VERU INC.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Dec 31, 2024 · Filed Feb 13, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.
0001437749-24-025338
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-13.
0001437749-25-003734
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 117 previous paragraphs and 87 current paragraphs.
23 unchanged; 22 reworded; 42 added; 70 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 0 previous and 2 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (42)
Current report
We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of cardiometabolic and inflammatory diseases. Our drug development program consists of two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is initially being developed as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent lean mass (muscle) loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight older patients receiving a GLP-1 RA who are at-risk for developing muscle atrophy and muscle weakness. Sabizabulin, an oral microtubule disruptor, is being developed as a broad anti-inflammatory agent to reduce inflammation to slow the progression or promote the regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. On December 30, 2024, the Company sold its FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections.
Current report
The Company had previously been developing enobosarm for advanced breast cancer and sabizabulin for viral induced acute respiratory distress syndrome (“ARDS”) in clinical trials, but we made the strategic decision to redirect enobosarm and sabizabulin to the late stage clinical opportunities in the large cardiometabolic markets that the Company believes are most likely to create the greatest shareholder value and to better align available resources. The Company does not intend to provide any updates regarding the status of the advanced breast cancer and ARDS clinical programs in future reports unless and until the Company determines to resume development of either of them.
Current report
Enobosarm is an oral, novel SARM that has demonstrated tissue-selective, dose-dependent improvement in body composition with increases in lean mass and decreases in fat mass, improvement in muscle strength and physical function, has no clinically-relevant masculinizing effects in women and has neutral prostate effects in men in previous clinical trials.
Current report
Advanced cancer can cause a loss of appetite where there is significant loss of both lean mass and fat mass. Enobosarm has been evaluated in five separate third-party clinical trials in which lean mass measurement was a primary or co-primary endpoint. These third-party clinical trials include two Phase 2 clinical trials in healthy older or sarcopenic subjects (168 subjects) and one Phase 2b clinical trial and two Phase 3 clinical trials in subjects with muscle wasting because of cancer (800 subjects), generating lean mass and safety data from a total of 968 patients. Based on a large safety database which includes 1,581 men and women with treatment duration for up to 3 years, enobosarm has been generally well tolerated in clinical trials completed to date. However, no preclinical studies or clinical trials evaluating the combination of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA have been completed to date. All the nonclinical and clinical efficacy and safety data on enobosarm including those generated by these five third-party clinical trials are owned by Veru pursuant to an assignment from the University of Tennessee Research Foundation.
Current report
On January 27, 2025, the Company announced positive topline results from the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study. The Phase 2b QUALITY study is the first human study to report the effects of a muscle preservation drug candidate on body composition in older patients who have obesity or are overweight and receiving a GLP-1 receptor agonist. In the topline efficacy analysis, the trial met its prespecified primary endpoint with a statistically significant and a clinically meaningful benefit in the preservation of total lean body mass in all patients receiving enobosarm + semaglutide versus placebo + semaglutide at 16 weeks (71% relative reduction in lean mass loss, p=0.002). The enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide was the best dose with a >99% mean relative reduction in loss of lean mass (p <0.001). Enobosarm 6mg + semaglutide dose was not better than the Enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide dose on lean mass.
Current report
As for secondary clinical endpoints, enobosarm + semaglutide treatment resulted in dose dependent greater loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide with the enobosarm 6mg dose having a 46% greater relative loss of fat mass compared to placebo + semaglutide group at 16 weeks (p=0.014). Although enobosarm + semaglutide significantly preserved lean mass, the additional loss of fat mass caused by enobosarm treatment was able to replace the lean mass preserved to allow a similar net mean weight loss with semaglutide at 16 weeks. Accordingly, the tissue composition of the total weight loss shifted to greater and selective loss of fat with enobosarm treatment. The median percentage of total body weight loss in the placebo + semaglutide group that was due to lean mass was 32% and estimated fat loss was 68%. In contrast, in the all enobosarm + semaglutide group, the total weight loss due to lean mass was 9.4% and estimated fat loss was 90.6%, and for the enobosarm 3mg + semaglutide group, it was 0.9% lean mass and 99.1% estimated fat loss. Therefore, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition resulting in more selective and greater loss of adiposity than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide.
Current report
Physical function was measured by the Stair Climb Test. Climbing stairs is an activity of daily living, and the Stair Climb Test measures functional muscle strength, balance and agility. Declines in performance measured by Stair Climb Test predicts in older patients higher risk for mobility disabilities, gait difficulties, hospitalizations, falls, and bone fractures. As a point of reference, stair climb power declines by -1.38% annually with aging according to Van Roie E. PLOS ONE 14:e0210653, 2019.
Current report
Enobosarm represents a next generation drug that improves GLP-1 RA therapy to result in tissue selective quality weight reduction, that is, enobosarm + semaglutide improved changes in body composition which resulted in more selective and greater loss of adiposity (fat mass) than in subjects receiving placebo + semaglutide alone.
Current report
Safety data for the Phase 2b QUALITY study remains blinded as the Phase 2b extension clinical study portion is ongoing. The unblinded complete safety set will be available after the Phase 2b extension study is completed. However, the aggregate, blinded safety data have not shown any significant differences compared to previous studies of enobosarm and what is expected with GLP-1 RAs. The Independent Data Monitoring Committee met on February 10, 2025 to evaluate the unblinded safety data, and they made the recommendation to continue the study as designed.
Current report
We have previously met with the FDA to discuss our regulatory path forward as an improvement in body composition drug, and the FDA has provided general advice on Phase 3 design. Based on the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the proposed Phase 3 clinical trial design is currently expected to be a double-blind, placebo-controlled study in older (> 60 years of age), patients who have obesity or who are overweight and who are eligible for treatment with GLP-1 RA. The GLP-1 RA may be either WEGOVY (semaglutide) and/or Zepbound® (tirzepatide). Patients will be randomized to oral daily enobosarm or matching placebo. All subjects will start and receive GLP-1 RA during the study.
Current report
The proposed primary objective will be the effect of enobosarm on physical function measured by the Stair Climb Test. Proposed key secondary objectives will be to assess the effect of enobosarm on total lean mass, total body weight, total fat mass, bone mineral density, HOMA-IR, and hemoglobin A1c. The duration of treatment is expected to be 52 weeks which will allow us to also capture the longer-term benefits of enobosarm improvements on body composition for greater loss of adiposity and weight reduction.
Current report
Novel enobosarm modified release oral formulation
Current report
Veru is currently developing a novel, patentable, modified release formulation for enobosarm with multiple releases during the dosing period. We anticipate the actual formulation, pharmacokinetic release profile(s), and method of manufacturing will be the subjects of future patents. The drug product formulation is currently in animal trials and is anticipated to be available for a Phase 1 bioavailability clinical trial during the first half of 2025. The expectation is that the oral enobosarm modified release drug formulation will be utilized for the Phase 3 obesity clinical studies and for commercialization.
Current report
Atherosclerosis Inflammation Program
Current report
Atherosclerotic coronary artery disease (CAD) remains the leading cause of mortality worldwide. Inflammation and high cholesterol jointly contribute to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. It appears that the pathogenesis and progression of coronary artery disease, however, is largely driven by inflammation in response to atheromatous plaques containing cholesterol in the arterial wall. In fact, inflammation mediates all stages of atherosclerotic coronary vascular disease: plaque initiation, plaque progression, and plaque rupture and the resulting thrombotic complications. Even with cholesterol reduction therapies, there remains a major and largely untreated residual inflammatory risk. Using high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) blood levels to assess the contribution of inflammation, a recent analysis of 31,245 patients receiving statin lipid lowering therapy showed that inflammation was a stronger predictor for risk of future major cardiovascular events and death than cholesterol by LDL-C. The realization that the combined use of aggressive lipid-lowering and inflammation-inhibiting therapies might be needed to further reduce atherosclerotic risk has sparked the search for anti-inflammatory medications that could lower the risk of atherosclerotic events in patients with CAD.
