CubeSmart
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001298675-24-000011
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.
0001298675-25-000011
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 94 previous paragraphs and 92 current paragraphs.
54 unchanged; 31 reworded; 6 added; 7 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 18 previous and 17 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (6)
Current report
Revenues increased from $1.050 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $1.066 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $15.9 million, or 1.5%. This increase was primarily attributable to additional revenues from stores acquired or opened in 2023 and 2024 included in our non same-store portfolio, an increase in fee income, increased customer storage protection plan participation at our owned and managed stores, and an increase in property management fee income due to an increase in the number of stores under management.
Current report
Property operating expenses increased from $294.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $317.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $23.0 million, or 7.8%. This increase was primarily attributable to an increase in costs related to employee medical coverage, additional expenses from stores acquired or opened in 2023 and 2024 included in our non same-store portfolio, and increases in expenses within our same-store portfolio related to property taxes, insurance, and personnel.
Current report
Subsequent to December 31, 2024, we acquired the remaining 80% interest in 191 IV CUBE LLC ("HVP IV"), an unconsolidated real estate venture in which we previously owned a 20% noncontrolling interest, for $452.8 million, which included $44.4 million to repay our portion of the venture’s existing indebtedness. As of the date of acquisition, HVP IV owned 28 stores in Arizona (2), Connecticut (3), Florida (4), Georgia (2), Illinois (5), Maryland (2), Minnesota (1), Pennsylvania (1) and Texas (8).
Current report
Storage properties, net increased $87.0 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 primarily due to the acquisition of a controlling interest in seven consolidated joint ventures that collectively own 14 storage properties, the acquisition of four wholly-owned storage properties, additions and improvements to existing storage properties, and development activity throughout the year.
Current report
Other assets, net increased $20.3 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 primarily due to the value assigned to the in-place leases resulting from the acquisition of a controlling interest in seven consolidated joint ventures that collectively own 14 storage properties, the acquisition of four wholly-owned storage properties, and a $5.0 million note receivable from a third-party entity that owns self-storage properties that we manage.
Current report
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities increased $28.2 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 primarily due to the timing of payments for real estate taxes and other payables.
Removed paragraphs (7)
Previous report
Rental income increased from $879.3 million in 2022 to $912.0 million in 2023, an increase of $32.7 million, or 3.7%. The $28.1 million increase in same-store rental income was due primarily to an increase in rental rates. Realized annual rent per occupied square foot in our same-store portfolio increased 4.8% as a result of higher rental rates for new and existing customers during 2023 compared to 2022.
Previous report
Other property related income increased from $96.2 million in 2022 to $101.8 million in 2023, an increase of $5.6 million, or 5.9%. The $2.7 million increase in same-store other property related income was attributable to a $3.0 million increase in fee revenue. The increase was also due to a $2.9 million increase in customer storage protection plan participation at our owned and managed stores.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization decreased from $310.6 million in 2022 to $201.2 million in 2023, a decrease of $109.4 million, or 35.2%. The decrease was primarily attributable to decreased amortization of in-place lease intangibles related to stores acquired in 2021.
Previous report
On November 19, 2021 we closed an underwritten offering of 15.5 million common shares at a public offering price of $51.00 per share, resulting in net proceeds of $765.6 million, after deducting offering costs.
Previous report
Subsequent to December 31, 2023, we acquired a two-store portfolio located in Connecticut for a purchase price of $20.2 million.
Previous report
Storage properties, net decreased $96.8 million from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2023 primarily as a result of depreciation on existing assets partially offset by the acquisition of one storage property, additions and improvements to storage properties, and development costs incurred during the year.
Previous report
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities decreased $13.0 million from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2023 primarily due to the payment during 2023 of a put liability related to the purchase of a noncontrolling member’s interest in a consolidated joint venture.
