Skip to main content

Vertex, Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 24, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 24, 2026

VERX$17.08-2.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0001558370-25-001820

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-24.

0001104659-26-019165

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 182 previous paragraphs and 178 current paragraphs.

106 unchanged; 49 reworded; 19 added; 23 removed; 4 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 36 previous and 35 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (19)

Current report

which enables small- and medium-sized businesses to automate key compliance functions while providing real-time dashboards for jurisdictional liability and exposure tracking. We also collaborate with over 45 accounting and professional services firms who have built implementation practices around our software to serve their customer base.

Current report

During the second quarter of 2025, we completed our strategic investment in Kintsugi, a San Francisco-based, AI startup focused on automating sales tax compliance for small and mid-size businesses (the “Kintsugi Investment”). Terms of the agreement included a $15.0 million minority investment representing a 10% ownership interest, as well as an intellectual property sharing and commercial arrangement. Additionally, we have designated one member to Kintsugi’s board of directors. For further information on the Kintsugi Investment, refer to Note 4, “Investments” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current report

On October 30, 2025, our Board authorized a stock repurchase program for up to $150.0 million of our outstanding shares of Class A common stock (the “Repurchase Program”). Any repurchased shares will be available for use in connection with our stock plans and for other corporate purposes. The Repurchase Program has no termination date and may be modified, suspended or discontinued at any time. For further information on our Repurchase Program, refer to Note 11, “Stockholders’ Equity” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current report

Effective November 10, 2025, David DeStefano, our Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairperson of the Board, retired as an executive officer. In connection with Mr. DeStefano’s retirement, the Board appointed Christopher Young as Chief Executive Officer, President and a Class III director, also effective as of November 10, 2025.

Current report

Outstanding borrowings under the Credit Agreement are collateralized by nearly all of our assets and contain financial and operating covenants. We were in compliance with these covenants at December 31, 2025. The First Amendment to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated November 14, 2025, permits us to make dividends or distributions, including share repurchases, provided (i) there is no event of default and (ii) the pro forma secured debt leverage ratio is less than 2.50 to 1.00.

Current report

On October 30, 2025, the Board authorized a stock repurchase program for up to $150.0 million of our outstanding shares of Class A common stock (the “Repurchase Program”). During 2025, we repurchased 503,890 shares of our Class A common stock for an aggregate amount of $10.1 million and have $139.9 million remaining for purchases under our authorization.

Current report

The timing and actual number of shares repurchased under the Repurchase Program depend on a variety of factors, including price, general business and market conditions, and other investment opportunities. Shares may be repurchased through open market purchases or privately negotiated transactions, including through the use of trading plans intended to qualify under Rule 10b5-1 under the Exchange Act. Our Repurchase Program has no termination date and may be suspended, delayed, discontinued, or accelerated at any time. Any repurchased shares will be available for use in connection with our stock plans and for other corporate purposes. For further information on our Repurchase Program,

Current report

refer to Note 11, “Stockholders’ Equity” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current report

NRR decreased by 400 basis points at December 31, 2025 as compared to December 31, 2024. The decrease was largely due to lower growth of additional entitlements as our customers’ annual growth has slowed, keeping them within

Current report

current bands of usage, slightly higher customer attrition, as well as delayed deal activity seen for some of our large multinational customers due to the macroeconomic environment.

Current report

GRR at December 31, 2025 decreased by 100 basis points from December 31, 2024, due to slightly higher customer attrition primarily concentrated in our smaller customer accounts during the year.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased in 2025 by 120 basis points in comparison to 2024 primarily due to strategic investments into information technology infrastructure, business and re-engineering processes and other continuing initiatives related to our 2024 acquisitions.

Current report

Free cash flow decreased by $30.1 million in 2025 compared to 2024. This decrease was primarily driven by $30.8 million in additional investments in property and equipment, and capitalized software related to investments in infrastructure, new products, and enhancements to existing products, along with timing of collections from customers. Free cash flow margin decreased in 2025 to 6.4% compared to 11.7% in 2024.
Removed paragraphs (23)

Previous report

On April 26, 2024, we closed our offering of $345.0 million aggregate principal amount of 0.750% Convertible Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Notes”) to qualified institutional buyers in accordance with Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The Notes were issued pursuant to, and are governed by, an indenture (the “Indenture”) between the Company and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee. The Notes included an additional $45.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes, issued pursuant to the full exercise by the initial purchasers of the Notes of their option to purchase additional Notes.

Previous report

The net proceeds from the offering of the Notes were $333.7 million after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and commissions, and other transaction and offering expenses. We used $42.4 million of the net proceeds from this offering to fund the cost of the Capped Call Transactions (as defined in Note 10, “Debt” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K) and intend to use the remainder for working capital or other general corporate expenses, which may include capital expenditures, potential acquisitions, and strategic transactions.

Previous report

For further information on the Notes, refer to Note 10, “Debt” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

Artificial Intelligence Tax Categorization** Acquisition**** **

Previous report

On May 31, 2024, we paid approximately $6.1 million to enter into an asset purchase agreement to acquire tax-specific artificial intelligence (“AI”) capabilities, designed to more effectively manage the complexity of tax mapping. The acquisition will accelerate our AI innovation strategy to help global companies manage tax complexity with greater speed and scale. The purchase agreement includes the potential for earn-out payments and referral fees over a five-year period. For further information, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

During the second quarter of 2024, we paid $9.6 million to acquire the remaining 20% equity interest of Systax Sistemas Fiscais LTDA (“Systax”), a provider of Brazilian transaction tax content and software. On June 5, 2024, Systax became a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. For further information, refer to Note 5, “Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

On August 30, 2024, we purchased 100% of the share interests in ecosio GmbH (“ecosio”), a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Austria and a provider of electronic data interchange (“EDI”) and e-invoicing services. The acquisition was completed with the goal of integrating ecosio’s cloud-based, scalable global network with our indirect tax solutions to enable customers to facilitate the creation, exchange, and clearance of jurisdictionally compliant e-invoices and seamlessly reconcile these invoices with their periodic filing requirements.

