Skip to main content

Zeo Energy Corp.

For the period ended Jun 30, 2025. Filed Aug 13, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2025 · Filed Aug 13, 2025

ZEO$0.21-2.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-06-16.

0001213900-25-054762

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-06-30; filed 2025-08-13.

0001213900-25-075116

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 118 previous paragraphs and 112 current paragraphs.

57 unchanged; 27 reworded; 24 added; 33 removed; 1 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (24)

Current report

On July 1, 2025, the Company converted approximately $2.55 million of outstanding accounts payable with a vendor into a note payable with the same vendor. The note bears interest at an annual rate of 18% (1.5% monthly) and provides for scheduled principal payments beginning in July 2025, with maturity on August 22, 2024. The transaction reduced the Company’s accounts payable and established a formal financing arrangement under the stated terms.

Current report

The shares of Class A Common Stock issued in connection with the Mergers are listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC. The issuance of shares of Class A Common Stock in connection with the Mergers was registered under the Securities Act, pursuant to (i) Zeo Energy’s registration statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-288489) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on July 2, 2025 and declared effective on July 11, 2025 (the “Registration Statement”). The Registration Statement contains additional information about the Mergers, including information concerning the interests of directors, executive officers and affiliates of Heliogen and Zeo Energy in the Mergers.

Current report

Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each restricted stock unit (“RSU”) relating to shares of Heliogen Common Stock (whether vested or unvested) was automatically accelerated and fully vested and cancelled and each holder thereof became entitled to receive the Merger Consideration in respect of each share of Heliogen Common Stock covered by such RSU, without interest and subject to any required tax withholding.

Current report

Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each outstanding option to purchase Heliogen Common Stock (the “Heliogen Options”) automatically accelerated such that all Heliogen Options were fully vested as of immediately prior to the Effective Time. All Heliogen Options had an exercise price per share equal to or greater than the Per Share Purchase Price and therefore were cancelled without payment of consideration. There were no Heliogen Options “in the money.”

Current report

As of immediately prior to the Effective Time, Heliogen had outstanding certain “Commercial Warrants” and “SPAC Warrants”. Commercial Warrants refer to the warrants to purchase shares of Heliogen Common Stock with an exercise price of $0.35 per share of Heliogen Common Stock. SPAC Warrants refer to certain redeemable warrants exercisable to purchase one share of Heliogen Common Stock at an exercise price of $402.50 per share.

Current report

Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding Commercial Warrant was accelerated to be fully vested in accordance with its terms. At the Effective Time, to the extent such Commercial Warrant was unexercised as of the Effective Time, each outstanding Commercial Warrant was automatically cancelled without any payment of consideration (including Merger Consideration) therefore, and each outstanding and unexercised SPAC Warrant automatically ceased to represent a SPAC Warrant and became a right to purchase and receive, in lieu of shares of Heliogen Common Stock, the portion of the Merger Consideration that such holder would have received if such holder had exercised such SPAC Warrant immediately prior to the Effective Time, subject to the terms and conditions of that certain warrant agreement.

Current report

Interest rates. Interest rates increased sharply in 2022 but have been relatively stable since. The majority of homeowners have opted to enter into a lease contract with a third-party operator as means of financing the installation of a solar system. The lease contract provides a lower monthly cost to the homeowner than a conventional loan product in a higher interest rate environment. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the adverse effects attributable to increased interest rates.

Current report

Revenue, net increased by approximately $3.3 million. The primary reason for the increase is due to an increase in revenues with our related-party third-party operator.

Current report

Cost of goods sold increased by $0.2 million. The increase was a result of the increase in revenues. As a percentage of revenue, cost of goods sold declined from 47.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 to 40.2% for the three months ended June 30, 2025. This decline was driven by an increase in the average selling price of our contracts to our customers compared to the prior year.

Current report

General and administrative expenses decreased by $0.7 million from $5.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 to $4.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a $1.5 million decrease in stock compensation expenses and $0.6 million decrease in bade debt expense offset by a $0.9 million increase in payroll related expenses and $0.5m increase in expenses related to being a public company, software, and other miscellaneous expenses.

Current report

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $1.2 million. The increase was a result of a efforts to expand our selling process to include year-round sales through digital lead generation.

Current report

Revenue, net decreased by approximately $8.0 million. The primary reason for the decrease in revenue was a decrease in deferred revenue recognized in first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024. The first quarter of 2024 benefited from systems which were installed at the end of 2023 but for which revenue was not able to be recognized in 2024.

Current report

Other income, net increased by $46,792 from $655,791 for the six months ended June 30, 2024 to $702,583 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to a decrease in the gain on fair value of warrant liabilities, a decrease in interest expense, and a decrease in the gain on the disposition of assets.

