Skip to main content

CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.

For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 6, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 6, 2026

CTMX$2.19+2.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-07.

0001193125-26-211868

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-06.

0001193125-26-337950

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 116 previous paragraphs and 121 current paragraphs.

77 unchanged; 33 reworded; 9 added; 4 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (9)

Current report

Also, toward the longer-term goal for Varseta-M to potentially replace chemotherapy in first and second line mCRC treatment, a Varseta-M Phase 1/2 chemotherapy combination study is expected to start by the fourth quarter of 2026 and to administer Varseta-M with bevacizumab, 5-fluorouracil, and leucovorin in 2nd line mCRC patients.

Current report

Phase 1 expansion cohort(s) in non-CRC indications including GEJ, EpCAM selected PDAC and EpCAM selected BTC are initiating in the third quarter of 2026.

Current report

For example, in May 2026, we and Regeneron amended the Regeneron Agreement to expand our collaboration, building upon the research momentum in developing next-generation bispecific immunotherapies using CytomX’s PROBODY and Regeneron's Veloci-Bi platforms. In July 2026, we received $37.0 million target selection payment for two additional programs selected in June 2026 and Regeneron secured the option to select up to six additional future targets for additional target nomination fees, bringing the total potential target nomination, research, development, regulatory and sales-based milestones covered under the collaboration to up to approximately $4.0 billion.

Current report

In connection with the May 2026 Regeneron Amendment, the Company applied significant judgment to estimate the standalone selling price of the newly added Collaboration Programs. The Company considered observable collaboration transactions, adjusted for differences in stage of development, modality, scope of rights transferred, expected research effort, market conditions, and Company-specific circumstances when allocating $56.4 million of the unrecognized transaction price. Changes in these assumptions could materially affect the timing of revenue recognized over the estimated research service period of four years.

Current report

Research and development expenses increased by $4.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025 primarily due to an increase in manufacturing activities for Varseta-M and clinical activities for other clinical programs, and an increase in internal costs due to increased personnel related expenses.

Current report

General and administrative expenses increased by $1.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025, primarily driven by increased consulting expenses and higher rent expense due to termination of the partial sublease of the Company's headquarters in the first quarter of 2026.

Current report

In June 2026, we significantly expanded our research collaboration with Regeneron, which included a $37.0 million target selection payment received in July 2026 for two additional programs selected and Regeneron secured the option to select up to six additional future targets for additional target nomination fees bringing the total potential target nomination, research, development, regulatory and sales-based milestones covered under the collaboration to up to approximately $4.0 billion.
Removed paragraphs (4)

Previous report

Initiation of initial Phase 1 expansion cohort(s) in non-CRC indications is planned for the second half of 2026.

Previous report

The continued pause of the programs under the Moderna Agreement, driven by Moderna's budget considerations. The remaining research and development activities are pending Moderna's budget considerations.

Previous report

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there was no cash used in or provided by financing activities.
Reworded paragraphs (33)

Previous wording

Our experience and leadership with the PROBODY platform for over 15 years has led to a highly focused strategy for the application of our technology in product development that has resulted in a current pipeline of novel clinical-stage and pre-clinical stage programs. In identifying and designing potential PROBODY therapeutics, we evaluate the following:

Current wording

Our experience and leadership with the PROBODY platform for over 15 years has led to a highly focused strategy for the application of our technology in product development that has resulted in a current pipeline of novel clinical-stage and preclinical stage programs. In identifying and designing potential PROBODY therapeutics, we evaluate the following:

Previous wording

Our two current clinical programs, varsetatug masetecan (“Varseta-M”) and CX-801 are in Phase 1 clinical development and are examples of our focused program development strategy. We aim to continue to advance our clinical pipeline towards later stage development and ultimately build a commercial enterprise to maximize our impact on the treatment of cancer.

Current wording

Our two current clinical programs, varsetatug masetecan (“Varseta-M”) and CX-801 are examples of our focused program development strategy. We aim to continue to advance our clinical pipeline towards later stage development and ultimately build a commercial enterprise to maximize our impact on the treatment of cancer.

