Nutrien Ltd.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of certain Canadian companies, filed under a joint US and Canadian system. It is the main yearly account these companies give US investors, largely as filed in Canada.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.2 · Operating segment performance
2024 NUTRIEN AG SOLUTIONS (“RETAIL”) OPERATING SEGMENT AND RESULTS
Retail – #1 Global ag retailer
Our global Retail network of over 1,900 locations in seven countries provides farmers with a comprehensive portfolio of value-added agronomic products and services that includes crop nutrients, crop protection products, seed and application services. The size and scale of our network provides reach and flexibility to reliably serve our customers throughout the growing season. We are focused on building leading digital capabilities that support data-driven insights to more efficiently serve our farmer customers and offer competitive credit products that meet their crop input financing needs.
We produce an innovative portfolio of approximately 2,000 proprietary crop nutrient, crop protection and seed products. These proprietary products generate a higher margin for Nutrien and enhance crop production efficiency and profitability for the farmer. We are a leading provider of plant nutritional products, including biostimulants, which aim to increase crop yields through enhanced nutrient efficiency and improved plant and soil health outcomes.
Over 4,500 crop consultants support our customers in crop planning, seed selection, soil sampling, variable rate fertilizer application and crop monitoring. Our agronomic tools and expertise combined with our broad portfolio of value-added products aim to support the agricultural productivity of our customers.
Our Retail business generated adjusted EBITDA of $1.7 billion in 2024, higher than the prior year, supported by improved product margins in all geographies and lower expenses. Lower crop nutrients selling prices and volumes were more than offset by higher per-tonne margins in North America, including growth in our proprietary crop nutritional and biostimulant product lines. Crop protection product gross margin increased, supported by proprietary products, strong operational execution and the selling through of lower cost inventory in South America compared to 2023. Seed gross margin increased as improved margins in North America more than offset the impact of dry weather and competitive market pressures in Brazil.
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17,832 | 19,542 | (9) |
| Cost of goods sold | 13,211 | 15,112 | (13) |
| Gross margin | 4,621 | 4,430 | 4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 1,696 | 1,459 | 16 |
| 1 | See Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. |
| Sales | Gross margin | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Crop nutrients | 7,211 | 8,379 | 1,444 | 1,378 |
| Crop protection products | 6,313 | 6,750 | 1,622 | 1,553 |
| Seed | 2,235 | 2,295 | 431 | 427 |
| Services and other | 918 | 927 | 716 | 710 |
| Merchandise | 897 | 1,001 | 150 | 172 |
| Nutrien Financial | 361 | 322 | 361 | 322 |
| Nutrien Financial elimination 1 | (103) | (132) | (103) | (132) |
| Total | 17,832 | 19,542 | 4,621 | 4,430 |
| 1 | Represents elimination of the interest and service fees charged by Nutrien Financial to Retail branches. |
Supplemental data
| Gross margin | % of product line 1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Proprietary products | ||||
| Crop nutrients | 421 | 391 | 29 | 28 |
| Crop protection products | 470 | 461 | 29 | 30 |
| Seed | 154 | 168 | 36 | 39 |
| Merchandise | 15 | 11 | 10 | 6 |
| Total | 1,060 | 1,031 | 23 | 23 |
| 1 | Represents percentage of proprietary product margins over total product line gross margin. |
48 | Nutrien Annual Report 2024** **
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
| Sales volumes (tonnes - thousands) | Gross margin / tonne (dollars) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Crop nutrients | ||||
| North America | 8,547 | 8,985 | 142 | 127 |
| International | 3,715 | 3,647 | 62 | 65 |
| Total | 12,262 | 12,632 | 118 | 109 |
| Crop nutrients | Sales decreased in 2024 due to lower selling prices and sales volumes. Gross margin increased due to higher per-tonne margins in North America, including growth in our proprietary crop nutritional and biostimulant product lines. |
|---|---|
| Crop protection products | Sales were lower in 2024 mainly due to lower selling prices. Gross margin improvements in 2024 were supported by proprietary products, strong operational execution and the selling through of lower cost inventory in South America compared to 2023. |
| Seed | Sales decreased in 2024 mainly due to the impact of competitive pricing pressure in South America. Gross margin increased in 2024 as improved margins in North America more than offset the impact of dry weather and competitive market pressures in Brazil. |
