Camping World Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed Apr 30, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-10-30.
0001104659-25-104366
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-04-30.
0001104659-26-053079
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 170 previous paragraphs and 121 current paragraphs.
68 unchanged; 39 reworded; 9 added; 57 removed; 6 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 61 previous and 46 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (9)
Current report
The U.S. and Israeli military conflict with Iran, which began on February 28, 2026, has resulted in an increase in the price of gasoline, which, if sustained, could apply downward pressure on average selling prices of RVs from the reduction in consumer discretionary spending and/or negatively impact consumer demand for RVs. Additionally, as a result of the conflict, the related increase in energy costs and other disruptions to the global supply chain could increase inflation, which may delay future interest rate cuts or result in higher interest rates as the U.S. Federal Reserve attempts to counteract inflationary pressures. A higher cost of consumer credit could negatively impact demand for RVs and average selling price as interest expense becomes a higher proportion of the customer’s monthly payment.
Current report
n/m- not meaningful
Current report
Good Sam Services and Plans gross profit increased primarily due to the increase in revenue from the higher margin Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty programs, partially offset by the 67 basis point decrease in Good Sam Services and Plan gross margin. Good Sam Services and Plans gross margin decreased primarily due to higher costs for certain programs such as roadside assistance and Good Sam TravelAssist.
Current report
Products, service and other gross profit decreased primarily due to reduced vehicle units sold. Products, service and other gross margin decreased 89 basis points to 47.8%, driven by a lower mix of higher margin service and collision revenue and increased labor rates.
Current report
Good Sam Club revenue and gross profit increased mainly due to memberships provided with vehicle sales shifting from three-year, lower-tier memberships to one-year, elite-tier memberships. This aligns with the current marketing strategy and increased annual pricing due to enhanced benefits, including loyalty points. These gains were partially offset by a 3.1% decline in paid members (excluding free basic plan members), as higher prices contributed to lower renewal rates.
Current report
Income tax benefit
Current report
The decrease in income tax benefit was primarily due to the Company’s inability to recognize a tax benefit for the losses incurred during the period because of its continued recognition of a full valuation allowance
Current report
We historically paid a quarterly cash dividend to holders of Class A common stock. In February 2026, following consideration of forecasted tax distributions, the reduced availability of excess tax distributions to fund dividend payments driven partly by the impact of recent tax law changes, and in consideration of our focus on reducing net debt leverage, our Board of Directors determined to pause our regular cash dividend program. Our Board of Directors will monitor changes in the above factors and plans to re-evaluate the future of our dividend program at a later date.
Current report
We paid $1.4 million under the Tax Receivable Agreement during the three months ended March 31, 2026. While we cannot currently rely on future taxable income to support realizability of our deferred tax assets and related payments due under the Tax Receivable Agreement, it may be possible that payments that could be due under the Tax Receivable Agreement for the 2026 tax year could approximate up to $9.0 million, if any, which would be payable in 2028. As of March 31, 2026, we did not have a Tax Receivable Agreement liability balance recorded on our condensed consolidated balance sheet.
Removed paragraphs (57)
Previous report
The increased mix of lower cost recent model year vehicles during 2025 compared to 2024, as well as a mix shift toward more inexpensive entry level travel trailers, resulted in lower average selling prices and lower average cost per unit of new vehicles, which partially offset each other to reduce gross margins by less than 100 basis points during the first nine months of 2025. Additionally, residual values of used vehicles declined during 2024 as a result of a decrease in new vehicle costs, which resulted in the first nine months of 2025 having slightly lower average selling prices of used vehicles, slightly lower average cost per unit of used vehicles, and a slight improvement in used vehicle gross margins.
Previous report
We experienced lower used vehicle inventory levels for much of 2024 as we slowed procurement to allow RV owner pricing expectations to adjust as a result of 2024 model year pricing declines. Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2024 after the release of 2025 model year pricing, we took steps to increase used vehicle revenue and unit sales by increasing the procurement of used vehicles. This resulted in a 25.1% increase in used vehicles revenue and 27.4% increase in used vehicles unit sales in the first nine months of 2025. We expect used vehicle revenue and unit sales to outpace comparative 2024 periods for the remainder of 2025, although to a lesser degree in the fourth quarter compared to the first nine months of 2025.
Previous report
Good Sam Services and Plans gross profit and margin decreased primarily due to incremental roadside assistance claims costs in 2025 and incremental costs associated with our new tire rescue program, partially offset by increased Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty program sales through retail finance and insurance offerings.
Previous report
Used vehicles gross profit increased primarily due to the 32.9% increase in used vehicles unit sales and the 16 basis point increase in used vehicles gross margin. The slight increase in used vehicles gross
Previous report
margin was primarily due to a 1.1% decrease in the average cost per used vehicle sold, partially offset by a 0.9% decrease in the average price per used vehicle sold.
Previous report
The decrease in products, service and other gross profit was due to increased allocation of labor towards reconditioning. The products, service and other gross margin increased 124 basis points to 45.2% was driven by higher labor billing rates and improved inventory management.
Previous report
Good Sam Club revenue and gross profit had a slight decrease primarily from a 10.9% decrease in Good Sam Club members, excluding free basic plan members, increased club digital marketing expense to attract new members and retain existing members, and increased employee compensation costs. The decline in Good Sam Club members was a result of the availability of the free basic plan that was introduced in late 2023, which provides for limited participation in the loyalty point program without access to the remaining member benefits, and price increases introduced by early 2024 that impacted renewal rates.
Previous report
Long-lived asset impairment
Previous report
As discussed in Note 4 – Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, we recognized $0.6 million of long-lived asset impairments, a decrease of $1.3 million. These long-lived asset impairments related to decreases in market rental rates or market value of real property for closed locations, or based on the Company’s review of location performance in the normal course of business.
Previous report
Tax Receivable Agreement liability adjustment
Previous report
The increase in Tax Receivable Agreement liability adjustment was based on the change in the determination of the realizability of future cash tax benefits underlying the estimate of future payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement during the three months ended September 30, 2025, which resulted in a remaining total Tax Receivable Agreement liability of $1.2 million as of September 30, 2025. See Note 13 ― Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for further details.
