NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 14, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 14, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-15.
0001140361-24-008111
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-14.
0001140361-25-004907
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 119 previous paragraphs and 132 current paragraphs.
57 unchanged; 45 reworded; 28 added; 17 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 32 previous and 37 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (28)
Current report
Recent Developments
Current report
Until January 2025, the Rhyz businesses included MyFavoriteThings, Inc., dba Mavely, a social commerce platform. As previously announced, we sold this business in January 2025 for total consideration consisting of $230 million in cash, subject to certain adjustments as set forth in the purchase agreement, including post-closing determination of net working capital and other elements of the purchase price, and a number of shares of the purchaser’s common stock valued by the parties at $20 million. Following the completion of certain payments to other equity holders in Mavely, we expect to retain approximately $201 million of cash, subject to certain adjustments as set forth in the purchase agreement, and a number of shares of the purchaser’s common stock valued at $10 million. Mavely accounted for $69.6 million of our 2024 reported revenue.
Current report
In 2021, as part of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development's ("OECD") Inclusive Framework, 140 member countries agreed to the implementation of the Pillar Two Global Minimum Tax ("Pillar Two") of 15%. The OECD continues to release additional guidance, including administrative guidance on how Pillar Two rules should be interpreted and applied by jurisdictions as they adopt Pillar Two. A number of countries have utilized the administrative guidance as a starting point for legislation that went into effect January 1, 2024. The company did not have a tax impact related to Pillar Two in 2024 and based on current enacted legislation, the Company does not anticipate a material impact related to Pillar Two for 2025.
Current report
In December 2024, The U.S. Treasury Department and IRS released final and proposed regulations relating to the determination under section 987 of taxable income or loss and foreign currency gain or loss with respect to a qualified business unit (QBU). The final regulations are effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, with early adoption permitted. We are currently evaluating the impact that this guidance will have on the disclosures within our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we determined that the recent decline in our stock price and corresponding decrease in market capitalization were a triggering event that required us to perform a quantitative impairment analysis. Based on the analysis, we concluded the fair values of all reporting units were in excess of their carrying amounts and no impairment charge was required. For goodwill, the estimated fair value of the reporting units exceeded the carrying value by approximately 1% - 7%.
Current report
During the three months ended June 30, 2024, we determined that the continued decline in our stock price and corresponding decrease in market capitalization as well as declines in some of our reporting units’ forecasts were triggering events that required us to perform a quantitative impairment analysis. Based on the analysis, we concluded that the estimated fair value of Americas, Mainland China, Southeast Asia/Pacific, Japan, South Korea, Europe & Africa, Hong Kong/Taiwan and our BeautyBio reporting units were less than their carrying value of equity as June 30, 2024. As a result, we recorded a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $130.9 million in the second quarter of 2024.
Current report
In addition, during the three months ended June 30, 2024, we determined that the current operating losses and decline in forecasted losses associated with our BeautyBio retail asset group were an interim triggering event that required us to perform an interim impairment analysis on our BeautyBio retail asset group. We assessed the recoverability of the related asset group comparing the carrying value of the asset group to the undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated. The recoverability test indicated the retail asset group was impaired. We concluded the carrying value of the retail asset group exceeded the estimated fair value which resulted in an impairment charge of $10.1 million in our Rhyz Other segment during the three months ended June 30, 2024.
Current report
During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we determined that the continued decline in our stock price and corresponding decrease in market capitalization were a triggering event that required us to perform a quantitative impairment analysis for the Manufacturing and Rhyz Other reporting units. Based on the analysis, we concluded the fair value of the Manufacturing and Rhyz Other reporting units were in excess of their carrying amounts and no impairment charge was required at that time.
Current report
Our revenue and profitability forecasts used in the goodwill impairment assessments considered recent and historical performance, strategic initiatives, industry trends and macroeconomic factors. Assumptions used in the valuations were similar to those that would be used by market participants performing independent valuations of the business.
Current report
Key assumptions developed by management and used in the quantitative analyses:
Current report
The year-over-year decrease in our 2024 revenue was primarily driven by the continued macroeconomic pressures we've been facing in our markets, which have negatively impacted consumer spending and customer acquisition. The declines in our core Nu Skin segments were partially offset by 32% growth in our Rhyz segments, partially from acquisitions in the second quarter of 2023 as well as organic growth. In January 2025, we sold one of our Rhyz businesses that accounted for $69.6 million of our 2024 reported revenue. Rhyz is a key component of our business, and these companies enable us to reduce our cost of goods, improve lead times, diversify our revenue mix, and create synergies for our owned and partner brands. In the fourth quarter of 2024 we began to introduce enhancements to our sales performance plan, which we believe combines the best of affiliate marketing and leadership incentives to activate our existing sales force and excite potential new prospects. The plan is placing an enhanced focus on upfront earnings to help attract and retain new affiliates.
Current report
Americas. The results in our Americas segment reflect a continued decline in momentum in our North America markets, while our Latin America markets continue to be challenged by macroeconomic issues. In connection with our transformation efforts, we also have experienced disruptions to our subscription sales in North America, which negatively impacted revenue. In addition, our reported revenue reflects a negative impact from unfavorable foreign currency fluctuations of 10.8% for fiscal year 2024. Our 2024 revenue benefited from new and recent product launches, including ourageLOC WellSpa iO and Nu Skin RenuSpa iO connected devices, which generated approximately $32.5 million in revenue for 2024, and ourageLOC TruFace Peptide Retinol Complex with advanced peptide technology and MYND360, our new brand taking a holistic approach to support cognitive health, which generated a total of approximately $9.6 million of revenue during the second half of 2024. We introduced our enhancements to the sales performance plan in North America starting in November 2024.
Current report
In the second quarter of 2024, we launched our developing market strategy in Argentina, with a revised operating model with a focused product portfolio and modified business model that has enabled us to reach a broader demographic. During the third and fourth quarters of 2024, our Argentina market revenue, Customers and Sales Leaders all experienced double-digit growth year-over-year. We plan on leveraging our learnings from this strategy throughout the remainder of Latin America in 2025.
Current report
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution for 2024 primarily reflects lower revenue. In addition, our segment contribution was impacted by a 2.7 percentage point decrease in gross margin for 2024, attributable to increased sales promotions as well as pressure from the new manufacturing plant that went into operation in the fourth quarter of 2023. Our segment contribution was also impacted by a 1.4 percentage point increase in selling expenses as a percentage of revenue for 2024, due to increased transitional sales force incentives.
Current report
Europe & Africa. The reduction in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders reflects the continued softening of momentum, as well as a continuation of the macroeconomic factors that have led to a decline in the purchasing power of our customers. Leveraging our learnings from Argentina, we plan on focusing on a product and pricing strategy aimed towards increasing accessibility and affordability.
Current report
Hong Kong/Taiwan. The declines in our Hong Kong/Taiwan segment for 2024 are attributable to macroeconomic issues, which are resulting in less purchasing power for our consumers. In addition, we experienced some transformational pressures with new technology in Taiwan.
Current report
The decline in segment contribution was primarily driven by the decline in revenue.
Current report
The decrease in segment contribution for 2024 is primarily from the revenue mix amongst our manufacturing entities as well as product mix, which resulted in less profitability for the periods presented.
Current report
Rhyz Other. The increase in revenue of our Rhyz Other segment was primarily driven by 182.4% growth at our Mavely entity. This entity accounted for $69.6 million and $24.7 million of our 2024 and 2023 reported revenue, respectively.
Current report
The increase in segment contribution for 2024 is primarily from increased profitability at our Mavely entity as it continued to grow.
