UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP
For the period ended Oct 28, 2026. Filed Oct 28, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.
Oct 28, 2026 · Filed Oct 28, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.1 · OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION
OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION
The Company determined its operating segments based on business activities with discrete financial information regularly reported through the Company’s internal reporting protocols to the Company’s chief operating decision maker. The Company only has wafer fabrication operating segment as the single reporting segment. The primary operating activity of the wafer fabrication segment is the manufacture of chips to the design specifications of our customers by using our own proprietary processes and techniques. There was no material difference between the accounting policies of the operating segment and those described in Note 4. Please refer to the Company’s consolidated financial statements for the related segment revenue and operating results.
| ATTACHMENT 1 (Significant intercompany transactions between consolidated entities) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | |||||||
| For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026 | |||||||
| Transactions | |||||||
| No.(Note 1) | Related party | Counterparty | Relationship with the Company(Note 2) | Account | Amount | Collection periods(Note 3) | Percentage of consolidated operating revenues or consolidated total assets (Note 4) |
| 0 | UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UMC GROUP (USA) | 1 | Sales | $42,892,125 | Net 60 days | 21% |
| 0 | UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UMC GROUP (USA) | 1 | Accounts receivable | 7,549,729 | - | 1% |
| 0 | UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | 1 | Sales | 840,138(Note 5) | Net 30 days | 0% |
| 0 | UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | 1 | Accounts receivable | 4,113 | - | 0% |
| 1 | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Sales | 6,060,868 | Net 60 days | 3% |
| 1 | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Accounts receivable | 1,555,018 | - | 0% |
| 2 | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Sales | 378,743 | Net 60 days | 0% |
| 2 | UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Accounts receivable | 97,614 | - | 0% |
| 3 | WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Sales | 395,727 | Net 60 days | 0% |
| 3 | WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UMC GROUP (USA) | 3 | Accounts receivable | 105,574 | - | 0% |
| Note 1: UMC and its subsidiaries are coded as follows: 1. UMC is coded "0". 2. The subsidiaries are coded consecutively beginning from "1" in the order presented in the table above. | |||||||
| Note 2: Transactions are categorized as follows: 1. The holding company to subsidiary. 2. Subsidiary to holding company. 3. Subsidiary to subsidiary. | |||||||
| Note 3: The sales price to the above related parties was determined through mutual agreement in reference to market conditions. | |||||||
| Note 4: The percentage with respect to the consolidated asset/liability for transactions of balance sheet items are based on each item's balance at period-end. For profit or loss items, cumulative balances are used as basis. | |||||||
| Note 5: UMC authorized technology licenses to its subsidiary, UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD., in the amount of USD 0.35 billion which was recognized as deferred revenue. Since it was a downstream transaction, the deferred revenue would be realized over time. | |||||||
| ATTACHMENT 2 (Financing provided to others for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026) | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | ||||||||||||||||
| Collateral | ||||||||||||||||
| No. (Note 1) | Lender | Counterparty | Financial statement account | Related party | Maximum balance for the period | Ending balance | Actual amount provided | Interest rate | Nature of financing | Amount of sales to (purchases from) counterparty | Reason for financing | Loss allowance | Item | Value | Limit of financing amount for individual counterparty(Note 2) | Limit of total financing amount(Note 2) |
| 1 | FORTUNE VENTURE CAPITAL CORP. | TERA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD. | Other receivables - related parties | Yes | $120,000 | $120,000 | $- | - | The need for short-term financing | $- | Business turnover | $- | None | $- | $1,493,868 | $5,975,472 |