Current report
An old drug, colchicine, inhibits tubulin polymerization to disrupt microtubules resulting in broad anti-inflammatory activity. Recent randomized controlled trials assessing the role of low-dose colchicine to treat inflammation to reduce major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), including COLCOT (Efficacy and Safety of Low-Dose colchicine after Myocardial Infarction), LoDoCo (Low-dose colchicine for secondary prevention of cardiovascular disease) and LoDoCo-2 (Colchicine in Patients with Chronic Coronary Disease) trials, had promising results demonstrating significant cardiovascular risk reduction. Colchicine lowered major adverse cardiovascular events by 31% among those with stable CAD and by 23% in patients following a recent myocardial infarction. This magnitude of benefit is greater than what has been observed in contemporary trials of lipid lowering medications including those with proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK-9) inhibitors.
Current report
To gain mechanistic insight, Vaidya et al. (2018) conducted a prospective open label single center clinical study to evaluate the effects of colchicine on modifying the atheromatous coronary artery plaques by coronary CT angiography (CCTA) imaging. Eighty patients who had recent acute coronary syndrome received either low dose colchicine plus optimal medical therapy or optimal medical therapy alone for 12 months. The primary endpoint was low attenuation plaque volume (LAPV), a marker of plaque instability on CCTA and a strong predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events. High sensitivity CRP blood levels, a biomarker of inflammation, was also measured.
Current report
The study results showed that colchicine + optimal medical therapy versus optimal medical therapy alone significantly reduced the primary endpoint of LAPV by -40.9% and high sensitivity CRP by -37.3%. (Vaidya 2018). This was an important milestone for the treatment of CAD as colchicine therapy was able to directly modify coronary arterial plaque independent of high dose statins that lower LDL. Further, because of the reduction of high sensitivity CRP, the improvements in plaque morphology were most likely driven by colchicine’s anti-inflammatory effects.
Current report
Data from these trials led the FDA in June 2023 to approve colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in adults with established atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), making colchicine the first anti-inflammatory drug with such an indication. Furthermore, the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association, European Society of Cardiology as well as national guidelines in Canada and South America have endorsed the use of low-dose colchicine (0.5 mg/d orally) in patients with coronary artery disease, especially among those with uncontrolled risk factors or recurrent events despite optimal medical therapy.
Current report
Unfortunately, colchicine has well known serious safety concerns. Colchicine has high potential for drug-drug interactions as it is a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein. Consequently, commonly used cardiovascular drugs including almost all statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) may interact with colchicine resulting in erratic or higher blood levels of colchicine. Colchicine has a narrow therapeutic index and extreme care must be taken to avoid accidental overdoses, which may be fatal. Accordingly, patients receiving regular colchicine therapy require close clinical supervision. Common side effects are gastrointestinal symptoms (diarrhea, vomiting, and abdominal cramping) and myalgia. Blood dyscrasias which may be fatal, neurotoxicity, and rhabdomyolysis may also rarely occur (LODOCO FDA PI 2023).
Current report
Given the recent positive topline results from the Phase 2b QUALITY study evaluating enobosarm as a cardiometabolic agent that has the potential to preserve muscle and augment fat loss in overweight and obese patients receiving GLP-1 RA therapy for weight reduction, Veru has evolved its drug development strategy for sabizabulin and is exploring the possibility of the clinical development of sabizabulin, a novel oral broad anti-inflammatory agent, for the treatment of inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The Company’s decision to explore this major cardiometabolic indication was based on the significant unmet medical need to treat inflammation in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, the large global market opportunity, current clinical and safety sabizabulin database of 266 patients, high probability of success of the drug’s mechanism of action which is similar to colchicine, and strong intellectual property position. Furthermore, we believe sabizabulin may be evaluated in a small Phase 2 dose finding proof of concept study (approximately 40 patients per arm) to assess the progression of coronary atherosclerosis in patients with stable CAD using as the primary endpoint coronary plaque volume and composition measured by coronary CT angiography imaging. More specifically, low attenuation plaque volume (LAPV) has been shown be an excellent predictor of cardiovascular events in the SCOT-HEART Trial (Scottish Computed Tomography of the HEART). It should be noted that the FDA has granted drug approvals from CAD atherosclerosis clinical studies using coronary or carotid artery imaging as a primary endpoint to support the indication for the treatment to slow the progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic disease (CRESTOR (rosuvastatin calcium) tablets package insert and NIASPAN® (niacin) extended release tablets package insert).
Current report
We believe there are compelling scientific evidence and rationale to evaluate sabizabulin as a treatment for the inflammation associated with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Sabizabulin is an oral novel microtubule disruptor that targets the colchicine binding site of beta tubulin, and binds and crosslinks both the α and β tubulin subunits to inhibit tubulin polymerization and to induce depolymerization of microtubules at low nanomolar concentrations. Sabizabulin is more effective than colchicine in inhibiting tubulin polymerization. Sabizabulin is orally bioavailable with a 5-hour half-life. Sabizabulin is not a substrate for P-glycoprotein or CYP3A4. Overall preclinical data fromin vitro andin vivo inflammation studies show that sabizabulin treatment suppressed all cytokines and chemokines tested which includes IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, Interferon-γ, and IP-10 (CXCL-10). In Phase 2 and 3 pulmonary inflammation COVID-19 clinical studies, sabizabulin has demonstrated broad anti-inflammatory activity. The safety database consists of 266 dosed patients from the sabizabulin clinical development program comprised of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in hospitalized COVID-19 patients for acute use (149 patients at 9 mg daily for ≤ 21 days), as well as data from the Phase 1b/2 and Phase 3 studies in prostate cancer for chronic use (117 patients treated at up to 32 mg daily for up to 3 years).
Current report
In summary, inflammation plays a significant role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis as evidenced by the data of preclinical studies and large epidemiological trials. The pathophysiological association between inflammation and atherosclerosis is very complex and many inflammatory mediators are involved. The most important inflammatory mediators of this association are the cytokines IL-1β and IL-6, Interferon-γ, and TNF-α. Randomized clinical studies and meta-analyses have shown that anti-inflammatory therapies can reduce the hazard of cardiovascular events. With the FDA’s 2023 approval of colchicine for reducing cardiovascular events in subjects with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, we believe a novel clinical pathway is now open to develop anti-inflammatory drugs as a secondary treatment in combination with lipid lowering statin drugs to prevent and treat atherosclerotic CAD.
Current report
Colchicine may be first-in-class and the first FDA approved treatment for this significant indication to treat atherosclerotic inflammation, but unfortunately colchicine has significant safety concerns that may limit its expected widespread use. Sabizabulin is a new molecular entity, small molecule that targets the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin. Like colchicine, sabizabulin inhibits microtubule polymerization and has demonstrated the ability to reduce the most important inflammatory mediators that play a role in the initiation and progression of atherosclerotic CAD. However, because sabizabulin has a different chemical structure than colchicine, it is not a substrate for CYP3A4 and P-glycoprotein potentially eliminating drug-drug interactions concerns associated with colchicine. In contrast to colchicine, sabizabulin has stable pharmacokinetics and low potential for drug-drug interactions; thus, sabizabulin may be administered potentially more safely as a secondary therapy in combination with statin therapy for the reduction of inflammation to slow the progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Current report
The clinical development program that Veru has proposed is a Phase 2, double-blind, placebo-controlled, efficacy and safety study of oral sabizabulin to slow the progression or promote the regression of atherosclerosis in patients with stable coronary artery disease. Approximately 120 patients would be randomized in a blinded fashion to three treatment groups (approximately 40 patients/arm): sabizabulin 4.5mg twice a day, sabizabulin 1.5mg twice a day, and matching placebo. Patients would receive study drug for 12 months. The primary endpoint for the study will be percent change from baseline in low attenuation non-calcified plaque volume (LAPV) in the coronary arteries. Low attention plaque volume has been shown to be an excellent predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events in the SCOT-HEART Trial (Scottish Computed Tomography of the HEART). Key secondary endpoints will be percent change from baseline in non-calcified plaque volume in ischemic arteries, high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) blood levels to assess the contribution of inflammation, and physical function as measured by 6-minute walk test. The key safety assessment will be the proportion of patients that experience a new or worsening cardiovascular event. If the Company decides to pursue the Phase 2 clinical study, the Company plans to partner with the Colorado Prevention Center, Aurora, Colorado and Lundquist Institute, Torrence, California. The Company anticipates spending through the first half of calendar 2026 approximately $2 million on the ASCVD program for chronic toxicology animal studies to support the ASCVD Phase 2 human clinical study in calendar 2026, subject to the availability of sufficient funding in excess of any funds we use for enobosarm for obesity or any other uses.
