TIDEWATER INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001437749-24-006108
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.
0001437749-25-005487
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 129 previous paragraphs and 121 current paragraphs.
91 unchanged; 24 reworded; 5 added; 11 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 83 previous and 79 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (5)
Current report
We have experienced a sustained period of growth in offshore exploration and production in the past two years which has been accompanied by much higher levels of activity and higher day rates for our vessels. However, some customers have recently paused or delayed additional activity on some drilling projects, for a number of reasons, including logistical and supply chain bottlenecks, further evaluation of exploration results and longer than anticipated finalization of strategies for further development on successful projects in current and new regions. This has caused some temporary delays in certain projects and some realignment of future projects resulting in unanticipated idle time for some of our vessels. Although our business is impacted by a number of macro factors, including those factors discussed herein, which influence our outlook and expectations given the current volatile conditions in our industry, our day rates and vessel utilization remain strong, and the industry outlook continues to stay positive. We are of the opinion that the underlying fundamentals, particularly energy source supply and demand, will support a multi-year increase in offshore upstream development spending. We believe there will be sufficient opportunities for us to operate our vessels in this sector for many years to come.
Current report
Segments
Current report
General and administrative:
Current report
Gain on asset dispositions, net:
Current report
Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, used $222.6 million of cash. We made $103.0 million in principal payments on long-term debt while incurring $0.2 million of debt issuance costs. In addition, we purchased 1,384,186 shares of our common stock for $90.7 million and paid $28.6 million in taxes on share-based awards.
Removed paragraphs (11)
Previous report
Segment Changes
Previous report
In conjunction with the acquisition of SPO in April 2022, the previous Middle East/Asia Pacific segment was split into the Middle East segment and the Asia Pacific segment. Our previous operations in Southeast Asia and Australia, along with the legacy SPO operations in the Asia Pacific region, now form the new Asia Pacific segment. Our segment disclosures reflect the current segment alignment for all periods presented.
Previous report
General and administrative costs:
Previous report
Loss on early extinguishment of debt:
Previous report
Loss on warrants:
Previous report
Operating Expenses
Previous report
The following table shows by year and segment: (i) the vessel operating costs by major component and as a percentage of revenue, and (ii) the vessel operating costs in the aggregate and as a percentage of revenue.
Previous report
Vessel Commitments
Previous report
We contracted to build two ocean-going tugs for the Africa market that were completed and delivered in 2023 and cost approximately $6.0 million each. We also contracted to build eight Alucat crew boats for the African market. Two of the crew boats were completed and delivered in 2023 and cost approximately $4.0 million each. We expect the remaining six Alucat crew boats to be completed in 2024 and early 2025. We paid $2.9 million to start the construction on these vessels that we expect will have final total costs of approximately $2.5 million each.
Previous report
In addition, some of our Series A and B Warrants were exercised during July 2023 and we received approximately $111.5 million in cash and issued approximately 1.9 million shares of our common stock in exchange for these warrants.
Previous report
Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022, used $2.7 million of cash, including $0.4 million of debt issuance costs related to our 2026 notes and $2.3 million in taxes paid on share-based awards. We also received $187.8 million in proceeds from two offerings of our common stock. These proceeds were used to repurchase the outstanding SPO Acquisition Warrants issued in connection with the SPO Acquisition.
Reworded paragraphs (24)
Previous wording
On March 7, 2023, we entered into an Agreement for the Sale and Purchase of Vessels, Charter Parties and Other Assets, which was amended on June 30, 2023 (the Acquisition Agreement), with certain subsidiaries of Solstad Offshore ASA, a Norwegian public limited company (collectively, the Sellers), pursuant to which we agreed to acquire from the Sellers (the Solstad Acquisition): (i) 37 platform supply vessels owned by the Sellers (the Solstad Vessels); and (ii) the charter parties governing certain of the Solstad Vessels. On July 5, 2023, we completed the Solstad Acquisition for an aggregate cash purchase price of approximately $594.2 million, consisting of the $577.0 million base purchase price plus an initial $3.0 million purchase price adjustment; $3.2 million for working capital items comprised of fuel and lubricants; and $11.0 million in estimated transaction costs, consisting primarily of advisory and legal fees. The purchase price was funded through a combination of cash on hand and net proceeds from both the Senior Secured Term Loan and the 10.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due July 2028.
