Skip to main content

CorMedix Inc

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 6, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 6, 2025

CRMD$5.32+1.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-10-30.

0001213900-24-091961

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-06.

0001213900-25-039908

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 90 previous paragraphs and 70 current paragraphs.

25 unchanged; 28 reworded; 14 added; 35 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 53 previous and 1 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (14)

Current report

We generate product revenue from commercial sales of DefenCath to a limited number of direct customers as well as distributors. Revenue from product sales is recognized when our direct customers obtain control of the product and is recorded at the transaction price, net of estimates for variable consideration consisting of chargebacks, discounts, returns and rebates. Actual amounts of consideration ultimately received may differ from our estimates. If actual results vary materially from our estimates, we will adjust these estimates, which will affect revenue from product sales and earnings in the period such estimates are adjusted.

Current report

We continue to assess our estimates of variable consideration as we accumulate additional historical data and will adjust these estimates accordingly.

Current report

Research and Development Expense. R&D expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $3.2 million, an increase of $2.4 million, or 281%, from $0.8 million for the same period in 2024. The increase was due primarily to the increase in personnel and clinical trial services in support of the ongoing clinical studies initiated in the fourth quarter of 2024.

Current report

*Selling and Marketing Expense.*S&M expense was $4.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $1.8 million, or 29%, from $6.3 million for the same period in 2024. This decrease is considered temporary as we severed our internal sales force in early January 2025, while the related severance costs were recognized in the fourth quarter of 2024. Costs associated with our newly established outsourced sales force have been ramping throughout the period ended March 31, 2025. We expect these costs to be normalized for the second quarter of 2025 and to be more closely in-line with the comparison period.

Current report

General and Administrative Expense. G&A expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $9.7 million, an increase of $1.0 million, or 11%, from $8.7 million for the same period in 2024. The increase was driven by non-cash charges for stock-based compensation of $1.3 million offset by a decrease in medical affairs of $0.3 million.

Current report

*Tax Benefit.*Tax benefit for the three months ended March 31, 2024 of $1.4 million, was due to the sale of our unused NJ State net operating losses for fiscal year 2023, which were sold in fiscal year 2024, through the NJEDA Program. No net operating losses were sold during the three months ended March 31, 2025, or planned to be sold pertaining to unused net operating losses for fiscal year 2024.

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $19.7 million as compared to net cash used in operating activities of $17.3 million for the same period in 2024. Net cash provided by operating activities was attributable to the net income of $20.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a net loss of $14.5 million in the comparison period in 2024. There were also increases in trade receivables and prepaid expenses and other current assets of $2.9 million and $1.0 million, respectively, during the three months ended March 31, 2025. These increases are partially offset by net increases in accounts payable and accrued expenses in an aggregate amount of $4.4 million.

Current report

In December 2024, we entered into a three-year agreement with Syneos Health Commercial Services, LLC (“Syneos”) under which Syneos will provide a dedicated inpatient field sales force that will exclusively promote DefenCath to hospitals and health systems. We have paid an up-front implementation fee and are obligated to pay a fixed monthly fee. Upon the twelve-month anniversary of the deployment date, expected to be in the second quarter of 2026, the agreement is cancelable upon 60 day’s written notice. As of March 31, 2025, the minimum amount committed under this agreement totals $9.1 million.

Current report

In 2008, the Company entered into a License and Assignment Agreement (the ND License Agreement) with ND Partners, LLP (NDP). Pursuant to the ND License Agreement, NDP granted the Company exclusive, worldwide licenses for certain antimicrobial catheter lock solutions, processes for treating and inhibiting infections, a biocidal lock system and a taurolidine delivery apparatus, and the corresponding United States and foreign patents and applications (the NDP Technology). During the year ended December 31, 2024, net sales milestones in the amount of $2.0 million were achieved and are accrued in our consolidated balance sheet. In April 2025, the Company paid the final milestone payments in the aggregate amount of $2.0 million.

Current report

We prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, which require our management to make estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the balance sheet dates, as well as the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. To the extent that there are material differences between these estimates and actual results, our financial condition or results of operations would be affected. We base our estimates on our own historical experience and other assumptions that we believe are reasonable after taking account of our circumstances and expectations for the future based on available information. We evaluate these estimates on an ongoing basis. We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if: (1) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (2) changes in the estimate that are reasonably likely to occur from period to period, or use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. Management has discussed the development and selection of these critical accounting estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors. In addition, there are other items within our financial statements that require estimation, but are not deemed critical as defined above. Changes in estimates used in these and other items could have a material impact on our financial statements.

Current report

● Litigation contingencies are assessed and judgments are made to determine if an unfavorable outcome is considered probable or reasonably possible, and when considered reasonably possible but not probable, the contingency is disclosed along with an estimate of the possible loss or range of loss. If a liability is possible or probable, but no reasonable estimation of loss can be made, we will disclose the nature of the contingency and state that such an estimate cannot be made. Such estimates and judgements are based on information obtained through the discovery process, court filings and follow on filings by the plaintiffs as well as the stage of litigation. There have been no changes in management’s estimates through the filing of this Form 10-Q.

