Skip to main content

PLUG POWER INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 2, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 2, 2026

PLUG$1.45+7.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-03.

0001558370-25-002049

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-02.

0001104659-26-022286

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 264 previous paragraphs and 230 current paragraphs.

80 unchanged; 88 reworded; 54 added; 89 removed; 7 previous and 8 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 37 previous and 35 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (54)

Current report

GenFuel: GenFuel is our liquid hydrogen fueling, delivery, generation, storage, and dispensing system.

Current report

In late 2025, we initiated an infrastructure optimization initiative which contemplates monetizing certain power-related infrastructure and contractual rights that are not central to our hydrogen and fuel cell strategy. As part of this initiative, in February 2026, we entered into a definitive agreement with Stream US Data Centers, LLC for the sale of land and associated substation infrastructure in the Town of Alabama, Genesee County for gross proceeds expected to be at least $132.5 million, with potential proceeds of up to $142.0 million depending on timing of closing and the removal status of certain hydrogen storage spheres located on the property. The transaction is expected to close on or before June 30, 2026, subject to closing conditions.

Current report

The net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was $139.0 million and $402.4 million, respectively. The decrease in cash used in investing activities was primarily due to a decrease in purchases of long-lived assets and a decrease in cash paid for non-consolidated entities and non-marketable securities during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Current report

The Company’s primary sources of liquidity have historically included cash on hand, proceeds from equity and debt financings, and operating cash flows. The Company continues to evaluate opportunities to strengthen its balance sheet and enhance financial flexibility. As part of its ongoing initiatives to strengthen the balance sheet and enhance liquidity, the Company initiated an infrastructure optimization initiative as described above in “Recent Developments.” If completed as expected, the initiative is reasonably likely to improve the Company’s near-term liquidity position. However, the timing and ultimate magnitude of the impact will depend on execution, satisfaction of closing conditions, market conditions and other factors.

Current report

The Company has taken steps over the last two years to improve margins and cash flows. These initiatives included optimizing operations, streamlining the workforce, consolidating facilities, increasing pricing on certain offerings, reducing working capital and reprioritizing certain hydrogen and new product investments. The Company is calling these collective measures “Project Quantum Leap.”

Current report

With respect to our service business, we have experienced increases in labor, parts and related overhead costs, including impacts from broader inflationary pressures. While these cost headwinds persist, we are implementing cost reduction and operational efficiency initiatives, including engineering advancements, particularly improvements in fuel stack durability and performance, that are expected to mitigate certain service-related cost pressures over time; however, the timing and magnitude of such improvements may vary. If cost trends do not improve as anticipated or if service performance does not meet our expectations, we may be required to record additional service loss provisions in future periods. Although recent commercial engagement and backlog development have shown improvement in certain markets, we expect that bookings, revenue and margin recovery may fluctuate in the near-term while we pursue sales opportunities. The pace of cost improvement and revenue growth will depend on market conditions, customer demand, execution of strategic initiatives and other factors beyond our control.

Current report

fuel cell systems related to a decrease in demand in the hydrogen market partially attributable to a lapse in tax credit availability during 2025, which has been reinstated in 2026 through the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”). Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in revenue related to electrolyzers of $52.3 million, primarily due to 184 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in volume of one megawatt equivalent units sold was due to an increase in demand in the European hydrogen market.

Current report

Cost of revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic stationary and storage, and electrolyzers, as well as hydrogen fueling infrastructure (referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations). Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $218.4 million, or 31.4%, to $477.7 million compared to $696.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily due to decreases in cost of revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and fuel cell systems related to weakening demand in the hydrogen market in the United States. In addition, there was a decrease in cost of revenue related to electrolyzers primarily due to lower labor and overhead costs, lower direct material costs and a decrease in inventory valuation adjustments related to electrolyzers. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded inventory valuation adjustments of $89.9 million compared to $168.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in inventory valuation adjustments during the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily due to higher sales prices on recently signed contracts with customers resulting in decreased lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments. Management continues to actively manage inventory levels and product mix in light of current market conditions and strategic priorities. Additional inventory valuation adjustments may be required in future periods if market conditions deteriorate further or if the Company makes additional strategic decisions to exit product lines or customer segments. The gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other decreased to (28.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to (78.3%) for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above as well as lower labor and overhead costs and lower direct material costs related to electrolyzers.

Current report

million, or 21.8%, to $70.4 million compared to $57.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in cost of revenue was primarily due to the sales of service parts discussed above. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in inventory valuation adjustments during the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily due to higher excess and obsolete inventory adjustments on service-related parts due to demand of the Company’s mid-market hydrogen infrastructure offering. Gross margin increased to 25.5% for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to gross loss of (10.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to improved pricing and continued improvements on parts.

Current report

Cost of revenue — (benefit)/provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company recorded a benefit for loss contracts related to service of ($24.6) million during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to a provision for loss contracts related to service of $48.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company recorded a benefit primarily due to improved pricing structure as well as reductions in cost to service our GenDrive units due to improved stack reliability and increased labor utilization.

Current report

Inducement of common warrant exercise. Inducement of common warrant exercise consists of losses that arose from the inducement of the exercise of the Company’s Common Warrants during the fourth quarter of 2025. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a charge related to inducement of common warrant exercise of $196.5 million as compared to a charge related to inducement of common warrant exercise of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2024 as the inducement of the Company’s Common Warrants took place during the fourth quarter of 2025.

Current report

Change in fair value of warrant liabilities. Change in fair value of warrant liabilities consists of gains/(losses) that arise from the changes in fair value of the Company’s $7.75 Warrant. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company had change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $128.1 million as compared to change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2024 as the $7.75 Warrant originated during the fourth quarter of 2025.

Current report

On July 8, 2025, the Company issued to Yorkville the 15.00% Secured Debenture Warrant to purchase 31,500,000 shares of common stock with an exercise price of $1.37 per share. On the date of the funding of the initial tranche of the 15.00% Secured Debenture, the Company recorded the 15.00% Secured Debenture Warrant to equity at a fair value of $6.1 million. The 15.00% Secured Debenture Warrant was accounted for as permanent equity in accordance with ASC 815,Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”), and was recorded at fair value at inception.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2025, Yorkville exercised a portion of the 15.00% Secured Debenture Warrant for 26,500,000 shares of the Company’s common stock for net proceeds of $36.3 million. As of December 31, 2025, warrants to purchase an additional 5,000,000 shares of common stock remained outstanding under the 15.00% Secured Debenture Warrant.

Current report

On March 20, 2025, the Company sold 46,500,000 shares of its common stock, pre-funded warrants (the “Pre-Funded Warrants”) to purchase 138,930,464 shares of its common stock and warrants (the “Common Warrants”) to purchase 185,430,464 shares of its common stock in a registered direct offering pursuant to an underwriting agreement with several underwriters for aggregate gross proceeds of $279.9 million with $11.9 million of underwriting discounts and $0.5 million of related issuance costs. The Company recorded the common stock, Pre-Funded Warrants and Common Warrants to equity at a fair value equal to the net proceeds of $267.5 million.

Current report

During the second quarter of 2025, all of the Pre-Funded Warrants were exercised for 138,930,464 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $0.001 per share for total proceeds of $0.1 million.

