Verisk Analytics Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 26, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 26, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-21.
0001437749-24-004939
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-26.
0001437749-25-005160
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 165 previous paragraphs and 152 current paragraphs.
80 unchanged; 41 reworded; 27 added; 42 removed; 2 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (27)
Current report
With inflation remaining above pre-pandemic levels throughout 2024 and the CPI consistently exceeding the 2% target, reaching 2.9% in December, the Federal Reserve took timely action to adjust its monetary policy and reduce interest rates. The federal funds rate was reduced from a target range of 5.25-5.5% early in 2024 to a target range of 4.25-4.5% range by the end of December. Reductions in interest rates can lead to increased consumer spending and investment, resulting in higher demand for insurance products as individuals and businesses seek to protect their assets. In such cases, comprehensive data analysis and risk assessment support can help insurers significantly improve their operations. It enables more accurate calculations and provides a broad, systemic view of the market.
Current report
The trend of high catastrophe losses for insurers that began in 2020 continued through 2024. Insurance losses in these five latest years were more than 1.75 times the losses in the prior five years (2015-2019). Both 2023 and 2024 reflected a record high for the number of catastrophes recorded in a single year. But while those 2023 catastrophes translated into the lowest financial losses in any year since the pandemic, 2024, however, brought much greater catastrophic impacts that resulted in significant losses. The 2024 Atlantic hurricane season was the second most expensive on record, surpassed only by the 2017 season. Although Hurricane Helene was the deadliest, causing massive flooding in North Carolina and significant property damage and loss of life, most of the damage was caused by Hurricane Milton, one of the strongest tropical cyclones to hit the Gulf of Mexico. In addition, Hurricane Beryl, the earliest Category 5 hurricane on record, caused widespread devastation as it crossed the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico. And 2025 is off to an active start with the latest breakout of wildfires in California with insured industry losses to property that our Extreme Event Solutions group has estimated could be as much as $35.0 billion.
Current report
On January 8, 2024, we completed the acquisition of 100 percent of Rocket Enterprise Solutions GmbH ("Rocket") for a net cash purchase price of $10.1 million, of which $2.2 million represents a deferred payment and $0.3 million represents a holdback payment. The majority of the purchase price was allocated to goodwill as we did not incur any material liabilities. Rocket’s strong property claims and underwriting technology has been widely adopted by many of the largest insurers and service providers across Germany and Austria. Rocket has become a part of our claims category. The acquisition, which follows a strategic investment by Verisk in Rocket in 2022, will further Verisk's expansion in Europe and the Company’s goal of helping insurers and claims service providers leverage more holistic data and technology tools to enhance the claims experience.
Current report
Description of Dispositions
Current report
In December 2024, we sold Atmospheric and Environmental Research ("AER") for $7.1 million. The sale resulted in a loss of $12.1 million that was included within "Other operating (loss) income" in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Revenues
Current report
Revenues were$2,881.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$2,681.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of$200.3 million or 7.5%. Our underwriting revenue increased $131.6 million or 7.0%. Our claims revenue increased $68.7 million or 8.7%.
Current report
Our revenue by category for the periods presented is set forth below:
Current report
Cost of Revenues
Current report
Cost of revenues was$901.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$876.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $24.6 million or 2.8%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for an increase of $6.1 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The remaining cost of revenues increase of $18.5 million or 2.1% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $8.3 million, information technology expense of $6.9 million, data costs of $6.3 million, bad debt expense of $5.6 million, and fees and membership costs of $0.7 million, partially offset by a decrease in rent expense of $3.3 million, a decrease of $2.2 million on the disposal of fixed assets, $1.5 million gain primarily related to our Jersey City lease modification, decreases in office expense of $0.8 million, insurance expense of $0.7 million, professional consulting fees of $0.5 million, and other operating costs of $0.3 million.
Current report
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expenses ("SGA") were$408.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$391.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of$16.9 million or 4.3%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for an increase of $22.7 million in SGA. This increase was primarily due to an acquisition-related earn-out credit of $20.0 million in the prior year that did not recur in the current period. The offsetting decrease of $5.8 million or 1.4% was primarily due to aprior year litigation reserve expense of $38.2 million related to our former Financial Services segment, decreases in fees and membership costs of $3.2 million, bad debt expense of $1.1 million, and other operating costs of $1.2 million, partially offset by anincrease in professional consulting fees of $15.8 million, salaries and employee benefits of $12.3 million, a $6.5 million loss on the disposal of assets primarily due to a write-off of leasehold improvements related to our lease modification, increases in insurance expense of $2.0 million, and information technology expense of $1.3 million.
Current report
Other operating loss (income)*
Current report
Other operating loss (income) was$12.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$0.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The loss in the current year was driven by the sale of AER. Please refer to Note 11. Dispositions and Discontinued Operations for more information
Current report
Net gain on Early Extinguishment of Debt
Current report
Net gain on early extinguishment of debt was $3.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 due to a cash tender offer of $400.0 million aggregate principal of our 2025 Senior Notes that was completed on June 7, 2024.
Current report
Interest expense, net was$124.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$115.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of$9.1 million or 7.9%. The increase in interest expense was primarily related to the issuance of our 2034 Senior Notes, offset by the cash tender that was completed on June 7, 2024.
Current report
The provision for income taxes was$277.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$258.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The effective tax rate was 22.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 25.2% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in the effective tax rate in 2024 compared to 2023 was primarily due to tax charges incurred in structuring the sale of our Energy business in the prior year, as well as additional tax benefits recorded for capital losses that we were able to recognize due to capital gains arising from the settlement of our investments in non-public companies in the current year.
Current report
The net income margin for our consolidated results was 33.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 22.9% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in net income margin was primarily driven by net gains associated with the settlement of retained interests related to the prior sales of our healthcare business in 2016 and our specialized markets business in 2022, the early extinguishment of debt, discussed above, and a prior year litigation reserve expense related to our former Financial Services segment, partially offset by the loss recognized on the sale of AER. The net income margin for December 31, 2023 included a loss from discontinued operations of $154.0 million, which negatively impacted our net income margin by 5.7%.
Current report
EBITDA was $1,659.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1,424.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The EBITDA margin for our consolidated results was 57.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 53.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by strong revenue growth and cost discipline, a prior year litigation reserve expense related to our former Financial Services segment, and net gains associated with the prior sales of our healthcare business in 2016 and our specialized markets business in 2022.
Current report
Revenues
Current report
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Current report
Net cash provided by operating activities was$1,144.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$1,060.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of$83.3 million, or 7.9%. The increase in operating cash flow was due to an increase in operating profit, offset by an increase in interest payments.
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities of$124.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily related to capital expenditures of $223.9 million and acquisitions, including a purchase of an additional controlling interest totaling $23.4 million, and investments in nonpublic companies of $1.0 million, partially offset by proceeds received upon settlement of our retained interests related to the prior sales of our healthcare business in 2016 and our specialized markets business in 2022 of $113.3 million, proceeds from sale of the AER Company of $6.4 million, and an escrow release associated with acquisitions of $3.8 million.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities of$1,028.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily driven by the funding of $1,050.0 million of accelerated share repurchase programs, the payment on the early extinguishment of debt of $396.4 million, dividends paid of $221.3 million, and a payment of excise tax of $25.2 million, partially offset by the proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt, $590.2 million from the proceeds of loan-term debt net of original issuance discount, and proceeds from stock options exercised of $124.8 million.
Current report
Internally Developed Software
Current report
We capitalize certain development costs incurred in connection with internally developed software. These capitalized costs primarily pertain to software hosted by us and accessed by customers. Costs during the initial development stages are expensed as they occur. Once an application reaches the development stage, both internal and external costs are capitalized if they are direct and incremental, until the software is substantially complete and ready for its intended use. Capitalization stops upon completion of all significant testing. Additionally, we capitalize costs associated with specific software upgrades and enhancements when the expenditures result in additional features and functionality. Once in service, internally developed software assets are assessed for recoverability and impairment whenever events or circumstances suggest their carrying amount may not be recoverable. Any impairment, as identified, is calculated as the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and its estimated fair value, using acceptable valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow models, quoted market values, and third-party independent appraisals, as circumstances require.
