Skip to main content

AMERICAS CARMART INC

For the period ended Jul 31, 2024. Filed Sep 16, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jul 31, 2024 · Filed Sep 16, 2024

CRMT$1.44-5.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-01-31; filed 2024-03-11.

0001171843-24-001273

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-07-31; filed 2024-09-16.

0001171843-24-005205

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 80 previous paragraphs and 70 current paragraphs.

28 unchanged; 35 reworded; 7 added; 17 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 40 previous and 39 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (7)

Current report

Finance receivables, net, have increased 2.5% and 1.0% since April 30, 2024 and July 31, 2023, respectively, while revenues decreased 5.2% compared to the prior year period. The Company currently anticipates that the growth in finance receivables will generally be slightly higher than overall revenue growth on an annual basis due to overall term length increases in our installment sale contracts, partially offset by improvements in underwriting and collection procedures in an effort to reduce credit losses.

Current report

During the first three months of fiscal 2025, inventory increased by $7.1 million compared to inventory at April 30, 2024, primarily due to the most recent acquisition which added $5.0 million to the inventory balance. Annualized inventory turns decreased for the current year quarter at 6.7 versus the prior year’s first quarter at 7.2. The Company strives to improve the quality of the inventory and maintain adequate turns while maintaining inventory levels to ensure an adequate supply of vehicles in volume and mix, and to meet sales demand.

Current report

Deferred revenue increased $911,000 at July 31, 2024 as compared to April 30, 2024, primarily resulting from the increase in average retail sales price as well as the increased terms on the service contracts, partially offset by the decrease in units sold.

Current report

The Company had $448.7 million and $553.6 million of notes payable outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions as of July 31, 2024 and April 30, 2024, respectively. These non-recourse notes issued by the Company accrue interest at fixed rates with a weighted average rate of 9.0% as of July 31, 2024. The Company’s warehouse loan facility accrues interest at a rate equal to the term SOFR plus 350 basis points. See Note F for further details on the non-recourse notes payable, warehouse loan facility and the revolving line of credit.

Current report

In July 2024, the Company entered into a $150 million amortizing warehouse agreement backed by a portion of its finance receivables. The warehouse facility accrues interest at a rate of SOFR plus 350 basis points, with payments of principal and interest due monthly and a scheduled maturity date of July 12, 2026. The Company primarily used the funds from the warehouse facility to pay down the current revolving loan balance. On September 16, 2024, the Company entered into an amendment to the warehouse agreement that amends the fixed charge coverage ratio covenant consistent with Amendment No. 8 to the revolving credit agreement and modifies certain other financial covenants under the warehouse agreement.

Current report

In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, which sets forth improvements to the current segment disclosure requirements in accordance with Topic 280 “Segment Reporting,” including clarifying that entities with a single reportable segment are subject to both new and existing segment reporting requirements. ASU 2023-07 will be effective retrospectively for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023 and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted. Adoption of this ASU will result in additional disclosure, but will not impact the Company’s consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Current report

In December 2023, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2023-09) related to income tax disclosures. The amendments in this update are intended to enhance the transparency and decision usefulness of income tax disclosures primarily through changes to the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid information. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, though early adoption is permitted. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning May 1, 2025, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Removed paragraphs (17)

Previous report

Nine months ended January 31, 2024 vs. Nine months ended January 31, 2023

Previous report

Revenues increased by approximately $15.8 million, or 1.6%, for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year. The increase resulted from revenue growth at dealerships that operated a full nine months in both the current and prior year period ($9.8 million) and revenue growth from dealerships opened or acquired during or after the prior year quarter ($11.7 million), partially offset by dealerships closed after the prior year quarter ($5.7 million). Revenue growth was primarily related to a 21.8% increase in interest income and a 5.6% increase in the average retail sales price, partially offset by a 6.9% decrease in retail units sold. Interest income increased approximately $31.4 million for the nine months ended January 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year, due to the $220.2 million increase in average finance receivables.

Previous report

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.6% for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 compared to 66.5% for the same period of the prior fiscal year, resulting in a gross margin as a percentage of sales of 34.4% for the current year period compared to 33.5% for the prior year period. On a dollar basis, our gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $526 for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The average retail sales price for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 was $19,062, an increase of $1,003 or 5.6% over the prior year period. The primary driver of the decrease in cost of sales was a decrease in wholesale losses and our continued focus on inventory efficiencies in procurement, remarketing, and repairs.

Previous report

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 15.8% for the nine months ended January 31, 2024, an increase of 0.8% from the same period of the prior fiscal year. In dollar terms, overall selling, general and administrative expenses increased approximately $4.0 million in the nine months ended January 31, 2024, compared to the same period of the prior fiscal year. The increase primarily relates to the Company’s investments in several areas including senior management, inventory procurement and management, customer experience and digital efforts. Increased collections costs due primarily to the higher frequency of repossessions, the addition of a new dealership through acquisition since last year and the continuing impact of general inflation contributed to the remaining increase. The Company continues to focus on controlling costs, while at the same time ensuring a solid infrastructure to support a growing customer base with a high level of support for its customers.

Previous report

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was 37.6% for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 compared to 28.8% for the nine months ended January 31, 2023. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables were 20.0% for the nine months ended January 31, 2023 and 16.9% for the prior year period. The frequency of losses accounted for over 60% of the credit loss increase. Severity was also higher due to the longer terms and lower recovery values. Rapid vehicle depreciation exhibited last year caused some of the loans originated in calendar years 2021 and 2022 to experience higher frequency and severity of loss. The majority of these loan pools have been paid off at this point in their life cycle. The Company has increased the allowance for credit losses rate from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 25.74% at January 31, 2024.

