CARMAX INC
For the period ended May 31, 2026. Filed Jun 24, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
May 31, 2026 · Filed Jun 24, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-11-30; filed 2025-12-23.
0001170010-25-000131
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition andCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-05-31; filed 2026-06-24.
0001170010-26-000055
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition andThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 324 previous paragraphs and 353 current paragraphs.
207 unchanged; 65 reworded; 79 added; 50 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 53 previous and 63 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (79)
Current report
Adopted in the Current Period
Current report
In November 2024, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2024-04) related to induced conversions of convertible debt instruments. The amendments in this update clarify the requirements for determining whether certain settlements of convertible debt instruments should be accounted for as induced conversions rather than as debt extinguishments. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2025, including interim periods within those fiscal years, though early adoption was permitted. We adopted this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2026, and it did not have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
In July 2025, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2025-05) related to credit losses for accounts receivable and contract assets. The amendments in this update provide a practical expedient permitting an entity to assume that conditions at the balance sheet date remain unchanged over the life of the asset when estimating expected credit losses for current accounts receivable and current contract assets. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2025, including interim periods within those fiscal years, though early adoption was permitted. We adopted this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2026, and it did not have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
In April 2026, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2026-01) related to paid-in-kind (“PIK”) dividends on equity-classified preferred stock. The amendments in this update require that PIK dividends on equity-classified preferred stock be initially measured using the PIK dividend rate stated in the preferred stock agreement. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, including interim periods within those fiscal years. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2027, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
In May 2026, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2026-02) related to environmental credits and environmental credit obligations. The amendments in this update provide recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure requirements for environmental credits and related environmental credit obligations for all entities that generate, purchase or receive environmental credits or have a regulatory compliance obligation that may be settled with environmental credits. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027, including interim periods within those fiscal years. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2028, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
Beneficial Interests in Non-Consolidated Securitizations. The fair values of our beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations are included in other assets. The beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations represent our retained interest in the rated notes and residual certificate from securitization transactions for which we are not the primary beneficiary and therefore not required to consolidate.
Current report
Our beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. Changes in fair value for the rated notes that are deemed to be high credit quality are recognized in AOCL. For the remaining rated notes and residual certificate we have elected the fair value option, which allows us to recognize changes of these assets in the period fair value changes. These changes in fair value are recognized in CAF income.
Current report
The fair values of our beneficial interests for all rated notes are classified as Level 2 and are based on non-binding bank quotes. The non-binding bank quotes are based on recent market transactions and current business conditions. The fair value of our beneficial interest for the residual certificate is classified as Level 3 due to the lack of observable market data. The fair value is determined using a discounted cash flow model. As of May 31, 2026, the discount rate used was approximately 18%. Significant increases or decreases in the inputs to the models could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement.
Current report
There were no transfers in or out of Level 3 during the three months ended May 31, 2026 and 2025.
Current report
The following table presents additional information about Level 3 beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations measured at fair value on a recurring basis:
Current report
On June 15, 2026, we entered into a new term loan agreement for an aggregate principal amount of $500 million, which will mature on June 15, 2029. The proceeds from the term loan were used to pay down normal course borrowings under our $2.00 billion credit facility and for other working capital and general corporate purposes.
Current report
We maintain long-term incentive plans for management, certain employees and the non-employee members of our board. The plans allow for the granting of equity-based compensation awards, including nonqualified stock options, incentive stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock awards, stock- and cash-settled restricted stock units, stock grants or a combination of awards. To date, we have not awarded any incentive stock options.
Current report
The majority of associates who receive share-based compensation awards primarily receive cash-settled restricted stock units. Senior management and other key associates receive awards of nonqualified stock options, stock-settled restricted stock units and/or restricted stock awards. Non-employee directors are eligible to receive awards of nonqualified stock options, stock grants, stock-settled restricted stock units and/or restricted stock awards. Excluding stock grants and stock-settled deferred stock units, all share-based compensation awards, including any associated dividend rights, are subject to forfeiture.
Current report
Nonqualified Stock Options. Nonqualified stock options are awards that allow the recipient to purchase shares of our common stock at a fixed price. Stock options are granted at an exercise price equal to the fair market value of our common stock on the grant date. The stock options generally vest annually in equal amounts over four years. These options expire seven years after the date of the grant.
Current report
Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Units. Also referred to as CRSUs, these are awards that entitle the holder to a cash payment equal to the fair market value of a share of our common stock for each unit granted. Conversion generally occurs annually in equal amounts over three years. However, the cash payment per CRSU will not be greater than 200% or less than 75% of the fair market value of a share of our common stock on the grant date. The initial grant date fair values are based on the closing prices of our common stock on the grant dates. CRSUs are liability-classified awards and do not have voting rights.
Current report
Stock-Settled Market Stock Units. Also referred to as market stock units, or MSUs, these are restricted stock unit awards with market conditions granted to eligible key associates that are converted into between zero andtwo shares of common stock for each unit granted. Conversion generally occurs at the end of athree-year vesting period. The conversion ratio is calculated by dividing the average closing price of our stock during the final 40 trading days of thethree-year vesting period by our stock price on the grant date, with the resulting quotient capped attwo. This quotient is then multiplied by the number of MSUs granted to yield the number of shares awarded. The grant date fair values are determined using a Monte-Carlo simulation and are based on the expected market price of our common stock on the vesting date and the expected number of converted common shares. MSUs do not have voting rights.
Current report
Stock-Settled Restricted Stock Units. Also referred to as SRSUs, these are restricted stock unit awards granted to eligible key associates that entitle the holder to shares of common stock equal to the fair market value of our common stock on the grant date. Conversion generally occurs annually in equal amounts over three years. SRSUs do not have voting rights.
Current report
Other Share-Based Incentives
Current report
Stock-Settled Performance Stock Units. Also referred to as performance stock units, or PSUs, these are restricted stock unit awards with performance conditions granted to eligible key associates that are converted into between zero andtwo shares of common stock for each unit granted. Conversion generally occurs at the end of athree-year vesting period. For the first-year period of the fiscal 2024 grants, the conversion ratio is based on the company reaching certain performance target levels set by the board at the beginning of each one-year period, with the resulting quotients subject to meeting a minimum threshold of 25% and capped at 200%. For the second- and third-year periods of the fiscal 2024 grants, the fiscal 2025 grants, the fiscal 2026 grants and the fiscal 2027 grants, the conversion ratio is based on the company reaching certain target levels set by the board, with the resulting quotients subject to meeting a minimum threshold of 50% and capped at 200%. These quotients are then multiplied by the number of PSUs granted to yield the number of shares awarded.