| Merchandise | Sales and gross margin decreased in 2024 due to reductions in Australia primarily related to weather-related impacts on water equipment sales and animal health products. |
| Nutrien Financial | Sales and gross margin increased in 2024 due to higher financing rates offered. |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Adjusted EBITDA increased in 2024, supported by higher product margins in all geographies and lower expenses. We also recognized a $25 million gain on the sale of land in Argentina as we continue to simplify our business. |
****Nutrien Annual Report 2024 |49
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
Selected retail measures
| (percentages) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash operating coverage ratio | 63 | 68 |
| Adjusted average working capital to sales | 20 | 19 |
| Adjusted average working capital to sales excluding Nutrien Financial | – | 1 |
| Nutrien Financial adjusted net interest margin | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| 1 | These are non-GAAP financial measures. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. |
Nutrien Financial
We offer flexible financing solutions to our customers in support of Nutrien’s agricultural product and service sales. Qualifying Retail customers in the US and Australia are offered extended payment terms, typically up to one year, to facilitate the alignment of farmer crop cycles with cash flows. Nutrien Financial revenues are primarily earned through interest from farmers.
We hold a significant portion of receivables from customers that have historically experienced alow-default rate. We manage our credit portfolio based on a combination of review of customer credit metrics, past experience with the customer and exposure to any single customer. Nutrien Financial, which is our wholly owned finance captive, monitors and services the portfolio of our high-quality receivables from customers that have the lowest risk of default among Retail’s receivables from customers. We monitor the results of this portfolio of receivables separately because we calculate the cost of capital attributable to the high-quality receivables from customers differently from our other receivables. Specifically, we assume adebt-to-equity ratio of 7:1 in funding Nutrien Financial receivables, based on the underlying credit quality of the assets.
Nutrien Financial relies on corporate capital for funding. For 2024, we estimated the deemed interest expense using an average borrowing rate of 5.6 percent (2023 — 4.1 percent) applied to the notional debt required to fund the portfolio of receivables from customers monitored and serviced by Nutrien Financial. The balance of our Retail receivables (outside of Nutrien Financial) is subject to marginally higher credit risk.
| ($ millions) | Current | <31 Dayspast due | 31–90 Dayspast due | >90 Dayspast due | Grossreceivables | Allowance | 1 | 2024 Net receivables | 2023 Net receivables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 1,671 | 289 | 112 | 156 | 2,228 | (50) | 2,178 | 2,206 | |
| International | 575 | 51 | 19 | 64 | 709 | (10) | 699 | 687 | |
| Nutrien Financial receivables | 2,246 | 340 | 131 | 220 | 2,937 | (60) | 2,877 | 2,893 |
| 1 | Bad debt expense on the above receivables for 2024 was $55 million (2023 – $35 million) in the Retail segment. |
50 | Nutrien Annual Report 2024** **
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
2024 POTASH OPERATING SEGMENT AND RESULTS
Potash – #1 Global potash producer
We operate sixlow-cost potash mines in Saskatchewan, which have access to the best potash geology in the world and are located in a stable geopolitical environment, minimizing supply risk for our customers. We produce multiple grades of potash and our flexible network provides the ability to efficiently adjust operating capability in response to changing market conditions.
Our extensive North American transportation and distribution network includes approximately 5,800 owned or leased railcars serviced by multiple railway providers.
Through Canpotex – our joint venture potash export, sales and marketing company – we have access to four North American marine terminals and other facilities as needed to export potash to customers in approximately 40 countries around the world.
Our engagement practices help in building relationships and supporting our communities, including the procurement of materials and supplies from over 35 Indigenous owned and operated businesses.
Our Potash business delivered adjusted EBITDA of $1.8 billion as lower net selling prices were partially offset by higher sales volumes. Sales volumes were the highest on record, supported by low channel inventories and strong potash affordability in North America and key offshore markets. Higher potash production supported by the continued advancement of mine automation contributed to our lower controllable cash cost of product manufactured for the year.
