Skip to main content

Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 31, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 31, 2026

PAL$3.02+10.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-31.

0001013762-25-004352

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-31.

0001213900-26-036719

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 140 previous paragraphs and 125 current paragraphs.

54 unchanged; 47 reworded; 20 added; 31 removed; 8 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (20)

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, share-based compensation expenses, restructuring costs and goodwill and intangible impairment.

Current report

Results of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Successor)

Current report

In the Company Driver segment, operating revenues increased by $67.3 million, or 77%, to $154.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $87.3 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Company Drivers segment’s revenue is driven by 2024 only showing a partial year of revenues for the acquired companies and our Brothers acquisition, which occurred in the second quarter of 2025.

Current report

In the Subhaulers segment, operating revenues increased by $122.2 million, or 80%, to $275.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $153.6 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Subhaulers segment’s revenue is driven by 2024 only showing a partial year of revenues for the acquired companies and our Brothers acquisition, which occurred in the second quarter of 2025. The independent owner operators contributed 33% and 32% of the total Subhauler revenue and fuel surcharge and other reimbursements for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with the remainder coming from independent third-party carriers.

Current report

Salaries, wages and benefits increased by $39.6 million, or 86.8%, to $85.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $45.6 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of salary expenses for the acquired companies, as well as additional hires on our Corporate Leadership Team to ensure we have the expertise and experience necessary to support our growth as a public company.

Current report

Stock-based compensation decreased by $3.4 million or 37.8%, to $5.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $8.9 million for the same period last year. The prior year included a one-time $6 million expense related to the issuance of restricted stock units to the current CEO as an inducement to join the Company leading up to its IPO.

Current report

Fuel and fuel taxes increased by $9.6 million, or 59.7%, to $25.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $16.1 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of fuel expenses for the acquired companies.

Current report

Truck expenses and supplies are primarily affected by the age of the Company’s owned and leased fleet of trucks and trailers, the number of miles driven in a period and driver turnover. Truck expenses increased 97.3% to $25.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $13.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization and the gain on sale of equipment increased by $13.8 million, or 88.1%, to $29.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $15.7 million in the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of depreciation for the acquired companies and assets purchased during 2025.

Current report

Intangible amortization increased by $4.1 million to $9.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $5.7 million for the same period as last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of amortization for the acquired companies.

Current report

Goodwill and Intangibles Impairment – In 2025, the company performed our annual goodwill evaluation which resulted in a subhauler segment impairment charge of $27.8 million.

Current report

Insurance premiums and claims increased by $10.8 million, or 80.7% to $24.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $13.4 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies.

Current report

Operating ratio — Operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. The Company’s operating ratio increased to 108.2% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 103.3% for the period last year. This increase can be attributed to costs incurred by the Company to achieve synergies across all operating companies, which should reduce the operating ratio over time. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of operating ratio and adjusted operating ratio.

Current report

Adjusted Operating ratio — Adjusted Operating ratio is calculated as adjusted total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. Adjusted total operating expenses are operating expenses adjusted for stock-based compensation and intangible amortization. The Company’s adjusted operating ratio increased slightly to 98.2% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 97.2% for the period last year. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for the Company’s calculation of adjusted operating ratio.

Current report

EBITDA — EBITDA decreased by $13.0 million, or 83.1%, to $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $15.7 million for the same period last year. This decrease was primarily driven by a goodwill and intangibles impairment charge of $27.8 million recorded in 2025. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of EBITDA.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA — Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, share-based compensation expenses and non-recurring items. Adjusted EBITDA increased by $12.6 million, or 51.4%, to $37.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $24.6 million for the period same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of revenue and expenses. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of Adjusted EBITDA.

Current report

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, cash flows from operating activities of $33.2 million compared to $10.7 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by adjusted operating income of $35.6 million, compared to $18.4 million in the prior period, after accounting for non-cash adjustments. Additionally, we saw a $5.3 million increase in working capital, further contributing to the overall improvement in operating cash flows.

Current report

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, cash flows used in financing activities was $22.8 million, which was a decrease compared to last year’s cash used in financing activities of $209.3 million. In 2024 we issued $212.2 million in common stock to finance the Company’s IPO offset and proceeds from debt.
Removed paragraphs (31)

Previous report

Our Brokered segment does not require significant capital expenditures and is not asset-intensive like our Company Drivers segment.

Previous report

During the first quarter of 2025, market conditions and other competitive pressures resulted in the cessation of business by one of the Company’s largest competitors. The immediate result of this development has been a redistribution among market participants of a significant amount of OEM contract business. New contract business in place at the Company is expected to ramp during 2025 to a run rate that would represent an approximate 15% increase to pro forma combined revenue in 2024 and with contribution margins consistent with the remainder of the contract portfolio.

Previous report

Results of Operations for the Period from June 13, 2023 (Inception) through December 31, 2023 (Successor)

Previous report

Revenue — Proficient did not generate any revenue for the period from June 13, 2023 through December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Operating Expenses — Proficient’s general and administrative expenses for the period from June 13, 2023 through December 31, 2023 totaled $0.6 million. The expenses were incurred for various legal and accounting services in preparation of this offering and the Combinations.

Previous report

Net Loss — Proficient’s net loss was $0.6 million for the period from June 13, 2023 through December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Liquidity and Capital Resources—Proficient’s source of funding was capital raises of $0.9 million of cash through December 31, 2023 from a small group of investors. Proficient may obtain additional financing as needed.

