TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 24, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 24, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-13.
0001140361-24-013040
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-24.
0001140361-25-010065
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 92 previous paragraphs and 91 current paragraphs.
41 unchanged; 33 reworded; 17 added; 16 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 26 previous and 25 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (17)
Current report
In February and March 2025, the U.S. presidential administration began implementing certain orders imposing new tariffs on foreign imports impacting multiple commodities and industries and multiple countries, including Canada and Mexico. In addition, the Canadian and Mexican governments have indicated they may retaliate with tariffs on U.S. goods. While at this time we do not expect any potential tariffs imposed by Canada and Mexico to have a material impact on our business, we are currently monitoring the ongoing trade dispute among the United States, Canada and Mexico and any future potential impact of these tariffs, and any additional tariffs that may be imposed or retaliatory actions that may be taken, and their impact to our business and financial condition.
Current report
Valuation allowances are recorded to reduce deferred tax assets when it is more likely than not (greater than 50%) that a tax benefit will not be realized. In evaluating the need for a valuation allowance, management considers all potential sources of taxable income, including income available in carryback periods, future reversals of taxable temporary differences, projections of taxable income, and income from tax planning strategies, as well as all available positive and negative evidence. Positive evidence includes factors such as a history of profitable operations and, projections of future profitability within the carryforward period, including any potential tax planning strategies. Negative evidence includes items such as cumulative losses and projections of future losses. Upon changes in facts and circumstances, management may conclude that deferred tax assets for which no valuation allowance is currently recorded may not be realized, resulting in a charge to establish a valuation allowance. Existing valuation allowances are re-examined under the same standards of positive and negative evidence. If it is determined that it is more likely than not that a deferred tax asset will be realized, the appropriate amount of the valuation allowance, if any, is released. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are also re-measured to reflect changes in underlying tax rates due to law changes and the granting and lapse of tax holidays.
Current report
In 2024, TransAct recognized a $7.3 million discrete income tax charge for a valuation allowance on the full value of the net deferred tax assets in the United States. After weighing all available positive and negative evidence, as described above, management determined that it was no longer more likely than not that TransAct will realize the tax benefit of these deferred tax assets. This was mainly driven by a cumulative taxable loss over the previous three fiscal years (2022 through 2024) combined with a near term outlook of future taxable losses. The need for this valuation allowance will be assessed on a quarterly basis in future periods and, as a result, a portion, or all of the allowance, may be reversed based on changes in facts and circumstances.
Current report
Net sales for 2024 decreased $29.2 million, or 40%, from 2023. Printer, terminal and other hardware sales volume decreased by 47% to approximately 79,000 units for 2024, driven by large unit volume decreases across all markets, including a 50% decrease in unit volume from the casino and gaming market, a 42% decrease in unit volume in the POS automation market and a 20% hardware unit volume decrease in our FST market. For more information about the sales volume changes described above, please refer to the results of operations for each of our markets discussed further below. The average selling price of our printers, terminals and other hardware increased approximately 1% during 2024 compared to 2023 due to general inflationary pressures.
Current report
International sales for 2024 decreased $4.7 million, or 32%, compared to 2023 predominantly due to lower sales in our casino and gaming market.
Current report
Sales in food service technology decreased 1% in 2024 compared to 2023 driven by a 3% decrease in sales of BOHA! software, labels and other recurring revenue, partially offset by a 3% increase in hardware sales. Despite the loss of a significant customer (as further explained below) FST software, labels and recurring revenue experienced only a slight decline of 3% due to the growth of the installed base of BOHA! Terminal 2. Hardware sales increased largely due to increased sales of our BOHA! Terminal 2. Hardware sales were also impacted by a 94% decrease in sales of our AccuDate 9700 terminals which we discontinued at the end of 2023 and 77% lower sales of our legacy BOHA! Terminal (including those of the lost customer explained further below). These decreases were more than offset by strong sales of our BOHA! Terminal 2 (that replaced the original BOHA! Terminal) to a large international QSR customer as well as increased sales of Workstations.
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, a significant customer notified us that it would be terminating service, including its BOHA! software subscriptions and label sales, for its existing installed base of BOHA! Terminals by the middle of July 2024. Total sales to this customer (including hardware, software, labels and other recurring revenue) were approximately $4.0 million in 2023 and $0.9 million in 2024. We did not have any hardware sales, and minimal label and software sales, to this customer in the third and fourth quarters of 2024, but we expect to continue to service a small percentage of ongoing units and may have some additional sales to this customer in the future.
Current report
The decrease in POS automation revenue in 2024 compared to 2023 was driven by a 51% decrease in domestic sales largely due to unusually high sales during 2023, as we increased production and began to fulfill our large backlog of sales orders following supply chain slowdowns in 2022. During 2024, we experienced renewed competitive pressure that has resulted in a return to a more normalized level of sales as well as a reduction in our average selling prices
Current report
We expect POS automation sales to be lower in 2025 compared to 2024 as we expect to continue to face competitive pressure in this market.
Current report
The 56% decrease in domestic sales of our casino and gaming products during 2024 compared to 2023 was primarily due to a 50% decrease in sales unit volume. Sales during 2023 were unusually high due to our largest competitor’s inability to supply product to customers as a result of supply chain issues. In addition, entering 2024, many of our customers had accumulated higher-than-normal levels of inventory of our product as a hedge during the worldwide supply chain crisis during 2022 and 2023. As a result, during 2024, we experienced a significant slowdown in their order and shipment rates as they worked through this excess inventory. In addition, we believe our sales in the second half of 2024 were impacted by softness in overall demand in the industry.
Current report
As of the end of 2024, we believe all our major casino and gaming customers have worked through the majority of their on-hand inventory and have begun to order again, with the exception of one large international customer. In addition, we expect the demand softness we experienced in the worldwide casino and gaming market in late 2024 to begin to improve in 2025. As a result, we expect our casino and gaming sales to be higher in 2025 compared to 2024.
Current report
The large decrease in domestic revenue from TSG during 2024 as compared to 2023 resulted primarily from a 75% decrease in sales of replacement parts and accessories. During 2023, we experienced unusually high sales of approximately $4.1 million from the final purchases of spare parts for our legacy lottery printer that did not repeat in 2024. We do not expect any future sales of these spare parts. Also contributing to the decline was a 57% decrease in consumable sales as we are no longer focused on these legacy products (POS paper and ribbons) and expect to cease selling these products by the end of 2025.
