Skip to main content

Penumbra Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 25, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 25, 2026

PEN$319.21-0.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-18.

0001321732-25-000012

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-25.

0001321732-26-000007

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 111 previous paragraphs and 100 current paragraphs.

68 unchanged; 25 reworded; 6 added; 14 removed; 4 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 10 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (6)

Current report

On January 14, 2026, we entered into the Merger Agreement with Boston Scientific Corporation and Merger Sub, pursuant to which Boston Scientific Corporation has agreed to acquire us in the Merger at an enterprise value of approximately $14.5 billion. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, which has been approved by the board of directors of each of the Company and Boston Scientific Corporation, the transaction values each share of our common stock at $374 per share, with our stockholders having the right to elect, for each share of our common stock held by them, to receive $374 in cash or 3.8721 shares of Boston Scientific Corporation’s common stock (valued at $374 based on the volume weighted average price of Boston Scientific Corporation’s common stock over the 10 trading days ending January 13, 2026), subject to proration, so that the total transaction consideration is paid approximately 73% in cash and approximately 27% in shares of Boston Scientific’s common stock. The Merger is expected to close by the end of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions, including approval by our stockholders and regulatory approvals. See Note “20. Subsequent Events” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Current report

R&D expenses decreased by $5.0 million or 5.3%, to $89.8 million in 2025, from $94.8 million in 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a $14.2 million decrease in expenses associated with our immersive healthcare business. Excluding these costs, R&D expenses increased by $9.2 million in 2025 to support our continued growth.

Current report

On July 4, 2025, President Trump signed the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”) into law, which extends and modifies various domestic and international business tax framework originally enacted under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”). The legislation includes multiple effective dates, with certain provisions taking effect in 2025 and others through 2027. We evaluated the OBBBA and included its impact within our consolidated financial statements. We will continue to evaluate the full impact of these legislative changes as additional supplemental guidance becomes available.

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activities was $238.7 million in 2025 and consisted of net income of $177.7 million and non-cash items of $103.7 million offset by net changes in operating assets and liabilities of $42.7 million. The change in operating assets and liabilities includes an increase in inventories of $26.5 million to support our growth, an increase in accounts receivable of $19.5 million, and an increase in prepaid expenses and other current and non-current assets of $12.7 million. This was partially offset by an increase in accrued expenses and other non-current liabilities of $12.9 million and an increase in accounts payable of $3.1 million.

Current report

Net cash provided by financing activities was $26.5 million in 2025 and primarily consisted of proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our employee stock purchase plan of $16.4 million and proceeds from exercises of stock options of $15.4 million, partially offset by payments of employee taxes related to vested restricted stock units of $2.5 million and payments towards finance leases obligations of $2.5 million.
Removed paragraphs (14)

Previous report

Indefinite-lived intangible assets are tested for impairment at least annually in the fourth quarter of each year, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that it is more likely than not that the asset is impaired. In conducting the annual impairment test for its indefinite-lived intangible assets, we may first perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not (i.e. greater than 50% likelihood) that an indefinite-lived intangible asset is impaired. In accordance with the authoritative guidance, we may elect to bypass the qualitative assessment and proceed directly to the quantitative test to compare the fair value of the indefinite-lived intangible asset to the carrying amount. If the fair value of the asset is less than the carrying amount, an impairment loss would be recognized in an amount equal to the difference between the carrying amount and the fair value.

Previous report

The fair value of in-process research and development asset (“IPR&D”) projects acquired in a business combination are capitalized and accounted for as indefinite-lived intangible assets until the underlying project is completed, at which point the intangible asset will be accounted for as a finite-lived intangible asset. If a project is abandoned prior to completion, the carrying value of the IPR&D asset is written off. IPR&D acquired in an asset acquisition for use in research and development activities with no alternative future use are expensed in the consolidated statements of operations on the acquisition date. Accounting for acquisitions of IPR&D requires the Company to make certain judgements to determine if the transaction should be accounted for as an asset acquisition or a business combination, as well as assess if the IPR&D project has alternative future use in research and development activities.

Previous report

Finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over the estimated economic useful lives of the assets, which is the period during which expected cash flows support the fair value of such intangible assets. We review finite-lived intangible assets and other long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. We also periodically review the useful lives assigned to our intangible assets to ensure that our initial estimates do not exceed any revised estimated periods from which we expect to realize cash flows from the underlying intangible asset. If a change were to occur in any of the above-mentioned factors or estimates, the likelihood of a material change in our reported results would increase.