Current report
For the first-year period of the fiscal 2024 awards, the performance targets were based on annual pre-tax diluted earnings per share, excluding any unrealized gains or losses on equity investments in private companies, and market share. For the first-year period of the fiscal 2024 grants, the board certified a performance adjustment factor of 38%. For the second- and third-year periods of the fiscal 2024 awards, the performance targets are based on annual pre-tax earnings, excluding any unrealized gains or losses on equity investments in private companies and any significant non-recurring non-cash gains or losses. For the second-year period of the fiscal 2024 grants, the board certified a performance adjustment factor of 159%. For the third-year period of the fiscal 2024 grants, the board certified a performance adjustment factor of 0%. For the fiscal 2025, fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 awards, the performance targets are based on cumulative three-year pre-tax earnings, excluding any unrealized gains or losses on equity investments in private companies and any significant non-recurring non-cash gains or losses.
Current report
PSUs do not have voting rights. The grant date fair values are based on the closing prices of our common stock on the grant dates. As of May 31, 2026,724,329 units were outstanding at a weighted average grant date fair value per share of $54.92.
Current report
Stock-Settled Deferred Stock Units. Also referred to as deferred stock units, or DSUs, these are restricted stock unit awards granted to non-employee members of our board that are converted intoone share of common stock for each unit granted. Conversion occurs at the end of theone-year vesting period unless the director has exercised the option to defer conversion until separation of service to the company. The grant date fair values are based on the closing prices of our common stock on the grant dates. DSUs have no voting rights. As of May 31, 2026,128,526 units were outstanding at a weighted average grant date fair value of $83.61.
Current report
Restricted Stock Awards. Restricted stock awards, or RSAs, are awards of our common stock that are subject to specified restrictions that generally lapse after aone- tothree-year period from the date of the grant. The grant date fair values are based on the closing prices of our common stock on the grant dates. Participants holding restricted stock are entitled to vote on matters submitted to holders of our common stock for a vote. As of May 31, 2026, there wereno RSAs outstanding.
Current report
(C)Share-Based Compensation
Current report
Unrecognized Share-Based Compensation Expense – By Grant Type
Current report
We recognize compensation expense for stock options, MSUs, PSUs, DSUs, SRSUs and RSAs on a straight-line basis (net of estimated forfeitures) over the requisite service period, which is generally the vesting period of the award. The PSU expense is adjusted for any change in management’s assessment of the performance target level that is probable of being achieved. The variable expense associated with CRSUs is recognized over their vesting period (net of estimated forfeitures) and is calculated based on the closing price of our common stock on the last trading day of each reporting period.
Current report
The total costs for matching contributions for our employee stock purchase plan are included in share-based compensation expense. There wereno capitalized share-based compensation costs as of or for the three months ended May 31, 2026 or 2025.
Current report
Stock Option Activity
Current report
Stock Option Information
Current report
For stock options, the fair value of each award is estimated as of the date of grant using a binomial valuation model. In computing the value of the option, the binomial model considers characteristics of fair-value option pricing that are not available for consideration under a closed-form valuation model (for example, the Black-Scholes model), such as the contractual term of the option, the probability that the option will be exercised prior to the end of its contractual life and the probability of termination or retirement of the option holder. For this reason, we believe that the binomial model provides a fair value that is more representative of actual experience and future expected experience than the value calculated using a closed-form model. Estimates of fair value are not intended to predict actual future events or the value ultimately realized by the recipients of share-based awards.
Current report
Assumptions Used to Estimate Option Values
Current report
(1)Measured using historical daily price changes of our stock for a period corresponding to the term of the options and the implied volatility derived from the market prices of traded options on our stock.
Current report
(2)Based on the U.S. Treasury yield curve at the time of grant.
Current report
(3)Represents the estimated number of years that options will be outstanding prior to exercise.
Current report
Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Unit Activity
Current report
Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Unit Information
Current report
Expected Cash Settlement Range Upon Restricted Stock Unit Vesting
Current report
(1)Net of estimated forfeitures.
Current report
Stock-Settled Market Stock Unit Activity
Current report
Stock-Settled Market Stock Unit Information
Showing the first 40 of 79 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (50)
Previous report
In September 2025, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2025-07) related to derivative scope refinements and a scope clarification for share-based noncash consideration from a customer in a revenue contract. The amendments in this update exclude from derivative accounting non-exchange-traded contracts with underlyings that are based on operations or activities specific to one of the parties to the contract, with limited exceptions. The amendments in this update also clarify that an entity should apply the noncash consideration guidance in ASC 606 to a contract with share-based noncash consideration from a customer for the transfer of goods or services. These updates are effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, including interim periods within those fiscal years, although early adoption is permitted. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2027, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
In November 2025, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2025-08) related to accounting for purchased loans. The amendments in this update require that purchased seasoned loans be accounted for using the “gross-up approach,” which will enhance comparability and consistency in the accounting for acquired financial assets. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, including interim periods within those fiscal years, though early adoption is permitted. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2027, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
In November 2025, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2025-09) related to accounting for hedging activities. The amendments in this update are intended to more closely align hedge accounting with the economics of an entity’s risk management activities. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, including interim periods within those fiscal years, though early adoption is permitted. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2027, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
In December 2025, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (ASU 2025-11) related to interim disclosure requirements. The amendments in this update clarify current interim disclosure requirements and provide a comprehensive list of required interim disclosures. The update also incorporates a disclosure principle that requires entities to disclose events that occur after the end of the last annual reporting period. This update is effective for interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027, though early adoption is permitted. We plan to adopt this pronouncement for the interim periods within our fiscal year beginning March 1, 2028, and we do not expect it to have a material effect on our consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
On September 24, 2025, we executed a non-prime securitization transaction. The structure of the transaction resulted in the sale of approximately $930 million of auto loans, inclusive of accrued interest, in exchange for consideration in the form of cash and beneficial interests. The beneficial interests represent the 5% interest in the rated notes and residual certificate that we retained as the sponsor of the transaction. We recognized a gain on sale of $27.0 million from the transaction, net of transaction expenses, in the third quarter of fiscal 2026. As of November 30, 2025, we were not the primary beneficiary of this securitization trust as our retained interests do not have exposure to losses or benefits that could potentially be significant. As a result, we did not consolidate this securitization trust and the sold auto loans are no longer recognized on our consolidated balance sheets. As servicer, CAF will continue to be responsible for managing collections and performing other servicing activities for the sold auto loans and will earn servicing income as compensation for these activities.
Previous report
Beneficial Interests in Non-Consolidated Securitizations. The fair values of our beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations are included in other assets. As discussed in Note 3, the beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations represent our 5% retained interest in the rated notes and residual certificate from the securitization transaction executed in September 2025. The fair value of our beneficial interests for both the rated notes and residual certificate is based on the selling price at the time of the transaction. As of November 30, 2025, there have been no significant changes in these fair values. The beneficial interests for the rated notes are classified as Level 2 and the beneficial interest for the residual certificate is classified as Level 3 due to the lack of observable market data.
Previous report
On July 4, 2025, federal legislation commonly referred to as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”) was enacted in the United States. The OBBBA includes provisions that make 100% bonus depreciation permanent, allows for the expensing of domestic research costs and modifies the business interest expense limitation calculation. These changes were incorporated into our income tax provision for the nine months ended November 30, 2025, resulting in an increase in our deferred tax expense, offset by a corresponding decrease in our current tax expense. We do not expect the OBBBA to have a material impact on our fiscal 2026 effective tax rate.