Current report
Veru had a pre-IND meeting with the FDA Division of Cardiology and Nephrology Center for Drug Evaluation and Research on December 26, 2024. The indication for discussion was the use of sabizabulin to slow progression or promote regression of atherosclerotic disease in patients with a history of coronary artery disease. The FDA agreed that there remains an unmet medical need based on disease pathophysiology and concurred with the general design of the small Phase 2 study using coronary CT angiography imaging as primary endpoint. The FDA also requested that the Company conduct chronic nonclinical toxicology animal studies to support the chronic use of sabizabulin for this indication. The chronic nonclinical toxicology studies are expected to be completed and a new IND for the proposed indication is planned to be submitted by the first half of calendar 2026. Veru currently has sufficient drug substance to supply the proposed Phase 2 clinical study.
Current report
FC2 Business Sale and Discontinued Operations
Current report
On December 30, 2024, the Company and The Female Health Company Limited entered into a Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Clear Future, Inc. (the “Purchaser”). Pursuant to, and subject to the terms and conditions of, the Purchase Agreement, the Purchaser purchased substantially all of the assets (the “FC2 Business Sale”) related to the Company's FC2 female condom business ® (internal condom), including the stock of the Company’s U.K. and Malaysian operating subsidiaries. The Purchaser assumed certain liabilities relating to the FC2 business that are specified in the Purchase Agreement. The transaction closed on December 30, 2024.
Current report
The purchase price for the FC2 Business Sale was $18.0 million in cash, subject to adjustment as set forth in the Purchase Agreement. The adjustments to the purchase price in the Purchase Agreement include a customary working capital adjustment in 90 days from closing based on the amount by which certain working capital items at closing are greater or less than a target set forth in the Purchase Agreement. Net proceeds from the FC2 Business Sale are expected to be $16.4 million, which is the purchase price per the Purchase Agreement, net of costs incurred of $1.4 million, estimated purchase price adjustments of $0.1 million, and amounts allocated to the related Transition Services Agreement of $0.2 million, but excluding the change of control payment pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement of $4.2 million. These net proceeds are subject to adjustment as set forth in the Purchase Agreement. The loss on sale of the FC2 business is $4.2 million, which is the difference between estimated net proceeds of $16.4 million and the total carrying value of the FC2 business of $20.6 million. The carrying value of the FC2 business at December 30, 2024 primarily included deferred income tax assets of $12.3 million, accounts receivable of $4.6 million, and inventory of $3.4 million, partially offset by accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.5 million. In addition, due to the FC2 Business Sale, liabilities associated with the Residual Royalty Agreement, which totaled $9.9 million at September 30, 2024, were extinguished.
Current report
The FC2 Business Sale represented a strategic shift, which had a major effect on our operations and financial results. We have classified all direct revenues, costs and expenses related to the FC2 business within loss from discontinued operations, net of tax, in the condensed consolidated statements of operations for all periods presented. We have not allocated any amounts for shared general and administrative operating support expense to discontinued operations. Additionally, the related assets and liabilities have been reported as assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2024. The assets and liabilities sold as part of the FC2 Business Sale were written off upon the closing of the FC2 Business Sale, and therefore there are no assets and liabilities of discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2024.
Current report
ONCO and the Company also agreed to the following amendments to the September 2024 Promissory Note in the Forbearance Agreement: (1) the maturity date of the September 2024 Promissory Note was extended to June 30, 2025; (2) the accrual of interest at the rate of 10% per annum on any unpaid principal balance of the September 2024 Promissory Note commencing on October 1, 2024 through the date that the outstanding principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note is paid in full; (3) any amounts owed on the September 2024 Promissory Note, including but not limited to unpaid principal and accrued interest, will be paid in cash or, upon the mutual written consent of ONCO and the Company, in shares of the ONCO common stock or a combination of cash and ONCO common stock; (4) following full repayment of all principal and interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note, ONCO will make the Required Payments first towards accrued and unpaid interest under the September 2024 Promissory Note and then towards the remaining principal balance payable under the September 2024 Promissory Note; and (5) if the aggregate unpaid principal outstanding under the April 2024 Promissory Note and the September 2024 Promissory Note and all accrued and unpaid interest thereon is repaid in cash on or before December 31, 2024, then the total principal balance under the September 2024 Promissory Note that will be payable by ONCO in satisfaction of its obligations under the September 2024 Promissory Note will be reduced from $5,000,000 to $3,500,000.
Current report
Research and development expenses increased to $5.7 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024 from $1.7 million in the same period in fiscal 2023. The increase is due to $4.3 million incurred related to the Company’s Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss.
Current report
The Company recorded a gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024, related to the termination of the Residual Royalty Agreement, in connection with the FC2 Business Sale. The gain is the difference between the change of control payment of $4.2 million and the net carrying amount of the extinguished debt of $12.8 million, which included an embedded derivative for the change of control provision at fair value of $4.7 million.
Current report
The Company recorded net loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes, related to the FC2 business of $7.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, which includes a loss on the sale of the FC2 business of $4.2 million, compared with $0.6 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase in the net loss from discontinued operations of $6.5 million is due primarily to the loss on the sale of the FC2 business as well as an increase in the loss from the change in fair value of derivative liabilities of $3.1 million, partially offset by an increase in gross profit of $0.4 million and a decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses of $0.5 million.
Current report
The Company is not profitable and has had negative cash flow from operations. We will need substantial capital to support our drug development and any related commercialization efforts for our drug candidates. Based upon the Company’s current operating plan, it estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report are insufficient for the Company to fund operating, investing and financing cash flow needs for the twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. To obtain the capital necessary to fund our operations, we expect to finance our cash needs through public or private equity offerings, debt financing transactions and/or other capital sources. Additional capital may not be available at such times and in such amounts as needed by us to fund our activities on a timely basis. The Company’s future capital requirements will depend on many factors. See Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Risks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital” for a description of certain risks that will affect our future capital requirements.
Current report
These uncertainties raise substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue as a going concern for a period of twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report. Certain elements of our operating plan to alleviate the conditions that raise substantial doubt, including but not limited to our ability to secure equity financing or other financing alternatives, are outside of our control and cannot be included in management’s evaluation under the requirements of ASC 205-40, Disclosure of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern. Accordingly, we have concluded that substantial doubt exists about our ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months subsequent to the issuance date of the financial statements included in this report.
Current report
The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total operating cash flows of discontinued operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 are outflows of $0.3 million and inflows of $1.5 million, respectively.
Current report
Net cash provided by investing activities was $17.2 in the three months ended December 31, 2024, and consisted of net proceeds of $16.2 million from the sale of the FC2 business, proceeds of $0.7 million from the sale of ENTADFI assets, and proceeds of $0.4 million from the sale of equity securities.