Current report

● We account for product revenue from the sale of our product, DefenCath, in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“ASC 606”) which entails our estimates and judgments primarily in determining the transaction price and more specifically as it relates to variable consideration associated with the contracts. Our customers are located in the United States and consist primarily of outpatient service providers and to a lesser extent specialty wholesale distributors. Variable consideration pertaining to an allowance for product returns of short-dated or expired product requires estimation as our customers may have differing utilization, storage and distribution methods and we do not yet have significant historical trends. The Company’s product accrual takes into consideration estimates of product held by its customers, the distribution channel, the shelf life of the product held by customers, as well as when the product is eligible for return based on our returns good policy. At March 31, 2025, the Company had $1.4 million in accrued returns allowance. We have established the estimate for returns based on specific customer circumstances, industry best practices and management experiences. Once return windows open and we experience actual returns we will further refine our estimate methods.

Current report

● As of March 31, 2025, we continue to maintain a full valuation allowance against our deferred tax assets. While we generated taxable income in the current quarter and may be profitable for the full year, we believe that a full valuation allowance remains appropriate due to the uncertainty pertaining to the full year level of forecasted profitability as compared to our recent historical losses. We will continue to evaluate all available evidence, both positive and negative, in future periods. A sustained trend of profitability could result in a reduction of the valuation allowance, which would favorably impact our effective tax rate.
Removed paragraphs (35)

Previous report

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Previous report

Risks Related to our Financial Position and Need for Additional Capital

Previous report

Risks Related to the Development and Commercialization of our Other Products

Previous report

Risks Related to Healthcare Regulatory and Legal Compliance Matters

Previous report

We may pursue additional indications for DefenCath use as a CLS in populations with unmet medical needs that may also represent potentially significant market opportunities. While we are continuing to assess these areas, potential future indications may include use as a CLS to reduce CRBSIs in total parenteral nutrition patients using a central venous catheter and in certain oncology patients using a central venous catheter. In June 2024, we announced that the FDA provided feedback to our request to discuss development plans for additional indications for DefenCath. In response to these comments, we created and submitted three clinical protocols specifically, the post-marketing requirement of a pediatric hemodialysis (“HD”) study as an obligation under the Pediatric Research Equity Act (“PREA”) a Phase 3 study protocol to reduce the risk of central-line associated bloodstream infections (“CLABSI”) for adult patients receiving total parenteral nutrition (“TPN”) through a CVC and Expanded Access Program (“EAP”) to FDA that allows for pediatric and adult patients, utilizing a CVC for the treatment or maintenance of many serious illness, to access DefenCath to protect their central line from serious infection. The Company expects the EAP to be available to patients at the end of 2024 and to begin enrollment for the adult TPN and pediatric HD studies in early 2025.

Previous report

We currently have one FDA approved source for each of our two key APIs for DefenCath, taurolidine and heparin sodium, respectively. With regards to taurolidine, we have a drug master file (“DMF”) filed with the FDA. There is a master commercial supply agreement between a third-party manufacturer which has been in place since August 2018. We are currently in the process of identifying potential alternate third-party manufacturers for taurolidine under our existing DMF. In addition, we are working with our existing manufacture to source sufficient quantities of taurolidine API to cover at least 24 months of potential future demand. With respect to heparin sodium API, we have identified an alternate third-party supplier and intend to qualify such supplier under the DefenCath NDA over the next twelve months.

Previous report

We received FDA approval of DefenCath with finished dosage production from our European based contract manufacturing organization (“CMO”) Rovi Pharma Industrial Services. We believe this CMO has adequate capacity to produce the volumes needed to meet near-term projected demand for the commercial launch of DefenCath. We have also qualified Siegfried Hameln as an alternate finished dosage manufacturing site.

Previous report

We announced on May 1, 2023 that the USPTO allowed our patent application directed to a locking solution composition for treating and reducing infection and flow reduction in central venous catheters. This application was granted on August 29, 2023 as U.S. Patent No. 11,738,120. Our newly granted U.S. Patent reflects the unique and proprietary formulation of our product, DefenCath, for which we received FDA approval on November 15, 2023. This patent supplements the coverage of our existing licensed U.S. Patent No. 7,696,182, and has the potential to provide an additional layer of patent protection for DefenCath through 2042.

Previous report

As part of the DefenCath approval letter, the FDA communicated the existence of a required pediatric assessment under the PREA. PREA requires sponsors to conduct pediatric studies for, among other things, NDAs for a new active ingredient, such as taurolidine in DefenCath, unless a waiver or deferral is obtained from the FDA. A deferral acknowledges that a pediatric assessment is required but permits the applicant to submit the pediatric assessment after the submission of an NDA. FDA deferred submission of the pediatric study for DefenCath because the product is ready for approval for use in adults and the pediatric study has not been completed. We are currently obligated to conduct the study communicated in the approval letter: an open-label, two-arm (DefenCath vs. standard of care) study to assess safety and time to CRBSI in subjects from birth to less than 18 years of age with kidney failure receiving hemodialysis via a central venous catheter. We announced in June 2024 that the FDA confirmed its requirement that we conduct a study in pediatric HD patients under the PREA. Because this is a required post-marketing study, we would be required to make annual reports to the FDA. Pediatric studies for an approved product conducted under PREA may qualify for pediatric exclusivity, which, if granted, provides an additional six months of exclusivity that attaches to the end of existing marketing exclusivity and patent periods for DefenCath. Depending on the timing of final report submission, DefenCath could potentially receive a total marketing exclusivity period of 10.5 years. However, there are factors that could affect whether this exclusivity is received or the duration of exclusivity, and DefenCath may or may not ultimately be eligible for the additional 0.5 years of exclusivity associated with this pediatric study.

