Gentherm Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 19, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 19, 2026
Contents
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Note 1 — Overview
Gentherm Incorporated, a Michigan corporation, and its consolidated subsidiaries (“Gentherm”, “we”, “us”, “our” or the “Company”) is a global market leader of innovative thermal management and pneumatic comfort technologies. Our automotive products include Climate Control Seats (CCS®), Climate Control Interiors (CCI™), Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions, Valve Systems, and Climate and Comfort Electronics. We operate in locations aligned with our major customers’ product strategies to provide locally enhanced design, integration and production capabilities. Our medical products include patient temperature management systems that can be found in hospitals throughout the world.
On January 29, 2026, Gentherm, entered into definitive agreements to combine the Performance Technologies business (“Performance Technologies”) of Modine Manufacturing Co., a Wisconsin corporation (“Modine”), with Gentherm. Refer to Note 20 – Subsequent Event for details.
Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”).
Principles of Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company, its wholly owned subsidiaries and those entities in which it has a controlling financial interest. The Company evaluates its relationship with other entities for consolidation and to identify whether such entities are variable interest entities (“VIE”) and to assess whether the Company is the primary beneficiary of such entities. Investments in affiliates in which Gentherm does not have control but does have the ability to exercise significant influence over operating and financial policies are accounted for under the equity method. When Gentherm does not have the ability to exercise significant influence (generally when ownership interest is less than 20%), investments in affiliates are measured at cost, less impairments, adjusted for observable price changes in orderly transactions for identical or similar investments of the same issuer.
Intercompany transactions and balances between consolidated businesses have been eliminated.
Use of Estimates
In preparing these consolidated financial statements, management was required to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses. These estimates and assumptions are based on our historical experience, the terms of existing contracts, our evaluation of trends in the industry, information provided by our customers and suppliers and information available from other outside sources, as appropriate. These estimates and assumptions are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty. We are not presently aware of any events or circumstances that would require us to update such estimates and assumptions or revise the carrying value of our assets or liabilities. Our estimates may change, however, as new events occur and additional information is obtained. As a result, actual results may differ significantly from our estimates, and any such differences may be material to our financial statements.
Business Combinations
Inaccordance with ASC Topic 805, “Business Combinations,” acquisitions are recorded using the acquisition method of accounting. The Company includes the operating results of acquired entities from their respective dates of acquisition. The Company recognizes and measures the identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and any non-controlling interest as of the acquisition date fair value. The excess, if any, of total consideration transferred in a business combination over the fair value of identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed and any non-controlling interest is recognized as goodwill. Costs incurred as a result of a business combination other than costs related to the issuance of debt or equity securities are recorded in the period the costs are incurred. During the measurement period, which may be up to one year from the acquisition date, the Company may record adjustments to assets acquired and liabilities assumed with the corresponding offset to goodwill.
Revenue Recognition
Revenue is recognized from agreements containing enforceable rights and obligations, when promised goods are delivered or services are completed. Taxes assessed by a governmental authority that are both imposed on and concurrent with a specific revenue-producing transaction, that are collected by the Company from a customer, are excluded from product revenues. Shipping and handling fees billed to customers are included in product revenues, while costs of shipping and handling are included in cost of sales.
Automotive Revenues
The Company generates revenue from the production of automotive parts sold to its customers under long-term supply agreements (“LTAs”). The duration of an LTA is generally consistent with the life cycle of a vehicle; however, a LTA does not reach the level of a performance obligation until Gentherm receives either a purchase order and/or a materials release from its customer for a specific number of production parts at a specified price, at which point an enforceable contract exists. Revenue is recognized when control of the production parts has transferred to the customer according to the terms of the contract, which typically occurs at a point in time when the parts are shipped or delivered to the customer’s premises.
Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring production parts. Transaction price is determined based on the price and quantity of parts specified in the contract with the customer at the time of shipment, adjusted for discrete price adjustments and consideration payable to a customer. Discrete price reductions may occur to remain competitive with market prices. These price reductions are negotiated based on changes in product specifications, product content/cost or other commercial factors. Some of these amounts include estimates of variable consideration which are recorded at the most likely amount to which the Company expects to be entitled based on historical experience and input from customer negotiations.
From time to time, the Company provides cash incentives to customers in exchange for new business awards. The Company evaluates the underlying economics of each amount of consideration payable to a customer to determine the proper accounting by understanding the reasons for the payment, the rights and obligations resulting from the payment, the nature of the promises in the contract, and other relevant facts and circumstances. When the Company concludes that the payment is incurred only if the new business is obtained and the Company expects to recover the amounts from the customer over the term of the new business arrangement, the Company recognizes these payments as an asset. The Company amortizes the asset as a reduction of revenue as products related to the payment are transferred to the customer, based on the total amount of products expected to be sold over the term of the arrangement (generally 5 to 10 years following start of production). The Company evaluates the amounts capitalized each reporting period for recoverability and recognizes a reduction of revenue for any amounts that are no longer expected to be recovered over the term of the business arrangement. Payments to customers that are not capitalized are recognized as a reduction to revenue at the time of the commitment to make such payments.
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, total capitalized payments to customers were $18,168 and $14,276, respectively.
During the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, the Company recognized $1,634, $447 and $179 as reductions of revenue due to amortization and write-off of previously capitalized payments.
The Company has no material contract assets or contract liabilities as of December 31, 2025.
Medical Revenues
Revenues from our patient temperature management business unit are generated from the sale of products and equipment. Our medical products and equipment focus on patient temperature management. The Company sells medical products and equipment primarily through distributor and group purchasing organization agreements. These agreements allow member participants to the distributor or group purchasing organization to make purchases at discounted prices negotiated by the distributor or group purchasing organization. A rebate is incurred at the point in time a member participant purchases product covered under these types of agreements. Rebates are accounted for as variable consideration, using an expected value, probability weighted approach, based on the level of sales to the distributor and the time lag between the initial sale and the rebate claim in determining the transaction price of a contract. Revenue is recognized when control of the medical products or equipment has transferred to the customer according to the terms of the contract, which typically occurs at the point in time when the parts are either shipped or delivered to the customer’s premises.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all highly liquid investments purchased with original maturities of less than 90 days to be cash equivalents. The Company had cash and cash equivalents of$103,135 and $106,905 held in foreign jurisdictions as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Concentration of Credit Risk
The following is a summary of the percentage of product revenues and accounts receivable from the Company's customers with a percentage of Product Revenues greater than 10 percent:
| Percentage of Total Product Revenues · Percentage of Total Net Accounts Receivable | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year Ended December 31, · Year Ended December 31, | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 | 2024 | |
| Lear | 16% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 16% |
| Adient | 11% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
Accounts Receivable
Accounts receivable are stated at the invoiced amount, less allowance for doubtful accounts for estimated amounts not expected to be collected, and do not bear interest.
The Company establishes and maintains allowances for the inability or unwillingness of customers to make required payments on their accounts receivable balances. These allowances reflect management's estimate of credit losses over the remaining expected life of such assets, measured primarily using historical write-off experience by industry and regional economic data, as well as current conditions and forecasts that affect the collectability of the reported amount. We write-off accounts receivable when they become uncollectible. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company’s accounts receivable are reflected net of reserves of $1,600 and $1,605, respectively. Changes in the allowance for doubtful accounts were not significant during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.
In the Asia-Pacific region, the Company receives bank notes from certain customers to settle trade receivables. The collection of such bank notes is included in operating cash flows based on the substance of the underlying transactions, which are operating in nature. Bank notes held by the Company are classified as notes receivable within other current assets. The Company may hold such bank notes until maturity, exchange them with suppliers to settle liabilities, or sell them to third-party financial institutions in exchange for cash.
Inventory
The Company’s inventory is measured at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Raw materials, components and consumables are measured using the weighted average cost method. Work-in-process and finished goods are measured using the first-in first-out method. If the net realizable value expected on the reporting date is below cost, a write-down is recorded to adjust inventory to its net realizable value. We recognize a reserve for obsolete and slow-moving inventories based on estimates of future sales and an inventory item’s capacity to be repurposed for a different use. We consider the number of months' supply on hand based on current planned requirements, uncommitted future projections and historical usage in estimating the inventory reserve.
Property and Equipment
Property and equipment is recorded at cost less accumulated depreciation. Expenditures for general repairs and maintenance are charged to expense as incurred. When property or equipment is retired or otherwise disposed of, the related cost and accumulated depreciation are removed from the accounts. Gains or losses from retirements and disposals are recorded as operating income or expense.
Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method. The estimated useful lives of the Company’s property and equipment are as follows:
| Asset Category | Useful Life |
|---|---|
| Buildings and improvements | 1 to 30 years |
| Machinery and equipment | 10 years |
| Production tooling | 2 to 10 years |
| Leasehold improvements | Term of lease |
| Information technology | 1 to 5 years |
The Company recognized depreciation expense of $45,792, $45,503 and $42,186 for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Tooling
The Company incurs costs related to tooling used in the manufacture of products sold to its customers. In some cases, the Company enters into contracts with its customers whereby the Company incurs the costs to design, develop and purchase tooling and is then reimbursed by the customer under a reimbursement contract. Tooling costs that will be reimbursed by customers are included in other current assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets at the lower of accumulated cost or the customer reimbursable amount. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company had $23,553 and $19,740, respectively, of reimbursable tooling costs capitalized. Company-owned tooling is included in property and equipment and depreciated over its expected useful life, generallytwo toten years.
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
Goodwill and other intangible assets recorded in conjunction with business combinations are based on the Company’s estimate of fair value, as of the date of acquisition.
Amortization of other intangible assets is computed using the straight-line method. The useful lives for acquired intangible assets are listed below as follows:
| Asset Category | Useful Life |
|---|---|
| Customer relationships | 8 to 15 years |
| Technology | 5 to 12 years |
| Product development costs | 5 to 10 years |
| Trade names | Indefinite |
| Software development costs | 4 to 5 years |
Ourbusiness strategy largely centers on designing products based upon internally developed and purchased technology, and we protect certain technology with patents that have value to our business strategy. All costs associated with the development and issuanceof new patents are expensed as incurred. Such costs are classified as net research and development expenses in the accompanying consolidated statements of income.
Valuation of Long-lived Assets
The carrying value of long-lived assets held for use, including definite-lived intangible assets, is periodically evaluated when events or circumstances warrant such a review. The carrying value of a long-lived asset held for use is considered impaired when the anticipated separately identifiable undiscounted cash flows from the asset are less than the carrying value of the asset. In that event, a loss is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair value of the long-lived asset. Impairment losses on long-lived assets held for sale are recognized if the carrying value of the asset is in excess of the asset’s estimated fair value, reduced for the cost to dispose of the asset.
