Skip to main content

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD

For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 6, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 6, 2026

GNK$26.00+2.8%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-05.

0001104659-25-107075

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-06.

0001104659-26-056337

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 186 previous paragraphs and 152 current paragraphs.

79 unchanged; 57 reworded; 13 added; 44 removed; 6 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 34 previous and 29 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (13)

Current report

On February 27, 2026, we entered into an amendment to upsize our existing $600 Million Revolver. Specifically, we utilized $80 million under the $300 million accordion feature to increase our borrowing capacity from $600 million to $680 million (the “$680 Million Revolver”). The increased borrowing capacity was available upon the delivery of the two Newcastlemax vessels, the Genco Stars and Stripes and the Genco Valkyrie, which were delivered on March 5, 2026 and March 24, 2026, respectively. Refer to Note 8 — Debt in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

At MEPC’s 84th session in April 2026, member states did not reach agreement on adoption or substantive revision of the IMO Net-Zero Framework. The Framework remains the central basis for ongoing negotiations, with two intersessional working group meetings agreed for September 2026 and November 2026 to address remaining concerns and issues with the current draft amendments.

Current report

MEPC’s 85th session is scheduled for November 30 to December 3, 2026. Subject to decisions made at MEPC 85, the adjourned second extraordinary session is expected to be resumed directly thereafter, on December 4, 2026, to continue consideration of adoption of the IMO Net-Zero Framework.

Current report

At MEPC 83 in April 2025, the Committee formally agreed to develop a legally binding instrument for the control and management of ships’ biofouling. This decision reflects a shift to elevate biofouling management, currently governed by the voluntary 2023 Biofouling Guidelines to the same enforceable status as ballast water management. The development process is structured around a multi-year work plan. Technical drafting began at the Pollution Prevention and Response (“PPR”) 13 sub-committee meeting in February 2026. While the exact legal form is still under deliberation, the IMO aims for the final instrument to be adopted by 2029, with a likely entry into force around 2031 or 2032, depending on the speed of the subsequent ratification process.

Current report

On November 15, 2025, we entered into agreements to acquire two 2020-built 208,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Newcastlemax vessels for a total purchase price of $145.5 million. The vessels, that were renamed Genco Stars and Stripes and Genco Valkyrie, were delivered on March 5, 2026 and March 24, 2026, respectively. We drew down $30 million on the $600 Million Revolver on November 20, 2025 in part to fund the $14.6 million deposit made on November 24, 2025, which was held in an escrow account until we took delivery of the vessels. We drew down $65 million on our $600 Million Revolver on February 23, 2026 and $65 million on our $680 Million Revolver on March 16, 2026 to finance the remainder of the purchases.

Current report

On February 24, 2026, we entered into agreements to sell the Genco Picardy and Genco Predator, both 2005-built Supramax vessels, to a third party for $10.6 million each less a commission payable to a third party. The Genco Picardy was delivered to its third-party buyer on March 30, 2026. The Genco Predator has been classified as held for sale in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet as of March 31, 2026. The Genco Predator was subsequently delivered to its third-party buyer on April 15, 2026.

Current report

effectively reducing vessel capacity. Government intervention to reduce commodity exports, such as a cap to bauxite shipments originating from Guinea, could reduce cargo volumes and negatively impact freight rates.

Current report

Vessel operating expenses increased by $1.7 million from $24.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $26.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. This increase was primarily due to the operation of a larger fleet.

Current report

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recorded a net gain on sale of vessels of $2.1 million related to the sale of the Genco Picardy on March 30, 2026. Refer to Note 5— Vessel Acquisitions and Dispositions in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Current report

NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST –

Current report

On February 27, 2026, we entered into an amendment to upsize our existing $600 Million Revolver. Specifically, we utilized $80 million under the $300 million accordion feature to increase our borrowing capacity from $600 million to $680 million. The increased borrowing capacity was available upon delivery of the two Newcastlemax vessels, the Genco Stars and Stripes and the Genco Valkyrie, which were delivered on March 5, 2026 and March 24, 2026, respectively. Refer to Note 8 — Debt in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $680 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Current report

vessel assets due to the purchase of the Genco Stars and Stripes and the Genco Valkyrie, which were delivered on March 5, 2026 and on March 24, 2026, respectively. This increase in net cash used in investing activities was partially offset by $10.9 million net proceeds from the sale of the Genco Picardy on March 30, 2026.

Current report

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recorded an impairment loss of $0.5 million for the loss on disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there were no impairment losses for vessel assets recorded.
Removed paragraphs (44)

Previous report

On July 10, 2025, we entered into a fifth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our existing $500 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $600 million revolving credit facility (the “$600 Million Revolver”) which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base, as well as general corporate purposes. The maturity date was extended from November 2028 to July 2030.

Previous report

The second extraordinary session is expected to be reconvened in October or November of 2026 to continue consideration of adoption. Proceedings at MEPC’s 84th session in April 2026 will determine the exact dates for the reconvened session and, importantly, what scope will be permitted, if any, to consider changes to the Net-Zero Framework during the reconvened 2nd extraordinary session.

Previous report

In order to opportunistically renew our fleet, we agreed to divest three older, less fuel efficient vessels with their third special survey due in 2024. We completed the sale of three of our Capesize vessels, the Genco Commodus, the Genco Claudius and the Genco Maximus, on February 7, 2024, April 22, 2024 and April 2, 2024, respectively.