Previous report
Income tax expense
Previous report
Results of Operations
Previous report
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
unch – unchanged
Previous report
bps – basis points
Previous report
n/a – not applicable
Previous report
Revenue and Gross Profit
Previous report
Good Sam Services and Plans
Previous report
Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily from increased Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty program sales through retail finance and insurance offerings, our new tire rescue program and increased contracts in force for our Good Sam branded vehicle insurance products, partially offset by reduced average contracts in force for our roadside assistance programs.
Previous report
Good Sam Services and Plans gross profit and margin decreased primarily due to incremental roadside assistance claims costs in 2025 and our new tire rescue program, partially offset by increased Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty program sales through retail finance and insurance offerings.
Previous report
RV and Outdoor Retail
Previous report
New vehicles
Previous report
New vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to an 8.5% decrease in the average selling price per new vehicle sold partially offset by an 8.1% increase in the new vehicles unit sales. On a same store basis, new vehicles revenue decreased 1.0% to $2.1 billion resulting from a 9.1% decrease in the average selling price per new vehicle sold, which was impacted by the mix shift toward more inexpensive entry level travel trailers, partly offset by an 8.9% increase in new vehicles unit sales.
Previous report
New vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to an 86 basis point decrease in new vehicles gross margins, partially offset by an 8.1% increase in new vehicles unit sales. The new vehicles gross margin decrease was primarily driven by an 8.5% decrease in the average selling price per new vehicle sold, partially offset by a 7.6% reduction in the average cost per new vehicle sold.
Previous report
Used vehicles
Previous report
Used vehicles revenue increased primarily due to a 27.4% increase in used vehicles unit sales, partially offset by a 1.8% decrease in the average selling price per used vehicle sold. On a same store basis, used vehicles revenue increased 24.3% to $1.5 billion from an increase in used vehicles unit sales of 27.3% partially offset by a 2.3% decrease in average sales price per used vehicle sold.
Previous report
Products, service and other
Previous report
Products, service and other revenue decreased primarily due to increased allocation of labor towards used vehicle reconditioning and away from customer pay work as used vehicle sales volumes increased, and the divestiture of our RV furniture business in May 2024, which contributed $9.3 million of revenue, outside of the RV furniture sold through our store locations, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. On a same store basis, products, service and other revenue decreased 5.8% to $480.4 million.
Previous report
The increase in products, service and other gross profit was primarily due to improved inventory management, improved margins on aftermarket parts sales, and divestiture of our RV furniture business, partially offset by a lower mix of service warranty work. Products, service and other gross margin increased 358 basis points to 47.1% driven by higher labor billing rates, improved gross margins on our aftermarket part assortment, and the divestiture of the RV furniture business, which had negative gross margins for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Finance and insurance, net
Previous report
Good Sam Club
Previous report
Good Sam Club revenue and gross profit decreased primarily from the 10.9% decrease in Good Sam Club members, excluding free basic plan members. The decline in Good Sam Club members was a result of the availability of the free basic plan that was introduced in late 2023, which provides for limited participation in the loyalty point program without access to the remaining member benefits, and price increases introduced by early 2024 that impacted renewal rates.
Previous report
Operating Expenses and Other
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased primarily due to a $15.1 million increase in commissions costs, a $7.2 million increase in employee SBC expense, a $6.3 million increase in software expenses and maintenance, and a $5.1 million increase in advertising expenses, partially offset by a $3.6 million decrease in other employee cash compensation costs.
Previous report
Long-lived asset impairment
Previous report
As discussed in Note 4 – Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, we recognized $1.2 million of long-lived asset impairments, a decrease of $11.1 million. These long-lived asset impairments related to decreases in market rental rates or market value of real property for closed locations, or based on the Company’s review of location performance in the normal course of business.
Previous report
Floor plan interest expense
Previous report
The decrease in floor plan interest expense was primarily due to a 135 basis point decrease in the average floor plan borrowing rate and, to a lesser extent, reduced borrowings. The average interest rate for the Floor Plan Facility for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 6.43% and 7.78%, respectively.
Showing the first 40 of 57 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (39)
Previous wording
our customers, employees, and stockholders by combining a unique and comprehensive assortment of RV products and services with a national network of RV dealerships, service centers and customer support centers along with the industry’s most extensive online presence and a highly-trained and knowledgeable team of associates serving our customers, the RV lifestyle, and the communities in which we operate. We also believe that our Good Sam organization and family of highly specialized services and plans, including roadside assistance, protection plans and insurance, uniquely enables us to connect with our customers as stewards of an outdoor and recreational lifestyle. On September 30, 2025, we operated a total of 197 locations, with all of them selling and/or servicing RVs. See Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Current wording
Camping World Holdings, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries) is America’s largest retailer of RVs and related products and services. Through our Camping World and Good Sam brands, our vision is to make it easy for everyone to enjoy RVing and empower our customers’ joy of travel. We strive to build long-term value for our customers, employees, and stockholders by combining a comprehensive offering of RV products and services with a national network of RV dealerships, service centers and customer support centers. We also believe that our Good Sam organization and family of highly-specialized services and plans, including roadside assistance, protection plans and insurance, uniquely enable us to protect our customers on the road ahead. On March 31, 2026, we operated a total of 199 locations, with all of them selling and/or servicing RVs. See Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
According to the RV Industry Association’s (“RVIA”) survey of manufacturers, which almost entirely focuses on North America, wholesale shipments of new RVs for 2024 were 333,733 units, 6.6% greater than in 2023. In the Summer 2025 edition of RVRoadSigns, the quarterly forecast prepared by ITR Economics for the RVIA projected RV wholesale shipments to be approximately 337,000 in 2025, or 1.0% higher than 2024. RV wholesale shipments for the first nine months of 2025 were 267,234 units, up 4.2% compared to the same timeframe last year per the September 2025 survey of manufacturers prepared by the RVIA. According to Statistical Surveys, Inc. aggregation of North America RV retail transactions, new RV registrations in the US declined by 0.3% to 319,989 registrations for the twelve-month period ended August 31, 2025 compared to the comparable period ended August 31, 2024. Used RV registrations experienced a 2.9% decline to 722,721 registrations over the same period.