Current report
The Company did not have cash flows from investing activities during the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated and are included in the consolidated statements of cash flows. Total investing cash flows of discontinued operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024 are inflows of $16.2 million, which includes net proceeds from the sale of the FC2 business. There were no cash flows from investing activities of discontinued operations during the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Showing the first 40 of 42 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (70)
Previous report
As discussed in the section titled“Restatement”* in Note 1 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the financial information as of September* 30, 2023 and for the three and nine months ended June 30*, 2023 included herein has been restated. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations incorporates the restated amounts.*
Previous report
We are a late clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for the treatment of metabolic diseases, oncology, and viral-induced ARDS. Our drug development program includes two late-stage new chemical entities, enobosarm and sabizabulin. Enobosarm, a selective androgen receptor modulator (“SARM”), is being developed in two different programs: (i) obesity- enobosarm in combination with GLP-1 RA to augment fat loss, to prevent muscle loss, and maintain physical function for higher quality weight loss and (ii) breast cancer- enobosarm plus abemaciclib for the 2 nd line treatment of androgen receptor positive (AR+), estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 negative (HER2-) metastatic breast cancer, subject to the availability of sufficient funding. Sabizabulin, a microtubule disruptor, is being developed for the treatment of hospitalized patients with viral-induced ARDS. We do not intend to undertake further development of sabizabulin for the treatment of viral-induced ARDS unless we obtain funding from government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or other similar third-party external sources. We also have an FDA-approved commercial product, the FC2 Female Condom® (Internal Condom), for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections.
Previous report
Our metabolic drug pipeline is focused on the clinical development of enobosarm, an oral SARM, initially as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight elderly patients receiving a GLP-1 RA who are at-risk for developing muscle weakness.
Previous report
We believe there is an urgent unmet medical need for a drug when given in combination with a GLP-1 RA that could prevent the loss of muscle, while preferentially reducing fat in not only all patients who are overweight or obese, but especially for elderly patients who have sarcopenic obesity who are at-risk for developing muscle weakness. We believe that enobosarm, our novel small molecule, oral SARM, may potentially address this unmet medical need.
Previous report
Although these five clinical trials were not conducted specifically in an obese population, an ad hoc subset analysis was performed on obese patients who had a BMI of 30 or greater, were 60 years of age or older, and were enrolled in the Phase 3 placebo-controlled 504 clinical study which evaluated enobosarm 3mg treatment in metastatic lung cancer patients on chemotherapy. Even though a small sample size of 29 subjects is available for assessment, notable differences consistent with an obesity drug that preserves muscle and decreases fat were observed. At 12 weeks, enobosarm 3mg treated subjects had 4.96% increase in total lean body mass compared to placebo and a 5.77 % reduction in fat mass compared to placebo. By 21 weeks, enobosarm 3mg treatment resulted in a 14.4% loss in total fat mass and a 4.51% loss of total DEXA body weight compared to placebo while maintaining total lean mass. It should be noted that these results were from the short-term treatment (21 weeks) of enobosarm alone.
Previous report
Although these five clinical trials were previously conducted under investigational new drug applications not sponsored by Veru, Veru owns all this clinical data as part of our enobosarm exclusive global in-license agreement. Although no preclinical studies or clinical trials evaluating the combination of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA have been completed to date, we believe that the patient efficacy and safety data that were generated from these five enobosarm clinical trials in both elderly patients and in patients with a cancer induced loss of appetite provide strong clinical rationale that enobosarm may address this unmet medical need.
Previous report
Enobosarm has a large safety database, which includes 27 clinical trials involving 1581 men and women dosed with duration of treatment in some patients for up to 3 years. In this large safety database, enobosarm was generally well tolerated with no increase in gastrointestinal side effects. This is important as there are already significant and frequent gastrointestinal side effects with a GLP-1 RA treatment alone.
Previous report
There can be no assurances that we will be able to cost-effectively continue development of enobosarm, or that enobosarm will receive FDA approval or be commercialized, for this application.
Previous report
Oncology Program
Previous report
Our oncology drug pipeline is focused on the clinical development of enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor modulator, for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer. As we have prioritized our clinical programs to focus on enobosarm for obesity, the continued clinical development of enobosarm for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer is subject to the availability of sufficient funding. We completed the Stage 1a portion of our Phase 3 clinical trial in October 2023. We will not, however, begin the Stage 1b portion or otherwise advance our trial Phase 3 clinical trial until sufficient funding is available.
Previous report
Enobosarm is a new class of endocrine therapy for advanced breast cancer. Enobosarm is an oral, new chemical entity, selective androgen receptor modulator designed to activate the AR in AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer and thereby suppress tumor growth without the unwanted masculinizing side effects. Enobosarm has extensive nonclinical and clinical experience having been evaluated in 27 separate clinical studies in 1,581 subjects dosed, including three Phase 2 clinical trials in advanced breast cancer involving more than 191 patients. In one of the Phase 2 clinical trials conducted in women with AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer, enobosarm demonstrated significant antitumor efficacy in heavily pretreated cohorts that failed estrogen blocking agents, chemotherapy and/or CDK 4/6 inhibitors and was well tolerated with a favorable safety profile.
Previous report
The current standard of care for first line treatment of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer is treatment with a CDK 4/6 inhibitor in combination with an estrogen blocking agent. Once a patient progresses while receiving this combination therapy, the FDA-approved treatment choices are limited to another estrogen blocking agent or chemotherapy. As up to 95% of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancers have an androgen receptor, we are developing enobosarm as another, but different, hormone therapy for the second line treatment of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer. In preclinical studies, metastatic breast cancer tissue samples taken from patients who have ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer that had become resistant to CDK 4/6 inhibitors and estrogen blocking agents were grown in mice. In these mice, treatment with enobosarm in combination with a CDK 4/6 inhibitor suppressed the growth of human metastatic breast cancer greater than the CDK 4/6 inhibitor alone. Further, enobosarm treatment alone was also effective in suppressing the growth of CDK 4/6 inhibitor and estrogen blocking agent resistant human metastatic breast cancer tumors in mice.
Previous report
On March 30, 2023 and November 3, 2023, we met with the FDA to discuss the design of our Phase 3 clinical trial in patients with AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer who have tumor progression while receiving palbociclib (a CDK 4/6 inhibitor) plus an estrogen blocking agent (nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor or selective estrogen receptor degrader). The design of the Phase 3 clinical trial was amended following our November 3, 2023 meeting with the FDA to implement the recommendations that were provided by the FDA. The primary endpoint for the Stage 1 portion of the Phase 3 clinical trial is objective tumor response rates (“ORR”).
Previous report
We began patient enrollment in April 2022. As of August 2023, we had completed the target enrollment of three patients in the Stage 1a portion of the Phase 3 ENABLAR-2 clinical trial to assess the safety and pharmacokinetics of the combination of abemaciclib and enobosarm. There were no reported drug-to-drug interactions between abemaciclib and enobosarm or new safety findings in the three patients as of the data cutoff date. Further, the early preliminary clinical results showed two partial responses and one stable disease in the first three patients based on local assessments.
Previous report
Subject to the availability of sufficient funding, we expect to have topline data from Stage 1b of our Phase 3 ENABLAR-2 clinical trial by early 2026. If enobosarm + abemaciclib combination therapy compared to estrogen blocking agent (active control) demonstrates significant improvement in ORR, which is considered a surrogate endpoint for clinical benefit, then we may meet with the FDA to consider an accelerated approval regulatory pathway based on the clinical data from the Stage 1b portion of the Phase 3 clinical trial. Granting accelerated approval for investigational products is within the discretion of the FDA. Accordingly, even if we believe that one of our product candidates meets the criteria for this approval pathway, the FDA may disagree and instead determine not to make such designation. Further, even if we receive a designation, such designation for a product candidate may not result in a faster development or regulatory review or approval process compared to products considered for approval under conventional FDA procedures and does not assure ultimate approval by the FDA. In addition, even if one or more of our product candidates qualifies for these designations, the FDA may, among other things, later decide that the product candidates no longer meet the conditions for qualification or decide that the time period for FDA review or approval will not be shortened. There can be no assurances that the FDA will accept our proposed trial design, that we will be able to cost-effectively continue development of enobosarm, or that enobosarm will receive FDA approval or be commercialized, for this application.
