Skip to main content

Stran & Company, Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 25, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 25, 2026

SWAG$1.28-2.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-04-14.

0001213900-25-031596

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-25.

0001213900-26-034104

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 85 previous paragraphs and 62 current paragraphs.

31 unchanged; 23 reworded; 8 added; 29 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 25 previous and 22 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (8)

Current report

Since February 2025 and as of the date of this report, the United States has implemented and repeatedly amended additional country-specific tariffs on goods imported from other countries, with significant changes affecting imports from China. In May 2025, the United States temporarily reduced previously-imposed additional “reciprocal” and fentanyl-related tariffs at a combined rate of 145% on most goods imported from China to a combined rate of 30%, and in August 2025 extended this temporary combined rate on Chinese imports until November 10, 2025. In November 2025, these tariffs were further reduced to a combined rate of approximately 20%. For low-value items of Chinese or Hong Kong origin valued at or below $800 and moving via the international postal stream, duty-free treatment ended May 2, 2025. Since May 14, 2025, such postal shipments have generally been subject to either a 54% ad valorem duty or a $100 per-item postal fee. Separately, the United States eliminated duty-free de minimis treatment for imports from all other countries effective August 29, 2025. In addition, the United States has introduced and adjusted reciprocal tariff rates on imports from numerous trading partners. Since August 7, 2025, additional “reciprocal” tariff rates applicable to most goods from covered countries vary by country between approximately 10% and 41%, with many commonly in the 15%-40% range after later adjustments and exemptions. These additional country-specific tariffs were effected alongside a general increase in separate U.S. tariffs against imports based on product type or sector, as well as, in certain cases, country of origin, in some cases modified by exemptions or other adjustments.

Current report

On February 20, 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court held inLearning Resources, Inc. v. Trump that the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) does not authorize the President to impose tariffs, invalidating both the reciprocal tariffs and the fentanyl-related tariffs on Chinese imports described above as well as all other tariffs imposed under IEEPA. In response, the President immediately revoked the IEEPA tariff orders and, invoking Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974, imposed a temporary 10% global import surcharge on most imports effective February 24, 2026, for 150 days, which the President subsequently announced would be increased to 15%. As of the date of this report, the Trump Administration has taken no actions to facilitate refunds of its former IEEPA tariffs, and we cannot predict whether we will be able to collect any refunds of our payments of such tariffs.

Current report

We have historically imported many of the goods or components used in our promotional products business from China in particular and to some extent from other countries. As a result, we have had to increase prices for certain products, and may be required to raise those prices further, which may result in the loss of customers. If prices cannot be increased, it may result in a negative impact on our gross margin. We have also attempted to shift away from Chinese suppliers in particular, and other foreign suppliers in general, and may seek to increase this shift due to U.S. tariffs or other aspects of U.S. trade policy, in an effort to reduce the effect of tariff increases on our product prices. However, due to the limited availability of competitive pricing from suppliers whose goods are not currently subject to tariffs or that are subject to relatively lower tariffs, and the possibility that some of the current or planned additional U.S. tariffs may increase, decrease, or become subject to exceptions or suspensions, with little or no prior notice, our ability to cost-effectively mitigate some of the effects of current and future scheduled U.S. tariffs may be significantly limited. These trends and uncertainties may result in additional costs and disruption to our operations, which may have a significant negative effect on the Company’s sales and gross margins in future periods. As a result, investors should not assume that any trends reflected in our past results, including those that may be indicated below for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, may be expected to continue to occur in future periods.

Current report

Gross profit margin is defined as gross profit as a percentage of sales. The decrease in total gross profit margin to 29.5% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 31.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily due to the Gander Group Assets, which operate at a lower gross margin than the Stran segment, and which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our results of operations for the prior year period. The gross profit margin for the Stran segment increased to 32.9% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 32.7% for the year ended December 31, 2024. The gross profit margin for the SLS segment increased to 21.1% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 20.8% for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current report

Income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $120 thousand compared to approximately $5 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2024. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 19.2%, based on the loss before income taxes of approximately $0.6 million. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 0.1%, based on the loss before income taxes of approximately $4.1 million.

Current report

The change in the effective tax rate from the comparison of 2025 and 2024 as noted above primarily relates to our estimated earnings and the Company’s position that its deferred tax assets require a full valuation allowance.

Current report

We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if: (i) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (ii) changes in the estimate that are reasonably likely to occur from period to period or use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. There are items within our consolidated financial statements that require estimation but are not deemed critical, as defined above.
Removed paragraphs (29)

Previous report

On January 10, 2025, the Company entered into a seven-year lease agreement for new office space in North Quincy, Massachusetts. The Company’s existing lease agreement for its office space expires May 31, 2025. The new lease term begins on June 1, 2025 and expires on May 31, 2032 with an option to extend the lease an additional five years. The lease contains an initial base rent of approximately $21 thousand per month with 2.2% - 2.5% annual escalations, plus a percentage of taxes and operating expenses incurred by the lessor in connection with the ownership and management of the property.