Current report
We expect TSG sales to be somewhat lower in 2025 compared to 2024 as we expect to cease selling our legacy consumable products by the end of 2025.
Current report
We expect gross margin for 2025 to be in the mid 40% to high 40% range.
Current report
Operating (Loss) Income. Operating (loss) income information for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 is summarized below (in thousands, except percentages):
Current report
On November 30, 2024, the Company and the Lender entered into Amendment No. 4 (“Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 4”) to the Loan Agreement. The changes to the Loan Agreement provided for in Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 4 include, among other things, the extension of the maturity date from March 13, 2025 to March 31, 2027. Also on November 20, 2024, the Company and the Lender entered into a Second Amended and Restated Fee Letter (the “Second Amended Fee Letter”) in connection with Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 4. The Second Amended Fee Letter increases the minimum borrowing amount from $2.25 million to $3.0 million, such that the Company is required to either maintain outstanding borrowings of at least $3,000,000 in principal amount, or during any period during which the Lender has control of the Company’s deposit account in accordance with the Loan Agreement, as amended through Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 4, to pay interest on at least $3,000,000 principal amount of loans, whether or not such amount of loans is actually outstanding. The Second Amended Fee Letter also extends the dates before which a prepayment and termination of the Loan Agreement requires the Company to pay to the Lender an early payment/termination premium, providing for (i) a two percent premium for prepayment on or prior to March 31, 2025, (ii) a one percent premium for prepayment from April 1, 2025 through March 31, 2026, and no premium for prepayment thereafter.
Removed paragraphs (16)
Previous report
Effective April 1, 2022, TransAct changed its method of inventory valuation from standard costing which approximated the “first-in, first-out” (“FIFO”) costing methodology to the average costing methodology. We believe this methodology is preferable because it reflects a better estimate of inventory cost as we do not typically perform intensive manufacturing of our finished products, which are therefore better measured under average cost.
Previous report
2023 Financial Highlights
Previous report
•Net sales were $72.6 million in the current year compared to $58.1 million in the prior year.
Previous report
• Operating income was $5.7 million in the current year compared to an operating loss of $7.7 million in the prior year.
Previous report
• Net income was $4.7 million, or $0.47 per diluted share in the current year, compared to a net loss of $5.9 million, or a $0.60 loss per share in the prior year.
Previous report
• Operating cash inflow was $5.5 million in the current year compared to an outflow of $12.2 million in the prior year.
Previous report
Net sales for 2023 increased $14.5 million, or 25%, from 2022. Printer, terminal and other hardware sales volume increased by 10% to approximately 148,000 units for 2023, driven by large unit volume increases in FST and all casino and gaming, partially offset by a unit volume decline in POS automation. The primary volume increase came from a 27% increase in unit volume from the casino and gaming market, supplemented by a 73% hardware unit volume increase in our FST market. We believe that the 2023 increase in our casino and gaming market share increased was principally due to our successful efforts in navigating the supply chain constraints that prevented certain other suppliers from fully meeting customer demand. Partially offsetting these increases, we experienced a 36% decrease in unit volume from the POS automation market. The average selling price of our printers, terminals and other hardware increased approximately 9% during 2023 compared to 2022, mainly due to price increases instituted during 2022 in response to product cost increases that we were able to largely maintain throughout 2023. Additionally, sales of our software, labels and other recurring revenue from our FST market increased $2.4 million, or 28%, during 2023 compared to 2022. International sales for 2023 remained relatively flat (increasing $0.5 million, or 3%, compared to 2022).
Previous report
Sales in food service technology increased 32% in 2023 compared to 2022 driven by increases in both sales of hardware and sales of BOHA! Software and labels. Hardware sales increased 42% compared to 2022 due largely to increased sales of our BOHA! Terminal, as well as the first volume sales in the fourth quarter of 2023 of our newly-launched BOHA! Terminal 2. In addition, we experienced an increase in sales of our BOHA! sensors and gateways due to shipments to a new senior assisted living customer in the fourth quarter of 2023. FST software, labels and other recurring revenue sales increased 28% in 2023 compared to 2022. Recurring revenue increased 24% primarily due to higher label sales, as well as record sales of BOHA! software (largely from our labeling software application) recognized on a SaaS subscription basis due principally to the continued growth of the installed base of our BOHA! Terminals and WorkStations.
Previous report
The decrease in POS automation product revenue during 2023 compared to 2022 was driven by lower sales of our Ithaca® 9000 printer. During the latter half of 2022, we successfully managed through supply chain issues, significantly increased production and began to fulfill our large backlog of sales orders from the first half of 2022 (due to our competitor’s inability to supply product) which resulted in unusually high sales during 2022. During 2023, we shipped closer to our normal run-rate of POS automation printers and we began to lower our average selling price in the latter portion of the year in response to our competitors beginning to resume supplying product.
Previous report
We expect POS automation sales to be lower in 2024 compared to 2023 as our competitors resume volume shipments and we therefore anticipate our sales volume and average selling price to return to more normalized levels.
Previous report
The increase in domestic sales of our casino and gaming products during 2023 compared to 2022 was primarily due to a 62% increase in sales volume as well as price increases instituted during 2023 and largely maintained throughout the year. We believe that the 2023 increase in our casino and gaming market share increased was principally due to our successful efforts in navigating the supply chain constraints that prevented certain other suppliers from fully meeting customer demand. However, we anticipate a more competitive environment in the casino and gaming market during 2024. The overall increase in casino and gaming domestic sales was partially offset by a 48% decrease in domestic EPICENTRAL sales during 2023 compared to 2022. EPICENTRAL sales are project based, and as a result, may fluctuate significantly quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year.
Previous report
We expect domestic sales for 2024 to be lower than 2023 as many of our customers have built up higher than normal levels of inventory of our product (accumulated as a hedge by our customers during the worldwide supply chain crisis during 2022 and 2023) and we therefore have started to see a slowdown in their order and shipment rates that we expect to continue (especially during the first half of 2024) until they are able to sell through their on-hand inventory. In addition, we expect an overall more competitive environment in 2024 as we anticipate our largest competitor will likely resume volume shipments again.
Previous report
The increase in domestic revenue from TSG during 2023 as compared to 2022 was due primarily to a 137% increase in sales of replacement parts and accessories primarily due to a large order by IGT for our installed base of legacy lottery printers that we do not expect to recur, and to a lesser extent, a 12% increase in service revenue. This increase was partially offset by a decline in consumable sales of 11%, as we are no longer focused on these legacy sales and expect them to continue to decline over time.