Current wording
On March 7, 2023, we entered into an Agreement for the Sale and Purchase of Vessels, Charter Parties and Other Assets, which was amended on June 30, 2023 (the Acquisition Agreement), with certain subsidiaries of Solstad Offshore ASA, a Norwegian public limited company (collectively, the Sellers), pursuant to which we agreed to acquire from the Sellers (the Solstad Acquisition): (i) 37 platform supply vessels owned by the Sellers (the Solstad Vessels); and (ii) the charter parties governing certain of the Solstad Vessels. At closing, these vessels operated primarily in the North Sea, Australia and Brazil. On July 5, 2023, we completed the Solstad Acquisition for an aggregate cash purchase price of approximately $594.2 million, consisting of the $577.0 million base purchase price plus an initial $3.0 million purchase price adjustment; $3.2 million for working capital items comprised of fuel and lubricants; and $11.0 million in estimated transaction costs, consisting primarily of advisory and legal fees. The purchase price was funded through a combination of cash on hand and net proceeds from both the Senior Secured Term Loan and the 10.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due July 2028.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, we owned 217 vessels with an average age of 11.8 years available to serve the global offshore energy industry.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, we owned 211 vessels with an average age of 12.6 years available to serve the global offshore energy industry.
Previous wording
Insurance costs are dependent on a variety of factors, including our safety record and pricing in the insurance markets, and can fluctuate over time. Our vessels are generally insured for up to their estimated fair market value in order to cover damage or loss. We also purchase coverage for potential liabilities stemming from third-party losses with limits that we believe are reasonable for our operations, but do not generally purchase business interruption insurance or similar coverage. Insurance limits are reviewed annually, and third-party coverage is purchased based on the expected scope of ongoing operations and the cost of third-party coverage.
Current wording
Insurance costs are dependent on a variety of factors, including our safety record and pricing in the insurance markets, and can fluctuate over time. Our vessels are generally insured for up to their estimated fair market value in order to cover damage or loss. We also purchase coverage for potential liabilities stemming from third-party losses and cybersecurity breaches with limits that we believe are reasonable for our business and operations, but do not generally purchase business interruption insurance or similar coverage. During the past three years, we have not incurred any material costs, fines or penalties due to a direct or third-party vendor cybersecurity breach. Insurance limits are reviewed annually, and third-party coverage is purchased based on the expected scope of ongoing operations and the cost of third-party coverage.
Previous wording
Fuel and lube costs can fluctuate in any given period depending on the number and distance of vessel mobilizations, the number of active vessels off charter, drydockings, and changes in fuel prices. We also incur vessel operating costs aggregated as “other” vessel operating costs. These costs consist of brokers’ commissions, training costs, satellite communication fees, agent fees, port fees and other miscellaneous costs. Brokers’ commissions are incurred primarily in our non-United States operations where brokers sometimes assist in obtaining work. Brokers generally are paid a percentage of day rates and, accordingly, commissions paid to brokers generally fluctuate in accordance with vessel revenue.
Current wording
Fuel and lube costs can fluctuate in any given period depending on the number and distance of vessel mobilizations, the number of active vessels off charter, drydockings, and changes in fuel prices. We also incur vessel operating costs aggregated as “other” vessel operating costs. These costs consist of brokers’ commissions, training costs, satellite communication fees, agent fees, port fees and other miscellaneous costs. Brokers’ commissions are incurred primarily in our non-U.S. operations where brokers sometimes assist in obtaining work. Brokers generally are paid a percentage of day rates and, accordingly, commissions paid to brokers generally fluctuate in accordance with vessel revenue.
