Skip to main content

ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 26, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 26, 2026

ORA$91.90-1.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0001628280-25-008531

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-26.

0001296445-26-000006

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 219 previous paragraphs and 212 current paragraphs.

114 unchanged; 64 reworded; 33 added; 35 removed; 6 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 22 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (33)

Current report

•In February 2026, we entered into a long-term geothermal portfolio PPA to supply up to 150MW of new geothermal capacity to support Google’s data center’s energy needs, through NV Energy’s Clean Transition Tariff program. The portfolio structure is expected to enable the development of multiple new geothermal projects across Nevada, with energy deliveries anticipated to commence between 2028 and 2030 as projects reach commercial operations. Per the PPA structure, the contract term begins with the first geothermal project achieving commercial operations and extends 15 years beyond the final project’s commercial operations date. The agreement and related energy supply arrangements are subject to approval by the Nevada PUC, which is expected in the second half of 2026.

Current report

•In January 2026, we acquired Hoku, a recently built operational solar-plus-storage facility on the Big Island of Hawaii, from Innergex Renewable Energy Inc. for total cash consideration of $80.5 million. The acquired assets include a 30MW solar PV facility paired with a 30MW/120MWh battery energy storage system, which achieved commercial operation in March 2025 and is fully operational. All output from the facility is sold under a 25-year fixed-price power purchase agreement with HECO.

Current report

•In January 2026, we made a $25 million investment in Sage Geosystems Inc. (“Sage”) as part of Sage’s Series B financing round. This investment represents an important milestone in our strategy to expand our EGS portfolio and capabilities and supports the continued development and commercialization of next-generation geothermal technology. In August 2025, we also announced the signing of a strategic commercial agreement with Sage. Under the terms of the agreement, Sage will pilot its advanced pressure geothermal technology to extract geothermal heat energy from hot dry rock at an existing Ormat power plant. This collaboration aims to significantly reduce the time needed to bring geothermal energy to market and is expected to enhance the Company’s operational efficiency while accelerating the implementation of next-generation geothermal solutions. The strategic commercial agreement was closed.

Current report

•In January 2026, we were awarded the Telaga Ranu geothermal working area concession in Indonesia following a competitive tender process. The concession is located in Halmahera, North Maluku, within one of Indonesia’s highest approved feed-in tariff zones and has the potential to support up to approximately 40MW of baseload geothermal generation capacity. This award strengthens our long-term development pipeline and supports our continued growth strategy in Indonesia.

Current report

•In January 2026, we entered into a new 20-year PPA with Switch, Inc., a leading provider of data center infrastructure, pursuant to which Switch will purchase approximately 13MW of carbon-free geothermal capacity from our Salt Wells geothermal power plant located near Fallon, Nevada. Under the agreement, energy deliveries are scheduled to commence in the first quarter of 2030, following the completion of a planned major upgrade to the Salt Wells facility. As part of the agreement, we also have the option to further expand the facility’s output through the addition of an approximately 17MW solar PV facility to support the plant’s auxiliary power needs.

Current report

•In December 2025, we reached the COD for Arrowleaf, our first hybrid solar-plus-storage project, consisting of approximately 42MW of solar generation capacity and 35MW/140MWh of energy storage. The project operates under a long-term tolling agreement with San Diego Community Power. In connection with the project’s COD, the related hybrid tax equity partnership transaction with Morgan Stanley Renewables, Inc. closed in December 2025 and resulted in approximately $38 million of upfront proceeds to the Company.

Current report

•In October 2025, the Company and SLB announced an agreement to fast-track the development and commercialization of integrated geothermal assets, including EGS. Together, Ormat and SLB intend to streamline project deployment, from concept to power generation. As part of this effort, SLB will develop, pilot and scale EGS solutions to enable wide-scale EGS adoption. This collaboration will include the design and construction of an EGS pilot at an Ormat site.

Current report

•In September 2025, we successfully commenced the commercial operations of our 60MW/120MWh Lower Rio energy storage facility, located in Texas.

Current report

•In August 2025, we signed two Geothermal Exploration and Energy Conversion Agreements (“GEECA”), a novel form of power purchase agreement, with Perusahaan Listrik Negara (“PLN”), each covering up to 20 MW of geothermal capacity each in Songa Wayaua and Atadei located in Indonesia. Under the terms of these agreements, the Company, through its project companies, will undertake the exploration drilling, financing, designing, constructing, installing, and operating the Geothermal Power Plant on a BOT (“Build, Operate and Transfer”) basis , with a 23 year operating term. PLN will reimburse the cost of successful drilling and retains the option to acquire up to a 30% equity interest in the project companies.

Current report

•In August 2025, we announced the signing of a 25-year extension to our existing power purchase agreement with SCPPA, for the 52MW from Heber 1 geothermal facility. This long-term agreement, which is effective February 2026, will ensure the continued delivery of clean, baseload geothermal energy to the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power and the Imperial Irrigation District. The Company will supply the SCPPA with electricity from the Ormat Heber 1 geothermal facility, located in the Imperial Valley of Southern California.

Current report

•In July 2025, we entered into loan agreements with a consortium of French banks pursuant to which we will borrow up to approximately €99.8 million aggregate principal amount in connection with our new Bouillante geothermal power plant in Guadeloupe.

Current report

•In July 2025, we entered into a tax partnership agreement with a private investor, under which the private investor paid approximately $77.1 million for the tax benefits related to the Heber 1&2 Geothermal power plants that are part of our Heber Complex. The private investor will pay over eight years additional installments that are expected to amount to approximately $25.7 million.

Current report

•In June, 2025, we entered into loan agreements with the Caribbean Development Bank and Caricom Development Fund pursuant to which we will borrow up to $49.8 million aggregate principal amount in connection with the 10MW Geothermal Project in Dominica.

Current report

•In June 2025, we closed the acquisition of the Blue Mountain geothermal power plant from Cyrq Energy. The 20MW facility, located in Humboldt County, NV, was purchased for $88.7 million for 100% of the equity interest in the power plant. The power plant, built using Ormat technology, features an existing 51MW interconnection capacity and a PPA with NV Energy that expires at the end of 2029. The Company plans to upgrade the power plant and increase its capacity by 3.5MW. Additionally, subject to permit and PPA approval, Ormat intends to add a 13MW solar facility to support the plant's auxiliaries.

Current report

•In May 2025, we announced the signing of a $62.0 million Hybrid Tax Equity partnership with Morgan Stanley Renewables, Inc. The partnership’s transaction covers the Lower Rio 60MW/120MWh storage facility and the Arrowleaf 35MW/140MWh storage and 42MW solar projects, which are expected to achieve COD by the end of 2025.

Current report

•Increased Demand for Baseload and Data Centers: Demand for electricity generated from geothermal and other renewable resources in the United States has increased due to the need for reliable baseload power and the growing energy requirements of data centers. This demand is supported by legislative and regulatory initiatives, including state RPS and clean energy mandates, which encourage or require the procurement of renewable energy.

Current report

•Higher PPA Pricing in the United States: Increasing electricity demand from data centers and hyperscale customers has contributed to higher PPA pricing in the United States for new geothermal projects and for the renewal of PPAs scheduled to expire over the next few years. This trend may support improved profitability and increased future revenues from our operating assets; however, actual outcomes will depend on market conditions, and timing of contract renewals.

Current report

•Enhanced Geothermal Systems (“EGS”) Opportunities: Advancements in and viability of EGS technology may create opportunities for growth in both our Electricity and Product segments by expanding the range of geothermal resources that can be economically developed. EGS has the potential to enable power generation and equipment sales in locations that do not have naturally occurring hydrothermal resources, which could increase the addressable market for geothermal energy. The timing, scale and commercial viability of EGS development remain uncertain and will depend on technological progress, regulatory frameworks, capital availability and market conditions.