Previous report

Total purchase consideration for the ecosio acquisition was $169.0 million, net of $0.8 cash acquired and included contingent consideration liabilities included in the consideration are in the form of cash (the “Cash Earn-outs”), with an aggregate of up to $94.4 million, and stock, with an aggregate value of up to $35.0 million (the “Stock Earn-outs”, together with the Cash Earn-outs, the “Earn-outs”), assuming maximum payouts. For further information, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

Income tax expense (benefit) consists primarily of federal, foreign, state, and local taxes on our loss or income. In determining our annualized effective income tax rates, net deferred tax assets, valuation allowances, and cash paid for income taxes, we are required to make judgments and estimates about domestic and foreign profitability, the timing and usage of net operating loss and credit carryforwards, applicable tax rates, and transfer pricing methodologies. Judgments and estimates related to our projections and assumptions are inherently uncertain; therefore, actual results could materially differ from our projections.

Previous report

$1.1 million in foreign currency losses. Other operating expense (income), net for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily comprised of $4.9 million related to costs associated with a public tender offer, which occurred in December 2023, and was later withdrawn in January 2024, as well as a $1.5 million increase in the contingent consideration liability associated with our acquisition of Tellutax, and $0.1 million in foreign currency losses.

Previous report

In 2025, we are forecasting continued revenue growth given our market position, strong pipeline and the secular tailwinds we are seeing in the industry. In order to capitalize on the significant growth opportunities in front of us, we plan to make further investments in ecosio to accelerate coverage across countries that have either launched or are launching e-invoicing initiatives in the coming years. Additionally, we expect to make additional research and development investments in the upcoming year for the commercialization of our AI-based Smart Categorization product, other AI-related internal tools and new product initiatives, and other emerging technologies. We believe these strategic investments will enhance our offerings and allow us to capitalize on sustainable growth opportunities.

Previous report

Outstanding borrowings under the Credit Agreement are collateralized by nearly all of the assets of the Company and contain financial and operating covenants. The Company was in compliance with these covenants at December 31, 2024. The Credit Agreement also limits the declaration or payment of certain dividends, not to exceed, from and after the Credit

Previous report

Agreement closing date, the greater of (i) $15.0 million and (ii) 15% of Consolidated EBITDA (as defined in the Credit Agreement) for the most recently ended period.

Previous report

The 400 basis point decrease in NRR to 109% at December 31, 2024 from 113% for the same period in 2023 was primarily attributed to a decrease in customer cross-sell and additional entitlements.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA margin increased in 2024 by 520 basis points in comparison to 2023 primarily due to increased non-GAAP gross margin from our software subscriptions revenue, which was partially offset by increased operating expenses driven by our previously noted investments to enable future growth.

Previous report

Free cash flow increased by $71.6 million in 2024 compared to 2023, driven primarily by a net increase of $90.5 million in cash provided by operating activities, partially offset by a year-over-year increase in investments in commercial solutions supporting our customers and infrastructure investments to drive operating leverage. Free cash flow margin increased in 2024 to 11.7% compared to 1.1% in 2023.

Previous report

value of acquisition contingent earn-outs, and transaction costs, included in GAAP loss or income from operations for the respective periods.
Reworded paragraphs (49)

Previous wording

Vertex is a leading global provider of indirect tax software and solutions. Our mission is to deliver the most trusted tax technology enabling global businesses to transact, comply, and grow with confidence. Vertex provides cloud-based and on-premise solutions that can be tailored to specific industries for every major line of indirect tax, including sales and consumer use, value added (including e-invoicing), and payroll. Headquartered in North America, and with offices in South America and Europe, Vertex employs over 1,900 professionals and serves companies across the globe.

Current wording

Vertex is a leading provider of enterprise compliance technology for global commerce. Our software, data, and services help businesses operate with confidence by automating and governing transaction-based compliance obligations that arise wherever they buy, sell, and move goods and services around the world. Our mission is to deliver the most trusted tax technology enabling global businesses to transact, comply, and grow with confidence. Vertex provides cloud-based and on-premise solutions that can be tailored to specific industries for every major line of indirect tax, including sales and consumer use, value added (including e-invoicing), and payroll. Headquartered in North America, and with offices in South America and Europe, Vertex employs over 2,100 professionals and serves companies across the globe.

Previous wording

Our customers include a majority of the Fortune 500, as well as a majority of the top 10 companies by revenue in multiple industries such as retail, technology, and manufacturing, in addition to leading marketplaces. As our customers expand geographically and pursue omnichannel business models, their tax determination and compliance requirements increase and become more complex, providing sustainable organic growth opportunities for our business. Our flexible, tiered transaction-based pricing model also results in our customers growing their spend with us as they grow and continue to use our solutions. We principally price our solutions based on a customer’s revenue base, in addition to a number of other factors.

Current wording

Our customers include a majority of the Fortune 500, as well as a majority of the top 10 companies by revenue in multiple industries such as retail, technology, and manufacturing, in addition to leading marketplaces. Our customer base also includes many of Europe’s largest companies in the industrial and chemical manufacturing, pharmaceutical, medical device and metals and mining industries. As our customers expand geographically and pursue omnichannel business models, their tax determination and compliance requirements increase and become more complex, providing sustainable organic growth opportunities for our business. Our flexible, tiered transaction-based pricing model also results in our customers growing their spend with us as they grow and continue to use our solutions. We principally price our solutions based on a customer’s revenue base, in addition to a number of other factors.

Previous wording

We employ a hybrid deployment model to align to our customers’ technology preferences for their core financial management software across on-premise, cloud deployments, or any combination of these models. Over time, we expect both existing and newly acquired customers to continue to shift toward cloud deployment models. Cloud-based subscription sales to new customers have grown at a significantly faster rate than on-premise software subscription sales, which is a trend that we expect to continue over time. We generated 49% and 45% of software subscription revenues from cloud-based subscriptions in 2024 and 2023, respectively. While our on-premise software subscription revenues comprised 51% and 55% of our software subscription revenues for 2024 and 2023, respectively, they continue to decrease as a percentage of total software subscriptions revenues as cloud-based subscriptions grow.