Current report

For a description of our critical accounting policies and estimates, refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Critical Accounting Estimates” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on May 28, 2025. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates since our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Removed paragraphs (33)

Previous report

As set forth in the Merger Agreement, the “Exchange Ratio” is the quotient obtained by dividing (i) the quotient of (A) the Total Merger Consideration divided by (B) the fully diluted share count of Heliogen Common Stock outstanding (including shares underlying outstanding shares of Heliogen’s preferred stock (if any), In-the-Money Options (as defined below), Heliogen’s restricted stock units (“RSUs”), and the Commercial Warrants (as defined below) but excluding shares underlying SPAC Warrants (as defined below)) (the “Fully-Diluted Shares,” which as of May 16, 2025 was equal to 6,616,949), by (ii) $1.5859 (the “Parent Stock Price”); and the “Total Merger Consideration” is $10.0 million, less (x) 50% of any amount by which Heliogen’s Net Cash at the closing of the First Merger (the “Closing”) is less than $13.0 million (the “Net Cash Collar Floor”), or plus (y) 50% of any amount by which Heliogen’s Net Cash at the Closing is more than $16.0 million (the “Net Cash Collar Ceiling”); and “Net Cash” is the cash and cash equivalents and other current assts of Heliogen and its subsidiaries as of the Closing, less certain specified liabilities of Heliogen and its subsidiaries as of the Closing, including unpaid transaction expenses.

Previous report

Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, the completion of the Mergers is subject to certain customary closing conditions, including, among others: (i) the approval of the Mergers and adoption of the Merger Agreement by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Heliogen Common Stock entitled to vote thereon; (ii) the approval for listing on Nasdaq of the Zeo Energy Class A Common Stock to be issued in the Mergers; (iii) the effectiveness of a registration statement on Form S-4 (the “Registration Statement”) to be filed by Zeo Energy with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) registering the Zeo Energy Class A Common Stock to be issued in connection with the Mergers; (iv) the accuracy of the parties’ respective representations and warranties in the Merger Agreement, subject to specified materiality qualifications; (v) compliance by the parties with their respective covenants in the Merger Agreement in all material respects; (vi) the absence of any law or order restraining, enjoining or otherwise prohibiting the consummation of the Mergers; and (vii) the receipt by each party of opinions of counsel to the effect that the Mergers, taken together, will constitute a single integrated transaction that qualifies as a reorganization for U.S. federal income tax purposes. Zeo Energy has the following additional conditions to its obligations to consummate the Closing: (A) the absence of a material adverse effect with respect to Heliogen and its subsidiaries on or after the date of the Merger Agreement that is continuing as of immediately prior to the Closing; and (B) the effective amendment of that certain Rights Agreement, dated April 16, 2023 by and between Heliogen and Continental Stock Transfer and Trust Company, as amended on April 16, 2024, December 17, 2024 and April 14, 2025 (the “Rights Agreement”); and (C) Heliogen’s Net Cash at the Closing being equal to or greater than $10.0 million.

Previous report

On March 13, 2024 (the “Closing Date”), we consummated the Business Combination of Sunergy Renewables with ESGEN Acquisition Corp. Prior to the Closing, (i) except as otherwise specified in the Business Combination Agreement, each issued and outstanding ESGEN Class B ordinary share was converted into one ESGEN Class A ordinary; and (ii) ESGEN was domesticated into the State of Delaware so as to become a Delaware corporation. In connection with the Closing, we changed our name from “ESGEN Acquisition Corporation” to “Zeo Energy Corp.”

Previous report

Following the Domestication, each then-outstanding ESGEN Class A ordinary share was converted into one share of Class A common stock, and each then-outstanding ESGEN Public Warrant converted automatically into a Warrant, exercisable for one share of Zeo Class A Common Stock. Additionally, each outstanding unit of ESGEN was cancelled and separated into one share of Class A Common Stock and one-half of one Warrant.

Previous report

In accordance with the terms of the Business Combination Agreement, Sunergy caused all holders of any options, warrants or rights to subscribe for or purchase any equity interests of Sunergy or its subsidiaries or securities (including debt securities) convertible into or exchangeable for, or that otherwise conferred on the holder any right to acquire, any equity interests of Sunergy or any subsidiary thereof (collectively, the “Sunergy Convertible Interests”) existing immediately prior to the Closing to either exchange or convert all such holder’s Sunergy Convertible Interests into limited liability interests of Sunergy (the “Sunergy Company Interests”) in accordance with the governing documents of Sunergy or the Sunergy Convertible Interests.

Previous report

At the Closing, ESGEN contributed to OpCo (1) all of its assets (excluding its interests in OpCo, but including the amount of cash in ESGEN’s Trust Account as of immediately prior to the Closing (after giving effect to the exercise of redemption rights by ESGEN stockholders)), and (2) a number of newly issued shares of Class V common stock, which are non-economic, voting shares of Zeo, equal to the number of Seller OpCo Units (as defined in the Business Combination Agreement) and (y) in exchange, OpCo issued to ESGEN (i) a number of Class A common units of OpCo (the “OpCo Manager Units”) which equaled the total number of shares of Class A Common Stock issued and outstanding immediately after the Closing and (ii) a number of warrants to purchase OpCo Manager Units which equaled the number of Warrants issued and outstanding immediately after the Closing (the transactions described above in this paragraph, the “ESGEN Contribution”). Immediately following the ESGEN Contribution, (x) the Sellers contributed to OpCo the Sunergy Company Interests and (y) in exchange therefor, OpCo transferred to the Sellers the Seller OpCo Units and the Seller Class V Shares.