Previous report
In January 2022, we entered into a clinical trial collaboration and supply agreement through which Eli Lilly and Company supplies abemaciclib for the ENABLAR-2 trial.
Previous report
Infectious Disease Program
Previous report
We are developing sabizabulin 9mg, which has both host targeted antiviral and broad anti-inflammatory properties, as a two-pronged approach to the treatment of hospitalized patients with viral lung infection at high risk for ARDS and death. We have completed positive Phase 2 and positive Phase 3 COVID-19 clinical trials, which have demonstrated that sabizabulin treatment resulted in a mortality benefit in hospitalized moderate to severe patients with COVID-19 viral lung infection at high risk for ARDS and death. The FDA granted Fast Track designation to our COVID-19 program in January 2022. On May 10, 2022, we had a pre-EUA meeting with the FDA to discuss next steps including the submission of an EUA application regarding sabizabulin for COVID-19. In June 2022, we submitted a request for FDA Emergency Use Authorization. In February 2023, the FDA declined to grant our request for Emergency Use Authorization for sabizabulin. In September 2023, we received agreement from the FDA on the design of a Phase 3 clinical trial to evaluate sabizabulin in broadly any viral-induced ARDS.
Previous report
However, we currently plan to prioritize the use of our internal cash and the net proceeds of any future financings for the development of enobosarm, with a primary near-term focus on funding the proposed Phase 2b clinical trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm as a treatment for obesity, and to seek external funding through government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or similar sources to advance the development of sabizabulin as a treatment for viral-induced ARDS. Without such external funding, we do not plan to advance the Phase 3 development of sabizabulin as a treatment for viral-induced ARDS.
Previous report
There can be no assurances that we will be able to obtain external funding through government grants, pharmaceutical company partnerships, or similar sources, that we will be able to cost-effectively continue development of sabizabulin, or that sabizabulin will receive FDA approval or be commercialized, for this application.
Previous report
Sexual Health Program
Previous report
Our sexual health program consists of FC2, the only FDA-approved, female controlled, hormone free female condom indicated for the dual protection against unplanned pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS.
Previous report
We sell FC2 in the U.S. in both the prescription channel and in the public health sector and globally we sell in the public sector.
Previous report
In the U.S. prescription channel, FC2 is available through multiple telehealth and telepharmacy channels as well as retail pharmacies. While there has been recent consolidation in the telehealth industry, we continue to believe that telehealth will be an important commercial strategy in the U.S. for access to birth control products, including FC2, given both healthcare industry dynamics and our product’s profile. In order to maximize its reach and to have more direct control of the promotion, distribution, and sales of FC2, we launched our own telehealth portal in April 2022.
Previous report
We expect revenue from the U.S. prescription channel to demonstrate growth from our dedicated FC2 telehealth portal as we continue to refine the infrastructure of the portal. We intend to continue leveraging relationships with entities in the U.S. public health sector such as state departments of health and 501(c)(3) organizations.
Previous report
In the global public health sector outside the U.S., we market FC2 to entities, including ministries of health, government health agencies, U.N. agencies, nonprofit organizations and commercial partners, that work to support and improve the lives, health and well-being of women around the world. We are currently supplying a large multi-year South African tender for female condoms, which is expected to continue until 2025 and have been successful in securing supply under a new tender in Brazil, which we expect to start supplying in the current fiscal year.
Previous report
The Forbearance Agreement does not affect the maturity date of the September 2024 Promissory Note, which continues to have a maturity date of September 30, 2024 for the payment of the full principal amount of $5,000,000.
Previous report
Revenues. The Company's revenues are primarily derived from sales of FC2 in the U.S. prescription channel and global public health sector. These sales are recognized upon shipment or delivery of the product to the customers depending on contract terms.
Previous report
We have developed and continue to refine our own telehealth portal to grow revenues from the U.S. prescription channel. The Company is exploring additional commercial distribution strategies and expects to continue generating revenue from global public health sector agencies who purchase and distribute FC2 for HIV/AIDS prevention and family planning. The Company has experienced revenue growth from the U.S. and global public sector through its relationship with distributors and will continue to work with these distributors to identify future growth opportunities.
Previous report
The Company manufactures FC2 in a leased facility located in Selangor D.E., Malaysia, resulting in a portion of the Company's operating costs being denominated in foreign currencies. While a significant portion of the Company's future unit sales are likely to be in foreign markets, all sales are denominated in the U.S. dollar. Effective October 1, 2009, the Company’s U.K. and Malaysia subsidiaries adopted the U.S. dollar as their functional currency, further reducing the Company’s foreign currency risk.
Previous report
The Company relies on supply for its principal raw material for FC2 from one supplier who is a technical market leader in synthetic polymers. We intend to move to an alternative grade of nitrile, which will require us to incur costs to formulate and test the alternative grade and seek FDA approval of the alternative grade. The supplier has stated that it will assist in providing continuity of supply while we transfer to the standardized grade of nitrile.
Previous report
Operating Expenses. The Company manufactures FC2 at its Malaysian facility. The Company's cost of sales consists primarily of direct material costs, direct labor costs and indirect production and distribution costs. Direct material costs include raw materials used to make FC2, principally a nitrile polymer. Indirect production costs include logistics, quality control and maintenance expenses, as well as costs for electricity and other utilities. All the key components for the manufacture of FC2 are essentially available from either multiple sources or multiple locations within a source.
Previous report
We have seen increases in the cost of the nitrile polymer used to produce FC2, as well as transportation costs, and may also experience increases in other material costs due to the impact of inflation. Also, the Company's decision to launch a telehealth portal may result in increases in expenses associated with acquiring new FC2 users. As a result, there may be an unfavorable impact on the Company's selling expenses and income from operations if it cannot pass through these increases to its customers.
Previous report
The Company generated net revenues of $4.0 million and net loss of $11.0 million, or $(0.07) per basic and diluted common share, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to net revenues of $3.3 million and net loss of $12.5 million, or $(0.14) per basic and diluted common share, for the three months ended June 30, 2023. Net revenues increased 18% compared to the prior period.
Previous report
Substantially all of the Company’s net revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 were derived from sales of FC2 in the U.S. prescription channel and global public health sector. In the U.S. prescription channel, the Company’s customers include primarily telepharmacy providers that are fulfilling prescriptions through our telehealth portal and wholesale distributors. In the global public health sector, the Company’s customers are primarily health care distributors, large global agencies, non-government organizations, ministries of health and other governmental agencies that purchase and distribute FC2 for use in HIV/AIDS prevention and family planning programs.
Previous report
For the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, the Company had net revenues from the U.S. prescription channel of $0.6 million and $0.9 million, respectively, and net revenues from the global public health sector of $3.4 million and $2.5 million, respectively. There was a change in the sales mix with the U.S. prescription channel representing 14% of total FC2 net revenues in the current year period compared to 26% in the prior year period and the global public health sector representing 86% of total FC2 net revenues in the current year period compared to 74% in the prior year period. Global public health sector sales are at a lower sales price per unit. The Company experienced a decrease compared to the prior year period of 36% in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel and an increase compared to the prior year period of 37% in FC2 net revenues in the global public health sector. The decrease in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel is due to a decrease in sales volume.
Previous report
The increase in sales in the global public health sector is due to timing and shipment of orders. Significant quarter-to-quarter variances in sales in the global public health sector have historically resulted from the timing and shipment of large orders rather than from any fundamental changes in the business or the underlying demand for FC2. The Company is also currently seeing pressure on pricing for FC2 by large global agencies and donor governments in the developed world. As a result, the Company may continue to experience challenges for revenue from sales of FC2 in the global public health sector.
Previous report
Cost of sales increased to $2.6 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $2.1 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023 primarily due to an increase in unit sales and an increase in the provision for obsolete inventory of $0.5 million related to inventory in the U.S. prescription channel, partially offset by a decrease in cost per unit sold primarily attributed to decreased overhead costs.