Current wording

We employ a hybrid deployment model to align to our customers’ technology preferences for their core financial management software across on-premise, cloud deployments, or any combination of these models. Over time, we expect both existing and newly acquired customers to continue to shift toward cloud deployment models. Cloud-based subscription sales to new customers have grown at a significantly faster rate than on-premise software subscription sales, which is a trend that we expect to continue over time. We generated 55% and 49% of software subscription revenues from cloud-based subscriptions in 2025 and 2024, respectively. While our on-premise software subscription revenues comprised 45% and 51% of our software subscription revenues for 2025 and 2024, respectively, they continue to decrease as a percentage of total software subscriptions revenues as cloud-based subscriptions grow.

Previous wording

Our partner ecosystem is a differentiating, competitive strength in both our software development and our sales and marketing activities. We integrate with key technology partners that span ERP, CRM, procurement, billing, POS, and eCommerce. These partners include Adobe/Magento, Coupa, Microsoft Dynamics, NetSuite, Oracle, Salesforce, SAP, SAP Ariba, Shopify, Workday, and Zuora. We also collaborate with numerous accounting firms who have built implementation practices around our software to serve their customer base.

Current wording

Our partner ecosystem is a differentiating, competitive strength in both our software development and our sales and marketing activities. We integrate with key technology partners that span ERP, CRM, procurement, billing, POS, and eCommerce. These partners include Adobe/Magento, Coupa, Microsoft Dynamics, NetSuite, Oracle, Salesforce, SAP, SAP Ariba, Shopify, Workday, and Zuora. In 2025, we partnered with Kintsugi to launch Kintsugi powered by Vertex,

Previous wording

We believe that global commerce and the compliance environment provides durable and accelerating growth opportunities for our business. We generated revenues of $666.8 million and $572.4 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. We had net losses of $(52.7) million and $(13.1) million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. These amounts are presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”).

Current wording

We believe that global commerce and the compliance environment provide durable and accelerating growth opportunities for our business. We generated revenues of $748.4 million and $666.8 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively. We had net income (loss) of $7.2 million and $(52.7) million in 2025 and 2024, respectively. These amounts are presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”).

Previous wording

We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income or loss before interest (including adjustments to the settlement value of deferred purchase commitment liabilities), income tax expense or benefit, depreciation, and amortization, as adjusted to exclude charges for stock-based compensation expense, amortization of cloud computing arrangement implementation costs, severance expense, acquisition contingent consideration, changes in the fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs, changes in the settlement value of deferred purchase commitment liabilities recorded as interest expense, and transaction costs. Adjusted EBITDA was $151.9 million and $100.8 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to “Key Business Metrics” and “Use and Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further discussion of key business metrics and non-GAAP financial measures and their comparison to GAAP financial measures.

Current wording

We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income or loss before interest (including adjustments to the settlement value of deferred purchase commitment liabilities), income tax expense or benefit, depreciation, and amortization, as adjusted to exclude charges for stock-based compensation expense, amortization of cloud computing arrangement implementation costs, severance expense, acquisition contingent consideration, changes in the fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs, changes in the settlement value of deferred purchase commitment liabilities recorded as interest expense, and transaction costs. Adjusted EBITDA was $161.5 million and $151.9 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to “Key Business Metrics” and “Use and Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further discussion of key business metrics and non-GAAP financial measures and their comparison to GAAP financial measures.

Previous wording

Retention and expansion of revenues from existing customers. Given the breadth of our customer base and their own internal growth, the majority of our revenues and revenue growth comes from existing customers. This revenue growth is comprised of the acquisition of new licenses for additional products, increases in subscription fees due to expanded usage of currently licensed software and price increases. We plan to continue to invest in new innovations and offerings and in our sales and marketing teams in order to support the ongoing strong retention and expansion of revenues with our existing customers. We continually invest in and focus on elevating and delivering exceptional experiences for our customers, while aiming to build strong, long-term relationships with them. We monitor our net revenue retention rate (“NRR”) in order to understand our ability to retain and grow revenues from our customers. Our NRR was 109% and 113% in 2024 and 2023, respectively. We believe our gross revenue retention rate (“GRR”) provides insight into and demonstrates to investors our ability to retain revenues from our existing customers. Our GRR was 95% in both 2024 and 2023. Refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations– Key Business Metrics– Net Revenue Retention Rate and Gross Revenue Retention Rate” and for further discussion.

Current wording

Retention and expansion of revenues from existing customers. Given the breadth of our customer base and their own internal growth, the majority of our revenues and revenue growth comes from existing customers. This revenue growth is comprised of the acquisition of new licenses for additional products, increases in subscription fees due to expanded usage of currently licensed software and price increases. We plan to continue to invest in new innovations and offerings and in our sales and marketing teams in order to support the ongoing strong retention and expansion of revenues with our existing customers. We continually invest in and focus on elevating and delivering exceptional experiences for our customers, while aiming to build strong, long-term relationships with them. We monitor our net revenue retention rate (“NRR”) in order to understand our ability to retain and grow revenues from our customers. Our NRR was 105% and 109% in 2025 and 2024, respectively. We believe our gross revenue retention rate (“GRR”) provides insight into and demonstrates to investors our ability to retain revenues from our existing customers. Our GRR was 94% and 95% in 2025 and 2024, respectively. Refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations– Key Business Metrics– Net Revenue Retention Rate and Gross Revenue Retention Rate” and for further discussion.

Previous wording

Broaden and deepen our partner ecosystem. We have an extensive network of partners that spans ERP, CRM, procurement, billing, POS, and eCommerce platforms. Our partners enhance the coverage and adoption of our solutions and promote our thought leadership. We leverage our partnerships to maximize the benefits of our solutions for our customers and to identify new customer opportunities. By forming additional strategic alliances with participants in the global digital transformation, such as payments and eCommerce platforms, we can continue to expand our exposure to all transactions, business-to-consumer, business-to-business, and business-to-government.