Current wording
According to the RV Industry Association’s (“RVIA”) survey of manufacturers, which almost entirely focuses on North America, wholesale shipments of new RVs for 2025 totaled 342,220 units, representing a 2.5% increase compared to 2024. In the Spring 2026 edition of RV RoadSigns, the quarterly forecast prepared by ITR Economics for the RVIA projected RV wholesale shipments to reach a median of 349,900 units in 2026, or 2.2% higher than 2025, with a range of approximately 332,800 to 367,000 units. RV wholesale shipments for the first three months of 2026 totaled 97,848 units, a decrease of 12.1% compared to the same period in the prior year per the March 2026 survey of manufacturers prepared by the RVIA. According to Statistical Surveys, Inc. (“SSI”) aggregation of North American RV retail transactions, new RV registrations in the U.S. declined by 2.4% to 314,677 registrations for the twelve-month period ended February 28, 2026 compared to the comparable period ended February 28, 2025. Used RV registrations experienced only a slight decrease in registrations over the same period. Additionally, SSI reported a decrease of new RV registrations in the U.S. of 10.2% and 24.1% for January and February 2026, respectively, compared to the same periods of 2025. While SSI new RV registration data was not available for March 2026, we expect that our same store new vehicle unit sales decline of 8.7% for the first quarter of 2026 was less than the overall decrease in new RV registrations in the U.S. for the same period, since we believe we significantly outperformed the new RV registration decreases in January and February 2026 based on our internal data. We, as well as the overall U.S. RV industry, were negatively impacted by adverse weather in the southeast portion of the U.S. during January and February 2026, which typically has a higher proportion of RV sales during those months compared to other portions of the U.S. that are normally impacted by the cold weather at that time.
Previous wording
We are closely monitoring U.S. trade policy developments with countries from which we source product and equipment, such as China, Mexico, and Canada. There is uncertainty as to the extent and duration of additional tariffs that have or may be imposed on imports from these countries. We made adjustments to our procurement practices to partially mitigate certain of the potential negative effects that additional tariffs may impose on the sourcing of our inventory and equipment. Additionally, many of our U.S.-based suppliers source some of their components from these countries, which could result in higher procurement costs from U.S.-based suppliers. In 2024, our costs applicable to revenue included the costs of directly sourced inventory from China, Mexico, and Canada of approximately $27.0 million, $10.0 million and $2.0 million, respectively.
Current wording
We are closely monitoring U.S. trade policy developments with countries from which we source product and equipment, such as China, Mexico, and Canada. There is uncertainty as to the extent and duration of additional tariffs that have been or may be imposed on imports from these countries, including additional tariffs enacted in April 2026 on steel and aluminum, which are core materials for RVs. We benefit from the U.S. assembly of new vehicles, which are not subject to tariffs on the assembled product unlike other similar industries that may have their products assembled in China, Mexico, or Canada. However, many of our U.S.-based suppliers source some of their components from these countries, which has resulted, and may continue to result, in higher procurement costs. For the year ended December 31, 2025, our costs applicable to revenue included directly sourced inventory from China, Mexico, and Canada of approximately $37.6 million, $10.5 million and $2.3 million, respectively.
Previous wording
Unless otherwise indicated, all financial comparisons in this section of Results of Operations compare our financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2025 to our financial results from the three months ended September 30, 2024. The following table sets forth information comparing the components of net (loss) income for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Current wording
Unless otherwise indicated, all financial comparisons in this section of Results of Operations compare our financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 to our financial results from the three months ended March 31, 2025. The following table sets forth information comparing the components of net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Previous wording
Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily from increased Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty program sales through retail finance and insurance offerings and increased marketing fee revenue from our Good Sam branded vehicle insurance programs.
Current wording
Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily from increased sales of the Good Sam branded extended vehicle warranty program.
Previous wording
New vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to an 8.6% decrease in the average selling price per new vehicle sold, partially offset by a 1.7% increase in the new vehicles unit sales. On a same store basis, new vehicles revenue decreased 7.1% to $699.5 million resulting from a 9.7% decrease in the average price per vehicle sold which was impacted by the mix shift toward more inexpensive entry level travel trailers, partially offset by a 2.9% increase in new vehicles units sold.
Current wording
New vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to a 9.0% decrease in new vehicles unit sales partially offset by a 3.9% increase in the average selling price per new vehicle sold. On a same store basis, new vehicles revenue decreased 5.1% to $561.5 million resulting from an 8.7% decrease in new vehicles units sold partially offset by a 4.0% increase in the average price per vehicle sold.
Previous wording
New vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to an 81 basis point decrease in new vehicles gross margin, which was partially offset by the 1.7% increase in new vehicles unit sales. The new vehicles gross margin decrease was primarily driven by the 8.6% decrease in the average selling price per new vehicle sold, partially offset by a 7.8% reduction in the average cost per new vehicle sold.
Current wording
New vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to a 9.0% decrease in new vehicles unit sales and the 148 basis point decrease in new vehicles gross margin. The new vehicles gross margin decrease was primarily driven by a 5.7% increase in the average cost per new vehicle sold partially offset by the 3.9% increase in the average selling price per new vehicle sold.
Previous wording
Used vehicles revenue increased primarily due to a 32.9% increase in used vehicles unit sales, partially offset by a 0.9% decrease in the average selling price per used vehicle sold. On a same store basis, used vehicles revenue increased 31.6% to $543.6 million resulting from an increase in used vehicles unit sales of 33.4%, partially offset by a 1.4% decrease in average sales price per used vehicle sold.
Current wording
Used vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to a 3.4% decrease in used vehicles unit sales, and a 1.0% decrease in the average selling price per used vehicle sold. On a same store basis, used vehicles revenue decreased 4.3% to $386.8 million resulting from a decrease in used vehicles unit sales of 2.6% and a 1.7% decrease in average sales price per used vehicle sold.
Previous wording
Used vehicles gross profit increased primarily due to the 27.4% increase in used vehicles unit sales and an 86 basis point increase in used vehicles gross margin. The used vehicles gross margin increase was primarily due to a 2.8% decrease in the average cost per unit sold, partially offset by a 1.8% decrease in average price per used vehicle sold.
Current wording
Used vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to the 3.4% decrease in used vehicles unit sales and 91 basis point decrease in used vehicles gross margin. The used vehicles gross margin decrease was primarily driven by the 1.0% decrease in the average sales price per used vehicle sold.