Previous report

Income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $5 thousand compared to income tax provision of approximately $41 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2023. Income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2024 accounted for 0.1% of loss before income taxes of approximately $4.1 million. Income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2023 accounted for 11.9% of income before income taxes of approximately $0.3 million. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded an income tax provision comprised of state income taxes and a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets. The Company recorded a valuation allowance due to a cumulative loss over a three-year period.

Previous report

Based on management’s expectations of future earnings and recognition of a valuation allowance, we anticipate that our effective tax rate will remain similar to the rate recorded in 2024.

Previous report

On November 22, 2021, we entered into the Revolving Demand Line of Credit Loan Agreement, dated as of November 22, 2021 (the “Initial Loan Agreement”), between the Company and Salem Five Cents Savings Bank, a Massachusetts savings bank (“Salem Five Cents”), for a revolving line of credit (the “Revolving Line of Credit”), consisting of aggregate loans of up to $7.0 million, evidenced by the Revolving Demand Line of Credit Note, dated November 22, 2021, by the Company in favor of Salem Five Cents (the “Demand Note”). The Revolving Line of Credit and the Demand Note were secured by a first priority security interest in all assets and property of the Company, as provided in the Security Agreement, dated November 22, 2021, between Salem Five Cents and the Company (the“Security Agreement”), and as described below. Under a Commercial Loan Modification Agreement, dated as of February 12, 2024, between Salem Five Centsand the Company (the “Loan Modification Agreement”), certain terms of the Initial Loan Agreement were modified as of February 12, 2024, as described below (as amended, the “Loan Agreement”and together with the Security Agreement and the Demand Note, the “Loan Documents”).

Previous report

The amount available under the Revolving Line of Credit was the lesser of $7.0 million or the sum of (x) eighty percent (80.0%) of the then-outstanding amount of Eligible Accounts (as defined below), plus (y) fifty percent (50.0%) of Eligible Inventory (as defined below); minus one hundred (100.0%) percent of the aggregate amount then drawn under the Revolving Line of Credit for the account of the Company. In addition, advances based upon Eligible Inventory were required to be capped at all times at $2.0 million. “Eligible Accounts” was defined as accounts that meet a number of requirements, including, unless otherwise approved by Salem Five Cents, being less than 90 days from the date of invoice not subject to any prior assignment, claim, lien, or security interest, not subject to set-off, credit, allowance or adjustment by the account debtor, arose in the ordinary course of the Company’s business, not an intercompany obligation, not subject to notice of bankruptcy or insolvency of the account debtor, not owed by an account debtor whose principal place of business was outside the United States, not a government account, not be evidenced by promissory notes, and not one of the accounts owed by an account debtor 25% or more of whose accounts were 90 or more days past invoice date; or otherwise not deemed acceptable by Salem Five Cents in accordance with its normal credit policies. “Eligible Inventory” was defined as all finished goods, work in progress and raw materials and component parts of inventory owned by the Company. Eligible Inventory did not include any inventory held on consignment or not otherwise owned by the Company; any inventory which had been returned by a customer or was damaged or subject to any legal encumbrances other than a first priority security interest held by the Company; any inventory which was not in the possession of the Company; any inventory which was held by the Company on property leased by the Company unless Salem Five Cents had received a Landlord’s Waiver and Consent from the lessor of such property satisfactory to Salem Five Cents; any inventory which was not located within the United States; any inventory which Salem Five Cents reasonably deemed to be obsolete or non-marketable; and any inventory not subject to a first priority fully perfected lien held by Salem Five Cents.

Previous report

The Revolving Line of Credit was subject to interest at the prime rate plus 0.5% per annum. The Company was required to repay interest on the Revolving Line of Credit proceeds on a monthly basis. The Revolving Line of Credit continued indefinitely, subject to Salem Five Cents’ demand rights and the Company’s ongoing affirmative and other obligations under the Loan Documents, as summarized below.

Previous report

The Company could freely draw upon the Revolving Line of Credit subject to Salem Five Cents’ right to demand complete repayment of the Revolving Line of Credit at any time. Late payments were subject to a late payment charge of 5.0%. In the event of failure to repay the loan after Salem Five Cents made demand for full repayment, the interest rate would increase by 10.0%. The Demand Note could be prepaid at any time without penalty. Salem Five Cents could assign the Demand Note without the Company’s consent.

