Pampa Energy Inc.
For the period ended Sep 30, 2026. Filed Nov 2, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.
Sep 30, 2026 · Filed Nov 2, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.1 · Comparative information
Comparative information
The information as of December 31, 2025 and for the nine and three-month periods ended September 30, 2025, disclosed for comparative purposes, arises from the Consolidated Financial Statements as of those dates.
Additionally, certain non-significant reclassifications have been made to the Consolidated Financial Statements´ figures disclosed for comparative purposes to keep the consistency in the presentation with the current period figures.
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
NOTE 4: ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The accounting policies applied in these Consolidated Condensed Interim Financial Statements are consistent with those used in the Consolidated Financial Statements for the last fiscal year, which ended on December 31, 2025.
4.1 New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations issued by the IASB effective as of December 31, 2026 and adopted by the Company
The Company has applied the following standards and / or amendments for the first time as of January 1, 2026:
| - | IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - “Financial Instruments and Disclosures” (amended in May 2024 and December 2024). |
| - | IMPROVEMENTS TO IFRS – Volume 11 (July 2024) |
The application of the detailed standards and amendments did not have any impact on the results of the operations or the financial position of the Company.
4.2 New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations issued by the IASB not yet effective and not early adopted by the Company
Pursuant to CNV General Resolution No. 972/23, early application of IFRS accounting standards and/or amendments thereto is not permitted unless specifically permitted at the time of adoption.
As of September 30, 2026, the Company has not early applied the following standards and/or amendments:
| - | IFRS 18 - “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements”: issued in April 2024. It establishes new presentation and disclosure requirements aiming to ensure that financial statements provide relevant information faithfully representing an entity’s situation. The standard does not affect the recognition or measurement of financial statement items; however, it introduces new requirements for improved comparability among entities. Specifically, the following are worth mentioning: (i) the classification of income and expenses into operating, investing and financing categories; (ii) the incorporation of required subtotals; and (iii) the disclosure of performance measures defined by management. The standard is applicable retrospectively to fiscal years and interim periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, allowing for early adoption. The Company is currently analyzing the disclosure impact on the financial statements in relation to the application of the standard. |
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
NOTE 4:(Continuation)
| - | IFRS 19 - “Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures”: issued in May 2024. It allows for reduced disclosures for entities without public accountability that are subsidiaries of an entity preparing consolidated financial statements available for public use and in compliance with IFRS accounting standards. Subsequently, in August 2025, amendments were introduced reducing disclosure requirements related to supplier financing arrangements, lack of exchangeability of currency and international tax reform, and replacing disclosure requirements regarding management-defined performance measures with a cross-reference to IFRS 18 for entities using such measures. The standard and its amendments are effective for fiscal periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, with early adoption permitted. The application of this standard will not impact the Company’s operating results or financial position. |
| - | IAS 21 - “Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates”: In November 2025, IAS 21 was amended regarding the translation of financial statements for presentation in a currency different from the functional currency, and certain disclosure requirements were introduced. In particular, for the translation from a non-hyperinflationary functional currency to a hyperinflationary presentation currency, it establishes that all amounts (assets, liabilities, equity items, income and expenses, including comparative information) are translated at the closing exchange rate. The amendments are retrospectively applicable for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, with early adoption permitted. The application of this amendment will not impact the Company’s information. |
| - | IFRS 20 - “Regulatory Assets and Regulatory Liabilities”: issued in May 2026. It replaces IFRS 14 and sets out the accounting treatment for regulatory assets, liabilities, income and expenses arising when part or all of a regulated rate for goods or services supplied in one period is charged to customers in a different period. The standard is applicable retrospectively to annual and interim reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2029, with early adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact of its application on the Company’s operating results or financial position. |
| - | IAS 28 - “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures”: in June 2026, the section on exemptions from applying the equity method was amended, extending the option to measure an investment in an associate or joint venture at fair value through profit or loss to those entities whose main activity consists of investing in specific types of assets under IFRS 18. The amendment is applicable upon adoption of IFRS 18, which is mandatory for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027. The application of the amendment will not impact the Company’s operating results or financial position. |
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
NOTE 5: GROUP STRUCTURE
| 5.1 | Interest in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
| 5.1.1 | Subsidiaries information |
Unless otherwise indicated, the country is also the principal place where the subsidiary carries out its activities.
