Skip to main content

PRA GROUP INC

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 9, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 9, 2025

PRAA$12.92-36.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-08.

0001185348-24-000052

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"Non-GAAP Financial Measures"

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-09.

0001185348-25-000012

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 202 previous paragraphs and 197 current paragraphs.

82 unchanged; 61 reworded; 53 added; 57 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 19 previous and 16 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (53)

Current report

This Quarterly Report should be read in conjunction with our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 ("2024 10-K"). See Frequently Used Terms at the end of this Item 2 for certain definitions that may be used in this Quarterly Report.

Current report

•volatility and uncertainty in general business and economic conditions or financial markets, including the impact of tariffs and tariff speculation on our customers;

Current report

•our ability to purchase a sufficient volume of nonperforming loans at favorable pricing;

Current report

•our ability to achieve the expected benefits of offshoring a portion of our collection and related support activities;

Current report

•our ability to effectively utilize artificial intelligence ("AI");

Current report

•Portfolio purchases of $291.7 million, an increase of 18.7% compared to Q1 2024.

Current report

•ERC of $7.8 billion as of March 31, 2025, increases of 4.6% compared to December 31, 2024 and 20.1% compared to March 31, 2024.

Current report

•Cash collections of $497.4 million, an increase of 10.7% compared to Q1 2024.

Current report

•Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. of $3.7 million, an increase of 5.3% compared to Q1 2024.

Current report

•Diluted earnings per share of $0.09, unchanged from Q1 2024.

Current report

With continued focus on disciplined buying, higher cash generation and cost management, the first quarter of 2025 reflected significant growth in portfolio purchases, double-digit cash collections growth and attainment of record ERC. Cash collections overperformance in our European and South American businesses was partially offset by collections underperformance in the U.S., and combined with a moderated level of Changes in expected recoveries, Q1 2025 net income was lower compared to recent quarters. Similar to previous quarters, approximately half of our Q1 2025 cash collections were generated from outside the U.S., and we believe that a key part of the resiliency of our business continues to be our global diversification.

Current report

In the U.S., we purchased $161.0 million of portfolios during Q1 2025, and we expect portfolio supply to remain at elevated levels in 2025. U.S. Core cash collections increased 19.7% to $240.5 million in Q1 2025, driven by higher recent purchasing levels and the impact of our cash-generating initiatives, but were below our expectations. We remain focused on reducing cycle times and optimizing post-judgment activities in our legal collections channel, and together with higher recent purchasing levels, these actions helped drive U.S. legal collections of $111.2 million, a 32.6% increase compared to Q1 2024.

Current report

In our U.S. non-legal operations, we enhanced our customer reach and engagement, implemented new dialer strategies, improved offer strategies to accommodate customer needs and experienced a significant increase in our digital interactions. Additionally, we completed the consolidation of three of our U.S. call centers in May, retaining more of our tenured collectors than anticipated under our work from home program.

Current report

In Europe, we purchased $113.2 million of portfolios during Q1 2025, an increase of $64.2 million compared to Q1 2024, due in part to a large spot purchase, and we expect relatively stable portfolio supply for the remainder of the year. Cash collections in Europe overperformed our expectations, increasing 10.8% to $185.6 million in Q1 2025.

Current report

In April 2025, we completed the sale of our remaining 11.7% interest in RCB Investimentos S.A. ("RCB"), a servicing company for nonperforming loans in Brazil. The estimated pre-tax gain on the sale of approximately $38.0 million, based on the foreign exchange rate in April, will be reflected in our Consolidated Financial Statements for the second quarter of 2025, and the proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes. This transaction did not impact our majority ownership interests in the Brazilian investment funds through which we make our investments, and we expect to continue making portfolio investments in Brazil through our ongoing relationships with RCB and other long-term partners.

Current report

Three months ended March 31, 2025 ("First Quarter 2025" or "Q1 2025") compared to three months ended March 31, 2024 ("First Quarter 2024" or "Q1 2024").

Current report

Portfolio purchases were as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Current report

Total portfolio purchases were $291.7 million in Q1 2025, an increase of $45.9 million, or 18.7%, compared to $245.8 million in Q1 2024. The increase in Europe portfolio purchases of $64.2 million was partially offset by the decrease in Americas and Australia purchases of $18.4 million. Our portfolio purchases reflect our global framework that seeks to optimize our deployment of capital to achieve appropriate returns and take advantage of opportunities in our markets.