Current wording

Broaden and deepen our partner ecosystem. We have an extensive network of partners that spans ERP, CRM, procurement, billing, POS, and eCommerce platforms. Our partners enhance the coverage and adoption of our solutions and promote our thought leadership. We leverage our partnerships to maximize the benefits of our solutions for our

Previous wording

Investing in growth and scaling our business. We believe that our market opportunity is large, and we will continue to invest significantly in scaling across organizational functions in order to support the anticipated growth in our operations both domestically and internationally. Any investments we make in our research and development and our sales and marketing organization will occur in advance of experiencing the benefits from such investments; therefore, it may be difficult for us to determine if we are efficiently allocating resources in those areas. The company may pursue acquisitions or partner arrangements to accelerate its growth initiatives. Refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for a discussion of our acquisitions.

Current wording

Investing in growth and scaling our business. We believe that our market opportunity is large, and we will continue to invest significantly in scaling across organizational functions in order to support the anticipated growth in our operations both domestically and internationally. Any investments we make in our research and development and our sales and marketing organization will occur in advance of experiencing the benefits from such investments; therefore, it may be difficult for us to determine if we are efficiently allocating resources in those areas. We may pursue acquisitions or partner arrangements to accelerate its growth initiatives. Refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for a discussion of our acquisitions.

Previous wording

Customer migration to cloud solutions. Over time, we expect a continued shift to our cloud solutions by our existing and newly acquired customers. When existing customers migrate from our on-premise to our cloud-based solutions, this generally has a favorable impact on our long-term ARR due to price structures and opportunities to promote additional license sales. Over recent years, cloud sales to new customers have grown at a faster rate than sales of on-premise solutions, which is a trend that we expect to continue over time. We generated 49% and 45% of software subscription revenues from cloud-based subscriptions in 2024 and 2023, respectively. We host our cloud-based subscriptions. To the extent that revenues from our cloud-based solutions continue to increase as a percentage of total revenues, our gross margin may decrease as we scale our multi-cloud offerings to support future growth.

Current wording

Customer migration to cloud solutions. Over time, we expect a continued shift to our cloud solutions by our existing and newly acquired customers. When existing customers migrate from our on-premise to our cloud-based solutions, this generally has a favorable impact on our long-term ARR due to price structures and opportunities to promote additional license sales. Over recent years, cloud sales to new customers have grown at a faster rate than sales of on-premise solutions, which is a trend that we expect to continue over time. We generated 55% and 49% of software subscription revenues from cloud-based subscriptions in 2025 and 2024, respectively. We host our cloud-based subscriptions. To the extent that revenues from our cloud-based solutions continue to increase as a percentage of total revenues, our gross margin may decrease as we scale our multi-cloud offerings to support future growth.

Previous wording

Fluctuations in services revenue are directly correlated to fluctuations in our subscription revenues with respect to implementation and training services as we have historically experienced an attachment rate to subscription sales for these services of approximately 60%. In addition, our managed services offering has continued to experience increased revenues associated with returns processing volume increases attributable to regulatory changes, as customers expanded their tax filings into more jurisdictions.

Current wording

Fluctuations in services revenue are directly correlated to fluctuations in our subscription revenues with respect to implementation and training services as we have historically experienced an attachment rate to subscription sales for these services of approximately 60%. In addition, our managed services offering has continued to experience increased revenues

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expense consists of the allocation of purchased and developed asset costs over the future periods benefitted by the use of these assets. These assets include leasehold improvements for our facilities, computers and equipment needed to support our customers and our internal infrastructure and capitalized internal-use software associated with our internal tools. Depreciation and amortization will fluctuate in correlation with our ongoing investment in internal infrastructure costs to support our growth.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expense consists of the allocation of purchased and developed asset costs over the future periods benefited by the use of these assets. These assets include leasehold improvements for our facilities, computers and equipment needed to support our customers and our internal infrastructure and capitalized internal-use software associated with our internal tools. Depreciation and amortization will fluctuate in correlation with our ongoing investment in internal infrastructure costs to support our growth.

Previous wording

The change in fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs consists of fair value adjustments to our Cash Earn-outs and Stock Earn-outs related to our 2024 acquisition of ecosio. The Earn-outs will be revalued and adjusted quarterly until the end of the Earn-out periods.

Current wording

The change in fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs consists of fair value adjustments to our Cash Earn-outs (as defined below) and Stock Earn-outs (as defined below) (collectively with the Cash Earn-outs, the “Earn-outs”) related to our 2024 acquisition of ecosio. The Earn-outs will be revalued and adjusted quarterly until the end of the Earn-out periods.

Previous wording

Interest expense consists primarily of interest incurred related to the Notes, Term Loan, Credit Agreement, and leases. Interest expense includes amortization of deferred financing fees over the term of the credit facility or write-downs of such costs upon redemption of debt. Interest expense will vary as a result of fluctuations in the level of debt outstanding as well as interest rates on such debt. In addition, interest expense will include adjustments to the fair value of contracts that may be entered into to hedge risks associated with currency fluctuations for cash receipts or cash payments denominated in currencies other than U.S. dollars and which do not qualify for hedge accounting, as well as changes in the settlement value of the future payment obligation for the Systax acquisition, which was fully settled on June 5, 2024.

Current wording

Interest expense consists primarily of interest incurred related to the Notes (as defined below), a term loan in the aggregate amount of $50.0 million (the “Term Loan”), Credit Agreement (as defined below), and leases. Interest expense includes amortization of deferred financing fees over the term of the credit facility or write-downs of such costs upon redemption of debt. Interest expense will vary as a result of fluctuations in the level of debt outstanding as well as interest rates on such debt. In addition, interest expense will include adjustments to the fair value of contracts that may be entered into to hedge risks associated with currency fluctuations for cash receipts or cash payments denominated in currencies other than U.S. dollars and which do not qualify for hedge accounting, as well as changes in the settlement value of the

Previous wording

Vertex and its subsidiaries are generally taxed at the corporate level, and the income tax provision or benefit is based on the income or loss sourced to the U.S. federal and state jurisdictions as well as foreign jurisdictions at the tax rates applicable in those jurisdictions.