Reworded paragraphs (31)
Previous wording
We are an integrated self-storage real estate company, and as such we have in-house capabilities in the operation, design, development, leasing, management and acquisition of self-storage properties. The Parent Company’s operations are conducted solely through the Operating Partnership and its subsidiaries. The Parent Company has elected to be taxed as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes. As of both December 31, 2023 and 2022, we owned (or partially owned and consolidated) 611 self-storage properties containing an aggregate of approximately 44.1 million rentable square feet. As of December 31, 2023, we owned stores in the District of Columbia and the following 24 states: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia. In addition, as of December 31, 2023, we managed 795 stores for third parties (including 77 stores containing an aggregate of approximately 5.6 million net rentable square feet as part of six separate unconsolidated real estate ventures), bringing the total number of stores we owned and/or managed to 1,406. As of December 31, 2023, we managed stores for third parties in the District of Columbia and the following 40 states: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington and Wisconsin.
Current wording
We are an integrated self-storage real estate company, and as such we have in-house capabilities in the design, development, acquisition, operation, leasing, and management of self-storage properties. The Parent Company’s operations are conducted solely through the Operating Partnership and its subsidiaries. The Parent Company has elected to be taxed as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we owned (or partially owned and consolidated) 631 self-storage properties containing an aggregate of approximately 45.8 million rentable square feet and 611 self-storage properties containing an aggregate of approximately 44.1 million rentable square feet, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, we owned stores in the District of Columbia and the following 25 states: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia. In addition, as of December 31, 2024, we managed 902 stores for third parties (including 77 stores containing an aggregate of approximately 5.6 million net rentable square feet as part of six separate unconsolidated real estate ventures), bringing the total number of stores we owned and/or managed to 1,533. As of December 31, 2024, we managed stores for third parties in the following 40 states: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington and Wisconsin.
Previous wording
We derive substantially all of our revenue from customers who lease space at our stores and fees earned from managing stores. Therefore, our operating results depend materially on our ability to retain our existing customers and lease our available self-storage cubes to new customers while maintaining and, where possible, increasing our pricing levels. In addition, our operating results depend on the ability of our customers to make required rental payments to us. Our approach to the management and operation of our stores combines centralized marketing, revenue management and other operational support with local operations teams that provide market-level oversight and management. We believe this approach allows us to respond quickly and effectively to changes in local market conditions and maximize revenues by managing rental rates and occupancy levels.
Current wording
We derive substantially all of our revenue from customers who lease self-storage space at our stores and fees earned from managing stores. Therefore, our operating results depend materially on our ability to retain our existing customers and lease our available self-storage cubes to new customers while maintaining and, where possible, increasing our pricing levels. In addition, our operating results depend on the ability of our customers to make required rental payments to us. Our approach to the management and operation of our stores combines centralized marketing, revenue management and other operational support with local operations teams that provide market-level oversight and management. We believe this approach allows us to respond quickly and effectively to changes in local market conditions and maximize revenues by managing rental rates and occupancy levels.
Previous wording
We have one reportable segment: we own, operate, develop, manage and acquire self-storage properties.
Current wording
We have one operating segment: we own, operate, develop, manage and acquire self-storage properties.
Previous wording
Our self-storage properties are located in major metropolitan and suburban areas and have numerous customers per store. No single customer represents a significant concentration of our revenues. Our stores in New York, Florida, California and Texas provided approximately 17%, 15%, 11% and 9%, respectively, of total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Our self-storage properties are located in major metropolitan and suburban areas and have numerous customers per store. No single customer represents a significant concentration of our 2024 revenues. Our stores in New York, Florida, California and Texas provided approximately 18%, 14%, 11% and 9%, respectively, of total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
historical consolidated financial statements included in this Report. A summary of significant accounting policies is also provided in note 2 to our consolidated financial statements. These policies require the application of judgment and assumptions by management and, as a result, are subject to a degree of uncertainty. Due to this uncertainty, actual results could differ materially from estimates calculated and utilized by management.
Current wording
Set forth below is a summary of the accounting policies and estimates that management believes are critical to the preparation of the consolidated financial statements included in this Report. Certain of the accounting policies used in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are particularly important for an understanding of the financial position and results of operations presented in the historical consolidated financial statements included in this Report. A summary of significant accounting policies is also provided in note 2 to our consolidated financial statements. These policies require the application of judgment and assumptions by management and, as a result, are subject to a degree of uncertainty. Due to this uncertainty, actual results could differ materially from estimates calculated and utilized by management.