Removed paragraphs (42)
Previous report
The trend of high catastrophic losses incurred by insurers that began in 2020, continued into 2023 – a time during which the estimated sum of losses from events that ISO's Property Claims Service had classified as catastrophes remains above the 10- and 20-year averages. The catastrophes of 2020 included Hurricane Laura and the Midwest derecho, as well as multiple wildfires in the Western states. The most notable events of 2021 included the winter storm in February that left much of Texas without power and Hurricane Ida in August. Calendar year 2022 was marked by Hurricane Ian in September, the deadliest hurricane to strike Florida since 1935. All three of these hurricanes - Laura, Ida, and Ian - are among the strongest hurricanes to ever make landfall in the United States. While 2023 did not bring any high-loss large catastrophes, it is worth noting that the losses incurred by insurers during the tornado season from March to June were record-breaking in the history of ISO's Property Claims Service measurements. The upward trend in the number of disasters recorded by ISO's Property Claims Service continues in 2023 - the average increase in the number of disasters was 14% over the last 5 years. In Florida specifically, the high overall claim risk, as evidenced by Ian, combined with the litigious environment in the state poses an even greater risk to insurers who have faced two consecutive years with significant net underwriting losses. In California, the Department of Insurance enacted regulations for wildfire mitigation discounts in rating plans and wildfire risk models in response to an insurance affordability crisis in wildfire prone areas. We continue to provide the necessary coverages and data and analytics to meet the changing needs of communities, regulators and insurers as illustrated by these events.
Previous report
In the life insurance market, carriers are looking to modernize and digitize their core platforms, as well as offer streamlined underwriting decision-making process to expand the number of policies, which can be offered more rapidly, and without cumbersome medical tests. Our no-code modular technology stack and advanced analytics (such as using electronic health records to model mortality and detecting of tobacco use through voice analysis) enable the digital transformation of our customers' core infrastructure and automate their decision-making processes across the policy lifecycle.
Previous report
On April 20, 2023, we acquired Krug Sachverständigen GmbH ("Krug") for a net cash purchase price of approximately $43.3 million including working capital adjustments, of which $3.8 million represents indemnity escrows. Krug is a Germany-based motor claims solutions provider and has established an industry-leading position in the German insurance market through highly digitalized solutions that help insurers and car manufacturers achieve better and faster customer service, leading to sustainable reductions in costs. The acquisition expands our claims and casualty offerings across Europe. Krug has become a part of our claims category within our Insurance segment.
Previous report
On February 1, 2023, we acquired 100 percent of the stock of Mavera Holding AB ("Mavera") for a net cash purchase price of $28.3 million, of which $4.2 million represents indemnity escrows. Mavera, a Sweden-based InsurTech firm with a regional presence and established customer base for its personal injury claims management platform, has become a part of the claims category within our Insurance segment. We expect that Mavera will support our expansion in continental Europe and our continued growth as a technology and analytics partner to the global insurance industry.
Previous report
Results of Continuing Operations by Segment
Previous report
Insurance
Previous report
Revenues were$2,681.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$2,437.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$244.4 million or 10.0%. Our underwriting revenues increased $158.2 million or 9.1%. Our claims revenues increased $86.2 million or 12.3%.
Previous report
Cost of revenues for our Insurance segment was$876.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$781.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$94.6 million or 12.1%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions represented a net increase of $26.2 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The remaining increase in cost of revenues of $68.4 million or 8.7% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $51.0 million, which was primarily driven by increase in rent expenses of $6.6 million, bad debt expenses of $3.8 million, travel expenses of $3.6 million, data costs of $1.8 million, and other operating costs of $3.9. These increases were partially offset by decreases in information technology expenses of $2.1 million and professional consulting fees of $0.2 million.
Previous report
EBITDA
Previous report
EBITDA for our Insurance segment was $1,424.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $1,303.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The EBITDA margin for our Insurance segment was 53.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 53.5% for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
On April 8, 2022, we completed the sale of our Financial Services segment.
Previous report
Revenues were$2,497.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to$2,462.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of$34.5 million or 1.4%. Our recent acquisitions (Data Driven Safety, LLC, Infutor Data Solutions, LLC, and Opta Information Intelligence Corp. within the underwriting category of the Insurance segment, ACTINEO GmbH, Automated Insurance Solutions Ltd. and Pruvan Inc., within the claims category of the Insurance segment) and dispositions (the Specialized Markets segment and the Financial Services segment) reduced net revenues by $93.8 million. The remaining growth in consolidated revenues of $128.3 million or 5.8% is related to increased revenues within our Insurance segment. Refer to the Results of Operations by Segment within this section for more information regarding our revenues.
Previous report
Cost of revenues was $824.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $853.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, a decrease of $29.1 million or 3.4%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for a net decrease of $54.9 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The remaining cost of revenues of $25.8 million or 3.6% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $15.0 million, information technology expenses of $13.6 million and travel expenses of $3.5 million. These increases were partially offset by decreases in data costs of $4.7 million, professional consulting fees of $0.9 million and other operating cost of $0.7 million.
Previous report
SGA were $381.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $313.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $68.3 million or 21.8%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for an increase of $13.7 million in SGA primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. Our acquisition-related costs (earn-outs) accounted for a decrease of $3.6 million (See Note 10. Acquisitions to our consolidated financial statements included in this annual report on Form 10-K). The remaining SGA increase of $58.2 million or 21.3% was primarily due to increases in professional consulting costs of $49.2 million, travel expenses of $4.6 million, salaries and employee benefits of $4.2 million and information technology expenses of $0.4 million. The increase in professional consulting costs is primarily due to the release of the previously established Xactware Solutions Patent Litigation's ("EVT Litigation Reserve") reserve once the final payment was made in the fourth quarter of 2021 (the original accrual for this matter was recorded as part of SGA). These increases were partially offset by decreases of other operating costs of $0.2 million.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization of fixed assets was $164.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $170.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, a decrease of $6.1 million or 3.6%. The decrease was primarily driven by recent dispositions of $20.5 million, partially offset by $13.1 million attributed to assets placed into service to support data capacity expansion and revenue growth and $1.3 million related to recent acquisitions.
Previous report
Other Operating (Income) Loss
Previous report
Other operating (income) loss was a gain of $354.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to a loss of $134.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. This increase of $488.2 million was primarily related to the net gain from our dispositions within our former Energy and Specialized Markets and Verisk Financial Services segments.
Previous report
Investment (Loss) Income and Others, Net
Previous report
Investment (loss) income and others, net was a loss of $5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to a gain of $2.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The decrease was primarily due to impact of foreign currencies.
Previous report
Interest expense was$138.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to$127.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $11.8 million or 9.3%. The increase in interest expense was primarily due to increased borrowings and higher interest rates on our Syndicated Credit Facility, and the addition of a Bilateral Term Loan Credit Facility during the first quarter of 2022, partially offset by the maturity of our 4.125% senior notes.
Previous report
The provision for income taxes was$220.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to$179.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $40.9 million or 22.8%. The effective tax rate was 17.5% for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to 22.8% for the year ended December 31, 2021. The decrease in the effective tax rate in 2022 compared to 2021 was primarily due to a tax rate benefit in connection with the sale of 3E for which a benefit was recognized for the difference between book and tax basis of our investment. The 2022 rate was also lower than 2021 due to a $30.3 million release of a United Kingdom valuation allowance related to interest expense utilization and a reduced Global Intangible Low Taxed Income ("GILTI") inclusion in the current period versus the prior period, partially offset by reduced stock option exercises resulting in lower tax benefits from equity compensation in the current period versus the prior period.
Previous report
The net income margin for our consolidated results was 41.7% for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to 24.7% for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase in net income margin was primarily related to the net gain from the sale of 3E and the Financial Services segment in addition to an impairment of our Financial Services segment in 2021.
Previous report
The EBITDA margin for our consolidated results was 65.7% for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to 47.3% for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase in EBITDA margin was primarily related to the net gain from our dispositions within our former Energy and Specialized Markets and Verisk Financial Services segments. The net gain from the sale of 3E and the Financial Services segment, which positively impacted our margin by 14.2%.