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) · 2024 · 2023 · % Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,989 | 3,759 | (20) | ||
| Cost of goods sold | 1,448 | 1,396 | 4 | ||
| Gross margin | 1,541 | 2,363 | (35) | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 1,848 | 2,404 | (23) | ||
| 1 See Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. | |||||
| Manufactured product | |||||
| ($ per tonne, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Sales volumes (tonnes – thousands) | |||||
| North America | 4,672 | 4,843 | |||
| Offshore | 9,214 | 8,373 | |||
| Total sales volumes | 13,886 | 13,216 | |||
| Net selling price | |||||
| North America | 285 | 348 | |||
| Offshore | 180 | 248 | |||
| Average net selling price | 215 | 284 | |||
| Cost of goods sold | 104 | 105 | |||
| Gross margin | 111 | 179 | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 44 | 35 | |||
| Gross margin excluding depreciation and amortization 1 | 155 | 214 | |||
| 1 This is a non-GAAP financial measure. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. | |||||
****Nutrien Annual Report 2024 |51
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
| Supplemental data | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Potash controllable cash cost of product manufactured per tonne 1 | 54 | 58 |
| Canpotex sales by market (percentage of sales volumes) | ||
| Latin America | 40 | 47 |
| Other Asian markets 2 | 28 | 28 |
| China | 13 | 9 |
| India | 7 | 5 |
| Other markets | 12 | 11 |
| Total | 100 | 100 |
| 1 This is a non-GAAP financial measure. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. 2 All Asian markets except China and India. | ||
| Sales volumes | Sales volumes in 2024 were the highest on record, supported by low channel inventories and strong potash affordability in North America and key offshore markets. |
|---|---|
| Net selling price per tonne | Net selling price per tonne decreased in 2024 primarily due to a decline in benchmark prices. |
| Cost of goods sold per tonne | Cost of goods sold per tonne decreased in 2024 primarily due to higher production volumes and lower royalties, partially offset by higher depreciation. |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Adjusted EBITDA decreased in 2024 mainly due to lower net selling prices, partially offset by record sales volumes. Higher potash production, supported by the continued advancement of mine automation, contributed to our lower controllable cash cost of product manufactured for the full year of 2024. |
Potash production
| Operational capability 2 · Production | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (million tonnes KCl) | Nameplate capacity 1 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Rocanville | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.02 | 4.97 |
| Allan | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.40 | 2.39 |
| Lanigan | 3.8 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.40 | 2.89 |
| Vanscoy | 3.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.03 | 1.05 |
| Cory | 3.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.11 | 1.50 |
| Patience Lake | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.25 | 0.20 |
| Total | 20.6 | 14.4 | 14.0 | 14.21 | 13.00 |
| 1 | Represents estimates of capacity as at December 31, 2024. Estimates based on capacity as per design specifications or Canpotex entitlements once determined. In the case of Patience Lake, estimate reflects current operational capability. Estimates for all other facilities do not necessarily represent operational capability. |
| 2 | Estimated annual achievable production based on expected staffing and operational readiness (estimated at the beginning of the year, and may vary during the year, and year to year, including between our facilities). Estimate does not include inventory-related shutdowns and unplanned downtime. |
52 | Nutrien Annual Report 2024** **
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
2024 NITROGEN OPERATING SEGMENT AND RESULTS
Nitrogen – #3 Global nitrogen producer
We produce nitrogen at nine strategically located production facilities throughout Canada, the US and Trinidad and operate four regional product upgrade sites in North America. Our North American operations, which account for approximately 85 percent of our Nitrogen sales volumes, have access to some of the lowest cost natural gas in the world and are well positioned to serve agriculture and industrial markets. Our Trinidad operations support sales to approximately 30 countries and have natural gas supply contracts indexed to ammonia prices.
We produce a diverse portfolio of nitrogen products, including ESN®, which aims to improve nitrogen-use efficiency, and have flexibility to optimize product mix in changing market conditions. Our transportation and distribution network leverages truck, rail, pipeline, barge and marine vessel modes, including direct access to tidewater in both the US and Trinidad.