Previous wording
The Company records self-storage properties at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation on the buildings, improvements and equipment is recorded on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, which range from five to 39 years. Expenditures for significant renovations or improvements that extend the useful life of assets are capitalized. Repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.
Current wording
The Company records self-storage properties at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation on the buildings, improvements and equipment is recorded on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, which range from five to 39 years. Expenditures for significant renovations or improvements that extend the useful life of assets are capitalized. Repair and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.
Previous wording
When stores are acquired, the purchase price is allocated to the tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on estimated fair values.
Current wording
When stores are acquired, the purchase price is allocated to the tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on estimated relative fair values.
Previous wording
Allocations to land, building and improvements and equipment are recorded based upon their respective fair values as estimated by management. If appropriate, the Company allocates a portion of the purchase price to an intangible asset attributed to the value of in-place leases. This intangible asset is generally amortized to expense over the expected remaining term of the respective leases. Substantially all of the storage leases in place at acquired stores are at market rates, as the majority of the leases are month-to-month contracts. Accordingly, to date, no portion of the purchase price has been allocated to above- or below-market lease intangibles associated with storage leases assumed at acquisition. Above- or below- market lease intangibles associated with assumed leases in which the Company serves as lessee are recorded as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset and reflect the difference between the contractual amounts to be paid pursuant to each in-place lease and management’s estimate of fair market lease rates. These amounts are amortized over the term of the lease. To date, no intangible asset has been recorded for the value of customer relationships, because the Company does not have any concentrations of significant customers and the average customer turnover is fairly frequent.
Current wording
Allocations to land, building and improvements and equipment are recorded based upon their respective relative fair values as estimated by management. If appropriate, the Company allocates a portion of the purchase price to an intangible asset attributed to the value of in-place leases. This intangible asset is generally amortized to expense over the expected remaining term of the respective leases. Substantially all of the storage leases in place at acquired stores are at market rates, as the majority of the leases are month-to-month contracts. Accordingly, to date, no portion of the purchase price has been allocated to above- or below-market lease intangibles associated with storage leases assumed at acquisition. Above- or below- market lease intangibles associated with assumed leases in which the Company serves as lessee are recorded as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset and reflect the difference between the contractual amounts to be paid pursuant to each in-place lease and management’s estimate of fair market lease rates. These amounts are amortized over the term of the lease. To date, no intangible asset has been recorded for the value of customer relationships, because the Company does not have any concentrations of significant customers and the average customer turnover is fairly frequent.
Previous wording
Long-lived assets classified as “held for use” are reviewed for impairment when events or circumstances such as declines in occupancy and operating results indicate that there may be an impairment. The carrying value of these long-lived assets is compared to the undiscounted future net operating cash flows, plus a terminal value, attributable to the assets to determine if the store’s basis is recoverable. If a store’s basis is not considered recoverable, an impairment loss is recorded to the extent the net carrying value of the asset exceeds the fair value. The impairment loss recognized equals the excess of net carrying value over the related fair value of the asset. There were no impairment losses recognized in accordance with these procedures during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Current wording
undiscounted future net operating cash flows, plus a terminal value, attributable to the assets to determine if the store’s basis is recoverable. If a store’s basis is not considered recoverable, an impairment loss is recorded to the extent the net carrying value of the asset exceeds the fair value. The impairment loss recognized equals the excess of net carrying value over the related fair value of the asset. There were no impairment losses recognized in accordance with these procedures during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Previous wording
The Company considers long-lived assets to be “held for sale” upon satisfaction of the following criteria: (a) management commits to a plan to sell an asset (or group of assets), (b) the asset is available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets, (c) an active program to locate a buyer and other actions required to complete the plan to sell the asset have been initiated, (d) the sale of the asset is probable and transfer of the asset is expected to be completed within one year,
Current wording
The Company considers long-lived assets to be “held for sale” upon satisfaction of the following criteria: (a) management commits to a plan to sell an asset (or group of assets), (b) the asset is available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets, (c) an active program to locate a buyer and other actions required to complete the plan to sell the asset have been initiated, (d) the sale of the asset is probable and transfer of the asset is expected to be completed within one year, (e) the asset is being actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value and (f) actions required to complete the plan indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.
