Skip to main content

DANA INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 20, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 20, 2025

DAN$21.50-3.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-20.

0001437749-24-004751

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-20.

0001437749-25-004554

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 116 previous paragraphs and 112 current paragraphs.

61 unchanged; 40 reworded; 11 added; 14 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 16 previous and 16 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (11)

Current report

Dana has embarked on a strategic plan to focus on core on-highway markets and accelerate value creation by improving its cost structure, increasing its efficiency, and creating a more focused and nimble Dana through the planned divestiture of our Off-Highway business.

Current report

In the first quarter of 2025, our Power Technologies segment will be integrated into our Light Vehicle and Commercial Vehicle segments, streamlining the business, enhancing our go-to-market approach and serving our customers more efficiently. The OEM-facing business will be integrated into our Light Vehicle segment while the aftermarket business will be integrated into our Commercial Vehicle segment.

Current report

On November 25, 2024, we announced that we are pursuing a sale of our Off-Highway business. While the sale process continues to advance, there can be no assurance that it will result in a transaction. Our 2025 outlook includes a full twelve months of operations for our Off-Highway business.

Current report

The North America organic sales increase of 5% was driven principally by having a full year of production on a full-frame light-truck customer program that launched and was ramping up production in the first quarter of last year, the conversion of sales backlog and net customer pricing and cost recovery actions. Excluding currency effects, sales in Europe were down 12% compared with 2023. With our significant Off-Highway presence in the region, weaker construction/mining and agricultural equipment markets were a major factor. Organic sales in this operating segment were down 13% compared with 2023. Excluding currency effects, sales in South America were up 12% compared with 2023, reflecting improved medium- and heavy-duty truck production volumes. Excluding currency effects, sales in Asia Pacific decreased 8% compared to 2023, reflecting lower electric vehicle related product sales.

Current report

Loss on disposal group previously held for sale — In February 2024, we entered into a definitive agreement to sell our European hydraulics business to HPIH S.à r.l. We classified the disposal group as held for sale, recognizing a $26 loss to date to adjust the carrying value of net assets to fair value less estimated costs to sell. The transaction was not completed by the date set forth in the definitive agreement. The assets of the European hydraulics business are no longer held for sale and have been reclassified as held and used at the lower of their adjusted carrying value or fair value at the date the held for sale criteria was no longer met.

Current report

Light Vehicle sales in 2024, exclusive of currency effects, were 5% higher than 2023, reflecting a full year of production on a full-frame light-truck customer program that launched and was ramping up production in the first quarter of 2023, the conversion of sale backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions, partially offset by mixed global markets. Year-over-year North America full-frame light-truck production increased 1% while light-truck production in Europe decreased 2%. Year-over-year South America and Asia Pacific light-truck production increased 7% and 1%, respectively. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $90.

Current report

Commercial Vehicle segment EBITDA decreased $20 in 2024. Lower sales volumes and unfavorable product mix decreased earnings by $53 (87% decremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by higher material cost savings of $27, lower spending on electrification initiatives of $24, lower premium freight costs of $9, net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $8, lower incentive compensation expense of $8 and commodity cost decreases of $2. Partially offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were inflationary cost increases of $19, operational inefficiencies of $16, higher warranty expense of $6 and higher program launch costs of $1.

Current report

Power Technologies segment EBITDA increased by $3 in 2024. The EBITDA benefit of higher sales volumes was offset by unfavorable product mix in 2024. The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by higher material cost savings of $22, net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $18, lower incentive compensation expense of $5, lower program launch costs of $2, lower spending on electrification initiatives of $2 and lower premium freight costs of $1. These performance-related earnings increases were partially offset by operational inefficiencies of $18, inflationary cost increases of $12, commodity cost increases of $4 and higher warranty expense of $1.

Current report

In November 2024, we announced we are exploring the divestiture of our Off-Highway business. We expect that a portion of any cash proceeds received from a sale transaction would be used to repay or redeem a portion of our outstanding indebtedness.

Current report

Investing activities— Expenditures for property plant and equipment were $380 and $501 in 2024 and 2023. Elevated capital spending in 2023 was driven by the high volume of new program launches in that year.
Removed paragraphs (14)

Previous report

Expanding global markets means utilizing our global capabilities and presence to further penetrate growth markets, focusing on Asia due to its position as the largest mobility market in the world with the highest market growth rate as well as its lead in the adoption of new energy vehicles. We are investing across various avenues to increase our presence in Asia Pacific by forging new partnerships, expanding inorganically, and growing organically. We continue to operate in this region through wholly owned and joint ventures with local market partners. We have recently made acquisitions that have augmented our footprint in the region, specifically in India and China. All the while, we have been making meaningful organic investments to grow with existing and new customers, primarily in Thailand, India, and China. These added capabilities have enabled us to target the domestic Asia Pacific markets and utilize the capacity for export to other global markets. We continue to enhance and expand our global footprint, optimizing it to capture growth across all of our end markets.

Previous report

Delivering innovative solutions enables us to capitalize on market growth trends as we evolve our core technology capabilities. We are also focused on enhancing our physical products with digital content to provide smart systems, and we see an opportunity to become a digital systems provider by delivering software as a service to our traditional end customers. This focus on delivering solutions based on our core technology is leading to new business wins and increasing our content per vehicle. We have made significant investments - both organically and inorganically - allowing us to move to the next phase, which is toLead electric propulsion.

Previous report

We continue to deliver on our goal to accelerate vehicle electrification through both core Dana technologies and targeted strategic acquisitions and are positioned today to lead the market. Our investments in electrodynamic expertise and technologies combined with Dana’s longstanding mechatronics capabilities has allowed us to develop and deliver fully integrated e-Propulsion systems that are power-dense and achieve optimal efficiency through the integration of the components that we offer due to our mechatronics capabilities. With recent electric vehicle program awards, we are well on our way to achieving our growth objectives in this emerging market.

Previous report

The development and implementation of our enterprise strategy is positioning Dana to grow profitably due to increased customer focus as we leverage our core capabilities, expand into new markets, develop and commercialize new technologies, including for electric vehicles.

