CorMedix Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 14, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 14, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-12.
0001213900-25-108777
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-14.
0001410098-26-000021
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 111 previous paragraphs and 57 current paragraphs.
18 unchanged; 17 reworded; 22 added; 75 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 2 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (22)
Current report
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
Current report
There have been no material changes to our business, strategy or key drivers of our results of operations from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Accordingly, this discussion should be read in conjunction with the information presented in the Form 10-K, including Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
Current report
Our operating results continue to be influenced by a number of factors, including product adoption and utilization trends, pricing and reimbursement dynamics, including those applicable to DefenCath, and the ongoing integration and performance of the Melinta portfolio. In addition, our results reflect the impact of our capital structure, including interest expense associated with our convertible senior notes, as well as investments in our commercial infrastructure and development activities.
Current report
We continue to focus on executing our commercial strategy, supporting product adoption across our portfolio, and advancing initiatives designed to optimize our operating model, improve efficiency within the broader organization, and support long-term growth. While our strategy and key drivers remain unchanged, our results may continue to be affected by the timing and pace of product adoption, reimbursement dynamics, and the execution of cost optimization initiatives.
Current report
REZZAYO is currently approved for the treatment of candidemia and invasive candidiasis in adults. On April 27, 2026, CorMedix announced positive Phase III topline results from the global ReSPECT clinical trial evaluating REZZAYO (rezafungin for injection) for prophylaxis of invasive fungal diseases in adult patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and if approved by the FDA, it is targeting commercialization of REZZAYO in this second indication beginning in 2027.
Current report
On April 2, 2026, the U.S. government issued an executive order imposing new tariffs on certain imported goods, including active pharmaceutical ingredients (“APIs”), excipients, and packaging materials commonly used in the pharmaceutical industry. The Company is currently assessing the impact of the tariffs, which may adversely affect our gross margins and operating results. We are currently in the process of onshoring the manufacture of a number of products into the U.S., which we believe will both drive lower manufacturing costs and mitigate certain incremental costs related to tariffs. However, there can be no assurance that we will be able to fully or substantially offset these incremental costs.
Current report
Our results of operations are primarily driven by product sales across our portfolio, including contributions from the Melinta acquisition and continued momentum of DefenCath. Operating expenses reflect investments in commercialization, integration activities and personnel to support the expanded business. In addition, our results are impacted by our capital structure, including interest expense associated with our convertible senior notes. Period-to-period comparisons are affected by the inclusion of Melinta's results of operations beginning on August 29, 2025, in connection with the merger.
Current report
On July 1, 2026, DefenCath’s TDAPA reimbursement transitions into a post-TDAPA Add-On Adjustment, the calculation of which is determined by CMS. As a result of the methodology utilized by CMS, the level of reimbursement provided to institutions treating dialysis patients will significantly decline, and as a result, CorMedix expects a corresponding reduction to its net pricing for DefenCath in the second half of 2026. We currently estimate, based on the known CMS methodology for calculation of the post TDAPA Add-on, that the 2027 payment could increase meaningfully above the payment rate for the second half of 2026.
Current report
Revenuefor the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $127.4 million as compared to $39.1 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of $88.3 million or 226%. The increase is due to the inclusion of the Melinta Portfolio in the three months ended March 31, 2026 as well as strong first quarter execution and positive underlying demand trends.
Current report
Research and Development Expense ("R&D") expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $7.2 million, an increase of $4.0 million, or 126%, from $3.2 million for the same period in 2025. The increase was driven primarily by increased personnel and clinical trial services related to pediatric programs for certain Melinta portfolio products, as well as activities supporting additional DefenCath indications.
Current report
Selling and Marketing Expense ("S&M") expense was $12.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $8.0 million, or 180%, from $4.5 million for the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher personnel cost associated with the larger product portfolio and marketing programs resulting from our acquisition of Melinta.
Current report
General and Administrative Expense("G&A") expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $21.7 million, an increase of $12.0 million, or 124%, from $9.7 million for the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to higher costs associated with operating as a combined company following the merger, including increased facilities, personnel, patent-related costs, information technology infrastructure, and Prescription Drug User Fee Act (“PDUFA”) fees. In addition, general and administrative expense increased due to higher branded prescription drug fees driven by growth in product sales, as well as higher litigation-related costs.