| Note 1: UMC and its subsidiaries are coded as follows: 1. UMC is coded "0". 2. The subsidiaries are coded consecutively beginning from "1" in the order presented in the table above. | ||||||||||||||||
| Note 2: Limit of financing amount for individual counter-party shall not exceed 10% of the lender's net assets value as of the period. Limit of total financing amount shall not exceed 40% of the lender’s net asset value. | ||||||||||||||||
| ATTACHMENT 3 (Endorsement/Guarantee provided to others for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | ||||||||||
| Receiving party | ||||||||||
| No. | Endorsor/Guarantor | Company name | Relationship | Limit of guarantee/endorsement amount for receiving party | Maximum balance for the period | Ending balance | Actual amount provided | Amount of collateral guarantee/endorsement | Percentage of accumulated guarantee amount to net assets value from the latest financial statement | Limit of total guarantee/endorsement amount |
| None | ||||||||||
| ATTACHMENT 4 (Significant securities held as of September 30, 2026) (Excluding subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | |||||||||
| Investor Company | Type of securities | Name of securities | Relationship | Financial statement account | Units (thousand)/ bonds/ shares (thousand) | Carrying amount | Percentage of ownership (%) | Fair value/Net assets value | Shares as collateral(thousand) |
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | Stock | PIXART IMAGING, INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, current | 1,600 | $296,000 | 1.05 | $296,000 | None |
| Fund | TGVEST ASIA PARTNERS II(TAIWAN), L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | 1,256,109 | - | 1,256,109 | None | |
| Stock | HOLTEK SEMICONDUCTOR INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 22,144 | 1,297,653 | 9.61 | 1,297,653 | None | |
| Fund | GRANDFULL CONVERGENCE INNOVATION GROWTH FUND, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | 225,027 | - | 225,027 | None | |
| Stock | UNITED INDUSTRIAL GASES CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 16,680 | 1,691,988 | 7.66 | 1,691,988 | None | |
| Stock | OCTTASIA INVESTMENT HOLDING INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 4,530 | 116,574 | 6.29 | 116,574 | None | |
| Stock | ENNOSTAR INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 5,357 | 374,489 | 0.73 | 374,489 | None | |
| Stock | DUNPIN NO.5 INNOVATION INVESTMENT CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 20,000 | 282,301 | 7.60 | 282,301 | None | |
| Stock | UNIMICRON HOLDING LIMITED | Associate | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 15,129 | 6,277,101 | 10.57 | 6,277,101 | None | |
| Stock | ITE TECH. INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 13,960 | 1,975,337 | 8.41 | 1,975,337 | None | |
| Stock | CHIPBOND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | - | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 53,164 | 11,137,821 | 7.14 | 11,137,821 | None | |
| Stock | NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 5,279 | 2,882,416 | 0.86 | 2,882,416 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | MTIC HOLDINGS PTE. LTD. | Associate | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 12,000 | 211,519 | - | 211,519 | None | |
| FORTUNE VENTURE CAPITAL CORP. | Stock | PUGA HOLDINGS LIMITED | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 2 | 285,608 | 3.60 | 285,608 | None |
| Stock | TOPOINT TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 4,586 | 2,228,847 | 3.16 | 2,228,847 | None | |
| Stock | CHIPBOND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 13,489 | 2,825,841 | 1.81 | 2,825,841 | None | |
| Stock | CENTERA PHOTONICS INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 799 | 384,556 | 1.19 | 384,556 | None | |
| Stock | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 2,735 | 262,560 | 1.04 | 262,560 | None | |
| Stock | INNOSTAR SERVICE, INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 284 | 534,963 | 0.70 | 534,963 | None | |
| Stock | AIROHA TECHNOLOGY CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 320 | 268,800 | 0.19 | 268,800 | None | |
| Stock | ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 62 | 303,774 | 0.02 | 303,774 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | HYPERLIGHT CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 757 | 190,620 | - | 190,620 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | 167,952 | - | 167,952 | None | |