Previous wording

EpCAM is a high potential oncology target based on its documented high expression in many solid tumors, including CRC where it was first discovered due to its very high and uniform expression. Historically, previous efforts across the drug development landscape to target this antigen systemically have been limited by dose-limiting toxicities. For example, high affinity EpCAM antibodies were limited by pancreatitis and liver toxicities and discontinued. However, EpCAM has been validated as a cancer target, including by the drug KORJUNY®, which is approved for the treatment of malignant ascites in Europe. KORJUNY®, however, must be given directly into the peritoneum due to systemic toxicity, but its approval provides evidence that local delivery of an EpCAM therapeutic to the tumor can be effective.

Current wording

EpCAM is a high potential oncology target based on its documented high expression in many solid tumors, including CRC where it was first discovered due to its very high and uniform expression. Historically, previous efforts across the drug development landscape to target this antigen systemically have been limited by dose-limiting toxicities. For example, high affinity EpCAM antibodies were limited by pancreatitis and liver toxicities and were discontinued. However, EpCAM has been validated as a cancer target, including by the drug KORJUNY®, which is approved for the treatment of malignant ascites in Europe. KORJUNY, however, must be given directly into the peritoneum due to systemic toxicity, but its approval provides evidence that local delivery of an EpCAM therapeutic to the tumor can be effective.

Previous wording

Varseta-M is designed to potentially address a broad range of EpCAM-expressing tumors, but is initially focused in CRC which is one of the largest unmet needs in oncology with over 1.9 million cases diagnosed annually around the world. It is also a disease that is expected to grow and estimated that there will be over 3 million cases globally by 2040. CRC is the second leading cause of cancer death worldwide and has a 5 year survival rate in the metastatic setting of only 13%. CRC is also the leading cause of cancer death in the U.S. for patients under the age of 50 and has been growing in incidence in younger patients over the last 3 decades.

Current wording

Varseta-M is designed to potentially address a broad range of EpCAM-expressing tumors, but our current development had been initially focused in CRC, which is one of the largest unmet needs in oncology with over 1.9 million cases diagnosed annually around the world. It is also a disease that is expected to grow and estimated that there will be over 3 million cases globally by 2040. CRC is the second leading cause of cancer death worldwide and has a 5-year survival rate in the metastatic setting of only 13%. CRC is also the leading cause of cancer death in the U.S. for patients under the age of 50 and has been growing in incidence in younger patients over the last 3 decades.

Previous wording

Varseta-M clinical development is initially being focused on late-line metastatic CRC where there is significant unmet need and treatment options are highly inadequate. In third line or later metastatic CRC, patients have typically progressed through multiple chemotherapy-based regimens. Later stage treatment is limited to therapies that provide single digit percentage response rates, median progression free survival of 2 to 5.6 months and overall survival outcomes ranging from approximately 6 to 11 months. It is estimated that there are more than 35,000 patients in the U.S. with 3 rdline or later metastatic CRC, with the number expected to grow over the next decade.

Current wording

Varseta-M clinical development has primarily been focused on late-line metastatic CRC where there is significant unmet need and treatment options are highly inadequate. In third line or later metastatic CRC, patients have typically progressed through multiple chemotherapy-based regimens. Later stage treatment is limited to therapies that provide single digit percentage response rates, median progression free survival of 2 to 5.6 months and overall survival outcomes ranging from approximately 6 to 11 months. It is estimated that there are more than 35,000 patients in the U.S. with 3 rdline or later metastatic CRC, with the number expected to grow over the next decade.

Previous wording

While Varseta-M is initially being developed in late-line metastatic CRC, the program was developed with the vision to help a broad population of metastatic CRC patients, including those in the first- and second-line settings. Given Varseta-M’s mechanism of action, our longer-term development vision is to make Varseta-M a core component of the CRC treatment landscape in earlier lines of therapy, consistent with the development strategy that has been employed for other solid tumor ADCs. We plan to pursue combination strategies to progress this vision to move Varseta-M to earlier lines of therapy and initiated a Phase 1 combination study with bevacizumab in the first quarter of 2026.

Current wording

While Varseta-M has initially been developed in late-line metastatic CRC, the program was developed with the vision to help a broad population of metastatic CRC patients, including those in the first- and second-line settings. Given Varseta-M’s mechanism of action, our longer-term development vision is to make Varseta-M a core component of the CRC treatment landscape in earlier lines of therapy, consistent with the development strategy that has been employed for other solid tumor ADCs. We plan to pursue combination strategies to progress this vision of moving Varseta-M to earlier lines of therapy, and we therefore initiated a Phase 1 combination study with bevacizumab in the first quarter of 2026. Varseta-M doses to be assessed in combination with bevacizumab include Q2W and Q4W schedules to align with the approved bevacizumab CRC dose and schedule of 5 mg/kg Q2W. The Phase 1 combination study with bevacizumab continues with initial clinical data anticipated by first half of 2027.

