 million. The Company has developed a strategy to invest in securities from which it expects to receive dividends that qualify for favorable tax treatment, as well as appreciate in value. During 2024, the Company received dividends of approximately $1.5 million. The holding term of these securities depends largely on the general economic environment, the equity markets, borrowing rates, and the Company's cash requirements.
Previous wording
Accounts payable increased from $48.9 million at December 31, 2022 to $62.7 million at December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily attributable to new revenue equipment that was invoiced, or delivered, but not yet paid as of December 31, 2023. This increase was offset by other factors including a decrease in the percentage of miles driven by third-party owner-operators, as opposed to company-employed drivers, a reduction in the bonus accrual and a decrease in amounts accrued for parts at the end of 2023. Accounts payable accruals can vary significantly at the end of each reporting period depending on the timing of the actual date of payment in relation to the last day of the reporting period.
Current wording
Accounts payable decreased from $62.7 million at December 31, 2023 to $31.2 million at December 31, 2024. This decrease was primarily attributable to payments made during 2024 for new revenue equipment that was invoiced or delivered, but not yet paid as of December 31, 2023. This decrease was also attributable to a decrease in the amounts payable to third party carriers as of December 31, 2024. Accounts payable accruals can vary significantly at the end of each reporting period depending on the timing of the actual date of payment in relation to the last day of the reporting period.
Previous wording
Accrued expenses and other liabilities decreased from $34.2 million at December 31, 2022 to $16.8 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily related to payments during 2023 of amounts accrued for liability and legal claims at December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Accrued expenses and other liabilities decreased from $16.8 million at December 31, 2023 to $14.6 million at December 31, 2024. The decrease is primarily attributable to a decrease in auto liability claims accrued during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to auto liability claims accrued for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
For 2024, we expect to purchase 688 new trucks and 1,548 trailers while continuing to sell or trade equipment that has reached the end of its life cycle, which we expect to result in net capital expenditures of approximately $113.1 million. Management believes we will be able to finance our existing needs for working capital over the next twelve months, as well as acquisitions of revenue equipment and any other asset acquisitions or capital transactions during such period, with cash balances, cash flows from operations, and borrowings believed to be available from financing sources. We will continue to have significant capital requirements over the long-term, which may require us to incur debt or seek additional equity capital. The availability of additional capital will depend upon prevailing market conditions, the market price of our common stock and several other factors over which we have limited control, as well as our financial condition and results of operations. Nevertheless, based on our anticipated future cash flows and sources of financing that we expect will be available to us, we do not expect that we will experience any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.
Current wording
For 2025, we expect to purchase 293 new trucks and 300 trailers while continuing to sell or trade equipment that has reached the end of its life cycle. Management believes we will be able to finance our existing needs for working capital over the next twelve months, as well as acquisitions of revenue equipment and any other asset acquisitions or capital transactions during such period, with cash balances, cash flows from operations, and borrowings believed to be available from financing sources. We will continue to have significant capital requirements over the long-term, which may require us to incur debt or seek additional equity capital. The availability of additional capital will depend upon prevailing market conditions, the market price of our common stock and several other factors over which we have limited control, as well as our financial condition and results of operations. Nevertheless, based on our anticipated future cash flows and sources of financing that we expect will be available to us, we do not expect that we will experience any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.
Previous wording
Claims accruals. The Company is self-insured for health and workers' compensation benefits up to certain stop-loss limits. Such costs are accrued based on known claims and an estimate of incurred but not reported (IBNR) claims. IBNR claims are estimated using historical lag information and other data either provided by outside claims administrators or developed internally. Actual claims payments may differ from management’s estimates as a result of a number of factors, including evaluation of severity, increases in legal or medical costs, and other case-specific factors. The actual claims payments are charged against the Company’s recorded accrued claims liabilities and have been historically reasonable with respect to the estimates of the liabilities made under the Company’s methodology. However, the estimation process is generally subjective, and to the extent that future actual results materially differ from original estimates made by management, adjustments to recorded accruals may be necessary which could have a material effect on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. Based upon our 2023 health and workers' compensation expenses, a 10% increase in both claims incurred and IBNR claims would increase our annual health and workers' compensation expenses by approximately $0.7 million.
Current wording
Claims accruals. The Company is self-insured for health and workers' compensation benefits up to certain stop-loss limits. Such costs are accrued based on known claims and an estimate of incurred but not reported (IBNR) claims. IBNR claims are estimated using historical lag information and other data either provided by outside claims administrators or developed internally. Actual claims payments may differ from management’s estimates as a result of a number of factors, including evaluation of severity, increases in legal or medical costs, and other case-specific factors. The actual claims payments are charged against the Company’s recorded accrued claims liabilities and have been historically reasonable with respect to the estimates of the liabilities made under the Company’s methodology. However, the estimation process is generally subjective, and to the extent that future actual results materially differ from original estimates made by management, adjustments to recorded accruals may be necessary which could have a material effect on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. Based upon our 2024 health and workers' compensation expenses, a 10% increase in both claims incurred and IBNR claims would increase our annual health and workers' compensation expenses by approximately $0.9 million.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In determining whether a tax asset valuation allowance is necessary, management, in accordance with the provisions of ASC 740-10-30, weighs all available evidence, both positive and negative to determine whether, based on the weight of that evidence, a valuation allowance is necessary. If negative conditions exist which indicate a valuation allowance might be necessary, consideration is then given to what effect the future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences and the availability of tax strategies might have on future taxable income to determine the amount, if any, of the required valuation allowance. As of December 31, 2023, management determined that the future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences and available tax strategies would generate sufficient future taxable income to realize its tax assets and therefore a valuation allowance was not necessary.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
For the year ended December 31, 2022, truckload services revenue, before fuel surcharges, increased 25.9% to $540.9 million as compared to $429.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase relates primarily to a 13.5% increase in our rate per loaded mile, from $2.58 for the year ended December 31, 2021 to $2.92 for the year ended December 31, 2022 and to a 10.9% increase in loaded miles from 166.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 to 185.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Operating supplies and expenses decreased from 8.3% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2021 to 6.8% of revenues, before fuel surcharges, during 2022. The decrease relates primarily to a decrease in the average surcharge-adjusted fuel price paid per gallon of diesel fuel, due to increased fuel surcharge collections from customers for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to December 31, 2021. The decrease also relates to the interaction of expenses with fixed-cost characteristics, such as rents, driver training schools and operating taxes and licenses.