Previous report

We previously marketed and sold Neutrolin, a CLS product where we received CE-Mark approval for commercial distribution in the EU and other territories. We previously elected to discontinue sales of Neutrolin for lack of commercial viability. The winding down of our operations in the EU is nearly complete and Neutrolin sales in both the EU and the Middle East have been discontinued since 2022.

Previous report

Our ability to continue to generate revenue and become profitable depends on our ability to successfully commercialize DefenCath and achieve gross profits from DefenCath sales that are greater than our ongoing operating costs. If we fail to successfully commercialize DefenCath, or any other product candidates we advance in a timely manner or obtain regulatory approval for them, our ability to generate future revenue, and our results of operations and financial position, could be adversely affected. Through September 30, 2024, we have funded our operations primarily through equity financings.

Previous report

Research and Development Expense. R&D expense was $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, a decrease of $2.0 million, or 73%, from $2.7 million for the same period in 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, R&D expense was $2.2 million, compared to $10.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $8.7 million, or 80%. The decrease for both comparison periods was driven by the approval of DefenCath. As a result of the post FDA approval commercial operations, costs related to medical affairs and certain personnel expenses that supported R&D efforts prior to the FDA approval of DefenCath have been recognized in cost of revenue or general and administrative expense during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period last year that were recognized in R&D. In the prior three and nine month periods, there were $0.1 million and $1.5 million, respectively, of costs related to the manufacturing of DefenCath validation batches previously expensed as a component of R&D prior to the FDA approval. These types of costs are now capitalized in inventory as DefenCath is a commercialized product. Additionally, there were $1.9 million and $5.8 million in personnel and consulting expenses for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, previously expensed as a component of R&D prior to FDA approval, are now expensed in cost of revenue and G&A.

Previous report

*Selling and Marketing Expense.*S&M expense was $6.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $2.7 million, or 66%. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, S&M expense increased $10.5 million to $20.5 million, an increase of 106%. The increase in both periods was due primarily to increased marketing efforts and new personnel, inclusive of our sales force and support for the commercial launch of DefenCath in the third quarter of 2024.

Previous report

General and Administrative Expense. G&A expense was $6.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $2.9 million, or 76%, from $3.7 million for the same period in 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, G&A expense was $22.9 million, compared to $12.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $10.4 million, or 83%. The increase for both comparison periods was driven by the approval of DefenCath. As a result of the post FDA approval commercial operations, certain personnel and consulting expenses that supported R&D efforts prior to the FDA approval of DefenCath have been recognized in G&A expense during the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period last year that were recognized in R&D. In the prior three and nine month periods, certain personnel and consulting expenses previously expensed as a component of R&D prior to the FDA approval of $1.7 million and $5.1 million, respectively, are now expensed in G&A. Additionally, there were increases in personnel expenses of $0.7 million and $2.6 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, in preparation for support activities pertaining to commercial launch, as well as increases in legal and compliance of $0.2 million and $1.5 million and, consulting fees of $0.1 million and $0.6 million for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively.

Previous report

*Other Income.*Other income relates to a settlement with a previously utilized vendor, occurring during the nine month period ended September 30, 2024.

Previous report

Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $45.0 million compared to $27.7 million for the same period in 2023, an increase of $17.3 million. The increase is primarily driven by an increase in trade receivables of $17.4 million and inventories of $4.5 million offset by a net increase in the change of accrued expenses and accounts payable of $3.7 million.

Previous report

Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $15.0 million as compared to $55.4 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $40.4 million. The decrease was mainly attributable to $42.9 million of net proceeds from a public offering completed in the three month period ended September 30, 2023 offset by increased ATM net proceeds of $0.9 million and increases in proceeds from the exercise of stock options of $1.6 million during the nine month period ended September 30, 2024.

Previous report

We expect to generate product sales for DefenCath in the U.S. In the absence of significant revenue, we may continue generating operating cash flow deficits. We will continue to use cash as we increase other activities relating to the commercialization of DefenCath and pursue business development activities.

Previous report

Our management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate these estimates and judgments. We base our estimates on our historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. These estimates and assumptions form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities, and revenues and expenses that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results and experiences may differ materially from these estimates. While our significant accounting policies are described in more detail in “Note 2 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Liquidity and Uncertainties,” to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 1, “Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements,” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we believe that the following accounting policies require the application of significant judgments and estimates.