Impairments of Other Intangible Assets and Goodwill
Goodwill is tested for impairment at least annually as of December 31 and whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. In conducting our annual impairment assessment testing, we first perform a qualitative assessment of whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount. If not, no further goodwill impairment testing is performed. If it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount, or if we elect not to perform a qualitative assessment of a reporting unit, we then compare the fair value of the reporting unit to the related net book value. If the net book value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is measured and recognized.
The Company utilizes an income approach to estimate the fair value of a reporting unit and a market valuation approach to further support this analysis (level 3). The income approach is based on projected debt-free cash flow that is discounted to the present value using discount factors that consider the timing and risk of cash flows. We believe that this approach is appropriate because it provides a fair value estimate based on the reporting unit’s expected long-term operating cash flow performance. This approach also mitigates the impact of cyclical trends that occur in our industry. Fair value is estimated using internally developed forecasts, as well as commercial and discount rate assumptions. The discount rate used is the value-weighted average of our estimated cost of equity and of debt (“cost of capital”) derived using both known and estimated customary market metrics. Our weighted average cost of capital is adjusted to reflect risk, if necessary. Other significant assumptions include terminal value growth rates and terminal value margin rates. While there are inherent uncertainties related to the assumptions used and to management’s application of these assumptions to this analysis, we believe that the income approach provides a reasonable estimate of the fair value of a reporting unit.
In addition to annual impairment testing, which is performed in the fourth quarter of each fiscal year, the Company continuously monitors for events and circumstances that could negatively impact the key assumptions used in determining fair value and therefore would require interim impairment testing, including long-term revenue growth projections, profitability, discount rates, recent market valuations from transactions by comparable companies, volatility in the Company's market capitalization, and general industry, market and macroeconomic conditions
The Company performs its indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment assessment annually as of December 31, and between annual assessments if an event occurs or circumstances change that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of the asset below its carrying value.
See Note 6, "Goodwill and Other Intangibles," for additional information about the asset impairment analyses.
Investments in Non-consolidated Affiliates
In December 2021, the Company committed to make a $5,000 investment in Autotech Fund III, L.P. (“Autotech”), pursuant to a limited partnership agreement. Autotech focuses broadly on the automotive industry and complements the Company’s innovation strategy. Asa limited partner, the Company will periodically make capital contributions toward its total commitment amount over the expectedten-year life of the fund. The Company has made contributions totaling approximately $2,855 as of December 31, 2025. Our investment is accounted for under the equity method. In the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 we recognized $303, $0 and ($104) in other (loss) income. The carrying value was $2,933 and $1,540 as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
In addition to Autotech, the Company’s Automotive segment has ownership interests in two non-consolidated affiliates that are measured at cost, less impairments, adjusted for observable price changes in orderly transactions for identical or similar investments of the same issuer. As a result of observable transactions and impairment indicators during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, the Company recognized ($4,941), $1,097 and ($2,900), respectively in other (loss) income. The carrying value of these investments was $1,463 and $6,254 as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development activities are expensed as incurred. Such costs and related reimbursements are classified as net research and development expenses in the accompanying consolidated statements of income.
Leases
The Company determines whether a contractual arrangement is or contains a lease at contract inception. A lease liability and corresponding right-of-use asset are measured and recognized based on the present value of lease payments. To determine the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as of the lease commencement date, unless there is a rate implicit in the lease agreement. The incremental borrowing rate is based on the Company’s credit rating, determined on a fully collateralized loan basis from information available at commencement date, and the duration of the lease term (the “reference rate”). For leases at foreign subsidiaries denominated in U.S. dollars, a risk premium associated with the borrower subsidiary’s country is added to the reference rate. For significant leases at foreign subsidiaries denominated in a foreign currency, the U.S. dollar risk free rate with a duration similar to that of the lease term is subtracted from the reference rate and a corresponding foreign currency risk free rate with a duration similar to that of the lease term is added to the reference rate.
Operating lease assets are included in operating lease right-of-use assets and the related liabilities are included in current lease liabilities and non-current lease liabilities in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. Assets under finance leases are included in property and equipment, net, and the related liabilities are included in current maturities of long-term debt, and long-term debt on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.
For all classes of underlying assets, the Company accounts for leases that contain separate lease and non-lease components as containing a single lease component. The Company does not recognize lease right-of-use assets and lease liabilities from leases with an original lease term of 12 months or less and, instead, recognizes rent payments on a straight-line basis over the lease term in the consolidated statements of income.
The Company records income tax expense using the liability method which specifies that deferred tax assets and liabilities be measured each year based on the difference between the financial statement and tax base of assets and liabilities at the applicable enacted tax rates. A valuation allowance is provided for deferred tax assets when management considers it more likely than not that the asset will not be realized. At December 31, 2025 and 2024, a valuation allowance has been provided for certain deferred tax assets which the Company has concluded are more likely than not to not be realized. If future annual taxable income were to be significantly less than current and projected levels, there is a risk that certain of our deferred tax assets not already provided for by the valuation allowance would expire prior to utilization.
The Company recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. For tax positions meeting the more-likely-than-not threshold, the amount recognized in the financial statements is the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the relevant tax authority. The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Derivative Financial Instruments – Hedge Accounting
All derivative instruments are required to be reported on the balance sheet at fair value unless the transactions qualify and are designated as normal purchases or sales. Changes in fair value are reported currently through earnings unless they meet hedge accounting criteria. The Company’s designated hedging relationships are formally documented at the inception of the hedge, and hedges must be highly effective in offsetting changes to future cash flows on hedged transactions both at the inception of a hedge and on an ongoing basis to be designated for hedge accounting treatment.
The Company accounts for its designated derivative financial instruments as cash flow hedges. For derivative contracts which are designated as a cash flow hedge, the effective portion of the change in the fair value of the derivative contract is recorded to accumulated other comprehensive loss (“AOCI”) in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. When the underlying hedge transaction is realized, the gain or loss included in AOCI is recorded into earnings in the consolidated statements of income on the same line as the hedged item. Also, the Company records the ineffective portion, if any, on the same line as the hedged item. These hedging transactions and the respective correlations meet the requirements for hedge accounting.
Exposure to fluctuations in interest rates and certain commodity prices are managed by entering into swaps with various counterparties. The Company does not enter into derivative transactions for speculative or trading purposes. As part of the hedging program approval process, Gentherm identifies the specific financial risk which the derivative transaction will minimize, the appropriate hedging instrument to be used to reduce the risk and the correlation between the financial risk and the hedging instrument. Hedge positions, as well as the correlation between the transaction risks and the hedging instruments, are reviewed on an ongoing basis.
Earnings per Share
Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of shares of the Company's common stock, no par value ("Common Stock") outstanding during the respective period. The Company’s diluted earnings per share give effect to all potential shares of Common Stock outstanding during a period that do not have an anti-dilutive impact to the calculation. In computing the number of diluted shares outstanding, the treasury stock method is used in order to arrive at a net number of shares created upon the conversion of Common Stock equivalents.
Stock Based Compensation
Stock based payments that involve the issuance of Common Stock to employees, including grants of employee stock options, restricted stock, and time-based and performance-based restricted stock units, are recognized in the consolidated financial statements as compensation expense based upon the fair value on the date of grant.
Stock based payments that are satisfied only by the payment of cash, such as stock appreciation rights, are accounted for as liabilities. The liability is reported at market value of the vested portion of the underlying units. During each period, the change in the liability is recorded as compensation expense.
Note 3 — New Accounting Pronouncements
Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures". ASU 2023-09 enhances income tax disclosures to further disaggregate the effective tax rate reconciliation and income taxes paid. This update is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. ASU 2023-09 should be adopted prospectively, but retrospective application is permitted. The Company adopted ASU 2023-09 as of December 31, 2025 using a prospective approach. See Note 18 "Income Taxes" for the disclosures related to the adoption of 2023-09.
Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted
Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, "Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income—Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40) ". ASU 2024-03 enhances disclosures around certain costs and expenses. Retrospective adoption is required for all periods presented in the financial statements and early adoption is permitted. This update is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2027. We are currently in the process of determining the impact the implementation of ASU 2024-03 will have on the Company’s financial statement disclosures.
Internal-Use Software
In September 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-06, "Intangibles—Goodwill and Other—Internal-Use Software (Subtopic 350-40)". ASU 2025-06 modernizes the accounting for internal-use software costs. Retrospective, prospective, or a modified transition approach for adoption are all permitted, as well as early adoption at the beginning of an annual reporting period. This update is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, and interim reporting periods within those annual reporting periods. We are currently in the process of determining the impact the implementation of ASU 2025-06 will have on the Company’s financial statement disclosures.
Note 4—Restructuring
The Company continuously monitors market developments, industry trends and changing customer needs and in response, may undertake restructuring actions, as necessary, to execute management’s strategy, streamline operations and optimize the Company’s cost structure. Restructuring actions may include the realignment of existing manufacturing footprint, facility closures, or similar actions, either in the normal course of business or pursuant to significant restructuring programs.
These actions may result in employees receiving voluntary or involuntary employee termination benefits, which are mainly statutory requirements or other contractual agreements. Voluntary termination benefits are accrued when an employee accepts the related offer. Involuntary termination benefits are accrued upon the commitment to a termination plan and when the benefit arrangement is communicated to affected employees, or when liabilities are determined to be probable and estimable, depending on the existence of a substantive plan for severance or termination.
2025 EMEA Plan
In February 2025, the Company committed to a restructuring plan to further optimize the Company’s manufacturing footprint by realigning its manufacturing capacity in Europe (“2025 EMEA Plan”). As a result, the Company will close its facility in Plzeň, Czech Republic and relocate the manufacturing activities into other existing facilities within the region.
The Company expects to incur cash restructuring costs of between $4,000 and $6,000 for employee severance and retention costs and between $2,000 and $3,000 of other transition costs primarily for machinery and equipment move and set up costs. Additionally, we expect to incur capital expenditures of between $1,000 and $2,000. The actions under the 2025 EMEA Plan are expected to be substantially completed by the end of 2026.
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recognized restructuring expense of $3,604, for employee separation costs and $1,178, for other costs.
2025 Asia Plan
In February 2025, the Company committed to an additional restructuring plan to further optimize the Company’s manufacturing footprint by realigning its manufacturing capacity in Asia (“2025 Asia Plan”). As a result, the Company will relocate certain manufacturing activities from its facility in Shanghai, China to its new facility in Tianjin, China.
The Company expects to incur cash restructuring costs of between $2,000 and $3,000 for employee severance and retention costs and $1,000 of other transition costs primarily for machinery and equipment move and set up costs. Additionally, we expect to incur capital expenditures of between $2,000 and $3,000. The actions under the 2025 Asia Plan are expected to be substantially completed in the first half of 2026.