We leverage carbon capture, utilization and storage technology at two of our facilities. In 2024, we received verification of the carbon intensity of ammonia production at our Redwater facility under The Fertilizer Institute’s Verified Ammonia Carbon Intensity Program. We have captured and sold at least 1 million tonnes of CO 2 annually for the last five years, of which approximately 450K tonnes of CO 2 were permanently sequestered via enhanced oil recovery from our operations in 2024.
Our Nitrogen business generated adjusted EBITDA of $1.9 billion, relatively flat compared to the prior year as lower net selling prices offset higher sales volumes and lower natural gas costs. Sales volumes increased due to higher production at our operations in Trinidad and reliability improvements across our network in North America increasing the availability of upgraded products. Cost of goods sold per tonne decreased primarily due to lower natural gas costs in North America and the impact of higher production volumes.
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) · 2024 · 2023 · % Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,745 | 4,207 | (11) | ||
| Cost of goods sold | 2,535 | 2,828 | (10) | ||
| Gross margin | 1,210 | 1,379 | (12) | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 1,884 | 1,930 | (2) | ||
| 1 See Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. | |||||
| Manufactured product | |||||
| ($ per tonne, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Sales volumes (tonnes – thousands) | |||||
| Ammonia | 2,483 | 2,436 | |||
| Urea and ESN® | 3,188 | 3,125 | |||
| Solutions, nitrates and sulfates | 5,023 | 4,862 | |||
| Total sales volumes | 10,694 | 10,423 | |||
| Net selling price | |||||
| Ammonia | 410 | 469 | |||
| Urea and ESN® | 421 | 480 | |||
| Solutions, nitrates and sulfates | 221 | 244 | |||
| Average net selling price | 324 | 367 | |||
| Cost of goods sold | 213 | 233 | |||
| Gross margin | 111 | 134 | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 55 | 55 | |||
| Gross margin excluding depreciation and amortization 1 | 166 | 189 | |||
| 1 This is a non-GAAP financial measure. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. | |||||
****Nutrien Annual Report 2024 |53
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
Supplemental data
| 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia controllable cash cost of product manufactured per tonne 1 | 61 | 60 |
| Sales volumes (tonnes – thousands) | ||
| Fertilizer | 6,259 | 6,067 |
| Industrial and feed | 4,435 | 4,356 |
| Natural gas costs ($ per MMBtu) | ||
| Overall natural gas cost excluding realized derivative impact | 3.15 | 3.51 |
| Realized derivative impact | 0.09 | (0.02) |
| Overall natural gas cost | 3.24 | 3.49 |
| 1 This is a non-GAAP financial measure. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. | ||
| Sales volumes | Sales volumes increased in 2024 due to higher production at our operations in Trinidad and reliability improvements across our network in North America increasing the availability of upgraded products. |
|---|---|
| Net selling price per tonne | Net selling price per tonne was lower in 2024 for all major nitrogen products due to weaker benchmark prices. |
| Cost of goods sold per tonne | Cost of goods sold per tonne decreased in 2024 primarily due to lower natural gas costs in North America and the impact of higher production volumes. |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Adjusted EBITDA for 2024 was relatively flat as lower net selling prices offset higher sales volumes and lower natural gas costs. Our total ammonia production increased in 2024 supported by less maintenance downtime and improved natural gas utilization and reliability at our operations in Trinidad. |
Nitrogen production
| Ammonia 1 · Urea 2 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (million tonnes, except as otherwise noted) | Annualcapacity | 3 | Production | Annualcapacity | 3 | Production | ||
| 2024 · 2023 · 2024 · 2023 | ||||||||
| Trinidad 4 | 2.2 | 1.27 | 1.11 | 0.7 | 0.47 | 0.32 | ||
| Redwater | 1.0 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.7 | 0.70 | 0.76 | ||
| Augusta | 0.8 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.6 | 0.52 | 0.56 | ||
| Lima | 0.7 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.5 | 0.46 | 0.51 | ||
| Geismar | 0.6 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.4 | 0.38 | 0.30 | ||
| Carseland | 0.5 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.7 | 0.65 | 0.75 | ||
| Fort Saskatchewan | 0.5 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.4 | 0.40 | 0.35 | ||
| Borger | 0.5 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.6 | 0.42 | 0.31 | ||
| Joffre | 0.5 | 0.38 | 0.34 | – | – | – | ||
| Total | 7.3 | 5.61 | 5.35 | 4.6 | 4.00 | 3.86 | ||
| Adjusted total 5 | 3.96 | 3.90 | ||||||
| Ammonia operating rate 5 (%) | 88 | 88 | ||||||
| 1 | All figures are shown on a gross production basis. |
| 2 | Reflects capacity and production of urea liquor prior to final product upgrade. Urea liquor is used in the production of solid urea, UAN and DEF. |