Current report

On October 8, 2025, the Company entered into a warrant exercise inducement agreement with the holder of the Common Warrants, whereby in consideration for exercising the 185,430,464 outstanding Common Warrants at the exercise price as set forth in the Common Warrants of $2.00 per share, the Company agreed to provide to the holder warrants to purchase up to 185,430,464 shares of the Company’s common stock at $7.75 per share (the “$7.75 Warrants”). In addition, under the warrant exercise inducement agreement, the holder was permitted to receive, upon exercise, in lieu of 154,430,464 common shares, new pre-funded warrants to purchase 154,430,464 shares of the Company’s common stock at $0.0001 per share (the “New Pre-Funded Warrants”). As a result of the warrant exercise inducement transaction, the Company received net proceeds, after deducting $16.1 million of transaction expenses and fees, of $354.7 million and recorded a related inducement charge of $196.5 million to inducement of common warrant exercise in the consolidated statements of operations. Included within the inducement of common warrant exercise charge of $196.5 million was the fair value of the $7.75 Warrants of $180.4 million and $16.1 million of transaction expenses and fees incurred in connection with the warrant exercise inducement agreement.

Current report

During the fourth quarter of 2025, all of the New Pre-Funded Warrants were exercised for 154,430,464 shares of the Company’s common stock for proceeds of $15 thousand.

Current report

The $7.75 Warrants contain a provision pursuant to which, upon a Change of Control (as defined in the $7.75 Warrants), the holder may elect to require the Company (or the successor entity) to purchase the warrant for cash equal to its Black-Scholes value (a “Change of Control Cash Election”). As disclosed in Note 2, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,” the Company has classified the $7.75 Warrants as a liability on the consolidated balance sheets because the Change of Control Cash Election represents a conditional obligation that could require the Company to settle the warrants in cash upon the occurrence of a Change of Control, which precludes equity classification under ASC 815. The $7.75 Warrants became exercisable on February 28, 2026 and expire on March 20, 2028.

Current report

On November 21, 2025, the Company issued $431.3 million aggregate principal amount of 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes, including the exercise in full of the initial purchasers’ option to purchase up to an additional $56.3 million principal amount of the notes. The notes were issued pursuant to an indenture, dated November 21, 2025 (the “Indenture”).

Current report

The notes may not be converted prior to the earlier of (i) February 28, 2026 and (ii) the “reserved share effective date” (as defined in the Indenture) (such earlier date, the “conversion limit end date”). On or after the conversion limit end date, the notes are convertible at the option of the holders at any time prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. Upon conversion, the Company will pay or deliver, as the case may be, cash, shares of the Company’s common stock, or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at the Company’s election, in the manner and subject to the terms and conditions provided in the Indenture; provided that unless and until the reserved share effective date occurs, the Company will settle conversion of notes solely with cash.

Current report

redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the redemption date. However, the Company may not redeem less than all of the outstanding notes unless at least $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of notes are outstanding and not called for redemption as of the time we send the related notice of redemption (and after giving effect to the delivery of such notice of redemption).

Current report

The Indenture includes customary covenants and sets forth certain events of default after which the notes may be declared immediately due and payable and sets forth certain types of bankruptcy or insolvency events of default involving the Company after which the notes become automatically due and payable. In case of certain bankruptcy and insolvency-related events of default with respect to the Company, the principal of, and accrued and unpaid interest on, all of the then outstanding notes shall automatically become due and payable. As of December 31, 2025, the Company is in compliance with all debt covenants associated with the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes.

Current report

The offering price of the notes was 95% of the principal amount of notes. The net proceeds from the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes was $400.0 million after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions and offering expenses payable by the Company. The Company used net proceeds from the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes to fully repay the outstanding principal amount of its 15.00% Secured Debenture and to repurchase $138.0 million aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes. See Note 14, “Long Term Debt,” for further information. There were no conversion of the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Current report

The following table summarizes the total interest expense and effective interest rate related to the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes during the year ended December 31, 2025 (in thousands, except for the effective interest rate):

Current report

The 6.00% Convertible Debenture was fully settled during 2025. The Company incurred losses on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $9.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Current report

In November 2025, the Company used net proceeds from the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes to repurchase $138.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes in addition to $4.6 million of accrued interest. The Company incurred losses on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $8.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2025. There were no conversions of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company paid cash of $59.6 million, which included $58.5 million to retire the remaining outstanding principal and $1.1 million to pay the remaining accrued interest, to fully settle the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes.

Current report

On May 5, 2025, the Company issued the initial tranche of the 15.00% Secured Debenture in the aggregate principal amount of $210.0 million pursuant to the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement with Yorkville for a purchase price of $199.5 million with a discount of $10.5 million. On September 30, 2025, the Company issued a portion of the second tranche of the 15.00% Secured Debenture in the aggregate principal amount of $52.5 million pursuant to the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement with Yorkville for a purchase price of $49.9 million with a discount of $2.6 million. As discussed in Note 13, “Convertible Senior Notes,” on November 21, 2025 the Company issued the 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes and used a portion of the net proceeds from the transaction to fully repay the outstanding principal amount of its 15.00% Secured Debenture.

Current report

The 15.00% Secured Debenture was fully settled during 2025. The Company incurred losses on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $13.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Current report

The following table summarizes the total interest expense related to the 15.00% Secured Debenture during the year ended December 31, 2025:

Current report

The Company recorded impairment charges of $8.6 million, $145.4 million and $4.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, related to its right of use assets related to operating leases, net. Refer to Note 21, “Impairment,” for further information.

Current report

The Company recorded a benefit for loss accrual primarily due to improved pricing structure as well as reductions in cost to service our GenDrive units due to improved stack reliability and increased labor utilization.

Showing the first 40 of 54 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (89)

Previous report

Progen: Progen is our fuel cell stack and engine technology currently used globally in mobility and stationary fuel cell systems. This includes Plug’s membrane electrode assembly (“MEA”), a critical component of the fuel cell stack used in zero-emission fuel cell systems.

Previous report

The net cash (used in)/provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was ($402.4) million and $728.1 million, respectively. The change from cash inflow to cash outflow from investing activities was primarily due to a decrease in proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale securities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as the Company no longer holds available-for-sale securities.

Previous report

The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $983.2 million and $6.1 million, respectively. The increase in cash provided by financing activities was primarily driven by proceeds from the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement, as amended (as described below), with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”)

Previous report

On July 22, 2024, the Company sold 78,740,157 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of $2.54 per share for net proceeds of $191.0 million after deducting the underwriting discount and related offering expenses.

Previous report

On November 11, 2024, the Company entered into a Debenture Purchase Agreement (the “Debenture Purchase Agreement”) with YA II PN, Ltd., an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors Global, LP (“Yorkville”), pursuant to which the Company issued to Yorkville an unsecured convertible debenture in aggregate principal amount of $200.0 million in exchange for the payment of $190.0 million. For more information, see Note 17, “Convertible Senior Notes”.