Previous wording
The Company accounts for its investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures under the equity method of accounting when it is determined that the Company has the ability to exercise significant influence over the venture. Under the equity method, investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures are recorded initially at cost, as investments in real estate entities, and subsequently adjusted for equity in earnings (losses) and cash contributions, less cash distributions and impairments. On a periodic basis, management also assesses whether there are any indicators that the carrying value of the Company’s investments in unconsolidated real estate entities may be other than temporarily impaired. An investment is impaired only if the fair value of the investment, as estimated by management, is less than the carrying value of the investment and the decline is other than temporary. To the extent impairment that is other than temporary has occurred, the loss shall be measured as the excess of the carrying amount of the investment over the fair value of the investment, as estimated by management. Fair value is determined through various valuation techniques, including but not limited to, discounted cash flow models, quoted market values and third-party appraisals. There were no impairment losses related to the Company’s investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures recognized during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Current wording
The Company accounts for its investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures under the equity method of accounting when it is determined that the Company has the ability to exercise significant influence over the venture. Under the equity method, investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures are recorded initially at cost, as investments in real estate entities, and subsequently adjusted for equity in earnings (losses), cash contributions, cash distributions and impairments. On a periodic basis, management also assesses whether there are any indicators that the carrying value of the Company’s investments in unconsolidated real estate entities may be other than temporarily impaired. An investment is impaired only if the fair value of the investment, as estimated by management, is less than the carrying value of the investment and the decline is other than temporary. To the extent impairment that is other than temporary has occurred, the loss shall be measured as the excess of the carrying amount of the investment over the fair value of the investment, as estimated by management. Fair value is determined through various valuation techniques, including but not limited to, discounted cash flow models, quoted market values and third-party appraisals. There were no impairment losses related to the Company’s investments in unconsolidated real estate ventures recognized during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Previous wording
Differences between the Company's net investment in unconsolidated real estate ventures and its underlying equity in the net assets of the ventures are primarily a result of the Company acquiring interests in existing unconsolidated real estate ventures. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company’s net investment in unconsolidated real estate ventures was greater than its underlying equity in the net assets of the unconsolidated real estate ventures by an aggregate of $31.8 million and $32.7 million, respectively. These differences are amortized over the lives of the self-storage properties owned by the real estate ventures. This amortization is included in equity in earnings of real estate ventures within the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
Current wording
Differences between the Company's net investment in unconsolidated real estate ventures and its underlying equity in the net assets of the ventures are primarily a result of the Company acquiring interests in existing unconsolidated real estate ventures. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company’s net investment in unconsolidated real estate ventures was greater than its underlying equity in the net assets of the unconsolidated real estate ventures by an aggregate of $31.0 million and $31.8 million, respectively. These differences are amortized over the estimated useful lives of the self-storage properties owned by the real estate ventures. This amortization is included in equity in earnings of real estate ventures within the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
Previous wording
The following discussion of our results of operations should be read in conjunction with the Company’s consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes thereto. Historical results set forth in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations reflect only the existing stores for each period presented and should not be taken as indicative of future operations. We consider our same-store portfolio to consist of only those stores owned and operated on a stabilized basis at the beginning and at the end of the applicable years presented. We consider a store to be stabilized once it has achieved an occupancy rate that we believe, based on our assessment of market-specific data, is representative of similar self-storage assets in the applicable market for a full year measured as of the most recent January 1 and has not been significantly damaged by natural disaster or undergone significant renovation. We believe that same-store results are useful to investors in evaluating our performance because they provide information relating to changes in store-level operating performance without taking into account the effects of acquisitions, developments or dispositions. As of December 31, 2023, we owned 592 same-store properties and 19 non same-store properties. The non same-store property portfolio results include 2022 and 2023 acquisitions, dispositions, newly developed stores, stores with a significant portion of net rentable square footage taken out of service or stores that have not yet reached stabilization as defined above. For analytical presentation, all percentages are calculated using the numbers presented in the Company’s consolidated financial statements contained in this Report.