Previous report
(C)Stock Incentive Plan Information
Previous report
Share/Unit Activity
Previous report
Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income
Previous report
Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income By Component
Previous report
Net earnings per diluted share for both the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026 was impacted by $0.08 in restructuring expenses related primarily to our CEO change and workforce reductions in our Customer Experience Centers (“CECs”). Refer to “Results of Operations” for further details on our revenues and profitability.
Previous report
Our current capital allocation strategy is to focus on our core business including investing in digital capabilities and the strategic expansion of our store and capacity footprint, pursue CAF’s expansion into the full credit spectrum, pursue new growth opportunities through investments, partnerships and acquisitions and return excess capital to shareholders. For fiscal 2026, we have accelerated the pace of our share repurchases as compared to the prior year. We may adjust this pace based on valuation and cash flow dynamics, as well as macroeconomic conditions. We believe we have the appropriate liquidity, access to capital and financial strength to support our operations and continue investing in our business for the next 12 months and thereafter for the foreseeable future.
Previous report
Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both experiences. While we expect our online and omni sales to grow over time, our goal is to provide the best experience whether in-store, online or a combination of the two. As a result, online, omni and in-person sales can vary from quarter to quarter depending on consumer preferences and how they choose to interact with us. We believe consumers in the used car industry will increasingly prefer optionality that seamlessly connects digital and physical experiences.
Previous report
We possess a beloved brand with national scale, unmatched physical and digital infrastructure and an award-winning culture. Despite these advantages and after decades of industry leadership, based on recent results, it is clear CarMax needs change. In November 2025, we announced a change in leadership. Effective December 1, 2025, Bill Nash stepped down from his position as CEO and as a member of the board. David McCreight, a member of the board, was named Interim President and CEO and Tom Folliard, Chair of the Board, was appointed Interim Executive Chair of the Board. The board is urgently searching for a permanent CEO who can drive sales, maximize the benefits of our omni-channel experience, strengthen our brand, improve operations and champion our culture in order to capture the tremendous opportunity ahead of us. In the near-term, the company is prioritizing the following focus areas:
Previous report
•Our average selling prices have drifted upward and appear to be less attractive to customers. To ensure that CarMax is a preferred choice, we are meaningfully lowering margins to reduce the gap between our offerings and the marketplace. We plan to support this action by increasing marketing spend, while also building more effective ways to communicate our value to customers.
Previous report
•We plan to comprehensively review all costs associated with bringing a car to market to find ways to eliminate the unproductive costs while maintaining our reputation of having a high-quality fleet.
Previous report
•We plan to sharpen our focus on the customer. In guiding decisions, we plan to challenge long-held institutional beliefs as we work to discover the most fundamental elements to the consumer in closing the sale. We will emphasize customer-insighted decision making, rooted in fact-based research.
Previous report
•We plan to incorporate a clearer and more effective selling voice to our digital experience in order to drive conversion and further improve customer satisfaction. We plan to shift our digital voice from one that delivers abundant information to one that leans into streamlining and encouraging sales.
Previous report
•We plan to leverage our technology platforms and process enhancements to reduce our spending. We are committed to eliminating unproductive costs, with the goal of reducing SG&A expense by at least $150 million by the end of fiscal 2027.
Previous report
•We plan to take opportunities in the selling experience to enhance our profitability, including growth potential across CAF and ancillary products. For example, we expect significant future earnings potential from our redesigned MaxCare plan, which focuses on mechanical coverage, and our new MaxCare Plus plan, which focuses on cosmetic protection. These products have already migrated from test phase to pilot in multiple markets and we expect to achieve near nationwide rollout during the first quarter of fiscal 2027.
Previous report
•We plan to improve our decision-making speed, operate leaner, take smart risks and reignite the entrepreneurial spirit that made CarMax the industry leader.
Previous report
We are optimistic that our actions of lowering margins and increasing marketing will improve our sales performance trends, but these actions may pressure earnings in the near-term. However, over the longer-term, we expect that this pressure will be offset by unit growth and expanded profitability in CAF and ancillary products as well as through reductions in SG&A and cost of sales.
Previous report
As previously mentioned, we plan to accelerate our pace of SG&A expense reduction. We are on track to achieve our goal of at least $150 million in exit rate savings in SG&A expense by the end of fiscal 2027. We took our first significant step toward these savings during the third quarter with an approximately 30% reduction in our CEC workforce, which we expect will result in annualized savings of approximately $35 million. In addition to offsetting inflationary pressures, these ongoing savings will enable additional flexibility to reinvest in areas that directly drive sales, while also serving as a tailwind to our earnings.
Previous report
While SG&A as a percent of gross profit can fluctuate from quarter to quarter depending on variability in gross profit and the timing of SG&A spending, our initial goal on the path to strengthening our SG&A to gross profit leverage over time is to achieve a rate in the mid-70% range on an annual basis. Achieving this annual rate will require continued efficiency gains in our operating model, gross profit growth and healthier consumer demand. Generally, we expect to require low-single-digit gross profit growth to lever SG&A. This will be supported by our goal of becoming omni cost neutral for the first time for the full year of fiscal 2026. Omni-channel costs include commissions and the cost of operating our CECs. We expect our omni-channel costs per used unit, per total unit and as a percentage of gross profit for the full year of fiscal 2026 to be more efficient than before our omni-channel roll-out. For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, we were more efficient compared to both before our omni-channel roll-out and the prior year across all three metrics noted above.
Previous report
We are also focused on driving down our cost of sales by pursuing incremental efficiency opportunities that we have identified across our logistics network and reconditioning operations. We achieved savings of approximately $125 per unit in fiscal 2025. Due to our recent sales performance, we expect that our savings in fiscal 2026 will be slightly below our goal of another $125 per unit. These efficiencies support affordability as we pass savings on to our customers and also support our margins.
Previous report
During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, we opened five stores (Tuscaloosa, AL; El Cajon, CA; Hagerstown, MD; Tulalip, WA; and Rogers, AR).
Previous report
Used Vehicle Sales. The 7.0% decrease in used vehicle revenues in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 was driven by an 8.0% decrease in used unit sales, partially offset by a 0.9% increase in average retail selling price, or $230. The decrease in used units included a 9.0% decrease in comparable store used unit sales. Notwithstanding that comparable store used unit sales for September were stronger than our second quarter results, comparable store used unit sales for the remainder of the quarter declined sharply. Pressured performance across our inventory aged 0-5 years was partially offset by increased sales of older, higher mileage vehicles, which represented over 40% of our sales in the third quarter, an increase of approximately 5% compared to the second quarter and the prior year third quarter. The 2.0% decrease in used vehicle revenues in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 was driven by a 1.1% decrease in used unit sales and a 0.6% decrease in average retail selling price, or approximately $160. The decrease in used units included a 2.1% decrease in comparable store used unit sales.
