AEye Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 24, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 24, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-27.
0001818644-24-000003
Item 7. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-24.
0001437749-25-004906
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 120 previous paragraphs and 125 current paragraphs.
53 unchanged; 38 reworded; 29 added; 29 removed; 0 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 2 previous and 24 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (29)
Current report
Dowslake Transaction
Current report
On May 10, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with Dowslake Microsystems Corporation, or Dowslake, pursuant to which Dowslake agreed to purchase 330,823 shares of common stock for a purchase price of $854, which represents a per share purchase price of $2.58, and an unsecured promissory note in the principal amount of $146 for an aggregate purchase price of $1,000.
Current report
Registered Direct Offering
Current report
On May 29, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with certain institutional investors pursuant to which we agreed to issue and sell, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 727,706 shares of Common Stock at a per share purchase price of $3.448 for gross proceeds of approximately $2,509, before deducting estimated offering expenses payable by us.
Current report
New Circle Transaction
Current report
On July 25, 2024, we entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement with New Circle Principal Investments LLC, or New Circle, pursuant to which we have the right, but not the obligation, to sell to New Circle, and New Circle is obligated to purchase, up to $50,000 of our Common Stock. Such sales of common stock by us, if any, may occur from time to time at our sole discretion, over a 36-month period.
Current report
A.G.P. Transaction
Current report
On September 12, 2024, we entered into an At Market Issuance Sales Agreement with Alliance Global Partners, or A.G.P., pursuant to which we may issue and sell through A.G.P., up to $2,600 of our common stock from time to time through an "at-the-market" equity offering program. Such sales of common stock by us, if any, may occur from time to time at our sole discretion, over a 36-month period. In December 2024 and January 2025, we increased the amount of our common stock that we may issue and sell through AGP, up to $5,230 and $15,293, respectively.
Current report
Convertible Note Transaction
Current report
On January 2, 2025, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement to finance an aggregate principal amount of up to $3,240 with a certain institutional investor and issued (i) a senior unsecured convertible promissory note (the "Note") in the aggregate principal amount of $3,240 for an aggregate purchase price of $3,000 and (ii) a warrant to purchase up to 805,263 shares of our common stock. The Note, subject to an original issue discount of 7.4%, has a term of eighteen months and accrues interest at the rate of 7.0% per annum. The Note is convertible into Common Stock, at a per share conversion price equal to $2.22, subject to adjustments noted in the Note. The Warrant has an initial exercise price of $2.22, and is exercisable after the six month and one day anniversary of its issuance (the “Initial Exercisability Date”) until for four years following the Initial Exercisability Date.
Current report
During 2024, we raised $12,905 in gross proceeds through share issuances on our stock purchase agreements and other financing initiatives. After year-end, we raised an additional $11,055 in gross proceeds through share issuances on our stock purchase agreements and a convertible note. We also have access to additional liquidity through our ELOC and ATM facilities.
Current report
In early 2024, we engaged LITEON as our Tier 1 automotive supplier and are actively working with them to bring our products to market. As part of this initiative, LITEON has committed to building and delivering Apollo B0 samples to us by the first quarter of 2025, marking a significant milestone in our product development. This partnership has enabled us to leverage their manufacturing expertise to produce high-quality samples that meet stringent performance standards, which is a critical step towards scaling production and delivering our advanced lidar solutions to the market. In May 2024, we announced a strategic partnership with ATI and LighTekton Co., Ltd to manufacture and distribute our products in China. This collaboration opens access to a potential $2.5 billion market opportunity. By leveraging ATI's and LighTekton's extensive networks and manufacturing capabilities, we aim to accelerate our market penetration and deliver our advanced lidar solutions to a broader audience. We have also made substantial progress in our collaboration efforts with Nvidia, demonstrating significant advances in the high-speed and long-range detection performance of our lidar systems, which we believe puts us on track for future integration with their Hyperion platform. Given these engagements are relatively recent, there is no guarantee that these endeavors will be successful.
Current report
In June 2024, we introduced Apollo, the first product in our 4Sight™ Flex family of next-generation lidar sensors. Apollo offers best-in-class range and resolution in a compact, power-efficient, and cost-effective form factor, making it ideal for both automotive and non-automotive applications. Apollo can be integrated behind the windshield, on the roof, or in the grille, allowing original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to implement essential safety features with minimal impact on vehicle design. This innovative sensor leverages our 4Sight™ Intelligent Sensing Platform, providing a highly programmable and customizable lidar solution that can be updated through software. With a horizontal field of view up to 120° and long-range detection capabilities of up to 1 km, Apollo is poised to be a key player in advancing vehicle safety and autonomy, as well as smart infrastructure and logistics applications.
Current report
Cost of Revenue
Current report
Research and Development
Current report
Sales and Marketing
Current report
We expect our S&M expenses to continue to be relatively low as we expect to leverage our Tier 1 partners to commercialize our products and manage relationships with the OEMs in the Automotive market. In the Non-Automotive market, we anticipate using the same supply chain to manufacture through global contract manufacturers, and we expect to sell our products primarily through system integrator channel partners that may integrate our lidar sensor and software as part of a larger solution for an end customer.
Current report
We expect our G&A expenses to decrease slightly with reduced facility costs and professional fees, while continuing to incur expenses to support other departments as we continue to develop and commercialize our Apollo product.
Current report
Results of Operations
Current report
Cost of Revenue
Current report
Research and Development
Current report
Sales and Marketing
Current report
(Benefit) Provision for Income Tax
Current report
On May 10, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with Dowslake, pursuant to which Dowslake agreed to purchase 330,823 shares of common stock for a purchase price of $854, which represents a per share purchase price of $2.58, and an unsecured convertible promissory note with a principal amount of $146 for an aggregate purchase price of $1,000.
Current report
On May 29, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with certain institutional investors pursuant to which we agreed to issue and sell, in a registered direct offering using our shelf registration statement on Form S-3, an aggregate of 727,706 shares of common stock at a per share purchase price of $3.448 for gross proceeds of $2,509, before deducting estimated offering expenses payable by us.
Current report
On July 25, 2024, we entered into a CSPA with New Circle, pursuant to which we agreed to issue and sell up to $50,000 of common stock, at our discretion from time to time, subject to the satisfaction of the conditions in the CSPA.