Previous report
We expect TSG sales to be lower in 2024 compared to 2023 as we experienced an unusually high level of sales of legacy lottery printer replacement parts in 2023 that we do not expect to repeat at the same level in 2024 as the installed base of these printers continues to decline.
Previous report
Operating Income (Loss). Operating income (loss) information for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 is summarized below (in thousands, except percentages):
Previous report
The changes to Siena Credit Facility provided for in Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2 included, among other things, the following:
Reworded paragraphs (33)
Previous wording
The Company engaged an advisor in the fourth quarter of 2023 to assist in determining the best long-term strategy for its business and ensure the Company is maximizing the value of its operations for all shareholders and stakeholders. For information regarding the risks related to our engagement with an advisor, please see Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors under the sub-caption “Our success may depend in part on our ability to identify and pursue the best long-term strategy for our businesses.”
Current wording
The Company’s previously announced strategic review process remains active. Management and the Company’s Board of Directors are focused on the process. The Company is determined to consider any and all options that increase and/or deliver stockholder value. The Company will provide further updates on this process when it determines that additional disclosure is appropriate or required. For information regarding the risks related to the strategic review process, please see Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors under the sub-caption “Our success may depend in part on our ability to identify and pursue the best long-term strategy for our businesses.”
Previous wording
After strong demand during the year due in part to our primary competitor’s struggle to deliver products in the face of supply chain constraints, in late 2023, we began to see indications of a temporary slowdown in demand in the casino and gaming market, as customers that had built up excess inventory due to supply chain concerns advised us that they would temporarily reduce orders until their stock normalized. This slowdown impacted our results in the fourth quarter of 2023, and we expect this trend to continue to impact results in 2024. Further, our primary competitor in the casino and gaming market has resumed supplying product with increasing volume in 2024, which has begun to result in downward pricing pressure in that market and could exacerbate the demand slowdown, either of which could negatively impact our worldwide casino and gaming sales. In addition, we have experienced cost increases as a result of current economic conditions, most of which we have been able to offset by increasing prices of our products. However, there can be no guarantee that we will be able to increase prices sufficiently to offset any future such cost increases that cannot be predicted, and we may be impacted by supply chain disruptions, inflationary pressures and other global economic conditions that may affect the markets we serve and from which we source our supplies and parts.
Current wording
After strong demand during most of 2023 due in part to our primary competitor’s struggle to deliver products in the face of supply chain constraints, in late 2023, we began to see indications of a temporary slowdown in demand in the casino and gaming market, as customers that had built up excess inventory due to supply chain concerns advised us that they would temporarily reduce orders until their stock normalized. This slowdown impacted our results in the fourth quarter of 2023 and the first nine months of 2024. We currently believe all major customers, with the exception of one large international casino and gaming customer, were able to sell through their on-hand inventory and resumed ordering. Though we expect our overall casino and gaming sales to improve in 2025 compared to 2024, we expect such sales to be somewhat impacted in 2025 until this customer has sold through its inventory on hand. Further, our primary competitor in the casino and gaming market has resumed supplying product at what we believe is their full capacity. The return of this competitor has resulted in some downward pricing pressure in certain geographies of that market which may continue and may negatively impact our worldwide casino and gaming sales. In addition, during 2022 and 2023, we experienced cost increases as a result of supply chain constraints, most of which we have been able to offset by increasing prices of our products. However, pricing pressure has subsequently caused us to lower prices again and there can be no guarantee that we will be able to increase prices sufficiently to offset any future similar cost increases, which generally cannot be predicted, and we may be further impacted by supply chain disruptions, inflation and other global economic conditions that may affect the markets we serve and from which we source our supplies and parts.
Previous wording
Revenue Recognition –Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. Application of GAAP related to the measurement and recognition of revenue requires us to make judgments and estimates. Specifically, the determination of whether revenues related to our revenue contracts should be recognized over time or at a point in time. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our printers, terminals, consumables and replacement parts. For our warranty, software applications and maintenance agreements, revenue is generally recognized ratably over the contract period. Other significant judgments include contracts that contain multiple performance obligations (most commonly when contracts include a hardware product, software, financing and extended warranties) which require a contract’s transaction price to be allocated to each distinct performance obligation and recognized as revenue when, or as, the performance obligation is satisfied. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Both of these determinations impact the timing and amount of our reported revenues and net income and loss.
Current wording
Revenue Recognition –Our net sales are derived from the sale of products and services and are adjusted for estimated returns and allowances, which historically have been insignificant. The application of GAAP to the measurement and recognition of revenue requires us to make judgments and estimates. Specifically, the determination of whether revenues related to our revenue contracts should be recognized over time or at a point in time. We recognize revenue when the obligations under the terms of a contract with our customers are satisfied; generally, this occurs with the transfer of control of our printers, terminals, consumables and replacement parts. For our warranty, software applications and maintenance agreements, revenue is generally recognized ratably over the contract period. Other significant judgments include contracts that contain multiple performance obligations (most commonly when contracts include a hardware product, software, financing and extended warranties) which require a contract’s transaction price to be allocated to each distinct performance obligation and recognized as revenue when, or as, the performance obligation is satisfied. For arrangements containing multiple performance obligations, the revenue relating to the undelivered performance obligation is deferred using the relative standalone selling price method utilizing estimated sales prices until satisfaction of the deferred performance obligation. Both of these determinations impact the timing and amount of our reported revenues and net income and loss.
Previous wording
Accounts Receivable – We have standardized credit granting and review policies and procedures for all customer accounts, including: credit reviews of all new customer accounts; ongoing credit evaluations of current customers; credit limits and payment terms based on available credit information; and adjustments to credit limits based upon payment history and the customer’s current creditworthiness. We also provide an estimate for expected credit losses based onan expected loss methodology which considers a broad range of information to estimate expected credit losses, including historical information, current economic conditions and a reasonable forecast period. Our reserve for expected credit losses as of December 31, 2023 was $0.8 million, or 7.0% of outstanding trade accounts receivable, which we believe is appropriate considering the overall quality of our accounts receivable. Although credit losses have historically been within expectations and the reserves established, there is no assurance that our credit loss experience will continue to be consistent with historical experience. While we believe that our allowance for credit losses is adequate and represents our best estimate of future losses, we will continue to monitor customer liquidity and other economic conditions, which may result in changes to our estimates.