Current report
As previously disclosed, in January 2025, we completed the sale of our Mavely entity for $230 million in cash, subject to certain adjustments as set forth in the purchase agreement, including post-closing determination of net working capital and other elements of the purchase price, and a number of shares of the purchaser's common stock valued by the parties at $20 million. Following the completion of certain payments to other equity holders in Mavely, we expect to retain approximately $201 million of cash, subject to certain adjustments as set forth in the purchase agreement, and a number of shares of the purchaser’s common stock valued at $10 million. In the first quarter of 2025, we expect to record a pre-tax gain on disposition of approximately $170-$190 million, pending the finalization of the valuation.
Current report
Goodwill and intangibles impairment. During the three months ended June 30, 2024, we determined that the continued decline in our stock price and corresponding decrease in market capitalization as well as declines in some of our reporting units’ forecasts were triggering events that required us to perform a quantitative impairment analysis. When we performed an impairment test during the second quarter of 2024, we concluded that the estimated fair value of Americas, Mainland China, Southeast Asia/Pacific, Japan, South Korea, Europe & Africa, Hong Kong/Taiwan and our BeautyBio reporting units were less than their carrying value of equity as June 30, 2024. As a result, we recorded a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $130.9 million in the second quarter of 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2024, the continued decline in our BeautyBio reporting unit forecast was a triggering event that required us to perform a quantitative analysis. As a result, we concluded the estimated fair value of our BeautyBio reporting unit was less than its carrying value and as a result recorded a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $3.6 million.
Current report
In addition, during the three months ended June 30, 2024, we determined that the current operating losses and decline in forecasted losses associated with our BeautyBio retail asset group were an interim triggering event that required us to perform an interim impairment analysis on our BeautyBio retail asset group. We assessed the recoverability of the related asset group comparing the carrying value of the asset group to the undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated. The recoverability test indicated the retail asset group was impaired. We concluded the carrying value of the retail asset group exceeded the estimated fair value which resulted in an impairment charge of $10.1 million in our Rhyz Other segment during the three months ended June 30, 2024.
Current report
Interest expense
Current report
Interest expense increased to $26.4 million for 2024, compared to $25.6 million in the prior-year period. The increase in interest expense was primarily due to increased borrowings on our revolving credit facility in the first half of 2024 compared to 2023, associated with our June 2023 acquisition of BeautyBio. During January 2025, we made a $115.0 million payment on our term loan using a portion of the proceeds from the Mavely sale; accordingly, we anticipate that our interest expense will decline in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
Other income (expense), net for 2024 was $2.9 million, compared to $3.9 million in 2023. The decrease in other income for year ended December 31, 2024 primarily reflects an incremental $0.7 million of foreign currency losses.
Current report
Provision (benefit) for income taxes decreased to $(28.5) million in 2024 from $18.0 million in 2023. Our effective tax rate decreased to 16.3% of pre-tax income in 2024 from 67.7% in 2023. The decrease in the effective tax rate for 2024 is primarily due to the company having net loss in 2024 but still paying taxes, primarily in foreign jurisdictions.
Current report
Net income (loss)
Removed paragraphs (17)
Previous report
We completed the annual goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment testing as of October 1,2023, and concludedthe qualitative assessment indicated that the fair value of the reporting units exceeded their carrying value and therefore were not at risk for impairment. As of the October 1, 2022 testing date, the fair value of the Manufacturing reporting unit was estimated to be approximately 8% in excess of its carrying amount, and therefore the reporting unit is considered to be at risk of future impairment. The Manufacturing reporting unit’s fair value remains sensitive to significant unfavorable changes in revenue, gross margin and discount rates that could negatively impact future analyses.
Previous report
The year-over-year decrease in our 2023 revenue was primarily driven by the continued macroeconomic pressures we’ve been facing in our markets, which have negatively impacted consumer spending and customer acquisition. In addition, while we continue to make progress on our long-term vision, we have experienced headwinds from the transformation process. During 2023 we began the launch process ofageLOC TRMe, our new personalized approach to weight management, which generated approximately $87.5 million in revenue in 2023. In the third quarter of 2023, we began the launch process of our next smart connected device system, ageLOC WellSpa iO, which generated $62.2 million in revenue. The decline in our core Nu Skin segments was partially offset by 41% growth in our Rhyz segments, partially from acquisitions during the year as well as organic growth.
Previous report
Americas. The decline in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders in our Americas segment for the fiscal year 2023 is attributable to the continued decline in momentum in our North America markets, while our Latin America markets continue to be challenged by macroeconomic issues. In the first quarter of 2023 we launched our new affiliate rewards and recognition program in North America. In the second quarter of 2023, we adjusted the structure of our sales compensation program in our Latin America markets and implemented our new e-commerce platform in North America. In connection with the transformation efforts, we experienced disruptions to our subscriptions in North America, which negatively impacted revenue. Despite some early difficulties with migration and adoption of the new programs and platforms, we believe these changes will be beneficial for our future growth opportunities.
Previous report
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution for fiscal year 2023 primarily reflects a decrease in revenue, partially offset by a 0.8 percentage point improvement in gross margin from a favorable sales mix as well as decreased production promotions and discounts during the year.
Previous report
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution primarily reflects the decline in revenue, partially offset by a $9.0 million decrease in general and administrative expenses from savings generated by our 2022 restructuring plan.
Previous report
Europe & Africa. The reduction in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders reflects the softening of momentum that occurred during the first half of 2023, as well as macroeconomic factors that have led to a decline in the purchasing power of our customers. Our Paid Affiliates were also negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 6 thousand Paid Affiliates for the fourth quarter of 2023. Effective June 2023, we closed our Israel market. This market generated $65 thousand of revenue for the first half of 2023 prior to its closure and $172 thousand for the full year 2022.
Previous report
The year-over-year decline in segment contribution reflects the decline in revenue, partially offset by a slight 1.4 percentage point improvement in gross margin due to favorable sales mix and price increase.
Previous report
Hong Kong/Taiwan. Our Hong Kong/Taiwan segment revenue decreased 2% for fiscal year 2023. Our revenue was negatively impacted 3% from unfavorable foreign-currency fluctuations. During the back half of 2023, we previewed and launched ourageLOC WellSpa iO, which generated approximately $13.5 million of revenue. Our decline in Customers is primarily related to the product launch process, under which the product was initially only available to our Sales Leaders for purchase. Our Paid Affiliates were also negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 3 thousand Paid Affiliates for the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Our segment contribution benefited from a 2.0 percentage point improvement in gross margin from cost saving initiatives to reduce freight and overhead cost, a 2.1 percentage point decrease in selling expenses as a percentage of revenue from lower incentive trip accruals, and a 1.7 percentage point decrease in general and administrative expenses from cost savings in occupancy and labor resulting primarily from our 2022 restructuring plan.
Previous report
The increase in segment contribution for 2023 is primarily from the increased revenue and efficiencies gained from automation. In addition, segment contribution benefited from a favorable revenue mix between our manufacturing entities, which have differing profitability levels.
Previous report
Rhyz Other. The increase in revenue in our Rhyz other segment is primarily driven by $20.8 million growth at Mavely, our previously acquired social commerce platform for 2023. In addition, we recognized $10.6 million of revenue for 2023, from our entities acquired in the second quarter of 2023. Because we acquired these entities during the year, our reported revenue for these entities consists only of the revenue after the acquisition dates, not the full year.
Previous report
In April 2023, we acquired 60 percent of LifeDNA, Inc. (“LifeDNA”), a DNA assessment company. Consideration paid included $4.0 million of cash, along with the conversion of a previous $3.0 million Simple Agreement for Future Equity (“SAFE”), and a $0.2 million convertible note. In June 2023, we acquired 100 percent ownership in Beauty Biosciences, LLC (“BeautyBio”), a clean and clinically proven skin care and beauty device company. The purchase price for BeautyBio was $75.0 million, net of cash acquired of $1.5 million, all payable in cash.
Previous report
The decline in segment contribution for 2023 is primarily from our recent acquisitions, which we are currently investing in to enable future growth, as well as the impacts of purchase accounting, which resulted in $3.3 million of incremental amortization of intangible assets.