Current wording

Income tax expense (benefit) consists primarily of federal, foreign, state, and local taxes on our loss or income. Vertex and its subsidiaries are generally taxed at the corporate level, and the income tax expense or benefit is based on the income or loss sourced to the U.S. federal and state jurisdictions as well as foreign jurisdictions at the tax rates applicable in those jurisdictions.

Previous wording

You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. The period-to-period comparison of financial results is not necessarily indicative of financial results to be achieved in future periods. The following table sets forth our consolidated statements of comprehensive loss for the periods indicated.

Current wording

You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. The period-to-period comparison of financial results is not necessarily indicative of financial results to be achieved in future periods. The following table sets forth our consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss) for the periods indicated.

Previous wording

Revenues increased $94.4 million, or 16.5%, to $666.8 million in 2024 compared to $572.4 million in 2023. The increase in software subscriptions revenues of $86.3 million, or 17.9%, was primarily driven by an increase of $80.5 million from cross selling new products to existing customers, increases from expanded use of our products and services, and price increases. Software subscriptions revenues derived from new customers averaged 6.3% and 6.2% of total software subscriptions revenues in 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Revenues increased $81.7 million, or 12.2%, to $748.4 million in 2025 compared to $666.8 million in 2024. The increase in software subscriptions revenues of $72.5 million, or 12.8%, was primarily driven by increases from our existing customers through cross-selling new products, and to a lesser extent, increases due to expanded use and price increases. Software subscriptions revenues derived from new customers averaged 7.1% and 6.3% of total software subscriptions revenues in 2025 and 2024, respectively. These increases were partially offset by revenues from customer usage tier-ups being lower in 2025 compared to 2024.

Previous wording

implementing our solutions and upgrading existing customers to newer versions of our solutions. In addition, our managed services offering experienced a $5.4 million increase in recurring services revenues over the prior year due to returns processing volume increases related to regulatory changes as customers expanded their tax filings into more jurisdictions.

Current wording

The $9.1 million increase in services revenues was primarily driven by a $7.6 million increase in recurring services revenues due to returns processing volume increases related to customer business growth and regulatory changes as customers expanded their tax filings into more jurisdictions, as well as an increase in interest received from our funds held for customers. Additionally, there was a $1.5 million increase in software subscription-related services associated with the growth in subscription revenues, which includes new customers implementing our solutions and existing customers upgrading to newer versions of our solutions.

Previous wording

Cost of software subscriptions revenues increased $12.7 million, or 7.8%, to $175.6 million in 2024 compared to $162.9 million in 2023. This increase was primarily driven by a $5.9 million increase in costs of personnel supporting period-over-period growth of sales and customers, and ongoing hosting and infrastructure investments to support expansion of customer transaction volumes for our cloud-based subscription customers. In addition, we experienced an increase in depreciation and amortization of capitalized software and acquired intangible assets of $5.3 million associated with our ongoing investments in internal-use software for cloud-based subscription solutions, software developed for sale for new products and enhancements to existing products, and costs associated with the amortization of acquired intangible assets. Lastly, stock-based compensation increased by $1.5 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, over the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Cost of software subscriptions revenues increased $12.2 million, or 7.0%, to $187.8 million in 2025 compared to $175.6 million in 2024. The increase was primarily driven by a $10.5 million increase in depreciation and amortization of capitalized software and acquired intangible assets associated with our ongoing investments in internal-use software for cloud-based subscription solutions, software developed for sale for new products and enhancements to existing products, and costs associated with the increased amortization of acquired intangible assets. Additionally, there was a $1.7 million increase in costs of personnel supporting period-over-period growth of sales and customers, ongoing infrastructure investments and support costs to enable the continued expansion of customer transaction volumes for our cloud-based subscription customers.

Previous wording

Cost of services revenues increased $4.2 million, or 6.9%, to $65.1 million in 2024 compared to $60.9 million in 2023. This increase was primarily driven by a $3.3 million increase in costs of service delivery personnel to support revenue growth in software-subscription related services and our managed services offering. In addition, this amount includes an increase in stock-based compensation of $0.9 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, over the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Cost of services revenues increased $14.0 million, or 21.4%, to $79.0 million in 2025, compared to $65.1 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase in costs of service delivery personnel to support revenue growth in software subscription-related services and our managed services offering.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased $8.5 million, or 14.5%, to $66.7 million in 2024 compared to $58.2 million in 2023. This increase was primarily due to a $4.9 million increase in personnel costs related to development work associated with new solutions to address end-to-end data analysis and compliance needs of our customers, and continued expansion of connectors and application program interfaces (“APIs”) to customer enterprise resource planning (“ERP”) and other software platforms. In addition, this amount includes an increase in stock-based compensation of $3.6 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, over the same period in 2023. Research and development expenses exclude those costs that have been capitalized for solutions that have met our capitalization policy.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased $17.0 million, or 25.6%, to $83.7 million in 2025 compared to $66.7 million in 2024. This increase in research and development expenses was primarily due to an increase in personnel costs related to development work associated with new solutions to address end-to-end data analysis and compliance needs of our customers, and continued expansion of connectors and application program interfaces to customer ERP and other software platforms. Additionally, this increase reflects additional research and development investments related to the commercialization of our AI-based Smart Categorization product, other AI-related internal tools and new product initiatives, and other emerging technologies.

Previous wording

Selling and marketing expenses increased $30.3 million, or 21.6%, to $170.6 million in 2024 compared to $140.2 million in 2023, primarily driven by a $15.6 million increase in payroll and related expenses associated with the growth in period-over-period subscription sales and services revenues and expansion of our partner and channel management programs. In addition, this included an increase of $10.0 million in advertising and promotional spending related to expanded brand awareness efforts. Lastly, there was an increase in stock-based compensation of $4.8 million.