Current report
On September 12, 2024, we entered into an At Market Issuance Sales Agreement, or ATM Agreement, with A.G.P., pursuant to which we agreed to issue and sell up to $2,600 of common stock, at our discretion from time to time through an "at-the-market" equity offering, subject to the satisfaction of the conditions in the ATM Agreement. In December 2024 and January 2025, we increased the amount of our common stock that we may issue and sell through AGP, having a new aggregate value offering of up to $5,230 and $15,293 respectively.
Current report
On January 2, 2025, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement to finance an aggregate principal amount of up to $3,240 with a certain institutional investor and issued a note and warrant to purchase up to 805,263 shares of our common stock.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $10,060. The primary factors affecting our financing cash flows during this period were proceeds from common stock purchase agreements of $11,080, partially offset by stock issuance costs related to common stock purchase agreements of $1,232.
Removed paragraphs (29)
Previous report
Key Factors Affecting AEye’s Operating Results
Previous report
•the possibility of not being able to successfully develop or commercialize our products;
Previous report
•securing additional capital in a timely manner in order to meet operating cash flow needs; doing so on terms that are favorable to us, or at all, may be challenging given the current capital markets and overall macroeconomic conditions;
Previous report
•maintain and establish relationships with one or more Tier 1 automotive suppliers to facilitate "design wins" with potential end customers, which in our case are automotive OEMs;
Previous report
•develop and protect our intellectual property;
Previous report
•comply with existing and new or modified laws and regulations applicable to our business;
Previous report
•maintain and enhance the value of our reputation and brand;
Previous report
•hire, integrate, and retain talented people at all levels of our organization; and
Previous report
•successfully develop new solutions to enhance the experience of, and deliver value to, our customers.
Previous report
In the first quarter of 2023, we began the implementation of a revised strategic plan which outlines the steps we are taking to focus on key products and critical customer engagements that we believe will generate the best long-term results for our Company and our stakeholders. Our revised strategic plan focuses on realignment of our resources and significant reduction of operating expenses, a part of which included reducing our workforce by approximately one-third prior to the implementation of the revised strategic plan. Most of the workforce reduction went into effect in April 2023.
Previous report
We expect our 2024 revenues related to prototype sales and development contracts to remain flat or marginally higher than in 2023.
Previous report
•personnel-related expenses, including salaries, benefits, bonuses, one-time termination benefits, and stock-based compensation expense;
Previous report
•third-party engineering and contractor costs;
Previous report
•lab equipment;
Previous report
•engineering parts and test units;
Previous report
•new hardware and software expenses; and
Previous report
•personnel-related expenses, including salaries, benefits, bonuses, one time termination benefits, and stock-based compensation expense;
Previous report
•demonstration equipment;
Previous report
•trade shows expenses, advertising, and promotions expenses for press releases and other public relations services; and
Previous report
We expect our S&M expenses to be significantly reduced as a result of our revised strategic plan to focus on the commercialization of our automotive products. Through our capital light business, we are able to significantly reduce our workforce and consolidate our global footprint as we expect to leverage our Tier 1 partners to commercialize our products and manage relationships with the OEMs.
Previous report
•personnel-related costs, including salaries, benefits, bonuses, one-time termination benefits, and stock-based compensation expense for executive, finance, legal, operations, human resources, technical support, and other administrative personnel;
Previous report
•consulting, accounting, audit, legal, and other professional fees;
Previous report
•insurance premiums, software and computer equipment costs, general office expenses; and
Previous report
We expect our G&A expenses to be reduced as a result of our revised strategic plan with reduced workforce and consolidated global footprint. We also plan to manage spending with vendors more effectively to support our revised strategic plan to manage costs.
Previous report
Provision for Income Tax Expense
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash provided by financing activities was $8,067. The primary factors affecting our financing cash flows during this period were the net proceeds from the issuance of convertible notes of $9,850, proceeds from issuance of common stock under the CSPA of $2,891, and proceeds from the exercise of stock options of $1,174, offset by taxes paid related to the net share settlement of equity awards of $4,621 and payments for convertible note redemptions of $874.
Previous report
Impairment of long-lived assets
Previous report
We evaluate the recoverability of our long-lived assets with finite useful lives for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset group may not be recoverable. Such triggering events or changes in circumstances may include: a significant decrease in the market price of a long-lived asset, a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which a long-lived asset is being used, a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate, the impact of competition or other factors that could affect the value of a long-lived asset, a significant adverse deterioration in the amount of revenue or cash flows we expect to generate from an asset group, an accumulation of costs significantly in excess of the amount originally expected for the acquisition or development of a long-lived asset, current or future operating or cash flow losses that demonstrate continuing losses associated with the use of a long-lived asset, or a current expectation that, more likely than not, a long-lived asset will be sold or otherwise disposed of significantly before the end of its previously estimated useful life. When a triggering event occurs, a test for recoverability is performed, comparing projected undiscounted cash flows to the carrying value of the asset group. We perform testing at the asset group level that represents the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. If the test for recoverability identifies a possible impairment, the asset group's fair value is measured and impairment expense is recognized equal to the excess of the asset group's carrying value over its fair value. When an impairment loss is recognized for assets to be held and used, the adjusted carrying amounts are depreciated over their remaining useful life.
Previous report
We determined that an accumulation of triggering events that occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023, including the winding down of our existing industrial product as a result of the implementation of our automotive-first strategic plan to focus on commercialization of our automotive product, the termination of our partnership with a large Tier 1 automotive supplier, and a current period and history of cash flow losses, required an impairment review of our long-lived assets. A test of recoverability was performed which identified a possible impairment as the asset group's carrying value exceeded projected undiscounted cash flows. These assets were written down to their fair values based on an independent third-party valuation of these long-lived assets based on each asset's highest and best use. The fair value of our proprietary property and equipment was based upon estimated salvage value, which was determined to be zero. The fair value of our non-proprietary property and equipment was based upon estimated orderly liquidation value. The fair value of our leased headquarters and associated leasehold improvements were based on a value-in-use approach.