Previous report

We have actively grown our electric vehicle capabilities through multiple acquisitions, positioning us to deliver complete e-Propulsion systems with in-house electrodynamics. Our acquisitions of TM4 Inc. (TM4), S.M.E. S.p.A. (SME), Prestolite E-Propulsion Systems (Beijing) Limited (PEPS), Ashwoods Innovations Limited (Ashwoods), Oerlikon Drive Systems, Nordresa Motors, Inc., Rational Motion GmbH and Pi Innovo Holding Limited have enhanced our portfolio of core technologies including e-motors, power inverters, software and controls, and advance mechatronics. Our strategic partner, Hydro-Québec, owns 45% redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Dana TM4 joint venture entities. See Note 9 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous report

The North America organic sales decrease of 3% was driven principally by a full-frame light-truck customer program that ended in 2022, labor strikes during the fourth quarter of 2023 by the International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America (UAW) at the U.S. operations of certain of our customers, and lower light-truck production levels, partially offset by stronger medium/heavy-truck production volumes, higher light-vehicle engine production levels and the conversion of sales backlog. Year-over-year full-frame light-truck production was down 2% while light vehicle engine production was up 12% compared with 2022. Year-over-year Class 8 truck production was up 8% while Classes 5-7 truck production was up 9%. Excluding currency effects, sales in Europe were up 15% compared with 2022. With our significant Off-Highway presence in the region, a stronger construction/mining equipment market was a major factor. The year-over-year organic sales increase in Europe for this operating segment was 10% compared with 2022. Sales in Europe also benefited from higher year-over-year light-truck and medium/heavy-truck production of 16% and 17%, respectively. Excluding currency effects, sales in South America were 9% lower than 2022 reflecting lower medium/heavy-truck production. Year-over-year South America medium/heavy-truck production was 32% lower than 2022. Excluding currency effects, sales in Asia Pacific increased 13% compared to 2022 due to stronger light-truck and medium/heavy-truck production levels compared with 2022. Year-over-year light-truck production was up 13% while medium/heavy-truck production was up 18%.

Previous report

Cost of sales and gross margin — Cost of sales for 2023 increased $262, or 3%, when compared to 2022. Cost of sales as a percent of sales was 100 basis points lower than in the previous year. Incremental margins provided by increased sales volumes, material cost savings of $114, lower commodity costs of $51 and lower premium freight of $48 were partially offset by non-material inflationary cost impacts of $296, higher warranty expense of $14, higher program launch costs of $21 and operational inefficiencies primarily attributed to continued global supply chain disruptions and frequent customer order changes made with little to no advance

Previous report

Impairment of goodwill— During the third quarter of 2022, we recorded a $191 goodwill impairment charge. See Note 3 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous report

Light Vehicle sales in 2023, exclusive of currency effects, were 1% lower than 2022 reflecting generally stronger global markets, the conversion of sales backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions being offset by a customer program ending in 2022 and labor strikes during the fourth quarter of 2023 by the UAW at the U.S. operations of certain of our customers. Year-over-year North America full-frame light-truck production decreased 2% while light-truck production in Europe, South America and Asia Pacific increased 16%, 7% and 13%, respectively. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $184.

Previous report

Off-Highway segment EBITDA increased by $61 in 2023. Higher sales volumes provided a year-over-year earnings increase of $37 (28% incremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $95, material cost savings of $33, lower premium freight costs of $14 and commodity cost decreases of $14. Partially offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were inflationary cost increases of $82, operational inefficiencies of $31, higher warranty expenses of $9, higher incentive compensation of $9 and higher spending on electrification initiatives of $1.

Previous report

Power Technologies segment EBITDA decreased by $5 in 2023. Unfavorable product mix resulted in decremental margins on higher year-over-year sales volumes in 2023. The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $54, material cost savings of $13 and lower premium freight costs of $1. Partially offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were inflationary cost increases of $34, higher program launch costs of $6, higher incentive compensation of $6, increased spending on electrification initiatives of $7, operational inefficiencies of $7 and commodity cost increases of $2.

Previous report

Investing activities— Expenditures for property plant and equipment were $501 and $440 in 2023 and 2022. The increase in capital spend during 2023 is in support of awarded next generation programs and new business. During 2022, purchases of marketable securities were largely funded by proceeds from sales of marketable securities.
Reworded paragraphs (40)

Previous wording

We are a global provider of high-technology products to virtually every major vehicle manufacturer in the world. We also serve the stationary industrial market. Our technologies include drive systems (axles, driveshafts, transmissions, and wheel and track drives); motion systems (winches, slew drives, and hub drives); electrodynamic technologies (motors, inverters, software and control systems, battery-management systems, and fuel cell plates); sealing solutions (gaskets, seals, cam covers, and oil pan modules); thermal-management technologies (transmission and engine oil cooling, battery and electronics cooling, charge air cooling, and thermal-acoustical protective shielding); and digital solutions (active and passive system controls and descriptive and predictive analytics). We serve our global light vehicle, medium/heavy vehicle and off-highway markets through four business units – Light Vehicle Drive Systems (Light Vehicle), Commercial Vehicle Drive and Motion Systems (Commercial Vehicle), Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems (Off-Highway) and Power Technologies, which is the center of excellence for sealing and thermal-management technologies that span all customers in our on-highway and off-highway markets. We have a diverse customer base and geographic footprint which minimizes our exposure to individual market and segment declines. In 2023, 45% of our sales came from North American operations and 55% from operations throughout the rest of the world. Our sales by operating segment were Light Vehicle – 38%, Commercial Vehicle – 20%, Off-Highway – 30% and Power Technologies – 12%.

Current wording

We are a global provider of high-technology products to virtually every major vehicle manufacturer in the world. We also serve the stationary industrial market. Our technologies include drive systems (axles, driveshafts, transmissions, and wheel and track drives); motion systems (winches, slew drives, and hub drives); electrodynamic technologies (motors, inverters, software and control systems, battery-management systems, and fuel cell plates); sealing solutions (gaskets, seals, cam covers, and oil pan modules); thermal-management technologies (transmission and engine oil cooling, battery and electronics cooling, charge air cooling, and thermal-acoustical protective shielding); and digital solutions (active and passive system controls and descriptive and predictive analytics). We serve our global light vehicle, medium/heavy vehicle and off-highway markets through four business units – Light Vehicle Drive Systems (Light Vehicle), Commercial Vehicle Drive and Motion Systems (Commercial Vehicle), Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems (Off-Highway) and Power Technologies, which is the center of excellence for sealing and thermal-management technologies that span all customers in our on-highway and off-highway markets. We have a diverse customer base and geographic footprint which minimizes our exposure to individual market and segment declines. In 2024, 48% of our sales came from North American operations and 52% from operations throughout the rest of the world. Our sales by operating segment were Light Vehicle – 41%, Commercial Vehicle – 19%, Off-Highway – 27% and Power Technologies – 13%.

