Skip to main content

Integer Holdings Corp

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 23, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 23, 2026

ITGR$126.56-0.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-20.

0001114483-25-000034

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-23.

0001114483-26-000003

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 181 previous paragraphs and 132 current paragraphs.

60 unchanged; 44 reworded; 25 added; 66 removed; 11 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 18 previous and 10 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (25)

Current report

In 2026, we expect sales growth to be impacted by lower sales related to three new products due to lower than anticipated market adoption. We believe the magnitude of these changes on multiple products at the same time is highly unusual.

Current report

2030 Convertible Notes Issuance and 2028 Convertible Notes Exchange Transactions

Current report

On March 18, 2025, we issued $1.0 billion in aggregate principal amount of 1.875% Convertible Senior Notes due in 2030 (the “2030 Convertible Notes”). The total net proceeds from the issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes, after deducting initial purchasers' discounts and commissions and debt issuance costs, were $976.1 million. We used $71.0 million of the net proceeds from the offering to fund the cost of entering into capped call transactions relating to the 2030 Convertible Notes.

Current report

We used a portion of the remaining net proceeds from the issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes to exchange $383.7 million in aggregate principal amount of our outstanding 2.125% Convertible Senior Notes due in 2028 (the “2028 Convertible Notes” and together with the “2030 Convertible Notes” the “Convertible Notes”) for an aggregate cash exchange consideration of $384.4 million in cash and 1,553,806 shares of common stock (the “Note Exchange Transactions”). The Note Exchange Transactions were considered an induced conversion and, as a result, we recorded $46.7 million during 2025 in induced conversion expense within Other loss, net in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Contemporaneously with the Note Exchange Transactions, we terminated a portion of the capped call transactions related to the 2028 Convertible Notes and received 436,963 shares of common stock. We allotted the remainder of the net proceeds to pay the down our revolving credit facility and five-year “term A” loan.

Current report

On February 28, 2025, we acquired substantially all of the assets and assumed certain liabilities of VSi . Prior to the acquisition, VSi was a privately-held full-service provider of parylene coating solutions, primarily focused on complex medical device applications.

Current report

•Interest expense for 2025 decreased by $13.2 million, primarily due to lower interest rates on our outstanding borrowings, partially offset by higher average debt balance outstanding and higher losses from extinguishment of debt.

Current report

•Other loss, net for 2025 and 2024 was $53.2 million and $3.5 million, respectively, primarily driven by a $46.7 million of debt conversion inducement expense recorded in 2025 related to the partial exchange of our outstanding 2028 Convertible Notes during the first quarter of 2025.

Current report

Cardio & Vascular (“C&V”) sales for 2025 increased $157.5 million, or 17%, in comparison to 2024. The increase in C&V sales for 2025 was driven by strong growth from new product ramps in electrophysiology, contributions from acquisitions, and strong demand in neurovascular. C&V sales for 2025 included $58.7 million of aggregate sales attributable to the 2025 acquisitions. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations increased C&V sales for 2025 by $2.2 million in comparison to 2024, primarily due to U.S. dollar fluctuations relative to the Euro.

Current report

Cardiac Rhythm Management & Neuromodulation (“CRM&N”) sales for 2025 increased $8.2 million, or 1%, in comparison to 2024, with Cardiac Rhythm Management and Neuromodulation growing at market, offset by the planned decline of an early spinal cord simulation neuromodulation finished implantable pulse generator (non-emerging) customer, announced in 2020. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations did not have a material impact on CRM&N sales for 2025 in comparison to 2024.

Current report

(a)Compensation and benefits increased primarily due to annual merit increases, acquisitions, leadership transition costs, and enterprise resource planning (“ERP”) implementation costs. Leadership transition costs primarily include incremental costs associated with executive leadership transitions. ERP implementation costs relate to direct and incremental costs incurred in connection with our multi-phase implementation of a new ERP solution and the related technology infrastructure costs.

Current report

The provision for income taxes was $22.6 million and $26.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in the tax provision was primarily due to lower net income before taxes, a recognized increase in the impact of deductible stock based compensation, net of limitations, an increase in R&D tax credits and tax benefits associated with realized foreign tax credits, the year over year change in unrecognized tax benefits, and the impact of earnings realized in foreign jurisdictions with statutory rates that are different than the U.S. federal statutory rate, partially offset by the impact of the net nondeductible induced conversion expenditures incurred as a result of the induced conversion from the exchange of the 2028 Convertible Notes and an increase in global minimum tax (Pillar 2).

Current report

A more detailed analysis of differences between the U.S. federal statutory rate and the consolidated effective rate, as well as other information about our income tax provisions, is provided in Note 13, “Income Taxes,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.”

Current report

Cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2025 decreased by $29.4 million from December 31, 2024. Cash generated by operating activities of $196.1 million was primarily offset by purchases of property, plant and equipment of $91.0 million, $50.0 million of repurchases of common stock, and tax withholding payments related to net share settlements of restricted stock unit awards of $16.9 million. The payment of the cash portion of the purchase price for each of the 2025 acquisitions totaling $178.9 million was fully funded by borrowings on our Revolving Credit Facility. Net proceeds of $976.1 million from the issuance of our 2030 Convertible Notes were utilized to purchase capped call options relating to the 2030 Convertible Notes, exchange of a portion of our 2028 Convertible Notes, and pay down our Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility. Net of the above noted acquisition and debt-related activity, we paid a net principal amount of $68.0 million on our Senior Secured Credit Facility in 2025.

Current report

In March 2025, we issued $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 2030 Convertible Notes, which mature on March 15, 2030 and bear interest at a fixed rate of 1.875% per annum. The total net proceeds from the issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes, after deducting initial purchasers' discounts and commissions and debt issuance costs, were approximately $976 million. We used the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes to pay down our Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility, exchange a portion of our 2028 Convertible Notes, and to pay the cost of the capped calls related to the issuance of our 2030 Convertible Notes.