Previous report

On August 30, 2023, the Company reached a settlement of a civil administrative proceeding with the SEC related to the Company’s restatement of its previously issued financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, and as of and for each of the quarterly periods ended March 31, 2020 and 2019, June 30, 2020 and 2019, and September 30, 2020 and 2019. The Company, without admitting or denying the findings, agreed to a cease-and-desist order regarding Sections 13(a), 13(b)(2)(A), and 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act and Rules 13a-1, 13a-13, and 13a-15(a) - (c) thereunder. As part of the settlement, the Company paid a civil monetary penalty to the SEC in the amount of $1.25 million on September 20, 2023. On August 30, 2024, the Company certified with the SEC staff that the Company completed the undertakings set forth in the SEC settlement, which included fully remediating its material weaknesses. After reviewing the evidence of compliance provided by the Company, the SEC found that the evidence provided satisfied the undertaking requirement.

Previous report

In February 2024, in a strategic move to enhance the Company’s financial performance and ensure long-term value creation in a competitive market, the Company approved the 2024 Restructuring Plan, a comprehensive initiative that encompassed a broad range of measures, including operational consolidation, strategic workforce adjustments, and various other cost-saving actions. In March 2025, the Company approved another initiative, the 2025 Restructuring Plan, which included initiatives to reduce the Company’s workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. The expected annual savings from the 2025 Restructuring Plan are expected to be significant and will begin to be realized beginning in the second half of 2025.

Previous report

On May 14, 2024, the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”) issued a conditional commitment letter to the Company and a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of the Company for a loan guarantee of up to $1.66 billion through the DOE’s Loan Programs Office to finance the development, construction, and ownership of up to six green hydrogen production facilities. On January 16, 2025, the Company closed its loan guarantee from the DOE that is intended to support the Company’s domestic hydrogen production plant buildout. The approval and funding of any disbursements of the loan guarantee will be subject to the satisfaction of conditions precedent, including, but not limited to, evidence of satisfaction

Previous report

of certain technical and performance related conditions precedent, adequate project funding, reports from certain technical consultants and advisors, and the receipt of certain financial models demonstrating compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the loan guarantee agreement. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to secure such a loan or on terms that are acceptable to the Company. See Item 1A, “Risk Factors”, for a description of risks related to the DOE loan guarantee.

Previous report

With respect to our service business, we have experienced inflationary increases in labor, parts and related overhead. This has contributed to the increase in our estimated projected costs to service fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, which resulted in an increase in the provision for loss contracts related to service. If these trends continue, we may have to record additional service loss provisions in the future. We anticipate bookings and revenue will be uneven in the near-term while we pursue sales opportunities.

Previous report

Revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $321.1 million, or 45.1%, to $390.3 million from $711.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to decreases in revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and fuel cell systems. The decrease in the revenue related to sales of cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $120.2 million was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment, fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased $129.1 million, primarily due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold, with 3,119 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 6,392 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in hydrogen infrastructure revenue of $114.5 million was primarily due to volume, with 15 hydrogen site installations for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 52 for the year ended December 31, 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease of $10.3 million related to the sales of engineered oil and gas equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments. Furthermore, the pace of development of the hydrogen economy has been slower than anticipated and has impacted hydrogen equipment deployments. Finally, there was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $4.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in revenue related to electrolyzers of $53.0 million, primarily due to 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 133 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in the 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 were 29 electrolyzer systems sold compared to two electrolyzer systems sold during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

The decrease in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure of $82.3 million was primarily due to volume, with 15 hydrogen site installations during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 52 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

The decrease in cost of revenue related to cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $83.1 million was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment and fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

The cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased by $15.5 million primarily due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold, with 3,119 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 6,392 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $79.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $24.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increases in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to lower sales volume at lower sales prices than previously experienced which resulted in higher lower of cost or realizable valuation adjustments.

Previous report

Finally, there was a decrease in cost of revenue of $8.9 million related to a decrease in sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.

Previous report

Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems of $120.3 million primarily due to volume, with 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 133 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in the 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 were 29 electrolyzer systems sold compared to two electrolyzer systems sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $80.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $55.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increases in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to additional costs incurred during the year ended December 31, 2024 as projects neared completion requiring additional lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.

Previous report

The gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other increased to (78.3%) for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to (7.6%) for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in gross loss was primarily due to inventory valuation adjustments described above, customer mix, lower margins on new product offerings and decline in volume which impacted leveraging of labor and overhead during 2024.

Previous report

adjustments of $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $0.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (10.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (92.9)% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to an increase in negotiated contract rates discussed above, as well as an increase in the release of the loss accrual during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous report

Cost of revenue — provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company recorded a provision for loss accrual during 2024 of $48.5 million, a decrease of $37.8 million compared to the provision for loss accrual of $86.3 million as of December 31, 2023. The Company decreased the provision primarily due to improved pricing structure and reduction of new GenDrive deployments in 2024, partially offset by an increase in the provision related to stationary systems.

Previous report

The Company recorded impairment of goodwill of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company performs an impairment review of goodwill on an annual basis at October 1, and when a triggering event is determined to have occurred between annual impairment tests. Based on the results of our quantitative impairment analysis, the Company recognized an impairment charge of $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had no goodwill.

Previous report

Realized loss on investments, net. Realized loss on investments, net consists of the sales related to available-for-sale debt securities and equity securities. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had $0 net realized loss on investments as compared to $12.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. An other-than-temporary impairment charge of $10.8 million on the Company’s available-for-sale securities was taken during the third quarter of 2023 and was due to a change in the Company’s ability and intent to retain these investments for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in the fair value. The other-than-temporary impairment charge was realized when the Company sold its remaining available-for-sale securities and equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.

Previous report

Change in fair value of equity securities. Change in fair value of equity securities consists of the changes in fair value for equity securities from the purchase date to the end of the period. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the change in fair value of equity securities was $0 as compared to an increase of $11.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was due to the Company selling its remaining equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.

Previous report

On July 22, 2024, the Company sold 78,740,157 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of $2.54 per share for net proceeds of $191.0 million after deducting the underwriting discount and related offering expenses.

Previous report

During the second quarter of 2024, the Company began repaying the principal and interest on a $2.0 million allowance for tenant work related to its manufacturing facility in Slingerlands, NY. In accordance with ASC 842, Leases (“ASC 842”), the allowance is treated as a freestanding financial instrument separate from the facility lease and is accounted for as long-term debt. The outstanding principal and carrying value of the debt was $1.7 million as of December 31, 2024, $0.2 million and $1.5 million of which was classified as short-term and long-term, respectively, on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets.

Previous report

In June 2020, the Company acquired debt as part of the acquisition of UHG. The outstanding carrying value of the debt was $1.2 million and $3.9 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, the outstanding principal on the debt was $2.1 million and the unamortized debt discount was $0.9 million, of which $0.4 million and $0.5 million was classified as short-term and long-term, respectively, bearing varying interest rates ranging from 7.3% to 7.6%. The debt is scheduled to mature in 2026. As of December 31, 2024, the principal balance was due at each of the following dates (in thousands):

Previous report

In March 2019, the Company entered into a loan and security agreement, as amended, with Generate Lending, LLC, providing for a secured term loan facility in the amount of $100 million (the “Term Loan Facility”). In December 2022, the Company fully repaid the outstanding balance of the Term Loan Facility, which resulted in a recording of a loss on the extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million on the consolidated statements of operations.

Previous report

The 6.00% Convertible Debenture bears interest at a rate of 6.00% per annum and is payable on the second year anniversary of the issuance date of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture (the “Maturity Date”) or earlier redemption date. The interest rate will increase to a rate of 16.0% per annum upon the occurrence and during the continuance of an event of default under the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.