Current report
Change in contingent considerationfor the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recognized change in the fair value of contingent consideration of $4.2 million, primarily driven by the changes in the present value of expected payments resulting from discount accretion. As the merger closed in the third quarter of 2025, there was no comparative amount in the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Current report
Other non-operating (expense) incomewas $0.3 million of expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $0.5 million of income for the same period last year, a decrease of $0.8 million. The change was primarily due to interest expense on our $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2030, which were issued during the third quarter of 2025, and partially offset by interest income on cash and short-term investments.
Current report
Tax Expensewas $17.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $0.0 million for the same period in the prior year. The tax expense for the current period reflects estimated federal and state income taxes. In contrast, no income tax expense was recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as the Company maintained a full valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets during that period.
Current report
Net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $42.4 million, compared to $19.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Cash flows from operating activities were primarily driven by net income, adjusted for non-cash items, and changes in working capital, including accounts receivable, inventory and accrued liabilities. The period-over-period change was primarily attributable to higher net income driven by product sales.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $12.1 million, compared to $6.1 million in cash provided by financing activities in the three months ended March 31, 2025. Financing activities during the current period primarily consisted of activity under our stock repurchase program and payments of employee withholding taxes for vested restricted stock units, compared to the prior year period which included net proceeds generated from the sale of our common stock in our ATM program, partially offset by payments of employee withholding taxes for vested restricted stock units.
Current report
There have been no material changes to our contractual obligations and commitments from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Current report
● Litigation contingencies are assessed and judgments are made to determine if an unfavorable outcome is considered probable or reasonably possible, and when considered reasonably possible but not probable, the contingency is disclosed along with an estimate of the possible loss or range of loss. If a liability is possible or probable, but no reasonable estimation of loss can be made, we will disclose the nature of the contingency and state that such an estimate cannot be made. Such estimates and judgments are based on information obtained through the discovery process, court filings and follow on filings by the plaintiffs as well as the stage of litigation.
Current report
● We account for product revenue from the sale of our Products in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“ASC 606”), which entails our estimates and judgments primarily in determining the transaction price and more specifically as it relates to variable consideration associated with the contracts. Our customers are primarily located in the United States and consist primarily of outpatient service providers and to a lesser extent specialty wholesale distributors. Variable consideration pertaining to an allowance for product returns of short-dated or expired product requires estimation as our customers may have differing utilization, storage and distribution methods and we do not yet have significant historical trends specific to DefenCath. The Company’s product return accrual takes into consideration estimates of product held by its customers, the distribution channel, the shelf life of the product held by customers, as well as when the product is eligible for return based on our returns good policy. We have established the estimate for returns based on specific customer circumstances, industry best practices and management experiences, which will continuously be refined as new information is received. At March 31, 2026, we had $13.3 million in accrued returns allowance including the balance recorded for the Melinta Portfolio.
Current report
During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the Company recorded a change in estimate related to variable consideration for Medicaid rebates and product returns. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company obtained new information regarding Medicaid utilization and updated its assumptions based on substantially completed historical claims data. Such estimates are subject to uncertainty due to the timing and completeness of claims processing. In addition, the Company updated its estimate of product returns as initial rate of return history for DefenCath recently became available, which was lower than previously estimated. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the resulting changes in accounting estimates positively impacted net sales by $9.0 million and positively impacted income from continuing operations and net income by $6.2 million, net of taxes, and increased basic and diluted earnings per share by $0.08 and $0.07 per share, respectively.
Current report
● We account for acquired businesses using the acquisition method of accounting under Business Combinations (Topic 805). With respect to business combinations, we determine the purchase price, including contingent consideration, and allocate the purchase price of acquired businesses to the tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on estimated fair values. The excess of the purchase price over the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill.
Removed paragraphs (75)
Previous report
Historically, our primary focus has been commercializing our lead product, DefenCath® (taurolidine and heparin), in the U.S. The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) on November 15, 2023. CorMedix launched the product commercially in 2024 in both the hospital inpatient and outpatient hemodialysis settings of care.
Previous report
DefenCath is an FDA approved antimicrobial catheter lock solution (“CLS”) (a formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) indicated to reduce the incidence of catheter-related bloodstream infections (“CRBSI”) in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a central venous catheter (“CVC”). It is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. CRBSIs can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to extended and often repeat hospitalizations, need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well as increased mortality. DefenCath is the first and only FDA-approved antimicrobial CLS in the U.S. and was shown to reduce the risk of CRBSI by up to 71% in a Phase 3 clinical study. The Company believes DefenCath can address a significant unmet medical need.
