Skip to main content

BEL FUSE INC NJ

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025

BELFB$206.79+5.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-11.

0001437749-24-007265

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.

0001437749-25-005652

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 95 previous paragraphs and 109 current paragraphs.

52 unchanged; 36 reworded; 15 added; 4 removed; 3 previous and 6 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 13 previous and 15 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (15)

Current report

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were lower by $68.6 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was primarily due to lower sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $45.3 million and $9.5 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Sales of our CUI products were down by $21.2 million in 2024 as compared to 2023 due to the loss of sales in connection with a trade restriction placed on one of our suppliers in the PRC. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market decreased by $12.9 million as compared to 2023. These decreases were offset in part by an increase in sales of our rail products by $11.8 million as compared to 2023. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $0.1 million in 2024 as compared to $14.9 million in 2023. Enercon contributed $20.8 million of military, aerospace and defense applications sales in the last two months of 2024. Gross margin improved in 2024 as compared to 2023 as a result of the Enercon acquisition, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix.

Current report

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2024 were lower compared to 2023, due to a shift in product mix, the stabilization of raw material pricing, shorter lead times, and better procurement efforts. Labor costs in 2024 as a percentage of sales have increased compared to 2023 due to lower sales volume, a shift in product mix in 2024 compared to the previous year, and the increase in statutory minimum wage rate in Mexico. This increase in labor cost was partially offset by lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar.

Current report

SG&A expenses were$110.6 million in 2024 as compared with $99.1 million in 2023. The primary drivers for the increase in SG&A during 2024 related to acquisition-related costs within SG&A of $10.9 million in connection with the acquisition of Enercon, and $2.5 million of SG&A expenses attributable to the acquired business for the two months of 2024 under Bel ownership. Excluding these items related to Enercon, legacy-Bel SG&A expenses declined due to lower legal fees, as well as lower incentive compensation, commissions and business promotion expenses in 2024, as compared to 2023 due to the lower sales base in the 2024 period.

Current report

The Company earned interest income of $4.8 million in 2024, $1.7 million in 2023, and $0.2 million in 2022, primarily related to its investments in U.S. Treasury Bills during the 2023 and 2024 periods.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company's cash and cash equivalents decreased by $21.1 million. This decrease was primarily due to the following:

Current report

● proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $0.9 million.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, accounts receivable decreased by $6.8 million primarily due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023. Days sales outstanding(DSO) increased to 68 days at December 31, 2024 from 55 days at December 31, 2023. Inventories increased by $24.8 million from the December 31, 2023 level primarily due to the inclusion of Enercon's inventory balance at December 31, 2024 of$42.7 million. Inventory turns were 2.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2023. Given the nature of Enercon’s manufacturing process and low unit quantity per order, a higher value of inventory is kept on hand for longer periods of time, with Enercon’s inventory turns being 1.6 times, bringing Bel’s consolidated inventory turn level down substantially.

Current report

In addition to its cash requirements arising in the normal course of business described above, the Company has potential future cash requirements related to its acquisition of Enercon, whereby the Company has recorded earnout liabilities having a fair value as of December 31, 2024 in the amount of $3.5 million that would be paid over 2025 and 2026 in the event certain financial thresholds are achieved by the acquired business based on the Purchase Agreement provision which provides for potential earnout payments of up to $5 million for each of the fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 earnout periods subject to the achievement of the financial thresholds. Further, there are put-call options associated with the redeemable noncontrolling interest in early 2027. As described elsewhere in this Annual Report, we have the current intention to purchase the remaining 20% interest in Enercon by early 2027 in accordance with the terms and subject to the conditions of the shareholders' agreement. At December 31, 2024, the redemption value related to the redeemable noncontrolling interest was $80.6 million. See Note 3,"Acquisition and Divestiture" and Note 6,"Fair Value Measurements" for further information.

Current report

The following table sets forth at December 31, 2024 the amounts of payments due under specific types of contractual obligations, aggregated by category of contractual obligation, for the time periods described below.
Removed paragraphs (4)

Previous report

The Company has been (and is for purposes of this Form 10-K) a “smaller reporting company” under applicable SEC rules and regulations, permitting the Company to use the scaled disclosure requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies, including a reduced number of years covered by the consolidated financial statements in Item 8. As a result of the measurement of the Company’s public float as of the June 30, 2023 determination date, the Company will no longer qualify as a smaller reporting company. However, pursuant to Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Company is not required to reflect the change in its smaller reporting company status or comply with the non-scaled disclosure obligations until the Company’s first quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ending March 31, 2024. In accordance with applicable rules, the Company is permitted to use the scaled disclosure requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies in this Form 10-K and has elected to do so. See the “Explanatory Note” on the cover page of this Form 10-K.

Previous report

As our focus on streamlining the organization continues its momentum with reaching material milestones achieved, we will reemphasize and dedicate our focus on top line growth. We expect 2024 to start slow, with indications of a possible rebound in the second half of the year as inventory in the supply channel normalizes. The preceding sentences represent Forward-Looking Statements. See*"Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information."*
Reworded paragraphs (36)

Previous wording

The information in this MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company's consolidated financial statements and the notes related thereto. The discussion of results, causes and trends should not be construed to imply any conclusion that such results, causes or trends will necessarily continue in the future. See*"Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information"* above for further information. Also, when we cross reference to a "Note," we are referring to our "Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements," unless the context indicates otherwise. All amounts and percentages are approximate due to rounding.

Current wording

The information in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A") should be read in conjunction with the Company's consolidated financial statements and the notes related thereto. The discussion of results, causes and trends should not be construed to imply any conclusion that such results, causes or trends will necessarily continue in the future. See*"Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information"* above for further information. Also, when we cross reference to a "Note," we are referring to our "Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements," unless the context indicates otherwise. All amounts and percentages are approximate due to rounding.