| Fund | TRENDFORCE CAPITAL FUND SPC-TRENDFORCE CAPITAL FUND I SP | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 15 | 271,098 | - | 271,098 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS V, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | 151,029 | - | 151,029 | None | |
| Stock | SHIN-ETSU HANDOTAI TAIWAN CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, noncurrent | 10,500 | 1,991,850 | 7.00 | 1,991,850 | None | |
| TLC CAPITAL CO., LTD. | Stock | ARTERY TECHNOLOGY CORP. | Associate | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 5,112 | 961,056 | 8.17 | 961,056 | None |
| Stock | SIMPLO TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 1,422 | 536,276 | 0.77 | 536,276 | None | |
| Stock | TXC CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 1,000 | 210,000 | 0.29 | 210,000 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS III, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | 121,237 | - | 121,237 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | SILITH TECHNOLOGY LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 6,978 | 314,487 | - | 314,487 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | HYPERLIGHT CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 757 | 190,620 | - | 190,620 | None | |
| ATTACHMENT 4 (Significant securities held as of September 30, 2026) (Excluding subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | |||||||||||
| Investor Company · Type of securities · Name of securities · Relationship · Financial statement account · Units (thousand)/ bonds/ shares (thousand) · Carrying amount · Percentage of ownership (%) · Fair value/Net assets value · Shares as collateral(thousand) | |||||||||||
| UMC CAPITAL CORP. | Stock | OCTTASIA INVESTMENT HOLDING INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 5,594 | USD | 4,531 | 7.76 | USD | 4,531 | None |
| Stock | ALL-STARS SP IV LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 7 | USD | 6,745 | 5.03 | USD | 6,745 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | ATSCALE, INC. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 14,129 | USD | 8,327 | - | USD | 8,327 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | SIFOTONICS TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 3,500 | USD | 18,101 | - | USD | 18,101 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | REED SEMICONDUCTOR CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 4,542 | USD | 17,228 | - | USD | 17,228 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | HYPERLIGHT CORP. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 2,485 | USD | 13,014 | - | USD | 13,014 | None | |
| Stock-preferred stock | SILICON BOX PTE. LTD. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | 176 | USD | 8,122 | - | USD | 8,122 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS III, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 10,318 | - | USD | 10,318 | None | |
| Fund | STORM VENTURES FUND V, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 9,052 | - | USD | 9,052 | None | |
| Fund | SIERRA VENTURES XI, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 12,021 | - | USD | 12,021 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 15,860 | - | USD | 15,860 | None | |
| Fund | TRANSLINK CAPITAL PARTNERS V, L.P. | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 3,169 | - | USD | 3,169 | None | |
| Fund | 7V AI CAPITAL LLC | - | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, noncurrent | - | USD | 10,405 | - | USD | 10,405 | None | |
| ATTACHMENT 5 (Related party transactions for purchases and sales amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20 percent of capital stock for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | ||||||||||||||
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty · Relationship · Purchases (Sales) · Amount · Percentage of total purchases (sales) · Term · Unit price · Term · Balance · Percentage of total receivables (payable) · Note | ||||||||||||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Subsidiary | Sales | $42,892,125 | 27% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | $7,549,729 | 22% | |||||
| FARADAY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | Associate | Sales | 1,826,835 | 1% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | 528,136 | 2% | |||||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | Subsidiary | Sales | 840,138 | 1% | Net 30 days | N/A | N/A | 4,113 | 0% | |||||