Previous report

For the nine months period ended September 30, 2024, there were no significant changes to our critical accounting estimates as identified in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, except as noted below:

Previous report

We include an estimate of variable consideration in our transaction price at the time of sale when control of the product transfers to the customer. Variable consideration includes:

Previous report

We assess whether or not an estimate of our variable consideration is constrained based on the probability that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue may occur in the future when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. Actual amounts of consideration ultimately received may vary from our estimates. If actual results in the future vary from our estimates, we will adjust these estimates, which would affect product sales and earnings in the period such variances become known.

Previous report

The specific considerations that we use in estimating certain amounts related to variable considerations are as follows:

Previous report

Distribution services fees – We pay distribution service fees primarily to our wholesale distributors. We reserve these fees based on actual net sales and the contractual fee rates negotiated with the customers in the distribution channel.

Previous report

Prompt pay and other discounts – We provide customers with prompt pay discounts. The specific prompt pay terms vary by customer and are contractually fixed. Prompt pay discounts are expected to be taken by our customers, so an estimate of the discount is recorded at the time of sale based on the invoice price.

Previous report

Product returns – Customers have the right to return the product that is within six months or less of the labeled expiration date or that is past the expiration date by no more than six months. An estimate for product returns is made based on: (i) data provided to us from our distributors and (ii) the estimated remaining shelf life of DefenCath previously shipped and currently being shipped to distributors.

Previous report

Chargebacks – Certain covered entities, group purchasing organizations (“GPO”) and government entities will be able to purchase the product at a discounted price. The difference between the GPO, government or covered entity purchase price and the wholesale distributor purchase price will be charged back to us. We estimate the amount in chargebacks based on the expected number of claims and related cost that is associated with the revenue being recognized for product that remains in the distribution channel at the end of each reporting period.

Previous report

Rebates – We are subject to negotiated discount obligations to different GPO’s, direct purchasers, other commercial organizations or government programs. The rebate amounts for these programs are determined by statutory requirements or contractual arrangements. Our liability for these rebates consists of invoices received for claims that have not been paid or for which an invoice has not yet been received, estimates of claims for the current quarter are based on expected product utilization, and estimated future claims that will be made for product that has been recognized as revenue, but remains in the distribution channel at the end of each reporting period.

Previous report

Volume Incentive Rebates – Volume incentive rebates are provided to certain customers. Rebates are owed based on predetermined volume levels and payable per the terms in the customer contracts. We estimate and record volume incentive rebates based on anticipated purchase volume with specific customers based on communications with the customer.
Reworded paragraphs (28)

Previous wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are often identified by the use of words such as, but not limited to, “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions or variations intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, regarding management’s expectations, beliefs, goals, plans or CorMedix’s prospects should be considered forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from projections or estimates due to a variety of important factors, and readers are directed to the Risk Factors identified in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and in CorMedix’s other filings with the SEC, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, copies of which are available free of charge at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or upon request from CorMedix, and a summary of which is copied below. CorMedix may not actually achieve the goals or plans described in its forward-looking statements, and such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Investors should not place undue reliance on these statements. CorMedix assumes no obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law.

Current wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are often identified by the use of words such as, but not limited to, “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions or variations intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, regarding management’s expectations, beliefs, goals, plans or CorMedix’s prospects should be considered forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from projections or estimates due to a variety of important factors, and readers are directed to the Risk Factors identified in CorMedix’s filings with the SEC, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, copies of which are available free of charge at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or upon request from CorMedix. CorMedix may not actually achieve the goals or plans described in its forward-looking statements, and such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Investors should not place undue reliance on these statements. CorMedix assumes no obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law.

Previous wording

CorMedix Inc. (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products of life-threatening diseases and conditions.

Current wording

CorMedix Inc. (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions.

Previous wording

Our primary focus is on commercializing our lead product, DefenCath® (taurolidine and heparin), in the U.S. The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name approved by the FDA.

Current wording

Our primary focus is commercializing our lead product, DefenCath® (taurolidine and heparin), in the U.S. The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”). CorMedix launched the product commercially in April 2024 in the inpatient setting and July 2024 in the outpatient hemodialysis setting.

Previous wording

DefenCath is an antimicrobial catheter lock solution (“CLS”) (a formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) indicated to reduce the incidence of catheter-related bloodstream infections (“CRBSI”) in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a central venous catheter (“CVC”). It is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. CRBSIs can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to hospitalizations, need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well as increased mortality. We believe DefenCath can address a significant unmet medical need.

Current wording

DefenCath is an FDA approved antimicrobial catheter lock solution (“CLS”) (a formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) indicated to reduce the incidence of catheter-related bloodstream infections (“CRBSI”) in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a central venous catheter (“CVC”). It is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. CRBSIs can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to extended and often repeat hospitalizations, need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well as increased mortality. We believe DefenCath can address a significant unmet medical need.