Previous wording

We design, manufacture and market a broad array of products that power, protect and connect electronic circuits. These products are primarily used in the networking, telecommunications, computing, general industrial, high-speed data transmission, military, commercial aerospace, transportation and eMobility industries. Bel's portfolio of products also finds application in the automotive, medical, broadcasting and consumer electronics markets.

Current wording

We design, manufacture and market a broad array of products that power, protect and connect electronic circuits. These products are primarily used in the defense, commercial aerospace, networking, telecommunications, computing, general industrial, high-speed data transmission, transportation and eMobility industries. Bel's portfolio of products also finds application in the automotive, medical, broadcasting and consumer electronics markets.

Previous wording

We operate through three product group segments, in addition to a Corporate segment. In 2023,49% of the Company's revenues were derived from Power Solutions and Protection, 33% from Connectivity Solutions and 18% from our Magnetic Solutions operating segment.

Current wording

We operate through three product group segments. In 2024, 46% of the Company's revenues were derived from Power Solutions and Protection, 41% from Connectivity Solutions and 13% from our Magnetic Solutions operating segment.

Previous wording

Our operating expenses are driven principally by the cost of labor where the factories that Bel uses are located, the cost of the materials that we use and our ability to effectively and efficiently manage overhead costs. As labor and material costs vary by product line and region, any significant shift in product mix can have an associated impact on our costs of sales. Costs are recorded as incurred for all products manufactured. Such amounts are determined based upon the estimated stage of production and include labor cost and fringes and related allocations of factory overhead. Our products are manufactured at various facilities in the U.S., Mexico, India, the Dominican Republic, the United Kingdom, Slovakia and the PRC.

Current wording

Our operating expenses are driven principally by the cost of labor where the factories that Bel uses are located, the cost of the materials that we use and our ability to effectively and efficiently manage overhead costs. As labor and material costs vary by product line and region, any significant shift in product mix can have an associated impact on our costs of sales. Costs are recorded as incurred for all products manufactured. Such amounts are determined based upon the estimated stage of production and include labor cost and fringes and related allocations of factory overhead. Our products are manufactured at various facilities in the U.S., Mexico, Israel, India, the Dominican Republic, the United Kingdom, Slovakia and the PRC.

Previous wording

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were higher by$25.7 million in 2023 as compared to 2022. This increase was primarily due to higher sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $42.7 million and $6.9 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market increased by more than $7.5 million (40%) and sales of product into the rail end market increased by $7.5 million (33%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were offset in part by a reduction in sales of our CUI products of $13.7 million and a decline in sales of our circuit protection products of $9.9 million, both of which were largely impacted by the lower demand from our distribution customers. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $14.9 million in 2023 as compared to $32.5 million in 2022. Gross margin improved in 2023 as compared to 2022 as pricing actions, higher sales volume, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix offset the impact of increased material costs.

Current wording

Sales of our Power Solutions and Protection products were higher by $25.7 million in 2023 as compared to 2022. This increase was primarily due to higher sales of our front-end power products and board mount power products of $42.7 million and $6.9 million, respectively, both of which are used in networking and datacenter applications. Further, sales of product into the eMobility end market increased by more than $7.5 million (40%) and sales of product into the rail end market increased by $7.5 million (33%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were offset in part by a reduction in sales of our CUI products of $13.7 million and a decline in sales of our circuit protection products of $9.9 million, both of which were largely impacted by the lower demand from our distribution customers. Raw material expedite fee revenue for this segment totaled $14.9 million in 2023 as compared to $32.5 million in 2022. Gross margin improved in 2023 as compared to 2022 as pricing actions, higher sales volume, favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, a lower volume of low-margin expedite fees and a favorable shift in product mix offset the impact of increased material costs.

Previous wording

Sales of our Connectivity Solutions products increased by $23.5 million (12.6%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were primarily due to an increase in sales into the commercial aerospace end market of $22.2 million (71%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. Sales into our military end market also grew by $8.8 million (24%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. We also experienced an increased volume of Connectivity Solutions products sold through our distribution channels in 2023 compared to last year. These sales increases were offset in part by a decline in sales of passive connector and cabling products used in the industrial premise wiring and 5G/IOT markets of $11.0 million (29.0%) as compared to the prior year. Gross margins for the 2023 periods presented above were favorably impacted by the higher overall sales volume, pricing actions and operational efficiencies implemented during 2023, partially offset by higher wage rates in Mexico and an unfavorable fluctuation in exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and Mexican peso in 2023 as compared to 2022.

Current wording

Sales of our Connectivity Solutions products increased by $23.5 million (12.6%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. These increases were primarily due to an increase in sales into the commercial aerospace end market of $22.2 million (71%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. Sales into our military end market also grew by $8.8 million (24%) in 2023 as compared to 2022. We also experienced an increased volume of Connectivity Solutions products sold through our distribution channels in 2023 compared to 2022. These sales increases were offset in part by a decline in sales of passive connector and cabling products used in the industrial premise wiring and 5G/IoT markets of $11.0 million (29.0%) for 2023 as compared to 2022. Gross margins for the 2023 periods presented above were favorably impacted by the higher overall sales volume, pricing actions and operational efficiencies implemented during 2023, partially offset by higher wage rates in Mexico and an unfavorable fluctuation in exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and Mexican peso in 2023 as compared to 2022.

Previous wording

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $63.6 million during 2023 as compared to 2022. Reduced demand for our Magnetic Solutions products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels has been the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. The lower sales volume and favorable exchange rates with the Chinese Renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, was the primary driver of gross margin reduction for this product group compared with 2022.