Previous wording

Additionally, given the broad solid tumor expression profile of EpCAM, Varseta-M has the potential to be an innovative new treatment option in a wide range of solid tumors. High expression of EpCAM has been documented in other tumors such as gastric, gastroesophageal, pancreatic, ovarian, endometrial, non-small cell lung and triple negative breast cancers. We plan to potentially initiate development in indications outside of CRC in the second half of 2026, with the ultimate vision to develop Varseta-M as a pan-tumor therapy.

Current wording

Additionally, given the broad solid tumor expression profile of EpCAM, Varseta-M has the potential to be an innovative new treatment option in a wide range of solid tumors. High expression of EpCAM has been documented in other tumors such as gastric, gastroesophageal, pancreatic, ovarian, endometrial, non-small cell lung and triple negative breast cancers. In the third quarter of 2026, we are initiating Varseta-M Phase 1 expansion cohorts in gastric and gastroesophageal junction (“GEJ”), EpCAM selected pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (“PDAC”), and EpCAM selected biliary tract cancer (“BTC”). Development of Varseta-M in multiple, EpCAM-expressing gastrointestinal (“GI”) cancers is aligned with the long-term vision of potentially commercializing Varseta-M as a pan-tumor, multi-indication ADC.

Previous wording

In May 2025, we announced positive interim Phase 1 data as of an April 7, 2025 data cutoff in advanced metastatic CRC. The data encompassed results from 25 CRC patients treated with Varseta-M at 5 dose levels ranging from 2.4 mg/kg to 10 mg/kg, administered every three weeks (“Q3W”). The 2.4 mg/kg and 4.8 mg/kg doses were single patient dose escalation cohorts not anticipated to be therapeutically active. At the 7.2 mg/kg, 8.6 mg/kg, and 10 mg/kg doses, 23 patients were treated, 18 of whom were efficacy evaluable, having had at least one post-baseline tumor assessment as of the data cutoff. Patients enrolled in the study at the time of data cutoff had previously received a median of 4 prior lines of therapy and all patients had previously been treated with irinotecan. 64% of patients had liver metastases, 64% had KRAS mutations, and 96% were microsatellite stable. Patients were not preselected based on EpCAM expression levels.

Current wording

In May 2025, we announced positive interim Phase 1 data as of an April 7, 2025 data cutoff in advanced metastatic CRC. The data encompassed results from 25 CRC patients treated with Varseta-M at 5 dose levels ranging from 2.4 mg/kg to 10 mg/kg, administered every three weeks (“Q3W”). The 2.4 mg/kg and 4.8 mg/kg doses were single patient dose escalation cohorts not anticipated to be therapeutically active. At the 7.2 mg/kg, 8.6 mg/kg, and 10 mg/kg doses, 23 patients were treated, 18 of whom were efficacy evaluable, having had at least one post-baseline tumor assessment as of the data cutoff. Patients enrolled in the study at the time of data cutoff had previously received a median of 4 prior lines of therapy and all patients had previously been treated with irinotecan. 64% of patients had liver metastases, 64% had disease with KRAS mutations, and 96% had disease that was microsatellite stable. Patients were not preselected based on EpCAM expression levels.

Previous wording

Based on the positive interim Phase 1 dose escalation data in May 2025, dose expansions were initiated at the dose levels of 7.2 mg/kg, 8.6 mg/kg, and 10 mg/kg, administered Q3W and are currently ongoing.

Current wording

Based on the positive interim Phase 1 dose escalation data in May 2025, dose expansions were initiated at the dose levels of 7.2 mg/kg, 8.6 mg/kg, and 10 mg/kg, administered Q3W.