Previous wording

Our enterprise strategy builds on our strong technology foundation and leverages our resources across the organization while driving a customer-centric focus, expanding our global markets, and delivering innovative solutions as we evolve into the era of vehicle electrification.

Current wording

Our strategy builds on our strong technology foundation and leverages our resources across the organization while driving a customer-centric focus, expanding our global markets, and delivering innovative solutions for the mobility markets we serve.

Previous wording

Central to our strategy is*leveraging our core operations.*This foundational element enables us to infuse strong operational disciplines throughout the strategy, making it practical, actionable, and effective. It enables us to capitalize on being a major drive systems supplier across all three end mobility markets. We are achieving improved profitability by actively seeking synergies across our engineering, purchasing, and manufacturing base. We have strengthened the portfolio by acquiring critical assets, and we are utilizing our physical and intellectual capital to amplify innovation across the enterprise. Leveraging these core elements can further expand the cost efficiencies of our common technologies and deliver a sustainable competitive advantage for Dana.

Current wording

Central to our strategy is leveraging our core operations. This foundational element enables us to infuse strong operational disciplines throughout the strategy, making it practical, actionable, and effective. We are achieving improved profitability by actively improving our cost structure and gaining efficiencies across all of our operations and functions.

Previous wording

Driving customer centricitycontinues to be at the heart of who we are. Putting our customers at the center of our value system is firmly embedded in our culture and is driving growth by focusing on customer relationships and providing value to our customers. These relationships are strengthened as we are physically located where we need to be in order to provide unparalleled service, and we are prioritizing our customers’ needs as we engineer solutions that differentiate their products, while making it easier to do business with Dana by digitizing their experience. Our customer-centric focus has uniquely positioned us to win more than our fair share of new business and capitalize on future customer outsourcing initiatives.

Current wording

Our customers remain at the center of our value system. These relationships are strengthened as we are physically located where we need to be in order to provide unparalleled service. We prioritize our customers’ needs as we engineer solutions that differentiate their products while making it easier to do business by streamlining our commercial organization. Our customer-centric focus has uniquely positioned us to win more than our fair share of new business and capitalize on future customer outsourcing initiatives.

Previous wording

Shareholder return initiatives — When evaluating capital structure initiatives, we balance our growth opportunities with maintaining a strong balance sheet and returning capital to shareholders via dividends and share repurchases. Except for three quarters in 2020, when we temporarily suspended dividends to common shareholders in response to the global COVID pandemic, we have paid quarterly dividends to our common shareholders since the first quarter of 2012. We also utilize share repurchases to provide returns to our shareholders. We repurchased $25 and $23 of common shares in 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

Shareholder return initiatives — When evaluating capital structure initiatives, we balance our growth opportunities with maintaining a strong balance sheet and returning capital to shareholders via dividends and share repurchases. Except for three quarters in 2020, when we temporarily suspended dividends to common shareholders in response to the global COVID pandemic, we have paid quarterly dividends to our common shareholders since the first quarter of 2012. We also utilize share repurchases to provide returns to our shareholders. We repurchased $25 common shares in 2022.

Previous wording

Financing initiatives — Our current portfolio of unsecured senior notes is structured such that no more than $469 of senior notes comes due in any calendar year, with no maturities until the second quarter of 2025. In addition, during 2023 we extended the maturity of our $1,150 revolving credit facility to March 2028. See Note 13 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Current wording

Financing initiatives — Our current portfolio of unsecured senior notes is structured such that no more than $440 of senior notes comes due in any calendar year, with no maturities until the second quarter of 2025. In addition, during 2023 we extended the maturity of our $1,150 revolving credit facility to March 2028. See Note 12 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous wording

We manage our operations globally through four operating segments. Our Light Vehicle and Power Technologies segments primarily support light vehicle original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) with products for light trucks, SUVs, CUVs, vans and passenger cars. The Commercial Vehicle segment supports the OEMs of on-highway commercial vehicles (primarily trucks and buses), while our Off-Highway segment supports OEMs of off-highway vehicles (primarily wheeled vehicles used in construction, mining and agricultural applications).

Current wording

Through December 2024, we managed our operations globally through four operating segments. Our Light Vehicle and Power Technologies segments primarily support light vehicle original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) with products for light trucks, SUVs, CUVs, vans and passenger cars. Our Commercial Vehicle segment supports the OEMs of on-highway commercial vehicles (primarily trucks and buses), while our Off-Highway segment supports OEMs of off-highway vehicles (primarily wheeled vehicles used in construction, mining and agricultural applications).

Previous wording

Each of our end-markets has unique cyclical dynamics and market drivers. These cycles are impacted by periods of investment where end-user vehicle fleets are refreshed or expanded in reaction to demand usage patterns, regulatory changes, or when the age of vehicles in service reach their useful life. Key market drivers include regional economic growth rates; cost and availability of end customer financing; industrial output; commodity production and pricing; and residential and nonresidential construction rates. Our multi-market coverage and broad customer base help provide stability across the cycles while mitigating secular variability. In 2020, all of our end-markets were impacted to varying degrees by the COVID pandemic, which initially resulted in lower demand driven by production shutdowns related to virus mitigation efforts in the regions we serve. During 2021, we generally saw improvement across all of our end markets despite production levels being muted by global supply chain disruptions driven in part by transportation inefficiencies and labor, commodity and semiconductor chip shortages. During 2022 and 2023, we continued to see incremental improvement across our end markets despite continuing, but lessening, global supply chain disruptions.

Current wording

We serve our customers in three core global end markets: light vehicle, primarily full frame trucks and SUVs; commercial vehicle, including medium-and heavy-duty trucks and busses; and off-highway, including construction, mining, and agriculture equipment. Each of our end-markets has unique cyclical dynamics and market drivers. These cycles are impacted by periods of investment where end-user vehicle fleets are refreshed or expanded in reaction to demand usage patterns, regulatory changes, or when the age of vehicles in service reach their useful life. Key market drivers include regional economic growth rates; cost and availability of end customer financing; industrial output; commodity production and pricing; and residential and nonresidential construction rates. Our multi-market coverage and broad customer base help provide stability across the cycles while mitigating secular variability.

Previous wording

Light vehicle markets — Our driveline business is weighted more heavily to the truck and SUV segments of the light-vehicle market versus the passenger-car segment. Our vehicle content is greater on rear-wheel drive, four-wheel drive, and all-wheel drive vehicles, as well as hybrid and electric vehicles. During 2023, light-truck markets improved across all regions except North America, which was negatively impacted by labor strikes during the fourth quarter of 2024 at the U.S. operations of several original equipment manufacturers. The outlook for the full year of 2024 reflects global light-truck production being relatively stable across all regions in comparison with the prior year.