Current wording
The following discussion of our results of operations should be read in conjunction with the Company’s consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes thereto. Historical results set forth in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations reflect only the existing stores for each period presented and should not be taken as indicative of future operations. We consider our same-store portfolio to consist of only those stores owned and operated on a stabilized basis at the beginning and at the end of the applicable years presented. We consider a store to be stabilized once it has achieved an occupancy rate that we believe, based on our assessment of market-specific data, is representative of similar self-storage assets in the applicable market for a full year measured as of the most recent January 1 and has not been significantly damaged by natural disaster or undergone significant renovation. We believe that same-store results are useful to investors in evaluating our performance because they provide information relating to changes in store-level operating performance without taking into account the effects of acquisitions, developments or dispositions. As of December 31, 2024, we owned 598 same-store properties and 33 non same-store properties. The non same-store property portfolio results include 2023 and 2024 acquisitions, dispositions, newly developed stores, stores with a significant portion of net rentable square footage taken out of service or stores that have not yet reached stabilization as defined above. For analytical presentation, all percentages are calculated using the numbers presented in the Company’s consolidated financial statements contained in this Report.
Previous wording
The comparability of our results of operations is affected by the timing of acquisition and disposition activities during the periods reported. As of December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, we owned (or partially owned and consolidated) 611, 611 and 607 self-storage properties and related assets, respectively.
Current wording
The comparability of our results of operations is affected by the timing of acquisition and disposition activities during the periods reported. As of December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, we owned (or partially owned and consolidated) 631, 611 and 611 self-storage properties and related assets, respectively.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses increased from $54.6 million in 2022 to $57.0 million in 2023, an increase of $2.4 million, or 4.4%. The increase was primarily attributable to increased personnel expenses.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses increased from $57.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $59.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $2.6 million, or 4.6%. This increase was primarily attributable to increased personnel expenses.
Previous wording
Interest expense on loans decreased from $93.3 million in 2022 to $93.1 million in 2023, a decrease of $0.2 million, or 0.2%. The decrease was attributable to a lower amount of outstanding debt during 2023 compared to 2022, partially offset by higher interest rates during 2023 compared to 2022. The average outstanding debt balance decreased by $0.12 billion to $3.02 billion during 2023 as compared to $3.14 billion during 2022. The weighted average effective interest rate on the Company's outstanding debt for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was 3.04% and 2.94%, respectively.
Current wording
Interest expense on loans decreased from $93.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $90.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $2.2 million, or 2.4%. This decrease was attributable to a decrease in the average outstanding debt balance and lower interest rates during the 2024 period compared to the 2023 period. The average outstanding debt balance decreased from $3.02 billion during the year ended December 31, 2023 to $2.96 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. The weighted average effective interest rate on our outstanding debt decreased from 3.04% during the year ended December 31, 2023 to 3.00% for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Equity in earnings of real estate ventures decreased from $48.9 million in 2022 to $6.1 million in 2023, a decrease of $42.8 million, or 87.6%. The decrease was primarily due to our portion of the gains and distributions in excess of our equity investment associated with the sale by 191 IV CUBE Southeast LLC (“HVPSE”) of all of its 14 stores during the year ended December 31, 2022 (see note 5 to our consolidated financial statements).
Current wording
Equity in earnings of real estate ventures decreased from $6.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $2.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $3.6 million, or 58.9%. The decrease was primarily due to distributions in excess of our equity investment in 191 IV CUBE Southeast LLC (“HVPSE”) during the year ended December 31, 2023. There were no such distributions during the 2024 period. The decrease was also due to higher interest expense at certain of our unconsolidated real estate ventures.
