International Seaways, Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 26, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 26, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.
0001558370-25-001691
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-26.
0001104659-26-020113
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 112 previous paragraphs and 120 current paragraphs.
57 unchanged; 40 reworded; 16 added; 14 removed; 1 previous and 7 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 56 previous and 51 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (16)
Current report
Supply and Demand for Vessels
Current report
The geopolitical and macroeconomic consequences of political instability and armed conflict including the instability in Venezuela, the Russian-Ukraine war, conflicts in the Israel-Gaza region and continued hostilities in the Middle East, including those between Israel, Iran and the United States, continue to have ongoing direct and indirect repercussions on the global trade of crude oil and refined petroleum products.
Current report
The United States’ naval blockade of oil exports from Venezuela on sanctioned vessels has also resulted in a shift of trade from sanctioned vessels to unsanctioned vessels as the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) has recently expanded its issuance of licenses, which authorize various oil trading activities involving Venezuela (including transportation).
Current report
Vessel Employment Strategy
Current report
See Item 1, “Business — Fleet Operations,” for further information on our vessel employment strategy.
Current report
Tanker rates were strong in the fourth quarter of 2025 compared with the third quarter of 2025. VLCCs, in particular, saw large increases in rates (to well over $100,000/day) in November and early December 2025 before decreasing towards the end of the year. So far, during the first quarter of 2026 there has been a further strengthening in VLCC rates. Other sectors remained strong throughout the fourth quarter, continuing into the start of 2026.
Current report
financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplemental Data,” for additional information on these transactions.
Current report
Vessel expenses decreased by $10.8 million to $119.3 million in 2025 from $130.1 million in 2024. Such decrease was driven principally by the sales of the two VLCCs noted above. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $4.6 million to $76.3 million in 2025 from $81.1 million in 2024 principally as a result ofthe sales of the two VLCCs noted above.
Current report
During 2025, general and administrative expenses decreased by $2.4 million to $50.2 million from $52.6 million in 2024. The primary drivers for the decrease were (i) lower legal fees of $1.4 million, principally incurred in connection with a commercial dispute, and (ii) a $0.7 million decrease in compensation, benefits and hiring and relocation costs, of which $0.3 million relates to a decrease in non-cash stock compensation.
Current report
Income Tax Benefit
Current report
Beginning in September 2025, in an effort to maximize future operational and strategic flexibility while maintaining compliance with evolving global tax regulations that are focused on the alignment of the jurisdictions in which an entity’s commercial or strategic management are performed with where its profits are realized, the Company commenced the process of changing the domicile of its international shipping income generating vessel-owning subsidiaries and various intermediate parent holding companies under International Seaways, Inc. from the Marshall Islands and Liberia to Bermuda. The redomiciliation process was completed in December 2025.The Company itself remains organized under the laws of the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
Current report
The Company’s total cash decreased by $40.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2025. This decrease principally reflects the net impact of (i) $319.8 million in proceeds from the issuance of debt, net of deferred financing costs; (ii) $144.6 million of net loan repayments under the $500 Million Revolving Credit Facility; (iii) $144.6 million of cash dividends paid to shareholders; (iv) $46.0 million in regularly scheduled principal amortization of the Company’s lease financing arrangements; (v) $257.5 million of prepayment in full on the Ocean Yield Lease Financing; (vi) $380.1 million of cash provided by operating activities; (vii) $56.9 million in returned security deposits and net proceeds from the sale of two VLCCs, two LR1s, and eight MRs, net of the purchase of two MRs and one VLCC; (viii) $146.9 million in other expenditures for vessels, vessel improvements and other property, of which $142.9 million was construction in progress payments; and (ix) $50.0 million in investments in short-term time deposits.
Current report
Returns to Shareholders
Current report
In October 2025, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized the extension of the expiry date of the Company’s $50.0 million share repurchase program from December 31, 2025 to December 31, 2026.
Current report
Fleet Optimization Program
Current report
Balance Sheet Enhancements
Removed paragraphs (14)
Previous report
Russian-Ukraine Conflict
Previous report
Red Sea Attacks
Previous report
China’s crude oil imports for 2024 decreased 1.9%, or 0.2 million b/d, to 11.0 million b/d, compared with 2023. Excluding years impacted by COVID, this is the first annual decrease in Chinese crude oil imports in approximately 20 years.
Previous report
Tanker rates in general held steady in the fourth quarter compared with the third quarter. VLCCs and Suezmaxes in particular saw some weakness toward the end of the fourth quarter. In January, newly announced sanctions on dark fleet tankers created some strength in these sectors, although it will take time to determine the actual impacts. The weaker Chinese economy remains an impediment to stronger rates, and political uncertainty could have an impact on rates, either positive or negative. Even so, rates remain significantly over cash breakeven levels, reflecting the continuing impact of the disruptions in trade flows on tanker demand.
Previous report
Vessel expenses increased by $14.4 million to $130.1 million in 2024 from $115.7 million in 2023. The VLCC newbuild deliveries described above resulted in $3.2 million of incremental vessel expense in the current year. The remainder of the increase primarily reflects increased costs for repairs and renewals, off-hire fuel, transportation and crew. Charter hire expenses increased by $2.5 million to $14.3 million in 2024 from $11.9 million in 2023. The increase relates to the Crude Tankers Lightering business and reflects incremental spot chartered-in Aframax days for full-service jobs and an increased rate on two of the workboats being chartered-in. Depreciation and amortization increased by $4.1 million to $81.0 million in 2024 from $76.9 million in 2023 principally as a result of $3.0 million relating to the commencement of depreciation on the Company’s three dual-fuel LNG VLCC newbuilds.
Previous report
and May 2024, partially offset by the sales of six MRs between March 2023 and July 2024. Partially offsetting the TCE decreases described above was a $11.9 million aggregate rates-based increase in the MR and LR2 sectors due to higher average blended rates in the current year.
Previous report
During 2024, general and administrative expenses increased by $5.1 million to $52.6 million from $47.5 million in 2023. The primary drivers were comprised of (i) increased compensation and benefits costs of $1.8 million, $0.5 million of which relates to non-cash stock compensation, and an additional $0.5 million of which relates to the termination of a legacy retiree medical benefits plan, (ii) higher legal fees of $1.4 million, which were principally incurred in connection with a commercial dispute, (iii) $0.6 million of incremental IT spend, and (iv) increased travel and entertainment expense of $0.4 million. See Note 19, “Contingencies”, to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for additional information relating to the commercial dispute referenced above.