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recognized restructuring expense of $2,270 for employee separation costs and $826, for other costs.
2025 Manufacturing Footprint Plan
In July 2025, the Company committed to an additional restructuring plan to further optimize the Company’s manufacturing footprint by realigning its global manufacturing capacity (“2025 Manufacturing Footprint Plan”). As a result, the Company will relocate certain manufacturing activities between existing locations.
The Company expects to incur cash restructuring costs of between $3,000 and $4,000 for employee severance and retention costs and $1,000 of other transition costs primarily for machinery and equipment move and set up costs. Additionally, we expect to incur capital expenditures of between $1,000 and $2,000. The actions under the 2025 Manufacturing Footprint Plan are expected to be substantially completed by the end of 2027.
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recognized restructuring expense of $2,190, for employee separation costs.
2023 Manufacturing Footprint Rationalization
In September 2023, the Company committed to a restructuring plan (“2023 Plan”) to improve the Company’s manufacturing productivity and rationalize its footprint through the closure and relocation of its former manufacturing facility in Greenville, South Carolina to a new facility in Monterrey, Mexico.
During the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, the Company recognized restructuring expenses of $0, $1,839 and $538, respectively, for employee separation costs and $645, $454 and $159, respectively, for other costs.
The actions under the 2023 Manufacturing Footprint Plan are substantially complete.
Other Restructuring Activities
The Company has undertaken several discrete restructuring actions in an effort to optimize its cost structure.
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s Automotive segment recognized $1,153 for employee separation costs related to structural cost reductions impacting the Company’s global salaried workforce.
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s Automotive segment recognized a benefit of $262 for employee separation costs and expense of $872 for other costs primarily related to the relocation of certain manufacturing to best cost locations.
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recognized $9,057 and $3,208 for employee separation costs, respectively, and $1,760 and $834 for other costs, respectively. These restructuring expenses were primarily associated with restructuring actions focused on the rotation of our manufacturing footprint to best cost locations and the reduction of global overhead costs.
The Company expects to incur less than $1,000 of additional restructuring costs for the other restructuring actions that have been approved as of December 31, 2025.
Restructuring Expenses, net by Reporting Segment
Restructuring expenses, net by reporting segment for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Automotive | $12,279 | $12,238 | $3,187 |
| Medical | 156 | 20 | 363 |
| Corporate | 41 | 852 | 1,189 |
| Total | $12,476 | $13,110 | $4,739 |
Restructuring Liability
The following table summarizes restructuring activity for all restructuring initiatives for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024:
| Employee Separation Costs | Other Related Costs, net (a) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $2,150 | $— | $2,150 |
| Additions, charged to restructuring expenses, net | 10,896 | 2,214 | 13,110 |
| Cash payments | (9,593) | (1,333) | (10,926) |
| Non-cash utilization | — | (881) | (881) |
| Currency translation and other | (165) | — | (165) |
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | $3,288 | $— | $3,288 |
| Additions, charged to restructuring expenses, net | 9,312 | 3,520 | 12,832 |
| Change in estimate | (356) | — | (356) |
| Cash payments | (5,880) | (3,382) | (9,262) |
| Non-cash utilization | — | (138) | (138) |
| Currency translation and other | 564 | — | 564 |
| Balance at December 31, 2025 | $6,928 | $— | $6,928 |
(a)
Includes gain on sale of the Greenville facility
Exit of Non-Automotive Electronics Business
On December 31, 2022, the Company approved a plan to exit its non-automotive electronics business to strengthen the Company’s core business and focus its resources and equipment with businesses and investments that are more strategic and profitable. The Company had substantially completed the exit of this business as of December 2024.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a benefit of $4,554 for the sale of previously reserved inventory. This benefit is recorded in product revenues in the accompanying consolidated statements of income.
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded non-cash impairment charges of$6,064 for the write down of inventory. This charge is recorded in cost of sales in the accompanying consolidated statements of income.
Note 5 — Details of Certain Financial Statement Components
| December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Inventory: | ||
| Raw materials, net | $128,315 | $137,511 |
| Work in process, net | 35,429 | 19,059 |
| Finished goods, net | 88,958 | 70,786 |
| Total inventory, net | $252,702 | $227,356 |
| Other current assets: | ||
| Income tax and other tax receivable | $23,826 | $20,611 |
| Billable tooling | 23,553 | 19,740 |
| Notes receivable | 13,490 | 11,190 |
| Prepaid expenses | 9,214 | 6,305 |
| Short-term derivative financial instruments | 4,521 | 719 |
| Receivables due from factor | — | 1,111 |
| Other | 7,728 | 4,737 |
| Total other current assets | $82,332 | $64,413 |
| Property and equipment: | ||
| Machinery and equipment | $316,212 | $260,578 |
| Buildings and improvements | 124,900 | 117,953 |
| Information technology | 58,910 | 45,157 |
| Production tooling | 42,500 | 37,765 |
| Leasehold improvements | 26,144 | 23,262 |
| Construction in progress | 23,510 | 36,846 |
| Total property and equipment | 592,176 | 521,561 |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (321,562) | (268,591) |
| Total property and equipment, net | $270,614 | $252,970 |
| Other current liabilities: | ||
| Accrued employee liabilities | $49,924 | $42,277 |
| Income tax and other taxes payable | 31,172 | 26,385 |
| Liabilities from discounts and rebates | 22,391 | 20,501 |
| Restructuring | 6,928 | 3,288 |
| Accrued warranty | 7,805 | 3,507 |
| Short-term derivative financial instruments | 775 | 2,037 |
| Other | 15,109 | 7,829 |
| Total other current liabilities | $134,104 | $105,824 |
Note 6 — Goodwill and Other Intangibles
Goodwill
Changes in the carrying amount of goodwill, by reportable segment, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
| Automotive | Medical (a) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | $76,696 | $27,377 | $104,073 |
| Currency translation | (3,942) | (528) | (4,470) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | $72,754 | $26,849 | $99,603 |
| Currency translation | 8,277 | 1,038 | 9,315 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | $81,031 | $27,887 | $108,918 |
(a)
Includes accumulated impairment losses of $19,509.
Other Intangible Assets
Other intangible assets and accumulated amortization balances as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
| Gross Carrying Value | AccumulatedAmortization | AccumulatedImpairment | Net CarryingValue | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite-lived: | ||||
| Customer relationships | $121,316 | $(81,785) | $(6,185) | $33,346 |
| Technology | 48,478 | (36,238) | (27) | 12,213 |
| Product development costs | 19,943 | (19,774) | (71) | 98 |
| Software development | 1,007 | (403) | — | 604 |
| Indefinite-lived: | ||||
| Trade names | 7,065 | — | (530) | 6,535 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | $197,809 | $(138,200) | $(6,813) | $52,796 |
| Gross Carrying Value | AccumulatedAmortization | AccumulatedImpairment | Net CarryingValue | |
| Definite-lived: | ||||
| Customer relationships | $109,608 | $(67,787) | $(5,477) | $36,344 |
| Technology | 43,458 | (29,976) | (24) | 13,458 |
| Product development costs | 18,019 | (17,849) | — | 170 |
| Software development | 1,007 | (201) | — | 806 |
| Indefinite-lived: | ||||
| Trade names | 7,003 | — | (530) | 6,473 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | $179,095 | $(115,813) | $(6,031) | $57,251 |
During the year ended December 31, 2024 we recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $530 for one of our Medical trade names.
During the year ended December 31, 2023, an indicator of impairment was identified and the Company performed an interim quantitative assessment as of June 30, 2023. The results of this quantitative analysis indicated the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeded the fair value of the reporting unit, and accordingly an impairment expense was recorded for $19,509.
The Company performed its annual tests for impairment as of December 31, 2023, 2024 and 2025 utilizing the same quantitative approach and determined the fair value of each reporting unit exceeded its carrying value at each date.
A total of $7,135, $7,019, and $8,290 in other intangible assets were amortized in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
An estimate of future amortization of other intangible assets, is as follows:
| 2026 | $6,859 |
| 2027 | 6,771 |
| 2028 | 6,703 |
| 2029 | 5,963 |
| 2030 | 4,947 |
Note 7 — Leases
The Company has operating and finance leases for real estate, office equipment, automobiles, forklifts and certain other equipment. Certain real estate leases are for land which have a remaining lease term of 31 to 37 years, and some of these arrangements have an end date that is at the discretion of the lessee. Excluding land leases, our leases have remaining lease terms ranging from less thanone year tofourteen years and may include options to extend the lease. We do not have lease arrangements with related parties.
Components of lease expense for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Lease cost: | |||
| Operating lease cost | $13,739 | $10,747 | $9,606 |
| Amortization of finance leases | 161 | 370 | 390 |
| Interest on lease liabilities - finance leases | 5 | 14 | 28 |
| Short-term lease cost | 3,999 | 3,684 | 2,651 |
| Total lease cost | $17,904 | $14,815 | $12,675 |
Other information related to leases is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | ||
| Operating cash flows for operating leases | $12,992 | $10,428 |
| Operating cash flows for finance leases | 5 | 14 |
| Financing cash flows for finance leases | 149 | 383 |
| Right-of-use lease assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations: | ||
| Operating leases | $19,364 | $30,720 |
| December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
| Weighted average remaining lease term: | ||
| Operating leases | 9.62 yrs | 9.3 years |
| Finance leases | 0.50 yrs | 1.5 years |
| Weighted average discount rate: | ||
| Operating leases | 6.22% | 6.09% |
| Finance leases | 3.34% | 3.46% |
A summary of future lease payments for non-cancellable operating leases with terms exceeding one year, as of December 31, 2025, is as follows:
| 2026 | $12,113 |
| 2027 | 8,828 |
| 2028 | 7,330 |
| 2029 | 6,520 |
| 2030 | 6,224 |
| 2031 or later | 37,041 |
| Total future minimum lease payments | 78,056 |
| Less imputed interest | (20,305) |
| Total | $57,751 |
A summary of future lease payments for non-cancellable finance leases with terms exceeding one year, as of December 31, 2025, is as follows:
| 2026 | $73 |
| Total | $73 |
During the first quarter of 2025, the Company completed a move to a new corporate headquarters building in Novi, Michigan. In connection with the move we completed the sale of our former headquarters building in Northville, Michigan in January 2025. The sale resulted in cash proceeds of $3,740 and a loss on sale of $2,311.
