Skip to main content

Cenntro Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Apr 15, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Apr 15, 2026

CENN$0.16+9.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-04-01.

0001140361-25-011607

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-04-15.

0001140361-26-014773

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 246 previous paragraphs and 188 current paragraphs.

95 unchanged; 56 reworded; 35 added; 87 removed; 8 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 31 previous and 30 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (35)

Current report

During 2024 and 2025, the Company refined its distribution strategy to better align with regional market developments and long-term capital efficiency objectives. In European markets, where competitive and macroeconomic conditions warranted a more asset-light approach, the Company transitioned from Company-operated EV Centers to a distribution partner-led model, enabling greater operational flexibility and more efficient deployment of resources. In North America, the Company distributes its vehicles primarily through local dealer networks, supported by Company-operated EV Centers that serve as regional anchors for brand presence, customer service, and after-sales support, with local assembly facilities maintained in Barstow, California and Freehold, New Jersey. The resulting blended model, a dealer-led distribution network complemented by Company-operated EV Centers in North America, and a channel partner-driven approach in international markets, reflects the Company’s ongoing commitment to optimizing its go-to-market strategy in response to the specific commercial opportunities and challenges of each market region.

Current report

On April 9, 2026, we announced the reverse stock split of one (1) share of our common stock for every 60 shares of our common stock (“Reverse Stock Split”). On March 24, 2026, we filed the Certificate of Change Pursuant to NRS 78.209, whereby every 60 shares of our issued and outstanding common stock were combined into one share of its common stock, except to the extent that the Reverse Stock Split resulted in any of our stockholders owning a fractional share, which was rounded up to the next highest whole share. In connection with the Reverse Stock Split, there was no change in the par value per share of $0.0001. The Reverse Stock Split was effective on April 13, 2026 (the “Effective Date”). Our common stock began trading on a Reverse Stock Split-adjusted basis on the Nasdaq Capital Market when the market opened on April 13, 2026. The trading symbol for the Company’s common stock remains “CENN.”

Current report

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $20.3 million, a decrease of approximately $6.0 million or approximately 22.7% from approximately $26.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in general and administrative expenses in 2025 was primarily attributed to the decrease in leasing cost, office expense, and freight expense of approximately, $1.2 million, $1.6 million, and $0.5 million, respectively, driven by ongoing cost control measures and improved operational efficiency.

Current report

A loss in the change in fair value of equity securities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $26.6 million compared to approximately $1.0 million of a gain in the change in fair value of equity securities for the year ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2025, we evaluated whether NAV remains representative of fair value, considering, among other factors, liquidity restrictions, the financial condition of the investee, and the ability to realize returns and concluded that the reported NAV was not representative of fair value as of the balance sheet date. Accordingly we reassessed the fair value of the investment using a market participant perspective and considered the lack of observable market transactions and significant uncertainty regarding recoverability, with a conclusion reached that the fair value of the investment to be fully reduced to nil as of December 31, 2025.

Current report

Loss from Note Amendment and change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability

Current report

In May 2025, we entered into an amendment to the convertible bonds originally issued in July 2022, which resulted in significant modifications to the key terms and conditions of the instrument. Besides, on October 23, 2025, the Company and the holder entered into an exchange agreement (the “Exchange Agreement”), pursuant to which we issued a new convertible note in a principal amount of $4,000,000 (the “2025 Convertible Note”) in exchange for the outstanding balance of the previously amended convertible instrument. We considered the amendment as an extinguishment of the original convertible bonds, refer to Note 16 for details.

Current report

A loss from Note Amendment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $1.8 million.

Current report

Loss on change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability was approximately $8.5 million.

Current report

Gain from disposal of Cenntro Electric CICS, S.R.L.’s equity

Current report

A gain from disposal of Cenntro Electric CICS, S.R.L.’s equity for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $1.2 million compared to nil for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current report

Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025. Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily consisted of cash paid in purchase of plant and equipment, loans provided to third parties of approximately $0.8 million and $0.5 million, respectively, offset by the proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and repayment of loans by related parties of approximately $0.2 million and $0.2 million, respectively.

Current report

For a discussion of material contractual obligations and commitments, see Note 21 “Commitments and Contingencies” to our consolidated financial statements included in this annual report.

Current report

We leases offices space under non-cancellable operating leases. As of December 31, 2025, the minimum future commitments under these agreements are as follows.

Current report

The Company adopted ASU 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20), effective for the year ended June 30, 2025. The Company accounts for its convertible debentures and notes primarily under ASC 470, Debt.

Current report

Under the amended guidance, convertible instruments are accounted for as a single liability instrument measured at amortized cost. This simplified approach eliminates the requirement under previous guidance to separately account for beneficial conversion features (“BCF”) or cash conversion features (“CCF”) in equity.

Current report

An exception to this single-instrument approach applies if an embedded conversion feature is required to be bifurcated from the host debt instrument and accounted for separately as a derivative under ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). This is required when the conversion feature’s economic characteristics are not considered clearly and closely related to the host debt, the feature meets the definition of a derivative, and it does not qualify for a scope exception from derivative accounting. If bifurcation is required, the embedded derivative is recognized as a liability and measured at fair value, with subsequent changes in fair value reported in earnings. The portion of the proceeds allocated to the derivative creates a debt discount, which is amortized to interest expense over the term of the debt.

Current report

For instruments accounted for as a single liability, debt issuance costs are recorded as a direct deduction from the carrying amount and are amortized to interest expense over the term of the debt using the effective interest method. Upon conversion into shares in accordance with the original contractual terms, the carrying amount of the debt is reclassified to equity, and no gain or loss is recognized in the income statement.

Current report

The Company evaluates modifications of convertible debentures and notes to determine whether such modifications are substantial. If a modification is not substantial, it is accounted for as a modification of the existing instrument, with a revised effective interest rate based on the updated cash flows. If a modification is considered substantial, the existing instrument is derecognized and the new instrument is recognized, with any resulting difference recognized in earnings.

Current report

Upon extinguishment of convertible debentures and notes, including repayment or settlement, the difference between the carrying amount of the instrument and the consideration paid is recognized as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of operations.

Current report

The Company accounts for derivative financial instruments in accordance with ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). Derivative instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets and are subsequently remeasured at fair value at each reporting date, with changes in fair value recognized in earnings.

Current report

Derivatives may arise from embedded features within convertible debentures and notes or from freestanding financial instruments. An embedded feature is bifurcated from the host contract and accounted for separately as a derivative when the feature’s economic characteristics and risks are not clearly and closely related to those of the host contract, the feature meets the definition of a derivative, and it does not qualify for a scope exception under ASC 815.

Current report

If bifurcation is required, the embedded derivative is recognized as a derivative liability and measured at fair value, with subsequent changes in fair value recognized in earnings. The portion of the proceeds allocated to the derivative creates a debt discount, which is amortized to interest expense over the term of the host debt using the effective interest method.

Current report

For freestanding derivative instruments that are classified as liabilities, the Company measures such instruments at fair value at issuance and remeasures them at each reporting date, with changes in fair value recognized in earnings.

Current report

The Company evaluates modifications of contracts containing derivative features to determine whether such modifications result in the extinguishment of the original instrument or the continuation of the existing instrument. If the modification is considered substantial, the original derivative is derecognized and a new derivative is recognized at fair value, with any resulting difference recognized in earnings.

Current report

Upon settlement or termination of a derivative liability, the difference between the carrying amount of the derivative and the consideration paid is recognized in earnings.

Current report

In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures (ASU 2023-09), which requires disclosure of incremental income tax information within the rate reconciliation and expanded disclosures of income taxes paid, among other disclosure requirements. ASU 2023-09 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted. The Company’s management does not believe the adoption of ASU 2023-09 will have a material impact on its financial statements and disclosures.