Current report

•Reduced Tolling prices for Storage Facilities in Texas: While tolling agreements for storage facilities were introduced in Texas, prices of new tolling arrangements has declined, and certain previously executed tolling agreements were cancelled. This shift is primarily driven by sustained low merchant power prices, which have reduced the economic attractiveness of tolling structures and increased exposure to merchant market volatility for storage projects.

Current report

•OBBBA Impact: On July 4, 2025, the OBBBA was signed into law by the President of the United States. Rules under the OBBBA were updated in August 2025. For more information, see Note 16 to the consolidated financial statements contained in this annual report. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of the OBBBA on its consolidated financial statements, however, it does not expect the impact to be material.

Current report

•New Tariffs: Throughout 2025, the United States introduced actions to increase import tariffs at various rates, including on certain products imported from almost all countries and individualized higher tariffs on certain other countries, such as China. Other countries have announced retaliatory actions or plans for retaliatory actions in response. Some of these tariff announcements were followed by limited exemptions and temporary pauses. As of the date of this annual report, discussions remain ongoing regarding U.S. trade restrictions and tariffs on imports and retaliatory tariffs from numerous countries, and while certain of these tariffs and other trade restrictions have already taken effect, there continues to be significant uncertainty about the future relationship between the United States and other countries regarding such trade policies, treaties, and tariffs. Accordingly, we can make no assurance about the eventual impact on our operating results and business. Our Energy Storage segment growth relies on imported batteries from China, and the growth of projects in the United States in the Electricity segment requires raw materials and equipment from various countries.

Current report

While there has so far been only limited impact on short-term growth in both of these segments, a significant increase in tariffs may lead to a slowdown in the growth of our Energy Storage segment in the United States if we are unable to pass the price increases from tariffs through to our customers. This could affect our long-term growth targets, specifically in our Energy Storage segment in the United States, and, to a lesser extent, across our business. Additionally, increases in the cost of raw materials and equipment resulting from tariffs could increase our capital expenditures for projects built in the United States under our Electricity segment. We have worked to accelerate imports into the United States and have expedited Chinese imports prior to the potential reinstatement of higher tariffs. However, we can make no assurance that we will succeed in avoiding any of these negative consequences. In addition, current uncertainties about tariffs and their effects on trading relationships may contribute to inflation in the markets in which we operate. For more information, see Part II, Item 1A “Risk Factors”

Current report

Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $693.9 million, compared to $702.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 1.2% decrease. This decrease of $8.4 million was mainly attributable to (i) a decrease of $18.6 million related to curtailments in the U.S., mainly from McGinness Hills, Mammoth, Tungsten and Dixie Valley; (ii) a decrease of $13.9 million as a result of a temporary reduction in generation in our Puna power plant, primarily related to wellfield issues and lower energy rates in 2025 compared to 2024; (iii) a decrease of $3.2 million related to the Stillwater power plant, primarily due to planned repowering of the power plant; and (iv) an additional reduction in revenues in lower amounts at a number of other power plants. This decrease in revenues was partially offset by the following increases in revenues: (i) an increase of $6.6 million related to the Blue Mountain power plant which was purchased in June 2025; (ii) an increase of $5.4 million related to the Beowawe repower project which commenced commercial operation in the second quarter of 2024; (iii) an increase of $8.9 million in the Dixie Valley power plant, net of curtailment, due to the unscheduled maintenance work in 2024; and (iv) additional increases in revenues in lower amounts at a number of other power plants, primarily in Kenya and Cove Fort in the amount of $5.7 million.

Current report

Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $79.0 million compared to $37.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 109.3% increase. This increase of $41.2 million is primarily related to: (i) $15.8 million higher revenues related to merchant rates at PJM storage facilities in 2025, compared to 2024. (ii) the East Flemington facility which commenced commercial operations in the first quarter of 2024, the Bottleneck and Montague energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operations in the fourth quarter of 2024 and the Lower Rio facility that commenced commercial operations in September 2025.

Current report

Total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $496.0 million, compared to $459.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 7.9% increase. This increase of

Current report

$36.5 million is primarily attributable to: (i) an increase in power plants depreciation expenses of $20.0 million, as a result of our investments in our power plants; (ii) an increase of $8.3 million in property tax expenses primarily related to the CD4 power plant, the Heber complex, and the Steamboat power plant; (iii) an increase of $2.3 million in the Stillwater power plant as a result of maintenance work during the third quarter of 2025; (iv) an increase of $2.0 million related to the Blue Mountain power plant which was purchased in June 2025; and other smaller amount increases in several other power plants.

Current report

Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $6.3 million, compared to $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 3.0% decrease.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $582.0 million, compared to $550.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 and $481.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA for the fiscal year 2025 increased by 5.7% compared to fiscal year 2024, primarily due to an increase in EBITDA of $27.2 million, or 5.3%, as illustrated above. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA include our proportionate share (12.75% and 49%) of Sarulla's and Ijen EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, respectively. As of December 31, 2025, the outstanding carrying value of long-term debt owed by Sarulla and Ijen, our unconsolidated investments, was $645.3 million, and $105.0 million, respectively, in which our proportionate share was $82.3 million, and $51.5 million, respectively.

Current report

On July 4, 2025, the OBBBA was enacted into law in the United States. The OBBBA includes significant provisions, such as the permanent extension of certain expiring provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 and numerous changes to the energy tax credits initially introduced and expanded under the IRA. The OBBBA allows for geothermal and battery storage to qualify for 100% PTC or ITC related to projects that start construction by the end of December 2033, 75% PTC or ITC by the end of December 2034 and 50% PTC or ITC by the end of December 2035. In order to qualify for 100% energy credit, solar projects must start construction by July 4, 2026 and be placed-in-service within four years, or start construction after July 3, 2026 and be placed-in-service by December 31, 2027. The law seeks to limit content from foreign entities of concern (“FEOC”) used in energy related projects that start construction after December 31, 2025. The FEOC restrictions apply at both the product and taxpayer levels, which primarily affects products and ownership related to China.
Removed paragraphs (35)

Previous report

•In December 2024, we announced the successful commencement of commercial operations for our Montague energy storage facility. This 20MW/20MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), located in New Jersey, will provide ancillary services on the merchant market to PJM.

Previous report

•In December 2024, we announced that we successfully secured 1,678 acres in Utah’s Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Auction. We expect that these lease acquisitions will significantly support our ongoing operations and development projects in the state, further strengthening Ormat’s commitment to advancing renewable energy solutions and meeting Utah’s increasing demand for sustainable energy.

Previous report

•In December 2024, we announced the pricing of an underwritten secondary offering pursuant to which ORIX Corporation agreed to sell 3,700,000 shares of our common stock. The offering closed on December 13, 2024. Ormat did not offer any new shares of its common stock in the offering and did not receive any proceeds from the sale of the shares being offered by ORIX. The shares of common stock were sold to the public at an initial price of $76.20 per share.

Previous report

•In November 2024, we signed an EPC contract with Contact Energy for the development of the Te Mihi Stage 2 101MW geothermal power plant in New Zealand. The EPC contract, is valued at approximately $210 million. Te Mihi Stage 2 geothermal power plant is expected to be completed by mid-2027.

Previous report

•In November 2024, we announced a successful deal to transfer ITCs from the 80MW/320MWh Bottleneck Project to a third-party. The gross proceeds from this transaction were priced at $0.93 per dollar. After deducting the buyer’s broker and legal fees, the net proceeds from the transaction amounted to approximately $46.7 million.

Previous report

•In October 2024, we announced the successful commencement of commercial operations for our largest energy storage facility, the Bottleneck project. This 80MW/320MWh BESS, located in the Central Valley of California, will provide ancillary services to San Diego Gas & Electric (“SDG&E”) under a 15-year Tolling Agreement we signed in 2022.