Previous report

Additionally, on July 5, 2024 we completed the sale of the Genco Warrior, a 2005-built Supramax vessel, and on October 4, 2024 we completed the sale of the Genco Hadrian, a 2008-built Capesize vessel.

Previous report

companies. The following table demonstrates our calculation of EBITDA and provides a reconciliation of EBITDA to net income attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited for each of the periods presented above:

Previous report

Vessel operating expenses decreased by $0.4 million from $24.8 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $24.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025. This decrease was primarily due to lower insurance expenses and the timing of the purchase of stores.

Previous report

Charter hire expenses decreased by $1.2 million from $1.3 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $0.1 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in chartered-in days, as well as a decrease in hire rates.

Previous report

During the third quarter of 2024, we recorded a net gain on sale of vessels of $4.5 million related primarily to the sale of the Genco Warrior during the third quarter of 2024. There were no vessels sold during the third quarter of 2025.

Previous report

During the three months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded $0.7 million related to the loss on the extinguishment of debt as a result of therefinancing of the $500 Million Revolver with the $600 Million Revolver on July 10, 2025. Refer to in Note 8 — Debt in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST –

Previous report

Nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024

Previous report

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, voyage revenues decreased by $91.7 million, or 28.3%, to $232.1 million as compared to $323.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in voyage revenues was primarily due to lower rates earned by our major and minor bulk vessels, the operation of a smaller fleet and additional drydocking days during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Refer to the discussion above included under the section “Three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024 – Voyage Revenues” for further information.

Previous report

The average TCE rate of our overall fleet decreased 29.0% to $13,813 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 from $19,458 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The TCE for our major bulk vessels decreased by 37.7% from $27,160 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $16,926 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This decrease was primarily a result of lower rates achieved by our Capesize vessels. The TCE for our minor bulk vessels decreased by 17.2% from $14,594 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $12,083 a day during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 primarily a result of lower rates achieved by our Supramax and Ultramax vessels.

Previous report

Total ownership days decreased from 11,936 days during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to 11,466 days during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 due to the sale of four Capesize vessels and one Supramax vessel during 2024, partially offset by the delivery of one Capesize vessel during the fourth quarter of 2024. Fleet utilization increased from 96.8% during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to 98.1% during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Previous report

Voyage expenses decreased from $95.7 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $84.2 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower bunker consumption on our Capesize vessels as well as the operation of a smaller fleet.

Previous report

Vessel operating expenses decreased by $4.7 million from $77.8 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $73.1 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This decrease was primarily due to the operation of a smaller fleet, in addition to the timing of the purchase of stores.

Previous report

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, general and administrative expenses were $22.5 million and $20.8 million, respectively. This increase was primarily due to higher nonvested stock amortization expense and higher legal and professional fees.

Previous report

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded $6.6 million of impairment of vessel assets. This included $5.6 million impairment for the Genco Hadrian, a Capesize vessel, which was impaired during the second

Previous report

quarter of 2024. Additionally, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded $1.0 million of losses related to the disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels.

Previous report

Refer to Note 2— Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding the impairment of this vessel.

Previous report

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded a net gain on sale of vessels of $16.7 million related primarily to the gains on the sale of the Genco Warrior during the third quarter of 2024 and the Genco Claudius and Genco Maximus during the second quarter of 2024, partially offset by losses on the sale of the Genco Commodus during the first quarter of 2024. There were no vessels sold during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Previous report

Interest expense decreased by $2.2 million from $10.5 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $8.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower outstanding debt during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the same period during 2024, as well as lower interest rates. This decrease was partially offset by an increase in interest expense as a result of lower settlement payments received under our interest rate cap agreements due to the expiration of these agreements during the first quarter of 2024. There were no interest rate cap agreements during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Previous report

Interest income decreased by $1.3 million from $2.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $1.0 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 primarily due to lower interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.

Previous report

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded $0.7 million related to the loss on the extinguishment of debt as a result of therefinancing of the $500 Million Revolver with the $600 Million Revolver on July 10, 2025. Refer to in Note 8 — Debt in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST –

Previous report

On July 10, 2025, we entered into a fifth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our existing $500 Million Revolver and implement the $600 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $600 million revolving credit facility which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base, as well as general corporate purposes. Refer to Note 8 — Debt in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $600 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Previous report

the sale of the Genco Commodus, the Genco Claudius, the Genco Maximus and the Genco Warrior during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Additionally, there was a $11.8 million increase in the purchase of vessel assets due to the deposit for the Genco Courageous that was delivered on October 15, 2025, as well various upgrades during the drydocking of certain vessels in our fleet during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024.

Showing the first 40 of 44 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (57)