Previous wording
Products, service and other revenue decreased primarily due to increased allocation of labor towards used vehicle reconditioning and away from customer pay work as used vehicle sales volumes increased. On a same store basis, products, service and other revenue decreased 6.6% to $169.3 million.
Current wording
Products, service and other revenue decreased primarily due to reduced service and collision work. On a same store basis, products, service and other revenue decreased 2.4% to $134.8 million.
Previous wording
Finance and insurance revenue and gross profit is recorded net, since the Company is acting as an agent in the transaction, and commission is recognized when a finance and insurance product contract payment has been received or financing has been arranged. The finance and insurance, net revenue increase was primarily a result of an increased number of contracts sold resulting from a 14.6% increase in total vehicle unit sales and incremental revenue from new finance and insurance products, partially offset by the 7.0% decrease in total vehicle average selling price, since certain finance and insurance, net offerings correlate with the selling price of vehicles, and an unfavorable impact of $3.2 million from changes in the estimate of chargebacks based on actuarial analyses. Finance and insurance, net revenue as a percentage of new and used vehicle revenue was 13.1%, unchanged from the prior year. On a same store basis, finance and insurance, net revenue increased 8.2%.
Current wording
Finance and insurance revenue and gross profit is recorded net, since the Company is acting as an agent in the transaction, and commission is recognized when a finance and insurance product contract payment has been received or financing has been arranged. The finance and insurance, net revenue decrease was driven by fewer contracts sold on new vehicles, resulting from a 9.0% decrease in new vehicle unit sales, partially offset by a 1.6% increase in total vehicle average selling price, as certain finance and insurance, net offerings correlate with the selling price of vehicles. Finance and insurance, net revenue as a percentage of new and used vehicle revenue was 14.7%, a 49 basis point increase from the prior year. On a same store basis, finance and insurance, net revenue decreased 1.6%.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to a $10.8 million decrease in employee cash compensation costs excluding commissions, and a $5.1 million decrease in advertising expenses, partially offset by a $5.3 million increase for outside service provider fees related primarily to legal, audit, and software expenses and maintenance, a $5.2 million increase in commissions costs, and a $2.2 million increase in stock-based compensation expense (“SBC”).
Current wording
Selling, general, and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to an $18.9 million decrease in employee cash compensation costs excluding commissions, resulting primarily from headcount reduction during the second half of 2025; a $6.4 million decrease in advertising expenses; a $5.1 million decrease in commissions costs; and a $2.5 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense (“SBC”), partially offset by a $2.5 million increase for software expenses and maintenance.
Previous wording
The decrease in floor plan interest expense was primarily due to a 134 basis point decrease in the average floor plan borrowing rate. The average interest rate for the Floor Plan Facility for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 6.48% and 7.82%, respectively.
Current wording
The increase in floor plan interest expense was primarily due to a 28.7% increase in the average floor plan balance partially offset by a 47 basis point decrease in the average floor plan borrowing rate. The average interest rate for the Floor Plan Facility for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was 5.88% and 6.35%, respectively.
Previous wording
Other interest expense, net decreased primarily due to the reduced interest rate on our Term Loan Facility, reduced borrowings on our Senior Secured Credit Facilities and Real Estate Facilities, and no outstanding balance on the revolving line of credit under the Floor Plan Facility (see Note 7 – Long-Term Debt and Note 3 – Inventories and Floor Plan Payables to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q). The average interest rate for the Term Loan Facility for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 6.99% and 7.92%, respectively. The average interest rate on the M&T Real Estate Facility (as defined in Note 7 – Long Term Debt) for three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 6.65% and 7.93%, respectively.
Current wording
Other interest expense, net decreased primarily due to reduced interest rates and reduced borrowings on our Term Loan Facility and our Real Estate Facilities. The average interest rate for the Term Loan Facility for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was 6.36% and 6.96%, respectively. The average interest rate on the M&T Real Estate Facility (as defined in Note 8 – Long Term Debt) for three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was 6.41% and 6.64%, respectively.
Previous wording
The increase in income tax expense was primarily due to $175.4 million of income tax expense for establishing a full valuation allowance against the net deferred tax assets of the public holding company, CWH, during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and $37.3 million of income tax expense for the remeasurement of deferred tax assets associated with the reduction of the Tax Receivable Agreement liability, as discussed above. See Note 13 ― Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for further details.
Current wording
against the net deferred tax assets of its public holding company, CWH. See Note 14 ― Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for further details.
Previous wording
See the “Revenue and Gross Profit” section above for a discussion of impacts to revenue for Good Sam Services and Plans. Adjusted costs applicable to segment revenues reflected increased roadside assistance claims costs and costs associated with the new tire rescue program. The adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses increased primarily from increased employee cash compensation expense. The Good Sam Services and Plans Segment Adjusted EBITDA decrease was driven primarily by the increase to adjusted costs applicable to revenue and additional adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses, partially offset by the increase to external revenue discussed above. Intersegment revenue and intersegment costs applicable to revenue did not have a significant impact on the decrease in Segment Adjusted EBITDA.
Current wording
See the “Revenue and Gross Profit” section above for a discussion of impacts to revenue for Good Sam Services and Plans. Adjusted costs applicable to segment revenues reflected increased costs associated with increased marketing costs, and costs associated with increased revenue in our extended vehicle warranty programs. The adjusted selling, general, and administrative expenses increased primarily from increased consulting expense, partially offset by reduced legal, audit and recruitment expenses. The Good Sam Services and Plans Segment Adjusted EBITDA increase was driven primarily by the increase in external revenue discussed above, partially offset by the increase in adjusted costs applicable to revenue and additional adjusted selling, general, and administrative expenses. Intersegment revenue and intersegment costs applicable to revenue did not have a significant impact on the decrease in Segment Adjusted EBITDA.