Previous report
Results of Continuing Operations by Segment
Previous report
As previously described in our “Results of Continuing Operations by Segment, for year ended December 31, 2023 compared to year ended December 31, 2022, we have excluded Energy and Specialized Markets segment and Financial Services segment from the results of operations by segment due to the sale of these two segments. See a description of our 2023 dispositions and businesses held for sale below and Note 11. Dispositions and Discontinued Operations to our consolidated financial statements included in this annual report on Form 10-K for further discussions.
Previous report
Insurance
Previous report
Revenues were $2,437.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $2,206.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $230.1 million or 10.4%. Our underwriting revenues increased $179.4 million or 11.5%. Our claims revenues increased $50.7 million or 7.8%.
Previous report
Our recent acquisitions (Data Driven Safety, LLC, Infutor Data Solutions, LLC, and Opta Information Intelligence Corp. within the underwriting category of the Insurance segment, ACTINEO GmbH, Automated Insurance Solutions Ltd. and Pruvan Inc., within the claims category of the Insurance Segment) contributed net revenues of $101.8 million, while the remaining Insurance revenues increased $128.3 million or 5.8%. Our underwriting revenues increased $91.8 million or 5.9% primarily due to an annual increase in prices derived from continued enhancements to the content of the solutions within our industry-standard insurance programs as well as selling expanded solutions to existing customers within commercial and personal lines. In addition, catastrophe modeling services contributed to the growth. Our claims revenues increased $36.5 million or 5.6%, primarily due to growth in our repair cost estimating solutions revenue and claims analytics revenue related to annual price as well as volume increases.
Previous report
Cost of revenues for our Insurance segment was $781.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $704.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $77.5 million or 11.0%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions represented a net increase of $51.7 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The remaining increase in cost of revenues of $25.8 million or 3.6% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $15.0 million, information technology expenses of $13.6 million, and travel expenses of $3.5 million. These increases were partially offset by decreases in data costs of $4.7 million, professional consulting fees of $0.9 million, and other operating cost of $0.7 million.
Previous report
SGA expenses for our Insurance segment were $347.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $239.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, an increase of $108.3 million or 45.3%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for an increase of $53.7 million primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. Our acquisition-related costs (earn-outs) accounted for a decrease of $3.6 million. The remaining increase in SGA of $58.2 million or 21.3% was primarily due to increases in professional consulting costs of $49.2 million, travel expenses of $4.6 million, salaries and employee benefits of $4.2 million and information technology expenses of $0.4 million. This increase in professional consulting costs is primarily due to the release of the previously established EVT Litigation Reserve once the final payment was made in the fourth quarter of 2021 (the original accrual for this matter was recorded as part of SGA). These increases were partially offset by decreases of other operating costs of $0.2 million.
Previous report
Investment (Loss) Income and Others, Net
Previous report
Investment (loss) income and others, net was a loss of $4.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to a gain of $1.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The decrease was primarily due to impact of foreign currencies.
Previous report
EBITDA
Previous report
EBITDA for our Insurance segment was $1,303.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $1,265.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The EBITDA margin for our Insurance segment was 53.5% for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to 57.3% for the year ended December 31, 2021. The decrease in EBITDA was primarily due to the release of the previously established EVT Litigation Reserve once the final payment was made in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Previous report
We also maintained a $125.0 million Bilateral Term Loan Facility and a $275.0 million Bilateral Revolving Credit Facility (together the "Bilateral Credit Facilities") that matured on September 9, 2023 and October 2, 2023, respectively. The Bilateral Credit Facilities carried an interest rate of 135 basis points plus the one-month BSBY were used for general corporate purposes, including working capital needs and capital expenditures, acquisitions, dividend payments, and the Repurchase Program. We have had no outstanding borrowings under our Bilateral Credit Facilities during 2023 through the maturity dates. The Bilateral Credit Facilities have not been renewed.
Previous report
Net cash provided by operating activities was$1,059.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to$1,155.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, a decrease of$96.7 million, or 8.4%. The decrease is primarily related to the sale of 3E and Financial Services segment, as well as an increase in tax payments of $310.8 million primarily due to the gain on the sale of 3E, partially offset by an impairment related to the Financial Services segment and the Energy business of $243.4 million and the prior year settlement of our EVT litigation reserve of $75.0 million.
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities of $592.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 was primarily related to acquisitions, including escrow funding, of $299.0 million, capital expenditures of $268.4 million, and investments in nonpublic companies of $23.6 million.
Previous report
Net cash used in financing activities of $498.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 was primarily related to repurchases of common stock of $475.0 million, repayment of our $450.0 million 5.800% senior notes on May 3, 2021, and dividend payments of $188.2 million, partially offset by proceeds, net of repayments, from our Syndicated Credit Facility, of $560.0 million and proceeds from stock options exercised of $84.3 million.
Previous report
Revenue Recognition
Previous report
We recognize revenue based on the transfer of promised goods or services to customers for the amount that reflects the consideration to which we expect to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. Revenue is recognized in a five-step model: 1) identify the contract with a customer; 2) identify the performance obligations in the contract; 3) determine the transaction price; 4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and 5) recognize revenue when or as we satisfy a performance obligation. Revenues for hosted subscription services are recognized ratably over the subscription term. Revenues from certain discrete project based advisory/consulting services are recognized over time by measuring the progress toward complete satisfaction of the performance obligation, based on the input method of consulting hours worked; this aligns with the results achieved and value transferred to the customer. Revenues from transactional solutions are recognized as the solutions are delivered or services performed at point in time.
Showing the first 40 of 42 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
We use year-over-year EBITDA growth as metrics to measure our performance. EBITDA and EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures. EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization of fixed and intangible assets. We calculate EBITDA margin as EBITDA divided by revenues. The respective nearest applicable GAAP financial measures are net income and net income margin. Although EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure, EBITDA is frequently used by securities analysts, lenders, and others in their evaluation of companies; EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for an analysis of our operating income, net income, or cash flow from operating activities reported under GAAP. Management uses EBITDA and EBITDA margin in conjunction with traditional GAAP operating performance measures as part of its overall assessment company performance. We believe these measures are useful and meaningful because they help us allocate resources, make business decisions, allow for greater transparency regarding our operating performance, and facilitate period-to-period comparisons. Some of these limitations involved in the use of EBITDA are:
Current wording
EBITDA. We use year-over-year EBITDA growth as a key performance metric. EBITDA and EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures. EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization of fixed and intangible assets. We calculate EBITDA margin as EBITDA divided by revenues. The respective nearest applicable GAAP financial measures are net income and net income margin. Although EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure, EBITDA is frequently used by securities analysts, lenders, and others in their evaluation of companies; EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for an analysis of our operating income, net income, or cash flow from operating activities reported under GAAP. Management uses EBITDA and EBITDA margin in conjunction with traditional GAAP operating performance measures as part of its overall assessment company performance. We believe these measures are useful and meaningful because they help us allocate resources, make business decisions, allow for greater transparency regarding our operating performance, and facilitate period-to-period comparisons. Some of these limitations involved in the use of EBITDA are:
Previous wording
We earn revenues through agreements for hosted subscriptions, advisory/consulting services, and for transactional solutions, recurring and non-recurring. Subscriptions for our solutions are generally paid in advance of rendering services either quarterly or in full upon commencement of the subscription period, which is usually for one year and automatically renewed each year. As a result, the timing of our cash flows generally precedes our recognition of revenues and income and our cash flow from operations tends to be higher in the first quarter as we receive subscription payments. Examples of these arrangements include subscriptions that allow our customers to access our standardized coverage language, our claims fraud database, or our actuarial services throughout the subscription period. In general, we experience minimal revenue seasonality within the business. Approxi mately 80% and 81% of the revenues in our Insurance segment for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were derived from hosted subscriptions through agreements (generally one to five years) for our solutions, respectively.