Previous wording

In Phase 1 dose expansions starting in Q2 2025, prophylactic strategies for diarrhea management were investigated. In dose optimization starting in Q4 2025, an updated prophylaxis regimen of anti-motility medication (loperamide or diphenoxylate/atropine) plus budesonide was implemented.2 In the 20 patients receiving the updated prophylactic regimen at the Varseta-M expansion doses of 8.6 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg, Grade 3 diarrhea was 10%.3,4

Current wording

In Phase 1 dose expansions starting in Q2 2025, prophylactic strategies for diarrhea management were investigated. In dose optimization starting in Q4 2025, an updated prophylaxis regimen of anti-motility medication (loperamide or diphenoxylate/atropine) plus budesonide was implemented.2 In the 20 patients receiving the updated prophylactic regimen at the Varseta-M expansion doses of 8.6 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg, Grade 3 diarrhea was 10% after 2 months of follow up post treatment initiation.3,4

Previous wording

As of April 2026, enrollment into Varseta-M Dose Optimization cohorts is complete, having reached the goal of 40 total patients across the 8.6 mg/kg Q3W and 10 mg/kg Q3W doses. Additional Phase 1 Varseta-M data, including data from ongoing dose optimization, is anticipated to be presented at a medical meeting in the second half of 2026. This update is expected to support monotherapy dose selection and a potential registrational trial design in late line CRC. FDA interactions are also planned in 2026 with the goal of aligning on potential first registrational study for Varseta-M monotherapy in advanced CRC to start in the first half of 2027.

Current wording

As of April 2026, enrollment into Varseta-M Dose Optimization cohorts is complete, having reached the goal of 40 total patients across the 8.6 mg/kg Q3W and 10 mg/kg Q3W doses. Additional Phase 1 Varseta-M data, including data from ongoing dose optimization, is anticipated to be presented by the end of 2026. This update is expected to support monotherapy dose selection and a potential registrational trial design in late line CRC. FDA interactions are also planned in 2026 with the goal of aligning on potential first registrational study for Varseta-M monotherapy in advanced CRC to start in the first half of 2027.

Previous wording

A Phase 1 Varseta-M combination study with bevacizumab in CRC has commenced with an initial focus on determining combination dose(s) for later phase development, including in earlier lines of therapy. Varseta-M doses to be assessed in combination with bevacizumab will include Q2W and Q4W schedules to align with the approved bevacizumab CRC dose of 5 mg/kg Q2W. Initial clinical data are anticipated by the first half of 2027.

Current wording

A Phase 1 Varseta-M combination study with bevacizumab in CRC has commenced with an initial focus on determining combination dose(s) for later phase development, including in earlier lines of therapy. Varseta-M doses to be assessed in combination with bevacizumab include Q2W and Q4W schedules to align with the approved bevacizumab CRC dose of 5 mg/kg Q2W. The study continues with initial clinical data from the Varseta-M combination with bevacizumab anticipated by the first half of 2027.

Previous wording

Phase 1/2 combination study including Varseta-M administered with bevacizumab, 5-fluorouracil, and leucovorin is planned to start in the second half of 2026.

Current wording

Phase 1/2 combination study including Varseta-M administered with bevacizumab, 5-fluorouracil, and leucovorin is planned to start in the fourth quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

The IND for CX-801 was allowed to proceed by the FDA in January 2024, and in the third quarter of 2024 the first patient was dosed in the CX-801 Phase 1 dose escalation study in solid tumors. The Phase 1 dose escalation study is focused on patients with advanced melanoma. In Phase 1 dose escalation, the study will evaluate safety, translational biomarkers and signs of clinical activity for CX-801 monotherapy and in combination with KEYTRUDA®. In the second quarter of 2024, we announced a clinical collaboration with Merck to supply KEYTRUDA for evaluation of its combination with CX-801 in the Phase 1 study. The Phase 1 study is currently in the fourth monotherapy dose escalation cohort. In May 2025, Phase 1 dose escalation enrollment of CX-801 in combination with KEYTRUDA®(pembrolizumab) in advanced melanoma was initiated and is currently enrolling at the third dose level.

Current wording

The IND for CX-801 was allowed to proceed by the FDA in January 2024, and in the third quarter of 2024 the first patient was dosed in the CX-801 Phase 1 dose escalation study in solid tumors. The Phase 1 dose escalation study is focused on patients with advanced melanoma. In Phase 1 dose escalation, the study will evaluate safety, translational biomarkers and signs of clinical activity for CX-801 monotherapy and in combination with KEYTRUDA®. In the second quarter of 2024, we announced a clinical collaboration with Merck to supply KEYTRUDA for evaluation of its combination with CX-801 in the Phase 1 study. The Phase 1 study is currently in the fourth monotherapy dose escalation cohort. In May 2025, Phase 1 dose escalation enrollment of CX-801 in combination with KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) in advanced melanoma was initiated and is currently enrolling and has cleared the third dose level.