Previous report
The 6.3% decrease in wholesale vehicle revenues in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 was driven by a 6.2% decrease in unit sales. For the first nine months of fiscal 2026, wholesale vehicle revenues decreased 2.3%, driven by a 2.3% decrease in unit sales.
Previous report
Other sales and revenues decreased 9.2% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, driven by an 8.4% decrease in EPP revenues. The decrease in EPP revenues was driven by the decline in retail unit sales. For the first nine months of fiscal 2026, other sales and revenues decreased slightly compared to the prior year period.
Previous report
Used vehicle gross profit decreased 10.8% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, primarily driven by the 8.0% decrease in total used unit sales. Used vehicle gross profit per unit decreased $71, down from the record high in the prior year period but consistent with historical averages. Used vehicle gross profit decreased 1.7% in the first nine months of fiscal 2026, primarily driven by the 1.1% decrease in total used unit sales. We continue to focus on striking the right balance between managing changes in vehicle costs, maintaining margin and passing along efficiencies to consumers to support vehicle affordability. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, we will be meaningfully lowering used vehicle margins to reduce the gap between our offerings and the marketplace.
Previous report
Other gross profit decreased 16.0% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, primarily driven by the decline in EPP revenues, as discussed above. Other gross profit increased 4.8% in the first nine months of fiscal 2026, primarily driven by an increase in service department margins. The increase in service department margins was driven by cost coverage measures that we have implemented and increased efficiencies. In fiscal 2026, we are testing EPP product enhancements that will focus on increasing penetration and margin per unit. We expect EPP margin per unit will be relatively flat during fiscal 2026, with the potential for year-over-year growth due to continued expansion in fiscal 2027. While we expect service margins to continue to face pressure in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 due to seasonal sales volumes, we expect service margins to be close to breakeven for the full fiscal year, as governed by sales performance given the leverage/deleverage nature of service.
Previous report
Three Months Ended November 30, 2025 Nine Months Ended November 30, 2025
Previous report
SG&A expenses increased $5.6 million, or 1.0%, in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, primarily driven by a $19.6 million increase in advertising expense to support our new brand positioning campaign. The increase was partially offset by a $7.6 million decrease in share-based compensation expense. This decrease was primarily related to cash-settled restricted stock units, as the expense associated with these units was primarily driven by the change in the company's stock price during the relevant periods. Additionally, there was a net $4.5 million decrease in compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense, driven by a decrease in the corporate bonus accrual, partially offset by severance costs for both the CEO change and the reduction in workforce in our CECs.
Previous report
SG&A expenses increased $17.2 million, or 0.9%, in the first nine months of fiscal 2026. The increase was driven by a net $18.6 million increase in compensation and benefits, excluding share-based compensation expense, driven by the severance costs discussed above as well as cost pressures, partially offset by a decrease in the corporate bonus accrual. Additionally, there was a $16.5 million increase in advertising expense to support our new brand positioning campaign. These increases were partially offset by an $18.8 million decrease in share-based compensation expense primarily related to cash-settled restricted stock units, as the expense associated with these units was primarily driven by the change in the company's stock price during the relevant periods.
Previous report
SG&A deleveraged by 1,350 basis points and 190 basis points during the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026, respectively, driven primarily by the decline in gross profit.
Previous report
We expect marketing spend on a per total unit basis to be up year-over-year in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, though to a lesser degree than during the third quarter, with a focus on investing in acquisition to drive buys and sales. We expect that marketing spend on a per total unit basis for the full year of fiscal 2026 will be slightly above fiscal 2025.
Previous report
Interest expense of $26.1 million and $81.6 million in the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026, respectively, was relatively consistent with $25.4 million and $83.8 million in the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2025, respectively.
Previous report
Other Expense. Other expense of $4.5 million and $0.5 million in the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026, respectively, was relatively consistent with $5.4 million and $2.5 million in the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2025, respectively.
Previous report
Income Taxes. The effective income tax rate was 25.8% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and 25.5% in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 versus 24.6% in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 and 25.5% in the first nine months of fiscal 2025.
Showing the first 40 of 50 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (65)
Previous wording
We deliver an unrivaled customer experience by offering a broad selection of quality used vehicles and related products and services at competitive, no-haggle prices using a customer-friendly sales process. Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities seamlessly tied together enable us to provide the most customer-centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator in a very large and fragmented market. We offer customers a range of related products and services, including the appraisal and purchase of vehicles directly from consumers and dealers; the financing of retail vehicle purchases through CAF and third-party finance providers; the sale of extended protection plan (“EPP”) products, which include extended service plans (“ESPs”) and guaranteed asset protection (“GAP”); advertising and subscription services; and vehicle repair service. Vehicles purchased through the appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards are sold to licensed dealers through on-site or virtual wholesale auctions.
Current wording
We deliver an unrivaled customer experience by offering a broad selection of quality used vehicles and related products and services at competitive, no-haggle prices using a customer-friendly sales process. Our sales platform leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities tied together enable us to provide the most customer-centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator in a large and fragmented market. We offer customers a range of related products and services, including the appraisal and purchase of vehicles directly from consumers and dealers; the financing of retail vehicle purchases through CAF and third-party finance providers; the sale of extended protection plan (“EPP”) products, which include extended service plans (“ESPs”) and guaranteed asset protection (“GAP”); advertising and subscription services; and vehicle repair service. Vehicles purchased through the appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards are sold to licensed dealers through wholesale auctions.
Previous wording
Used Vehicle Sales. Revenue from the sale of used vehicles is recognized upon transfer of control of the vehicle to the customer. As part of our customer service strategy, we guarantee the retail vehicles we sell with a 10-day money-back guarantee. We record a reserve for estimated returns based on historical experience and trends. The reserve for estimated returns is presented gross on the consolidated balance sheets, with a return asset recorded in other current assets and a refund liability recorded in accrued expenses and other current liabilities. We also guarantee the used vehicles we sell with a 90-day/4,000-mile limited warranty. These warranties are deemed assurance-type warranties and are accounted for as warranty obligations. See Note 15 for additional information on this warranty and its related obligation.
Current wording
Used Vehicle Sales. Revenue from the sale of used vehicles is recognized upon transfer of control of the vehicle to the customer. As part of our customer service strategy, we guarantee the retail vehicles we sell with a 10-day money-back guarantee. We record a reserve for estimated returns based on historical experience and trends. The reserve for estimated returns is presented gross on the consolidated balance sheets, with a return asset recorded in other current assets and a refund liability recorded in accrued expenses and other current liabilities. We also guarantee the used vehicles we sell with a 30-day limited warranty. These warranties are deemed assurance-type warranties and are accounted for as warranty obligations. See Note 15 for additional information on this warranty and its related obligation.
Previous wording
Third-Party Finance (Fees)/Income. Customers applying for financing who are not approved or are conditionally approved by CAF are generally evaluated by other third-party finance providers. These providers generally either pay us or are paid a fixed, pre-negotiated fee per contract. We recognize these fees at the time of sale.