Previous wording
See the “Revenue and Gross Profit” section above for a discussion of impacts to revenue for RV and Outdoor Retail and “Floor plan interest expense” section above for a discussion of the decrease in floor plan interest expense. Adjusted costs applicable to segment revenue increased from (i) higher total vehicle costs driven by 14.6% higher total unit sales, partially offset by the reductions in cost per new and used vehicles discussed above, and (ii) lower products, service and other costs applicable to revenue primarily from the same drivers of the decrease in revenue discussed above. Adjusted selling, general and administrative expense decreased primarily due to $10.7 million of reduced employee cash compensation expense and $5.0 million of reduced advertising expenses, partially offset by $5.0 million of increased fees paid to outside services providers primarily relating to legal fees, audit fees and software expense and maintenance, and $5.2 million of increased commissions costs. The RV and Outdoor Retail Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased from the increases in revenue and reduction in floor plan interest expense and adjusted selling, general and administrative expense, partially offset by the increase in adjusted costs applicable to segment revenue discussed above. Intersegment revenue, intersegment costs applicable to revenue, and intersegment operating expenses did not have a significant impact on the increase in Segment Adjusted EBITDA.
Current wording
See the “Revenue and Gross Profit” section above for a discussion of impacts to revenue for RV and Outdoor Retail and “Floor plan interest expense” section above for a discussion of the increase in floor plan interest expense. Adjusted costs applicable to segment revenue decreased from (i) lower total vehicle costs driven by 6.5% lower total unit sales, partially offset by the increase in the average cost per new vehicles sold discussed above, and (ii) lower products, service and other costs applicable to revenue primarily from the same drivers of the decrease in revenue discussed above. Adjusted selling, general, and administrative expense decreased primarily due to $19.1 million of reduced employee cash compensation expense, $6.4 million of reduced advertising expenses, and $5.1 million of reduced commissions, partially offset by $2.5 million of increased software and maintenance expense, and $1.4 million of increased rent expense. The RV and Outdoor Retail Segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased from the decreases in revenue, and the increased floor plan interest expense, partially offset by reduced adjusted costs applicable to segment revenue discussed above, and reduced adjusted selling, general, and administrative expense. Intersegment revenue and intersegment costs applicable to revenue did not have a significant impact on the decrease in Segment Adjusted EBITDA.
Previous wording
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), we use the following non-GAAP financial measures: EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA Margin; Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic; Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted; Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic; Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted; and Selling, General, and Administrative Expense (“SG&A”) Excluding SBC (collectively the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”). We believe that these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, when used in conjunction with GAAP financial measures, provide useful information about operating results, enhance the overall understanding of past financial performance and future prospects, and allow for greater transparency with respect to the key metrics we use in our financial and operational decision making. Certain of these Non-GAAP Financial Measures are also frequently used by analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate companies in the Company’s industry and are used by management to evaluate our operating performance, to evaluate the effectiveness of strategic initiatives, and for planning purposes. By providing these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, together with reconciliations, we believe we are enhancing investors’ understanding of our business and our results of operations, as well as assisting investors in evaluating how well we are executing our strategic initiatives. In addition, our Senior Secured Credit Facilities use Adjusted EBITDA, as calculated for our subsidiary CWGS Group, LLC, to measure our compliance with covenants such as the consolidated leverage ratio. The Non-GAAP Financial Measures have limitations as analytical tools, and the presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. They should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results will be unaffected by any items adjusted for in these Non-GAAP Financial Measures. In evaluating these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, it is reasonable to expect that certain of these items will occur in future periods. However, we believe these adjustments are appropriate because the amounts recognized can vary significantly from period to period, do not directly relate to the ongoing operations of our business and complicate comparisons of our internal operating results and operating results of other companies over time. Each of the normal recurring adjustments and other adjustments described in this section and in the reconciliation tables below help management with a measure of our core operating performance over time by removing items that are not related to day-to-day operations.
Current wording
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), we use the following non-GAAP financial measures: EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA Margin; Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic; Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted; Adjusted Loss Per Share – Basic; Adjusted Loss Per Share – Diluted; and Selling, General, and Administrative Expense (“SG&A”) Excluding SBC (collectively the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”). We believe that these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, when used in conjunction with GAAP financial measures, provide useful information about operating results, enhance the overall understanding of past financial performance and future prospects, and allow for greater transparency with respect to the key metrics we use in our financial and operational decision making. Certain of these Non-GAAP Financial Measures are also frequently used by analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate companies in the Company’s industry and are used by management to evaluate our operating performance, to evaluate the effectiveness of strategic initiatives, and for planning purposes. By providing these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, together with reconciliations, we believe we are enhancing investors’ understanding of our business and our results of operations, as well as assisting investors in evaluating how well we are executing our strategic initiatives. In addition, our Senior Secured Credit Facilities use Adjusted EBITDA, as calculated for our subsidiary CWGS Group, LLC, to measure our compliance with covenants such as the consolidated leverage ratio. The Non-GAAP Financial Measures have limitations as analytical tools, and the presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. They should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results will be unaffected by any items adjusted for in these Non-GAAP Financial Measures. In evaluating these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, it is reasonable to expect that certain of these items will occur in future periods. However, we believe these adjustments are appropriate because the amounts recognized can vary significantly from period to period, do not directly relate to the ongoing operations of our business and complicate comparisons of our internal operating results and operating results of other companies over time. Each of the normal recurring adjustments and other adjustments described in this section
Previous wording
Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. and Adjusted Earnings Per Share
Current wording
Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. and Adjusted Loss Per Share
Previous wording
We define “Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic” as net (loss) income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. adjusted for the impact of certain noncash and other items that we do not consider in our evaluation of ongoing operating performance. These items include, among other things, long-lived asset impairment, lease termination costs, gains and losses on sale or disposal of assets, net, SBC, Tax Receivable Agreement liability adjustment, loss and impairment on investments in equity securities, other unusual or one-time items, the income tax (expense) benefit effect of these adjustments, income tax expense impact from significant change in valuation allowance against deferred tax assets, and the effect of net (loss) income attributable to non-controlling interests from these adjustments.
Current wording
We define “Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic” as net loss attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. adjusted for the impact of certain noncash and other items that we do not consider in our evaluation of ongoing operating performance. These items include, among other things, long-lived asset impairment, loss on lease termination and/or remeasurement, loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets, net, SBC, loss and/or impairment on investments in equity securities, other unusual or one-time items, the income tax (expense) benefit effect of these adjustments, income tax expense impact from significant change in valuation allowance against deferred tax assets, and the effect of net loss attributable to non-controlling interests from these adjustments.
Previous wording
We define “Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic adjusted for the reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from stock options and restricted stock units, if dilutive, or the assumed redemption, if dilutive, of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for shares of newly-issued Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc.