Previous report

Refer to Notes “6. Asset Acquisition” and “7. Intangible Assets” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Previous report

We review long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. When such an event occurs, management determines whether there has been impairment by comparing the anticipated undiscounted future net cash flows to the related asset group’s carrying value. If an asset is considered impaired, the asset is written down to fair value, which is determined based either on discounted cash flows or appraised value, depending on the nature of the asset.

Previous report

Our impairment tests require the use of assumptions and estimates, such as industry economic factors and the profitability of future business strategies. To estimate undiscounted future cash flows of long-lived assets, we may apply a probability-weighted approach that incorporates different assumptions and potential outcomes related to the underlying long-lived assets. The evaluation is performed at the lowest level for which separately identifiable cash flows exist. To estimate the fair value of these assets, we generally use a discounted cash flow under the income approach, which requires significant judgment, including the timing and weighting placed on potential outcomes for the asset group.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $76.9 million related to the Company’s Immersive Healthcare asset group. Refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” for more details. There was no impairment of long-lived assets during the years ended December 31, 2023, or 2022.

Previous report

R&D expenses increased by $10.4 million or 12.3%, to $94.8 million in 2024, from $84.4 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $3.3 million increase in product development and testing costs, $2.6 million in one-time expenses in connection with the wind down of the Immersive Healthcare business, and a $1.8 million increase in personnel-related expenses driven by an increase in headcount and related expenses to support our growth.

Previous report

There were no acquired IPR&D charges during the year ended December 31, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded an $18.2 million acquired IPR&D charge in connection with an asset acquisition. Refer to Note “6. Asset Acquisition”to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Previous report

Net cash used in operating activities was $55.7 million in 2022 and consisted of net loss of $2.0 million and net changes in operating assets and liabilities of $121.5 million offset by non-cash items of $67.9 million. The change in operating assets and liabilities includes an increase in inventories of $74.6 million to support our revenue growth, an increase in accounts receivable of $69.9 million, and an increase in prepaid expenses and other current and non-current assets of $1.2 million. This was partially offset by an increase in accounts payable of $13.4 million, an increase in accrued expenses and other non-current liabilities of $10.5 million primarily as a result of the growth in our business activities and proceeds of $0.3 million received related to lease incentives from operating leases.

Previous report

The Company is also subject to certain royalty obligations under a license agreement with amounts due thereunder fluctuating depending on sales levels. Royalty expense included in cost of sales for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $2.6 million, $2.6 million and $2.5 million, respectively. For more information on these royalty obligations, refer to Note “10. Commitments and Contingencies” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K.
Reworded paragraphs (25)

Previous wording

Penumbra, the world’s leading thrombectomy company, is focused on developing the most innovative technologies for challenging medical conditions such as ischemic stroke, venous thromboembolism such as pulmonary embolism, and acute limb ischemia. Our broad portfolio, which includes computer assisted vacuum thrombectomy (CAVT), centers on removing blood clots from head-to-toe with speed, safety, and simplicity. Our team focuses on developing, manufacturing and marketing novel products for use by specialist physicians and healthcare providers to drive improved clinical and health outcomes. We believe that the cost-effectiveness of our products is attractive to our customers.

Current wording

Penumbra, the world’s leading thrombectomy company, is focused on developing the most innovative technologies for challenging medical conditions such as ischemic stroke, venous thromboembolism such as pulmonary embolism, and acute limb ischemia. Our broad portfolio, which includes computer assisted vacuum thrombectomy (CAVT), centers on removing blood clots from head-to-toe with speed, safety, and simplicity. Our team focuses on developing, manufacturing and marketing novel products for use by specialist physicians and other healthcare providers to drive improved clinical and health outcomes. We believe that the cost-effectiveness of our products is attractive to our customers.

Previous wording

Since our founding in 2004, we have invested heavily in our product development and commercial expansion that has established the foundation of our global organization. We have successfully developed, obtained regulatory clearance or approval for, and introduced products into the thrombectomy market since 2007, access market since 2008, embolization market since 2011, and neurosurgical market since 2014, and operated in the immersive healthcare market from 2020 until September 2024.

Current wording

Since our founding in 2004, we have invested heavily in our product development and commercial expansion that has established the foundation of our global organization. We have successfully developed, obtained regulatory clearance or approval for, and introduced products into the thrombectomy market since 2007, access market since 2008, embolization market since 2011, and neurosurgical market since 2014.