Previous wording
Our business is exposed to numerous macro factors that influence our outlook and expectations given the current volatile conditions in the oil and gas industry. Our outlook and expectations described herein are based solely on the market as we see it today, and therefore, subject to various changing conditions that impact the oil and gas industry.
Current wording
Our business is exposed to numerous macro factors that influence our outlook and expectations. Our outlook and expectations described herein are based solely on the market as we see it today, and therefore, subject to various changing conditions that impact the oil and gas industry.
Previous wording
We expect the supply-demand balance in the global offshore oil and gas markets to continue to be favorable for offshore activities by the major oil and gas producers. Factors driving this outlook include demand for hydrocarbons continuing to grow internationally, the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries Plus (OPEC+) remaining proactive in maintaining adequate and stable oil prices, combined with a diminishing global supply of vessels to support the offshore energy industry. Energy prices are expected to remain volatile due to ongoing geopolitical conflicts, global inflationary trends and associated actions from central banks as well as uncertainties surrounding the growth rates expected in key world economies.
Current wording
We expect the supply-demand balance in the global offshore oil and gas markets to continue to be favorable for offshore activities by the major oil and gas producers. Factors driving this outlook include demand for hydrocarbons continuing to grow internationally, the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries Plus (OPEC+) remaining proactive in maintaining adequate and stable oil prices, combined with a diminishing global supply of vessels to support the offshore energy industry. In addition, the outlook for deepwater offshore projects is strong with such activities expected to replace U.S. shale oil as the primary source of non-OPEC+ oil supply growth. Energy prices are expected to remain volatile due to ongoing geopolitical conflicts, global inflationary trends, recent issues within OPEC+ regarding market share and pricing expectations, and associated actions from central banks as well as uncertainties surrounding the growth rates expected in key world economies.
Previous wording
Our business is directly impacted by the level of activity in worldwide offshore oil and gas exploration, development and production, which in turn is influenced by trends in oil and gas prices and the condition of the energy markets and, in particular, the willingness of energy companies to spend on operational activities and capital projects. This activity includes improving demand for floating drilling rigs, which also directly impacts our industry.
Current wording
Our business is directly impacted by the level of activity in worldwide offshore oil and gas exploration, development and production, which in turn is influenced by trends in oil and gas prices and the condition of the energy markets and, in particular, the willingness of energy companies to spend on offshore operational activities and capital projects.
Previous wording
Oil and gas prices are affected by a host of geopolitical and economic forces, including the fundamental principles of supply and demand. Offshore oil and gas exploration and development activities generally require higher oil or gas prices to justify the much higher expenditure levels of offshore activities compared to onshore activities. Prices are subject to significant uncertainty and, as a result, are extremely volatile. Over the past several years, oil and gas commodity pricing has been affected by a global pandemic, which included lock downs by major oil consuming nations, a war in eastern Europe between Russia and Ukraine, OPEC+ production quotas, capital discipline within the major oil and gas companies, inflationary economies of major consuming nations and increased activism related to the perceived responsibility of the oil and gas sector for climate change. Recent events include escalation of the Israeli/Palestinian conflict which has also resulted in increased disruption of shipping in the Middle East due to military action from surrounding states. These factors have at various times caused or exacerbated significant swings in oil and gas pricing, which in turn has affected the capital budgets of oil and gas companies. Despite the volatility in spot oil prices seen in recent years, our customers tend to consider less volatile medium and long-term prices in making offshore investment decisions. We continue to see positive upstream investment momentum in both the international and domestic markets. We believe these markets are driven by resilient long-cycle offshore developments, production capacity expansions and increased exploration and development activities.