Previous wording
The component of other (expense) income designated as Other changed from $10.4 million of expense in 2022 to $6.3 million of income in 2023. This change was primarily due to $10.5 million of transaction-related expenses in 2022 comprised primarily of severance costs associated with the acquisition of LAACO. In addition, the 2023 amount includes a $4.8 million gain relating to a store that was subject to an involuntary conversion by the Department of Transportation of the State of Illinois.
Current wording
The component of other (expense) income designated as Other decreased from $6.3 million of income in 2023 to $1.2 million of income in 2024, a decrease of $5.1 million, or 81.6%. This decrease was primarily due to a $4.8 million gain during the 2023 period relating to a store that was subject to an involuntary conversion by the Department of Transportation of the State of Illinois. There were no such gains during the 2024 period.
Previous wording
We define net operating income, which we refer to as “NOI”, as total continuing revenues less continuing property operating expenses. NOI also can be calculated by adding back to net income (loss): interest expense on loans, loan procurement amortization expense, loss on early extinguishment of debt, acquisition related costs, equity in losses of real estate ventures, other expense, depreciation and amortization expense, general and administrative expense, and deducting from net income (loss): equity in earnings of real estate ventures, gains from sales of real estate, net, other income, gains from remeasurement of investments in real estate ventures and interest income. NOI is not a measure of performance calculated in accordance with GAAP.
Current wording
We define net operating income, which we refer to as “NOI”, as total continuing revenues less continuing property operating expenses. NOI also can be calculated by adding back to net income (loss): interest expense on loans, loan procurement amortization expense, loss on early extinguishment of debt, equity in losses of real estate ventures, other expense, depreciation and amortization expense, general and administrative expense, and deducting from net income (loss): equity in earnings of real estate ventures, gains from sales of real estate, net, other income, gains from remeasurement of investments in real estate ventures and interest income. NOI is not a measure of performance calculated in accordance with GAAP.
Previous wording
Cash provided by operating activities increased from $591.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 to $611.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, reflecting an increase of $19.7 million. Our increased cash flow from operating activities was primarily attributable to increased net operating income levels in the same-store portfolio in the 2023 period as compared to the corresponding 2022 period.
Current wording
Cash provided by operating activities increased from $611.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $631.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $19.9 million. The increased cash flow from operating activities was primarily attributable to the timing and amounts of the payments of certain expenses, primarily insurance and property taxes.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities increased from $48.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 to $93.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, reflecting an increase of $45.1 million. The change was primarily the result of a $48.8 million decrease in cash distributed from real estate ventures due to distributions related to the sale by HVPSE of all 14 of its stores during the 2022 period. Additionally, net proceeds received from the sale of real estate decreased by $43.0 million as a result of the sale during the 2022 period of the Los Angeles Athletic Club, which we purchased in December 2021 as part of our acquisition of LAACO, Ltd. Also, development costs increased by $23.2 million, primarily due to the payment of a put liability associated with a previously consolidated joint venture. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in acquisitions of storage properties of $66.6 million. We acquired two stores and land during the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to one store during the corresponding 2023 period.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities increased from $93.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $174.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $80.1 million. The change was primarily the result of the acquisition of a controlling interest in seven consolidated joint ventures that collectively own 14 stores. There were no such transactions during the 2023 period. The change was also due to a $20.0 million increase in acquisitions of storage properties. We acquired four stores during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to one store during the year ended December 31, 2023. These increases were partially offset by a $17.6 million decrease in development costs, primarily due to the payment during the 2023 period of a put liability associated with a previously consolidated joint venture.
Previous wording
Cash used in financing activities was $547.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to $518.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, reflecting a decrease of $29.1 million. Net repayments on the Credit Facility (as defined below) decreased by $106.2 million during the 2023 period as compared to the corresponding 2022 period. The change was partially offset by a $55.1 million increase in cash distributions paid to common shareholders and noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership due to an increase in the common divided per share/unit. Additionally, principal payments on mortgage loans increased $30.2 million due to the repayment of two secured loans during the 2023 period with no comparable repayments during the 2022 period.