Previous wording

We sell our products to healthcare providers primarily through our direct sales organization in the United States, most of Europe, Canada and Australia, as well as through distributors in select international markets. We generated revenue of $1,194.6 million, $1,058.5 million and $847.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. This represents an annual increase of 12.9% and of 25.0%, respectively. We generated income from operations of $9.3 million, $73.6 million and $6.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

We sell our products to healthcare providers primarily through our direct sales organization in the United States, most of Europe, Canada, Australia and Singapore, as well as through distributors in select international markets. We generated revenue of $1,403.7 million, $1,194.6 million and $1,058.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. This represents an annual increase of 17.5% and of 12.9%, respectively. We generated income from operations of $189.2 million, $9.3 million and $73.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made the strategic decision to wind down and exit our Immersive Healthcare business, and as a result we incurred $115.3 million in impairment and other charges in connection with this decision. Refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more details. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we permanently ceased sales of our Immersive Healthcare products and related commercial operations.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made the strategic decision to wind down and exit our immersive healthcare business, and as a result we incurred $115.3 million in impairment and other charges in connection with this decision. Refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more details. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we permanently ceased sales of our immersive healthcare products and related commercial operations. There were no impairment or other charges in connection with the wind down and exit of our immersive healthcare business during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, our net DTA balance on a consolidated basis was $99.7 million, after reduction of a valuation allowance of $26.6 million. In 2024, we used up all federal net operating loss (“NOL”) carryforwards. We still had approximately $44.6 million of state net operating loss (“NOL”) carryforwards available to offset future taxable income as of December 31, 2024. The state NOL carryforwards have different carryover periods and will begin to expire as early as 2036. As of December 31, 2024, we had federal research and development tax credits of $2.0 million which are carried forward for 20 years and will expire in 2044. We had California state research and development tax credits of $32.6 million that may be carried forward indefinitely.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, our net DTA balance on a consolidated basis was $78.7 million, after reduction of a valuation allowance of $28.8 million. The Company had $43.9 million of state net operating loss (“NOL”) carryforwards available to offset future taxable income as of December 31, 2025. The state NOL carryforwards have different carryover periods and will begin to expire as early as 2037. As of December 31, 2025, we had federal research and development tax credits of $3.3 million which are carried forward for 20 years and will expire beginning in 2044. We had California state research and development tax credits of $35.4 million that may be carried forward indefinitely.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we measured our current DTA balances against estimates of future income based on objectively verifiable operating results from our recent history, and concluded that sufficient future taxable income will be generated to realize the benefits of our federal DTAs prior to expiration, including our federal research and development tax credit DTAs.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we measured our current DTA balances against estimates of future income based on objectively verifiable operating results from our recent history, and concluded that sufficient future taxable income will be generated to realize the benefits of our federal DTAs. We continue to maintain a valuation allowance against our California tax credit DTAs until new evidence becomes available to justify realization of the asset.

Previous wording

In December 2021, the Organizational for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) released guidance on the new global minimum tax regime known as Pillar Two. Subsequently, safe harbor provisions were introduced to temporarily alleviate administrative compliance burden of multinational enterprises. While various countries have adopted or are in the process of passing legislation to adopt it, the United States issued an executive order announcing opposition to adopt these rules in January 2025. We have evaluated the tax impact in relevant countries and concluded that there is no impact to our tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2024. We acknowledge potential uncertainties in global implementation of Pillar Two, and will continue to monitor future tax legislation to determine their impact accordingly.

Current wording

In December 2021, the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) released guidance on the new global minimum tax regime known as Pillar Two. Subsequently, safe harbor provisions were introduced to temporarily alleviate administrative compliance burden of multinational enterprises. As of December 31, 2025, we have evaluated the tax impact in relevant countries and concluded that there is no impact to our income taxes. We acknowledge potential uncertainties in global implementation of Pillar Two and will continue to monitor future tax legislation to determine their impact accordingly.

Previous wording

Cost of Revenue. Cost of revenue consists primarily of the cost of raw materials and components, personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, inbound freight charges, receiving costs, inspection and testing costs, warehousing costs, royalty expense, shipping and handling costs and other labor and overhead costs incurred in the manufacturing of products. We manufacture substantially all of our products in our manufacturing facilities in Alameda and Roseville, California.

Current wording

Cost of Revenue. Cost of revenue consists primarily of the cost of raw materials and components, personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, inbound freight charges, receiving costs, inspection and testing costs, warehousing costs, royalty expense, handling costs, which are costs incurred to handle products by a third-party shipper to the customers, and other labor and overhead costs incurred in the manufacturing of products. We manufacture substantially all of our products in our manufacturing facilities in Alameda and Roseville, California.