Current wording
Oil and gas prices are affected by a host of geopolitical and economic forces, including the fundamental principles of supply and demand. Offshore oil and gas exploration and development activities often require higher oil or gas prices to justify the higher expenditure levels of offshore activities compared to conventional onshore activities. Prices are subject to significant uncertainty and, as a result, are extremely volatile. Over the past several years, oil and gas commodity pricing has been affected by (i) a global pandemic, which included lock downs by major oil consuming nations; (ii) an ongoing war in eastern Europe between Russia and Ukraine, which includes sanctions on Russian oil production; (iii) an Israeli/Palestinian conflict that has resulted in disruption of shipping in the Middle East; (iv) Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries Plus (OPEC+) production quotas, market share expectations and pricing considerations; (v) resource growth in non-OPEC+ nations; (vi) capital allocation and discipline within the major oil and gas companies thereby limiting funds previously available for resource development; (vii) economies of major consuming nations; and (viii) increased activism related to the perceived responsibility of the oil and gas sector for climate change. These factors, as well as numerous other regional conflicts in producing regions, have at various times caused or exacerbated significant swings in oil and gas pricing, which in turn has affected the capital budgets of oil and gas companies. Despite the volatility in spot oil prices seen in recent years, our customers tend to consider less volatile medium and long-term prices in making offshore investment decisions. We expect positive upstream investment momentum in both the international and domestic markets. We believe these markets are driven by resilient long-cycle offshore developments, production capacity expansions and increased resource exploitation activities.
Previous wording
We are one of the world’s largest operators of offshore support vessels and we have operations in most of the world’s offshore oil and gas basins. We continue to believe that there will be sufficient opportunities for us to operate our vessels in this sector for many years to come. We have also pursued opportunities in the sustainability arena, including the support of offshore wind energy generation and the improvement of our fleet performance regarding emissions and environmental impact. Although our business is impacted by a number of macro factors, including those factors discussed here, which influence our outlook and expectations given the current volatile conditions in our industry, our fleet is currently close to full utilization and our day rates have increased in recent quarters. We are of the opinion that the underlying fundamentals, particularly energy source supply and demand, will support a multi-year increase in offshore upstream development spending.
Current wording
We are one of the world’s largest operators of offshore support vessels and we have operations in most of the world’s offshore oil and gas basins. We have also pursued opportunities in the sustainability arena, including the support of offshore wind energy generation, and continue to invest in our fleet to improve performance, increase efficiencies and reduce our emissions and environmental impact.
Previous wording
Each reporting segment is overseen by a managing director, who is a senior company executive reporting directly to our Chief Executive Officer, the chief operating decision maker. Discrete financial information is available for each of the segments, and our Chief Executive Officer uses the results of each of the operating segments for resource allocation and performance evaluation.
Current wording
Each reporting segment is overseen by a managing director, who is a senior company executive ultimately reporting to our Chief Executive Officer, the chief operating decision maker. Discrete financial information is available for each of the segments, and our Chief Executive Officer uses the results of each of the operating segments for resource allocation and performance evaluation.
Previous wording
Total vessel utilization is calculated on all vessels in service (which includes stacked vessels, vessels held for sale and vessels in drydock). Active utilization is calculated on active vessels (which excludes vessels held for sale and stacked vessels). Average day rates are calculated based on total vessel days worked. Vessel operating costs per active days is calculated based on total available days less stacked days.
Current wording
Total vessel utilization is calculated on all vessels in service (which includes stacked vessels, vessels held for sale and vessels in drydock). Active utilization is calculated on active vessels (which excludes vessels held for sale and stacked vessels). Average day rates are calculated based on total vessel days worked. Vessel operating costs per active days is calculated based on total available days less stacked days. Total vessels in service also includes three vessels not owned by us, that are under bareboat charter agreements. These vessels are included in all of our vessel statistics but are not included in the owned vessel count.
Previous wording
We consider a vessel to be stacked if the vessel crew is furloughed or substantially reduced and limited maintenance is performed on the vessel. We reduce operating costs by stacking vessels when management does not foresee opportunities to profitably or strategically operate the vessels in the near future. Vessels are stacked when market conditions warrant and are not considered stacked when they return to active service, are sold or otherwise disposed. When economically practical marketing opportunities arise, the stacked vessels can be returned to active service by performing any necessary maintenance on the vessel and either rehiring or returning fleet personnel to operate the vessel. Although not currently fulfilling charters, stacked vessels are considered in service and included in the calculation of our utilization statistics.