Current wording
Cash used in financing activities was $518.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $387.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $130.4 million. The change was primarily the result of a $118.5 million increase in proceeds received from the issuance of common shares through our at-the-market equity program during the 2024 period. There were no such transactions during the 2023 period. The change was also due to a $24.7 million reduction in net repayments on our revolving credit facility during the 2024 period as compared to the corresponding 2023 period. These changes were partially offset by a $19.4 million increase in cash distributions paid to common shareholders and noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership due to an increase in the common dividend per share/unit.
Previous wording
Our cash flow from operations has historically been one of our primary sources of liquidity used to fund debt service, distributions and capital expenditures. We derive substantially all of our revenue from customers who lease space at our stores and fees earned from managing stores. Therefore, our ability to generate cash from operations is dependent on the rents that we are able to charge and collect from our customers. We believe that the properties in which we invest, self-storage properties, are less sensitive than other real estate product types to near-term economic downturns. However, prolonged economic downturns will adversely affect our cash flows from operations.
Current wording
Our cash flow from operations has historically been one of our primary sources of liquidity used to fund debt service, distributions and capital expenditures. We derive substantially all of our revenue from customers who lease self-storage space at our stores and fees earned from managing stores. Therefore, our ability to generate cash from operations is dependent on the rents that we are able to charge and collect from our customers. We believe that the properties in which we invest, self-storage properties, are less sensitive than other real estate product types to near-term economic downturns. However, prolonged economic downturns will adversely affect our cash flows from operations.
Previous wording
Our short-term liquidity needs consist primarily of funds necessary to pay operating expenses associated with our stores, refinancing of certain mortgage indebtedness, interest expense and scheduled principal payments on debt, expected distributions to limited partners and shareholders, capital expenditures and the acquisition and development of new stores. These funding requirements will vary from year to year, in some cases significantly. In the 2024 fiscal year, we expect recurring capital expenditures to be approximately $20.5 million to $25.5 million, planned capital improvements and store upgrades to be approximately $18.5 million to $23.5 million and costs associated with the development of new stores to be approximately $30.0 million to $40.0 million. Our currently scheduled principal payments on debt are approximately $32.3 million in 2024.
Current wording
Our short-term liquidity needs consist primarily of funds necessary to pay operating expenses associated with our stores, repayment of certain indebtedness, interest expense and scheduled principal payments on debt, expected distributions to limited partners and shareholders, capital expenditures and the acquisition and development of new stores. These funding requirements will vary from year to year, in some cases significantly. In the 2025 fiscal year, we expect recurring capital expenditures to be approximately $14.0 million to $19.0 million, planned capital improvements and store upgrades to be approximately $12.5 million to $17.5 million and costs associated with the development of new stores to be approximately $22.0 million to $27.0 million. Our currently scheduled principal payments on debt, including the repayment of unsecured senior notes, are approximately $301.2 million in 2025.
Previous wording
We believe that, as a publicly traded REIT, we will have access to multiple sources of capital to fund our long-term liquidity requirements, including the incurrence of additional debt and the issuance of additional equity. However, we cannot provide any assurance that this will be the case. Our ability to incur additional debt will be dependent on a number of factors, including our degree of leverage, the value of our unencumbered assets and borrowing restrictions that may be imposed by lenders. In addition, dislocation in the United States debt markets may significantly reduce the availability and increase the cost of long-term debt capital, including conventional mortgage financing and commercial mortgage-backed securities financing. There can be no assurance that such capital will be readily available in the future. Our ability to access the equity capital markets will be dependent on a number of factors as well, including general market conditions for REITs and market perceptions about us.
Current wording
We believe that, as a publicly traded REIT, we will have access to multiple sources of capital to fund our long-term liquidity requirements, including the incurrence of additional debt and the issuance of additional equity. However, we cannot provide any assurance that this will be the case. Our ability to incur additional debt will be dependent on a number of factors, including our degree of leverage, the value of our unencumbered assets and borrowing restrictions that may be imposed by lenders. In addition, dislocation in the United States debt markets may significantly reduce the availability and increase the cost of long-term debt capital, including conventional mortgage financing and commercial mortgage-backed securities financing. There can be no assurance that such capital will be readily available in the future. Our ability to access the equity capital markets will be dependent on a number of factors, including general market conditions for REITs and market perceptions about us.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had approximately $6.5 million in available cash and cash equivalents. In addition, we had approximately $831.3 million of availability for borrowings under our Revolver.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $71.6 million in available cash and cash equivalents. In addition, we had approximately $849.4 million of availability for borrowings under our Revolver.