Current wording

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $63.6 million during 2023 as compared to 2022. Reduced demand for our Magnetic Solutions products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels has been the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. The lower sales volume and favorable exchange rates with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, were the primary drivers of gross margin reduction for this product group in 2023 compared with 2022.

Previous wording

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2023 came down compared to 2022, as pricing actions helped to offset the continued heightened cost of certain raw materials. Labor costs in 2023 as a percentage of sales have decreased significantly from the 2022 periods presented due to a variety of factors, including the shift in product mix resulting in a lower consolidated percentage of sales from of our labor-intensive Magnetic products, lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese Renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. Dollar, and the restructuring and efficiency programs implemented throughout 2023 in our Connectivity Solutions segment. The reduction in labor costs were partially offset by the unfavorable fluctuation of the Mexican Peso exchange rate versus the U.S. Dollar in the 2023 versus the 2022.

Current wording

Material costs as a percentage of sales during 2023 came down compared to 2022, as pricing actions helped to offset the continued heightened cost of certain raw materials. Labor costs in 2023 as a percentage of sales decreased significantly from 2022 due to a variety of factors, including the shift in product mix resulting in a lower consolidated percentage of sales from of our labor-intensive Magnetic products, lower labor costs in the PRC due to the favorable fluctuation in the Chinese renminbi exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar, and the restructuring and efficiency programs implemented throughout 2023 in our Connectivity Solutions segment. The reduction in labor costs were partially offset by the unfavorable fluctuation of the Mexican Peso exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar in 2023 versus 2022.

Previous wording

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses were largely the same in 2023 as compared to 2022 as the benefits realized on cost savings initiatives were offset by higher costs from the redundant operations in China that were in place while our facility consolidation project was underway for much of 2023.

Current wording

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses were largely the same in 2023 as compared to 2022 as the benefits realized on cost savings initiatives were offset by higher costs from the redundant operations in the PRC that were in place while our facility consolidation project was underway for much of 2023.

Previous wording

R&D expenses were $22.5 million and $20.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2023 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits and product development costs.

Current wording

R&D expenses were $23.6 million, $22.5 million and $20.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2024 compared to 2023 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits, product development costs and R&D expense of the 2024 Enercon acquisition, which have been included in Bel's results since its acquisition date. The increase noted in R&D expenses during 2023 compared to 2022 is largely due to higher salaries, benefits, and product development costs.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses were $99.1 million in 2023 as compared with $92.3 million in 2022. Within SG&A, increasesin salaries and fringe benefits of$6.1 million, legal and professional fees of $2.4 million, and travel of $1.0 million were partially offset by a $1.3 million reduction in commissions to outside sales representatives, and a $1.2 million reduction in depreciation and amortization as compared to 2022.

Current wording

SG&A expenses were $99.1 million in 2023 as compared with $92.3 million in 2022. Within SG&A, increases in salaries and fringe benefits of $6.1 million, legal and professional fees of $2.4 million, and travel of $1.0 million were partially offset by a $1.3 million reduction in commissions to outside sales representatives, and a $1.2 million reduction in depreciation and amortization as compared to 2022.

Previous wording

The Company recorded $10.1 million of restructuring charges in 2023 largely in connection with the four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., UK and PRC, as further described in*"Overview - Key Factors Affecting our Business - Restructuring"* above. In 2022, the Company recorded $7.3 million of restructuring charges related to these same initiatives.

Current wording

The Company recorded $3.5 million of restructuring charges in 2024 largely in connection with the Glen Rock initiative and the Fuse initiative, as further described in*"Overview - Key Factors Affecting our Business - Restructuring"* above. In 2023, the Company recorded $10.1 million of restructuring charges largely in connection with the four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., UK and PRC. In 2022, the Company recorded $7.3 million of restructuring charges related to these same four facility consolidation projects in the U.S., UK and PRC.

Previous wording

During 2023, the Company recorded a gain of $3.8 million related to the sale of one of its properties in Jersey City, New Jersey. In 2022, a gain of$1.6 million was recorded in connection with the sale of a separate property in Jersey City.

Current wording

During 2023, the Company recorded a gain of $3.8 million related to the sale of one of its properties in Jersey City, New Jersey. In 2022, a gain of $1.6 million was recorded in connection with the sale of a separate property in Jersey City.

Previous wording

The Company incurred interest expense of $2.9 million in 2023 and $3.4 million in 2022 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's credit agreement. The reduction in interest expense during 2023 related to a lower debt balance throughout 2023 as compared to 2022. See*"Liquidity and Capital Resources"* and Note 11,"Debt" for further information on the Company's outstanding debt.

Current wording

The Company incurred interest expense of $2.9 million in 2023 and $3.4 million in 2022 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's credit agreement. The lower interest expense during 2023 related to a lower debt balance throughout 2023 as compared to 2022.

Previous wording

Other income/expense, net was a net expense of$2.8 million in 2023 compared to a net expense of $2.7 million in 2022. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by $1.7 million of interest income and a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2022 was comprised of a loss of $2.2 million in 2022 related to the Company's SERP investments and $1.0 million of other expense; partially offset by foreign exchange gains of $0.3 million and $0.2 million of interest income.

Current wording

Other expense, net was a net expense of $4.5 million in 2023 compared to a net expense of $2.9 million in 2022. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2022 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $2.2 million in 2022 related to the Company's SERP investments and $1.0 million of other expense; partially offset by foreign exchange gains of $0.3 million.