Current report

In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This new guidance is designed to improve the disclosures about the types of expenses, including employee compensation, depreciation, and amortization, and costs incurred related to inventory and manufacturing activities. In January 2025, the FASB issued ASU No. 2025-01 to clarify certain provisions of ASU 2024-03, including its effective date and transition guidance. As clarified, the amendments in ASU 2024-03 are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026, and for interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2027. The guidance should be applied prospectively, with an option for retrospective application. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact that adopting this new accounting standard will have on its consolidated financial statements.

Current report

In July 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-05, which amends ASC 326-20 to address the measurement of expected credit losses for current accounts receivable and current contract assets arising from transactions accounted for under ASC 606. The update introduces a practical expedient available to all entities and an accounting policy election specifically for non-public business entities that adopt the practical expedient, aiming to simplify and reduce the cost complexity associated with estimating expected credit losses for such financial assets. The guidance was developed in conjunction with the Private Company Council to respond to stakeholder concerns regarding the burdens of existing credit loss estimation requirements for these transactions. The Company is currently assessing the impact that adopting this new accounting standard will have on its consolidated financial statements. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of adopting this standard on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures and expects to adopt the guidance in its fiscal year beginning January 1, 2027.

Current report

Except as mentioned above, the Company does not believe other recently issued but not yet effective accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets, statements of operations and comprehensive loss and statements of cash flows.
Removed paragraphs (87)

Previous report

Additionally, to meet our anticipated demand in the United States, we have established local assembly facilities in Northern America as we have launched assembly facilities in Ontario, California and Freehold, New Jersey.

Previous report

We evaluate the recoverability of long-lived assets or asset group with determinable useful lives whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that an asset or a group of assets’ carrying amount may not be recoverable. We measure the carrying amount of long-lived asset against the estimated undiscounted future cash flows expected to result from the use of the assets or asset group and their eventual disposition. The carrying amount of the long-lived asset or asset group is not recoverable when the sum of the undiscounted expected future net cash flows is less than the carrying value of the asset being evaluated. Impairment loss is calculated as the amount by which the carrying value of the asset exceeds its fair value. Fair value is generally determined by discounting the cash flows expected to be generated by the assets or asset group, when the market prices are not readily available. The adjusted carrying amount of the assets become a new cost basis and are depreciated over the assets’ remaining useful lives. Long-lived assets are grouped with other assets and liabilities at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities.

Previous report

Entities over which we have the ability to exercise significant influence but do not have a controlling interest through investment in common shares, or in-substance common shares, are accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, we initially record our investment at cost and subsequently recognize our proportionate share of each such entity’s net income or loss after the date of investment into the statements of operations and comprehensive loss and accordingly adjust the carrying amount of the investment. When our share of losses in the equity of such entity equals or exceeds our interest in the equity of such entity, we do not recognize further losses, unless we have incurred obligations or made payments or guarantees on behalf of such entity. An impairment charge is recorded when the carrying amount of the investment exceeds its fair value and this condition is determined to be other-than-temporary. The adjusted carrying amount of the assets become a new cost basis.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $26.7 million, a decrease of approximately $6.2 million or approximately 19.0% from approximately $33.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in general and administrative expenses in 2024 was primarily attributed to (i) a decrease in share-based compensation of approximately $1.7 million, (ii) a decrease in legal and professional fee of approximately $3.2 million, (iii) a decrease in salary and social care expense of approximately $0.7 million, (iv) a decrease in office expense of approximately $1.1 million, (v) a decrease in rental expense of approximately $0.2 million, offset by the increase in ROU amortization, freight and leasehold improvement depreciation of approximately $0.2 million and $0.2 million, respectively.

Previous report

An income in the change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately nil compared to approximately $0.08 million of an income in the change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

A gain in the change in fair value of equity securities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $1.0 million compared to approximately $2.6 million of a loss in the change in fair value of equity securities for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increased gain was attributed to an upward adjustment of approximately $1.0 million from our investment on partnership shares in MineOne Fix Income Investment I L.P with an original investment value of $25 million, and the Company made redemption of almost all funds in Micro Money Fund SPC, which brought $3.64 million loss in fair value change in 2023. No such transaction incurred in 2024.

Previous report

Foreign currency exchange gain, net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $0.04 million, a change of $1.0 million compared with approximately $1.0 million foreign currency exchange loss for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Loss from in relation to the revaluation of the previously held equity interest

Previous report

Loss from acquisition of Hezhe for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $0.1 million compared to $0.1 million of loss from acquisition of Antric for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Net cash provided by investing activities was approximately $4.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to cash received from redeeming regular financial investments in 2024 in the amount of approximately $8.4 million and approximately $1.6 million in redemption of equity securities investment, offset by the cash paid for regular financial investments of approximately $4.2 million, approximately $0.7 million in long-term regular financial investments and approximately $0.4 million in acquisition of 80% of Hezhe's share.

Previous report

In June 2021, we signed two non-cancellable operating lease agreements for approximately 11,700 square feet and 3,767 square feet, respectively, of two floors of an office building in Hangzhou, China. The lease period for each lease agreement began in June 2021 and ends in May 2025. Pursuant to each agreement, we paid the first six months of our rent obligations in June 2021 and thereafter will be obligated to make rental payments in advance semi-annually. The total annual base rent under these two lease agreements is $186,866 for the term ending May 2023 and $167,521 for the term ending May 2024.

Previous report

On December 4, 2021, we entered into an entrustment agreement with Cedar Europe GmbH, a company organized under the laws of Germany (“Cedar”) pursuant to which we entrusted Cedar to, in Cedar’s name, obtain a lease agreement for facilities in Germany and operate such lease facility under Cedar’s name in exchange for the Cenntro’s responsibility for all expenditures and costs of the lease. On December 24, 2021, Cedar entered into a lease agreement for an approximately 27,220 square feet facility in Dusseldorf, Germany, where we now house our European Operations Facility. The lease period began on January 1, 2022 and ends on December 31, 2024. Pursuant to such lease agreement, the total annual base rent is €354,787 (or approximately $385,651) for the lease term. On 17 January 2023, Cedar transferred the lease to CEGE, effectively from 1 February, 2023.

Previous report

On March 22, 2023, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 26,579 square feet as a local plant in Colombia, the lease period began on May 1, 2023 and the lease term is two years. The rent is COP 46,796,001.49 (or approximately $11,778.71) per month and the value of the lease fee shall be readjusted in a proportion equal to the consumer price index (CPl) certified by DANE as of December 31 of the immediately preceding year, plus two (2) points.

Previous report

On February 16, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for apartment 53D in the building at 555 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY 10018. The term is one year and one month, beginning on March 5, 2022 and ending on April 4, 2023. The monthly rent is $5,750. On February 1, 2023, we signed a renewal lease agreement. The term of this lease is one year, beginning on April 5, 2023 and ending on April 4, 2024. The lease was not renewed. The monthly rent is $5,950.

Previous report

On March 23, 2022, we completed the acquisition of TME, and change its name to Cenntro Automotive Europe GmbH ("CAE”). TME signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 5,212 square meters in 2019, the lease period starts on July 1, 2019 and ends on June 30, 2024, the monthly rent is €18,891 (or approximately $20,534.52).

Previous report

On December 29, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement with BAL Freeway Associates, LLC for approximately 64,000 square feet as a facility in Ontario, California. The lease period commenced on April 1, 2023 and ends five years following a one-month rent abatement period. The base rent for the first year is $115,200 per month. The monthly rent for the following four years is $119,808, $124,600.32, $129,584.33 and $134,767.71, respectively.