| UNITEDDS SEMICONDUCTOR (SHANDONG) CO., LTD. | Associate | Sales | 699,719 | 0% | Net 30 days | N/A | N/A | 29,708 | 0% | |||||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY COMPANY | Associate | Sales | 646,718 | 0% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | 11,944 | 0% | |||||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, LTD. | Associate | Sales | 212,677 | 0% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | 100,968 | 0% | |||||
| SILICON INTEGRATED SYSTEMS CORP. | Associate | Sales | 198,165 | 0% | Month-end 45 days | N/A | N/A | 53,319 | 0% | |||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Purchases (Sales) | Amount | Percentage of total purchases (sales) | Term | Unit price | Term | Balance | Percentage of total receivables (payable) | Note | ||||
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | Parent company | Purchases | USD | 1,315,212 | 86% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | USD | 233,326 | 80% | |||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | Associate | Purchases | USD | 184,050 | 12% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | USD | 47,343 | 16% | |||
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | Associate | Purchases | USD | 10,636 | 1% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | USD | 2,675 | 1% | |||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | Associate | Purchases | USD | 9,519 | 1% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | USD | 2,497 | 1% | |||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Purchases (Sales) | Amount | Percentage of total purchases (sales) | Term | Unit price | Term | Balance | Percentage of total receivables (payable) | Note | ||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Associate | Sales | JPY | 30,243,854 | 47% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | JPY | 7,736,407 | 50% | |||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Purchases (Sales) | Amount | Percentage of total purchases (sales) | Term | Unit price | Term | Balance | Percentage of total receivables (payable) | Note | ||||
| UNITEDDS SEMICONDUCTOR (SHANDONG) CO., LTD. | Associate | Sales | RMB | 130,395 | 3% | Month-end 30 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 2,308 | 0% | |||
| FARADAY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | Associate | Sales | RMB | 109,304 | 2% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 21,495 | 2% | |||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, LTD. | Associate | Sales | RMB | 99,452 | 2% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 29,033 | 3% | |||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Associate | Sales | RMB | 81,412 | 2% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 20,677 | 2% | |||
| UNITED CREATIVE SOLUTION CORPORATION | Associate | Sales | RMB | 28,238 | 1% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 7,478 | 1% | |||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY COMPANY | Associate | Sales | RMB | 22,321 | 0% | Month-end 60 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 1,528 | 0% | |||
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Purchases (Sales) | Amount | Percentage of total purchases (sales) | Term | Unit price | Term | Balance | Percentage of total receivables (payable) | Note | ||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Associate | Sales | $395,727 | 28% | Net 60 days | N/A | N/A | $105,574 | 37% | |||||
| HEJIAN TECHNOLOGY (SUZHOU) CO., LTD. | ||||||||||||||
| Transactions · Details of non-arm's length transaction · Notes and accounts receivable (payable) | ||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Purchases (Sales) | Amount | Percentage of total purchases (sales) | Term | Unit price | Term | Balance | Percentage of total receivables (payable) | Note | ||||
| UNITEDDS SEMICONDUCTOR (SHANDONG) CO., LTD. | Associate | Sales | RMB | 85,413 | 4% | Month-end 30 days | N/A | N/A | RMB | 1,279 | 0% | |||
| ATTACHMENT 6 (Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20 percent of capital stock as of September 30, 2026) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Ending balance · Overdue receivables | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Counterparty · Relationship · Notes receivable · Accountsreceivable · Other receivables · Total · Turnover rate (times) · Amount · Collection status · Amount received in subsequent period · Loss allowance | |||||||||||||||||||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Subsidiary | $- | $7,549,729 | $125 | $7,549,854 | 8.72 | $193 | Collection in subsequent priod | $4,748,085 | $4,124 | |||||||||||