Current wording

Selling and marketing expenses increased $25.9 million, or 15.2%, to $196.5 million in 2025 compared to $170.6 in 2024. This increase was primarily driven by a $15.6 million increase in payroll and related expenses associated with the growth in period-over-period subscription sales and services revenues and expansion of our partner and channel management programs. Additionally, there was an increase of $10.3 million in advertising and promotional spending related to expanded brand awareness efforts.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased $6.9 million, or 4.7%, to $152.8 million in 2024 compared to $145.9 million in 2023, primarily driven by an increase of $2.8 million associated with planned strategic investments in information technology infrastructure, business process re-engineering, and other initiatives to drive future operating leverage. This increase also reflects investments in employees, systems, and other resources in support of our growth. Additionally, there was an increase of $1.4 million for the amortization of capitalized cloud computing implementation costs related to our ERP modernization initiative which was completed in 2023. Lastly, there was an increase in stock-based compensation of $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, over the same period in 2023.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased $25.9 million, or 16.9%, to $178.7 million in 2025 compared to $152.8 million in 2024, primarily driven by planned strategic investments in information technology infrastructure, business process re-engineering and other initiatives to drive future operating leverage, as well as investments in employees, systems and other resources in support of our growth.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization increased $5.8 million, or 37.8%, to $21.0 million in 2024 compared to $15.2 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to the impact of infrastructure and technology purchases and other capitalized infrastructure costs to support our growth.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased $3.9 million, or 18.4%, to $24.8 million in 2025 compared to $21.0 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to the impact of infrastructure and technology purchases and other capitalized costs to support our growth.

Previous wording

Change in fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs increased $17.5 million from the prior year due entirely to adjustments to the fair values of our ecosio acquisition contingent Cash Earn-outs and Stock Earn-outs of $3,365 and $14,135, respectively, recorded for the year ended December 31, 2024. For further information, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Change in fair value of acquisition contingent earn-outs is due entirely to adjustments to the fair values of our acquisition contingent consideration related to the 2024 acquisition of ecosio GmbH (“ecosio”). Cash Earn-outs and Stock Earn-outs of $12,200 and $(29,200), respectively, were recorded during the year ended December 31, 2025. Cash Earn-outs and Stock Earn-outs of $3,365 and $14,135, respectively, were recorded during the year ended December 31, 2024. For further information, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Other operating expense, net decreased $6.7 million, to $0.2 million of income in 2024 compared to $6.5 million of expense in 2023. Other operating expense (income), net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily comprised of a $2.5 million decrease in the contingent consideration liability associated with our 2021 acquisition of Tellutax, LLC (“Tellutax”), which was partially offset by $1.2 million of transaction costs associated with our recent acquisitions, and

Current wording

Other operating expense (income), net increased to $12.6 million of expense in 2025 compared to $(0.2) million of income in 2024. This change was primarily driven by $10.3 million related to legal costs associated with a pending legal claim and $1.6 million in foreign currency transaction losses incurred. For further information regarding the referenced pending legal claim, refer to Note 14, “Commitments and Contingencies” consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Other operating expense (income), net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily comprised of a $2.5 million decrease in the contingent consideration liability associated with our 2021 acquisition of Tellutax, LLC (“Tellutax”), which was partially offset by $1.2 million of transaction costs associated with our recent acquisitions, and $1.1 million in foreign currency losses.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net decreased $8.3 million, or 199.4%, to $4.1 million of income in 2024 compared to $4.2 million of expense in 2023. This change was primarily due to several factors: (i) an increase in interest and dividend income of $7.4 million, mainly attributed to higher investment balances in 2024 compared to 2023; (ii) a $2.0 million decrease in interest costs related to the paydown of our Term Loan in 2024; and (iii) a $1.9 million decrease in interest expense, comprised of $4.2 million from the roll-off of the deferred purchase commitment liability associated with our acquisition of Systax, which was partially offset by an increase of $2.3 million in interest related to our Notes. Increases in interest income in 2024 were partially offset by (i) a $1.0 million decrease in the valuation of our foreign currency forward contracts due to market fluctuations and (ii) a $2.0 increase in interest expense related to deferred financing costs associated with the issuance of our Notes.

Current wording

Interest income, net was $5.2 million for 2025, compared to $4.1 million in 2024. This change was mainly due to several factors: (i) a $0.9 million increase in interest income primarily due to increased dollars invested during the period, (ii) a reduction of $0.4 million of interest expense related to the valuation of our prior year foreign currency forward contracts due to market fluctuations, and (iii) a $0.9 million decrease in interest costs related to the repayment of our Term Loan, which was fully repaid in the second quarter of 2024. These interest income increases were partially offset by $0.7 million in interest expense and a $0.4 million increase in deferred financing costs related to our Notes.

Previous wording

Income tax expense was $54.6 million in 2024 as compared to an income tax benefit of $8.6 million in 2023. This change was primarily driven by changes in valuation allowances on net deferred tax assets established for U.S. and certain foreign jurisdictions, nondeductible purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities, and pre-tax income, partially offset by the favorable impact of tax benefits on exercises and vesting of stock awards, net of limitations on deductions of certain employees’ compensation under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) Section 162(m).

Current wording

Income tax expense was $0.4 million and $54.6 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in tax expense was primarily driven by reduced increases in valuation allowances on net deferred tax assets established for U.S. and certain foreign jurisdictions, favorable adjustments for nondeductible purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities, partially offset by increased pre-tax income and reduced favorable impact of tax benefits on exercises vesting of stock awards, net of increased limitations on deductions of certain employees’ compensation under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) Section 162(m).