Current wording
We define “Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic adjusted for the reallocation of net loss attributable to non-controlling interests from stock options and restricted stock units, if dilutive, or the assumed redemption, if dilutive, of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for shares of newly-issued Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc.
Previous wording
We define “Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. - Basic divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding. We define “Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding, assuming (i) the redemption of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for newly-issued shares of Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc., if dilutive, and (ii) the dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units, if any. We present Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted because we consider them to be important supplemental measures of our performance and we believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these Non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations.
Current wording
We define “Adjusted Loss Per Share – Basic” as Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. - Basic divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding. We define “Adjusted Loss Per Share – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding, assuming (i) the redemption of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for newly-issued shares of Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc., if dilutive, and (ii) the dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units, if any. We present Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Loss Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Loss Per Share – Diluted because we consider them to be important supplemental measures of our performance and we believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these Non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations.
Previous wording
The following table reconciles Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted to the most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure:
Current wording
The following table reconciles Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Loss Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Loss Per Share – Diluted to the most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure:
Previous wording
Our additional liquidity needs are expected to include public company costs, payment of cash dividends, any exercise of the redemption right by the Continuing Equity Owners from time to time (should we elect to redeem common units for a cash payment), our stock repurchase program as described below, payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement to the extent that tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable, and state and federal taxes to the extent not reduced as a result of the tax deductions generated by (i) payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement and (ii) redemptions of common units by the Continuing Equity Owners. The Continuing Equity Owners may exercise such redemption right for as long as their common units remain outstanding. Although the actual timing and amount of any payments that may be made under the Tax Receivable Agreement will vary, we expect that the payments that we will be required to make to the Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. may be significant if the tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable. Any payments made by us to Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. under the Tax Receivable Agreement will generally reduce the amount of overall cash flow that might have otherwise been available to us or to CWGS, LLC and, to the extent that we are unable to make payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement for any reason, the unpaid amounts generally will be deferred and will accrue interest until paid by us; provided, however, that nonpayment for a specified period may constitute a material breach of a material obligation under the Tax Receivable Agreement and therefore may accelerate payments due under the Tax Receivable Agreement. For a discussion of the Tax Receivable Agreement, see Note 13 — Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Current wording
extent that tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable; and state and federal taxes to the extent not reduced as a result of the tax deductions generated by (i) payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement and (ii) redemptions of common units by the Continuing Equity Owners. The Continuing Equity Owners may exercise such redemption right for as long as their common units remain outstanding. Although the actual timing and amount of any payments that may be made under the Tax Receivable Agreement will vary, we expect that the payments that we will be required to make to the Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. may be significant if the tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable. Any payments made by us to Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. under the Tax Receivable Agreement will generally reduce the amount of overall cash flow that might have otherwise been available to us or to CWGS, LLC and, to the extent that we are unable to make payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement for any reason, the unpaid amounts generally will be deferred and will accrue interest until paid by us; provided, however, that nonpayment for a specified period may constitute a material breach of a material obligation under the Tax Receivable Agreement and therefore may accelerate payments due under the Tax Receivable Agreement. For a discussion of the Tax Receivable Agreement, see Note 14 — Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
Our ability to pay cash dividends on our Class A common stock depends on, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, level of indebtedness, capital requirements, contractual restrictions, restrictions in our debt agreements and in any preferred stock, restrictions under applicable law, the extent to which such distributions would render CWGS, LLC insolvent, our business prospects and other factors that our Board of Directors may deem relevant. Our dividend policy has certain risks and limitations particularly with respect to liquidity, and we may not pay future dividends according to our policy, or at all. See “Dividend Policy” included in Part II, Item 5 of our Annual Report and “Risk Factors ─ Risks Relating to Ownership of Our Class A Common Stock ─ Our ability to pay regular and special dividends on our Class A common stock is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and may be limited by our structure and statutory restrictions” included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report.
Current wording
If we determine to reinstate our regular quarterly cash dividend, our ability to pay cash dividends on our Class A common stock depends on, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, level of indebtedness, capital requirements, contractual restrictions, restrictions in our debt agreements and in any preferred stock, restrictions under applicable law, the extent to which such distributions would render CWGS, LLC insolvent, our business prospects and other factors that our Board of Directors may deem relevant. See “Dividend Policy” included in Part II, Item 5 of our Annual Report and “Risk Factors ─ Risks Relating to Ownership of Our Class A Common Stock ─ “Our ability and intention to pay dividends on our Class A common stock is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and may be limited by our structure and statutory restrictions” included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the RV and Outdoor Retail segment purchased real property for an aggregate purchase price of $123.9 million, inclusive of a $1.1 million note receivable that was forgiven as partial consideration for one of the properties.
Current wording
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the RV and Outdoor Retail segment purchased real property for an aggregate purchase price of $1.4 million.
Previous wording
Over the twelve months ended September 30, 2025, our store location count decreased by 10 store locations, as we consolidated 15 store locations during that period to improve overall cost efficiency of the remaining store locations. Over the next twelve months, our expansion of existing and new dealerships through construction and acquisition is expected to cost between $63.0 million and $81.0 million from a combination of business acquisitions and capital expenditures relating to land, buildings, and improvements. These cost estimates exclude amounts for acquired inventories, which are primarily financed through our Floor Plan Facility. Additionally, the cost estimates do not consider potential funding received through sale leaseback transactions or other means for real estate and construction activities. We will update our cost estimates in future periodic reports, if necessary, as there are further developments. Factors that could impact the quantity of future locations or the cost to acquire or open those locations include, but are not limited to, our ability to locate potential acquisition targets or greenfield locations in a geographic area and at a cost that meets our success criteria; continued strong cash flow generation to fund these acquisitions and new locations; and availability of financing.
Current wording
Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, our store location count decreased by 10 store locations, as we consolidated 10 store locations during that period to improve overall cost efficiency of the remaining store locations. In addition to the 10 consolidated locations, we closed three locations, temporarily closed one location, and opened four new locations. Over the next twelve months, our expansion of existing and new dealerships through construction and acquisition is expected to cost between $26.0 million and $31.0 million from a combination of business acquisitions and capital expenditures relating to land, buildings, and improvements. These cost estimates exclude amounts for acquired inventories, which are primarily financed through our Floor Plan Facility. Additionally, the cost estimates do not consider potential funding received through sale leaseback transactions or other means for real estate and construction activities. We will update our cost estimates in future periodic reports, if necessary, as there are further developments. Factors that could impact the quantity of future locations or the cost to acquire or open those locations include, but are not limited to, our ability to locate potential acquisition targets or greenfield locations in a geographic area and at a cost that meets our success criteria; continued strong cash flow generation to fund these acquisitions and new locations; and availability of financing.