Previous wording

Revenue increased $136.1 million, or 12.9%, to $1,194.6 million in 2024, from $1,058.5 million in 2023. Overall revenue growth was primarily due to an increase in sales of our new and existing thrombectomy products.

Current wording

Revenue increased $209.1 million, or 17.5%, to $1,403.7 million in 2025, from $1,194.6 million in 2024. Overall revenue growth was primarily due to an increase in sales of our new and existing thrombectomy and embolization and access products.

Previous wording

Revenue from our global thrombectomy products increased $138.1 million, or 20.4%, to $815.5 million in 2024, from $677.3 million in 2023. This increase in our global thrombectomy products was primarily attributable to higher sales volume in the United States as a result of sales of new products and further market penetration of our existing products. Sales of our U.S. thrombectomy products increased by 26.8% in the year ended December 31, 2024. Prices for our thrombectomy products remained substantially unchanged during the period.

Current wording

Revenue from our global thrombectomy products increased $132.4 million, or 16.2%, to $947.9 million in 2025, from $815.5 million in 2024. This increase in our global thrombectomy products was primarily attributable to higher sales volume in the United States as a result of sales of new products and further market penetration of our existing products. Sales of our U.S. thrombectomy products increased by 19.3% in the year ended December 31, 2025. Prices for our thrombectomy products remained substantially unchanged during the period.

Previous wording

Revenue from our global embolization and access products decreased $2.0 million, or 0.5%, to $379.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, from $381.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in our global embolization and access products was primarily driven by our international embolization and access products, which decreased by 7.6% in the year ended December 31, 2024, partially offset by a 3.3% increase in sales of our U.S. embolization and access products. Prices for our embolization and access products remained substantially unchanged during the period.

Current wording

Revenue from our global embolization and access products increased $76.6 million, or 20.2%, to $455.7 million in the year ended December 31, 2025, from $379.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in our global embolization and access products was primarily attributable to higher sales volume in the United States as a result of sales of new products and further market penetration of our existing products. Sales of our U.S. embolization and access products increased by 25.4% in the year ended December 31, 2025. Prices for our embolization and access products remained substantially unchanged during the period.

Previous wording

Revenue from sales in international markets decreased $8.8 million, or 2.9%, to $292.5 million in 2024, from $301.4 million in 2023. Revenue from international sales represented 24.5% and 28.5% of our total revenue in 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Revenue from sales in international markets increased $19.4 million, or 6.6%, to $311.9 million in 2025, from $292.5 million in 2024. Revenue from international sales represented 22.2% and 24.5% of our total revenue in 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Gross margin was 63.2% in 2024, including a $7.3 million reduction in revenue resulting from the Italian government’s payback provision, which requires medical device companies to make payments to the Italian government for any deficit created by Italian budget overspend on medical devices, and a one-time $33.4 million inventory charge to cost of revenue in connection with the impairment of our Immersive Healthcare asset group (refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information). This compares to gross margin of 64.5% in 2023. The impact of the $7.3 million Italian payback provision and one-time $33.4 million inventory charge decreased our gross margin by 3.0 percentage points in 2024. Gross margin is impacted by product mix, regional mix, and production initiatives to support demand and create future efficiencies. As such, with favorable product mix, improvement in productivity, and by leveraging our fixed costs on higher volume of new product sales during the year, our gross margin may be positively impacted in the future.

Current wording

Gross margin increased by 3.9 percentage points to 67.1% in 2025. This compares to gross margin of 63.2% in 2024, which included a one-time $33.4 million inventory charge to cost of revenue in connection with the impairment of our immersive healthcare asset group (refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information). The impact of the one-time $33.4 million inventory charge decreased our gross margin by 2.8 percentage points in 2024. Gross margin is impacted by product mix, regional mix, and production initiatives to support demand and create future efficiencies. As such, with favorable product mix, improvement in productivity, and by leveraging our fixed costs on higher volume of new product sales during the year, our gross margin may be positively impacted in the future.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses increased by $67.5 million, or 13.3%, to $574.0 million in 2024, from $506.5 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $34.3 million increase in personnel-related expenses driven by an increase in headcount and related expenses to support our growth, a $10.0 million increase in costs related to marketing events, and a $9.8 million increase in other professional services.