| FARADAY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | Associate | - | 528,136 | 13 | 528,149 | 6.16 | - | - | 13,612 | - | |||||||||||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, LTD. | Associate | - | 100,968 | - | 100,968 | 4.07 | 6,918 | - | - | - | |||||||||||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Ending balance · Overdue receivables | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Notes receivable | Accountsreceivable | Other receivables | Total | Turnover rate (times) | Amount | Collection status | Amount received in subsequent period | Loss allowance | |||||||||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Associate | JPY | - | JPY | 7,736,407 | JPY | - | JPY | 7,736,407 | 6.42 | JPY | - | - | JPY | 3,706,893 | JPY | - | ||||
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Ending balance · Overdue receivables | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Notes receivable | Accountsreceivable | Other receivables | Total | Turnover rate (times) | Amount | Collection status | Amount received in subsequent period | Loss allowance | |||||||||||
| ARTERY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, LTD. | Associate | RMB | - | RMB | 29,033 | RMB | - | RMB | 29,033 | 7.04 | RMB | - | - | RMB | - | RMB | - | ||||
| FARADAY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | Associate | RMB | - | RMB | 21,495 | RMB | - | RMB | 21,495 | 7.79 | RMB | - | - | RMB | - | RMB | - | ||||
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Ending balance · Overdue receivables | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Counterparty | Relationship | Notes receivable | Accountsreceivable | Other receivables | Total | Turnover rate (times) | Amount | Collection status | Amount received in subsequent period | Loss allowance | |||||||||||
| UMC GROUP (USA) | Associate | $- | $105,574 | $- | $105,574 | 5.70 | $- | - | $57,285 | $- | |||||||||||
| ATTACHMENT 7 (Names, locations and related information of investee companies as of September 30, 2026) (Not including investment in Mainland China) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | ||||||||||||
| Initial Investment · Investment as of September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||
| Investor Company · Investee company · Address · Main businesses and products · Ending balance · Beginning balance · Number of shares (thousand) · Percentage of ownership(%) · Carrying amount · Net income (loss) of investee company · Investment income (loss) recognized · Note | ||||||||||||
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | UMC GROUP (USA) | USA | IC Sales | USD | 16,438 | USD | 16,438 | 16,438 | 100.00 | $2,843,662 | $192,889 | $192,889 |
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS (EUROPE) B.V. | The Netherlands | Marketing support activities | USD | 5,421 | USD | 5,421 | 9 | 100.00 | 191,446 | 7,068 | 7,068 | |
| UMC CAPITAL CORP. | Cayman Islands | Investment holding | USD | 103,500 | USD | 103,500 | 93,663 | 100.00 | 5,821,710 | 662,642 | 662,642 | |
| GREEN EARTH LIMITED | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 1,549,000 | USD | 1,549,000 | 1,549,000 | 100.00 | 41,652,656 | 4,170,478 | 4,170,478 | |
| TLC CAPITAL CO., LTD. | Taipei City, Taiwan | Venture capital | 4,610,000 | 4,610,000 | 456,394 | 100.00 | 5,588,593 | 665,288 | 665,288 | |||
| UMC INVESTMENT (SAMOA) LIMITED | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 1,520 | USD | 1,520 | 1,520 | 100.00 | 50,470 | 1,429 | 1,429 | |
| FORTUNE VENTURE CAPITAL CORP. | Taipei City, Taiwan | Consulting and planning for venture capital | 3,440,053 | 3,440,053 | 676,102 | 100.00 | 14,938,680 | 5,366,726 | 5,366,726 | |||
| UMC KOREA CO., LTD. | Korea | Marketing support activities | KRW | 550,000 | KRW | 55,000 | 110 | 100.00 | 32,579 | 1,440 | 1,440 | |
| OMNI GLOBAL LIMITED | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 4,300 | USD | 4,300 | 4,300 | 100.00 | 851,392 | 89,623 | (37,329) | |
| SINO PARAGON LIMITED | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 2,600 | USD | 2,600 | 2,600 | 100.00 | 114,709 | (17,600) | (17,600) | |
| BEST ELITE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | British Virgin Islands | Investment holding | USD | 309,102 | USD | 309,102 | 664,966 | 100.00 | 55,366,561 | 5,625,449 | 5,625,449 | |
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR JAPAN CO., LTD. | Japan | Sales and manufacturing of integrated circuits | JPY | 64,421,068 | JPY | 64,421,068 | 116,247 | 100.00 | 28,129,198 | 1,854,258 | 1,854,258 | |
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | Hsinchu County, Taiwan | Sales and manufacturing of integrated circuits | 1,903,741 | 1,903,741 | 148,112 | 77.49 | (244,044) | (647,141) | (505,468) | |||