Previous report

•In October 2024, we announced that we successfully secured multiple land parcels in Nevada’s Annual BLM Auction. We believe that these lease acquisitions will significantly support Ormat's ongoing exploration and expansion efforts in the state, further strengthening the Company's commitment to advancing renewable energy solutions and meeting Nevada's increasing demand for sustainable energy.

Previous report

•In August 2024, we signed two seven-year tolling agreements with Equilibrium Energy for the Lower Rio 60MW/120MWh and Bird Dog 60MW/120MWh Energy Storage facilities in Texas. The Lower Rio project is expected to come online in the second quarter of 2025, while the Bird Dog facility is anticipated to be operational in the fourth quarter of 2025. Both projects are eligible to receive a 40% investment tax credit under the Inflation Reduction Act, as of the date of this report. The tolling agreements secure fixed revenues for the energy and ancillary services provided by these facilities.

Previous report

•In July 2024, we issued an additional $45.2 million aggregate principal amount of our 2.50% Convertible Senior Notes due 2027. The additional notes were issued as additional notes pursuant to the indenture, dated June 27, 2022, as supplemented by the first supplemental indenture, dated July 15, 2024. The proceeds were used for refinancing current debt.

Previous report

•In July 2024, we announced the signing of a 15-year Resource Adequacy Purchase and Sale Agreement (“RA Agreement”) with the City of Riverside, for the 80MW/320MWh Shirk Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) located in Visalia, California. The RA Agreement includes a guaranteed commercial operation date (“COD”) for March 1, 2026, that we believe can be achieved by the end of 2025.

Previous report

•In the second quarter of 2024, we commenced the operation of the 6MW Beowawe Repower geothermal power plant.

Previous report

•On March 4, 2024, we announced the signing of a 30-year PPA with Electricité de France (“EDF”) for the development of a new 10MW geothermal power plant on the island of Guadeloupe, in which we own a 63.75% equity interest. The new plant development will be added to Ormat’s existing 15MW Bouillante geothermal power plant. The project’s field development is complete and resources are secured and it is expected to be operational by the end of 2025.

Previous report

•On February 12, 2024, we announced that the Hawaii Public Utilities Commission (“HPUC”) approved two final amendments to the PPA between our subsidiary, Puna Geothermal Venture (“PGV”), and Hawaiian Electric. This decision enables PGV to contribute up to an additional 8 megawatts of clean, dispatchable renewable power to the Island of Hawaii, elevating the contract maximum capacity to 46 MW, with a minimum contracted capacity set at 30 MW. The approval follows PGV’s completion and submission of its final Environmental Impact Study (“EIS”) for operations in Puna, Hawai`i, which was a condition for approval of the amended and restated PPA that we submitted to the HPUC in December 2019.

Previous report

•On January 4, 2024 we announced the closing of the acquisition of a portfolio of geothermal and solar assets from EGPNA, that was announced in October 2023. Under the agreement, Ormat paid $274.6 million for 100% of the equity interest in the portfolio of assets. The acquired portfolio includes two contracted operating geothermal power plants and one triple hybrid geothermal, solar PV and solar thermal power plant with a total geothermal capacity of approximately 40 MW and solar PV of 20MW, two solar PV assets with a total nameplate capacity of 40 MW, and two greenfield development assets.

Previous report

•Increased Demand for Baseload and Data Centers: There has been increased demand for energy generated from geothermal and other renewable resources in the U.S. driven by both baseload requirements and the growing energy needs of data centers.. This is largely due to legislative and regulatory requirements and incentives, such as state RPS and federal tax credits such as PTCs or ITCs (which are discussed in more detail in the section entitled “Government Grants and Tax Benefits” below). We believe that future demand is expected to be driven primarily by further commitment to, and implementation of, state RPS and greenhouse gas reduction initiatives.

Previous report

•Higher Tolling and RA Prices in California: The market in California has seen higher tolling and RA prices. This trend is influenced by the state's aggressive renewable energy targets and the need to ensure grid reliability. The increased prices provide opportunities for higher returns on equity for new projects.

Previous report

•New Tolling in Texas for Storage Facilities: Texas is introducing new tolling mechanisms for storage facilities. This development is expected to create new opportunities for the development of storage projects, which can enhance grid stability and provide stable revenue streams that mitigate the fluctuation we see from the merchant markets.

Previous report

•Interest Rate Increases: interest rates for both short-term and long-term debt have increased over the last few years, but starting in 2024 we have seen U.S. short term interest rates begin to come down. Although most of our outstanding debt is at fixed interest rates, if we refinance, or borrow additional amounts, we may incur additional interest expense compared to what we currently incur under our existing loans.

Previous report

Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of consideration transferred in the business combination transactions over the fair value of tangible and intangible assets acquired, net of the fair value of liabilities assumed and the fair value of any noncontrolling interest in the acquisitions. Goodwill is not amortized but rather subject to a periodic impairment testing on an annual basis, which the Company performs on December 31 of each year, or if an event occurs or circumstances change that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of the reporting unit below its carrying amount. Additionally, it is permitted to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether a quantitative goodwill impairment test is necessary. Further testing is only required if the entity determines, based on the qualitative assessment, that it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount. Otherwise, no further impairment testing is required. An entity has the option to bypass the qualitative assessment for any reporting unit in any period and proceed directly to the quantitative goodwill impairment test. This would not preclude the entity from performing the qualitative assessment in any subsequent period. The quantitative assessment compares the fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value, including goodwill. Under ASU 2017-04, Intangibles – Goodwill and Other (Topic 350), an entity should recognize an impairment charge for the amount by which the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value. However, the loss recognized should not exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit.

Previous report

Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $702.3 million, compared to $666.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 5.3% increase. This increase of $35.5 million was mainly attributable to (i) $33.3 million related to the geothermal and solar power plants included in the Enel purchase transaction which were consolidated by the Company starting the first quarter of 2024; (ii) $17.4 million related to the Puna power plant due to its higher power generation and energy prices in 2024; and (iii) $11.0 million related to the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023 after a temporary shutdown due to a fire incident that occurred in February 2022. This increase was partially offset by a decrease in revenues in 2024 compared to 2023 as follows: (i) $12.8 million in the Dixie Valley power plant due to an unplanned outage in 2024; (ii) $10.3 million in McGinness Hills complex primarily due to curtailments which were mostly related to third-party grid maintenance; (iii) $4.2 million in the Guadeloupe power plant due to lower availability; and (iv) decreases in power generation in lesser amounts at a number of other power plants.

Previous report

Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $37.7 million compared to $28.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 30.6% increase. This increase of $8.8 million is mainly related to the new energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operation during 2023, such as Bowling Green in May 2023, Andover and Upton in June 2023, and Pomona 2 in July 2023, as well as the East Flemington and Bottleneck energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operations in the first quarter of 2024 and in the fourth quarter 2024, respectively. This increase was partially offset by lower merchant prices in Texas due to mild weather conditions in the area in 2024 compared to 2023, and primarily during the third quarter of 2024 compared to 2023.

Previous report

Total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $459.5 million, compared to $422.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing an 8.8% increase. This increase of $37.0 million is primarily attributable to: (i) $25.5 million related to the geothermal and solar power plants included in the Enel purchase transaction which were consolidated by the Company starting the first quarter of 2024; (ii) $6.3 million of income from business interruption insurance proceeds related to the Puna power plant as a result of the damage caused by the Kilauea volcano eruption in May 2018, which were included as a reduction to cost of revenues in 2023, compared to none in 2024; (iii) $3.4 million primarily related to maintenance issues in the Guadeloupe power plant; and (iv) other increases in lesser amounts at a number of other power plants. This increase was partially offset by lower cost of revenues reduced by $4.3 million at the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023, as described above.