Previous report

On December 15, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 41,160 square feet as a facility in Howell, New Jersey. The lease period began on February 1, 2023 and ends five years, the first annual base rent is $493,920 and the annual increase is 3%.

Previous report

On August 4, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement in Mexico as a facility. For the first 12 months, the rentable area is 58,413 square feet. Starting on the month 13 to month 18, the rentable area is 85,554 square feet, and as of month 19 of the Rent Commencement Date and for the remainder of the initial term, the rentable area is 112,694 square feet. The lease period commenced on January, 2023 and ends 8.5 years. The monthly rent is $29,225.38 and the annual increase is the higher of a) the consumer price index, or b) 2.5%.

Previous report

On December 8, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 10,656 square feet as a headquarters and service center in Dominica Republic. The lease period commenced on February 15, 2023 and ends five years. The rent is $9,000 per month and the annual increase is 5%.

Previous report

On July 28, 2022, we signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 12,000 square feet as an EV center in Jacksonville, Florida. The lease period began on September 1, 2022 and ends on August 31, 2029, the first annual base rent is $150,000 and the annual increase is 4%. The lease terminated on September 2024.

Previous report

On August 31, 2023, we completed the acquisition with Antric GmbH in Germany. On July 20, 2022, Antric signed a non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 4,361 square feet in Bochum, Germany, the lease period ends on December 31, 2026. The monthly rent is €3,605.26 (or approximately $3,918.92). On September 1, 2022, the lease area increased to 7,326 square feet and the monthly rent increased to €6,000.32 (or approximately $6,522.35). The additional deposit is €18,000.96 (or approximately $19,567.04). On January 20, 2023, Antric signed another non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 252 square feet in Bochum, Germany, the lease period starts on February 1, 2023 and ends on December 31, 2026. The monthly rent increased to €6,315.38 (or approximately $6,864.82). On March 27, 2023, Antric signed another non-cancellable operating lease agreement for approximately 2,949 square feet in Bochum, Germany, the lease period starts on April 1, 2023 and ends on December 31, 2026. The monthly rent increased to €8,597.80 (or approximately $9,345.81).

Previous report

We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financial guarantees or other off-balance sheet commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative contracts that are indexed to our shares and classified as shareholders’ equity or that are not reflected in our Unaudited Financial Statements. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or product development services with us.

Previous report

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The accompanying consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries.

Previous report

All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation and combination.

Previous report

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. The Company continually evaluates these estimates and assumptions based on the most recently available information, historical experience and various other assumptions that the Company believes to be reasonable under the circumstances. Significant accounting estimates reflected in the Company’s consolidated financial statements include, but are not limited to, estimates and judgments applied in determination of provision for credit losses, lower of cost and net realizable value of inventories, impairment losses for long-lived assets and investments, valuation allowance for deferred tax assets and fair value measurement for share-based compensation expense, convertible promissory notes and warrants. Since the use of estimates is an integral component of the financial reporting process, actual results could differ from those estimates.

Previous report

The Company accounts for its business combinations using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with ASC 805 “Business Combinations.” The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the acquisition date fair value of the assets transferred to the sellers, liabilities incurred by the Company and equity instruments issued by the Company. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are measured separately at their fair values as of the acquisition date, irrespective of the extent of any noncontrolling interests. The excess of (i) the total costs of acquisition, fair value of the noncontrolling interests and acquisition date fair value of any previously held equity interest in the acquiree over (ii) the acquisition date amounts of the identifiable net assets of the acquiree is recorded as goodwill.

Previous report

The Company considers highly liquid investments purchased with original maturities of three months or less to be cash equivalents.

Previous report

Restricted cash consists of cash restricted as to withdrawal or use. Such restricted cash relates to certain credit card and lease guarantees.

Previous report

Long-term time deposits comprise of deposits placed with certain bank with a maturity of one to three years. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, $700,000 and nil, respectively, was pledged with banks as security in relation to the guarantee for the long-term bank loans and restricted to use (Note 15).

Previous report

Available-for-sale investments and Debt Security investments

Showing the first 40 of 87 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (56)

Previous wording

We are an emerging designer, manufacturer, distributor, and service provider of commercial vehicles powered by either electricity or hydrogen energy sources. Our commercial vehicles are designed to serve a variety of fleet and municipal organizations in support of city services, last-mile delivery and other commercial applications. As of December 31, 2024, we have developed five series of commercial vehicle models, Metro®, Logistar™, Logimax™, Avantier™ and Teemak™. We also provide other delivery platforms including Antric One and iChassie, along with Electric Charger Products. We have successfully begun to produce and deliver these models into the global markets, apart from Logimax™.

Current wording

We are an emerging designer, manufacturer, distributor, and service provider of commercial vehicles powered by either electricity or hydrogen energy sources. Our commercial vehicles are designed to serve a variety of fleet and municipal organizations in support of city services, last-mile delivery and other commercial applications. As of December 31, 2025, we have developed six series of commercial vehicle models, Metro®, Logistar™, iChassis™, Avantier™, Teemak™, Bison Motor™ and Antric One. We have successfully begun to produce and deliver these models into the global markets, apart from Logimax™.

Previous wording

We have also developed and introduced iChassis™: a programmable “smart” chassis that may be controlled by third-party software for various remote controlled or autonomous driving applications. We continue to leverage our technology, vehicle development, and vehicle distribution capabilities with a goal to become a leading provider in the electric commercial vehicle (“ECV”) market. Our greater mission is to provide commercial vehicles that may be powered by sustainable sources while building eco-chains to reduce carbon dioxide for a better environment and quality of life.

Current wording

We have also developed and introduced iChassis™: a programmable “smart” chassis that may be controlled by third-party software for various remote controlled or autonomous driving applications. We are also working on developing hydrogen-powered heavy-duty vehicles to meet the market demand. We continue to leverage our technology, vehicle development, and vehicle distribution capabilities with a goal to become a leading provider in the electric commercial vehicle (“ECV”) market. Our greater mission is to provide commercial vehicles that may be powered by sustainable sources while building eco-chains to reduce carbon dioxide for a better environment and quality of life.

Previous wording

With the global trend toward reducing the number of internal combustion engine (“ICE”) vehicles, electric-battery and fuel cell technologies stand out as strong alternatives. Prior to COVID-19, battery costs significantly decreased over the past decade. We expect that over the long term, prices will continue to fall. According to research service Bloomberg NEF (“BNEF”), lithium-ion battery pack prices decreased from above $1,200 per kilowatt-hour in 2010 to $132/kWh in 2021. In real terms, this represented a decline of approximately 89%. We anticipate that battery prices will continue to decrease in the long-term. BNEF further forecasts that average prices are expected to fall by $3/kWh in 2025. Looking ahead, prices are expected to fall further over the next decade amid continued investment in R&D, manufacturing process improvements, and capacity expansion across the supply chain. Lithium prices are expected to ease as more extraction and refining capacity comes online. Based on the updated observed learning rate, BNEF’s 2022 Battery Price Survey predicts that average pack prices should fall below $100/kWh by 2026. By emphasizing investments in technology, supply-chains, vehicle distribution and aftermarket support, we have begun making our own battery packs, preparing battery cell production, by building up vehicle distribution and service networks, and introducing our cloud-based parts distribution systems. As investment in battery technology continues to increase, we believe these cost reductions outlined by BNEF will continue to improve the economics of battery-powered ECVs, like ours.

