COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO-SABESP
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 8, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 8, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
(b) Changes
| Individual | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Additions | Transfer of contract asset and other concession assets | Transfers | Write-offs and disposals | Amortization | March 31, 2026 | |
| Intangible assets arising from: | |||||||
| Concession agreements – others | 75,089 | — | 222 | (2) | — | (1,048) | 74,261 |
| Contract Commitments | 3,730,121 | — | — | — | — | (33,020) | 3,697,101 |
| Concession Agreements URAE-1 (*) | 45,946,471 | — | 388,436 | 8,010 | (393) | (581,849) | 45,760,675 |
| Software license of use | 551,102 | — | — | — | — | (45,740) | 505,362 |
| Right of use – other assets | 51,968 | — | — | — | — | (17,522) | 34,446 |
| Total | 50,354,751 | — | 388,658 | 8,008 | (393) | (679,179) | 50,071,845 |
Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo – SABESP Notes to the Financial Statements for thePeriod ended March 31, 2026In thousands of reais, unless otherwise stated
| Consolidated | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Additions | Transfer of contract asset | Transfers | Write-offs and disposals | Amortization | Business combination (Note 4) | March 31, 2026 | |
| Intangible assets arising from: | ||||||||
| Concession agreements – new contracts | 137,723 | — | — | — | — | (1,235) | — | 136,488 |
| Concession agreements – others | 75,088 | — | 222 | (2) | — | (1,048) | — | 74,260 |
| Contract Commitments | 3,730,121 | — | — | — | — | (33,020) | — | 3,697,101 |
| Concession Agreements URAE-1 (*) | 45,946,471 | — | 388,436 | 8,010 | (393) | (581,849) | — | 45,760,675 |
| Software license of use | 551,102 | — | — | — | — | (45,740) | 19,253 | 524,615 |
| Right of use – other assets | 51,968 | — | — | — | — | (17,522) | — | 34,446 |
| Goodwill/identifiable asset | — | — | — | — | — | — | 504,910 | 504,910 |
| Total | 50,492,473 | — | 388,658 | 8,008 | (393) | (680,414) | 524,163 | 50,732,495 |
(*) As of March 31, 2026, the line URAE-1 concession agreement included leases totaling R$ 149,164 (R$ 154,449 as of December 31, 2025). Also on this date, the accounting balance of intangible assets, contract assets and other concession assets, and financial assets of the concession aimed at URAE-1 amounted to R$ 83,208,920, accounting for 95.57% of the consolidated amount.
| Individual | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | Additions | Transfer of contract asset | Transfers | Write-offs and disposals | Amortization | Transfer to Financial Assets | March 31, 2025 | |
| Intangible assets arising from: | ||||||||
| Concession agreements – others | 59,492 | — | 10 | 12 | — | (1,075) | — | 58,439 |
| Contract Commitments | 3,849,759 | — | — | — | — | (32,117) | — | 3,817,642 |
| Concession Agreements URAE-1 (*) | 39,956,194 | 1,245 | 747,688 | 21,429 | (874) | (472,288) | (168,104) | 40,085,290 |
| Software license of use | 638,287 | — | 10,314 | — | — | (48,338) | — | 600,263 |
| Right of use – other assets | 124,736 | — | — | — | — | (19,127) | — | 105,609 |
| Total | 44,628,468 | 1,245 | 758,012 | 21,441 | (874) | (572,945) | (168,104) | 44,667,243 |
| Consolidated | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 · Additions · Transfer of contract asset · Transfers · Write-offs and disposals · Amortization · Transfer to Financial Assets · March 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
| Intangible assets arising from: | ||||||||||
| Concession agreements – new contracts | 142,656 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,234) | — | 141,422 |
| Concession agreements – others | 59,492 | 10 | 12 | — | (1,075) | — | 58,439 | |||
| Contract Commitments | 3,849,759 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (32,117) | — | 3,817,642 |
| Concession Agreements URAE-1 (*) | 39,956,194 | 1,245 | 747,688 | 21,429 | (874) | (472,288) | (168,104) | 40,085,290 | ||
| Software license of use | 638,287 | — | 10,314 | — | — | (48,338) | — | 600,263 | ||
| Right of use – other assets | 124,736 | — | — | — | — | (19,127) | — | 105,609 | ||
| Total | 44,771,124 | 1,245 | 758,012 | 21,441 | (874) | (574,179) | (168,104) | 44,808,665 | ||
(*) As of March 31, 2025, the line URAE-1 concession agreement included leases totaling R$ 329,624 (R$ 338,740 as of December 31, 2024), respectively.
Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo – SABESP Notes to the Financial Statements for thePeriod ended March 31, 2026In thousands of reais, unless otherwise stated
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.