Previous wording

We announced on April 26, 2023 that following the submission of a duplicate New Technology Add-On Payment (“NTAP”) application in the fourth quarter of 2022 to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), CMS has subsequently issued the Inpatient Prospective Payment System (“IPPS”) 2024 proposed rule that includes a NTAP per hospital stay for DefenCath. This NTAP represents reimbursement to inpatient facilities of 75% of the wholesaler acquisition cost (“WAC”) price per 3 mL vial, and an average utilization of 19.5 vials per hospital stay. The final IPPS rule was published in early August 2023 and subsequently amended as of October 1, 2024 to reflect the current WAC of $249.99 per 3ml vial.

Current wording

Following the submission of a duplicate New Technology Add-On Payment (“NTAP”) application to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), CMS issued the Inpatient Prospective Payment System (“IPPS”) 2024 proposed rule that includes a NTAP per hospital stay for DefenCath. This NTAP represents reimbursement to inpatient facilities of 75% of the wholesaler acquisition cost (“WAC”) price per 3 mL vial, and an average utilization of 19.5 vials per hospital stay. The final IPPS rule was amended as of October 1, 2024 to reflect the current WAC of $249.99 per 3ml vial resulting in a potential maximum NTAP of $3,656.10, which CMS has extended through November 15, 2026.

Previous wording

On November 15, 2023, we announced that the FDA approved the NDA for DefenCath to reduce the incidence of CRBSI in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a CVC. DefenCath is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. DefenCath is the first and only FDA-approved antimicrobial CLS in the U.S. and was shown to reduce the risk of CRBSI by up to 71% in a Phase 3 clinical study. As a result of the November 2023 FDA approval, CorMedix launched the product commercially in April 2024 in the inpatient setting and July 2024 in the outpatient hemodialysis setting.

Current wording

On November 15, 2023, we announced that the FDA approved the new drug application (“NDA”) for DefenCath to reduce the incidence of CRBSI in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a CVC, DefenCath is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. DefenCath is the first and only FDA-approved antimicrobial CLS in the U.S. and was shown to reduce the risk of CRBSI by up to 71% in a Phase 3 clinical study. As a result of the November 2023 FDA approval, CorMedix launched the product commercially in April 2024 in the inpatient setting and July 2024 in the outpatient hemodialysis setting.

Previous wording

DefenCath is listed in the Orange Book as having NCE exclusivity (5 years) expiring on November 15, 2028, and the Generating Antibiotic Incentives Now or GAIN exclusivity extension of the NCE exclusivity (an additional 5 years) expiring on November 15, 2033. The GAIN exclusivity extension of 5 years is the result of the January 2015 designation of DefenCath as a Qualified Infectious Disease Product (“QIDP”).

Current wording

DefenCath is listed in the Orange Book as having new chemical entity (“NCE”) exclusivity (5 years) expiring on November 15, 2028, and the Generating Antibiotic Incentives Now (“GAIN”) exclusivity extension of the NCE exclusivity (an additional 5 years) expiring on November 15, 2033. The GAIN exclusivity extension of 5 years is the result of the January 2015 designation of DefenCath as a Qualified Infectious Disease Product (“QIDP”).

Previous wording

On January 25, 2024, CMS determined that DefenCath should be classified as a renal dialysis service that is subject to the Medicare end-stage renal disease prospective payment system (“ESRD PPS”). The ESRD PPS provides bundled payment for renal dialysis services, but also affords a transitional drug add-on payment adjustment, or TDAPA, which provides temporary, additional payments for certain new drugs and biologicals. We submitted an application for TDAPA on January 26, 2024, and received confirmation that our application was approved on April 18, 2024. We also submitted a HCPCS application for a J-code to CMS on December 8, 2023, for DefenCath, which is relevant to billing and the TDAPA application. The HCPCS J-code for DefenCath was published by CMS on April 2, 2024. TDAPA reimbursement is calculated based on 100 percent ASP (or 100 percent of wholesale acquisition price or manufacturers’ list price, respectively, if such data is unavailable). TDAPA and post-TDAPA add-on payment adjustments for DefenCath apply for five years (with such add-on payments applying to all ESRD PPS payments for years three through five). CMS confirmed a July 1, 2024 implementation date for HCPCS and TDAPA.

Current wording

On January 25, 2024, CMS determined that DefenCath should be classified as a renal dialysis service that is subject to the Medicare end-stage renal disease prospective payment system (“ESRD PPS”). The ESRD PPS provides bundled payment for renal dialysis services, but also affords a transitional drug add-on payment adjustment, or TDAPA, which provides temporary, additional payments for certain new drugs and biologicals. We submitted an application for TDAPA on January 26, 2024, and received confirmation that our application was approved on April 18, 2024 for a July 1, 2024 implementation. We also submitted a Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (“HCPCS”) application for a J-code to CMS on December 8, 2023, for DefenCath, which is relevant to billing and the TDAPA application. The HCPCS J-code for DefenCath was published by CMS on April 2, 2024. TDAPA reimbursement is calculated based on 100 percent ASP (or 100 percent of wholesale acquisition price or manufacturers’ list price, respectively, if such data is unavailable). TDAPA and post-TDAPA add-on payment adjustments for DefenCath apply for five years (with such add-on payments applying to all ESRD PPS payments for years three through five). CMS confirmed a July 1, 2024 implementation date for HCPCS and TDAPA.