Current report

In February 2023, we issued $500 million aggregate principal amount of notes. The 2028 Convertible Notes mature on February 15, 2028 and bear interest at a fixed rate of 2.125% per annum. In March 2025, in connection with the issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes, the Company used part of the net proceeds therefrom to exchange $383.7 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2028 Convertible Notes in privately-negotiated transactions. As of December 31, 2025, the remaining aggregate principal amount of the 2028 Convertible Notes was $116.3 million.

Current report

On November 4, 2025, we announced that our Board of Directors had approved a share repurchase program authorizing us to repurchase up to an aggregate of $200.0 million of our outstanding common stock (the “Share Repurchase Program”). Under the Share Repurchase Program, we may repurchase shares from time to time on the open market, in privately-negotiated purchases or otherwise. The Share Repurchase Program has no expiration date and will continue until otherwise suspended or terminated. We are not obligated to repurchase any dollar amount or to acquire any specific number of shares and repurchases may be executed at the discretion of management on an opportunistic basis, or pursuant to trading plans or other arrangements. During 2025, we repurchased 698,356 shares of our common stock for a total of $50.0 million.

Current report

Subsequent to December 31, 2025, we entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement on February 19, 2026 to repurchase approximately $50.0 million of common stock under the Share Repurchase Program. Refer to Note 21, “Subsequent Events” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information.
Removed paragraphs (66)

Previous report

On October 1, 2023, we acquired substantially all of the assets and assumed certain liabilities of InNeuroCo, a recognized leader in neurovascular catheter innovation with strong development and manufacturing capabilities. InNeuroCo’s expertise and highly differentiated neurovascular catheter innovation complements our existing capabilities and market focus. Consistent with our strategy, the addition of InNeuroCo further increased our ability to provide enhanced solutions to our customers in the neurovascular catheter space.

Previous report

On April 6, 2022, we acquired Aran, a recognized leader in proprietary medical textiles, high precision biomaterial coverings and coatings as well as advanced metal and polymer braiding, Aran delivers development and manufacturing solutions for implantable medical devices. The acquisition of Aran further increased our ability to offer complete solutions for complex delivery and therapeutic devices in high growth cardiovascular markets such as structural heart, neurovascular, peripheral vascular, and endovascular as well as general surgery.

Previous report

During 2022, we announced plans to exit our portable medical market (the “Portable Medical Exit”) to enhance profitability and reallocate manufacturing capacity to support growth. Since that time, we have been working closely with impacted customers to support the transition of these products to other suppliers. Due to quality and regulatory requirements, we expected it would take three to four years to complete this transition. We currently expect Portable Medical sales to begin to wind down with the final sales and market exit occurring in 2025. Portable Medical sales are included in our Other Markets product line sales.

Previous report

As a result of the Electrochem divestiture, the results of operations of the Electrochem business have been classified as discontinued operations for all periods presented. Intersegment sales to Electrochem that were previously eliminated in consolidation have been treated as third-party sales and are included in sales from continuing operations as we will continue to supply the Electrochem business with certain specified products following its divestiture. Prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the continuing operations reporting presentation.

Previous report

•Interest expense for 2024 increased by $5.1 million, primarily due to higher average debt outstanding, partially offset by a decrease in losses from extinguishment of debt.

Previous report

•Other (income) loss, net for 2024 and 2023 were losses of $3.5 million and $1.0 million, respectively, primarily due to fluctuations in foreign currency gains and losses in the respective periods.

Previous report

During the fourth quarter of 2024, we began referring to our “Advanced Surgical, Orthopedics & Portable Medical” product line as the “Other Markets” product line, to better capture the evolving nature of our products and ongoing strategic focus. The name change has no impact on financial information previously reported.

Previous report

Cardio & Vascular (“C&V”) sales for 2024 increased $113.2 million, or 14%, in comparison to 2023. The increase in C&V sales for 2024 was driven by strong growth across targeted C&V markets, driven by electrophysiology, structural heart, and the InNeuroCo and Pulse acquisitions.

Previous report

Cardiac Rhythm Management & Neuromodulation (“CRM&N”) sales for 2024 increased $47.7 million, or 8%, in comparison to 2023. CRM&N sales for 2024 were driven by double-digit neuromodulation growth from emerging customers with premarket approval products and normalized low single-digit cardiac rhythm management growth.

Previous report

Gross profit as a percent of sales (“Gross margin”) for 2024 increased 40 basis points compared to 2023. The improved year over year gross margin was primarily driven by higher sales volume leverage and efficiencies realized through our manufacturing excellence initiatives.

Previous report

(a)Compensation and benefits increased primarily due to annual merit increases and an increase in headcount related to the recent Pulse and InNeuroCo acquisitions.

Previous report

(e)The increase in bank fees and charges was driven by increased fees related to our factoring and supplier financing arrangements, primarily due to higher volume under both arrangements during 2024 compared to 2023.

Previous report

The impact of foreign currency exchange rates on transactions denominated in foreign currencies included in Other (income) loss, net for 2024 and 2023 were net losses of $3.2 million and $1.0 million, respectively. We continually monitor our foreign currency exposures and seek to take steps to mitigate these risks. However, fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates could have a significant impact, positive or negative, on our financial results in the future.