Previous report

Interest expense as a percentage of sales increased to 5.6% for the nine months ended January 31, 2024, compared to 2.9% for the prior year period. In dollar terms, interest expense increased $22.1 million due to increasing interest rates and an increase in the average borrowings of approximately $178.1 million during the nine-month period ended January 31, 2024. Approximately 65% of the increase in interest expense was related to the increase in rates over the same period of the prior fiscal year.

Previous report

Finance receivables, net, have increased 2.1% and 7.2% since April 30, 2023 and January 31, 2023, respectively, while revenues have grown 1.6% compared to the prior year period. This is consistent with the historical pattern of the growth in finance receivables slightly exceeding overall revenue growth on an annual basis due to overall term length increases. The growth rate of finance receivables, net, has started to normalize (only 50 basis points higher than overall revenue growth), and management expects it to continue to normalize as the economic environment improves.

Previous report

During the first nine months of fiscal 2024, inventory increased by $23,000 compared to inventory at April 30, 2023. The stabilization of inventory reflects the Company’s initiatives around inventory life cycle efficiencies from procurement, reconditioning, wholesale efforts and repairs after the sale. Annualized inventory turns remained relatively consistent for the current year quarter at 5.8 versus the prior year’s third quarter at 5.9.

Previous report

Deferred revenue decreased $2.1 million at January 31, 2024 as compared to April 30, 2023, primarily resulting from lower ancillary product sales over the recent months.

Previous report

The Company has completed two asset-backed securitization offerings of non-recourse notes during fiscal 2024 in January 2024 and in July 2023 in aggregate principal amounts of $360.3 million and $250.0 million with weighted average fixed coupon rates of 8.8% and 9.5% per annum and scheduled maturities through June 20, 2030 and January 21, 2031, respectively. The net proceeds of these issuances were used to pay outstanding debt under the Company’s revolving credit facilities, provide additional operating liquidity, and make the initial deposits into collection and reserve accounts for the benefit of noteholders. See Note F for further details on these non-recourse notes payable and the revolving line of credit.

Previous report

The Company’s revolving credit facilities generally restrict distributions by the Company to its shareholders. The distribution limitations under the credit facilities allow the Company to repurchase shares of its common stock so long as either: (a) the aggregate amount of repurchases after September 30, 2021 does not exceed $50 million, net of proceeds received from the exercise of stock options and the total availability under the credit facilities is equal to or greater than 20% of the sum of the borrowing bases, in each case after giving effect to such repurchases (repurchases under this item are excluded from fixed charges for covenant calculations), or (b) the aggregate amount of such repurchases does not exceed 75% of the consolidated net income of the Company measured on a trailing twelve month basis; provided that immediately before and after giving effect to the Company’s stock repurchases, at least 12.5% of the aggregate funds committed under the credit facilities remains available. Thus, although the Company does routinely repurchase stock, the Company is limited in its ability to pay dividends or make other distributions to its shareholders without the consent of the Company’s lenders.

Previous report

On a short-term basis, the Company’s principal sources of liquidity include income from operations and borrowings under its revolving credit facilities. On a long-term basis, the Company expects its principal sources of liquidity to consist of income from operations, borrowings under revolving credit facilities or fixed interest term loans and proceeds from the issuance of non-recourse asset-backed notes. The Company’s revolving credit facilities mature in September 2025 and the Company expects that it will be able to renew or refinance its revolving credit facilities on or before the date they mature. The Company continues to access the securitization market, with its most recent issuance in January 2024. The Company expects that it will continue to access this market in diversifying and growing the business. Furthermore, while the Company has no other specific plans to issue further debt or equity securities, the Company believes, if necessary, it could raise additional capital through the issuance of such securities.

Previous report

During the second quarter of the 2024 fiscal year, the Company implemented third-party software to assist in calculating the Company’s allowance for credit losses. After implementation, the Company’s quantitative portion of the allowance for credit losses is measured using an undiscounted cash flow (“CF”) model, whereby the undiscounted cash flows are adjusted by a prepayment rate and then the loss rate is applied and compared to the amortized cost basis of finance receivables to reflect management’s estimate of expected credit losses. The CF model is based on relevant installment sale contract level characteristics of the Company’s finance receivables, such as contract terms and interest rates, as well as the following assumptions:

Previous report

The Company’s allowance for credit losses also considers qualitative factors not captured within the CF modeled results such as changes in underwriting and collection practices, economic trends, changes in volume and terms of installment sales contracts, credit quality trends, installment sale contract review results, collateral trends, and concentrations of credit. The Company’s qualitative factors incorporate a macroeconomic variable forecast of inflation over a reasonable and supportable forecast period of one year that affects its customers’ non-discretionary income and ability to repay. The reasonable and supportable forecast period of one year is based on management’s current review of the reliability of extended forecasts and is applied as an adjustment to the historical loss rate.
Reworded paragraphs (35)

Previous wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements address the Company’s future objectives, plans and goals, as well as the Company’s intent, beliefs and current expectations regarding future operating performance, and can generally be identified by words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “foresee,” and other similar words or phrases. Specific events addressed by these forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to:

Current wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements address the Company’s future objectives, plans and goals, as well as the Company’s intent, beliefs and current expectations regarding future operating performance, and can generally be identified by words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “foresee,” and other similar words or phrases. Specific events addressed by these forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to:

Previous wording

America’s Car-Mart, Inc., a Texas corporation initially formed in 1981 (the “Company”), is one of the largest publicly held automotive retailers in the United States focused exclusively on the “Integrated Auto Sales and Finance” segment of the used car market. The Company’s operations are principally conducted through its two operating subsidiaries, America’s Car Mart, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Car-Mart of Arkansas”), and Colonial Auto Finance, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Colonial”). References to the Company include the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries. The Company primarily sells older model used vehicles and provides financing for substantially all of its customers. Many of the Company’s customers have limited financial resources and would not qualify for conventional financing as a result of limited credit histories or past credit difficulties. As of January 31, 2024, the Company operated 154 dealerships located primarily in small cities throughout the South-Central United States.