Current wording

With the global trend toward reducing the number of internal combustion engine (“ICE”) vehicles, electric-battery and fuel cell technologies stand out as strong alternatives. Prior to COVID-19, battery costs significantly decreased over the past decade. We expect that over the long term, prices will continue to fall. According to research service Bloomberg NEF (“BNEF”), lithium-ion battery pack prices decreased from above $1,200 per kilowatt-hour in 2010 to $132/kWh in 2021. In real terms, this represented a decline of approximately 89%. We anticipate that battery prices will continue to decrease in the long-term. BNEF further forecasts that average prices are expected to fall by $3/kWh in 2025. Looking ahead, prices are expected to fall further over the next decade amid continued investment in R&D, manufacturing process improvements, and capacity expansion across the supply chain. Lithium prices are expected to ease as more extraction and refining capacity comes online. Battery prices are forecast to drop in 2026, though it’ll be a smaller dip than 2025 due to high costs of raw materials and tariffs. The average price for a battery pack is expected to fall 3% next year to $105 per kilowatt-hour, according to the BNEF survey in 2025. By emphasizing investments in technology, supply-chains, vehicle distribution and aftermarket support, we have begun making our own battery packs, preparing battery cell production, by building up vehicle distribution and service networks, and introducing our cloud-based parts distribution systems. As investment in battery technology continues to increase, we believe these cost reductions outlined by BNEF will continue to improve the economics of battery-powered ECVs, like ours.

Previous wording

In addition to our investment in battery-technology, we have established an asset-light, distributed manufacturing business model through which we may distribute our vehicles in unassembled semi-knockdown vehicle kits (“vehicle kits”) for local assembly in addition to fully assembled vehicles. Some of our vehicle models have a modular design that allows for local assembly in micro factory facilities that require less capital investment. We manufacture our own vehicle kits for the Metro® in our facilities in China and leverage the economies of scale of and the supply-chain availability in China to manufacture vehicle kits and fully assembled vehicles in our assembly plants in United States and Germany. We believe our distributed manufacturing methodology allows us to execute our business plan with less capital than would be required by the traditional, vertically integrated automotive model and, in the long-term, drive higher profit margins.

Current wording

In addition to our investment in battery-technology, we have established an asset-light, distributed manufacturing business model through which we may distribute our vehicles in unassembled semi-knockdown vehicle kits (“vehicle kits”) for local assembly in addition to fully assembled vehicles. Some of our vehicle models have a modular design that allows for local assembly in micro factory facilities that require less capital investment. We manufacture our own vehicle kits for the Metro®, Teemak Series and iClassic Series in our facilities in China and leverage the economies of scale of and the supply-chain availability in China to manufacture vehicle kits and fully assembled vehicles in our assembly plants in United States. We believe our distributed manufacturing methodology allows us to execute our business plan with less capital than would be required by the traditional, vertically integrated automotive model and, in the long-term, drive higher profit margins.

Previous wording

Our distributed manufacturing model allows us to focus our efforts on the design of ECV models and related technologies while outsourcing various portions of the manufacturing, assembly and marketing of our vehicles to qualified third parties, allowing the Company to operate with lower capital investment than traditional vertically integrated automotive companies. For the last several years, we relied substantially on private label channel partners to assemble and distribute the Metro® from vehicle kits that we manufactured in our facilities. Our vehicle kits and in some cases fully assembled vehicles are completed by third party Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) manufacturing partners and, in the case of vehicle kits, assembled in our own facilities in North America and Europe. Our relationships with such third parties, our “manufacturing partners,” have allowed us to forego expensive capital investments in our own facilities and operate within our historic working capital limitations. Throughout 2022 we began to re-align our distribution and marketing strategy away from relying mainly on third-party channel partners to a distribution model that combines wholly-owned EV Centers with local dealers in order to improve overall operational efficiencies, product quality, brand value, market share, customer support and service. Throughout 2024 we have integrated our sales strategy by combining large distributors with our local EV Centers to develop local dealer networks that directly sell to local customers to improve overall operational efficiencies, product quality, brand value, market share, customer support and service.

Current wording

Our distributed manufacturing model allows us to focus our efforts on the design of New Energy Vehicle (“NEV”) models and related technologies while outsourcing various portions of the manufacturing, assembly and marketing of our vehicles to qualified third parties, allowing the Company to operate with lower capital investment than traditional vertically integrated automotive companies. For the past several years, we relied substantially on private label channel partners to assemble and distribute the Metro® from vehicle kits that we manufactured in our facilities. Since 2021, we have expanded our vehicle portfolio beyond the Metro® by leveraging relationships with third party Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) manufacturing partners, who complete our vehicle kits and in some case fully assembled vehicles, with final assembly of vehicle kits performed in our own facilities in North America and Europe. Our relationships with such third parties, our “manufacturing partners,” have allowed us to forego expensive capital investments in our own facilities and operate within our historic working capital limitations.

Previous wording

Up until December 31, 2021, our primary revenue stream came from selling ECVs through channel partners. Beginning in 2022, we experimented with different go-to-market strategies across regions. In Europe, while we initially tested an EV center approach by acquiring CAE, a German manufacturer and ECV seller, we returned to our distributor-focused model in 2024 given its proven effectiveness. In North America, we implemented a hybrid approach that combines direct sales to end-customers with strategic distributor partnerships. Historically (i.e. up until end of 2021), these revenues were generated solely by the sale of the Metro®. Starting from the last quarter of 2021, we began generating revenue from the sales of the Logistar™ 200, Logistar™ 100, Logistar™ 260, Teemak™ and Neibor® 150 in Europe, Clubcar, Logistar™ 210 and Logistar™ 260 in Asia, Avantier™ and Logistar™ 400 in the US. Starting from 2024, we witnessed major increase on revenue in the US market as we shift our focus on the North American market sales, actively participate in the ECV incentive programs initiated by state governments, introduced additional new models for the US market.

Current wording

Up until December 31, 2021, we generate revenue primarily through the sale of ECVs to our channel partners. Beginning in 2022, we experimented with different go-to-market strategies across regions. In Europe, while we initially tested an EV center approach by acquiring CAE, a German manufacturer and ECV seller, we returned to our distributor-focused model in 2024 given its proven effectiveness. In North America, we implemented a hybrid approach that combines direct sales to end-customers with strategic distributor partnerships. Historically (i.e. up until end of 2021), these revenues were generated solely by the sale of the Metro®. Starting from the last quarter of 2021, we began generating revenue from the sales of the Logistar™ 200, Logistar™ 100, Logistar™ 260, Teemak™, Neibor® 150, Antric® and Avantier™ in Europe, Clubcar, Teemak™, Logistar™ 210, Logistar™ 260 and iChassis™ in Asia, and Avantier™, Logistar™ 210, Logistar™ 400 and Logistar™ 450 in the US, Avantier™ in Africa. We estimate that in year 2026, we will start generating revenue from Bison Motor™, hydrogen-powered heavy-duty vehicles to meet market demand and increased sales from iChassis™ that consists of a programmable “smart” chassis that is currently used by third parties and integrated with their controlling software for various autonomous driving commercial vehicle applications.

Previous wording

Net revenues ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were generated from (a) vehicles sales, which primarily represent net revenues from sales of Metro® vehicles (including vehicle kits), Logistar™ 200, Logistar™ 210, Logistar™ 210V, Logistar™ 260, Logistar™ 400, Antric®, Avantier™, Logistar™ 100, Neibor® 150 and Clubcar, (b) sales of ECV spare-parts related to our Metro® vehicles, and (c) other sales, which primarily were: (i) the sales of inventory of outsourced ECV batteries and (ii) charges on services provided to channel partners for technical developments and assistance with vehicle homologation or certification.