Current wording

SG&A expenses increased by $89.4 million, or 15.6%, to $663.4 million in 2025, from $574.0 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to a $74.5 million increase in personnel-related expenses driven by an increase in headcount and related expenses to support our growth, a $10.4 million increase in costs related to marketing events, and a $7.7 million increase in travel-related expenses. This was partially offset by a $4.8 million decrease in non-recurring litigation related expenses, including settlement costs and legal fees, associated with wage and hour complaints filed against the Company in 2023 and a $4.7 million decrease in amortization expense of finite lived intangible assets acquired in connection with the Sixense acquisition due to the impairment of long-lived assets associated with the immersive healthcare business in the second quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made the strategic decision to wind down and exit our Immersive Healthcare business, and as a result we incurred $115.3 million in impairment and other charges in connection with this decision. The Company incurred a $33.4 million charge to cost of revenue for the write-down of Immersive Healthcare inventory to net realizable value, an impairment charge to long-lived assets consisting of $58.9 million in finite-lived intangible assets and $18.0 million in property and equipment, and severance and other associated costs of $5.0 million included in research and development and sales, general and administrative within the consolidated statement of operations. Refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Current wording

There were no impairment or other charges related to the immersive healthcare business during the year ended December 31, 2025. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made the strategic decision to wind down and exit our immersive healthcare business, and as a result we incurred $115.3 million in impairment and other charges in connection with this decision. The Company incurred a $33.4 million charge to cost of revenue for the write-down of immersive healthcare inventory to net realizable value, an impairment charge to long-lived assets consisting of $58.9 million in finite-lived intangible assets and $18.0 million in property and equipment, and severance and other associated costs of $5.0 million included in research and development and sales, general and administrative within the consolidated statement of operations. Refer to Note “4. Exit of Immersive Healthcare Business” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Previous wording

Our provision for income taxes was $6.9 million in 2024, which was primarily due to income taxes imposed on our worldwide profits. Our benefit from income taxes was $11.3 million in 2023, which was primarily due to income taxes imposed on our worldwide profits, offset by excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation attributable to our U.S. jurisdiction and tax benefits from releasing the valuation allowance against federal research and development credit DTAs net of ASC 740-10 reserve and recording a partial release of our California DTAs. Our effective tax rate was 32.9% in 2024, compared to (14.2)% in 2023. Our change in effective tax rate was primarily attributable to excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation and substantial tax benefits recorded from releasing the valuation allowance against federal research and development credits and partial California DTAs in 2023.

Current wording

Our provision for income taxes was $27.4 million in 2025, which was primarily due to income taxes imposed on our worldwide profits, partially offset by excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation attributable to our U.S. jurisdiction. Our provision for income taxes was $6.9 million in 2024, which was primarily due to income taxes imposed on our worldwide profits. Our effective tax rate was 13.4% in 2025, compared to 32.9% in 2024. Our change in effective tax rate was primarily attributable to an increase in excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had $792.8 million in working capital, which included $324.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $15.7 million in marketable investments. As of December 31, 2024, we held approximately 7.9% of our cash and cash equivalents in foreign entities.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had $1,033.6 million in working capital, which included $186.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $357.9 million in marketable investments. As of December 31, 2025, we held approximately 11.3% of our cash and cash equivalents in foreign entities.

Previous wording

We believe our current sources of liquidity will be sufficient to meet our liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months. Our principal liquidity requirements are to fund our operations, expand manufacturing operations which includes, but is not limited to, maintaining sufficient levels of inventory to meet the anticipated demand of our customers, fund research and development activities and fund our capital expenditures. We may also lease or purchase additional facilities to facilitate our growth. For example, on February 14, 2025, the Company entered into agreements to acquire land in Costa Rica and construct a custom-built manufacturing facility and warehouse for the production of our products (refer to Note “20. Subsequent Events” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information). We expect to continue to make investments as we launch new products, expand our manufacturing operations and information technology infrastructures and further expand into international markets. We may, however, require or elect to secure additional financing as we continue to execute our business strategy. If we require or elect to raise additional funds, we may do so through equity or debt financing, which may not be available on favorable terms, could result in dilution to our stockholders, and could require us to agree to covenants that limit our operating flexibility.