Current wording

America’s Car-Mart, Inc., a Texas corporation initially formed in 1981 (the “Company”), is one of the largest publicly held automotive retailers in the United States focused exclusively on the “Integrated Auto Sales and Finance” segment of the used car market. The Company’s operations are principally conducted through its two operating subsidiaries, America’s Car Mart, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Car-Mart of Arkansas”), and Colonial Auto Finance, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Colonial”). References to the Company include the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries. The Company primarily sells older model used vehicles and provides financing for substantially all of its customers. Many of the Company’s customers have limited financial resources and would not qualify for conventional financing as a result of limited credit histories or past credit difficulties. As of July 31, 2024, the Company operated 156 dealerships located primarily in small cities throughout the South-Central United States.

Previous wording

The Company has grown its revenues between approximately 4% and 32% per year over the last ten fiscal years (average 12%). Growth results from same dealership revenue growth and the addition of new dealerships. Revenue increased 1.6% for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared to the same period of fiscal 2023, due to a 21.8% increase in interest income and a 5.6% increase in the average retail sales price, partially offset by a 6.9% decrease in retail units sold. Our dealership volume productivity averaged 30.8 sales per month for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, down from 33.1 during the same period last year.

Current wording

Over the last ten fiscal years, the Company’s revenue growth averaged 11.4%. Revenue for the first three months of fiscal 2025 declined 5.2% compared to the same period of fiscal 2024, primarily due to a 9.6% decrease in retail units sold. The decrease was partially offset by a 2.4% increase in the average retail sales price and a 7.2% increase in interest income. Our dealership volume productivity averaged 30.9 sales per month for the first three months of fiscal 2025, down from 34.2 during the same period last year.

Previous wording

In February, the Company entered into a strategic partnership with a leading automotive services and technology provider, to improve the efficiencies within the Company’s inventory supply chain process. This partnership will allow the Company to utilize reconditioning and auction facilities, which the Company expects will improve the Company’s vehicle quality.

Current wording

In the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024, the Company entered into a strategic partnership with a leading automotive services and technology provider, to improve the efficiencies within the Company’s inventory supply chain process. This partnership is allowing the Company to utilize reconditioning and auction facilities, which the Company expects will improve the Company’s vehicle quality.

Previous wording

Over the last five fiscal years, the Company’s provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales averaged 23.74%, with a pre-pandemic rate of 23.71% in fiscal 2019. During fiscal 2023, credit losses exceeded pre-pandemic levels, partially due to the inflationary pressure on customers and increasing interest rates from federal monetary policy. For the first nine months of fiscal 2024, the provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 37.6%, primarily due to the $28 million increase in provision for credit losses during the three months ended October 31, 2023, primarily resulting from increased net charge-offs as well as an increase to the allowance percentage used to reserve for future losses. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending accident protection plan (“APP”) claims, increased from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 26.04% at October 31, 2023. Based on the Company’s current analysis of credit losses, the allowance for credit losses at January 31, 2024 was 25.74% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims.

Current wording

Over the last five fiscal years, the Company’s provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales averaged 26.36%, with a pre-pandemic rate of 23.71% in fiscal 2019. During fiscal 2024, credit losses exceeded pre-pandemic levels, partially due to the inflationary pressure on customers and increasing interest rates from federal monetary policy. For the first three months of fiscal 2025, the provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales decreased slightly sequentially to 33.2%, compared to 33.3% for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 as lower sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 largely offset improvements in the provision. Based on the Company’s current analysis of credit losses, the allowance for credit losses at July 31, 2024 was 25.0% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims.

Previous wording

The Company’s credit losses and charge-offs are impacted by market and economic factors, including macro-economic conditions such as inflation in the price of gasoline, groceries and other staple items, cost of car insurance, and overall unemployment levels, as well as the personal income levels of the Company’s customers. Historically, credit losses, on a percentage basis, also tend to be higher at new and developing dealerships than at longer tenure locations with experienced management. Generally, this is because the management at new and developing dealerships tends to be less experienced in making credit decisions and collecting customer accounts and the customer base is less seasoned. Normally more mature dealerships have more repeat customers and, on average, repeat customers are a better credit risk than non-repeat customers.

Current wording

The Company’s credit losses and charge-offs are impacted by market and economic factors, including macro-economic conditions such as inflation in the cost of vehicle insurance, rent, groceries, the price of gasoline, childcare, and other staple items, and overall unemployment levels, as well as the personal income levels of the Company’s customers. Historically, credit losses, on a percentage basis, also tend to be higher at new and developing dealerships than at longer tenure locations with experienced management. Generally, this is because the management at new and developing dealerships tends to be less experienced in making credit decisions and collecting customer accounts and the customer base is less seasoned. Normally more mature dealerships have more repeat customers and, on average, repeat customers are a better credit risk than non-repeat customers.