Note 8— Debt
The following table summarizes the Company’s debt as of December 31, 2025 and 2024:
| December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2024 | |||||
| InterestRate · PrincipalBalance · InterestRate · PrincipalBalance | |||||
| Revolving Credit Facility (U.S. Dollar denominations) | 4.95% | $189,000 | 5.86% | $220,000 | |
| Finance leases | 3.34% | 73 | 3.46% | 201 | |
| Total debt | 189,073 | 220,201 | |||
| Less: current maturities | (73) | (137) | |||
| Long-term debt, less current maturities | $189,000 | $220,064 | |||
Credit Agreement
On June 10, 2022, the Company entered into a Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement”) with a consortium of lenders and Bank of America, N.A. as administrative agent (the “Agent”). The amendment, among other things, extended the maturity date to June 10, 2027.
The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement provides for a $500,000 secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”), with a $50,000 sublimit for swing line loans and a $15,000 sublimit for the issuance of standby letters of credit. Any amount of the facility utilized for swing line loans or letters of credit outstanding will reduce the amount available under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. Subject to specified conditions, Gentherm can increase the Revolving Credit Facility or incur secured term loans in an aggregate amount of up to $200,000.
Under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, all obligations are unconditionally guaranteed by certain of the Company’s subsidiaries and a security interest is granted in substantially all of the personal property of the Company and its U.S. subsidiaries designated as borrowers, including the stock and membership interests of specified subsidiaries. The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement contains covenants, that, among other things, (i) prohibit or limit the ability to incur additional indebtedness, create liens, pay dividends, make certain types of investments (including acquisitions), enter into certain types of transactions with affiliates, prepay other indebtedness, sell assets or enter into certain other transactions outside the ordinary course of business, and (ii) require that Gentherm maintain a minimum Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio and a maximum Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio (based on consolidated EBITDA for the applicable trailing four fiscal quarters) as of the end of any fiscal quarter. The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement also contains customary events of default. As of December 31, 2025, the Company was in compliance, in all material respects, with the terms of the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement.
Under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, U.S. Dollar denominated loans bear interest at either a base rate (“Base Rate Loans”) or Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“Term SOFR”) rate (“Term SOFR Rate Loans”), plus a margin (“Applicable Rate”). The rate for Base Rate Loans is equal to the highest of the Federal Funds Rate plus 0.50%, Bank of America’s prime rate, or the Term SOFR rate plus 1.00%. The rate for Term SOFR Rate Loans denominated in U.S. Dollars is equal to the forward-looking Term SOFR rate administered by the Chicago Mercantile Exchange with a term of one month. All loans denominated in a currency other than the U.S. Dollar must be Term SOFR Rate Loans. Interest is payable at least quarterly. Additionally, a commitment fee of between 0.175% to 0.300% is payable on the average daily unused amounts under the Revolving Credit Facility.
The Applicable Rate varies based on the Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio reported by the Company. As long as the Company is not in default of the terms and conditions of the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, the lowest and highest possible Applicable Rate is 1.125% and 2.125%, respectively, for Term SOFR Rate Loans and 0.125% and 1.125%, respectively, for Base Rate Loans.
Based upon consolidated EBITDA for the trailing four fiscal quarters calculated for purposes of the Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio,$307,935 remained available for additional borrowings as of December 31, 2025.
The Company had $3,574 and $2,838 of outstanding letters of credit issued as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
In connection with the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, the Company incurred debt issuance costs of $1,520, which have been capitalized and are amortized into interest expense over the term of the Revolving Credit Facility.
The scheduled principal maturities of our debt as of December 31, 2025 were as follows:
| Revolving Credit Facility · Other Debt · Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $— | $73 | $73 |
| 2027 | 189,000 | — | 189,000 |
| Total | $189,000 | $73 | $189,073 |
Note 9—Pension and Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans
The Company maintains a U.S. defined benefit pension plan covering a former Company executive (“U.S. Plan”) and a German defined benefit pension plan covering certain retired executive employees of the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Gentherm GmbH (“German Plan”).
The components of net periodic benefit cost for the Company’s defined benefit plans for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
| U.S. Plan · German Plan | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year Ended December 31, | Year Ended December 31, | |||||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net periodic benefit cost: | ||||||
| Service cost | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— |
| Interest cost | 97 | 101 | 115 | 226 | 234 | 217 |
| Expected return on plan assets | — | — | — | (153) | (130) | (115) |
| Amortization of prior service cost and actuarial loss | — | — | — | 78 | 19 | 23 |
| Net periodic benefit cost | $97 | $101 | $115 | $151 | $123 | $125 |
| Assumptions: | ||||||
| Discount rate | 4.85% | 4.45% | 4.65% | 3.38% | 4.56% | 4.10% |
| Long-term return on assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.50% | 3.20% | 3.20% |
A reconciliation of the change in benefit obligation and the change in plan assets for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 is as follows:
| U.S. Plan · German Plan | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of December 31, | As of December 31, | |||
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
| Change in projected benefit obligation: | ||||
| Balance at beginning of year | $2,331 | $2,602 | $6,281 | $5,406 |
| Interest cost | 97 | 101 | 226 | 234 |
| Paid pension distributions | (342) | (342) | (240) | (256) |
| Actuarial loss (gain) | 43 | (30) | (181) | 1,259 |
| Exchange rate impact | — | — | 805 | (362) |
| Balance at end of year | $2,129 | $2,331 | $6,891 | $6,281 |
| Change in plan assets: | ||||
| Balance at beginning of year | $— | $— | $4,005 | $4,145 |
| Actual return on plan assets | — | — | 111 | 104 |
| Contributions | — | — | — | — |
| Paid pension distributions | — | — | — | — |
| Exchange rate impact | — | — | 523 | (244) |
| Balance at end of year | $— | $— | $4,639 | $4,005 |
| Underfunded Status | $(2,129) | $(2,331) | $(2,252) | $(2,276) |
| Balance sheet classification: | ||||
| Other current liabilities | $(342) | $(342) | $(291) | $(248) |
| Pension benefit obligation | (1,787) | (1,989) | (1,961) | (2,028) |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss (pre-tax): | ||||
| Actuarial losses | 236 | 194 | 2,104 | 2,063 |
| Assumptions: | ||||
| Discount rate | 4.10% | 4.85% | 3.86% | 3.38% |
Pre-tax amounts included in AOCI that are expected to be recognized in net periodic benefit cost during the year ended December 31, 2026 are as follows:
| U.S Plan | German Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Actuarial losses | $3 | $73 |
Interest costs are recognized in selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of income and actuarial gains and losses are included the consolidated balance sheets as part of accumulated other comprehensive loss within shareholders’ equity. Actuarial gains or losses are amortized to selling, general and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of income based on the average future life of the U.S Plan or German Plan using the corridor method. Prior service cost is included in selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of income.
Plan assets – German Plan
Plan assets are comprised of Gentherm GmbH’s pension insurance policies and are pledged to the beneficiaries of the German Plan. A market valuation technique, based on observable underlying insurance charges, is used to determine the fair value of the pension plan assets (Level 2).
The expected return on plan assets assumption used to calculate Gentherm GmbH’s pension benefit obligation was determined using actual returns realized on plan assets in the prior year.
Contributions
We donot expect contribu tions to be paid to the U.S. Plan or the German Plan during the next fiscal year, however, payments to plan participants are expected to be disbursed directly from corporate funds.
The schedule of future expected pension payments is as follows:
| Projected PensionBenefit Payments | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | U.S Plan | German Plan |
| 2026 | $342 | $291 |
| 2027 | 342 | 291 |
| 2028 | 342 | 289 |
| 2029 | 342 | 1,855 |
| 2030 | 342 | 380 |
| 2031-2035 | 684 | 1,821 |
| Total | $2,394 | $4,927 |
Defined Contribution Plans
The Company also sponsors defined contribution plans for eligible employees. On a discretionary basis, the Company matches a portion of the employee contributions and or makes additional discretionary contributions. Gentherm recognized costs of $2,257, $2,264 and $2,344 related to contributions to its defined contribution plans during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Note 10—Commitments and Contingencies
Legal and Other Contingencies
The Company is subject to various legal actions and claims in the ordinary course of its business, which may include those arising out of breach of contracts, intellectual property rights, environmental matters, regulatory matters and employment-related matters. The Company establishes accruals for matters which it believes that losses are probable and can be reasonably estimated. Although it is not possible to predict with certainty the outcome of these matters, the Company is of the opinion that the ultimate resolution of these matters outstanding as of December 31, 2025 will not have a material adverse effect on its results of operations or financial position. Product liability and warranty reserves are recorded separately from legal reserves.
Product Liability and Warranty Matters
Our products subject us to warranty claims and, from time to time, product liability claims based on the Company’s products alleged failure to perform as expected or resulting in alleged bodily injury or property damage. If any of our products are or are alleged to be defective, we may be required to participate in a recall or other corrective action involving such products. The Company maintains warranty and product liability insurance coverage at levels based on commercial norms and historical claims experience. Such policies may not cover all costs associated with a claim. The Company can provide no assurances that it will not experience material warranty or product liability claims or liabilities in the future or that it will not incur significant costs to defend such claims.
The Company accrues warranty obligations for products sold based on management estimates of future failure rates and current claim cost experience, with support from the sales, engineering, quality and legal functions. Using historical information available to the Company, including any claims filed by customers, the warranty accrual is adjusted quarterly to reflect management’s estimate of future claims.
On February 14, 2024, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration announced that Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (“VW”) is recalling 261,257 vehicles from model years 2015-2020 to remedy an alleged problem with a suction jet pump seal inside the fuel tank system. VW informed Gentherm of its plan to conduct the recall on April 3, 2024. The suction jet pump is a product originally designed and manufactured by Alfmeier, the business Gentherm acquired in August 2022. The Company has not accepted any financial responsibility for the recall and is pursuing discussions with VW to advance its position and resolve this matter. No litigation has been threatened or filed as of the date of this report. If the Company is obligated to indemnify VW for the direct and indirect costs associated with the recall, such costs could be material. The Company's insurance policies are not expected to apply to this recall as the production period for the affected parts is outside of the insurance coverage period. The Company’s purchase agreement of Alfmeier includes indemnification provisions under which the Company believes it would have a claim against the sellers which would cover a portion of the potential costs. Given the uncertainty that exists concerning the resolution of this matter, as of the date of this report, the Company cannot reasonably estimate the amount and timing of possible costs that may be incurred by the Company.
In April 2025, NHTSA announced that VW and Porsche Cars North America, Inc. (“Porsche”) are each recalling vehicles from model years 2022-2023 to remedy a problem with their passenger occupant detection system that is alleged to be affected by the crimp connection of the seat cushion heating mat, which is produced by Gentherm. Total vehicles included in these recall campaigns are 13,508. No litigation has been threatened or filed as of the date of this report and the Company has not accepted any financial responsibility for the recalls. If the Company is obligated to indemnify VW and Porsche for the direct and indirect costs associated with the recall, such costs could be material. Insurance policies, noted above, are expected to apply. Given the uncertainty that exists concerning the resolution of this matter, as of the date of this report, the Company cannot reasonably estimate the amount and timing of possible costs that may be incurred by the Company.