Previous report
interest expense related to the BoComm Lease Financing. See Note 9, “Debt,” to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further information on the Company’s debt facilities.
Previous report
Income Tax Benefit/(Provision)
Previous report
The Company’s total cash increased by $30.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase principally reflects:
Previous report
Such cash inflows were partially offset by:
Previous report
During 2024, the Company repurchased and retired 501,646 shares of its common stock in open-market purchases, at an average price of $49.81 per share, for a total cost of $25.0 million. In November 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized an increase in the share repurchase program to $50.0 million from $25.0 million. The expiry date of the stock repurchase program is on December 31, 2025.
Previous report
31, 2024. The new agreement consists of a $500 million revolving credit facility (the “$500 Million Revolving Credit Facility”) that matures in January 2030. Under the terms of the $500 Million Revolving Credit Facility, capacity is reduced on a quarterly basis by approximately $12.8 million each quarter, based on a 20-year age-adjusted profile of the collateral vessels. The $500 Million Revolving Credit Facility bears an interest rate based on term SOFR plus the Applicable Margin (each as defined in the credit agreement). The Applicable Margin is 1.85% and is subject to similar sustainability-linked features as included in the $750 Million Credit Facility, that are aimed at reducing the carbon footprint, targeting expenditures toward energy efficiency improvements and maintaining a safety record above the industry average. The Company’s performance against these sustainability measures could impact the margin by five basis points. At the time of closing, after $94.6 million was drawn on the new revolver, our overall undrawn revolver capacity increased by $148 million to $559.4 million. As of December 31, 2024, the undrawn revolver capacity under this facility was $329.8 million.
Previous report
By entering into the $500 Million Revolving Credit Facility we have (i) eliminated $19.5 million in mandatory quarterly debt repayments since the balance drawn on closing is not required to be repaid until Maturity, (ii) reduced cash break evens by over $3,000 per day, (iii) extended the maturity profile of the facility from 2027 to 2030, and (iv) reduced future interest expense through a margin reduction of over 85 basis points.
Reworded paragraphs (40)
Previous wording
We are a provider of ocean transportation services for crude oil and refined petroleum products. We operate our vessels in the International Flag market. Our business includes two reportable segments: Crude Tankers and Product Carriers. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 we derived 53% and 51%, respectively, of our TCE revenues from our Product Carriers segment. Revenues from our Crude Tankers segment constituted the balance of our TCE revenues during these periods.
Current wording
We are a provider of ocean transportation services for crude oil and refined petroleum products. We operate our vessels in the International Flag market. Our business includes two reportable segments: Crude Tankers and Product Carriers. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 we derived 52% and 47%, respectively, of our TCE revenues from our Crude Tankers segment. Revenues from our Product Carriers segment constituted the balance of our TCE revenues during these periods.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s operating fleet consisted of 78 wholly-owned or lease financed and time chartered-in vessels aggregating 9.1 million deadweight tons (“dwt”). In addition to our operating fleet of 78 vessels, six LR1 newbuilds are scheduled for delivery to the Company between the second half of 2025 and third quarter of 2026, bringing the total operating and newbuild fleet to 84 vessels. Our fleet includes VLCC, Suezmax and Aframax crude tankers and LR2, LR1 and MR product carriers.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company’s operating fleet consisted of 70 wholly-owned or lease financed and time chartered-in vessels aggregating 8.4 million deadweight tons (“dwt”). In addition to our operating fleet of 70 vessels, four LR1 newbuilds are scheduled for delivery to the Company between the first and third quarters of 2026, bringing the total operating and newbuild fleet to 74 vessels. Our fleet includes VLCC, Suezmax and Aframax crude tankers and LR2, LR1 and MR product carriers.
Previous wording
The Company’s revenues are highly sensitive to patterns of supply and demand for vessels of the size and design configurations owned and operated by the Company and the trades in which those vessels operate. Rates for the transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum products from which the Company earns a substantial majority of its revenues are determined by market forces such as the supply and demand for oil, the distance that cargoes must be transported, and the number of vessels expected to be available at the time such cargoes need to be transported. The demand for oil shipments is significantly affected by the state of the global economy, levels of U.S. domestic and international production and OPEC exports. The number of vessels is affected by newbuilding deliveries and by the removal of existing vessels from service, principally through storage, recycling or conversions. The Company’s revenues are also affected by its vessel employment strategy, which seeks to achieve the optimal mix of spot (voyage charter) and long-term (time or bareboat charter) charters. Because shipping revenues and voyage expenses are significantly affected by the mix
Current wording
The Company’s revenues are impacted by (i) the patterns of supply and demand for vessels of the size and design configurations owned and operated by the Company and the trades in which those vessels operate and (ii) the Company’s vessel employment strategy, which seeks to achieve an optimal mix of spot (voyage charter) and long-term (time charter) charters.
Previous wording
The ongoing military conflict in Ukraine has had a significant direct and indirect impact on the trade of crude oil and refined petroleum products. This conflict has resulted in the United States, United Kingdom, and the European Union, among other countries, implementing sanctions and executive orders against citizens, entities, and activities connected to Russia. Some of these sanctions and executive orders target the Russian oil sector, including a prohibition on the import of oil from Russia to the United States or the United Kingdom, and the European Union's ban on Russian crude oil and petroleum products which took effect in December 2022 and February 2023, respectively.
Current wording
The Russian-Ukraine war has resulted in the United States, United Kingdom, and the European Union, and other countries implementing sanctions and executive orders against citizens, entities, and activities connected to Russia. Some of these sanctions and executive orders target the Russian oil sector, including a prohibition on the import of oil from Russia to the United States or the United Kingdom, and the EU's ban on Russian crude oil and petroleum products, which took effect in December 2022 and February 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Russia’s invasion of Ukraine also led to a disruption in supply chains for crude oil and refined petroleum products, changing volumes and trade routes, thus increasing ton-mile demand for the seaborne transportation of both crude oil and refined petroleum products, which resulted in a prolonged spike in freight rates. Self-sanctioning by Western oil majors and many ship owners resulted in disrupted product flows, primarily diesel, from Russia to Europe, while high arbitrage spreads incentivized Middle Eastern and U.S. diesel flows to Europe, increasing ton-mile demand for vessels.
Current wording
Russia’s invasion of Ukraine also led to a disruption in supply chains for crude oil and refined petroleum products, changing volumes and trade routes, thus increasing ton-mile demand for the seaborne transportation of both crude oil and refined petroleum products, which has resulted in a prolonged spike in freight rates. Self-sanctioning by Western oil majors and many shipowners resulted in disrupted product flows, primarily diesel, from Russia to Europe, while high arbitrage spreads incentivized Middle Eastern and U.S. diesel flows to Europe, increasing ton-mile demand for vessels.