Current wording
Third-Party Finance Fees. Customers applying for financing who are not approved or are conditionally approved by CAF are generally evaluated by other third-party finance providers. These providers generally either pay us or are paid a fixed, pre-negotiated fee per contract. We recognize these fees at the time of sale.
Previous wording
We typically use securitizations or other funding arrangements to fund loans originated by CAF. Certain pools of loans may be sold in such a way that CAF relinquishes all, or nearly all, of its continuing financial interests in the loans. We classify these loans as held for sale when we have both the intent and ability to sell the loans in an off-balance sheet transaction. Auto loans held for sale include amounts due from customers related to retail vehicles financed through CAF and are assessed on an aggregate basis to determine the lower of amortized cost or fair value. The fair value of the auto loans held for sale is determined using a discounted cash flow model that utilizes various assumptions based on the company's historical experience and current market factors. If the amortized cost exceeds the fair value, a valuation allowance is recorded. As of November 30, 2025, there were no auto loans held for sale.
Current wording
We typically use securitizations or other funding arrangements to fund loans originated by CAF. Certain pools of loans may be sold in such a way that CAF relinquishes all, or nearly all, of its continuing financial interests in the loans. We classify these loans as held for sale when we have both the intent and ability to sell the loans in an off-balance sheet transaction. As of May 31, 2026, the carrying value of auto loans held for sale was $619.0 million and no valuation allowance was recorded. Once sold, CAF, as servicer, continues to be responsible for managing collections and performing other servicing activities for the sold auto loans and earns servicing income as compensation for these activities.
Previous wording
CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these loans, a provision for estimated loan losses on auto loans held for investment and direct CAF expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses. In addition, except for auto loans held for investment, which are disclosed in Note 4, and auto loans held for sale, CAF assets are not separately reported nor do we allocate assets to CAF because such allocation would not be useful to management in making operating decisions.
Current wording
CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these loans, a provision for estimated loan losses on auto loans held for investment, direct CAF expenses and income related to the sale of auto loans. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. Although CAF benefits from certain indirect overhead expenditures, we have not allocated indirect costs to CAF to avoid making subjective allocation decisions. Examples of indirect costs not allocated to CAF include retail store expenses and corporate expenses. In addition, except for auto loans held for investment, which are disclosed in Note 4, and auto loans held for sale, CAF assets are not separately reported nor do we allocate assets to CAF because such allocation would not be useful to management in making operating decisions.
Previous wording
Auto loans held for investment include amounts due from customers related to retail vehicle sales financed through CAF and are presented net of an allowance for estimated loan losses. These auto loans represent a large group of smaller-balance homogeneous loans, which we consider to be part of one class of financing receivable and one portfolio segment for purposes of determining our allowance for loan losses. We generally use warehouse facilities to fund auto loans held for investment originated by CAF until we elect to fund them through an asset-backed term funding transaction, such as a term securitization or alternative funding arrangement. We recognize transfers of auto loans held for investment into the warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions (together, “non-recourse funding vehicles”) as secured borrowings, which result in recording the auto loans held for investment and the related non-recourse notes payable on our consolidated balance sheets. The majority of the auto loans held for investment serve as collateral for the related non-recourse notes payable of $15.97 billion as of November 30, 2025, and $17.12 billion as of February 28, 2025. See Note 9 for additional information on securitizations and non-recourse notes payable.
Current wording
Auto loans held for investment include amounts due from customers related to retail vehicle sales financed through CAF and are presented net of an allowance for estimated loan losses. These auto loans represent a large group of smaller-balance homogeneous loans, which we consider to be part of one class of financing receivable and one portfolio segment for purposes of determining our allowance for loan losses. We generally use warehouse facilities to fund auto loans held for investment originated by CAF until we elect to fund them through an asset-backed term funding transaction, such as a term securitization or alternative funding arrangement. We recognize transfers of auto loans held for investment into the warehouse facilities and asset-backed term funding transactions (together, “non-recourse funding vehicles”) as secured borrowings, which result in recording the auto loans held for investment and the related non-recourse notes payable on our consolidated balance sheets. The majority of the auto loans held for investment serve as collateral for the related non-recourse notes payable of $16.08 billion as of May 31, 2026, and $15.83 billion as of February 28, 2026. See Note 9 for additional information on securitizations and non-recourse notes payable.
Previous wording
The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the National Automobile Dealers Association used vehicle price index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rates, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these forecasts and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straight-line basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the models when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses.
Current wording
The output of the method is adjusted to take into account reasonable and supportable forecasts about the future. Specifically, the change in U.S. unemployment rates and the Black Book wholesale used vehicle retention index are used to predict changes in gross loss and recovery rates, respectively. An economic adjustment factor, based upon a single macroeconomic scenario, is developed to capture the relationship between changes in these forecasts and changes in gross loss and recovery rates. This factor is applied to the output of the method for the reasonable and supportable forecast period of two years. After the end of this two-year period, we revert to historical experience on a straight-line basis over a period of 12 months. We periodically consider whether the use of alternative metrics would result in improved model performance and revise the models when appropriate. We also consider whether qualitative adjustments are necessary for factors that are not reflected in the quantitative methods but impact the measurement of estimated credit losses. Such adjustments include the uncertainty of the impacts of recent economic trends on customer behavior. The change in the allowance for loan losses is recognized through an adjustment to the provision for loan losses.
Previous wording
(5) Combined total amount of $317.3 million represents the net provision for loan losses recognized as part of CAF income for the nine months ended November 30, 2025.
Current wording
(5) Combined total amounts of $95.6 million and $101.7 million represent the net provision for loan losses recognized as part of CAF income for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Previous wording
During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, the allowance for loan losses as a percent of total auto loans held for investment increasedby 26 basis points. The increase was primarily driven by unfavorable loan loss performance, particularly within loans originated in 2022 and 2023, when average selling prices were elevated and these customers were later challenged by the inflationary environment. This impact was partially offset by the release of the allowance previously recognized on auto loans held for sale. The allowance for loan losses as of November 30, 2025 reflects our best estimate of expected future losses based on recent trends in delinquencies, loss performance, recovery rates and the economic environment.
Current wording
During the first three months of fiscal 2027, the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of total auto loans held for investment increasedby 17 basis points. The increase was primarily driven by our continued expansion in the Tier 2 credit space, along with seasonality as the credit mix of new originations tends to shift down the credit spectrum during tax season. This impact was partially offset by the release of the allowance previously recognized on auto loans held for sale. The allowance for loan losses as of May 31, 2026 reflects our best estimate of expected future losses based on recent trends in delinquencies, loss performance, recovery rates and the economic environment.