Current wording

Light vehicle markets — Our driveline business is weighted more heavily to the truck and SUV segments of the light-vehicle market versus the passenger-car segment. Our vehicle content is greater on rear-wheel drive, four-wheel drive, and all-wheel drive vehicles, as well as hybrid and electric vehicles. During 2024, light-truck markets showed marginal improvement across all regions except Europe, which was down slightly from 2023. The outlook for 2025 reflects global light-truck production being relatively stable across all regions in comparison with the prior year.

Previous wording

Commercial vehicle markets — Our primary business is driveline systems for medium and heavy-duty trucks and busses, including the emerging market for hybrid and electric vehicles. Key regional markets are North America, South America (primarily Brazil) and Asia Pacific. During 2023, production of Class-8 trucks in North America increased 8% over 2022 reflecting increased demand driven by higher freight volumes and rates during the first half of 2023, with demand tapering during the second half of 2023 as freight volumes and rates trended downward. The outlook for 2024 is for weakening demand with production down moderately from 2023 levels driven by lower year-over-year freight volumes and rates. Medium-duty truck production in North America experienced a modest 9% year-over-year increase from 2022. The outlook for 2024 is for a modest decrease in production over the prior year. Outside of North America, production of medium- and heavy-duty trucks in South America declined 32% in 2023 reflecting weak economic conditions in the region. The 2024 outlook for South America is for a modest increase in production from 2023 as local economic conditions are expected to somewhat improve. Production of medium- and heavy-duty trucks in Asia Pacific, driven by China and India, increased 18% in 2023. The 2024 outlook for Asia Pacific is for a modest increase in production from the prior year.

Current wording

Commercial vehicle markets — Our primary business is driveline systems for medium and heavy-duty trucks and busses, including the emerging market for hybrid and electric vehicles. Key regional markets are North America, South America (primarily Brazil) and Asia Pacific. During 2024, production of Class-8 trucks in North America decreased 3% from 2023 reflecting lower demand driven by lower freight volumes and rates. Medium-duty truck production in North America experienced a modest 4% year-over-year increase from 2023. The outlook for 2025 is for a moderate decrease in production from the prior year. Outside of North America, production of medium- and heavy-duty trucks in South America increased 41% over 2023, reflecting improved economic conditions in the region. The 2025 outlook for South America reflects a modest decrease in production from the prior year. Production of medium- and heavy-duty trucks in Asia Pacific, driven by China and India, decreased 5% in 2024. The 2025 outlook for Asia Pacific is for a modest increase in production from the prior year.

Previous wording

Off-highway markets — Our off-highway business has a large presence outside of North America, with 68% of its 2023 sales coming from products manufactured in Europe; however, a large portion of these products are utilized in vehicle production outside the region. The construction equipment segment of the off-highway market is closely related to global economic growth and infrastructure investment. The global construction equipment market continued to rebound in 2023 with production up 5% over the prior year. The outlook for 2024 is for modest growth in North America, South America and Asia Pacific, partially offset by moderately lower production levels in Europe. End-user investment in the mining equipment segment is driven by prices for commodity products produced by underground mining. The global mining equipment market has been mostly stable over the past several years as industry participants have maintained vehicle inventory levels to match commodity output, and this trend is expected to continue in 2024. The agriculture equipment market is the third of our key off-highway segments. Like the underground mining segment, investment in agriculture equipment is primarily driven by prices for farm commodities. Farm commodity price decreases in 2023 spurred a 2% decrease in agriculture equipment production. The outlook for 2024 is for global end-market demand to remain relatively flat with the prior year.

Current wording

Off-highway markets — Our off-highway business has a large presence outside of North America, with 65% of its 2024 sales coming from products manufactured in Europe; however, a large portion of these products are utilized in vehicle production outside the region. The construction equipment segment of the off-highway market is closely related to global economic growth and infrastructure investment. The global construction equipment market softened in 2024 with production declining 5% from 2023. The outlook for 2025 is for continued market weakness, with moderate production declines in North America and Europe and relative stability in Asia Pacific compared to the prior year. End-user investment in the mining equipment segment is driven by prices for commodity products produced by underground mining. The global mining equipment market has been mostly stable over the past several years as industry participants have maintained vehicle inventory levels to match commodity output. The outlook for 2025 is for a modest decline in global production from the prior year. The agriculture equipment market is the third of our key off-highway segments. Like the underground mining segment, investment in agriculture equipment is primarily driven by prices for farm commodities. Farm commodity price decreases in 2024 spurred a 8% decrease in agriculture equipment production. The outlook for 2025 is for a moderate decrease in global end-market demand relative to the prior year.

Previous wording

Foreign currency — With 57% of our 2023 sales coming from outside the U.S., international currency movements can have a significant effect on our sales and results of operations. The euro zone countries and India accounted for 50% and 10% of our 2023 non-U.S. sales, respectively, while Brazil and China both accounted for 8%. Although sales in South Africa are less than 5% of our non-U.S. sales, the rand has been volatile and significantly impacted sales from time to time. International currencies weakened against the U.S. dollar in 2023, decreasing 2023 sales by $9. A weaker Indian rupee, South African rand and Chinese renminbi were partially offset by a stronger euro and Brazilian real.

Current wording

Foreign currency — With 55% of our 2024 sales coming from outside the U.S., international currency movements can have a significant effect on our sales and results of operations. The euro zone countries and India accounted for 47% and 10% of our 2024 non-U.S. sales, respectively, while Brazil and China accounted for 9% and 8%, respectively. Although sales in South Africa are less than 5% of our non-U.S. sales, the rand has been volatile and significantly impacted sales from time to time. International currencies weakened against the U.S. dollar in 2024, decreasing 2024 sales by $49. A weaker Brazilian real, Chinese renminbi and Indian rupee, were partially offset by a stronger euro.