Previous wording

Phase 1 CX-801 monotherapy translational data in melanoma patients was presented at the Society of Immunotherapy of Cancer (“SITC”) 2025 Annual Meeting in November 2025, providing evidence that the CX-801 mechanism of action was working as designed. As of the November 8, 2025 SITC presentation, CX-801 had been generally well tolerated and the translational data presented suggest consistently increased expression of interferon-stimulated genes in paired tumor biopsies. Upregulation of immune checkpoint genes, including PD-1 and PD-L1, and activation of immune cell populations, was also observed, providing a rationale for evaluating the combination of CX-801 and pembrolizumab. Pharmacokinetics (“PK”) analysis also demonstrated dose-proportional exposure of CX-801, which remained predominantly in its intact (masked) form in circulation. Phase 1 clinical data from the CX-801 and KEYTRUDA®combination dose escalation portion of the study are expected by the end of 2026.

Current wording

Phase 1 CX-801 monotherapy translational data in melanoma patients was presented at the Society of Immunotherapy of Cancer (“SITC”) 2025 Annual Meeting in November 2025, providing evidence that the CX-801 mechanism of action was working as designed. As of the November 8, 2025 SITC presentation, CX-801 had been generally well tolerated and the translational data presented suggest consistently increased expression of interferon-stimulated genes in paired tumor biopsies. Upregulation of immune checkpoint genes, including PD-1 and

Previous wording

For example, at SITC 2025, we presented preclinical data for CX-908, a dually-masked PROBODY TCE targeting CDH3 and CD3. CX-908 potently induced tumor regressions in established breast and lung cancer xenograft tumor models and demonstrated a 100-fold improvement in tolerability, including significantly reduced cytokine release vs. an unmasked CDH3xCD3 molecule. We view masking as a key strategy to widen a therapeutic window for TCEs and view strategic partnering in this area as an important way to extend the reach of the PROBODY platform.

Current wording

We view masking as a key strategy to widen a therapeutic window for TCEs and view strategic partnering in this area as an important way to extend the reach of the PROBODY platform.

Previous wording

We do not have any products approved for sale, and we continue to incur significant research and development as well as general and administrative expenses related to our operations. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $730.2 million and $711.9 million, respectively.

Current wording

We do not have any products approved for sale, and we continue to incur significant research and development as well as general and administrative expenses related to our operations. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $750.9 million and $711.9 million, respectively.

Previous wording

The preparation of our Condensed Financial Statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts in the financial statements and related disclosures. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its significant accounting policies and estimates. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various market-specific and other relevant assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ significantly from these estimates. Estimates are assessed each period and updated to reflect current information. A summary of our critical accounting policies and estimates is presented in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Except as noted in the revenue discussion below, there have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

Current wording

The preparation of our Condensed Financial Statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts in the financial statements and related disclosures. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its significant accounting policies and estimates. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various market-specific and other relevant assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ significantly from these estimates. Estimates are assessed each period and updated to reflect current information. A summary of our critical accounting policies and estimates is presented in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Except as noted in the revenue discussion below, there have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates from the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

For the foreseeable future, we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products unless and until such time as our product candidates have advanced through clinical development and obtained regulatory approval. We expect that any revenue we generate in the foreseeable future will fluctuate from year to year as a result of the timing and amount of milestones and other payments from our collaboration agreements with Astellas, Regeneron, Bristol Myers Squibb, Moderna and any other collaboration partners, and as a result of the fluctuations in the research and development expenses we incur in the performance of assigned activities under these agreements.

Current wording

For the foreseeable future, we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products unless and until such time as our product candidates have advanced through clinical development and obtained regulatory approval. We expect that any revenue we generate in the foreseeable future will fluctuate from year to year as a result of the timing and amount of milestones and other payments from our collaboration agreements with Regeneron, Moderna and any other collaboration partners, and as a result of the fluctuations in the research and development expenses we incur in the performance of assigned activities under these agreements.