Current wording
Accounts Receivable – We have standardized credit granting and review policies and procedures for all customer accounts, including: credit reviews of all new customer accounts; ongoing credit evaluations of current customers; credit limits and payment terms based on available credit information; and adjustments to credit limits based upon payment history and the customer’s current creditworthiness. We also provide an estimate for expected credit losses based onan expected loss methodology which considers a broad range of information to estimate expected credit losses, including historical information, current economic conditions and a reasonable forecast period. Our reserve for expected credit losses as of December 31, 2024 was $0.5 million, or 7.0% of outstanding trade accounts receivable, which we believe is appropriate considering the overall quality of our accounts receivable. Although credit losses have historically been within expectations and the reserves established, there is no assurance that our credit loss experience will continue to be consistent with historical experience. While we believe that our allowance for credit losses is adequate and represents our best estimate of future losses, we will continue to monitor customer liquidity and other economic conditions, which may result in changes to our estimates.
Previous wording
We have evaluated the recoverability of the assets on our Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2023 in accordance with relevant authoritative accounting literature. We have considered the effects caused by the global supply chain disruptions, inflation and macroeconomic factors potentially impacting accounts receivable, inventory, investments, intangible assets, goodwill and other assets and liabilities. Where forward-looking estimates are required, we made a good-faith estimate based on information available as of the balance sheet date. We have continued to monitor for indicators of impairment through the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K and reflected accordingly in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
We have evaluated the recoverability of the assets on our Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2024 in accordance with relevant authoritative accounting literature. We have considered the effects caused by the global supply chain disruptions, inflation and macroeconomic factors potentially impacting accounts receivable, inventory, investments, intangible assets, goodwill and other assets and liabilities. Where forward-looking estimates are required, we made a good-faith estimate based on information available as of the balance sheet date. We have continued to monitor for indicators of impairment through the date of this Form 10-K and reflected accordingly in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
We account for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). Among other things this provision prescribes a minimum recognition threshold that an income tax position must meet before it is recorded in the reporting entity’s financial statements. It also requires that the effects of such income tax positions be recognized only if, as of the balance sheet reporting date, it is “more likely than not” (i.e., more than a 50% likelihood) that the income tax position will be sustained based solely on its technical merits. When making this assessment, management must assume that the responsible taxing authority will examine the income tax position and have full knowledge of all relevant facts and other pertinent information. The accounting guidance also clarifies the method of accruing for interest and penalties when there is a difference between the amount claimed, or expected to be claimed, on a company’s income tax returns and the benefits recognized in the financial statements.
Current wording
Income Taxes – We account for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). In preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements, we are required to estimate income taxes in each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. Among other things, this provision prescribes a minimum recognition threshold that an income tax position must meet before it is recorded in the reporting entity’s financial statements. It also requires that the effects of such income tax positions be recognized only if, as of the balance sheet reporting date, it is “more likely than not” (i.e., more than a 50% likelihood) that the income tax position will be sustained based solely on its technical merits. When making this assessment, management must assume that the responsible taxing authority will examine the income tax position and have full knowledge of all relevant facts and other pertinent information. The accounting guidance also clarifies the method of accruing for interest and penalties when there is a difference between the amount claimed, or expected to be claimed, on a company’s income tax returns and the benefits recognized in the financial statements. This involves estimating the actual current tax exposure together with assessing temporary differences between the tax basis of certain assets and liabilities and their reported amounts in the financial statements, as well as net operating losses, tax credits and other carryforwards. These differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities, which are reflected in our Consolidated Balance Sheets. We then assess the likelihood that the deferred tax assets will be realized from future taxable income.
Previous wording
Food service technology. Our primary offering in the food service technology market is our line of BOHA! products, which can combine our latest generation terminal and workstation, which include one or two printers, with our BOHA! labeling, timers, and media software. In addition, customers may individually purchase cloud-based software applications that connect to an application on a separate mobile device into a solution to automate back-of-house operations in restaurants, convenience stores and food service operations. The additional software offering of BOHA! consists of a variety of individually purchased software-as-a-service (“SaaS”)-based applications for both Android and iOS operating systems, including applications for temperature monitoring, temperature taking and checklists and task lists. These applications are sold separately, and customers purchase the applications they need for their back-of-house operations. Customers may also purchase associated hardware, such as tablets, temperature sensors and gateways. The BOHA! Terminal and newly-launched Terminal 2 combine an operating system and hardware components in a device that includes a touchscreen and one or two thermal print mechanisms that print easy-to-read food rotation labels, grab-and-go labels, and nutritional labels for prepared foods, and “enjoy by” date labels. The BOHA! WorkStation uses an iPad or Android tablet instead of an integrated touchscreen. The BOHA! Terminal, Terminal 2 and WorkStation are equipped with the TransAct Enterprise Management System to ensure that only approved touchscreen functions are available on the touchscreen device and to allow over-the-air updates to the operating system. BOHA! helps food service establishments and restaurants (including fine dining, casual dining, fast casual and quick-service restaurants, convenience stores, hospitality establishments and contract food service providers) effectively manage food safety and grab-and-go initiatives, as well as automate and manage back-of-house operations. Recurring revenue from BOHA! is generated by software sales, including software subscriptions that are typically charged to customers annually on a per-application basis, as well as sales of labels, extended warranty and service contracts, and technical support services. Sales of our worldwide food service technology products for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
Current wording