Previous report
Other income (expense), net for 2023 was $(21.7) million, compared to $(21.9) million in 2022. The decrease in other expense for year ended December 31, 2023 reflects a $7.2 million decline in foreign currency losses and a $9.3 million unrealized investment loss recorded in 2022 related to a controlled environment agriculture company that we invested in, partially offset by a $12.1 million increase in interest expense and a $4.0 million decline in contingent consideration that was recorded in 2022 in connection with a previous acquisition.
Previous report
Provision (benefit) for income taxes increased to $18.0 million in 2023 from $(15.8) million in 2022. Our effective tax rate increased to 67.7% of pre-tax income in 2023 from (17.8)% in 2022. The increase in the effective tax rate for 2023 is primarily due to the restructuring charges that affected our U.S. earnings. These additional expenses in the U.S. reduced our ability to utilize foreign tax credits. As a result, we recorded an additional $6.1 million valuation allowance against our foreign tax credits.
Previous report
Net income
Previous report
Modification of previous credit agreement. On June 14, 2022, we repaid our outstanding debt under our previous credit agreement, dated as of April 18, 2018, with several financial institutions as lenders and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent. We had indebtedness of $70.0 million on our revolver as of December 31, 2021, and $307.5 million on our term loan as of December 31, 2021.
Reworded paragraphs (45)
Previous wording
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. develops and distributes a comprehensive line of premium-quality beauty and wellness solutions in nearly 50 markets worldwide. In 2023, our revenue of $2.0 billion was primarily generated byour three primary brands: our beauty brand, Nu Skin; our wellness brand, Pharmanex; and our anti-aging brand, ageLOC. We operate in the direct selling channel, primarily utilizing person-to-person marketing to promote and sell our products, including through the use of social and digital platforms. In all of our markets besides Mainland China, we refer to members of our independent sales force as “Brand Affiliates” because their primary role is to promote our brand and products through their personal and social networks.
Current wording
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. develops and distributes a comprehensive line of premium-quality beauty and wellness solutions in nearly 50 markets worldwide. In 2024, our revenue of $1.7 billion was primarily generated byour three primary brands: our beauty brand, Nu Skin; our wellness brand, Pharmanex; and our anti-aging brand, ageLOC. We operate in the direct selling channel, primarily utilizing person-to-person marketing to promote and sell our products, including through the use of social and digital platforms. In all of our markets besides Mainland China, we refer to members of our independent sales force as “Brand Affiliates” because their primary role is to promote our brand and products through their personal and social networks.
Previous wording
In addition to our core Nu Skin business, we also explore new areas of synergistic and adjacent growth through our business arm known as Rhyz Inc. Our Rhyz businesses primarily consist of consumer, technology and manufacturing companies. In 2023, the Rhyz companies generated $216.6 million, or 11% of our 2023 reported revenue (excluding sales to our core Nu Skin business). Rhyz is a key component of our business, and we anticipate its continued growth in the coming years both on an absolute basis and as a percentage of our consolidated revenue. These companies enable us to diversify our revenue mix, serve more customers where they shop, and create synergies for our owned and partner brands.
Current wording
In addition to our core Nu Skin business, we also explore new areas of synergistic and adjacent growth through our business arm known as Rhyz Inc. Our Rhyz businesses primarily consist of consumer, technology and manufacturing companies. In 2024, the Rhyz companies generated $286.6 million, or 17% of our 2024 reported revenue (excluding sales to our core Nu Skin business). Rhyz is a key component of our business, and these companies enable us to reduce our cost of goods, improve lead times, diversify our revenue mix, and create synergies for our owned and partner brands.
Previous wording
In 2023, we generated approximately 26% of our revenue from the United States (consisting of our Nu Skin United States and Rhyz businesses) and the remainder from our international markets. Given the size of our international operations, our results, as reported in U.S. dollars, are often impacted by foreign-currency fluctuations; in 2023, our revenue was negatively impacted 3% from foreign-currency fluctuations compared to 2022. In addition, our results can be impacted by global economic, political, demographic and business trends and conditions.
Current wording
In 2024, we generated approximately 30% of our revenue from the United States (consisting of our Nu Skin United States and Rhyz businesses) and the remainder from our international markets. Given the size of our international operations, our results, as reported in U.S. dollars, are often impacted by foreign-currency fluctuations; in 2024, our revenue was negatively impacted 4% from foreign-currency fluctuations compared to 2023. Our results also can be impacted by global economic, political, demographic and business trends and conditions.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had 977,039 persons who purchased directly from the company during the previous three months (“Customers”). Our Customer numbers include members of our sales force who made such a purchase, including Paid Affiliates and those who qualify as Sales Leaders, but they do not include consumers who purchase directly from members of our sales force. We believe a significant majority of Customers purchase our products primarily for personal or family consumption but are not actively pursuing the opportunity to generate supplemental income by actively and consistently marketing and reselling products.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had 831,972 persons who purchased directly from the company during the previous three months (“Customers”). Our Customer numbers include members of our sales force who made such a purchase, including Paid Affiliates and those who qualify as Sales Leaders, but they do not include consumers who purchase directly from members of our sales force. We believe a significant majority of Customers purchase our products primarily for personal or family consumption but are not actively pursuing the opportunity to generate supplemental income by actively and consistently marketing and reselling products.
Previous wording
Our sales force markets and sells our products, and attracts others to the opportunity, based on the distinguishing benefits and innovative characteristics of our products. As a result, we leverage our scientific expertise and product development resources to introduce innovative beauty, wellness and anti-aging products. Our sales force is increasingly using social media to market and sell our products. To continue to leverage social media, it is imperative that we develop demonstrable products that are unique and engaging to younger consumers.
Current wording
Our sales force markets and sells our products, and attracts others to the opportunity, based on the distinguishing benefits and innovative characteristics of our products. As a result, we leverage our scientific expertise and product development resources to introduce innovative beauty, wellness and anti-aging products. Our sales force is increasingly using social media to market and sell our products. To continue to leverage social media, it is imperative that we develop demonstrable products that are unique and engaging to younger consumers. We strive to strike a balance between the expenses associated with our scientific expertise and sales compensation with a competitive price point.
Previous wording
Prior to making a product generally available for purchase in a market, we often do one or more introductory offerings of the product, such as a preview of the product to our Sales Leaders or other product introduction or promotion. We refer to the entire process, beginning with the introductory offering through general availability of the product, as a product launch or our product launch process. The timing of the launch of a particular product often varies from market to market depending on such factors as customer demand, product registration or other local legal requirements, and product availability in our supply chain.
Current wording
Prior to making a product generally available for purchase in a market, we often do one or more introductory offerings of the product, such as a preview of the product to our Sales Leaders or other product introduction or promotion. We refer to the entire process, beginning with the introductory offering through general availability of the product, as a product launch or our product launch process. The timing of the launch of a particular product often varies from market to market depending on such factors as customer demand, affiliate brand focus, product registration or other local legal requirements, and product availability in our supply chain.
Previous wording
Sales Leader previews and other product introductions and promotions sometimes generate significant activity and a high level of purchasing, which can result in a higher-than-normal increase in revenue during the quarter and can skew year-over-year and sequential comparisons. We believe our product launch process attracts new Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders to our business, increases consumer trial and provides us with important marketing and forecasting information about our products. Please refer to Item 1A. Risk Factors for more information on risks related to our product launch process.
Current wording
Sales Leader previews and other product introductions and promotions sometimes generate significant activity and a high level of purchasing, which can result in a higher-than-normal increase in revenue during the quarter and skew year-over-year and sequential comparisons. We believe our product launch process attracts new Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders to our business, increases consumer trial, and provides us with important marketing and forecasting information about our products. Please refer to Item 1A. Risk Factors for more information on risks related to our product launch process.