Previous wording

(“CMO”), and the manufacture of drug products used in clinical trials, as well as the development of product candidates pursuant to our research, collaboration and license agreements. Research and development expenses include personnel costs, including stock-based compensation expense, contractor services, laboratory materials and supplies, depreciation and maintenance of research equipment, and an allocation of related facilities costs. We expense research and development costs as incurred.

Current wording

Our research and development expenses consist primarily of costs incurred to conduct research, such as the discovery and development of our product candidates, clinical development, including activities with third parties, such as contract research organizations (“CRO”) and contract development and manufacturing organizations (“CMO”), and the manufacture of drug products used in clinical trials, as well as the development of product candidates pursuant to our research, collaboration and license agreements. Research and development expenses include personnel costs, including stock-based compensation expense, contractor services, laboratory materials and supplies, depreciation and maintenance of research equipment, and an allocation of related facilities costs. We expense research and development costs as incurred.

Previous wording

The decrease in revenue of $40.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025 was primarily due to:

Current wording

The decrease in revenue of $17.2 million and $57.9 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, compared to the corresponding periods of 2025 was primarily due to:

Previous wording

A decrease in revenue under the Astellas Agreement primarily driven by a $5.0 million preclinical milestone payment and higher research activities in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the corresponding period of 2026, partially offset by a $7.1 million accelerated recognition of its deferred revenue due to Astellas' notice of termination of the Astellas Agreement in the first quarter of 2026. The completion of our performance obligation under the Astellas Agreement is expected by the second quarter of 2026;

Current wording

A decrease in revenue under the Astellas Agreement primarily driven by a $5.0 million preclinical milestone payment and higher research activities in 2025 compared to 2026, partially offset by $7.1 million of accelerated revenue recognition in the first quarter of 2026 due to Astellas' notice of termination of the collaboration. The performance obligations under the Astellas Agreement have been completed as of the second quarter of 2026;

Previous wording

A decrease in revenue under the BMS Agreement driven by the completion of our performance obligations in the second quarter of 2025;

Current wording

A decrease in revenue under the BMS Agreement driven by the completion of our performance obligations in the second quarter of 2025; and

Previous wording

The continued primary focus on the lead preclinical program in 2026 under the Regeneron Agreement; and

Current wording

Research activities related to the additional collaboration programs selected under the expanded Regeneron collaboration agreement entered in May 2026 have not yet commenced during the current period. The decrease in revenue under the Regeneron Agreement was due to a primary focus on the lead preclinical program under the scope of the original collaboration agreement announced in November 2022.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased by $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025 primarily due to a $3.5 million increase in external costs for Varseta-M manufacturing and clinical activities, partially offset by a $2.3 million decrease in internal costs reflecting the absence of $1.7 million of restructuring expenses incurred in the first quarter of

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased by $4.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025 primarily due to an increase in manufacturing activities for Varseta-M, partially offset by a decrease in internal costs reflecting the absence of $1.7 million of restructuring expenses incurred in the first quarter of 2025. We expect program development expenses in future quarters to be primarily focused on Varseta-M with expected continued growth in Varseta-M development spend.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025, primarily driven by increased consulting expenses and stock based compensation expenses in the first quarter of 2026, partially offset by $1.1 million of restructuring expenses incurred in the first quarter of 2025.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $2.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to the corresponding period of 2025, primarily driven by increased consulting expenses and stock-based compensation expenses in the current period along with higher rent expense due to termination of the partial sublease of the Company's headquarters in the first quarter of 2026, partially offset by $1.1 million of restructuring expenses incurred in the first quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

Interest income increased by $0.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the corresponding period of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by the increase in cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments position in the first quarter of 2026 as a result of the underwritten public offering in March 2026.

Current wording

Interest income increased by $2.0 million and $2.5 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, compared to the corresponding periods of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by the increase in cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments position as a result of the underwritten public offering in March 2026.

Previous wording

As of March 31, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $346.7 million and an accumulated deficit of $730.2 million, compared to cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $137.1 million and an accumulated deficit of $711.9 million as of December 31, 2025.