Current report

Cash collections were as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Current report

Portfolio revenue was as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Current report

Total portfolio revenue was $268.9 million in Q1 2025, an increase of $15.2 million, or 6.0%, compared to $253.7 million in Q1 2024. Portfolio income increased $38.9 million, or 19.3%, driven largely by the impact of higher purchasing and improved pricing in the U.S. beginning in 2023, while changes in expected recoveries decreased $23.8 million. Recoveries collected in excess of forecast decreased $19.3 million due primarily to cash collections underperformance on our 2019-2023 U.S. Core pools in Q1 2025, compared to overperformance on most U.S. Core pools in Q1 2024. This decrease was partially offset by higher cash collections overperformance on our European pools. Changes in expected future recoveries decreased $4.4 million due largely to a lower net increase in the collections forecast on our Americas pools compared to Q1 2024.

Current report

Agency fees primarily represent third-party collection fees. Q1 2025 fees increased $1.6 million, or 8.3%, compared to Q1 2024, mainly due to higher fees paid to third-party debt collection agencies in the U.S.

Current report

Professional and outside services expense reflects amounts paid to third-party service providers and certain legal-related costs. Q1 2025 expense decreased $3.9 million, or 15.8%, compared to Q1 2024, mainly reflecting lower legal accruals and consulting fees in the U.S., partially offset by higher outsourcing and offshoring expenses in the U.S.

Current report

Communication expense relates mainly to correspondence, network and calling costs associated with our collection efforts. Q1 2025 expense decreased $2.1 million, or 16.7%, compared to Q1 2024, primarily due to a mix of lower-cost communications strategies utilized in our U.S. business in Q1 2025.

Current report

Income tax expense was as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Current report

•recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes in expected recoveries.

Current report

The tables in this section provide supplemental performance data about our:

Current report

•ERC by geography, portfolio type and expected year of collection;

Current report

•Core cash collections separated between call center and other collections and legal collections, and constant currency adjusted cash collections;

Current report

•nonperforming loan portfolios and collections by geography, portfolio type and year of purchase; and

Current report

For additional information about our nonperforming loan portfolios, refer to Note 2 toour Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.

Current report

(1)Reflects ERC of $3.5 billion for the U.S. and $491.6 million for other Americas and Australia.

Showing the first 40 of 53 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (57)

Previous report

•a deterioration in the economic or inflationary environment in the markets in which we operate;

Previous report

•our ability to replace our portfolios of nonperforming loans with additional portfolios sufficient to operate efficiently and profitably and/or purchase nonperforming loans at appropriate prices;

Previous report

•the impact of a disease outbreak on the markets in which we operate and our ability to successfully manage the challenges associated with a disease outbreak, including epidemics, pandemics or similar widespread public health concerns;

Previous report

Our third quarter financial results reflected both strong cash collections and portfolio acquisitions, and over the past 18 months we have built out a highly experienced senior leadership team, capitalized on the rebound in U.S. portfolio supply, executed on our cash-generating and operational initiatives with speed and discipline, and driven the financial and operational turnaround in our U.S. business, while continuing to differentiate ourselves in Europe.

Previous report

We purchased $350.0 million of portfolios during the third quarter of 2024, consisting of $273.8 million in the Americas and $76.2 million in Europe. Year-to-date, we purchased $975.2 million globally. Total portfolio revenue was $276.7 million during the third quarter of 2024, with portfolio income increasing 13.8% year-over-year. Cash collections were geographically diversified and increased 13.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023, reflecting higher portfolio purchases in both the U.S. and Europe and the positive impact of our cash-generating initiatives. As of September 30, 2024, ERC was $7.3 billion, an increase of 22.1% from $6.0 billion as of September 30, 2023.

Previous report

In the U.S., we purchased $231.2 million of portfolios during the third quarter, an increase of 34.7% compared to the prior year period. We continue to capitalize on strong levels of portfolio supply driven by the growth in industry credit card balances and higher delinquency and charge-off rates, while pricing in the U.S. has remained attractive. We have made a number of operational execution improvements to our U.S. call center operations, while improving the cycle time of our legal collections channel. As part of our expense management initiatives, we recently announced the decision to expand our work from home program and close three of our U.S. call centers by mid-2025.