Previous wording

Argentina has experienced significant inflationary pressures the past several years, contributing to significant devaluation of its currency among other economic challenges. Our Argentine operation supports our Light Vehicle operating segment. Our sales in Argentina for 2023 of approximately $215 are 2% of our consolidated sales and our net asset exposure related to Argentina was approximately $50, including $20 of net fixed assets, at December 31, 2023. During the second quarter of 2018, we determined that Argentina's economy met the GAAP definition of a highly inflationary economy. In assessing Argentina's economy as highly inflationary we considered its three-year cumulative inflation rate along with other factors. As a result, effective July 1, 2018, the U.S. dollar is the functional currency for our Argentine operations, rather than the Argentine peso. Beginning July 1, 2018, peso-denominated monetary assets and liabilities are remeasured into U.S. dollars using current Argentine peso exchange rates with resulting translation gains or losses included in results of operations. Nonmonetary assets and liabilities are remeasured into U.S. dollar using historic Argentine peso exchange rates. Reference is made to Note 1 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Current wording

Argentina has experienced significant inflationary pressures the past several years, contributing to significant devaluation of its currency among other economic challenges. Our Argentine operation supports our Light Vehicle operating segment. Our sales in Argentina for 2024 of approximately $227 are 2% of our consolidated sales and our net asset exposure related to Argentina was approximately $52, including $21 of net fixed assets, at December 31, 2024. During the second quarter of 2018, we determined that Argentina's economy met the GAAP definition of a highly inflationary economy. In assessing Argentina's economy as highly inflationary we considered its three-year cumulative inflation rate along with other factors. As a result, effective July 1, 2018, the U.S. dollar is the functional currency for our Argentine operations, rather than the Argentine peso. Beginning July 1, 2018, peso-denominated monetary assets and liabilities are remeasured into U.S. dollars using current Argentine peso exchange rates with resulting translation gains or losses included in results of operations. Nonmonetary assets and liabilities are remeasured into U.S. dollar using historic Argentine peso exchange rates. Reference is made to Note 1 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous wording

Commodity costs — The cost of our products may be significantly impacted by changes in raw material commodity prices, the most important to us being those of various grades of steel, aluminum, copper, brass and rare earth materials. The effects of changes in commodity prices are reflected directly in our purchases of commodities and indirectly through our purchases of products such as castings, forgings, bearings, batteries and component parts that include commodities. Most of our major customer agreements provide for the sharing of significant commodity price changes with those customers based on the movement in various published commodity indexes. Where such formal agreements are not present, we have historically been successful implementing price adjustments that largely compensate for the inflationary impact of material costs. Material cost changes will customarily have some impact on our financial results as customer pricing adjustments typically lag commodity price changes. Lower commodity prices increased year-over-year earnings by $51 in 2023. Material recovery pricing actions decreased year-over-year earnings by $2 in 2023.

Current wording

Commodity costs — The cost of our products may be significantly impacted by changes in raw material commodity prices, the most important to us being those of various grades of steel, aluminum, copper, brass and rare earth materials. The effects of changes in commodity prices are reflected directly in our purchases of commodities and indirectly through our purchases of products such as castings, forgings, bearings, batteries and component parts that include commodities. Most of our major customer agreements provide for the sharing of significant commodity price changes with those customers based on the movement in various published commodity indexes. Where such formal agreements are not present, we have historically been successful implementing price adjustments that largely compensate for the inflationary impact of material costs. Material cost changes will customarily have some impact on our financial results as customer pricing adjustments typically lag commodity price changes. Lower commodity prices increased year-over-year earnings by $13 in 2024. Material recovery pricing actions decreased year-over-year earnings by $53 in 2024.

Previous wording

Our 2024 sales outlook is $10,650 to $11,150, reflecting a modest improvement in global market demand and $350 of net new business backlog. Based on our current sales and exchange rate outlook for 2023, we expect overall stability in international currencies with a modest headwind to sales primarily due to a weaker euro, Chinese renminbi and Thai baht. At sales levels in our current outlook for 2024, a 5% movement on the euro would impact our annual sales by approximately $140. A 5% change on the Chinese renminbi, Indian rupee or Brazilian real rates would impact our annual sales in each of those countries by approximately $30. At our current sales outlook for 2024, we expect full year 2024 adjusted EBITDA to approximate $875 to $975. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is expected to be 8.5% at the midpoint of our guidance range, a 50 basis-point improvement over 2023, reflecting higher margin net new business and improving operational performance being partially offset by the benefit of the material cost recovery tailwind experienced in 2023 dissipating in 2024, as commodity prices stabilize, and increased investment to support our electrification strategy. We expect to generate free cash flow of approximately $50 at the midpoint of our guidance range reflecting the benefit of higher year-over-year adjusted EBITDA and lower capital spending being largely offset by higher year-over-year cash paid for interest and income taxes and increased working capital to support higher sales levels.

Current wording

Our 2025 sales outlook is $9,525 to $10,025, reflecting declining global market demand and currency headwinds, partially offset by $150 of net new business backlog. Based on our current sales and exchange rate outlook for 2025, we expect international currencies to be a modest headwind to sales primarily due to a weaker euro. At sales levels in our current outlook for 2025, a 5% movement on the euro would impact our annual sales by approximately $120. A 5% change on the Chinese renminbi, Indian rupee or Brazilian real rates would impact our annual sales in each of those countries by approximately $25. At our current sales outlook for 2025, we expect full year 2025 adjusted EBITDA to approximate $925 to $1,025. Adjusted EBITDA margin is expected to be 10.0% at the midpoint of our guidance range, a 140 basis-point improvement over 2024, reflecting the impact of significant cost savings actions and improved operational performance, partially offset by the impact of lower end-market demand and net material cost recoveries. With commodity costs continuing to abate during 2025, Adjusted EBITDA margin will be negatively impacted by net material cost recoveries on both a dollar and percentage basis. We expect to generate free cash flow of $225 at the midpoint of our guidance range reflecting the benefit of higher year-over-year adjusted EBITDA, lower capital spending and improved working capital efficiency.

Previous wording

Among our operational and strategic initiatives are increased focus on and investment in product technology – delivering products and technology that are key to bringing solutions to issues of paramount importance to our customers. Our success on this front is measured, in part, by our sales backlog – net new business awarded that will be launching over the next three years, adding to our base annual sales. This backlog excludes replacement business and represents incremental sales associated with new programs for which we have received formal customer awards. At December 31, 2023, our sales backlog of net new business for the 2024 through 2026 period was $950. We expect to realize $350 of our sales backlog in 2024, with incremental sales backlog of $300 being realized in both 2025 and 2026. Our sales backlog is approximately 75% attributable to electric-vehicle content with the balance attributable to traditional ICE-vehicle content. Our sales backlog is balanced across all of our end markets.

Current wording

Among our operational and strategic initiatives is continued focus on and investment in product technology – delivering products and technology that are key to bringing solutions to issues of paramount importance to our customers. Our success on this front is measured, in part, by our sales backlog – net new business awarded that will be launching over the next three years, adding to our base annual sales. This backlog excludes replacement business and represents incremental sales associated with new programs for which we have received formal customer awards. At December 31, 2024, our sales backlog of net new business for the 2025 through 2027 period was $650. We expect to realize $150 of our sales backlog in 2025, with incremental sales backlog of $300 and $200 being realized in 2026 and 2027, respectively. Our sales backlog is primarily attributable to our on-highway end markets.