Current wording

Net revenues ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were generated from (a) vehicles sales, which primarily represent net revenues from sales of Metro® vehicles (including vehicle kits), Logistar™ 200, Logistar™ 210, Logistar™ 260, Logistar™ 300, Logistar™ 400, Logistar™ 450, Seres 5, Antric®, Avantier™, Logistar™ 100 and Clubcar, (b) sales of ECV spare-parts related to our Metro® vehicles, and (c) other sales, which primarily were: (i) the sales of inventory of outsourced ECV batteries and (ii) charges on services provided to channel partners for technical developments and assistance with vehicle homologation or certification.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold mainly consists of production-related costs including costs of raw materials, consumables, direct labor, overhead costs, depreciation of plants and equipment, manufacturing waste treatment processing fees, shipping cost and inventory write-downs. We incur cost of goods sold in relation to (i) vehicle sales and spare-part sales, including, among others, purchases of raw materials, labor costs, and manufacturing expenses that related to ECVs, and (ii) other sales, including cost and expenses that are not related to ECV sales.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold mainly consists of production-related costs including costs of raw materials, consumables, direct labor, overhead costs, depreciation of plants and equipment, manufacturing waste treatment processing fees, shipping cost, inventory write-downs and inventory write-off. We incur cost of goods sold in relation to (i) vehicle sales and spare-part sales, including, among others, purchases of raw materials, labor costs, and manufacturing expenses that related to ECVs, and (ii) other sales, including cost and expenses that are not related to ECV sales.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold also includes inventory write-downs. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The cost of raw materials is determined on the basis of weighted average. The cost of finished goods is determined on the basis of weighted average and is comprised of direct materials, direct labor cost and an appropriate proportion of overhead. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling prices less selling expenses and any further costs of completion. Adjustments to reduce the cost of inventory to net realizable value are made, if required, for estimated excess, obsolescence, or impaired balances. Write-downs are recorded in the cost of goods sold in our statements of operations and comprehensive loss.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold also includes inventory write-downs and write-off. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The cost of raw materials is determined on the basis of weighted average. The cost of finished goods is determined on the basis of weighted average and is comprised of direct materials, direct labor cost and an appropriate proportion of overhead. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling prices less selling expenses and any further costs of completion. Adjustments to reduce the cost of inventory to net realizable value are made, if required, for estimated excess, obsolescence, or impaired balances. Inventory write-off, including losses from physical inventory counts or obsolescence where no future economic benefit is expected, are recognized in cost of goods sold in the period incurred. Write-downs are recorded in the cost of goods sold in our statements of operations and comprehensive loss.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses consist primarily of employee compensation and related expenses, prototype expenses, costs associated with assets acquired for research and development, product development costs, production inspection and testing expenses, product strategic advisory fees, third-party engineering and contractor support costs and allocated overhead. We expect our research and development expenses to increase as we continue to invest in new ECV models, new materials and techniques, vehicle management and control systems, digital control capabilities and other technologies.

Current wording

Research and development expenses consist primarily of employee compensation and related expenses, prototype expenses, costs associated with assets acquired for research and development, product development costs, production inspection and testing expenses, product strategic advisory fees, third-party engineering and contractor support costs and allocated overhead. Research and development expenses decreased during the year, primarily due to our cost control measures and the prioritization of key development projects. We expect our research and development expenses to increase as we continue to invest in new ECV models, new materials and techniques, vehicle management and control systems, digital control capabilities and other technologies.

Previous wording

Selling and marketing expenses consist primarily of employee compensation and related expenses, sales commissions, marketing programs, freight costs, travel and entertainment expenses and allocated overhead. Marketing programs consist of advertising, tradeshows, events, corporate communications and brand-building activities. We expect our selling and marketing expenses to increase as we introduce our new ECV models, further develop additional local dealership and service support networks to augment our expanding sales globally.

Current wording

Selling and marketing expenses consist primarily of employee compensation and related expenses, sales commissions, marketing programs, freight costs, travel and entertainment expenses and allocated overhead. Marketing programs consist of advertising, tradeshows, events, corporate communications and brand-building activities. Our selling and marketing expenses decreased during the year, primarily due to decrease of revenue, improved cost efficiencies and more targeted marketing initiatives. We expect our selling and marketing expenses to increase as we introduce our new ECV models, further develop additional local dealership and service support networks to augment our expanding sales globally.

Previous wording

We adopted ASC 326 Financial Instruments – Credit Losses using the modified retrospective approach through a cumulative-effect adjustment to accumulated deficit from January 1, 2023 and interim periods therein. We use an expected credit loss model for the impairment of accounts receivable as of period ends. We believe the aging of accounts receivable is a reasonable parameter to estimate expected credit loss, and determine expected credit losses for accounts receivables using an aging schedule as of period ends. The expected credit loss rates under each aging schedule were developed on basis of the average historical loss rates from previous years, and adjusted to reflect the effects of those differences in current conditions and forecasted changes. We measure the expected credit losses of accounts receivable on a collective basis. When an accounts receivable does not share risk characteristics with other accounts receivables, we will evaluate such accounts receivable for expected credit loss on an individual basis. Allowance for credit losses balance are written off and deducted from allowance, when receivables are deemed uncollectible, after all collection efforts have been exhausted and the potential for recovery is considered remote. We expect provision for credit losses to decrease in the future as we shift our sales more to FOB terms, when goods will be delivered only if material payment are received.

Current wording

We adopted ASC 326 Financial Instruments - Credit Losses using the modified retrospective approach through a cumulative-effect adjustment to accumulated deficit from January 1, 2023 and interim periods therein. We use an expected credit loss model for the impairment of accounts receivable as of period ends. We believe the aging of accounts receivable is a reasonable parameter to estimate expected credit loss, and determine expected credit losses for accounts receivables using an aging schedule as of period ends. The expected credit loss rates under each aging schedule were developed on basis of the average historical loss rates from previous years, and adjusted to reflect the effects of those differences in current conditions and forecasted changes. We measure the expected credit losses of accounts receivable on a collective basis. When an accounts receivable does not share risk characteristics with other accounts receivables, we will evaluate such accounts receivable for expected credit loss on an individual basis. Allowance for credit losses balance are written off and deducted from allowance, when receivables are deemed uncollectible, after all collection efforts have been exhausted and the potential for recovery is considered remote. We expect provision for credit losses to decrease in the future as we shift our payment terms, when goods will be delivered only if material payment are received.

Previous wording

In applying the goodwill impairment assessment, we may assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. Qualitative factors may include, but are not limited to, economic, market and industry conditions, cost factors and overall financial performance of the reporting unit. If after assessing these qualitative factors, the Company determines it is “more-likely-than not” that the fair value is less than the carrying value, a quantitative assessment of goodwill is required.

Current wording

In applying the goodwill impairment assessment, we may assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. Qualitative factors may include, but are not limited to, economic, market and industry conditions, cost factors and overall financial performance of the reporting unit. If after assessing these qualitative factors, we determine it is “more-likely-than not” that the fair value is less than the carrying value, a quantitative assessment of goodwill is required.

Previous wording

Change in fair value of equity securities is the change in fair value of the investment on partnership shares in MineOne Fix Income Investment I L.P with an original investment value of $25 million. We subscribed Mineone Fix Income Investment in September 2022, and we expect the fair value of MineOne Fix Income Investment I L.P will continue to grow gradually with lower volatility.

Current wording

Change in fair value of equity securities is the change in fair value of the investment on partnership shares in MineOne Fix Income Investment I L.P with an original investment value of $25 million. As of December 31, 2025, we evaluated whether NAV remains representative of fair value, considering, among other factors, liquidity restrictions, the financial condition of the investee, and the ability to realize returns and concluded that the reported NAV was not representative of fair value as of the balance sheet date. Accordingly we reassessed the fair value of the investment using a market participant perspective and considered the lack of observable market transactions and significant uncertainty regarding recoverability, with a conclusion reached that the fair value of the investment to be fully reduced to nil as of December 31, 2025. For the years ended December 31,2025 and 2024, we recorded downward adjustments of $26,604,319 and upward adjustments $1,043,963 for changes in fair value of the equity investment, held for continuing operations, respectively.