| MTIC HOLDINGS PTE. LTD. | Singapore | Investment holding | SGD | 12,000 | SGD | 12,000 | 12,000 | 45.44 | - | (6,791) | - | |
| UNITECH CAPITAL INC. | British Virgin Islands | Investment holding | USD | 21,000 | USD | 21,000 | 21,000 | 42.00 | 658,957 | 304,409 | 127,852 | |
| TRIKNIGHT CAPITAL CORPORATION | Taipei City, Taiwan | Investment holding | 886,559 | 943,148 | 123,642 | 40.00 | 732,527 | 130,002 | 52,001 | |||
| HSUN CHIEH INVESTMENT CO., LTD. | Taipei City, Taiwan | Investment holding | 299,169 | 307,448 | 1,069,271 | 36.49 | 34,724,266 | 59,399,680 | 21,673,740 | |||
| YANN YUAN INVESTMENT CO., LTD. | Taipei City, Taiwan | Investment holding | 2,300,000 | 2,300,000 | 259,468 | 26.78 | 31,133,315 | 9,190,041 | 2,460,663 | |||
| SILICON INTEGRATED SYSTEMS CORP. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Research, manufacturing and sales of integrated circuits | 3,527,742 | 3,527,742 | 92,648 | 18.17 | 8,775,160 | 844,808 | 158,623 | |||
| FARADAY TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Design of application-specific integrated circuit | 572,891 | 572,891 | 35,963 | 13.80 | 3,172,076 | 581,142 | 72,164 | |||
| UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP. | Taoyuan City, Taiwan | Manufacturing of PCB | 3,419,134 | 2,775,835 | 204,424 | 12.44 | 23,531,516 | 28,209,851 | 3,478,333 | |||
| ATTACHMENT 7 (Names, locations and related information of investee companies as of September 30, 2026) (Not including investment in Mainland China) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | ||||||||||||
| Initial Investment · Investment as of September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||
| Investor Company · Investee company · Address · Main businesses and products · Ending balance · Beginning balance · Number of shares (thousand) · Percentage of ownership(%) · Carrying amount · Net income (loss) of investee company · Investment income (loss) recognized · Note | ||||||||||||
| FORTUNE VENTURE CAPITAL CORP. | TERA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Energy Technical Services | $200,802 | $100,752 | 18,645 | 95.37 | $293,129 | $44,832 | $42,688 | ||
| UNITED LED CORPORATION HONG KONG LIMITED | Hongkong | Investment holding | USD | 22,500 | USD | 22,500 | 22,500 | 25.14 | 130,687 | 3,804 | 956 | |
| AMOESO CO., LTD. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | 3G/4G/5G Indoor Signal Coverage Solution | 32,500 | 22,500 | 1,417 | 19.61 | 14,279 | (32,527) | (4,339) | |||
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | Hsinchu County, Taiwan | Sales and manufacturing of integrated circuits | 8,856 | 8,856 | 1,194 | 0.62 | (1,455) | (647,141) | (4,073) | |||
| TLC CAPITAL CO., LTD. | SOARING CAPITAL CORP. | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 900 | USD | 900 | 900 | 100.00 | 13,397 | 1,035 | 1,035 |
| HSUN CHIEH CAPITAL CORP. | Samoa | Investment holding | USD | 8,000 | USD | 8,000 | 8,000 | 40.00 | 317,546 | 203,032 | 81,213 | |
| TERA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD. | EVERRICH ENERGY INVESTMENT (HK) LIMITED | Hongkong | Investment holding | USD | 460 | USD | 460 | 460 | 100.00 | 23,775 | 3,385 | 3,385 |
| MU-ONE ENERGY CO., LTD. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Sales of pollution control equipment | 10,000 | - | 1,000 | 100.00 | 9,402 | (598) | (598) | |||
| MU-WELL ENERGY CO., LTD. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Energy Technical Services | 10,000 | - | 1,000 | 100.00 | 9,917 | (83) | (83) | |||
| MU-SUN ENERGY CO., LTD. | Hsinchu City, Taiwan | Energy Technical Services | 100,000 | - | 10,000 | 100.00 | 94,340 | (5,660) | (5,660) | |||
| WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION | WAVETEK MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION (USA) | USA | Marketing service | USD | 60 | USD | 60 | 60 | 100.00 | 2,733 | (26) | (26) |
| BEST ELITE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | INFOSHINE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | British Virgin Islands | Investment holding | USD | 354,000 | USD | 354,000 | - | 100.00 | 55,496,982 | 5,624,042 | 5,624,042 |
| INFOSHINE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | OAKWOOD ASSOCIATES LIMITED | British Virgin Islands | Investment holding | USD | 354,000 | USD | 354,000 | - | 100.00 | 55,496,982 | 5,624,042 | 5,624,042 |
| OMNI GLOBAL LIMITED | UNITED MICROTECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (CALIFORNIA) | USA | Research & Development | USD | 1,000 | USD | 1,000 | 0 | 100.00 | 57,359 | 3,930 | 3,930 |