Current wording

We believe our current sources of liquidity will be sufficient to meet our liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months. Our principal liquidity requirements are to fund our operations, expand manufacturing operations which includes, but is not limited to, maintaining sufficient levels of inventory to meet the anticipated demand of our customers, fund research and development activities and fund our capital expenditures. We may also lease or purchase additional facilities to facilitate our growth. For example, during the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company entered into agreements to acquire property in Costa Rica and construct a manufacturing facility and warehouse for the production of medical devices. Refer to Note “5. Balance Sheet Components” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information. We expect to continue to make investments as we launch new products, expand our manufacturing operations and information technology infrastructures and further expand into international markets. We may, however, require or elect to secure additional financing as we continue to execute our business strategy. If we require or elect to raise additional funds, we may do so through equity or debt financing, which may not be available on favorable terms, could result in dilution to our stockholders, and could require us to agree to covenants that limit our operating flexibility.

Previous wording

On August 5, 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors approved a share repurchase authorization in the amount of up to $200.0 million, allowing the Company to repurchase its common stock from time to time at such prices as it deems appropriate through open market purchases, block transactions, privately negotiated transactions, including accelerated share repurchase transactions, or otherwise. The repurchase authorization expires on July 31, 2025. Under this authorization, the Company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement (“ASR”) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association to repurchase $100.0 million of the Company’s common stock during the three months ended September 30, 2024. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company repurchased an aggregate of 517,763 shares under the ASR at an aggregate cost of $100.4 million, including legal and financial advisor fees of $0.4 million associated with the repurchase. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had remaining authority to purchase $100.0 million of its common stock under the share repurchase authorization. Refer to Note “12. Share Repurchase Program” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Current wording

On August 5, 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors approved a share repurchase authorization in the amount of up to $200.0 million, allowing the Company to repurchase its common stock from time to time at such prices as it deems appropriate through open market purchases, block transactions, privately negotiated transactions, including accelerated share repurchase transactions, or otherwise. The repurchase authorization originally expired on July 31, 2025. Under this authorization, the Company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement (“ASR”) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association to repurchase $100.0 million of the Company’s common stock during the three months ended September 30, 2024. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company repurchased an aggregate of 517,763 shares under the ASR at an aggregate cost of $100.4 million, including legal and financial advisor fees of $0.4 million associated with the repurchase. During the three months ended September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2025, the Company’s Board of Directors extended the repurchase authorization for the remaining $100.0 million to December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2026, respectively. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had remaining authority to purchase $100.0 million of its common stock under the share repurchase authorization. Refer to Note “12. Share Repurchase Program” to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for more information.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities consists primarily of net income adjusted for certain non-cash items (including depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, acquired in-process research and development, impairment charges, inventory write-offs and write-downs, changes in deferred tax balances, and the effect of changes in working capital and other activities).

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities consists primarily of net income adjusted for certain non-cash items (including depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, impairment charges, inventory write-offs and write-downs, changes in deferred tax balances, acquired in-process research and development, and the effect of changes in working capital and other activities).

Previous wording

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities relates primarily to proceeds from maturities of marketable investments, partially offset by purchases of marketable and non-marketable investments, capital expenditures, and payments in connection with asset acquisitions.

Current wording

Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities primarily relates to purchases of marketable and non-marketable investments, capital expenditures, payments in connection with asset acquisitions, partially offset by sales of marketable investments and proceeds from maturities of marketable investments.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities was $54.8 million in 2022 and primarily consisted of proceeds from maturities and sales of marketable investments of $74.1 million, partially offset by capital expenditures of $19.3 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $404.6 million in 2025 and primarily consisted of purchases of marketable investments, net of proceeds from maturities and sales of marketable investments, of $340.9 million and capital expenditures of $63.7 million primarily driven by investments related to the construction of our Costa Rica manufacturing facility.

Previous wording

Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities primarily relates to repurchases of our common stock, payments towards the reduction of our finance lease obligations and payments of employee taxes related to vested restricted stock units, partially offset by proceeds from issuances of common stock under our employee stock purchase plan and exercises of stock options.

Current wording

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities primarily relates to proceeds from issuances of common stock under our employee stock purchase plan and exercises of stock options, partially offset by payments of employee taxes related to vested restricted stock units, payments towards the reduction of our finance lease obligations, and repurchases of our common stock.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net Cash Provided By (Used In) Financing Activities
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We continue to maintain a valuation allowance against our California tax credit DTAs until new evidence becomes available to justify realization of the asset.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Acquired In-Process Research and Development

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net Cash Provided By (Used In) Investing Activities

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net cash provided by financing activities was $11.6 million in 2022 and primarily consisted of proceeds from the issuance of stock under our employee stock purchase plan of $13.8 million and proceeds from exercises of stock options of $7.8 million. This was partially offset by $8.0 million of payments of employee taxes related to vested restricted stock units and payments related to finance lease obligations of $1.8 million.