Previous report

Under the Security Agreement and the other Loan Documents, the Company granted Salem Five Cents a first priority security interest in all of its assets, including both assets owned as of the date of the Revolving Line of Credit and afterwards, as collateral for full repayment of the Revolving Line of Credit. Salem Five Cents had the right to file Uniform Commercial Code financing statements with any jurisdiction and with sufficient descriptions of the property to perfect its security interest in all of the Company’s current and future assets. Upon default of the Revolving Line of Credit, Salem Five Cents could accelerate repayment of the Revolving Line of Credit, take possession of the Company’s assets, assign a receiver over the Company’s assets, and enforce other rights as to the Company’s assets as secured creditor. The Company was required to pay for all of Salem Five Cents’s reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred to enforce its rights under the Loan Documents.

Previous report

Under the Initial Loan Agreement, the Company was required to continue its current business of outsourced marketing solutions, and, without the prior consent of Salem Five Cents, the Company could not acquire in whole or in part any other company or business or engage in any other business or open any other locations. The Company was required to use the proceeds of the Revolving Line of Credit only in connection with the general and ordinary operations of its business and for the following purpose: general working capital for accounts receivable and inventory purchases.

Previous report

The Revolving Line of Credit was also subject to ongoing affirmative obligations of the Company, including: Making punctual repayment of the Revolving Line of Credit amount; maintaining proper accounting books and records in accordance with the opinion of LMHS, P.C. or another Certified Public Accountant acceptable to Salem Five Cents; allowing Salem Five Cents to inspect its accounting books and records; furnishing audited, quarterly, monthly and other financial statements to Salem Five Cents; prior to the date of the Loan Modification Agreement, making payment of Salem Five Cents’ reasonable expenses for a field exam in 2022; and following the date of the Loan Modification Agreement, making payment of Lender’s reasonable expenses for a field exam in 2024; allowing Salem Five Cents to communicate with its accountants; maintaining its properties in good repair subject to ordinary wear and tear; obtaining replacement-cost insurance for its property with Salem Five Cents as Mortgagee/Loss Payee; causing management contracts for the Company’s properties to be subordinated to the rights of Salem Five Cents; and allowing no change of property management company without the prior written consent of Salem Five Cents.

Previous report

Prior to the date of the Loan Modification Agreement, the Revolving Line of Credit was further subject to the following financial requirements: (a) Debt Service Coverage Ratio: Cash flow to be calculated on an annual basis of at least 1.20 times EBITDA less cash taxes, distributions, dividends, shareholder withdrawals in any form, and unfinanced CAPEX divided by all scheduled principal payments on all debt plus cash interest payments made on all debt; and (b) Minimum Net Worth thresholds: The Company was required to meet the following minimum net worth thresholds: $2,000,000 at December 31, 2021, $2,750,000 at December 31, 2022, and $3,500,000 at December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Following the date of the Loan Modification Agreement, the Revolving Line of Credit was no longer subject to the Company’s compliance with the Debt Service Coverage Ratio and the Minimum Net Worth terms described above. Instead, the Company was required to meet the following financial requirements:

Previous report

The Company also could not incur any additional indebtedness, secured or unsecured, except in the ordinary course of business; make loans or advances to others or guarantee others’ obligations except for certain ordinary advances to employees or ordinary customer credit terms; make investments; acquire any business; make capital expenditures except in the ordinary course of business; sell any material assets except in the ordinary course of business; or grant any security interests or mortgages in its properties or assets. After the date of the Loan Modification Agreement, any future contingent earn-out obligations were required to be subordinated to the Loan Documents.

Previous report

In connection with the Initial Loan Agreement, on November 22, 2021, the Company, Salem Five Cents and Harte Hanks Response Management/ Boston, Inc. (the “Warehouse Provider”), the lessor of certain warehouse facilities to the Company, executed a Warehouseman’s Waiver in favor of Salem Five Cents (the “Warehouseman’s Waiver”). Under the Warehouseman’s Waiver, the Warehouse Provider disclaimed any interest in the property of the Company stored on the premises (the “Collateral”), and agreed not to interfere with Salem Five Cents’ enforcement of its rights in the Collateral. The Warehouse Provider further agreed to provide notice to Salem Five Cents of any default by the Company of its obligations as to the Warehouse Provider, and to give Salem Five Cents at least 30 days to exercise its rights, which period could be extended by Salem Five Cents up to 60 days upon its payment of the per-diem rental amount. After that period, unless the default had been cured by Salem Five Cents, the Warehouse Provider could dispose of such Collateral as it deemed fit. Upon the receipt of written notice from Salem Five Cents and until such notice was rescinded, the Warehouse Provider was required to honor only instructions from Salem Five Cents with respect to the Collateral, including, any direction from Salem Five Cents to dispose of all or any portion of the Collateral at any time, without any further consent or instruction from Company.