Previous report

Net cash used in operating activities totaled $0.5 million for the period from June 13, 2023 through December 31, 2023, which resulted in $0.4 million of the cash capital raise left on hand as of December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Proficient Transport’s Results of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2023 to 2022

Previous report

The following table sets forth items derived from Proficient Transport’s Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 presented as a percentage of operating revenues:

Previous report

The increases in total operating revenue and revenue before fuel surcharge, were primarily due to the increases in volume of activity (in the Truckload Segment) and secondarily due to increases in Proficient Transport’s contract pricing. In 2023, Proficient Transport delivered 296,352 units (174,434 Truckload Segment) compared to 297,204 units (168,938 in the Truckload Segment) in 2022. The increases in volume in the Truckload Segment were primarily driven by the reduction in backlog of undelivered cars that had built up over 2021 and 2022. In 2021, Proficient Transport’s OEMs experienced significant microchip supply shortages which resulted in new automobiles being only partially manufactured and not ready for shipment. This shortage continued, albeit to a lesser extent, into 2022. Once the microchip supply shortages were resolved, OEMs completed the production of unfinished cars, creating a need to deliver the excess automobile inventory. Proficient Transport serviced the OEMs’ excess inventory through company-owned vehicles as well as Proficient Transport’s Brokerage segment.

Previous report

In 2023, approximately 81.5% of Proficient Transport’s operating revenue was derived from its four largest customers, General Motors, Glovis (the logistics arm of Hyundai and Kia), Ford and Mercedes Benz.

Previous report

In the Truckload segment, operating revenues increased by $3.8 million, or 9.7%, to $43.4 million in 2023 compared to $39.6 million in 2022. Average revenue per unit increased to $220 from $197 in 2022. The increase in the Truckload segment’s revenue was driven by a $5.2 million increase in truckload services and a $1.4 million decrease in fuel surcharges and other reimbursements. The $5.2 million increase in truckload services was comprised of contractual increases in revenue per unit hauled and the utilization of additional owner operators. The decrease in Proficient Transport’s Truckload fuel surcharge and other reimbursements primarily related to the decrease in fuel prices, which resulted in lower fuel surcharge compensation from Proficient Transport’s customers, as well as fewer reimbursements Proficient Transport earned from the contracts that expired mid-year.

Previous report

In the Brokerage segment, operating revenues increased by $1.7 million, or 1.9%, to $92.4 million in 2023 compared to $90.6 million in 2022. The increase in the Brokerage segment’s revenue was driven by a $5.1 million increase in brokerage services offset by a $3.4 million decrease in fuel surcharges and other reimbursements. The primary factors driving the increase in brokerage services revenue was Proficient Transport’s ability to expand services under its contract service arrangements to third-party carriers as well as the need for timely transportation of the excess inventory of Proficient Transport’s OEMs.

Previous report

Salaries, wages and benefits decreased by $2.5 million, or 10.7%, to $20.4 million in 2023 compared to $22.9 million in 2022. The decrease is primarily related to Proficient Transport’s smallest contract expiring in June of 2023, which resulted in the termination of approximately 30 drivers. Additionally, approximately 20 drivers transitioned from company drivers to owner-operators during 2023.

Previous report

Fuel and fuel taxes decreased by $2.7 million, or 38.2%, to $4.5 million in 2023 compared to $7.2 million in 2022. The decrease in fuel and fuel taxes was driven primarily by the decrease in price per gallon for diesel fuel, which declined from an annual average of $4.99 per gallon in 2022 to $4.21 per gallon in 2023, according to the Department of Energy. For 2023, the average cost of fuel per mile was $0.79 compared to $1.11 in 2022 and the total number of miles driven in 2023 was 10 million compared to 9.2 million in 2022. Additionally, the expiration of Proficient Transport’s smallest fleet contract mid-year resulted in less fuel being purchased in 2023.

Previous report

Purchased transportation increased by $13.5 million, or 19.2%, to $83.8 million in 2023 compared to $70.3 million in 2022. The increase in purchased transportation was driven by two factors: Proficient Transport had approximately 20 company drivers become owner-operators during 2023 and Proficient Transport added third-party carriers to its contract service arrangement.

Previous report

Operating expenses and supplies are primarily affected by the age of Proficient Transport’s company-owned and leased fleet of trucks and trailers, the number of miles driven in a period and driver turnover. Truck expenses decreased 0.4% to $7.0 million in 2023 compared to $7.1 million in 2022. Truck expenses as a percentage of operating revenue decreased from 5.4% in 2022 to 5.2% in 2023 due to the disproportional increase in Brokerage segment activity, which operates under an asset-light model and does not incur truck expenses.

Previous report

Insurance premiums and claims increased by $0.6 million, or 23.8%, to $3.2 million in 2023 compared to $2.6 million in 2022. The increase in insurance premiums and claims was driven by an increase in Proficient Transport’s premiums.

Previous report

Operating taxes and licenses— Operating taxes and licenses consist of property and use taxes. Operating taxes and licenses increased by $114,599 or 83.5%, to $251,789 in 2023 compared to $137,190 in 2022. The increase in operating taxes and licenses was driven by the increase in operating revenue.

Previous report

Operating ratio— Operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. Proficient Transport’s operating ratio increased by 3.7% to 92.4% in 2023 as compared to 88.7% in 2022. The increase in costs was primarily due to the increase in purchase transportation activity in Proficient Transport’s Brokerage segment.