Previous report

Despite some positive trends, we believe certain U.S. consumer segments remain under pressure, and to the extent there is pressure impacting our U.S. Core non-legal channel, we have a number of customer strategies in-place; including, the ability to tailor payment plans according to our customers' evolving financial situations, which allows us to work closely with them and to continue generating cash over the long term. The legal channel, which is not our first option, is the channel we use when customers choose not to engage with us voluntarily and is a growing channel for us as part of our cash-generating initiatives. Given the elongated time period over which we realize collections in the legal channel, it is less impacted by near-term consumer pressures. Looking ahead to 2025, we expect overall U.S. portfolio supply to remain elevated.

Previous report

Quarterly purchasing in Europe decreased by 4.0% in the current year period. The European market is more spot-driven, and historically, we have generally experienced strong levels of portfolio purchases in the second and fourth quarters, and we anticipate this trend will continue in 2024. While some of our peers have faced challenges, we have successfully grown ERC over time, leveraging our diversified presence across multiple European markets.

Previous report

With a tenured and stable management team, deep seller relationships and a highly efficient operating structure, we believe that the breadth of our European business differentiates us from most of our competitors. We continue to approach portfolio investments in a disciplined manner and believe that we are well-positioned to take advantage of purchasing opportunities across Europe.

Previous report

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 ("Q3 2024" and "2024 year-to-date") compared to three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 ("Q3 2023" and "2023 year-to-date").

Previous report

Cash collections were as follows for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

Year-to-date cash collections increased by $150.3 million, or 12.0%, reflecting an increase of $108.3 million in U.S. Core cash collections and higher cash collections in Europe of $36.9 million. The increase was primarily due to the same factors impacting the quarterly period.

Previous report

Total portfolio revenue was as follows for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

Total portfolio revenue was $276.7 million in Q3 2024, an increase of $64.6 million, or 30.5%, compared to $212.1 million in Q3 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase of $38.5 million in changes in expected recoveries, driven by cash collections overperformance in the U.S., due in part to our cash-generating initiatives, as well as cash collections overperformance in Europe. Furthermore, in the U.S. and Europe, based primarily on overperformance in recent periods, there was a larger net increase to the ERC of certain pools in Q3 2024 compared to Q3 2023. The increase of $26.2 million in portfolio income was primarily due to the impact of higher purchasing and improved pricing in the U.S. beginning in 2023.

Previous report

Year-to-date portfolio revenue increased by $244.2 million, or 42.9%, primarily due to an increase of $179.2 million in changes in expected recoveries, driven mainly by a net increase to the ERC of certain pools in the U.S. and Europe compared to net decreases in the prior year period, as well as cash collections overperformance in the U.S. and Europe. The $65.0 million increase in portfolio income was primarily due to the impact of higher purchasing and improved pricing in the U.S. beginning in 2023.

Previous report

Q3 2024 compensation and employee services expense increased $6.6 million, or 9.5%, mainly reflecting lower compensation accruals and benefits related expenses in Q3 2023 and higher wage costs in the current year period. The 2024 year-to-date expense increased by $6.2 million, due largely to higher wage costs and compensation accruals in the current year period, partially offset by $8.6 million of severance related expenses in the prior year period. We continue to leverage third parties and offshore call centers to partially offset the costs associated with a significant increase in account volumes and customer contacts.

Previous report

Agency fees primarily represent third-party collection fees. Higher collection fees on certain pools in Brazil drove the Q3 2024 increase of $1.6 million, while both higher collection fees and increased cash collections drove the $7.3 million, or 13.3%, increase for the year-to-date period.

Previous report

Communication expense relates mainly to correspondence, network and calling costs associated with our collection efforts. An expansion in account volumes drove both the marginal Q3 2024 increase of $0.2 million and the $3.7 million, or 12.0%, increase for the year-to-date period.

Previous report

Impairment of real estate was $5.0 million for both the Q3 2023 and 2023 year-to-date periods due to an impairment charge associated with our decision to cease call center operations at one of our owned regional offices in the U.S. No impairment has been recorded in 2024, and the property is being marketed for sale or lease.

Previous report

Income tax expense/(benefit) and our effective tax rate were as follows for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

Compared to September 30, 2023, finance receivables, net increased by $603.7 million, driven largely by portfolio acquisitions of $1.3 billion and changes in expected recoveries of $208.4 million, partially offset by recoveries applied to the negative allowance of $1.0 billion.