Previous report

Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $6.5 million, compared to $7.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, represent a 9.9% decrease. This decrease is mainly attributable to the timing of research and development projects that took place during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 2023.

Previous report

Interest expense, net, for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $134.0 million, compared to $98.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 35.5% increase. This increase of $35.2 million is primarily due to loan agreements entered into during 2023 and 2024, including: (i) the Mizrahi 2023 Loan entered into in November 2023; (ii) the Hapoalim 2023 Loan entered into in February 2023; (iii) the short-term commercial paper entered into in October 2023; (iv) the Hapoalim 2024 Loan entered into in January 2024; (v) the HSBC Bank 2024 Loan entered into in January 2024; (vi) the Mammoth Senior Secured Notes entered into in March 2024; (vii) the DEG 4 Loan entered into in April 2024; (viii) the Discount 2024 Loan entered into in May 2024; (ix) the issuance of the Additional 2.50% Senior Convertible

Previous report

There are various restrictive covenants under the credit agreement, including a requirement to comply with the following financial ratios, which are measured quarterly: (i) a 12-month debt to EBITDA ratio not to exceed 4.5; (ii) 12-month DSCR of not less than 1.35; and (iii) distribution leverage ratio not to exceed 2.0. As of December 31, 2024: (i) the actual 12-month debt to EBITDA ratio was 1.90; (ii) the 12-month DSCR was 5.32; and (iii) the distribution leverage ratio was 0.4. In addition, there are restrictions on dividend distributions in the event of a payment default or noncompliance with such ratios, and subject to specified carve-outs and exceptions, a negative pledge on the assets of Ormat Nevada in favor of HSBC. As of December 31, 2024, the covenants have been met.

Previous report

(1) Interest rate includes the effect of the IR Swap as further described under Note 11 to the consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

On February 2, 2025, we entered into a definitive loan agreement with Mizrahi Bank under which the bank provided a loan in an aggregate principal amount of $50 million. The outstanding principal amount of the this loan will be repaid in 16 semi-annual payments of $3.1 million each, commencing on October 15, 2025. The duration of the loan is 8 years and it bears interest of 6-month SOFR+2.35%, payable every six months. For additional description of our long-term debt entered into subsequent to December 31, 2024, see Note 22 - Subsequent events, to our consolidated financial statements, set forth in Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $550.5 million, compared to $481.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 and $435.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA for fiscal year 2024 increased by 14.3% compared to fiscal year 2023, primarily due to an increase in operating income of $5.9 million, or 4%, together with an increase in income attributable to sale of tax benefits of $11.9 million, or 19%. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA include our proportionate share (12.75%) of Sarulla's EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, respectively. On May 2014, the Sarulla consortium (“SOL”) closed $1,170 million in financing. As of December 31, 2024, the credit facility has an outstanding balance of $717.6 million. Our proportionate share in the SOL credit facility is $91.5 million. See Note 5, investment in unconsolidated companies to the consolidated financial statements for further information relating to our investment in the Sarulla consortium.

Previous report

(2)The above amounts were determined based on employees’ current salary rates and the number of years’ service that will have been accumulated at their expected retirement date.

Previous report

(3)We purchase raw materials for inventories, construction-in-process and services from a variety of vendors. During the normal course of business, in order to manage manufacturing lead times and help assure adequate supply, we enter into agreements with contract manufacturers and suppliers that either allow them to procure goods and services based upon specifications defined by us, or that establish parameters defining our requirements. At December 31, 2024, total obligations related to such supplier agreements were approximately $408.2 million (approximately $233.2 million of which relate to construction-in-process). All such obligations are payable in 2025.

Previous report

(4)The Commercial Paper was issued for a period of 90 days and extends automatically for additional 90 day periods for up to five years, unless the Company notifies the participants otherwise or a notice of termination is provided by the participants in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Paper Agreement. The Commercial Paper bears an annual interest of three months SOFR +1.1% which will be paid at the end of each 90-day period. As of December 31, 2024, the base rate was 4.6%.

Previous report

On August 16, 2022, the then President of the U.S. signed into law the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the “IRA"), which is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022. The IRA included several tax incentives to promote climate change mitigation and clean energy, electric vehicles, battery and energy storage manufacture or purchase. Some of these measures may materially affect our consolidated financial statements, and we are in the process of evaluating the IRA and identifying potential effects of the IRA as more guidance is issued. Furthermore, the IRA introduces the following: (i) a new corporate alternative minimum tax of 15% on adjusted financial statement income of corporations with profits greater than $1 billion over a three-year period; and (ii) an excise tax of 1% of the fair market value of any stock which is repurchased, reduced by any stock issued during the taxable year. The IRA also includes significant tax incentives for energy and climate initiatives related to Production Tax Credits (“PTC”) and Investment Tax Credits (“ITC”), including extending ITCs to energy storage projects for assets placed in service after December 31, 2022 and the ability to transfer or sell PTCs to other taxpayers.
Reworded paragraphs (64)

Previous wording

•In February 2025, we announced the successful COD for the Ijen geothermal power plant that is owned jointly with PT Medco Power Indonesia (“Medco Power”). The Ijen Geothermal Power Plant, equipped with OEC, began operations with its first phase, delivering 35 MW of electricity power to the Java grid, Ormat’s share of the facility is 17MW. The commencement of this first phase marks a significant step of the Ijen Facility with a total planned capacity of 110 MW under a 30-year PPA.

Current wording

•In February 2025, we announced the successful COD for the Ijen geothermal power plant that is owned jointly with PT Medco Power Indonesia (“Medco Power”). The Ijen Geothermal Power Plant, equipped with Ormat Energy Converter, began operations with its first phase, delivering 35MW of electricity power to the Java grid, Ormat’s share of the facility is 17MW.

Previous wording

•In January 2025, we announced the signing of a 10-year PPA with Calpine Energy Solutions, one of North America’s largest energy suppliers. Under this agreement, Calpine Energy Solutions agreed to purchase up to 15MW of clean, renewable energy from the Mammoth 2 geothermal power plant located near Mammoth Lakes, California, to support demand within its retail portfolio. Energy deliveries under the PPA are scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2027 and will replace the existing PPA with SCE. The new PPA includes an increase in production capacity and a higher price point.

Current wording

•In January 2025, we announced the signing of a 10-year PPA with Calpine Energy Solutions, one of North America’s largest energy suppliers. Under this agreement, Calpine Energy Solutions agreed to purchase up to 15MW of clean, renewable energy from the Mammoth 2 geothermal power plant located near Mammoth Lakes, California, to support demand within its retail portfolio. Energy deliveries under the PPA are scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2027 and will replace the existing PPA with Southern California Edison. The new PPA includes an increase in production capacity and a higher price point.

Previous wording

Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment are derived from the sale of electricity from our power plants pursuant to long-term PPAs. While approximately 81.3% of our Electricity revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were derived from PPAs with fixed price components, we have a variable price PPA in Hawaii, which provide for payments based on the local utilities’ avoided cost. The avoided cost is the incremental cost that the power purchaser avoids by not having to generate such electrical energy itself or purchase it from others. In Hawaii, the prices paid for electricity pursuant to the 25 MW PPA for the Puna Complex change primarily as a result of variations in the price of oil as well as other commodities. In 2024, the HPUC approved a new PPA related to Puna with fixed prices, increased capacity and an extension of the term until 2052. Accordingly, our revenues from this power plant may fluctuate. Our Electricity segment revenues are also subject to seasonal variations, as more fully described in “Seasonality” below.