Reworded paragraphs (38)
Previous wording
On December 27, 2023, we effected a 1-for-30 reverse stock split of its issued and outstanding shares of common stock (the "Reverse Stock Split"). Pursuant to the Reverse Stock Split, every thirty (30) shares of issued and outstanding shares of common stock were combined into one (1) share of common stock. We did not issue fractional shares in connection with the Reverse Stock Split. Stockholders who were otherwise entitled to fractional shares of common stock were instead entitled to receive a proportional cash payment. The number of outstanding warrants were also proportionately adjusted.
Current wording
On December 27, 2023, we effected a 1-for-30 reverse stock split of our issued and outstanding shares of common stock (the "Reverse Stock Split"). Pursuant to the Reverse Stock Split, every thirty (30) shares of issued and outstanding shares of common stock were combined into one (1) share of common stock. We did not issue fractional shares in connection with the Reverse Stock Split. Stockholders who were otherwise entitled to fractional shares of common stock were instead entitled to receive a proportional cash payment. The number of outstanding warrants was also proportionately adjusted.
Previous wording
In connection with the Reverse Stock Split, there was no change to the shares authorized or in the par value per share of $0.0001. Accordingly, unless we indicate otherwise, all historical per share data, number of shares issued and outstanding, stock awards, and other common stock equivalents for the periods presented in this Annual Report on Form 10-K have been adjusted retroactively, where applicable, to reflect the Reverse Stock Split.
Current wording
In connection with the Reverse Stock Split, there was no change to the number of shares authorized or in the par value per share of $0.0001. Accordingly, unless we indicate otherwise, all historical per share data, number of shares issued and outstanding, stock awards, and other common stock equivalents for the periods presented in this Annual Report on Form 10-K have been adjusted retroactively, where applicable, to reflect the Reverse Stock Split.
Previous wording
We believe that our future performance and success depends to a substantial extent on our ability to capitalize on the opportunities described herein, which in turn are subject to significant risks and challenges, including those discussed below and the risk factors described in the section of this Annual Report on Form 10-K entitled “Risk Factors.”
Current wording
We believe that our future performance and success depends to a substantial extent on our ability to capitalize on the opportunities described herein, which in turn are subject to significant risks and challenges, including those discussed below and the risk factors described in the “Risk Factors” section of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Previous wording
We anticipate future demand for our 4Sight TM Intelligent Sensing Platform will come from two major markets, Automotive and Industrial. In the near term, we anticipate concentrating on the Automotive market by more effectively leveraging our business model, focusing on advanced driver-assistance systems, or ADAS, autonomous driving, and commercial trucking. In the longer term, we will look for opportunities in the Industrial market, such as in the railway and intelligent transportation systems, or ITS segments, when it becomes cost-effective to do so based on higher volume production in the Automotive market. This provides us with multiple opportunities for sustained growth by enabling new applications and product features across these market segments. However, as our customers continue their R&D projects to commercialize solutions that rely on lidar technology, it is difficult to estimate the timing of ultimate end markets and customer adoption. In the Automotive market for example, which accounted for 70% and 52% of revenue in 2023 and 2022, respectively, our growth and financial performance will be heavily influenced by our ability to successfully integrate into OEM programs that require years of development, testing, and validation. Because of the size and complexity of these OEM programs, having Tier 1 partnerships would provide a substantial competitive advantage over our competitors given their large scale, mass-production capabilities, and existing OEM customer relationships. The decision by our former Tier 1 partner, Continental, to discontinue our joint lidar development program and if we are unable to find a replacement Tier 1 automotive supplier in a timely manner, it could have a material and adverse effect on our business as our business model is predicated on licensing our lidar designs and other intellectual property to automotive Tier 1 suppliers. Our primary focus in the Automotive market is on ADAS for passenger and commercial vehicle autonomy, particularly highway autonomy applications. We believe that growth in that market is driven by both more stringent safety regulations and consumer demand for vehicles offering increased safety, and advanced driver assist features. We will need to anticipate and adapt to any changes in the regulatory environment, as well as changes in consumer demand in order to take advantage of this opportunity.
Current wording
We anticipate growing demand for our 4Sight TM Intelligent Sensing Platform across two major markets, Automotive and Non-Automotive. We believe this expected growth will allow us to capture market share as well as pursue specialized opportunities like highway autonomous driving applications that benefit from our products. We anticipate concentrating on the Automotive market by more effectively leveraging our business model, focusing on advanced driver-assistance systems, or ADAS, autonomous driving, and commercial trucking. In addition, we will look for opportunities in the Non-Automotive market, such as in the railway, security, and intelligent transportation systems, or ITS segments. This strategy provides us with multiple opportunities for sustained growth by enabling new applications and product features across these market segments. However, as our customers continue their R&D projects to commercialize solutions that rely on lidar technology, it is difficult to estimate the timing of ultimate end market demand and customer adoption. In the Automotive market for example, which accounted for an insignificant portion of our revenues in 2024 and 70% of our revenues in 2023, our growth and financial performance will be heavily influenced by our ability to successfully integrate into OEM programs that require years of development, testing, and validation. Because of the size and complexity of these OEM programs, having Tier 1 partnerships should provide a substantial competitive advantage over our competitors given their large scale, mass-production capabilities, and existing OEM relationships held by our Tier 1 partners. If we fail to remain engaged with one or more Tier 1 automotive suppliers, it may have an adverse effect on our business. The markets for lidar are projected to see significant growth in both the near and long-term.
Previous wording
As is common in early-stage companies with limited operating histories, we are subject to risks and uncertainties such as those described in Part I, Item 1A of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Since inception, we have incurred net losses and negative cash flows from operations and expect to continue incurring losses until after we reach commercialization. We plan to improve our liquidity position through securing additional financing and finding one or more replacement Tier 1 partners. Should we be unable to do so, we would anticipate further reducing operating expenses and cash outlays. We believe that these plans can be successfully implemented, which would likely result in adequate cash flows to support our ongoing operations for at least one year from the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
As is common in early-stage companies with limited operating histories, we are subject to risks and uncertainties such as those described in Part I, Item 1A of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Since inception, we have incurred net losses and negative cash flows from operations and expect to continue incurring losses up to commercialization, which means we are dependent upon raising additional capital to provide the cash necessary to continue our ongoing operations. As a result, it remains critical for us to preserve cash and manage spending to extend our liquidity. We also plan to improve our liquidity position through securing additional financing, engaging with partners and OEMs, and executing on our critical milestones. However, successfully raising capital is outside of our control and there can be no assurance that we will be able to obtain additional financing on terms acceptable to us, on a timely basis, or at all.