The following is a reconciliation of the changes in accrued warranty costs:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Balance at beginning of year | $3,507 | $3,945 |
| Warranty claims paid | (9,069) | (6,382) |
| Warranty expense for products shipped during the current period | 11,706 | 5,812 |
| Adjustments to warranty estimates from prior periods | 1,486 | 247 |
| Adjustments due to currency translation | 175 | (115) |
| Balance at end of year | $7,805 | $3,507 |
Employees
Approximately 36% of the Company’s workforce are members of industrial trade unions or worker councils and are employed under the terms of various labor agreements.
Note 11—Supplier Finance Program
The Company is party to a supplier finance program with a third-party service provider (“Service Provider”), pursuant to which the Company has offered the opportunity to participate to certain of the Company's suppliers. The Company has no economic interest in a supplier’s participation and the Company has not pledged any assets to the Service Provider under this program.
Under this program, the Company and supplier initially agree on the contractual payment terms for the goods to be procured for the Company in the ordinary course. A supplier’s participation in this program is voluntary and does not impact its contractual payment terms with the Company, including the payment amount and timing of when payments are due. A participating supplier has the sole discretion to determine whether to discount one or more invoices, if any, to the Service Provider in exchange for payment by the Service Provider on an earlier date than provided for in the contract with the Company. Amounts due to participating suppliers are included in accounts payable in the consolidated balance sheets until the Company makes payment to the Service Provider, even though the payment of such amount will be made to the supplier at an earlier date by the Service Provider. Payments of the Company’s obligations to the Service Provider arereported as operating cash flows in the consolidated statements of cash flows.
The following is a reconciliation of the changes in confirmed obligations to participating suppliers:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Outstanding at beginning of year | $21,232 | $— |
| Invoices confirmed | 107,268 | 90,343 |
| Invoices settled | (105,484) | (69,111) |
| Outstanding at end of year | $23,016 | $21,232 |
Note 12—Earnings Per Share
Basic earnings per share are computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of shares of Common Stock outstanding during the period. The Company’s diluted earnings per share give effect to all potential shares of Common Stock outstanding during a period that do not have an anti-dilutive impact to the calculation. In computing the diluted earnings per share, the treasury stock method is used in determining the number of shares assumed to be issued from the exercise of Common Stock equivalents.
The following table illustrates earnings per share and the weighted average shares outstanding used in calculating basic and diluted earnings per share:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net income | $18,285 | $64,947 | $40,343 |
| Basic weighted average shares of Common Stock outstanding | 30,585,443 | 31,293,113 | 32,778,055 |
| Dilutive effect of stock options, restricted stock awards and restricted stock units | 347,451 | 183,373 | 288,862 |
| Diluted weighted average shares of Common Stock outstanding | 30,932,894 | 31,476,486 | 33,066,917 |
| Basic earnings per share | $0.60 | $2.08 | $1.23 |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.59 | $2.06 | $1.22 |
See Note 17, "Accounting for Stock Based Compensation," for information about the Company’s different equity incentive plans.
Note 13 —Financial Instruments
Derivative Financial Instruments
The Company is exposed to various market risks including, but not limited to, changes in foreign currency exchange rates, changes in interest rates and price fluctuations of certain material commodities.
The Company regularly enters into derivative contracts with the objective of managing its financial and operational exposure arising from these risks by offsetting gains and losses on the underlying exposures with gains and losses on the financial instruments used to hedge them. The decision of whether and when to execute derivative financial instruments, along with the duration of the instrument, may vary from period to period depending on market conditions, the relative costs of the instruments and capacity to hedge. The duration is linked to the timing of the underlying exposure, with the connection between the two being regularly monitored. The Company does not enter into derivative financial instruments for speculative or trading purposes.
Information related to the recurring fair value measurement of derivative financial instruments in the consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 is as follows:
| Asset Derivatives · Liability Derivatives | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair ValueHierarchy | Notional Amount | Balance SheetLocation | FairValue | Balance SheetLocation | FairValue | Net Asset/(Liabilities) | |
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | |||||||
| Foreign currency derivatives | Level 2 | $35,122 | Other current assets | $4,521 | Other current liabilities | $— | $4,521 |
| Interest rate contracts | Level 2 | $100,000 | Other current assets | $— | Other current liabilities | $775 | $(775) |
Information related to the recurring fair value measurement of derivative financial instruments in the consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2024 is as follows:
| Asset Derivatives · Liability Derivatives | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair ValueHierarchy | Notional Amount | Balance SheetLocation | FairValue | Balance SheetLocation | FairValue | Net Asset/(Liabilities) | |
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | |||||||
| Foreign currency derivatives | Level 2 | $126,496 | Other current assets | $— | Other current liabilities | $2,037 | $(2,037) |
| Derivatives Not Designated as Hedging Instruments | |||||||
| Interest rate contracts | Level 2 | $100,000 | Other current assets | $719 | Other current liabilities | $— | $719 |
Information related to the effect of derivative instruments in the consolidated statements of income is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | ||||
| Foreign currency derivatives | Cost of sales – income | $2,883 | $3,717 | $8,630 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | 8,505 | (11,259) | 3,483 | |
| Total foreign currency derivatives | $11,388 | $(7,542) | $12,113 | |
| Interest rate contracts | Interest expense, net | $232 | $— | $— |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | (775) | — | — | |
| Total interest rate derivatives | $(543) | $— | $— | |
| Derivatives Not Designated as Hedging Instruments | ||||
| Interest rate contracts | Interest expense, net | $(719) | $(1,343) | $(710) |
| Total interest rate derivatives | $(719) | $(1,343) | $(710) | |
The Company didnot incur any hedge ineffectiveness during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023.
Accounts Receivable Factoring
The Company previously sold certain customer trade receivables on a non-recourse basis under factoring arrangements with designated financial institutions. The sale of receivables under these agreements was considered an off-balance sheet arrangement to the Company and was accounted for as a true sale and excluded from accounts receivable in the consolidated balance sheets. These factoring arrangements included a deferred purchase price component in which a portion of the purchase price for the receivable was paid by the financial institution in cash upon sale and the remaining portion was recorded as a deferred purchase price receivable and paid at a later date. Deferred purchase price receivables are recorded in other current assets within the consolidated balance sheets. Cash proceeds received upon the sale of the receivables are included in net cash from operating activities and the cash proceeds received on the deferred purchase price receivables are included in net cash from investing activities. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the factoring agreements the Company was party to either expired or were terminated.
Receivables factored under receivables factoring agreements balance as of December 31, 2024 were as follows:
| Receivables factored and outstanding | $755 |
|---|
Trade receivables sold and factoring fees incurred during the year ended December 31, 2024 were as follows:
| Trade receivables sold | $98,761 |
|---|---|
| Factoring fees incurred | 615 |
Note 14—Fair Value Measurement
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. In determining fair value, the Company utilizes valuation techniques that maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs to the extent possible and also considers counterparty credit risk in its assessment of fair value.
Fair value measurements are classified under the following fair value hierarchy:
Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets that are accessible at the measurement date for assets or liabilities. The fair value hierarchy gives the highest priority to Level 1 inputs.
Level 2: Inputs, other than quoted market prices included in Level 1, that are observable either directly or indirectly for the asset or liability.
Level 3: Unobservable inputs are used when little or no market data is available. Unobservable inputs are used if there is little or no market data for the asset or liability at the measurement date.
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis
The Company uses an income approach to value derivative instruments, analyzing quoted market prices to calculate the forward values and then discounting such forward values to the present value using benchmark rates at commonly quoted intervals for the instrument’s full term. The Company hadno other material financial assets and liabilities that were carried at fair value at December 31, 2025 and 2024.
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Nonrecurring Basis
The Company measures certain assets and liabilities at fair value on a non-recurring basis. During the year ended December 31, 2025, there was a decrease in the fair value oftwo non-consolidated equity investments totaling $4,941 due to observable transactions (Level 2), which was recorded in other income (loss). As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, there wereno other significant assets or liabilities measured at fair value on a non-recurring basis.
Items Not Carried at Fair Value
The Company uses an income valuation technique to measure the fair values of its debt instruments by converting amounts of future cash flows to a single present value amount using rates based on current market expectations (Level 2 inputs). As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the carrying values of the indebtedness under the Company’s Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement were not materially different than the estimated fair values because the interest rates on variable rate debt approximated rates currently available to the Company (see Note 8, "Debt").
Note 15 — Equity
Common Stock
The Company is authorized to issue up to 59,991,000 shares, of which 55,000,000 shares shall be Common Stock, without par value, and 4,991,000 shall be Preferred Stock, without par value. As of December 31, 2025, an aggregate of 30,526,231 sharesof its
Common Stock were issued and outstanding. As of December 31, 2025, there areno pref erred stock shares issued or outstanding. The Common Stock is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol, “THRM”, and has the following rights and privileges:
Voting rights. All shares of the Common Stock have identical rights and privileges. With limited exceptions, holders of common stock are entitled to one vote for each outstanding share of Common Stock held of record by each shareholder on all matters properly submitted for the vote of the Company’s shareholders.
Dividend rights. Subject to applicable law, any contractual restrictions and the rights of the holders of outstanding preferred stock, if any, holders of Common Stock are entitled to receive ratably such dividends and other distributions that the Company’s Board of Directors, in its discretion, declares from time to time.
Liquidation rights. Upon the dissolution, liquidation or winding up of the Company, subject to the rights of the holders of outstanding preferred stock, if any, holders of Common Stock are entitled to receive ratably the assets of the Company available for distribution to the Company’s shareholders in proportion to the number of shares of Common Stock held by each shareholder.
Conversion, Redemption and Preemptive Rights. Holders of Common Stock have no conversion, redemption, sinking fund, preemptive, subscription or similar rights.
In June 2024, the Board of Directors authorized a stock repurchase program (the “2024 Stock Repurchase Program”) to commence upon expiration of the Company’s prior stock repurchase program on June 30, 2024. Under the 2024 Stock Repurchase Program, the Company is authorized to repurchase up to $150,000 of its issued and outstanding Common Stock over a three-year period, expiring June 30, 2027. Repurchases may be made, from time to time, in amounts and at prices the Company deems appropriate, subject to market conditions, applicable legal requirements, debt covenants and other considerations.
Share repurchases and related activity during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Total number of shares repurchased | 381,600 | 1,019,314 |
| Average price paid per share | $26.24 | $49.22 |
| Total | $10,015 | $50,169 |
| Excise tax charged | $100 | $502 |
As of December 31, 2025, the 2024 Stock Repurchase Program had $110,103 of share repurchase authorization remaining.