Previous wording
The U.S., EU nations and other countries could impose wider sanctions and take other actions. Further sanctions imposed or actions taken by the U.S., EU nations or other countries, and retaliatory measures by Russia in response, could lead to increased volatility in global oil demand, which could have a material impact on our business, results of operations and financial condition. In addition, it is possible that third parties with which we do business may be impacted by events in Russia and Ukraine, which could adversely affect us. See Item 1A, Risk Factors –Terrorist attacks and international hostilities and instability can affect the tanker industry, which could adversely affect INSW’s business.
Current wording
The U.S., EU nations and other countries could impose wider sanctions and take other actions. Further sanctions imposed or actions taken by the U.S., EU nations or other countries, and retaliatory measures by Russia in response, could lead to increased volatility in global oil demand, which could have a material impact on our business, results of operations and financial condition. In addition, it is possible that third parties with which we do business may be impacted by events in Russia and Ukraine, which could adversely affect us.
Previous wording
The ongoing military conflict between Israel and Hamas has had a direct and indirect impact on the trade of crude oil and refined petroleum products. Heightened security risks because of attacks on merchant vessels transiting through the Red Sea to or from the Suez Canal has led to an increase in ton-mile demand for vessels as more vessel owners are opting to re-route their vessels around the Cape of Good Hope. See Item 1A, Risk Factors –Terrorist attacks and international hostilities and instability can affect the tanker industry, which could adversely affect INSW’s business.
Current wording
Military hostilities in the Middle East, including those in the Israel-Gaza region and those between Israel, Iran, the Houthis of Yemen and the United States have had both a direct and an indirect impact on the transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum products through the region. Heightened security risks because of attacks and threats of attacks on merchant vessels transiting through the region led to an increase in ton-mile demand for vessels as more vessel owners were opting to re-route their vessels around the Cape of Good Hope. Such hostilities also led to periodic increases in charter rates to compensate vessel owners for the heightened risks as well as increases in war risk insurance premiums.
Previous wording
between voyage charters and time charters, the Company measures the performance of its fleet of vessels based on TCE revenues. Management makes economic decisions based on anticipated TCE rates and evaluates financial performance based on TCE rates achieved. In order to take advantage of market conditions and optimize economic performance, management employs all of the Company’s LR1 product carriers, which currently participate in the Panamax International pool, in the transportation of crude oil cargoes.
Current wording
The Company’s revenues are also affected by its vessel employment strategy, which seeks to achieve the optimal mix of spot (voyage charter) and long-term (time or bareboat charter) charters. Because shipping revenues and voyage expenses are significantly affected by the mix between voyage charters and time charters, the Company measures the performance of its fleet of vessels based on TCE revenues. Management makes economic decisions based on anticipated TCE rates and evaluates financial performance based on TCE rates achieved.
Previous wording
Our revenues are derived predominantly from spot market voyage charters and our vessels are predominantly employed in the spot market via market-leading commercial pools. We derived approximately 86% and 91% of our total TCE revenues in the spot market for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The future minimum revenues, before reduction for brokerage commissions, expected to be received on non-cancelable time charters for three VLCCs, one Suezmax, one Aframax, one LR2 and eight MRs as of December 31, 2024 are as follows:
Current wording
Our revenues are derived predominantly from spot market voyage charters and our vessels are predominantly employed in the spot market via market-leading commercial pools. We derived approximately 82% and 86% of our total TCE revenues in the spot market for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The future minimum revenues, before reduction for brokerage
Previous wording
The International Energy Agency (“IEA”) estimates global oil consumption for the fourth quarter of 2024 at 104.0 million barrels per day (“b/d”), up 1.5% from the same quarter in 2023. The estimate for global oil consumption for 2025 is 104.0 million b/d, an increase of 1.1% over the 2024 estimate of 102.9 million b/d. OECD demand in 2025 is estimated to remain unchanged at 45.7 million b/d, while non-OECD demand is estimated to increase by 1.9% to 58.3 million b/d.
Current wording
The International Energy Agency (“IEA”) estimates global oil consumption for the fourth quarter of 2025 at 105.1 million barrels per day (“b/d”), up 0.8% from the same quarter in 2024. The estimate for global oil consumption for 2026 is 105.0 million b/d, an increase of 1.0% over the 2025 estimate of 104.0 million b/d. OECD demand in 2026 is estimated to increase by 0.2% to 45.8 million b/d, while non-OECD demand is estimated to increase by 1.5% to 59.2 million b/d.
Previous wording
Global oil production in the fourth quarter of 2024 was 102.9 million b/d, an increase of 0.1 million b/d from the fourth quarter of 2023. OPEC crude oil production averaged 26.7 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2024, unchanged from the third quarter of 2024, and an increase of 0.2 million b/d from the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-OPEC production increased by 0.1 million b/d to 70.6 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared with the fourth quarter of 2023. Oil production in the U.S. of 13.5 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 2.0% from the third quarter of 2024 and by 2.3% from the fourth quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Global oil production in the fourth quarter of 2025 was 107.2 million b/d, an increase of 4.1 million b/d from the fourth quarter of 2024. OPEC crude oil production averaged 28.5 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2025, up 0.6 million b/d from the third quarter of 2025, and an increase of 1.8 million b/d from the fourth quarter of 2024. Non-OPEC production increased by 2.1 million b/d to 73.0 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2025 compared with the fourth quarter of 2024. Oil production in the U.S. of 13.9 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2025 increased by 1.2% from the third quarter of 2025 and by 2.5% from the fourth quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
U.S. refinery throughput decreased by 0.4 million b/d to 16.5 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2024. U.S. crude oil imports in the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 0.2 million b/d to 6.4 million b/d compared with the fourth quarter of 2023, with imports from OPEC countries increasing by 0.1 million b/d and imports from non-OPEC countries increasing by 0.1 million b/d.
Current wording
U.S. crude oil imports in the fourth quarter of 2025 decreased by 7.1% to 5.9 million b/d compared with the fourth quarter of 2024, with imports from OPEC countries decreasing by 0.2 million b/d and imports from non-OPEC countries decreasing by 0.3 million b/d. China’s crude oil imports in December 2025 were 13.2 million b/d, up 10% from November 2025 and up 17% from December 2024. China’s crude oil imports increased 4.4% in 2025 compared with 2024.