| 09.30.2026 | 12.31.2025 | |||
| Company | Country | Main activity | Direct and indirect participation % | Direct and indirect participation % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecuador Pipeline Holdings Limited (1) | Grand Cayman | Investment | - | 100.00% |
| EISA | Uruguay | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Enecor S.A. | Argentina | Electricity transportation | 70.00% | 70.00% |
| FEPASAU | Argentina | Fertilizers | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Fideicomiso CIESA | Argentina | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GASA | Argentina | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HIDISA | Argentina | Generation | 61.00% | 61.00% |
| HINISA | Argentina | Generation | 52.04% | 52.04% |
| OCP | Grand Cayman | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| OPGSA | Argentina | Oil | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Pampa Ecuador Inc (1) | Nevis Island | Investment | - | 100.00% |
| PAMPA E&P S.A.U. | Argentina | Oil | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PB18 | Ecuador | Oil | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PEB | Bolivia | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PECSA | Chile | Trader | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PESOSA | Argentina | Trader | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Petrolera San Carlos S.A. | Venezuela | Oil | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PISA | Uruguay | Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Recursos Energéticos S.A. | Argentina | Generation and Investment | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| VAR | Argentina | Generation | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Vientos Solutions Argentina S.A.U. | Argentina | Advisory services | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| (1) | Dissolved entity. |
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
| 5.1.2 | Associates and joint ventures information |
The following table presents the main activity and the financial information used for valuation and percentages of participation in associates and joint ventures:
| Information about the issuer | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main activity | Date | Share capital | Profit (Loss) of the period | Equity | Direct and indirect participation % | |
| Associates | ||||||
| SESA | Gas treatment | 09.30.2026 | 1.00 | - | 189 | 20.00% |
| VMOS | Hydrocarbon transportation | 09.30.2026 | 142.00 | 18 | 668 | 9.09% |
| SMP | Gas transportation | 09.30.2026 | 0.07 | (2) | 47 | 20.00% |
| Joint ventures | ||||||
| CIESA (1) | Investment | 09.30.2026 | 0.42 | 153 | 1,531 | 50.00% |
| Citelec (2) | Investment | 09.30.2026 | 0.37 | 80 | 361 | 50.00% |
| CTB | Generation | 09.30.2026 | 6.00 | 137 | 620 | 50.00% |
(1)The Company holds a 50% interest in CIESA, a company that holds a 53.83% interest in TGS’s capital stock; therefore, the Company has a 26.91% interest in TGS.
As of September 30, 2026, TGS’s common shares and ADR traded on the BCBA and NYSE were listed at $ 8,375.00 and US$ 25.95, respectively, conferring Pampa’s holding an approximate market value of US$ 1,051 million ($ 1,696,744 million).
(2)The Company has a 50% interest in Citelec, a company that holds a 52.65% interest in Transener’s capital stock; therefore, the Company has a 26.33% indirect interest in Transener. As of September 30, 2026, Transener’s common share price listed at the BCBA was $ 3,100, conferring Pampa’s indirect holding an approximate market value of US$ 239 million ($ 362,887 million).
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
The detail of the balances of investments in associates and joint ventures is as follows:
| 09.30.2026 | 12.31.2025 | |
| Disclosed in non-current assets | ||
|---|---|---|
| Associates | ||
| VMOS | 61 | 31 |
| SESA | 38 | 12 |
| SMP | 9 | - |
| Total associates | 108 | 43 |
| Joint ventures | ||
| CIESA | 810 | 618 |
| Citelec | 180 | 156 |
| CTB | 310 | 242 |
| Total joint ventures | 1,300 | 1,016 |
| Total associates and joint ventures | 1,408 | 1,059 |
The following table shows the breakdown of the result from investments in associates and joint ventures:
| 09.30.2026 | 09.30.2025 | |
| Associates | ||
|---|---|---|
| SESA | 8 | 2 |
| VMOS | 2 | (4) |
| SMP | (1) | - |
| Total associates | 9 | (2) |
| Joint ventures | ||
| CIESA | 75 | 73 |
| Citelec | 40 | 25 |
| CTB | 68 | 5 |
| Total joint ventures | 183 | 103 |
| Total associates and joint ventures | 192 | 101 |
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
The evolution of investments in associates and joint ventures is as follows:
| 09.30.2026 | 09.30.2025 | |
| At the beginning of the year | 1,059 | 993 |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends | (44) | (70) |
| Capital integration | 56 | 41 |
| Share of profit | 192 | 101 |
| Exchange differences on translation | 145 | (65) |
| At the end of the period | 1,408 | 1,000 |
| 5.1.3 | CTB |
Reversal of impairment losses on non-financial assets
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, CTB identified significant changes in the environment where it operates and, consequently, determined CTEB’s recoverable amount as of June 30, 2026.
The recoverability assessment resulted in the reversal of impairment losses recognized in previous fiscal years, with a US$ 31 million impact on the Company’s share of profit from associates and joint ventures for the period.
| 5.1.4 | CIESA - TGS |
Perito Moreno Gas Pipeline (GPM) Expansion
MECON Resolution No. 676/26 approved the application to opt into the RIGI for the GPM expansion project, effective as of April 30, 2026.
TGS conducted a public call for tenders to award a portion of the incremental transportation capacity associated with the expansion of the GPM and on April 15, 2026, 5.4 million m³/day were awarded. The remaining capacity was awarded on August 26, 2026.
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
Integral NGL Project
On June 10, 2026, TGS’s Board of Directors approved the development of the Integral NGL Project, which is structured into two independent, but operationally linked, single projects representing successive stages of the processing, fractionating, obtaining and storing of natural gas liquids, and the subsequent product dispatch and export.