Previous report

During 2024 and 2023, our provision for income taxes was $26.5 million on worldwide pre-tax income of $147.6 million (effective tax rate of 18.0%) and $16.2 million on worldwide pre-tax income of $105.4 million (effective tax rate of 15.4%), respectively. The stand-alone U.S. component of the effective tax rate for 2024 reflected a $10.5 million provision on $55.6 million of pre-tax book income (effective tax rate of 19.0%) versus a $5.4 million provision on $29.1 million of pre-tax book income (effective tax rate of 18.5%) for 2023. The stand-alone International component of the effective tax rate for 2024 reflected a $16.0 million provision on $92.0 million of pre-tax book income (effective tax rate of 17.4%) versus a $10.8 million provision on $76.3 million of pre-tax book income (effective tax rate of 14.2%) for 2023.

Previous report

The provision for income taxes for 2024 differs from the U.S. statutory rate due to the following (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

The provision for income taxes for 2023 differs from the U.S. statutory rate due to the following (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

Our effective tax rate of 18.0% for 2024 is higher than our effective tax rate of 15.4% for 2023, primarily due to the impact of the OECD Pillar II Global Minimum Tax enacted on January 1, 2024, the expiration of the Malaysia Tax Holiday described below, the increase in pre-tax book income and related statutory rate differential, and the impact of non-recurring discrete tax benefits recorded in 2023 for provision to return adjustments for the 2022 tax return filed in 2023, partially offset by favorable discrete tax benefits in 2024 including the release of uncertain tax benefits related to the expiration of the statute of the 2020 tax year.

Previous report

Our effective tax rate for 2024 differs from the U.S. federal statutory tax rate of 21% due principally to the estimated impact of Federal Tax Credits (including R&D credits and Foreign tax credits), stock-based compensation and the impact of earnings realized in foreign jurisdictions with statutory rates that are different than the U.S. federal statutory rate. These benefits are partially offset by the impact of the OECD Pillar II Global Minimum Tax enacted on January 1, 2024, and the impact of U.S. taxes on foreign earnings, including the GILTI provision which requires us to include foreign subsidiary earnings in excess of a deemed return on a foreign subsidiary’s tangible assets in our U.S. income tax return. The U.S. tax on foreign earnings is reflected net of a statutory deduction of 50% of the GILTI inclusion (subject to limitations based on U.S. taxable income, if any) and net of FDII that provides a 37.5% deduction to domestic companies for certain foreign sales and services income. The primary foreign jurisdictions in which we operate and the statutory tax rate for each respective jurisdiction include Switzerland (22%), Mexico (30%), Uruguay (25%), Ireland (12.5%) and Malaysia (24%). We have previously operated in Malaysia under a tax holiday. We met the conditions of the Malaysian tax holiday and the holiday expired in accordance with its original terms on April 30, 2023. Our manufacturing operations in the Dominican Republic operate under a free trade zone agreement through March 2034.

Previous report

It is reasonably possible that a reduction of approximately $4.0 million of the balance of unrecognized tax benefits may occur within the next twelve months as a result of the lapse of the statute of limitations and/or audit settlements. As of December 31, 2024, approximately $6.1 million of unrecognized tax benefits would favorably impact the effective tax rate (net of federal impact on state issues), if recognized.

Previous report

On December 15, 2022, the European Union (EU) Member States formally adopted the EU’s Pillar Two Directive, which generally provides for a minimum effective tax rate of 15%, as established by the OECD Pillar Two Framework. The effective dates are January 1, 2024, and January 1, 2025 for different aspects of the directive. Our 2024 provision for income taxes includes the impact of the Pillar Two 15% Global Minimum Tax, with an enactment date of January 1, 2024. A significant number of other countries are expected to also implement similar legislation with varying effective dates in the future. We are continuing to evaluate the potential impact on future periods of the Pillar Two Framework, pending legislative adoption by additional individual countries.

Previous report

C&V sales for 2023 increased $136.9 million or 20% in comparison to 2022. The increase in C&V sales for 2023 was driven by strong demand, acquisition performance and supply chain improvements, with double-digit growth across all C&V markets. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations increased C&V sales for 2023 by $1.2 million.

Previous report

CRM&N sales for 2023 increased $78.5 million or 15% in comparison to 2022. CRM&N sales for 2023 were driven by double-digit CRM growth from strong customer demand, double-digit Neuromodulation growth from emerging customers, and supply chain improvements.

Previous report

Other Markets sales for 2023 increased by $8.9 million in comparison to 2022, driven by high double-digit growth in Portable Medical related to demand to support the multi-year Portable Medical exit.

Previous report

(a)Compensation and benefits increased primarily due to annual merit increases and higher incentive compensation, partially offset by lower headcount.

Showing the first 40 of 66 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (44)

Previous wording

Integer Holdings Corporation is one of the largest medical device contract development and manufacturing organizations in the world, serving the cardiac rhythm management, neuromodulation, and cardio and vascular markets. As a strategic partner of choice to medical device companies and OEMs, we are committed to enhancing the lives of patients worldwide by providing innovative, high-quality products and solutions.

Current wording

Integer Holdings Corporation is one of the largest medical device contract development and manufacturing organizations in the world, serving the cardio and vascular, neuromodulation, and cardiac rhythm management markets. As a strategic partner of choice, we advance the goals of our medical device customers through industry-leading engineering and manufacturing, with a relentless commitment to quality, service, and innovation.

Previous wording

We operate our business in one segment and derive our revenues from three product lines: Cardio & Vascular, Cardiac Rhythm Management & Neuromodulation and Other Markets. Prior to the divestiture of Electrochem, we operated in two reportable segments: Medical and Non-Medical.

Current wording

We operate our business in one segment and derive our revenues from three product lines: Cardio & Vascular, Cardiac Rhythm Management & Neuromodulation and Other Markets.