Previous report

Compared to September 30, 2023, borrowings increased by $463.9 million. The increase was primarily due to incremental net borrowings under our North American revolving credit facility of $305.0 million, additional net borrowings under our senior notes of $102.0 million and net borrowings of $63.3 million under our European revolving credit facility.

Previous report

Further, there is an inverse relationship between the price we pay for a portfolio, the purchase price multiple and the effective interest rate of the pool. When we pay more for a portfolio, the purchase price multiple and effective interest rates are generally lower. The opposite tends to occur when we pay less for a portfolio. Certain types of accounts have lower collection costs, and we generally pay more for these types of accounts, resulting in a lower purchase price multiple but similar net income margins when compared with other portfolio purchases. Within a given portfolio type, when lower purchase price multiples are the result of more competitive pricing, this generally leads to lower profitability. As portfolio pricing becomes more favorable, our profitability will tend to increase. Profitability within given Core portfolio types may also be impacted by the age and quality of the accounts, which impact the cost to collect those accounts. Fresher accounts, for example, typically carry lower associated collection costs, while older accounts and lower balance accounts typically carry higher costs and, as a result, require higher purchase price multiples to achieve the same net profitability as fresher paper.

Previous report

The numbers presented in the following tables represent gross cash collections and do not reflect any costs to collect; therefore, they may not represent relative profitability. Due to all of the factors described above, readers should be cautious when making comparisons of purchase price multiples among periods and between types of categories of portfolio segments and related geographies.

Previous report

(3)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the year-end exchange rate for the respective year of purchase.

Previous report

The following chart shows our ERC of$7.3 billion as of September 30, 2024 by geography (amounts in millions).

Previous report

The following table displays our cash collections by geography and account type for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

The following table displays our portfolio acquisitions by geography and account type for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

The following tables categorize our U.S. portfolio acquisitions by major asset type and delinquency category for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Previous report

(1)Fresh accounts are typically past due 120 to 270 days, charged-off by the credit originator and sold prior to any post-charge-off collection activity.

Previous report

(2)Primary accounts are typically 240 to 450 days past due, charged-off and have been previously placed with one contingent fee servicer.

Previous report

(3)Secondary accounts are typically 360 to 630 days past due, charged-off and have been previously placed with two contingent fee servicers.

Previous report

(4)Other accounts are 480 days or more past due, charged-off and have previously been worked by three or more contingent fee servicers.

Showing the first 40 of 57 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (61)

Previous wording

•our ability to collect sufficient amounts on our nonperforming loans to fund our operations, including as a result of restrictions imposed by local, state, federal and international laws and regulations;

Current wording

•our ability to collect sufficient amounts on our nonperforming loans to fund our operations;

Previous wording

•our ability to successfully implement our strategic and operational initiatives in our U.S. business;

Current wording

•our ability to successfully implement our cash-generating and cost savings initiatives in our United States ("U.S.") business;

Previous wording

•disruptions of business operations caused by cybersecurity incidents or the underperformance or failure of information technology infrastructure, networks or communication systems; and

Current wording

•disruptions of business operations caused by cybersecurity incidents or the failure of information technology infrastructure, networks or communication systems;

Previous wording

•our ability to comply with existing and new regulations of the collection industry;

Current wording

•our ability to comply with existing and new regulations in the collections industry;

Previous wording

•default by, or failure of, one or more of our counterparty financial institutions;

Current wording

•default by, or failure of, one or more of our counterparty financial institutions; and

Previous wording

•the "Risk Factors" in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 ("2023 Form 10-K") and in other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Current wording

•the "Risk Factors" in Item 1A of our 2024 Form 10-K and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Previous wording

(2)Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section"Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for a reconciliation of Net Income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to Adjusted EBITDA.

Current wording

(1)Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section"Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for a reconciliation of Net Income attributable to PRA Group, Inc., the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to Adjusted EBITDA.

Previous wording

(1)Calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses by cash receipts.

Current wording

(2)Calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses by cash receipts.

Previous wording

(3)Calculated by dividing annualized net income income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group by average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group for the period.

Current wording

(3)Calculated by dividing annualized Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc., by average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. for the period.

Previous wording

(4)Return on average tangible equity ("ROATE") is a non-GAAP financial measure. Average tangible equity ("ATE") is also a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section"Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to ATE.