Previous wording
OECD commercial crude inventories in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased by 3.2%, or 43 million barrels, compared with the third quarter of 2024. OECD commercial product inventories in the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 1.7%, or 24 million barrels, compared with the third quarter of 2024.
Current wording
OECD commercial crude inventories in the fourth quarter of 2025 increased by 3.0%, or 39 million barrels, compared with the third quarter of 2025. OECD commercial product inventories in the fourth quarter of 2025 increased by 2.7%, or 39 million barrels, compared with the third quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
During the fourth quarter of 2024, the tanker fleet of vessels over 10,000 dwt increased, net of vessels recycled, by 1.1 million dwt. The crude fleet increased by 0.5 million dwt, with VLCCs decreasing by 0.6 million dwt and Suezmaxes and Aframaxes increasing by 0.6 million dwt and 0.5 million dwt, respectively. The product carrier fleet increased by 0.6 million dwt, all in the MR fleet. Year-over-year, the size of the tanker fleet increased by 5.5 million dwt with the VLCCs decreasing by 0.6 million dwt and Suezmaxes, Aframaxes, and MRs increasing by 1.1 million dwt, 2.5 million dwt, and 2.5 million dwt, respectively. The LR1/Panamax fleet remained unchanged.
Current wording
During the fourth quarter of 2025, the tanker fleet of vessels over 10,000 dwt increased, net of vessels recycled, by 2.6 million dwt. The crude fleet increased by 1.3 million dwt, with VLCCs, Suezmaxes and Aframaxes increasing by 0.3 million dwt, 0.1 million dwt and 0.8 million dwt, respectively. The product carrier fleet increased by 1.3 million dwt, with LR1s decreasing by 0.1 million dwt and MRs increasing by 1.4 million dwt. Year-over-year, the size of the tanker fleet increased by 14.6 million dwt with the increases of 0.6 million dwt, 3.5 million dwt, 5.4 million dwt and 5.3 million dwt in the VLCCs, Suezmax, Aframax and MR fleets, respectively. The LR1 fleet decreased by 0.1 million dwt.
Previous wording
During the fourth quarter of 2024, the tanker orderbook increased by 2.9 million dwt overall compared with the third quarter of 2024. The crude tanker orderbook increased by 1.7 million dwt. The VLCC orderbook increased by 1.8 million dwt and the Suezmax orderbook decreased by 0.2 million dwt. The product carrier orderbook increased by 1.2 million dwt, with increases in the LR1 and MR sectors of 0.5 million dwt and 0.7 million dwt respectively. Year-over-year, the total tanker orderbook increased by 45.2 million dwt, with increases in VLCC, Suezmaxes, Aframaxes, Panamaxes and LR1s of 18.8 million dwt, 5.5 million dwt, 8.3 million dwt, 2.6 million dwt and 10.0 million dwt, respectively.
Current wording
During the fourth quarter of 2025, the tanker orderbook increased by 17.7 million dwt. The crude tanker orderbook increased by 18.0 million dwt. The VLCC, Suezmax and Aframax orderbooks increased by 12.4 million dwt, 2.4 million dwt and 3.3 million dwt, respectively. The product carrier orderbook decreased by 0.3 million dwt, with the LR1 orderbook increasing by 0.1 million dwt and the MR orderbook decreasing by 0.4 million dwt. Year-over-year, the total tanker orderbook increased by 23.6 million dwt, with increases in VLCC and Suezmaxes of 19.0 million dwt and 6.4 million dwt, respectively. The LR1 orderbook remained flat, while the Aframax and MR orderbooks decreased by 0.4 million dwt and 1.4 million dwt, respectively.
Previous wording
During 2024, income from vessel operations decreased by $160.2 million to $455.2 million from $615.4 million in 2023. Such decrease resulted principally from a year-over-year decrease in TCE revenues and increased depreciation and amortization and vessel expenses in the current year.
Current wording
During 2025, income from vessel operations decreased by $109.8 million to $345.4 million from $455.2 million in 2024. Such decrease resulted principally from (i) a year-over-year decrease in TCE revenues and (ii) increased depreciation and amortization, partially offset by (iii) larger gains on vessel sales and (iv) lower vessel expenses in the current year.
Previous wording
The decrease in TCE revenues in 2024 of $122.4 million, or 12%, to $933.1 million from $1,055.5 million in 2023 primarily reflects (i) a net aggregate rates-based decrease of $103.6 million resulting from lower average daily rates in the Crude tanker and LR1 fleets, partially offset by strengthened rates in the LR2 and MR sectors, and (ii) a $31.6 million days-based decline in the LR1 fleet due to a smaller time chartered-in portfolio and 133 more off-hire days during the current year, partially offset by (iii) a $10.7 million days-based increase in the VLCC fleet resulting from the delivery of three dual-fuel VLCC newbuilds between March 2023 and May 2023, and (iv) a $5.7 million increase attributable to the Company’s Lightering business.
Current wording
The decrease in TCE revenues in 2025 of $113.5 million, or 12%, to $819.6 million from $933.1 million in 2024 primarily reflects (i) a net aggregate rates-based decrease of $112.4 million resulting from lower average daily rates in the Product Carrier sectors, (ii) a $26.2 million days-based decline in the VLCC fleet associated with the first quarter of 2025 sales ofone 2010-built VLCC and one 2011-built VLCC and (iii) a $16.7 million decrease in the Crude Tankers Lightering business. Partially offsetting the TCE revenue decreases described above were (i) a rates-based increase in the VLCC fleet of $26.4 million due to strengthening rates in the sector and (ii)a $10.2 million days-based increase in the MR fleet, which reflects the timing of the acquisition of nine modern MRs between April 2024 and January 2025 as compared to the sales of 11 older vessels in the fleet between April 2024 and December 2025.
Previous wording
The following table provides a breakdown of TCE rates achieved for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 between spot and fixed earnings and the related revenue days. The information is based, in part, on information provided by the commercial pools in which the segment’s vessels participate and excludes commercial pool fees/commissions averaging approximately $982 and $973 per day in 2024 and 2023, respectively, as well as activity in the Crude Tankers Lightering business and revenue and revenue days for
Current wording
The following table provides a breakdown of TCE rates achieved for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 between spot and fixed earnings and the related revenue days. The information is based, in part, on information provided by the commercial pools in which the segment’s vessels participate and excludes commercial pool fees/commissions averaging approximately $1,126 and $982 per day in 2025 and 2024, respectively, as well as activity in the Crude Tankers Lightering business and revenue and revenue days for which recoveries were recorded by the Company under its loss of hire insurance policies. The fixed earnings rates in the table are net of broker/address commissions.