Note 16 – Reclassifications Out of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Reclassification adjustments and other activities impacting accumulated other comprehensive loss during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 are as follows:
| Defined BenefitPension Plans · Foreign CurrencyTranslationAdjustments · Cash FlowHedgeDerivatives · Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | $(1,851) | $(80,096) | $(3,246) | $(85,193) | |
| Other comprehensive income before reclassifications | 103 | 77,982 | 12,793 | 90,878 | |
| Income tax effect of other comprehensive income before reclassifications | (30) | — | (2,641) | (2,671) | |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss into net income | 78 | — | (5,062) | a | (4,984) |
| Income taxes reclassified into net income | (21) | — | 1,027 | 1,006 | |
| Net current period other comprehensive income (loss) | 130 | 77,982 | 6,117 | 84,229 | |
| Balance at December 31, 2025 | $(1,721) | $(2,114) | $2,871 | $(964) | |
(a)
The amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss of $4,830 and $232 are included in cost of sales and interest expense, net, respectively, in the consolidated statements of income. Refer to Note 13, "Financial Instruments," for additional information.
| Defined BenefitPension Plans · Foreign CurrencyTranslationAdjustments · Cash FlowHedgeDerivatives · Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $(1,011) | $(34,830) | $5,681 | $(30,160) | |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (1,242) | (45,519) | (3,648) | (50,409) | |
| Income tax effect of other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | 335 | 253 | 784 | 1,372 | |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss into net income | 91 | — | (7,611) | a | (7,520) |
| Income taxes reclassified into net income | (24) | — | 1,548 | 1,524 | |
| Net current period other comprehensive (loss) income | (840) | (45,266) | (8,927) | (55,033) | |
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | $(1,851) | $(80,096) | $(3,246) | $(85,193) | |
(a)
The amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive lossare included in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of income. Refer to Note 13, "Financial Instruments," for additional information.
| Defined BenefitPension Plans · Foreign CurrencyTranslation Adjustments · Cash FlowHedgeDerivatives · Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2022 | $(1,067) | $(48,269) | $2,847 | $(46,489) | |
| Other comprehensive income before reclassifications | 54 | 13,125 | 13,086 | 26,265 | |
| Income tax effect of other comprehensive income before reclassifications | (15) | 314 | (2,770) | (2,471) | |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss into net income | 23 | — | (9,603) | a | (9,580) |
| Income taxes reclassified into net income | (6) | — | 2,121 | 2,115 | |
| Net current period other comprehensive income | 56 | 13,439 | 2,834 | 16,329 | |
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $(1,011) | $(34,830) | $5,681 | $(30,160) | |
(a)
The amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss are included in cost of sales. Refer to Note 13, "Financial Instruments," for additional information.
The Company expects all of the existing gains and losses related to foreign currency derivatives reported in accumulated other comprehensive loss as of December 31, 2025 to be reclassified into earnings during the next twelve months. See Note 13, "Financial Instruments," for additional information about derivative financial instruments and the effects from reclassification to net income.
Note 17—Accounting for Stock Based Compensation
On May 18, 2023 the Company’s shareholders approved the Gentherm Incorporated 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2023 Equity Plan”), covering 3,730,000 shares of the Common Stock, plus the number of shares of Common Stock that, as of the effective date of the 2023 Equity Plan, that were subject to awards granted under the Gentherm Incorporated 2013 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2013 Equity Plan”) and that, on or after the effective date of the 2023 Equity Plan, were forfeited, surrendered, terminated (other than by exercise), cancelled, lapsed or reacquired by the Company prior to vesting, without the delivery of any shares of Common Stock, and otherwise comply with the recycling provisions of the 2013 Equity Plan and 2023 Equity Plan. The 2023 Equity Plan permits the granting of various awards including stock options (including both nonqualified stock options and incentive stock options), stock appreciation rights ("SARs"), restricted stock, restricted stock units ("RSUs"), performance stock units (including performance-based RSUs under the 2013 Equity Plan, "PSUs") and performance units, and other awards to employees, outside directors and consultants and advisors of the Company. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had an aggregate of 1,830,414 shares of Common Stock available to issue under the 2023 Equity Plan.
During the three-year period ended December 31, 2025, the Company had outstanding SARs, restricted stock awards, RSUs and PSUs to employees, directors and consultants. These awards become available to the recipient upon the satisfaction of a vesting condition, either based on a period of service or based on the performance of a specific achievement. For equity-based awards with a service condition, the requisite service period typically ranges betweentwoto four years for employees and consultants andone year for directors. As of December 31, 2025, there were 493,798 PSUs outstanding. These awards cliff vest after three-years based on the Company’s achievement of one of five separate performance metrics: a target return on invested capital ratio (“ROIC”), as defined in the award agreement, for a specified fiscal year; a target three-year cumulative Adjusted EBITDA (“Adjusted EBITDA”), as defined in the award agreement; a target annual and three-year growth in the expansion of Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate (“Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate”), as defined in the award agreement (as modified by the Company’s relative total shareholder return); the Company’s relative total shareholder return (“TSR”), as defined in the award agreement, during a specific three-year measurement period; a target relative revenue growth relative to light vehicle production in the Company's relevant markets ("RRG"), as defined in the award agreement, during a specific three-year measurement period (in certain cases, as modified by the Company’s relative total shareholder return); and a target annual and three-year growth in the Company's absolute revenue ("Revenue Growth"), as defined in the award agreement, during a specific three-year measurement period. In each case, awards will be earned at 50%of the target numberof shares for achieving a minimum threshold or up to 200% of the target number of shares for exceeding the target, with a linear adjustment between threshold and target or between target and stretch performance goals. All other outstanding, unvested equity-based awards were service based. Equity-based award vesting may be accelerated at the discretion of the Board under conditions specified in the 2023 Equity Plan and the 2013 Equity Plan.
Under FASB ASC Topic 718, the provisions of the PSUs that vest upon the achievement of relative TSR are considered a market condition, and therefore the effect of that market condition is reflected in the grant date fair value for this portion award. A third party was engaged to complete a Monte Carlo simulation to account for the market condition. That simulation takes into account the beginning stock price of our Common Stock, the expected volatilities for the relative TSR comparator group, the expected volatilities for the Company’s stock price, correlation coefficients, the expected risk-free rate of return and the expected dividend yield of the Company and the comparator group. The single grant-date fair value computed by this valuation method is recognized by the Company in accounting for the awards regardless of the actual future outcome of the relative TSR feature. The grant date fair value of the other PSUs and RSUs are calculated as the closing price of our Common Stock as quoted on Nasdaq on the grant date multiplied by the number of shares subject to the award. Each of ROIC, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate, RRG and Revenue Growth are considered a performance condition and the grant-date fair value for ROIC PSUs, Adjusted EBITDA PSUs, Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate, RRG and Revenue Growth PSUs correspond with management's expectation of the probable outcome of the performance condition as of the grant date. The Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate PSUs, the RRG PSUs and the Revenue Growth PSUs granted in 2024 and 2025 are also subject to a relative TSR modifier that can adjust the total payout of PSUs by -25% if performance does not reach threshold or +25% if performance exceeds maximum. Therefore, the grant date fair value of the Adjusted EBITDA Margin Rate PSUs and RRG PSUs for 2024 were further impacted by the fair value of the relative TSR modifier.
The total recognized and unrecognized stock based compensation expense is as follows:
| Stock Based Compensation Expense | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | Unrecognized Stock Based Compensation Expense at December 31, 2025 | Remaining Weighted Average Vesting Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSUs | $7,420 | $6,871 | $6,216 | $12,891 | 1.92 |
| PSUs | 3,776 | 2,454 | 4,661 | 8,979 | 1.94 |
| Restricted Stock | 1,104 | 1,115 | 878 | 379 | 0.35 |
| SARs | — | (8) | (128) | — | — |
| Total stock based compensation | $12,300 | $10,432 | $11,627 | $22,249 | 1.90 |
The related deferred tax benefit for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $1,614, $1,485, and $1,794, respectively. If Gentherm were to realize expired stock based payment arrangements, they would be reported as a forfeit in the activity roll forward tables below.
RSUs
The following table summarizes RSU activity during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Unvested Restricted Stock Units | Time Vesting Shares | Weighted-AverageGrant Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | 201,578 | $64.27 |
| Granted | 136,964 | 58.68 |
| Vested | (82,695) | 59.43 |
| Forfeited | (23,986) | 59.47 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | 231,861 | $63.19 |
| Granted | 184,959 | 54.20 |
| Vested | (129,477) | 64.55 |
| Forfeited | (84,682) | 57.71 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | 202,661 | $56.35 |
| Granted | 428,265 | 31.82 |
| Vested | (87,155) | 57.85 |
| Forfeited | (16,467) | 43.41 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | 527,304 | $36.58 |
The total intrinsic value of RSUs vested during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $5,042, $8,358 and $4,915, respectively.
PSUs
The following table summarizes PSU activity during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Unvested Performance Stock Units | Performance Stock Unit Shares | Weighted-AverageGrant Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | 320,449 | $62.90 |
| Granted | 153,121 | 65.90 |
| Performance Adjustment | (59,928) | 33.90 |
| Vested | (59,928) | 49.25 |
| Forfeited | (28,737) | 65.97 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | 324,977 | $74.10 |
| Granted | 235,388 | 60.68 |
| Performance Adjustment | (52,856) | 79.49 |
| Vested | (27,850) | 92.44 |
| Forfeited | (199,818) | 61.35 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | 279,841 | $63.30 |
| Granted | 302,762 | 31.34 |
| Performance Adjustment | (49,103) | 79.46 |
| Vested | (25,303) | 72.44 |
| Forfeited | (14,399) | 48.47 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | 493,798 | $43.80 |
The total intrinsic value of PSUs vested during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $1,833, $2,574 and $2,951, respectively.
Restricted Stock
The following table summarizes restricted stock activity during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Unvested Restricted Stock | Shares | Weighted-AverageGrant Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | 13,600 | $73.54 |
| Granted | 17,923 | 56.96 |
| Vested | (11,900) | 73.54 |
| Forfeited | (1,700) | 73.54 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | 17,923 | $56.96 |
| Granted | 21,296 | 50.72 |
| Vested | (17,923) | 56.96 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | 21,296 | $50.72 |
| Granted | 40,600 | 26.60 |
| Vested | (21,296) | 50.72 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | 40,600 | $26.60 |
The compensation cost associated with restricted stock is estimated on the date of grant using quoted market prices (Level 1 input). The total fair value of restricted stock vested in 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $1,080, $1,021 and $875, respectively.