Current wording
We earn revenues through agreements for hosted subscriptions, advisory/consulting services, and for transactional solutions, recurring and non-recurring. Subscriptions for our solutions are generally paid in advance of rendering services either quarterly or in full upon commencement of the subscription period, which is usually for one to five years and automatically renewed each year. As a result, the timing of our cash flows generally precedes our recognitionof revenues and income and our cash flow from operations tends to be higher in the first quarter as we receive subscription payments. Examples of these arrangements include subscriptions that allow our customers to access our standardized coverage language, our claims fraud database, or our actuarial services throughout the subscription period. In general, we experience minimal revenue seasonality within the business. Approximately 81% and 80% of the revenues in our Insurance segment for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, were derived from hosted subscriptions through agreements for our solutions, respectively.
Previous wording
We also provide advisory/consulting services, which help our customers get more value out of our analytics and their subscriptions. In addition, certain of our solutions are paid for by our customers on a transactional basis, recurring and non-recurring. For example, we have solutions that allow our customers to access property-specific rating and underwriting information to price a policy on a commercial building, or compare a P&C insurance or a workers' compensation claim with information in our databases, or use our repair cost estimation solutions on a case-by-case basis. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, approximately 20% and 19% of our consolidated revenues were derived from providing transactional and advisory/consulting solutions, respectively.
Current wording
We also provide advisory/consulting services, which help our customers get more value out of our analytics and their subscriptions. In addition, certain of our solutions are paid for by our customers on a transactional basis, recurring and non-recurring. For example, we have solutions that allow our customers to access property-specific rating and underwriting information to price a policy on a commercial building, or compare a P&C insurance or a workers' compensation claim with information in our databases, or use our repair cost estimation solutions on a case-by-case basis. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, approximately 19% and 20% of our consolidated revenues, respectively, were derived from providing transactional and advisory/consulting solutions, respectively.
Previous wording
Personnel expenses are a major component of both our cost of revenues and selling, general and administrative expenses. Personnel expenses, which represented approximately 57% and 59% of ourtotal operating expenses (excluding gains/losses related to dispositions) for each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, include salaries, benefits, incentive compensation, equity compensation costs, sales commissions, employment taxes, recruiting costs, and outsourced temporary agency costs.
Current wording
Personnel expenses are a major component of both our cost of revenues and selling, general and administrative expenses. Personnel expenses, which represented approximately 56% and 57% of our total operating expenses (excluding gains/losses related to dispositions) for each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, include salaries, benefits, incentive compensation, equity compensation costs, sales commissions, employment taxes, recruiting costs, and outsourced temporary agency costs.
Previous wording
A significant change in P&C insurers’ profitability could affect the demand for our solutions. For insurers, the keys to profitability include increasing investment income, premium growth and disciplined and accurate underwriting of risks. Growth in P&C insurers’ direct written premiums has been cyclical, with total industry premium growth receding from a peak of 14.8% in 2002 to a trough of negative 3.1% in 2009 and subsequently recovering to 5.1% in 2019. In 2020, industry premium growth declined to 2.3% due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Direct premium growth accelerated to 9.5% in 2021 and 9.7% in 2022 indicating a recovery from the pandemic. Based on the most recent results available, direct written premiums continued to grow in 2023 on comparable level. In 2023, the main economic indicators stabilized, inflation began to fall, and the federal interest rate increases stopped mid-year. Despite high interest rates in 2023, the annualized yield on investments (not attributable to cash transfers from outside the P/C industry) was 3.0% as of nine-months 2023, down from the 3.3% yield for year-end 2022. Both recent results are lower than the historical 15-year average of 3.4%, showing that yields have yet to follow the trend in interest rates.
Current wording
A significant change in the profitability of P&C insurers could affect the demand for our solutions. The keys to profitability for insurers include premium growth, increasing investment income, and disciplined and accurate underwriting of risks. The growth of direct written premiums for P&C insurers has exhibited cyclical patterns, with total industry premium growth declining from a peak of 14.8% in 2002 to a trough of (3.1)% in 2009 and subsequently recovering to 5.1% in 2019. In 2020, industry premium growth declined to 2.3% due to the impact of the pandemic. Direct premium growth accelerated to 9.5% in 2021, 9.7% in 2022, and further increased to 10.4% in 2023, indicating a continued recovery from the pandemic. Based on the most recent results available, written premiums continued to grow in 2024 at a comparable level.
Previous wording
In response to rising inflation, carriers are working to reset pricing to fix loss ratios and improve profitability. This has slowed their marketing spend for customer acquisition. Until premium pricing adjustments take effect and profitability improves, carriers are refraining from spending to drive new policy volume, creating short term impacts on demand and volume for our Marketing Solutions offerings and auto underwriting solutions.
Current wording
Despite some progress made towards actuarially sound pricing, carriers are still working to improve loss ratios and profitability in the face of heightened inflation. Until premium pricing adjustments are fully implemented, and profitability improves, some carriers are not yet spending as much as they have in the past to drive new policy volume, which could have a short-term impact on demand and volume for our Marketing Solutions offerings and auto underwriting solutions.
Previous wording
Trends in catastrophe and non-catastrophe losses (such as from weather, climate, casualty, terrorism, pandemics, and tsunamis) can have an effect on our customers’ profitability, and therefore on their appetite for buying analytics to help them manage their risks. Any increase or decrease in frequency or severity of these events over time could lead to an increased or decreased demand for our catastrophe modeling, catastrophe loss information, and repair cost solutions. Likewise, any structural changes in the reinsurance and related brokerage industry from alternative capital or newer technologies could affect demand for our products. We also have a portion of our revenue related to the number of claims processed due to losses, which can be impacted by seasonal storm activity. The need by our customers to fight insurance fraud - both in claims and at policy inception - could lead to increased demand for our underwriting and claims solutions.
Current wording
These trends in catastrophe and non-catastrophe losses (such as from weather, climate, casualty, terrorism, pandemics, and tsunamis) can influence our customers’ profitability, and therefore their appetite for buying analytics to help them manage their risks. Any increase or decrease in frequency or severity of these events over time could lead to an increased or decreased demand for our catastrophe modeling, catastrophe loss information, and repair cost solutions. Likewise, any structural changes in the reinsurance and related brokerage industry from alternative capital or newer technologies could affect demand for our products. A portion of our revenue is also related to the number of claims processed due to losses, which can be impacted by seasonal storm or wildfire activity. The need by our customers to fight insurance fraud - both in claims and at policy inception - could also lead to increased demand for our underwriting and claims solutions.
Previous wording
We acquired 13 businesses since January 1, 2021. These acquisitions affect the comparability of our consolidated results of operations between periods. See a description of our 2023 acquisitions below and Note 10. Acquisitions to our consolidated financial statements included in this annual report on Form 10-K for further discussions.
Current wording
We acquired 8 businesses since January 1, 2022. These acquisitions affect the comparability of our consolidated results of operations between periods. See a description of our 2024 acquisition below and Note 10. Acquisitions to our consolidated financial statements included in this annual report on Form 10-K for further discussions.
Previous wording
Our recent acquisitions (Morning Data within the underwriting category of our Insurance segment; and Mavera and Krug within the claims category of the Insurance segment) contributed net revenues of $32.4 million, while the remaining Insurance revenues increased $212.0 million or 8.7%. Our underwriting revenues increased $146.6 million or 8.5% primarily due to an annual increase in prices derived from continued enhancements to the content of the solutions within our forms, rules and loss cost services as well as selling expanded solutions to new and existing customers within underwriting solutions. In addition, extreme events, life insurance, and specialty business solutions contributed to the growth. Our claims revenues increased $65.4 million or 9.3%, primarily due to growth in property estimating solutions and anti-fraud solutions.
Current wording
Our recent acquisitions (Morning Data within the underwriting category of our Insurance segment; Rocket, Mavera and Krug within the claims category of the Insurance segment) and dispositions (AER) within the underwriting category of our Insurance segment) contributed net revenues of $7.4 million, while the remaining Insurance revenues increased $192.9 million or 7.2%. Our underwriting revenue increased $131.9 million or 7.0%, primarily due to an annual increase in prices derived from continued enhancements to the models and content of the solutions within our forms, rules and loss cost services, as well as selling expanded solutions to new and existing customers within extreme event solutions, underwriting data and analytic solutions, and specialty business solutions. Our claims revenue increased $61.0 million or 7.8%, primarily due to growth in anti-fraud solutions and property estimating solutions.