Previous wording

Our future results of operations and liquidity could be materially adversely affected by uncertainty surrounding macroeconomic and geopolitical factors in the U.S. and globally characterized by the supply chain environment, inflationary pressure, elevated interest rates, disruptions in the commodities’ markets as a result of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine and conflicts in the Middle East, including Israel and Iran, and the introduction of or changes in tariffs or trade barriers. The impact of these issues on our business will vary by geographic market and product line, but specific impacts to our business include increased borrowing costs, labor shortages, disruptions in the supply chain, delayed or reduced customer orders and sales, delays in shipments to and from certain countries and potential increased expenses resulting from tariffs or other trade barriers. We monitor economic conditions closely. In response to reductions in revenue, we can take actions to align our cost structure with changes in demand and manage our working capital. However, there can be no assurance as to the effectiveness of our efforts to mitigate any impact of the current and future adverse economic conditions and other developments.

Current wording

Our future results of operations and liquidity could be materially adversely affected by uncertainty surrounding macroeconomic and geopolitical factors in the U.S. and globally characterized by the supply chain environment, inflationary pressure, changes in interest rates, disruptions in the commodities’ markets or in supply chain as a result of wars in Ukraine and the Middle East, and the tensions in Asia relating to China and Taiwan, and the introduction of or changes in tariffs or trade barriers. The impact of these issues on our business will vary by geographic market and product line, but specific impacts to our business may include increased borrowing costs, labor shortages, disruptions in the supply chain, delayed or reduced customer orders and sales, delays in shipments to and from certain countries and potential increased expenses resulting from tariffs or other trade barriers.

Previous wording

Subsequent to the end of the 2024, on January 7, 2025, we acquired substantially all of the assets and assumed certain liabilities of certain subsidiaries of Katahdin Industries, Inc., including its main operating subsidiary, Precision Coating LLC (collectively “Precision”). Prior to the acquisition, Precision was a privately-held manufacturer specializing in high value surface coating technology platforms, including fluoropolymer, anodic coatings, ion treatment solutions and laser processing. Based in Massachusetts, Precision has additional locations in the New England area and an additional facility in Costa Rica. The acquisition of Precision increased our service offerings to include differentiated and proprietary coatings capabilities that position us to better meet customers’ evolving needs. Given the January 7, 2025 closing date of the acquisition, Precision’s results are not included in this MD&A and the disclosures included herein. Refer to Note 21, “Subsequent Events,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information about the acquisition of Precision.

Current wording

On December 4, 2025, we acquired certain assets of Biocoat. Prior to the acquisition, Biocoat was a privately-held manufacturer specializing in high value surface coating technology platforms, including UV and thermal cure hydrophilic coatings.

Previous wording

On January 5, 2024, we acquired Pulse, a privately-held technology, engineering and contract manufacturing company focused on complex micro machining of medical device components for high growth structural heart, heart pump, electrophysiology, leadless pacing, and neuromodulation markets. Pulse also provides proprietary advanced technologies, including hierarchical surface restructuring (HSRTM), scratch-free surface finishes, and titanium nitride coatings. The acquisition of Pulse further increased our end-to-end development capabilities and manufacturing footprint in targeted growth markets and provides customers with expanded capabilities, capacity and resources to accelerate the time to market for customer products.

Current wording

On January 5, 2024, we acquired 100% of the outstanding capital stock of Pulse Technologies, Inc. (“Pulse”), a technology, engineering and contract manufacturing company focused on complex micro machining of medical device components for high growth structural heart, heart pump, electrophysiology, leadless pacing, and neuromodulation markets. Pulse also provides proprietary advanced technologies, including hierarchical surface restructuring (HSRTM), scratch-free surface finishes, and titanium nitride coatings. The acquisition of Pulse further increased our end-to-end development capabilities and manufacturing footprint in targeted growth markets and provides customers with expanded capabilities, capacity and resources to accelerate the time to market for customer products.

Previous wording

Refer to Note 2, “Business Acquisitions,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information about the acquisitions of Pulse, InNeuroCo and Aran.

Current wording

Refer to Note 2, “Business Acquisitions” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information about the transactions above.

Previous wording

On October 31, 2024, we completed the sale of our wholly-owned subsidiary Electrochem Solutions, Inc. (“Electrochem”) for a total purchase price of $50.0 million in cash, subject to customary working capital adjustments. Electrochem, which focused on nonmedical applications for the energy, military and environmental sectors, represented substantially all of the assets and operations in our previously reported Non-Medical reporting segment. Subsequently to the divestiture of Electrochem, we operate in one reportable segment.

Current wording

On October 31, 2024, we completed the sale of our wholly-owned subsidiary Electrochem Solutions, Inc. (“Electrochem”), which focused on nonmedical applications for the energy, military and environmental sectors. As a result of the Electrochem divestiture, the results of operations of the Electrochem business have been classified as discontinued operations for all periods presented.

Previous wording

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax, was a loss of $1.2 million for 2024, which represented the results of operations of Electrochem for ten months prior to its divestiture on October 31, 2024 and a pre-tax gain on sale of discontinued operations of $0.8 million. During 2023, we recognized income from discontinued operations of $1.5 million, which represented the results of operations of Electrochem for the full year in 2023. During 2022, we recognized income from discontinued operations of $6.6 million, which included Electrochem results for the full year in 2022 and $1.0 million of income from a portion of our AS&O product line that we sold in 2018.

Current wording

Loss from discontinued operations was not material for 2025. Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax, was $1.2 million for 2024, which represented the results of operations of Electrochem for ten months prior to its divestiture on October 31, 2024 and a pre-tax gain on sale of discontinued operations of $0.8 million.

Previous wording

The following discussion is a comparison between results for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Current wording

The following discussion is a comparison between results for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. For a discussion of our results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, please refer to Item 7 of Part II, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, which was filed with the SEC on February 20, 2025.