Current wording
We consider a vessel to be stacked if the vessel crew is furloughed or substantially reduced and limited maintenance is performed on the vessel. We reduce operating costs by stacking vessels when management does not foresee opportunities to profitably or strategically operate the vessels in the near future. Vessels are stacked when market conditions warrant and are not considered stacked when they return to active service, are sold or otherwise disposed. When economically practical marketing opportunities arise, the stacked vessels can be returned to active service by performing any necessary maintenance on the vessel and either rehiring or returning fleet personnel to operate the vessel. Although not currently fulfilling charters, stacked vessels are considered in service and included in the calculation of our overall utilization statistics.
Previous wording
We had two, 13 and 27 stacked vessels including vessels classified as assets held for sale in our fleet as of December 31, 2023, December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. During 2023, we sold or recycled eight vessels that had been designated as held for sale and sold seven vessels from our active fleet. During 2022, we sold or recycled 12 vessels that had been designated as held for sale and sold two vessels from our active fleet. We also designated three vessels to assets held for sale and reactivated one vessel from assets held for sale into the active fleet in 2022.
Current wording
We had one, two and 13 stacked vessels including vessels classified as assets held for sale in our fleet as of December 31, 2024, December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. During 2024, we sold six vessels from our active fleet. During 2023, we sold or recycled eight vessels that had been designated as held for sale and sold seven vessels from our active fleet. During 2022, we sold or recycled 12 vessels that had been designated as held for sale and sold two vessels from our active fleet. We also designated three vessels to assets held for sale and reactivated one vessel from assets held for sale into the active fleet in 2022.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to lower office and property costs and one time transaction costs resulting from the SPO Acquisition. General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased compared to the year ended December 31, 2021, primarily due to higher personnel costs associated with the addition of the Singapore and Dubai offices and professional fees and transaction costs (including severance costs) related to the SPO Acquisition, which totaled $18.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily because of higher compensation costs and professional fees. General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to lower office and property costs and one time transaction costs resulting from the SPO Acquisition.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $278.0 million in cash and cash equivalents, which includes restricted cash and amounts held by foreign subsidiaries, the majority of which is available to us without adverse tax consequences. Included in foreign subsidiary cash are balances held in U.S. dollars and foreign currencies that await repatriation due to various currency conversion and repatriation constraints, partner and tax related matters. We currently expect earnings by our foreign subsidiaries will be indefinitely reinvested in foreign jurisdictions to fund strategic initiatives (such as investment, expansion and acquisitions), fund working capital requirements and repay intercompany debt of our foreign subsidiaries in the normal course of business. Moreover, we do not currently intend to repatriate earnings of our foreign subsidiaries to the U.S. because cash generated from our domestic businesses and the repayment of intercompany liabilities from foreign subsidiaries are currently sufficient to fund the cash needs of our U.S. operations.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $329.0 million in cash and cash equivalents, which includes restricted cash and amounts held by foreign subsidiaries, the majority of which is available to us without adverse tax consequences. Included in foreign subsidiary cash are balances held in U.S. dollars and foreign currencies that await repatriation due to various currency conversion and repatriation constraints, partner and tax related matters. We currently expect earnings by our foreign subsidiaries will be indefinitely reinvested in foreign jurisdictions to fund strategic initiatives (such as investment, expansion and acquisitions), fund working capital requirements and repay intercompany debt of our foreign subsidiaries in the normal course of business. Moreover, we do not currently intend to repatriate earnings of our foreign subsidiaries to the U.S. because cash generated from our domestic businesses and the repayment of intercompany liabilities from foreign subsidiaries are currently sufficient to fund the cash needs of our U.S. operations.