Previous report
DefenCath is listed in the Orange Book as having new chemical entity (“NCE”) exclusivity (5 years) expiring on November 15, 2028, and the Generating Antibiotic Incentives Now (“GAIN”) exclusivity extension of the NCE exclusivity (an additional 5 years) expiring on November 15, 2033. The GAIN exclusivity extension of 5 years is the result of the January 2015 designation of DefenCath as a Qualified Infectious Disease Product (“QIDP”).
Previous report
On January 25, 2024, CMS determined that DefenCath should be classified as a renal dialysis service that is subject to the Medicare end-stage renal disease prospective payment system (“ESRD PPS”). The ESRD PPS provides bundled payment for renal dialysis services, but also affords a transitional drug add-on payment adjustment, or TDAPA, which provides temporary, additional payments for certain new drugs and biologicals. We submitted an application for TDAPA on January 26, 2024, and also submitted a Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (“HCPCS”) application for a J-code to CMS on December 8, 2023. CMS implemented HCPCS and TDAPA for DefenCath on July 1, 2024.
Previous report
Following the submission of a duplicate New Technology Add-On Payment (“NTAP”) application to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), CMS issued the Inpatient Prospective Payment System (“IPPS”) 2024 proposed rule that includes a NTAP per hospital stay for DefenCath. This NTAP represents reimbursement to inpatient facilities of 75% of the wholesaler acquisition cost (“WAC”) price per 3 mL vial, and an average utilization of 19.5 vials per hospital stay. The final IPPS rule was amended as of October 1, 2024 to reflect the current WAC of $249.99 per 3ml vial resulting in a potential maximum NTAP of $3,656.10, which CMS has extended through November 15, 2026.
Previous report
We announced on June 6, 2024 that the CMS has determined that DefenCath qualified for pass-through status under the hospital Out-Patient Prospective Payment System (“OPPS”). Pass-through status provides for separate payment under Medicare Part B for the utilization of DefenCath in the outpatient ambulatory setting for a period of at least two years, and up to a maximum of three years. While vascular access for hemodialysis can be initiated in an inpatient setting, ambulatory surgical centers or vascular access centers offer a less-invasive, outpatient-based alternative for patients. We estimate that up to 100,000 hemodialysis-central venous catheter (“HD-CVC”) placements occur each year, and pass-through status offers providers a separate reimbursement mechanism in this setting of care administration of DefenCath.
Previous report
Subsequent to the launch of DefenCath in April 2024, we announced U.S.-based multi-year commercial supply agreements consisting of a large and several mid-sized dialysis organizations. Each provider has customized an implementation plan to provide access to patients based on a variety of clinical and other factors. We believe the currently contracted customer base represents roughly 60% of the outpatient dialysis centers in the U.S., in terms of the total addressable patient market. During the second quarter of 2025, the Company’s large dialysis organization customer commenced ordering and patient utilization at the large dialysis organization commenced in the third quarter of 2025.
Previous report
Acquisition of Melinta
Previous report
On August 29, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), we completed the acquisition of Melinta Therapeutics, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Melinta”), pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) with Melinta, Coriander BidCo LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (“Merger Sub”), and Deerfield Private Design Fund IV, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership, solely in its capacity as representative, agent and attorney-in-fact of the Melinta equity holders.
Previous report
The acquisition of Melinta expands our team and commercial platform and increases the commercial portfolio with six marketed, hospital- and clinic-focused infectious disease products, comprised of REZZAYO® (rezafungin for injection), MINOCIN® (minocycline) for Injection, VABOMERE® (meropenem and vaborbactam), KIMYRSA® (oritavancin), ORBACTIV® (oritavancin), BAXDELA® (delafloxacin), and an additional well-established cardiovascular product, TOPROL-XL® (metoprolol succinate) (together, the “Melinta Portfolio”). REZZAYO is currently approved for the treatment of candidemia and invasive candidiasis in adults, with an ongoing Phase III study for the prophylaxis of invasive fungal infections in adult patients undergoing allogeneic blood and marrow transplantation. The completion of the Phase III study for REZZAYO is expected in 2026.