Previous wording

Income from continuing operations for 2024 was $121.1 million or $3.40 per diluted share compared to $89.1 million or $2.64 per diluted share for 2023. These variances are primarily the result of the following:

Current wording

Income from continuing operations for 2025 was $102.8 million or $2.89 per diluted share compared to $121.1 million or $3.40 per diluted share for 2024. These variances are primarily the result of the following:

Previous wording

•Sales for 2024 increased 10% to $1.717 billion, driven by strong demand, new product ramps, growth from emerging customers with PMA (premarket approval) products and contributions from our recent acquisitions.

Current wording

•Sales for 2025 increased 8% to $1.854 billion, driven by new product ramps in targeted high-growth markets, higher demand across our base business, and contributions from our recent acquisitions.

Previous wording

•Gross profit for 2024 increased $49.1 million, or 12%, primarily from higher sales volume leverage, efficiencies gained from the continued improvement in the supply chain and contributions from our recent acquisitions.

Current wording

•Gross profit for 2025 increased $41.4 million, or 9%, primarily from higher sales volume leverage, efficiencies gained from the continued improvement in the supply chain and contributions from our recent acquisitions.

Previous wording

•Operating expenses for 2024 increased by $4.2 million compared to 2023, due to higher SG&A and Restructuring and other charges, partially offset by lower RD&E costs.

Current wording

•Operating expenses for 2025 increased by $28.3 million compared to 2024, due to higher SG&A and Restructuring and other charges, partially offset by lower RD&E costs.

Previous wording

•We recognized net losses on equity investments of $0.8 million and $5.7 million during 2024 and 2023, respectively. Gains and losses on equity investments are generally unpredictable in nature.

Current wording

•We recognized net gains on equity investments of $0.6 million during 2025 compared to net losses of $0.8 million during 2024. Gains and losses on equity investments are generally unpredictable in nature.

Previous wording

•We recorded provisions for income taxes of $26.5 million and $16.2 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively. The changes in income tax were primarily due to relative changes in pre-tax income and the impact of discrete tax items.

Current wording

•We recorded provisions for income taxes of $22.6 million and $26.5 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively. The changes in income tax were primarily due to relative changes in pre-tax income and the impact of discrete tax items.

Previous wording

Other Markets sales for 2024 were flat in comparison to 2023, as the decline in Portable Medical from the multi-year exit announced in 2022 was offset by the Pulse acquisition.

Current wording

Other Markets sales for 2025 decreased $28.7 million, or 27%, in comparison to 2024, driven by the decline in Portable Medical from the multi-year exit announced in 2022. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations did not have a material impact on Other Markets sales for 2025 in comparison to 2024.

Previous wording

Gross profit as a percent of sales (“Gross margin”) for 2023 increased 30 basis points compared to 2022. The improved year over year gross margin was primarily due to higher sales volume leverage and efficiencies gained from the continued improvement in the supply chain.

Current wording

Gross profit as a percent of sales (“Gross margin”) for 2025 increased 30 basis points compared to 2024. Gross margin, or gross profit as a percentage of sales, has been and will continue to be affected by a variety of factors, including the average sales price of our products and services and transaction volume growth. We expect our gross margin to fluctuate over time depending on the factors described above.

Previous wording

(b)Depreciation and amortization expense increased due to amortization of intangible assets from the Pulse and InNeuroCo customer list intangible assets.

Current wording

(b)Depreciation and amortization expense increased due to amortization of customer list intangible assets related to recent acquisitions.

Previous wording

(c)Professional fees increased primarily due to increased costs associated with third-party information technology services and higher legal expense related to general corporate matters.

Current wording

(c)Professional fees increased primarily due to higher legal and consulting fees.

Previous wording

RD&E expenses for 2024 and 2023 were $53.4 million and $62.0 million, respectively. The decrease in RD&E expenses for 2024 compared to 2023 was primarily due to lower labor costs and the timing of program milestone achievements for customer funded programs. RD&E expenses are influenced by the number and timing of in-process projects and labor hours and other costs associated with these projects. Our research and development initiatives continue to emphasize new product development, product improvements, and the development of new technological platform innovations.

Current wording

RD&E expenses for 2025 and 2024 were $49.5 million and $53.4 million, respectively. The decrease in RD&E expenses for 2025 compared to 2024 was primarily due to the timing of program milestone achievements for customer funded programs. RD&E expenses are influenced by the number and timing of in-process projects and labor hours and other costs associated with these projects. Our research and development initiatives continue to emphasize new product development, product improvements, and the development of new technological platform innovations.

Previous wording

(a)Restructuring charges for 2024 and 2023 primarily consisted of costs associated with our strategic reorganization and alignment and manufacturing alignment to support growth initiatives. Included in restructuring charges for 2023 are $3.6 million in costs related to the relocation and closure of our R&D facility in Israel.

Current wording

(a)Restructuring charges for 2025 and 2024 primarily consisted of costs associated with our operational excellence and manufacturing alignment to support growth initiatives.

Previous wording

(b)Amount for 2024 primarily includes acquisition expenses of $5.5 million, primarily related to the Pulse and Precision Coating (completed in January 2025) acquisitions, and integration expenses of $3.4 million, primarily related to the InNeuroCo and Pulse acquisitions. Amount for 2023 primarily includes acquisition expenses of $0.7 million, primarily related to the InNeuroCo and Pulse acquisitions, and integration expenses of $2.8 million, primarily related to the Aran and Oscor acquisitions. The 2024 and 2023 acquisition amounts are net of benefits of $3.6 million and $0.7 million, respectively, related to adjustments to the fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration liabilities. See Note 18, “Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information related to the fair value measurement of the contingent consideration.