Current wording

Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment are derived from the sale of electricity from our power plants pursuant to long-term PPAs. While approximately 93.8% of our Electricity revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025 were derived from PPAs with fixed price components, we have a variable price PPA in Hawaii, which provide for payments based on the local utilities’ avoided cost. The avoided cost is the incremental cost that the power purchaser avoids by not having to generate such electrical energy itself or purchase it from others. In Hawaii, the prices paid for electricity pursuant to the 25 MW PPA for the Puna Complex change primarily as a result of variations in the price of oil as well as other commodities. Accordingly, our revenues from this power plant may fluctuate. In 2024, the HPUC approved a new PPA related to Puna with fixed prices, increased capacity and an extension of the term until 2052, which we expect to be in effect in early 2027. Our Electricity segment revenues are also subject to seasonal variations, as more fully described in “Seasonality” below.

Previous wording

Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are generated by several grid-connected BESS facilities that we own and operate from selling energy, capacity and/or ancillary services in merchant markets like PJM Interconnect, ISO New England, ERCOT and CAISO or under tolling agreements that have fixed revenues. The revenues fluctuate over time since a large portion of such revenues are generated in the merchant markets, where price volatility is inherent. We are seeking to reduce volatility by increasing the amount of long-term tolling agreements in our portfolio. In 2024 we signed two long-term tolling agreement, that will secure fixed revenues for the 60MW/120MWh Lower Rio and 60MW/120MWh Bird Dog project in Texas.

Current wording

Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are generated by several grid-connected BESS facilities that we own and operate from selling energy, capacity and/or ancillary services in merchant markets like PJM Interconnect, ISO New England, ERCOT and CAISO or under tolling agreements that have fixed revenues. The revenues fluctuate over time since a large portion of such revenues are generated in the merchant markets, where price volatility is inherent. We are seeking to reduce volatility by increasing the amount of long-term tolling agreements in our portfolio. In the two solar PV plus energy storage facilities, although the solar capacity is included in the Electricity Segment portfolio, 100% of the revenues are recorded under the Energy Storage segment.

Previous wording

In 2024, 2023 and 2022, 37%, 39% and 34% of our total revenues were derived from foreign locations, respectively, and our foreign operations had higher gross margins than our U.S. operations in each of those years. A substantial portion of the Electricity Segment foreign revenues came from Kenya and, to a lesser extent, from Honduras, Guadeloupe, and Guatemala. Our operations in Kenya contributed disproportionately to gross profit and net income. The contribution to combined pre-tax income of our domestic and foreign operations within our Electricity segment and Product segment differ in a number of ways, as summarized below.

Current wording

In 2025, 2024 and 2023, 40%, 37% and 39% of our total revenues were derived from foreign locations, respectively, and our foreign operations had higher gross margins than our U.S. operations in each of those years. A substantial portion of the Electricity Segment foreign revenues came from Kenya and, to a lesser extent, from Honduras, Guadeloupe, and Guatemala. Our operations in Kenya contributed disproportionately to gross profit and net income. The contribution to combined pre-tax income of our domestic and foreign operations within our Electricity segment and Product segment differ in a number of ways, as summarized below.

Previous wording

Our Electricity segment domestic revenues were approximately 73%, 71% and 71% of our total Electricity segment for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. However, domestic operations have higher costs of revenues and expenses than our foreign operations. Our foreign power plants are located in lower-cost regions, like Kenya, Guatemala, Honduras and Guadeloupe, which favorably impact payroll, and maintenance expenses among other items. Our power plants in foreign locations are also newer than most of our domestic power plants and therefore tend to have lower maintenance costs and higher availability factors than our domestic power plants. Consequently, in 2024 and 2023, our foreign operations of the segment accounted for 39% and 44% of our total gross profits, 78% and 63% of our net income (considering the majority of corporate operating and financing expenses are recorded under our domestic operations), and 31% and 36% of our EBITDA, respectively.

Current wording

Our Electricity segment domestic revenues were approximately 72%, 73% and 71% of our total Electricity segment for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. However, domestic operations have higher costs of revenues and expenses than our foreign operations. Our foreign power plants are located in lower-cost regions, like Kenya, Guatemala, Honduras and Guadeloupe, which favorably impact payroll, and maintenance expenses among other items. Our power plants in foreign locations are also newer than most of our domestic power plants and therefore tend to have lower maintenance costs and higher availability factors than our domestic power plants. Consequently, in 2025 and 2024, our foreign operations of the segment accounted for 39% and 39% of our total gross profits, 49% and 48% of our net income (considering the majority of corporate operating and financing expenses are recorded under our domestic operations), and 29% and 31% of our EBITDA, respectively.

Previous wording

Our Product segment foreign revenues were 94%, 94% and 90% of our total Product segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Our Product segment foreign revenues were 95%, 94% and 94% of our total Product segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

The principal cost of revenues attributable to our operating power plants are operation and maintenance expenses comprised of salaries and related employee benefits, equipment expenses, costs of parts and chemicals, costs related to third-party services, lease expenses, royalties, startup and auxiliary electricity purchases, property taxes, insurance, depreciation and amortization and, for some of our projects, purchases of make-up water for use in our cooling towers. In our California power plants, our principal cost of revenues also includes transmission charges and scheduling charges. In some of our Nevada power plants we also incur transmission and wheeling charges. Some of these expenses, such as parts, third-party services and major maintenance, are not incurred on a regular basis. This results in fluctuations in our expenses and our results of operations for individual power plants from quarter to quarter. Payments made to government agencies and private entities on account of site leases where power plants are located are included in cost of revenues. Royalty payments, included in cost of revenues, are made as compensation for the right to use certain geothermal resources and are paid as a percentage of the revenues derived from the associated geothermal rights. Royalties constituted approximately 4.6% and 4.6% of Electricity segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

The principal cost of revenues attributable to our operating power plants are operation and maintenance expenses comprised of salaries and related employee benefits, equipment expenses, costs of parts and chemicals, costs related to third-party services, lease expenses, royalties, startup and auxiliary electricity purchases, property taxes, insurance, depreciation and amortization and, for some of our projects, purchases of make-up water for use in our cooling towers. In our California power plants, our principal cost of revenues also includes transmission charges and scheduling charges. In some of our Nevada power plants we also incur transmission and wheeling charges. Some of these expenses, such as parts, third-party services and major maintenance, are not incurred on a regular basis. This results in fluctuations in our expenses and our results of operations for individual power plants from quarter to quarter. Payments made to government agencies and private entities on account of site leases where power plants are located are included in cost of revenues. Royalty payments, included in cost of revenues, are made as compensation for the right to use certain geothermal resources and are paid as a percentage of the revenues derived from the associated geothermal rights. Royalties constituted approximately 4.5% and 4.6% of Electricity segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

The principal cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are direct costs of the BESS that we own, and depreciation and amortization. Direct costs include the labor associated with operations and maintenance of owned BESS.

Current wording

The principal cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are direct costs of the BESS that we own, and depreciation and amortization. Direct costs include the labor associated with operations and maintenance of owned BESS. In addition, the cost of revenue includes insurance and property tax expenses.