Previous report

EBITDA— EBITDA decreased by $4.1 million, or 24.2%, to $12.9 million in 2023 compared to $17.0 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily due to the $3.2 million decrease in net income as well as the $0.9 million decrease in income taxes, which is an add back for the EBITDA calculation. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measure” section below for Proficient Transport’s calculation of EBITDA.

Previous report

EBITDA is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure used by management of Proficient Transport. Proficient Transport defines EBITDA as net income (loss) before (i) interest expense, net, (ii) tax expense (benefit), and (iii) depreciation and amortization expense. Proficient Transport believes that EBITDA is useful because it provides a more effective evaluation of Proficient Transport’s operating performance and allows comparison of Proficient Transport’s results of operations from period to period without regard to Proficient Transport’s financing methods or other items that impact comparability of financial results from period to period such as fluctuations in interest expense or effective tax rates, levels of depreciation and amortization, or any unusual items. EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income, operating ratio, or any other measure as determined in accordance with GAAP. Proficient Transport’s computation of EBITDA may not be comparable to EBITDA of other companies. Proficient Transport presents EBITDA because management believes these metrics provide useful information regarding the factors affecting Proficient Transport’s operations.

Previous report

The following table presents a reconciliation of EBITDA to the GAAP financial measure of net income for each of the periods indicated.

Previous report

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, cash flows from operating activities of $ 10,718,960, was down slightly from the twelve months ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, cash flows provided by financing activities was $209,254,829, which was an increase of $220,181,913 compared to the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. This increase is due to our issuance of common stock in the Company’s IPO plus proceeds from debt.
Reworded paragraphs (47)

Previous wording

We are a leading specialized freight company focused on providing auto transportation and logistics services. Formed in connection with the IPO through the combination of five industry-leading operating companies, we operate one of the largest auto transportation fleets in North America based upon information obtained from leadership of the Auto Haulers Association of America, utilizing roughly 1,145 auto transport vehicles and trailers on a daily basis, including approximately 845 Company-owned transport vehicles and trailers, and employing 671 dedicated employees as of December 31, 2024. Prior to the completion of the IPO, we had not operated as a combined company. From our 50 strategically located facilities across the United States, we offer a broad range of auto transportation and logistics services, primarily focused on transporting finished vehicles from automotive production facilities, marine ports of entry or regional rail yards to auto dealerships around the country. We have developed a differentiated business model due to our scale, breadth of geographic coverage and embedded customer relationships with leading auto OEMs. Our customers range from large, global auto companies, such as General Motors, BMW, Stellantis, and Mercedes-Benz, to EV producers, such as Tesla and Rivian. Additional customers include auto dealers, auto auctions, rental car companies and auto leasing companies.

Current wording

We are a leading specialized freight company focused on providing auto transportation and logistics services. Formed in connection with the IPO through the combination of five industry-leading operating companies, we operate one of the largest auto transportation fleets in North America with an operating fleet of approximately 800 owned assets and employing 825 dedicated employees as of December 31, 2025. From our 57 strategically located facilities across the United States, we offer a broad range of auto transportation and logistics services, primarily focused on transporting finished vehicles from automotive production facilities, marine ports of entry or regional rail yards to auto dealerships around the country. We have developed a differentiated business model due to our scale, breadth of geographic coverage and embedded customer relationships with leading auto original equipment manufacturing companies (“OEMs”). Our customers include nearly all of the global auto manufacturing companies who operate in the U.S. market. Additional customers include auto dealers, auto auctions, rental car companies and auto leasing companies.

Previous wording

On December 21, 2023, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. entered into agreements to acquire in multiple, separate acquisitions five operating businesses and their respective affiliated entities, as applicable: (i) Delta, (ii) Deluxe, (iii) Sierra, (iv) Proficient Transport, and (v) Tribeca. On May 13, 2024, the Company completed its IPO of its common stock, and in connection with the closing of the IPO, the Company also completed the acquisitions of all of the Founding Companies. The Founding Companies were acquired for approximately $178.5 million in cash and 6,978,191 shares of our common stock (provided, that 541,866 of these shares of common stock were held back and were not be issued at the closing of the Combinations to satisfy the indemnification obligations of certain of the Founding Companies for a period of twelve months following the closing of the Company’s IPO). Thereafter, on August 16, 2024, the Company acquired ATG for approximately $28.9 million in cash and 1,069,346 shares of our common stock. Subsequently on November 1, 2024, the Company acquired Utah Truck & Trailer Repair, LLC, (“UTT”), a repair facility located at the ATG headquarters terminal in Ogden, Utah for $4.5 million in cash. These acquisitions expanded the Company’s geographic presence and services offered. The Combinations and subsequent acquisitions are accounted for as business combinations under ASC 805. Under this method of accounting, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. is treated as the “accounting acquirer.”

Current wording

On December 21, 2023, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. entered into agreements to acquire in multiple, separate acquisitions five operating businesses and their respective affiliated entities, as applicable: (i) Delta, (ii) Deluxe, (iii) Sierra, (iv) Proficient Transport, and (v) Tribeca. On May 13, 2024, the Company completed its IPO of its common stock, and in connection with the closing of the IPO, the Company also completed the acquisitions of all of the Founding Companies. The Founding Companies were acquired for approximately $177.4 million in cash and 6,978,191 shares of our common stock (provided, that 541,866 of these shares of common stock were held back and were not be issued at the closing of the Combinations to satisfy the indemnification obligations of certain of the Founding Companies for a period of twelve months following the closing of the Company’s IPO). Thereafter, on August 16, 2024, the Company acquired ATG for approximately $28.4 million in cash and 1,069,346 shares of our common stock. Subsequently on November 1, 2024, the Company acquired Utah Truck & Trailer Repair, LLC, (“UTT”), a repair facility located at the ATG headquarters terminal in Ogden, Utah for $4.5 million in cash. These acquisitions expanded the Company’s geographic presence and services offered. On April 1, 2025, the Company acquired Brothers Auto Transport (“Brothers”), for approximately $12.4 million in cash and 395,322 shares of our common stock. Then on May 27, 2025, the Company acquired PVT Truck & Trailer Repair, LLC, a repair facility located at the Brothers headquarters terminal in Wind Gap, Pennsylvania for $1.0 million in cash. The Combinations and subsequent acquisitions are accounted for as business combinations under ASC 805. Under this method of accounting, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. is treated as the “accounting acquirer.”