Previous report
The financial results of Melinta are included in our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements from August 29, 2025 through September 30, 2025. Further information relating to the acquisition of Melinta, including the related financings transaction, is included in Note 3 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statement included herein.
Previous report
Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, we acquired Melinta via a merger in which Merger Sub merged with and into Melinta (the “Merger”), with Melinta surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. In consideration for the Merger, we (i) paid to the former Melinta equity holders an aggregate of $260.0 million in cash, subject to adjustment for estimated Company Cash and estimated Working Capital as compared to the Working Capital Target (each as defined in the Merger Agreement), and (ii) issued to certain of the former Melinta equity holders an aggregate of $40.0 million worth of common shares, par value $0.001 per share, of the Company (the “Merger Shares”). In addition, in connection with the Merger, we paid $23.2 million to acquire the Toprol XL product rights, which Melinta had licensed from a third party. The total cash consideration was funded by a combination of the Company’s existing cash on hand and net proceeds from the Company’s $150.0 million Convertible Notes Offering (as described below).
Previous report
Additionally, former Melinta equity holders are eligible to receive certain contingent payments pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement and the Contingent Payment Agreement, which provides for milestone and net sales-based payments. Upon the issuance of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) marketing approval of REZZAYO (or any product that contains the active ingredient rezafungin), for the prevention or prophylaxis of invasive fungal infections in adult patients undergoing allogeneic stem cell blood and marrow transplant or the regulatory equivalent on or prior to June 30, 2029, we shall pay, in cash or common shares, par value $0.001 per share, of the Company at the Company’s election, to the former Melinta equity holders the following payments:
Previous report
Further, the Contingent Payment Agreement provides that we will pay to the former Melinta equity holders tiered royalties on REZZAYO U.S. net sales and low-single-digit royalties on MINOCIN® U.S. net sales.
Previous report
Registration Rights Agreement
Previous report
On the Closing Date, the Company and the Consenting Melinta Members entered into a registration rights agreement (the “Registration Rights Agreement”), pursuant to which, among other things, the Company agreed to register for resale, pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act, the Merger Shares, pursuant to the Contingent Payment Agreement. The Merger Shares were subject to lock-up, the final tranche of which will expire on December 27, 2025.
Previous report
Convertible Notes Offering
Previous report
On August 6, 2025, the Company entered into subscription agreements (the “Subscription Agreements”) with certain investors to provide for the issuance of $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of its convertible senior notes due 2030 (the “Notes”) in a private placement, exempt from registration pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act. Such offering is herein referred to as the “Convertible Notes Offering.” Upon issuance, the Notes will be eligible for resale to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A of the Securities Act. The Notes were issued on August 12, 2025 (the “Notes Closing Date”).
Previous report
The Notes are governed by an Indenture (the “Indenture”), by and between the Company and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee (in such capacity, the “Trustee”). The Notes bear interest at a rate of 4.00% per annum, payable semi-annually in arrears on February 1 and August 1 of each year, commencing on February 1, 2026. The Notes will mature on August 1, 2030 (the “Maturity Date”) and are senior, unsecured obligations of the Company.
Previous report
Following issuance of the Notes, the Company used the net proceeds from the Convertible Notes Offering to fund a portion of the purchase price payable in connection with the Merger, including related fees and expenses.
Previous report
On or after August 4, 2028 and prior to the 26 th Scheduled Trading Day (as defined in the Indenture) immediately preceding the Maturity Date, the Company may redeem for cash all or any portion of the Notes, at its option, subject to certain conditions and requirements set forth in the Indenture, if the last reported sale price of the Company’s Common Stock has been at least 130% of the conversion price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive), including the trading day immediately preceding the date on which the Company provides notice of redemption, during any 30 consecutive trading day period ending on, and including, the trading day immediately preceding the date on which it provides notice of redemption at a redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the Notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the redemption date. No sinking fund is provided for the Notes.
Previous report
If the Company experiences a Fundamental Change (as defined in the Indenture) at any time prior to the Maturity Date, any holder of the Notes may require the Company to repurchase all of such holder’s Notes, or any portion of the principal amount thereof equal to $1,000 or an integral multiple of $1,000, at a repurchase price equal to 100% of the principal amount of such Notes, respectively, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the date of repurchase.