Previous wording
We report revenue in nine segments, and we translate revenue from each market’s local currency into U.S. dollars using weighted-average exchange rates. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring products. All revenue is recognized when we satisfy our performance obligations under the contract. We recognize revenue by transferring the promised products to the customer, with revenue recognized at shipping point, the point in time the customer obtains control of the products. We recognize revenue for shipping and handling charges at the time the products are delivered to or picked up by the customer. In most markets, we offer a return policy that allows our sales force to return unopened and unused product for up to 12 months subject to a 10% restocking fee. Reported revenue is net of returns, which have historically been less than 5% of annual revenue. Sales taxes and value added taxes in foreign jurisdictions that are collected from customers and remitted to governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and therefore are excluded from net sales.
Current wording
We report revenue in nine segments, and we translate revenue from each market’s local currency into U.S. dollars using weighted-average exchange rates. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring products. All revenue associated with a contract is recognized when we satisfy our performance obligations under the contract. We recognize revenue by transferring the promised products to the customer, with revenue recognized at shipping point, the point in time the customer obtains control of the products. We recognize revenue for shipping and handling charges at the time the products are delivered to or picked up by the customer. In most markets, we offer a return policy that allows our sales force to return unopened and unused product for up to 30 days for a full refund, or 12 months subject to a 10% restocking fee. Reported revenue is net of returns, which have historically been less than 5% of annual revenue. Sales taxes and value added taxes in foreign jurisdictions that are collected from customers and remitted to governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and therefore are excluded from net sales.
Previous wording
Selling expenses are our most significant expense and are classified as operating expenses. Selling expenses include sales commissions paid to our sales force, special incentives, costs for incentive trips, cost of sales force conventions and other rewards, as well as salaries, service fees, benefits, bonuses and other labor and unemployment expenses we pay to our sales force in Mainland China. The sales force conventions are held in various markets worldwide, which we generally expense in the period in which they are incurred. Because our various sales force conventions are not held during each fiscal year, or in the same period each year, their impact on our general and administrative expenses may vary from year to year and from quarter to quarter. For example, we currently plan to hold a global convention approximately every other year. We held our last in-person global convention in October 2019, as our 2021 global convention was held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic. We are currently planning to hold a global convention in 2024 to celebrate our 40 th anniversary. In addition, we hold regional conventions and conventions in our major markets at different times during the year. These conventions have significant expenses associated with them. Because we have not incurred expenses for these conventions during every fiscal year or in comparable interim periods, year-over-year comparisons have been impacted accordingly. Selling expenses do not include amounts we pay to our sales force based on their personal purchases; rather, such amounts are reflected as reductions to revenue. Our global sales compensation plan, which we employ in all our markets except Mainland China, is an important factor in our ability to attract and retain our Sales Leaders. Under our global sales compensation plan, Sales Leaders can earn “multi-level” compensation, where they earn commissions for product sales to their consumer groups as well as the product sales made through the sales network they have developed and trained. We do not pay commissions on sales materials. Fluctuations occur in the amount of commissions paid as our numbers of Customers and Sales Leaders change from month to month, but the fluctuation in the overall payout as a percentage of revenue tends to be relatively small. Selling expenses as a percentage of revenue typically increase in connection with a significant product offering, due to growth in the number of Sales Leaders qualifying for increased sales compensation and promotional incentives. From time to time, we make modifications and enhancements to our global sales compensation plan in an effort to help motivate our sales force and develop leadership characteristics, which can have an impact on selling expenses.
Current wording
Selling expenses are our most significant expense and are classified as operating expenses. Selling expenses include sales commissions paid to our sales force, special incentives, costs for incentive trips, cost of sales force conventions and other rewards, as well as salaries, service fees, benefits, bonuses and other labor and unemployment expenses we pay to our sales force in Mainland China. The sales force conventions are held in various markets worldwide, which we generally expense in the period in which they are incurred. Because our various sales force conventions are not held during each fiscal year, or in the same period each year, their impact on our general and administrative expenses may vary from year to year and from quarter to quarter. For example, we currently plan to hold a global convention approximately every other year. We held our last in-person global convention in the third quarter of 2024, with an east event in South Korea and a west event in the United States. These conventions have significant expenses associated with them. Because we have not incurred expenses for these conventions during every fiscal year or in comparable interim periods, year-over-year comparisons have been impacted accordingly. Selling expenses do not include amounts we pay to our sales force based on their personal purchases; rather, such amounts are reflected as reductions to revenue. Our global sales compensation plan, which we employ in all our markets except Mainland China, is an important factor in our ability to attract and retain our Sales Leaders. Under our global sales compensation plan, Sales Leaders can earn “multi-level” compensation, where they earn commissions for product sales to their consumer groups as well as the product sales made through the sales network they have developed and trained. We do not pay commissions on business portfolios. Fluctuations occur in the amount of commissions paid as our numbers of Customers and Sales Leaders change from month to month, but the fluctuation in the overall payout as a percentage of revenue tends to be relatively small. Selling expenses as a percentage of revenue typically increase in connection with a significant product offering, due to growth in the number of Sales Leaders qualifying for increased sales compensation and promotional incentives. From time to time, we make modifications and enhancements to our global sales compensation plan in an effort to help motivate our sales force and develop leadership characteristics, which can have an impact on selling expenses.
Previous wording
Provision for income taxes depends on the statutory tax rates and the withholding taxes in each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. For example, statutory tax rates in 2023 were approximately 17% in Hong Kong, 20% in Taiwan, 21% in South Korea, 32% in Japan and 25% in Mainland China. We are subject to taxation in the United States at the statutory corporate federal tax rate of 21% in 2023, and we pay taxes in multiple states within the United States at various tax rates. Our overall effective tax rate was 67.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Provision for income taxes depends on the statutory tax rates and the withholding taxes in each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. For example, statutory tax rates in 2024 were approximately 17% in Hong Kong, 20% in Taiwan, 21% in South Korea, 32% in Japan and 25% in Mainland China. We are subject to taxation in the United States at the statutory corporate federal tax rate of 21% in 2024, and we pay taxes in multiple states within the United States at various tax rates. Our overall effective tax rate was 16.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease from the previous fiscal year due to the sale of the Company’s subsidiary Mavely on January 2, 2025.
Previous wording
Income Taxes. We account for income taxes in accordance with the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. This Topic establishes financial accounting and reporting standards for the effects of income taxes that result from an enterprise’s activities during the current and preceding years. We take an asset and liability approach for financial accounting and reporting of income taxes. We pay income taxes in many foreign jurisdictions based on the profits realized in those jurisdictions, which can be significantly impacted by terms of intercompany transactions between Nu Skin affiliates around the world. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are created in this process. As of December 31, 2023, we had net deferred tax assets of $105.0 million. We net these deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities by jurisdiction. Valuation allowances are established when necessary to reduce deferred tax assets to the amounts expected to be ultimately realized. These deferred tax assets assume sufficient future earnings will exist for their realization, and are calculated using anticipated tax rates. In certain jurisdictions, valuation allowances have been recorded against the deferred tax assets specifically related to use of foreign tax credits, research and development credits and net operating losses. The valuation allowance assessment requires estimates as to future operating results. These estimates are made on an ongoing basis based upon the Company’s business plans and growth strategies in each market and consequently, future material changes in the valuation allowance are possible. The valuation allowance reduces the deferred tax assets to an amount that management determined is more-likely-than-not to be realized. When we determine that there is sufficient taxable income to utilize the foreign tax credits, the research and development credits, or the net operating losses, the valuation allowances will be released. In the event we were to determine that we would not be able to realize all or part of our deferred tax assets in the future, an adjustment to the deferred tax assets would be charged to earnings in the period such determination was made.