Previous wording
Amortization of intangible assets was $74.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $79.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, a decrease of $5.5 million or 6.9%. The decrease was primarily driven by recent dispositions of $20.1 million, and intangible assets that were fully amortized of $8.6 million, partially offset by additional amortization of intangible assets incurred in connection with our recent acquisitions of $23.2 million.
Current wording
Amortization of intangible assets was$72.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$74.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of$2.3 million or 3.1%. The decrease was primarily due to intangible assets that were fully amortized, partially offset by an increase due to our recent acquisition of $0.3 million.
Previous wording
Investment income (loss) and others, net was a gain of$11.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to a loss of$5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to impact of foreign currencies.
Current wording
Investment income (loss) and others, net was a gain of$95.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to a gain of$11.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by net gains associated with the settlement of retained interests related to the prior sales of our healthcare business in 2016 and our specialized markets business in 2022, partially offset by the impact of foreign currencies.
Previous wording
As a result of these sale transactions, we have excluded the Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments from our management's discussion and analysis of the results of operations by segment.
Current wording
As a result of these sale transactions, we have excluded the Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments from our management's discussion and analysis of the results of operations.
Previous wording
Revenues were$2,681.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$2,497.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$184.4 million or 7.4%. The growth in our revenues was partially offset by the sale of 3E and our Financial Services segment, both of which did not qualify as discontinued operations and as a result, their prior year revenues of $60.0 million were included in our results. Our recent acquisitions (Morning Data within the underwriting category of our Insurance segment; and Mavera and Krug within the claims category of the Insurance segment increased net revenues by $32.4 million. The remaining growth in revenues of $212.0 million or 8.7% is related to increased revenues within our Insurance segment. Refer to the Results of Operations by Segment within this section for more information regarding our revenues. Our Specialized Market business was sold in March 2022; and our Energy business, which qualified for discontinued operations in the fourth quarter of 2022, was subsequently sold in February 2023. Our Financial Services segment was sold in April 2022. Our Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments did not have revenues from continuing operations in 2023.
Current wording
Revenues were$2,681.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$2,497.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$184.4 million or 7.4%. The growth in our revenues was partially offset by the sale of 3E and our Financial Services segment, both of which did not qualify as discontinued operations and as a result, their prior year revenues of $60.0 million were included in our results. Our recent acquisitions (Morning Data within the underwriting category of our Insurance segment; and Mavera and Krug within the claims category of the Insurance segment) increased net revenues by $32.4 million. The remaining growth in revenues of $212.0 million or 8.7% is related to increased revenues within our Insurance segment. Refer to the Results of Operations by Segment within this section for more information regarding our revenues. Our Specialized Market business was sold in March 2022; and our Energy business, which qualified for discontinued operations in the fourth quarter of 2022, was subsequently sold in February 2023. Our Financial Services segment was sold in April 2022. Our Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments did not have revenues from continuing oper ations in 2023.
Previous wording
Cost of revenues was$876.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$824.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $51.9 million or 6.3%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for a net decrease of $16.5 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The cost of revenues increase of $68.4 million or 8.7% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $51.0 million, rent expense of $6.6 million, bad debt expense of $3.8 million, travel expenses of $3.6 million, data costs of $1.8 million, and other operating costs of $3.9 million. These increases were partially offset by decreases in information technology expenses of $2.1 million and professional consulting fees $0.2 million.
Current wording
Cost of revenues was $876.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $824.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $51.9 million or 6.3%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for a net decrease of $16.5 million in cost of revenues, which was primarily related to salaries and employee benefits. The cost of revenues increase of $68.4 million or 8.7% was primarily due to increases in salaries and employee benefits of $51.0 million, rent expense of $6.6 million, bad debt expense of $3.8 million, travel expenses of $3.6 million, data costs of $1.8 million, and other operating costs of $3.9 million. These increases were partially offset by decreases in information technology expenses of $2.1 million and professional consulting fees $0.2 million.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses ("SGA") were$391.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$381.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$10.3 million or 2.7%. Our recent acquisitions, primarily related to salaries and benefits of $24.5 million, contributed to the increase, offset by our recent dispositions and acquisition-related earn out costs, which accounted for decreases of $34.1 million and $16.5 million, respectively. The remaining SGA increase of $36.4 million or 10.0% was primarily due to a litigation reserve expense of $38.2 million associated with an indemnification of an ongoing inquiry related to our former Financial Services segment, increases in travel expenses of $3.9 million, professional consulting fees(mostly related to ERP costs)of $3.4 million, information technology expenses of $0.6 million, and other operating costs of $0.9 million, partially offset by a decrease in salaries and employee benefits of $10.6 million.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses ("SGA") were $391.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $381.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $10.3 million or 2.7%. Our recent acquisitions, primarily related to salaries and benefits of $24.5 million, contributed to the increase, offset by our recent dispositions and acquisition-related earn-out costs, which accounted for decreases of $34.1 million and $16.5 million, respectively. The remaining SGA increase of $36.4 million or 10.0% was primarily due to a litigation reserve expense of $38.2 million associated with an indemnification of an ongoing inquiry related to our former Financial Services segment, increases in travel expenses of $3.9 million, professional consulting fees (mostly related to ERP costs) of $3.4 million, information technology expenses of $0.6 million, and other operating costs of $0.9 million, partially offset by a decrease in salaries and employee benefits of $10.6 million.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization of fixed assets was$206.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$164.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$42.6 million or 25.9%. The increase was primarily driven by $44.6 million of depreciation and amortization expense attributed to an increase in assets placed into service to support revenue growth and recent acquisitions of $0.2 million, partially offset by $2.2 million related to recent dispositions. The increase in assets placed into service in 2023 primarily resulted from the timing of certain large internally developed software projects that were completed and placed into service during the year.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization of fixed assets was $206.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $164.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $42.6 million or 25.9%. The increase was primarily driven by $44.6 million of depreciation and amortization expense attributed to an increase in assets placed into service to support revenue growth and recent acquisitions of $0.2 million, partially offset by $2.2 million related to recent dispositions. The increase in assets placed into service in 2023 primarily resulted from the timing of certain large internally developed software projects that were completed and placed into service during the year.
Previous wording
Amortization of intangible assets was$74.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$74.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$0.2 million or 0.3%. The increase was primarily driven by recent acquisitions of $3.7 million, partially offset by our recent dispositions of $3.5 million.
Current wording
Amortization of intangible assets was $74.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $74.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $0.2 million or 0.3%. The increase was primarily driven by recent acquisitions of $3.7 million, partially offset by our recent dispositions of $3.5 million.
Previous wording
Other operating income was$0.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$354.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The gain in the prior year was primarily driven by the sale of 3E and Financial Services segment recognized in the prior year.
Current wording
Other operating income was $0.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $354.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The gain in the prior year was primarily driven by the sale of 3E and Financial Services segment recognized in the prior year.
Previous wording
Investment income (loss) and others, net was a gain of $11.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to a loss of$4.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to impact of foreign currencies.
Current wording
Investment income (loss) and others, net was a gain of $11.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to a loss of $5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to impact of foreign currencies.
Previous wording
Interest expense was$115.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$138.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, a decrease of$23.3 million or 16.8%. The decrease in interest expense was primarily due to the paydown in the current year of our outstanding borrowings on our Syndicated Revolving and Bilateral credit facilities, and an increase in interest income of $15.8 million, partially offset by interest expense related to the issuance of our 2033 Senior Notes.
Current wording
Interest expense was $115.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $138.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, a decrease of $23.3 million or 16.8%. The decrease in interest expense was primarily due to the paydown in the current year of our outstanding borrowings on our Syndicated Revolving and Bilateral credit facilities, and an increase in interest income of $15.8 million, partially offset by interest expense related to the issuance of our 2033 Senior Notes.
Previous wording
Energy and Specializes Markets and Financial Segments
Current wording
Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Segments
Previous wording
As a result of these sale transactions, we have excluded the Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments from our management's discussion and analysis of the results of operations by segment.