Previous wording

This report contains forward-looking statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements use words such as “anticipate,” “budget”, “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with a discussion of potential future events, circumstances or future operating or financial performance. These forward-looking statements are based on our management’s current expectations and observations. Included among the factors that, in our view, could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward looking statements contained in this report are the following: (i) declines or sustained weakness in demand in the drybulk shipping industry; (ii) weakness or declines in drybulk shipping rates; (iii) changes in the supply of or demand for drybulk products, generally or in particular regions; (iv) changes in the supply of drybulk carriers including newbuilding of vessels or lower than anticipated scrapping of older vessels; (v) changes in rules and regulations applicable to the cargo industry, including, without limitation, legislation adopted by international organizations or by individual countries and actions taken by regulatory authorities; (vi) increases in costs and expenses including but not limited to: crew wages, insurance, provisions, lube oil, bunkers, repairs, maintenance, general and administrative expenses, and management expenses; (vii) whether our insurance arrangements are adequate; (viii) changes in general domestic and international political conditions; (ix) acts of war, terrorism, or piracy, including without limitation the ongoing war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, and attacks on vessels in the Red Sea; (x) changes in the condition of the Company’s vessels or applicable maintenance or regulatory standards (which may affect, among other things, our anticipated drydocking or maintenance and repair costs) and unanticipated drydock expenditures; (xi) the Company’s acquisition or disposition of vessels; (xii) the amount of offhire time needed to complete maintenance, repairs, and installation of equipment to comply with applicable regulations on vessels and the timing and amount of any reimbursement by our insurance carriers for insurance claims, including offhire days; (xiii) the completion of definitive documentation with respect to charters; (xiv) charterers’ compliance with the terms of their charters in the current market environment; (xv) the extent to which our operating results are affected by weakness in market conditions and freight and charter rates; (xvi) our ability to maintain contracts that are critical to our operation, to obtain and maintain acceptable terms with our vendors, customers and service providers and to retain key executives, managers and employees; (xvii) completion of documentation for vessel transactions and the performance of the terms thereof b…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

This report contains forward-looking statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements use words such as “anticipate,” “budget”, “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with a discussion of potential future events, circumstances or future operating or financial performance. These forward-looking statements are based on our management’s current expectations and observations. Included among the factors that, in our view, could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward looking statements contained in this report are the following: (i) declines or sustained weakness in demand in the drybulk shipping industry; (ii) weakness or declines in drybulk shipping rates; (iii) changes in the supply of or demand for drybulk products, generally or in particular regions; (iv) changes in the supply of drybulk carriers including newbuilding of vessels or lower than anticipated scrapping of older vessels; (v) changes in rules and regulations applicable to the cargo industry, including, without limitation, legislation adopted by international organizations or by individual countries and actions taken by regulatory authorities; (vi) increases in costs and expenses including but not limited to: crew wages, insurance, provisions, lube oil, bunkers, repairs, maintenance, general and administrative expenses, and management expenses; (vii) whether our insurance arrangements are adequate; (viii) changes in general domestic and international political conditions; (ix) military actions, terrorism, or piracy, including without limitation the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and Iran, and attacks on vessels in the Red Sea, and other conflicts in the Middle East and Venezuela; (x) changes in the condition of the Company’s vessels or applicable maintenance or regulatory standards (which may affect, among other things, our anticipated drydocking or maintenance and repair costs) and unanticipated drydock expenditures; (xi) the Company’s acquisition or disposition of vessels; (xii) the amount of offhire time needed to complete maintenance, repairs, and installation of equipment to comply with applicable regulations on vessels and the timing and amount of any reimbursement by our insurance carriers for insurance claims, including offhire days; (xiii) the completion of definitive documentation with respect to charters; (xiv) charterers’ compliance with the terms of their charters in the current market environment; (xv) the extent to which our operating results are affected by weakness in market conditions and freight and charter rates; (xvi) our ability to maintain contracts that are critical to our operation, to obtain and maintain acceptable terms with our vendors, customers and service providers and to retain key executives, managers and employees; (xvii) completion of documentation for vessel tra…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

We are a New York City-based pure-play drybulk ship owning company incorporated in the Marshall Islands that transports iron ore, coal, grain, bauxite, steel products and other drybulk cargoes along worldwide shipping routes. Our fleet currently consists of 43 drybulk vessels, including 17 Capesize, 15 Ultramax and 11 Supramax vessels, with an aggregate carrying capacity of approximately 4,629,000 deadweight tons (“dwt”) and an average age of approximately 12.8 years. We seek to deploy our vessels on time charters, spot market voyage charters, spot market-related time charters or in vessel pools trading in the spot market, to reputable charterers.

Current wording

We are a New York City-based pure-play drybulk ship owning company focused on the seaborne transportation of commodities globally. We transport key cargoes such as iron ore, coal, grain, bauxite, steel products and other drybulk cargoes along worldwide shipping routes. Our fleet currently consists of 43 drybulk vessels, including two Newcastlemax, 17 Capesize, 15 Ultramax and 9 Supramax vessels, with an aggregate carrying capacity of approximately 4,935,000 deadweight tons (“dwt”) and an average age of approximately 12.6 years.

Previous wording

Our approach towards fleet composition is to own a high-quality fleet of vessels focused on Capesize, Ultramax and Supramax vessels. Capesize vessels represent our major bulk vessel category, while Ultramax and Supramax vessels represent our minor bulk vessel category. Our major bulk vessels are primarily used to transport iron ore, coal and bauxite, while our minor bulk vessels are primarily used to transport grains, steel products and other drybulk cargoes such as cement, scrap, fertilizer, nickel ore, salt and sugar. This approach of owning ships that transport both major and minor bulk commodities provide us with exposure to a wide range of drybulk trade flows.

Current wording

Our approach towards fleet composition is to own a high-quality fleet of vessels focused on Newcastlemax, Capesize, Ultramax and Supramax vessels. Newcastlemax and Capesize vessels represent our major bulk vessel category, while Ultramax and Supramax vessels represent our minor bulk vessel category. Our major bulk vessels are primarily used to transport iron ore, coal and bauxite, while our minor bulk vessels are primarily used to transport grains, steel products and other drybulk cargoes such as cement, scrap, fertilizer, nickel ore, salt and sugar. This approach of owning ships that transport both major and minor bulk commodities provide us with exposure to a wide range of drybulk trade flows.