Previous wording
During 2024, TCE revenues for the Crude Tankers segment decreased by $75.1 million, or 15%, to $437.1 million from $512.2 million in 2023. Such decrease principally resulted from (i) an aggregate rates-based decrease in the VLCC, Suezmax and Aframax fleets of $90.5 million due to lower average daily blended rates in these sectors and (ii) a $3.7 million days-based decrease in the Aframax fleet, which reflected 87 more off-hire days in the current year. These decreases were partially offset by (iii) a $10.7 million days-based increase in the VLCC fleet, which reflected the delivery of three dual-fuel LNG VLCC newbuilds between March 2023 and May 2023, partially offset by 80 more off-hire days in the current year, (iv) a $5.7 million increase in the Crude Tankers Lightering business, and (v) a $2.7 million days-based increase in the Suezmax sector resulting from 45 fewer off-hire days in the current year.
Current wording
During 2025, TCE revenues for the Crude Tankers segment decreased by $13.8 million, or 3%, to $423.3 million from $437.1 million in 2024. Such decrease principally resulted from (i) a $26.2 million days-based decline in the VLCC sector, which reflected the sales of one 2010-built VLCC and one 2011-built VLCC during the first quarter of 2025, and 67 more off-hire days during the current year which included 47 drydocking days for a 2020-built VLCC acquired by the Company in November 2025 and (ii) a $16.7 million decrease in the Crude Tankers Lightering business. Partially offsetting the TCE revenue decreases described above were (i) a rates-based increase in the VLCC fleet of $26.4 million due to strengthening rates in the sector and (ii) a days-based increase of $5.2 million in the Aframax fleet reflecting 162 fewer off-hire days in the current year.
Previous wording
Excluding depreciation and amortization and general and administrative expenses, operating income for the Crude Tankers Lightering business was $24.4 million for 2024 compared to $23.3 million for 2023. The increase reflects increased activity levels year-over-year, with 459 service support only lighterings and six full-service lighterings being performed during 2024 compared to the 438 service support only lighterings and two full-service lightering that were performed during 2023.
Current wording
Excluding depreciation and amortization and general and administrative expenses, operating income for the Crude Tankers Lightering business was $7.8 million for 2025 compared to $23.3 million for 2024. The decrease reflects decreased activity levels year-over-year, with 329 service support only lighterings and four full-service lighterings being performed during 2025 compared to the 459 service support only lighterings and six full-service lightering that were performed during 2024. The decreased lightering activity levels during 2025 reflects the impact of geopolitical dynamics and volatile market conditions that disrupted supply chains and resulted in a shift from the use of large crude carriers for the fulfillment of oil cargo demand to the use of smaller crude carriers, which did not require transshipment.
Previous wording
The following table provides a breakdown of TCE rates achieved for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 between spot and fixed earnings and the related revenue days. The information is based, in part, on information provided by the commercial pools in which the segment’s vessels participate and excludes commercial pool fees/commissions averaging approximately $850 and $797 per day in 2024 and 2023, respectively, as well as revenue and revenue days for which recoveries were recorded by the Company under its loss of hire insurance policies. The fixed earnings rates in the table are net of broker/address commissions.
Current wording
The following table provides a breakdown of TCE rates achieved for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 between spot and fixed earnings and the related revenue days. The information is based, in part, on information provided by the commercial pools in which the segment’s vessels participate and excludes commercial pool fees/commissions averaging approximately $793 and $850 per day in 2025 and 2024, respectively, as well as revenue and revenue days for which recoveries were recorded by the Company under its loss of hire insurance policies. The fixed earnings rates in the table are net of broker/address commissions.
Previous wording
During 2024, TCE revenues for the Product Carriers segment decreased by $47.3 million, or 9%, to $496.0 million from $543.3 million in 2023. The reduction in TCE revenues was primarily as a result of (i) a $31.6 million days-based decrease in the LR1 fleet sector which reflects the impacts of a 419-day net decrease in time chartered-in days and 129 more off-hire days in the current year, (ii) a $24.8 million rates-based decrease in the LR1 sector due to lower average daily rates earned in the current year, (iii) a $1.6 million days-based decrease in the LR2 fleet due to 57 more off-hire days in the current year, and (iv) a $1.0 million days-based decrease in the MR sector, which reflects an increase of 179 off-hire days in the current year, significantly offset by 139 more owned vessel days in the current year. The increase in owned vessel days reflects the Company’s acquisition of six MRs between April 2024
Current wording
During 2025, TCE revenues for the Product Carriers segment decreased by $99.7 million, or 20%, to $396.3 million from $496.0 million in 2024. The reduction in TCE revenues was primarily as a result of an aggregate $112.4 million rates-based decrease in the LR2, LR1 and MR sectors due to lower average daily blended rates earned in the current year. Partially offsetting the rates-based decrease were (i) a $10.2 million days-based increase in the MR sector, which reflects the net impact of the Company’s acquisition of nine MRs between April 2024 and January 2025 and sale of 11 MRs between April 2024 and December 2025 and (ii) a $2.5 million days-based increase in the LR2 sector, which reflects 56 fewer off-hire days in the current year.
Previous wording
Vessel expenses during 2024 increased by $1.7 million to $145.6 million from $143.8 million in 2023. Such increase principally reflects higher LR1 drydock deviation costs, partially offset by a decrease in spares and repair costs in the MR fleet. Charter hire expenses decreased by $12.0 million to $15.5 million in 2024 from $27.5 million in 2023 primarily as a result of the year-over-year decrease in time chartered-in LR1 days described above. Depreciation and amortization increased by $16.3 million to $68.5 million in the current year from $52.2 million in the prior year. Such increase resulted from increased drydock amortization and the MR purchases and sales referenced above, as the acquired vessels have higher cost bases than the older vessels that were sold.