Current wording
As a result of these sale transactions, we have excluded the Energy and Specialized Markets and Financial Services segments from our management's discussion and analysis of the results of operations.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had cash and cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities totaling $303.9 million and $296.7 million, respectively, inclusive of cash included within assets held for sale. Subscriptions for our solutions are billed and generally paid in advance of rendering services either quarterly or in full upon commencement of the subscription period, which is usually for one year. Subscriptions are automatically renewed at the beginning of each calendar year. We have historically generated significant cash flows from operations. As a result of this factor, as well as the availability of funds under our Syndicated Credit Facility (as defined below), we believe we will have sufficient cash to meet our working capital, human capital and capital expenditure needs, and to fuel our future growth plans.
Current wording
Asof December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities totaling $292.5 million and $303.9 million, respectively. We maintain our cash and cash equivalents in higher credit quality financial institutions in order to limit the amount of credit exposure. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, a vast majority of our domestic cash and cash equivalents is with TD Bank, N.A., and JPMorgan Chase N.A. Subscriptions for our solutions are billed and generally paid in advance of rendering services either quarterly or in full upon commencement of the subscription period, which is usually for one year. Subscriptions are automatically renewed at the beginning of each calendar year. We have historically generated significant cash flows from operations. As a result of this factor, as well as the availability of funds under our Credit Facility, we expect that we will have sufficient cash to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs and to fuel our future growth plans.
Previous wording
We have historically managed the business with a working capital deficit due to the fact that, as described above, we offer our solutions and services primarily through annual subscriptions or long-term contracts, which are generally prepaid quarterly or annually in advance of the services being rendered. When cash is received for prepayment of invoices, we record an asset (cash and cash equivalents) on our balance sheet with the offset recorded as a current liability (deferred revenues). This current liability is deferred revenue that does not require a direct cash outflow since our customers have prepaid and are obligated to purchase the services. In most businesses, growth in revenue typically leads to an increase in the accounts receivable balance causing a use of cash as a company grows. Unlike these businesses, our cash position is favorably affected by revenue growth, which results in a source of cash due to our customers prepaying for most of our services.
Current wording
We have historically managed the business with a working capital deficit due to the fact that, as described above, we offer our solutions and services primarily through annual subscriptions or long-term contracts, which are generally prepaid quarterly or annually in advance of the services being rendered. When cash is received for prepayment of invoices, we record an asset (cash and cash equivalents) on our balance sheet with the offset recorded as a liability (deferred revenues). This current liability is deferred revenue that does not require a direct cash outflow since our customers have prepaid and are obligated to purchase the services. In most businesses, growth in revenue typically leads to an increase in the accounts receivable balance causing a use of cash as a company grows. Unlike these businesses, our cash position is favorably affected by revenue growth, which results in a source of cash due to our customers prepaying for most of our services.
Previous wording
Our capital expenditures for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $230.0 million and $274.7 million, respectively. Expenditures related to developing and enhancing our solutions are predominately related to internal-use software and are capitalized in accordance with ASC 350-40,Accounting for Costs of Computer Software Developed or Obtained for Internal Use. We also capitalize amounts in accordance with ASC 985-20,Software to be Sold, Leased or Otherwise Marketed.
Current wording
Our capital expenditures for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 were $223.9 million, $230.0 million, and $274.7 million, respectively. Expenditures related to developing and enhancing our solutions are predominately related to internal-use software and are capitalized in accordance with ASC 350-40,Accounting for Costs of Computer Software Developed or Obtained for Internal Use.
Previous wording
We have historically used a portion of our cash for repurchases of our common stock from our stockholders. For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, we repurchased $2,762.3 million, $1,662.5 million, and $475.0 million, respectively, of our common stock. For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, we also paid dividends of $196.8 million, $195.2 million, and $188.2 million, respectively.
Current wording
We have historically used a portion of our cash for repurchases of our common stock from our stockholders. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, we repurchased $1,005.0 million, $2,762.3 million, and $1,662.5 million, respectively, of our common stock. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, we also paid dividends of $221.3 million, $196.8 million, and $195.2 million, respectively.
Previous wording
We had total debt, excluding finance lease obligations, unamortized discounts and premium, and debt issuance costs, of $2,850.0 million and $3,740.0 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The debt at December 31, 2023 primarily consists of senior notes issued in 2023, 2020, 2019, and 2015. Interest on the senior notes is payable semi-annually each year. The unamortized discount and debt issuance costs were recorded as "Long-term debt" in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets, and will be amortized to "Interest expense" in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations within this Form 10-K over the life of the respective senior note. The indenture governing the senior notes restricts our ability to, among other things, create certain liens, enter into sale/leaseback transactions, and consolidate with, sell, lease, convey, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of our assets, or merge with or into, any other person or entity. We have made, and may from time to time in the future make, optional repayments on our debt obligations, which may include repurchases or exchanges of our outstanding notes, depending on various factors, such as market conditions. Any such repurchases may be effected through privately negotiated transactions, market transactions, tender offers, redemptions or otherwise. See Note 15 for additional information on our financing activities.
Current wording
We had total debt, excluding finance lease obligations, unamortized discounts and premium, and debt issuance costs, of $3,050.0 million and $2,850.0 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The debt at December 31, 2024 primarily consists of senior notes issued in 2024, 2023, 2020, 2019, and 2015. Interest on the senior notes is payable semi-annually each year. The unamortized discount and debt issuance costs were recorded as "Long-term debt" in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets, and will be amortized to "Interest expense" in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations within this Form 10-K over the life of the respective senior note. The indenture governing the senior notes restricts our ability to, among other things, create certain liens, enter into sale/leaseback transactions, and consolidate with, sell, lease, convey, or otherwise transfer all or substantially all of our assets, or merge with or into, any other person or entity. We have made, and may from time to time in the future make, optional repayments on our debt obligations, which may include repurchases or exchanges of our outstanding notes, depending on various factors, such as market conditions. Any such repurchases may be effected through privately negotiated transactions, market transactions, tender offers, redemptions or otherwise. See Note 15. Debt for additional information on our financing activities.
Previous wording
We have a $1,000.0 million Syndicated Credit Facility with Bank of America N.A., HSBC Bank USA, N.A., JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, Citibank, N.A., Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A., TD Bank, N.A., Goldman Sachs Bank USA, and the Northern Trust Company that was amended on April 5, 2023. The amendment does not change the current borrowing capacity of $1,000.0 million, but does extend the maturity date to April 5, 2028. Borrowing under the Amendment is payable at an interest rate of SOFR plus 100.0 to 162.5 basis points, depending on the public debt rating. The financial covenants require that, at the end of any fiscal quarter, we have a consolidated funded debt leverage ratio of less than 3.75 to 1.0*.* At our election, the maximum consolidated funded debt leverage ratio could be permitted to increase to 4.50 to 1.0 (no more than once) and to 4.25 to 1.0 (no more than once) in connection with the closing of a permitted acquisition. The Syndicated Credit Facility may be used for general corporate purposes, including working capital needs and capital expenditures, acquisitions, dividend payments, and the Repurchase Program. As of December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all financial and other debt covenants under the Syndicated Credit Facility. As of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the available capacity under the Syndicated Revolving Credit Facility was $995.4 and $5.6 million, which takes into account outstanding letters of credit of $4.6 and $4.4 million, respectively.