Previous wording

Sales in 2023 were $399 higher than in 2022. Weaker international currencies reduced sales by $9, principally due to a weaker Indian rupee, South African rand and Chinese renminbi, partially offset by a stronger euro and Brazilian real. The organic sales increase of $408, or 4%, resulted from improved overall market demand and the conversion of sales backlog. Pricing actions, including material commodity price and inflationary cost adjustments, increased sales by $409.

Current wording

Sales in 2024 were $271 lower than in 2023. Weaker international currencies decreased sales by $49, principally due to a weaker Brazilian real, Chinese renminbi and Indian rupee, partially offset by a stronger euro. The organic sales decrease of $217, or 2%, resulted from declining global construction/mining and agricultural equipment markets, which were partially offset by having a full year of production on a full-frame light-truck customer program that launched and was ramping up production in the first quarter of last year and the conversion of sales backlog. Pricing actions and recoveries, including material commodity price and inflationary cost adjustments, increased sales by $94.

Previous wording

notification. Commodity cost are primarily driven by certain grades of steel and aluminum. Non-material inflation includes higher labor, energy and transportation rates.

Current wording

Cost of sales and gross margin — Cost of sales for 2024 decreased $247, or 3%, when compared to 2023. Cost of sales as a percent of sales was flat with the previous year. Incremental margins resulting from higher material cost savings of $132, operational efficiencies of $72, lower premium freight costs of $32, lower incentive compensation expense of $16, lower commodity costs of $13, lower program launch costs of $9 and lower spending on electrification initiatives of $5 were offset by unfavorable product mix, non-material inflation of $165 and higher warranty expense of $5. Commodity costs are primarily driven by certain grades of steel and aluminum. Non-material inflation includes higher labor, energy and transportation rates.

Previous wording

Gross margin of $900 for 2023 increased $137 from 2022. Gross margin as a percent of sales was 8.5% in 2023, 100 basis points higher than in 2022. The improvement in gross margin as a percent of sales was driven principally by the cost of sales factors referenced above. Material cost recovery mechanisms with our customers lag material cost changes by our suppliers by approximately 90 days. With commodity costs abating slightly during 2023, gross margin was positively impacted by net material cost recoveries on both a dollar and percentage basis. The recovery of non-material inflation is not specifically provided for in our current contracts with customers resulting in prolonged negotiations and indeterminate recoveries.

Current wording

Gross margin of $876 for 2024 decreased $24 from 2023. Gross margin as a percent of sales was 8.5% in both 2024 and 2023. The gross margin as a percent of sales was driven principally by the cost of sales factors referenced above. Material cost recovery mechanisms with our customers lag material cost changes by our suppliers by approximately 90 days. With commodity costs abating during 2024, gross margin was negatively impacted by net material cost recoveries on both a dollar and percentage basis. The recovery of non-material inflation is not specifically provided for in our current contracts with customers resulting in prolonged negotiations and indeterminate recoveries.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) — SG&A expenses in 2023 were $549 (5.2% of sales) as compared to $495 (4.9% of sales) in 2021. SG&A expenses were $54 higher in 2023 primarily due to higher salaried employee wages and incentive compensation, increased software technology investments and travel expenses.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) — SG&A expenses in 2024 were $524 (5.1% of sales) as compared to $549 (5.2% of sales) in 2023. SG&A expenses were $25 lower in 2024 due to lower incentive compensation and lower professional services and consulting costs, partially offset by increased information technology expenses.

Previous wording

Amortization of intangibles — Amortization expense was $13 in 2023 and $14 in 2022.

Current wording

Amortization of intangibles — Amortization expense was $13 in both 2024 and 2023. See Note 2 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous wording

Restructuring charges, net — Net restructuring charges were $25 in 2023 and ($1) in 2022. See Note 4 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Current wording

Restructuring charges, net — Net restructuring charges were $76 in 2024 and $25 in 2023. See Note 3 of our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous wording

We continue to account for Argentina as a highly inflationary economy and remeasure the financial statements of our Argentine subsidiaries as if their functional currency was the U.S. dollar. The foreign exchange loss in 2023 was primarily due to the Argentine government significantly devaluing the Argentine peso during the fourth quarter of 2023. Strategic transaction expenses relate primarily to costs incurred in connection with acquisition and divestiture related activities, including costs to complete the transaction and post-closing integration costs. Strategic transaction expenses in 2023 and 2022 were primarily attributable to investigating potential acquisitions and business ventures and other strategic initiatives.

Current wording

We continue to account for Argentina as a highly inflationary economy and remeasure the financial statements of our Argentine subsidiaries as if their functional currency was the U.S. dollar. The foreign exchange loss in 2023 was primarily due to the Argentine government significantly devaluing the Argentine peso during the fourth quarter of 2023. Continued devaluation of the Argentine peso was the primary driver of the foreign exchange loss in 2024. Strategic transaction expenses relate primarily to costs incurred in connection with acquisition and divestiture related activities, including costs to complete the transaction and post-closing integration costs, and other strategic initiatives. Strategic transaction expenses in 2024 and 2023 were primarily attributable to investigating potential acquisitions and business ventures, divestitures and other strategic initiatives.

Previous wording

Interest income and interest expense — Interest income increased from $11 in 2022 to $17 in 2023, due to higher average cash balances and higher interest rates being paid on cash deposits. Interest expense increased from $128 in 2022 to $154 in 2023, due to higher average debt levels and higher interest rates on outstanding borrowings. Average effective interest rates, inclusive of amortization of debt issuance costs, approximated 5.6% in 2023 and 4.7% in 2022.

Current wording

Interest income and interest expense — Interest income was $15 in 2024 and $17 in 2023. Interest expense increased from $154 in 2023 to $161 in 2024, due to higher average outstanding borrowings and higher average interest rates. Average effective interest rates, inclusive of amortization of debt issuance costs, approximated 5.9% in 2024 and 5.6% in 2023.