Current wording
Income Taxes. We account for income taxes in accordance with the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. This Topic establishes financial accounting and reporting standards for the effects of income taxes that result from an enterprise’s activities during the current and preceding years. We take an asset and liability approach for financial accounting and reporting of income taxes. We pay income taxes in many foreign jurisdictions based on the profits realized in those jurisdictions, which can be significantly impacted by terms of intercompany transactions between Nu Skin affiliates around the world. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are created in this process. As of December 31, 2024, we had net deferred tax assets of $173.9 million. We net these deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities by jurisdiction. Valuation allowances are established when necessary to reduce deferred tax assets to the amounts expected to be ultimately realized. These deferred tax assets assume sufficient future earnings will exist for their realization and are calculated using anticipated tax rates. In certain jurisdictions, valuation allowances have been recorded against the deferred tax assets specifically related to use of foreign tax credits for branch income and net operating losses. The valuation allowance assessment requires estimates as to future operating results. These estimates are made on an ongoing basis based upon the Company's business plans and growth strategies in each market and consequently, future material changes in the valuation allowance are possible. The valuation allowance reduces the deferred tax assets to an amount that management determined is more-likely-than-not to be realized. When we determine that there is sufficient taxable income to utilize the foreign tax credits or the net operating losses, the valuation allowances will be released. In the event we were to determine that we would not be able to realize all or part of our deferred tax assets in the future, an adjustment to the deferred tax assets would be charged to earnings in the period such determination was made. It is reasonably possible that within the next 12 months sufficient negative evidence may exist that will require us to establish additional valuation allowance on our deferred tax assets that we do not expect to realize.
Previous wording
The company operates in and files income tax returns in the U.S. and numerous foreign jurisdictions, which are subject to examination by tax authorities. Years open to examination contain matters that could be subject to differing interpretations of applicable tax laws and regulations related to the amount and/or timing of income, deductions, and tax credits. We account for uncertain tax positions in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 740, Income Taxes. This guidance prescribes a minimum probability threshold that a tax position must meet before a financial statement benefit is recognized. The minimum threshold is defined as a tax position that is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the applicable taxing authority, including resolution of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit to be recognized is measured as the largest amount of benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. In 2009, we entered into a voluntary program with the IRS called Compliance Assurance Process (“CAP”). Under the CAP program, the IRS audits the tax position of the Company to identify and resolve any tax issues that may arise throughout the tax year. The IRS has developed a new pilot phase called “Bridge Plus.” Under Bridge Plus the taxpayer is required to provide book-to-tax reconciliations, credit utilization and other supporting documentation shortly after their audited financial statement is finalized. The company was selected for Bridge Plus for the 2022, 2023 and 2024 tax years. As of December 31, 2023, all open tax years except 2021 have been audited and are effectively closed to further examination. For the tax year 2021, the Company was in the Bridge phase of the CAP program, pursuant to which the IRS did not accept disclosures, did not conduct reviews and did not provide letters of assurance for the Bridge year. There are limited circumstances that tax years in the Bridge phase will be opened for examination. With a few exceptions, we are no longer subject to state and local income tax examination by tax authorities for the years before 2020. Foreign jurisdictions, have varying lengths of statutes of limitations for income tax examinations. Some statutes are as short as three years and in certain markets may be as long as ten years. We are currently under examination in certain foreign jurisdictions; however, the outcomes of those reviews are not yet determinable.
Current wording
The company operates in and files income tax returns in the U.S. and numerous foreign jurisdictions, which are subject to examination by tax authorities. Years open to examination contain matters that could be subject to differing interpretations of applicable tax laws and regulations related to the amount and/or timing of income, deductions, and tax credits. We account for uncertain tax positions in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 740, Income Taxes. This guidance prescribes a minimum probability threshold that a tax position must meet before a financial statement benefit is recognized. The minimum threshold is defined as a tax position that is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the applicable taxing authority, including resolution of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit to be recognized is measured as the largest amount of benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. In 2009, we entered into a voluntary program with the IRS called Compliance Assurance Process (“CAP”). Under the CAP program, the IRS audits the tax position of the Company to identify and resolve any tax issues that may arise throughout the tax year. In 2022, the IRS developed a new phase of CAP called "Bridge Plus." Under Bridge Plus the taxpayer is required to provide book-to-tax reconciliations, credit utilization and other supporting documentation shortly after their audited financial statement is finalized. The company was selected for the Bridge Plus phase for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 tax years. As of December 31, 2024, all open tax years except 2021 have been audited and are effectively closed to further examination. For the tax year 2021, the Company was in the Bridge phase of the CAP program, pursuant to which the IRS did not accept disclosures, did not conduct reviews and did not provide letters of assurance for the Bridge year. There are limited circumstances that tax years in the Bridge phase will be opened for examination. With a few exceptions, we are no longer subject to state and local income tax examination by tax authorities for the years before 2021. Foreign jurisdictions have varying lengths of statutes of limitations for income tax examinations. Some statutes are as short as three years and in certain markets may be as long as ten years. We are currently under examination in certain foreign jurisdictions; however, the outcomes of those reviews are not yet determinable.
Previous wording
Our unrecognized tax benefits are related to multiple foreign and domestic jurisdictions. Due to potential changes in unrecognized tax benefits from the multiple jurisdictions in which we operate, as well as the expiration of various statutes of limitation, it is reasonably possible that our gross unrecognized tax benefits, net of foreign currency adjustments, may increase within the next 12 months by a range of approximately $2.0 to $3.0 million.
Current wording
Our unrecognized tax benefits are related to multiple foreign and domestic jurisdictions. Due to potential changes in unrecognized tax benefits from the multiple jurisdictions in which we operate, as well as the expiration of various statutes of limitation, it is reasonably possible that our gross unrecognized tax benefits, net of foreign currency adjustments, may decrease within the next 12 months by a range of approximately $1.0 to $2.0 million.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, we had $22.0 million in unrecognized tax benefits of which $22.0 million, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate. In comparison, at December 31, 2022, we had $23.1 million in unrecognized tax benefits of which $23.1 million, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate. We recognized an increase of approximately $0.6 million in interest and penalties expense during the year ended December 31, 2023 and $5.7 million in interest and penalties during the year ended December 31, 2022. We had approximately $13.0 million, $12.4 million and $6.7 million of accrued interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions are recognized as a component of income tax expense.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, we had $25.9 million in unrecognized tax benefits of which $25.9 million, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate. In comparison, at December 31, 2023, we had $22.0 million in unrecognized tax benefits of which $22.0 million, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate. We recognized an increase of approximately $0.7 million in interest and penalties expense during the year ended December 31, 2024 and $0.6 million in interest and penalties during the year ended December 31, 2023. We had approximately $13.7 million, $13.0 million and $12.4 million of accrued interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions are recognized as a component of income tax expense.
Previous wording
Intangible Assets. Acquired intangible assets may represent indefinite-lived assets, determinable-lived intangibles or goodwill. Of these, only the costs of determinable-lived intangibles are amortized to expense over their estimated life. The value of indefinite-lived intangible assets and residual goodwill is not amortized, but is tested at least annually for impairment. Our impairment testing for goodwill is performed separately from our impairment testing of indefinite-lived intangibles. We test goodwill for impairment, at least annually, by reviewing the book value compared to the fair value at the reportable unit level. We have the option to perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether further impairment testing is necessary or to perform a quantitative assessment by comparing the fair value of a reporting unit to its carrying amount, including goodwill. Under the qualitative assessment, an entity is not required to calculate the fair value of a reporting unit unless the entity determines that it is more likely than not that its fair value is less than its carrying amount. If under the quantitative assessment the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then the amount of the impairment loss, if any, must be measured. We elected to perform the quantitative assessment for fiscal years 2022 and we used the qualitative assessment for fiscal years 2023 and 2021.