| ECP VITA PTE. LTD. | Singapore | Insurance | USD | 9,000 | USD | 9,000 | 9,000 | 100.00 | 775,491 | 85,449 | 85,449 | |
| GREEN EARTH LIMITED | UNITED MICROCHIP CORPORATION | Cayman Islands | Investment holding | USD | 1,546,050 | USD | 1,546,050 | 1,546,050 | 100.00 | 41,867,096 | 4,169,621 | 4,169,621 |
| ATTACHMENT 8 (Investment in Mainland China as of September 30, 2026) | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amount in thousand, Currency denomination in NTD or in foreign currencies) | |||||||||||||
| Investment flows | |||||||||||||
| Investee company · Main businesses and products · Total amount ofpaid-in capital · Method of investment(Note 1) · Accumulatedoutflow ofinvestment fromTaiwan as of January 1, 2026 · Outflow · Inflow · Accumulated outflow of investment from Taiwan as of September 30, 2026 · Net income (loss) of investee company · Percentage of ownership · Investment income (loss) recognized(Note 2) · Carrying amount as of September 30, 2026 · Accumulated inward remittance of earnings as of September 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||
| UNITRUTH ADVISOR (SHANGHAI) CO., LTD. | Investment Holding and advisory | $25,416(USD 800) | (ii)SOARING CAPITAL CORP. | $25,416(USD 800) | $- | $- | $25,416(USD 800) | $1,035 | 100.00% | $1,035(iii) | $13,355 | $- | |
| EVERRICH (JINING) NEW ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. (formerly EVERRICH (SHANDONG) ENERGY CO., LTD.) | Solar engineering integrated design services | 14,328(USD 451) | (ii)EVERRICH ENERGY INVESTMENT (HK) LIMITED | 14,614(USD 460) | - | - | 14,614(USD 460) | 3,445 | 100.00% | 3,445(iii) | 23,588 | 164,124(USD 5,166) | |
| UNITED LED CORPORATION | Research, manufacturing and sales in LED epitaxial wafers | 2,668,680(USD 84,000) | (ii)UNITED LED CORPORATION HONG KONG LIMITED | 643,343(USD 20,250) | - | - | 643,343(USD 20,250) | 3,385(RMB 717) | 25.14% | 850(RMB 180)(iii) | 126,962(RMB 26,893) | - | |
| HEJIAN TECHNOLOGY (SUZHOU) CO., LTD. | Sales and manufacturing of integrated circuits | 14,848,706(RMB 3,145,246) | (ii)OAKWOOD ASSOCIATES LIMITED | 9,820,171(USD 309,102) | - | - | 9,820,171(USD 309,102) | 5,699,116(RMB 1,207,184) | 100.00%(Note 4) | 5,699,116(RMB 1,207,184)(ii) | 49,881,095(RMB 10,565,790) | - | |
| UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. | Sales and manufacturing of integrated circuits | 76,469,785(RMB 16,197,794) | (ii)UNITED MICROCHIP CORPORATION and (iii)HEJIAN TECHNOLOGY (SUZHOU) CO., LTD. | 48,773,748(USD 1,535,214)(Note 5) | - | - | 48,773,748(USD 1,535,214)(Note 5) | 6,710,727(RMB 1,421,463) | 100.00% | 6,710,727(RMB 1,421,463)(ii) | 66,066,052(RMB 13,994,080) | - | |
| Accumulated investment in Mainland China as of September 30, 2026 | Investment amounts authorized by Investment Commission, MOEA | Upper limit on investment | |||||||||||
| $59,277,292(USD 1,865,826) | $89,508,544(USD 2,817,392) | $282,550,061 | |||||||||||
| Note 1 : The methods for engaging in investment in Mainland China include the following: (i) Direct investment in Mainland China. (ii) Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in a third region (Please specify the name of the company in third region). (iii) Other methods. | |||||||||||||
| Note 2 : The investment income (loss) recognized in current period, the investment income (loss) were determined based on the following basis: (i) The financial statements were reviewed by an international certified public accounting firm in cooperation with an R.O.C. accounting firm. (ii) The financial statements were reviewed by the auditors of the parent company. (iii) Others. | |||||||||||||
| Note 3 : Initial investment amounts denominated in foreign currencies are translated into New Taiwan Dollars using the spot rates at the financial report date. | |||||||||||||
| Note 4 : The Company indirectly invested in HEJIAN TECHNOLOGY (SUZHOU) CO., LTD. via investment in BEST ELITE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, an equity investee. The investment has been approved by the Investment Commission, MOEA in the total amount of USD 383,569 thousand. The amount of investment has been all remitted. | |||||||||||||
| Note 5 : The investment to UNITED SEMICONDUCTOR (XIAMEN) CO., LTD. (USCXM) from HEJIAN TECHNOLOGY (SUZHOU) CO., LTD. and indirectly invested in USCXM via investment in GREEN EARTH LIMITED. The consent to invest in USCXM's investment has been approved by the Investment Commission, MOEA in the total amount of USD 2,412,313 thousand. The amount of investment has been all remitted. | |||||||||||||
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.