Previous wording

Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $31.3 million, an increase of approximately $20.9 million or 200.2% from approximately $10.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in net revenues in 2024 was primarily attributed to the increase in vehicle sales and spare-part sales by approximately $19.3 million and $1.3 million, respectively. The net revenues in US market for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $19.3 million, an increase of approximately $19.0 million from approximately $0.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in net revenues in US market in 2024 was primarily attributed to an increase in vehicle sales by approximately $19.0 million.

Current wording

Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $18.1 million, a decrease of approximately $13.2 million or 42.2% from approximately $31.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in net revenues in 2025 was primarily attributed to the decrease in vehicle sales of approximately $12.1 million due to (i) the average selling price declined from approximately $25,089 to $12,266, mainly due to the suspension of government subsidies, which resulted in a drop in LS400 sales with high average selling price; (ii) the decrease in spare-part sales of approximately $1.1 million due to the decrease in sales of iChassis™. The net revenues in Europe market for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $12.2 million, an increase of approximately $6.5 million from approximately $5.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The net revenues in the Asian market for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $4.0 million, with a slight decrease of approximately $0.6 million from approximately $4.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold 1,122 ECVs, including 105 fully assembled Metro® units, 15 fully assembled Logistar™ 200 units, 89 fully assembled Logistar™ 100 units, 35 fully assembled Teemak™ units, 58 fully assembled Logistar™ 260 units, 145 fully assembled Logistar™ 400 units, 492 fully assembled Avantier™ units, 2 Neibor® 150 units, 120 Clubcar units, 45 Antric® units, 4 fully assembled Logistar™ 210 units, 1 fully assembled Logistar™ 210V unit, one fully assembled Logistar™ 300 unit, 4 fully assembled Seres 5 units, 5 AX-3 units and 1 AIQAR EQ7 unit, compared with 630 ECVs for the year ended December 31, 2023, including 209 fully assembled Metro® units, 41 fully assembled Logistar™ 200 units, 63 fully assembled Logistar™ 100 units, 10 fully assembled Teemak™ units, 59 fully assembled Logistar™ 260 units, one fully assembled Logistar™ 400 units, 182 fully assembled Avantier™ units, 8 Neibor® 150 units, 42 Clubcar units and 15 Antric® units. In U.S. market, we sold 192 ECVs, including 24 fully assembled Metro® units, 145 fully assembled Logistar™ 400 units, 19 fully assembled Teemak™ units and 4 fully assembled Avantier™ units, compared with 12 ECVs for the year ended December 31, 2023, including 8 fully assembled Metro, 1 fully assembled Logistar™ 400 unit and 3 fully assembled Teemak™ units.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, we sold 1,309 ECVs, including 31 fully assembled Metro® units, 46 fully assembled Logistar™ 200 units, 154 fully assembled Logistar™ 100 units, 33 fully assembled Teemak™ units, 11 fully assembled Logistar™ 260 units, 1 fully assembled Logistar™ 400 units, 611 fully assembled Avantier™ units, 112 Clubcar units, 30 Antric® units, 120 Logistar™ 210 units, 113 Logistar™ 450 units, 1 Logistar™ 300 unit, 40 fully assembled Seres 5 units, 5 fully assembled Joylong-A4 units and 1 fully assembled Joylong-EA6 units, compared with 1,122 ECVs for the year ended December 31, 2024, including 105 fully assembled Metro® units, 15 fully assembled Logistar™ 200 units, 89 fully assembled Logistar™ 100 units, 35 fully assembled Teemak™ units, 58 fully assembled Logistar™ 260 units, 145 fully assembled Logistar™ 400 units, 492 fully assembled Avantier™ units, 2 Neibor® 150 units, 120 Clubcar units, 45 Antric® units, 4 fully assembled Logistar™ 210 units, 1 fully assembled Logistar™ 210V unit, one fully assembled Logistar™ 300 unit, 4 fully assembled Seres 5 units, 5 AX-3 units and 1 AIQAR EQ7 unit.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we also sold 911 iChassis™ units, other than the 1122 ECVs.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, we also sold 19 iChassis™ units, other than the 1274 ECVs.

Previous wording

Geographically, the vast majority of our net revenues were generated from vehicle sales in the U.S. during the years ended December 31, 2024. For the year ended December 31, 2024, net revenues from Europe, North America, Asia (including China) and other regions (including Africa and Latin America) as a percentage of total revenues was 18.3%, 66.7%, 14.6% and 0.4%, respectively, compared to 43.8%, 9.8%, 46.1% and 0.3%, respectively for the corresponding period in 2023.

Current wording

Geographically, the vast majority of our net revenues were generated from vehicle sales in Asia and European Union during the years ended December 31, 2025. For the year ended December 31, 2025, net revenues from Europe, North America, Asia (including China) and others as a percentage of total revenues was 67.2%, 10.2%, 22.3% and 0.2%, respectively, compared to 18.3%, 66.7%, 14.6% and 0.4%, respectively for the corresponding period in 2024.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, net revenues from vehicle sales in Europe, North America, Asia (including China) and other regions (including Africa and Latin America) as a percentage of total vehicle net revenues was 19.6%, 73.5%, 6.6% and 0.3%, respectively, compared to 51.0%, 11.0%, 37.6% and 0.4%, respectively, for the corresponding period in 2023.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, net revenues from vehicle sales in Europe, North America, Asia (including China) and Africa as a percentage of total vehicle net revenues was 72.0%, 10.6%, 17.2% and 0.2%, respectively, compared to 19.6%, 73.5%, 6.6% and 0.3%, respectively, for the corresponding period in 2024.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $23.7 million, an increase of approximately $14.9 million or approximately 168.9% from approximately $8.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cost of goods sold in 2024 was primarily attributable to the increase of cost of vehicle sales of approximately $8.4 million and the increase of inventory write-down of approximately $5.56 million. The increase of cost of vehicle sales was mainly caused by the increased vehicle sales during the year 2024.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $20.4 million, a decrease of approximately $3.3 million or approximately 13.9% from approximately $23.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in cost of goods sold in 2025 was primarily attributable to the decrease in cost of vehicle sales and spare-part sales of approximately $1.0 million and $1.1 million, respectively, the decrease of inventory write-down of approximately $4.0 million, and partially net off by the increase of inventory write-off of $2.8 million. The decrease in cost of vehicle sales was mainly due to the decreased vehicle sales and spare-part sales during the year 2025.

Previous wording

Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $7.6 million, an increase of approximately $6.0 million from approximately $1.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, our overall gross margin was approximately 24.3% and 15.5%, respectively. Our gross margin of vehicle sales for years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was 24.9% and 18.8%, respectively. The increase of our gross profit was caused by the increase in vehicle sales revenue of approximately $19.3 million, offset by the increase in cost of goods sold of approximately $8.4 million and inventory write down of approximately $5.6 million.

Current wording

Gross loss for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $2.3 million, compared with gross profit of $7.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, our overall gross margin decreased to approximately negative 12.8% from positive 24.3%, respectively. Our gross margin of vehicle sales for years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was negative 3.22% and positive 24.9%, respectively. The decrease of our gross profit was due to the decrease in gross profit of vehicle sales revenue, spare-part sales and other sales of approximately $7.5 million, $0.3 million and $0.04 million, respectively. In addition, the gross loss for the year ended December 31, 2025 was impacted by approximately $2.0 million of inventory write-offs related to battery equipment.

Previous wording

Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $7.4 million, an increase of approximately $3.2 million or approximately 76.4% from approximately $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in selling and marketing expenses in 2024 was primarily attributed to the increase in service fees related to global market and distribution channel research and marketing expense of approximately $0.7 million and $2.8 million, respectively, offset by a decrease in share-based compensation and salary and social insurance of approximately $0.1 million and $0.2 million, respectively.