Previous report
Gross profit increased to $1.3 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $1.2 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023. Gross profit margin for the fiscal 2024 period was 34% of net revenues, compared to 37% of net revenues for the fiscal 2023 period. The decrease in the gross profit and gross profit margin is primarily due to the change in our sales mix, which included a decrease in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel, which have higher profit margins.
Previous report
Research and development expenses decreased to $4.9 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $8.8 million in the same period in fiscal 2023. The decrease is due to the Company’s updated strategy to refocus development efforts on those drug candidates which it believes have the best opportunity to lead to long-term success and shareholder value creation. The Company initiated its Phase 2b clinical study for enobosarm as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss during the quarter ended June 30, 2024. The Company incurred $3.8 million of expenses in the prior year period as it wound down activities related to sabizabulin for COVID-19 subsequent to the FDA's declination decision on the Company's emergency use authorization application and incurred $2.4 million of expenses in the prior year related to its other programs that were canceled as part of its updated strategy.
Showing the first 40 of 70 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (22)
Previous wording
Overweight and obese patients treated with GLP-1 RA drugs have significant nonselective tissue weight loss composed of loss of both fat mass and lean body mass (muscle). Up to 20-50% of the total weight loss caused by GLP-1 RA treatment is attributable to loss of lean mass. According to the CDC, 41.5% of older adults are obese and could benefit from weight loss medication. Up to 34.4% of people over the age of 60 with obesity in the United States have sarcopenic obesity. Patients who have sarcopenic obesity have both obesity and age-related low muscle mass at the same time and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA drug. Patients with critically low muscle mass may experience muscle weakness leading to poor balance, decreased gait speed, mobility disability, falls, pelvic and hip fractures, and increased mortality that may be accelerated or exacerbated by treatment with GLP-1 RA. While older adults are at higher risk for sarcopenia and sarcopenic obesity, in discussions with the FDA, Veru intends to ultimately seek an approval in the broadest population that could benefit in all ages rather than limiting the indication to patients over the age of 60 years as younger patients (including females of child-bearing potential) with obesity on GLP-1 receptor agonists could benefit from the potential muscle-preserving effects of enobosarm.
Current wording
In reported third-party clinical trials evaluating currently approved GLP-1 RA in obese patients, trial participants exhibited significant weight loss composed of reductions in both fat and lean (muscle and bone) mass. Of the total weight loss reported in certain of these third-party clinical trials, 20-50% of the total weight loss reported by patients was attributable to lean mass (muscle) loss. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 41.5% of older adults are obese and could benefit from weight loss medication. Up to 34.4% of people over the age of 60 with obesity in the United States have sarcopenic obesity. Sarcopenic obese patients are patients who have obesity and low muscle mass at the same time and are potentially at the greatest risk for developing critically low muscle mass when taking a currently approved GLP-1 RA. We therefore believe there is an urgent unmet need for a drug that can ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for preferential loss of fat mass in at-risk sarcopenic obese and overweight elderly patients.
Previous wording
Enobosarm has been studied in five clinical studies involving 968 older men and postmenopausal women as well as older patients who may have muscle loss because of advanced cancer. Advanced cancer simulates a “loss of appetite state” where there is significant loss or wasting of muscle like what is observed with GLP-1 RA treatment. These clinical trials include two Phase 2 clinical trials in 168 healthy older or sarcopenic subjects and one Phase 2b clinical trial and two Phase 3 clinical trials in 800 subjects who have muscle loss caused by cancer. We believe the totality of the clinical data from these five clinical trials provide strong clinical rationale for the co-administration of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA in at-risk sarcopenic obese or overweight elderly patients as the combination has the potential to ameliorate the muscle loss associated with the currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also augment the loss of fat mass. In one of the Phase 2 clinical trials, enobosarm was evaluated in 120 elderly men over 60 years old and postmenopausal women treated for 12 weeks, patients receiving 3mg dose of enobosarm (n=24) demonstrated a statistically significant (i) increase in total lean body mass (average increase of 1.25 kg (p = < 0.001)) and (ii) decrease in total fat mass (average decrease of 0.32 kg (p=0.049)). When measuring physical function by stair climb test, patients receiving 3mg dose of enobosarm in this trial also demonstrated statistically significant improvements in stair climb power compared to placebo (p=0.049).
Current wording
We believe the clinical data we own that was generated from third-party clinical trials of enobosarm in both elderly patients and in patients with initial and ongoing muscle wasting caused by loss of appetite, provide strong clinical rationale for the co-administration of enobosarm and a GLP-1 RA in at-risk sarcopenic obese or overweight elderly patients as the combination has the potential to ameliorate the muscle wasting effects of currently approved GLP-1 RA therapies and also allow for preferential and selective loss of fat mass.
Previous wording
We submitted an Investigational New Drug Application (IND) for enobosarm for a Phase 2b clinical study in January 2024. In February 2024, the Company received FDA clearance to initiate the Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in approximately 150 sarcopenic obese or overweight older (>60 years of age) patients receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®). The primary endpoint is total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints are change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, insulin resistance, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. In April 2024 the Company announced that it had enrolled its first patients in the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study. The Phase 2b QUALITY study is actively enrolling patients from up to 15 clinical sites with the topline clinical results from the trial expected at the end of the fourth calendar quarter of 2024. The purpose of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial is to select the optimal dose of enobosarm in combination with semaglutide (Wegovy®) that best preserves muscle and reduces fat after 16 weeks of treatment to advance into a Phase 3 obesity clinical trial.
Current wording
We submitted an Investigational New Drug Application (IND) for enobosarm for a Phase 2b clinical study in January 2024. In February 2024, the Company received FDA clearance to initiate the Phase 2b, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized, dose-finding QUALITY clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of enobosarm 3mg, enobosarm 6mg, or placebo as a treatment to augment fat loss and to prevent muscle loss in sarcopenic obese or overweight older (>60 years of age) patients receiving semaglutide (Wegovy®). The primary endpoint is percent change from baseline in total lean body mass, and the key secondary endpoints are percent change from baseline in total body fat mass, total body weight, and physical function as measured by stair climb test at 16 weeks. In April 2024 the Company announced that it had enrolled its first patients in the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study and in August 2024 the Company completed enrollment of 168 subjects in 14 clinical sites in the U.S. The purpose of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial is to select the optimal dose of enobosarm in combination with semaglutide (Wegovy®) that best preserves muscle and reduces fat after 16 weeks of treatment to advance into a Phase 3 obesity clinical trial.
Previous wording
After completing the efficacy dose-finding portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, it is expected that participants will then continue in double-blind fashion into a Phase 2b extension trial where all patients will stop treatment with semaglutide (Wegovy®), but will continue taking placebo, 3mg of enobosarm, or 6mg of enobosarm for 12 weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial will evaluate whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat and weight regain that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA. The topline results of the separate blinded Phase 2b extension clinical study are expected in the second quarter of calendar 2025.
Current wording
After completing the efficacy dose-finding portion of the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial, the participants continued into a Phase 2b extension trial where all patients have stopped treatment with semaglutide (Wegovy®), but continue taking placebo, 3mg of enobosarm, or 6mg of enobosarm in a blinded fashion for 12 weeks. The Phase 2b extension clinical trial will evaluate whether enobosarm can maintain muscle and prevent the fat that generally occurs after discontinuing a GLP-1 RA. The topline results of the separate blinded Phase 2b extension clinical study are expected in the second quarter of calendar 2025. The Company plans to present the full clinical efficacy and safety data set for the Phase 2b QUALITY clinical study in future scientific conferences and publications after the Phase 2b extension portion of study is completed and unblinded. As the Phase 2b QUALITY study has positive topline clinical results, we are planning to move forward to request an end of Phase 2 meeting with the FDA.