Previous report

The 6.00% Convertible Debenture provides that Yorkville may convert all or any portion of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, together with any accrued and unpaid interest thereon, at an initial conversion price of $2.90 (the “Fixed Price”), representing a conversion premium of 146% to the last reported sale price of the Company’s common stock on November 11, 2024. In certain circumstances, Yorkville will be permitted to convert up to $22.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon, each calendar month beginning with December 2024, at a conversion price equal to the lower of the (1) Fixed Price and (2) 97.25% of the lowest daily volume-weighted average price for the Company’s common stock during the three trading days immediately preceding the applicable conversion date (the “Market Price”); provided that such Market Price is not less than $0.3941 (the “Floor Price”). The Fixed Price is subject to adjustment in certain circumstances including if the Company issues shares of common stock at price per share that is less than the Fixed Price or certain convertible securities with a conversion price that is less than the Fixed Price (the “Dilutive Price”), in which case the Fixed Price would be adjusted to equal the Dilutive Price, subject to certain exceptions. Yorkville is not permitted to convert the 6.00% Convertible Debenture to the extent that the shares of common stock deliverable upon conversion thereof would exceed

Previous report

19.99% of the Company’s outstanding shares immediately prior to executing the Debenture Purchase Agreement (the “Exchange Cap”) without prior stockholder approval.

Previous report

If (1) the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is below the Floor Price for a specified period of time, (2) the Company has issued more than 99% of the shares of common stock available under the Exchange Cap or (3) a registration default has occurred with respect to the resale registration statement registering the shares of common stock potentially underlying the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, then Yorkville may require the Company to redeem or convert, at the Company’s discretion, $22.5 million of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, a premium thereon equal to 2.75% of such principal amount and accrued interest thereon on a monthly basis, unless and until such event is cured in accordance with the provisions of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.

Previous report

The Company has the right to redeem the 6.00% Convertible Debenture if the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is less than the Fixed Price at a redemption price equal to 102.75% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon. The Company also has the right to redeem the 6.00% Convertible Debenture if the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is equal to or greater than the product of 1.3793 and the Fixed Price at a redemption price equal to 102.75% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon or, in certain circumstances, 105.0% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon.

Previous report

The 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes are the Company’s senior, unsecured obligations and are governed by the terms of an Indenture (the “Indenture”), dated as of March 20, 2024, entered into between the Company and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee. The 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes bear cash interest at the rate of 7.00% per annum, payable semi-annually in arrears on June 1 and December 1 of each year, beginning on June 1, 2024, to holders of record at the close of business on the preceding May 15 and November 15, respectively. The 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes mature on June 1, 2026, unless earlier converted or redeemed or repurchased by the Company.

Previous report

The conversion rate for the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes is initially 235.4049 shares of the Company’s common stock per $1,000 principal amount of 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes, which is equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately $4.25 per share of common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20% over the last reported sale price of the Company’s common stock on the Nasdaq Capital Market on March 12, 2024. The conversion rate and conversion price are subject to customary adjustments upon the occurrence of certain events. Prior to the close of business on the business day immediately preceding December 1, 2025, the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes will be convertible at the option of the holders of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes only upon the satisfaction of specified conditions and during certain periods. On or after December 1, 2025 until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date, the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes will be convertible at the option of the holders of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes at any time regardless of these conditions. Conversions of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes will be settled in cash, shares of the Company’s common stock, or a combination thereof, at the Company’s election.

Previous report

Subject to certain exceptions and subject to certain conditions, holders of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes may require the Company to repurchase their 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes upon the occurrence of a “Fundamental Change” (as defined in the Indenture) prior to maturity for cash at a repurchase price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes to be repurchased plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the repurchase date.

Previous report

The 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes will be redeemable, in whole or in part, at the Company’s option at any time on or after June 5, 2025, at a cash redemption price equal to the principal amount of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date, but only if the last reported sale price per share of the Company’s common stock exceeds 130% of the then-applicable conversion price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive), including at least one of the three trading days immediately preceding the date the Company sends the related redemption notice, during any 30 consecutive trading day period ending on, and including, the trading day immediately preceding the date on which the Company sends such redemption notice.

Showing the first 40 of 89 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (88)

Previous wording

The discussion contained in this Form 10-K contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act, that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In evaluating these statements, you should review Part I, Forward-Looking Statements, Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and our consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data”, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

The discussion contained in this Annual Report on Form 10-K contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In evaluating these statements, you should review Part I, Forward-Looking Statements, Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and our consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

While we continue to develop commercially viable hydrogen and fuel cell product solutions, we have expanded our offerings to support a variety of commercial operations that can be powered with clean hydrogen. We provide electrolyzers that allow customers — such as refineries, producers of chemicals, steel, fertilizer and commercial refueling stations — to generate hydrogen on-site. We are focusing our efforts on (a) industrial mobility applications, including electric forklifts and electric industrial vehicles, at multi-shift high volume manufacturing and high throughput distribution sites where we believe our products and services provide a unique combination of productivity, flexibility, and environmental benefits; (b) production of hydrogen; and (c) stationary power systems that will support critical operations, such as data centers, microgrids, and generation facilities, in either a backup power or continuous power role, and replace batteries, diesel generators or the grid for telecommunication logistics, transportation, and utility customers. Plug expects to support these products and customers with an ecosystem of vertically integrated products that produce, transport, store and handle, dispense, and use hydrogen for mobility and power applications.

Current wording

While we continue to develop commercially viable hydrogen and fuel cell product solutions, we have expanded our offerings to support a variety of commercial operations that can be powered with clean hydrogen. We provide electrolyzers that allow customers — such as refineries, producers of chemicals, steel, fertilizer and commercial refueling stations — to generate hydrogen on-site. We are focusing our efforts on (a) industrial mobility applications, including electric forklifts and electric industrial vehicles, at multi-shift high volume manufacturing and high throughput distribution sites where we believe our products and services provide a unique combination of productivity, flexibility, and environmental benefits; and (b) production of hydrogen. Plug expects to support these products and customers with an ecosystem of vertically integrated products that produce, transport, store and handle, dispense, and use hydrogen for mobility and power applications.

Previous wording

GenCare: GenCare is our ongoing “Internet of Things”-based maintenance and on-site service program for GenDrive fuel cell systems, GenSure fuel cell systems, GenFuel hydrogen storage and dispensing products and Progen fuel cell engines.

Current wording

GenCare: GenCare is our ongoing “Internet of Things”-based maintenance and on-site service program for GenDrive fuel cell systems, GenSure fuel cell systems, GenFuel hydrogen storage and dispensing products.

Previous wording

Electrolyzers: The design and implementation of 5MW and 10MW electrolyzer systems that are modular, scalable hydrogen generators optimized for clean hydrogen production. Electrolyzers generate hydrogen from water using electricity and a special membrane and “green” hydrogen is generated by using renewable energy inputs, such as solar or wind power.

Current wording

GenEco Electrolyzers: The design and implementation of 5MW and 10MW electrolyzer systems that are modular, scalable hydrogen generators optimized for clean hydrogen production. Electrolyzers generate hydrogen from water using electricity and can produce “green” hydrogen when powered by renewable energy inputs, such as solar or wind power.