Current wording

Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $2.5 million, a decrease of approximately $4.9 million or approximately 65.8% from approximately $7.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in selling and marketing expenses in 2025 was primarily attributed to the decrease in marketing expense, salary and social insurance and service fees related to global market and distribution channel research of approximately $3.2 million, $1.0 million and $0.6 million, respectively.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately $5.2 million, a decrease of approximately $2.6 million or approximately 33.2% from approximately $7.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in research and development expenses in 2024 was primarily attributed to the decrease in design and development expenditures, share-based compensations and rental expense of approximately $2.7 million, $0.06 million and $0.04 million, offset by the increase in salary and social insurance of approximately $0.3 million.

Current wording

Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were approximately $2.8 million, a decrease of approximately $2.3 million or approximately 45.5% from approximately $5.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in research and development expenses in 2025 was primarily attributed to the decrease in design and development expenditures, salary and social insurance and others related to miscellaneous expense of approximately $0.5 million, $1.7 million and $0.1 million.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net, consists of interest income on deposit and wealth management products purchased from banks and interest expense on convertible bonds. Net interest expense was approximately $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a change of approximately $0.6 million compared to the approximately $0.4 million in interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to (i) a decrease in interest income of approximately $0.5 million from bank deposit.; (ii) a decrease in interest income of approximately $0.3 million from wealth management products purchased from banks; (iii) offset by a decrease in interest expense to convertible bonds of approximately $0.3 million.

Current wording

Interest expense, net, mainly consists of interest expense on convertible bonds, offset by the interest income from deposit and unpaid purchases from HWE. Net interest expense was approximately $0.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, an increase of approximately $0.3 million compared to the approximately $0.2 million in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) a decrease in interest income of approximately $0.1 million from bank deposit; (ii) a decrease in interest income of approximately $0.3 million from short-term investment; offset by (iii) a decrease in interest expense to convertible bonds of approximately $0.2 million.

Previous wording

Other expense net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $0.5 million, representing a change of approximately $1.1 million compared to approximately $0.5 million of other income, net for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change of other income (expense) in 2024 compared to 2023 was primarily attributable to i) the increase in investment loss of approximately $0.7 million and the decrease of approximately $0.4 million in liquidation income from Shengzhou Cenntro Machinery Co., Ltd. and Zhejiang Xbean Tech Co. Ltd. during the year 2023.

Current wording

Other income, net for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $0.4 million, representing a change of approximately $0.9 million compared to approximately $0.5 million of other expense, net for the year ended December 31, 2024. The change of other income (expense) in 2025 compared to 2024 was primarily attributable to the decrease in investment loss of approximately $0.6 million and the increase of approximately $0.3 million in litigation compensation from Fujian Newlongma Automotive Co., Ltd..

Previous wording

Loss from early termination of lease contract for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $2.2 million compared to nil of loss from early termination of lease contract for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Loss from early termination of lease contract for the year ended December 31, 2025 was approximately $0.7 million compared to $2.2 million of loss from early termination of lease contract for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA is a supplemental measure of our performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measurement of our financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income (or net loss) before net interest expense, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization as further adjusted to exclude the impact of stock-based compensation expense and other non-recurring expenses including expenses related to TME Acquisition, expenses related to one-off payment inherited from the original Naked Brand Group, impairment of goodwill, convertible bond issuance fee, loss on redemption of convertible promissory notes, loss on exercise of warrants, and change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA is a supplemental measure of our performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measurement of our financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income (or net loss) before net interest expense, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization as further adjusted to exclude the impact of stock-based compensation expense and other non-recurring expenses including expenses impairment of goodwill, loss on exercise of warrants, and change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability.

Previous wording

We have historically funded working capital and other capital requirements primarily through bank loans, equity financings and short-term loans. Also, the reverse recapitalization we have completed at the end of December 2021 provided significant funding for the Company’s operations. Cash is required primarily to purchase raw materials, repay debts and pay salaries, office expenses and other operating expenses.

Current wording

We have historically funded working capital and other capital requirements primarily through bank loans, equity financings and short-term loans. Also, the reverse recapitalization we have completed at the end of December 2021 provided significant funding for our operations. Cash is required primarily to purchase raw materials, repay debts and pay salaries, office expenses and other operating expenses.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $12.5 million in cash and cash equivalents, approximately $3.3 million of accounts receivables from continuing operations as compared to approximately $28.8 million in cash and cash equivalents, approximately $2.5 million in accounts receivable from continuing operations as of December 31, 2023. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, net cash used in operating activities was approximately $21.4 million and $58.5 million, respectively.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had approximately $4.5 million in cash and cash equivalents, approximately $1.3 million of accounts receivables from continuing operations as compared to approximately $12.5 million in cash and cash equivalents, approximately $3.3 million in accounts receivable from continuing operations as of December 31, 2024. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, net cash used in operating activities was approximately $12.6 million and $21.4 million, respectively.

Previous wording

We intend to further expand our technology through continued investment in research and development. Since inception in 2013 through December 31, 2024, we have spent over approximately $94.4 million in research and development activities related to our operations. We plan to increase our research and development expenditure over the long term as we build on our technologies in vehicle development, driving control, cloud-based platforms, and innovations for promoting sustainable energy.

Current wording

We intend to further expand our technology through continued investment in research and development. Since inception in 2013 through December 31, 2025, we have spent over approximately $96.7 million in research and development activities related to our operations. We plan to increase our research and development expenditure over the long term as we build on our technologies in vehicle development, driving control, cloud-based platforms, and innovations for promoting sustainable energy.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, our working capital was approximately $36.8 million, as compared to a working capital of approximately $75.6 million as of December 31, 2023. The approximately $38.8 million decrease in working capital during 2024 was primarily due to (i) the decrease of cash and cash equivalents, inventories, short-term investment, the decrease in assets held for sale and current operating lease liabilities of approximately $16.2 million, $5.2 million, $4.2 million, $12.7 million and $0.8 million, respectively and (ii) the increase in prepayment and other current assets and contractual liabilities of approximately $1.2 million and $1.7 million respectively.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, our working capital was approximately $19.0 million, as compared to a working capital of approximately $36.8 million as of December 31, 2024. The approximately $28.0 million decrease in working capital during 2025 was primarily due to (i) the decrease of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, prepayment and other current assets, inventories and current assets held for discontinued operations of approximately $8.1 million, $2.0 million, $3.1 million, $2.1 million and $5.0million, respectively and (ii) the increase in short-term loans and accrued expense and other current liabilities of approximately $1.0 million and $5.0 million respectively.

Previous wording

Our net cash used in operating activities was approximately $21.4 million and $58.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Our net cash used in operating activities was approximately $12.6 million and $21.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to (i) our net loss of approximately $44.9 million and adjusted for non-cash items of approximately $19.9 million, which primarily consisted of amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset, share based compensation expense, depreciation and amortization, foreign currency exchange loss, loss from early termination of lease contract and impairment of slow-moving inventories of approximately $4.6 million, $3.4 million, $2.0 million, $1.1 million, $2.2 million and $6.5 million, respectively, (ii) the decrease in account receivable, inventories, accrued expense and other current liabilities and operating lease liabilities of approximately $1.43 million, $7.9 million, $1.7 million and $4.0 million, respectively, (iii) increase in deferred revenue and prepayments and other assets of approximately $0.5 million and $0.2 million, respectively.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily attributable to (i) our net loss of approximately $73.0 million and adjusted for non-cash items of approximately $55.4 million, which primarily consisted of depreciation and amortization, amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset, written-down of inventories, provision for credit losses, loss on changes in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liabilities, downwards changes in fair value of equity securities, share- based compensation expense, loss on inventory write-off and gain from disposal of Cenntro Electric CICS, S.R.L.’s equity of approximately $2.2 million, $1.9 million, $2.6 million, $6.0 million, $8.5 million, $26.6 million, $2.8 million, $2.9 million and $1.2 million, respectively, (ii) the decrease in prepayments and other assets and operating lease liabilities of approximately $3.7 million and $0.6 million, respectively, (iii) increase in accrued expense and other current liabilities of approximately $2.4 million.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $1.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to the proceeds from bank loans of approximately $0.7 million and the loans proceeds from third parties of approximately $0.7 million, offset by the repayment of loans to third parties of approximately $0.1 million.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $4.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily attributable to the proceeds from bank loans, related parties and third parties of approximately $3.2 million, $1.0 million and $2.1 million, offset by the repayment of loans to third parties of approximately $0.4 million, the repayment of loans to related parties of approximately $0.2 million and repayment to bank loan of approximately $0.8 million.