Previous wording
We believe that our sources of liquidity and capital including cash provided by operating activities, equity offerings and borrowings under our various credit facilities, other long-term debt, and finance lease arrangements (see “Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements” below), including additional borrowing capacity where applicable, will be sufficient to finance our continued operations, growth strategy, including the opening of any additional store locations, quarterly cash dividends (as described above), required payments for our obligations under the Tax Receivable Agreement to the extent that tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable, and additional expenses we expect to incur for at least the next twelve months.
Current wording
We believe that our sources of liquidity and capital including cash provided by operating activities, equity offerings and borrowings under our various credit facilities, other long-term debt, and finance lease arrangements (see “Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements” below), including additional borrowing capacity where applicable, will be sufficient to finance our continued operations, growth strategy, including the opening of any additional store locations, required payments for our obligations under the Tax Receivable Agreement to the extent that tax benefits underlying the Tax Receivable Agreement are realizable, and additional expenses we expect to incur for at least the next twelve months.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, December 31, 2024, and September 30, 2024, we had working capital of $540.7 million, $590.3 million, and $397.2 million, respectively, including $230.5 million, $208.4 million, and $28.4 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents. Within current liabilities, which are deducted from current assets to calculate our working capital, we had deferred revenues of $98.3 million, $92.1 million, and $100.9 million as of September 30, 2025, December 31, 2024, and September 30, 2024, respectively. Deferred revenues primarily consists of cash collected for club memberships and roadside assistance contracts in advance of services to be provided, which is deferred and recognized as revenue over the life of the membership, deferred revenues for the annual campground guide, and our Good Sam Club loyalty points liability. We use net proceeds from this deferred membership revenue to lower our long-term borrowings and finance our working capital needs. Our Floor Plan Facility includes a flooring line aggregate interest reduction (“FLAIR”) offset account that allows us to transfer cash as an offset to the payables under the Floor Plan Facility. The FLAIR offset account was $0.3 million as of September 30, 2025, all of which could have been withdrawn while remaining in compliance with the financial covenants of the Floor Plan Facility. Cash may be transferred from the FLAIR offset account to cash and cash equivalents at our discretion.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025, we had working capital of $390.4 million, $435.1 million, and $509.4 million, respectively, including $199.8 million, $215.0 million, and $20.9 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents. Within current liabilities, which are deducted from current assets to calculate our working capital, we had deferred revenues of $87.9 million, $90.5 million, and $89.1 million as of March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025, respectively. Deferred revenues primarily consists of cash collected for roadside assistance contracts and club memberships in advance of services to be provided, which is deferred and recognized as revenue over the life of the contract or membership, our Good Sam Club loyalty points liability, and deferred revenues for the annual campground guide. We use net proceeds from this deferred membership revenue to lower our long-term borrowings and finance our working capital needs. Our Floor Plan Facility includes a flooring line aggregate interest reduction
Previous wording
The following table shows summary cash flow information for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Current wording
The following table shows summary cash flow information:
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $95.2 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a decrease of $313.3 million from $408.5 million of net cash provided by operating activities in the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a $407.0 million decrease in the working capital adjustment for inventory, a $149.2 million change in the Tax Receivable Agreement liability adjustment, an $18.5 million decrease in the working capital adjustment for receivables and contracts in transit, an $11.1 million decrease in long-lived asset impairment, a $9.6 million decrease in loss on sale or disposal of assets, a $5.0 million decrease in the working capital adjustment for deferred revenue, and a $3.1 million decrease in working capital adjustment for other, net, partially offset by a $214.2 million increase in deferred income taxes, a $22.8 million increase in net income, a $12.9 million increase in working capital adjustment related to the Tax Receivable Agreement, an $11.7 million increase in depreciation and amortization, a $7.7 million increase in working capital adjustment for prepaid expenses and other assets, a $7.3 million increase in SBC, and a $5.7 million increase in working capital adjustment for accounts payable and other accrued expenses.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities was $65.6 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $166.9 million from $232.5 million of net cash used in operating activities in the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a $160.6 million change in the working capital adjustment for inventory, a $17.4 million change in the working capital adjustment for prepaid expenses and other assets, and a $10.4 million change in the working capital adjustment for receivables and contracts in transit, partially offset by a $17.2 million change in the working capital adjustment for accounts payable and other accrued expenses.
Previous wording
The table below summarizes our capital expenditures for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Current wording
The table below summarizes our capital expenditures:
Previous wording
Our capital expenditures consist primarily of investing in acquired and greenfield retail and RV dealership locations, existing retail locations, information technology, hardware, and software. The expected minimum capital expenditures relating to new dealerships and real estate purchases through September 30, 2026 are discussed above. As of September 30, 2025, we had entered into contracts for construction of new
Current wording
Our capital expenditures consist primarily of investing in acquired and greenfield retail and RV dealership locations, existing retail locations, information technology, hardware, and software. The expected minimum capital expenditures relating to new dealerships and real estate purchases through March 31, 2027 are discussed above. As of March 31, 2026, we had entered into contracts for construction, including remodels, new buildings, or other projects for an aggregate future capital expenditures commitment of $19.8 million. There were no other material commitments for capital expenditures as of March 31, 2026.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities was $226.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The $226.1 million of cash used in investing activities was primarily comprised of $122.8 million for the purchase of real property, and $84.1 million of capital expenditures primarily related to retail locations, $81.2 million for the acquisition of RV dealerships, net of cash acquired and the $11.0 million of deposits paid in 2024 for these 2025 acquisitions, partially offset by $53.8 million ofproceeds from the sale of real property, and $11.0 million of proceeds from a business divestiture.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities was $145.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The $145.4 million of cash used in investing activities was primarily comprised of $80.6 million for the acquisition of RV dealerships, net of cash acquired and the $11.0 million of deposits paid in 2024 for these 2025 acquisitions; $48.6 million for the purchase of real property; and $23.5 million of capital expenditures primarily related to retail locations; partially offset by $6.7 million of proceeds from the sale of real property.