Previous wording

GenSure: GenSure is our stationary fuel cell solution providing scalable, modular PEM fuel cell power to support the backup and grid-support power requirements of the telecommunications, transportation, and utility sectors; our GenSure High Power Fuel Cell Platform supports large scale stationary power and data center markets.

Current wording

GenSure: GenSure is our stationary fuel cell solution providing scalable, modular PEM fuel cell power to support applications on both a small and large power scale. For smaller applications, Plug’s Low Power GenSure supports backup and grid-support applications of the telecommunications, transportation, and utility sectors. Our High Power GenSure product line supports large scale stationary power, EV charging infrastructure, and data center markets.

Previous wording

Liquid Hydrogen: Liquid hydrogen provides an efficient fuel alternative to fossil-based energy. We produce liquid hydrogen through our electrolyzer systems and liquefaction systems. Liquid hydrogen supply will be used by customers in material handling operations, fuel cell electric vehicle fleets, and stationary power applications.

Current wording

Liquid Hydrogen: Liquid hydrogen provides an efficient fuel alternative to fossil-based energy. We produce liquid hydrogen at our production facilities in Tennessee, Georgia and Louisiana and through third-party supply arrangements, utilizing electrolyzer systems and liquefaction systems. Liquid hydrogen supply is used by customers in material handling operations, fuel cell electric vehicle fleets, and stationary power applications.

Previous wording

We provide our products and solutions worldwide through our direct sales force, and by leveraging relationships with original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and their dealer networks. Plug is currently targeting Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East and North America for expansion in adoption. The European Union (the “EU”) has rolled out ambitious targets for the hydrogen economy, with the United Kingdom also taking steps in this direction, and Plug is seeking to execute on our strategy to become one of the European leaders in the hydrogen economy. This includes a targeted account strategy for material handling, securing strategic partnerships with European OEMs, energy companies, utility leaders and accelerating our electrolyzer business.

Current wording

We provide our products and solutions worldwide through our direct sales force, and by leveraging relationships with original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and their dealer networks. Plug is currently targeting Europe, Australia, North America and select international markets (including parts of Asia) for expansion in adoption of its hydrogen and electrolyzer solutions.

Previous wording

The net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $728.6 million and $1.1 billion, respectively. This decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to cash inflows related to the Company’s accounts receivables and inventory, partially offset by an increase in net loss, a decrease in accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities and a decrease in deferred revenue and other contract liabilities.

Current wording

The net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was $535.8 million and $728.6 million, respectively. This decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to a decrease in net loss and an increase in cash provided by accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities, partially offset by a decrease in cash provided by inventory and accounts receivable as well as an increase in cash used in contract assets.

Previous wording

and proceeds from the convertible debenture during the year ended December 31, 2024, partially offset by a decrease in proceeds from finance obligations.

Current wording

The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was $630.0 million and $983.2 million, respectively. The decrease in cash provided by financing activities was primarily driven by a decrease in proceeds from public and private offerings, net of transaction costs, an increase in principal payments on long-term debt and convertible debt instruments and a decrease in proceeds from finance obligations during the year ended December 31, 2025, partially offset by an increase in proceeds from long-term debt, convertible debt instruments and common stock warrants.

Previous wording

The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of approximately $2.1 billion, $1.4 billion and $724.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $6.6 billion as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s working capital was $729.0 million at December 31, 2024, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $205.7 million and current restricted cash of $198.0 million.

Current wording

The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of approximately $1.7 billion, $2.1 billion and $1.4 billion for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $8.2 billion as of December 31, 2025. The Company’s working capital was $799.7 million at December 31, 2025, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $368.5 million and current restricted cash of $186.7 million.

Previous wording

The future use of our available liquidity will be based upon the ongoing review of the funding needs of our businesses, the optimal allocation of our resources, and the timing of cash flow generation. To the extent that we desire to access alternative sources of capital, market conditions could adversely impact our ability to do so at that time and at terms favorable to the Company.

Current wording

The future use of the Company’s available liquidity will be based upon the ongoing review of the funding needs of the Company’s businesses, the optimal allocation of its resources, and the timing of cash flow generation. To the extent that we desire to access alternative sources of capital, market conditions could adversely impact our ability to do so at that time and at terms favorable to the Company.

Previous wording

The Company has an “at-the-market” equity offering program with B. Riley pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion under a sales agreement. The Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $10.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion) and up to $55.0 million of shares in any calendar week if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $30.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion). On February 23, 2024 and November 7, 2024, the Company and B. Riley amended the at-the-market equity program to increase the aggregate offering price of shares of common stock available for issuance under the program to $1.0 billion. The amended program will terminate upon the earliest of (a) December 31, 2025 with respect to principal transactions and January 17, 2026 with respect to agency transactions, (b) the sale of all shares of common stock under the program or (c) termination of the sales agreement. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company issued 219,835,221 shares of its common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $3.08 per share for net proceeds of $666.9 million under the ATM agreement.

Current wording

The Company has an “at-the-market” equity offering program with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”) pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion under a sales agreement. On August 15, 2025, the Company and B. Riley amended the “at-the-market” equity offering program to extend the term. The “at-the-market” equity offering program will terminate upon the earliest of (a) August 15, 2027, (b) the sale of all shares of common stock under the program or (c) termination of the sales agreement. On September 29, 2025, the Company and B. Riley amended the “at-the-market” equity offering program to add Yorkville Securities, LLC (“Yorkville”) as an additional sales agent and/or principal through which the Company may offer and sell shares pursuant to the “at-the-market” equity offering program. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company sold 34,573,529 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $1.62 per share for gross proceeds of $55.9 million with related issuance costs of $1.0 million through the “at-the-market” equity program offering. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had $944.1 million of aggregate gross sales price of shares available to be sold under the “at-the-market” equity offering program.

Previous wording

In addition, on February 10, 2025, the Company entered into a Standby Equity Purchase Agreement with Yorkville (the “SEPA”), pursuant to which the Company has the right, at its option, to sell to Yorkville up to $1.0 billion in the aggregate gross sales of its common stock, subject to certain limitations and conditions set forth therein. The Company has the right, but not the obligation, from time to time at its sole discretion to direct Yorkville to purchase directly from the Company up to $10.0 million shares of its common stock on any trading day.

Current wording

The Company has also entered into a Standby Equity Purchase Agreement (the “SEPA”) with Yorkville, pursuant to which the Company has the right, at its option, to sell to Yorkville up to $1.0 billion in the aggregate gross sales price of its common stock, subject to certain limitations and conditions set forth therein. The Company has the right, but not the obligation, from time to time at its sole discretion to direct Yorkville to purchase directly from the Company up to $10.0 million in the aggregate gross sales price of its common stock on any trading day. The SEPA expires on February 10, 2027. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company sold no shares of common stock pursuant to the SEPA.

Previous wording

The Company believes that its working capital, cash position and restricted cash to be released over the next 12 months, together with its right to direct B. Riley to purchase shares from the Company under the “at-the-market” equity offering program and its right to direct Yorkville to purchase shares from the Company under the SEPA, will be sufficient to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

The Company believes that its working capital, cash position and restricted cash to be released over the next 12 months, together with other key assumptions, support the Company’s conclusion that it has sufficient capital to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying consolidated financial statements. Key assumptions are based on factors such as forecasted sales and costs, amortization requirements of the Company’s finance obligations, the Company’s right to direct B. Riley and Yorkville to purchase shares from the Company under the “at-the-market” equity offering program, and the Company’s right to direct Yorkville to purchase shares from the Company under the SEPA.