Current wording
Vessel expenses during 2025 increased by $1.3 million to $146.9 million from $145.6 million in 2024. Such increase was principally attributable to the timing of the net changes in our MR fleet referenced above, partially offset by the decrease in owned LR1 days in 2025. Charter hire expenses increased by $3.3 million to $18.8 million in 2025 from $15.5 million in 2024 primarily as a result of a year-over-year increase in time chartered-in LR1 days. Depreciation and amortization increased by $18.8 million to $87.2 million in
Previous wording
Other income was $10.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with $10.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The current year includes $9.9 million of interest income compared to interest income of $13.9 million earned during 2023.The year-over-year decrease reflects the impact of a lower average balance of invested cash during 2024, attributable to the significant deleveraging initiatives completed during 2023, as well as a decrease in interest rates in anticipation of the Federal Reserve’s move to cut rates in the second half of 2024. The interest income in 2023 was partially offset by a $1.3 million loss on extinguishment of debt and a $2.7 million write-off of unamortized deferred financing costs. See Note 9, “Debt,” to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further information. The 2024 and 2023 periods also reflect net actuarial gains and currency gains or losses associated with the Company’s retirement benefit obligation in the United Kingdom. See Note 18, “Other Income,” to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further information.
Current wording
Other income was $6.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared with $10.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The current year income includes $7.6 million of interest income compared to interest income of $9.9 million earned during 2024. The year-over-year decrease reflects the impact of a lower average balance of invested cash during 2025, attributable to the significant deleveraging initiatives completed during 2024, as well as a decrease in interest rates in 2025. Interest income in 2025 was partially offset by a $0.3 million loss on extinguishment of debt and a $1.8 million write-off of unamortized deferred financing costs in connection with the prepayment of the Ocean Yield Lease Financing in November 2025. The 2025 and 2024 periods also reflect net actuarial gains or losses and currency gains or losses associated with the Company’s retirement benefit obligation in the United Kingdom. See Note 8, “Debt,” and Note 17, “Other Income,” to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further information.
Previous wording
Interest expense decreased in 2024 compared to 2023 as a result of (i) a reduction in the average outstanding principal balance under the $750 Million Term Loan Facility (which was amended and extended in April 2024), (ii) the repayment in full of the COSCO Lease financing in July 2023 and (iii) the repayment in full of the ING Credit Facility in April 2024, partially offset by post-delivery
Current wording
Interest expense decreased in 2025 compared to 2024 as a result of (i) a reduction in the average outstanding principal balance under the Company’s revolving credit facilities, due to voluntary repayment of certain of such facilities since April 2024, (ii) the repayment in full of the ING Credit Facility in April 2024, and (iii) the decline of SOFR rates in 2025 compared to the prior year. Those year-over-year decreases were partially offset by $6.3 million of interest expense incurred on the ECA Credit Facility and the 2030 Bonds, which were issued during 2025. See Note 8, “Debt,” to the accompanying consolidated financial statements as set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further information on the Company’s debt facilities.
Previous wording
We qualified for an exemption pursuant to Section 883, or the “Section 883 exemption,” of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the “Code,” for the tax year ended December 31, 2024. We will qualify for the Section 883 exemption for 2025 and forward if, among other things, (i) our common shares are treated as primarily and regularly traded on an established securities market in the United States or another qualified country (“publicly traded test”), or (ii) we satisfy one of two other ownership tests. Under applicable U.S. Treasury Regulations, the publicly traded test will not be satisfied in any taxable year in which persons who directly, indirectly or constructively own five percent or more of our common shares (sometimes referred to as “5% shareholders”) own in the aggregate 50% or more of the vote and value of our common shares for more than half the days in such year, unless an exception applies. We can provide no assurance that ownership of our common shares by 5% shareholders will allow us to qualify for the Section 883 exemption in future taxable years. If we do not qualify for the Section 883 exemption, our gross shipping income derived from U.S. sources, i.e., 50% of our gross shipping income attributable to transportation beginning or ending in the United States (but not both beginning and ending in the United States), generally would be subject to a U.S. federal income tax of four percent without allowance for deductions.
Current wording
We qualified for an exemption pursuant to Section 883, or the “Section 883 exemption,” of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the “Code,” for the tax year ended December 31, 2025. We will qualify for the Section 883 exemption for 2026 and forward if, among other things, (i) our common shares are treated as primarily and regularly traded on an established securities market in the United States or another qualified country (“publicly traded test”), or (ii) we satisfy one of two other ownership tests. Under applicable U.S. Treasury Regulations, the publicly traded test will not be satisfied in any taxable year in which persons who directly, indirectly or constructively own five percent or more of our common shares (sometimes referred to as “5% shareholders”) own in the
Previous wording
The Company reviews its freight tax obligations on a regular basis and may update its assessment of its tax positions based on available information at that time. Such information may include additional legal advice as to the applicability of freight taxes in relevant jurisdictions. Freight tax regulations are subject to change and interpretation; therefore, the amounts recorded by the Company may change accordingly. During 2024 the Company decreased its reserve for uncertain tax liabilities for various jurisdictions by $1.1 million compared to a $3.6 million increase in such reserves during 2023.
Current wording
The Company reviews its freight tax obligations on a regular basis and may update its assessment of its tax positions based on available information at that time. Such information may include additional legal advice as to the applicability of freight taxes in relevant jurisdictions. Freight tax regulations are subject to change and interpretation; therefore, the amounts recorded by the Company may change accordingly. During 2025 the Company decreased its reserve for uncertain tax liabilities for various jurisdictions by $0.4 million compared to a $1.1 million decrease in such reserves during 2024.
Previous wording
See Note 11, “Taxes,” to the Company’s consolidated financial statements set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further details on the income tax benefit/(provision) line.
Current wording
In general, income arising from international shipping is exempted from the scope of corporate income tax chargeable to a Bermuda Constituent Entity Group (as defined in the Bermuda CIT Act) to the extent that the applicable substance-based requirements relating to strategic or commercial management in Bermuda are satisfied. Accordingly, in compliance with the Bermuda CIT Act and the Bermuda economic substance requirements, the strategic management of the Company’s international shipping income generating subsidiaries and their intermediate parent holding companies was carried out from Bermuda, following their redomiciliation between September and December 2025. See Note 10, “Taxes,” to the Company’s consolidated financial statements set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” for further details on the income tax benefit line and the tax implications of redomiciling the Company’s international shipping income generating vessel-owning subsidiaries and their intermediate holding companies to Bermuda.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had total liquidity on a consolidated basis of $632.2 million comprised of $157.5 million of cash and $474.7 million of undrawn revolver capacity.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, we had total liquidity on a consolidated basis of $723.6 million comprised of $166.9 million of cash and $556.7 million of undrawn revolver capacity.