Previous wording

Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. has been identified as the designated accounting acquirer (“Successor”) of each of the Founding Companies and Proficient Transport has been identified as the designated accounting predecessor (“Predecessor”) to the Company. As a result, the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 for each of Proficient and Proficient Transport are included in this Annual Report. A black-line between the Successor and Predecessor periods has been placed in the financial tables below to highlight the lack of comparability between these two periods. Please refer to Note 3, “Business Combinations.”

Current wording

Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. has been identified as the designated accounting acquirer (“Successor”) of each of the Founding Companies and Proficient Transport has been identified as the designated accounting predecessor (“Predecessor”) to the Company. As a result, the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 for each of Proficient and Proficient Transport are included in this Annual Report. A black-line between the Successor and Predecessor periods has been placed in the financial tables below to highlight the lack of comparability between these two periods. Please refer to Note 3, “Business Combinations.”

Previous wording

We generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and our contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our business provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide transportation and logistics of automobiles.

Current wording

We generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering uses Company-owned equipment to service specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our business provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide transportation and logistics of automobiles.

Previous wording

We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our Company Drivers services. Consistent with industry practice, our typical customer contracts do not guarantee load levels or tractor availability. This gives us and our customers a certain degree of flexibility in response to changes in auto demand and truck capacity.

Current wording

We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our services. Consistent with industry practice, our typical customer contracts do not guarantee load levels or tractor availability. This gives us and our customers a certain degree of flexibility in response to changes in auto demand and truck capacity.

Previous wording

Generally, we receive fuel surcharges on the miles moved for which we are compensated by customers. Fuel surcharges revenue mitigates the effect of price increases over a negotiated base rate per gallon of fuel; however, these revenues may not fully protect us from all fuel price increases.

Current wording

Generally, we receive fuel surcharges on the miles moved for which we are compensated by customers. Fuel surcharges revenue mitigates the effect of price increases over a negotiated base rate per gallon of fuel; however, these revenues may not fully protect us from all fuel price volatility.

Previous wording

We monitor as key operating metrics average revenue per unit and average revenue per loaded mile, as applicable to the portions of our business that contract on each of these bases.

Current wording

We monitor as key operating metrics the volume of units delivered, average revenue per unit and adjusted operating ratio, as applicable to the portions of our business that contract on each of these bases.

Previous wording

Our most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel and fuel taxes, (ii) driver related expenses, such as salaries, wages, benefits, training and recruitment, (iii) the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to third-party carriers and (iv) maintenance of our fleet. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and tire expense and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles we travel, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. Our main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as revenue equipment and service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.

Current wording

Our most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel and fuel taxes, (ii) driver related expenses, such as salaries, wages, benefits, training and recruitment, (iii) the cost of purchased transportation that we pay independent contractors and to third-party carriers and (iv) maintenance of our fleet. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and truck expenses and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles we travel, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. Our main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as revenue equipment and leasing costs for our service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.

Previous wording

In the ordinary course of business, we have made a number of estimates and assumptions relating to the reporting of results of operations and financial position in the preparation of our financial statements in conformity with GAAP. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates under different conditions. We believe that the following discussion addresses our most critical accounting policies, which are those that are most important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require management’s most subjective and complex judgments, often as a result of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters that are inherently uncertain. See Note 2 of the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements of the Company for additional information about our critical accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

In the ordinary course of business, we have made a number of estimates and assumptions relating to the reporting of results of operations and financial position in the preparation of our financial statements in conformity with GAAP. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates under different conditions. We believe that the following discussion addresses our most critical accounting policies, which are those that are most important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require management’s most subjective and complex judgments, often as a result of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters that are inherently uncertain. See Note 2 of the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Company for additional information about our critical accounting policies and estimates.

Previous wording

Property and equipment are carried at cost. Depreciation of property and equipment is computed using the straight-line method for financial reporting purposes and accelerated methods for tax purposes over the estimated useful lives of the related assets (net of estimated salvage value or trade-in value). We generally use estimated useful lives of five to ten years for trucks and trailers, classified as transportation equipment. The depreciable lives of our revenue equipment represent the estimated usage period of the equipment, which may be less than the economic lives.

Current wording

Property and equipment are carried at cost. Depreciation of property and equipment is computed using the straight-line method for financial reporting purposes and accelerated methods for tax purposes over the estimated useful lives of the related assets (net of estimated salvage value or trade-in value). We generally use estimated useful lives of five to ten years for trucks and trailers, classified as transportation equipment. The depreciable lives of our revenue equipment represent the estimated usage period of the equipment, which may be more or less than the economic lives.