Current wording
We have a $1,000 million Syndicated Credit Facility with Bank of America N.A., HSBC Bank USA, N.A., JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, Citibank, N.A., Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A., TD Bank, N.A., Goldman Sachs Bank USA, and the Northern Trust Company with a maturity date of April 5, 2028. Borrowing under the facility is payable at an interest rate of SOFR plus 100.0 to 162.5 basis points, depending on the public debt rating. The financial covenants require that, at the end of any fiscal quarter, we have a consolidated funded debt leverage ratio of less than 3.75 to 1.0*.* At our election, the maximum consolidated funded debt leverage ratio could be permitted to increase to 4.50 to 1.0 (no more than once) and to 4.25 to 1.0 (no more than once) in connection with the closing of a permitted acquisition. The Syndicated Credit Facility may be used for general corporate purposes, including working capital needs and capital expenditures, acquisitions, dividend payments, and the Repurchase Program. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all financial and other debt covenants under the Syndicated Credit Facility. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the available capacity under the Syndicated Revolving Credit Facility was $995.4 million, which takes into account outstanding letters of credit of $4.6 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was$1,060.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$1,059.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$1.7 million, or 0.2%.The increase in net cash provided by operating activities reflects an increase in the operating profit of our Insurance segment and lower tax payments in the current year, offset by the disposition of our Energy business in February 2023. Cash taxes paid in the prior year were higher primarily due to the gain on the sale of 3E.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was$1,060.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$1,059.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$1.7 million, or 0.2%. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities reflects an increase in the operating profit of our Insurance segment and lower tax payments in 2023, offset by the disposition of our Energy business in February 2023. Cash taxes paid in 2022 were higher primarily due to the gain on the sale of 3E.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by investing activities of$2,746.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 wasprimarily related to proceeds from the sale of our Energy business of $3,066.4 million, partially offset by capital expenditures of $230.0 million, and acquisitions, including escrow funding of $87.1 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities of$2,746.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily related to proceeds from the sale of our Energy business of $3,066.4 million, partially offset by capital expenditures of $230.0 million, and acquisitions, including escrow funding of $87.1 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of$301.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to the $1,073.3 million in proceeds from the sale of 3E and our Financial Services segment, partially offset by acquisitions and purchase of non-controlling interest, including escrow funding associated with these acquisitions, of $451.2 million, capital expenditures of $274.7 million, and investments in nonpublic companies of $46.0 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by** **investing activities of $301.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to the $1,073.3 million in proceeds from the sale of 3E and our Financial Services segment, partially offset by acquisitions and purchase of non-controlling interest, including escrow funding associated with these acquisitions, of $451.2 million, capital expenditures of $274.7 million, and investments in nonpublic companies of $46.0 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities of$3,786.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 wasprimarily driven by the funding of $2,799.8 million in share repurchases, repayments of debt under our revolving credit and bilateral credit facilities of $1,265.0 million, and dividend payments of $196.8 million, partially offset by the proceeds from the issuance of our 2033 Senior Notes of $495.2 million, and proceeds from stock options exercised of $141.9 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities of$3,786.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily driven by the funding of $2,799.8 million in share repurchases, repayments of debt under our revolving credit and bilateral credit facilities of $1,265.0 million, and dividend payments of $196.8 million, partially offset by the proceeds from the issuance of our 2033 Senior Notes of $495.2 million, and proceeds from stock options exercised of $141.9 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities of$1,330.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to repurchases of common stock of $1,662.5 million, repayment of our $350.0 million 4.125% senior notes on September 12, 2022, and dividend payments of $195.2 million, partially offset by proceeds under our Bilateral Term Loan Credit Facility of $125.0 million, proceeds from our Bilateral Revolving Credit Facility of $275.0 million, proceeds, net of repayments of debt under our Syndicated Credit Facility, of $380.0, million and proceeds from stock options exercised of $132.5 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities of $1,330.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to repurchases of common stock of $1,662.5 million, repayment of our $350.0 million 4.125% senior notes on September 12, 2022, and dividend payments of $195.2 million, partially offset by proceeds under our Bilateral Term Loan Credit Facility of $125.0 million, proceeds from our Bilateral Revolving Credit Facility of $275.0 million, proceeds, net of repayments of debt under our Syndicated Credit Facility of $380.0 million, and proceeds from stock options exercised of $132.5 million.
Previous wording
Stock-based compensation cost, including nonqualified stock options, restricted stock, TSR-based performance share units ("PSUs"), and ROIC-based PSUs, is measured at the grant date, based on the fair value of the awards granted, and is recognized as expense over the requisite service period. The fair value of stock options is measured using a Black-Scholes option-pricing model, which requires the use of several estimates, including expected term, expected risk-free interest rate, expected volatility, and expected dividend yield. The stock options have an exercise price equal to the adjusted closing price of our common stock on the grant date with a ten-year contractual term. The fair value of the restricted stock is determined using the closing price of our common stock on the grant date. The restricted stock is not assignable or transferable until it becomes vested. The fair value of TSR-based PSUs is determined on the grant date using the Monte Carlo Simulation model and their ultimate achievement is based on relative total shareholder return as compared to the companies that compromise the S&P 500 index. The fair value of ROIC-based PSUs is determined on the closing price of our common stock on the grant date and their ultimate achievement is tied to incremental return on invested capital based on net operating profit. Each of the TSR-based PSUs and ROIC-based PSUs has a three-year performance period, subject to the recipients continued service. Each PSU represents the right to receive one share of our common stock and the ultimate realization is based on our achievement of certain market and financial performance criteria and may range from 0% to 200% of the recipients target levels of 100% established on the grant date.
Current wording
Stock-based compensation cost, including nonqualified stock options, restricted stock, performance share units tied to the achievement of certain market performance conditions, namely relative total shareholder return as compared to the S&P 500 index ("TSR-based PSU's"), and performance share units tied to the achievement of certain financial performance conditions, namely incremental return on invested capital ("ROIC-based PSUs"), is measured at the grant date, based on the fair value of the awards granted, and is recognized as expense over the requisite service period. The fair value of stock options is measured using a Black-Scholes option-pricing model, which requires the use of several estimates, including expected term, expected risk-free interest rate, expected volatility, and expected dividend yield. The stock options have an exercise price equal to the adjusted closing price of our common stock on the grant date with a ten-year contractual term. The fair value of the restricted stock is determined using the closing price of our common stock on the grant date. The restricted stock is not assignable or transferable until it becomes vested. The fair value of TSR-based PSUs is determined on the grant date using the Monte Carlo Simulation model and their ultimate achievement is based on relative total shareholder return as compared to the companies that compromise the S&P 500 index. The fair value of ROIC-based PSUs is determined on the closing price of our common stock on the grant date and their ultimate achievement is tied to incremental return on invested capital based on net operating profit. Each of the TSR-based PSUs and ROIC-based PSUs has a three-year performance period, subject to the recipients continued service. Each PSU represents the right to receive one share of our common stock and the ultimate realization is based on our achievement of certain market and financial performance criteria and may range from 0% to 200% of the recipients target levels of 100% established on the grant date.
Previous wording
Option grants and restricted stock awards are generally expensed ratably over the four-year vesting period. PSUs are generally expensed ratably over the three-year vesting period. We follow the substantive vesting period approach for awards granted after January 1, 2005, which requires that stock-based compensation expense be recognized over the period from the date of grant to the date when the award is no longer contingent on the employee providing additional service.
Current wording
Option grants and restricted stock awards are generally expensed ratably over the four-year vesting period. PSUs are generally expensed ratably over the three-year vesting period. We follow the substantive vesting period approach which requires that stock-based compensation expense be recognized over the period from the date of grant to the date when the award is no longer contingent on the employee providing additional service.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had goodwill associated with continuing operations of $1,760.8 million, which represents 40.3% of our total assets. Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite lives are subject to impairment testing annually as of June 30, or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be fully recoverable. When evaluating goodwill for impairment, we may decide to first perform a qualitative assessment, or “Step Zero” impairment test, to determine whether it is more likely than not that impairment has occurred. The qualitative assessment includes a review of macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, internal cost factors, and our own overall financial and share price performance, among other factors. If we do not perform a qualitative assessment, or if we determine that it is more likely than not that the carrying amounts of our reporting units exceeds their fair value, we perform a quantitative assessment and calculate the estimated fair value of the respective reporting unit. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit’s goodwill exceeds the fair value of that goodwill, an impairment loss is recognized. As of June 30, 2023, we completed our Step Zero impairment test at the reporting unit level and determined it was not more likely than not that the carrying values of our reporting units exceeded their fair values. We did not recognize any additional impairment charges related to our goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets. Subsequent to the test performed on June 30, 2023, we continued to monitor these reporting units for events that would trigger an interim impairment test; we did not identify any such events.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had goodwill of $1,726.6 million, which represents 40.5% of our total assets. Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite lives are subject to impairment testing annually as of June 30, or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be fully recoverable. When evaluating goodwill for impairment, we may decide to first perform a qualitative assessment, or “Step Zero” impairment test, to determine whether it is more likely than not that impairment has occurred. The qualitative assessment includes a review of macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, internal cost factors, and our own overall financial and share price performance, among other factors. If we do not perform a qualitative assessment, or if we determine that it is more likely than not that the carrying amount of our reporting units exceeds their fair value, we perform a quantitative assessment and calculate the estimated fair value of the respective reporting unit. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit’s goodwill exceeds the fair value of that goodwill, an impairment loss is recognized. As of June 30, 2024, we completed our Step Zero impairment test at the reporting unit level and determined it was not more likely than not that the carrying values of our reporting units exceeded their fair values. We did not recognize any additional impairment charges related to our goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets. Subsequent to the test performed on June 30, 2024, we continued to monitor these reporting units for events that would trigger an interim impairment test; we did not identify any such events.