Previous wording

The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $9.5 million and $6.4 million, respectively. The Company’s earnings before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2023 were approximately$24.2 million higher as compared with the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in income in the Asia and North America regions. The Company’s effective tax rate was 11.4% and 10.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The change in the effective tax rate during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to fiscal year 2022 is primarily attributable to an increase in U.S. tax expense resulting from higher U.S. income, which was offset by a benefit resulting from the impact of permanent differences on U.S. activities, was well as an increase in the tax benefit relating to the reversal of uncertain tax positions resulting from the expiration of certain statute of limitations.

Current wording

The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $9.5 million and $6.4 million, respectively. The Company’s earnings before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2023, were approximately $24.2 million higher as compared with the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in income in the Asia and North America regions. The Company’s effective tax rate was 11.4% and 10.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The change in the effective tax rate during the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to 2022 is primarily attributable to an increase in tax expense resulting from higher U.S. income, which was offset by a benefit resulting from the impact of permanent differences on U.S. activities, as well as an increase in the tax benefit relating to the reversal of uncertain tax positions resulting from the expiration of certain statutes of limitations.

Previous wording

The Company has a portion of its products manufactured on the mainland of the PRC where Bel is not subject to corporate income tax on manufacturing services provided by third parties. Hong Kong has a territorial tax system which imposes corporate income tax at a rateof 16.5% on income from activities solely conducted in Hong Kong.

Current wording

The Company has a portion of its products manufactured on the mainland of the PRC where Bel is not subject to corporate income tax on manufacturing services provided by third parties. Hong Kong has a territorial tax system which imposes corporate income tax at a rate of 16.5% on income from activities solely conducted in Hong Kong.

Previous wording

The Company holds an offshore business license from the government of Macao. With this license, a Macao offshore company named Bel Fuse (Macao Commercial Offshore) Limited has been established to handle the Company’s sales to third-party customers in Asia. Sales by this company primarily consist of products manufactured in the PRC. The Macao corporate profit taxes imposes a tax rate of 12% on income from activities solely conducted in Macao.

Current wording

The Company holds an offshore business license from the government of Macao. With this license, a Macao offshore company named Bel Fuse (Macao Commercial Offshore) Limited ("Bel Fuse Macao") has been established to handle the Company’s sales to third-party customers in Asia. Sales by this company primarily consist of products manufactured in the PRC. Bel Fuse Macao is subject to Macao's corporate tax rate of 12% on income from activities solely conducted in Macao.

Previous wording

During the past two years, we do not believe the effect of inflation was material to our consolidated financial position or our consolidated results of operations. We are exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Fluctuations of the U.S. dollar against other major currencies have not significantly affected our foreign operations as most sales continue to be denominated in U.S. dollars or currencies directly or indirectly linked to the U.S. dollar. Most significant expenses, including raw materials, labor and manufacturing expenses, are incurred primarily in U.S. dollars, Mexican pesos, or the Chinese renminbi, and to a lesser extent in British pounds, or Indian rupees. The Mexican pesos appreciated by 12%, Euro appreciated by 3%, British pound appreciated by 1%, the Indian rupee and the Chinese renminbi each depreciated by 5% versus the U.S. dollar in 2023 compared to 2022. To the extent the renminbi or peso appreciate in future periods, it could result in the Company's incurring higher costs for most expenses incurred in the PRC and Mexico. The Company periodically uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage its short-term exposures to fluctuations in operational cash flows resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates as further described in Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities". The Company's European entities, whose functional currencies are Euros and British pounds, enter into transactions which include sales that are denominated principally in Euros, British pounds and various other European currencies, and purchases that are denominated principally in U.S. dollars and British pounds. Such transactions, as well as those related to our multi-currency intercompany payable and receivable transactions, resulted in a net realized and unrealized currency exchange loss of$1.4 million in 2023 and a gain of $0.3 million in 2022 which were included in other expense, net on the consolidated statements of operations. Translation of subsidiaries' foreign currency financial statements into U.S. dollars resulted in translation adjustments, net of taxes, of $6.7 million and ($8.2) million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, which are included in accumulated other comprehensive loss on the consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

During the past two years, we do not believe the effect of inflation was material to our consolidated financial position or our consolidated results of operations. We are exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Fluctuations of the U.S. dollar against other major currencies have not significantly affected our foreign operations as most sales continue to be denominated in U.S. dollars or currencies directly or indirectly linked to the U.S. dollar. Most significant expenses, including raw materials, labor and manufacturing expenses, are incurred primarily in U.S. dollars, Mexican pesos, the Chinese renminbi or the Israeli shekel, and to a lesser extent in British pounds, or Indian rupees. The Mexican pesos depreciated by 3%, the Euro was flat, the British pound appreciated by 2%, and the Indian rupee and the Chinese renminbi each depreciated by 2% versus the U.S. dollar in 2024 compared to 2023. To the extent the renminbi, peso or shekel appreciate in future periods, it could result in the Company's incurring higher costs for most expenses incurred in the PRC, Mexico and Israel. The Company periodically uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage its short-term exposures to fluctuations in operational cash flows resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates as further described in Note 13,"Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities". The Company's European entities, whose functional currencies are Euros and British pounds, enter into transactions which include sales that are denominated principally in Euros, British pounds and various other European currencies, and purchases that are denominated principally in U.S. dollars and British pounds. Such transactions, as well as those related to our multi-currency intercompany payable and receivable transactions, resulted in a net realized and unrealized currency exchangeloss of $1.9 million in 2024, a loss of $1.4 million in 2023 and a gain of $0.3 million in 2022 which were included in other expense, net on the consolidated statements of operations. Translation of subsidiaries' foreign currency financial statements into U.S. dollars resulted in translation adjustments, net of taxes, of ($5.5) million and $6.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which are included in accumulated other comprehensive loss on the consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

Our principal sources of liquidity include $89.4 million of cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2023, $37.5 million of held to maturity investments in U.S. Treasury securities, cash provided by operating activities and borrowings available under our credit facility. We expect to use this liquidity for operating expenses, investments in working capital, capital expenditures, interest, taxes, dividends, debt obligations and other long-term liabilities. We believe that our current liquidity position and future cash flows from operations will enable us to fund our operations, both in the next twelve months and in the longer term.