Previous report
Following issuance of the Notes, the Notes will be convertible at the option of the holders (i) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on September 30, 2025 (and only during such calendar quarter), if the closing price of the Common Stock for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive) during the period of 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter is equal to or greater than 130% of the applicable conversion price per share, which is $1,000 divided by the then applicable conversion rate, on each applicable trading day, (ii) if the Company calls any or all of the Notes for redemption, at any time prior to the close of business on the scheduled trading day immediately preceding the redemption date; (iii) upon the occurrence of specified corporate events; or (iv) during the five business day period after any five consecutive trading day period (the “Measurement Period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of Notes for each trading day of the Measurement Period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price of the Common Stock and the applicable conversion rate in effect on each such trading day. On or after May 1, 2030 until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date, holders may convert all or any portion of their Notes, in multiples of $1,000 principal amount, at the option of the holder regardless of the foregoing circumstances.
Previous report
Upon conversion, the Company will satisfy its conversion obligation by paying or delivering, as the case may be, cash, shares of the Company’s Common Stock or a combination of cash and shares of Common Stock, at the Company’s election (provided that for so long as the Exchange Cap (as defined in the Indenture) applies, the Company may only elect Cash Settlement or Capped Combination Settlement (as such terms are defined in the Indenture)), in the manner and subject to the terms and conditions provided in the Indenture. Notwithstanding the foregoing, prior to receipt of approval from the Company’s stockholder in accordance with Nasdaq rules, the Company will not issue any shares of Common Stock under the Indenture (including any shares issued pursuant to conversions of the Notes), together with any transactions aggregated with the foregoing (including any issuance of shares) (including Merger Warrant Shares) contemplated by the Merger Agreement and any issuance of shares (including Merger Warrant Shares) pursuant to the Contingent Payment Agreement), if the issuance of such shares of Common Stock would exceed 19.99% of the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock issued and outstanding as of August 6, 2025.
Previous report
The initial conversion rate for the Notes was set at the time of closing and is equal to 74.2515 shares of Common Stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes. The initial conversion rate is subject to adjustment under certain circumstances in accordance with the Indenture. In connection with certain corporate events or if the Company issues a notice of redemption, it will, under certain circumstances, increase the conversion rate for holders who elect to convert their Notes in connection with such corporate event or during the relevant redemption period, not to exceed 96.5269 shares of Common Stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes.
Previous report
Financial Operations Overview
Previous report
Revenue from Product Sales
Previous report
We generate product revenue from commercial sales of DefenCath to a limited number of direct customers as well as distributors, and from the Closing Date of the Merger, we generate revenue from sales of the Melinta Portfolio. Revenue from product sales is recognized when our direct customers obtain control of the product and is recorded at the transaction price, net of estimates for variable consideration consisting of chargebacks, discounts, returns, rebates, shelf-stock adjustments and data fees. Actual amounts of consideration ultimately received may differ from our estimates. If actual results vary materially from our estimates, we will adjust these estimates, which will affect revenue from product sales and earnings in the period such estimates are adjusted.
Previous report
We continue to assess our estimates of variable consideration as we accumulate additional historical data and will adjust these estimates accordingly.
Previous report
Contract Revenue
Previous report
As a result of the Merger, we recognize revenue associated with Melinta’s license and collaboration agreements for the research and development and/or commercialization of its therapeutic products in the form of licensing fees, milestone payments, royalties on sales in our partners’ respective licensed territories, and sale of product inventory.
Previous report
In addition, Melinta holds a partnership with Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority (“BARDA”), a government agency, to advance Baxdela and Vabomere for use in pediatrics and to partner on the development of Baxdela against certain biothreat pathogens. Research and development services under the contract are recognized as contract revenue over time, as the performance obligation is satisfied, in accordance with the BARDA agreement. Under this contract, BARDA has awarded a total of $47.5 million with the potential of additional funding of $97.1 million, amounting to total funding up to $144.6 million, if all options are exercised. If all contract options are exercised, the contract is expected to continue through 2034.
Previous report
Cost of Revenues
Previous report
The marketed product values will be amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, on a weighted-average basis, of 6.1 years. See Note 3 in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included herein).
Previous report
Research and Development Expense
Previous report
Research and development, or R&D, expense consists of: (i) internal costs associated with our development activities; (ii) payments we make to third-party contract research organizations, contract manufacturers, investigative sites, and consultants; (iii) technology and intellectual property license costs; (iv) manufacturing development costs; (v) personnel related expenses, including salaries, stock–based compensation expense, benefits, travel and related costs for the personnel involved in drug development; and (vi) activities relating to regulatory filings and pre-clinical studies and clinical trials. All R&D is expensed as incurred.