Previous wording

Income tax expense — Income tax expense was $121 in 2023 and $284 in 2022. During 2023, we recorded tax expense of $19 for income tax reserves associated with prior tax years in foreign jurisdictions. In addition, we recorded net benefit of $55 on the intercompany sale of intangible assets to the U.S. During 2022, we recognized tax expense of $240 to record valuation allowance in the U.S., which includes $189 on U.S. federal credits and attributes and $51 related to U.S. state attributes. In addition, we recorded a tax benefit of $32 for U.S. tax credits generated. During 2022, we recorded a pre-tax goodwill impairment charge of $191 with an associated income tax benefit of $2. See Note 17 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Current wording

Income tax expense — Income tax expense was $139 in 2024 and $121 in 2023. During 2024, we recorded tax expense of $22 for valuation allowances related to foreign jurisdictions and tax expense of $11 due to revisions in our assertions on unremitted earnings in foreign jurisdictions. During 2023, we recorded tax expense of $19 for income tax reserves associated with prior tax years in foreign jurisdictions. In addition, we recorded net benefit of $55 on the intercompany sale of intangible assets to the U.S. See Note 16 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for additional information.

Previous wording

Equity in earnings of affiliates — Net earnings (loss) from equity investments was a loss of $9 in 2023 and earnings of $4 in 2022. Equity in loss of Dongfeng Dana Axle Co., Ltd. (DDAC) was $16 in 2023 and $1 in 2022. The year-over-year decrease in DDAC's earnings was primarily due to valuation allowances being recorded against certain deferred tax assets.

Current wording

Equity in earnings of affiliates — Net earnings (loss) from equity investments was earnings of $10 in 2024 and a loss of $9 in 2023. Net earnings (loss) from Dongfeng Dana Axle Co., Ltd. (DDAC) were earnings of $3 in 2024 and a loss of $16 in 2023. DDAC’s 2023 results were negatively impacted by valuation allowances being recorded against certain deferred tax assets.

Previous wording

Commercial Vehicle segment EBITDA increased by $44 in 2023. Higher sales volumes and improved product mix provided a year-over-year earnings increase of $18 (56% incremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $76, material cost savings of $33, lower spending on electrification initiatives of $17 and lower premium freight costs of $12. Partially offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were operational inefficiencies of $60, inflationary cost increases of $22, higher program launch costs of $9, higher incentive compensation of $9, higher warranty costs of $8 and commodity cost increases of $1.

Current wording

Light Vehicle segment EBITDA increased by $102 in 2024. Higher sales volumes provided a year-over-year earnings benefit of $16 (15% incremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $90, operational efficiencies of $62, higher material cost savings of $50, lower premium freight costs of $16, lower program launch costs of $10, lower incentive compensation expense of $8 and commodity cost decreases of $2. Offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were inflationary cost increases of $134 and higher spending on electrification initiatives of $16.

Previous wording

Commercial Vehicles sales in 2023, exclusive of currency effects, were 5% higher than 2022 reflecting improved North America and Europe markets, the conversion of sales backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions, partially offset by a weaker South America market. Year-over-year North America Class 8 production was up 8% while Classes 5-7 was up 9%. Year-over-year medium/heavy-truck production in Europe was up 17% while medium/heavy-truck production in South America was down 32%. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $76.

Current wording

Commercial Vehicle sales in 2024, exclusive of currency effects, were 3% lower than 2023 reflecting mixed global markets being partially offset by the conversion of sales backlog and net customer pricing and cost recovery actions. Year-over-year Class 8 production in North America was down 3% while Classes 5-7 were up 4%. Year-over-year medium/heavy-truck production in Europe and Asia Pacific were down 23% and 5%, respectively, while medium/heavy-truck production in South America was up 41%. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $8.

Previous wording

Off-Highway sales in 2023, exclusive of currency effects, were 8% higher than 2022 reflecting strong global markets, the conversion of sales backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions. Year-over-year global construction/mining equipment markets increased 5% while global agricultural equipment markets were relatively stable with production decreasing 2%. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $95.

Current wording

Off-Highway sales in 2024, exclusive of currency and divestiture effects, were 13% lower than 2023 reflecting softening global markets and the impact of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions. Year-over-year global construction/mining equipment and agricultural equipment markets are softening, especially in Europe. Year-over-year construction/mining equipment and agricultural equipment production in Europe were down 12% and 24%, respectively. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions decreased year-over-year sales by $22.

Previous wording

Light Vehicle segment EBITDA increased by $54 in 2023. Lower sales volumes decreased year-over-year earnings by $16 (8% decremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $184, commodity cost decreases of $40, material costs savings of $35, lower premium freight costs of $21, lower warranty expense of $3 and operational efficiencies of $13. Partially offsetting these performance-related earnings increases were inflationary cost increases of $187, higher incentive compensation of $12, higher program launch costs of $6 and higher spending on electrification initiatives of $16.

Current wording

Off-Highway segment EBITDA decreased $46 in 2024. Lower sales volumes decreased year-over-year earnings by $110 (28% decremental margin). The year-over-year performance-related earnings increase was driven by operational efficiencies of $41, higher material costs savings of $33, commodity cost decreases of $13, lower premium freight costs of $6, lower incentive compensation of $5 and lower warranty expense of $2. Partially offsetting these performance-related earning increases were net customer pricing and cost recovery actions of $22, inflationary cost increases of $11 and higher program launch costs of $2.

Previous wording

Power Technologies primarily serves the light-vehicle market but also sells product to the medium/heavy-truck and off-highway markets. Power Technologies sales in 2023, exclusive of currency effects, were 9% higher than 2022 reflecting improved North America and Europe markets, the conversion of sales backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing and cost recovery actions. Year-over-year North America light-vehicle engine production was up 12% while Europe light-vehicle engine production was up 10%. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $54.

Current wording

Power Technologies primarily serves the light-vehicle market but also sells product to the medium/heavy-truck and off-highway markets. Power Technologies sales in 2024, exclusive of currency effects, were 4% higher than 2023, reflecting the conversion of sales backlog and the benefit of net customer pricing actions, partially offset by weaker global markets. Year-over-year light vehicle engine production in North America and Europe were down 1% and 5%, respectively. Net customer pricing and cost recovery actions increased year-over-year sales by $18.

Previous wording

We had availability of $1,141 at December 31, 2023 under our Revolving Facility after deducting $9 of outstanding letters of credit.

Current wording

We had availability of $1,140 at December 31, 2024 under our Revolving Facility after deducting $10 of outstanding letters of credit.

Previous wording

Operating activities — Exclusive of working capital, other cash provided by operations was $406 in 2023 and $450 in 2021. The year-over-year decrease is primarily attributable to the impact of higher year-over-year operating earnings being offset by lower year-over-year dividends received from equity-method investments, higher year-over-year cash paid for interest and income taxes and higher year-over-year cash payments made to distressed supplier.