Food service technology (“FST”). Our primary offering in the food service technology market is our line of BOHA! products, the BOHA! product suite combines our latest generation terminal or workstation, which include one or two printers, with our BOHA! labeling, timers, and media software. In addition, customers may individually purchase cloud-based software applications that connect to an application on a separate mobile device into a solution to automate back-of-house operations in restaurants, convenience stores and food service operations. The additional software offering of BOHA! consists of a variety of individually purchased software-as-a-service (“SaaS”)-based applications for both Android and iOS operating systems, including applications for temperature monitoring, temperature taking and checklists and task lists. These applications are sold separately, and customers purchase the applications they need for their back-of-house operations. Customers may also purchase associated hardware, such as tablets, temperature sensors and gateways. The BOHA! Terminal and the more recently launched Terminal 2 combine an operating system and hardware components in a single touchscreen device with one or two thermal print mechanisms that print easy-to-read food rotation labels, grab-and-go labels, and nutritional labels for prepared foods, and “enjoy by” date labels. The BOHA! WorkStation uses an iPad or Android tablet instead of an integrated touchscreen. The BOHA! Terminal, Terminal 2 and WorkStation are equipped with the TransAct Enterprise Management System to ensure that only approved touchscreen functions are available on the device and to allow over-the-air updates to the operating system. BOHA! helps food service establishments and restaurants (including fine dining, casual dining, fast casual and quick-service restaurants, convenience stores, hospitality establishments and contract food service providers) effectively manage food safety and grab-and-go initiatives, as well as automate and manage back-of-house operations. Recurring revenue from BOHA! is generated by software sales, including software subscriptions that are typically charged to customers annually on a per-application basis, as well as sales of labels, extended warranty and service contracts, and technical support services. Sales of our worldwide food service technology products for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
Previous wording
Casino and gaming. Revenue from the casino and gaming market includes sales of thermal ticket printers used in slot machines, video lottery terminals, and other gaming machines that print tickets or receipts instead of issuing coins at casinos, racetracks and other gaming venues worldwide. Revenue from this market also includes sales of thermal roll-fed printers used in the international off-premise gaming market in gaming machines such as Amusement with Prizes, Skills with Prizes and Fixed Odds Betting Terminals and kiosks for sports betting at non-casino gaming and sports betting establishments. Revenue from this market also includes royalties related to our patented casino and gaming technology. In addition, casino and gaming market revenue includes sales of the EPICENTRAL print system, our software solution (including annual software maintenance), that enables casino operators to create promotional coupons and marketing messages and to print them in real time at the slot machine. Sales of our worldwide casino and gaming products for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
Current wording
Casino and gaming. Revenue from the casino and gaming market includes sales of thermal printers used in slot machines, video lottery terminals, and other gaming machines that print tickets or receipts instead of issuing coins at casinos, racetracks and other gaming venues worldwide. Revenue from this market also includes sales of thermal roll-fed printers used in the international off-premise gaming market in gaming machines such as Amusement with Prizes, Skills with Prizes and Fixed Odds Betting Terminals and kiosks for sports betting at non-casino gaming and sports betting establishments. Revenue from this market also includes royalties related to our patented casino and gaming technology. In addition, casino and gaming market revenue includes sales of the EPICENTRAL print system, our software solution (including annual software maintenance), that enables casino operators to create promotional coupons and marketing messages and to print them in real time at the slot machine. Sales of our worldwide casino and gaming products for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
Previous wording
International sales of our casino and gaming products remained flat during 2023 compared to 2022. Similar to our domestic customers, our international customers also began to slow their order and shipment rates in the third and fourth quarters of 2023 due to higher than normal inventory levels and we expect this trend to continue for 2024, especially during the first half of the year.
Current wording
International sales of our casino and gaming products decreased 37% during 2024 compared to 2023. Similar to our domestic customers, our international customers also began to slow their order rates in late 2023 and continuing through 2024 due to higher-than-normal inventory levels and in response to softness in overall demand in the industry.
Previous wording
TSG: Revenue generated by TSG includes sales of consumable products (POS receipt paper, inkjet cartridges, ribbons and other printing supplies for non-FST legacy products), replacement parts and accessories, maintenance and repair services and shipping and handling charges. Sales in our worldwide TSG market for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
Current wording
TSG: Revenue generated by TSG includes sales of consumable products (POS receipt paper and ribbons for non-FST legacy products), replacement parts and accessories, maintenance and repair services and shipping and handling charges. Sales in our worldwide TSG market for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
Previous wording
Gross profit is measured as revenue less cost of sales, which includes primarily the cost of all raw materials and component parts, direct labor, manufacturing overhead expenses, cost of finished products purchased directly from our contract manufacturers, expenses associated with installations and support of our EPICENTRAL print system and our line of BOHA! products and royalty payments to third-parties, including to the third party licensor of our food service technology software products. Gross profit increased $14.0 million, or 57%, in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to the 25% sales increase in 2023 compared to 2022. Gross margin also increased 1,090 basis points to 53% in 2023 compared to 42% in 2022. The large increase in both gross profit and gross margin is due to a 25% sales increase, increased market share in the casino and gaming market, increased sales of higher margin products and price increases instituted in 2022 and largely maintained throughout 2023 to mitigate higher product and shipping costs. However, we expect gross margin in 2024 to be lower than in 2023 due to a return to a more normalized competitive environment in both the casino and gaming and POS automation markets.
Current wording
Gross profit is measured as revenue less cost of sales, which includes primarily the cost of all raw materials and component parts, direct labor, manufacturing overhead expenses, cost of finished products purchased directly from our contract manufacturers, expenses associated with installations and support of our EPICENTRAL print system and our line of BOHA! products and royalty payments to third-parties, including to the third party licensor of our food service technology software products. Gross profit decreased $16.9 million, or 44%. Gross margin also decreased 340 basis points to 49.5% in 2024 compared to 52.9% in 2023. Both gross profit and gross margin declined primarily due to a 40% decline in overall sales including a 51% decline in sales of higher margin casino and gaming printers. Gross margin for 2024 was also impacted by competitive price adjustments.
Previous wording
Engineering, design and product development expenses primarily include salary and payroll-related expenses for our hardware and software engineering staff, depreciation and design expenses (including prototype printer expenses, outside design, development and testing services, supplies and contracted software development expenses including those to the third party licensor of our food service technology software products). Engineering, design and product development expenses increased $0.9 million, or 10%, in 2023 compared to 2022 due to the hiring of additional engineering staff as well as investments in additional software staff resources and product testing primarily for the completed launch of the new BOHA! Terminal 2 and Epic TR80 gaming printer in the fourth quarter of 2023. These increases were partially offset by cost reduction initiatives taken during the latter part of 2023, including a reduction of contracted software development expenses. We expect engineering, design and product development expenses to be lower in 2024 compared to 2023 as we expect to benefit from the full effect of the 2023 cost reduction efforts.
Current wording
Engineering, design and product development expenses primarily include salary and payroll-related expenses for our hardware and software engineering staff, depreciation and design expenses (including prototype printer expenses, outside design, development and testing services, supplies and contracted software development expenses including those to the third party licensor of our food service technology software products). Engineering, design and product development expenses decreased $2.5 million, or 26%, in 2024 compared to 2023 due to cost reduction initiatives taken during the latter part of 2023, and in the second quarter of 2024, including a reduction of contracted software development expenses. We expect engineering, design and product development expenses to be higher in 2025 compared to 2024 due to typical inflationary and cost of living increases in such expenses.