Current wording

Our principal sources of liquidity include$68.3 million of cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2024, $1.0 million of held to maturity investments in U.S. Treasury securities, cash provided by operating activities and borrowings available under our credit facility. We expect to use this liquidity for operating expenses, investments in working capital, capital expenditures, interest, taxes, dividends, debt obligations and other long-term liabilities. We believe that our current liquidity position and future cash flows from operations will enable us to fund our operations, both in the next twelve months and in the longer term.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased by $19.1 million. This increase was primarily due to the following:

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased by $19.1 million. This increase was primarily due to cash provided by operating activities of $108.3 million, proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $6.0 million, proceeds from held to maturity securities of $19.9 million, and proceeds from the sale of our business in the Czech Republic of $5.1 million; partially offset by the purchases of held to maturity and marketable securities of $60.0 million, payments for our equity method investment in innolectric of $10.3 million, purchases of property, plant and equipment of $12.1 million, dividend payments of $3.5 million, and net repayments under our revolving credit line of $35.0 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, accounts receivable decreased $22.5 million primarily due to the lower sales volume in the second half of 2023 as compared to the same period of 2022. DSO decreased to 55 days at December 31, 2023 from 58 days at December 31, 2022. Inventories decreased by $33.6 million from the December 31, 2022 level. Inventory turns were 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2.7 times for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased by $8.5 million. This increase was primarily due to cash provided by operating activities of $40.3 million, andproceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $1.8 million; partially offset bythe purchase of property, plant and equipment of $8.8 million, dividend payments of $3.4 million, and repayments under our revolving credit line of$17.5 million.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased by $8.5 million. This increase was primarily due to cash provided by operating activities of $40.3 million, and proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment of $1.8 million; partially offset by the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $8.8 million, dividend payments of $3.4 million, and repayments under our revolving credit line of $17.5 million. During the year ended December 31, 2022, accounts receivable increased $20.7 million primarily due to the higher sales volume in 2022 as compared to 2021. DSO increased to 58 days at December 31, 2022 from 54 days at December 31, 2021. Inventories increased by $36.6 million from the December 31, 2021 level as raw material supply constraints hindered our ability, and our end customers' ability, to fully manufacture our respective finished goods. Inventory turns were 2.6 times for the year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents, held to maturity U.S. Treasury securities and accounts receivable comprised approximately 36.9% and 31.7% of the Company's total assets at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The Company's current ratio (i.e., the ratio of current assets to current liabilities) was 3.4 to 1 and 2.8 to 1 at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, $40.9 million and $50.1 million, respectively (or 46% and 71%, respectively), of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries of the Company. During 2023, the Company repatriated$47.2 million of funds from outside of the U.S., with minimal incremental tax liability. We continue to analyze our global working capital and cash requirements and the potential tax liabilities attributable to further repatriation, and we have yet to make any further determination regarding repatriation of funds from outside the U.S. to fund the Company's U.S. operations in the future. In the event these funds were needed for Bel's U.S. operations, the Company would be required to accrue and pay U.S. state taxes and any applicable foreign withholding taxes to repatriate these funds.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents, held to maturity U.S. Treasury securities and accounts receivable comprised approxima tely 19.0% and 36.9% of the Company's total assets at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The Company's current ratio (i.e., the ratio of current assets to current liabilities) was 2.9 to 1 and 3.4 to 1 at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, $48.4 million and $40.9 million, respectively (or 71% and 46%, respectively), of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries of the Company. During 2024, the Company repatriated $48 million of funds from outside of the U.S., with minimal incremental tax liability. We continue to analyze our global working capital and cash requirements and the potential tax liabilities attributable to further repatriation, and we have yet to make any further determination regarding repatriation of funds from outside the U.S. to fund the Company's U.S. operations in the future. In the event these funds were needed for Bel's U.S. operations, the Company would be required to accrue and pay U.S. state taxes and any applicable foreign withholding taxes to repatriate these funds.

Previous wording

Debt Obligations and Interest Payments - The Company had $60 million outstanding under its revolving credit facility at December 31, 2023, as further described below and in Note 11,"Debt". There are no mandatory principal payments due on the credit facility borrowings during 2024. The current balance of$60 million is due upon expiration of the credit facility on September 1, 2026. Anticipated interest payments due amount to $10.7 million, of which $4.0 million is expected to be paid in 2024 based on our debt balance and interest rate in place at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Debt Obligations and Interest Payments - The Company had $287.5 million outstanding under its revolving credit facility at December 31, 2024, as further described below and in Note 11,"Debt". There are no mandatory principal payments due on the credit facility borrowings during 2025. The current balance of $287.5 million is due upon expiration of the credit facility on September 1, 2026. Anticipated interest payments due amount to $28.7 million, of which $17.2 million is expected to be paid in 2025 based on our debt balance and interest rate in place at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Lease Obligations - The Company has operating leases for its facilities used for manufacturing, research and development, sales and administration. There are also operating and finance leases related to manufacturing equipment, office equipment and vehicles. As of December 31, 2023, the Company was contractually obligated to pay future operating lease payments of$22.6 million, of which $6.7 million is expected to be paid in 2024, and future financing lease obligations of $2.1 million, of which $0.7 million is expected to be paid in 2024. See Note 18, "Leases," for further information.