Previous wording
For the derivatives associated with our non-recourse funding vehicles that are designated as cash flow hedges, the changes in fair value are initially recorded in accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income (“AOCL”). For the majority of these derivatives, the amounts are subsequently reclassified into CAF income in the period that the hedged forecasted transaction affects earnings, which occurs as interest expense is recognized on those future issuances of debt. During the next 12 months, we estimate that an additional $14.8 million will be reclassified from AOCL as an increase to CAF income. Changes in fair value related to derivatives that have not been designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes are recognized in the income statement in the period in which the change occurs. For the three months ended November 30, 2025, no expense was recognized in CAF income representing these changes in fair value. For the three months ended November 30, 2024, expense of $2.2 million was recognized in CAF income representing these changes in fair value. For the nine months ended November 30, 2025 and 2024, we recognized expense of $1.6 million and $9.9 million, respectively, in CAF income representing these changes in fair value.
Current wording
For the derivatives associated with our non-recourse funding vehicles that are designated as cash flow hedges, the changes in fair value are initially recorded in accumulated other comprehensive loss (“AOCL”). For the majority of these derivatives, the amounts are subsequently reclassified into CAF income in the period that the hedged forecasted transaction affects earnings, which occurs as interest expense is recognized on those future issuances of debt. During the next 12 months, we estimate that an additional $15.0 million will be reclassified from AOCL as an increase to CAF income. Changes in fair value related to derivatives that have not been designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes are recognized in the income statement in the period in which the change occurs. For the three months ended May 31, 2026, we didnot recognize expense in CAF income representing these changes in fair value. For the three months ended May 31, 2025, we recognized $1.0 million in CAF income representing these changes in fair value.
Previous wording
As of November 30, 2025 and February 28, 2025, we had interest rate swaps outstanding with a combined notional amount of $3.63 billion and $3.76 billion, respectively, that were designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk. As of November 30, 2025, we hadno interest rate swaps outstanding that were not designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes. As of February 28, 2025, we had interest rate swaps with a combined notional amount of $181.0 million outstanding that were not designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes.
Current wording
As of May 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026, we had interest rate swaps outstanding with a combined notional amount of $3.68 billion and $3.76 billion, respectively, that were designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk. As of May 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026, we hadno interest rate swaps outstanding that were not designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes.
Previous wording
The carrying value of our cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, other restricted cash deposits and accounts payable approximates fair value due to the short-term nature and/or variable rates associated with these financial instruments. Auto loans held for investment are presented net of an allowance for estimated loan losses, which we believe approximates fair value. We believe that the carrying value of our revolving credit facility and term loan approximates fair value due to the variable rates associated with these obligations.
Current wording
The carrying value of our cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, other restricted cash deposits and accounts payable approximates fair value due to the short-term nature and/or variable rates associated with these financial instruments. Auto loans held for investment are presented net of an allowance for estimated loan losses, which we believe approximates fair value.
Previous wording
The current portion of estimated cancellation reserves is recognized as a component of accrued expenses and other current liabilities with the remaining amount recognized in other liabilities. As of November 30, 2025 and February 28, 2025, the current portion of cancellation reserves was $70.6 million and $69.8 million, respectively.
Current wording
The current portion of estimated cancellation reserves is recognized as a component of accrued expenses and other current liabilities with the remaining amount recognized in other liabilities. As of May 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026, the current portion of cancellation reserves was $72.4 million and $70.2 million, respectively.
Previous wording
We had $22.8 million of gross unrecognized tax benefits as of November 30, 2025, and $18.0 million as of February 28, 2025. There were no significant changes to the gross unrecognized tax benefits as reported for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2025.
Current wording
We had $20.6 million of gross unrecognized tax benefits as of May 31, 2026, and $18.8 million as of February 28, 2026. There were no significant changes to the gross unrecognized tax benefits as reported for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2026.
Previous wording
Revolving Credit Facility. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility (the “credit facility”) are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. We pay a commitment fee on the unused portions of the available funds. Borrowings under the credit facility are either due “on demand” or at maturity depending on the type of borrowing. Borrowings with “on demand” repayment terms are presented as short-term debt while amounts due at maturity are presented as long-term debt. As of November 30, 2025, the unused capacity of $2.00 billion was fully available to us.
Current wording
Revolving Credit Facility. Borrowings under our $2.00 billion unsecured revolving credit facility (the “credit facility”) are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. We pay a commitment fee on the unused portions of the available funds. Borrowings under the credit facility are either due “on demand” or at maturity depending on the type of borrowing. Borrowings with “on demand” repayment terms are presented as short-term debt while amounts due at maturity are presented as long-term debt. As of May 31, 2026, the unused capacity of $1.11 billion was fully available to us.
Previous wording
Term Loan. In November 2025, we amended our $700 million term loan to extend the maturity date to November 2030. In addition, we paid $200 million of the outstanding principal balance, reducing the loan to $500 million. The amendment did not modify existing covenants or other material terms. Borrowings under the $500 million term loan are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. The interest rate on our term loan was 4.91% as of November 30, 2025. The term loan was classified as long-term debt as no repayments are scheduled to be made within the next 12 months.
Current wording
Term Loan. Borrowings under the $500 million term loan are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. The interest rate on our term loan was 4.53% as of May 31, 2026. The term loan was classified as long-term debt as no repayments are scheduled to be made within the next 12 months.
Previous wording
Senior Notes. Borrowings under our unsecured senior notes totaling $400 million are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. The 4.17% senior notes mature in April 2026 and were therefore classified as current as of November 30, 2025. The 4.27% senior notes were classified as long-term debt as no repayments are scheduled to be made within the next 12 months.
Current wording
Senior Notes. The 4.17% senior notes matured during the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Borrowings under our unsecured senior notes totaling $200 million are available for working capital and general corporate purposes. As of May 31, 2026, all notes were classified as long-term debt as no repayments are scheduled to be made within the next 12 months.
Previous wording
Capitalized Interest. We capitalize interest in connection with the construction of certain facilities. For the nine months ended November 30, 2025 and 2024, we capitalized interest of $11.0 million and $5.3 million, respectively.
Current wording
Capitalized Interest. We capitalize interest in connection with the construction of certain facilities. For the three months ended May 31, 2026 and 2025, we capitalized interest of $3.6 million and $4.0 million, respectively.
Previous wording
As of November 30, 2025, a total of $2.0 billion of board authorizations for repurchases of our common stock was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $1.36 billion remained available for repurchase.
Current wording
As of May 31, 2026, a total of $2.0 billion of board authorizations for repurchases of our common stock was outstanding, with no expiration date, of which $1.31 billion remained available for repurchase.
Previous wording
Certain options to purchase shares of common stock were outstanding and not included in the calculation of diluted net earnings per share because their inclusion would have been antidilutive. On a weighted average basis, for the three months ended November 30, 2025 and 2024, options to purchase 8,600,764 shares and 4,948,231 shares of common stock, respectively, were not included. For the nine months ended November 30, 2025 and 2024, options to purchase 8,315,877 shares and 5,235,364 shares of common stock, respectively, were not included.
Current wording
Certain options to purchase shares of common stock were outstanding and not included in the calculation of diluted net earnings per share because their inclusion would have been antidilutive. On a weighted average basis, for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and 2025, options to purchase 8,131,638 shares and 7,180,325 shares of common stock, respectively, were not included.