Previous wording
Our technology is designed to be a key enabler in certain Automotive and Industrial market applications. Because our technology must be integrated into a broader solution by our customers, it is critical that we achieve design wins with these customers. The time to achieve a design wins varies based on the market and application. We consider design wins to be critical to our future success, although the revenue that may be generated by each design win and the time necessary to achieve such a win can vary significantly, making it difficult to predict our financial performance. In the Industrial market, our strategy has been to sell our lidar solutions to customers utilizing components that are sourced, in part, from the Tier 2 automotive supply chain and assembled by our contract manufacturing partners. In the Automotive market, we will utilize a licensing model with Tier 1 suppliers which is intended to generate a royalty for us and, hence, can be more easily replicated with multiple Tier 1 suppliers. As the Tier 2 automotive supply chain matures, we intend to leverage those suppliers, and the volume created for the Automotive market, to participate in the Industrial market. With that in mind, in the fourth quarter of 2023, we made the decision to wind down our existing product line for the Industrial market and curtail support until we achieve sufficient scale in our automotive products, which we believe represents our largest market opportunity. If we fail to achieve sufficient scale in our automotive products, we may not be in a position to reenter the Industrial market in the time frame we expect, or at all. In addition, as discussed above, the decision by our former Tier 1 partner, Continental, to discontinue our joint lidar development program could have a material and adverse effect on our business.
Current wording
Our technology is designed to be a key enabler in certain Automotive and Non-Automotive market applications. Because our technology must be integrated into a broader solution by our customers, it is critical that we achieve design wins with these customers. The time to achieve a design win varies based on the market and application. We consider design wins to be critical to our future success, although the revenue that may be generated by each design win and the time necessary to achieve such a design win can vary significantly, making it difficult to predict our financial performance. In the Non-Automotive market, our strategy has been to sell our lidar solutions to customers utilizing components that are sourced, in part, from the Tier 2 automotive supply chain and assembled by our contract manufacturing partners. In the Automotive market, we will utilize a licensing model with Tier 1 suppliers that would generate a royalty for us and, hence, can be more easily replicated with multiple Tier 1 suppliers. As the Tier 2 automotive supply chain matures, we intend to leverage those suppliers, and the volume created for the Automotive market, to participate in the Non-Automotive market. With that in mind, in the fourth quarter of 2023, we made the decision to wind down our legacy product line for the Non-Automotive market and curtailed support. Since the launch of our new product, Apollo, in 2024, we have seen renewed interest from Non-Automotive customers across a broad range of sectors and are actively engaged on multiple opportunities.
Previous wording
We believe our revenue and profitability will also be dependent upon our success in licensing our technology to Tier 1 automotive suppliers, such as our previous partner Continental, which represented 70% and 51% of 2023 and 2022 revenue, respectively, that intend to use our technology in volume production of lidar sensors for OEMs. Delays of autonomy programs by OEMs that we are currently or will be working with through our Tier 1 partners could result in us being unable to achieve our revenue and profitability targets in the timeframe we anticipate.
Current wording
We believe our revenue and profitability will also be dependent upon our success in licensing our technology to Tier 1 automotive suppliers, such as our current Tier 1 partner, LITEON, or our previous partner Continental, which represented 70% of 2023 revenue, and these partners securing program awards from OEMS and scaling to high volume production of our lidar sensors. Delays in autonomy programs by OEMs that we are currently or plan to be working with through our Tier 1 partners could result in us being unable to achieve our revenue and profitability targets in the time frame we anticipate, or at all.
Previous wording
In October 2023, we implemented the second phase of our automotive-first strategic plan initially announced in May 2023. The second phase of the plan was intended to align our operations with evolving business needs by focusing on our transition from research and development to the commercialization of our automotive products, while winding down our existing industrial product and reducing fixed operating costs.
Current wording
In 2023, we implemented a revised strategic plan, which focused on key products and critical customer engagements and aligned our operations with evolving business needs by focusing on our transition from research and development to the commercialization of our automotive products, while winding down our legacy Non-Automotive product and reducing fixed operating costs. In August 2024, fixed operating costs were further reduced by the termination of the prior headquarters lease.
Previous wording
The winding down of our existing industrial product, combined with an accumulation of other triggering events such as the termination of our partnership with a large Tier 1 automotive supplier, and a current period and history of cash flow losses, indicated that the carrying amount of our long-lived assets may not be recoverable. We performed an impairment review of our long-lived assets as of December 31, 2023 and wrote down our property and equipment and the ROU asset and leasehold improvements related to our headquarters to fair value.
Current wording
The winding down of our legacy Non-Automotive product, combined with an accumulation of other triggering events such as the termination of our partnership with Continental, and a current period and history of cash flow losses, indicated that the carrying amount of our long-lived assets may not be recoverable. We performed an impairment review of our long-lived assets as of December 31, 2023 and wrote down our property and equipment and the ROU asset and leasehold improvements related to the prior headquarters lease to its fair value.
Previous wording
As a result of the implementation of both phases of our revised strategic plan and the impairment review, we recorded restructuring charges of $19,153 in the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 primarily relating to one-time employee termination benefits, inventory and other current asset write-downs, losses on purchase commitments, and impairment and disposal charges on our long-lived assets.
Current wording
As a result of the implementation of our revised strategic plan and the impairment review of our long-lived assets, we recorded restructuring charges of $19,153 for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily relating to one-time employee termination benefits, inventory and other current asset write-downs, losses on purchase commitments, and impairment and disposal charges on our long-lived assets. We recorded restructuring gains of $368 for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily relating to the net gain on the termination of the prior headquarters lease, losses on purchase commitments and one-time termination benefits.