Previous report

Prior to the Closing, Sellers transferred 24.167% of their Sunergy Company Interests (which were thereafter exchanged for Seller OpCo Units and Seller Class V Shares at the Closing, as described above) pro rata to Sun Managers, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Sun Managers”), in exchange for Class A Units (as defined in the Sun Managers limited liability company agreement (the “SM LLCA”)) in Sun Managers. In connection with such transfer, Sun Managers executed a joinder to, and became a “Seller” for purposes of, the Business Combination Agreement. Sun Managers intends to grant Class B Units (as defined in the SM LLCA) in Sun Managers through the Sun Managers, LLC Management Incentive Plan (the “Management Incentive Plan”) adopted by Sun Managers to certain eligible employees or service providers of OpCo, Sunergy or their subsidiaries, in the discretion of Timothy Bridgewater, as manager of Sun Managers. Such Class B Units may be subject to a vesting schedule, and once such Class B Units become vested, there may be an exchange opportunity through which the grantees may request (subject to the terms of the Management Incentive Plan and the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement) the exchange of their Class B Units into Seller OpCo Units (together with an equal number of Seller Class V Shares), which may then be converted into Class A Common Stock (subject to the terms of the Management Incentive Plan and the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement). Grants under the Management Incentive Plan will be made after Closing.

Previous report

As of the Closing Date, upon consummation of the Business Combination, the only outstanding shares of capital stock of the registrant were shares of Class A Common Stock and Class V Common Stock.

Previous report

In connection with entering into the Business Combination Agreement, ESGEN and the Sponsor entered the Sponsor Subscription Agreement, pursuant to which, among other things, the Sponsor agreed to purchase an aggregate of 1,000,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units convertible into Exchangeable OpCo units (and be issued an equal number of shares of Class V Common Stock) concurrently with the Closing at a cash purchase price of $10.00 per unit and up to an additional 500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units (together with the concurrent issuance of an equal number of shares of Zeo Class V Common Stock) during the six months after Closing if called for by Zeo. Prior to the Closing, ESGEN informed the Sponsor that it wished to call for the additional 500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units at the Closing and, as a result, a total of 1,500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units and an equal number of shares of Class V Common Stock were issued to Sponsor in return for aggregate consideration of $15,000,000.

Previous report

Following the Business Combination, we are organized in an “Up-C” structure, such that Sunergy and the subsidiaries of Sunergy hold and operate substantially all of the assets and businesses of the registrant, and the registrant is a publicly listed holding company that holds a certain amount of equity interests in OpCo, which holds all of the equity interests in Sunergy. The Class A Common Stock and public warrants are traded on Nasdaq under the ticker symbols “ZEO” and “ZEOWW,” respectively.

Previous report

The Business Combination was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization with ESGEN being treated as the acquired company since there was no change in control in accordance with the guidance for common control transactions in ASC 805-50. Accordingly, the financial statements of the combined entity will represent a continuation of the financial statements of Sunergy with the business combination treated as the equivalent of Sunergy issuing stock for the net assets of ESGEN, accompanied by a recapitalization. The net assets of ESGEN were stated at historical cost, with no goodwill or other intangible assets recorded. Operations prior to the Business Combination were those of Sunergy.

Previous report

Sunergy was determined to be the accounting acquirer based on evaluation of the following facts and circumstances.

Previous report

Based upon the evaluation of the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement, the Sellers contributed their interests of Sunergy into OpCo. OpCo’s members did not have substantive kickout or participating rights and therefore OpCo is a VIE. Consideration of OpCo as a VIE was necessary to determine the accounting treatment between ESGEN and Sunergy. Upon evaluation, ESGEN Acquisition Corp. is considered to be the primary beneficiary through its membership interest and manager powers conferred to it through the Class A Units. For VIEs, the accounting acquirer is always considered to be the primary beneficiary. As such, ESGEN will consolidate OpCo and is considered to the accounting acquirer; however, further consideration of whether the entities are under common control was required in order to determine whether there is an ultimate change in control and the acquisition method of accounting is required under ASC 805.

Previous report

While Sunergy did not control or have common ownership of ESGEN prior to the consummation of the Business Combination, the Company evaluated the ownership of the new entity subsequent to the consummation of the transaction to determine if a change in control occurred by evaluating whether Sunergy was under common control prior to and subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. If the business combination is between entities under common control, then the acquisition method of accounting is not applicable and the guidance in ASC 805-50 regarding common control should be applied instead. EITF Issue 02-5 “Definition of ‘Common Control’ in Relation to FASB Statement No. 141” indicates that common control would exist if a group of stockholders holds more than 50 percent of the voting ownership of each entity, and contemporaneous written evidence of an agreement to vote a majority of the entities’ shares in concert exists. Prior to the Business Combination, Sunergy was majority owned by five entities (the “Primary Sellers”), who entered into a voting agreement, dated September 7, 2023 (the “Voting Agreement”). The term of the Voting Agreement is for five years from the date of the Voting Agreement. The consummation of the Business Combination with ESGEN occurred within the term of the Voting Agreement.

Previous report

Prior to the Business Combination and the contributions to Sun Managers as described above, the Primary Sellers had 98% ownership in Sunergy. Immediately following the Business Combination, the Sellers now own 83.8% of the equity of the Company.

Previous report

The Voting Agreement constitutes contemporaneous written evidence of an agreement to vote a majority of the Primary Sellers’ shares of the Company in concert. Accordingly, the Primary Sellers retain majority control through the voting of their units in conjunction with the Voting Agreement immediately prior to the Business Combination and their shares following the Business Combination and, therefore, there was no change of control before or after the Business Combination. This conclusion was appropriate even though there was no relationship or common ownership or control between Sunergy and ESGEN prior to the Business Combination. Accordingly, the Business Combination should be accounted for in accordance with the guidance for common control transactions in ASC 805-50.