Current wording

(4)Return on average tangible equity ("ROATE") is a non-GAAP financial measure. Average tangible equity is also a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to section"Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc., the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to average tangible equity.

Previous wording

We are a global financial and business services company with operations in the Americas, Europe and Australia. Our primary business is the purchase, collection and management of portfolios of nonperforming loans. We are headquartered in Norfolk, Virginia, and our shares of common stock are traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol "PRAA".

Current wording

We are a global financial services company with operations in the Americas, Europe and Australia. Our primary business is the purchase, collection and management of portfolios of nonperforming loans.

Previous wording

Cash collections were $477.1 million in Q3 2024, an increase of $57.5 million, or 13.7%, compared to $419.6 million in Q3 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in U.S. Core cash collections of $44.8 million, mainly due to the impact of higher recent purchasing levels and our cash-generating initiatives, particularly in the legal collections channel. Also contributing to the increase were increased cash collections in Europe of $16.0 million, primarily due to higher recent purchasing levels.

Current wording

Total cash collections were $497.4 million in Q1 2025, an increase of $47.9 million, or 10.7%, compared to $449.5 million in Q1 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase in U.S. Core cash collections of $39.6 million, mainly due to higher volumes in our legal collections channel, as well as an increase in collections from our non-legal channels due to higher recent purchasing levels. In Europe, higher recent purchasing levels helped drive increased cash collections of $18.1 million, spread broadly across most of our markets. These increases were partially offset by a $10.6 million decrease in cash collections in Brazil, due in large part to variation in the foreign exchange rate and lower recent purchasing levels.

Previous wording

Operating expenses were as follows for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Current wording

Operating expenses were as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Previous wording

Legal collection costs consist primarily of costs paid to courts where a lawsuit is filed for the purpose of attempting to collect on an account. Q3 2024 costs increased $8.0 million, or 38.6%, primarily due to increased activity in our U.S. legal collections channel, as well as the expansion of legal collection activities in Europe. The growth of legal collections activity in both the U.S. and Europe also drove the $24.5 million, or 37.0%, increase for the year-to-date period.

Current wording

Legal collection costs consist primarily of costs paid to courts where a lawsuit is filed for the purpose of attempting to collect on an account. Q1 2025 costs increased $6.7 million, or 25.1%, compared to Q1 2024, primarily due to increased activity in our U.S. legal collections channel.

Previous wording

Legal collection fees represent contingent fees incurred for cash collections generated by our third-party attorney network. Q3 2024 fees increased $4.6 million, or 47.2%, mainly reflecting higher external legal collections within our U.S. Core portfolio. Increased external legal collections in the U.S. were also the primary driver of the $12.1 million, or 43.0%, increase for the year-to-date period.

Current wording

Legal collection fees represent contingent fees incurred for cash collections generated by our third-party attorney network. Q1 2025 fees increased $3.1 million, or 25.7%, compared to Q1 2024, mainly reflecting higher external legal collections within our U.S. Core portfolio.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net was as follows for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Current wording

Interest expense, net was as follows for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Previous wording

Interest expense, net was $61.1 million in Q3 2024, an increase of $11.6 million, or 23.4%, compared to $49.5 million in Q3 2023. The increase was primarily due to a higher average debt balance in the current year period to support higher levels of portfolio investments. Interest expense, net increased by $37.9 million, or 29.0%, for the year-to-date period, driven by higher average debt balances and increased interest rates compared to the prior year period.

Current wording

Interest expense, net was $61.0 million in Q1 2025, an increase of $8.7 million, or 16.6%, compared to Q1 2024. The increase was primarily due to a higher average debt balance in the current year period to support higher levels of portfolio investments.

Previous wording

In both the third quarter and year-to-date periods, Income tax expense/(benefit) was impacted by higher income before tax in the current year periods, offset by a $7.7 million reduction in tax expense due to the reversal of a valuation allowance associated with the resolution of a tax matter in Europe. The effective tax rate was also impacted by higher income before taxes in the current year periods, as well as changes in the mix of income from different taxing jurisdictions and the timing and amount of discrete items, including reversal of the valuation allowance.

Current wording

Income tax expense was $4.3 million in Q1 2025, an increase of $1.9 million, or 80.7%, compared to Q1 2024. The effective tax rate in Q1 2025 was 32.2% compared to 16.9% in Q1 2024. The increase was primarily due to changes in the mix of income from different taxing jurisdictions and the timing and amount of discrete items.