Previous wording
Our gross margins will depend on numerous factors, including, among others, the selling price of our products, pricing of our development contracts with customers, royalty rates on licenses we grant to our customers, unit volumes, product mix, component costs, personnel costs, contract manufacturing costs, overhead costs, and product features. Our gross margins have in the past and may continue to be negatively impacted by inventory write-downs, as an example. During the third and fourth quarters of 2023, we recorded inventory write-downs of $7,005 relating to the transition to certain higher grade components in our automotive products as well as the winding down of our existing product line for the Industrial market. In the future, we expect to generate attractive gross margins from licensing our lidar technology and software to our Tier 1 partners in the Automotive market. We also anticipate being able to leverage on our foundation in the Automotive market to move to other markets.
Current wording
Our gross margins will depend on numerous factors, including, among others, the selling price of our products, pricing of our development contracts with customers, royalty rates on licenses we grant to our customers, unit volumes, product mix, component costs, personnel costs, contract manufacturing costs, overhead costs, and product features. Our gross margins have in the past and may continue to be negatively impacted by inventory write-downs. As an example, in 2023, we recorded inventory write-downs of $7,005 relating to the transition to certain higher grade components in our automotive products as well as the winding down of our legacy product line for the Non-Automotive market. In the future, we expect to generate attractive gross margins from licensing our lidar technology and software to our Tier 1 partners in the Automotive market. We also anticipate being able to leverage on our foundation in the Automotive market to move to other markets.
Previous wording
To date, our revenue has been generated through development contracts with OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers, as well as unit sales of our products to Industrial customers. These development contracts primarily focus on customization of our proprietary 4Sight TM product capabilities to our customers’ applications, typically involving software implementation to assist with sensor connection and control, customization of scan patterns, and enhancement of particular perception capabilities to meet specific customer needs. In general, development contracts that require more complex configurations have higher prices. We expect development contracts to remain a significant part of our business in the near-term, but represent a smaller share of our total revenue over time, as we increase our focus on technology licensing in the Automotive market and over time leverage the economies of scale we achieve to move into other markets.
Current wording
To date, our revenue has primarily been generated through development contracts with OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers, as well as unit sales of our products to Non-Automotive customers. These development contracts primarily focus on customization of our proprietary 4Sight TM product capabilities to our customers’ applications, typically involving software implementation to assist with sensor connection and control, customization of scan patterns, and enhancement of particular perception capabilities to meet specific customer needs. In general, development contracts that require more complex configurations have higher prices. We expect development contracts to remain a significant part of our business in the near-term, but represent a smaller share of our total revenue over time, as we increase our focus on technology licensing in the Automotive market and over time leverage the economies of scale we achieve to move into other markets including the Non-Automotive market.
Previous wording
Our proprietary adaptive, intelligent lidar technology delivers industry-leading performance that helps to solve the most difficult challenges in delivering partial or full autonomy. While traditional sensing systems passively collect data, our active 4Sight TM Intelligent Sensing Platform leverages principles from automated targeting systems and biomimicry to scan the environment, while intelligently focusing on what matters most in order to enable safer, smarter, and faster decisions in complex scenarios.
Current wording
Our proprietary adaptive, intelligent lidar technology delivers industry-leading performance, addressing the toughest challenges in achieving partial or full autonomy. Unlike traditional sensing systems that passively collect data, our active 4Sight™ Intelligent Sensing Platform employs principles from automated targeting systems and biomimicry to actively scan the environment, intelligently focusing on critical elements to enable safer, smarter, and faster decisions in complex scenarios.
Previous wording
We believe our financial performance is significantly dependent on our ability to maintain a technology leadership position. This is further dependent on the investments we make in research and development and our ability to commercialize our products. We believe price is becoming a critical differentiator in the marketplace and OEMs are favoring companies that have the infrastructure to build lower cost products at higher volumes. It is essential that we continually identify and respond to rapidly evolving customer requirements, develop and introduce innovative new products, enhance and service existing products, lower BOM costs, industrialize, and generate strong market demand for our products. If we fail to do this, our market position and revenue may be adversely affected, and our investments in that area will not be recovered.
Current wording
We believe our financial performance is significantly dependent on our ability to maintain a technology leadership position. This is further dependent on the investments we make in research and development and our ability to commercialize our products. We believe price is becoming a critical differentiator in the marketplace and OEMs are favoring companies that have the infrastructure to build lower cost products at higher volumes. It is essential that we continually identify and respond to rapidly evolving customer requirements, develop and introduce innovative new products, enhance and service existing products, lower bill of materials, or BOM costs, industrialize, the manufacturing process, and generate strong market demand for our products. If we fail to do this, our market position and revenue may be adversely affected, and our investments in that area will not be recovered.
Previous wording
We categorize our revenue as (1) prototype sales and (2) development contracts. In 2023 and 2022, our prototype sales revenue primarily related to unit sales of our 4Sight product. Revenue from prototype sales is typically recognized at a point in time when the control of goods is transferred to the customer, generally upon delivery or shipment to the customer.
Current wording
We categorize our revenue as (1) prototype sales and (2) development contracts. In 2024 and 2023, our prototype sales revenue primarily related to unit sales of our 4Sight TM product. Revenue from prototype sales is typically recognized at a point in time when the control of goods is transferred to the customer, generally upon delivery or shipment to the customer.
Previous wording
Development contracts represented the majority of our total revenues in 2023 and 2022. Revenue from development and/or collaboration arrangement contracts are earned from R&D activities and collaboration with OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers. These contracts primarily focus on customization of our proprietary 4Sight capabilities to our customers’ applications, typically involving software implementation to assist with sensor connection and control, customization of scan patterns, and enhancement of perception capabilities to meet specific customer needs. Revenue from development contracts is recognized when we satisfy performance obligations in the contract, which can result in recognition at either a point in time or over time. This assessment is made at the outset of the arrangement for each performance obligation.