Previous report

Additional factors that were considered include the following:

Previous report

For common control transactions that include the transfer of a business, the reporting entity is required to account for the transaction in accordance with the procedural guidance in ASC 805-50. In essence, the Business Combination will be treated as a reverse recapitalization with ESGEN being treated as the acquired company since there was no change in control. Accordingly, the financial statements of the combined entity will represent a continuation of the financial statements of Sunergy with the business combination treated as the equivalent of Sunergy issuing equity for the net assets of ESGEN, accompanied by a recapitalization.

Previous report

Following the Business Combination, we have ongoing reporting and other compliance requirements relating to our Exchange Act registration and Nasdaq listing. We expect to see an increase in general and administrative, compared to historical results, to support the legal and accounting requirements of the combined publicly traded company. We also expect to incur substantial additional expenses for, among other things, directors’ and officers’ liability insurance, director fees, internal control compliance, and additional costs for investor relations, accounting, audit, legal and other functions.

Previous report

Interest rates. Interest rate increases for both short-term and long-term debt have increased sharply. Historically, most of our customers have financed the purchase of their solar systems. Higher interest rates have resulted in higher monthly costs to customers, which has the effect of slowing the financing-related sales of solar systems in the areas in which we sell and operate. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the adverse effects attributable to increased interest rates.

Previous report

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires us to establish accounting policies and make estimates and assumptions that affect our reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements. These financial statements include some estimates and assumptions that are based on informed judgments and estimates of management. We evaluate our policies and estimates on an on-going basis and discuss the development, selection and disclosure of critical accounting policies with those charged with governance. Predicting future events is inherently an imprecise activity and as such requires the use of judgment. Our condensed consolidated financial statements may differ based upon different estimates and assumptions.

Previous report

We discuss our significant accounting policies in Note 3, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to our condensed consolidated financial statements. Our significant accounting policies are subject to judgments and uncertainties that affect the application of such policies. We believe these financial statements include the most likely outcomes with regard to amounts that are based on our judgment and estimates. Our financial position and results of operations may be materially different when reported under different conditions or when using different assumptions in the application of such policies. In the event estimates or assumptions prove to be different from the actual amounts, adjustments are made in subsequent periods to reflect more current information. We believe the following accounting policies are critical to the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements due to the estimation process and business judgment involved in their application:

Previous report

The Company recognizes and measures the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination based on their estimated fair values at the acquisition date. Any excess or surplus of the purchase consideration when compared to the fair value of the net tangible assets acquired, if any, is recorded as goodwill or gain from a bargain purchase. The fair value of assets and liabilities as of the acquisition date are often estimated using a combination of approaches, including the income approach, which requires us to project future cash flows and apply an appropriate discount rate; and the market approach which uses market data and adjusts for entity-specific differences. We use all available information to make these fair value determinations and engage third-party consultants for valuation assistance. The estimates used in determining fair values are based on assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain. Accordingly, actual results may differ materially from the projected results used to determine fair value.

Previous report

Goodwill is recognized and initially measured as any excess of the acquisition-date consideration transferred in a business combination over the acquisition-date amounts recognized for the net identifiable assets acquired.

Previous report

Goodwill is not amortized but is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if an event occurs or circumstances change that would more likely than not result in an impairment of goodwill. First, the Company assesses qualitative factors to determine whether or not it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If the Company concludes that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, the Company conducts a quantitative goodwill impairment test comparing the fair value of the applicable reporting unit with its carrying value. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit, the Company recognizes an impairment loss in the condensed consolidated statements of operations for the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit. The Company performs its annual goodwill impairment test at December 31 of each year. There was no goodwill impairment recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024.

Previous report

Intangible assets include tradename, customer lists and non-compete agreements. Amounts are subject to amortization on a straight-line basis over the estimated period of benefit and are subject to annual impairment consideration. Costs incurred to renew or extend the term of a recognized intangible asset, such as the acquired tradename, are capitalized as part of the intangible asset and amortized over its revised estimated useful life.

Previous report

Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying amount of the intangible assets may not be recoverable. Conditions that would necessitate an impairment assessment include a significant decline in the observable market value of an asset, a significant change in the extent or manner in which an asset is used, or any other significant adverse change that would indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or group of assets may not be recoverable. The Company evaluates the recoverability of intangible assets by comparing their carrying amounts to future net undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the intangible assets. If such intangible assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment recognized is measured as the amount by which the carrying amount of the intangible assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. The Company determines fair value based on discounted cash flows using a discount rate commensurate with the risk inherent in the Company’s current business model for the specific intangible asset being valued. No impairment charges were recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (27)

Previous wording

Our company and personnel are passionate about delivering cost savings and increased independence and reliability to energy consumers. Our mission is to expedite the country’s transition to renewable energy by offering our customers an affordable and sustainable means of achieving energy independence. We are a vertically integrated company offering energy solutions and services that include sale, design, procurement, installation, and maintenance of residential solar energy systems. Many of our solar energy system customers also purchase other energy efficient-related equipment or services or roofing services from us. The majority of our customers are located in Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, Ohio, and Illinois, and we have an expanding base of customers in California, Colorado, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Utah, and Virginia. Sunergy was created on October 1, 2021 through the Contribution of Sun First Energy, LLC, a rapidly growing solar sales management company, and Sunergy Solar, LLC, a large solar installation company based in Florida, to Sunergy Renewables, LLC.