Previous wording

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires our management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated and combined financial statements, the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period and the related disclosures in the consolidated and combined financial statements and accompanying footnotes. Out of our significant accounting policies, which are described in “Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of our consolidated and combined financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022, included elsewhere in this Annual Report, certain accounting policies are deemed “critical,” as they require management’s highest degree of judgment, estimates and assumptions. While management believes its judgments, estimates and assumptions are reasonable, they are based on information presently available and actual results may differ significantly from those estimates under different assumptions and conditions.

Current wording

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires our management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period and the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying footnotes. Out of our significant accounting policies, which are described in “Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of our consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025, included elsewhere in this Annual Report, certain accounting policies are deemed “critical,” as they require management’s highest degree of judgment, estimates and assumptions. While management believes its judgments, estimates and assumptions are reasonable, they are based on information presently available and actual results may differ significantly from those estimates under different assumptions and conditions.

Previous wording

The Company’s financial instruments not reported at fair value primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, accounts receivable, other current assets, amount due from and due to related parties, accounts payable and other current liabilities and short-term loans.

Current wording

The Company’s financial instruments not reported at fair value primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, accounts receivable, other current assets, amount due from and to related parties, accounts payable and other current liabilities and short-term loans.

Previous wording

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, wealth management products, accounts receivable, prepayment, goodwill and other current assets, accounts payable, other current liabilities and amount due from and due to related parties, current were approximate fair value because of the short-term nature of these items. The estimated fair values of loan from third party, and amount due from related party, non-current were not materially different from their carrying value as presented due to the brief maturities and because the interest rates on these borrowings approximate those that would have been available for loans of similar remaining maturities and risk profiles.

Current wording

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, accounts receivable and other current assets, accounts payable, other current liabilities, bank loans and amount due from and to related parties, current were approximate their fair values because of the short-term nature of these items. The estimated fair values of loans from third parties were not materially different from their carrying value as presented due to the brief maturities and because the interest rates on these borrowings approximate those that would have been available for loans of similar remaining maturities and risk profiles.

Previous wording

Available-for-sale investments and currency-cross swap were classified within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy because they were valued using quoted prices in active markets. Our debt security investments are classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. As the Issuer is not yet listed and there are no similar companies in the market at the same stage of development for comparison, the Issuer is difficult to value, and the valuation is not considered reliable. Therefore, the Company develop own assumption by future cash flow forecast, which contains principle paid and interests accrued.

Current wording

Currency-cross swap was classified within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy because they were valued using quoted prices in active markets. As the issuer is not yet listed and there are no similar companies in the market at the same stage of development for comparison, the investment is difficult to value, and the valuation is not considered reliable. Therefore, the Company develop its own assumption by future cash flow forecast, which contains principal paid and interests accrued.

Previous wording

The fair value option provides an election that allows a company to irrevocably elect to record certain financial assets and liabilities at fair value on an instrument-by-instrument basis at initial recognition. The Company has elected to apply the fair value option to: i) convertible promissory notes payable due to the complexity of the various conversion and settlement options available to notes holders; ii) convertible loan receivable, which was recognized as debt security in long-term investments, and iii) cross-currency swap, which was recognized as short-term investments.

Current wording

The fair value option provides an election that allows a company to irrevocably elect to record certain financial assets and liabilities at fair value on an instrument-by-instrument basis at initial recognition. The Company has elected to apply the fair value option to: i) convertible promissory notes payable due to the complexity of the various conversion and settlement options available to notes holders; ii) convertible loan receivable, which was recognized as debt security in long-term investments, and iii) currency-cross swap, which was recognized as derivative financial instruments. Specifically, positive fair values of cross-currency swaps are classified as short-term investments in the consolidated balance sheet, and negative fair values of such instruments are recorded in other current liabilities.

Previous wording

In connection with the issuances of convertible promissory notes, the Company issued investor warrants and placement agent warrants to purchase ordinary shares of the Company. The Company utilizes a Binomial model to estimate the fair value of the warrants and are considered a Level 3 fair value measurement. The warrants are measured at each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations.

Current wording

In connection with the issuances of convertible promissory notes, the Company issued investor warrants and placement agent warrants to purchase warrant shares of the Company. The Company utilizes a Binomial model to estimate the fair value of the warrants, which are classified as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy. The warrants are measured at each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations.

Showing the first 40 of 56 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Throughout 2022 and 2023, we began to re-align our distribution and marketing strategy away from relying mainly on third-party channel partners to a distribution model that combines Company-operated EV Centers with local distribution channels and dealer networks, with goals of improving overall operational efficiencies, product quality, brand value, market share, customer support and service.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

All transactions are settled in cash within the normal credit period, and there is no financing component.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (8)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Impairment loss for long-lived assets

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Change in fair value of convertible promissory notes and derivative liability

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Goodwill represents the future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired in a business combination. Goodwill acquired in a business combination is tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently when events and circumstances occur indicating that the recorded goodwill may be impaired. The Company performs impairment analysis on goodwill as of December 31 every year either beginning with a qualitative assessment, or starting with the quantitative assessment instead. The quantitative goodwill impairment test compares the fair values of each reporting unit to its carrying amount, including goodwill. A reporting unit constitutes a business for which discrete profit and loss financial information is available. The fair value of each reporting unit is established using a combination of expected present value of future cash flows. If the fair value of each reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, goodwill is not considered to be impaired. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss shall be recognized in an amount equal to that excess, limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In applying the goodwill impairment assessment, the Company may assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. Qualitative factors may include, but are not limited to, economic, market and industry conditions, cost factors and overall financial performance of the reporting unit. If after assessing these qualitative factors, the Company determines it is “more-likely-than not” that the fair value is less than the carrying value, a quantitative assessment of goodwill is required.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The quantitative impairment test requires significant management judgments, including the identification of reporting units, assigning assets and liabilities to reporting units, assigning goodwill to reporting units, and determining the fair value of each reporting unit. The judgment in estimating the fair value of reporting units includes estimating future cash flows, determining appropriate discount rates and making other assumptions. Changes in these estimates and assumptions could materially affect the determination of fair value for each reporting unit.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Cost of goods sold mainly consists of production related costs including costs of raw materials, consumables, direct labor, overhead costs, depreciation of property, plant and equipment, manufacturing waste treatment processing fees, shipping cost and inventory write-downs.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The Company classify the results of a component (or group of components) to be disposed (“disposal group”) as a discontinued operation when the disposal group meets the held-for-sale criteria, is disposed of by sale or is disposed of other than by sale (e.g. abandonment) and when the disposal group represents a strategic shift that has, or will have, a major effect on our operations and our financial results.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We report the operating results and cash flows related to the disposal group as discontinued operations for all periods presented in our consolidated statements of comprehensive loss and consolidated statements of cash flows, respectively