Current wording
Development contracts represented the majority of our total revenues in 2024 and 2023. Revenue from development and/or collaboration arrangement contracts are earned from R&D activities and collaboration with OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers. These contracts primarily focus on customization of our proprietary 4Sight TM capabilities to our customers’ applications, typically involving software implementation to assist with sensor connection and control, customization of scan patterns, and enhancement of perception capabilities to meet specific customer needs. Revenue from development contracts is recognized when we satisfy performance obligations in the contract, which can result in recognition at either a point in time or over time. This assessment is made at the outset of the arrangement for each performance obligation.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue includes the costs directly associated with the production of prototypes and certain costs associated with development contracts. Such costs for prototypes include direct materials, direct labor, indirect labor, inventory write downs, losses on purchase commitments, warranty expense, and allocation of overhead. Costs associated with development contracts include the direct costs and allocation of overhead costs involved in the execution of the contracts. We expect our 2024 costs of revenue to fluctuate in line with 2024 revenues.
Current wording
Cost of revenue includes the costs directly associated with the production of prototypes and certain costs associated with development contracts. Such costs for prototypes include direct materials, direct labor, indirect labor, inventory write downs, losses on purchase commitments, warranty expense, and allocation of overhead. Costs associated with development contracts include the direct costs and allocation of overhead costs involved in the execution of the contracts.
Previous wording
R&D costs are expensed as they are incurred. We expect our investment in R&D to be reduced as a result of our revised strategic plan, with a reduced workforce and consolidated global footprint. We also plan to execute more focused spending with vendors in critical areas that support our strategy and product development, in line with our revised strategic plan and manage costs more efficiently.
Current wording
R&D costs are expensed as they are incurred. With a reduced workforce and consolidated global footprint, we plan to be more focused on investments that support our strategy and product development goals in the future. We expect our R&D costs to increase slightly from 2024 as we continue to invest in the development of our Apollo product.
Previous wording
Our sales and marketing, or S&M, efforts are focused primarily on sales, business development, and marketing programs in pursuit of revenue contracts from potential and existing customers. S&M expenses include:
Current wording
Historically, our sales and marketing, or S&M, efforts were focused primarily on sales, business development, and marketing programs in pursuit of revenue contracts from potential and existing customers. S&M expenses include:
Previous wording
Changes in fair value of the 2022 Note and warrant liabilities are the result of the change in fair value at each reporting date. The 2022 Note and warrant liabilities are recorded at fair value for each reporting period, and the changes in fair value are reported within other income (expense), net during the period. We also elected to record interest expense on the 2022 Note as changes in fair value.
Current wording
The changes in fair value of the 2022 Note and warrant liabilities are the result of the change in fair value at each reporting date. The 2022 Note and warrant liabilities are recorded at fair value for each reporting period, and the changes in fair value are reported within other income (expense), net during the period. We also elected to record interest expense on the 2022 Note as changes in fair value.
Previous wording
Interest income and other consists primarily of interest earned on our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. These amounts will vary based on our cash and cash equivalents balances and market rates. Interest income and other also includes gains on sale of property and equipment. Interest expense and other consists primarily of convertible note issuance costs, and amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts on marketable securities, net.
Current wording
Interest income and other consists primarily of interest earned on our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. These amounts will vary based on our cash and cash equivalents balances and market rates. Interest income and other also includes gains on sale of property and equipment. Interest expense and other consists primarily of financing costs, and amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts on marketable securities, net.
Previous wording
Prototype sales decreased by $1,266, or 73%, to $477 for the year ended December 31, 2023 from $1,743 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This was primarily due to a decrease in units sold of our 4Sight™-based industrial product due to bid delays from various customers and our focus on key automotive milestones.
Current wording
Prototype sales decreased by $380, or 80%, to $97 for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $477 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This was primarily due to a decrease in units sold of our 4Sight™-based Non-Automotive product due to our focus in 2024 on executing key automotive product development milestones.
Previous wording
Development contracts decreased by $917, or 48%, to $987 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $1,904 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to less revenue recognized in the current year from a Tier 1 automotive supplier contract as we fulfilled our obligations in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Development contracts decreased by $882, or 89%, to $105 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $987 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower development contract revenue as we fulfilled our obligations under a Tier 1 automotive supplier contract in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue increased by $6,587, or 75%, to $15,319 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $8,732 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily due to non-routine inventory write-downs associated with transitioning to certain higher-grade components in our automotive products in the third quarter of 2023 as well as the implementation of the second phase of our revised strategic plan in the fourth quarter of 2023 which focuses on the commercialization of our automotive product and the winding down of our existing industrial product. This increase was partially offset by decreased costs recognized in the current year relating to a Tier 1 automotive supplier contract as the we fulfilled our obligations in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Cost of revenue decreased by $14,541, or 95%, to $778 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $15,319 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily due to fewer Non-Automotive product units sold in the current year, and also due to lower development contract costs as we completed our obligations under a Tier 1 automotive supplier contract in the fourth quarter of 2023. The decrease was also due to non-routine inventory write-downs associated with transitioning to certain higher-grade components in our automotive products as well as the implementation of our revised strategic plan which resulted in further inventory write-downs and losses related to purchase commitments.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses decreased by $11,473, or 30%, to $26,171 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $37,644 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan, with decreases in third party research and development work of $4,459, personnel costs of $2,974, engineering parts and lab equipment expense of $2,419, information technology and facilities expense of $707, stock-based compensation expense of $379, and travel and entertainment expense of $292.
Current wording
Research and development expenses decreased by $9,782, or 37%, to $16,389 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $26,171 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan in 2023, with decreases in personnel costs of $4,055, stock-based compensation expense of $3,388, information technology and facilities expense of $778, engineering parts and lab equipment expense of $639, depreciation expense of $567, and third party research and development work of $534.
Previous wording
Total sales and marketing expenses decreased by $6,789, or 35%, to $12,528 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $19,317 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan, with decreases in personnel costs of $2,250, stock-based compensation of $1,703, marketing and consultant spend of $1,507, travel and entertainment expense of $721, and information technology and facilities expense of $550.
Current wording
Total sales and marketing expenses decreased by $11,977, or 96%, to $551 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $12,528 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan, with decreases in personnel costs of $5,853, stock-based compensation of $2,746, marketing and consultant spend of $2,090, travel and entertainment expenses of $446, and information technology and facilities expense of $642.
Previous wording
Total general and administrative expenses decreased by $11,528, or 31%, to $25,234 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $36,762 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan, with decreases in stock-based compensation of $3,811, accounting, legal, and consulting fees of $3,419, personnel costs of $2,114, insurance, tax, and license expense of $1,952, travel and entertainment expense of $571, and stock-related expenses of $236.