Previous wording
Selling and marketing expenses primarily include salaries and payroll-related expenses for our sales, marketing and customer success staff, sales commissions, travel expenses, expenses associated with the lease of sales offices, advertising, trade show expenses, public relations, e-commerce and other promotional marketing expenses. Selling and marketing expenses decreased $1.4 million, or 12%, during 2023 compared to 2022 primarily due to BOHA! market studies conducted in 2022 which were not repeated in 2023, as well as cost reduction initiatives put into place during 2023, including reduced headcount and a reduction in trade show and other marketing expenses.
Current wording
Selling and marketing expenses primarily include salaries and payroll-related expenses for our sales, marketing and customer success staff, sales commissions, travel expenses, expenses associated with the lease of sales offices, advertising, trade show expenses, public relations, e-commerce and other promotional marketing expenses. Selling and marketing expenses decreased $1.7 million, or 18%, during 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to cost reduction initiatives, including reduced headcount, trade show and other marketing expenses. We expect selling and marketing expenses for 2025 to increase compared to 2024 due to typical inflationary and cost of living increases as well incremental costs we expect to incur related to programs to further improve and refine our go-to-market strategy.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses primarily include salaries, incentive compensation, and other payroll-related expenses for our Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, accounting, human resources, corporate development and information technology staff, expenses for our corporate headquarters, professional and legal expenses, information technology expenses, and other expenses related to being a publicly traded company. General and administrative expenses increased $1.1 million, or 9%, during 2023 compared to 2022 due in large part to a $1.5 million severance charge related to the resignation of the Company’s former Chief Executive Officer in April 2023, partially offset by expense reduction initiatives we commenced in the third quarter of 2023. Excluding the $1.5 million severance charge, we expect general and administrative expenses for 2024 to be slightly lower compared to 2023.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses primarily include salaries, incentive compensation, and other payroll-related expenses for our Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, accounting, human resources, corporate development and information technology staff, expenses for our corporate headquarters, professional and legal expenses, information technology expenses, and other expenses related to being a publicly traded company. General and administrative expenses decreased $3.4 million, or 25%, during 2024 compared to 2023 due in large part to a $1.5 million severance charge incurred in 2023 related to the resignation of the Company’s former Chief Executive Officer in April 2023, as well as expense reduction initiatives we commenced in the third quarter of 2023 and in the second quarter of 2024. We expect general and administrative expenses to increase in 2025 compared to 2024 due to typical inflationary and cost or living increases combined with higher expected incentive and share-based compensation expense (both largely performance-based).
Previous wording
Our operating income increased $13.4 million, or 174%, during 2023 compared to 2022 as a $14.0 million or 57% increase in gross profit on 25% higher sales, was partially offset by a $0.6 million or 2% increase in operating expenses (including the $1.5 million severance charge discussed above in “General and Administrative”) in 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
Our operating income decreased $9.3 million, or 164%, during 2024 compared to 2023 as a $16.9 million or 44% decrease in gross profit on 40% lower sales, was partially offset by a $7.6 million or 23% decrease in operating expenses (including the $1.5 million severance charge in 2023 discussed above in “General and Administrative”) in 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Interest, net. We recorded net interest expense of $255 thousand in 2023 compared to $208 thousand in 2022. This increase in interest expense is related to the Siena Credit Facility. Following the July 2022 amendment of the Siena Credit Facility, we were required to maintain outstanding borrowings of at least $2,250,000 in principal amount. See Note 8 – Borrowings to the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements. Interest expense increased due to the initiation of the minimum borrowing requirement in July 2022 and a higher interest rate environment during 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
Interest, net. We recorded net interest income of $147 thousand in 2024 compared to net interest expense of $255 thousand in 2023. During 2023 and 2024, we incurred interest expense related to minimum borrowings required pursuant to the Siena Credit Facility. Following the November 2024 amendment of the Siena Credit Facility, we were required to maintain outstanding borrowings of at least $3 million in principal amount, an increase from $2.25 million prior to the amendment. See Note 9 – Borrowings to the accompanying consolidated financial statements. In addition, during 2024 we earned more interest income than in 2023 due to higher levels of invested cash on hand.
Previous wording
Other, net. We recorded other income of $452 thousand in 2023 compared to other expense of $16 thousand in 2022. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we completed an asset sale of our Printrex product line (essentially inventory on-hand) and recorded a non-operating gain of approximately $426 thousand. Prior to this sale, the last TransAct sales of Printrex products occurred in 2021.
Current wording
Other, net. We recorded other expense of $89 thousand in 2024 compared to other income of $452 thousand in 2023. The other expense for 2024 is related to higher foreign exchange losses recorded by our UK subsidiary during 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we completed an asset sale of our Printrex product line (essentially inventory on-hand) and recorded a non-operating gain of approximately $426 thousand. Prior to this sale, the last TransAct sales of Printrex products occurred in 2021.
Previous wording
Income Taxes. We recorded income tax expense during 2023 of $1.2 million at an effective tax rate of 19.6%, compared to an income tax benefit during 2022 of $2.0 million at an effective tax rate of 24.9%. The effective tax rate for 2022 was unusually high due to the reversal of a valuation allowance on deferred tax assets in our UK subsidiary.
Current wording
Income Taxes. We recorded income tax expense in 2024 of $6.3 million at an effective tax rate of (176.4%), compared to income tax expense in 2023 of $1.2 million at an effective tax rate of 19.6%. The effective tax rate for 2024 was unusually high due to an income tax charge of $7.3 million related to the write down of our U.S. net deferred income tax asset as more fully described below (See Note 11 – Income taxes in the Consolidated Financial Statements).
Previous wording
Net Income (Loss). As a result of the above, we reported net income for the year ended December 31, 2023 of $4.7 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of ($5.9 million), or $0.60 per basic and diluted share, in 2022.
Current wording
Net (Loss) Income. As a result of the above, we reported a net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $9.9 million, or ($0.99) per diluted share, compared to net income of $4.7 million, or $0.47 per diluted share in 2023.
Previous wording
During the third quarter of 2023, we began a cost reduction initiative to reduce our overall level of operating expenses that included reducing employee headcount, trade show, advertising and other promotional marketing expenses, certain third party engineering resources and other expenses, and to a lesser extent, certain general and administrative expenses. We expect these actions will result in approximately $3 million of annualized savings beginning in 2024, partially offset by typical annual inflationary and cost of living increases in operating expenses. Notwithstanding the foregoing, there is no assurance that the cost-cutting efforts we have taken to bring expenses in line with our revenue and mitigate the impact of global economic conditions such as supply chain disruptions and inflation are sufficient or adequate, and we may be required to take additional measures, as the ultimate extent of the effects of these risks on the Company, our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, and cash flows are uncertain and are dependent on evolving developments which cannot be predicted at this time. See Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors, of this Form 10-K for further discussion of risks related to global economic conditions, supply chain disruptions and inflation.