Previous wording

Our approach to capital allocation, through our comprehensive value strategy, focuses on three key factors:

Current wording

Our approach to capital allocation focuses on three key factors:

Previous wording

Since 2021, we have executed this strategy by reducing our debt by $279.2 million cumulatively through September 30, 2025 while expanding our core Capesize and Ultramax fleet. This has resulted in a debt balance of $170 million as of September 30, 2025, a 62% reduction from January 1, 2021 levels. These actions have enabled us to further reduce our cash flow breakeven rate positioning us to pay sizeable quarterly dividends across diverse market environments.

Current wording

Since 2021, we have executed this strategy by reducing our debt by $119.2 million cumulatively through March 31, 2026 while expanding our core major bulk and minor bulk segments. These actions have enabled us to further reduce our cash flow breakeven rate positioning us to pay sizeable quarterly dividends across various market environments.

Previous wording

In addition to the $90 million of cash on our balance sheet as of September 30, 2025, as of September 30, 2025 we had undrawn revolver availability of $430 million, bringing our total liquidity to $520 million.

Current wording

In addition to the $54.8 million of cash on our balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, we had undrawn revolver availability of $350.0 million, bringing our total liquidity to $404.8 million.

Previous wording

Including the $0.15 dividend for the third quarter of 2025, we have declared 25 consecutive quarterly dividends, which total $7.065 per share.

Current wording

Including the $0.35 dividend for the first quarter of 2026, we have declared 27 consecutive quarterly dividends, which total $7.915 per share.

Previous wording

Based on the outcomes of MEPC’s 84th session relating to the agenda of the reconvened second extraordinary session, the earliest the IMO Net-Zero Framework will enter into force is March 2028. If substantive changes to the IMO Net-Zero Framework are considered, the entry into force date could be further delayed.

Current wording

Based on the outcomes of MEPC’s 84th session, the earliest the IMO Net-Zero Framework will enter into force remains mid-2028, although continued lack of consensus or further revisions could delay implementation.

Previous wording

In the IMO Net-Zero Framework’s current form, any vessel consuming conventional fossil fuels would be required to transfer surplus credits from over-compliant vessels, purchase remedial credits through contributions to the Net-Zero Fund, or both to clear its compliance deficit.

Current wording

In the IMO Net-Zero Framework’s current form, any vessel consuming conventional fossil fuels would be required to transfer surplus credits from over-compliant vessels, purchase remedial credits through contributions to the Net-Zero Fund, or both to clear its compliance deficit. The timing and final design of these measures remain uncertain but could result in increased compliance costs for dry bulk vessels operating on conventional fuels.

Previous wording

In addition to the EU’s established regional schemes, several national carbon taxing schemes have been implemented recently, most notably by Djibouti and Gabon, with others reportedly under evaluation. While these recent schemes apply a relatively small price to emissions from ships that call these countries, the trend is towards regulatory fragmentation and complexity. This trend may beexacerbated by the outcome of the MEPC’s second extraordinary session in October 2025. It is also possible that prolonged lack of consensus and clarity at IMO with regard to the Net-Zero Framework will result in regional and national carbon taxing schemes being more difficult to repeal if and when the Net-Zero Framework eventually does enter force, leading towards overlapping taxation.

Current wording

In addition to the EU’s established regional schemes, several national carbon taxing schemes have been implemented recently, most notably by Djibouti and Gabon, with others reportedly under evaluation. Liberia announced a carbon levy in early 2026 only to formally reverse its position several days later. While these recent schemes apply a relatively small price to emissions from ships that call these countries, the trend is towards regulatory fragmentation and complexity. This trend may beexacerbated by the delay and uncertainty surrounding the IMO’s Net-Zero Framework. It is also possible that prolonged lack of consensus and clarity at IMO with regard to the Net-Zero Framework will result in regional and national carbon taxing schemes being more difficult to repeal if and when the Net-Zero Framework eventually does enter force, leading towards overlapping taxation.

Previous wording

Brazil will begin enforcing biofouling regulations from February 2026 designed to minimize the risk of ships introducing invasive aquatic species, requiring vessels to arrive with a “clean hull” or risk Port State Control (“PSC”) fines, detention, or denial of port entry. Brazil’s biofouling regulations are aligned with the IMO’s 2023 Biofouling Guidelines and similar to existing requirements in Australia and New Zealand. Biosecurity concerns coupled with growing safety and environmental restrictions on underwater hull and propeller cleaning point toward an emerging area of regulatory and operational complexity and underscore the importance of proactive antifouling strategies.

Current wording

Brazil began enforcing biofouling regulations from February 2026 designed to minimize the risk of ships introducing invasive aquatic species, requiring vessels to arrive with a “clean hull” or risk Port State Control (“PSC”) fines, detention, or denial of port entry. Brazil’s biofouling regulations are aligned with the IMO’s 2023 Biofouling Guidelines and similar to existing requirements in Australia and New Zealand. Biosecurity concerns coupled with growing safety and environmental restrictions on underwater hull and propeller cleaning point toward an emerging area of regulatory and operational complexity and underscore the importance of proactive antifouling strategies.