Previous wording

Business Combinations— The Company accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method pursuant to ASC 805, Business Combinations. For each acquisition, the Company recognizes the assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their respective fair values as of the acquisition date. Valuations of certain assets acquired, including customer relationships, developed technology and trade names involve significant judgment and estimation. The Company uses independent valuation specialists to help determine fair value of certain assets and liabilities. Valuations utilize significant estimates, such as forecasted revenues and profits. Changes in these estimates could significantly impact on the value of certain assets and liabilities. ASC 805 establishes a measurement period to provide the Company with a reasonable amount of time to obtain the information necessary to identify and measure various items in a business combination and cannot extend beyond one year from the acquisition date. Measurement period adjustments are recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustments are determined and calculated as if the accounting had been completed as of the acquisition date. The Company expects to complete the final fair value determination of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed as soon as practicable within the measurement period, but not to exceed one year from the acquisition date.

Current wording

Business Combinations— The Company accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method pursuant to ASC 805, Business Combinations. For each acquisition, the Company recognizes the assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their respective fair values as of the acquisition date. Valuations of certain assets acquired, including customer relationships, developed technology and trade names involve significant judgment and estimation. The Company uses independent valuation specialists to help determine fair value of certain assets and liabilities. Valuations utilize significant estimates, such as forecasted revenues and profits. Changes in these estimates could significantly impact the value of certain assets and liabilities. ASC 805 establishes a measurement period to provide the Company with a reasonable amount of time to obtain the information necessary to identify and measure various items in a business combination and cannot extend beyond one year from the acquisition date. Measurement period adjustments are recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustments are determined and calculated as if the accounting had been completed as of the acquisition date. The Company completes the final fair value determination of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed for each acquired business as soon as practicable within the measurement period, but not to exceed one year from the acquisition date.

Previous wording

Our business is organized into two reportable segments, Company Drivers and Brokered. The Company Drivers segment offers automobile transport and contract services under an asset-based model. The Company’s dedicated service offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides transportation services through long-term contracts. The Company’s Brokered segment offers transportation services utilizing an asset-light model focusing on outsourcing transportation of loads to third-party carriers.

Current wording

Our business is organized into two operating segments, Company Drivers and Subhaulers, which represent the Company’s reportable segments. The Company Drivers segment offers automobile transport and contract services under an asset-based model. The Company’s contract service offering uses Company-owned equipment to service specific customers and provides transportation services through long-term contracts. The Company’s Subhaulers segment offers transportation services utilizing an asset-light model focusing on outsourcing transportation of loads to third-party carriers.

Previous wording

In our Company Drivers Segment, we generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and our contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our Company Drivers segment provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide Company Drivers carrier services of automobiles. The main factors that affect operating revenue in the Company Drivers Segment are the average revenue per unit received from customers and the number of vehicles transported.

Current wording

In our Company Drivers segment, we generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering uses Company-owned equipment to service specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our Company Drivers segment provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide Company Drivers carrier services of automobiles. The main factors that affect operating revenue in the Company Drivers Segment are the average revenue per unit received from customers and the number of vehicles transported.

Previous wording

We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our Company Drivers services. Our executed contracts contain fixed terms and rates and are often used by our customers with high-service and high-priority freight. We continually strive to increase our revenues derived from contracts as a percentage of total revenue by continuing to build upon our existing relations and acquire new relations with OEMs.

Current wording

We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our Company Drivers services. Our executed contracts generally contain fixed terms and rates and are often used by our customers with high-service and high-priority freight. We strive to increase our revenues derived from contracts by delivering a high-quality service and continuing to build upon our relationships and reputation with OEMs.

Previous wording

Our contracts with customers in the Company Drivers segment generally include a fuel surcharge to account for fluctuating fuel prices. Built into our predetermined contract rates with each customer is a baseline fuel price and when fuel prices rise above this baseline price our customers compensate us for the variance in the form of additional revenue. If fuel prices drop below the baseline price, we may in turn owe our customers this variance and record a discount. This additional revenue/discount is represented on the Fuel Surcharge and Other Reimbursements line in our condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

Our contracts with customers generally include fuel surcharge to account for fluctuating fuel prices. Built into the predetermined contract rates with each customer is a baseline fuel price and when fuel prices rise above this baseline price, our customers compensate us for the variance in the form of additional revenue. If fuel prices drop below the baseline price, we may in turn owe our customers this variance and record a discount. This additional revenue/discount is represented on the Fuel Surcharge and Other Reimbursements line in the consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

In our Company Drivers segment, our most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel, and (ii) driver related expenses, such as wages, benefits, training and recruitment. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and tire expense and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles we travel, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. Our main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as trucks and trailers (to which we refer as revenue equipment) and service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.

Current wording

In our Company Drivers segment, our most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel, and (ii) driver-related expenses, such as wages, benefits, training and recruitment. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and truck expenses and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles we travel, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. Our main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as trucks and trailers (to which we refer as revenue equipment) and service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.

Previous wording

Our Company Drivers segment requires substantial capital expenditures for purchase of new revenue equipment. We use a combination of financing leases and secured long-term debt to acquire revenue equipment. When we finance revenue equipment acquisitions with either finance leases or long-term debt, the asset and liability are recorded on our consolidated balance sheet, and we record expense under “Depreciation” and “Interest expense.” We expect our depreciation and interest expense will be impacted by changes in the percentage of our revenue equipment acquired in any given year.