Previous report

On August 23, 2024, Stran Loyalty Solutions entered into a factoring arrangement to provide accounts receivable financing to Stran Loyalty Solutions. In connection with the factoring arrangement, the Company provided a secured guarantee of Stran Loyalty Solutions’ obligations under the factoring arrangement. In discussions with Salem Five Cents prior to the establishment of the factoring arrangement, Salem Five Cents indicated that it would terminate the Revolving Line of Credit because of a policy which prohibited it from agreeing to subordination of its security interest in the Company’s assets.

Previous report

Accordingly, on September 9, 2024, Salem Five Cents delivered a letter (the “Termination Letter”) to the Company that stated that, effective August 26, 2024 (the “Termination Date”), Salem Five Cents terminated all obligations under the Loan Agreement and the Demand Note. The Termination Letter further stated that the Loan Agreement and the Demand Note and the Loan Documents shall no longer be considered in force or effect. The Company had no funds drawn on the Revolving Line of Credit on the Termination Date.

Previous report

As of December 31, 2024, the Revolving Line of Credit had been terminated. As of December 31, 2023, we had not drawn any funds from the Revolving Line of Credit.

Previous report

In addition, Stran Loyalty Solutions entered into a Release Agreement, dated as of August 23, 2024, between Gander Group and Stran Loyalty Solutions (the “Release Agreement”). Under the Release Agreement, Gander Group granted a full and complete waiver and release of Stran Loyalty Solutions and its affiliates of any non-competition, non-solicitation, or similar restrictive covenants of any parties owed to Gander Group or any of its affiliates.

Previous report

The Sale Agreement and the Release Agreement included provisions for indemnification, reimbursement for returned items, handling of assets and liabilities during Gander Group’s wind-down, and certain other matters.

Previous report

Our other principal cash payment obligations have consisted principally of obligations under the Revolving Line of Credit. As stated above, as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had not drawn any funds from the Revolving Line of Credit under the Loan Documents.

Previous report

We believe that the assumptions and estimates associated with the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets have the greatest potential impact on our financial statements. Additionally, when we acquire a business, we allocate the purchase price to the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their estimated fair values as of the respective acquisition date. The fair values of acquired intangible assets, including customer relationships and trade names are determined using various valuation techniques, primarily utilizing various income-based approaches. Significant assumptions used in these models include projected revenue growth rates, discount rates, customer retention rates and royalty rates. These estimates require management’s judgment and are considered to be critical accounting estimates. Therefore, we consider these to be our critical accounting policies and estimates. For further information on all of our significant accounting policies, see the notes to our financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

We perform an annual impairment review of our goodwill during the fourth fiscal quarter of each year, and more frequently if we believe indicators of impairment exist. The process of evaluating the potential impairment of goodwill is highly subjective and requires significant judgment. To review for impairment, we first assess qualitative factors to determine whether events or circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not that the fair value of our reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. Our qualitative assessment of the recoverability of goodwill, whether performed annually or based on specific events or circumstances, considers various macroeconomic, industry-specific and company-specific factors. These factors include: (i) severe adverse industry or economic trends; (ii) significant company-specific actions; (iii) current, historical or projected deterioration of our financial performance; or (iv) a sustained decrease in our market capitalization below our net book value. After assessing the totality of events and circumstances, if we determine that it is more likely than not that the fair value of our reporting unit to which goodwill is assigned is greater than its carrying amount, no further assessment is performed. If we determine that it is more likely than not that the fair value of our reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, we calculate the fair value of that reporting unit and compare the fair value to the reporting unit’s net book value.

Previous report

Determining the fair value of a reporting unit involves the use of significant estimates and assumptions. Our goodwill impairment test uses both the income approach and the market approach to estimate a reporting unit’s fair value. The income approach is based on the discounted cash flow method that uses the reporting unit estimates for forecasted future financial performance, including revenues, operating expenses, and taxes, as well as working capital and capital asset requirements. These estimates are developed as part of our long-term planning process based on assumed market segment growth rates and our assumed market segment share, estimated costs based on historical data and various internal estimates. Projected cash flows are then discounted to a present value employing a discount rate that properly accounts for the estimated market weighted-average cost of capital, as well as any risk unique to the subject cash flows. The market approach is based on weighting the financial multiples of comparable companies and applying a control premium. A reporting unit’s carrying value represents the assignment of various assets and liabilities, excluding certain corporate assets and liabilities, such as cash and debt.