Previous wording

Finance receivables, net were $4.1 billion as of September 30, 2024, an increase of $407.9 million, or 11.2%, compared to $3.7 billion as of December 31, 2023, driven largely by portfolio acquisitions of $975.2 million and changes in expected recoveries of $185.6 million, partially offset by recoveries applied to the negative allowance of $784.3 million.

Current wording

Finance receivables, net were $4.3 billion as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $167.6 million, or 4.0%, compared to $4.1 billion as of December 31, 2024, driven largely by portfolio acquisitions of $291.7 million and foreign currency translation adjustments of $113.1 million, partially offset by recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net of $265.1 million.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, our quarterly impairment assessment did not identify the occurrence of any triggering events, andwe determined our goodwill was not more-likely-than-not impaired. However, consistent with our most recent annual review, the DBC reporting unit may be at-risk for future impairment if our cash flow projections are not met or if market factors utilized in the impairment test deteriorate, including adverse changes in the debt sales market that impact our estimated purchasing volumes and purchase price multiples, and/or an increase in the discount rate. For additional information, refer to Item 7 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Critical Accounting Estimates" of the 2023 Form 10-K.

Current wording

Goodwill was $420.7 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $24.3 million, or 6.1%, compared to $396.4 million as of December 31, 2024, due to foreign currency translation adjustments. As of March 31, 2025, goodwill consists primarily of $393.8 million in our Debt Buying and Collection ("DBC") reporting unit. We performed our most recent annual impairment review of the DBC reporting unit as of October 1, 2024, and concluded that goodwill was not impaired. As of March 31, 2025, our quarterly assessment did not identify the occurrence of any triggering events, and we determined our goodwill was not more-likely-than-not impaired. However, consistent with our most recent annual review, the DBC reporting unit may be at-risk for future impairment if our cash flow projections are not met or if market factors utilized in the impairment test were to deteriorate, including adverse changes in the debt sales market that impact our estimated purchasing volumes and purchase price multiples, an increase in the discount rate, or a sustained decline in our stock price.

Previous wording

Borrowings were $3.3 billion as of September 30, 2024, an increase of $381.9 million, or 13.1%, compared to $2.9 billion as of December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to incremental net borrowings under our North American revolving credit facility of $289.0 million and net borrowings under our senior notes of $102.0 million during the period.

Current wording

Borrowings were $3.5 billion as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $139.5 million, or 4.2%, compared to $3.3 billion as of December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to incremental net borrowings under our North American and European revolving credit facilities of $102.0 million and $59.4 million, respectively, offset by net payments of $20.1 million on our United Kingdom ("UK") revolving credit facility.

Previous wording

•adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA"), to evaluate the Company's performance and to set performance goals; and

Current wording

•Adjusted EBITDA, to evaluate our performance and to set performance goals; and

Previous wording

•return on average tangible equity ("ROATE"), as a measure to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to the Company's equity.

Current wording

•ROATE, as a measure to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to our equity.

Previous wording

We present Adjusted EBITDA because we consider it an important supplemental measure of our operational and financial performance. Our management believes Adjusted EBITDA helps provide enhanced period-to-period comparability of our operational and financial performance, as it excludes certain items whose fluctuations from period-to-period do not necessarily correspond to changes in the operations of our business, and is useful to investors as other companies in the industry report similar financial measures. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to net income determined in accordance with GAAP. In addition, our calculation of Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to the calculation of similarly titled measures presented by other companies. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated starting with our GAAP financial measure, Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. and is adjusted for:

Current wording

We present Adjusted EBITDA because we consider it an important supplemental measure of our operational and financial performance. Our management believes Adjusted EBITDA helps provide enhanced period-to-period comparability of our operational and financial performance, as it excludes certain items whose fluctuations from period-to-period do not necessarily correspond to changes in the operations of our business, and is useful to investors as other companies in the industry report similar financial measures. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to net income determined in accordance with GAAP. In addition, our calculation of Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to the calculation of similarly titled measures presented by other companies. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated starting with our GAAP financial measure, Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. and is adjusted for:

Previous wording

The following table provides a reconciliation of Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Current wording

The following table provides a reconciliation of Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Previous wording

We use ROATE, which is a supplemental measure of performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP, to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to the Company's equity. Management believes ROATE is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating the effective use of equity, and is an important component of our long-term shareholder return. Average tangible equity ("ATE") is defined as average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. less average goodwill and average other intangible assets. ROATE is calculated by dividing annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by ATE.