Previous wording

The Company continuously looks for ways to operate more efficiently, improve its business practices and adjust underwriting and collection procedures. The Company has a proprietary credit scoring system which enables the Company to monitor the quality of contracts. Corporate office personnel monitor proprietary credit scores and work with dealerships when the distribution of scores falls outside of prescribed thresholds. Additionally, the Company has placed significant focus on the collection area. The Company’s head of operations oversees the collections area and provides timely oversight and additional accountability on a consistent basis. The Company believes that the proper execution of its business practices is the single most important determinant of its long-term credit loss experience.

Current wording

The Company continuously looks for ways to operate more efficiently, improve its business practices and adjust underwriting and collection procedures. The Company has a proprietary credit scoring system which enables the Company to monitor the quality of contracts. Corporate office personnel monitor proprietary credit scores and work with dealerships when the distribution of scores falls outside of prescribed thresholds. Additionally, the Company’s training department continuously strengthens its training for collections. The Company’s collections department and support staff oversee collections and provide timely oversight and additional accountability on a consistent basis. The Company believes that the proper execution of its business practices is the single most important determinant of its long-term credit loss experience.

Previous wording

The Company’s gross profit dollars per retail unit sold increased by $526, or 8.3%, during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared to the first nine months of fiscal 2023, and gross margin as a percentage of sales for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 increased to 34.4% of sales from 33.5% in the prior year period. The increase in gross profit dollars per retail unit sold was primarily related to an increase in the average retail sales price of the vehicles sold during the respective periods. The Company’s initiatives around inventory life cycle efficiencies and a decrease in wholesale losses also contributed to the increase in gross profit dollars. The Company’s gross margin is based upon the cost of the vehicle purchased, with higher-priced vehicles typically having higher gross margin dollars but lower gross margin percentages. Gross margin is also affected by the percentage of wholesale sales to retail sales, which relates, for the most part, to repossessed vehicles sold at or near cost. The Company plans to continue to focus on managing gross margin dollars in the near term, as demonstrated by the increases during fiscal 2024 as well as continuing to focus on improving wholesale results, cost controls, and operational improvement around the acquisition and disposal of vehicles.

Current wording

The Company’s gross profit dollars per retail unit sold increased by $228, or 3.4%, during the first three months of fiscal 2025 compared to the first three months of fiscal 2024, and gross margin as a percentage of sales for the first three months of fiscal 2025 increased to 35.0% of sales from 34.7% in the prior year period. The increase in gross profit dollars per retail unit sold was related to an increase in the average retail sales price of the vehicles sold during the respective periods. The Company’s initiatives around pricing discipline, reduced transportation costs and lower vehicle repair costs also contributed to the increase in gross profit dollars. The Company’s gross margin is based upon the cost of the vehicle purchased, with higher-priced vehicles typically having higher gross margin dollars but lower gross margin percentages. Gross margin is also affected by the percentage of wholesale sales to retail sales, which relates, for the most part, to repossessed vehicles sold at or near cost. The Company plans to continue to focus on managing gross margin dollars in the near term, as demonstrated by the increase during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, as well as continuing to focus on improving wholesale results, cost controls, and operational improvement around the acquisition and disposal of vehicles.

Previous wording

The Company consistently focuses on collections. Each dealership is responsible for its own collections with supervisory involvement and oversight from the corporate office. Total collections of principal, interest, and late fees for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 increased by $49.3 million, or 10.9%, over the prior year period. Principal collections, as a percentage of average finance receivables, however, decreased to 22.7%, compared to 25.4% for the same period in prior year, reflecting an increase in the weighted average contract term compared to the prior year period.

Current wording

The Company consistently focuses on collections. Each dealership is responsible for its own collections with supervisory involvement and oversight from the corporate office. Total collections of principal, interest, and late fees for the first three months of fiscal 2025 increased by $7.1 million, or 4.3%, over the prior year period. Principal collections, as a percentage of average finance receivables, however, stayed consistent at 7.8%, compared to the same period in prior year.

Previous wording

The Company continues to prioritize investments to improve its products and services and operate more efficiently over time. One of the Company’s largest recent investments has been improving its processes and technology for credit applications and decision-making through a new loan origination system (“LOS”). This online loan application system allows the consumer to apply for credit faster in anticipation of their vehicle purchase, authorize a soft credit pull during the application process, and receive a response via text message on the status of their application, as well as have access to centralized appointment-setting. At the end of the third quarter, the Company had implemented the LOS in over 70% of its 154 dealerships and in nearly all of its dealerships at the end of February 2024, with centralized decision-making on approvals of applications submitted via the online platform. Through the LOS, the Company has tightened its credit approval standards, primarily by requiring a higher down payment and shorter terms from certain customers. The Company expects the full implementation of this system to improve the customer experience across the Company’s dealerships, provide enhanced data and visibility into credit decisions, and help reduce credit losses and repossessions.

Current wording

The Company continues to prioritize investments to improve its products and services and operate more efficiently over time. One of the Company’s largest recent investments has been improving its processes and technology for credit applications and decision-making through a new loan origination system (“LOS”). This online loan application system allows the consumer to apply for credit faster in anticipation of their vehicle purchase, authorize a soft credit pull during the application process, and receive a response via text message on the status of their application, as well as have access to centralized appointment-setting. At the end of July 2024 the Company had implemented the LOS in 147 of its 156 dealerships, with centralized decision-making on approvals of applications submitted via the online platform. The remaining nine dealerships, which were acquired, are still in their earn-out period or have yet to be integrated. Through the LOS, the Company has tightened its credit approval standards, primarily by requiring a higher down payment and shorter terms from certain customers.