Previous wording

Our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 1 to our consolidated financial statements set forth in Item 8 of this Annual Report. However, certain of our accounting policies are particularly important to an understanding of our financial position and results of operations. In applying these critical accounting estimates and assumptions, our management uses its judgment to determine the appropriate assumptions to be used in making certain estimates. Such estimates are based on management’s historical experience, the terms of existing contracts, management’s observance of trends in the geothermal industry, information provided by our customers and information available to management from other outside sources, as appropriate. Such estimates are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty and, as a result, actual results could differ from our estimates. Our critical accounting policies include:

Current wording

Our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 1 to our consolidated financial statements set forth in Item 8 of this Annual Report. However, certain of our accounting policies are particularly important to an understanding of our financial position and results of operations. In applying critical accounting estimates and assumptions to our policies, our management uses its judgment to determine the appropriate assumptions to be used in making certain estimates. Such estimates are based on management’s historical experience, the terms of existing contracts, management’s observance of trends in the geothermal industry, information provided by our customers and information available to management from other outside sources, as appropriate. Such estimates are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty and, as a result, actual results could differ from our estimates. Our critical accounting estimates include:

Previous wording

Our assessment of economic viability of an exploration project involves significant management judgment and uncertainties as to whether a commercially viable resource exists at the time we acquire land rights and begin to capitalize such costs. As a result, it is possible that our initial assessment of a geothermal resource may be incorrect and we will have to write off costs associated with the project that were previously capitalized. Due to the uncertainties inherent in geothermal exploration, historical impairments may not be indicative of future impairments. Included in construction-in-process are costs related to projects in exploration and development of $193.7 million and $162.5 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Our assessment of economic viability of an exploration project involves significant management judgment and uncertainties as to whether a commercially viable resource exists at the time we acquire land rights and begin to capitalize such costs. As a result, it is possible that our initial assessment of a geothermal resource may be incorrect and we will have to write off costs associated with the project that were previously capitalized. Due to the uncertainties inherent in geothermal exploration, historical impairments may not be indicative of future impairments. Included in construction-in-process are costs related to projects in exploration and development of $286.9 million and $193.7 million at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

If our assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized is the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds their fair value. Assets to be disposed of are reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell. We believe that for the year ended December 31, 2024, no impairment exists for any of our long-lived assets; however, estimates as to the recoverability of such assets may change based on revised circumstances. Estimates of the fair value of assets require estimating useful lives and selecting a discount rate that reflects the risk inherent in future cash flows.

Current wording

If our assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized is the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds their fair value. Assets to be disposed of are reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell. We believe that for the year ended December 31, 2025, no impairment exists for any of our long-lived assets; however, estimates as to the recoverability of such assets may change based on revised circumstances.

Previous wording

Valuation allowances related to deferred tax assets can be affected by changes in tax laws, statutory tax rates, and future taxable income. In the future, if there is insufficient evidence that we will be able to generate sufficient future taxable income in the U.S., we may be required to record a valuation allowance, resulting in income tax loss in our Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Current wording

We evaluate our ability to utilize the deferred tax assets quarterly and assess the need for a valuation allowance. In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income, including the impacts of the enacted tax law, the feasibility of ongoing tax planning strategies and the realizability of tax credits and tax loss carryforwards. Valuation allowances related to deferred tax assets can be affected by changes in tax laws, statutory tax rates, and future taxable income. In the future, if there is insufficient evidence that we will be able to generate sufficient future taxable income in the U.S., we may be required to record a valuation allowance, resulting in income tax loss in our Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, our Electricity segment generated 79.8% of our total revenues, compared to 80.4% in the previous year, while our Product segment generated 15.9% of our total revenues, compared to 16.1% in the previous year, and our Energy Storage segment generated 4.3% of our total revenues, compared to 3.5% in the previous year.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, our total revenues increased by 12.5% from $879.7 million in 2024 to $989.5 million in 2025. For the year ended December 31, 2025, our Electricity segment generated 70.1% of our total revenues, compared to 79.8% in the previous year, while our Product segment generated 21.9% of our total revenues, compared to 15.9% in the previous year, and our Energy Storage segment generated 8.0% of our total revenues, compared to 4.3% in the previous year.

Previous wording

During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated power plants generated 7,450,071 MWh and 7,196,440 MWh, respectively, an increase of 3.5%. The average prices during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $94.3, and $92.7 per MWh, respectively.

Current wording

During the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, our consolidated power plants generated 7,493,287 MWh and 7,450,071 MWh, respectively, an increase of 0.6%. The generation in 2025 and 2024 was lower by 277,923 MWh and 121,299 MWh, respectively due to curtailments in our U.S. projects. The average prices during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were $92.6, and $94.3 per MWh, respectively, mainly due to Puna’s lower generation and energy rate.

Previous wording

Revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $139.7 million, compared to $133.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 4.4% increase. The increase is primarily related to the progress in our projects and timing of when revenues are recognized. During 2024, Product revenues included projects primarily in New Zealand and Dominica, compared to 2023, during which Product revenues included projects primarily in New Zealand and Indonesia.

Current wording

Revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $216.7 million, compared to $139.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 55.2% increase. The increase is primarily related to the progress in our projects and timing of when revenues are recognized. During 2025 and 2024, Product revenues included projects primarily in New Zealand and Dominica.

Previous wording

As a percentage of total Electricity revenues, the total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 65.4%, compared to 63.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily attributable to higher operational costs and depreciation expenses in some of our power plants as well as the impact of business interruption insurance income included as a reduction to cost of revenues in 2023, as described above. The cost of revenues attributable to our international power plants was 18.3% of our Electricity segment cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 18.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

As a percentage of total Electricity revenues, the total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 71.5%, compared to 65.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was primarily attributable to higher depreciation and property tax expenses in some of our power plants, as well as the impact of curtailments on our revenues, as described above. The cost of revenues attributable to our international power plants was 17.8% of our Electricity segment cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 18.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $113.9 million, compared to $115.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 1.6% decrease from the prior year. This decrease was primarily attributable to higher profitability of projects, and therefore lower related costs, in projects for which revenues were recognized in 2024, compared to projects for which revenues were recognized in 2023. As a percentage of total Product segment revenues, our total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 81.6%, compared to 86.6% for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $170.7 million, compared to $113.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 49.8% increase from the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to the higher revenues in 2025, compared to 2024, as well as the higher profitability of projects for which revenues were recognized in 2025, compared to projects for which revenues were recognized in 2024. As a percentage of total Product segment revenues, our total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 78.8%, compared to 81.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $33.6 million as compared to $27.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was mainly due to depreciation related to the addition of new energy storage systems to our commercially operating facilities in 2023 and 2024.

Current wording

Cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $50.2 million as compared to $33.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase of $16.6 million was mainly due to costs related to the new energy storage facilities that came online during 2024 and 2025 such as Bottleneck, Montague, East Flemington and Lower Rio as described above.

Previous wording

Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $17.7 million, compared to $18.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 3.3% decrease. Selling and marketing expenses constituted 2.0% and 2.2% of total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $18.9 million, compared to $17.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 6.8% increase. Selling and marketing expenses constituted 1.9% and 2.0% of total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $80.1 million, compared to $68.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 17.5% increase. The increase was primarily attributable to legal fees related to a settlement agreement with a third-party battery systems supplier of $4.0 million, amortization of stock-based awards of $2.3 million, insurance costs of $2.1 million, and timing of when we incur services from our vendors, primarily for legal and information technology services.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $79.6 million, compared to $80.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 0.7% decrease or $0.5 million. The decrease was primarily attributable to legal fees related to a settlement agreement with a third-party battery systems supplier of $4.0 million, which was recorded in 2024, partially offset by other legal and consulting fees in 2025 compared to 2024, as well timing of when we incur services from our vendors.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 constituted 9.1% of total revenues for such period, compared to 8.2%, for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 constituted 8.0% of total revenues for such period, compared to 9.1%, for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Other operating income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $9.4 million compared to none for the year ended December 31, 2023. Other operating income represents the non-refundable portion of the recovery of damages received from a third-party battery systems supplier as part of a settlement agreement entered into in August 2024 for which all contingency conditions have been met, as further described under Note 1 to the consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

Other operating income for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $14.8 million compared to $9.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Other operating income primarily represents the non-refundable portion of the recovery of damages received from a third-party battery systems supplier as part of a settlement agreement entered into in August 2024 for which all contingency conditions have been met, as further described under Note 1 to the consolidated financial statements. The increase in “Other operating income” year-over-year of $5.5 million, primarily relates to a full year period in 2025 during which all contingency conditions have been met, as compared to a shorter period of such in 2024.