Previous wording

We announced on June 6, 2024 that the CMS has determined that DefenCath qualified for pass-through status under the hospital Out-Patient Prospective Payment System (“OPPS”). Pass-through status provides for separate payment under Medicare Part B for the utilization of DefenCath in the outpatient ambulatory setting for a period of at least two years, and up to a maximum of three years. While vascular access for hemodialysis can be initiated in an inpatient setting, ambulatory surgical centers or vascular access centers offer a less-invasive, outpatient-based alternative for patients. We estimate that up to 100,000 HD-CVC placements occur each year, and pass-through status offers providers a separate reimbursement mechanism in this setting of care administration of DefenCath.

Current wording

We announced on June 6, 2024 that the CMS has determined that DefenCath qualified for pass-through status under the hospital Out-Patient Prospective Payment System (“OPPS”). Pass-through status provides for separate payment under Medicare Part B for the utilization of DefenCath in the outpatient ambulatory setting for a period of at least two years, and up to a maximum of three years. While vascular access for hemodialysis can be initiated in an inpatient setting, ambulatory surgical centers or vascular access centers offer a less-invasive, outpatient-based alternative for patients. We estimate that up to 100,000 hemodialysis-central venous catheter (“HD-CVC”) placements occur each year, and pass-through status offers providers a separate reimbursement mechanism in this setting of care administration of DefenCath.

Previous wording

Subsequent to the launch of DefenCath in April 2024, the Company announced U.S.-based multi-year commercial supply agreements consisting of a large and several mid-sized dialysis organizations. Each provider has customized an implementation plan to provide access to patients based on a variety of clinical and other factors. The Company believes the currently contracted customer base represents roughly 60% of the outpatient dialysis centers in the U.S.

Current wording

Subsequent to the launch of DefenCath in April 2024, we announced U.S.-based multi-year commercial supply agreements consisting of a large and several mid-sized dialysis organizations. Each provider has customized an implementation plan to provide access to patients based on a variety of clinical and other factors. We believe the currently contracted customer base represents roughly 60% of the outpatient dialysis centers in the U.S., in terms of the total addressable patient market.

Previous wording

Research and development, or R&D, expense consists of: (i) internal costs associated with our development activities; (ii) payments we make to third party contract research organizations, contract manufacturers, investigative sites, and consultants; (iii) technology and intellectual property license costs; (iv) manufacturing development costs; (v) personnel related expenses, including salaries, stock–based compensation expense, benefits, travel and related costs for the personnel involved in drug development; (vi) activities relating to regulatory filings and pre-clinical studies and clinical trials; (vii) facilities and other allocated expenses, which include direct and allocated expenses for rent, facility maintenance, as well as laboratory and other supplies; and (viii) comparative period costs include certain pre-NDA manufacturing-related costs expensed as R&D. All R&D is expensed as incurred.

Current wording

Research and development, or R&D, expense consists of: (i) internal costs associated with our development activities; (ii) payments we make to third-party contract research organizations, contract manufacturers, investigative sites, and consultants; (iii) technology and intellectual property license costs; (iv) manufacturing development costs; (v) personnel related expenses, including salaries, stock–based compensation expense, benefits, travel and related costs for the personnel involved in drug development; and (vi) activities relating to regulatory filings and pre-clinical studies and clinical trials. All R&D is expensed as incurred.

Previous wording

The process of conducting pre-clinical studies and clinical trials necessary to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The probability of success for each product candidate and clinical trial may be affected by a variety of factors, including, among others, the quality of the product candidate’s early clinical data, investment in the program, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. As a result of the uncertainties associated with clinical trial enrollments and the risks inherent in the development process, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of future clinical stages of our product candidates or when, or to what extent, we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our future product candidates.

Current wording

The process of conducting pre-clinical studies and clinical trials necessary to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The probability of success for each product line and clinical trial may be affected by a variety of factors, including, among others, the quality of the product line’s early clinical data, investment in the program, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. As a result of the uncertainties associated with clinical trial enrollments and the risks inherent in the development process, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of future clinical stages of our product lines or when, or to what extent, we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our future product lines.

Previous wording

Selling and marketing, or S&M, expense includes the cost of salaries and related costs for personnel in sales and marketing, brand building, advocacy, market research and consulting. Selling and marketing expenses are expensed as incurred.

Current wording

Selling and marketing, or S&M, expense includes the cost of salaries and related costs for personnel in sales and marketing including our contract sales force, brand building, advocacy, market research and consulting costs. Selling and marketing expenses are expensed as incurred.

Previous wording

Comparison of the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

Current wording

Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024

Previous wording

*Revenues.*Revenue increased by $11.5 million and $12.3 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. Revenue consists of sales of DefenCath, which was approved by the FDA in November 2023 and launched in the U.S in April 2024 and reflects the shipment of DefenCath to direct customers and specialty distributors, net of estimates for applicable variable consideration, which consists primarily of distribution service fees, prompt pay and other discounts, product returns, chargebacks, rebates and volume incentive rebates.