Previous wording
In determining the discount rate, we utilize quoted rates from long-term bond indices, and changes in long-term bond rates over the past year, cash flow models and other data sources we consider reasonable based upon the life expectancy and mortality rate of eligible employees. As part of our evaluation, we calculate the approximate average yields on securities that were selected to match our separate projected cash flows for both the pension and postretirement plans. Our separate benefit plan cash flows are input into actuarial models that include data for corporate bonds rated AA or better at the measurement date. The outputs from the actuarial models are assessed against the prior year’s discount rate and quoted rates for long-term bond indices. For our pension plans at December 31, 2023, we determined this rate to be 5.37% and 5.49% at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Our postretirement rate was 4.75% and 5.25% at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
In determining the discount rate, we utilize quoted rates from long-term bond indices, and changes in long-term bond rates over the past year, cash flow models and other data sources we consider reasonable based upon the life expectancy and mortality rate of eligible employees. As part of our evaluation, we calculate the approximate average yields on securities that were selected to match our separate projected cash flows for both the pension and postretirement plans. Our separate benefit plan cash flows are input into actuarial models that include data for corporate bonds rated AA or better at the measurement date. The outputs from the actuarial models are assessed against the prior year’s discount rate and quoted rates for long-term bond indices. For our pension plans at December 31, 2024, we determined this rate to be 5.64% and 5.37% at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our postretirement rate was 5.17% and 4.75% at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
The expected return on plan assets is determined by taking into consideration our analysis of our actual historical investment returns to a broader long-term forecast adjusted based on our target investment allocation, and the current economic environment. Our pension asset investment guidelines target an investment portfolio allocation of 60.0% debt securities and 40.0% equity securities. As of December 31, 2023, the pension plan assets were allocated 53.5% debt securities, 40.0% equity securities, 5.3% real estate and 1.2% other. The VEBA Plan target allocation is 100% debt securities. We have used our target investment allocation to derive the expected return as we believe this allocation will be retained on an ongoing basis that will be commensurate with the projected cash flows of the plan. The expected return for each investment category within our target investment allocation is developed using average historical rates of return for each targeted investment category, considering the projected cash flow of the qualified pension plan and postretirement plan. The difference between this expected return and the actual return on plan assets is generally deferred and recognized over subsequent periods through future net periodic benefit (credits) costs. We believe these considerations provide the basis for reasonable assumptions with respect to the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets.
Current wording
The expected return on plan assets is determined by taking into consideration our analysis of our actual historical investment returns to a broader long-term forecast adjusted based on our target investment allocation, and the current economic environment. Our pension asset investment guidelines target an investment portfolio allocation of 60% debt securities and 40% equity securities. As of December 31, 2024, the pension plan assets were allocated 57.5% debt securities, 36.5% equity securities, 4.9% real estate and 1.1% other. The VEBA Plan target allocation is 100% debt securities. We have used our target investment allocation to derive the expected return as we believe this allocation will be retained on an ongoing basis that will be commensurate with the projected cash flows of the plan. The expected return for each investment category within our target investment allocation is developed using average historical rates of return for each targeted investment category, considering the projected cash flow of the qualified pension plan and postretirement plan. The difference between this expected return and the actual return on plan assets is generally deferred and recognized over subsequent periods through future net periodic benefit (credits) costs. We believe these considerations provide the basis for reasonable assumptions with respect to the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets.
Previous wording
When actual plan experience differs from the assumptions used, actuarial gains or losses arise. We amortize, as a component of annual pension expense, total outstanding actuarial gains or losses over the estimated average expected remaining lifetime of plan participants to the extent that the gain/loss exceeds 10% of the greater of the beginning-of-year projected benefit obligation or the market-related value of plan assets. For our pension and postretirement plans, the total actuarial losses as of December 31, 2023 that have not been recognized in annual expense are $118.3 million and $3.6 million, respectively, and we expect to recognize a net periodic pension and postretirement expenses of $3.6 million and $0.3 million, respectively, in 2024 related to the amortization of actuarial losses.
Current wording
When actual plan experience differs from the assumptions used, actuarial gains or losses arise. We amortize, as a component of annual pension expense, total outstanding actuarial gains or losses over the estimated average expected remaining lifetime of plan participants to the extent that the gain/loss exceeds 10% of the greater of the beginning-of-year projected benefit obligation or the market-related value of plan assets. For our pension and postretirement plans, the total actuarial losses as of December 31, 2024 that have not been recognized in annual expense are $122.6 million and $3.1 million, respectively, and we expect to recognize a net periodic pension and postretirement expenses of $4.2 million and$0.3 million, respectively, in 2025 related to the amortization of actuarial losses.
Previous wording
We estimate unrecognized tax positions of $0.7 million that may berecognized by December 31, 2024, due to expiration of statutes of limitations and resolution of audits with taxing authorities, net of additional uncertain tax positions.
Current wording
We estimate unrecognized tax positions of $0.9 million that may berecognized by December 31, 2025, due to expiration of statutes of limitations and resolution of audits with taxing authorities, net of additional uncertain tax positions.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Insurers’ annualized yield on investments (not attributable to cash transfers from outside the P&C industry) was 2.5% as of the first nine months of 2024, down from the 3.2% yield at year-end 2023 despite still moderately high interest rates (compared to the pre-pandemic period) in 2024. These recent investment results are lower than the historical 15-year average of 3.3%, showing that yields on investments, a major component of insurers’ balance sheets, have yet to follow the trend in interest rates.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Depreciation and amortization of fixed assets was$233.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to$206.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of$26.8 million or 13.0%. The increase was primarily due to the timing of certain large internally developed software projects that were completed and placed into service in the prior year, partially offset by a decrease due to our recent disposition of $0.3 million.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On March 11, 2022, we completed the sale of 3E, which made up the Specialized Markets within this segment. This transaction did not qualify as discontinued operations per the guidance in ASC 205-20. The Energy business within the "Energy and Specialized Markets" segment was classified as discontinued operations per the guidance in ASC 205-20. Accordingly, all results of the Energy business have been removed from continuing operations and presented as discontinued operations in our consolidated statements of operations for all periods presented. On February 1, 2023, we completed the sale of our Energy business.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On April 8, 2022, we completed the sale of Verisk Financial Services, our Financial Services segment, to TransUnion. We did not classify this transaction as a discontinued operation.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
SGA expenses for our Insurance segment were$391.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to$347.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of$44.4 million or 12.8%. Our recent acquisitions and dispositions accounted for an increase of $24.5 million primarily related to salaries and employee benefits, partially offset by acquisition-related earn-out costs of $16.5 million. The remaining increase in SGA of $36.4 million or 10.0% was primarily due to a litigation reserve expense of $38.2 million associated with an indemnification of an ongoing inquiry related to our former Financial Services segment, increases in travel expenses of $3.9 million, professional consulting fees (mostly related to ERP costs) of $3.4 million, information technology expenses of $0.6 million, and other operating costs of $0.9 million, partially offset by a decrease in salaries and employee benefits of $10.6 million.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
On March 11, 2022, we completed the sale of 3E, which made up the Specialized Markets within this segment. On February 1, 2023, we completed the sale of our Energy business.