Previous wording
Working capital at December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $245.4 million and $269.5 million, respectively. Current assets are highly liquid, consisting principally of cash, interest-bearing deposits, short-term investments, which are time deposits with original maturities of between 91 and 180 days, and receivables. Current liabilities include current installments of long-term debt of $50.1 million and $127.4 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Working capital at December 31, 2025 and 2024 was $268.2 million and $245.4 million, respectively. Current assets are highly liquid, consisting principally of cash, interest-bearing deposits, short-term investments, which are time deposits with original maturities of between 91 and 180 days, and receivables. Current liabilities include current installments of long-term debt of $25.8 million and $50.1 million at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had total debt outstanding (net of original issue discount and deferred financing costs) of $688.4 million and a net debt to total capitalization of 22.2%, which compares with 23.8% at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, we had total debt outstanding (net of deferred financing costs of $11.1 million) of $567.1 million and a net debt to total capitalization of 16.5%, which compares with 22.2% at December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
During 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors declared and paid regular quarterly and supplemental cash dividends totaling $284.4 million or $5.77 per share as follows:
Current wording
During 2025, the Company’s Board of Directors declared and paid regular quarterly and supplemental cash dividends totaling $144.6 million or $2.93 per share as follows:
Previous wording
Also on February 26, 2025, the Company’s Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.12 per share of common stock and a supplemental dividend of $0.58 per share of common stock. Both dividends will be paid on March 28, 2025 to stockholders of record as of March 14, 2025.
Current wording
Also on February 25, 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.12 per share of common stock and a supplemental dividend of $2.03 per share of common stock. Both dividends will be paid on March 30, 2026 to stockholders of record as of March 20, 2026.
Previous wording
Further building on our liquidity enhancing, deleveraging and financing diversification initiatives, we executed the following transactions:
Current wording
Further building on our liquidity enhancing, deleveraging and financing initiatives, we executed the following transactions during 2025:
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has contractual commitments for the construction of six dual-fuel ready LR1s, and the purchase and installation of one ballast water treatment system and five mewis ducts, the final outstanding installment payments due for four ballast water treatment systems that were installed prior to December 31, 2024, and the purchase and installation of various performance efficiency devices for the fleet. The Company’s debt service commitments and aggregate purchase commitments for vessel construction and betterments as of December 31, 2024, are presented in the Aggregate Contractual Obligations Table below.
Current wording
See Note 8, “Debt,” to the Company’s consolidated financial statements set forth in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Form 10-K for further information on the ECA Credit Facility and the 2030 Bonds. The Company’s debt service commitments and aggregate purchase commitments for vessel construction and betterments as of December 31, 2025, are presented in the Aggregate Contractual Obligations Table below.
Previous wording
Our strong balance sheet, as evidenced by a substantial level of liquidity, 35 unencumbered vessels (excluding the six LR1s under construction) as of December 31, 2024, and diversified financing sources with debt maturities spread out between 2030 and 2031, positions us to support our operations over the next twelve months as we continue to advance our vessel employment strategy, which seeks to achieve an optimal mix of spot (voyage charter) and long-term (time charter) charters. Our balance sheet strength and balanced fleet position us to continue pursuing our disciplined capital allocation strategy of fleet renewal, incremental debt reduction and returns to shareholders and pursue potential strategic opportunities that may arise within the diverse sectors in which we operate.
Current wording
Our strong balance sheet, as evidenced by a substantial level of liquidity, 31 unencumbered vessels (excluding the four LR1s under construction) as of December 31, 2025, and diversified financing sources with debt maturities spread out between 2030 and 2037, positions us to support our operations over the next twelve months as we continue to advance our vessel employment strategy, which seeks to achieve an optimal mix of spot (voyage charter) and long-term (time charter) charters. Our balance sheet strength and balanced fleet position us to continue pursuing our disciplined capital allocation strategy of fleet renewal, incremental debt reduction and returns to shareholders and pursue potential strategic opportunities that may arise within the diverse sectors in which we operate.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2024, 41 of the Company’s 76 owned and bareboat chartered-in vessels were pledged as collateral under certain of the Company’s debt and lease financing facilities. The following table presents information with respect to the carrying amount of the Company’s vessels by type. Instances in which the fair market values of the Company’s vessels, which are estimated by a third-party vessel appraiser, are below their carrying values as of December 31, 2024, are indicated in the footnote(s) to the table. The carrying value of each of the Company’s vessels does not necessarily represent its fair market value or the amount that could be obtained if the vessel were sold. The Company’s estimates of market values for its vessels assume that the vessels are all in good and seaworthy condition without need for repair and, if inspected, would be certified as being in class without notations. In addition, because vessel values are highly volatile, these estimates may not be indicative of either the current or future prices that the Company could achieve if it were to sell any of the vessels. The Company would not record a loss for any of the vessels for which the fair market value is below its carrying value unless and until the Company either determines to sell the vessel for a loss or determines that the vessel is impaired as discussed below in “Critical Accounting Policies — Vessel Impairment.” The Company believes that the future undiscounted cash flows expected to be earned over the estimated remaining useful lives for those vessels that have experienced declines in market values below their carrying values would exceed such vessels’ carrying values.
Current wording
At December 31, 2025, 38 of the Company’s 69 owned and bareboat chartered-in vessels were pledged as collateral under certain of the Company’s debt and lease financing facilities. The following table presents information with respect to the carrying amount of the Company’s vessels by type. Instances in which the fair market values of the Company’s vessels, which are estimated by third-party vessel appraisers, are below their carrying values as of December 31, 2025, are indicated in the footnote(s) to the table. The carrying value of each of the Company’s vessels does not necessarily represent its fair market value or the amount that could be obtained if the vessel were sold. The Company’s estimates of market values for its vessels assume that the vessels are all in good and seaworthy condition without need for repair and, if inspected, would be certified as being in class without notations. In addition, because vessel values are highly volatile, these estimates may not be indicative of either the current or future prices that the Company could achieve if it were to sell any of the vessels. The Company would not record a loss for any of the vessels for which the fair market value is below its carrying value unless and until the Company either determines to sell the vessel for a loss or determines that the vessel is impaired as discussed below in “Critical Accounting Policies — Vessel Impairment.” The Company believes that the future undiscounted cash flows expected to be earned over the estimated remaining useful lives for those vessels that have experienced declines in market values below their carrying values would exceed such vessels’ carrying values.
Previous wording
The Company has installed scrubbers on ten VLCCs and two of its Suezmaxes. During 2024, the average price differential between very low sulfur fuel and high sulfur fuel in Singapore and Fujairah, the most common bunkering locations for VLCCs, was approximately $130 per ton. Assuming a VLCC bunker consumption rate of 50 metric tons per day, this translated to approximately $6,500 per day per vessel in lower bunker consumption costs on our VLCCs during 2024. In addition to installing scrubbers on certain of the larger vessels in the Company’s fleet, significant consideration continues to be given to other ways of managing the risk of volatility in the price spread between high-sulfur fuel and low-sulfur fuel as well as the risk of limited supply of compliant fuel or HFO along the routes that the Company’s vessels typically travel.