Current wording

(b)Amount for 2025 includes $1.8 million of acquisition expenses and $6.3 million of integration expenses. Acquisition expenses 2025 primarily include acquisition expenses related to the Precision, VSi, and Biocoat acquisitions, and are net of a benefit for adjustments to the fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration liabilities totaling $2.3 million. Amount for 2024 includes acquisition expenses of $5.5 million, primarily related to the Pulse and Precision acquisitions, and $3.4 million of integration expenses. The acquisition amount for 2024 is net of benefits of $3.6 million related to adjustments to the fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration liabilities. See Note 18, “Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for additional information related to the fair value measurement of the contingent consideration.

Previous wording

(c)Amounts include gains and losses in connection with the disposal of property, plant and equipment. In addition, during 2024 and 2023 we recorded $(1.2) million and $2.0 million, respectively, of property loss (recoveries) relating to property damage which occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023 at one of our manufacturing facilities.

Current wording

(c)Amount for 2025 includes $6.9 million primarily related to termination benefits from actions to align labor with manufacturing volumes. Amount for 2024 includes loss recoveries of $1.2 million recorded during the second quarter of 2024 relating to property damage which occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023 at one of our manufacturing facilities. Amounts for both years also include gains and losses in connection with the disposal of property, plant and equipment.

Previous wording

Interest expense relates primarily to borrowings made under our Senior Secured Credit Facilities, which consist of a five-year $800 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and a five-year “term A” loan (the “TLA Facility”), and our 2028 Convertible Notes.

Current wording

Interest expense relates primarily to borrowings made under our Senior Secured Credit Facilities, which consist of a five-year $800 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and a five-year “term A” loan (the “TLA Facility”), and our Convertible Notes. Other interest expense primarily includes interest on finance leases.

Previous wording

During 2024, contractual interest expense primarily increased due to higher average debt outstanding. The higher average debt balance outstanding is primarily the result of borrowings on our Revolving Credit Facility to fund the Pulse and InNeuroCo acquisitions.

Current wording

During 2025, contractual interest expense has decreased due to a lower weighted average interest rate, partially offset by a higher average debt balance outstanding and higher losses from extinguishment of debt. The favorable weighted average interest rate is due to the replacement of some of our higher variable rate debt with lower fixed rate debt through issuance of the 2030 Convertible Notes. The higher average debt balance outstanding is primarily the result of borrowings to fund the 2025 acquisitions.

Previous wording

Other components of interest expense on borrowings include gains on an interest rate swap contract and non-cash amortization and write-off (losses from extinguishment of debt) of deferred debt issuance costs and original issue discount. Gain on interest rate swap includes realized gains on an interest rate swap contract which matured as of June 30, 2023. Amortization of deferred debt issuance costs and original issue discount increased during 2024 compared to the same periods in 2023 as a result of higher unamortized balances related to new debt. The losses from extinguishment of debt during 2023 were related to prepayments of portions of the TLA Facility and full repayment of our Term Loan B facility in connection with issuance of the 2028 Convertible Notes.

Current wording

Other components of interest expense on borrowings include non-cash amortization and write-off (losses from extinguishment of debt) of deferred debt issuance costs and original issue discount. Amortization of deferred debt issuance costs and original issue discount increased during 2025 compared to 2024 as a result of higher unamortized balances related to new debt. The losses from extinguishment of debt during 2025 were related to prepayments of portions of the TLA Facility, primarily in connection with issuance of our 2030 Convertible Notes.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, approximately 50% of our principal amount of debt were fixed rate borrowings.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, approximately 92% and 50%, respectively, of our principal amount of debt were fixed rate borrowings.

Previous wording

During 2024 and 2023, we recognized net losses of $0.8 million and $5.7 million, respectively, on our equity investments. Gains and losses on equity investments are generally unpredictable in nature. During 2024 and 2023, we recognized impairment charges of $0.2 million and $5.2 million, respectively, related to investments in our non-marketable equity securities. The residual losses for 2024 and 2023 relate to our share of equity method investee gains/losses, including unrealized appreciation and depreciation of the underlying interests of the investee. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the carrying value of our equity investments was $7.4 million and $8.2 million, respectively. See Note 18, “Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for further details regarding these investments.

Current wording

During 2025 and 2024, we recognized net gains of $0.6 million and net losses of $0.8 million, respectively, on our equity investments. Gains and losses on equity investments are generally unpredictable in nature. During 2024, we recognized impairment charges of $0.2 million related to investments in our non-marketable equity securities. The residual gains and losses for 2025 and 2024 relate to our share of equity method investee gains/losses, including unrealized appreciation and depreciation of the underlying interests of the investee. As of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the carrying value of our equity investments was $7.9 million and $7.4 million, respectively. See Note 18, “Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements,” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for further details regarding these investments.

Previous wording

Other (income) loss, net for 2024 and 2023 were net losses of $3.5 million and $1.0 million, respectively. Other (income) loss, net primarily includes gains/losses from the impact of exchange rates on transactions denominated in foreign currencies. Our foreign currency transaction gains/losses are based primarily on fluctuations of the U.S. dollar relative to the Euro, Mexican peso, Uruguayan peso, Malaysian ringgits or Dominican peso.

Current wording

Other loss, net reflects certain items not directly related to our core operations, including foreign currency gains and losses from the impact of exchange rates on transactions denominated in foreign currencies and other non-core items. Other loss, net for 2025 and 2024 were net losses of $53.2 million and $3.5 million, respectively. Other loss, net for 2025 includes $46.7 million of debt conversion inducement expense, which was recognized in the first quarter of 2025, related to the partial exchange of our outstanding 2028 Convertible Notes, and foreign currency losses totaling $6.1 million. Other loss, net for 2024 includes and foreign currency losses totaling $3.2 million. Our foreign currency transaction gains/losses are based primarily on fluctuations of the U.S. dollar relative to the Euro, Mexican peso, Uruguayan peso and Malaysian ringgits.