Previous wording

On March 3, 2025, the Company announced the 2025 Restructuring Plan. The 2025 Restructuring Plan includes initiatives to reduce our workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. The expected annual savings from the 2025 Restructuring Plan are expected to be significant and will begin to be realized beginning in the second half of 2025.

Current wording

In March 2025, as part of the Project Quantum Leap initiative, the Company announced initiatives to reduce the Company’s workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the Company’s organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity (the “2025 Restructuring Plan”). The 2025 Restructuring Plan was effectively completed during the fourth quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

In February 2024, in a strategic move to enhance our financial performance and ensure long-term value creation in a competitive market, we approved the 2024 Restructuring Plan, a comprehensive initiative that encompassed a broad range of measures, including operational consolidation, strategic workforce adjustments, and various other cost-saving actions. These measures were aimed at increasing efficiency, improving scalability, and maintaining our leadership position in the renewable energy industry. We began executing the 2024 Restructuring Plan in February 2024 and it was effectively completed during the fourth quarter of 2024.

Current wording

In February 2024, the Company announced a restructuring plan (the “2024 Restructuring Plan”). The 2024 Restructuring Plan included strategic moves to enhance our financial performance and ensure long-term value creation in a competitive market. We began executing the 2024 Restructuring Plan in February 2024 and it was effectively completed during the fourth quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

Most components essential to our business are generally available from multiple sources; however, we believe there are some component suppliers and manufacturing vendors, particularly those suppliers and vendors that supply materials in very limited supply worldwide or supply commodities that have a high degree of volatility, whose loss to us or general unavailability could have a material adverse effect upon our business and financial condition. For example, although we believe the liquid hydrogen supply challenges of the past may have lessened in recent months, we may again experience similar challenges relating to the availability of hydrogen, including but not limited to suppliers utilizing force majeure provisions under existing contracts as they have in the past, which could negatively impact the amount of hydrogen we are able to provide under certain of our hydrogen supply agreements and other customer agreements. Furthermore, global commodity pricing has been volatile and has been influenced by political events and worldwide economic trends, which has impacted our sourcing strategies, resulting in adverse impacts on our business and financial condition. We have mitigated and are continuing to mitigate these risks by continuing to diversify our supply chain, including diversifying our global supply chain and implementing alternate system architectures that we expect will allow us to source from multiple fuel cell, electrolyzer stack and air supply component vendors. While we continue to invest in our supply chain to improve its resilience with a focus on automation, dual sourcing of critical components, insourcing and localized manufacturing when feasible, we are also working closely with these vendors and other key suppliers on coordinated product introduction plans, product and sales forecasting, strategic inventories, and internal and external manufacturing schedules and levels. However, ongoing changes to, and evolution of, our products designs such as simultaneous design/build efforts and new product serviceability trends, or incorrect forecasting or updates to previously forecasted volumes could present challenges to those strategies despite best efforts in leveraging supplier relationships and capabilities. With respect to production, although cost pressures from global energy prices and inflation have been less volatile than previous years, an increase in cost pressures or a rise in inflation could negatively affect our business again, which could have a pricing impact on our key raw materials. We have a regionally diverse supply chain, and in cases where we have single sourced suppliers (typically due to new technology and products or worldwide shortages due to global demand), we work to engineer alternatives in our product design or develop new supply sources while covering short- and medium-term risks with supply contracts, building up inventory, and development partnerships. However, if we are unable to reduce such inventory, t…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

under certain of our hydrogen supply agreements and other customer agreements. Furthermore, global commodity pricing has been volatile and has been influenced by political events and worldwide economic trends, which has impacted our sourcing strategies, resulting in adverse impacts on our business and financial condition. We have mitigated and are continuing to mitigate these risks by continuing to diversify our supply chain, including diversifying our global supply chain and implementing alternate system architectures that we expect will allow us to source from multiple fuel cell, electrolyzer stack and air supply component vendors. While we continue to invest in our supply chain to improve its resilience with a focus on automation, dual sourcing of critical components, insourcing and localized manufacturing when feasible, we are also working closely with these vendors and other key suppliers on coordinated product introduction plans, product and sales forecasting, strategic inventories, and internal and external manufacturing schedules and levels. However, ongoing changes to, and evolution of, our product designs, including new electrolyzer and liquefaction system configurations, stack design updates and serviceability enhancements, or incorrect forecasting or updates to previously forecasted volumes could present challenges to those strategies despite best efforts in leveraging supplier relationships and capabilities. With respect to production, we are currently operating in an environment of heightened cost pressures driven by tariffs, global energy volatility, and inflation. Despite these external headwinds, we remain focused on structural cost reduction initiatives, leveraging artificial intelligence to analyze detailed cost components across our supply chain, optimize sourcing decisions, and mitigate inflationary impacts on key raw materials. We have a regionally diverse supply chain, and in cases where we have single sourced suppliers (typically due to new technology and products or worldwide shortages due to global demand), we work to engineer alternatives in our product design or develop new supply sources while covering short- and medium-term risks with supply contracts, building up inventory, and development partnerships. However, if we are unable to reduce such inventory, that could tie up working capital.

Previous wording

Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants.

Current wording

Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents

Previous wording

In 2017, in separate transactions, the Company issued a warrant to each of Amazon and Walmart to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017” and “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement”. The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by Amazon, Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the then-current fair value of the warrants.

Current wording

In 2017, in separate transactions, the Company issued a warrant to each of Amazon and Walmart to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017” and “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement.” The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by Amazon, Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the then-current fair value of the warrants. On December 30, 2025, the Company entered into an agreement with Walmart in which Walmart agreed to forfeit all vested shares of the Company’s common stock related to the Walmart warrant and the unvested portions of the Walmart warrant were cancelled. Accordingly, no shares of common stock will become issuable by the Company in connection with the Walmart warrant.

Previous wording

The amount of provision for the Amazon and Walmart warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, is shown in the table below (in thousands):

Current wording

The amount of provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, is shown in the table below (in thousands):

Previous wording

Cost of revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, and electrolyzers, as well as hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $69.5 million, or 9.1%, to $696.1 million compared to $765.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to decreases in cost of revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and fuel cell systems.