Current wording

Our Company Drivers segment requires capital expenditures for the purchase of new revenue equipment. We use a combination of financing leases and secured long-term debt to acquire revenue equipment. When we finance revenue equipment acquisitions with either finance leases or long-term debt, the asset and liability are recorded on our consolidated balance sheet, and we record expense under “Depreciation” and “Interest expense”. We expect our depreciation and interest expense to increase by changes in the quality and value of our revenue equipment acquired in any given year.* *

Previous wording

In our Brokerage Segment, we generate revenue by utilizing our independent owner operators (who run under our DOT) and independent third-party carriers to assist in transporting autos for our customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, and secondary market auto moves. We maintain the customer relationship, including billing and collection, but outsource the transportation of the loads. The main factors that affect operating revenue in our Brokered segment are our customers’ excess inventory needs, the rates we obtain from customers, the auto volumes we ship through the brokered segment and our ability to secure these carriers. We generally do not have contracted long-term rates for the cost of third-party carriers, and we cannot assure that our results of operations will not be adversely impacted in the future if our ability to obtain third-party carriers changes or the rates of such providers increase.

Current wording

In our Subhaulers segment, we generate revenue by independent owner operators (who run under our DOT authority) and independent third-party carriers, which assist in transporting autos for customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, and secondary market auto moves. We maintain the customer relationship, including billing and collection, but outsource the transportation of the loads. The main factors that affect operating revenue in our Subhaulers segment are our customers’ excess inventory needs, the rates we obtain from customers, the auto volumes we ship through the Subhaulers segment and our ability to secure capacity using independent contractors and carriers.

Previous wording

The most significant expense of our Brokered segment, which is primarily variable, is the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to third-party carriers and is included in the “Purchased transportation” line item. This expense generally varies directly with the amount of Brokered revenue, rates charged by third party carriers and current demand and customer shipping needs. Other operating expenses are generally fixed and primarily include the compensation and benefits of non-driver personnel (which are recorded in the “Salaries, wages and benefits” line item).

Current wording

The most significant expense of our Subhaulers segment, which is primarily variable, is the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to independent contractors and third-party carriers and is included in the “Purchased transportation” line item. This expense generally varies directly with the amount of Subhauler revenue, rates paid to independent contractors and third party carriers and current demand and customer shipping needs. Other operating expenses are generally fixed and primarily include the compensation and benefits of non-driver personnel supporting this segment (which are recorded in the “Salaries, wages and benefits” line item).

Previous wording

The primary performance indicator in our Brokered segment is operating margin (brokered operating revenue, less brokered operating expenses, as a percentage of brokered operating revenue). Operating margin can be impacted by the rates charged to customers and the rates paid to third-party carriers.

Current wording

The primary performance indicator in our Subhaulers segment is operating margin (Subhauler operating revenue, less Subhauler operating expenses, as a percentage of Subhauler operating revenue). Operating margin can be impacted by the rates charged to customers and the rates paid to third-party carriers.

Previous wording

We report our financial results in accordance with accounting principles GAAP. However, management believes that EBITDA and Operating Ratio provide useful information in measuring our operating performance, generating future operating plans and making strategic decisions regarding allocation of capital. Management believes this information presents helpful comparisons of financial performance between periods by excluding the effect of certain non-recurring items.

Current wording

We report our financial results in accordance with US generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). However, management believes that EBITDA and Operating Ratio provide useful information in measuring our operating performance, generating future operating plans and making strategic decisions regarding allocation of capital. Management believes this information presents helpful comparisons of financial performance between periods by excluding the effect of certain non-recurring items.

Previous wording

EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) for the period adjusted for interest expense, income tax expense (benefit) and depreciation expense and intangible amortization expense.

Current wording

EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) for the period adjusted for interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense and intangible amortization expense.

Previous wording

Adjusted operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses reduced for share-based compensation expense and amortization of intangibles as a percentage of operating revenue.

Current wording

Adjusted Operating Ratio is calculated as total operating expenses reduced for share-based compensation expense, amortization of intangibles and goodwill and intangible impairment as a percentage of operating revenue.

Previous wording

Results of Operations for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2024 (Successor), Period from January 1, 2024 to May 12, 2024 (Predecessor), Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2023 (Predecessor), and Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2022 (Predecessor)

Current wording

Results of Operations for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Successor), Period from January 1, 2024 to May 12, 2024 (Predecessor), and Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2023

Previous wording

Operating Revenue — The Company generates revenue from two primary sources: transporting freight for customers, including related fuel surcharge revenue and other reimbursements (Company Drivers), and arranging for the transportation of customer freight by third-party carriers (Brokered). Company Drivers revenue, before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements, is primarily generated through trucking services provided by the Company’s Company Drivers service offerings to OEMs and the secondary market. Brokered revenue before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements is primarily generated through brokering freight to third-party carriers. Fuel surcharges and other reimbursements represent additional revenue the Company earns based on mileage driven and other reimbursable costs incurred for which it is compensated by its customers.

Current wording

Operating Revenue — The Company generates revenue from two primary sources: transporting freight for customers, including related fuel surcharge revenue and other reimbursements (Company Drivers), and arranging for the transportation of customer freight by independent contractors and third-party carriers (Subhaulers). Company Drivers revenue, before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements, is primarily generated through trucking services provided by the Company’s Company Drivers service offerings to OEMs and the secondary market. Subhaulers revenue before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements is primarily generated through brokering freight to third-party carriers. Fuel surcharges and other reimbursements represent additional revenue the Company earns based on mileage driven and other reimbursable costs incurred for which it is compensated by its customers.