Previous report

We assess the impairment of long-lived assets, including purchased property and equipment, right-of-use assets, and intangible assets, whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. Factors we consider important which could trigger an impairment review include: (i) significant underperformance relative to historical or projected future operating results, (ii) significant changes in the manner of our use of the acquired assets or the strategy for our overall business, or (iii) significant negative industry or economic trends. The process of evaluating the potential impairment of long-lived assets under the accounting guidance on property and equipment and intangible assets is also highly subjective and requires significant judgment. In order to estimate the fair value of long-lived assets, we typically make various assumptions about the future prospects of our business or the part of our business to which the long-lived assets relate. We also consider market factors specific to the business and estimate future cash flows to be generated by the business, which requires significant judgment as it is based on assumptions about market demand for our products over a number of future years. Based on these assumptions and estimates, we determine whether we need to take an impairment charge to reduce the value of the long-lived assets stated on our consolidated balance sheets to reflect their estimated fair value. Assumptions and estimates about future values and remaining useful lives are complex and often subjective. They can be affected by a variety of factors, including external factors, such as the real estate market, industry and economic trends, and internal factors, such as changes in our business strategy and our internal forecasts. Although we believe the assumptions and estimates we have made in the past have been reasonable and appropriate, changes in assumptions and estimates could materially impact our reported financial results.
Reworded paragraphs (23)

Previous wording

In addition to selling branded products, we offer clients custom sourcing capabilities; a flexible and customizable e-commerce solution for promoting branded merchandise and other promotional products, managing promotional loyalty and incentives, print collateral, and event assets, order and inventory management, and designing and hosting online retail popup shops, fixed public retail online stores, and online business-to-business service offerings; creative and merchandising services; warehousing/fulfillment and distribution; print-on-demand; kitting; POS displays; and loyalty and incentive programs.

Current wording

In addition to selling branded products, we offer clients custom sourcing capabilities; a flexible and customizable e-commerce solution for promoting branded merchandise and other promotional products, managing promotional loyalty and incentives, print collateral, and event assets, order and inventory management, and designing and hosting online retail popup shops, fixed public retail online stores, and online business-to-business service offerings; creative and merchandising services; warehousing/fulfillment and distribution; print-on-demand; kitting; point of sale displays; and loyalty and incentive programs.

Previous wording

The majority of our revenue is derived from program business, although only a small percentage of our customers are considered programmatic. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, program clients accounted for 83.3% and 81.4% of total revenue, respectively. Fewer than 350 of our more than 2,000 active customers are considered to be program clients. Our active customers are any organizations, businesses, or divisions of a parent organization which have purchased directly or indirectly from us within the last two years, and include organizations that have bought from other organizations for which Stran acts as an established sub-contractor. We define transactional customers as customers that place an order with us and do not have an agreement with us covering ongoing branding requirements. We define program clients as clients that have a contractual obligation for specific ongoing branding needs. Program offerings include ongoing inventory, use of technology platform, warehousing, creative services, and additional client support. Those program customers are geared towards longer-lasting relationships that helps secure recurring revenue well into the future.

Current wording

The majority of our revenue is derived from program business, although only a small percentage of our customers are considered programmatic. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, program clients accounted for 83.0% and 83.3% of total revenue, respectively. Fewer than 350 of our more than 2,000 active customers are considered to be program clients. Our active customers are any organizations, businesses, or divisions of a parent organization which have purchased directly or indirectly from us within the last two years, and include organizations that have bought from other organizations for which Stran acts as an established sub-contractor. We define transactional customers as customers that place an order with us and do not have an agreement with us covering ongoing branding requirements. We define program clients as clients that have a contractual obligation for specific ongoing branding needs. Program offerings include ongoing inventory, use of technology platform, warehousing, creative services, and additional client support. Those program customers are geared towards longer-lasting relationships that helps secure recurring revenue well into the future.

Previous wording

Our sales increased 8.8%year-over year in 2024 compared to 2023, which we believe was primarily due to higher spending from existing clients as well as business from new customers. Additionally, we benefited from the acquisition of the assets of T R Miller in June 2023, and the Gander Group Assets in August 2024, respectively.

Current wording

Our sales for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased 40.6% compared to sales for the year ended December 31, 2024, which was due to higher spending from existing clients as well as business from new customers. We also benefited from the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $55.1 million of total assets with approximately $31.6 million of total stockholders’ equity.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had approximately $49.3 million of total assets with approximately $30.5 million of total stockholders’ equity.

Previous wording

We qualify as an “emerging growth company” under the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”). As a result, we are permitted to, and intend to, rely on exemptions from certain disclosure requirements. For so long as we are an emerging growth company, we will not be required to:

Current wording

We qualify as an “emerging growth company” under the JOBS Act. As a result, we are permitted to, and intend to, rely on exemptions from certain disclosure requirements. For so long as we are an emerging growth company, we will not be required to:

Previous wording

In addition, Section 107 of the JOBS Act also provides that an emerging growth company can take advantage of the extended transition period provided in Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, for complying with new or revised accounting standards. In other words, an emerging growth company can delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. We have elected to take advantage of the benefits of this extended transition period. Our financial statements may therefore not be comparable to those of companies that comply with such new or revised accounting standards.