Current wording
During the third quarter of 2023, we began a cost reduction initiative to reduce our overall level of operating expenses that included reducing employee headcount, trade show, advertising and other promotional marketing expenses, certain third-party engineering resources and other expenses, and to a lesser extent, certain general and administrative expenses. We estimated annual cost savings from these initiatives to be approximately $3.0 million and we realized the full savings from these actions in 2024.. We also began an additional cost reduction initiative in the second quarter of 2024 focused largely on further reducing employee headcount and other external third-party resources. Savings from this initiative were realized beginning in the third quarter of 2024 and are expected to be approximately $2.0 million on an annualized basis. Notwithstanding the foregoing, there is no assurance that the cost-cutting efforts we have taken to bring expenses in line with our revenue and mitigate the impact of global economic conditions such as supply chain disruptions and inflation are sufficient or adequate, and we may be required to take additional measures, as the ultimate extent of the effects of these risks on the Company, our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, and cash flows are uncertain and are dependent on evolving developments which cannot be predicted at this time. See Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors, of this Form 10-K for further discussion of risks related to global economic conditions, supply chain disruptions and inflation.
Previous wording
During 2023, our cash balance increased $4.4 million, or 55%, (versus a decrease of $11.5 million in 2022) due primarily to operating activities, including a reduction in accounts receivable of $4.2 million and net income of $4.7 million (depreciation, amortization and share based compensation totaled $2.3 million). We had $12.3 million in cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2023, of which $116 thousand was held by our UK subsidiary.
Current wording
During 2024, our cash balance increased $2.1 million, or 16% (versus an increase of $4.4 million in 2023) due primarily to operating activities, including a reduction in accounts receivable of $3.3 million and a reduction of inventory of $1.6 million. Financing activities also provided a net increase in cash of $0.6 million due to the increase in bank borrowings required by Amendment No. 4 to the Siena Loan and Credit Facility Agreement signed on November 20, 2024 (see further detail in “Credit Facility and Borrowings” section below). We had $14.4 million in cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2024, of which $168 thousand was held by our UK subsidiary.
Previous wording
Operating activities: The following significant factors primarily affected our cash provided by operating activities of $5.5 million in 2023 as compared to cash used in operating activities of $12.2 million in 2022.
Current wording
Operating activities: The following significant factors primarily affected our cash provided by operating activities of $1.8 million in 2024 as compared to cash provided by operating activities of $5.5 million in 2023.
Previous wording
Investing activities: Our capital expenditures were $0.9 million and $1.3 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Expenditures in 2023 were related to new product tooling and computer and networking equipment while in 2022 they were primarily related to the implementation of a new ERP system which was completed in early 2022, new product tooling and computer and networking equipment.
Current wording
Investing activities: Our capital expenditures were $0.3 million and $0.9 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Expenditures for both years were related to new product tooling and computer and networking equipment.
Previous wording
Financing activities: Financing activities used $0.1 million of cash during 2023 due primarily to withholding taxes paid on stock issuances. During 2022, financing activities provided $2.1 million of cash primarily due to proceeds received from the required minimum borrowings on our Siena Credit Facility.
Current wording
Financing activities: Financing activities provided $0.6 million of cash in 2024 due primarily to proceeds received from the increase in the required minimum borrowings on our Siena Credit Facility while the use of cash of $0.1 million in 2023 related to withholding taxes paid on stock issuances.
Previous wording
Since early 2020, we have been impacted in varying degrees by the lingering effects from the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, and more recently, we have been impacted by global supply chain issues, increased shipping costs, increased interest rates and inflationary pressures. However, we believe that our operating results and operating cash flow improved significantly during 2023 due largely to certain competitors’ inability to supply products in both the POS automation and casino and gaming markets. Nevertheless, given the continued uncertainty related to the impact of external factors on the food service and casino industries, we continue to monitor our cash generation, usage and preservation including the management of working capital to generate cash.
Current wording
Over the past two years, we have been impacted by global supply chain issues, increased shipping costs, increased interest rates and inflationary pressures. After experiencing lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic through 2022, our operating results and operating cash flow improved significantly during 2023 due largely to certain competitors’ inability to supply products in both the POS automation and casino and gaming markets. In late 2023, we began to see indications of a temporary slowdown in demand in the casino and gaming market, as customers that had built up excess inventory due to supply chain concerns advised us that they would temporarily reduce orders until their stock normalized. This slowdown impacted our results in the fourth quarter of 2023 and during the year ended December 31, 2024. Given the continued uncertainty related to the impact of external factors on the food service and casino industries, we continue to monitor our cash generation, usage and preservation including the management of working capital to generate cash.
Previous wording
We believe that our cash and cash equivalents on hand, our expected cash flows generated from operating activities, and borrowings available under our Siena Credit Facility will provide sufficient resources to meet our working capital needs, finance our capital expenditures and meet our liquidity requirements through at least the next twelve months. Notwithstanding this belief, the duration and extent of these global economic pressures and the future of pandemic variants remain uncertain and the ultimate impact of these global pressures is unknown.
Current wording
We believe that our cash and cash equivalents on hand, our expected cash flows generated from operating activities, and borrowings available under our Siena Credit Facility will provide sufficient resources to meet our working capital needs, finance our capital expenditures and meet our liquidity requirements through at least the next twelve months. Notwithstanding this belief, the ultimate impact of current global economic pressures and uncertainty relating to tariffs, inflationary pressures and market instability is unknown.
Previous wording
On March 13, 2020, we entered into the Loan and Security Agreement governing the Siena Credit Facility with Siena Lending Group LLC (the “Lender”). The Siena Credit Facility provides for a revolving credit line of up to $10.0 million and was originally scheduled to expire on March 13, 2023, prior to being extended, as discussed below. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility bear a floating rate of interest equal to the greatest of (i) the prime rate plus 1.75%, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 2.25%, and (iii) 6.50%. The total deferred financing costs related to expenses incurred to complete the Siena Credit Facility were $245 thousand. We also pay a fee of 0.50% on unused borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility are secured by a lien on substantially all the assets of the Company. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility are subject to a borrowing base based on 85% of eligible accounts receivable plus the lesser of (a) $5.0 million and (b) 50% of eligible raw material and 60% of finished goods inventory.