Current wording
Total general and administrative expenses decreased by $6,922, or 27%, to $18,312 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $25,234 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily driven by the implementation of our revised strategic plan, with decreases in stock-based compensation of $2,754, accounting, legal, and consulting fees of $1,036, insurance of $947, facility and information technology, net of allocations, of $853, depreciation expense of $644 and personnel costs of $547.
Previous wording
Impairment of long-lived assets increased to $9,988 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $0 for the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily as a result of the non-cash impairment of property and equipment and right-of-use assets. In the fourth quarter of 2023 we determined that an accumulation of triggering events, including the winding down of our existing industrial product as a result of the implementation of our automotive-first strategic plan to focus on commercialization of our automotive product, the termination of our partnership with a large Tier 1 automotive supplier, and a current period and history of cash flow losses, required an impairment review of our long-lived assets, resulting in our long-lived assets being written down to their fair values.
Current wording
Impairment of long-lived assets decreased to zero for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $9,988 for the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily as a result of the non-cash impairment of property and equipment and right-of-use assets that occurred in 2023, but no similar event in 2024. In the fourth quarter of 2023 we determined that an accumulation of triggering events, including the winding down of our legacy Non-Automotive product as a result of the implementation of our automotive-first strategic plan to focus on commercialization of our automotive product, the termination of our partnership with a large Tier 1 automotive supplier, and a current period and history of cash flow losses, required an impairment review of our long-lived assets, resulting in our long-lived assets being written down to their fair values.
Previous wording
Change in fair value of convertible note and warrant liabilities decreased by $844, or 6,029%, to a loss of $858 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from a loss of $14 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily due to changes in fair value of the 2022 Note between the periods partially offset by a favorable change in fair value on warrant liabilities.
Current wording
Change in fair value of convertible note and warrant liabilities decreased by $858, or 100%, to zero for the year ended December 31, 2024, from a loss of $858 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily due to settlement of the 2022 Note in 2023 and an immaterial change in the fair value of warrant liabilities in 2024.
Previous wording
Interest income and other decreased by $228, or 15%, to $1,317 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $1,545 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily due to less interest earned on our marketable securities in the current period.
Current wording
Interest income and other decreased by $518, or 39%, to $799 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $1,317 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily due to less interest earned on our marketable securities in the current period.
Previous wording
Interest expense and other decreased by $1,627, or 118%, to a gain of $248 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from a loss of $1,379 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily due to a favorable increase in accretion of discounts on marketable securities, resulting in a net decrease within amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts on marketable securities, net, of $1,252, and decreased debt issuance costs of $474.
Current wording
Interest expense and other increased by $681, or 275%, to a loss of $433 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from a gain of $248 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily due to costs of $1,124 related to financing arrangements executed in the period, partially offset by an increase in accretion of discounts on marketable securities, net of $220.
Previous wording
Provision for income tax expenses decreased to $57 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $58 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This change is due to changes in pretax income (loss) in the U.S. and certain foreign entities and changes in tax rates.
Current wording
(Benefit) provision for income tax decreased to a benefit of $2 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from a provision of $57 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This change is due to changes in pretax income (loss) in the U.S. and certain foreign entities and changes in tax rates.
Previous wording
Net loss decreased by $11,588, or 12%, to $87,126 for the year ended December 31, 2023, from $98,714 for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily due to decreases in operating expenses following restructuring and cost reduction efforts as announced during 2023 partially offset by increases in cost of revenues due to write-downs of inventory and losses on purchase commitments as well as impairment of long-lived assets.
Current wording
Net loss decreased by $51,666, or 59%, to $35,460 for the year ended December 31, 2024, from $87,126 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily due to decreases in operating expenses following restructuring and cost reduction efforts in connection with our revised strategic plan as announced during 2023 and decreases in cost of revenues as we completed our obligations related to a Tier 1 automotive supplier contract in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Our capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not exclusively, sales volume and timing of revenue, our efforts to find a replacement Tier 1 automotive supplier and the timing of an OEM design win, our ability to extend our cash runway based on the restructuring initiatives announced this year, the timing and extent of spending to support R&D efforts, how quickly we can commercialize our products, and market adoption of new and enhanced products and features. As of December 31, 2023, our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $36,523. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had a net loss of $87,126 and $98,714, respectively. We anticipate that we will continue to incur losses for at least the next several years.
Current wording
Our capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not exclusively, sales volume and timing of revenue, our efforts to establish and maintain relationship with one or more Tier 1 automotive suppliers and the timing of an OEM design win, our ability to extend our cash runway based on the restructuring initiatives announced in the previous year, the timing and extent of spending to support R&D efforts, how quickly we can commercialize our products, and market adoption of new and enhanced products and features. As of December 31, 2024, our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $22,278. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had a net loss of $35,460 and $87,126, respectively. We anticipate that we will continue to incur losses for at least the next several years.
Previous wording
To date, our principal sources of liquidity have been proceeds received from the issuance of equity. In December 2021, weentered into a Common Stock Purchase Agreement, or CSPA, with Tumim Stone Capital LLC, or Tumim Stone, pursuant to which we have the right, but not the obligation, to issue and sell to Tumim Stone over a 36-month period up to $125,000 of our common stock. On May 6, 2022, we filed a Registration Statement on Form S-1, which related to the offer and resale of up to 1,028,847 shares of our common stock to be purchased by Tumim Stone, pursuant to the CSPA. As of December 31, 2023, 67,754 shares have been issued under this CSPA. In September 2022, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement, or SPA, with an investor allowing for the sale and issuance of two convertible notes, each with cash proceeds of $10,000, for a total of $20,000 in proceeds between the two issuances (each, a "Note Closing"). On September 15, 2022, we closed the first Note Closing with the investor and received cash proceeds of $9,850 (net of fees paid to the investor). On September 26, 2023, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission declared our registration statement on Form S-3 to be effective (the "Shelf Registration"). The Shelf Registration may be used by us to raise up to $200,000 through one or more offerings of our securities over a period of three years. Although we have not yet utilized the Shelf Registration to offer securities, we intend to do so when market conditions are appropriate and to support continued execution on our key automotive milestones. Until we can generate sufficient revenue from the sale of our products to cover operating expenses, working capital, and capital expenditures, we expect the funds raised in the business combination with CF Finance Acquisition Corp. III and PIPE financing, as well as any future funds from the CSPA, SPA, the Shelf Registration, and other potential sources of capital, to fund our near-term cash needs.