Previous wording

Impairment of long-lived assets for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.3 million compared to none for the year ended December 31, 2023. The impairment of long-lived assets is related to the termination of the waste heat agreement between the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, OREG4, and Highline Electric Association, Inc., effective May 2024

Current wording

Impairment of long-lived assets for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $12.1 million compared to $1.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The impairment of long-lived assets in 2025 is primarily related to: (i) $7.2 million associated with the Brawley power plant write-off as a result of continuous losses primarily attributable to wellfield issues which have resulted in higher-than-expected operating costs and lower-than-expected electricity revenues; and (ii) $4.9 million associated with the expected termination of a waste heat agreement between the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, OREG2, and its customer. The impairment of long-lived assets in 2024 is related to the termination of the waste heat agreement between the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, OREG4, and its customer.

Previous wording

Write-offs of unsuccessful exploration and storage activities for year ended December 31, 2024 were $3.9 million compared to $3.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. These write-offs are primarily related to geothermal exploration projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue, as well as costs related to a number of battery energy storage projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue and develop.

Current wording

Write-offs of unsuccessful exploration and storage activities for year ended December 31, 2025 were $1.4 million compared to $3.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. These write-offs are primarily related to geothermal exploration projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue, as well as costs related to a number of battery energy storage projects that the Company decided to no longer develop and pursue.

Previous wording

Interest Income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $7.9 million, compared to $12.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Interest income is primarily related to interest earned on cash and cash equivalents held by the Company during the period. The decrease in interest income is primarily related to lower balances of cash and cash equivalents in 2024 compared to 2023.

Current wording

Interest Income for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $6.0 million, compared to $7.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Interest income is primarily related to interest earned on cash and cash equivalents held by the Company during the period. The decrease in interest income is primarily related to lower balances of cash and cash equivalents during 2025 compared to 2024, as well as lower average interest rate, year-over-year.

Previous wording

Notes in July 2024; (x) the Discount 2024 II Loan entered into in September 2024; and (xi) the Bottleneck Loan entered into in November 2024. This increase was partially offset by lower interest expenses on other long-term loans as a result of regular principal payments.

Current wording

Interest expense, net, for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $141.9 million, compared to $134.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, representing a 5.8% increase. This increase of $7.8 million is primarily attributable to the new long-term loans entered into during 2025 and 2024 of $548.5 million and $514.6 million, respectively (net of deferred financing costs), and the issuance of the additional 2.50% senior convertible notes in July 2024. This increase was partially offset by an increase in the amount of interest capitalized due to an increase in the construction-in-process balance and lower interest expenses on other long-term loans as a result of regular principal payments.

Previous wording

Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $4.2 million, compared to $3.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses primarily includes losses from foreign currency forward contracts which were not accounted for as hedge transactions, and the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates against the U.S. Dollar.

Current wording

Derivatives and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) for the year ended December 31, 2025 was a gain of $5.2 million, compared to a loss of $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Derivatives and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) primarily includes gains and losses from foreign currency forward contracts which were not accounted for as hedge transactions, and the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates against the U.S. Dollar.

Previous wording

Income attributable to the sale of tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $73.1 million, compared to $61.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This income primarily represents the value of PTCs and taxable income or loss generated by certain of our power plants allocated to investors under tax equity transactions, and to income related to the expected sale of transferable production tax credits under the existing IRA regulations. This increase of $11.9 million is primarily related to the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023, the Beowawe Repower power plant which commenced operations in the second quarter of 2024, and to the increase in the PTCs rates.

Current wording

Income attributable to the sale of tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $66.7 million, compared to $73.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This income primarily represents the value of PTCs and taxable income or loss generated by certain of our power plants allocated to investors under tax equity transactions, and to income related to the expected sale of transferable production tax credits under the existing IRA regulations. This decrease of $6.3 million is primarily related to lower generation in certain power plants and the buyout of Opal Geo in July 2024, partially offset by an increase in PTC rates.

Previous wording

Other non-operating income (expense), net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was an income of $0.2 million, compared to an expense of $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Other non-operating (expense), net for year ended December 31, 2023 is primarily attributable to $1.2 million related to a settlement and release transaction with a third party entered into in December 2023.

Current wording

Other non-operating income, net for the year ended December 31, 2025 was an income of $0.4 million, compared to an income of $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Other non-operating income, net is primarily related to certain immaterial non-operating proceeds from various third-parties.

Previous wording

Income tax (provision) benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024, was a benefit of $16.3 million, a decrease of $22.3 million compared to an income tax provision of $(6.0) million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, was (14.1)% and 4.3%, respectively. The effective rate differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% for the year ended December 31, 2024 due to the generation of investment tax credits, a net benefit associated with the U.S. state effective tax rate, and the jurisdictional mix of earnings at differing tax rates from the federal statutory tax rate.

Current wording

Income tax (provision) benefit for the year ended December 31, 2025, was a benefit of $20.3 million, an increase of $4.0 million compared to an income tax benefit of $16.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Our effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, was (19.2)% and (14.1)%, respectively. The effective rate differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% for the year ended December 31, 2025 due to the generation of investment tax credits, a net benefit associated with the U.S. state effective tax rate, an expense recorded associated with unrecognized tax benefits, and the jurisdictional mix of earnings at differing tax rates from the federal statutory tax rate.

Previous wording

Equity in losses of investees, net in the year ended December 31, 2024, was net losses of $0.4 million, compared to net earnings of $35.0 thousand in the year ended December 31, 2023. Equity in earnings (losses) of investees, net is mainly derived from our 12.75% share in the earnings or losses in the Sarulla project, and our 49% share in the earnings or losses in the Ijen geothermal project. The decrease in this line item is primarily related to a decrease in net income generated by the Ijen project in 2024, compared to 2023. In the second quarter of 2022, Sarulla agreed with its banks on a framework that will enable it to perform remediation works that are aimed to restore the power plants' performance. The first phase of the recovery plan included the drilling of an additional production well, which was successful, and certain modifications to surface equipment are still underway. Following the positive indications from the first phase, during the second quarter of 2024, Sarulla commenced discussions with the banks towards implementation of the additional phases.

Current wording

Equity in earnings (losses) of investees, net in the year ended December 31, 2025, was a net gain of $1.0 million, compared to a net loss of $0.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. Equity in earnings (losses) of investees, net is mainly derived from our 12.75% share in the earnings or losses in the Sarulla project, and our 49% share in the earnings or losses in the Ijen geothermal project. The increase in this line item is primarily related to an increase in net income generated by the Ijen project in 2025, compared to 2024. In the second quarter of 2022, Sarulla agreed with its banks on a framework that will enable it to perform remediation works that are aimed to restore the power plants' performance. The first phase of the recovery plan included the drilling of an additional production well, which was successful, and certain modifications to surface equipment are still underway. Following the positive indications from the first phase, during the second quarter of 2024, Sarulla commenced discussions with the banks towards implementation of the additional phases and expects to commence drilling of additional two wells, in 2026, aiming for the same target zone of the successful well drilled earlier.

Previous wording

Net income attributable to the Company’s stockholders for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $123.7 million, compared to $124.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, which represents a decrease of $0.7 million. This decrease was attributable to the decrease in net income which was affected by the factors described above, as well as a decrease in expenses of $1.2 million in net income attributable to noncontrolling interest.