Current wording

Lease Obligations - The Company has operating leases for its facilities used for manufacturing, research and development, sales and administration. There are also operating and finance leases related to manufacturing equipment, office equipment and vehicles. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was contractually obligated to pay future operating lease payments of $29.0 million, of which $9.1 million is expected to be paid in 2025, and future financing lease obligations of $3.0 million, of which $0.8 million is expected to be paid in 2025. See Note 18,"Leases," for further information.

Previous wording

Purchase Obligations - The Company submits purchase orders for raw materials to various vendors throughout the year for current production requirements, as well as forecasted requirements. Certain of these purchase orders relate to special purpose material and, as such, the Company may incur penalties if an order is cancelled. The Company had outstanding purchase orders related to raw materials in the amount of $57.7 million at December 31, 2023, of which $50.6 million is expected to be paid in 2024. The Company also had outstanding purchase orders related to capital expenditures which totaled$5.8 million at December 31, 2023, all of which is expected to be paid in 2024.

Current wording

Purchase Obligations - The Company submits purchase orders for raw materials to various vendors throughout the year for current production requirements, as well as forecasted requirements. Certain of these purchase orders relate to special purpose material and, as such, the Company may incur penalties if an order is cancelled. The Company had outstanding purchase orders related to raw materials in the amount of $82.2 million at December 31, 2024, of which $75.1 million is expected to be paid in 2025. The Company also had outstanding purchase orders related to capital expenditures which totaled $4.7 million at December 31, 2024, all of which is expected to be paid in 2025.

Previous wording

Pension Benefit Obligations - As further described in Note 15,"Retirement Fund and Profit Sharing Plan", the Company maintains a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"). At December 31, 2023, estimated future obligations under the plan amounted to$19.5 million. It is expected that the Company will pay$0.8 million in benefit payments in connection with the SERP during 2024. Included in other assets at December 31, 2023 is the cash surrender value of company-owned life insurance and marketable securities held in a rabbi trust with an aggregate value of$15.4 million, which has been designated by the Company to be utilized to fund the Company's SERP obligations.

Current wording

Pension Benefit Obligations - As further described in Note 15,"Retirement Fund and Profit Sharing Plan", the Company maintains a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"). At December 31, 2024, estimated future obligations under the plan amounted to $18 million. It is expected that the Company will pay $0.9 million in benefit payments in connection with the SERP during 2025. Included in other assets at December 31, 2024 is the cash surrender value of company-owned life insurance and marketable securities held in a rabbi trust with an aggregate value of $17.0 million, which has been designated by the Company to be utilized to fund the Company's SERP obligations.

Previous wording

Dividends - The Company has historically paid quarterly dividends on its two classes of common stock, which amounted to $3.5 million in 2023 as compared to $3.4 million in 2022. Consistent with the dividend rates declared in prior years, Bel's Board of Directors declared dividends on November 1, 2023 and again on February 21, 2024 on each of our two classes of common stock. These two quarterly payments will be made in the first half of 2024 in the total anticipated amount of $1.7 million.

Current wording

Dividends - The Company has historically paid quarterly dividends on its two classes of common stock, which amounted to$3.5 million in 2024 as compared to $3.5 million in 2023. Consistent with the dividend rates declared in prior years, Bel's Board of Directors declared dividends on November 1, 2024 and again on February 12, 2025 on each of our two classes of common stock. These two quarterly payments will be made in the first half of 2025 in the total anticipated amount of $1.7 million.

Previous wording

Share Repurchase Program - In February 2024, Bel's Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $25 million of the Company's common stock. The Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any dollar amount or number of shares, and the Repurchase Program may be suspended or terminated at any time. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements and the consideration of other uses of cash including other investment opportunities.

Current wording

Share Repurchase Program - In February 2024, Bel's Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $25 million of the Company's common stock. The Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any dollar amount or number of shares, and the Repurchase Program may be suspended or terminated at any time. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements and the consideration of other uses of cash including other investment opportunities. At December 31, 2024, the Company had an aggregate amount of $9.0 million of authorized repurchases under the plan that had not yet been executed upon.

Previous wording

Tax Payments - At December 31, 2023, we had liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties of$19.8 million, all of which is included in other liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet. At December 31, 2023, we cannot reasonably estimate the future period or periods of cash settlement of these liabilities. See Note 10,"Income Taxes", for further discussion. Also included on our consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2023 is $2.7 million of liabilities for transition tax associated with the 2017 U.S. tax reform, of which $2.7 million is expected to be paid in 2024.

Current wording

Tax Payments - At December 31, 2024, we had liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties of $18.1 million, all of which is included in other liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet. At December 31, 2024, we cannot reasonably estimate the future period or periods of cash settlement of these liabilities. See Note 10,"Income Taxes", for further discussion. Also included on our consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 is $2.0 million of liabilities for transition tax associated with the 2017 U.S. tax reform, all of which is expected to be paid in 2025.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2023, the Company had $60 million outstanding under its credit agreement. The unused credit available under the credit facility at December 31, 2023 was $115 million, of which we had the ability to borrow the full amount without violating our Leverage Ratio covenant based on the Company's existing consolidated EBITDA. At December 31, 2023, the Company was in compliance with its debt covenants, including its most restrictive covenant, the Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio.

Current wording

At December 31, 2024, the Company had $287.5 million outstanding under its credit agreement. The unused credit available under the credit facility at December 31, 2024 was $37.5 million, of which we had the ability to borrow the full amount without violating our Leverage Ratio covenant based on the Company's existing consolidated EBITDA. At December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with its debt covenants, including its most restrictive covenant, the Leverage Ratio.