Previous wording

On October 3, 2024, we entered into an agreement to acquire the Genco Intrepid, a 2016-built, 182,000 dwt Capesize vessel, for a purchase price of $47.5 million. The vessel was delivered on October 23, 2024. We drew down $20 million on our $500 Million Revolver during the fourth quarter of 2024 and utilized cash on hand to finance the purchase.

Current wording

On April 16, 2026, we entered into an agreement to acquire a 2019-built 182,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Capesize vessel for a total purchase price of $65.0 million. We paid the $6.5 million deposit on May 1, 2026 utilizing cash on hand and this deposit will be held in an escrow account until we take delivery of the vessel. We expect to take delivery of the vessel during June 2026.

Previous wording

On July 10, 2025, we entered into an agreement to acquire a vessel that was renamed the Genco Courageous, a 2020-built, 182,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Capesize vessel, for a purchase price of $63.6 million. The vessel was delivered on October 15, 2025. We drew down $10 million on our $500 Million Revolver on June 26, 2025 to fund the $6.4 million deposit made on July 23, 2025. For the remainder of the purchase price, we drew down $60 million on our $600 Million Revolver on September 16, 2025 to finance the purchase.

Current wording

On July 10, 2025, we entered into an agreement to acquire a vessel that was renamed the Genco Courageous, a 2020-built, 182,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Capesize vessel, for a purchase price of $63.6 million. The vessel was delivered on October 15, 2025. We drew down $10 million on our $500 Million Revolver on June 26, 2025 in part to fund the $6.4 million deposit made on July 23, 2025. We drew down $60 million on our $600 Million Revolver on September 16, 2025 to finance the remainder of the purchase.

Previous wording

Our major and minor bulk vessels have similar economic characteristics as they serve the same type of customers, have similar operations and maintenance requirements, operate in the same regulatory environment, and are subject to similar economic characteristics. Therefore, we have determined that each of our vessels are individual operating segments. We believe it is meaningful and informative to aggregate our operating segments into two reportable segments for the major bulk and minor bulk fleet.

Current wording

subject to similar economic characteristics. Therefore, we have determined that each of our vessels are individual operating segments. We believe it is meaningful and informative to aggregate our operating segments into two reportable segments for the major bulk and minor bulk fleet.

Previous wording

Our management team and key employees are responsible for the commercial and strategic management of our fleet. Commercial management includes the negotiation of charters for vessels, managing the mix of various types of charters, such as time charters, spot market voyage charters and spot market-related time charters, and monitoring the performance of our vessels under their charters. Strategic management includes locating, purchasing, financing and selling vessels. Technical management involves the day-to-day management of vessels, including performing routine maintenance, attending to vessel operations and arranging for crews and supplies. Our technical management joint venture, GS Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd. (“GSSM”), and Synergy Marine Pte. Ltd. currently provide the technical management to the vessels in our fleet and members of our New York City-based management team oversee their activities.

Current wording

Our management team and key employees are responsible for the commercial and strategic management of our fleet. Commercial management includes the negotiation of charters for vessels, managing the mix of various types of charters, such as time charters, spot market voyage charters and spot market-related time charters, and monitoring the performance of our vessels under their charters. Strategic management includes locating, purchasing, financing and selling vessels. Technical management involves the day-to-day management of vessels, including performing routine maintenance, attending to vessel operations and arranging for crews and supplies. Our technical management joint venture, GS Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd. (“GSSM”), currently provides the technical management to the vessels in our fleet and members of our New York City-based management team oversee their activities.

Previous wording

We believe that the following table reflects important measures for analyzing trends in our results of operations. The table reflects our ownership days, chartered-in days, available days, operating days, fleet utilization, TCE rates and daily vessel operating expenses for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 on a consolidated basis.

Current wording

We believe that the following table reflects important measures for analyzing trends in our results of operations. The table reflects our ownership days, chartered-in days, available days, operating days, fleet utilization, TCE rates and daily vessel operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 on a consolidated basis.

Previous wording

The following tables represent the operating data for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 on a consolidated basis.

Current wording

The following tables represent the operating data for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 on a consolidated basis.

Previous wording

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, voyage revenues decreased by $19.4 million, or 19.5%, to $79.9 million as compared to $99.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in voyage revenues was primarily due to lower rates earned by our major and minor bulk vessels and additional drydocking days during the third quarter of 2025 as compared to the third quarter of 2024. During the third quarter of 2025, freight rates improved sequentially as compared to the second quarter of 2025 led by record Brazilian iron ore exports and an improved coal and grain trade. Various geopolitical factors continue to impact the macroeconomic environment as well as freight rates. These factors include tariffs and trade protectionism, the war in Ukraine, and Houthi attacks on commercial vessels. Such attacks have reduced drybulk vessel transits through the Suez Canal, increasing vessel sailing distances and effectively reducing vessel capacity.

Current wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, voyage revenues increased by $43.1 million, or 60.6%, to $114.4 million as compared to $71.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase in voyage revenues was primarily due to higher rates earned by our major and minor bulk vessels, the operation of a larger fleet, as well as less drydocking days during the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025. During the first quarter of 2026, freight rates were softer as compared to the fourth quarter of 2025, however, stronger on a year-over-year basis led by strong iron ore and bauxite trades.