Current wording
Intangible Assets. Acquired intangible assets may represent indefinite-lived assets, determinable-lived intangibles or goodwill. Of these, only the costs of determinable-lived intangibles are amortized to expense over their estimated life. The value of indefinite-lived intangible assets and residual goodwill is not amortized, but is tested at least annually for impairment. Our impairment testing for goodwill is performed separately from our impairment testing of indefinite-lived intangibles. We test goodwill for impairment, at least annually, by reviewing the book value compared to the fair value at the reportable unit level. We have the option to perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether further impairment testing is necessary or to perform a quantitative assessment by comparing the fair value of a reporting unit to its carrying amount, including goodwill. Under the qualitative assessment, an entity is not required to calculate the fair value of a reporting unit unless the entity determines that it is more likely than not that its fair value is less than its carrying amount. If under the quantitative assessment the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then the amount of the impairment loss, if any, must be measured. We elected to perform the quantitative assessment for fiscal year 2022 and we used the qualitative assessment for fiscal year 2023.
Previous wording
During 2022, we recognized an impairment charge of $1.7 million associated with determinable-lived intangibles. During 2021, we recognized an impairment charge associated with our exit of the Grow Tech segment. We did not recognize any impairment charges for goodwill or intangible assets during 2023.
Current wording
During 2022, we recognized an impairment charge of $1.7 million associated with determinable-lived intangibles. We did not recognize any impairment charges for goodwill or intangible assets during 2023.
Previous wording
Revenue in 2023 decreased 12% to $1.97 billion from $2.23 billion in 2022. Our 2023 revenue was negatively impacted 3% from foreign-currency fluctuations. As of the end of the fourth quarter of 2023, Customers decreased 15%, Paid Affiliates decreased 30% and Sales Leaders decreased 10% compared to the prior year.
Current wording
Revenue in 2024 decreased 12% to $1.73 billion from $1.97 billion in 2023. Our 2024 revenue was negatively impacted 4% from foreign-currency fluctuations. As of the end of the fourth quarter of 2024, Customers decreased 15%, Paid Affiliates decreased 13% and Sales Leaders decreased 16% compared to the prior year.
Previous wording
Earnings per share in 2023 decreased 92% to $0.17 from $2.07 in 2022. The decrease in earnings per share was primarily driven by a third quarter of 2023 inventory write-off charge of $65.7 million, a $19.8 million restructuring charge and the overall decline in revenue, partially offset by our 2022 $48.5 million restructuring charge and $26.9 million third quarter of 2022 inventory write-off charge. In addition, our Earnings per share was impacted by an increase in our effective tax rate for 2023.
Current wording
Earnings per share in 2024 decreased to $(2.95) from $0.17 in 2023. The decrease in earnings per share was primarily driven by $202.4 million of restructuring and impairment charges, an inventory write-off charge of $38.8 million as well as the overall decline in revenue, partially offset by the 2023 $65.7 million inventory write-off charge and the $19.8 million restructuring charges. Our earnings per share was also impacted by a decrease in our effective tax rate for 2024.
Previous wording
We report our business in nine segments to reflect our current management approach. These segments consist of our seven geographic Nu Skin segments—Americas, Mainland China, Southeast Asia/Pacific, South Korea, Japan, Europe & Africa, and Hong Kong/Taiwan—and our two Rhyz segments—Manufacturing and Rhyz other. The Nu Skin Other category includes miscellaneous corporate revenue and related adjustments. The Rhyz other segment includes other investments by our Rhyz business arm, which were entered into during 2021 and 2023. Our Europe & Africa segment was previously Europe, Middle East and Africa (“EMEA”), but was changed following the June 2023 closure of the Israel market.
Current wording
We report our business in nine segments to reflect our current management approach. These segments consist of our seven geographic Nu Skin segments—Americas, Southeast Asia/Pacific, Mainland China, Japan, Europe & Africa, South Korea, and Hong Kong/Taiwan—and our two Rhyz segments—Manufacturing and Rhyz Other. The Nu Skin Other category includes miscellaneous corporate revenue and related adjustments. The Rhyz Other segment includes other investments by our Rhyz business arm. Our Europe & Africa segment was previously Europe, Middle East and Africa ("EMEA"), but was changed following the June 2023 closure of the Israel market.
Previous wording
The table below sets forth segment contribution for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 for each of our reportable segments (U.S. dollars in thousands). Segment contribution excludes certain intercompany charges, specifically royalties, license fees, transfer pricing and other miscellaneous items. We use segment contribution to measure the portion of profitability that the segment managers have the ability to control for their respective segments. For additional information regarding our segments and the calculation of segment contribution, see Note 15 to the consolidated financial statements contained in this report.
Current wording
The tables below set forth summarized financial information for each of our reportable segments for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (U.S. dollars in thousands). Segment contribution excludes certain intercompany charges, specifically royalties, license fees, transfer pricing and other miscellaneous items. We use segment contribution to measure the portion of profitability that the segment managers have the ability to control for their respective segments. For additional information regarding our segments and the calculation of segment contribution, see Note 16 to the consolidated financial statements contained in this report.
Previous wording
Southeast Asia/Pacific. The decline in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders for 2023 is partially attributable to slowing momentum from the general macroeconomic factors in the markets along with price increases that we implemented to address inflation. In addition, in the first half of 2022 we launched ageLOC Meta (locally referred to as ageLOC Reset in our Southeast Asia markets), which generated $48.1 million in revenue for fiscal year 2022, respectively, compared to $22.2 million for fiscal year 2023.
Current wording
Southeast Asia/Pacific. The decline in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders for 2024 is partially attributable to slowing momentum from the general macroeconomic factors in the markets along with price increases that we implemented to address inflation. During the second half of 2024, we began to see year-over-year improvements in many of our markets, but our Indonesia market remains challenging. Our Paid Affiliates were negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements in our Pacific markets for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 1,500 Paid Affiliates for the three months ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Mainland China. Our Mainland China market continued to be challenged during 2023. Although we saw certain improving trends during the second quarter, ongoing macroeconomic factors in the third quarter and the associated decrease in consumer spending led to declines in revenue. The year-over-year increases in our Paid Affiliates reflect the second quarter growth in these metrics from promotional activities and ourageLOC TRMe preview. Our Customers increased from promotions in the fourth quarter of 2023. Our revenue for fiscal year 2023 was negatively impacted 4% by unfavorable foreign currency fluctuations. While we continue to believe in the potential of this market, we anticipatethe current deflationary pressures and other economic challenges persisting as the economy works to recover.
Current wording
Mainland China. Our Mainland China market continued to be challenged during 2024, with ongoing macroeconomic factors and the associated decrease in consumer spending leading to declines in revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders. We anticipate the current regulatory pressures as well as other economic challenges persisting as the economy works to recover.
Previous wording
Japan. The decline in revenue is primarily attributable to a 7% negative impact from unfavorable foreign-currency fluctuations. On a local currency basis, revenue decreased less than 1%. The increase in Sales Leaders is primarily from a modification we made to the compensation plan starting in June 2023. Our Paid Affiliates were also negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements made in the fourth quarter of 2023 for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 15 thousand Paid Affiliates for the fourth quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Japan. The decline in revenue is primarily attributable to a 6.7% negative impact from unfavorable foreign-currency fluctuations as well as consumer inflationary pressures which depressed spending. On a local currency basis, revenue decreased 5.9%.
Previous wording
The year-over-year decline in segment contribution reflects the decline in revenue, partially offset by cost savings generated from the 2022 restructuring plan, and a decrease in selling expenses due to a reduction in the incentive trips accrual.
Current wording
The year-over-year decline in segment contribution reflects the decreased revenue, partially offset by a 1.3 percentage point decline in general and administrative expenses for 2024 attributable to savings from our restructuring plan.
Previous wording
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution is primarily attributable to the decline in revenue, along with a 1.7 percentage point decline in gross margin due to product mix, and a 1.0 percentage point increase in selling expenses as a percent of revenue from incremental cost associated with our Sales Leader growth program, which is aimed at channel development efforts.