Previous wording

Revenues decreased by approximately $25.7 million, or 7.9%, for the three months ended January 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year. The decrease resulted from a decline in revenue at dealerships that operated a full three months in both the current and prior year quarter ($30.0 million decrease) and by dealerships that were closed during the prior year quarter ($2.4 million decrease); partially offset by revenue growth from dealerships opened or acquired after the prior year quarter ($6.7 million). The decline in revenue was related to a 19.6% decrease in retail units sold, largely reflecting the challenging macroeconomic environment for our customers, partially offset by a 16.0% increase in interest income and a 7.5% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $8.2 million for the three months ended January 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year, due to the $162.1 million increase in average finance receivables.

Current wording

Revenues decreased by approximately $19.0 million, or 5.2%, for the three months ended July 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year. The decrease resulted from a decline in revenue at dealerships that operated a full three months in both the current and prior year quarter ($31.9 million decrease) and by dealerships that were closed during the prior year quarter ($3.6 million decrease); partially offset by revenue growth from dealerships opened or acquired after the prior year quarter ($15.9 million). The decline in revenue was related to a 9.6% decrease in retail units sold, largely reflecting the challenging macroeconomic environment for our customers, partially offset by a 7.2% increase in interest income and a 2.4% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $4.1 million for the three months ended July 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year, due to the $45.9 million increase in average finance receivables.

Previous wording

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.8% for the three months ended January 31, 2024 compared to 66.3% for the same period of the prior fiscal year, resulting in a gross margin as a percentage of sales of 34.2% for the current year period compared to 33.7% for the prior year period. The improvement in gross margin resulted from better operational execution in pricing discipline and our continued focus on inventory efficiencies in procurement, remarketing, and repairs as well as an improvement in APP claims.

Current wording

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.0% for the three months ended July 31, 2024 compared to 65.3% for the same period of the prior fiscal year, resulting in a gross margin as a percentage of sales of 35.0% for the current year period compared to 34.7% for the prior year period. The improvement in gross margin resulted from better operational execution in pricing discipline and our continued focus on inventory efficiencies in procurement, remarketing, and repairs as well as an improvement in APP claims.

Previous wording

Gross margin as a percentage of sales is significantly impacted by the average retail sales price of the vehicles the Company sells, which is largely a function of the Company’s purchase cost. The average retail sales price for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 was $19,455, a $1,364 increase over the prior year quarter. The increase in the average retail selling price was equally attributable to the vehicle price as well as increases in the ancillary products. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles the Company sells generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to its customers. The Company has implemented initiatives around vehicle reconditioning efforts and scaling that are expected to provide a better volume of affordable units.

Current wording

Gross margin as a percentage of sales is significantly impacted by the average retail sales price of the vehicles the Company sells, which is largely a function of the Company’s purchase cost and includes the price of ancillary products sold with the vehicle, such as the APP and vehicle repair plans. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles the Company sells generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to its customers. The average retail sales price for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $19,250, a $451 increase over the prior year quarter. This increase was due to the increase in the average price of ancillary products rather than an increase in the Company’s purchase cost. The Company continues to focus on gross margin improvement through pricing discipline, reduced transportation costs and lower vehicle repair costs.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 18.1% for the three months ended January 31, 2024, an increase of 1.8% from the same period of the prior fiscal year. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. In dollar terms, overall selling, general and administrative expenses decreased approximately $1.3 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared to the same period of the prior fiscal year. The decrease resulted from cost cutting measures implemented in the second quarter, combined with a decrease in commissions expense which was partially offset by increased collections costs due primarily to a higher frequency of repossessions.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 16.3% for the three months ended July 31, 2024, an increase of 1.3% from the same period of the prior fiscal year. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. In dollar terms, overall selling, general and administrative expenses increased approximately $241,000 in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to the same period of the prior fiscal year. Although the Company had favorable declines in payroll and related costs as a result of prior cost cutting measures, this was offset by increases in the licensing and expenses related to technology implementations, along with the increased selling, general and administrative expenses related to the acquisitions*.* * *

Previous wording

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was 37.3% for the three months ended January 31, 2024 compared to 31.2% for the prior year period. The provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was higher during the current year period primarily due to the growth in the balance of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue of $114.9 million, as well as being amplified with a decrease in sales of $33.9 million compared to the prior year period. An increase in net charge-offs also contributed to the higher provision. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 6.8% for the three months ended January 31, 2024 compared to the prior year period of 5.9%. The Company experienced an increase in both the frequency and severity of losses. Severity was driven by longer contract terms and lower recovery values.

Current wording

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was 33.2% for the three months ended July 31, 2024 compared to 31.0% for the prior year period. The provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was higher during the current year period primarily due to the growth in the balance of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue of $28.5 million, as well as being amplified with a decrease in sales of $23.1 million compared to the prior year period. In overall dollars, the provision for credit losses decreased 0.9% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to the same period of the prior fiscal year due to the improved experience of contracts underwritten in the Company’s new loan origination system.

Previous wording

Interest expense as a percentage of sales increased to 7.0% for the three months ended January 31, 2024, compared to 3.6% for the prior year period. In dollar terms, interest expense increased $7.0 million due to increasing interest rates and an increase in the average borrowings of approximately $145.2 million during the three-month period ended January 31, 2024.