Previous wording
Changes In and Reclassifications Out of Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income
Current wording
Changes In and Reclassifications Out of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Previous wording
Changes in the funded status of our retirement plans and changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges are recognized in accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income. The cumulative balances are net of deferred taxes of $8.2 million as of November 30, 2025 and $1.5 million as of February 28, 2025.
Current wording
Changes in the funded status of our retirement plans, changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges and changes in the fair value of certain of our beneficial interests in non-consolidated securitizations are recognized in accumulated other comprehensive loss. The cumulative balances are net of deferred taxes of $3.9 million as of May 31, 2026 and $10.5 million as of February 28, 2026.
Previous wording
(1) Finance lease assets are recorded net of accumulated depreciation of $81.5 million as of November 30, 2025 and $67.6 million as of February 28, 2025.
Current wording
(1) Finance lease assets are recorded net of accumulated depreciation of $79.2 million as of May 31, 2026 and $74.6 million as of February 28, 2026.
Previous wording
On November 3, 2025, a putative class action complaint titled Jason Cap v. CarMax, Inc., et al. was filed in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland against the company and certain present or former officers of the company. An amended complaint was filed on November 6, 2025. The amended complaint (i) seeks to certify a class of investors who purchased or otherwise acquired the company’s publicly traded securities between June 20, 2025 and November 5, 2025, and (ii) asserts violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Rule 10b-5. The amended complaint seeks unspecified damages and an award of fees, costs, and expenses. The company believes that the claims are without merit and intends to vigorously defend ourselves against the claims in all respects. Given the preliminary nature of the action, we are unable to assess the likelihood of any potential loss or adverse effect on our financial condition or to estimate the amount or range of potential losses, if any, from this action.
Current wording
On November 3, 2025, a putative class action complaint titled Jason Cap v. CarMax, Inc., et al. was filed in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland against the company and certain present or former officers of the company. An amended complaint was filed on March 31, 2026. The amended complaint (i) seeks to certify a class of investors who purchased or otherwise acquired the company’s publicly traded securities between June 20, 2025 and November 5, 2025, and (ii) asserts violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Rule 10b-5. The amended complaint seeks unspecified damages and an award of fees, costs, and expenses. The company has filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint. The company believes that the claims are without merit and intends to vigorously defend against the claims in all respects. Given the preliminary nature of the action, we are unable to assess the likelihood of any potential loss or adverse effect on our financial condition or to estimate the amount or range of potential losses, if any, from this action.
Previous wording
As part of our customer service strategy, we guarantee the used vehicles we retail with a 90-day/4,000 mile limited warranty. A vehicle in need of repair within this period will be repaired free of charge. As a result, each vehicle sold has an implied liability associated with it. Accordingly, based on historical trends, we record a provision for estimated future repairs during the guarantee period for each vehicle sold. The liability for this guarantee was $23.5 million as of November 30, 2025, and $28.8 million as of February 28, 2025, and is included in accrued expenses and other current liabilities.
Current wording
As part of our customer service strategy, we guarantee the used vehicles we retail with a 30-day limited warranty. A vehicle in need of repair within this period will be repaired free of charge. As a result, each vehicle sold has an implied liability associated with it. Accordingly, based on historical trends, we record a provision for estimated future repairs during the guarantee period for each vehicle sold. The liability for this guarantee was $14.7 million as of May 31, 2026 and $21.7 million as of February 28, 2026, and is included in accrued expenses and other current liabilities.
Previous wording
Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan (“EPP”) products, which include extended service plans (“ESPs”) and guaranteed asset protection (“GAP”); advertising and subscription revenues; and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our omni-channel experience provides a common platform across all of CarMax that leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a seamless combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities seamlessly tied together enable us to provide the most customer-centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator in a very large and fragmented market.
Current wording
Our sales operations segment consists of retail sales of used vehicles and related products and services, such as wholesale vehicle sales; the sale of extended protection plan (“EPP”) products, which include extended service plans (“ESPs”) and guaranteed asset protection (“GAP”); advertising and subscription revenues; and vehicle repair service. We offer competitive, no-haggle prices; a broad selection of CarMax Quality Certified used vehicles; value-added EPP products; and superior customer service. Our sales platform leverages our scale, nationwide footprint and infrastructure and empowers our customers to buy a vehicle on their terms, whether online, in-store or through a combination of both. Our associates, stores, technology and digital capabilities tied together enable us to provide the most customer-centric car buying and selling experience, a key differentiator in a large and fragmented market.
Previous wording
In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these loans, a provision for estimated loan losses on loans held for investment and direct expenses. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 42.3% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in the first nine months of fiscal 2026. As of November 30, 2025, CAF serviced approximately 1.0 million customer accounts in its $16.53 billion portfolio of auto loans.
Current wording
In addition to third-party finance providers, we provide vehicle financing through CAF, which offers financing solely to customers buying retail vehicles from CarMax. CAF allows us to manage our reliance on third-party finance providers and to leverage knowledge of our business to provide qualifying customers a competitive financing option. As a result, we believe CAF enables us to capture additional profits, cash flows and sales. CAF income primarily reflects the interest and fee income generated by the auto loans held for investment and auto loans held for sale less the interest expense associated with the debt issued to fund these loans, a provision for estimated loan losses on loans held for investment, direct expenses and income related to the sale of auto loans. CAF income does not include any allocation of indirect costs. After the effect of 3-day payoffs and vehicle returns, CAF financed 43.3% of our retail used vehicle unit sales in the first three months of fiscal 2027. As of May 31, 2026, CAF serviced approximately 1.1 million customer accounts, which includes its $16.71 billion portfolio of auto loans and $700 million of auto loans that have previously been sold.
Previous wording
The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 are as follows:
Current wording
The sources of revenue and gross profit from the CarMax Sales Operations segment for the first three months of fiscal 2027 are as follows:
Previous wording
A high-level summary of our financial results for the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2026 as compared to the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2025 is as follows (1):
Current wording
A high-level summary of our financial results for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 as compared to the first quarter of fiscal 2026 is as follows (1):
Previous wording
In calendar 2024, we estimate we sold approximately 3.7% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold on a nationwide basis, consistent with calendar 2023. While we gained market share in the first half of calendar 2025, sales and market share have been pressured in the second half of the year and we expect market share to decrease for the full calendar year.
Current wording
In calendar 2025, we estimate we sold approximately 3.6% of the age 0- to 10-year old vehicles sold on a nationwide basis, a decrease from 3.7% in calendar 2024. External title data indicates that while we gained market share in the first half of calendar 2025, sales and market share were pressured in the second half of the year. Notwithstanding the prior pressure, we believe we will grow our market share on a sustainable basis going forward.
Previous wording
As of November 30, 2025, we operated 255 used car stores located in 110 U.S. television markets, which covered approximately 85% of the U.S. population. The format and operating models utilized in our stores are continuously evaluated and may change or evolve over time based upon market and consumer expectations. During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, we opened five stores located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, El Cajon, California, Hagerstown, Maryland, Tulalip, Washington and Rogers, Arkansas. In addition, we opened three stand-alone reconditioning/auction centers located in El Mirage, Arizona, supporting the Phoenix metro market, Midlothian, Texas, supporting the Dallas metro market, and New Kent, Virginia, supporting the Richmond metro market. During the remainder of the fiscal year, we plan to open one additional store and one additional stand-alone reconditioning/auction facility. We are utilizing our stand-alone reconditioning and auction locations to balance capacity and drive efficiencies across the network.
Current wording
As of May 31, 2026, we operated 256 used car stores located in 110 U.S. television markets, which covered approximately 85% of the U.S. population. The format and operating models utilized in our stores are continuously evaluated and may change or evolve over time based upon market and consumer expectations. During the first three months of fiscal 2027, we opened one stand-alone reconditioning/auction center located in Locust Grove, Georgia, supporting the Atlanta metro market. During the remainder of the fiscal year, we plan to open four stores, two stand-alone auction facilities and one additional stand-alone reconditioning/auction center. We are utilizing our stand-alone reconditioning and auction locations to balance capacity and drive efficiencies across the network.
Previous wording
(2) Includes CAF’s Tier 2 and Tier 3 loan originations, which represent approximately 2% of total used units sold.
Current wording
(2) Includes CAF’s Tier 2 and Tier 3 loan originations, which represent less than 5% of total used units sold.
Previous wording
The increase in average retail selling price in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 primarily reflected an increase in vehicle acquisition costs, driven by a year-over-year increase in market prices, as well as a shift in the mix of our sales by vehicle class, partially offset by a shift in the mix of our sales toward older, higher mileage vehicles. The decrease in average retail selling price in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 primarily reflected a shift in the mix of our sales by vehicle age, partially offset by an increase in vehicle acquisition costs.
Current wording
The increase in average retail selling price in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 primarily reflected an increase in vehicle acquisition costs as well as a shift in the mix of our sales by vehicle age.
Previous wording
Wholesale Vehicle Sales. Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, more than 10 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold.
Current wording
Wholesale Vehicle Sales. Vehicles sold at our wholesale auctions are, on average, more than 11 years old with more than 100,000 miles and are primarily comprised of vehicles purchased through our appraisal process that do not meet our retail standards. Our wholesale auction prices usually reflect trends in the general wholesale market for the types of vehicles we sell, although they can also be affected by changes in vehicle mix or the average age, mileage or condition of the vehicles being sold.
Previous wording
Other Sales and Revenues. Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the
Current wording
Other Sales and Revenues. Other sales and revenues include revenue from the sale of ESPs and GAP (collectively reported in EPP revenues, net of a reserve for estimated contract cancellations), net third-party finance fees, advertising and subscription revenues earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues, which are predominantly comprised of service department sales. The fees we pay to the Tier 3 providers are reflected as an offset to finance fee revenues received from the Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers’ credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers.
Previous wording
Used Vehicle Gross Profit. We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle’s selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with trends in the broader trade-in market and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our omni-channel platform.
Current wording
Used Vehicle Gross Profit. We target a dollar range of gross profit per used unit sold, using a dynamic approach. The gross profit dollar target for an individual vehicle is based on a variety of factors, including its probability of sale and its mileage relative to its age; however, it is not primarily based on the vehicle’s selling price. Our ability to quickly adjust appraisal offers to be consistent with trends in the broader trade-in market and the pace of our inventory turns reduce our exposure to the inherent continual fluctuation in used vehicle values and contribute to our ability to manage gross profit dollars per unit. Gross profit per used unit is consistent across our sales platform.
Previous wording
We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to optimize unit sales and profitability while also maintaining competitively priced inventory.
Current wording
We systematically adjust individual vehicle prices based on proprietary pricing algorithms in order to appropriately balance sales trends, inventory turns and gross profit achievement. Other factors that may influence gross profit include the wholesale and retail vehicle pricing environments, vehicle reconditioning and logistics costs, and the percentage of vehicles sourced directly from consumers and dealers through our appraisal process. Vehicles purchased directly from consumers and dealers generally have a lower cost per unit compared with vehicles purchased at auction or through other channels, which may generate more gross profit per unit. In any given period, our gross profit may also be impacted by the age mix of vehicles sold, as older vehicles are generally more profitable. We monitor macroeconomic factors and pricing elasticity and adjust our pricing accordingly to strike the right balance between optimizing unit sales and profitability while also maintaining competitively priced inventory.
Previous wording
Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit. Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers in response to the wholesale pricing environment is a key factor that influences wholesale gross profit.
Current wording
Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit. Our wholesale gross profit per unit reflects the demand for older, higher mileage vehicles, which are the mainstay of our auctions, as well as strong dealer attendance and resulting high dealer-to-car ratios at our auctions. The frequency of our auctions, which are generally held weekly or bi-weekly, minimizes the depreciation risk on these vehicles. Our ability to adjust appraisal offers and quickly move vehicles to our stand-alone auctions in response to the wholesale pricing environment are key factors that influence wholesale gross profit.
Previous wording
Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 16.9% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, driven by a $116 decrease in wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit and a 6.2% decrease in wholesale unit sales. Wholesale vehicle gross profit decreased 5.6% in the first nine months of fiscal 2026, driven by a $35 decrease in wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit and a 2.3% decrease in wholesale unit sales. Wholesale volume and margin per unit were negatively impacted by steep market depreciation, primarily during the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
Current wording
Wholesale vehicle gross profit increased 8.3% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by an 8.4% increase in wholesale unit sales. Wholesale vehicle gross profit per unit was in line with the prior year period.
Previous wording
Other Gross Profit. Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance (fees)/income, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance (fees)/income, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit.
Current wording
Other Gross Profit. Other gross profit includes profits related to EPP revenues, net third-party finance fees, advertising and subscription profits earned by our Edmunds business, and other revenues. Other revenues are predominantly comprised of service department operations, including used vehicle reconditioning. We have no cost of sales related to EPP revenues or net third-party finance fees, as these represent revenues paid to us by certain third-party providers. Third-party finance income is reported net of the fees we pay to third-party Tier 3 finance providers. Accordingly, changes in the relative mix of the components of other gross profit can affect the composition and amount of other gross profit.
Showing the first 40 of 65 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We believe that the carrying value of our revolving credit facility and term loan approximates fair value due to the variable rates associated with these obligations.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The fair value of our auto loans held for sale, which are not carried at fair value on our consolidated balance sheets, was determined using Level 2 inputs from the company’s recent term securitization transactions and other available market data. The carrying value and fair value of the auto loans held for sale as of May 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026, respectively, are as follows:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Tier 2 providers. The mix of our retail vehicles financed by CAF, Tier 2 and Tier 3 providers, or customers that arrange their own financing, may vary from quarter to quarter depending on several factors, including the credit quality of applicants, changes in providers’ credit decisioning and external market conditions. Changes in originations by one tier of credit providers may also affect the originations made by providers in other tiers.