Previous wording

The average TCE rate of our overall fleet decreased 17.1% to $15,959 a day during the third quarter of 2025 from $19,260 a day during the third quarter of 2024. The TCE for our major bulk vessels decreased by 20.7% from $26,951 a day during the third quarter of 2024 to $21,380 a day during the third quarter of 2025. This decrease was primarily a result of lower rates achieved by our Capesize vessels. The TCE for our minor bulk vessels decreased by 9.0% from $14,608 a day during the third quarter of 2024 to $13,292 a day during the third quarter of 2025 primarily a result of lower rates achieved by our Ultramax and Supramax vessels.

Current wording

The average TCE rate of our overall fleet increased 62.8% to $19,346 a day during the first quarter of 2026 from $11,884 a day during the first quarter of 2025. The TCE for our major bulk vessels increased by 101.9% from $13,059 a day during the first quarter of 2025 to $26,360 a day during the first quarter of 2026. This increase was primarily a result of higher rates achieved by our Capesize vessels, and the purchase of two Newcastlemax vessels. The TCE for our minor bulk vessels increased by 31.5% from $11,158 a day during the first quarter of 2025 to $14,670 a day during the first quarter of 2026 primarily a result of higher rates achieved by our Ultramax and Supramax vessels.

Previous wording

Fleet utilization increased marginally from 97.9% during the third quarter of 2024 to 98.1% during the third quarter of 2025. From October 1, 2025 until December 31, 2025, we expect approximately 88 days of offhire related to scheduled drydockings and special surveys. Refer to “Capital Expenditures” section below for further details.

Current wording

Total ownership days increased from 3,780 during the first quarter of 2025 to 3,903 during the first quarter of 2026 due to the delivery of the Genco Courageous during the fourth quarter of 2025 and the delivery of the Genco Stars and Stripes and Genco Valkyrie during the first quarter of 2026, partially offset by the sale of the Genco Picardy during the first quarter of 2026. Fleet utilization increased from 98.0% during the first quarter of 2025 to 99.2% during the first quarter of 2026. From April 1, 2026 until December 31, 2026, we expect approximately 333 days of offhire related to scheduled drydockings and special surveys. Refer to “Capital Expenditures” section below for further details.

Previous wording

In time charters and spot market-related time charters, operating costs including crews, maintenance and insurance are typically paid by the owner of the vessel and specified voyage costs such as fuel and port charges are paid by the charterer. These expenses are borne by the Company during spot market voyage charters. There are certain other non-specified voyage expenses such as commissions, which are typically borne by us. Voyage expenses include port and canal charges, fuel (bunker) expenses and brokerage commissions payable to unaffiliated third parties. Port and canal charges and bunker expenses primarily increase in periods during which vessels are employed on spot market voyage charters because these expenses are for the account of the vessel owner. At the inception of a time charter, we record the difference between the cost of bunker fuel delivered by the terminating charterer and the bunker fuel sold to the new charterer as a gain or loss within voyage expenses. Voyage expenses also include the cost of bunkers consumed during short-term time charters pursuant to the terms of the time charter agreement. Additionally, we may record lower of cost and net realizable value adjustments to re-value the bunker fuel on a quarterly basis for certain time charter agreements where the inventory is subject to gains and losses. Refer to Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

In time charters and spot market-related time charters, operating costs including crews, maintenance and insurance, which are recorded as part of vessel operating expenses, are typically paid by the owner of the vessel and specified voyage costs such as fuel and port charges are paid by the charterer. These expenses are borne by the Company during spot market voyage charters. There are certain other non-specified voyage expenses such as commissions, which are typically borne by us. Voyage expenses include port and canal charges, fuel (bunker) expenses and brokerage commissions payable to unaffiliated third parties. Port and canal charges and bunker expenses primarily increase in periods during which vessels are employed on spot market voyage charters because these expenses are for the account of the vessel owner. At the inception of a time charter, we record the difference between the cost of bunker fuel delivered by the terminating charterer and the bunker fuel sold to the new charterer as a gain or loss within voyage expenses. Voyage expenses also include the cost of bunkers consumed during short-term time charters pursuant to the terms of the time charter agreement. Additionally, we may record lower of cost and net realizable value adjustments to re-value the bunker fuel on a quarterly basis for certain time charter agreements where the inventory is subject to gains and losses. Refer to Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

Voyage expenses decreased from $28.2 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $24.8 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower bunker consumption for our Capesize and Supramax vessels and operating a lower number of third party chartered-in vessels. These decreases were partially offset by higher port and agency fees for our Ultramax vessels.

Current wording

Voyage expenses increased from $27.4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $36.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. The increase was primarily due to higher overall port and agency fees for our major and minor bulk vessels, the operation of a larger fleet, as well as the operation of a higher number of third-party chartered-in vessels.

Previous wording

Average daily vessel operating expenses (“DVOE”) for our fleet decreased to $6,312 per vessel per day for the three months ended September 30, 2025 from $6,423 per vessel per day for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in daily vessel operating expense was primarily due to lower insurance costs, as well as the timing of the purchase of stores. We believe daily vessel operating expenses are best measured for comparative purposes over a 12-month period in order to take into account all of the expenses that each vessel in our fleet will incur over a full year of operation.

Current wording

Average daily vessel operating expenses (“DVOE”) for our fleet increased to $6,805 per vessel per day for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $6,592 per vessel per day for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase in daily vessel operating expense was primarily due to higher crew costs partially offset by the timing of the purchase of spares. We believe daily vessel operating expenses are best measured for comparative purposes over a 12-month period in order to take into account all of the expenses that each vessel in our fleet will incur over a full year of operation.