Current wording

Revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure (referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations). Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $19.2 million, or 4.9%, to $371.1 million from $390.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily due to decreases in revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and

Previous wording

Revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $13.1 million, or 33.5%, to $52.2 million from $39.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily due to the increase in pricing of our service agreements and incidental billings. In addition, the average number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts increased to 21,897 during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 20,336 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $4.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $42.3 million, or 81.1%, to $94.5 million from $52.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily due to sales of service parts of $27.1 million, increases in pricing of our service agreements during the second quarter of 2024 and an increase in the scope of services provided to certain customers. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $10.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $4.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Revenue — Power purchase agreements. Revenue from PPAs represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $14.1 million, or 22.1%, to $77.8 million from $63.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 31,763 GenDrive units under PPAs generating revenue in 2024, compared to 30,626 in 2023. In addition, the average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 147 in 2024, compared to 132 in 2023. Furthermore, pricing rates were favorable during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $7.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $3.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Revenue — Power purchase agreements. Revenue from PPAs represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $29.8 million, or 38.2%, to $107.6 million from $77.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was primarily a result of increases in pricing of our PPAs during the first quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

Revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue associated with fuel and related equipment delivered to customers represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $31.7 million, or 47.9%, to $97.9 million from $66.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of sites with fuel contracts, which increased by approximately 15 sites during the year ended December 31, 2024. Furthermore, increased fuel prices were negotiated with certain customers during the second quarter of 2024. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $21.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue associated with fuel and related equipment delivered to customers represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $35.5 million, or 36.3%, to $133.4 million from $97.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was primarily due to increased fuel prices negotiated with certain customers during the second quarter of 2024 as well as an increase in the number of customer sites with fuel contracts, which increased by 28 sites during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Cost of revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $17.6 million, or 23.3%, to $57.8 million compared to $75.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in the release of the loss accrual, with a release of $51.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to a release of $29.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation

Current wording

Cost of revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $12.6

Previous wording

Cost of revenue — Power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $2.0 million, or 0.9%, to $216.9 million from $218.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cost was primarily a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 31,763 GenDrive units under PPAs during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 30,626 during the year ended December 31, 2023. The average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 147 during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 132 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (178.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (243.5)% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing.

Current wording

Cost of revenue — power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $38.2 million, or 17.6%, to $178.7 million from $216.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in cost was primarily due a decrease in operating leases costs as a result of the Company’s 2024 impairment charges as well as a reduction in parts due to continued improvements. Gross loss decreased to (66.2%) for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to (178.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing, continued improvements in part costs as well as the cumulative catch-up adjustment resulting from a modification of a PPA with a customer discussed above.

Previous wording

Cost of revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $17.5 million, or 7.1%, to $228.8 million from $246.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, which is inherently lower in cost, as well as a recognition of the clean hydrogen production tax credit (“PTC”) of $4.0 million. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $3.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (133.8%) during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (271.8)% during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to favorable fuel rates negotiated with certain customers, lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company and the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above.

Current wording

Cost of revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $19.3 million, or 8.4%, to $248.1 million from $228.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to the increase in the number of customer sites with fuel contracts discussed above. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $1.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $3.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Gross loss decreased to (85.9%) during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to (133.8%) during the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to favorable fuel rates negotiated with certain customers, lower costs of purchased fuel and an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company.

Previous wording

Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $36.5 million, or 32.1%, to $77.2 million from $113.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to headcount reductions as well as a decrease in component materials which are used for testing, prototypes and proof of concept.

Current wording

Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $19.2 million, or 24.9%, to $58.0 million from $77.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to headcount reductions resulting from the 2025 Restructuring Plan as well as a decrease in materials consumed.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions, including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $46.4 million, or 11.0%, to $376.1 million from $422.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in stock compensation expense related to stock compensation forfeitures resulting from the 2024 Restructuring Plan announced in February 2024 as well as certain market-condition awards nearing the end of their vesting period and reduction in spend as a result of cost cutting initiatives, partially offset by an increase in the allowance for credit losses on accounts receivable.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions, including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $3.5 million, or 0.9%, to $379.6 million from $376.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to costs related to the renegotiation of a supplier arrangement that previously contained minimum purchase requirements of $40.3 million. Partially offsetting this increase, there was a decrease in stock compensation expense of approximately $31.7 related to stock compensation forfeitures resulting from the 2025 Restructuring Plan as well as a reduction in employee salaries and benefits of approximately $6.9 million.

Previous wording

Restructuring. Expenses related to the 2024 Restructuring Plan for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $8.2 million. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the 2024 Restructuring Plan the Company announced in February 2024.

Current wording

Restructuring. Expenses related to restructuring activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $17.7 million, or 217.1%, to $25.9 million from $8.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the 2025 Restructuring Plan, which impacted more employees than the 2024 Restructuring Plan.

Previous wording

Impairment. The Company recorded an impairment charge of $949.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $269.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to the Company failing to meet 2024 sales and margin projections as well as decreased future cash flow projections across certain product lines including stationary, liquefiers and fuel cells for mobility projects related to HyVia. Additionally, the Company paused certain hydrogen production plant projects during 2024. This pause, as well as the decrease in cash flow projections, was primarily due to weakening demand in the global hydrogen market. As a result, the Company tested the recoverability of its long-lived assets and finite-lived intangibles by comparing the carrying values against undiscounted future cash flow projections and determined that an impairment existed.

Current wording

Impairment. The Company recorded impairment charges of $785.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $949.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Impairment charges during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 primarily related to the Company failing to meet 2025 and 2024 sales and margin projections, respectively, as well as decreased future cash flow projections across certain product lines. The decrease in cash flow projections was primarily due to weakening demand in the global hydrogen market. As a result, the Company tested the recoverability of its long-lived assets and finite-lived intangibles by comparing the carrying values against undiscounted future cash flow projections and determined that an impairment existed.

Previous wording

*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earnouts for the Giner ELX, Inc. (“Giner”), United Hydrogen Group Inc. (“UHG”), Frames, and Joule acquisitions. The change in fair value for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $(15.8) million and $30.0 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due a decrease in the fair value of contingent consideration for Joule’s earn-out of $14.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 due to changes in management assumptions.

Current wording

*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earnouts for the Joule Processing LLC (“Joule”) and Frames Holding B.V. (“Frames”) acquisitions. The change in fair value for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was ($23.5) million and ($15.8) million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due a decrease in the fair value of contingent consideration for Joule’s earn-out of $21.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2025 due to changes in management assumptions resulting from strategic planning the Company performed in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $25.1 million, or 45.0%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to December 31, 2023 was primarily due to the maturities and sale of the Company’s available-for-sale portfolio of higher-yielding U.S. treasury securities during 2023.

Current wording

Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $11.3 million, or 36.7%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to December 31, 2024 was primarily due to the decrease in the Company’s average restricted cash balance during 2025.

Previous wording

Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible senior notes, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $1.4 million, or 3.1%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the average balance of the Company’s debt during the year ended December 31, 2024, which was driven by the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.

Current wording

Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible senior notes, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $18.5 million, or 39.7%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the average balance of the Company’s debt during the year ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Other income/(expense), net. Other income/(expense), net primarily consists of foreign currency translation and gains and losses related to energy contracts. Other expense, net increased $19.9 million, or 19900.0%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to losses related to energy contracts and foreign currency losses during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Other income/(expense), net. Other income/(expense), net primarily consists of gains and losses related to energy contracts and foreign currency transactions. Other income, net increased $27.6 million, or 138.1%, during the year ended December 31, 2025 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to gains related to foreign currency transactions of $15.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to losses related to foreign currency transactions of $13.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt of $16.3 million as compared to loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the exchange of $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 3.50% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s new 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes during the first quarter of 2024.

Current wording

Loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt. Loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt consists of losses that arise from retirement of the Company’s convertible debenture, convertible senior notes and debt before maturity. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company had loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $31.5 million as compared to loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $16.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The losses during 2025 were driven by the difference between the carrying amount of the 15.00% Secured Debenture and 6.00% Convertible Debenture and principal settled in cash, respectively, and premium costs on the 15.00% Secured Debenture and 6.00% Convertible Debenture principal settled in cash, respectively. The losses during 2024 were driven by the exchange of $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes.