Previous wording

During the fourth quarter of 2024, we established a valuation allowance against our U.S. deferred tax assets as it was determined to be more likely than not that these assets will not be realized. This determination was made based on weighing all negative evidence, specifically cumulative losses recognized in our U.S. entity over the past three years. These cumulative losses were mainly due to significant windfall tax benefits realized from the exercises of stock options during the fourth quarter of 2024, driven by an increase in our Class A common stock price during that period. Despite positive evidence of projected future business profitability in our U.S. entity, management determined that this did not outweigh the negative evidence to allow us to conclude it was more likely than not the deferred tax assets would be realized and therefore we recorded a full valuation allowance against these U.S. deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2024.

Current wording

During the fourth quarter of 2024, we established a valuation allowance against our U.S. deferred tax assets as it was determined to be more likely than not that these assets will not be realized. This determination was made based on weighing all negative evidence, specifically cumulative losses recognized in our U.S. entity over the past three years. These cumulative losses were mainly due to significant windfall tax benefits realized from the exercises of stock options during the fourth quarter of 2024, driven by an increase in our Class A common stock price during that period. Despite positive evidence of projected future business profitability in our U.S. entity, management determined that this did not outweigh the negative evidence to allow us to conclude it was more likely than not the deferred tax assets would be realized and therefore we recorded a full valuation allowance against these U.S. deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2024, which we have maintained through December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Our quarterly revenues have generally increased over the last two years primarily due to new sales to existing customers and sales to new customers. However, the pace of our revenue growth has not been consistent. Many of our customers are enterprise and large corporations and their purchase patterns can be sensitive to timing of budget decisions.

Current wording

Our quarterly revenues have generally increased over the last two years primarily due to new sales to existing customers and sales to new customers. However, the pace of our revenue growth has not been consistent. Many of our customers are enterprise and large corporations and their purchase patterns can be sensitive to timing of budget decisions. Depending on such timing, these decisions can create volatility in the amount of business transacted by our sales team and the amount of revenues recorded in each quarter. As such, certain periods may be less comparable due to the timing of our customers purchase patterns.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $296.1 million, in addition to $9.2 million in investment securities with a maturity date exceeding three months, which are not included in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents. Our primary sources of capital include sales of our solutions, proceeds from bank lending facilities, and the offering of existing or future classes of stock.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $314.0 million. Our primary sources of capital include sales of our solutions, proceeds from bank lending facilities, and the offering of existing or future classes of stock.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities of $74.3 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 consisted of a net loss of $13.1 million adjusted for non-cash charges of $107.1 million, and cash outflows of $19.7 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily driven by increases in accounts receivable, as a result of the timing of cash collections during the year, partially offset by increases in deferred revenue, accounts payable and accrued expenses, as a result of customer growth during the period and the timing of cash disbursements.

Current wording

Operating Activities.* *Net cash provided by operating activities of $165.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 consisted of net income of $7.2 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $144.9 million, and cash inflows of $13.7 million related to changes in operating assets and liabilities, which were partially offset by $0.2 million in payments for purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities in excess of their initial fair value. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily driven by an increase in deferred revenue due to customer growth during the period, which was partially offset by increases in accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other current assets, as well as decreases in accrued and deferred compensation as a result of the timing of cash collections and payments.

Previous wording

Operating Activities.* *Net cash provided by operating activities of $164.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 consisted of a net loss of $52.7 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $205.7 million, and cash inflows of $16.2 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. These items were partially offset by $4.4 million in payments for purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities in excess of their initial fair value. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily driven by an increase in deferred revenue due to customer growth during the period, which was partially offset by increases in accounts receivable, as well as prepaid expenses and other current assets, as a result of the timing of cash collections and payments.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities of $164.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 consisted of a net loss of $52.7 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $205.7 million, and cash inflows of $16.2 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. These items were partially offset by $4.4 million in payments for purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities in excess of their initial fair value. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily driven by an increase in deferred revenue due to customer growth during the period, which was partially offset by increases in accounts receivable, as well as prepaid expenses and other current assets, as a result of the timing of cash collections and payments.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities of $66.2 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 primarily consisted of investments in property and equipment, and capitalized software of $49.3 million and $19.0 million, respectively, related to infrastructure investments to drive operating leverage and commercial solutions to support our customers. In addition, we invested $16.3 million in available-for-sale investment securities, which was more than offset by proceeds of $18.4 million received during the period for sales and maturities in our investment securities.

Current wording

Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities of $123.7 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025 consisted of investments in property and equipment, and capitalized software of $96.2 million and $21.7 million, respectively, related to investments in infrastructure, new products, and enhancements to existing products. During the second quarter of 2025, we invested $15.0 million in the Kintsugi Investment. Additionally, we invested $2.4 million in available-for-sale investment securities, which was more than offset by proceeds of $11.6 million received during the period for sales and maturities in our investment securities. For further information on the Kintsugi Investment, refer to Note 4, “Investments” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities of $158.2 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 primarily consisted of investments in property and equipment, and capitalized software of $65.8 million and $21.3 million, respectively, related to investments in infrastructure, new products, and enhancements to existing products, and payments of $71.8 million related to acquisitions completed during the second and third quarters of 2024. In addition, we invested $16.0 million in available-for-sale investment securities, which was more than offset by proceeds of $16.7 million received during the period for sales and maturities in our investment securities. For further information on our acquisitions, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities of $158.2 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 primarily consisted of investments in property and equipment, and capitalized software of $65.8 million and $21.3 million, respectively, related to investments in infrastructure, new products, and enhancements to existing products, and payments of $71.8 million related to acquisitions completed during the second and third quarters of 2024. In addition, we invested $16.0 million in available-for-sale investment securities, which was more than offset by proceeds of $16.7 million received during the period for sales and maturities in our investment securities. For further information on our acquisitions, refer to Note 3, “Acquisitions” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities of $26.5 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 consisted of $20.0 million in payments for deferred purchase commitments, $9.7 million in payments for taxes related to the net share settlement of stock-based awards, $6.4 million in payments for purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities, $2.2 million used for principal debt repayments, and $1.0 million in payments related to deferred financing costs. These transactions were partially offset by a $5.6 million increase in customer funds obligations, primarily due to timing differences between receipt of funds from customers and taxing jurisdiction withdrawals of these funds, $4.8 million in proceeds from the exercise of stock options, and $2.5 million in proceeds from the purchase of stock under our ESPP.