Current wording

*Revenue.*Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $39.1 million as compared to $0 for the same period in 2024. Revenue consists of sales of DefenCath, which was approved by the FDA in November 2023 and launched in the U.S in April 2024 (inpatient setting) and July 2024 (outpatient setting) and reflects the shipment of DefenCath to direct customers and specialty distributors, net of estimates for applicable variable consideration, which consists primarily of distribution service fees, prompt pay and other discounts, product returns, chargebacks, rebates and volume incentive rebates.

Previous wording

*Cost of Revenues.*Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath, including product cost, packaging services, freight, amortization of the license intangible asset and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. We expect these relatively fixed costs to become less significant as a percentage of net sales with anticipated sales volume increases. Direct costs of product sales during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 are minimal as DefenCath sold to date, represents validation lot units previously expensed as R&D. The pre-approval validation batch product previously expensed as R&D will positively impact margins throughout 2024 or until such inventory is depleted. Indirect costs of approximately $0.6 million for the three months and $1.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, represent the proportion of salaries, benefits and insurance expenses representing excess capacity pertaining to pre-launch related activities. Included in the indirect costs previously expensed as a component of R&D were $0.2 million and $0.7 million of personnel expenses for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

*Cost of Revenue.*Cost of revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $1.6 million as compared to $0.8 for the same period in 2024. Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath, including product cost, packaging services, freight, amortization of the license intangible asset and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. No product costs were recognized in the period ended March 31, 2024, the costs recognized pertained to indirect costs related to the proportion of supply chain and quality personnel, benefits and insurance expenses, representing excess capacity in the production of sellable product. As unit sales increase, a greater proportion of these costs will be capitalized as a component of inventory and expensed at the point-of-sale.

Previous wording

Interest Income. Interest income for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $0.6 million a decrease of $0.2 million, or 28%, compared to $0.8 million for the same period last year, due to lower short-term investments. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, interest income was $2.1 million compared to $1.8 million for the same period last year, an increase of $0.3 million, or 17%, attributable to higher interest rates in short-term investments during this period as compared to the same period last year.

Current wording

Interest Income. Interest income was $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $0.8 million for the same period last year, a decrease of $0.2 million, or 25%. The decrease was attributable to lower average interest rates during this period as compared to the same period last year.

Previous wording

Foreign Exchange Transaction Loss. Foreign exchange transaction losses were due to the re-measuring of transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency. Balances and changes were immaterial for all periods presented.

Current wording

Foreign Exchange Transaction Income (Loss). Foreign exchange transaction income (loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were due to the re-measuring of transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency. Balances and changes were immaterial for all periods presented.

Previous wording

Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income. Unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term intercompany loans, the translation of the foreign affiliate financial statements to U.S. dollars and unrealized movements related to short-term investment are recorded in other comprehensive (loss) income. Income and (loss) is considered immaterial for all periods presented.

Current wording

Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income. Unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term intercompany loans, the translation of the foreign affiliate financial statements to U.S. dollars and unrealized movements related to short-term investment are recorded in other comprehensive (loss) income. Other comprehensive income (loss) is considered immaterial for all periods presented.

Previous wording

As a result of our R&D, S&M and G&A expenditures and the lack of substantial product sales revenue, our ongoing operations have not been profitable since our inception. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we received net proceeds of $13.4 million from the issuance of 2,521,121 shares of common stock under our at-the-market-issuance sales agreement, or ATM program, as compared to $12.5 million net proceeds for the same period in 2023 from the issuance of 2,866,421 shares of common stock. Also, for the same period in 2023, we received net proceeds of $42.0 million from the issuance of 9,000,093 shares of common stock and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,500,625 shares of common stock in connection with the public offering. We may continue to be reliant on external sources of cash until we are able to generate sufficient working capital to fund operations.

Current wording

We achieved profitability in the fourth quarter of 2024 and the first quarter of 2025, driven by product sales of DefenCath. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, we received net proceeds of $6.8 million from the issuance of 620,444 shares of common stock under our at-the-market-issuance sales agreement, or ATM program. We may continue to utilize external sources of cash to further fund operations.

Previous wording

In March 2024, we received $1.4 million, net of expenses, from the sale of our unused New Jersey net operating losses (“NOL”), that was eligible for sale under the State of New Jersey’s Economic Development Authority’s New Jersey Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer program (“NJEDA Program”). The NJEDA Program allowed us to sell our available NOL tax benefits for the state fiscal year 2023 in the amount of approximately $1.5 million.

Current wording

In March 2024, we received $1.4 million, net of expenses, from the sale of our unused New Jersey net operating losses (“NOL”), that were eligible for sale under the State of New Jersey’s Economic Development Authority’s New Jersey Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer program (“NJEDA Program”). The NJEDA Program allowed us to sell our available fiscal 2023 NJ state NOL tax benefits in the amount of approximately $1.5 million.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $21.5 million as compared to $17.7 million of net cash used in investing activities for the same period in 2023. The net cash provided during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was mainly driven by an increase in maturity of the amount invested in short-term investments to help fund operations, partially offset by lower purchase of short-term investments in 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $0.2 million as compared to $8.9 million of net cash provided by investing activities for the same period in 2024. The net cash used during the three months ended March 31, 2025, was mainly driven by lower maturity of the amount invested in short-term investments, as compared to the same period in 2024.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $6.1 million due to the net proceeds generated from the sale of our common stock in our ATM program, partially offset by payments of employee withholding taxes for vested restricted stock units of $1.0 million. Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $0.1 million attributable to the payment of employee withholding taxes for vested restricted stock units.