Previous report
The process of conducting pre-clinical studies and clinical trials necessary to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The probability of success for each product line and clinical trial may be affected by a variety of factors, including, among others, the quality of the product line’s early clinical data, investment in the program, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. As a result of the uncertainties associated with clinical trial enrollments and the risks inherent in the development process, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of future clinical stages of our product lines or when, or to what extent, we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our future product lines.
Previous report
Development timelines, probability of success and development costs vary widely. We are currently focused on the commercialization of our Products in the United States.
Previous report
Selling and Marketing Expense
Previous report
Selling and marketing, or S&M, expense includes the cost of salaries and related costs for personnel in sales and marketing including our contract sales force, brand building, advocacy, market research and consulting costs. Selling and marketing expenses are expensed as incurred.
Showing the first 40 of 75 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (17)
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are often identified by the use of words such as, but not limited to, “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions or variations intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, regarding management’s expectations, beliefs, goals, plans or CorMedix’s prospects should be considered forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from projections or estimates due to a variety of important factors, and readers are directed to the Risk Factors identified in CorMedix’s filings with the SEC, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, copies of which are available free of charge at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or upon request from CorMedix. CorMedix may not actually achieve the goals or plans described in its forward-looking statements, and such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Investors should not place undue reliance on these statements. CorMedix assumes no obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are often identified by the use of words such as, but not limited to, “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions or variations intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, regarding management’s expectations, beliefs, goals, plans or CorMedix’s prospects should be considered forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from projections or estimates due to a variety of important factors, and readers are directed to the Risk Factors identified in CorMedix’s filings with the SEC, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, copies of which are available free of charge at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or upon request from CorMedix. CorMedix may not actually achieve the goals or plans described in its forward-looking statements, and such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Investors should not place undue reliance on these statements. CorMedix assumes no obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
Previous wording
Forward-looking statements involve estimates, expectations, projections, goals, forecasts, assumptions, risks and uncertainties. Actual outcomes or results may differ from anticipated results, sometimes materially. Factors that could cause actual results to differ include, but are not limited to: the ability of the combined company to achieve the identified synergies; the ability to integrate the Melinta business into CorMedix and realize the anticipated strategic benefits of the transaction within the expected time-frames or at all; that such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected; that operating costs, customer loss and business disruption (including, without limitation, difficulties in maintaining relationships with employees, customers or suppliers) may be greater than expected following the closing of the transaction; the retention of certain key employees of Melinta; the expected benefits and success of Melinta’s products and product candidates; potential litigation relating to the transaction that could be instituted against CorMedix or its directors; rating agency actions and CorMedix’s ability to access short- and long-term debt markets on a timely and affordable basis; general economic conditions that are less favorable than expected; geopolitical developments and additional changes in international trade policies and relations, including tariffs; and the ability of our products and product candidates to compete effectively against current and future competitors.
Current wording
Forward-looking statements involve estimates, expectations, projections, goals, forecasts, assumptions, risks and uncertainties. Actual outcomes or results may differ from anticipated results, sometimes materially. Factors that could cause actual results to differ include, but are not limited to: the ability of the combined company to achieve the identified synergies; the ability to integrate the Melinta business into CorMedix and realize the anticipated strategic benefits of the transaction within the expected time-frames or at all; that such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected; that operating costs, customer loss and business disruption (including, without limitation, difficulties in maintaining relationships with employees, customers or suppliers) may be greater than expected following the closing of the transaction; the expected benefits and success of Melinta’s products and product candidates; potential litigation relating to the transaction that could be instituted against CorMedix or its directors; rating agency actions and CorMedix’s ability to access short- and long-term debt markets on a timely and affordable basis; general economic conditions that are less favorable than expected; geopolitical developments and additional changes in international trade policies and relations, including tariffs; and the ability of our products and product candidates to compete effectively against current and future competitors.
Previous wording
CorMedix Inc. (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions.
Current wording
CorMedix Inc. (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions. Our results of operations are driven by the commercialization of DefenCath® in the United States and, following the acquisition of Melinta in August 2025 (the "merger"), a diversified portfolio of hospital- and clinic-focused infectious disease products. The financial results of Melinta have been included in our consolidated financial statements since the acquisition date, and, as a result, comparisons to prior periods may not be meaningful.