Current wording

Interest expense as a percentage of sales increased to 6.4% for the three months ended July 31, 2024, compared to 4.6% for the prior year period. In dollar terms, interest expense increased $4.0 million due to increasing interest rates and an increase in the average borrowings of approximately $91.8 million during the three-month period ended July 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Property and equipment, net, decreased by $789,000 at January 31, 2024 as compared to property and equipment, net, at April 30, 2023. The Company incurred $4.9 million in expenditures during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 primarily related to remodeling or relocating existing locations in order to support growth. The Company incurred $5.1 million in depreciation expense during the first nine months of fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Property and equipment, net, decreased by $568,000 at July 31, 2024 as compared to property and equipment, net, at April 30, 2024. The Company incurred $986,000 in expenditures during the first three months of fiscal 2025 primarily related to remodeling existing locations in order to support growth. The Company incurred $1.9 million in depreciation expense during the first three months of fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities decreased by $2.3 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 as compared to accounts payable and accrued liabilities at April 30, 2023, related primarily to the decreased selling, general and administrative expenditures in the most recent quarter.

Current wording

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities increased by $18.9 million during the first three months of fiscal 2025 as compared to accounts payable and accrued liabilities at April 30, 2024, related primarily to invoice management and vendor efficiencies.

Previous wording

Income taxes receivable, net, was $814,000 at January 31, 2024 compared to income taxes receivable, net, of $9.3 million at April 30, 2023, primarily due applying overpayments of taxes towards current year tax liabilities and refunds of overpaid taxes on prior year returns.

Current wording

Income taxes receivable, net, was $938,000 at July 31, 2024 compared to income taxes receivable, net, of $3.0 million at April 30, 2024, primarily due applying overpayments of taxes towards current year tax liabilities and refunds of overpaid taxes on prior year returns.

Previous wording

Deferred income tax liabilities, net, decreased approximately $19 million at January 31, 2024 as compared to April 30, 2023, due primarily to a $13.5 million current year net operating loss.

Current wording

Deferred income tax liabilities, net, decreased approximately $942,000 at July 31, 2024 as compared to April 30, 2024, due primarily to a current year net operating loss.

Previous wording

Borrowings on the Company’s revolving credit facilities fluctuate primarily based upon a number of factors including (i) net income, (ii) finance receivables changes, (iii) funds available from asset-backed securitization offerings, (iv) income taxes, (v) capital expenditures, and (vi) common stock repurchases. Historically, income from operations, as well as borrowings on the revolving credit facilities, have funded the Company’s finance receivables growth, capital asset purchases and common stock repurchases. The Company also utilizes the securitization market to increase its borrowing capacities, with issuances of asset-backed non-recourse notes which may cause the revolving line of credit to fluctuate between securitization issuances. The overall increase in total borrowings during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 was made to support an increase in finance receivables, with longer terms, and a growing customer base. This was partially offset by the payoff in December 2023 of the April 2022 asset-backed notes. In the first nine months of fiscal 2024, the Company funded finance receivables growth of $55.5 million, inventory growth of $23,000, and capital expenditures of $4.9 million with income from operations and a $75.0 million increase in total debt, net of cash.

Current wording

Borrowings on the Company’s revolving credit facilities fluctuate based upon a number of factors including (i) net income, (ii) finance receivables changes, (iii) funds available from asset-backed securitization offerings, warehouse facilities and/or other capital financing sources, (iv) income taxes, (v) capital expenditures, and if applicable, (vi) common stock repurchases. Historically, income from operations, as well as borrowings on the revolving credit facilities and securitized debt, have funded the Company’s finance receivables growth, capital asset purchases and common stock repurchases. The overall increase in total borrowings during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was made to support an increase in finance receivables, with longer terms, and a growing customer base. During the first three months of fiscal 2025, the Company funded finance receivables growth of $29.9 million, increased inventory by $7.1 million, invested $13.5 million in dealership acquisitions, and purchased fixed assets of $986,000, with income from operations and increased total debt of $28 million, or a $23.7 million increase in total debt, net of cash.

Previous wording

The primary drivers of cash flows include (i) top line sales, (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin percentages on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most or all of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund finance receivables growth, capital expenditures, and common stock repurchases. To the extent finance receivables grow, capital expenditures and common stock repurchases exceed income from operations, we have historically increased our borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and more recently through the securitization market.

Current wording

The primary drivers of cash flows include (i) top line sales, (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin percentages on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most or all of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund finance receivables growth, capital expenditures, and as applicable, common stock repurchases. To the extent finance receivables growth, capital expenditures and common stock repurchases have exceeded income from operations, the Company has increased borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and secured additional funding through the issuance of asset-backed non-recourse notes.

Previous wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for the nine months ended January 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year decreased primarily as a result of an increase in the provision for credit losses, a decrease in finance receivable originations and an increase in inventory acquired in repossessions, partially offset by a decrease in deferred income taxes and a net loss. Finance receivables, net, increased by $22.3 million from April 30, 2023 to January 31, 2024.

Current wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for the three months ended July 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior fiscal year decreased primarily as a result of a decrease in finance receivable originations and an increase in accounts payable and accrued liabilities. Finance receivables, net, increased by $27.7 million from April 30, 2024 to July 31, 2024.