SARs
The following table summarizes SARs activity during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Stock Appreciation Rights | Shares | Weighted-AverageExercise Price | Weighted-AverageRemainingContractual Term | AggregateIntrinsic Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | 14,750 | $38.05 | 1.15 | $402 |
| Exercised | (12,500) | 38.05 | ||
| Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | 2,250 | $38.05 | 0.15 | $32 |
| Exercised | (2,250) | 38.05 | ||
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | — | $— | — | $— |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | — | $— | — | $— |
| Exercisable at December 31, 2025 | — | $— | — | $— |
The total intrinsic value of SARs exercised during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $0, $25, and $242, respectively.
Stock Options
The following table summarizes stock option activity during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Options | Shares | Weighted-AverageExercise Price | Weighted-AverageRemainingContractual Term | AggregateIntrinsic Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | 162,634 | $36.41 | 2.68 | $8,212 |
| Exercised | (6,450) | 40.79 | ||
| Forfeited | (16,500) | $41.59 | ||
| Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | 139,684 | $35.59 | 0.90 | $2,342 |
| Exercised | (139,684) | 35.59 | ||
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | — | $— | — | $— |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | — | $— | — | $— |
| Exercisable at December 31, 2025 | — | $— | — | $— |
The total intrinsic value of stock options exercised during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $0, $2,071 and $201, respectively.
Note 18—Income Taxes
The income tax provisions were calculated based upon the following components of earnings before income tax for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| (Loss) earnings before income tax: | |||
| Domestic | $(104,058) | $(54,073) | $(37,222) |
| Foreign | 139,893 | 156,338 | 92,176 |
| Earnings before income tax | $35,835 | $102,265 | $54,954 |
The components of the provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 are summarized as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Current income tax expense (benefit): | |||
| Federal | $1,306 | $(1,181) | $3,510 |
| State and local | (18) | 679 | 414 |
| Foreign | 38,598 | 27,240 | 23,759 |
| Total current income tax expense | 39,886 | 26,738 | 27,683 |
| Deferred income tax (benefit) expense: | |||
| Federal | (10,155) | (7,944) | (7,495) |
| State and local | 2 | 66 | 444 |
| Foreign | (12,183) | 18,458 | (6,021) |
| Total deferred income tax (benefit) expense | (22,336) | 10,580 | (13,072) |
| Total income tax expense | $17,550 | $37,318 | $14,611 |
No income taxes have been provided on indefinitely reinvested earnings of certain foreign subsidiaries at December 31, 2025. In addition, deferred U.S. income taxes have not been provided on the undistributed earnings of the Company’s foreign subsidiaries since these earnings will not be taxable upon repatriation to the United States. These earnings will be primarily treated as previously taxed income from either the one-time transition tax or global intangible low-taxed income provision, or they will be offset with a 100% dividend received deduction.
To the extent dividends are paid within foreign tiered subsidiaries, withholding and income taxes may be incurred upon repatriation through the chain. Taxes of $6,963 have been accrued on undistributed earnings that are not indefinitely reinvested and are primarily related to China, Germany, Korea, Ukraine, North Macedonia, Czech Republic and Malta. As of December 31, 2025, taxes have not been provided on $115,705 of undistributed earnings in various subsidiaries as those earnings have been indefinitely invested. If, in the future, these earnings were to be repatriated to foreign affiliates, additional tax provisions would be required. It is not practicable to determine the unrecognized deferred tax liability on these undistributed earnings. There are no other material liabilities for income taxes on the undistributed earnings of foreign subsidiaries, as the Company has concluded that such earnings are either indefinitely reinvested or should not give rise to additional income tax liabilities as a result of the distribution of such earnings.
The deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities and related valuation allowance were comprised of the following as of December 31, 2025 and 2024:
| December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Deferred tax assets: | ||
| Net operating losses | $25,967 | $35,966 |
| Intangible assets | 8,711 | 10,893 |
| Research and development credits | 5,920 | 5,475 |
| Property and equipment | 4,779 | 4,132 |
| Valuation reserves and accrued liabilities | 13,872 | 8,446 |
| Capitalized research and development costs | 26,548 | 28,318 |
| Stock compensation | 2,258 | 2,039 |
| Defined benefit obligation | 2,241 | 1,514 |
| Inventory | 1,198 | 717 |
| Other credits | 5,609 | — |
| Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses | 6,467 | — |
| Other | 14,921 | 8,707 |
| Total deferred tax asset | 118,491 | 106,207 |
| Valuation allowance | (11,366) | (25,272) |
| Deferred tax liabilities: | ||
| Unrealized foreign currency exchange gains | $(309) | $(1,092) |
| Undistributed profits of subsidiary | (10,287) | (5,016) |
| Property and equipment | (6,820) | (10,524) |
| Intangible assets | (9,322) | (8,720) |
| Other | (6,663) | (1,383) |
| Total deferred tax liability | (33,401) | (26,735) |
| Net deferred tax asset | $73,724 | $54,200 |
A reconciliation between the statutory Federal income tax rate and the effective rate of income tax expense for the year ended December 31, 2025 is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Percent of Pre-tax Income | |
| Pre-tax book income | $35,835 | |
| U.S. Federal statutory rate | 7,525 | 21.0% |
| State and local income taxes (net of Federal benefit)a | (52) | (0.2)% |
| Foreign tax effects | ||
| China | ||
| Statutory tax rate difference between China and United States | 2,072 | 5.8% |
| Tax rate holiday | (1,747) | (4.9)% |
| R&D super deduction | (2,074) | (5.8)% |
| Withholding taxes | 1,650 | 4.6% |
| Other | 343 | 1.0% |
| Germany | ||
| Statutory tax rate difference between Germany and United States | 794 | 2.2% |
| Local Income Taxes | (1,703) | (4.8)% |
| Provision to Return | (1,304) | (3.6)% |
| Tax on Intercompany Distributions | 1,891 | 5.3% |
| Other | 243 | 0.7% |
| Hungary | ||
| Statutory tax rate difference between Hungary and United States | (9,434) | (26.3)% |
| Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-up Tax (QDMTT) | 3,319 | 9.3% |
| Local Business Tax & Local Innovation Tax | 2,244 | 6.3% |
| Other | (12) | 0.0% |
| Korea | ||
| Withholding taxes | 1,952 | 5.4% |
| Other | (290) | (0.8)% |
| Other foreign jurisdictions | 700 | 2.0% |
| Effect of changes in tax laws or rates enacted in the current period | - | 0.0% |
| Effect of cross-border tax laws | ||
| Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income (GILTI) | 6,998 | 19.5% |
| Subpart F Income | (401) | (1.1)% |
| Foreign Currency Gain | 969 | 2.7% |
| Tax credits - R&D | (1,430) | (4.0)% |
| Changes in valuation allowances | 830 | 2.3% |
| Non-taxable / non-deductible items | ||
| Stock Options / Executive Compensation | 2,505 | 7.0% |
| Transaction Costs | 1,257 | 3.5% |
| Changes in unrecognized tax benefits | 178 | 0.5% |
| Other adjustments | 527 | 1.4% |
| Effective tax rate | $17,550 | 49.0% |
(a)
State taxes in Texas for 2025 made up the majority (greater than 50%) of the tax effect in this category.
Reconciliations between the statutory Federal income tax rate and the effective rate of income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 are as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Statutory Federal income tax rate | 21.0% | 21.0% |
| Increase (decrease) resulting from: | ||
| Change in valuation allowance | (9.0)% | (3.1)% |
| Effect of different tax rates of foreign jurisdictions | (0.7)% | 0.9% |
| Tax credits & deductions related to R&D | (3.7)% | (8.5)% |
| Goodwill impairment | — | 4.1% |
| Non-deductible expenses | 15.7% | 6.8% |
| Other foreign, state and local taxes | 2.1% | 3.5% |
| Tax impact of foreign income | 7.5% | 3.6% |
| Stock option compensation | 1.0% | — |
| Audit settlements and statute expirations | 11.0% | — |
| Incentive tax rates in foreign jurisdictions | (5.5)% | (1.9)% |
| Other | (2.9)% | 0.2% |
| Effective rate | 36.5% | 26.6% |
The Company has Net Operating Loss (“NOL”) carryforwards as follows:
| Jurisdiction | Amount as of December 31, 2025 | Years of Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. state income tax | $43,305 | 2026-2044 |
| Foreign | $183,419 | Never |
As of December 31, 2025, the Company has consolidated deferred tax assets of$118,491 with a valuation allowance of $11,366 principally related to tax net operating losses, credit carryforwards and other deferred tax assets on certain U.S. state income tax attributes. The Company has considered historical pre-tax income or loss and the four sources of income in determining the need for a valuation allowance when the realization of its deferred tax assets are not more likely than not. The four sources of income considered are 1) taxable income in prior carryback years where carryback is allowable, 2) future reversals of existing temporary differences, 3) consideration of reasonable and prudent tax planning strategies, and 4) forecasts of future taxable income, exclusive of reversing temporary differences and carryforwards. In the cases where a valuation allowance has been recorded, the evidence described above did not result in a conclusion that the deferred tax assets are more likely than not.
The Company has NOL carryforwards in various states associated with the benefits of the state dividends received reduction and foreign royalty exclusion. The state NOL carryforwards generally expire at various dates from 2026 to 2044. We have concluded that there is not sufficient evidence these NOL carryforwards will be utilized, and thus have not recognized the benefit of these NOL carryforwards as of December 31, 2025.
At December 31, 2025, certain non-U.S. subsidiaries had gross NOL carryforwards totaling$183,419 which haveno expiration date. The Company hasno valuation allowance recorded against deferred tax assets of $21,442 of the total non-U.S. subsidiaries’ net operating loss carryforwards as of December 31, 2025.
The Company is subject to taxation in the United States and various state and foreign jurisdictions. As of December 31, 2025, the Company was no longer subject to U.S. Federal examinations by tax authorities for tax years before 2021 and was no longer subject to foreign examinations by tax authorities for tax years before 2015.
The Company currently benefits from incentive tax rates in various non-U.S. jurisdictions with expiration dates from 2026 – 2028. Certain of the Company’s Chinese subsidiaries benefit from a reduced corporate income tax rate in 2025 as a result of their
High and New Technology Enterprises status. For the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, income in foreign jurisdictions with such holidays was $17,380, $50,372, and $8,185, respectively.