Previous wording
Comparison of the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024
Current wording
Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.
Previous wording
The following is a tabular presentation of our unaudited consolidated operating results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024*(in thousands)*:
Current wording
The following is a tabular presentation of our unaudited consolidated operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025(in thousands):
Previous wording
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, Product Sales were $101.6 million and $180.4 million, respectively. Product Sales during the periods consist primarily of sales of DefenCath, which was approved by the FDA in November 2023 and launched in the U.S in April 2024 (inpatient setting) and July 2024 (outpatient setting) and reflects the shipment of DefenCath to direct customers and specialty distributors, net of estimates for applicable variable consideration, which consists primarily of distribution service fees, prompt pay and other discounts, product returns, chargebacks, rebates and volume incentive rebates, shelf-stock adjustments and data fees. Revenue from the Melinta Portfolio represents $12.8 million of product sales for the period post-acquisition, or from August 29, 2025 through September 30, 2025.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, Product Sales were $121.9 million and $39.1 million, respectively, representing an increase of $82.8 million or 212%. The increase is primarily due to sustained DefenCath demand, including with the onboarding of our large dialysis customer mid-last year, along with the addition of Melinta revenue. Product Sales during the periods consist primarily of sales of DefenCath and reflects the shipment of DefenCath to direct customers and specialty distributors, net of estimates for applicable variable consideration, which consists primarily of distribution service fees, prompt pay and other discounts, product returns, chargebacks, rebates and volume incentive rebates, shelf-stock adjustments and data fees, and includes a change in accounting estimate for Medicaid and returns' sales allowances of $9.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from the Melinta Portfolio represents $24.4 million of product sales in the first quarter of 2026, reflecting typical first quarter purchasing patterns for the Melinta Portfolio, including the impact of lower wholesaler channel inventory levels at the end of the first quarter of 2026 relative to the fourth quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
Contract Revenue reflects $1.4 million earned under the BARDA agreement and $1.3 million related to milestone payments and royalties under Melinta’s licensing agreements for the period from August 29, 2025 through September 30, 2025.
Current wording
Contract Revenue reflects $2.4 million earned under the BARDA agreement and $3.1 million related to milestone, royalty, and inventory revenue under Melinta’s licensing agreements.
Previous wording
*Cost of Revenue.*Cost of revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was $7.6 million as compared to $0.6 million for the same period in 2024, an increase of $6.8 million, or 1,092%. Cost of revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $10.9 million as compared to $1.9 million for the same period in 2024, an increase of $9.0 million, or 471%. Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath and Melinta Portfolio, including product cost, packaging services, freight, and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. Product costs during the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2024 were minimal. The increase from 2024 to 2025 is primarily driven by higher product sales.
Current wording
Cost of Sales for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $12.0 million as compared to $1.5 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of $10.5 million, or 677%. Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath and Melinta Portfolio, including product cost, packaging services, freight, and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. The increase from 2025 to 2026 is primarily due to higher product sales, driven by higher volume of DefenCath sales and the acquisition of Melinta in August 2025.
Previous wording
Intangible Asset Amortization. Amortization of intangible assets was $3.6 million and $3.7 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. This was primarily due to the intangible assets acquired as part of the merger.
Current wording
Intangible Asset Amortization was $10.3 million and $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively. The increase was primarily due to the intangible assets acquired as part of the merger completed in the third quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
*Other Income.*Other income represents the change in fair value for its marketable equity securities in Talphera, a publicly-traded biotechnology company, from the date that the stock was acquired to September 30, 2025. Fair value is determined based on the closing stock price of Talphera on the balance sheet date. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recognized other income of $3.1 million related to the increase in fair value of the Talphera stock.
Current wording
Unrealized loss on marketable security represents the change in fair value for its marketable equity securities in Talphera, a publicly-traded biotechnology company. For the three months ended, March 31, 2026, we recognized a $3.5 million loss related to the decrease in fair value of the Talphera stock.