Current wording

Our company and personnel are passionate about delivering cost savings and increased independence and reliability to energy consumers. Our mission is to expedite the country’s transition to renewable energy by offering our customers an affordable and sustainable means of achieving energy independence. We are a vertically integrated company offering energy solutions and services that include sale, design, procurement, installation, and maintenance of residential solar energy systems. Many of our solar energy system customers also purchase other energy efficient-related equipment or services or roofing services from us. The majority of our customers are located in Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, Ohio, and Illinois, and we have an expanding base of customers in California, Colorado, Minnesota, Utah, and Virginia. Sunergy was created on October 1, 2021 through the Contribution of Sun First Energy, LLC, a rapidly growing solar sales management company, and Sunergy Solar, LLC, a large solar installation company based in Florida, to Sunergy Renewables, LLC.

Previous wording

We have focused to date on a simple, capital light business strategy utilizing, as of March 31, 2025, approximately 290 sales agents and approximately 22 independent sales dealers to produce our sales pipeline. We engineer and design projects and process building permit applications on behalf of our customers to timely install their systems and assist their connections to the local utility power grid. Most of the equipment we install is drop-shipped to the installation site by our regional distributors, requiring minimal inventory to be held by the Company during any given period. We depend on our distributors to timely handle logistics and related requirements in moving equipment to the installation sites. In addition to our main offering of residential solar energy systems, we sell and install products such as roofing, insulation, energy efficient appliances and battery storage systems for the residential market.

Current wording

We have focused to date on a simple, capital light business strategy utilizing, as of June 30, 2025, approximately 280 sales agents and approximately 12 independent sales dealers to produce our sales pipeline. We engineer and design projects and process building permit applications on behalf of our customers to timely install their systems and assist their connections to the local utility power grid. Most of the equipment we install is drop-shipped to the installation site by our regional distributors, requiring minimal inventory to be held by the Company during any given period. We depend on our distributors to timely handle logistics and related requirements in moving equipment to the installation sites. In addition to our main offering of residential solar energy systems, we sell and install products such as roofing, insulation, energy efficient appliances and battery storage systems for the residential market.

Previous wording

On May 28, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization (the “Merger Agreement”) by and among Heliogen, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Heliogen”), Zeo Energy, Hyperion Merger Corp., a Delaware corporation and a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy (“Merger Sub I”) and Hyperion Acquisition LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy (“Merger Sub II” and, together with Merger Sub I, the “Merger Subs”). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, and upon the terms and subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions therein: (i) in accordance with the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (“DGCL”), at the effective time of the First Merger (the “Effective Time”), Merger Sub I will merge with and into Heliogen (the “First Merger”), with Heliogen surviving the First Merger (Heliogen, as the surviving entity of the First Merger, the “First Surviving Corporation”) and immediately following the First Merger, the First Surviving Corporation will be a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy; and (ii) in accordance with the DGCL and Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, immediately after the Effective Time, the First Surviving Corporation will merge with and into Merger Sub II (the “Second Merger” and, together with the First Merger, the “Mergers”), with Merger Sub II surviving the Second Merger (Merger Sub II, as the surviving entity of the Second Merger, the “Surviving Company”). The Merger Agreement and the consummation of the transactions contemplated thereby have been approved by each of the board of directors of Heliogen (“Heliogen’s Board of Directors”) and the board of directors of Zeo Energy, and Heliogen’s Board of Directors has resolved to recommend to the stockholders of Heliogen to approve the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement, including the Mergers, and adopt the Merger Agreement, subject to its terms and conditions.

Current wording

On May 28, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization (the “Merger Agreement”) by and among Heliogen, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Heliogen”), Zeo Energy, Hyperion Merger Corp., a Delaware corporation and a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy (“Merger Sub I”) and Hyperion Acquisition LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy (“Merger Sub II” and, together with Merger Sub I, the “Merger Subs”). On August 8, 2025, Merger Sub I merged with and into Heliogen (the “First Merger”), with Heliogen surviving the First Merger (Heliogen, as the surviving entity of the First Merger, the “First Surviving Corporation”) with the First Surviving Corporation becoming a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy, and immediately following the First Merger, the First Surviving Corporation merged with and into Merger Sub II (the “Second Merger” and, together with the First Merger, the “Mergers”), with Merger Sub II surviving the Second Merger and becoming a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Zeo Energy.

Previous wording

Consideration to Heliogen Stockholders. Subject to the terms and conditions of the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, by virtue of the First Merger, each issued and outstanding share of common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of Heliogen (“Heliogen Common Stock”) (other than shares of Heliogen Common Stock held by Zeo Energy, Heliogen or their respective subsidiaries immediately prior to the Effective Time) will be cancelled and automatically converted into the right to receive (i) a number of shares of class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of Zeo Energy (“Zeo Energy Class A Common Stock”) equal to the Exchange Ratio (as defined below), without interest (the “Share Merger Consideration”), and (ii) if applicable, an amount in cash, rounded to the nearest cent, in lieu of any fractional share interest in Zeo Energy Class A Common Stock to which such holder otherwise would have been entitled (the “Fractional Share Consideration” and together with the Share Merger Consideration, the “Merger Consideration”), subject to any required tax withholding.