Previous wording

Our vessel operating expenses increase to the extent our fleet expands. Other factors beyond our control, some of which may affect the shipping industry in general, including, for instance, developments relating to market prices for crewing, lubes, and insurance, may also cause these expenses to increase. Crew costs on our vessels could increase in the future due to higher wages as a result of the potential impact of the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, and the imposition of tariffs among other potential macroeconomic events, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Current wording

Our vessel operating expenses increase to the extent our fleet expands. Other factors beyond our control, some of which may affect the shipping industry in general, including, for instance, developments relating to market prices for crewing, lubes, and insurance, may also cause these expenses to increase. Crew costs on our vessels could increase in the future due to higher wages as a result of the potential impact of the war in Iran, the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, and other conflicts in the Middle East or Venezuela, among other potential macroeconomic events. The potential impact of these items are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Previous wording

The DVOE budget for the fourth quarter of 2025 is expected to be $6,375 per vessel per day on a fleet-wide basis. The potential impacts of various macroeconomic events, including but not limited to the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, and the imposition of tariffs, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Current wording

The DVOE budget for the second quarter of 2026 is expected to be $6,750 per vessel per day on a fleet-wide basis. The potential impacts of various macroeconomic events, including but not limited to the war in Iran, the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, and other conflicts in the Middle East or Venezuela, among other potential macroeconomic events, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Previous wording

Charter hire expenses decreased by $2.8 million from $7.2 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $4.4 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in hire rates, partially offset by an increase in chartered-in days.

Current wording

Charter hire expenses increased by $3.8 million from $2.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $6.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. The increase was primarily due to an increase in hire rates, as well as an increase in chartered-in days.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased from $6.8 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $7.6 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025. This increase was primarily due to higher nonvested stock amortization expense in addition to higher legal and professional fees.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased from $7.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $8.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. This increase was primarily due to higher nonvested stock amortization expense.

Previous wording

Technical management expenses include the direct costs incurred by GSSM for the technical management of the vessels under its management. Technical management expenses were $1.3 million and $1.0 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with the variance due to timing of expenses during the year.

Current wording

Technical management expenses include the direct costs incurred by GSSM for the technical management of the vessels under its management. Technical management expenses were $0.8 million and $1.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, with the variance due to timing of expenses during the year.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expense increased by $2.7 million to $19.3 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to $16.6 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024. This increase was primarily due to an increase in drydocking amortization expense for certain vessels that completed their respective drydockings during 2024 and the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Additionally, there was in increase in vessel depreciation expense for the Genco Intrepid, which was delivered during the fourth quarter of 2024.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expense increased by $3.3 million to $21.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to $17.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025. This increase was primarily due to an increase in drydocking amortization expense for certain vessels that completed their respective drydockings during 2025. Additionally, there was an increase in vessel depreciation expense for the Genco Courageous, which was delivered during the fourth quarter of 2025, and the Genco Stars and Stripes and the Genco Valkyrie, which were both delivered during the first quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded $0.7 million of impairment of vessel assets related to the loss on disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recorded $0.5 million of impairment of vessel assets related to the loss on disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels. There was no impairment expense recorded during the

Previous wording

During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded $1.0 million of impairment of vessel assets related to the loss on disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels. There was no impairment expense recorded during the three months ended September 30, 2025. Refer to Note 2— Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Current wording

three months ended March 31, 2025. Refer to Note 2— Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Previous wording

Other operating expense of $5.7 million recorded during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 consists of costs incremental to routine expenses that were incurred related to our 2024 annual meeting held on May 23, 2024.

Current wording

Other operating expense of $3.8 million recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2026 consists of costs for non-routine aspects of our 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders.

Previous wording

Interest expense increased from $3.0 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $3.2 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025. Interest expense during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 consisted primarily of interest expense under our credit facilities and amortization of deferred financing costs for those facilities. The increase was primarily due to higher outstanding debt during the third quarter of 2025 as compared to the third quarter of 2024, partially offset by lower interest rates.

Current wording

Interest expense increased from $2.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $4.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. Interest expense during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 consisted primarily of interest expense under our credit facilities and amortization of deferred financing costs for those facilities. The increase was primarily due to higher outstanding debt during the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025, partially offset by lower interest rates.

Previous wording

Interest income decreased by $0.3 million from $0.7 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $0.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025 primarily due to lower interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.

Current wording

Interest income increased by $0.3 million from $0.4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $0.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026 primarily due to higher interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.

Previous wording

During the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interest was ($0.03) million and $0.1 million, respectively, which is associated with the net (loss) income attributable to the noncontrolling interest of GSSM.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest was $0.3 million and ($0.04) million, respectively, which is associated with the net income (loss) attributable to the noncontrolling interest of GSSM.

Previous wording

Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flow from operations, cash on hand, equity offerings and credit facility borrowings. We currently use our funds primarily for the acquisition of vessels, fleet renewal, drydocking for our vessels, payment of dividends, debt repayments and satisfying working capital requirements as may be needed to support our business. Our ability to continue to meet our liquidity needs is subject to and will be affected by cash utilized in operations, the economic or business environment in which we operate, shipping industry conditions, the financial

Current wording

Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flow from operations, cash on hand, equity offerings and credit facility borrowings. We currently use our funds primarily for the acquisition of vessels, fleet renewal, drydocking for our vessels, payment of dividends, debt repayments and satisfying working capital requirements as may be needed to support our business. Our ability to continue to meet our liquidity needs is subject to and will be affected by cash utilized in operations, the economic or business environment in which we operate, shipping industry conditions, the financial condition of our customers, vendors and service providers, our ability to comply with the financial and other covenants of our indebtedness, and other factors.