Current wording

In addition, Section 107 of the JOBS Act also provides that an emerging growth company can take advantage of the extended transition period provided in Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act for complying with new or revised accounting standards. In other words, an emerging growth company can delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. We have elected to take advantage of the benefits of this extended transition period. Our financial statements may therefore not be comparable to those of companies that comply with such new or revised accounting standards.

Previous wording

We will remain an emerging growth company until the earliest of (i) the last day of the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the Company’s initial public offering, (ii) the last day of the first fiscal year in which our total annual gross revenues are $1.07 billion or more, (iii) the date that we become a “large accelerated filer” as defined in Rule 12b-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which would occur if the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700.0 million as of the last business day of our most recently completed second fiscal quarter or (iv) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt during the preceding three year period.

Current wording

We will remain an emerging growth company until the earliest of (i) the last day of the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of our initial public offering, (ii) the last day of the first fiscal year in which our total annual gross revenues are $1.07 billion or more, (iii) the date that we become a “large accelerated filer” as defined in Rule 12b-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which would occur if the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700.0 million as of the last business day of our most recently completed second fiscal quarter or (iv) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt during the preceding three year period.

Previous wording

Our total sales increased 8.8%to approximately$82.7 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2024, from approximately$76.0 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. Sales by our Stran segment decreasedto approximately$72.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from approximately $76.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Sales by our SLS segment (which consists of the former Gander Group business) increased to approximately $9.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the Stran segment, the decrease in sales was primarily due to lower spending from new and existing clients. For the SLS segment, the increase in sales was due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024.

Current wording

Our total sales increased 40.6% to approximately $116.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, from approximately $82.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Sales by our Stran segment increased to approximately $82.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $72.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Sales by our SLS segment (which consists of the former Gander Group business) increased to approximately $34.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from $9.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the Stran segment, the increase in sales was primarily due to higher spending from existing clients as well as business from new customers. For the SLS segment, the increase in sales was primarily attributable to the inclusion of a full year of consolidated operations including the Gander Group Assets, which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our results of operations for the prior year period.

Previous wording

Our total cost of sales increased 11.1%to approximately$56.8 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2024, from approximately$51.1 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. As a percentage of sales, total cost of sales increased to 68.8% for the year ended December 31, 2024 from 67.3% for the year ended December 31, 2023. Cost of sales by our Stran segment decreased to approximately $49.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from approximately $51.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Cost of sales by our SLS segment increased to approximately $7.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in the dollar amount of total cost of sales was primarily due to the increase in sales of 8.8% from period to period. For the Stran segment, the decrease was primarily dueto a decrease in sales of approximately$3.3 million for the reasons described above. For the SLS segment, the increase was due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024.

Current wording

Our total cost of sales increased 44.2% to approximately $82.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, from approximately $56.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. As a percentage of sales, total cost of sales increased to 70.5% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 68.8% for the year ended December 31, 2024. Cost of sales by our Stran segment increased to approximately $55.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $49.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Cost of sales by our SLS segment increased to approximately $26.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $7.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in the dollar amount of total cost of sales was primarily due to the increase in sales of 40.6% from period to period. For the Stran segment, the increase was primarily due to the increase in sales described above. For the SLS segment, the increase was primarily attributable to the inclusion of a full year of consolidated operations including the Gander Group Assets, which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our results of operations for the prior year period.

Previous wording

Gross profit and gross margin percentages by segment and in total were as follows (in thousands):

Current wording

Gross profit and gross margin by segment and in total were as follows (in thousands):

Previous wording

Gross profit consists of sales less total cost of sales. Our total gross profit increased 3.9%to approximately$25.8 million, or 31.2%of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2024, from approximately$24.9 million, or 32.7%of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross profit of our Stran segment decreased to approximately $23.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from approximately $24.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross profit of our SLS segment increased to approximately$2.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in the dollar amount of total gross profitwas primarily due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024. For the Stran segment, the decrease in the dollar amount of gross profit was due to a decrease in sales of approximately$3.3 million for the reasons described above, which was partially offset by a decrease in cost of sales of approximately$2.2 million for the reasons described above. For the SLS segment, the increase in the dollar amountof gross profitwas due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024. The decrease in total gross profit margin to 31.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 32.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024, which operates at a lower gross margin than the Stran segment. The gross profit margin for the Stran segment remained unchanged at 32.7% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. The gross profit margin for the SLS segment was 20.8% for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Gross profit consists of sales less total cost of sales. Our total gross profit increased 32.6% to approximately $34.2 million, or 29.5% of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2025, from approximately $25.8 million, or 31.2% of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2024. Gross profit of our Stran segment increased to approximately $27.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $23.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Gross profit of our SLS segment increased to approximately $7.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $2.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in the dollar amount of total gross profit was primarily attributable to the inclusion of a full year of consolidated operations including the Gander Group Assets, which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our operations for the prior year period. For the Stran segment, the increase in the dollar amount of gross profit was due to an increase in sales of approximately $9.4 million for the reasons described above, which was partially offset by an increase of cost of sales of approximately $6.1 million for the reasons described above. For the SLS segment, the increase in the dollar amount of gross profit was primarily attributable to the inclusion of a full year of consolidated operations including the Gander Group Assets, which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our results of operations for the prior year period.