At December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, the Company had total unrecognized tax benefits of$7,720,$8,266 and$5,486, respectively, all of which, if recognized, would affect the effective income tax rates. The reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax benefits is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Balance at beginning of year | $8,266 | $5,486 | $6,185 |
| Additions based on tax position related to current year | 797 | 78 | 87 |
| Additions based on tax position related to prior year | 40 | 4,587 | 347 |
| Reductions from settlements and statute of limitation expiration | (2,132) | (1,636) | (1,266) |
| Effect of foreign currency translation | 749 | (249) | 133 |
| Balance at end of year | $7,720 | $8,266 | $5,486 |
The Company classifies income tax-related penalties and net interest as income tax expense. In the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, income tax related interest and penalties were not material. It is reasonably possible that audit settlements, the conclusions of current examinations or the expiration of the statute of limitations in several jurisdictions could impact the Company’s unrecognized tax benefits.
| Cash paid (received) for income taxes, net of refunds | |
|---|---|
| Federal | $687 |
| State and local | |
| Other state and local jurisdictions | (110) |
| Foreign | |
| Canada | (2,003) |
| China | 11,903 |
| Germany | 3,337 |
| Hungary | 7,676 |
| Korea | 3,606 |
| Malta | 4,997 |
| Mexico | 3,296 |
| Other foreign jurisdictions | 3,820 |
| Total Foreign | 36,632 |
| Total cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds | $37,209 |
Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds, for the periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $20,837 and $23,273, respectively.
On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”) was enacted in the U.S. The OBBBA includes significant provisions, such as the permanent extension of certain expiring provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, modifications to the international tax framework and the restoration of favorable tax treatment for certain business provisions. The legislation has multiple effective dates, with certain provisions effective in 2025 and others implemented through 2027. OBBBA has not materially impacted the Company's effective tax rate.
In addition, on July 19, 2025, the Act for an Immediate Tax Investment Programme to Strengthen Germany's Business Location (“German Tax Package”) was enacted in Germany. The German Tax Package includes significant provisions, including a gradual reduction in the corporate tax rate from 15% in 2027 to 10% by 2032, in 1%increments beginning in 2028, enhanced depreciation provisionsand expanded relief for research and development expenses. The German Tax Package has not materially impacted the Company’s effective tax rate.
Note 19— Segment Reporting
The Company is organized undertwo reportable segments: Automotive and Medical.
The Automotive reporting segment is comprised of our global automotive businesses, including the design, development, manufacturing and sales of Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions (including Climate Control Seats, Climate Control Interiors, Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions and Climate and Comfort Electronics), Valve Systems and other automotive products.
The Medical reporting segment is comprised of our patient temperature management business in the medical industry. Patient temperature management includes temperature management systems across multiple product categories addressing the needs of hyper-hypothermia therapy in intensive care, normothermia in surgical procedures and additional warming/cooling therapies utilized in acute and chronic care departments and non-hospital facilities.
The Corporate and other unallocated expenses category includes certain enterprise and governance activities resulting in unallocated corporate costs and other activity and net costs that the Company may choose not to allocate directly to its business segments.
Segment information is used by management, specifically our chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), the President and Chief Executive Officer, for making operating decisions for the Company. Our CODM uses operating income or loss to evaluate the performance and allocate resources for each of the Company’s segments. Operating income or loss is used to monitor budget versus actual results and year-over-year actual results to inform the decisions of how to allocate capital and resources within the Company. The measure of assets has not been disclosed for each segment as it is not regularly reviewed by the CODM.
The table below presents segment information about the reported product revenues, operating income (loss), and significant segment expenses of the Company for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Revenues | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Automotive | $1,448,826 | $1,406,278 | $1,422,952 |
| Medical | 49,776 | 49,846 | 46,124 |
| Total | 1,498,602 | 1,456,124 | 1,469,076 |
| Significant Segment Expenses and Operating Performance | |||
| Automotive | |||
| Cost of sales | 1,110,222 | 1,058,989 | 1,090,941 |
| Net research and development expenses | 73,694 | 68,787 | 70,778 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 67,040 | 65,924 | 72,090 |
| Restructuring expenses, net | 12,279 | 12,238 | 3,187 |
| Loss on sale of land and building, net | 2,196 | — | — |
| Automotive operating income | 183,395 | 200,340 | 185,956 |
| Medical | |||
| Cost of sales | 26,204 | 25,868 | 24,619 |
| Other operating expenses | 23,114 | 21,836 | 24,230 |
| Impairment of intangible assets and property and equipment | — | 2,501 | 19,509 |
| Medical operating income (loss) | 458 | (359) | (22,234) |
| Corporate and Other Unallocated Expenses | |||
| Corporate and other unallocated expenses | (101,153) | (92,966) | (86,283) |
| Total consolidated operating income | $82,700 | $107,015 | $77,439 |
| Other Segment Disclosures | |||
| Depreciation and Amortization | |||
| Automotive | $47,701 | $47,752 | $45,845 |
| Medical | 3,403 | 3,542 | 3,654 |
| Corporate | 2,275 | 1,681 | 1,449 |
| Total | $53,379 | $52,975 | $50,948 |
Automotive and Medical segment product revenues by product category for each of the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 are as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 (a) | 2023 (a) | ||||
| Climate Control Seats | $793,314 | $771,310 | $797,588 | |||
| Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions | 212,182 | 178,584 | 144,923 | |||
| Climate Control Interiors | 197,901 | 186,972 | 177,976 | |||
| Climate and Comfort Electronics | 29,664 | 17,363 | 12,860 | |||
| Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions | 1,233,061 | 1,154,229 | 1,133,347 | |||
| Valve Systems | 96,877 | 105,056 | 106,262 | |||
| Other Automotive | 118,888 | 146,993 | 183,343 | |||
| Subtotal Automotive segment | 1,448,826 | 1,406,278 | 1,422,952 | |||
| Medical segment | 49,776 | 49,846 | 46,124 | |||
| Total Company | $1,498,602 | $1,456,124 | $1,469,076 | |||
(a)
Product categories have been modified, and prior-period amounts have been recast to conform with the current period presentation. Climate Control Seats (CCS) includes CCS Heat (previously Seat Heaters), CCS Vent/CCS Active (previously CCS) and CCS Neck Conditioners (previously included in Other Automotive). Climate Control Interiors (CCI) includes CCI Steering Wheel Heat and CCI Interior Heat (previously included in Other Automotive). Other Automotive includes Automotive Cables, Battery Performance Solutions, non-automotive electronics and contract manufacturing electronics (previously classified as Electronics).
Revenue (based on shipment destination) by geographic area for each of the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| United States | $513,288 | $504,444 | $537,096 |
| China | 239,563 | 224,221 | 221,512 |
| Germany | 113,860 | 105,927 | 102,383 |
| Czech Republic | 89,648 | 78,785 | 69,714 |
| South Korea | 89,131 | 104,120 | 115,854 |
| Mexico | 67,008 | 43,327 | 45,733 |
| Slovakia | 55,493 | 55,085 | 44,946 |
| Romania | 54,304 | 52,616 | 53,982 |
| Japan | 47,601 | 53,730 | 60,879 |
| United Kingdom | 33,437 | 41,098 | 34,765 |
| Other | 195,269 | 192,771 | 182,212 |
| Total Non-U.S. | 985,314 | 951,680 | 931,980 |
| Total Company | $1,498,602 | $1,456,124 | $1,469,076 |
Property and equipment, net, for each of the geographic areas in which the Company operates as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 is as follows:
| December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 2025 | 2024 |
| Germany | $50,761 | $42,457 |
| Mexico | 50,506 | 47,814 |
| China | 47,414 | 44,767 |
| United States | 40,361 | 42,928 |
| North Macedonia | 29,375 | 25,374 |
| Vietnam | 19,110 | 20,920 |
| Czech Republic | 10,513 | 9,440 |
| Hungary | 8,617 | 7,994 |
| Ukraine | 5,467 | 5,174 |
| Other | 8,490 | 6,102 |
| Total | $270,614 | $252,970 |
Note 20— Subsequent Event
On January 29, 2026, the Company entered into definitive agreements with Modine, Platinum SpinCo Inc., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Modine (“SpinCo”), and Platinum Gold Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (“Merger Sub”), with respect to a Reverse Morris Trust transaction, and pursuant to and subject to the terms and conditions of such definitive agreements, (i) Modine will transfer (or cause to be transferred) and SpinCo will accept and assume (or cause to be accepted and assumed) all of the rights, titles and interests to and under certain assets and liabilities relating to Performance Technologies, (ii) Modine will distribute to its shareholders all of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock, $0.01 par value per share, of SpinCo (“SpinCo Common Stock”) held by Modine by way of a pro rata distribution (the “Spin-Off” and the disposition by Modine of 100% of the SpinCo Common Stock by way of the Spin-Off, the “Distribution”) and (iii) following the Distribution, Merger Sub will be merged with and into SpinCo, with SpinCo as the surviving entity (the “Merger”) and all SpinCo Common Stock will be converted into the right to receive shares of Common Stock, as calculated and subject to adjustment as set forth in the Merger Agreement (as defined below) (collectively, the “Modine Transaction”). The transaction was unanimously approved by the Boards of Directors of both Modine and the Company.
Upon completion of the Merger, SpinCo will become a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. In addition, shareholders of the Company immediately prior to the Merger will own approximately 60.0% and former SpinCo shareholders as of the Distribution will own approximately 40.0% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock on a fully diluted basis.
The definitive agreements entered into in connection with the Modine Transaction include (i) an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), dated as of January 29, 2026, by and among Modine, the Company, SpinCo and Merger Sub, including the forms of specified ancillary agreements to be entered into as of closing, and (ii) a Separation Agreement, dated as of January 29, 2026, by and among Modine, the Company and SpinCo.
Prior to and as a condition of, the Distribution, SpinCo will make a cash payment to Modine of $210 million (the “SpinCo Cash Distribution”), subject to adjustment for cash, working capital and indebtedness of SpinCo and subject to decrease if additional shares of Common Stock will be issued to Modine shareholders to support the intended tax-free treatment of the Distribution to Modine shareholders for U.S. federal income tax purposes.
On January 29, 2026, SpinCo and the Company executed a 364-day bridge loan facility commitment letter with a financial institution, pursuant to which such financial institution committed to provide $790 millionin aggregate (collectively, the “Bridge Facilities”) to SpinCo and the Company. The commitment letter provides funding for the SpinCo Cash Distribution. The commitment letter also provides funding to the Company to backstop capacity under the Revolving Credit Facility while the Company seeks lender consent for the Modine Transaction, to pay a special dividend to the Company’s shareholders, if necessary to support the intended tax-free treatment of the Distribution to Modine shareholders, and to pay fees and expenses of the Modine Transaction. The Bridge Facility is expected to be replaced with permanent financing. If the Modine Transaction is consummated, any indebtedness incurred by SpinCo under the Bridge Facility or the permanent financing will become indebtedness of a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.
The Modine Transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to various closing conditions, including specified approvals by the Company’s shareholders, completion of financing for SpinCo, a customary IRS tax ruling, receipt of required regulatory approvals and the satisfaction of other customary closing conditions.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.