Previous wording

We believe, given our current cash holdings and undrawn revolver availability, if drybulk shipping rates do not decline significantly from current levels, our capital resources, including cash anticipated to be generated within the year, are sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months. Such resources include unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $90 million as of September 30, 2025 in addition to the $430 million availability under the $600 Million Revolver as of September 30, 2025, which compares to a minimum liquidity requirement under our credit facility of approximately $21 million as of September 30, 2025. Given anticipated capital expenditures related to drydockings and fuel efficiency upgrade costs of $5.2 million and $31.8 million during the remainder of 2025 and 2026, respectively, the $57.2 million remaining payment for the purchase of the Genco Courageous which was delivered on October 15, 2025, as well as any quarterly dividend payments, we anticipate to continue to have significant cash expenditures. Refer to “Capital Expenditures” below for further details. However, if market conditions were to worsen significantly due to the U.S.-China trade dispute, the imposition of tariffs, the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, the Israel-Hamas war, or other causes, then our cash resources may decline to a level that may put at risk our ability to pay dividends per our capital allocation strategy or at all.

Current wording

We believe, given our current cash holdings and undrawn revolver availability, if drybulk shipping rates do not decline significantly from current levels, our capital resources, including cash anticipated to be generated within the year, are sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months. Such resources include unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $54.8 million as of March 31, 2026 in addition to the $350.0 million availability under the $680 Million Revolver as of March 31, 2026, which compares to a minimum liquidity requirement under our credit facility of approximately $22 million as of March 31, 2026. Given anticipated capital expenditures related to drydockings and fuel efficiency upgrade costs of $25.7 million and $25.9 million during the remainder of 2026 and 2027, respectively, as well as any quarterly dividend payments, we anticipate to continue to have significant cash expenditures. Refer to “Capital

Previous wording

Going forward, given the nature of our revolving credit facility, we plan to actively manage our debt balance to reduce interest expense and may also opportunistically draw down debt to assist in funding accretive growth opportunities. As of September 30, 2025, there are no mandatory debt repayments due until we must repay $170 million in 2030. Nonetheless, we intend to continue to pay down debt on a voluntary basis.

Current wording

Going forward, given the nature of our revolving credit facility, we plan to actively manage our debt balance to reduce interest expense and may also opportunistically draw down debt to assist in funding accretive growth opportunities. As of March 31, 2026, there are no mandatory debt repayments due until we must repay $3.1 million and $326.9 million during 2029 and 2030, respectively. Nonetheless, we intend to continue to pay down debt on a voluntary basis.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2025, the $600 Million Revolver contained collateral maintenance covenants that require the aggregate appraised value of collateral vessels to be at least 135% of the principal amount of the loan outstanding under such facility. If the values of our vessels were to decline as a result of the various geopolitical factors previously mentioned or otherwise, we may not satisfy this collateral maintenance requirement. If we do not satisfy the collateral maintenance requirement, we will need to post additional collateral or prepay outstanding loans to bring us back into compliance, or we will need to seek waivers, which may not be available or may be subject to conditions.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2026, the $680 Million Revolver contained collateral maintenance covenants that require the aggregate appraised value of collateral vessels to be at least 135% of the principal amount of the loan outstanding under such facility. If the values of our vessels were to decline as a result of the various geopolitical factors previously mentioned or otherwise, we may not satisfy this collateral maintenance requirement. If we do not satisfy the collateral maintenance requirement, we will need to post additional collateral or prepay outstanding loans to bring us back into compliance, or we will need to seek waivers, which may not be available or may be subject to conditions.

Showing the first 40 of 57 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our major and minor bulk vessels have similar economic characteristics as they serve the same type of customers, have similar operations and maintenance requirements, operate in the same regulatory environment, and are

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Various geopolitical factors continue to impact the macroeconomic environment as well as freight rates. These factors include tariffs and trade protectionism, the war in Iran, the war in Ukraine, and Houthi attacks on commercial vessels. Such attacks have reduced drybulk vessel transits through the Suez Canal, increasing vessel sailing distances and

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Expenditures” below for further details. However, if market conditions were to worsen significantly due to the U.S.-China trade dispute, the imposition of tariffs, the war in Iran, the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, other conflicts in the Middle East or Venezuela, or other causes, then our cash resources may decline to a level that may put at risk our ability to pay dividends per our capital allocation strategy or at all.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

DVOE for our fleet decreased to $6,371 per vessel per day for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 from $6,514 per vessel per day for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in daily vessel operating expense was primarily due to the timing of the purchase of stores and spares and lower insurance costs partially offset by higher crew costs. We believe daily vessel operating expenses are best measured for comparative purposes over a 12-month period in order to take into account all of the expenses that each vessel in our fleet will incur over a full year of operation.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Technical management fees were $3.8 million and $3.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with the variance due to timing of expenses during the year.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Depreciation and amortization expense increased by $4.2 million from $50.9 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $55.1 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This increase was primarily due to an increase in drydocking amortization expense for certain vessels that completed their respective drydockings during 2024 and the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interest was ($0.07) million and $0.3 million, respectively, which is associated with the net (loss) income attributable to the noncontrolling interest of GSSM.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

condition of our customers, vendors and service providers, our ability to comply with the financial and other covenants of our indebtedness, and other factors.