Current wording

Consideration to Heliogen Stockholders. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the First Merger (the “Effective Time”) on August 8, 2025, each share of common stock of Heliogen (the “Heliogen Common Stock”) (other than Heliogen Common Stock held by Zeo Energy, Heliogen or their respective subsidiaries immediately prior to the Effective Time) was canceled and was automatically converted into the right to receive (i) a number of shares of Class A Common Stock equal to the Exchange Ratio (as defined below), without interest (the “Share Merger Consideration”), and (ii) if applicable, an amount in cash, rounded to the nearest cent, in lieu of any fractional share interest in Class A Common Stock to which such holder otherwise would have been entitled (together with the Share Merger Consideration, the “Merger Consideration”), subject to any required tax withholding.

Previous wording

The shares of Zeo Energy Class A Common Stock to be issued in connection with the Mergers will be listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”). The Mergers, taken together, are intended to constitute a single integrated transaction that qualifies as a reorganization for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

Current wording

Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, the Exchange Ratio is 0.9591 shares of Class A Common Stock for each share of Heliogen Common Stock (the “Exchange Ratio”). The Mergers, taken together, constitute a single integrated transaction that qualifies as a reorganization for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

Previous wording

Expansion of Residential Sales into New Markets. Our future revenue growth is, in part, dependent on our ability to expand our product offerings and services in the select residential markets where we operate in Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, Illinois and Ohio. We primarily generate revenue from our sales, product offerings and services in the residential housing market. To continue our growth, we intend to expand our presence in the residential market into additional states based on markets underserved by national sales and installation providers that also have favorable incentives and net metering policies. We believe that our entry into new markets will continue to facilitate revenue growth and customer diversification.

Current wording

Expansion of Residential Sales into New Markets. Our future revenue growth is, in part, dependent on our ability to expand our product offerings and services in the select residential markets where we operate in Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, Illinois, Virginia and Ohio. We primarily generate revenue from our sales, product offerings and services in the residential housing market. To continue our growth, we intend to expand our presence in the residential market into additional states based on markets underserved by national sales and installation providers that also have favorable incentives and net metering policies. We believe that our entry into new markets will continue to facilitate revenue growth and customer diversification.

Previous wording

Expansion of New Products and Services. In 2025, we continued our roofing replacements to facilitate our solar installations and to repair rooftops on homes in Florida damaged by severe weather. We plan to expand our roofing business in all markets we enter in the future. Roofing facilitates a faster processing time for our solar installations in cases where the customer is in need of a roof replacement prior to installing a solar system. In addition, to provide more financing options for our prospective residential solar energy customers, we have programs in place that allow our customers to choose a leasing option to finance their systems from a third party. We expect selling systems utilizing third party leases under this and other similar programs to be a growing portion of our customer finance offerings in the future.

Current wording

Expansion of New Products and Services. In 2025, we continued our roofing replacements to facilitate our solar installations and to repair rooftops on homes in Florida damaged by severe weather. We plan to expand our roofing business in all markets we enter in the future. Roofing facilitates a faster processing time for our solar installations in cases where the customer is in need of a roof replacement prior to installing a solar system. In addition, to provide more financing options for our prospective residential solar energy customers, we have programs in place that allow our customers to choose a leasing option to finance their systems from a third party.

Previous wording

Adding New Customers and Expansion of Sales with Existing Customers. We intend to increase our in-house sales force and external sales dealers in 2025 in order to target new customers in the Southern U.S. regional residential markets. We provide competitive compensation packages to our in-house sales teams and external sales dealers, which incentivizes the acquisition of new customers.

Current wording

Adding New Customers and Expansion of Sales with Existing Customers. We intend to increase our in-house sales force and external sales dealers in order to target new customers in the Southern U.S. regional residential markets. We provide competitive compensation packages to our in-house sales teams and external sales dealers, which incentivizes the acquisition of new customers.

Previous wording

Inflation. We are seeing an increase in the costs of labor and components as the result of higher inflation rates. In particular, we are experiencing an increase in raw material costs and supply chain constraints, and trade tariffs imposed on certain products from China, which may continue to put pressure on our operating margins and increase our costs. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the specific amount of cost increases attributable to inflationary pressures.

Current wording

Inflation. We are seeing an increase in the costs of labor and components as the result of higher inflation rates. In particular, we are experiencing an increase in raw material costs and supply chain constraints, and trade tariffs imposed on certain products from China. We also see an increase in materials used to achieve the required minimum domestic content to maximize incentive tax credits. These increases in material and labor costs may continue to put pressure on our operating margins. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the specific amount of cost increases attributable to inflationary pressures.

Previous wording

Managing our Supply Chain. We rely on contract manufacturers and suppliers to produce our components. Our suppliers are generally meeting our materials needs and we are realizing a decrease in pricing for our solar components compared to the prior year. Our ability to grow depends, in part, on the ability of our contract manufacturers and suppliers to provide high quality services and deliver components and finished products on time and at reasonable costs. In the event we are unable to mitigate the impact of delays and/or price increases in raw materials, electronic components and freight, it could delay the manufacturing and installation of our systems, which would adversely impact our cash flows and results of operations, including revenue and contribution margin.