| 3 | Annual capacity estimates include allowances for normal operating plant conditions. |
| 4 | In 2023, Trinidad production was restricted due to natural gas curtailments. |
| 5 | Excludes Trinidad and Joffre. |
54 | Nutrien Annual Report 2024** **
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
2024 PHOSPHATE OPERATING SEGMENT AND RESULTS
Phosphate – #2 North American phosphate producer
Nutrien has two large integrated phosphate production facilities and four regional product upgrade sites in the US. Our high-quality phosphate rock enables production of a diverse mix of phosphate products, including solid and liquid fertilizers, feed and industrial acids. We are the largest producer of purified phosphoric acid in North America and sell the majority of our product in this market, benefiting from our extensive distribution network and customer relationships.
Our Phosphate business generated adjusted EBITDA of $384 million, lower than the prior year due to weaker industrial and feed net selling prices and the impact of lower production, partially offset by lower sulfur and ammonia input costs. Sales volumes were lower primarily due to weather-related events and plant outages that impacted production volumes. Lower production volumes and higher water treatment costs related to weather-related events increased our cost of goods sold per tonne, which was partially offset by lower sulfur and ammonia input costs.
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,657 | 1,993 | (17) |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,510 | 1,760 | (14) |
| Gross margin | 147 | 233 | (37) |
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 384 | 470 | (18) |
| 1 | See Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. |
Manufactured product
| ($ per tonne, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales volumes (tonnes — thousands) | ||
| Fertilizer | 1,751 | 1,912 |
| Industrial and feed | 683 | 639 |
| Total sales volumes | 2,434 | 2,551 |
| Net selling price | ||
| Fertilizer | 612 | 568 |
| Industrial and feed | 822 | 1,010 |
| Average net selling price | 671 | 678 |
| Cost of goods sold | 603 | 583 |
| Gross margin | 68 | 95 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 119 | 115 |
| Gross margin excluding depreciation and amortization 1 | 187 | 210 |
| 1 | This is a non-GAAP financial measure. See the “Non-GAAP financial measures” section. |
| Sales volumes | Sales volumes decreased in 2024 primarily due to weather-related events and plant outages that impacted production volumes. |
|---|---|
| Net selling price | Net selling price per tonne decreased in 2024 due to lower industrial and feed net selling prices which reflect the typical lag in price realizations relative to benchmark prices. |
| Cost of goods sold per tonne | Cost of goods sold per tonne increased in 2024 due to lower production volumes and higher water treatment costs related to weather-related events, partially offset by lower sulfur and ammonia input costs. |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Adjusted EBITDA decreased in 2024 due to weaker industrial and feed net selling prices and the impact of lower production, partially offset by lower sulfur and ammonia input costs. |
****Nutrien Annual Report 2024 |55
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
Phosphate production
| Phosphate rock · Phosphoric acid (P2O5) · Liquid products · Solid fertilizer products | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (million tonnes,except asotherwise noted) · Annualcapacity · Production · Annualcapacity · Production · Annualcapacity · Production · Annualcapacity · Production | |||||||||||||
| 2024 · 2023 · 2024 · 2023 · 2024 · 2023 · 2024 · 2023 | |||||||||||||
| Aurora | 5.4 | 3.99 | 4.24 | 1.2 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 2.7 | 1 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 0.9 | 0.76 | 0.77 |
| White Springs | 2.0 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 0.5 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.7 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.8 | 0.31 | 0.33 |
| Total | 7.4 | 5.18 | 5.51 | 1.7 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 3.4 | 2.34 | 2.46 | 1.7 | 1.07 | 1.10 | |
| P2O5 operating rate (%) | 78 | 83 | |||||||||||
| 1 | A substantial portion is consumed internally in the production of downstream products. The balance is exported to phosphate fertilizer producers or sold domestically to dealers who custom-mix liquid fertilizer. Capacity is composed of 2.0 million tonnes MGA and 0.7 million tonnes SPA. |
| 2 | Represents annual SPA capacity. A substantial portion is consumed internally in the production of downstream products. The balance is exported to phosphate fertilizer producers or sold domestically to dealers who custom-mix liquid fertilizer. |
In addition to the production above, annual capacity (in millions of tonnes) for phosphate feed and purified acid was 0.7 and 0.3 million tonnes, respectively. Production in 2024 was 0.31 and 0.17 million tonnes, respectively, and 2023 production was 0.30 and 0.16 million tonnes, respectively.