Current wording

We use ROATE, which is a supplemental measure of performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP, to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to our equity. Management believes ROATE is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating the effective use of equity, and is an important component of our long-term shareholder return. Average tangible equity is defined as average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. less average goodwill and average other intangible assets. ROATE is calculated by dividing Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by average tangible equity.

Previous wording

The following table displays our ROATE and provides a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to ATE for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands, except for ratio data):

Current wording

The following table provides a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to average tangible equity and displays our ROATE for the periods indicated (in thousands, except for ratio data):

Previous wording

(1)Based on annualized Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc.

Current wording

(2)Based on annualized Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc.

Previous wording

Portfolio Acquisitions by Major Asset Type and Delinquency Category (U.S. Only)

Current wording

•U.S. portfolio purchases by major asset type and delinquency category.

Previous wording

Customer payment patterns in all of the countries in which we operate can be affected by seasonal employment trends, income tax refunds, and holiday spending habits.

Current wording

The collections data presented reflects gross cash collections and does not reflect any costs to collect; therefore, it may not present relative profitability. The past performance of pools within certain geographies and portfolio types may not be comparable with other locations and portfolio types or indicative of future results. Customer payment patterns in all of the countries in which we operate can be affected by various factors, including general business and economic conditions, seasonal employment trends, income tax refunds and holiday spending habits.

Previous wording

We purchase portfolios of nonperforming loans from a variety of credit originators, or acquire portfolios through strategic acquisitions, and segregate them into two main portfolio segments: Core or Insolvency, based on the status of the account upon acquisition. In addition, the accounts are segregated into geographical regions based upon where the account was acquired. Ultimately, accounts are aggregated into annual pools based on portfolio segment, geography and year of acquisition. Portfolios of accounts that were in an insolvency status at the time of acquisition are represented in the Insolvency tables below. All other acquisitions of portfolios of accounts are included in our Core portfolio tables as represented below. Once an account is initially segregated, it is not later transferred from an Insolvency pool to a Core pool, or vice versa, and the account continues to be accounted for as originally segregated regardless of any future changes in operational status. Specifically, if a Core account files for bankruptcy or insolvency protection after acquisition, we adjust our collection practices to comply with any respective bankruptcy or insolvency rules or policies; however, for accounting purposes, the account remains in the Core pool. In the event an Insolvency account is dismissed from its bankruptcy or insolvency status whether voluntarily or involuntarily, we are typically free to pursue alternative collection activities; however, the account remains in the Insolvency pool.

Current wording

We purchase portfolios of nonperforming loans from a variety of creditors, or acquire portfolios through strategic acquisitions, and segregate them into our Core or Insolvency portfolios, based on the status of the account upon acquisition. In addition, the accounts are segregated into geographical regions based upon where the account was acquired and, as applicable, foreign currency exchange rates are fixed for purposes of comparability in future periods. Ultimately, accounts are aggregated into annual pools based on portfolio type, geography and year of acquisition. Portfolios of accounts that were in an insolvency status at the time of acquisition are represented under Insolvency headings in the tables below. All other acquisitions of portfolios of accounts are included under Core headings. Once an account is initially segregated, it is not later transferred from an Insolvency pool to a Core pool, or vice versa.

Previous wording

The purchase price multiple represents our estimate of total cash collections over the original purchase price of the portfolio. Purchase price multiples can vary over time due to a variety of factors, including pricing competition, supply levels, paper type, age of the accounts acquired, mix of portfolios purchased, costs to collect, expected returns and changes in operational efficiency. For example, increased pricing due to elevated levels of competition or supply constraints negatively impacts purchase price multiples as we pay more to buy similar portfolios of nonperforming loans.

Current wording

The purchase price multiple represents our estimate of total cash collections over the original purchase price of the portfolio. Purchase price multiples can vary over time due to a variety of factors, including pricing competition, supply levels, age of the accounts acquired, type and mix of portfolios purchased, expected costs to collect and returns, and changes in operational efficiency and effectiveness. When we pay more for a portfolio, the purchase price multiple and effective interest rate are generally lower. Certain types of accounts, such as Insolvency accounts, have lower collection costs, and we generally pay more for those types of accounts, which results in lower purchase price multiples but similar net income margins compared to other portfolio purchases.