Previous wording

The Company disaggregates revenue from contracts with its customers for Company Drivers and Brokered operations between (1) revenue, before fuel surcharges and reimbursements and (2) fuel surcharges and reimbursements. A summary of the Company’s revenue generated by type for the periods indicated is as follows:

Current wording

The Company disaggregates revenue from contracts with its customers for Company Drivers and Subhaulers operations between (1) revenue, before fuel surcharges and reimbursements and (2) fuel surcharges and reimbursements. A summary of the Company’s revenue generated by type for the periods indicated is as follows:

Previous wording

The increases in total operating revenue and revenue before fuel surcharge, were primarily due to the Successor period including revenues from the acquired entities from May 13, 2024 to December 31, 2024

Current wording

The increases in total operating revenue and revenue before fuel surcharge for Successor between 2025 and 2024 was primarily due to 2025 showing a full year of the companies acquired in 2024 plus acquisition of Brothers in 2025.

Previous wording

In 2024, approximately 49.6% of the Company’s operating revenue was derived from its four largest customers, General Motors, Glovis (the logistics arm of Hyundai and Kia), BMW and Ford.

Current wording

In 2025, approximately 59 % of the Company’s operating revenue was derived from its five largest customers.

Previous wording

Stock-based compensation— Stock-based compensation consists primarily of compensation for certain employees, officers, and directors as a key component of our overall compensation strategy.

Current wording

Stock-based compensation — Stock-based compensation consists primarily of compensation for certain employees, officers, and directors as a key component of our overall compensation strategy. This non-cash expense reflects the amortization of RSU grants over the term specified in each grant.

Previous wording

Fuel and fuel taxes— Fuel and fuel taxes consist primarily of diesel fuel expense and fuel taxes for Proficient Transport’s company-owned equipment. The primary factors affecting Proficient Transport’s fuel and fuel taxes expense are the cost of fuel per mile and the number of miles driven by company drivers.

Current wording

Fuel and fuel taxes — Fuel and fuel taxes consist primarily of diesel fuel expense and fuel taxes for the Company’s company-owned equipment. The primary factors affecting the Company’s fuel and fuel taxes expense are the cost of fuel per mile and the number of miles driven by company drivers. As noted above, our contracts with customers generally include a fuel surcharge to account for fluctuating fuel prices. Any additional revenue/discount is represented on the Fuel Surcharge and Other Reimbursements line in the consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

Purchased transportation— Purchased transportation consists of the payments Proficient Transport makes to owner-operators and third-party carriers.

Current wording

Purchased transportation — Purchased transportation consists of the payments the Company makes to owner-operators and third-party carriers. Purchased transportation increased by $95.2 million, or 79.4%, to $215.2 million in for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $120.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies.

Previous wording

Insurance premiums and claims— Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting Proficient Transport’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents, trends in the development factors used in Proficient Transport’s actuarial accruals and developments in large, prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to increase with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect Proficient Transport’s financial condition and results of operations.

Current wording

Insurance premiums and claims — Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting the Company’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents, and developments in prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to vary with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect the Company financial condition and results of operations.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net— Interest expense, net consists of cash interest, amortization of deferred financing fees, net of any interest income received from financial institutions. Interest expense, net decreased by $0.2 million, or 18.0%, to $1.0 million in 2023 compared to $1.2 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily due to the interest income earned from the Lease to Purchase program with our owner-operators.

Current wording

Interest expense, net — Interest expense, net consists of cash interest, amortization of deferred financing fees, net of any interest income received from financial institutions. Interest expense, net increased by $2.6 million, or 64.4%, to $6.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $4.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies and the term loan entered into in November 2024.

Previous wording

In the Company Driver segment, operating revenues increased by $43.9 million, or 101.1%, to $87.3 million in 2024 compared to $43.4 million in 2023. The increase in the Company Driver segment’s revenue was driven by the Successor period including revenue from the acquired entities. Additionally, we leveraged our expanded company drivers to replace historical brokered lanes and secured new contracts, along with contract renewal pricing increases.

Current wording

In the Company Driver segment, operating revenues increased by $43.9 million, or 101.1%, to $87.3 million in 2024 compared to $43.4 million in 2023. The increase in the Company Driver segment’s revenue was driven by the Successor period including revenue from the acquired entities. Additionally, we leveraged our expanded company drivers and secured new contracts, along with contract renewal pricing increases.

Previous wording

In the Brokered segment, operating revenues increased by $61.2 million, or 66.3%, to $153.6 million in 2024 compared to $92.4 million in 2023. The increase in the Brokerage segment’s revenue was driven by the Successor period including revenue from the acquired entities, as well as synergies from sharing subhauler resources, new contracts and spot buy opportunities.

Current wording

In the Subhaulers segment, operating revenues increased by $61.2 million, or 66.3%, to $153.6 million in 2024 compared to $92.4 million in 2023. The increase in the Subhaulers segment’s revenue was driven by the Successor period including revenue from the acquired entities, as well as synergies from sharing subhauler resources, new contracts and spot buy opportunities. Salaries, wages and benefits — Salaries, wages, and benefits consist primarily of compensation for all employees.

Previous wording

Salaries, wages and benefits— Salaries, wages, and benefits consist primarily of compensation for all employees. Salaries, wages, and benefits are primarily affected by the amount paid to company drivers, which is a function of the amount of freight hauled and includes units delivered. Salaries, wages and benefits are also affected by employee benefits such as health care and workers’ compensation, and to a lesser extent by the number of, and compensation and benefits paid to, non-driver employees.