Current wording
On March 13, 2020, we entered into the Loan and Security Agreement (the “Loan Agreement”) governing a credit facility (the “Siena Credit Facility”) with Siena Lending Group LLC (the “Lender”). The Siena Credit Facility provides for a revolving credit line of up to $10.0 million and was originally scheduled to expire on March 13, 2023, prior to being extended, as discussed below. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility bear a floating rate of interest equal to the greatest of (i) the prime rate plus 1.75%, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 2.25%, and (iii) 6.50%. We also pay a fee of 0.50% on unused borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility are secured by a lien on substantially all the assets of the Company. Borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility are subject to a borrowing base based on 85% of eligible accounts receivable plus the lesser of (a) $5.0 million and (b) 50% of eligible raw material and 60% of finished goods inventory.
Previous wording
The Siena Credit Facility imposes a financial covenant on the Company and restricts, among other things, our ability to incur additional indebtedness and the creation of other liens. On July 21, 2021, the Company entered into an amendment (“Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1”) to the Siena Credit Facility. Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1 changed the financial covenant under the Siena Credit Facility from a minimum EBITDA covenant to an excess availability covenant requiring that the Company maintain excess availability of at least $750 thousand under the Siena Credit Facility, tested as of the end of each calendar month, beginning with the calendar month ended July 31, 2021. From July 31, 2021 through December 31, 2023, we remained in compliance with our excess availability covenant.
Current wording
The Siena Credit Facility imposes a financial covenant on the Company and restricts, among other things, our ability to incur additional indebtedness and create other liens. On July 21, 2021, the Company entered into an amendment (“Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1”) to the Loan Agreement. Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1 changed the financial covenant under the Siena Credit Facility from a minimum EBITDA covenant to an excess availability covenant requiring that the Company maintain excess availability of at least $750 thousand under the Siena Credit Facility, tested as of the end of each calendar month, beginning with the calendar month ended July 31, 2021. From July 31, 2021 through December 31, 2024, we remained in compliance with our excess availability covenant.
Previous wording
On July 19, 2022, the Company and the Lender entered into Amendment No. 2 (“Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2”) to the Siena Credit Facility as amended by Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1. Also on July 19, 2022, the Company and the Lender entered into an Amended and Restated Fee Letter (the “Amended Fee Letter”) in connection with Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2. Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2 did not modify the aggregate amount of the revolving commitment or the interest rate applicable to the loans.
Current wording
On July 19, 2022, the Company and the Lender entered into Amendment No. 2 (“Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2”) to the Loan Agreement as amended by Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 1. Also on July 19, 2022, the Company and the Lender entered into an Amended and Restated Fee Letter (the “Amended Fee Letter”) in connection with Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2. Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2 did not modify the aggregate amount of the revolving commitment or the interest rate applicable to the loans. Among other changes, Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2 extended the maturity date from March 13, 2023 to March 13, 2025. In addition, the Amended Fee Letter required the Company to maintain outstanding borrowings of at least $2.25 million in principal amount or, during any period during which the Lender had control of the Company’s deposit account in accordance with the Loan Agreement, as amended by Siena Credit Facility Amendment No. 2, to pay interest on at least $2,250,000 in principal amount of outstanding borrowings, whether or not such amount of loans was actually outstanding.
Previous wording
On May 1, 2023, the Company and the Lender agreed to a letter amendment to the Loan and Security Agreement governing the Siena Credit Facility. Prior to this amendment, section 7.1(m) of the Loan and Security Agreement governing the Siena Credit Facility required that any successor to the Company’s former Chief Executive Officer be reasonably acceptable to the Lender, and the amendment confirmed that Mr. Dillon, the Company’s current Chief Executive Officer, is an acceptable successor and applied the same requirement to any future successor to Mr. Dillon.
Current wording
On May 1, 2023, the Company and the Lender agreed to a letter amendment (Amendment No. 3) to the Loan Agreement. Prior to such amendment, Section 7.1(m) of the Loan Agreement required that any successor to the Company’s former Chief Executive Officer be reasonably acceptable to the Lender. This amendment confirmed that Mr. John Dillon, the Company’s current Chief Executive Officer, is an acceptable successor, and applied the same requirement to any future successor to Mr. Dillon as Chief Executive Officer.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $2.3 million of outstanding borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility and $5.9 million of net borrowing capacity
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $3.0 million of outstanding borrowings under the Siena Credit Facility and $3.2 million of net borrowing capacity available under the Siena Credit Facility.
Previous wording
In addition, the Amended Fee Letter requires the Company, while it retains the ability to direct the use of funds in the deposit account, to maintain outstanding borrowings of at least $2,250,000 in principal amount. If the Company does not have the ability to direct the use of funds in the deposit account, then the Amended Fee Letter requires the Company to pay interest on at least $2,250,000 principal amount of loans, whether or not such amount of loans is actually outstanding. As stated above, we continue to monitor our cash generation, usage and preservation including the management of working capital to generate cash and continue to evaluate any alternative sources of funding as necessary, including the possible extension of our line of credit under the Siena Credit Facility.
Current wording
As stated above, we continue to monitor our cash generation, usage and preservation including the management of working capital to generate cash and continue to evaluate alternative sources of funding as necessary.
Previous wording
Shareholders’ equity increased $5.6 million, or 16%, to $39.4 million at December 31, 2023 from $33.9 million at December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to net income of $4.7 million in 2023 and share-based compensation expense related to stock awards of $0.8 million (net of withholding taxes paid by relinquishment of shares) in 2023.
Current wording
Shareholders’ equity decreased $8.8 million, or 22%, to $30.6 million at December 31, 2024 from $39.4 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a net loss of $9.9 million in 2024, including a $7.3 million write down of the deferred income tax asset, partially offset by share-based compensation expense related to stock awards of $1.2 million (net of withholding taxes paid by relinquishment of shares) in 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Income Taxes – In preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements, we are required to estimate income taxes in each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. This involves estimating the actual current tax exposure together with assessing temporary differences between the tax basis of certain assets and liabilities and their reported amounts in the financial statements, as well as net operating losses, tax credits and other carryforwards. These differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities, which are reflected in our Consolidated Balance Sheets. We then assess the likelihood that the deferred tax assets will be realized from future taxable income, and to the extent that we believe that realization is not likely, we establish a valuation allowance.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
available under the Siena Credit Facility.