Previous wording
On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “BWV Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“BWV”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “BWV Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on BWV’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote.
Current wording
On April 19, 2023, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) to sell substantially all of the assets related to ENTADFI® (finasteride and tadalafil) capsules for oral use, a new treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia that was approved by the FDA in December 2021, with Onconetix, Inc. formerly known as Blue Water Vaccines Inc. (“ONCO”). The transaction closed on April 19, 2023. The purchase price for the transaction was $20.0 million, consisting of $6.0 million paid at closing, $4.0 million payable pursuant to a promissory note due on September 30, 2023, $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on April 19, 2024 (the “April 2024 Promissory Note”), and $5.0 million payable pursuant to a Promissory Note due on September 30, 2024 (the “September 2024 Promissory Note” and, together with the April 2024 Promissory Note, the “ONCO Promissory Notes”), plus up to $80.0 million based on ONCO’s net revenues from ENTADFI after closing (the “Milestone Payments”). The Company believes the probability of receiving any Milestone Payments is remote.
Previous wording
On September 29, 2023, the Company entered into an Amendment to the BWV Asset Purchase Agreement providing that the promissory note for the $4.0 million installment of the purchase price due September 30, 2023 would be deemed paid and fully satisfied upon (1) the payment to the Company of the sum of $1.0 million in immediately available funds on September 29, 2023 and (2) the issuance to the Company by October 3, 2023 of 3,000 shares of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock of BWV (the “BWV Preferred Stock”). The Company received payment of $1.0 million on September 29, 2023 and the BWV Preferred Stock on October 3, 2023. There is no market for the BWV Preferred Stock and, therefore, little likelihood of any liquidity in the BWV Preferred Stock.
Current wording
On September 29, 2023, the Company entered into an Amendment to the Asset Purchase Agreement providing that the promissory note for the $4.0 million installment of the purchase price due September 30, 2023 would be deemed paid and fully satisfied upon (1) the payment to the Company of the sum of $1.0 million in immediately available funds on September 29, 2023 and (2) the issuance to the Company by October 3, 2023 of 3,000 shares of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock of ONCO (the “ONCO Preferred Stock”). The Company received payment of $1.0 million on September 29, 2023 and the ONCO Preferred Stock on October 3, 2023. The shares of ONCO Preferred Stock held by the Company were converted into 142,749 shares of common stock of ONCO (the “ONCO Common Stock”) on September 24, 2024, and the Company sold all 142,749 shares of ONCO Common Stock during the three months ended December 31, 2024 for net proceeds of $0.4 million.
Previous wording
On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement (the "Forbearance Agreement") with BWV, relating to certain defaults under the BWV Promissory Notes. Pursuant to the Forbearance Agreement, (a) BWV agreed to make a payment of $50,000 of the principal payable under the April 2024 Promissory Note not later than April 29, 2024, which was paid on April 25, 2024, and (b) the Company agreed, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the Forbearance Agreement, to forbear from exercising its rights and remedies on account of the failure by BWV to pay the amounts due under the April 2024 Promissory Note on the due date of April 19, 2024, and on account of any failure by BWV to make any mandatory repayment under the BWV Promissory Notes that may have become due or may become due in connection with certain transactions relating to BWV’s acquisition of Proteomedix AG, in each case for a period (the “Forbearance Period”) commencing on April 24, 2024 and ending on the earlier of (a) March 31, 2025 and (b) the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Forbearance Agreement). The Company also agreed that during the Forbearance Period the default provision in the BWV Promissory Notes relating to insolvency of BWV will not apply.
Current wording
On April 24, 2024, the Company entered into a Forbearance Agreement with ONCO, which was amended and restated as of September 19, 2024 (as amended and restated, the "Forbearance Agreement"), relating to certain defaults under the ONCO Promissory Notes. Pursuant to the Forbearance Agreement, (a) ONCO agreed to make a payment of $50,000 of the principal payable under the April 2024 Promissory Note not later than April 29, 2024, which was paid on April 25, 2024, and (b) the Company agreed, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the Forbearance Agreement, to forbear from exercising its rights and remedies on account of the failure by ONCO to pay the amounts due under the April 2024 Promissory Note on the due date of April 19, 2024, and on account of any failure by ONCO to make any mandatory repayment under the ONCO Promissory Notes that may have become due or may become due in connection with certain transactions relating to ONCO’s acquisition of Proteomedix AG, in each case for a period (the “April 2024 Forbearance Period”) commencing on April 24, 2024 and ending on the earlier of (a) March 31, 2025 and (b) the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Forbearance Agreement). The Company also agreed that during the Forbearance Period the default provision in the ONCO Promissory Notes relating to insolvency of ONCO will not apply. The Forbearance Agreement also amended certain terms of the September 2024 Promissory Note as described below.
Previous wording
BWV agreed in the Forbearance Agreement to make the following required payments to Veru during the Forbearance Period towards the remaining principal balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note: (1) monthly payments equal to 15% of cash receipts of BWV or its subsidiaries from certain sale or licensing revenues or payments; and (2) payment of 10% of the net proceeds from certain financing or other transactions outside the ordinary course of business completed by BWV or any of its subsidiaries during the Forbearance Period. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the Forbearance Period.
Current wording
ONCO agreed in the Forbearance Agreement to make the following required payments (the “Required Payments”) to Veru during the April 2024 Forbearance Period first to accrued and unpaid interest under the April 2024 Promissory Note and then any remainder to the outstanding principal balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note: (1) monthly payments equal to 25% (increased from 15% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of cash receipts of ONCO or its subsidiaries from certain sale or licensing revenues or payments, which increased amount began on October 20, 2024 for cash receipts in September 2024; and (2) payment of 20% (increased from 10% in the original April 24, 2024 Forbearance Agreement) of the net proceeds from certain financing or other transactions outside the ordinary course of business completed by ONCO or any of its subsidiaries during the April 24 Forbearance Period, which increased amount began for any net proceeds received after September 19, 2024. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the April 2024 Forbearance Period. The remaining balance of the April 2024 Promissory Note will be due at the end of the Forbearance Period. The Company and ONCO entered into a Waiver and Amendment No. 1 to Forbearance Agreement, dated November 26, 2024, that (x) extended the time for the payment by ONCO of the monthly payment of a percentage of its cash receipts referenced in clause (1) above in this paragraph and conditioned the payment of those amounts upon ONCO being able to raise capital of at least $97,000 and (y) increased the percentage of the net proceeds from certain financings payable to the Company from 20% to 25%.
Previous wording
Conducting research and development is central to our metabolic diseases, oncology, and infectious disease programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $4.9 million and $8.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $9.5 million and $47.3 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in expenses in the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 is due to the termination of various trials that had been ongoing during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023 as a result of the Company’s updated strategy to refocus development efforts on those drug candidates which it believes have the best opportunity to lead to long-term success and shareholder value creation. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future due to advancement of our drug candidates.
Current wording
Operating Expenses. Conducting research and development is central to our metabolic diseases, oncology, and infectious disease programs. The Company has several products under development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $5.7 million and $1.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in expenses in the three months ended December 31, 2024 is due to the ongoing Phase 2b QUALITY clinical trial. We expect to continue investing significant resources in research and development in the future due to advancement of our drug candidates.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $7.5 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024, which is a decrease from $10.9 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023. The decrease is due primarily to a decrease in share based compensation expense of $1.2 million due to a reduction in headcount and reduction in the fair value of the stock options, selling costs of $0.7 million related to ENTADFI, which was sold in the prior year, and a decrease in commercialization costs incurred in the prior year of $0.8 million related to the preparation for the potential launch of sabizabulin for COVID-19, which did not occur.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $5.2 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024, which is a decrease from $6.7 million in the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease is due primarily to a decrease in corporate personnel costs, due to a decrease in share-based compensation expense and a decrease in headcount from 23 to 22, totaling $1.1 million. Additionally, in the prior year period, we incurred severance and other termination costs of $0.2 million, related to two employees in the Company's infectious disease program, which was suspended.