Current wording

Operating activities — Exclusive of working capital, other cash provided by operations was $423 in 2024 and $406 in 2023. The year-over-year increase is primarily attributable to the impact of higher year-over-year operating earnings and lower year-over-year cash payments made to a distressed supplier, partially offset by higher year-over-year cash paid for interest, income taxes and restructuring activities.

Previous wording

Working capital provided cash of $70 and $199 in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Cash of $12 was provided by receivables in 2023 while cash of $81 was used to finance receivables in 2022. Cash of $42 and $99 was used to fund higher inventory levels during 2023 and 2022, respectively. Increases in accounts payable and other net liabilities provided cash of $100 and $379 in 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Working capital provided cash of $27 in 2024 and $70 in 2023. Cash of $94 and $12 was provided by receivables in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cash of $55 was provided by lower inventory levels in 2024 while cash of $42 was used to fund higher inventory levels during 2023. Decreases in accounts payable and other net liabilities used cash of $122 in 2024 while increases in accounts payable and other net liabilities provided cash of $100 in 2023.

Previous wording

Financing activities — During 2023 and 2022, we had net repayments of $25 and net borrowings of $25 on our Revolving Facility. During 2023, we completed the issuance of €425 of our July 2031 Notes, paying financings costs of $7. Also during 2023, we redeemed $200 of our April 2025 Notes. During 2023, we paid financing costs of $2 to amend our credit and guaranty agreement, extending the Revolving Facility maturity to March 14, 2028. We used cash of $58 in both 2023 and 2022 for dividend payments to common stockholders. We used cash of $25 to repurchase common shares under our share repurchase program during 2022. Distributions to noncontrolling interests totaled $10 in 2023 and $9 in 2022. Hydro-Québec made cash contributions to Dana TM4 of $22 in 2023 and $51 in 2022.

Current wording

Financing activities — During 2023, we made net repayments of $25 on our Revolving Facility. During 2023, we completed the issuance of €425 of our July 2031 Notes, paying financings costs of $7. Also during 2023, we redeemed $200 of our April 2025 Notes. During 2023, we paid financing costs of $2 to amend our credit and guaranty agreement, extending the Revolving Facility maturity to March 14, 2028. We used cash of $58 in both 2024 and 2023 for dividend payments to common stockholders. Distributions to noncontrolling interests totaled $20 in 2024 and $10 in 2023. Hydro-Québec made cash contributions to Dana TM4 of $18 in 2024 and $22 in 2023. During 2024, we received $11 from Hydro-Québec, which represents deferred purchase consideration associated with their acquisition of a 45% ownership interest in SME S.p.A. from Dana.

Previous wording

U.S. retirement plans— Our U.S. defined benefit pension plans comprise 62% of our consolidated defined benefit pension obligations at December 31, 2023. These plans are frozen and no service-related costs are being incurred. Changes in our net obligations are principally attributable to changing discount rates and the performance of plan assets.

Current wording

U.S. retirement plans— Our U.S. defined benefit pension plans comprise 63% of our consolidated defined benefit pension obligations at December 31, 2024. These plans are frozen and no service-related costs are being incurred. Changes in our net obligations are principally attributable to changing discount rates and the performance of plan assets.

Previous wording

Rising discount rates decrease the present value of future pension obligations – a 25 basis point increase in the discount rate would decrease our U.S. pension liability by about $11. As indicated above, when establishing the expected long-term rate of return on our U.S. pension plan assets, we consider historical performance and forward looking return estimates reflective of our portfolio mix and investment strategy. Based on the most recent analysis of projected portfolio returns, we concluded that the use of a 5.75% expected return in 2024 is appropriate for our U.S. pension plans. See Note 12 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for information about the investing and allocation objectives related to our U.S. pension plan assets.

Current wording

Rising discount rates decrease the present value of future pension obligations – a 25 basis point increase in the discount rate would decrease our U.S. pension liability by about $10. As indicated above, when establishing the expected long-term rate of return on our U.S. pension plan assets, we consider historical performance and forward looking return estimates reflective of our portfolio mix and investment strategy. Based on the most recent analysis of projected portfolio returns, we concluded that the use of a 6.00% expected return in 2025 is appropriate for our U.S. pension plans. See Note 11 to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for information about the investing and allocation objectives related to our U.S. pension plan assets.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2023, we have $136 of unrecognized losses relating to our U.S. pension plans. Actuarial gains and losses, which are primarily the result of changes in the discount rate and other assumptions and differences between actual and expected asset returns, are deferred in AOCI and amortized to expense following the corridor approach. We use the average remaining service period of active participants unless almost all of the plan’s participants are inactive, in which case we use the average remaining life expectancy of inactive participants.

Current wording

At December 31, 2024, we have $135 of unrecognized losses relating to our U.S. pension plans. Actuarial gains and losses, which are primarily the result of changes in the discount rate and other assumptions and differences between actual and expected asset returns, are deferred in AOCI and amortized to expense following the corridor approach. We use the average remaining service period of active participants unless almost all of the plan’s participants are inactive, in which case we use the average remaining life expectancy of inactive participants.

Previous wording

Based on the current funded status of our U.S. plans, we expect to make contributions of $7 during 2024.

Current wording

Based on the current funded status of our U.S. plans, we expect to make contributions of $5 during 2025.

Previous wording

Investments in affiliates — We had aggregate investments in affiliates of $123 at December 31, 2023 and $136 at December 31, 2022. We monitor our investments in affiliates for indicators of other-than-temporary declines in value on an ongoing basis in accordance with GAAP. If we determine that an other-than-temporary decline in value has occurred, we recognize an impairment loss, which is measured as the difference between the recorded carrying value and the fair value of the investment. Fair value is generally determined using the discounted cash flows (an income approach) or guideline public company (a market approach) methods.

Current wording

Investments in affiliates — We had aggregate investments in affiliates of $126 at December 31, 2024 and $123 at December 31, 2023. We monitor our investments in affiliates for indicators of other-than-temporary declines in value on an ongoing basis in accordance with GAAP. If we determine that an other-than-temporary decline in value has occurred, we recognize an impairment loss, which is measured as the difference between the recorded carrying value and the fair value of the investment. Fair value is generally determined using the discounted cash flows (an income approach) or guideline public company (a market approach) methods.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We serve our customers in three core global end markets: light vehicle, primarily full frame trucks and SUVs; commercial vehicle, including medium-and heavy-duty trucks and busses; and off-highway, including construction, mining, and agriculture equipment.