Previous wording

Inventories consist of raw materials and purchased components and are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Material costs are principally determined by standard cost or the weighted moving average method, both of which approximate actual cost. The Company reduces the carrying value of its inventory for estimated obsolescence or unmarketable inventory by an amount equal to the difference between the cost of inventory and the estimated market value based on the aforementioned assumptions. Our reserve calculations are based on historical experience related to slow-moving inventory in addition to specific known concerns in the case of products going end-of-life or customer cancellations. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had reserves for excess or obsolete inventory of $13.7 million and $14.5 million, respectively. With the recent decrease in demand for our products, our value of inventory on hand has decreased by $35.9 million from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2023. In the event of a sudden decrease in demand for our products, or a higher incidence of inventory obsolescence, the Company could be required to increase its inventory reserve, which would have an unfavorable impact on our gross margin.

Current wording

Inventories consist of raw materials and purchased components and are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Material costs are principally determined by standard cost or the weighted moving average method, both of which approximate actual cost. The Company reduces the carrying value of its inventory for estimated obsolescence or unmarketable inventory by an amount equal to the difference between the cost of inventory and the estimated market value based on the aforementioned assumptions. Our reserve calculations are based on historical experience related to slow-moving inventory in addition to specific known concerns in the case of products going end-of-life or customer cancellations. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had reserves for excess or obsolete inventory of$14.5 million and $13.7 million, respectively. With the recent acquisition of Enercon our value of inventory on hand has increased by $24.8 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024. In the event of a sudden decrease in demand for our products, or a higher incidence of inventory obsolescence, the Company could be required to increase its inventory reserve, which would have an unfavorable impact on our gross margin.

Previous wording

We applied a combined weighting of 25% to the market approach when determining the fair value of these reporting units.

Current wording

We applied a combined weighting of 25% to the market approach when determining the fair value of our reporting units.

Previous wording

As indicated in Note 5, "Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets", the fair value of each of our four reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values by a large margin (ranging from 71% to 169%). If market factors change and the discount rate utilized in the fair value calculation changes, it would result in a higher or lower fair value of our reporting units. The discount rates utilized in our October 1, 2023 impairment test ranged from 14.0% to 18.5%. An increase in the discount rate assumption of 50 basis points would have impacted the fair values of our reporting units, and would have reduced the excess of fair value over carrying value to a revised range of 69% to 163%. Further, if we are unable to achieve the projected revenue growth rates or margins assumed in our projections, this would also impact the fair value of our reporting units. Effective with the October 1, 2023 testing date, we changed our reporting unit structure to align with how management is currently reviewing and managing the business. Based on the testing performed, no impairment existed either under the former reporting unit structure or under the new reporting unit structure. If we were to change our reporting unit structure again or if other events and circumstances change (such as a sustained decrease in the price of our common stock, a decline in current market multiples, a significant adverse change in legal factors or business climates, an adverse action or assessment by a regulator, heightened competition, strategic decisions made in response to economic or competitive conditions or a more-likely-than-not expectation that a reporting unit or a significant portion of a reporting unit will be sold or disposed of), we may be required to record impairment charges in future periods. Any impairment charges that we may take in the future could be material to our consolidated results of operations and consolidated financial condition.

Current wording

As indicated in Note 5,"Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets", the fair value of each of our four reporting units exceeded their respective carrying values by a very large margin (ranging from 44% to 500%). If market factors change and the discount rate utilized in the fair value calculation changes, it would result in a higher or lower fair value of our reporting units. The discount rates utilized in our October 1, 2024 impairment test ranged from 10.0% to 14.5%. An increase in the discount rate assumption of 50 basis points would have impacted the fair values of our reporting units, and would have reduced the excess of fair value over carrying value to a revised range of 38% to 478%. Further, if we are unable to achieve the projected revenue growth rates or margins assumed in our projections, this would also impact the fair value of our reporting units. Effective with the October 1, 2024 testing date, we changed our reporting unit structure to align with how management is currently reviewing and managing the business. Based on the testing performed, no impairment existed either under the former reporting unit structure or under the new reporting unit structure. If we were to change our reporting unit structure again or if other events and circumstances change (such as a sustained decrease in the price of our common stock, a decline in current market multiples, a significant adverse change in legal factors or business climates, an adverse action or assessment by a regulator, heightened competition, strategic decisions made in response to economic or competitive conditions or a more-likely-than-not expectation that a reporting unit or a significant portion of a reporting unit will be sold or disposed of), we may be required to record impairment charges in future periods. Any impairment charges that we may take in the future could be material to our consolidated results of operations and consolidated financial condition.

Previous wording

The Company tests indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually on October 1, orupon a triggering event, using a fair value approach, the relief-from-royalty method (a form of the income approach). The Company conducted its annual impairment tests as of October 1, 2023 and 2022, and no impairment was identified at either testing date. Management has also concluded that the fair value of its trademarks exceeds the associated carrying values at December 31, 2023 and that no impairment existed as of that date. At December 31, 2023, the Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets related solely to trademarks.

Current wording

The Company tests indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually on October 1, or upon a triggering event, using a fair value approach, the relief-from-royalty method (a form of the income approach). The Company conducted its annual impairment tests as of October 1, 2024 and in connection with its analysis, identified and recorded a $0.4 million impairment charge related to its CUI tradename. This charge is reflected in the accompanying statement of operations during the year ended December 31, 2024. No impairment was identified at the Company's October 1, 2023 testing date. Management has also concluded that the fair value of its trademarks exceeds the associated carrying values at December 31, 2024 and that no impairment existed as of that date. At December 31, 2024, the Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets related solely to trademarks.