Previous wording

Information relating to our interest expense for 2023 and 2022 is as follows (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

Information relating to our provision for income taxes for 2025 and 2024 is as follows (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

Working capital increased by $61.4 million from December 31, 2023, or $38.6 million excluding the increase in cash and cash equivalents. The increase in working capital, exclusive of cash and cash equivalents, primarily relates to positive fluctuations in accounts receivable, inventory and contract assets. Inventory increased from higher sales volume and product demand which also contributed to the increase in contract assets and accounts receivable.

Current wording

Working capital increased by $94.1 million from December 31, 2024, or $123.5 million excluding the decrease in cash and cash equivalents. The increase in working capital, exclusive of cash and cash equivalents, primarily relates to positive fluctuations in accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other current assets, and the current portion of long-term debt. Accounts receivable increased due to an increase in sales volume, lower factoring volume, and timing of customer payments compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, $22.8 million of our cash and cash equivalents were held by foreign subsidiaries. We intend to limit our distributions from foreign subsidiaries to previously taxed income or current period earnings. If distributions are made utilizing current period earnings, we will record foreign withholding taxes in the period of the distribution.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, $10.1 million of our cash and cash equivalents were held by foreign subsidiaries. We intend to limit our distributions from foreign subsidiaries to previously taxed income or current period earnings. If distributions are made utilizing current period earnings, we will record foreign withholding taxes in the period of the distribution.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, our capital structure consisted of $990.2 million of debt, net of deferred debt issuance costs and unamortized discounts, outstanding under our Senior Secured Credit Facilities and the 2028 Convertible Notes, and 34 million shares of common stock outstanding. As of December 31, 2024, we have access to $668.7 million of borrowing capacity under our Revolving Credit Facility. We are authorized to issue up to 100 million shares of common stock, of which approximately 34 million shares were issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024, and 100 million shares of preferred stock, none of which were outstanding at December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, our contractual debt service obligations for 2025, consisting of principal and interest on our outstanding debt and commitment fees on the unused portion of the Revolving Credit Facility are estimated to be approximately $52 million. Actual principal and interest payments may be higher if, for instance, the applicable interest rates on our Senior Secured Credit Facilities increase, we borrow additional amounts on our Revolving Credit Facility, or we pay principal amounts in excess of the required minimums reflected in the contractual debt service obligations above.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, our capital structure consisted of $1.185 billion of debt, net of deferred debt issuance costs and unamortized discounts, and 34 million shares of common stock outstanding. As of December 31, 2025, we have access to $794.7 million of borrowing capacity under our Revolving Credit Facility, available for normal course of business and letters of credit. We are authorized to issue up to 100 million shares of common stock, of which approximately 34 million shares were outstanding at December 31, 2025, and 100 million shares of preferred stock, none of which were outstanding at December 31, 2025. As of December 31, 2025, our contractual debt service obligations for 2026, consisting of interest on our outstanding debt and commitment fees on the unused portion of the Revolving Credit Facility are estimated to be approximately $27 million. As of December 31, 2025, we have prepaid all contractual principal payments on our outstanding indebtedness required in the next twelve months. Actual principal and interest payments may be higher if, for instance, the applicable interest rates on our Senior Secured Credit Facilities increase, we borrow additional amounts on our Revolving Credit Facility, or we pay principal amounts in excess of the required minimums reflected in the contractual debt service obligations above.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had Senior Secured Credit Facilities that consist of an $800 million Revolving Credit Facility, with an outstanding principal balance of $126 million, and a TLA Facility with an outstanding principal balance of $375 million. The Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility mature on February 15, 2028. The Senior Secured Credit Facilities include a mandatory prepayment provision customary for similar credit facilities.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had Senior Secured Credit Facilities that consist of an $800 million Revolving Credit Facility, with no outstanding principal balance, and a TLA Facility with an outstanding principal balance of $91 million. The Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility mature on February 15, 2028. The Senior Secured Credit Facilities include a mandatory prepayment provision customary for similar credit facilities.

Previous wording

The Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility contain covenants requiring that we maintain (i) a Total Net Leverage Ratio not to exceed 5.00:1.00, subject to increase in certain circumstances following certain qualified acquisitions and (ii) an interest coverage ratio of at least 2.50:1.00. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with these financial covenants. As of December 31, 2024, our Total Net Leverage Ratio, calculated in accordance with our Senior Secured Credit Facilities agreement, was approximately 2.3:1.0. For the year ended December 31, 2024, our interest coverage ratio, calculated in accordance with our Senior Secured Credit Facilities agreement, was approximately 8.1:1.0.

Current wording

The Revolving Credit Facility and TLA Facility contain covenants requiring that we maintain (i) a Total Net Leverage Ratio not to exceed 5.00:1.00, subject to increase in certain circumstances following certain qualified acquisitions and (ii) an interest coverage ratio of at least 2.50:1.00. As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with these financial covenants. As of December 31, 2025, our Total Net Leverage Ratio, calculated in accordance with our Senior Secured Credit Facilities agreement, was approximately 2.7:1.0. For the year ended December 31, 2025, our interest coverage ratio, calculated in accordance with our Senior Secured Credit Facilities agreement, was approximately 13.6:1.0.