Previous wording
The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $110,000 in the three months ended June 30, 2024, a decrease from the gain of $4.7 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Current wording
The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $0.7 in the three months ended December 31, 2024, a decrease from the gain of $0.9 million in the three months ended December 31, 2023. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Previous wording
The loss associated with the change in fair value of equity securities for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was $0.1 million. This is due to the change in fair value of the shares of BWV Preferred Stock, primarily driven by an increase in the probability of dissolution used in the fair value calculation. See Note 3 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Current wording
The loss associated with the change in fair value of equity securities for the three months ended December 31, 2024 was $0.3 million compared with $0.4 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. This is due to the change in fair value of the shares of ONCO Preferred Stock or ONCO Common Stock. Refer to Note 4 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Previous wording
Our cash and cash equivalents on hand at June 30, 2024 was $29.2 million, compared to $9.6 million at September 30, 2023. At June 30, 2024, the Company had working capital of $27.9 million and stockholders’ equity of $37.6 million compared to working capital of $5.1 million and stockholders’ equity of $19.7 million as of September 30, 2023. The increase in working capital is primarily due to the increase in cash on hand, related to the public offering of our common stock in December 2023, which resulted in net proceeds to the Company of approximately $35.2 million, and a decrease in accounts payable.
Current wording
Our cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on hand at December 31, 2024 was $26.6 million, compared to $24.9 million at September 30, 2024. Restricted cash included in this balance is $0.4 million at December 31, 2024, for amounts held in escrow related to the FC2 Business Sale, compared to zero at September 30, 2024. At December 31, 2024, the Company had working capital of $22.0 million and stockholders’ equity of $26.6 million compared to working capital of $23.4 million and stockholders’ equity of $32.3 million as of September 30, 2024. The decrease in working capital of discontinued operations, related to the FC2 Business, of $6.1 million at September 30, 2024, was partially offset by an increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $1.7 million and a decrease in accrued compensation of $3.0 million.
Previous wording
Operating activities used cash of $78.5 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2023. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $85.0 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $16.6 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $10.1 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $13.2 million of share-based compensation, $3.9 million for impairment of intangible assets, $3.9 million provision for credit losses, and interest expense in excess of interest paid of $1.8 million, partially offset by the gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $4.7 million and the change in fair value of the derivative liabilities of $2.3 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $6.7 million, a decrease in accounts payable of $6.1 million and an increase in accounts receivable of $4.7 million, partially offset by a decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $7.1 million.
Current wording
Operating activities used cash of $11.3 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $8.9 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $1.1 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $3.5 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $4.2 million for the loss on sale of the FC2 business, $3.1 million for the change in fair value of derivative liabilities, and $2.7 million of share-based compensation, partially offset by the gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.6 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.6 million, a decrease in accounts payable of $1.3 million and an increase in accounts receivable of $0.7 million.
Previous wording
Operating activities used cash of $17.3 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2024. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $29.3 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $12.2 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $0.2 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $10.4 million of share-based compensation, $1.3 million for a provision for obsolete inventory, and $0.7 million for the change in fair value of equity securities, partially offset by the gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $1.0 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accounts payable of $5.2 million and a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $0.6 million, partially offset by a decrease in accounts receivable of $2.9 million and an increase in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $2.8 million.
Current wording
Operating activities used cash of $6.0 million in the three months ended December 31, 2023. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $8.3 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $3.0 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in a decrease of $0.8 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $3.4 million of share-based compensation and $0.4 million for the change in fair value of equity securities, partially offset by the gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $0.9 million. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included a decrease in accounts payable of $2.5 million and an increase in prepaid expenses and other assets of $1.3 million, partially offset by a decrease in accounts receivable of $2.1 million and an increase in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $1.3 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities in the nine months ended June 30, 2024 was $36.8 million, and primarily consisted of proceeds from the sale of shares in a public offering, net of commissions and costs, of $35.2 million and proceeds from sale of shares under the common stock purchase agreement with Lincoln Park Capital (see discussion below) of $1.7 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities in the three months ended December 31, 2023 was $37.0 million, and primarily consisted of proceeds from the sale of shares in a public offering, net of commissions and costs, of $35.4 million and proceeds from sale of shares under the common stock purchase agreement with Lincoln Park Capital (see discussion below) of $1.7 million.
Previous wording
The Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.5 million during the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. The Company currently estimates the aggregate amount of quarterly revenue-based payments payable during the 12-month period subsequent to June 30, 2024 will be approximately $1.0 million under the Residual Royalty Agreement.
Current wording
Excluding the change of control payment, the Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $0.3 million and $6.0 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company is not required to make any additional payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended June 30, 2024, we sold 1,800,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $1.7 million. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through June 30, 2024, we have sold 3,025,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million.
Current wording
During the three months ended December 31, 2024, we did not sell any shares under the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement. During the three months ended December 31, 2023, we sold 1,800,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $1.7 million. As a result of these sales, we recorded approximately $164,000 of deferred costs to additional paid-in capital. Since inception of the Lincoln Park Purchase Agreement through December 31, 2024, we have sold 3,025,000 shares of common stock to Lincoln Park resulting in proceeds to the Company of $3.1 million.
Previous wording
On May 12, 2023, the Company entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM (the “Jefferies Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), as sales agent, pursuant to which we may issue and sell, from time to time, through Jefferies, shares of the Company’s common stock, with an aggregate value of up to $75 million (not to exceed the lesser of 39,609,072 shares of common stock or the number of authorized, unissued and available shares of common stock at any time).
Current wording
On May 12, 2023, the Company entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM (the “Jefferies Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), as sales agent, pursuant to which we may issue and sell, from time to time, through Jefferies, shares of the Company’s common stock, with an aggregate value of up to $75 million (not to exceed the lesser of 39,609,072 shares of common stock or the number of authorized, unissued and available shares of common stock at any time). On August 19, 2024, the Company delivered notice to Jefferies to terminate the Jefferies Sales Agreement, which was effective on September 3, 2024. Pursuant to the terms of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company could issue and sell, from time to time through or to Jefferies, shares of its common stock as set forth in the Jefferies Sales Agreement with an aggregate value of up to $75 million. As a result of the termination of the Jefferies Sales Agreement, the Company will not issue or sell any additional shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement
Previous wording
During the nine months ended June 30, 2024, we sold 90,156 shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $67,000. Since inception of the Jefferies Sales Agreement through June 30, 2024, we have sold 1,367,415 shares of common stock resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $1.1 million.
Current wording
During the three months ended December 31, 2023, we sold 90,156 shares of common stock under the Jefferies Sales Agreement resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $67,000. Since inception of the Jefferies Sales Agreement through the date the Jefferies Sales Agreement was terminated, we sold 1,367,415 shares of common stock resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $1.1 million.
Previous wording
As of June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represent the fair value of the change of control provision in the Residual Royalty Agreement. See Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Current wording
As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represented the fair value of the change of control provision in the Residual Royalty Agreement. During the three months ended December 31, 2024, the Residual Royalty Agreement was terminated and the embedded derivative was extinguished together with the debt. See Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Previous wording
The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which requires highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company estimates the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The scenario-based valuation model incorporates transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions including projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would result in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 3 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Current wording
The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which required highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company estimated the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The scenario-based valuation model incorporated transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions including projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would have resulted in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 4 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Company recorded a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets of $1.0 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2024, decreased from $4.7 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2023. The Company recognizes a gain on sale of ENTADFI assets as nonrefundable consideration is received. Refer to Note 15 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As a result of the Company’s failure to timely file the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended December 31, 2023 and a Current Report on Form 8-K that was due on February 27, 2024, the Company is not in compliance with a provision of the Jefferies Sales Agreement which would prevent it from making additional sales under the Jefferies Sales Agreement unless such non-compliance is waived.