Previous wording
On December 9, 2011, we entered into a credit agreement (the “Credit Facility”), which was subsequently amended and restated. On October 26, 2022, we again amended and restated, in its entirety, our Credit Facility (the “Second Amended and Restated Credit Facility”) which, subsequent to the amendment and restatement, is comprised of an $850.0 million unsecured revolving facility (the “Revolver”) maturing on February 15, 2027. Under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Facility, pricing on the Revolver is dependent upon our unsecured debt credit ratings and leverage levels. At our current unsecured debt credit ratings and leverage levels, amounts drawn under the Revolver are priced using a margin of 0.775% plus a facility fee of 0.15% over the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) and a 0.10% SOFR adjustment.
Current wording
On October 26, 2022, we amended and restated, in its entirety, our unsecured revolving credit agreement (the “Second Amended and Restated Credit Facility”) which, subsequent to the amendment and restatement, is comprised of an $850.0 million unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolver”) maturing on February 15, 2027. Under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Facility, pricing on the Revolver is dependent upon our unsecured debt credit ratings and leverage levels. At our current unsecured debt credit ratings and leverage levels, amounts drawn under the Revolver are priced using a margin of 0.775% plus a facility fee of 0.15% over the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") plus a 0.10% SOFR adjustment.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, borrowings under the Revolver had an interest rate of 6.41%. Additionally, as of December 31, 2023, $831.3 million was available for borrowing under the Revolver. The available balance under the Revolver is reduced by an outstanding letter of credit of $0.6 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Revolver had an effective interest rate of 5.52%. Additionally, as of December 31, 2024, $849.4 million was available for borrowing under the Revolver. The available balance under the Revolver is reduced by an outstanding letter of credit of $0.6 million.
Previous wording
We used proceeds from sales of common shares under the program during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 to fund the acquisition and development of self-storage properties and for general corporate purposes. As of December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, 5.8 million common shares, 5.8 million common shares and 5.9 million common shares, respectively, remained available for issuance under the Equity Distribution Agreements.
Current wording
We used proceeds from sales of common shares under the program during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2022 to fund the acquisition and development of self-storage properties and for general corporate purposes. As of December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, 3.5 million common shares, 5.8 million common shares and 5.8 million common shares, respectively, remained available for issuance under the Equity Distribution Agreements.
Previous wording
Revolving credit facility decreased $42.8 million from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2023 primarily due to available cash that was used to pay down the revolving credit facility balance.
Current wording
Revolving credit facility decreased $18.1 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 primarily due to available cash that we used to repay the outstanding balance of the revolving credit facility.
Previous wording
Mortgage loans and notes payable, net decreased $34.7 million from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2023 primarily due to the repayment in June 2023 of two mortgage loans totaling $30.5 million.
Current wording
Mortgage loans and notes payable, net increased $77.7 million from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 primarily due to the acquisition of a controlling interest in consolidated joint ventures that own 14 storage properties which were encumbered by two mortgage loans totaling $115.4 million as of December 31, 2024. This increase was partially offset by the repayment in May 2024 of three mortgage loans totaling $31.1 million.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Long-lived assets classified as “held for use” are reviewed for impairment when events or circumstances such as declines in occupancy and operating results indicate that there may be an impairment. The carrying value of these long-lived assets is compared to the
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Set forth below is a summary of the accounting policies and estimates that management believes are critical to the preparation of the consolidated financial statements included in this Report. Certain of the accounting policies used in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are particularly important for an understanding of the financial position and results of operations presented in the
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(e) the asset is being actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value and (f) actions required to complete the plan indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.