Current wording

Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities of $32.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025 consisted of $29.0 million in payments for taxes related to the net share settlement of stock-based awards as well as a $5.6 million decrease in customer funds obligations, primarily due to timing differences between receipt of funds from customers and taxing jurisdiction withdrawals of these funds, and $10.1 million paid for repurchases of shares of our Class A common stock through our Repurchase Program. These outflows were partly offset by $7.7 million in proceeds from the exercise of stock options and $4.2 million in proceeds from the purchase of stock under our employee stock purchase plan (“ESPP”).

Previous wording

Financing Activities. Net cash provided by financing activities of $231.3 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 consisted of $345.0 million in gross proceeds from our Notes, a $9.7 million increase in customer funds obligations, primarily due to timing differences between receipt of funds from customers and taxing jurisdiction withdrawals of these funds, $8.5 million in proceeds from the exercise of stock options, and $3.0 million in proceeds from the purchase of stock under our ESPP. These transactions were partially offset by $46.9 million for the repayment of the Term Loan, $42.4 million for the purchase of the Capped Call Transactions, $21.5 million in payments for taxes related to the net share settlement of stock-based awards, $12.5 million for payments related to deferred financing costs, $7.6 million for payments on purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities, and $3.9 million in payments of other third-party debt.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities of $231.3 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 consisted of $345.0 million in gross proceeds from our Notes, a $9.7 million increase in customer funds obligations, primarily due to timing differences between receipt of funds from customers and taxing jurisdiction withdrawals of these funds, $8.5 million in proceeds from the exercise of stock options, and $3.0 million in proceeds from the purchase of stock under our ESPP. These transactions were partially offset by $46.9 million for the repayment of the Term Loan, $42.4 million for the purchase of the Capped Call Transactions, $21.5 million in payments for taxes related to the net share settlement of stock-based awards, $12.5 million for payments related to deferred financing costs, $7.6 million for payments on purchase commitment and contingent consideration liabilities, and $3.9 million in payments of other third-party debt.

Previous wording

The Line of Credit expires in March 2029. We are required to pay a quarterly fee on the difference between the $300.0 million allowed maximum borrowings and the unpaid principal balance outstanding under the Line of Credit at the applicable rate. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement will bear interest, at our option, at either the bank base rate plus an applicable margin (the “New Base Rate Option”) or Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin (the “SOFR Option”). At December 31, 2024, the New Base Rate Option and the SOFR Option applicable to the Line of Credit were 8.00% and 5.99%, respectively. There were no outstanding borrowings under the Line of Credit at December 31, 2024.

Current wording

The Line of Credit expires in March 2029. We are required to pay a quarterly fee on the difference between the $300.0 million allowed maximum borrowings and the unpaid principal balance outstanding under the Line of Credit at the applicable rate. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement will bear interest, at our option, at either the bank base rate plus an applicable margin (the “New Base Rate Option”) or Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin (the “SOFR Option”). At December 31, 2025, the New Base Rate Option and the SOFR Option applicable to the Line of Credit were 7.25% and 5.37%, respectively. There were no outstanding borrowings under the Line of Credit at December 31, 2025 or 2024.

Previous wording

In connection with the pricing of the Notes on April 23, 2024, the Company entered into Capped Call Transactions. As of December 31, 2024, all of the Capped Call Transactions remained outstanding. For further information, refer to Note 10, “Debt” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

In connection with the pricing of the Notes on April 23, 2024, we entered into Capped Call Transactions. As of December 31, 2025, all of the Capped Call Transactions remained outstanding. For further information, refer to Note 10, “Debt” to our consolidated financial statements beginning on page F-1 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

ARR increased by $90.6 million, or 17.7%, at December 31, 2024, as compared to December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by $47.3 million of growth in revenues from existing customers through their expanded use of our solutions as well as price increases, and $29.5 million in growth of subscriptions of our solutions to new customers. In addition, ARR increased by $5.9 million as a result of the acquisition of the remaining ownership interests of Systax during the second quarter of 2024, and $7.9 million due to the ecosio acquisition during the third quarter of 2024. Excluding the impacts of Systax and ecosio, the ARR growth rate would have been 15.0%.

Current wording

ARR increased by $67.9 million, or 11.3%, at December 31, 2025, as compared to December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by $31.8 million of growth in revenues from existing customers through their expanded use of our solutions as well as price increases, and $36.1 million in growth of subscriptions of our solutions to new customers.

Showing the first 40 of 49 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

customers and to identify new customer opportunities. By forming additional strategic alliances with participants in the global digital transformation, such as payments and eCommerce platforms, we can continue to expand our exposure to all transactions, business-to-consumer, business-to-business, and business-to-government.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

associated with returns processing volume increases attributable to regulatory changes, as customers expanded their tax filings into more jurisdictions.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

future payment obligation for the Systax Sistemas Fiscais LTDA (“Systax”) acquisition, which was fully settled on June 5, 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

that future events rarely develop exactly as forecast, and such estimates routinely require adjustment. We have reviewed these critical accounting estimates and related disclosures with our Audit Committee.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The $8.1 million increase in services revenues was primarily driven by an increase of $2.7 million in software subscription-related services associated with the growth in subscription revenues, which includes new customers

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Depending on such timing, these decisions can create volatility in the amount of business transacted by our sales team and the amount of revenues recorded in each quarter. As such, certain periods may be less comparable due to the timing of our customers purchase patterns.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

financial measures. We have provided tabular reconciliations of each of these non-GAAP financial measures to its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

subsequent adjustments to the acquisition date fair values are reflected in the consolidated statements of comprehensive loss in the period in which they arise.