Current wording
The year-over-year increase in segment contribution is primarily attributable to a 2.1 percentage-point increase in gross margin from less sales discounts, as well as a 0.50 percentage-point decrease in general and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue from cost saving efforts, all partially offset by the decline in revenue.
Previous wording
South Korea. Our South Korea market was challenged by difficult macroeconomic trends, including inflationary pressures, and our associated price increases which negatively impacted our revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our Paid Affiliates were also negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 14 thousand Paid Affiliates for the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
South Korea. Our South Korea market was challenged by difficult macroeconomic trends, including inflationary pressures, and our associated price increases which negatively impacted our revenue, Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders for the year ended December 31, 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2024, we introducedour enhancementsto the sales performance plan in South Korea. Our Paid Affiliates were also negatively impacted by a change in eligibility requirements for receiving certain rewards within our compensation structure. We estimate the change in eligibility requirements resulted in a reduction of approximately 1,000 Paid Affiliates for the three months ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Manufacturing. Our Manufacturing segment revenue increased 21%, primarily driven by our Wasatch Manufacturing entity. During 2023, Wasatch revenue increased approximately 46%, primarily from onboarding new customers and continued automation efforts to increase efficiencies, enabling an increase in production capacity.
Current wording
Manufacturing. Our Manufacturing segment revenue increased 11.0%, primarily driven by our Wasatch Manufacturing entity. During 2024, Wasatch revenue increased approximately 20.6%, primarily from onboarding new customers and expansion in capabilities.
Previous wording
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased 12% to $1.97 billion, compared to $2.23 billion in the prior-year period. For a discussion and analysis of this increase in revenue, see “Overview” and “Segment Results,” above.
Current wording
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased 12% to $1.73 billion, compared to $1.97 billion in the prior-year period. For a discussion and analysis of this decline in revenue, see “Overview” and “Segment Results,” above.
Previous wording
Gross profit as a percentage of revenue decreased to 68.9% in 2023, compared to 71.7% in 2022. Gross profit as a percentage of revenue for core Nu Skin decreased 2.2 percentage points to 73.2%, primarily driven byour third quarter of 2023 strategic decision to re-balance and narrow our product portfolio, which resulted in an incremental $65.7 million inventory write-off, compared to an incremental $26.9 million write-off in the third quarter of 2022. Our gross margin was also impacted by the gross margin of our owned manufacturing entities, which as previously disclosed, is significantly lower than the gross margin of our core Nu Skin business. With the year-over-year growth within our Manufacturing segment, their revenue represented a higher proportion of our overall consolidated revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 than in the prior-year.
Current wording
Gross profit as a percentage of revenue decreased to 68.2% in 2024, compared to 68.9% in 2023. Gross profit as a percentage of revenue for core Nu Skin increased 1.1 percentage points to 74.3%. Our gross margin was also impacted by the gross margin of our owned manufacturing entities, which as previously disclosed, is significantly lower than the gross margin of our core Nu Skin business. With the year-over-year growth within our Manufacturing segment, their revenue represented a higher proportion of our overall consolidated revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 than in the prior-year. In the fourth quarter of 2024, we recorded an incremental inventory write-off charge of $38.8 million as we continue to accelerate and expand our product portfolio optimization, compared to a $65.7 million charge in 2023.
Previous wording
Selling expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 37.7% in 2023, compared to 39.5% for 2022. Our core Nu Skin business’s selling expense as a percentage of revenue decreased 1.2 percentage points to 41.1% for 2023, compared to 42.3% for 2022. Selling expenses for our core Nu Skin business are driven by the specific performance of our individual Sales Leaders. Given the size of our sales force and the various components of our compensation and incentive programs, selling expenses as a percentage of revenue typically fluctuate plus or minus approximately 100 basis points from period to period. Our selling expenses is also impacted by the growth within our Manufacturing segment, which has minimal selling expenses. We expect to see future fluctuations in our selling expenses as a result of growth in the Rhyz segments and varying level of selling expenses by entity. For example, as discussed above, Manufacturing has minimal selling expenses, and within Rhyz other, Mavely has selling expenses of approximately 80% and BeautyBio and LifeDNA are minimal.
Current wording
Selling expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 37.6% in 2024, compared to 37.7% for 2023. Our core Nu Skin business’s selling expense as a percentage of revenue increased 0.8 percentage points to 41.9% for 2024, compared to 41.1% for 2023. Selling expenses for our core Nu Skin business are driven by the specific performance of our individual Sales Leaders. Given the size of our sales force and the various components of our compensation and incentive programs, selling expenses as a percentage of revenue typically fluctuate plus or minus approximately 100 basis points from period to period. Our selling expenses are also impacted by the growth within our Manufacturing segment, which has minimal selling expenses. We expect to see future fluctuations in our selling expenses as a result of growth in the Rhyz segments and varying level of selling expenses by entity. For example, as discussed above, Manufacturing has minimal selling expenses, and within Rhyz Other, the Mavely business that we sold in January 2025 had selling expenses of approximately 80% of revenue, and the selling expenses of the other two entities in Rhyz Other are minimal. In the third quarter of 2024, we held our global Nu Skin L!VE event with an east L!VE in South Korea and a west L!VE in the United States. As a result of these events, we incurred approximately $10.2 million of incremental expenditures, which contributed to our elevated selling expenses.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses decreased to $546.9 million in 2023, compared to $555.8 million in 2022. The $8.9 million decrease primarily was from contraction in labor expense and occupancy related expenses, both attributable to our 2022 restructuring in which we reduced our physical footprint and headcount. As a percentage of revenue, general and administrative increased 2.8 percentage points to 27.8% for 2023, compared to 25.0% for 2022.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses decreased to $479.0 million in 2024, compared to $546.9 million in 2023. The $67.9 million decrease primarily was from a $48.1 million reduction in labor expense and $16.0 million reduction in occupancy related expenses, both attributable to our recent restructuring plans, in which we reduced our physical footprint and headcount. As a percentage of revenue, general and administrative decreased 0.1 percentage points to 27.7% for 2024, compared to 27.8% for 2023.
Previous wording
In the third quarter of 2022, we adopted a strategic plan to focus resources on our strategic priorities and optimize future growth and profitability. The global program included workforce reductions and footprint optimization. Total charges incurred under the program were approximately $53.3 million, with $40.8 million in cash charges of severance and lease termination cost and approximately $12.5 million of non-cash charges of impairment of fixed assets, acceleration of depreciation and impairment of other intangibles related to our footprint optimization. During 2022, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $20.1 million in severance charges, $7.4 million in lease termination cost, and $5.2 million in other associated cost, and non-cash charges of $8.2 million in fixed asset impairments, $0.9 million in accelerated depreciation and $1.7 million in impairment of other intangibles. During 2023, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $4.0 million in severance charges, $1.9 million in lease termination cost, and $2.2 million in other associated cost, and non-cash charges of $1.7 million in accelerated depreciation.
Current wording
2022 restructuring plan. In the third quarter of 2022, we adopted a strategic plan to focus resources on our strategic priorities and optimize future growth and profitability. The global program included workforce reductions and footprint optimization. Total charges incurred under the program were approximately $53.3 million, with $40.8 million in cash charges of severance and lease termination cost and approximately $12.5 million of non-cash charges of impairment of fixed assets, acceleration of depreciation and impairment of other intangibles related to our footprint optimization. During 2022, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $20.1 million in severance charges, $7.4 million in lease termination cost, and $5.2 million in other associated cost, and non-cash charges of $8.2 million in fixed asset impairments, $0.9 million in accelerated depreciation and $1.7 million in impairment of other intangibles. During 2023, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $4.0 million in severance charges, $1.9 million in lease termination cost, and $2.2 million in other associated cost, and non-cash charges of $1.7 million in accelerated depreciation.