Previous wording
Our net cash provided by financing activities was $152.9 million for thenine months ended September 30, 2025. The $152.9 million of cash provided by financing activities was primarily due to $226.3 million ofnet proceeds on borrowings under the Floor Plan Facility, partially offset by payments totaling $38.2 million on long-term debt, $23.5 million of dividends paid on Class A common stock, and $5.5 million for finance lease payments.
Current wording
Our net cash provided by financing activities was $190.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The $190.4 million of cash provided by financing activities was primarily due to $207.8 million of net proceeds on borrowings under the Floor Plan Facility, partially offset by $7.8 million of dividends paid on Class A common stock, $6.3 million of payments on long-term debt, and $1.8 million for finance lease payments.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025 and 2024, the applicable interest rate for the floor plan notes payable under the Floor Plan Facility was 6.29% and 7.47%, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and 2024, the average interest rate for the Term Loan Facility was 6.78% and 7.47%, respectively. The decrease in interest rates and lower average outstanding principal balances for our floor plan, Real Estate Facilities, and revolving line of credit have resulted in a combined year-over-year decrease of our floor plan interest expense and other interest expense, net of $9.2 million and $36.5 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026 and 2025, the applicable interest rate for the floor plan notes payable under the Floor Plan Facility was 5.93% and 6.34%, respectively. As of March 31, 2026 and 2025, the average interest rate for the Term Loan Facility was 6.28% and 6.94%, respectively. Our combined floor plan interest expense and other interest expense, net decreased $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025 primarily as a result of reduced interest rates for our Term Loan Facility, our Floor Plan Facility and our Real Estate Facilities, and reduced borrowings on our Real Estate Facilities, partially offset by increased average borrowings on the Floor Plan Facility.
Previous wording
We have in the past and may in the future enter into sale-leaseback transactions to finance certain property acquisitions and capital expenditures, pursuant to which we sell property and/or leasehold improvements to third parties and agree to lease those assets back for a certain period of time. Such sales generate proceeds which vary from period to period. In the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we entered into sale-leaseback transactions for three properties each associated with store locations in the RV and Outdoor Retail segment and received consideration of $40.2 million and $37.3 million of cash, respectively. We recorded a gain of $0.1 million and $0.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024, respectively, that was included in (gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets in the
Current wording
We have in the past and may in the future enter into sale-leaseback transactions to finance certain property acquisitions and capital expenditures, pursuant to which we sell property and/or leasehold improvements to third parties and agree to lease those assets back for a certain period of time. Such sales generate proceeds which vary from period to period. In the first three months of 2026 and 2025, we entered into sale-leaseback transactions for two and one properties, respectively, each associated with store locations in the RV and Outdoor Retail segment, and received consideration of $6.9 million and $3.5 million of cash, respectively. We recorded a $0.1 million loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 that was included in loss (gain) on sale or disposal of assets in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. No gain or
Previous wording
condensed consolidated statements of operations. We entered into lease agreements for the properties as the lessee with each of the buyers with lease terms ranging from 17 to 20 years.
Current wording
loss was recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025. We entered into lease agreements for the properties as the lessee with each of the buyers with lease terms of 19 years.
Previous wording
Deferred revenue consists of our sales for products not yet recognized as revenue at the end of a given period. Our deferred revenue as of September 30, 2025 was $160.1 million.
Current wording
Deferred revenue consists of our sales for products not yet recognized as revenue at the end of a given period. Our deferred revenue as of March 31, 2026 was $143.5 million.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
and in the reconciliation tables below help management with a measure of our core operating performance over time by removing items that are not related to day-to-day operations.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our additional liquidity needs are expected to include public company costs; payment of cash dividends, if any; any exercise of the redemption right by the Continuing Equity Owners from time to time (should we elect to redeem common units for a cash payment); payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement to the
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(“FLAIR”) offset account that allows us to transfer cash as an offset to the payables under the Floor Plan Facility. The FLAIR offset account was $0.2 million as of March 31, 2026, all of which could have been withdrawn while remaining in compliance with the financial covenants of the Floor Plan Facility. Cash may be transferred from the FLAIR offset account to cash and cash equivalents at our discretion.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net cash provided by investing activities was $9.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The $9.5 million of cash provided by investing activities was primarily comprised of$52.4 million ofproceeds from the sale or disposal of real property, partially offset by $34.7 million of capital expenditures primarily related to retail locations, and $7.0 million for the acquisition of RV dealerships, net of cash acquired.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our net cash provided by financing activities was $40.9 million for thethree months ended March 31, 2026. The $40.9 million of cash provided by financing activities was primarily due to $99.6 million ofnet proceeds on borrowings under the Floor Plan Facility, partially offset by payments totaling $56.3 million on long-term debt.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Camping World Holdings, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries) is the world’s largest retailer of RVs and related products and services. Through our Camping World and Good Sam brands, our vision is to build a business that makes RVing and other outdoor adventures fun and easy. We strive to build long-term value for
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Unless otherwise indicated, all financial comparisons in this section of Results of Operations compare our financial results for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 to our financial results from the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The following table sets forth information comparing the components of net income (loss) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Finance and insurance revenue and gross profit is recorded net, since the Company is acting as an agent in the transaction, and commission is recognized when a finance and insurance product contract payment has been received or financing has been arranged. The finance and insurance, net revenue increase was primarily a result of an increased number of contracts sold resulting from 16.0% increase in total vehicle unit sales and incremental revenue from new finance and insurance products, partially offset by the 6.7% decrease in total vehicle average selling price, since certain finance and insurance, net offerings correlate with the selling price of vehicles, and an unfavorable impact of $5.7 million from changes in the estimate of chargebacks based on actuarial analyses. Finance and insurance, net revenue as a percentage of new and used vehicle revenue was 13.6%, an increase from 13.4%. On a same store basis, finance and insurance, net revenue increased 10.8%.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table sets forth information comparing select components of Segment Adjusted EBITDA for each of our segments for the periods presented:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Good Sam Services and Plans Segment
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
dealership buildings for an aggregate future commitment of capital expenditures of $3.4 million. There were no other material commitments for capital expenditures as of September 30, 2025.