Previous wording
A key component of our growth strategy is expanding our business and fleets through acquisitions, joint ventures and other strategic transactions. We would expect to use net proceeds from any sale of our securities for general corporate purposes, including capital expenditures, investments, acquisitions, repayment or refinancing of indebtedness, and other business opportunities. In furtherance of this strategy and as discussed elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, on July 5, 2023, we closed the Solstad Acquisition pursuant to which we acquired 37 platform supply vessels for an aggregate adjusted cash purchase price of approximately $594.2 million. The purchase price was funded through a combination of cash on hand and net proceeds from both the Senior Secured Term Loan and from the 10.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2028 (Senior Secured Notes).
Current wording
A key component of our growth strategy is expanding our business and fleets through acquisitions, joint ventures and other strategic transactions. We would expect to use net proceeds from any sale of our securities for general corporate purposes, including capital expenditures, share buybacks, acquisitions, repayment or refinancing of indebtedness, building new vessels or other investments, and other business opportunities. In furtherance of this strategy and as discussed elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, on July 5, 2023, we closed the Solstad Acquisition pursuant to which we acquired 37 platform supply vessels for an aggregate adjusted cash purchase price of approximately $594.2 million. The purchase price was funded through a combination of cash on hand and net proceeds from both the Senior Secured Term Loan and from the 10.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2028 (Senior Secured Notes).
Previous wording
Our objective in financing our business is to maintain and preserve adequate financial resources and sufficient levels of liquidity. In addition to our cash on hand, we also have a $25.0 million revolving credit facility (RCF) that matures in 2026. No amounts have been drawn on this facility. As of December 31, 2023, we had $751.7 million of debt on our consolidated balance sheet, $103.1 million of which is due in the next twelve months. Working capital, which includes cash on hand, was $262.4 million at December 31, 2023. During 2023, we generated $97.2 million in net income and $104.7 million in cash flow from operating activities, which includes our interest payments and drydock costs. With the closing of the Solstad Acquisition, we added substantially to our debt, including current maturities, drydock obligations and interest costs. However, we expect during 2024, to generate sufficient operating income from the Solstad Vessels to meet the corresponding increase in our debt obligations.
Current wording
Our objective in financing our business is to maintain and preserve adequate financial resources and sufficient levels of liquidity. In addition to our cash on hand, we also have a $25.0 million revolving credit facility (RCF) that matures in 2026. No amounts have been drawn on this facility. As of December 31, 2024, we had $647.9 million of debt on our consolidated balance sheet, $65.4 million of which is due in the next twelve months. Working capital, which includes cash on hand, was $367.0 million at December 31, 2024. During 2024, we generated $179.3 million in net income and $273.8 million in cash flow from operating activities, which includes our interest payments and drydock costs. We expect to generate sufficient operating income to meet the corresponding debt maturities during 2025.
Previous wording
We entered into Facility Agreements to finance a portion of the construction and delivery of four new vessels. The vessels were delivered to us through December 31, 2023, in exchange for approximately EUR13.9 million ($15.2 million) in financing. Each of the Facility Agreements bear interest at rates ranging from 2.7% to 6.3% and are payable in ten equal semi-annual installments, with the first Facility Agreement installment having commenced in the fourth quarter of 2023. The Facility Agreements are secured by the vessels, guaranteed by Tidewater and contain no financial covenants.
Current wording
We signed agreements for the construction of ten new vessels, consisting of two ocean going tugs and eight crew boats. Upon delivery of each vessel, we may enter into Facility Agreements to finance a portion of the construction and delivery costs. Four vessels have been delivered through December 31, 2024, and we entered into Facility Agreements for approximately EUR13.9 million ($15.2 million) in financing. Each of the associated Facility Agreements bears interest at rates ranging from 2.7% to 6.3% and are payable in ten equal principal semi-annual installments, with the first installment commencing approximately six months following delivery of the vessel. Each Facility Agreement is secured by the respective vessel, guaranteed by Tidewater as parent guarantor and contain no financial covenants. During January and February of 2025, we took delivery of five Alucat crew boats and recorded debt of approximately EUR 9.4 million ($9.7 million).