Previous wording

Revenue recognition is driven by estimates of the amount and timing of future cash collections. We record new portfolio acquisitions at the purchase price, which reflects the amount we expect to collect discounted at an effective interest rate. During the year of acquisition, portfolios are aggregated into annual pools, and the blended effective interest rate will change to reflect new buying and new cash flow estimates until the end of the year. At that time, the purchase price amount is fixed at the aggregated amounts paid to acquire the portfolio, the effective interest rate is fixed at the amount we expect to collect, discounted at the rate to equate purchase price to the recovery estimate, and the currency rates are fixed for purposes of comparability in future periods. Depending on the level of performance and expected future impacts from our operations, we may update ERC and TEC levels based on the results of our cash forecasting with a correlating adjustment to the purchase price multiple. We follow an established process to evaluate ERC, and we typically do not adjust our ERC and TEC until we gain sufficient collection experience with a pool of accounts. Over time, our TEC has often increased as pools have aged resulting in the ratio of TEC to purchase price for any given year of buying to gradually increase.

Current wording

Depending on the level of performance and expected future impacts from our operations, we may update ERC and TEC levels based on the results of our cash forecasting with a correlating adjustment to the purchase price multiple. We follow an established process to evaluate ERC, and we typically do not adjust our ERC and TEC until we gain sufficient collection experience with a pool of accounts. Over time, our TEC has often increased as pools have aged resulting in the ratio of TEC to purchase price for any given year of buying to gradually increase.

Previous wording

The following table displays our ERC by geography, year and account type for the 12 months ending September 30, for each year presented (amounts in thousands):

Current wording

The following table displays our ERC by geography, year and portfolio for the 12 months ending March 31, (in thousands):

Previous wording

The following table displays our Core cash collections by geography and source for the periods indicated (amounts in thousands):

Current wording

The following table displays our cash collections by geography and portfolio, Core cash collections separated between call center and other collections and legal collections, and constant currency adjusted cash collections, for the periods indicated (in thousands):

Previous wording

(1)Cash collections adjusted refers to prior year period foreign currency cash collections remeasured at average U.S. dollar exchange rates for the current year period.

Current wording

(1)Total cash collections adjusted refers to prior period foreign currency cash collections remeasured at average U.S. dollar exchange rates for the current period.

Previous wording

(2)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the year in which the portfolio was purchased. In addition, any purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of the portfolio are presented at the year-end exchange rate for the respective year of purchase.

Current wording

(2)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the period in which the portfolio was purchased. In addition, any purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of the portfolio are presented at the period-end exchange rate for the respective year of purchase.

Previous wording

(5)The original purchase price multiple represents the purchase price multiple at the end of the year of acquisition.

Current wording

(5)The original purchase price multiple represents the purchase price multiple at the end of the period of acquisition.

Previous wording

(1)Non-U.S. amounts are presented using the average exchange rates during the cash collections period.

Current wording

(1)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the average exchange rates during the cash collections period.

Previous wording

(3)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the year in which the portfolio was purchased. In addition, any purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of the pool are presented at the year-end exchange rate for the respective year of purchase.

Current wording

(3)Non-U.S. amounts are presented at the exchange rate at the end of the period in which the portfolio was purchased. In addition, any purchase price adjustments that occur throughout the life of the pool are presented at the period-end exchange rate for the respective period of purchase.

Showing the first 40 of 61 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We believe that funds generated from our business activities, together with existing cash, available borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to the capital markets, will be sufficient to finance our operations, planned capital expenditures, forward flow purchase commitments, debt maturities and additional portfolio purchases for at least the next 12 months. Our long-term capital requirements will depend in large part on the level of nonperforming loan portfolios that we purchase.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. Some of our significant accounting policies require that we use estimates, assumptions and judgments that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities. For a discussion of our significant accounting policies and critical accounting estimates, refer to Note 1 to our Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2023 Form 10-K.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As of September 30, 2024, we had goodwill of $423.0 million, consisting primarily of $396.1 million in our Debt Buying and Collection ("DBC") reporting unit. We performed our most recent annual review of the DBC reporting unit as of October 1, 2023, and concluded that goodwill was not impaired.