Previous wording

The purchase price the Company pays for a vehicle has a significant effect on liquidity and capital resources. Because the Company bases its selling price on the purchase cost for the vehicle, increases in purchase costs result in increased selling prices. As the selling price increases, it generally becomes more difficult to keep the gross margin percentage and contract term in line with historical results because the Company’s customers have limited incomes and their vehicle payments must remain affordable within their individual budgets. Several external factors can negatively affect the purchase cost of vehicles. Decreases in the overall volume of new vehicle sales, particularly domestic brands, lead to decreased supply in the used vehicle market. Also, constrictions in consumer credit, as well as general economic conditions, can increase overall demand for the types of vehicles the Company purchases for resale as used vehicles become more attractive than new vehicles in times of economic instability. A negative shift in used vehicle supply, combined with strong demand, results in increased used vehicle prices and thus higher purchase costs for the Company.

Current wording

The purchase price the Company pays for a vehicle has a significant effect on liquidity and capital resources. Because the Company bases its selling price on the purchase cost for the vehicle, increases in purchase costs result in higher selling prices. As the selling price increases, it generally becomes more difficult to keep the gross margin percentage and contract term in line with historical results because the Company’s customers have limited incomes and their vehicle payments must remain affordable within their individual budgets. Several external factors can negatively affect the purchase cost of vehicles. Decreases in the overall volume of new vehicle sales, particularly domestic brands, lead to decreased supply in the used vehicle market. Also, constrictions in consumer credit, as well as general economic conditions, can increase overall demand for the types of vehicles the Company purchases for resale as used vehicles become more attractive than new vehicles in times of economic instability. A negative shift in used vehicle supply, combined with strong demand for used vehicles, results in increased used vehicle prices and thus higher purchase costs for the Company.

Previous wording

Sustained macro-economic pressures affecting our customers have helped keep demand high in recent years for the types of vehicles we purchase. This strong demand, coupled with modest levels of new vehicle sales in recent years, have led to a generally ongoing tight supply of used vehicles available to the Company in both quality and quantity. Wholesale prices have begun to soften but remain high by historical standards. The Company expects the tight used vehicle supply and strong demand for the types of vehicles we purchase to continue to keep purchase costs and resulting sales prices elevated for the short-term but anticipates that continuing strong wage increases for our customers will cause affordability to improve gradually over the next couple of years.

Current wording

Sustained macro-economic pressures affecting our customers have helped keep demand high in recent years for the types of vehicles we purchase. This strong demand for used vehicles, coupled with modest levels of new vehicle sales in recent years, have led to a generally ongoing tight supply of used vehicles available to the Company in both quality and quantity. Wholesale prices continue to soften in calendar year 2024 but remain high compared to the last several years. The Company expects the tight used vehicle supply and strong demand for the types of vehicles we purchase to continue to keep purchase costs and resulting sales prices elevated for the short-term, but anticipates that an increase in marketplace wages for our customers could enhance affordability.

Previous wording

The Company has devoted significant efforts to improving its purchasing processes to ensure adequate supply at appropriate prices, including expanding its purchasing territories to larger cities in close proximity to its dealerships and forming relationships with reconditioning partners to reduce purchasing costs. The Company has also increased the level of accountability for its purchasing agents including updates to sourcing and pricing guidelines. The Company continues to build relationships with national vendors that can supply a large quantity of high-quality vehicles.

Current wording

The Company has devoted significant efforts to improving its purchasing processes to ensure adequate supply at appropriate prices which includes the new partnership with an industry leader, expanding its purchasing territories to larger cities in close proximity to its dealerships and forming relationships with reconditioning partners to reduce purchasing costs. The Company has also increased the level of accountability for its purchasing agents including updates to sourcing and pricing guidelines. The Company continues to build relationships with national vendors that can supply a large quantity of high-quality vehicles.

Previous wording

The Company’s liquidity is also impacted by our credit losses. Macro-economic factors such as unemployment levels and general inflation can significantly affect our collection results and ultimately credit losses. The recent inflationary environment, with rising costs of non-discretionary items, such as groceries and gasoline, has negatively impacted our customers’ ability to make payments on their vehicles and resulted in increased charge-offs in recent periods and may continue to impact customers’ ability to make their vehicle payments in the near term. The Company has made improvements to its business processes within the last few years to strengthen controls and provide stronger infrastructure to support its collections efforts. The Company continues to strive to reduce credit losses in spite of the current economic challenges and continued competitive pressures by improving deal structures. Management continues to focus on improved execution at the dealership level, specifically as related to working individually with customers concerning collection issues.

Current wording

The Company’s liquidity is also impacted by our credit losses. Macro-economic factors such as unemployment levels and general inflation on core and discretionary items can significantly affect our collection results and ultimately credit losses. Currently, as our customers look to cover rising costs of non-discretionary items, such as childcare, insurance, groceries and gasoline, it may impact our customers’ ability to make their vehicle payments. The Company has made improvements to its business processes via the implementation of the loan origination system during the last two years to strengthen controls and provide stronger infrastructure to support its collections efforts. Management continues to focus on improved execution at the dealership level, specifically as related to working individually with customers concerning collection issues.

Previous wording

The Company has generally leased the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located. As of January 31, 2024, the Company leased approximately 86% of its dealership properties. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.

Current wording

The Company’s business model relies on leasing the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located. As of July 31, 2024, the Company leased approximately 86% of its dealership properties. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.

Previous wording

At January 31, 2024, the Company had approximately $4.2 million of cash on hand and approximately an additional $125.6 million of availability under its revolving credit facilities (see Note F to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements).