Current wording
To date, our principal sources of liquidity have been proceeds received from the issuance of equity. In December 2021, we entered into a Purchase Agreement, with Tumim Stone Capital LLC, or Tumim Stone, pursuant to which we had the right, but not the obligation, to issue and sell to Tumim Stone over a 36-month period up to $125,000 of our common stock. On May 6, 2022, we filed a Registration Statement on Form S-1, which related to the offer and resale of up to 1,028,847 shares of our common stock to be purchased by Tumim Stone, pursuant to the Purchase Agreement. On July 24, 2024, this Purchase Agreement was terminated in conjunction with us entering into a Common Stock Purchase Agreement, or CSPA, with New Circle. In total, 996,866 shares were issued under the Tumim Stone CSPA.
Previous wording
Accounting Standards Codification, or ASC, Subtopic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern, requires us to assess our ability to meet our future financial obligations as they become due within one year after the date that the financial statements are issued. Despite the recent restructuring initiatives, we expect that our expenses will continue to exceed our operating income and, as a result, we may need additional capital resources to fund our operations. We believe that the net proceeds from the business combination with CF Finance Acquisition Corp. III and PIPE financing,, CSPA, SPA, and Shelf Registration, together with our existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities and implementation of our plans should we not be able to secure additional financing in 2024 will sufficiently alleviate the risk of substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern and will enable us to fund our operating expenses, working capital, and capital expenditure requirements for a period of at least twelve months from the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. For additional discussion of our plans, see Note 1 in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. If our cash needs are greater than we anticipate, we may be required to reduce our operating expenses even further or raise additional capital sooner. Reducing our operating expenses could be very challenging for us, since we have already undertaken significant operating expense reductions; further reductions could adversely impact our business operations. Given the current macroeconomic environment, OEMs appear to be more cautious about their capital spending and investments into new technologies and as a result we have seen the timelines delayed for certain opportunities which may negatively impact the time for us to reach positive cash flows from operations. Our plans for the use of cash in the long-term (beyond twelve months from this Annual Report) are primarily related to funding operating expenses to support the commercialization of our products. For additional information regarding our cash requirements from lease obligations and contractual obligations, see Notes 6 and 20 in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
We are dependent upon raising additional capital to provide the cash necessary to continue our ongoing operations and execute against our strategic objectives. We believe that our potential liquidity will enable us to fund our operating expenses, working capital, and capital expenditure requirements for a period of at least twelve months from the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. If our cash needs are greater than we anticipate, we may be required to reduce our operating expenses further or raise additional capital sooner. Given the current macroeconomic environment, OEMs appear to be more cautious about their capital spending and investments into new technologies and as a result we have seen the timelines for certain opportunities delayed which may negatively impact the time for us to reach positive cash flows from operations. Our plans for the use of cash in the long-term (beyond twelve months from this Annual Report) are primarily related to funding operating expenses to support the commercialization of our products. For additional information regarding our cash requirements from lease obligations, lease termination liability, and contractual obligations, see Notes 6 and 21 in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash used in operating activities was $71,649. Factors affecting our operating cash flows during this period were net loss of $98,714, offset by stock-based compensation of $23,959, depreciation and amortization of $1,422, noncash lease expense of $1,338, amortization of premiums on marketable securities, net of change in accrued interest, of $1,086, inventory write-downs of $675, and issuance costs of $474. Within operating activities, the net changes in operating assets and liabilities were cash used of $1,980, primarily driven by increases in inventories and prepaid and other current assets of $2,634 and $1,130, respectively, and decreases in operating lease liabilities and contract liabilities of $1,341 and $1,931, respectively. Cash used was offset by cash provided by decreases in accounts receivable and other noncurrent assets of $3,605 and $527, respectively, and increases in accounts payable of $839.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $26,620. Factors affecting our operating cash flows during this period were a net loss of $35,460, amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts on marketable securities, net of change in accrued interest of $611, and gain on termination of operating lease, net, of $491, offset by stock-based compensation of $9,047, common stock purchase agreement costs of $1,124, noncash lease expense of $956, and depreciation and amortization of $129. Within operating activities, the net changes in operating assets and liabilities were cash used of $1,498, primarily driven by decreases in accrued expenses and other liabilities, operating lease liabilities and other noncurrent liabilities of $2,389, $955 and $345, respectively. Cash used was offset by cash provided by decreases in prepaid and other current assets, inventories, and other noncurrent assets of $1,490, $245 and $215, respectively, and an increase in accounts payable of $156.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash provided by investing activities was $68,463. The primary factors affecting net cash provided by investing activities during this period were proceeds from redemptions and maturities of marketable securities of $96,592, offset by the purchases of available-for-sale debt securities of $23,929 and property and equipment purchases of $4,200.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash provided by investing activities was $7,744. The primary factors affecting net cash provided by investing activities during this period were proceeds from redemptions and maturities of marketable securities of $32,426, partially offset by the purchases of marketable securities of $24,241 and purchases of property and equipment of $486.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Item 7. Management**’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Key Factors Affecting Our** Operating Results**
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In September 2022, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with an investor allowing for the sale and issuance of up to two convertible notes, each with cash proceeds of $10,000, for a total of $20,000 in proceeds between the two issuances (each, a "Note Closing"). On September 15, 2022, we closed the first Note Closing with the investor and received cash proceeds of $9,850 (net of fees paid to the investor). On March 15, 2024, our right to effect a Second Closing under the Securities Purchase Agreement terminated.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On September 26, 2023, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission declared our registration statement on Form S-3 to be effective which allows us to raise up to $200,000 in capital over the next three years subject to baby shelf limitations.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Until we can generate sufficient revenue from the sale of our products to cover operating expenses, working capital, and capital expenditures, we expect the funds raised in the transactions described above, and other potential sources of capital, to fund our near-term cash needs.