Previous wording

Operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses. Our total operating expenses increased 17.6%to approximately$30.7 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2024, from approximately$26.1 millionfor the year ended December 31, 2023. Operating expenses of our Stran segment increased to approximately $27.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from approximately $26.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Operating expenses of our SLS segment increased to approximately $3.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses increased to 37.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024, from 34.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses of our Stran segment increased to 37.9% for the year ended December 31, 2024 from 34.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses of our SLS segment were 31.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the Stran segment, the increase in the dollar amount of operating expenses was primarily due to expenses related to Stran’s NetSuite enterprise resource planning system implementation, acquisition and integration of the Gander Group Assets, and legal and accounting expenses related to the re-audit of historical financial statements. For the SLS segment, the increase in the dollar amount of operating expenses was due to the acquisition of the Gander Group Assets in August 2024.

Current wording

Operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses. Our total operating expenses increased 17.8% to approximately $36.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, from approximately $30.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Operating expenses of our Stran segment increased to approximately $28.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $27.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Operating expenses of our SLS segment increased to approximately $7.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from approximately $3.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses decreased to 31.1% for the year ended December 31, 2025, from 37.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses of our Stran segment decreased to 34.5% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 37.9% for the year ended December 31, 2024. As a percentage of sales, operating expenses of our SLS segment decreased to 23.1% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 31.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the Stran segment, the increase in the dollar amount of operating expenses was primarily due to increased legal and accounting expenses related to the re-audit of historical financial statements, increased headcount, and higher expenses related to our e-commerce platform, Magento Open Source. For the SLS segment, the increase in the dollar amount of operating expenses was primarily attributable to the inclusion of a full year of consolidated operations including the Gander Group Assets, which were acquired in August 2024 and therefore only partially reflected in our results of operations for the prior year period.

Previous wording

Other income consists of other income, interest income, change in fair value of contingent earn-out liability, and realized gain on investments. Our other income, net was approximately$38 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately$186 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to an increase in noncash accretion expense in 2024 relative to 2023, related to certain installment payment liabilities. Our interest income was approximately$305 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately$570 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to a decrease in interest generated from investments. Our change in fair value of contingent earn-out liability was approximately $208 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately $65 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to an update to the estimated fair value of the remaining contingent earn-out liabilities related to business combinations. Our realized gain on investments was approximately $208 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately$103 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to the sale of investments above their initial value.

Current wording

Other income consists of other income (expense), interest income, and realized gain on investments. Our other income was approximately$937 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to other income of approximately$38 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was primarily attributable to the reversal of a portion of the allowance related to a receivable recorded in 2023, as the underlying balance was subsequently collected and management determined the allowance was no longer required. Our interest income was approximately$296 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to approximately$305 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2024. This decrease was primarily attributable to lower interest rates earned on program deposit balances, partially offset by slightly higher average program deposit balances compared to the same period in the prior year. Our change in fair value of contingent earn-out liability was zerofor the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to approximately$208 thousandfor the year ended December 31, 2024. This change was primarily due to an update to the estimated fair value of the remaining contingent earn-out liabilities related to the performance of the previously acquired businesses. Our realized gain on investments was $97 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to approximately$208 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in investments reflects our utilization of cash to support the Company’s operating activities.

Previous wording

Our net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $4.1 million, compared to approximately $0.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to the increase in operating expenses along with the decrease in gross profit for the reasons described above.

Current wording

Our net loss for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $0.7 million, compared to net loss of approximately $4.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This change was primarily due to an increase in gross profit, partially offset by an increase in operating expenses, for the reasons described above.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately$9.4 million and investments of approximately$8.9 million. We have financed our operations primarily through cash generated from our initial public offering of common stock and warrants to purchase common stock in November 2021, our private placement of common stock and warrants to purchase common stock in December 2021, and operations.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $6.8 million and investments of approximately $4.9 million. We have financed our operations primarily through cash generated from our initial public offering of common stock and warrants to purchase common stock in November 2021, our private placement of common stock and warrants to purchase common stock in December 2021, and operations.

Previous wording

The following table provides detailed information about our net cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Current wording

The following table provides detailed information about our net cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (in thousands).