Current wording

Managing our Supply Chain. We rely on contract manufacturers and suppliers to produce our components. Our suppliers are generally meeting our materials needs. Our ability to grow depends, in part, on the ability of our contract manufacturers and suppliers to provide high quality services and deliver components and finished products on time and at reasonable costs. In the event we are unable to mitigate the impact of delays and/or price increases in raw materials, electronic components and freight, it could delay the installation of our systems, which would adversely impact our cash flows and results of operations, including revenue and contribution margin.

Previous wording

Our primary source of revenue is the sale of our residential solar systems. Our systems are fully functional at the time of installation and require an inspection prior to interconnection to the utility power grid. We sell our systems primarily direct to end user customers for use in their residences. Upon installation inspection, we satisfy our performance obligation and recognize revenue. Many of the Company’s customers finance their obligations with third parties. In these situations, the finance company deducts their financing fees and remits the net amount to the Company. Revenue is recorded net of these financing fees (and/or dealer fees). The volume of sales and installations of rooftop solar systems, our primary product, increase from April to September when a majority of our sales teams are most active in our areas of service. In addition to sales of solar systems, “adders” or accessories to a sale may include roofing, energy efficient appliances, upgraded insulation and/or energy storage systems. All adders consisted of less than 10% of the total revenue, net in the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024.

Current wording

Our primary source of revenue is the sale of our residential solar systems. Our systems are fully functional at the time of installation and require an inspection prior to interconnection to the utility power grid. We sell our systems primarily direct to end user customers for use in their residences. Upon installation inspection, we satisfy our performance obligation and recognize revenue. Most of the Company’s customers finance their obligations with third parties. Most finance arrangements are by way of a lease contract with a third-party operator. Some customers utilize debt financing. In these situations, the finance company deducts their financing fees and remits the net amount to the Company. Revenue is recorded net of these financing fees (and/or dealer fees).

Previous wording

Our revenue is affected by changes in the volume and average selling prices of our solutions and related accessories, supply and demand, sales incentives and fluctuating interest rates that increase or decrease the monthly payments for customers purchasing systems through third party financing. Approximately 5% of our sales were paid in cash by the customer in each of the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024. Our revenue growth is dependent on our ability to compete effectively in the marketplace by remaining cost competitive, developing and introducing new sales teams within existing and new territories, scaling our installation teams to keep up with demand and maintaining a strong internal operations team to process orders while working with building departments and utilities to permit and interconnect our customers to the utility grid.

Current wording

Our revenue is affected by changes in the volume, system size and average selling prices of our solutions and related accessories, supply and demand, sales incentives and fluctuating interest rates that increase or decrease the monthly payments for customers purchasing systems through third party financing. Less than 5% of our sales were paid in cash by the customer in each of the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. Our revenue growth is dependent on our ability to compete effectively in the marketplace by remaining cost competitive, developing and introducing new sales teams within existing and new territories, scaling our installation teams to keep up with demand and maintaining a strong internal operations team to process orders while working with building departments and utilities to permit and interconnect our customers to the utility grid.

Previous wording

Operating expenses consist of sales and marketing and general and administrative expenses. Personnel-related costs are the most significant component of each of these expense categories and include salaries, benefits and payroll taxes. In the future, the Company intends to provide more benefits to its employees, including an employee stock purchase plan, which will increase operating expenses.

Current wording

Operating expenses consist of sales and marketing and general and administrative expenses. Personnel-related costs are the most significant component of each of these expense categories and include salaries, benefits and payroll taxes.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for our executive, finance, human resources, information technology, and software, facilities costs and fees for professional services. Fees for professional services consist primarily of outside legal, accounting and information technology consulting costs.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for our non-direct labor operations, executive, finance, human resources, information technology, software, facilities costs and fees for professional services. Fees for professional services consist primarily of outside legal, accounting and information technology consulting costs.

Previous wording

Other income (expenses), net primarily consists of change in fair value of warrant liabilities and interest expense and fees under our equipment and vehicle term loans. It also includes interest income on our cash balances, and accrued interest on tariffs previously paid and approved for a refund.

Current wording

Other income (expenses), net primarily consists of change in fair value of warrant liabilities and interest expense and fees under our equipment and vehicle term loans. It also includes interest income on our cash balances, and accrued interest

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization increased by $4.4 million, from $459,529 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $4,894,544 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the amortization of the cost of acquired contracts from the Lumio Asset Purchase Agreement.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization increased by $2.7 million, from $0.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 to $3.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the amortization of the cost of acquired contracts from the Lumio Asset Purchase Agreement.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net increased from expense of $173,222 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to income of $715,535 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to a gain on fair value of warrant liabilities.

Current wording

Other income (expense), net decreased from other income of $829,013 for the three months ended June 30, 2024 to other expense of $12,952 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a gain on fair value of warrant liabilities in the prior period.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold decreased by $9.2 million. The decrease was a result of the decrease in revenue as noted above offset by an increase in the cost of labor and materials during the three months ended March 30, 2025 as compared to 2024. As a percentage of revenue, cost of goods sold improved from 69.3% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to 58.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This improvement was driven by a decrease in the cost of materials and efficiencies in labor.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold decreased by $8.9 million. The decrease was a result of the decrease in revenue as noted above. As a percentage of revenue, cost of goods sold improved from 60.2% for the six months ended June 30, 2024 to 45.2% for the six months ended June 30, 2025. This improvement was driven primarily by the impact of the costs associated with the deferred revenue in 2023 being deferred to 2024. There were no similar costs in 2025.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $7.2 million from $3.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $10.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to an increase in payroll costs associated with additional staffing, including stock compensation and higher professional fees associated with being a public company. The Company also recorded an additional reserve for bad debt pf $3 million related to one finance partner who has discontinued making payments.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $6.6 million from $8.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 to $15.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to an increase in payroll costs associated with additional staffing, including stock compensation and higher professional fees associated with being a public company. The Company also recorded an additional reserve for bad debt of $3.2 million related to finance partners who have filed for bankruptcy and have discontinued making payments.