Previous wording
In November 2023, we announced the approval by our Board to repurchase up to $35.0 million of our common stock. As of December 31, 2023, we had repurchased and retired 590,499 shares for approximately $35.0 million ($59.29 per share), excluding commissions and a 1% excise taxes. No shares were repurchased during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. Please refer to Item 5 of this Form 10K - Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters, and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities for additional information regarding repurchases of our common stock in the fourth quarter of 2024. Also refer to Note (11) - “Stockholders’ Equity” to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
On November 5, 2023, our Board of Directors (Board) approved a $35.0 million share repurchase program, pursuant to which we repurchased and retired 590,499 shares for approximately $35.0 million, excluding commissions and a 1% excise tax, during the fourth quarter of 2023. On February 29, 2024, our Board approved a new $48.6 million share repurchase program, subsequently approving the increase of such program by $18.1 million on May 2, 2024, $13.9 million on August 6, 2024, and $10.1 million on November 7, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we repurchased and retired 1,384,186 shares for approximately $90.7 million, excluding commissions and a 1% excise tax. No shares were repurchased during the year ended December 31, 2022. Please refer to Item 5 of this Form 10-K - Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters, and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities for additional information regarding repurchases of our common stock in the fourth quarter of 2024. Also refer to Note (11) - “Stockholders’ Equity” to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by or used in operating activities for any period will fluctuate according to the level of business activity for the applicable period. Net cash provided by operating activities is as follows:
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities for any period will fluctuate according to the level of business activity for the applicable period. Net cash provided by operating activities is as follows:
Previous wording
Net cash used by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022, of $40.2 million reflects a net loss of $22.2 million, non-cash impairments of $0.7 million, non-cash depreciation and amortization of $119.2 million, stock-based compensation expense of $7.4 million, and loss on warrants of $14.2 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $23.2 million in cash, reflecting additional investments in working capital as a result of the increase in business activity. We paid $56.0 million for regulatory drydocks in 2022.
Current wording
Net cash provided** **by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, of $273.8 million reflects net income of $179.3 million, non-cash depreciation and amortization of $242.8 million and stock-based compensation expense of $13.7 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $11.8 million in cash, reflecting additional investments in working capital due to an increase in business activity relating to the Solstad Acquisition. We paid $133.3 million for regulatory drydocks in 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022, was $23.8 million, reflecting proceeds of $13.6 million related to the disposal of 14 vessels. Acquisitions included $19.7 million for the purchase of SPO and $1.0 million to acquire the 51% equity interest in Sonatide owned by our former joint venture partner. Additions to property and equipment were comprised of $16.6 million, primarily for the down payment on two Alucat crew boats, upgrades to our existing fleet and continued enhancements to our current enterprise software system.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $0.2 million, reflecting proceeds of $19.3 million related to the disposal of six vessels and $8.1 million related to the sale of a PEMEX note receivable. Additions to property and equipment were comprised of $27.6 million, primarily for upgrades to our existing fleet and continued enhancements to our current enterprise software system.
Previous wording
We estimate future cash flows based upon historical data adjusted for our best estimate of expected future market performance, which, in turn, is based on industry trends. The primary estimates and assumptions used in reviewing active vessel groups for impairment and estimating undiscounted cash flows include utilization rates, average day rates and average daily operating expenses. These estimates are made based on recent actual trends in utilization, day rates and operating costs and reflect management’s best estimate of expected market conditions during the period of future cash flows. These assumptions and estimates have changed considerably as market conditions have changed, and they are reasonably likely to continue to change as market conditions change in the future. Although we believe our assumptions and estimates are reasonable, deviations from the assumptions and estimates could produce materially different results. Management estimates may vary considerably from actual outcomes due to future adverse market conditions or poor operating results that could result in the inability to recover the current carrying value of an asset group, thereby possibly requiring an impairment charge in the future. As our fleet continues to age, management closely monitors the estimates and assumptions used in the impairment analysis in order to properly identify evolving trends and changes in market conditions that could impact the results of the impairment evaluation.