Previous wording
Our total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of September 30, 2025, was $55.7 million, excluding restricted cash of $1.0 million, compared with $51.7 million as of December 31, 2024, excluding restricted cash of $0.1 million. As of September 30, 2025, $23.2 million of the Company’s common stock remains available for potential sale under the ATM program. Additionally, we have $15.0 million of remaining capacity available under our 2024 Shelf Registration Statement for the issuance of Company securities, after taking effect of the $85.0 million public offering that closed on June 30, 2025.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $178.1 million, excluding restricted cash of $1.0 million, compared to $148.5 million as of December 31, 2025, excluding restricted cash of $1.0 million. Our primary sources of liquidity continue to be cash generated from operations, cash on hand, and available capital raising capacity. As of March 31, 2026, $22.1 million of our common stock remained available for potential sale under our at-the-market issuance sales agreement, and $15.0 million remained available under our shelf registration statement.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $80.6 million as compared to net cash used in operating activities of $45.0 million for the same period in 2024. Net cash provided by operating activities was primarily attributable to the net income of $149.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to a net loss of $31.4 million in the comparison period in 2024.
Current wording
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities
Previous wording
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities
Current wording
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities
Previous wording
Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Investing Activities
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $3.0 million, compared to $0.2 million used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Investing activities during the period primarily consisted of proceeds from short-term investments converted into cash partially offset by capital expenditures to support the validation of new contract manufacturing organizations in connection with our initiatives to lower our products' costs of goods as well as to onshore the manufacture of our products, compared to the prior-year period, which did not include significant transactions.
Previous wording
We expect to continue to fund operations from cash collections of accounts receivable, our cash on hand, cash equivalents and short-term investments, and through potential capital raising sources, which may be dilutive to existing stockholders. We may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, but can provide no assurances that any such financing will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations.
Current wording
We expect to continue to fund day-to-day operations from cash collections of accounts receivable, our cash on hand, cash equivalents and short-term investments. To support strategic initiatives, we may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, but can provide no assurances that any such financing will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations.
Previous wording
Variable consideration pertaining to accrued Medicaid rebates requires estimation as our customers may have differing utilizations rates of Medicaid coverage, different utilization within States which may be in either the primary or secondary positions, together with as well as general fluctuations in patient populations over time. Based on the relatively short time since product launch and the inherent lag time in State Medicaid processing, the utilization information the Company has received is limited and, as such, there is a lack of significant historical trends for Medicaid utilization. The Company’s accrual does take into consideration its customers’ recent actual Medicaid utilization rates as well as anticipated Medicaid utilization rates. At September 30, 2025, the Company had $7.5 million in accrued Medicaid rebates, including the balance recorded for the Melinta Portfolio.
Current wording
Variable consideration pertaining to accrued Medicaid rebates requires estimation as our customers may have differing utilizations rates of Medicaid coverage, different utilization within States which may be in either the primary or secondary positions, as well as general fluctuations in patient populations over time. Based on the relatively short time since product launch of DefenCath and the inherent lag time in states’ Medicaid processing, the utilization of information the Company has received is limited and, as such, there is a lack of significant historical trends for Medicaid utilization. The Company’s accrual does take into consideration its customers’ recent actual Medicaid utilization rates as well as anticipated Medicaid utilization rates. At March 31, 2026, the Company had $10.8 million in accrued Medicaid rebates, including the balance recorded for the Melinta Portfolio.
Previous wording
We engage a third-party professional service provider to assist us in determining the fair values of the purchase consideration, assets acquired, and liabilities assumed. Such valuations require management to make significant estimates and assumptions, especially with respect to contingent liabilities associated with the purchase price and intangible assets, such as developed product rights and in-process research and development programs. Critical estimates that we have used in valuing these elements include, but are not limited to, future expected cash flows using valuation techniques (i.e., Monte Carlo simulation models) and discount rates. Management’s estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable.
Current wording
We engaged a third-party professional service provider to assist us in determining the fair values of the purchase consideration, assets acquired, and liabilities assumed. Such valuations require management to make significant estimates and assumptions, especially with respect to contingent liabilities associated with the purchase price and intangible assets, such as developed product rights and in-process research and development programs. Critical estimates that we have used in valuing these elements include, but are not limited to, future expected cash flows using valuation techniques (i.e., Monte Carlo simulation models) and discount rates. Management’s estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of our products, including product cost, packaging services, freight, and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. In addition, cost of revenues includes the amortization of intangible assets primarily associated with the fair value of the products acquired in the Melinta Portfolio that were recorded as a result of the Merger.