Current wording
The Company has nine scrubber-fitted VLCCs and two scrubber-fitted Suezmaxes. During 2025, the average price differential between very low sulfur fuel and high sulfur fuel in Singapore and Fujairah, the most common bunkering locations for VLCCs, was approximately $83 per ton. Assuming a VLCC bunker consumption rate of 50 metric tons per day, this translated to approximately $4,150 per day per vessel in lower bunker consumption costs on our VLCCs during 2025. In addition to installing scrubbers on certain of the larger vessels in the Company’s fleet, significant consideration continues to be given to other ways of managing the risk of volatility in the price spread between high-sulfur fuel and low-sulfur fuel as well as the risk of limited supply of compliant fuel or HFO along the routes that the Company’s vessels typically travel.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had lease financings and revolving credit facilities under which borrowings bear interest at a rate based on SOFR, plus the applicable margin, as stated in the respective financing arrangements. The Company has entered into interest rate swaps agreements with major financial institutions covering for accounting purposes 100% of the $500 Million Revolving Credit Facility outstanding balance of $144.6 million as of December 31, 2024, and $83.6 million of the notional principal amount outstanding under the Ocean Yield Lease Financing that effectively converts the Company’s interest rate exposure from a three-month SOFR floating rate to a fixed rate of 2.84% through the maturity date of February 22, 2027.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company had the ECA Credit Facility and revolving credit facilities under which borrowings bear interest at a rate based on SOFR, plus the applicable margin, as stated in the respective financing arrangements. The Company has entered into interest rate swaps agreements with major financial institutions covering for accounting purposes 100% of the ECA Credit Facility outstanding balance of $81.5 million as of December 31, 2025. The Swaps effectively convert the Company’s interest rate exposure from a three-month SOFR floating rate to a fixed rate of 2.84% through the maturity date of February 22, 2027.
Previous wording
Company management estimates the steel recycle value of all of its vessels to be $300 per lightweight ton consistent with its commitment to implement and practice environmentally and socially responsible ship recycling. The Company’s assumptions used in the determination of estimated salvage value take into account current steel recycling prices, the historic pattern of annual average steel recycling rates over the five years ended December 31, 2024, which ranged from $270 to $670 per lightweight ton, estimated changes in future market demand for recycled steel and estimated future demand for vessels. Steel recycling prices also fluctuate depending upon type of ship, bunkers on board, spares on board and delivery range. Market conditions that could influence the volume and pricing of vessel recycling activity in 2025 and beyond include (i) the combined impact of scheduled newbuild deliveries and charter rate expectations for vessels potentially facing age restrictions imposed by oil majors, (ii) the impact of ballast water treatment systems regulatory requirements or proposals, (iii) costs and timing of pending special surveys, which are likely to be expensive for vessels over 15 years of age, and (iv) IMO requirements for the use of low-sulfur fuels and other carbon reduction initiatives. These factors will influence owners’ decisions to accelerate the disposal of older vessels, especially those with upcoming special surveys.
Current wording
Company management estimates the steel recycle value of all of its vessels to be $300 per lightweight ton consistent with its commitment to implement and practice environmentally and socially responsible ship recycling. The Company’s assumptions used in the determination of estimated salvage value take into account current steel recycling prices, the historic pattern of annual average steel recycling rates in the Indian ship recycling market over the five years ended December 31, 2025, which ranged from $380 to $670 per lightweight ton, estimated changes in future market demand for recycled steel and estimated future demand for vessels. Steel recycling prices also fluctuate depending upon type of ship, bunkers on board, spares on board and delivery range. Market conditions that could influence the volume and pricing of vessel recycling activity in 2026 and beyond include (i) geopolitical pressure that drives a shift in the global transportation of oil from sanctioned vessels to unsanctioned vessels and makes recycling the most economical option for owners of underutilized sanctioned vessels, (ii) the combined impact of scheduled newbuild deliveries and charter rate expectations for vessels potentially facing age restrictions imposed by oil majors, (iii) costs and timing of pending special surveys, which are likely to be expensive for vessels over 15 years of age, and (iv) IMO requirements for the use of low-sulfur fuels and other carbon reduction initiatives. These factors will influence owners’ decisions to accelerate the disposal of older vessels, especially those with upcoming special surveys.
Rearranged current paragraphs (7)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The global fleet supply is affected by newbuilding deliveries and by the removal of existing vessels from service, principally through storage, recycling or conversions. Rates for the transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum products from which the Company earns a substantial majority of its revenues are determined by market forces such as the supply and demand for oil, the distance that
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
cargoes must be transported, and the number of vessels expected to be available at the time such cargoes need to be transported. The demand for oil shipments is significantly affected by general U.S. domestic and international economic conditions and actual or expected supply chain disruptions and inflation, war and political instability in oil producing countries or regions, government regulations (both in the United States and internationally), levels of consumer demand, adverse weather and other conditions, which are beyond our control, that impact the levels of U.S. domestic and international production and OPEC+ exports.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
See Item 1A, Risk Factors –Terrorist attacks and international hostilities and instability can affect the tanker industry, which could adversely affect INSW’s business.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
commissions, expected to be received on non-cancelable time charters for three VLCCs, two Suezmaxes, one Aframax, one LR2 and six MRs as of December 31, 2025 are as follows:
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
U.S. refinery throughput decreased by 1.4 million b/d to 16.0 million b/d in the fourth quarter of 2025 compared with the third quarter of 2025.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
the current year from $68.5 million in the prior year. Such increase resulted from increased drydock amortization and the MR purchases and sales referenced above, as the acquired vessels have higher cost bases than the older vessels that were sold.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
aggregate 50% or more of the vote and value of our common shares for more than half the days in such year, unless an exception applies. We can provide no assurance that ownership of our common shares by 5% shareholders will allow us to qualify for the Section 883 exemption in future taxable years. If we do not qualify for the Section 883 exemption, our gross shipping income derived from U.S. sources, i.e., 50% of our gross shipping income attributable to transportation beginning or ending in the United States (but not both beginning and ending in the United States), generally would be subject to a U.S. federal income tax of four percent without allowance for deductions.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
which recoveries were recorded by the Company under its loss of hire insurance policies. The fixed earnings rates in the table are net of broker/address commissions.