Current wording

The Company’s principal sources of liquidity include income from operations, proceeds from non-recourse notes payable issued under asset-back securitization transactions, warehouse facilities, borrowings under its revolving credit facilities, and other potential debt or equity financing sources. At July 31, 2024, the Company had approximately $4.7 million of cash on hand and approximately an additional $33.5 million of availability under its revolving credit facilities (see Note F to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements). The revolving credit facility has a scheduled maturity date of September 30, 2025, with total permitted borrowings of $340 million at July 31, 2024. In July 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 7 to its revolving credit agreement to allow for, among other things, the entry into an amortizing warehouse agreement and to amend the fixed charge coverage ratio under the credit agreement. On September 16, 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 8 to its revolving credit agreement that, among other things, reduces the total permitted borrowings under the revolving line of credit by $20 million to $320 million. Under the amendment, the Company will be required, after October 15, 2024, to maintain a minimum amount available to be drawn under the credit facilities, based on eligible finance receivables and inventory, of $20 million. If the outstanding principal balance under the line of credit equals or exceeds $300 million, the Company will be required tomaintain a minimum availability of $50 million. The amendment provides that the Company will use the net proceeds of any junior capital raise of $50 million or more to pay down the then outstanding principal balance of the line of credit and will pay a fee to the lenders of 0.10% of the total permitted borrowings under the line of credit if the Company has not completed such a capital raise by October 31, 2024. The amendment also makes certain modifications to the fixed charge coverage ratio covenant under the credit agreement and restricts the Company from making future repurchases of its common stock, along with the agreement’s existing restrictions on other distributions to the Company’s shareholders. Thus, the Company is limited in its ability to pay dividends or make other distributions to its shareholders without the consent of the Company’s lenders.

Previous wording

The Company expects to use cash from operations and borrowings to (i) grow its finance receivables portfolio, (ii) purchase fixed assets of approximately $10 million in the next 12 months as we complete facility updates and general fixed asset requirements, (iii) fund dealership acquisitions as opportunities arise on terms acceptable to the Company, (iv) repurchase shares of common stock when favorable conditions exist and (v) reduce debt to the extent excess cash is available.

Current wording

The Company expects to use cash from operations and other financing sources to (i) pay down the outstanding principal balance of the revolving line of credit, (ii) grow its finance receivables portfolio, (iii) purchase fixed assets of approximately $8 million in the next 12 months as we complete facility updates and general fixed asset requirements, (iv) fund dealership acquisitions as opportunities arise on terms acceptable to the Company, and (v) reduce the Company’s remaining debt to the extent excess cash is available.

Previous wording

The Company believes it will have adequate liquidity to continue to grow its revenues and to satisfy its capital needs for the foreseeable future.

Current wording

The Company believes it will have adequate liquidity to continue to grow its revenues and to satisfy its capital needs for at least one year from the financial statement issuance date through expected financing sources such as additional securitized borrowings or public registered offerings.

Previous wording

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America requires the Company to make estimates and assumptions in determining the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from the Company’s estimates. The Company believes the most significant estimate made in the preparation of the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements relates to the determination of its allowance for credit losses, which is discussed below. The Company’s accounting policies are discussed in Note B to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) in the United States of America requires the Company to make estimates and assumptions in determining the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from the Company’s estimates. The Company believes the most significant estimate made in the preparation of the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements relates to the determination of its allowance for credit losses, which is discussed below. The Company’s accounting policies are discussed in Note B to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At January 31, 2024, the weighted average contract term was 47.6 months with 35.8 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at January 31, 2024 of $335.1 million, was 25.74% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.4 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $51.1 million and unearned service contract revenue of $67.3 million, less APP claims of $9.1 million.

Current wording

The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At July 31, 2024, the weighted average contract term was 48.1 months with 36.1 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at July 31, 2024 of $334.4 million, was 25.0% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.5 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $52.0 million and unearned service contract revenue of $69.7 million, less APP claims of $5.4 million.

Previous wording

Occasionally, new accounting pronouncements are issued by the FASB or other standard-setting bodies, which the Company will adopt as of the specified effective date. Unless otherwise discussed, the Company believes the implementation of recently issued standards which are not yet effective will not have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements upon adoption.

Current wording

Occasionally, new accounting pronouncements are issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) or other standard-setting bodies, which the Company will adopt as of the specified effective date. Unless otherwise discussed, the Company believes the implementation of recently issued standards which are not yet effective will not have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements upon adoption.

Previous wording

In March 2022, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2022-02) related to troubled debt restructurings (“TDRs”) and vintage disclosures for financing receivables. The amendments in this update eliminate the accounting guidance for TDRs by creditors while enhancing disclosure requirements for certain loan refinancing and restructurings by creditors made to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty. The amendments also require disclosure of current period gross write-offs by year of origination for financing receivables. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022, including interim periods within those fiscal years. In regard to loan modifications, management notes that the Company primarily modifies a customer’s installment sale contract to allow for insignificant payment delays. This type of modification is generally done to account for payday changes for the customer and minor vehicle repairs.

Current wording

In March 2022, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2022-02, Financial Instruments – Credit Losses. The guidance changes the methodology for measuring credit losses on financial instruments and the timing of when such losses are recorded. This guidance will affect the Company’s vintage disclosures related to current-period gross write-offs by year of origination for financing receivables. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022. The Company adopted this standard on May 1, 2023, under a prospective basis. In regard to installment sale contract modifications, management notes that the Company primarily modifies a customer’s installment sale contract to allow for insignificant payment delays. This type of modification is generally done to account for payday changes for the customer and minor vehicle repairs.