Previous wording

During 2023, we issued $500 million aggregate principal amount of notes. The 2028 Convertible Notes mature on February 15, 2028 and bear interest at a fixed rate of 2.125% per annum. The conditions allowing holders of the 2028 Convertible Notes to convert the 2028 Convertible Notes were met as of June 30, 2024 and, thereafter, continued to be met as of December 31, 2024, in each instance due to the trading price of our common stock exceeding 130% of the 2028 Convertible Notes conversion price on at least 20 out of the 30 consecutive trading days prior to such date. Therefore, the 2028 Convertible Notes became eligible for conversion at the option of the holders beginning on July 1, 2024 and will continue to be eligible for conversion through March 31, 2025. Any determination regarding the convertibility of the 2028 Convertible Notes during future periods will be made in accordance with the terms of the indenture governing the 2028 Convertible Notes. If a conversion request occurs, we have the intent and ability to refinance the amounts that may become due with respect to the 2028 Convertible Notes using available borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Facility. As such, the obligations associated with the 2028 Convertible Notes continue to be classified as a long-term liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2024.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, the conditions allowing holders of the Convertible Notes to convert had not been met. Any determination regarding the convertibility of the Convertible Notes during future periods will be made in accordance with the terms of the indenture governing the Convertible Notes. These obligations are classified as a long-term liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheet at December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

We may utilize accounts receivable factoring arrangements with financial institutions to accelerate the timing of cash receipts and enhance our cash position. These arrangements, in all cases, do not contain recourse provisions which would obligate us in the event of our customers’ failure to pay. During 2024 and 2023, we sold, without recourse, $231.0 million and $144.4 million, respectively, of accounts receivable. See Note 1, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,” of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for a further information regarding the factoring arrangements.

Current wording

We may utilize accounts receivable factoring arrangements with financial institutions to accelerate the timing of cash receipts and enhance our cash position. These arrangements, in all cases, do not contain recourse provisions which would obligate us in the event of our customers’ failure to pay. During 2025 and 2024, we sold, without recourse, $228.7 million and $231.0 million, respectively, of accounts receivable. See Note 1, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,” of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this report for a further information regarding the factoring arrangements.

Previous wording

Operating Activities - During 2024, we generated cash from operations of $205.2 million, compared to $180.2 million in 2023. The increase of $25.0 million was the result of a $27.3 million increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization, partially offset by a $2.3 million decrease in cash flow provided by changes in operating assets and liabilities. The increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization was primarily from higher sales volume and margin partially offset by higher acquisition costs due to the Pulse and Precision acquisitions.

Current wording

Operating Activities - During 2025, we generated cash from operations of $196.1 million, compared to $205.2 million in 2024, as a $56.7 million increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization was offset by a $65.8 million decrease in cash flow provided by changes in operating assets and liabilities. Net income adjusted for non-cash items included $46.7 of debt conversion inducement expense which was incurred in 2025 but not in 2024. The decrease associated with changes in operating assets and liabilities is primarily related to an increase in accounts receivable from higher sales volume, lower factoring volume, and timing of customer payments.

Previous wording

Investing Activities – The $32.0 million increase in net cash used in investing activities was primarily attributable to an increase in net cash paid for acquisitions, partially offset by decreased purchases of property, plant and equipment and net cash proceeds from the sale of Electrochem. Investing activities for 2024 included net cash paid of $138.5 million for the Pulse acquisition. For 2023, investing activities included $43.6 million for the InNeuroCo acquisition.

Current wording

Investing Activities – The $75.3 million increase in net cash used in investing activities was attributable to an increase in net cash paid for acquisitions and a decrease of cash received from the 2024 sale of Electrochem, partially offset by decreased purchases of property, plant and equipment. Investing activities for 2025 include net cash paid of $178.9 million for the Precision, VSi and Biocoat acquisitions, compared to net cash paid of $138.5 million during 2024 for the Pulse acquisition.

Showing the first 40 of 44 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We monitor economic conditions closely. In response to reductions in revenue, we can take actions to align our cost structure with changes in demand and manage our working capital. However, there can be no assurance as to the effectiveness of our efforts to mitigate any impact of the current and future adverse economic conditions and other developments.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

On January 7, 2025, we acquired substantially all of the assets and assumed certain liabilities of Precision. Prior to the acquisition, Precision was a privately-held manufacturer specializing in high value surface coating technology platforms, including fluoropolymer, anodic coatings, ion treatment solutions and laser processing.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We performed a quantitative a to test our single reporting unit’s goodwill for impairment as of December 31, 2025. The excess of the estimated fair value over carrying value was significantly in excess of its carrying value as of December 31, 2025. We do not believe that our goodwill is at risk for impairment. However, a significant increase in the discount rate, decrease in the terminal growth rate, increase in tax rates, substantial reductions in our end-markets and volume assumptions, or increases in our cost assumptions could have a negative impact on the estimated fair value of our reporting unit and require us to recognize an impairment loss in a future period.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (11)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following discussion is a comparison between results for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Sales by product line for 2023 and 2022 were as follows (dollars in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

SG&A expenses comprise the following for 2023 and 2022 (in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(b)Depreciation and amortization expense increased due to amortization of customer list intangible assets from the acquisitions of Aran and Oscor, which was acquired in December 2021.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(d)Contract services expense increased primarily due to higher software costs from information technology enhancements.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Restructuring and other charges comprise the following for 2023 and 2022 (in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(c)Amounts include gains and losses in connection with the disposal of property, plant and equipment. In addition, the 2023 amount includes $2.0 million of property loss and related expenses resulting from property damage which occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023 at one of our manufacturing facilities.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our outstanding interest rate swap matured as of June 30, 2023. Amortization of deferred debt issuance costs and original issue discount increased during 2023 compared to 2022 as a result of higher unamortized balances related to new debt. The losses from extinguishment of debt during 2023 were related to prepayments of portions of the TLA Facility and full repayment of our Term Loan B facility in connection with issuance of the 2028 Convertible Notes.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

During 2023 and 2022, we recognized net losses of $5.7 million and $7.6 million, respectively, on our equity investments. During 2023, we recognized impairment charges of $5.2 million related to investments in our non-marketable equity securities. The residual losses for 2023 and 2022 relate to our share of equity method investee gains/losses, including unrealized appreciation and depreciation of the underlying interests of the investee.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Impact of Recently Issued Accounting Standards

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Valuation of Goodwill, Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets and Long-Lived Assets