Current wording

As of June 30, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments of $330.3 million and an accumulated deficit of $750.9 million, compared to cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $137.1 million and an accumulated deficit of $711.9 million as of December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Based upon our current operating plan and liquidity requirements, we expect our existing capital resources will be sufficient to fund operations into at least the second half of 2028. However, if the anticipated operating results are not achieved in future periods, our planned expenditures may need to be reduced in order to extend the time period over which the then-available resources would be able to fund the operations. The amounts and timing of our actual expenditures depend on numerous factors, including the progress of our preclinical and clinical development efforts, the results of any clinical trials and other studies, our operating costs and expenditures and other factors described under the caption “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The cost and timing of developing our product candidates is highly uncertain and subject to substantial risks and changes. As such, we may alter our expenditures as a result of contingencies such as the failure of one or all of our product candidates currently in clinical development, the acceleration of one or all of our product candidates in clinical development, the initiating of clinical trials for additional product candidates, the identification of more promising product candidates in our research efforts or unexpected operating costs and expenditures. We will need to raise additional capital to fund our operations in the future. There can be no assurance, however, that such efforts will be successful; or if they are successful, that the terms and conditions of such financing will be favorable to us.

Current wording

Based upon our current operating plan and liquidity requirements, we expect our existing capital resources will be sufficient to fund operations into at least the second half of 2028. However, if the anticipated operating results are not achieved in future periods, our planned expenditures may need to be reduced in order to extend the time period over which the then-available resources would be able to fund the operations. The amounts and timing of our actual expenditures depend on numerous factors, including the progress of our preclinical and clinical development efforts, the results of any clinical trials and other studies, our operating costs and expenditures and other factors described under the caption “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The cost and timing of developing our product candidates is highly uncertain and subject to substantial risks and changes. As such, we may alter our expenditures as a result of contingencies such as the failure of one or all of our product candidates currently in clinical development, the acceleration of one or all of our product candidates in clinical development, the initiation of clinical trials for additional product candidates, the identification of more promising product candidates in our research efforts or unexpected operating costs and expenditures. We will need to raise additional capital to fund our operations in the future. There can be no assurance, however, that such efforts will be successful; or if they are successful, that the terms and conditions of such financing will be favorable to us.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities of $25.5 million and $21.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, was largely due to ongoing research and development activities and general and administrative expenses to support those activities. Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and net income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included, among other items, non-cash charges of stock-based compensation, non-cash lease expense, depreciation and amortization, partially offset by net accretion of discounts on short-term investments.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities of $43.6 million and $36.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, was largely due to ongoing research and development activities and general and administrative expenses to support those activities. Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and net income for the six months ended June 30, 2025 included, among other items, non-cash charges of stock-based compensation, non-cash lease expense, depreciation and amortization, partially offset by net accretion of discounts on short-term investments.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in investing activities was $192.8 million, primarily due to increased purchases of short-term investments following the funds received from our equity via the underwritten public offering in March 2026. These purchases were partially offset by proceeds from the maturities of marketable securities.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash used in investing activities was $186.8 million, primarily due to increased purchases of short-term investments following the funds received from our equity issuance via the underwritten public offering in March 2026. These purchases were partially offset by proceeds from the maturities of marketable securities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by investing activities was $30.6 million, primarily due to proceeds from the maturities of short-term investments, partially offset by purchases of short-term investments.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2025, net cash used in investing activities was $45.8 million, primarily due to increased purchases of short-term investments following the funds received from our equity issuance via the underwritten public offering in May 2025. These purchases were partially offset by proceeds from the maturities of marketable securities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash provided by financing activities of $234.5 million was primarily due to net proceeds from equity issuance via the underwritten public offering in March 2026.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash provided by financing activities of $235.0 million was primarily due to net proceeds from equity issuance via the underwritten public offering in March 2026.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

PD-L1, and activation of immune cell populations, was also observed, providing a rationale for evaluating the combination of CX-801 and pembrolizumab. Pharmacokinetics (“PK”) analysis also demonstrated dose-proportional exposure of CX-801, which remained predominantly in its intact (masked) form in circulation. Phase 1 clinical data from the CX-801 and KEYTRUDA combination dose escalation portion of the study are expected in the first half of 2027.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During the six months ended June 30, 2025, net cash provided by financing activities of $93.6 million was primarily due to net proceeds from equity issuance via the underwritten public offering in May 2025.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our research and development expenses consist primarily of costs incurred to conduct research, such as the discovery and development of our product candidates, clinical development, including activities with third parties, and contract development and manufacturing organizations

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We expect program development expenses in future quarters to be primarily focused on Varseta-M with expected continued growth in Varseta-M development spend.