Previous wording
In the fourth quarter of 2023, we adopted another strategic plan to focus resources on our global priorities and optimize future growth and profitability. The global program includes workforce reductions. We estimate total charges under the program will approximate $15–$25 million in severance charges, which will be paid in cash. We expect to substantially complete the program during the first half of 2024. The program may expand as we continue to evaluate our business, including our product portfolio, global processes and organization, and operational footprint. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $10.0 million in severance charges.
Current wording
2023 restructuring plan. In the fourth quarter of 2023, we adopted another strategic plan to focus resources on our global priorities and optimize future growth and profitability. The global program includes workforce reductions and fixed asset impairments associated with our consolidation of technology assets. Total charges under the program included approximately $27.9 million in cash charges of severance, approximately $1.0 million in other cash charges and approximately $38.8 million in non-cash charges, including approximately $36.6 million in fixed asset impairments. We have incurred all expected charges under the 2023 plan and anticipate making the remaining payments in the first half of 2025. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $10.0 million in severance charges. During 2024, we incurred charges to be settled in cash of $17.9 million in severance charges and $1.0 million of other associated cost, and non-cash charges of $36.6 million of fixed asset impairments and $2.2 million of other non-cash charges.
Previous wording
As a result of the foregoing factors, net income in 2023 decreased to $8.6 million, compared to $104.8 million in 2022.
Current wording
As a result of the foregoing factors, net income in 2024 decreased to $(146.6) million, compared to $8.6 million in 2023.
Previous wording
Historically, our principal uses of cash have included operating expenses (particularly selling expenses) and working capital (principally inventory purchases), as well as capital expenditures, stock repurchases, dividends, debt repayment and the development of operations in new markets. We have at times incurred long-term debt, or drawn on our revolving line of credit, to fund strategic transactions, stock repurchases, capital investments and short-term operating needs. We typically generate positive cash flow from operations due to favorable margins and have generally relied on cash from operations to fund operating activities. We generated $118.6 million in cash from operations during 2023, compared to $108.1 million in cash from operations during 2022. The increase in cash flow from operations primarily reflects higher payout of our accruals in 2022, attributable to our 2021 restructuring and higher commission charges incurred during the fourth quarter of 2021, partially offset by a lower net income in 2023.
Current wording
Historically, our principal uses of cash have included operating expenses (particularly selling expenses) and working capital (principally inventory purchases), as well as capital expenditures, stock repurchases, dividends, debt repayment and the development of operations in new markets. We have at times incurred long-term debt, or drawn on our revolving line of credit, to fund strategic transactions, stock repurchases, capital investments and short-term operating needs. We typically generate positive cash flow from operations due to favorable margins and have generally relied on cash from operations to fund operating activities. We generated $111.7 million in cash from operations during 2024, compared to $118.6 million in cash from operations during 2023.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents, including current investments, were $267.8 million compared to $278.5 million as of December 31, 2022. Thedecrease was primarily driven by our second quarter of 2023 acquisitions of BeautyBio and LifeDNA, quarterly dividend payments, capital expenditures, as discussed below, and payment on liabilities associated with our 2022 restructuring plan, partially offset by borrowings on our revolving credit facility, a substantial portion of which was to fund our acquisition of BeautyBio. Working capital as of December 31, 2023 was $373.0 million compared to $400.6 million as of December 31, 2022. The decrease in working capital is attributable to the decline in inventory, primarily from our third quarter of 2023 $65.7 million write-off, partially offset by an increase in accounts receivable from the growth in our Rhyz segments.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, cash and cash equivalents, including current investments, were $198.0 million compared to $267.8 million as of December 31, 2023. Thedecrease was primarily driven by our quarterly debt payments, $85.0 million paid on our revolving credit facility and capital expenditures, as discussed below, partially offset by$111.7 million in cash from operations. Working capital as of December 31, 2024 was $242.0 million compared to $373.0 million as of December 31, 2023. Our decline in working capital is primarily attributable to the decline in cash as discussed above and a lower inventory balance, partially offset by a decrease in accrued expenses associated with lower employee-related cost and commissions.
Previous wording
Capital expenditures. Capital expenditures in 2023 totaled $58.5 million. We expect thatour capital expenditures in 2024 will be primarily related to:
Current wording
Capital expenditures. Capital expenditures in 2024 totaled $41.6 million. As with 2024, we expect that the capital expenditures in 2025 will be primarily related to:
Previous wording
We estimate that capital expenditures for the uses listed above will total approximately $40-60 million for 2024. The construction of the new manufacturing plant in Mainland China was substantially completed during 2023; production began in the fourth quarter of 2023. As of December 31, 2023, we had spent approximately $53.9 million on this project, including $9.2 million in 2023.
Current wording
We estimate that capital expenditures for the uses listed above will total approximately $45-65 million for 2025.
Previous wording
Credit Agreement. On June 14, 2022, we entered into an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with various financial institutions as lenders and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent. The Credit Agreement provides for a $400.0 million term loan facility and a $500.0 million revolving credit facility, each with a term of five years. We used the proceeds of the term loan and the draw on the revolving facility to pay off the previous credit agreement. Both facilities bear interest at the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”), plus a margin based on our consolidated leverage ratio. The term loan facility amortizes in quarterly installments in amounts resulting in an annual amortization of 2.5% during the first year and 5.0% during the subsequent years after the closing date of the Credit Agreement, with the remainder payable at final maturity. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had$120.0 million and $10.0 million of outstanding borrowings under our revolving credit facility, and$385.0 million and $395.0 million on our term loan facility. The carrying value of the debt also reflects debt issuance costs of$2.0 million and $2.5 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, related to the Credit Agreement. The Credit Agreement requires us to maintain a consolidated leverage ratio not exceeding 2.25 to 1.00 and a consolidated interest coverage ratio of no less than 3.00 to 1.00. As of December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all debt covenants under the Credit Agreement.
Current wording
Credit Agreement. On June 14, 2022, we entered into an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with various financial institutions as lenders and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent. The Credit Agreement provides for a $400.0 million term loan facility and a $500.0 million revolving credit facility, each with a term of five years. We used the proceeds of the term loan and the draw on the revolving facility to pay off the previous credit agreement. Both facilities bear interest at the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), plus a margin based on our consolidated leverage ratio. The term loan facility amortizes in quarterly installments in amounts resulting in an annual amortization of 2.5% during the first year and 5.0% during the subsequent years after the closing date of the Credit Agreement, with the remainder payable at final maturity. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had $35.0 million and $120.0 million of outstanding borrowings under our revolving credit facility, and $360.0 million and $385.0 million on our term loan facility. The carrying value of the debt also reflects debt issuance costs of $1.4 million and $2.0 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, related to the Credit Agreement. The Credit Agreement requires us to maintain a consolidated leverage ratio not exceeding 2.25 to 1.00 and a consolidated interest coverage ratio of no less than 3.00 to 1.00. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all debt covenants under the Credit Agreement. In January 2025, we made a $115.0 million payment on our term loan using a portion of the proceeds from the Mavely sale.
Previous wording
Derivative instruments. As of December 31, 2023, we had four interest rate swaps, with a total notional principal amount of $200 million and a maturity date of July 31, 2025. We entered into these interest rate swap arrangements during the third quarter of 2020 to hedge the variable cash flows associated with our variable-rate debt under the Credit Agreement.
Current wording
Derivative instruments. As of December 31, 2024, we had four interest rate swaps, with a total notional principal amount of $200 million and a maturity date of July 31, 2025. We entered into these interest rate swap arrangements during the third quarter of 2020 to hedge the variable cash flows associated with our variable-rate debt under the Credit Agreement. Our interest expense may increase after our interest rate swaps expire in July 2025.
Showing the first 40 of 45 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution is primarily attributable to the decline in revenue.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The year-over-year decrease in segment contribution primarily reflects the decline in revenue.