The Integral NGL Project will be executed through the following companies controlled by TGS and established as SPV within RIGI’s framework:
(i) Procesadora de Gas del Sur S.A. (“PGS”): in charge of the so-called separation project, consisting of the construction, operation and maintenance of a natural gas processing plant located in Tratayén, Province of Neuquén, and a natural gas stream segregation pipeline, which will enable the provision of natural gas gathering and processing services to gas producers; and
(ii) Midstream de Gas del Sur S.A. (“MGS”): in charge of the transportation, fractionation, storage and commercialization project, comprising the construction, operation and maintenance of a multiproduct pipeline connecting the Tratayén Plant with a fractionation plant in the Bahía Blanca area, Province of Buenos Aires, together with storage and dispatch facilities. Under the project, MGS will acquire the natural gas liquids mix resulting from PGS’s processing for its transportation, fractionation into commercial products (such as propane, butane and natural gasoline), storage and subsequent sale to export customers.
The project is structured through long-term agreements, including execution, transportation and processing, liquid hydrocarbon purchase and sale, and commercial cooperation agreements.
TGS has granted corporate guarantees and surety bonds to secure certain obligations arising from the agreements entered into with the producers participating in the project and from the financing agreements obtained by MGS and PGS for the project’s development.
Weather event
During the period ended September 30, 2026, TGS recorded $ 9,586 million losses arising from expenses related to the weather event of March 7, 2025, which resulted in the flooding of the Cerri Complex, and received $ 13,716 million from insurance companies as an advance payment on account of the final settlement of the claim.
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
| 5.1.5 | SMP |
San Matías Pipeline Project
In addition to the gas liquefaction project to be developed by SESA, which includes the installation of two liquefaction vessels in the Gulf of San Matías, SMP will be responsible for the construction and operation of a dedicated pipeline connecting gas production from Vaca Muerta, in Neuquén, to the Gulf of San Matías, in Río Negro, to supply the liquefaction vessels intended for LNG exports. The project involves the construction of an approximately 470-km-long, 36-inch-diameter pipeline with a transportation capacity of up to 28 million m³/day. The estimated investment amounts to US$ 1.3 billion, and the pipeline is expected to be commissioned in the second quarter of 2028.
MECON Resolution No. 873/26 approved the application to opt into the RIGI for the project undertaken by SMP, effective as from June 1, 2026.
Syndicated international loan
In August 2026, SMP entered into a syndicated international loan with a consortium of financial institutions for a total amount of up to US$ 900 million to finance the construction and development of the project. The financing has a 7-year term and accrues interest at a rate of Term SOFR plus a 4.25% annual margin.
SMP may request disbursements on a monthly basis until completion of the project or the first amortization date, scheduled for December 31, 2029, whichever occurs first. As of September 30, 2026, the banks have made disbursements totaling US$ 118 million.
To secure its obligations, SMP granted certain collateral under the financing, including the following: (i) it assigned its collection rights under the transportation agreement entered into with SESA, and (ii) SMP’s shareholders (including the Company) have executed a fiduciary assignment of their shares as collateral for the financing, which will remain in effect until the loan is repaid.
As of September 30, 2026, SMP has complied with all covenants undertaken under the syndicated loan agreement.
| 5.1.6 | VMOS |
Issuance of Class 1 CB
On September 22, 2026, VMOS issued limited-recourse Class 1 CB with a face value of US$ 233.7 million, at a 6.25% fixed annual interest rate and maturing on September 22, 2030.
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
Net proceeds will be used to finance the development, construction and operation of the VMOS Project, including working capital and investments related to the construction work.
VMOS has undertaken certain commitments regarding the creation of collateral and/or restrictions on certain rights. In particular, it has committed to perfecting an assignment as collateral of all present and future collection rights corresponding to the dollar-linked tariff under the initial transportation agreements and the designated transportation agreement, to secure the payment of principal and interest on the Class 1 CB. As of the date of issuance of these Consolidated Condensed Interim Financial Statements, VMOS has not yet perfected such assignment as collateral.
| 5.2 | Oil and gas participations |
Assets and liabilities as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 and the production cost of the Joint Operations and Consortiums in which the Company participates corresponding to the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 are detailed below:
| 09.30.2026 | 12.31.2025 | |
| Non-current assets | 134 | 122 |
|---|---|---|
| Current assets | 10 | 9 |
| Total assets | 144 | 131 |
| Non-current Liabilities | 40 | 40 |
| Current Liabilities | 22 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 62 | 61 |
| 09.30.2026 | 09.30.2025 | |
| Production cost | 29 | 75 |
It is worth highlighting that the information presented does not include charges recorded by the Company as a member of the Joint Operations and Consortiums.
Relinquishment process for the Veta Escondida block
Provincial Executive Order No. 605/26 approved the Settlement Agreement entered into between the Province of Neuquén and Pampa on March 4, 2026, which set aside the executive order declaring the termination of the Veta Escondida block´s concession. In addition, the parties agreed to conclude the process for relinquishing the block to the Province. Within this framework, the Company and Total Austral (co-concessionaire) are jointly carrying out such process in an orderly manner, with the Company being responsible for the abandonment of wells and facilities and the required environmental remediation works.
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continuation)For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026, presented on comparative basis. (In millions of US$ – unless otherwise stated)
NOTE 6: RISKS
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.