Current wording

Net income attributable to the Company’s stockholders for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $123.9 million, compared to $123.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, which represents an increase of $0.2 million. This increase was attributable to the decrease in net income which was affected by the factors described above, as well as a decrease of $4.4 million in net income attributable to noncontrolling interest which is primarily related to the noncontrolling share in the net results of the Puna and Guadeloupe power plants.

Previous wording

Our principal sources of liquidity have been derived from cash flows from operations, proceeds from third-party debt such as borrowings under our credit facilities and issuances of debt securities, equity offerings, project financing and tax monetization transactions, short term borrowing under our lines of credit, and proceeds from the sale of equity interests in one or more of our projects. We have utilized this cash to develop and construct power plants, storage facilities, fund our acquisitions, pay down existing outstanding indebtedness, and meet our other cash and liquidity needs.

Current wording

Our principal sources of liquidity have been derived from cash flows from operations, proceeds from third-party debt such as borrowings under our credit facilities and issuances of debt securities, equity offerings, project financing and tax monetization transactions, short term borrowing under our lines of credit, proceeds from the sale of equity interests in one or more of our projects and sale of transferable PTCs. We have utilized this cash to develop and construct power plants, storage facilities, fund our acquisitions, pay down existing outstanding indebtedness, and meet our other cash and liquidity needs.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had access to: (i) $94.4 million in cash and cash equivalents, of which $73.9 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries; and (ii) $374.1 million of unused corporate borrowing capacity under existing committed lines for credit and letters of credit with different commercial banks.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had access to: (i) $147.4 million in cash and cash equivalents, of which $75.4 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries; and (ii) $388.9 million of unused corporate borrowing capacity under existing committed lines for credit and letters of credit with different commercial banks.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, $286.6 million in the aggregate was outstanding under credit agreements with several banks as detailed below under “Letters of Credits under the Credit Agreements”.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, $286.0 million in the aggregate was outstanding under different credit agreements with several banks as detailed below under “Letters of Credits under the Credit Agreements”.

Previous wording

Our estimated capital needs for 2025 include approximately $570.0 million for capital expenditures on new projects under development or construction including storage projects, exploration activity and maintenance capital expenditures for our existing projects. In addition, we expect $235.7 million for long-term debt repayments.

Current wording

Our estimated capital needs for 2026 include approximately $675.0 million for capital expenditures on new projects under development or construction including storage projects, exploration activity, investment in EGS pilot and maintenance capital expenditures for our existing projects. In addition, we expect $303.7 million for long-term debt repayments.

Previous wording

Our capital expenditures primarily relate to the enhancement of our existing power plants and the construction of new power plants. We have budgeted approximately $460.0 million in capital expenditures for construction of new projects and enhancements to our existing power plants, of which we had invested $135.0 million as of December 31, 2024. We expect to invest approximately $160.0 million in 2025 and the remaining approximately $165.0 million on thereafter.

Current wording

Our capital expenditures primarily relate to the enhancement of our existing power plants and the construction of new power plants. We have budgeted approximately $808.0 million in capital expenditures for construction of new projects and enhancements to our existing power plants, of which we had invested $208.0 million as of December 31, 2025. We expect to invest approximately $240.0 million in 2026 and the remaining approximately $360.0 million on thereafter.

Previous wording

In addition, we estimate approximately $410.0 million in additional capital expenditures in 2025 to be allocated as follows: (i) approximately $140.0 million for the exploration, drilling and development of new projects and enhancements of existing power plants that are not yet released for full construction; (ii) approximately $55.0 million for maintenance of capital expenditures to our Electricity segment operating power plants; (iii) approximately $200.0 million for the construction and development of storage projects; and (iv) approximately $15.0 million for enhancements to our production facilities.

Current wording

In addition, we estimate approximately $435.0 million in additional capital expenditures in 2026 to be allocated as follows: (i) approximately $170.0 million for the exploration, drilling and development of new projects and enhancements of existing power plants that are not yet released for full construction; (ii) approximately $10 million for EGS pilot (iii) approximately $55.0 million for maintenance of capital expenditures to our Electricity segment operating power plants; (iv) approximately $180.0 million for the construction and development of storage projects; (v) approximately $10 million for land acquisition and other business development initiatives and (vi) approximately $10.0 million for enhancements to our production facilities.

Previous wording

The facility is limited to the issuance, extension, modification or amendment of letters of credit. Union Bank is currently the sole lender and issuing bank under the credit agreement, but is also designated as an administrative agent on behalf of banks that may, from time to time in the future, join the credit agreement as lenders. In connection with this transaction, the Company entered into a guarantee in favor of the administrative agent for the benefit of the banks, pursuant to which the Company agreed to guarantee Ormat Nevada’s obligations under the credit agreement. Ormat Nevada’s obligations under the credit agreement are otherwise unsecured. There are various restrictive covenants under the credit agreement, which include a requirement to comply with the following financial ratios, which are measured quarterly: (i) a 12-month debt to EBITDA ratio not to exceed 4.5; (ii) 12-month DSCR of not less than 1.35; and (iii) distribution leverage ratio not to exceed 2.0. As of December 31, 2024: (i) the actual 12-month debt to EBITDA ratio was 1.90; (ii) the 12-month DSCR was 5.32; and (iii) the distribution leverage ratio was 0.4. In addition, there are restrictions on dividend distributions in the event of a payment default or noncompliance with such ratios, and subject to specified carve-outs and exceptions, a negative pledge on the assets of Ormat Nevada in favor of Union Bank. As of December 31, 2024, the covenants have been met.

Current wording

The facility is limited to the issuance, extension, modification or amendment of letters of credit. Union Bank is currently the sole lender and issuing bank under the credit agreement, but is also designated as an administrative agent on behalf of banks that may, from time to time in the future, join the credit agreement as lenders. In connection with this transaction, the Company entered into a guarantee in favor of the administrative agent for the benefit of the banks, pursuant to which the Company agreed to guarantee Ormat Nevada’s obligations under the credit agreement. Ormat Nevada’s obligations under the credit agreement are otherwise unsecured. As of December 31, 2025, letters of credit in the aggregate amount of $80.0 million were issued and outstanding under this credit agreement.

Showing the first 40 of 64 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Estimates of the fair value of assets require estimating useful lives and selecting a discount rate that reflects the risk inherent in future cash flows.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•Government Support and Legislative Changes: The U.S. federal government has taken, and we expect it to continue to take, certain actions which are supportive of the broader domestic energy industry, including geothermal heat solutions. The new presidential administration may take action to revise, repeal, or otherwise modify existing rules and regulations, including various tax incentives, and the potential impact on the Company remains uncertain at this time. For more information, see Part I of this Annual Report, Item 1A “Risk Factors—Risks Related to Governmental Regulations, Laws and Taxation —The reduction, elimination or inability to monetize government incentives could adversely affect our business, financial condition, future results and cash flows.”

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We evaluate our ability to utilize the deferred tax assets quarterly and assess the need for a valuation allowance. In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income, including the impacts of the enacted tax law, the feasibility of ongoing tax planning strategies and the realizability of tax credits and tax loss carryforwards.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

For the year ended December 31, 2024, our total revenues increased by 6.1% from $829.4 million in 2023 to $879.7 million in 2024.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our obligations under the credit agreements, the loan agreements, and the trust instrument governing the bonds described above, are unsecured, but we are subject to a negative pledge in favor of the banks and the other lenders and certain other restrictive covenants. These include, among other things, a prohibition on: (i) creating any floating charge or any permanent pledge, charge or lien over our assets without obtaining the prior written approval of the lender; (ii)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As of December 31, 2024, letters of credit in the aggregate amount of $86.7 million were issued and outstanding under this credit agreement.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As of December 31, 2024, letters of credit in the aggregate amount of $34.8 million were issued and outstanding under the committed portion of this credit agreement and $36.9 million under the uncommitted portion of the agreement.