56 | Nutrien Annual Report 2024** **
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
2024 CORPORATE AND OTHERS AND ELIMINATIONS
“Corporate and Others” is anon-operating segment comprising corporate and administrative functions that provide support and governance to our operating segments. It also includes gross margin related to our non-core business. Intersegment sales, costs of goods sold and expenses are removed from the consolidated results in Eliminations. Intersegment activities include sale of product between our segments, primarily from Potash, Nitrogen and Phosphate to our Retail segment.
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate and Others | |||
| Gross margin 1 | 13 | – | n/m |
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | (456) | (267) | 71 |
| Eliminations | |||
| Gross margin | (2) | 69 | n/m |
| Adjusted EBITDA 1 | (1) | 62 | n/m |
| 1 | See Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. |
| Corporate and Others | Adjusted EBITDA decreased in 2024 due to an $80 million gain in 2023 from our other post-retirement benefit plan amendments. |
|---|---|
| Eliminations | Eliminations of gross margin in 2024 resulted from higher intersegment inventory held by our Retail segment compared to a recovery of gross margin in 2023 which reflected the sell-through of higher cost inventory. |
FINANCE COSTS, INCOME TAXES AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS) INCOME
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance costs | 720 | 793 | (9) |
| Income tax expense | 436 | 670 | (35) |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income | (234) | 81 | n/m |
| Finance costs | Finance costs were lower in 2024 primarily due to lower average short-term debt balance from lower working capital requirements, partially offset by the increase in average long-term debt balance throughout 2024. | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted average debt balances and rates | |||
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Short-term debt balance 1 | 3,328 | 3,988 | |
| Short-term debt rate (%) 1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| Long-term debt balance | 9,629 | 9,112 | |
| Long-term debt rate (%) | 5.0 | 5.0 | |
| Lease obligations balance | 1,375 | 1,200 | |
| Lease obligations rate (%) | 4.6 | 4.0 | |
| 1 North American weighted average short-term debt balances were $2,679 million (2023 – $3,306 million) and rates were 5.5 percent (2023 –5.6 percent). | |||
| Income tax expense | Income tax expense decreased in 2024 due to lower earnings and lower discrete tax adjustments. The discrete tax adjustments in 2023 were related to a change in recognition of deferred tax assets in South America as they no longer met the asset recognition criteria, the impact of changes in our tax declarations in Switzerland (“Swiss Tax Reform”), and Canadian audit assessments. Refer to Note 10 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information. | ||
| Effective tax rates and discrete items | |||
| ($ millions, except as otherwise noted) | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Actual effective tax rate on earnings (%) | 40 | 33 | |
| Actual effective tax rate including discrete items (%) | 38 | 34 | |
| Discrete tax adjustments that impacted the rate | (13) | 28 | |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income | Other comprehensive loss in 2024 was mainly due to the depreciation of the Australian, Brazilian and Canadian currencies, relative to the US dollar, compared to a gain in 2023. | ||
****Nutrien Annual Report 2024 |57
| Overview | MD&A | Five-year highlights | Financial statements and notes | |
| Results | ||||
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.