Current wording
We estimate future cash flows based upon historical data adjusted for our best estimate of expected future market performance, which, in turn, is based on industry trends. The primary estimates and assumptions used in reviewing active vessel groups for impairment and estimating undiscounted cash flows include utilization rates, average day rates and average daily operating expenses. These estimates are based on recent actual trends in utilization, day rates and operating costs and reflect management’s best estimate of expected market conditions during the period of future cash flows. These assumptions and estimates have changed considerably as market conditions have changed, and they are reasonably likely to continue to change as market conditions change in the future. Although we believe our assumptions and estimates are reasonable, deviations from the assumptions and estimates could produce materially different results. Management estimates may vary considerably from actual outcomes due to future adverse market conditions or poor operating results that could result in the inability to recover the current carrying value of an asset group, thereby possibly requiring an impairment charge in the future. As our fleet continues to age, management closely monitors the estimates and assumptions used in the impairment analysis in order to properly identify evolving trends and changes in market conditions that could impact the results of the impairment evaluation.
Previous wording
We record an impairment charge when the carrying value of an asset group exceeds its estimated fair value. We often dispose of our older vessels when market conditions warrant and opportunities arise. As a result, vessel dispositions vary from year to year, and gains (losses) on sales of assets fluctuate significantly from period to period. Most of our vessels are sold to buyers with whom we do not compete in the offshore energy industry. When circumstances warrant we review our fleet and make decisions to remove assets that are not considered to be part of our long-term plans. In these circumstances, we will reclassify the identified vessels as held for sale and, if necessary, we will revalue these vessels to net realizable value. Management estimates the fair value of each vessel in an asset group by considering items such as the vessel’s age, length of time stacked, likelihood of a return to active service and actual recent sales of similar vessels, among others. We consider the valuation approach for our vessels to be Level 3, as defined by ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures, fair value measurements due to the level of estimation involved in valuing vessels for impairment purposes or for consideration for sale or recycles. We estimate the net realizable value for assets held for sale using various methodologies including third party appraisals, sales comparisons, sales agreements and scrap yard tonnage prices. Estimates generally fall in ranges rather than exact numbers due to the nature of sales of offshore vessels and industry conditions. Our value ranges depend on our expectation of the ultimate disposition of the vessel.
Current wording
We record an impairment charge when the carrying value of an asset group exceeds its estimated fair value. We often dispose of our older vessels when market conditions warrant and opportunities arise. As a result, vessel dispositions vary from year to year, and gains (losses) on sales of assets fluctuate significantly from period to period. Most of our vessels are sold to buyers with whom we do not compete in the offshore energy industry. When circumstances warrant, we review our fleet and make decisions to remove assets that are not considered to be part of our long-term plans. In these circumstances, we will reclassify the identified vessels as held for sale and, if necessary, we will revalue these vessels to net realizable value. Management estimates the fair value of each vessel in an asset group by considering items such as the vessel’s age, length of time stacked, likelihood of a return to active service and actual recent sales of similar vessels, among others. We consider the valuation approach for our vessels to be Level 3, as defined by ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures, fair value measurements due to the level of estimation involved in valuing vessels for impairment purposes or for consideration for sale or recycling. We estimate the net realizable value for assets held for sale using various methodologies including third party appraisals, sales comparisons, sales agreements and scrap yard tonnage prices. Estimates generally fall in ranges rather than exact numbers due to the nature of sales of offshore vessels and industry conditions. Our value ranges depend on our expectation of the ultimate disposition of the vessel.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We manage and measure our business performance primarily based on five distinct geographic operating segments: Americas, Asia Pacific, Middle East, Europe/Mediterranean and West Africa. Each of our five operating segments is led by senior management, the results are reviewed and resources are allocated by our Chief Executive Officer, the chief operating decision maker. Discrete financial information is available for each of the segments, and our Chief Executive Officer uses the results of each of the operating segments for resource allocation and performance evaluation.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We manage and measure our business performance primarily based on five distinct geographic operating segments: Americas, Asia Pacific, Middle East, Europe/Mediterranean and West Africa.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Gain (loss) on asset dispositions, net:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Long-lived asset impairment and other expense: