PHOTRONICS INC
For the period ended May 3, 2026. Filed Jun 11, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
May 3, 2026 · Filed Jun 11, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-02-01; filed 2026-03-11.
0001140361-26-009004
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-05-03; filed 2026-06-11.
0001140361-26-024915
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 60 previous paragraphs and 66 current paragraphs.
35 unchanged; 18 reworded; 13 added; 6 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
Revenue in Q2 FY26 was $209.9 million, a decrease of 6.7% compared with Q1 FY26, primarily driven by lower demand in our IC business. Compared with Q2 FY25, revenue decreased 0.5%, primarily due to lower revenue in the Asia IC market partially offset by growth in our FPD business.
Current report
IC revenue decreased $17.9 million or 10.8% in Q2 FY26 compared with Q1 FY26, and decreased $8.4 million or 5.4% compared with Q2 FY25, primarily due to delayed design releases. For the first six months of FY26, IC revenue increased $3.0 million or 1.0% compared with the first six months of FY25, primarily driven by increased global demand for high-end products.
Current report
FPD revenue increased $2.7 million or 4.4% in Q2 FY26 compared with Q1 FY26, and increased $7.3 million or 13.3% compared with Q2 FY25 primarily due to strong demand for high-end products in the Asia IT display market. For the first six months of FY26 FPD revenue increased $8.9 million or 7.9% compared with the first six months of FY25, primarily driven by the increased demand for both mainstream and high-end products.
Current report
Gross margin was 31.3% in Q2 FY26 compared with 35.0% in Q1 FY26, the decrease was primarily due to an unfavorable product mix.
Current report
Gross margin decreased to 33.2% for the first six months of FY26, compared with 36.3% for the first six months of FY25, primarily due to higher material costs, labor and benefits costs, and other manufacturing costs.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $20.8 million in Q2 FY26, compared with $21.3 million in Q1 FY26, and $18.1 million in Q2 FY25. Compared with Q1 FY26, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $0.6 million primarily due to lower labor and benefits costs. Compared with Q2 FY25, selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $2.7 million primarily due to higher labor and benefits costs.
Current report
For the first six months of FY26, selling, general and administrative expenses were $42.1 million compared with $37.2 million for the first six months of FY25. The increase of $4.9 million was primarily due to higher labor and benefits costs.
Current report
Research and development expenses were $5.4 million for the first six months of FY26, compared with $8.3 million for the first six months of FY25. The $2.9 million decrease was primarily due to reduced development activities in the U.S.
Current report
Other Income increased by $32.1 million for the first six months of FY26 compared with the first six months of FY25, primarily due to foreign currency transaction gains and losses driven by favorable movements in the New Taiwan dollar and the South Korean won relative to the U.S. dollar.
Current report
The effective income tax rate increased in Q2 FY26, compared with Q1 FY26, primarily due to an increase in foreign taxes as well as changes in the jurisdictional mix of earnings.
Current report
The effective income tax rate increased in Q2 FY26, compared with Q2 FY25, primarily due to an increase in foreign taxes as well as changes in the jurisdictional mix of earnings.
Current report
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests was $29.1 million in YTD FY26, compared with $30.8 million in YTD FY25. The $1.7 million decrease was a result of decreased net income at the Company’s joint-venture operations.
Current report
We consolidate our joint venture entities and control the boards of directors of such entities. In addition, we possess sufficient voting rights under the applicable joint venture agreements to approve dividend distributions through the ordinary governance process. Cash dividend declarations by our joint ventures do not require supermajority approval and cannot be blocked by minority shareholders. Accordingly, we believe the governance structure of our joint venture entities does not restrict our ability to cause distributions to be made from such entities. Transfers of funds from China are subject to the procedures and requirements of China’s State Administration of Foreign Exchange, as well as applicable withholding taxes and other local compliance requirements. However, we believe that these considerations primarily affect the timing, administrative process, and net proceeds associated with distributions rather than our ability to access the underlying cash balances.
Removed paragraphs (6)
Previous report
Revenue in Q1 FY26 of $225.1 million represented an increase of 4.3% compared with Q4 FY25 and an increase of 6.1% from Q1 FY25 primarily due to year-over-year growth in more advanced geometries and overall semiconductor industry growth.
Previous report
IC revenue increased $7.9 million or 5.0% in Q1 FY26 from Q4 FY25 primarily due to an increase in high-end of $5.5 million or 8.3% as a result of the accelerated demand in Asia before Chinese New Year. Comparing Q1 FY26 to Q1 FY25, IC revenue increased $11.4 million or 7.4% mainly due to higher demand for high-end products in Asia.
Previous report
FPD revenue increased $1.4 million or 2.5% in Q1 FY26 from Q4 FY25 and $1.6 million or 2.7% from Q1 FY25 as a result of strong demand in mainstream from the China IT display market.
Previous report
Gross margin remained unchanged in Q1 FY26 compared with Q4 FY25, as a favorable product mix was offset by higher labor and benefits costs.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $21.3 million in Q1 FY26, compared with $20.0 million in Q4 FY25, and $19.1 million in Q1 FY25. The $1.3 million increase from Q4 FY25 and $2.2 million increase from Q1 FY25 were primarily the result of higher labor and benefits costs.
Previous report
The effective income tax rate increased in Q1 FY26, compared with Q4 FY25, primarily due to the U.S. federal and state valuation allowance releases recorded in Q4 FY25.
Reworded paragraphs (18)
Previous wording
We are focused on improving our competitiveness by advancing our technology and reducing costs and, in connection therewith, have invested and plan to continue to invest in manufacturing equipment to serve both the high-end photomask and mainstream markets. As we face challenges that require us to make significant improvements in our competitiveness, we continue to implement programs to streamline, drive efficiency and reduce costs in our infrastructure.
Current wording
We are focused on improving our competitiveness by advancing our technology and reducing costs and, in connection therewith, have invested and plan to continue to invest in manufacturing equipment to serve both the high-end and mainstream photomask markets. As we face challenges that require us to make significant improvements in our competitiveness, we continue to implement programs to streamline, drive efficiency and reduce costs in our infrastructure.
Previous wording
State-of-the-art production for semiconductor masks is considered to be 4 or 5 nanometer and smaller including EUV lithography for ICs and Generation 8.6 AMOLED display-based process technologies for FPDs. However, we define our high-end product category as 28nm and below for semiconductors and Generation 10.5 plus, Generation 6 and 8 AMOLED and LTPS for displays. This is consistent with current merchant mask industry definitions. Moreover, design nodes above 28nm and FPD processes for standard LCD displays below Generation 10 are considered mainstream or standard products.
Current wording
State-of-the-art production for semiconductor masks is considered to be 4 or 5 nanometer and smaller including EUV lithography for ICs and Generation 8.6 AMOLED display-based process technologies for FPDs. However, we define our high-end product category as 28nm and below for semiconductors and Generation 10.5 plus, Generation 6 and 8 AMOLED and LTPS for displays. This is consistent with current merchant mask industry definitions. Moreover, design nodes above 28nm and FPD processes for standard LCD displays below Generation 10 are considered mainstream or standard products. At these geometries and various high-end nodes, we can produce full lines of photomasks, and there is no significant technology employed by our competitors that is not available to us. We expect advanced-generation designs to continue to move to production throughout fiscal 2026, and we believe we are well positioned to service an increasing volume of this business as a result of our investments in manufacturing processes and technology in the regions where our customers are located.
Previous wording
Our revenues have benefited, and our costs, including depreciation, have been affected by the increased demand for high-end-technology photomasks that require more advanced manufacturing capabilities, but generally command higher ASPs. Our year-to-date capital expenditure payments were $47.6 million and $35.2 million in Q1 FY26 and Q1 FY25, respectively. Nonetheless, we intend to continue to make the required investments to support the technological and production requirements of our customers that we believe will continue to enable our growth. This includes investments to replace end-of-life mask-making equipment with higher-performing systems that better serve our customers. In support of this effort, we expect capital expenditure payments to be approximately $330 million in fiscal year 2026.
Current wording
Our revenues have benefited, and our costs, including depreciation, have been affected by the increased demand for high-end-technology photomasks that require more advanced manufacturing capabilities, but generally command higher ASPs. Our year-to-date capital expenditure payments were $93.4 million and $95.7 million in Q2 FY26 and Q2 FY25, respectively. Nonetheless, we intend to continue to make the required investments to support the technological and production requirements of our customers that we believe will continue to enable our growth. This includes investments to replace end-of-life mask-making equipment with higher-performing systems that better serve our customers. In support of this effort, we expect capital expenditure payments to be approximately $330 million in fiscal year 2026.
Previous wording
All the following tabular comparisons, unless otherwise indicated, are for the three months ended February 1, 2026 (Q1 FY26), October 31, 2025 (Q4 FY25) and February 2, 2025 (Q1 FY25). The tables in this section may not foot due to rounding.
Current wording
All the following tabular comparisons, unless otherwise indicated, are for the three-month and six-month periods ended May 3, 2026 (Q2 FY26), February 1, 2026 (Q1 FY26) and May 4, 2025 (Q2 FY25). The tables in this section may not foot due to rounding.
Previous wording
Gross margin decreased slightly to 35.0% in Q1 FY26 from 35.6% in Q1 FY25, primarily due to changes in product mix, which resulted in higher material costs.
Current wording
Gross margin decreased to 31.3% in Q2 FY26 from 36.9% in Q2 FY25, primarily due to higher labor and benefits costs, material costs and manufacturing costs.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses, which primarily consist of development and qualification efforts related to process technologies for high-end IC and FPD applications, decreased $0.6 million to $2.6 million in Q1 FY26 from Q4 FY25; the decrease was primarily caused by reduced labor and benefits costs. Research and development expenses in Q1 FY26 decreased by $1.7 million from Q1 FY25, as a result of less labor and benefits costs and less development activity in the U.S.
Current wording
Research and development expenses, which primarily consist of development and qualification efforts related to process technologies for high-end IC and FPD applications, were $2.8 million in Q1 FY26 and $4.1 million in Q2 FY25. The $0.2 million increase from Q1 FY26 was primarily due to increased qualification activities in Asia. The $1.3 million decrease from Q2 FY25 was primarily due to reduced development activities in the U.S.
Previous wording
Other Income decreased $4.2 million in Q1 FY26 from Q4 FY25 and $5.3 million from Q1 FY25, primarily due to foreign currency impacts. The foreign currency impacts were primarily driven by less favorable movements of the South Korean won and the New Taiwan dollar, against the U.S. dollar.
Current wording
Other Income decreased $8.0 million in Q2 FY26 compared with Q1 FY26 and increased $37.5 million compared with Q2 FY25, primarily due to foreign currency transaction gains and losses. These foreign currency impacts were primarily driven by fluctuations in the New Taiwan dollar and the South Korean won relative to the U.S. dollar.
Previous wording
The effective income tax rate decreased in Q1 FY26, compared with Q1 FY25, primarily due to an investment tax credit in a non‑U.S. jurisdiction in FY26.
Current wording
The effective income tax rate decrease in YTD FY26 compared with YTD FY25, is primarily due to an investment tax credit in a non-U.S. jurisdiction in FY26.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests was $17.2 million in Q1 FY26, compared with $16.8 million in Q4 FY25; the increase was the result of an increase in the net incomes of our joint venture operations. Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests increased by $1.8 million in Q1 FY26 from Q1 FY25, as a result of increased net income at the Company’s China-based IC facility.
Current wording
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests was $11.8 million in Q2 FY26, compared with $17.2 million in Q1 FY26; the decrease was the result of a reduction in net income at the Company’s Taiwan-based joint venture. Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests decreased by $3.5 million in Q2 FY26 from Q2 FY25, as a result of decreased net income at the Company’s China-based IC facility.
Previous wording
Our primary sources of liquidity are our cash on hand and cash we generate from operations. Cash and cash equivalents were $544.1 million and $492.3 million as of February 1, 2026, and October 31, 2025, respectively. As of February 1, 2026, total cash and cash equivalents included $472.2 million held by foreign subsidiaries, including an aggregate of $391.5 million held by our joint ventures in Taiwan and China. In addition, we currently have CNY 200 million or $25 million of borrowing capacity, at our discretion, in China to support local operations. This facility is subject to annual reviews and extensions with a current expiration date of July 31, 2026. As of February 1, 2026, PDMCX had no outstanding borrowings against the facility.
Current wording
Our primary sources of liquidity are our cash on hand and cash we generate from operations. Cash and cash equivalents were $511.5 million and $492.3 million as of May 3, 2026, and October 31, 2025, respectively. As of May 3, 2026, total cash and cash equivalents included $464.9 million held by foreign subsidiaries, including an aggregate of $389.2 million held by our joint ventures in Taiwan and China (consisting of $323.4 million held by our joint venture in Taiwan and $65.8 million held by our joint ventures in China). In addition, we currently have CNY 200 million or $25 million of borrowing capacity, at our discretion, in China to support local operations. This facility is subject to annual reviews and extensions with a current expiration date of July 31, 2026. As of May 3, 2026, PDMCX had no outstanding borrowings against the facility.
Previous wording
We continually evaluate alternatives for efficiently funding our capital expenditures and ongoing operations. These reviews may result in our engagement in a variety of investing and financing transactions, in the transfer of cash among subsidiaries, and/or the repatriation of cash to the U.S. The transfer of funds among subsidiaries could be subject to foreign withholding taxes; in certain jurisdictions, repatriation of these funds to the U.S. may subject them to U.S. state income taxes and/or local country withholding taxes. We believe that our liquidity, including available financing, is sufficient to meet our requirements through the next twelve months and thereafter for the foreseeable future. Through the utilization of our existing liquidity, the cash we generate from operations and short-term investments, we plan to continue to invest in our business, with our investments targeted to align with the Company’s customers’ technology road maps. In addition, we stand ready to invest in mergers, acquisitions, or strategic partnerships, should a suitable opportunity arise.
Current wording
We continually evaluate alternatives for efficiently funding our capital expenditures and ongoing operations. These reviews may result in our engagement in a variety of investing and financing transactions, in the transfer of cash among subsidiaries, and/or the repatriation of cash to the U.S. The transfer of funds among subsidiaries could be subject to foreign withholding taxes; in certain jurisdictions, repatriation of these funds to the U.S. may subject them to U.S. state income taxes and/or local country withholding taxes. We believe that our liquidity, including available financing, is sufficient to meet our requirements through the next twelve months and thereafter for the foreseeable future. Through the utilization of our existing liquidity, the cash we generate from operations and short-term investments, we plan to continue to invest in our business, with investments targeted to align with our customers’ technology road maps. In addition, we stand ready to invest in mergers, acquisitions, or strategic partnerships, should a suitable opportunity arise.
Previous wording
We estimate our capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 will be approximately $330 million mainly in Asia and the U.S.; these investments will be targeted towards high-end and mainstream capacity that will increase the operating capability and efficiency, and enable us to support our customers’ near-term demands. As of February 1, 2026, we had outstanding capital commitments of approximately $190.6 million and accrued liabilities related to capital equipment purchases of approximately $29.3 million. Although payment timing could vary, primarily as a result of the timing of tool delivery, installation and testing, we currently estimate that we will fund $180.2 million of our total $219.9 million committed and recognized obligations for capital expenditures over the next twelve months.
Current wording
We estimate our capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 will be approximately $330 million mainly in Asia and the U.S.; these investments will be targeted towards high-end and mainstream capacity that will increase the operating capability and efficiency, and enable us to support our customers’ near-term demands. As of May 3, 2026, we had outstanding capital commitments of approximately $172.0 million and accrued liabilities related to capital equipment purchases of approximately $39.3 million. Although payment timing could vary, primarily as a result of the timing of tool delivery, installation and testing, we currently estimate that we will fund $199.0 million of our total $211.3 million committed and recognized obligations for capital expenditures over the next twelve months.
Previous wording
On August 28, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized an increase to the Company’s existing share repurchase program from the remaining $31.7 million to $100 million. In June 2025, the Board of Directors authorized an additional $25 million share repurchase. During the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, the Company repurchased 5.0 million shares for $97.4 million. During the three month period ended February 1, 2026, the Company did not repurchase any shares. As a result, $27.6 million remained available under this authorization as of February 1, 2026. Depending on market conditions, we may utilize some or the entire remaining approved amount to reacquire additional shares.
Current wording
On August 28, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized an increase to the Company’s existing share repurchase program from the remaining $31.7 million to $100 million. In June 2025, the Board of Directors authorized an additional $25 million of share repurchases. During the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, the Company repurchased 5.0 million shares for $97.4 million. During the three-month and six-month periods ended May 3, 2026, the Company did not repurchase any shares. As a result, $27.6 million remained available under this authorization as of May 3, 2026. Depending on market conditions, we may utilize some or the entire remaining approved amount to reacquire additional shares.
Previous wording
As discussed in Note 6– PDMCX Joint Ventureof the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements, DNP, the noncontrolling interest in the Company’s China-based joint venture has, under certain circumstances, the right to put its interest in the joint venture to Photronics, or to purchase the Company’s interest in the joint venture. Under all such circumstances, the sale of DNP’s interest would be at its ownership percentage of the joint venture’s net book value, with closing to take place within three business days of obtaining required approvals and clearance. As of the date of issuance of this report, DNP had not indicated its intention to exercise this right. As of February 1, 2026, Photronics and DNP each had net investments in this joint venture of approximately $169.4 million.
Current wording
As discussed in Note 6– PDMCX Joint Ventureof the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements, DNP, the noncontrolling interest in the Company’s China-based joint venture has, under certain circumstances, the right to put its interest in the joint venture to Photronics, or to purchase the Company’s interest in the joint venture. Under all such circumstances, the sale of DNP’s interest would be at its ownership percentage of the joint venture’s net book value, with closing to take place within three business days of obtaining required approvals and clearance. As of the date of issuance of this report, DNP had not indicated its intention to exercise this right. As of May 3, 2026, Photronics and DNP each had net investments in this joint venture of approximately $177.1 million.
Previous wording
Operating Activities: Net cash from operating activities reflects net income adjusted for certain non-cash items, including depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation, and the effects of changes in operating assets and liabilities. Net cash provided by operating activities increased by $18.8 million in the first quarter of FY26, compared with the same period of FY25, primarily due to changes in working capital.
Current wording
Operating Activities: Net cash from operating activities reflects net income adjusted for certain non-cash items, including depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation, and the effects of changes in operating assets and liabilities. Net cash provided by operating activities increased by $34.4 million in YTD FY26, compared with the same period of FY25, primarily due to the increased net income and positive changes in working capital.
Previous wording
Investing Activities: Net cash flows from investing activities decreased by $47.1 million in the first quarter of FY26, compared to the same period in FY25, primarily driven by an increase in purchases of property, plant and equipment of $12.4 million and purchases in short-term investments of $36.6 million.
Current wording
Investing Activities: Net cash flows used in investing activities increased by $37.0 million in YTD FY26, compared to the same period in FY25, primarily driven by an increase in purchases of short-term investments of $78.1 million, partially offset by $37.4 million increase in proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments.
Previous wording
Financing Activities: Net cash from financing activities increased by $21.2 million in the first quarter of FY26, compared to the same period in FY25. This was primarily driven by a decrease in debt repayments of $15.3 million and common stock repurchases of $4.6 million.
Current wording
Financing Activities: Net cash used in financing activities decreased by $94.7 million in YTD FY26, compared to the same period in FY25. This was primarily driven by a decrease in debt repayments of $18.0 million and common stock repurchases of $76.7 million.
Previous wording
The Company’s cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash balances were negatively impacted by changes in foreign currency exchange rates during the first quarter of FY26 by $5.9 million.
Current wording
The Company’s cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash balances were negatively impacted by changes in foreign currency exchange rates in YTD FY26 by $6.7 million.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
At these geometries and various high-end nodes, we can produce full lines of photomasks, and there is no significant technology employed by our competitors that is not available to us. We expect advanced-generation designs to continue to move to production throughout fiscal 2026, and we believe we are well positioned to service an increasing volume of this business as a result of our investments in manufacturing processes and technology in the regions where our customers are located.