Previous wording

Change in fair value of debt. Change in fair value of debt consists of losses that arise from the changes in fair value of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had change in fair value of debt of $3.4 million as compared to change in fair value of debt of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the fair value changes that arose from the re-measurement of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture as of December 31, 2024 compared to its fair value upon issuance.

Current wording

Change in fair value of convertible debt instruments and debt. Change in fair value of convertible debt instruments and debt consists of losses that arise from the changes in fair value of the Company’s 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes, 6.00% Convertible Debenture and 15.00% Secured Debenture. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company had change in fair value of convertible debt instruments and debt of $32.9 million as compared to change in fair value of convertible debt instruments and debt of $3.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. These losses are driven from the fair value changes that arose from the re-measurement of the Company’s 6.75% Convertible Senior Notes and 15.00% Secured Debenture during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to its fair value upon issuance as well as re-measurement of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 compared to its fair value upon issuance.

Previous wording

Loss on equity method investments. Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in HyVia, which is our 50/50 joint venture with Renault, AccionaPlug S.L., which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona, SK Plug Hyverse, which is our 49/51 joint venture with SK Innovation, and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a loss of $32.2 million on equity method investments as compared to a loss of $41.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.

Current wording

Loss on equity method investments. Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in HyVia, which was our 50/50 joint venture with Renault, SK Plug Hyverse, which was our 49/51 joint venture with SK Innovation, AccionaPlug S.L., which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona, and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a loss of $55.1 million on equity method investments as compared to a loss of $32.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in loss on equity method investments was primarily due to the Company recording an other-than-temporary impairment loss of $42.5 million related to the Company’s investment in SK Plug Hyverse due to a decline in market conditions during the second quarter of 2025. The increase in loss on equity method investments was partially offset by the Company recording no losses related to HyVia during the year ended December 31, 2025 as the joint venture entered into receivership proceedings during the fourth quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

The Company recorded $2.7 million of income tax benefit and $7.4 million of income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024 was due to an incremental change to the valuation allowance recorded in foreign jurisdictions. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets in the U.S., which remain fully reserved. Except for a few service entities mainly in Europe, all deferred tax assets are offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforwards and other deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s Netherlands subsidiary established a full valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets that will not be realized.

Current wording

The Company recorded $0.4 million of income tax expense and $2.7 million of income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The income tax expense for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily attributable to current tax incurred in foreign jurisdictions. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets in the United States, which remain fully reserved. Except for a few service entities mainly in Europe, all deferred tax assets are offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforwards and other deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of December 31, 2025, the Company’s Netherlands subsidiary maintains a full valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets that will not be realized.

Previous wording

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting has proposed a global minimum corporate tax rate of 15% on multi-national corporations, commonly referred to as the Pillar Two rules that has been agreed upon in principle by over 140 countries. While the United States has not adopted the Pillar Two rules, numerous foreign countries have enacted legislation to implement the Pillar Two rules, effective beginning January 1, 2024, or are expected to enact similar legislation. As of December 31, 2024, the Company did not meet the consolidated revenue threshold and is not subject to the GloBE Rules under Pillar Two. The Company will continue to monitor the implementation of rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates.

Current wording

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting established a global minimum corporate tax rate of 15% on multi-national corporations, commonly referred to as the Pillar Two rules, which have been agreed upon in principle by over 140 countries. While the United States has not adopted the Pillar Two rules, numerous foreign countries have enacted legislation to implement the Pillar Two rules, effective January 1, 2024, or are expected to enact similar legislation. As of December 31, 2025, the Company did not meet the consolidated revenue threshold and is not subject to the OECD Global Anti-Base Erosion (“GloBE”) Model Rules under Pillar Two. The Company will continue to monitor the implementation of such rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates.

Showing the first 40 of 88 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (8)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Most components essential to our business are generally available from multiple sources; however, we believe there are some component suppliers and manufacturing vendors, particularly those suppliers and vendors that supply materials in very limited supply worldwide or supply commodities that have a high degree of volatility, whose loss to us or general unavailability could have a material adverse effect upon our business and financial condition. For example, although we believe the liquid hydrogen supply challenges of the past improved following the commissioning and ramp-up of additional domestic production capacity, including our Georgia facility, we may again experience similar challenges relating to the availability of hydrogen, including but not limited to suppliers utilizing force majeure provisions under existing contracts as they have in the past, which could negatively impact the amount of hydrogen we are able to provide

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The change in the carrying amount of the $7.75 Warrants for the year ended December 31, 2025 was as follows (in thousands):

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Leases contain termination clauses with associated penalties, the amount of which cause the likelihood of cancellation to be remote. At the end of the lease term, the leased assets may be returned to the lessor by the Company, the Company may negotiate with the lessor to purchase the assets at fair market value, or the Company may negotiate with

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In March 2025, the Company announced initiatives to reduce its workforce, realign its manufacturing footprint and streamline its organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity (the “2025 Restructuring Plan”). We began executing the 2025 Restructuring Plan in March 2025 and it was effectively completed during the fourth quarter of 2025.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In February 2024, the Company announced a restructuring plan (the “2024 Restructuring Plan”). The 2024 Restructuring Plan included strategic moves to enhance our financial performance and ensure long-term value creation in a competitive market. We began executing the 2024 Restructuring Plan in February 2024 and it was effectively completed during the fourth quarter of 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

existing situation or set of circumstances indicates that an obligation has been incurred, it is probable the benefits will be paid, and the amount can be reasonably estimated. The restructuring charges that have been incurred but not yet paid are recorded in accrued expenses and other current liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets, as they are expected to be paid within the next twelve months.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

those common stock warrants represent, and therefore revenue is net of these non-cash charges. The provision of common stock warrants is allocated to the relevant revenue-related line items based upon the expected mix of the revenue for each respective contract. On December 30, 2025, the Company entered into an agreement with Walmart pursuant to which the Company agreed to grant Walmart a contingent, limited-use license to access and use certain escrowed GenKey System-related materials and to forfeit all vested portions of the Walmart warrant and the unvested portions of the Walmart warrant were cancelled. See Note 18, “Share-Based Consideration Payable to a Customer,” for further information.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt. Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt consists of losses that arise from retirement of the Company’s convertible senior notes and debt before maturity.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes bear interest at a rate of 3.75% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on June 1 and December 1 of each year, beginning on December 1, 2020. The notes will mature on June 1, 2025, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased in accordance with their terms.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes consisted of the following (in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The Company uses a variety of information sources in determining standalone selling prices for fuel cells systems and the related infrastructure. For GenDrive fuel cells, given the nascent nature of the Company’s market, the Company considers several inputs, including prices from a limited number of standalone sales as well as the Company’s negotiations with customers. The Company also considers its costs to produce fuel cells as well as comparable list prices in estimating standalone selling prices. The Company uses applicable observable evidence from similar products in the market to determine standalone selling prices for GenSure stationary backup power units and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. The

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(b) Services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost, determined on a first-in, first-out basis, and net realizable value. All inventory, including spare parts inventory held at service locations, is not relieved until the customer has received the

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

to be further disaggregated by federal, state, and foreign taxes. This update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024. The Company has not yet adopted ASU 2023-09 and is still evaluating the impact of the adoption on its consolidated financial statements.