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to net cash used in operating activities of approximately $2.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to an increase in rewards program liability.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $4.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of approximately $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The change was primarily due to an increase in inventory due to growth in sales, a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses, and our rewards program liability, offset by a decrease in accounts receivable.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to net cash used in investing activities of approximately $3.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to increased proceeds from the sale of investments, partially offset by increased purchases of investments.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities was approximately $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to net cash used in investing activities of approximately $0.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The change was primarily due to the absence of business acquisition outlays.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $0.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to approximately $0.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in net cash used in financing activities was primarily due to reduced payments of contingent earn-out liabilities of approximately $0.6 million and increased payments of installment payment liabilities of approximately $0.6 million.*

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $1.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to approximately $0.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Net cash used in financing activities was primarily due to a decrease in installment payment liabilities of approximately $0.3 million, common stock repurchased during the period of approximately $0.5 million and the payment of contingent earn-out liabilities of approximately $0.2 million.*

Previous wording

On August 23, 2024, Stran Loyalty Solutions entered into a Secured Party Sale Agreement, dated as of August 23, 2024 (the “Sale Agreement”), between Stran Loyalty Solutions and Sallyport Commercial Finance, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Secured Party”), pursuant to which Stran Loyalty Solutions agreed to purchase, on an as-is basis, all of the rights and interests of Gander Group, in and to the Gander Group Assets from Secured Party as a private sale pursuant to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the “Gander Group Transaction”).

Current wording

On August 23, 2024, Stran Loyalty Solutions entered into a Secured Party Sale Agreement, dated as of August 23, 2024 (the “Sale Agreement”), between Stran Loyalty Solutions and Sallyport Commercial Finance, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Secured Party”), pursuant to which Stran Loyalty Solutions agreed to purchase, on an as-is basis, all of the rights and interests of Gander Group, in and to the Gander Group Assets from Secured Party as a private sale pursuant to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the “Gander Group Transaction”). Under the Sale Agreement, the aggregate consideration for the Gander Group Assets consisted of (a) cash payments by Stran Loyalty Solutions to Secured Party of approximately $1.1 million (the “Cash Purchase Price”), and (b) the assumption by Stran Loyalty Solutions of certain liabilities totaling approximately $5.5 million (the “Gander Group Assumed Liabilities”). At the consummation of the transactions contemplated by the Sale Agreement (the “Gander Group Transaction Closing”), Stran Loyalty Solutions paid the Cash Purchase Price, assumed the Gander Group Assumed Liabilities and indirectly acquired the Gander Group Assets, consisting of substantially all of the assets of Gander Group, including all of the equity of Gander Group Louisiana, which became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Stran Loyalty Solutions.

Previous wording

Lease cost for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 totaled approximately $0.7 million and $0.5 million, respectively. We anticipate no deficiencies in our ability to make these payments.

Current wording

Lease cost for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 totaled approximately $0.6 million and $0.7 million, respectively. We anticipate no deficiencies in our ability to make these payments.

Previous wording

The Company manages reward card programs for clients. Under these programs, the Company receives cash and simultaneously records a liability for the total amount received. These accounts are adjusted on a periodic basis as reward cards are funded or reduced at the direction of the customers. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had net deposits totaling approximately $6.0 million and $0.9 million, respectively.

Current wording

The Company manages reward card programs for clients. Under these programs, the Company receives cash and simultaneously records a liability for the total amount received. These accounts are adjusted on a periodic basis as reward cards are funded or reduced at the direction of the customers. As of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company had net reward card program liabilities totaling approximately $1.5 million and $6.0 million, respectively.

Previous wording

For a discussion of recently adopted accounting pronouncements, seeRecently Issued Accounting Pronouncements in Note A.27 to our financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

For a discussion of recently adopted accounting pronouncements, seeRecently Issued Accounting Pronouncements in Note A.29 to our financial statements beginning on page F-10 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Under the Sale Agreement, the aggregate consideration for the Gander Group Assets consisted of (a) cash payments by Stran Loyalty Solutions to Secured Party of approximately $1.1 million (the “Cash Purchase Price”), and (b) the assumption by Stran Loyalty Solutions of certain liabilities totaling approximately $5.5 million (the “Gander Group Assumed Liabilities”), subject to adjustment, at and following the Gander Group Transaction Closing (as defined below), including the payment at the Gander Group Transaction Closing of $150 thousand to Warson Capital Partners, LLC, an investment banking firm retained by Gander Group, for its fees and expenses with respect to the Gander Group Transaction, including the marketing for sale of the Gander Group Assets (the “Transaction Expense Payment”).

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

At the consummation of the transactions contemplated by the Sale Agreement (the “Gander Group Transaction Closing”), Stran Loyalty Solutions paid the Cash Purchase Price, including the payment of the Transaction Expense Payment, and assumed the Gander Group Assumed Liabilities. As a result of the Gander Group Transaction Closing, the Company indirectly acquired the Gander Group Assets, including all of the equity of Gander Group Louisiana, which became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Stran Loyalty Solutions.