Previous wording

Sales and marketing expenses decreased by $4.4 million. The decrease was a result of a reduction in commissions earned due to the decrease in revenue.

Current wording

Sales and marketing expenses decreased by $3.2 million from $11.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 to $7.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily a result of a $2.5 million reduction in stock compensation expense and less commissions earned due to the decrease in revenue.

Previous wording

As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents balance were approximately $2.9 million and $5.6 million, respectively. The Company maintains its cash in checking and savings accounts.

Current wording

As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents balance were $68,691 and $5,634,115, respectively. The Company maintains its cash in checking and savings accounts.

Previous wording

While we believe that the proceeds realized through the Business Combination will be sufficient to meet our currently contemplated business needs for the next twelve months, we cannot assure you that this will be the case. If additional financing is required by us from outside sources, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital on acceptable terms when needed, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be materially and adversely affected.

Current wording

We believe that the proceeds realized through the Heliogen business combination will be sufficient to meet our currently contemplated business needs for the next twelve months. If additional financing is required by us from outside sources, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital on acceptable terms when needed, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be materially and adversely affected.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $2.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a net cash used in operating activities of approximately $10.2 million during three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to a increase in accounts receivable collected during the period.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $4.5 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025 compared to a net cash used in operating activities of approximately $12.4 million during six months ended June 30, 2024. The $7.8 million decrease in cash used was primarily driven 1) a $10.2 million increase in cash flows associated with a) positive cash flows from accounts receivable ($5.8 million), prepaids and other current assets ($1.4 million), accounts payable ($4.7 million), and contract liabilities ($4.8 million) offset by b) negative cash flows from a change in contract assets ($6.5 million) and 2) a $2.3 million use of cash from net income resulting form a) increase in net loss ($10.3 million) and less stock compensation expense ($2.3 million) offset by b) increases in non-cash expenses for depreciation and amortization ($7.2 million) and the provision for credit losses ($3.0 million).

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, relating to purchases of property and equipment. Net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.2 million, relating to purchases of property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, relating to purchases of property and equipment. Net cash used in investing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was approximately $0.3 million, relating to purchases of property and equipment.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $104,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025, primarily relating to the repayment of debt and finance leases. Net cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 30, 2024 was approximately $10.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily relating to cash acquired from the Business Combination of $10.4 million offset by repayments of debt and distributions of stockholders.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily relating to the repayment of debt and finance leases. Net cash provided by financing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was approximately $10.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, primarily relating to cash acquired from the business combination of $10.4 million offset by repayments of debt and finance leases, and distributions of stockholders.

Previous wording

The Company has utilized internally generated positive cashflow to grow the business. Other than approximately $2.5 million in trade-credit with solar equipment distributors, Sunergy has only approximately $0.9 million of debt on service trucks and vehicles valued at approximately $1.3 million, net of depreciation.

Current wording

The Company has utilized internally generated positive cashflow to grow the business. Other than approximately $2.5 million in trade-credit with solar equipment distributors, Sunergy has only approximately $0.6 million of debt on service trucks and vehicles valued at approximately $1.3 million, net of depreciation.

Previous wording

The non-GAAP financial measures below have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP and should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for, or superior to, GAAP results. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin should not be construed as indicators of our operating performance, liquidity or cash flows generated by operating, investing and financing activities, as there may be significant factors or trends that they fail to address. We caution investors that non-GAAP financial information, by its nature, departs from traditional accounting conventions. Therefore, its use can make it difficult to compare our current results with our results from other reporting periods and with the results of other companies.

Current wording

The non-GAAP financial measures in this Quarterly Report have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP and should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for, or superior to, GAAP results. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin should not be construed as indicators of our operating performance, liquidity or cash flows generated by operating, investing and financing activities, as there may be significant factors or trends that they fail to address. We caution investors that non-GAAP financial information, by its nature, departs from traditional accounting conventions. Therefore, its use can make it difficult to compare our current results with our results from other reporting periods and with the results of other companies.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The volume of sales and installations of rooftop solar systems, our primary product, increase from April to September when a majority of our sales teams are most active in our areas of service. In addition to sales of solar systems, “adders” or accessories to a sale may include roofing, energy efficient appliances, upgraded insulation and/or energy storage systems. All adders consisted of less than 10% of the total revenue, net in the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended June 30, 2024

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table sets forth a summary of our condensed consolidated statements of operations for the periods presented:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Depreciation and amortization increased by $7.2 million, from $0.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 to $8.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the amortization of the cost of acquired contracts from the Lumio Asset Purchase Agreement.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Revenue, net decreased by approximately $11.4 million. Several factors affected the reduction in sales. The primary reason is due to the effect of higher interest rates on the consumer financing rates. This increased cost of consumer lending has reduced the advantage provided by financed solar power relative to standard utility costs, which has negatively affected the demand for our products. The second factor affecting revenue is a decreases in sales volume from sales by our dealer network.