Previous wording

Net periodic benefit cost for the Company's SERP totaled$1.3 million in 2023 and $1.5 million in 2022. Benefit plan information for financial reporting purposes is calculated using actuarial assumptions including a discount rate for plan benefit obligations. The changes in net periodic benefit cost year-over-year are attributable to demographic changes within the plan, as well as any changes to the discount rate or the assumption around the future annual increases in compensation. The discount rate utilized for the net periodic benefit cost was 5.0% at December 31, 2023 and 2.75% at December 31, 2022. An increase in this 2023 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have decreased the 2023 periodic benefit cost by$0.1 million. A decrease in this 2023 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased the 2023 periodic benefit cost by$0.2 million. The discount rate utilized for the pension benefit obligation was 4.75% at December 31, 2023 and 5.00% at December 31, 2022. An increase in this 2023 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have reduced the pension benefit obligation by$0.5 million at December 31, 2023. A decrease in this 2023 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased the pension benefit obligation by$0.6 million at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Net periodic benefit cost for the Company's SERP totaled$1.4 million in 2024, $1.3 million in 2023, and $1.5 million in 2022. Benefit plan information for financial reporting purposes is calculated using actuarial assumptions including a discount rate for plan benefit obligations. The changes in net periodic benefit cost year-over-year are attributable to demographic changes within the plan, as well as any changes to the discount rate or the assumption around the future annual increases in compensation. The discount rate utilized for the net periodic benefit cost was 4.75% at December 31, 2024 and 5.0% at December 31, 2023. An increase or decrease in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased/decreased the 2024 periodic benefit cost by less than $0.1 million. The discount rate utilized for the pension benefit obligation was 5.50% at December 31, 2024 and 4.75% at December 31, 2023. An increase in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have reduced the pension benefit obligation by$0.4 million at December 31, 2024. A decrease in this 2024 discount rate assumption of 25 basis points would have increased the pension benefit obligation by $0.5 million at December 31, 2024.
Rearranged current paragraphs (6)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Sales of our Connectivity Solutions products increased by $9.8 million (4.7%) in 2024 as compared to 2023. This increase was primarily due to an increase in sales into the commercial aerospace end market of $3.6 million (6.8%) in 2024 as compared to 2023. Sales into our military end market also grew by $2.3 million (5.2%) in 2024 as compared to 2023. We also experienced an increased volume of Connectivity Solutions products sold through our distribution channels in 2024 of $2.3 million (2.9%) compared to 2023. Gross margin for 2024 was favorably impacted by pricing actions on certain contract renewals, operational efficiencies from the facility consolidations completed in 2023 and a favorable fluctuation in exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and Mexican peso in 2024 versus 2023. These factors were partially offset by higher wage rates in Mexico in 2024 as compared to 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Sales of our Magnetic Solutions products declined by $46.3 million during 2024 as compared to 2023. Reduced demand for our ICM products from our networking customers and through our distribution channels was the primary driver as we believe these customers continue to work through inventory on hand. Recent facility consolidations in the PRC, diligent cost management, product mix and a favorable exchange rate with the Chinese renminbi versus the U.S. dollar, were the primary drivers of gross margin expansion for this product group in 2024 as compared with 2023, despite the decline in revenue.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The other expenses noted in the table above include fixed cost items such as support labor and fringe, depreciation and amortization, and facility costs (i.e. rent, utilities, insurance). In total, these other expenses within cost of sales have decreased by $1.5 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. As a percentage of sales, other expenses increased due to the lower sales volume in 2024 as compared to 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The Company incurred interest expense of $4.1 million in 2024 and $2.9 million in 2023 primarily due to its outstanding borrowings under the Company's credit agreement. The increase in interest expense during 2024 related to a increase in debt balance in the fourth quarter of 2024 due to Enercon acquisition (see Note 3, “Acquisition and Divestiture” for additional details). See*"Liquidity and Capital Resources"* and Note 11,"Debt" for further information on the Company's outstanding debt.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Other expense, net was a net expense of $3.2 million in 2024 compared to a net expense of $4.5 million in 2023. The net expense in 2024 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.9 million, $0.6 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $2.0 million of stamp duty fees related to Enercon; partially offset by a gain of $1.3 million related to the Company's SERP investments. The net expense in 2023 was comprised of a foreign exchange loss of $1.4 million, the loss on liquidation of a foreign subsidiary of $2.7 million, $0.8 million of losses associated with Bel's investment in innolectric and $0.8 million of other expense; partially offset by a gain of $1.2 million related to the Company's SERP investments.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was$12.6 million and $9.5 million, respectively. The Company’s earnings before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $21.5 million lower as compared with the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily attributable to a decrease in income in the Asia and North America regions. The Company’s effective tax rate was 20.5% and 11.4% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The change in the effective tax rate during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 2023 is primarily attributable to an increase in tax expense relating to valuation allowances and prior period accruals, as well as a decrease in the tax benefit relating to the reversal of uncertain tax positions resulting from the expiration of certain statutes of limitations.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

• dividend payments of $3.5 million; and

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

• net repayments under our revolving credit line of $35.0 million.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

During the year ended December 31, 2023, accounts receivable decreased $22.5 million primarily due to the lower sales volume in the second half of 2023 as compared to the same period of 2022. Days sales outstanding (DSO) decreased to 55 days at December 31, 2023 from 58 days at December 31, 2022. Inventories decreased by $33.6 million from the December 31, 2022 level. Inventory turns, excluding R&D, were 3.1 times for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2.7 times for the year ended December 31, 2022.