Previous wording

Our total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of September 30, 2024, was $46.0 million, excluding restricted cash of $0.1 million, compared with $76.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, excluding restricted cash of $0.2 million. As of September 30, 2024, $36.0 million of the Company’s common stock remains available for sale under the ATM program. Additionally, we have $100 million of remaining capacity available under our 2024 Shelf Registration Statement for the issuance of Company securities.

Current wording

Our total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of March 31, 2025, was $77.5 million, excluding restricted cash of $0.1 million, compared with $51.7 million as of December 31, 2024, excluding restricted cash of $0.1 million. As of March 31, 2025, $23.2 million of the Company’s common stock remains available for potential sale under the ATM program. Additionally, we have $100.0 million of remaining capacity available under our 2024 Shelf Registration Statement for the issuance of Company securities.

Previous wording

We expect to continue to fund operations from cash collections from accounts receivable, plus cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments and through capital raising sources as previously described, which may be dilutive to existing stockholders. In May 2024, we implemented an ATM program, which may be utilized to support our ongoing funding requirements. Additionally, we may enter into a credit facility in case necessary to support ongoing working capital needs. We may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, or enter into a strategic alliance arrangement, but can provide no assurances that any such financing or strategic alliance arrangement will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations. Raising additional funds through strategic alliance arrangements with third parties may require significant time to complete and could force us to relinquish valuable rights to our technologies, future revenue streams, research programs or product candidates, or to grant licenses on terms that may not be favorable to us or our stockholders. Our actual cash requirements may vary materially from those now planned due to a number of factors, including any change in the timing of the commercial launch of DefenCath or the focus and direction of our research and development programs, any acquisition or pursuit of development of new product candidates, competitive and technical advances, the costs of commercializing any of our product candidates, and costs of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing any patent claims and any other intellectual property rights.

Current wording

We expect to continue to fund operations from cash collections of accounts receivable, our cash on hand, cash equivalents and short-term investments, and through capital raising sources, which may be dilutive to existing stockholders. In May 2024, we implemented an ATM program, which may be utilized to support our ongoing funding requirements. We may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, but can provide no assurances that any such financing will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations.

Previous wording

We currently estimate that as of September 30, 2024, we have sufficient cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments to fund operations for at least twelve months from the issuance of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These estimates are based upon the Company’s base case assumptions for market penetration, average selling price, gross-to-net discounts, research and development expense and commercial infrastructure cost. Additional financing may be needed to build out our commercial infrastructure and to continue our operations. If we are unable to raise additional funds when needed, we may be forced to slow or discontinue the commercial launch of DefenCath. We may also be required to delay, scale back or eliminate some or all of our anticipated research and development programs. Each of these alternatives would likely have a material adverse effect on our business.

Current wording

We currently estimate that as of March 31, 2025, we have sufficient cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments to fund operations for at least twelve months from the issuance of these financial statements.

Previous wording

We entered into a seven-year operating lease agreement in March 2020 for our office space at 300 Connell Drive, Berkeley Heights, New Jersey 07922. The lease agreement, with a monthly average cost of approximately $17,000, commenced on September 16, 2020.

Current wording

We entered into a seven-year operating lease agreement in March 2020 for an office space at 300 Connell Drive, Berkeley Heights, New Jersey 07922. The lease agreement, with a monthly average cost of approximately $17,000, commenced on September 16, 2020.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Investing Activities

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our actual cash requirements may vary materially from those now planned due to a number of factors, including any material change in commercial operations pertaining to DefenCath or the focus and direction of our research and development programs, any acquisition or pursuit of development of new product candidates, competitive and technical advances, the costs of commercializing any of our product candidates, and costs of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing any patent claims and any other intellectual property rights. Because our business has not generated consistent and sustained positive operating cash flow, we may need to raise additional capital in order to continue to fund our research and development activities, as well as to fund operations generally and we can provide no assurances that financing or strategic relationships will be available on acceptable terms, or at all, if additional funds are needed. If we are unable to raise additional funds when needed, we may be forced to slow or discontinue our commercial operations pertaining to DefenCath. We may also be required to delay, scale back or eliminate some or all of our anticipated research and development programs. Each of these alternatives would likely have a material adverse effect on our business.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net Cash Used in Operating Activities

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Because our business has not generated positive operating cash flow, we may need to raise additional capital in order to continue to fund our research and development activities, as well as to fund operations generally. Our continued operations are focused on the commercial launch of DefenCath and we can provide no assurances that financing or strategic relationships will be available on acceptable terms, or at all, if additional funds are needed.