Current wording

Salaries, wages, and benefits are primarily affected by the amount paid to company drivers, which is a function of the amount of freight hauled and units delivered. Salaries, wages and benefits are also affected by employee benefits such as health care and workers’ compensation, and to a lesser extent by the number of, and compensation and benefits paid to, non-driver employees.

Previous wording

Stock-based compensation increased to $8.9 million in 2024 compared to $0 in 2023. The increase is due to the result of stock-based compensation being offered following the Company’s IPO during 2024.

Current wording

Stock-based compensation— Stock-based compensation consists primarily of compensation for certain employees, officers, and directors as a key component of our overall compensation strategy. Stock-based compensation increased to $8.9 million in 2024 compared to $0 in 2023. The increase is due to the result of stock-based compensation being offered as part of and following the Company’s IPO during 2024.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization— Depreciation and amortization consist primarily of depreciation for owned trucks and trailers and to a lesser extent computer software amortization. The primary factors affecting these expense items include the size and age of Proficient Transport’s truck and trailer fleets, the cost of new equipment and the relative percentage of owned revenue equipment and equipment acquired through debt or finance leases.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization — Depreciation and amortization consist primarily of depreciation for owned trucks and trailers and to a lesser extent computer software amortization. The primary factors affecting these expense items include the size and age of the Company’s truck and trailer fleets, the cost of new equipment and the relative percentage of owned revenue equipment and equipment acquired through debt or finance leases.

Previous wording

Insurance premiums and claims — Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting the Company’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents, trends in the development factors used in the Company’s actuarial accruals and developments in large, prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to increase with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect the Company financial condition and results of operations.

Current wording

Insurance premiums and claims — Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting the Company’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents, and developments in prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to increase with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect the Company financial condition and results of operations.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA — Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, and share-based compensation expenses. Adjusted EBITDA increased by $11.7 million, or 90.7%, to $24.6 million in 2024 compared to $12.9 million in 2023. The increase was due to was primarily due to Predecessor not incurring any stock compensation expense or intangible amortization expense. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measure” section for the Company’s calculation of Adjusted EBITDA.

Current wording

EBITDA — EBITDA increased by $2.8 million, or 21.7%, to $15.7 million in 2024 compared to $12.9 million in 2023. The increase was due to the Successor period having more revenue from the acquired entities. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measure” section for the Company’s calculation of EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA — Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, and share-based compensation expenses.

Showing the first 40 of 47 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The primary performance indicator in our Company Drivers segment is operating margin (Company Driver operating revenue, less Company Driver operating expenses, as a percentage of Company Driver operating revenue). Operating margin can be impacted by the rates charged to customers, Company Driver pay, fuel, trucking and maintenance expense.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In August 2025, we consolidated our auto liability, general liability and worker’s compensation insurance plans into a single policy and then in November 2025 we consolidated our cargo insurance plans into a single plan. These consolidations will benefit the Company by not only providing cost savings relative to similar coverage levels spread across numerous carriers, but also simplifying administration, streamlining the claims process, and ensuring better coverage consistency.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

General, selling, and other operating expenses — General, selling, and other operating expenses consist primarily of legal and professional services fees, occupancy and other costs. General, selling, and other operating increased by $6.9 million, or 65.3% to $17.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $10.6 million in the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only seven and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Intangible Amortization — Intangible amortization is the amortization of our intangible assets, including customer relationships and trade names, recognized during each acquisition, as applicable.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (8)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, and share-based compensation expenses.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Fiscal year 2023 compared to Fiscal year 2022

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Operating Revenue— Proficient Transport generates revenue from two primary sources: transporting freight for its customers (including related fuel surcharge revenue and other reimbursements) and arranging for the transportation of customer freight by third-party carriers. Proficient Transport has two reportable segments: its Truckload segment and its Brokerage segment. Truckload revenue, before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements, is primarily generated through trucking services provided by Proficient Transport’s two Truckload service offerings: OEM transports and contract. Brokerage revenue before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements is primarily generated through brokering freight to third-party carriers. Fuel surcharges and other reimbursements represent additional revenue Proficient Transport earns based on mileage driven and other reimbursable costs incurred for which it is compensated by its customers.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Proficient Transport’s total operating revenue is affected by, among other things, the general level of economic activity in the United States, customer inventory levels, specific customer demand, the level of capacity in the truckload and brokerage industry, the success of our marketing and sales efforts and the availability of drivers and third-party carriers.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Proficient Transport disaggregates revenue from contracts with its customers for Truckload and Brokerage operations between (1) revenue, before fuel surcharges and reimbursements and (2) fuel surcharges and reimbursements. A summary of Proficient Transport’s revenue generated by type for the periods indicated is as follows:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

A summary of Proficient Transport’s revenue generated by segment for the periods indicated is as follows:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Depreciation and amortization and the gain on sale of equipment increased by $0.1 million, or 4.9%, to $2.3 million in 2023 compared to $2.2 million in 2022. The increase in depreciation and amortization and the gain on sale of equipment was driven by an increase in the average depreciation offset by gains recognized on sold equipment.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

General, selling, and other operating expenses— General, selling, and other operating expenses consist primarily of legal and professional services fees, general and administrative expenses, and other costs. General, selling, and other operating expenses increased by $0.8 million, or 27.6%, to $3.9 million in 2023 compared to $3.0 million in 2022. The increase in general, selling, and other operating expenses was primarily due to increased legal fees, as well as the overall increase in general expenses such as repairs and maintenance at our owned facility, operations, and utilities.